5/27/24

Huset’s Speedway
Brandon, SD

40 410’s
37 IMCA Racesavers

410’s

Drivers were separated into two qualifying groups. Tim Kaeding (1st car out to time) set quick time in the first group and overall at 10.895 seconds on the quarter-mile. Garet Williamson (4th car out) was second quick, Austin McCarl (17th), Daison Pursley (20th) and Tim Estenson (2nd). Justin Henderson (4th car out) was quickest in the second group, ahead of Kerry Madsen (5th), Aaron Reutzel (10th), Kaleb Johnson (8th) and Jade Hastings (3rd). Bill Wagner did not get a time in.

Heat one (started, *qualified for feature): 1. 14T-Tim Estenson[2*]; 2. 3-Tim Kaeding[4*]; 3. 4-Cameron Martin[1*]; 4. 27-Carson McCarl[3*]; 5. 13-Mark Dobmeier[5*]; 6. 36-Jason Martin[10]; 7. 09-Matt Juhl[7]; 8. 95-Tyler Drueke[9]; 9. 74N-Luke Nellis[6]; 10. 10J-Justin Jacobsma[8]

8-lap heats saw qualifying points combined with heat finish points. The top 20 qualified for the A main. Cam Martin led early before Estenson took the point on lap two. Kaeding also moved by Martin into second on lap three.

Heat two (started, *qualified for feature): 1. 88-Austin McCarl[2*]; 2. 25-Daison Pursley[3*]; 3. 23-Garet Williamson[4*]; 4. 24T-Christopher Thram[5*]; 5. 81-Stuart Snyder[7]; 6. 17G-Lee Goos Jr[8]; 7. 8-Jacob Hughes[6]; 8. 10-Trevor Serbus[10]; 9. 9-Dominic Dobesh[9]; 10. 3J-Dusty Zomer[1]

Austin McCarl led the distance. Zomer got above the cushion and lost several spots right away, suffered mechanical issues, dropped out on lap four and was done for the night.

Heat three (started, *qualified for feature): 1. 8H-Jade Hastings[2*]; 2. 11M-Brendan Mullen[7*]; 3. 14H-Scott Winters[1*]; 4. 83JR-Sam Henderson[6*]; 5. 17B-Ryan Bickett[9]; 6. 44-Chris Martin[5]; 7. 96-Blaine Stegenga[8]; 8. 22W-Aaron Werner[10]; 9. 87-Aaron Reutzel[3*]; 10. 83-Justin Henderson[4*]

Winters led early over Hastings, Reutzel and Henderson. Henderson got by Reutzel for third on lap four, while Hastings took the lead from Winters. Henderson exited on lap five. Reutzel broke a rear axle on lap seven while running third. Ch. Martin spun to avoid while running fourth, and had to restart at the tail. Mullen grabbed second from Winters on the restart. Both Reutzel and Henderson had enough qualifying points to make the A.

Heat four (started, *qualified for feature): 1. 2KS-Chase Randall[2*]; 2. 22K-Kaleb Johnson[3*]; 3. 5G-Gage Pulkrabek[1*]; 4. 55M-Kerry Madsen[4*]; 5. 16-Brooke Tatnell[5*]; 6. 22-Riley Goodno[6]; 7. 64-Andy Pake[7]; 8. 55-Brandon Allen[8]; 9. 33B-Scott Broty[9]; 10. 78-Bill Wagner[10]

Randall led wire to wire. Johnson passed Pulkrabek for second on lap two.

B main one (started): 1. 81-Stuart Snyder[2]; 2. 17G-Lee Goos Jr[4] / 3. 36-Jason Martin[3]; 4. 09-Matt Juhl[5]; 5. 74N-Luke Nellis[1]; 6. 8-Jacob Hughes[6]; 7. 10-Trevor Serbus[8]; 8. 95-Tyler Drueke[7]; 9. 10J-Justin Jacobsma[10]; 10. 9-Dominic Dobesh[9]; DNS - 3J-Dusty Zomer

The 10-lapper took the top two to the A. Snyder led the distance. J. Martin passed Nellis for third on lap two, but could never seriously challenge Goos for the transfer spot.

B main two (started): 1. 44-Chris Martin[2]; 2. 22-Riley Goodno[3] / 3. 17B-Ryan Bickett[1]; 4. 64-Andy Pake[5]; 5. 96-Blaine Stegenga[4]; 6. 22W-Aaron Werner[6]; 7. 33B-Scott Broty[8]; 8. 55-Brandon Allen[7]; 9. 78-Bill Wagner[9]

Bickett was penalized a row for jumping the start. Ch. Martin led from there. Goodno inherited the pole and held onto the final transfer in a mostly single-file event.

A main (started): 1. 3-Tim Kaeding[1]; 2. 2KS-Chase Randall[3]; 3. 25-Daison Pursley[4]; 4. 22K-Kaleb Johnson[2]; 5. 23-Garet Williamson[5]; 6. 88-Austin McCarl[9]; 7. 14T-Tim Estenson[8]; 8. 13-Mark Dobmeier[17]; 9. 27-Carson McCarl[10]; 10. 16-Brooke Tatnell[20]; 11. 87-Aaron Reutzel[18]; 12. 8H-Jade Hastings[7]; 13. 55M-Kerry Madsen[6]; 14. 11M-Brendan Mullen[16]; 15. 44-Chris Martin[22]; 16. 14H-Scott Winters[12]; 17. 24T-Christopher Thram[15]; 18. 17G-Lee Goos Jr[23]; 19. 4-Cameron Martin[11]; 20. 22-Riley Goodno[24]; 21. 81-Stuart Snyder[21]; 22. 5G-Gage Pulkrabek[13]; 23. 83JR-Sam Henderson[19]; 24. 83-Justin Henderson[14]

Kaeding led early in the 25-lapper over Randall and Johnson. Pursley, who was a surprise winner Sunday used the low side to get past Johnson into third on lap two. On lap three, J. Henderson flipped coming out of turn four ending a tough night for him. He was unhurt, but done. S. Henderson and Pulkrabek were collected, but made repairs in the work area and continued. Once green again, Kaeding got to lapped traffic on lap nine. Randall stayed within striking distance and on lap 19 passed the leader in traffic. The pass was negated, however, by a Madsen spin that brought caution. Kaeding pulled away in clean air in the six-lap dash to the checkers in his first win at Huset’s since September of 2020. He collected $5,000 and was emotional in victory. Randall picked up an extra $1,000 from TKW Transport for being the highest finishing driver who raced at Knoxville Saturday. Tatnell was the hard-charger.

IMCA Racesavers

Heat one (started): 1. 45-Monty Ferriera[1]; 2. 67-Dan Carsrud[3]; 3. 19B-Jack Berger[2] / 4. 18-Tyler Rabenberg[7]; 5. 15-Laela Eisenschenk[5]; 6. X-Dylan Waxdahl[4]; 7. 69-Mike Moore[8]; 8. 18E-Corbin Erickson[6]

8-lap heats were inverted according to IMCA points and took the top three to the A main. Ferriera led the distance and won by a good margin. Rabenberg grabbed fourth from L. Eisenschenk on lap three, but fell one spot short. It wouldn’t be his last charge of the night.

Heat two (started): 1. 3K-Jeremy Kerzman[1]; 2. 1-Amelia Eisenschenk[2] 3. 23-Brandon Bosma[5] / 4. 03-Shayle Bade[6]; 5. 7L-Jesse Lindberg[4]; 6. 80P-Jacob Peterson[7]; 7. 23L-Aydin Lloyd[3]

Kerzman led wire to wire. Bosma moved up nicely into third on the first lap. Bade passed Lindberg for fourth on lap two. Lloyd, who crewed for David Gravel the last couple of years got into the turn four wall and flipped as the checkers were displayed. He was unhurt, but done for the night.

Heat three (started): 1. 81-Jared Jansen[4]; 2. 34DD-Brady Donnohue[6]; 3. 91-Andrew Sullivan[2] / 4. 23V-Michalob Voeltz[3]; 5. 2D-Dusty Ballenger[7]; 6. 17D-Dillon Bickett[5]; 7. 28G-Gracyn Masur[1]

G. Masur spun in turn one when the green fell and restarted at the tail. Jansen led early over Sullivan, Voeltz and Donnohue. Donnohue claimed third from Voeltz on lap four, while D. Ballenger moved into fifth. Donnohue then used the cushion to pass Sullivan for second with two to go.

Heat four (started): 1. 13MJ-Brandon Halverson[6]; 2. 48-Cole Olson[2]; 3. 15V-Cole Vanderheiden[7] / 4. 13G-Gaige Weldon[4]; 5. 28-Nicholas Winter[5]; 6. 35-Jeff Lackey[8]; 7. 62J-Jay Masur[1]; 8. 12L-John Lambertz[3]

Olson led early over Halverson, who jumped to second right away, J. Masur and Lambertz. With a lap in the books, Lambertz was attempting a pass of Masur and hit his left front with his right rear, sending him tumbling in turn two. He was unhurt, but both were done for the night. Halverson sized up Olson and passed him for the lead high in turn four on lap three. Vanderheiden, who won here Sunday, passed Winter for fourth on lap four, and put a slider on Weldon on lap seven to claim the final transfer.

Heat five (started): 1. 17V-Casey Abbas[2]; 2. 6B-Bayley Ballenger[4]; 3. 32-Trefer Waller[6] / 4. 3J-Jeridan Jordahl[3]; 5. 31-Koby Werkmeister[7]; 6. 3-Jeremiah Jordahl[1]; 7. 14-Nick Barger[5]

Abbas led throughout. Jeremiah Jordahl was second early, but B. Ballenger took that spot on lap three. On lap four, Waller followed her into a transfer.

B main one (started): 1. 18-Tyler Rabenberg[1]; 2. 03-Shayle Bade[2]; 3. X-Dylan Waxdahl[6] / 4. 15-Laela Eisenschenk[4]; 5. 23V-Michalob Voeltz[3]; 6. 7L-Jesse Lindberg[5]; 7. 18E-Corbin Erickson[10]; 8. 69-Mike Moore[9]; 9. 80P-Jacob Peterson[7]; 10. 17D-Dillon Bickett[8]; DNS - 23L-Aydin Lloyd

The 8-lapper took the top three to the A main. Rabenberg dominated this one with Bade securing second. L. Eisenschenk held the third and final transfer for six laps. Waxdahl moved by Lindberg for fourth on lap two and L. Eisenschenk with two to go to gain the final ticket to the show.

B main two (started): 1. 13G-Gaige Weldon[1]; 2. 2D-Dusty Ballenger[3]; 3. 3J-Jeridan Jordahl[2] / 4. 31-Koby Werkmeister[5]; 5. 28-Nicholas Winter[4]; 6. 3-Jeremiah Jordahl[6]; 7. 14-Nick Barger[9]; 8. 28G-Gracyn Masur[7]; 9. 35-Jeff Lackey[8]; DNS - 62J-Jay Masur, 12L-John Lambertz

G. Masur spun and collected Lackey before a lap could get in. Lackey was done. Weldon led wire to wire as the top three did not change.

A main (started): 1. 45-Monty Ferriera[1]; 2. 3K-Jeremy Kerzman[2]; 3. 18-Tyler Rabenberg[16]; 4. 17V-Casey Abbas[5]; 5. 1-Amelia Eisenschenk[3]; 6. 48-Cole Olson[4]; 7. 34DD-Brady Donnohue[9]; 8. 19B-Jack Berger[11]; 9. 67-Dan Carsrud[6]; 10. 23-Brandon Bosma[12]; 11. 81-Jared Jansen[7]; 12. 13MJ-Brandon Halverson[10]; 13. 15V-Cole Vanderheiden[14]; 14. 32-Trefer Waller[15]; 15. 03-Shayle Bade[18]; 16. 13G-Gaige Weldon[17]; 17. 6B-Bayley Ballenger[8]; 18. 91-Andrew Sullivan[13]; 19. 2D-Dusty Ballenger[19]; 20. X-Dylan Waxdahl[20]; 21. 3J-Jeridan Jordahl[21]

The 20-lapper went non-stop. Ferriera led A. Eisenschenk, Kerzman, Carsrud and Abbas early. Abbas moved into fourth on the low side on lap three. Ferriera was into lapped traffic by lap 12. Kerzman used the low groove to get by A. Eisenschenk for second with seven to go. Meanwhile, Rabenberg had moved from row eight up to the top five. Abbas rolled into third on lap 16. Rabenberg’s charge concluded with a pass of Abbas for third. Things got exciting late when Kerzman passed Ferriera on the low side to lead lap 19. Ferriera, a transplanted Californian, roared around the top of one and two on the last lap to take the lead back and gain his first win at Huset’s.

 

 

 

 

 

Chase Randall Scores First Ever Knoxville 410 Win!
Aaron Reutzel Earns 11th 360 Win; J Kinder Wins for the Second Week in a Row in the Pros
by Bill Wright

KNOXVILLE, Iowa (May 25, 2024) – Chase Randall passed Aaron Reutzel early in the 20-lap 988 Lifeline 410 feature on Dennison Racing Tees and Jersey Freeze Night to earn his first ever main event win in the class Saturday at Knoxville Raceway. The Waco, Texas native earned $6,000 for his win aboard the TKS Motorsports #2KS. Reutzel won a battle with young Jack Anderson to claim his eleventh career win in the 360 class, and J Kinder won for the seventh time in his career and for the second week in a row in the Pro Sprints class.

The 410 feature got off to a rocky start when Scott Bogucki tried to sneak between Randall and the turn two wall on the first lap. Bogucki spun hard and got upside down in an incident that saw Dusty Zomer and Zach Hampton also flip. AJ Moeller was also involved as were Gage Pulkrabek, Josh Schneiderman and Sawyer Phillips. The latter three restarted.

The second try at green would take and the race would go the distance. Reutzel grabbed the early advantage after inheriting a starting spot outside row one, ahead of Randall, Austin McCarl, Kerry Madsen and Lynton Jeffrey.

On lap three, Randall threw a slider across turn two, wrestling the lead from Reutzel, and five laps later was already moving through lapped traffic. Randall, Reutzel, McCarl and Madsen distanced themselves from the rest of the pack in the middle stages.

Traffic got intense, and Reutzel pulled close on a couple of occasions. McCarl snuck by for second in turn two on lap 13, but Reutzel came back with a slider of his own in turn two to reclaim the position a lap later.

The battle between the two allowed Randall to pull away for his inaugural 410 win here ahead of Reutzel, McCarl, Madsen and Garet Williamson. Hard-charger Tasker Phillips, Jeffrey, Kelby Watt, Chris Martin and Matt Juhl rounded out the top ten. Reutzel set quick time over the 32-car field, while Watt, Zomer, Phillips and Hampton won heat races. Darin Naida won the B.

“It was huge,” said Randall of his first win. “It was very tricky judging my pace off of the lapped cars. I was driving as hard as I could, but when I got close to lapped traffic I feel like I slowed down. I was itching to go, but I was trying to be patient at the same time. I just had to take a few deep breaths. I know I felt great from the first lap. Troy (Renfro) and I have been working extremely hard to make this car the best it can be.”

Jack Anderson shot out from the pole position to begin the 18-lap 360 A main ahead of Kade Higday, Reutzel, Tyler Groenendyk and Terry McCarl. Reutzel was a rocket on the bottom of the track, and claimed second from Higday on lap two, while McCarl moved into fourth. McCarl also worked by Higday into the top three on lap four. Anderson entered lapped traffic on lap six and kept a good pace. Reutzel kept within striking distance through the middle stages. Randall also entered the top four at that point.

On lap 12, Anderson slid in the middle of turns one and two and Reutzel entered high and left turn two low to make his winning pass. He pulled away from there to the victory. Randall passed McCarl with there to go and Anderson with two to go to claim second ahead of Anderson, McCarl and Groenendyk. Jamie Ball, Higday, hard-charger Tasker Phillips, Kaleb Johnson and Ryan Giles completed the top ten. Randall set quick time over the 32-car field and won his heat. Timothy Smith, Tony Rost and Groenendyk also won heats. Phillips claimed the B.

“The car was really good,” said Reutzel in Victory Lane. “Wow! It gets sketchy out there sometimes when the leaders are going so much faster than those lapped cars. There were a couple scary moments there. I was glad we were able to hang on. (Anderson) was doing a hell of a job moving around. I actually think he might have had a better car than me. He could get out in the middle and still keep his momentum up. I just had to keep ducking when he dodged and dodging when he ducked. Wherever he went, I had to hurry up and pick another line. I just had to go up the hill and come back down; he just had one lapped car screw him up.”

J Kinder led the 15-lap Pro Sprints feature from the start, ahead of Rob Kubli, Matt Allen, Ryan Navratil and Jeff Wilke. Chase Young soon found himself in the top five as well. The only caution of the event came for a stalled Toby Mosher on lap eight. Navratil climbed from fifth to third on the restart, but Allen recaptured the spot (he would later be penalized two spots for jumping the same restart).

Kinder was never seriously challenged in his run to his second win in a row. Kubli held onto second, with Young, AJ Johnson and Allen scored in the top five. Navritil, Mike Mayberry, Josh Jones, Brandon Worthington and Wilke rounded out the top ten.

“This is the first time I’ve ever won back to back,” said the 2014 305 track champion in Victory Lane. “The car is rolling good. It’s going to be a good year, we’ll see how it plays out. I struggled a little bit with (the lapped car of Bob Hildreth) in turn one, and I looked at the board and saw there was a car right behind me. I thought I couldn’t do that. Being in clean air was definitely the place to be.”

Join us Friday, May 31 and Saturday, June 1 for the Avanti Windows & Doors Cornbelt Clash featuring two nights of action with the AMSOIL USAC National Sprint Car Series! The 360 class will join USAC on Friday and the 988 Lifeline 410’s will also be on the card Saturday. For more information on the Knoxville Raceway, visit us online at www.KnoxvilleRaceway.com!

988 Lifeline 410 Results

Time Trials (Qualifying Order), 2 laps:,\ 1. 87, Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX (5), 15.506; 2. 88, Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA (16), 15.527; 3. 2, Lynton Jeffrey, Sydney, NSW, Aust. (21), 15.625; 4. 10L, Scott Bogucki, McLaren Vale, SA, Aust. (18), 15.671; 5. 27, Carson McCarl, Altoona, IA (13), 15.687; 6. 2KS, Chase Randall, Waco, TX (11), 15.710; 7. 23, Garet Williamson, Columbia, MO (7), 15.718; 8. 09, Matt Juhl, Tea, SD (1), 15.738; 9. 3P, Sawyer Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (2), 15.782; 10. 3J, Dusty Zomer, Sioux Falls, SD (17), 15.799; 11. 55, Kerry Madsen, St. Marys, NSW, Aust. (19), 15.834; 12. 44, Chris Martin, Ankeny, IA (27), 16.013; 13. 1K, Kelby Watt, Adel, IA (12), 16.030; 14. 20, AJ Moeller, Rockwell City, IA (15), 16.034; 15. 1, Tasker Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (22), 16.137; 16. 15JR, Cole Mincer, Burlington, IA (4), 16.152; 17. 6W, Dustin Selvage, Indianola, IA (6), 16.163; 18. 49, Josh Schneiderman, West Burlington, IA (10), 16.212; 19. 15, Jack Potter, Raymore, MO (9), 16.293; 20. 25, Daison Pursley, Locust Grove, OK (26), 16.314; 21. G5, Gage Pulkrabek, East Grand Forks, MN (3), 16.399; 22. 4W, Jamie Ball, Knoxville, IA (32), 16.425; 23. 95, Tyler Drueke, Eagle, NE (14), 16.450; 24. 35, Zach Hampton, Plainfield, IN (29), 16.453; 25. 45X, Jace Park, Overland Park, KS (24), 16.527; 26. 6, Darin Naida, Adrian, MI (20), 16.572; 27. 22, Riley Goodno, Knoxville, IA (25), 16.574; 28. 44X, Scotty Johnson, Melcher-Dallas, IA (31), 16.887; 29. 9H, Landon Hansen, Newton, IA (23), 17.032; 30. 8, Jack Croaker, East Grand Forks, MN (30), 17.110; 31. 9, Dominic Dobesh, Brookings, SD (28), 17.506; 32. 78, Bill Wagner, Reeder, ND (8), 17.790.

Heat one (started), 8 Laps, 2:12.6: 1. Kelby Watt (3); 2. Dustin Selvage (2); 3. Sawyer Phillips (4); 4. Carson McCarl (5); 5. Aaron Reutzel (6); 6. Jace Park (7); 7. Gage Pulkrabek (1); 8. Landon Hansen (8)

Heat two (started), 8 Laps, 2:14.1: 1. Dusty Zomer (4); 2. Chase Randall (3); 3. AJ Moeller (1); 4. Austin McCarl (6); 5. Josh Schneiderman (2); 6. Darin Naida (5); 7. Jack Croaker (7) DNS – Jamie Ball

Heat three (started), 8 Laps, 2:16.4: 1. Tasker Phillips (3); 2. Kerry Madsen (4); 3. Garet Williamson (5); 4. Tyler Drueke (1); 5. Lynton Jeffrey (6); 6. Riley Goodno (7); 7. Jack Potter (2); 8. Dominic Dobesh (8)

Heat four (started), 8 Laps, 2:15.2: 1. Zach Hampton (1); 2. Chris Martin (4); 3. Scott Bogucki (6); 4. Daison Pursley (2); 5. Matt Juhl (5); 6. Scotty Johnson (7); 7. Cole Mincer (3); 8. Bill Wagner (8)

B main (started), 12 Laps, 3:51.9: 1. Darin Naida (5); 2. Riley Goodno (4); 3. Scotty Johnson (6); 4. Gage Pulkrabek (3) / 5. Cole Mincer (1); 6. Jack Potter (2); 7. Jack Croaker (7); 8. Landon Hansen (8); 9. Dominic Dobesh (9); 10. Bill Wagner (10) DNS – Jace Park, Jamie Ball

A main (started), 20 Laps, 6:11.9: 1. Chase Randall (1); 2. Aaron Reutzel (3); 3. Austin McCarl (4); 4. Kerry Madsen (8); 5. Garet Williamson (7); 6. Tasker Phillips (12); 7. Lynton Jeffrey (5); 8. Kelby Watt (11); 9. Chris Martin (10); 10. Matt Juhl (13); 11. Daison Pursley (16); 12. Dustin Selvage (14); 13. Sawyer Phillips (9); 14. Riley Goodno (20); 15. Tyler Drueke (18); 16. Josh Schneiderman (19); 17. Darin Naida (21); 18. Scotty Johnson (23); 19. Gage Pulkrabek (22); 20. Scott Bogucki (2); 21. Dusty Zomer (6); 22. AJ Moeller (15); 23. Zach Hampton (17) DNS – Carson McCarl. Lap Leaders: Reutzel 1-2, Randall 3-20. Hard-charger: T. Phillips.

360 Results

Time Trials (Qualifying Order), 2 laps: 1. 2KS, Chase Randall, Waco, TX (3), 15.652; 2. 4W, Jamie Ball, Knoxville, IA (12), 15.753; 3. 87, Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX (32), 15.768; 4. 01, Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA (1), 15.839; 5. 53, Joe Beaver, Knoxville, IA (14), 15.846; 6. 24, Kade Higday, Pleasant Hill, IA (28), 15.888; 7. 4, Cam Martin, Ankeny, IA (29), 15.914; 8. 17, Tyler Groenendyk, Oskaloosa, IA (13), 15.950; 9. 22, Ryan Leavitt, Knoxville, IA (8), 15.987; 10. 7B, Ben Brown, Marshall, MO (5), 15.989; 11. 7A, Jack Anderson, Newton, IA (7), 16.000; 12. 2M, Ryan Giles, Grimes, IA (15), 16.006; 13. 22X, Riley Goodno, Knoxville, IA (25), 16.007; 14. 6N, Kaleb Johnson, Sioux Falls, SD (11), 16.022; 15. 40, Clint Garner, Sioux Falls, SD (24), 16.050; 16. 1TAZ, Tasker Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (2), 16.066; 17. 24N, Nathan Mills, Bondurant, IA (27), 16.107; 18. 77X, Alex Hill, Six Nations, ONT, Ca (22), 16.165; 19. 99, Tony Rost, Omaha, NE (26), 16.195; 20. 33, Alan Zoutte, Knoxville, IA (16), 16.258; 21. 4C, Tuesday Calderwood, Goodyear, AZ (9), 16.283; 22. 86, Timothy Smith, Rocheport, MO (17), 16.333; 23. 6AJ, AJ Moeller, Rockwell City, IA (31), 16.344; 24. 4G, Cole Garner, Sioux Falls, SD (19), 16.345; 25. 83, Kurt Mueller, Reynolds, IL (23), 16.395; 26. 3R, Russell Potter, Boonville, MO (4), 16.466; 27. 14, Aidan Zoutte, Knoxville, IA (20), 16.539; 28. 1A, John Anderson, Des Moines, IA (6), 16.681; 29. 5A, Alex Vande Voort, Knoxville, IA (30), 16.738; 30. 38, Logan Alexander, Lacona, IA (10), 16.840; 31. T4, Tyler Graves, Chariton, IA (18), 17.353; 32. G5, Gage Pulkrabek, East Grand Forks, MN (21), 16.692

Heat one (started), 7 Laps, 1:58.2: 1. Chase Randall (6); 2. Joe Beaver (5); 3. Nathan Mills (2); 4. Riley Goodno (3); 5. Ryan Leavitt (4); 6. Tuesday Calderwood (1); 7. Alex Vande Voort (8); 8. Kurt Mueller (7)

Heat two (started), 7 Laps, 1:58.6: 1. Timothy Smith (1); 2. Kaleb Johnson (3); 3. Jamie Ball (6); 4. Kade Higday (5); 5. Ben Brown (4); 6. Alex Hill (2); 7. Russell Potter (7); 8. Logan Alexander (8)

Heat three (started), 7 Laps, 1:58.8: 1. Tony Rost (2); 2. Jack Anderson (4); 3. Clint Garner (3); 4. Aaron Reutzel (6); 5. Cam Martin (5); 6. AJ Moeller (1); 7. Aidan Zoutte (7); 8. Tyler Graves (8)

Heat four (started), 7 Laps, NT: 1. Tyler Groenendyk (5); 2. Cole Garner (1); 3. Ryan Giles (4); 4. Terry McCarl (6); 5. Alan Zoutte (2); 6. Gage Pulkrabek (8); 7. John Anderson (7); 8. Tasker Phillips (3)

B main (started), 10 Laps, 3:00.3: 1. Tasker Phillips (1); 2. Alex Hill (2); 3. AJ Moeller (4); 4. Alex Vande Voort (9) / 5. Gage Pulkrabek (10); 6. Tuesday Calderwood (3); 7. Russell Potter (5); 8. Aidan Zoutte (6); 9. Logan Alexander (11); 10. John Anderson (8); 11. Tyler Graves (12); 12. Kurt Mueller (7)

A main (started), 18 Laps, 5:33.9: 1. Aaron Reutzel (5); 2. Chase Randall (8); 3. Jack Anderson (1); 4. Terry McCarl (3); 5. Tyler Groenendyk (4); 6. Jamie Ball (7); 7. Kade Higday (2); 8. Tasker Phillips (21); 9. Kaleb Johnson (12); 10. Ryan Giles (11); 11. Clint Garner (15); 12. Ryan Leavitt (10); 13. Joe Beaver (6); 14. Riley Goodno (16); 15. Cam Martin (9); 16. Timothy Smith (17); 17. Tony Rost (14); 18. Cole Garner (19); 19. Ben Brown (13); 20. Alex Vande Voort (24); 21. AJ Moeller (23); 22. Alex Hill (22); 23. Alan Zoutte (20); 24. Nathan Mills (18). Lap Leaders: Jack Anderson 1-11, Reutzel 12-18. Hard-charger: T. Phillips

Pro Series Results

Time Trials (Group Qualifying): 1. 17, Matt Allen, Norwalk, IA (6), 16.994; 2. 8J, AJ Johnson, Oskaloosa, IA (8), 17.099; 3. 0, Mike Mayberry, Fremont, IA (1), 17.184; 4. 88, J Kinder, Linn, MO (7), 17.203; 5. 55, Toby Mosher, Osceola, IA (12), 17.299; 6. 12P, Ryan Navratil, Des Moines, IA (11), 17.310; 7. 7, Rob Kubli, Milo, IA (5), 17.379; 8. 26, Chase Young, Des Moines, IA (10), 17.427; 9. 41, Jeff Wilke, Knoxville, IA (2), 17.511; 10. 55KC, Bob Hildreth, Iowa Falls, IA (4), 17.605; 11. 02S, Josh Jones, Knoxville, IA (9), 17.853; 12. 12K, Koddy Hildreth, Zearing, IA (3), 17.926; 13. 71, Brandon Worthington, Indianola, IA (13), NT

Heat one (started), 6 Laps, 1:53.5: 1. Jeff Wilke (2); 2. Josh Jones (1); 3. Mike Mayberry (5); 4. Rob Kubli (3); 5. Brandon Worthington (7); 6. Matt Allen (6); 7. Toby Mosher (4)

Heat two (started), 6 Laps, 1:50.2: 1. Chase Young (3); 2. Ryan Navratil (4); 3. Koddy Hildreth (1); 4. AJ Johnson (6); 5. J Kinder (5); 6. Bob Hildreth (2);

A main (started), 15 Laps, NT: 1. J Kinder (2); 2. Rob Kubli (1); 3. Chase Young (5); 4. AJ Johnson (7); 5. Matt Allen (4); 6. Ryan Navratil (6); 7. Mike Mayberry (8); 8. Josh Jones (9); 9. Brandon Worthington (13); 10. Jeff Wilke (3); 11. Koddy Hildreth (11); 12. Bob Hildreth (12); 13. Toby Mosher (10). Lap Leader: Kinder 1-15. Hard-charger: Worthington.

 

 

 

Garet Williamson Grabs First Ever Knoxville Win Over Reutzel by .087 of a Second!

Nate Mills Leads Wire to Wire for First Knoxville Win in a 360; J Kinder Wins in the Pros

by Bill Wright

KNOXVILLE, Iowa (May 18, 2024) – Garet Williamson posted his first ever 410 sprint car win at the Knoxville Raceway Saturday, holding off Aaron Reutzel at the line. The win came aboard the Fischer Motorsports #23 and was worth $6,000 for the Columbia, Missouri native. Nathan Mills also won his first career feature in the 360 class in exciting fashion in his family #24N, and J Kinder won in the Pro Sprints class for the sixth time in his career, and for the first time since he won a 305 track title in 2014.

The 20-lap 410 main event got off to a rocky start. Chris Martin got sideways and upside down, with Jack Potter and Scotty Johnson trying to avoid and suffering the same fate. All were o.k., but finished. Tasker Phillips spun on the restart before things got going.

Williamson led from outside row one early, ahead of Jamie Ball, Austin McCarl, Reutzel and Matt Juhl. McCarl used the low side to move by Ball on lap seven for the second spot. Williamson was lapping traffic on the eighth circuit, when Dusty Zomer entered the top five.

Reutzel was also on the move at the halfway point, taking third from Ball before Kelby Watt came to a stop, bringing out the final caution with nine laps to go. Williamson led McCarl, Reutzel, Ball and Zomer back to green.

Carson McCarl entered the top five by getting by Zomer with seven to go. Meanwhile, Reutzel was hooked up late, sneaking by Austin McCarl for second entering turn one with three to go. As Williamson approached traffic again the final two laps, Reutzel closed quickly and made a last bid for the win. Williamson slid across the middle of turn three and won the drag race to the checkers. Austin McCarl was third, ahead of Ball and Carson McCarl. Zomer, Brian Brown, Chase Randall, Juhl and Lynton Jeffrey rounded out the top ten. Austin McCarl set quick time, and Watt, Jeffrey and Randall won heats. JJ Hickle and Justin Henderson were both involved in a scary crash to start the third heat. Both were o.k.

“I heard (Reutzel) coming,” said Williamson of late in the race. “I got to traffic…I got through one good and I could hear him coming. I figured I better go through the middle, because I’d been running the bottom really hard. I got wide and slid myself in three and four and tried to be wide. I knew he’d do the same to me. I tried to protect and this win…I’ve dreamed of this since I was a kid. It’s special to win at this place!”

Corey Timmerman got upside down before a lap was complete in the 18-lap 360 A main. Nate Mills led the pace from the pole early over Tyler Groenendyk, Clint Garner, Alex Hill and Ryan Giles. Chase Randall entered the top five early on, and found his way by Hill on the high side to capture fourth before a flat right rear tire caused Ryan Leavitt to come to a stop seven laps in.

After one more lap was in the books, Tyler Lee turned over in turn one. He was uninjured. Mills led the field back to green, ahead of Groenendyk, Garner, Randall and Hill. Hill briefly got back by Randall, but surrendered that spot again.

Up front, Mills was keeping his line. Randall made a last ditch effort from the fourth spot, climbing to second on the last lap, but Mills would not be denied his first ever Knoxville win. Randall, Groenendyk, Clint Garner and Hill followed. Jamie Ball, Riley Goodno, Giles, Kade Higday and Terry McCarl completed the top ten. Giles set quick time over the 36-car field, while Tasker Phillips, Timothy Smith, Jack Anderson and Ben Brown won heats. Tuesday Calderwood claimed the B.

“It’s unreal!” said Mills of his first win. “I couldn’t do it without everyone behind me. It’s been a long time, it’s been frustrating, and I’m glad we got the win. I kind of figured lapped traffic was going to be tough, so I was kind of glad to see (the cautions). On those restarts, I was afraid of the car going away a little bit. I just pulled the wing back a little bit, and I was glad to have the clean air. The track was really juiced up.”

Fourth starting J Kinder got around the front row at the outset of the 15-lap Pro Sprints feature and led Tyler Groenendyk, Casey Friedrichsen, Mike Mayberry and AJ Johnson early. With just a lap in the books, Chase Young and Jeff Wilke came together, ending their nights. Johnson went from fifth to third on the restart, trailing Kinder and Groenendyk.

Back in the pack, Rob Kubli was moving as well, claiming fourth from Friedrichsen on lap four, and third from Johnson on the low side on lap six. At that point, Chase Fischer tipped over in turn four, bringing the red with nine to go. He was unhurt.

The restart, and another one for a stopped Brandon Worthington with five to go, did nothing to slow down Kinder who won ahead of Groenendyk, Kubli, Johnson and Friedrichsen. Mike Mayberry, Toby Mosher, hard-charger Josh Jones, Koddy Hildreth and Bob Hildreth rounded out the top ten. Matt Allen set quick time on the night, while Friedrichsen and Johnson were the heat winners.

“For the first couple nights, I was ready to go back home and race 305’s,” said Kinder in Victory Lane. “We changed some parts that Mike Mayberry actually told me to change, and I guess that was it. We won points back in 2014 here, and I was really wanting to do it again, but after two DNF’s I don’t know that it’s going to happen. If we keep doing this, we’ll see what happens at the end of the year.”

Join us Saturday, May 25 for Dennison Racing Tees/Jersey Freeze Night! All three sprint car classes will again be in action, with the MSTS 360’s on hand shooting for a possible $9,000 for a driver sweeping Jackson (Friday) and Knoxville. For more information on the Knoxville Raceway, visit us online at www.KnoxvilleRaceway.com!

410 Results

Time Trials (Qualifying Order), 2 laps: 1. 88, Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA (9), 15.760; 2. 27W, Emerson Axsom, Franklin, IN (7), 15.808; 3. 5, Justin Henderson, Tea, SD (10), 15.859; 4. 4W, Jamie Ball, Knoxville, IA (6), 15.905; 5. 87, Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX (21), 15.906; 6. 21, Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO (1), 15.926; 7. 23, Garet Williamson, Columbia, MO (13), 16.057; 8. 27, Carson McCarl, Altoona, IA (22), 16.108; 9. 25, Matt Juhl, Tea, SD (12), 16.165; 10. 1, Tasker Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (4), 16.191; 11. 3J, Dusty Zomer, Sioux Falls, SD (28), 16.213; 12. 20, AJ Moeller, Rockwell City, IA (14), 16.232; 13. 44, Chris Martin, Ankeny, IA (20), 16.250; 14. 2, Lynton Jeffrey, Sydney, NSW, Aust. (15), 16.255; 15. 51B, Joe B. Miller, Millersville, MO (2), 16.276; 16. 1K, Kelby Watt, Adel, IA (17), 16.283; 17. 35, Zach Hampton, Plainfield, IN (16), 16.324; 18. 2KS, Chase Randall, Waco, TX (23), 16.325; 19. 45X, Jace Park, Overland Park, KS (8), 16.377; 20. 19, Hunter Schuerenberg, Sikeston, MO (19), 16.393; 21. 3P, Sawyer Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (29), 16.402; 22. 22, Riley Goodno, Knoxville, IA (27), 16.425; 23. 6W, Dustin Selvage, Indianola, IA (11), 16.483; 24. 7, JJ Hickle, Quilcene, WA (26), 16.561; 25. 15, Jack Potter, Raymore, MO (3), 16.619; 26. 95, Tyler Drueke, Eagle, NE (5), 16.652; 27. 15JR, Cole Mincer, Burlington, IA (18), 17.135; 28. 9H, Landon Hansen, Newton, IA (25), 17.263; 29. 44X, Scotty Johnson, Melcher-Dallas, IA (24), 17.360.

Heat one (started), 8 Laps, 2:18.7: 1. Kelby Watt (1); 2. Garet Williamson (4); 3. Austin McCarl (6); 4. Chris Martin (2); 5. Jamie Ball (5); 6. Tasker Phillips (3); 7. Riley Goodno (8); 8. Jace Park (7); 9. Jack Potter (9); 10. Landon Hansen (10)

Heat two (started), 8 Laps, 2:18.2: 1. Lynton Jeffrey (2); 2. Dusty Zomer (3); 3. Zach Hampton (1); 4. Carson McCarl (4); 5. Emerson Axsom (6); 6. Aaron Reutzel (5); 7. Dustin Selvage (8); 8. Tyler Drueke (9); 9. Scotty Johnson (10); 10. Hunter Schuerenberg (7)

Heat three (started), 8 Laps, 2:19.1: 1. Chase Randall (1); 2. Joe B. Miller (2); 3. Matt Juhl (4); 4. AJ Moeller (3); 5. Sawyer Phillips (7); 6. Brian Brown (5); 7. Cole Mincer (9); 8. Justin Henderson (6); 9. JJ Hickle (8)

A main, 20 Laps, NT: 1. Garet Williamson (2); 2. Aaron Reutzel (6); 3. Austin McCarl (4); 4. Jamie Ball (1); 5. Carson McCarl (7); 6. Dusty Zomer (8); 7. Brian Brown (9); 8. Chase Randall (13); 9. Matt Juhl (5); 10. Lynton Jeffrey (10); 11. Emerson Axsom (3); 12. Sawyer Phillips (18); 13. Tasker Phillips (15); 14. Joe B. Miller (12); 15. Dustin Selvage (21); 16. Jace Park (19); 17. Riley Goodno (20); 18. Chris Martin (16); 19. Zach Hampton (17); 20. Tyler Drueke (24); 21. Cole Mincer (22); 22. Kelby Watt (11); 23. AJ Moeller (14); 24. Jack Potter (25); 25. Scotty Johnson (26) DNS – Hunter Schuerenberg, Justin Henderson, JJ Hickle, Landon Hansen. Lap Leader: Williamson 1-20. Hard-charger: S. Phillips

360 Results

Time Trials (Qualifying Order), 2 laps: 1. 2M, Ryan Giles, Grimes, IA (1), 16.070; 2. 4W, Jamie Ball, Knoxville, IA (35), 16.224; 3. 22X, Riley Goodno, Knoxville, IA (29), 16.333; 4. 2KS, Chase Randall, Waco, TX (18), 16.344; 5. 17, Tyler Groenendyk, Oskaloosa, IA (4), 16.365; 6. 77X, Alex Hill, Six Nations, ONT, Ca (11), 16.414; 7. 01, Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA (19), 16.419; 8. 24N, Nathan Mills, Bondurant, IA (2), 16.426; 9. 40, Clint Garner, Sioux Falls, SD (24), 16.441; 10. 87, Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX (25), 16.485; 11. 22, Ryan Leavitt, Knoxville, IA (9), 16.495; 12. 99, Tony Rost, Omaha, NE (8), 16.500; 13. 24, Kade Higday, Pleasant Hill, IA (34), 16.537; 14. 53, Joe Beaver, Knoxville, IA (23), 16.565; 15. 4, Cam Martin, Ankeny, IA (22), 16.582; 16. 4C, Tuesday Calderwood, Goodyear, AZ (7), 16.595; 17. 4G, Cole Garner, Sioux Falls, SD (28), 16.603; 18. 86, Timothy Smith, Rocheport, MO (33), 16.625; 19. 7, Tyler Lee, Cedar Rapids, IA (6), 16.635; 20. 20T, Corey Timmerman, Burlington, IA (14), 16.638; 21. 1TAZ, Tasker Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (36), 16.718; 22. 6N, Darin Naida, Adrian, MI (31), 16.729; 23. 7A, Jack Anderson, Newton, IA (27), 16.747; 24. 7B, Ben Brown, Marshall, MO (17), 16.779; 25. 33, Alan Zoutte, Knoxville, IA (12), 16.820; 26. 6AJ, AJ Moeller, Rockwell City, IA (30), 16.885; 27. 22M, Rees Moran, Tulsa, OK (32), 16.888; 28. 5A, Alex Vande Voort, Knoxville, IA (13), 16.917; 29. 2J, Zach Blurton, Great Bend, KS (26), 16.935; 30. 3R, Russell Potter, Boonville, MO (10), 17.184; 31. 98P, Miles Paulus, Marshall, MO (16), 17.322; 32. 14, Aidan Zoutte, Knoxville, IA (3), 17.328; 33. 83, Kurt Mueller, Reynolds, IL (20), 17.435; 34. 17N, Nathan Anderson, Newton, IA (5), 17.569; 35. 38, Logan Alexander, Lacona, IA (15), 18.282; 36. T4, Tyler Graves, Chariton, IA (21), NT.

Heat one (started), 7 Laps, 2:01.2: 1. Tasker Phillips (1); 2. Kade Higday (3); 3. Clint Garner (4); 4. Cole Garner (2); 5. Ryan Giles (6); 6. Tyler Groenendyk (5); 7. Zach Blurton (8); 8. Kurt Mueller (9); 9. Alan Zoutte (7)

Heat two (started), 7 Laps, NT: 1. Timothy Smith (2); 2. Jamie Ball (6); 3. Darin Naida (1); 4. Joe Beaver (3); 5. Alex Hill (5); 6. Nathan Anderson (8); 7. Russell Potter (7); 8. Aaron Reutzel (4) DNS – AJ Moeller

Heat three (started), 7 Laps, 2:04.0: 1. Jack Anderson (1); 2. Cam Martin (3); 3. Ryan Leavitt (4); 4. Tyler Lee (2); 5. Terry McCarl (5); 6. Riley Goodno (6); 7. Rees Moran (7); 8. Miles Paulus (8); 9. Logan Alexander (9)

Heat four (started), 7 Laps, 2:05.9: 1. Ben Brown (1); 2. Chase Randall (6); 3. Tony Rost (4); 4. Nathan Mills (5); 5. Corey Timmerman (2); 6. Alex Vande Voort (7); 7. Tuesday Calderwood (3); 8. Aidan Zoutte (8); 9. Tyler Graves (9)

B main (started), 10 Laps, 3:06.2: 1. Tuesday Calderwood (1); 2. Tyler Lee (2); 3. Corey Timmerman (4); 4. Zach Blurton (7) / 5. Darin Naida (3); 6. Miles Paulus (11); 7. Alex Vande Voort (5); 8. Alan Zoutte (9); 9. Aidan Zoutte (10); 10. Nathan Anderson (8); 11. Kurt Mueller (13); 12. Tyler Graves (14); 13. Logan Alexander (12); 14. Russell Potter (6) DNS – Rees Moran, AJ Moeller

A main, 18 Laps, NT: 1. Nathan Mills (1); 2. Chase Randall (7); 3. Tyler Groenendyk (2); 4. Clint Garner (3); 5. Alex Hill (4); 6. Jamie Ball (8); 7. Riley Goodno (5); 8. Ryan Giles (6); 9. Kade Higday (11); 10. Terry McCarl (9); 11. Ben Brown (18); 12. Cam Martin (13); 13. Cole Garner (19); 14. Zach Blurton (22); 15. Tasker Phillips (15); 16. Ryan Leavitt (10); 17. Tuesday Calderwood (21); 18. Jack Anderson (17); 19. Timothy Smith (14); 20. Tyler Lee (20); 21. Joe Beaver (16); 22. Tony Rost (12); 23. Corey Timmerman (23) DNS – Aaron Reutzel. Lap Leader: Mills 1-18. Hard-charger: Blurton.

Pro Series Results

Time Trials (Group Qualifying): 1. 17, Matt Allen, Norwalk, IA (5), 17.404; 2. 26, Chase Young, Des Moines, IA (1), 17.683; 3. 88, J Kinder, Linn, MO (7), 17.685; 4. 0, Mike Mayberry, Fremont, IA (11), 17.787; 5. 2, Casey Friedrichsen, Arthur, IA (14), 17.991; 6. 7, Rob Kubli, Milo, IA (2), 18.037; 7. 55, Toby Mosher, Osceola, IA (10), 18.049; 8. 8J, AJ Johnson, Oskaloosa, IA (12), 18.062; 9. 71, Brandon Worthington, Indianola, IA (6), 18.159; 10. 22, Chase Fischer, Jefferson City, MO (8), 18.313; 11. 41, Jeff Wilke, Knoxville, IA (3), 18.367; 12. 12K, Koddy Hildreth, Zearing, IA (4), 18.621; 13. 02S, Josh Jones, Knoxville, IA (15), 18.884; 14. 55KC, Bob Hildreth, Iowa Falls, IA (13), 19.508; 15. 12P, Ryan Navratil, Des Moines, IA (9), NT

Heat one (started), 6 Laps, 1:55.1: 1. Casey Friedrichsen (4); 2. J Kinder (5); 3. Brandon Worthington (2); 4. Jeff Wilke (1); 5. Matt Allen (6); 6. Ryan Navratil (8); 7. Toby Mosher (3); 8. Josh Jones (7);

Heat two (started), 6 Laps, 1:54.8: 1. AJ Johnson (3); 2. Chase Fischer (2); 3. Mike Mayberry (5); 4. Rob Kubli (4); 5. Koddy Hildreth (1); 6. Chase Young (6); 7. Bob Hildreth (7);

A main (started), 15 Laps, NT: 1. J Kinder (4); 2. Matt Allen (2); 3. Rob Kubli (7); 4. AJ Johnson (5); 5. Casey Friedrichsen (3); 6. Mike Mayberry (1); 7. Toby Mosher (11); 8. Josh Jones (15); 9. Koddy Hildreth (12); 10. Bob Hildreth (14); 11. Ryan Navratil (13); 12. Brandon Worthington (9); 13. Chase Fischer (8); 14. Chase Young (6); 15. Jeff Wilke (10). Lap Leader: Kinder 1-15. Hard-charger: Jones.

 

 

 

5/17/24

Lee County Speedway

Donnellson, IA

POWRi 410 Series

27 cars

Garet Williamson (7th car out to time) set a new track record on the 3/8-mile oval at 13.096 seconds. The heavy surface saw the old track record holder, Aaron Reutzel (21st car out) second quick, followed by Tim Estenson (14th), Blake Hahn (11th), Chase Randall (9th), Chris Martin (2nd), Hunter Schuerenberg (12th), Roger Crockett (4th), Joe B. Miller (3rd) and Austin McCarl (18th).

Heat one (started, *qualified for feature): 1. A. McCarl 88 (1*) 2. Hahn 52 (3*) 3. Schuerenberg 19 (2*) 4. Williamson 23 (4*) 5. Noah Gass 20G (7*) 6. Gunner Ramey 21 (6) 7. Sawyer Phillips 3P (5) 8. Xavier Doney 74 (8) 9. Jonathan Hughes 67 (9)

8-lap heats transferred the top 16 in combined qualifying and passing points to the main. A. McCarl led the distance on a fast track that saw little passing. Williamson made a late move on Schuerenberg, but came up short.

Heat two (started, *qualified for feature): 1. Paul Nienhiser 50 (1*) 2. Reutzel 87 (4*) 3. Randall 2KS (3*) 4. Crockett 12x (2*) 5. Ayrton Gennetten 3 (5*) 6. Cam Martin 4 (8*) 7. Tyler Lee 7 (7) 8. Chase Richards 4x (9) 9. Carson McCarl 27 (6)

C. McCarl’s car got tight in one and two on the start, did a couple wheelies and was tagged by cars trying to get by him. He flipped and was done for the night, but not injured. Nienhiser led wire to wire over Reutzel.

Heat three (started, *qualified for feature): 1. Will Armitage 7A (1*) 2. Miller 51B (2*) 3. Estenson 14T (4*) 4. Ch. Martin 44 (3*) 5. Jace Park 45x (5*) 6. Steven Russell JR1 (7) 7. Cole Mincer 15JR (6) 8. McCain Richards 31 (8) DNS – Tasker Phillips 7TAZ

Phillips’ engine sounded sour all night and he would not start. Armitage led the distance. Estenson used the low side of four to take third from Ch. Maritn on lap two.

B main (started): 1. Ramey (2) 2. S. Phillips (3) 3. Russell (1) 4. Lee (4) 5. Doney (7) 6. T. Phillips (9) / 7. Mincer (5) 8. C. Richards (6) 9. M. Richards (8) DNS – C. McCarl, Hughes

The 12-lapper transferred the top six to the feature. Ramey led Russell and S. Phillips early. S. Phillips shot by Russell for second on lap four. T. Phillips worked from the tail to the sixth and last transfer spot by lap five. Ramey and S. Phillips were in a class of their own out front.

A main (started): 1. Reutzel (1) 2. A. McCarl (6) 3. Williamson (4) 4. Randall (5) 5. Hahn (2) 6. Ramey (17) 7. Nienhiser (9) 8. Park (15) 9. Miller (7) 10. Ch. Martin (10) 11. Gennetten (14) 12. S. Phillips (18) 13. Doney (21) 14. Estenson (3) 15. Ca. Martin (16) 16. Crockett (12) 17. Lee (20) 18. Gass (13) 19. Russell (19) 20. Schuerenberg (8) 21. Armitage (11) 22. T. Phillips (22)

The 30-lapper started rough. Gennetten visited the work area and started at the tail. Once green, an incident saw Armitage get sideways, collecting Crockett, who got upside down, Ca. Martin, and T. Phillips, who also flipped. Armitage and T. Phillips were done, but not injured. Crockett and Ca. Martin made repairs and restarted. Once green, Reutzel, led Hahn and Williamson. On lap two, Randall made a move to go from fifth to third, but Williamson got back by him a lap later. A. McCarl entered the top five on lap four before Crockett came to a stop, bringing the last caution. Reutzel chose the inside line for the restart, ahead of Hahn, Williamson, Randall, A. McCarl and Estenson. A. McCarl had a great start, shooting up to third, while Nienhiser came from nowhere into fourth. On lap six, Nienhiser shot by McCarl for third. Reutzel was lapping cars by the tenth circuit. At the halfway point, Nienhiser spun in the middle of the track and McCarl got back by for third. On lap 16, both McCarl and Nienhiser shot by Hahn into second and third. Williamson followed into fourth a lap later. Reutzel had almost a half lap lead on McCarl with ten to go, and maintained that distance. Third through sixth place was very close racing the last half. Williamson got by Nienhiser for third on lap 29, and Randall and Hahn moved into fourth and fifth on the last lap as Nienhiser slowed. Ramey completed the top six with a hard-charger run from the B main.

 

 

Dusty Zomer/Aaron Reutzel Tied Atop OpenWheel101.com Standings!

(Bill W) Dusty Zomer and Aaron Reutzel are atop the 2024 Midwest Thunder Knoxville/Huset’s Sprint Series Presented by OpenWheel101.com following more weekly action at Knoxville. Unfortunately, Huset’s Speedway’s opener was rained out Sunday.

Zomer and Reutzel are trailed by Austin McCarl, Lynton Jeffrey, Brian Brown and Carson McCarl in the current standings. Knoxville and Huset’s are back on the schedule for this weekend.

Brian Brown picked up the first $100 from OpenWheel101.com for setting quick time at Knoxville.

To donate to the point fund, or learn more about it, visit www.OpenWheel101.com or contact Bill Wright at sprntcar@hotmail.com, on Facebook or at the racetrack!

Up Next

Sat, May 18 - Knoxville Raceway (IA)
Sun, May 19 - Huset's Speedway (Brandon, SD)

2024 Point Fund Sponsors

Series Sponsor ($2,000+)

OpenWheel101.com

Gold Sponsor ($1,000+)

Jim Harris

2024 $100 OpenWheel101.com Knoxville Quick Time Awards

May 4 – Carson McCarl, Altoona, Iowa

May 11 – Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO

2024 Knoxville/Huset's 410 Sprint Series presented by www.OpenWheel101.com Point Standings (Feature Wins)

1. Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX, 85 (1)

(tie) Dusty Zomer, Sioux Falls, SD, 85 (1)

3. Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA, 70

4. Lynton Jeffrey, Sydney, NSW, Aust., 46

5. Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO, 40

(tie) Carson McCarl, Altoona, IA, 40

7. Matt Juhl, Tea, SD, 32

8. Chase Randall, Waco, TX, 25

(tie) Garet Williamson, Kingdom City, MO, 25

10. Dustin Selvage, Indianola, IA, 18

11. Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 16

12. Jamie Ball, Knoxville, IA, 14

(tie) Zach Hampton, Plainfield, IN, 14

14. Scott Bogucki, McLaren Vale, SA, Aust., 12

(tie) Sawyer Phillips, Pleasantville, IA, 12

16 Tasker Phillips, Pleasantville, IA, 10

(tie) Josh Schneiderman, West Burlington, IA, 10

18. JJ Hickle, Quilcene, WA, 8

19. Kelby Watt, Adel, IA, 6

(tie) Brandon Wimmer, Fairmount, IN, 6

21. Emerson Axsom, Franklin, IN, 4

22. Roger Crockett, Medford, OR, 2

2024 Tentative Races that will be counted for points with the Midwest Thunder Sprint Cars presented by OpenWheel101.com (tentative)

Sat, April 20 - Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Cold)
Fri, April 26 - Knoxville Raceway (IA) WoO (Rain)
Sat, April 27 - Knoxville Raceway (IA) WoO (Rain)
Sat, May 4 - Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX)
Sat, May 11 - Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Dusty Zomer, Sioux Falls, SD)
Sun, May 12 - Huset's Speedway (Brandon, SD) (Rain)
Sat, May 18 - Knoxville Raceway (IA)
Sun, May 19 - Huset's Speedway (Brandon, SD)
Sat, May 25 - Knoxville Raceway (IA)
Sun, May 26 - Huset's Speedway (Brandon, SD)
Mon, May 27 - Huset's Speedway (Brandon, SD)
Sat, June 1 - Knoxville Raceway (IA)
Sun, June 2 - Huset's Speedway (Brandon, SD)
Sat, June 8 - Knoxville Raceway (IA)
Sun, June 9 - Huset's Speedway (Brandon, SD)
Fri, June 14 - Knoxville Raceway (IA) WoO
Sat, June 15 - Knoxville Raceway (IA) WoO
Sun, June 16 - Huset's Speedway (Brandon, SD)
Wed, June 19 - Huset's Speedway (Brandon, SD) Huset's Hustle Prelim
Thu, June 20 - Huset's Speedway (Brandon, SD) Huset's Hustle
Fri, June 21 - Huset's Speedway (Brandon, SD) High Bank Nationals Prelim
Sat, June 22 - Huset's Speedway (Brandon, SD) High Bank Nationals
Sat, June 29 - Knoxville Raceway (IA)
Sat, July 6 - Knoxville Raceway (IA)
Sun, July 7 - Huset's Speedway (Brandon, SD)
Fri, July 12 - Jackson Motorplex (MN)
Sat, July 13 - Knoxville Raceway (IA)
Sun, July 14 - Huset's Speedway (Brandon, SD)
Sat, July 20 - Knoxville Raceway (IA)
Fri, July 26 - Jackson Motorplex (MN) Border Battle
Sat, July 27 - Knoxville Raceway (IA) Border Battle
Sun, July 28 - Huset's Speedway (SD) (Brandon, SD) Border Battle
Sun, August 4 - Knoxville Raceway (IA) Cappy Classic
Mon, August 5 - Southern Iowa Speedway (Oskaloosa) Front Row Challenge
Wed, August 7 - Knoxville Raceway (IA) Knoxville Nationals Prelim
Thu, August 8 - Knoxville Raceway (IA) Knoxville Nationals Prelim
Fri, August 9 - Knoxville Raceway (IA) Hard Knox Night
Sat, August 10 - Knoxville Raceway (IA) Knoxville Nationals
Thu, August 15 - Jackson Motorplex (MN) Jackson Nationals Prelim
Fri, August 16 - Jackson Motorplex (MN) Jackson Nationals Prelim
Sat, August 17 - Jackson Motorplex (MN) Jackson Nationals
Sat, August 24 - Knoxville Raceway (IA)
Sun, August 25 - Huset's Speedway (Brandon, SD)
Fri, August 30 - Huset's Speedway (Brandon, SD) Bull Haulers Brawl
Sat, August 31 - Huset's Speedway (Brandon, SD) WoO
Sun, September 1 - Huset's Speedway (Brandon, SD) WoO

 

 

 

Dusty Zomer Holds Off Brian Brown to Win Knoxville Thriller!

Aaron Reutzel Tops 360’s; Mike Mayberry Triumphant In the Pros

by Bill Wright

KNOXVILLE, Iowa (May 11, 2024) – Dusty Zomer won his first 410 feature event at Knoxville since 2015 in an exciting battle with Brian Brown Saturday at the Knoxville Raceway. The Sioux Falls, South Dakota driver’s eleventh career win here came aboard the Jeremiah Jordahl #3J and paid him $6,000. Aaron Reutzel recovered from a tip-over in the season opener to win the 360 feature, while Mike Mayberry won his eighth career main event in the Pro Sprints class.

Dustin Selvage led the 20-lap 410 feature early over Zomer, Garet Williamson, Brian Brown and Aaron Reutzel. Zomer used the second lap to take the point. Austin McCarl entered the top five on lap three. Brown disposed of Selvage for third on lap four before Christopher Thram flipped on the backstretch five laps in, negating a McCarl pass of Selvage for fourth.

On the restart, Brown surged into second, followed by McCarl. Jake Bubak got out of shape on the backstretch a lap later. Chris Martin and Kelby Watt took evasive measures, collecting JJ Hickle who was upside down with nowhere to go. He was uninjured.

Once the green flew again, Brown was all over Zomer. At the halfway point he edged Zomer at the line by a nose to lead lap ten. Zomer got up on the wheel hitting the bottom of turn one and two to regain the lead. Chase Randall had climbed from 21st to seventh before bringing out a caution with eight to go. Jason Martin slowed a lap later to bring out the final yellow flag and set up a seven lap dash to the checkers.

Brown was all over Zomer again and led lap 14, again by a nose. Zomer again hit the bottom of one and two and chose to slide across three and four. The maneuver worked in holding off the rim riding Brown. Reutzel was third, ahead of Austin McCarl and Garet Williamson. Carson McCarl, Selvage, Lynton Jeffrey, hard-charger Matt Juhl and Zach Hampton rounded out the top ten. Brown set quick time over the 36-car field, and Selvage, Bubak, Emerson Axsom and Josh Schneiderman won heat races. Randall claimed the B.

“I took a lot of notes from (Danny) Lasoski running like that,” said Zomer, crediting his mentor. “Every restart, I hugged the bottom as best I could trying to keep the car underneath me. I knew (Brown) was fast, and I was going to obviously try to make him pass me on the outside. I was getting to stagnant on the bottom of three and four, and once I changed my line there it was for the better. Anytime you see that 21 pull up beside you, it makes you sit up in the wheel a little bit more. I’m super happy for this team. We started this deal a year ago, and we just pieced everything together. This year we’re getting everything in place. I’m super happy.”

For the second week in a row, Joe Beaver set the pace early on in the 18-lap 360 main. Aaron Reutzel was fourth early, and then moved by Jamie Ball for third on the fifth lap. On lap six, Reutzel pulled off the move of the race, splitting leader Beaver and the second place car of Kade Higday in one swoop, taking the point for good. Ball gained second from Higday before Alex Vande Voort flipped in turn four with six to go.

Reutzel led Ball, Higday, Terry McCarl and Jack Anderson back to green. With three to go, Tony Rost came to a stop in turn two, setting up a three lap Dash. Hard-charger Tasker Phillips was active late, shooting by Kelby Watt and McCarl on the restart to briefly move into third. McCarl would gain the spot back on the final lap.

Reutzel’s tenth career 360 win here came ahead of Ball, McCarl, Phillips and Kelby Watt. Kaleb Johnson, Higday, Beaver, Clint Garner and Anderson completed the top ten. Ball set quick time over the 33-car field and won his heat. Phillips, Clint Garner and Cole Garner also won heats, while Nate Mills won the B.

“The track started to get a bunch of mud thrown out in the middle, and it was honestly perfect timing where I just got by Jamie and kind of found it,” he said of his winning move. “(Beaver) just didn’t get a good run, and I had a good run coming through. It all played out good. The car got decent late, but I was struggling early. I couldn’t hit the bottom and fell back to fifth at one time. The car was good and the motor was great. It was a good bounce-back from last weekend.”

Casey Friedrichsen led early in the 15-lap Pro Sprints feature ahead of AJ Johnson, Ryan Navritil and Brandon Worthington. A lap was in the books when Worthington got into the turn one wall. He was unhurt.

On the restart, Mike Mayberry shot from fourth to third, and on lap three, he took second. One lap later, he took the lead from Friedrichsen high in turn four. Navratil brought out the caution with eight laps to go, setting up a run to the checkers. Mayberry led Friedrichsen, Johnson, J Kinder and Matt Allen back to green.

Kinder slowed and pulled off on the restart, while Mayberry took off and won by nearly half a lap. Johnson secured second ahead of Friedrichsen, Allen and Chase Young. Hard-charger Toby Mosher, Jeff Wilke, Koddy Hildreth, Kinder and Navratil rounded out the top ten. Young set quick time, and Mayberry and Worthington won the heats.

“I’ve been getting my butt kicked on Wednesday’s in non-wing,” said Mayberry in Victory Lane. “It’s taught me a little throttle control. Without my team, I couldn’t do this.”

Join us Saturday, May 18 for more Knoxville Championship Series excitement! All three sprint car classes will again be in action. For more information on the Knoxville Raceway, visit us online at www.KnoxvilleRaceway.com!

410 Results

Time Trials (Qualifying Order), 2 laps: 1. 21, Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO (1), 16.182 ($100 from OpenWheel101.com); 2. 27, Carson McCarl, Altoona, IA (3), 16.235; 3. 88, Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA (11), 16.302; 4. 55, Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust. (8), 16.494; 5. 20, AJ Moeller, Rockwell City, IA (9), 16.553; 6. 87, Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX (28), 16.557; 7. 35, Zach Hampton, Plainfield, IN (2), 16.612; 8. 2, Lynton Jeffrey, Sydney, NSW, Aust. (14), 16.663; 9. 12X, Roger Crockett, Broken Arrow, OK (10), 16.759; 10. 3J, Dusty Zomer, Sioux Falls, SD (13), 16.762; 11. 23, Garet Williamson, Columbia, MO (17), 16.796; 12. 3P, Sawyer Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (19), 16.834; 13. 6W, Dustin Selvage, Indianola, IA (12), 16.840; 14. 2KS, Chase Randall, Waco, TX (23), 16.887; 15. 4W, Jamie Ball, Knoxville, IA (24), 16.893; 16. 24T, Christopher Thram, Sanborn, MN (26), 16.909; 17. 6, Brandon Wimmer, Fairmount, IN (4), 16.962; 18. 7, JJ Hickle, Quilcene, WA (22), 16.962; 19. 27W, Emerson Axsom, Franklin, IN (29), 16.966; 20. 49, Josh Schneiderman, West Burlington, IA (15), 16.992; 21. 1K, Kelby Watt, Adel, IA (31), 17.058; 22. 27B, Jake Bubak, Arvada, CO (36), 17.152; 23. 36, Jason Martin, Liberal, KS (18), 17.154; 24. 44, Chris Martin, Ankeny, IA (32), 17.171; 25. 1, Tasker Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (21), 17.199; 26. 74, Xavier Doney, Odessa, MO (6), 17.243; 27. 22, Riley Goodno, Knoxville, IA (33), 17.265; 28. 25, Matt Juhl, Tea, SD (25), 17.322; 29. G5, Gage Pulkrabek, East Grand Forks, MN (16), 17.329; 30. 37, Bryce Norris, Terre Haute, IN (20), 17.347; 31. 36A, Brock Hallett, Portland, VIC, Aust. (5), 17.371; 32. 45X, Jace Park, Overland Park, KS (35), 17.503; 33. 44X, Scotty Johnson, Melcher-Dallas, IA (30), 17.985; 34. 9H, Landon Hansen, Newton, IA (7), 18.001; 35. 95, Tyler Drueke, Eagle, NE (34), 18.26; 36. 15, Jack Potter, Raymore, MO (27), 18.313.

Heat one (started), 8 Laps, NT: 1. Dustin Selvage (3); 2. Kelby Watt (1); 3. Brandon Wimmer (2); 4. Brian Brown (6); 5. Tasker Phillips (7); 6. Roger Crockett (4); 7. AJ Moeller (5); 8. Scotty Johnson (9); 9. Gage Pulkrabek (8)

Heat two (started), 8 Laps, NT: 1. Jake Bubak (1); 2. JJ Hickle (2); 3. Dusty Zomer (4); 4. Aaron Reutzel (5); 5. Chase Randall (3); 6. Carson McCarl (6); 7. Bryce Norris (8); 8. Xavier Doney (7); 9. Landon Hansen (9)

Heat three (started), 8 Laps, 2:21.1: 1. Emerson Axsom (2); 2. Garet Williamson (4); 3. Austin McCarl (6); 4. Jamie Ball (3); 5. Jason Martin (1); 6. Riley Goodno (7); 7. Zach Hampton (5); 8. Tyler Drueke (9); 9. Brock Hallett (8)

Heat four (started), 8 Laps, 2:21.2: 1. Josh Schneiderman (2); 2. Chris Martin (1); 3. Lynton Jeffrey (5); 4. Christopher Thram (3); 5. Sawyer Phillips (4); 6. Matt Juhl (7); 7. Jace Park (6); 8. Jack Potter (8) DNS – Kerry Madsen

B main, 12 Laps, 3:41.3: 1. Chase Randall (1); 2. Jason Martin (2); 3. Chris Martin (3); 4. Matt Juhl (7) / 5. Riley Goodno (6); 6. Tasker Phillips (4); 7. Bryce Norris (9); 8. Brock Hallett (10); 9. Tyler Drueke (14); 10. Xavier Doney (5); 11. Jace Park (11); 12. Gage Pulkrabek (8); 13. Landon Hansen (13); 14. Scotty Johnson (12); 15. Jack Potter (15)

A main, 20 Laps, NT: 1. Dusty Zomer (2); 2. Brian Brown (8); 3. Aaron Reutzel (5); 4. Austin McCarl (7); 5. Garet Williamson (3); 6. Carson McCarl (6); 7. Dustin Selvage (1); 8. Lynton Jeffrey (4); 9. Matt Juhl (24); 10. Zach Hampton (10); 11. Josh Schneiderman (13); 12. Sawyer Phillips (16); 13. Brandon Wimmer (17); 14. Emerson Axsom (11); 15. Roger Crockett (12); 16. Jamie Ball (18); 17. Chris Martin (23); 18. AJ Moeller (9); 19. Kelby Watt (19); 20. Chase Randall (21); 21. Jason Martin (22); 22. Jake Bubak (15); 23. JJ Hickle (14); 24. Christopher Thram (20). Lap Leaders: Selvage 1, Zomer 2-9, Brown 10, Zomer 11-13, Brown 14, Zomer 15-20. Hard-charger: Juhl.

360 Results

Time Trials (Qualifying Order), 2 laps: 1. 4W, Jamie Ball, Knoxville, IA (5), 16.108; 2. 87, Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX (8), 16.209; 3. 24, Kade Higday, Pleasant Hill, IA (4), 16.269; 4. 7A, Jack Anderson, Newton, IA (1), 16.307; 5. 53, Joe Beaver, Knoxville, IA (9), 16.515; 6. 77X, Alex Hill, Six Nations, ONT, Can. (14), 16.523; 7. 1K, Kelby Watt, Adel, IA (25), 16.532; 8. 01, Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA (6), 16.533; 9. 22, Ryan Leavitt, Knoxville, IA (11), 16.554; 10. 22K, Kaleb Johnson, Sioux Falls, SD (18), 16.569; 11. 4, Cam Martin, Ankeny, IA (15), 16.578; 12. 99, Tony Rost, Omaha, NE (13), 16.581; 13. 24N, Nathan Mills, Bondurant, IA (23), 16.607; 14. 17, Tyler Groenendyk, Oskaloosa, IA (30), 16.640; 15. 70, Calvin Landis, Knoxville, IA (17), 16.678; 16. 2M, Ryan Giles, Grimes, IA (27), 16.704; 17. 5A, Alex Vande Voort, Knoxville, IA (22), 16.712; 18. 1TAZ, Tasker Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (20), 16.721; 19. 40, Clint Garner, Sioux Falls, SD (31), 16.746; 20. 4G, Cole Garner, Sioux Falls, SD (12), 16.840; 21. 7, Tyler Lee, Cedar Rapids, IA (10), 16.843; 22. 6N, Darin Naida, Adrian, MI (28), 17.032; 23. 4C, Tuesday Calderwood, Goodyear, AZ (24), 17.042; 24. 20T, Corey Timmerman, Burlington, IA (32), 17.096; 25. 33, Alan Zoutte, Knoxville, IA (16), 17.120; 26. 83K, Kurt Mueller, Reynolds, IL (29), 17.650; 27. 14, Aidan Zoutte, Knoxville, IA (19), 17.713; 28. 1A, John Anderson, Des Moines, IA (33), 17.945; 29. 38, Logan Alexander, Lacona, IA (21), 18.820; DQ (Scales) 3R, Russell Potter, Boonville, MO (7), 17.214; DQ (Tire) 91, Reed Allex, St. Cloud, MN (3), 17.379; DQ (Tire) 17N, Nathan Anderson, Newton, IA (26); 33. DQ (Technical Issue) Ben Brown, Marshall, MO (2)

Heat one (started), 7 Laps, 2:03.7: 1. Jamie Ball (6); 2. Tyler Lee (1); 3. Joe Beaver (5); 4. Ryan Leavitt (4); 5. Ben Brown (9); 6. Alex Vande Voort (2); 7. Alan Zoutte (7); 8. Nathan Mills (3); 9. Logan Alexander (8)

Heat two (started), 7 Laps, 2:03.3: 1. Tasker Phillips (2); 2. Kaleb Johnson (4); 3. Aaron Reutzel (6); 4. Tyler Groenendyk (3); 5. Darin Naida (1); 6. Alex Hill (5); 7. Russell Potter (8); 8. Kurt Mueller (7)

Heat three (started), 7 Laps, 2:05.3: 1. Clint Garner (2); 2. Calvin Landis (3); 3. Kade Higday (6); 4. Kelby Watt (5); 5. Cam Martin (4); 6. Aidan Zoutte (7); 7. Tuesday Calderwood (1); 8. Reed Allex (8)

Heat four (started), 7 Laps, 2:05.9: 1. Cole Garner (2); 2. Ryan Giles (3); 3. Terry McCarl (5); 4. Corey Timmerman (1); 5. Jack Anderson (6); 6. Tony Rost (4); 7. John Anderson (7); 8. Nathan Anderson (8)

B main (started), 10 Laps, NT: 1. Nathan Mills (2); 2. Darin Naida (3); 3. Corey Timmerman (4); 4. Ben Brown (8) / 5. Tuesday Calderwood (5); 6. Alan Zoutte (7); 7. Kurt Mueller (10); 8. Russell Potter (11); 9. Nathan Anderson (14); 10. Logan Alexander (13); 11. John Anderson (9); 12. Aidan Zoutte (6) DNS – Reed Allex

A main (started), 18 Laps, NT: 1. Aaron Reutzel (4); 2. Jamie Ball (5); 3. Terry McCarl (7); 4. Tasker Phillips (13); 5. Kelby Watt (8); 6. Kaleb Johnson (9); 7. Kade Higday (3); 8. Joe Beaver (2); 9. Clint Garner (15); 10. Jack Anderson (6); 11. Ryan Giles (14); 12. Calvin Landis (12); 13. Ryan Leavitt (11); 14. Cam Martin (17); 15. Alex Hill (10); 16. Cole Garner (16); 17. Nathan Mills (22); 18. Tyler Groenendyk (18); 19. Ben Brown (25); 20. Tyler Lee (19); 21. Corey Timmerman (24); 22. Darin Naida (23); 23. Tony Rost (20); 24. Alex Vande Voort (21). Lap Leaders: Beaver 1-5, Reutzel 6-18. Hard-charger: T. Phillips.

Pro Series Results

Time Trials (Group Qualifying): 1. 26, Chase Young, Des Moines, IA (4), 17.795; 2. 8J, AJ Johnson, Oskaloosa, IA (14), 17.797; 3. 12P, Ryan Navratil, Des Moines, IA (11), 18.029; 4. 17, Matt Allen, Norwalk, IA (7), 18.038; 5. 0, Mike Mayberry, Fremont, IA (9), 18.122; 6. 2, Casey Friedrichsen, Arthur, IA (1), 18.141; 7. 41, Jeff Wilke, Knoxville, IA (10), 18.264; 8. 7, Rob Kubli, Milo, IA (6), 18.312; 9. 8, William Kline, Knoxville, IA (3), 18.474; 10. 71, Brandon Worthington, Indianola, IA (5), 18.656; 11. 02S, Josh Jones, Knoxville, IA (13), 18.663; 12. 88, J Kinder, Linn, MO (8), 18.717; 13. 55, Toby Mosher, Osceola, IA (2), 18.770; 14. 12K, Koddy Hildreth, Zearing, IA (12), 18.890

Heat one (started), 6 Laps, 1:54.8: 1. Mike Mayberry (4); 2. Chase Young (6); 3. Jeff Wilke (3); 4. Ryan Navratil (5); 5. William Kline (2); 6. Toby Mosher (7); 7. Josh Jones (1)

Heat two (started), 6 Laps, 1:52.1: 1. Brandon Worthington (2); 2. J Kinder (1); 3. Casey Friedrichsen (4); 4. AJ Johnson (6); 5. Matt Allen (5); 6. Rob Kubli (3); 7. Koddy Hildreth (7)

A main (started), 15 Laps, NT: 1. Mike Mayberry (5); 2. AJ Johnson (4); 3. Casey Friedrichsen (2); 4. Matt Allen (1); 5. Chase Young (6); 6. Toby Mosher (13); 7. Jeff Wilke (7); 8. Koddy Hildreth (12); 9. J Kinder (9); 10. Ryan Navratil (3); 11. Rob Kubli (11); 12. Brandon Worthington (8); 13. William Kline (10) DNS – Josh Jones. Lap Leaders: Friedrichsen 1-3, Mayberry 4-15. Hard-charger: Mosher.

 

 

 

5/10/24

34 Raceway

High Limit Sprint Cars

44 cars

Cars were divided into two qualifying groups. Kerry Madsen (7th car out to time) set quick time in the first group and quick time overall on the 3/8-mile oval at 12.884 seconds. Aaron Reutzel (5th car out) was second quick, followed by Zeb Wise (9th), Brad Sweet (17th) and James McFadden (11th). Brent Marks (20th car out) was quickest in the second group, followed by Brenham Crouch (3rd), Tanner Thorson (8th), Cory Eliason (6th) and Brandon Wimmer (10th).

Heat one (started): 1. McFadden 83 (2) 2. Wise 26 (1) 3. Madsen 55V (4) 4. Chase Randall 2KS (3) 5. Hunter Schuerenberg 19H (6) / 6. Spencer Bayston 5 (7) 7. Corey Day 14 (8) 8. Kasey Kahne 9 (10) 9. JJ Hickle 7 (5) 10. Josh Schneiderman 49J (9) 11. Cole Mincer 15JR (12) 12. Chase Richards 4x (11)

8-lap heats took the winner and fastest qualifier who made the top five to the Dash. McFadden led wire to wire. Madsen took third from Randall on lap two.

Heat two (started): 1. Sweet 49 (1) 2. Parker Price-Miller 9P (2) 3. Reutzel 87 (4) 4. Chris Windom 55 (5) 5. Ayrton Gennetten 3 (3) / 6. Scotty Thiel 73 (10) 7. Paul Nienhiser 50 (8) 8. Cam Martin 4 (6) 9. Sterling Cling 34 (7) 10. Jon Hughes 67 (11) 11. McKenna Haase 55T (9)

Most single-file other than a good battle for second, with Reutzel pressuring throughout.

Heat three (started): 1. Wimmer 6 (2) 2. Thorson 88 (1) 3. Marks 19 (4) 4. Emerson Axsom 27 (3) 5. Brian Bell 23B (6) / 6. Justin Peck 13 (5) 7. Skylar Gee 99 (8) 8. Jacob Allen 1a (7) 9. Chris Martin 44 (9) 10. Sawyer Phillips 3P (11) 11. Todd King 47 (10)

Wimmer led throughout. Marks took third from Bell on lap two. Axsom took the fifth and final transfer from Peck on the same lap, and then took third from Bell on lap seven.

Heat four (started): 1. Eliason 8 (1) 2. Brian Brown 21 (3) 3. Rico Abreu 24 (2) 4. Tyler Courtney 7BC (5) 5. Garet Williamson 23 (6) / 6. Crouch 1 (4) 7. Christopher Thram 24T (8) 8. Matt Juhl 25 (9) 9. Austin McCarl 88A (7) 10. Tyler Lee 7T (10)

Eliason led the distance. Courtney snagged fourth from Crouch on lap four. Williamson pressured in the late stages for the final transfer and passed Crouch for it on the last lap.

Dash (started): 1. McFadden (2) 2. Reutzel (1) 3. Sweet (3) 4. Marks (4) 5. Eliason (5) 6. Brown (7) 7. Madsen (6) 8. Wimmer (8)

The 6-lap Dash set the starting lineup for the first four rows in the feature. It was a mostly single-file affair.

B main (started): 1. Day (7) 2. Hickle (1) 3. Thiel (5) 4. Crouch (2) / 5. Bayston (3) 6. Peck (4) 7. Phillips (16) 8. Allen (10) 9. Lee (18) 10. Ch. Martin (13) 11. Thram (8) 12. Haase (21) 13. Ca. Martin (12) 14. Cling (15) 15. Edwards (22) 16. Mincer (19) 17. McCarl (15) 18. Kahne (11) 19. Gee (6) 20. Nienhiser (9) 21. King (20) 22. Hughes (17) DNS – Juhl, Schneiderman

The 12-lap hooligan saw the top four head to the feature. It took three tries. The first lap saw Peck get turned around, collecting Thram, Hughes and Chr. Martin. Gee brought out the caution on the second try, and a gaggle of cars getting together on the third saw Nienhiser flip. He was uninjured. Hughes, Gee and Thram were also colleted. Hickle led early over Crouch, Day and Bayston. Thiel picked the pocket of Bayston on the low side of four on lap four. Day took second from Crouch on lap six. McCarl suffered a flat with two laps to go setting up a restart that saw Day leading Hickle, Thiel, Crouch and Bayston. The top four stayed the same. Bayston pressured for the final transfer, but couldn’t make it stick. Four provisionals would be used by High Limit regulars.

A main (started): 1. Sweet (3) 2. McFadden (1) 3. Marks (4) 4. Reutzel (2) 5. Brown (6) 6. Thorson (10) 7. Eliason (5) 8. Day (21) 9. Windom (15) 10. Wise (9) 11. Madsen (7) 12. Courtney (16) 13. Randall (13) 14. Price-Miller (11) 15. Abreu (12) 16. Axsom (14) 17. Schuerenberg (17) 18. Peck (27, prov.) 19. Allen (26, prov.) 20. Thiel (23) 21. Gennetten (19) 22. Williamson (20) 23. Bayston (25, prov.) 24. Crouch (24) 25. Wimmer (8) 26. Bell (22) 27. Kahne (28, prov.) 28. Hickle (22)

The 30-lapper went non-stop. McFadden led Sweet, Reutzel, Marks and Eliason early. Brown would take fifth from Eliason on lap two, while Marks took third from Reutzel. Thorson would move by Brown into the top five on lap four. The low groove was the way to go for the leaders, and McFadden got to traffic by lap nine. It looked to be a train until Sweet started using the high side in three and four, and a few times in one and two. Traffic allowed him to reel in the leader. With four to go, McFadden was slowed by the lapped car of Thiel. Sweet led lap 26. McFadden stayed true to the low side, with Sweet hitting the high side of three and four. Sweet looked to have it in the bag until the last lap in three and four. McFadden used the low side to surge and pulled beside the leader. Sweet still edged him by .012 of a second. Day was the hard-charger.

 

 

 

Aaron Reutzel Leads Early OpenWheel101.com Standings; Knoxville and Huset’s Opener This Weekend!

(Bill W) The 2024 Midwest Thunder Knoxville/Huset’s Sprint Series Presented by OpenWheel101.com is finally off and running, as Knoxville Raceway got their event in on Saturday.

Aaron Reutzel was the big winner and leads the early standings heading into this weekend’s action at Knoxville on Saturday, and the Huset’s Speedway opener in Brandon, South Dakota Sunday. 2022 Series Champion Austin McCarl, Dusty Zomer, Lynton Jeffrey and defending OpenWheel101.com champion, Chase Randall, round out the top five.

Carson McCarl picked up the first $100 from OpenWheel101.com for setting quick time.

Jim Harris of Omaha, Nebraska became the first Gold Sponsor for the season. To join him (in sponsoring any amount of your choosing) or learn more about the point fund, visit www.OpenWheel101.com or contact Bill Wright at sprntcar@hotmail.com, on Facebook or at the racetrack!

2024 Point Fund Sponsors

Series Sponsor ($2,000+)

OpenWheel101.com

Gold Sponsor ($1,000+)

Jim Harris

$100 OpenWheel101.com Knoxville Quick Time Awards

May 4 – Carson McCarl, Altoona, Iowa

2024 Knoxville/Huset's 410 Sprint Series presented by www.OpenWheel101.com Point Standings (Feature Wins)

1. Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX, 50 (1)

2. Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA, 40

3. Dusty Zomer, Sioux Falls, SD, 35

4. Lynton Jeffrey, Sydney, NSW, Aust., 30

5. Chase Randall, Waco, TX, 25

6. Carson McCarl, Altoona, IA, 20

7. Matt Juhl, Tea, SD, 18

8. Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 16

9. Jamie Ball, Knoxville, IA, 14

10. Scott Bogucki, McLaren Vale, SA, Aust., 12

11. Tasker Phillips, Pleasantville, IA, 10

12. JJ Hickle, Quilcene, WA, 8

13. Kelby Watt, Adel, IA, 6

14. Sawyer Phillips, Pleasantville, IA, 4

15. Zach Hampton, Plainfield, IN, 2

2024 Tentative Races that will be counted for points with the Midwest Thunder Sprint Cars presented by OpenWheel101.com (tentative)

Sat, April 20 - Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Cold)
Fri, April 26 - Knoxville Raceway (IA) WoO (Rain)
Sat, April 27 - Knoxville Raceway (IA) WoO (Rain)
Sat, May 4 - Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX)
Sat, May 11 - Knoxville Raceway (IA)
Sun, May 12 - Huset's Speedway (Brandon, SD)
Sat, May 18 - Knoxville Raceway (IA)
Sun, May 19 - Huset's Speedway (Brandon, SD)
Sat, May 25 - Knoxville Raceway (IA)
Sun, May 26 - Huset's Speedway (Brandon, SD)
Mon, May 27 - Huset's Speedway (Brandon, SD)
Sat, June 1 - Knoxville Raceway (IA)
Sun, June 2 - Huset's Speedway (Brandon, SD)
Sat, June 8 - Knoxville Raceway (IA)
Sun, June 9 - Huset's Speedway (Brandon, SD)
Fri, June 14 - Knoxville Raceway (IA) WoO
Sat, June 15 - Knoxville Raceway (IA) WoO
Sun, June 16 - Huset's Speedway (Brandon, SD)
Wed, June 19 - Huset's Speedway (Brandon, SD) Huset's Hustle Prelim
Thu, June 20 - Huset's Speedway (Brandon, SD) Huset's Hustle
Fri, June 21 - Huset's Speedway (Brandon, SD) High Bank Nationals Prelim
Sat, June 22 - Huset's Speedway (Brandon, SD) High Bank Nationals
Sat, June 29 - Knoxville Raceway (IA)
Sat, July 6 - Knoxville Raceway (IA)
Sun, July 7 - Huset's Speedway (Brandon, SD)
Fri, July 12 - Jackson Motorplex (MN)
Sat, July 13 - Knoxville Raceway (IA)
Sun, July 14 - Huset's Speedway (Brandon, SD)
Sat, July 20 - Knoxville Raceway (IA)
Fri, July 26 - Jackson Motorplex (MN) Border Battle
Sat, July 27 - Knoxville Raceway (IA) Border Battle
Sun, July 28 - Huset's Speedway (SD) (Brandon, SD) Border Battle
Sun, August 4 - Knoxville Raceway (IA) Cappy Classic
Mon, August 5 - Southern Iowa Speedway (Oskaloosa) Front Row Challenge
Wed, August 7 - Knoxville Raceway (IA) Knoxville Nationals Prelim
Thu, August 8 - Knoxville Raceway (IA) Knoxville Nationals Prelim
Fri, August 9 - Knoxville Raceway (IA) Hard Knox Night
Sat, August 10 - Knoxville Raceway (IA) Knoxville Nationals
Thu, August 15 - Jackson Motorplex (MN) Jackson Nationals Prelim
Fri, August 16 - Jackson Motorplex (MN) Jackson Nationals Prelim
Sat, August 17 - Jackson Motorplex (MN) Jackson Nationals
Sat, August 24 - Knoxville Raceway (IA)
Sun, August 25 - Huset's Speedway (Brandon, SD)
Fri, August 30 - Huset's Speedway (Brandon, SD) Bull Haulers Brawl
Sat, August 31 - Huset's Speedway (Brandon, SD) WoO
Sun, September 1 - Huset's Speedway (Brandon, SD) WoO

2023 Knoxville/Huset's 410 Sprint Series presented by www.OpenWheel101.com Final Point Standings (Feature Wins)

1. Chase Randall, Waco, TX, 711 (4)
2. Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO, 547 (5)
3. Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA, 539 (1)
4. Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA, 490 (2)
5. Justin Henderson, Tea, SD, 456 (2)
6. Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 447 (1)
7. Buddy Kofoid, Penngrove, CA, 409
8. Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX, 377 (3)
9. Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN, 335 (1)
10. Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aust., 326

2022 Knoxville/Huset's 410 Sprint Series presented by www.OpenWheel101.com Final Point Standings (Feature Wins)

1. Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA, 830 (1)
2. Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO, 721 (4)
3. Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX, 712 (5)
4. Gio Scelzi, Fresno, CA, 573 (2)
5. Justin Henderson, Tea, SD, 525
6. Matt Juhl, Tea, SD, 475
7. Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aust., 420 (2)
8. Ayrton Gennetten, Gravois Mills, MO, 397 (1)
9. Kerry Madsen, St. Mary's, NSW, Aust., 383
10. Ryan Timms, Oklahoma City, OK, 366 (5)

2021 Midwest Thunder Sprint Cars presented by www.OpenWheel101.com Point Standings (Feature Wins)

1. Gio Scelzi, Fresno, CA, 1279 (2)
2. Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO, 1061 (7)
3. Justin Henderson, Tea, SD, 1036 (7)
4. Ayrton Gennetten, Gravois Mills, MO, 829 (5)
5. Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA, 803 (6)
6. Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 800 (5)
7. Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, IN, 608 (1)
8. Carson McCarl, Altoona, IA, 572
9. Matt Juhl, Tea, SD, 571
10. Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA, 563 (1)

2020 Midwest Thunder Sprint Cars presented by www.OpenWheel101.com Point Standings (Feature Wins)

1. Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 766
2. Bill Balog, Hartland, WI, 667 (9)
3. Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA, 660 (11)
4. Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO, 587 (3)
5. Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA, 479 (3)
6. Dominic Scelzi, Fresno, CA, 440
7. Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA, 419
8. Ian Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 413
9. Tim Kaeding, Campbell, CA, 402
10. Shane Stewart, Bixby, OK, 385 (1)

2019 Midwest Thunder Sprint Cars presented by www.OpenWheel101.com Final Point Standings (Feature Wins)

1. Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 954 (2)
2. Bill Balog, Hartland, WI, 947 (7)
3. Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO, 731 (5)
4. Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA, 713 (2)
5. James McFadden, Warrnambool, VIC, Aust., 592 (2)
6. Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA, 505 (1)
7. Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, IN, 484 (1)
8. Jeremy Schultz, Beaver Dam, WI, 471 (3)
9. Paul Nienhiser, Chapin, IL, 427 (5)
10. Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA, 400 (2)

2018 Midwest Thunder Sprint Cars presented by www.OpenWheel101.com Point Standings (Feature Wins) Top Ten

1. Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 866 (7)
2. Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO, 686 (7)
3. Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA, 602 (5)
4. Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA, 565
5. Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aust., 420 (1)
6. Scotty Thiel, Sheboygan, WI, 398 (4)
(tie) Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN, 398
8. Bill Balog, Hartland, WI, 390 (2)
9. Cory Eliason, Selma, CA, 386 (1)
10. Matt Juhl, Tea, SD, 365 (1)

2017 Midwest Thunder Sprint Cars presented by www.OpenWheel101.com Final Point Standings (Feature Wins) Top Ten

1. Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 1086 (5)
2. Ian Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 1031 (7)
3. Donny Schatz, Fargo, ND, 800 (6)
4. Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO, 760 (6)
5. Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA, 760 (2)
6. Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aust., 533 (1)
7. Shane Stewart, Bixby, OK, 529 (2)
8. David Gravel, Watertown, CT, 481 (3)
9. Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA, 437 (1)
10. Tim Kaeding, San Jose, CA, 425 (2)

 

 

Aaron Reutzel Holds Them Off in Knoxville’s 71st Opener!

Chase Randall Stomps Them in the 360’s; Matt Allen Wins His First Career Main with the Pros

by Bill Wright

KNOXVILLE, Iowa (May 4, 2024) – After two weekends of rain, the Knoxville Raceway kicked off its 71st weekly season Saturday with Kraig Ford/Pella Motors Night. Aaron Reutzel was the big winner, taking his tenth career 410 victory here and $6,000 in the process. The Clute, Texas native held off defending champion Austin McCarl for that win in the Ridge and Sons Racing #87. Chase Randall won by nearly half a lap in the 360 class, and Matt Allen scored his first career win in the Pro Sprints class.

Lynton Jeffrey led the 20-lap 410 A main early on, ahead of Reutzel, Austin McCarl, Carson McCarl and Matt Juhl. Reutzel used the low side of turn two to pass Jeffrey for the lead on lap three. Meanwhile, Randall moved into the top five on lap four, as Reutzel was gingerly negotiating lapped traffic. Randall passed Carson McCarl for fourth on lap five, but Carson battled back to reclaim that spot two laps later.

Austin McCarl began to hit his stride in the middle stages, using the low side of four to pass Jeffrey for second on lap nine. He slowly reeled in Reutzel in heavy traffic and pulled beside him on a few occasions. Reutzel maneuvered traffic well until the only caution of the race flew for a spun Paul Nienhiser with three to go.

Reutzel pulled away from there, with Austin McCarl finishing second. Dusty Zomer blasted from fifth to third in the final corner, while Jeffrey and Randall completed the top five. Carson McCarl, Juhl, Kerry Madsen, Jamie Ball and Scott Bogucki rounded out the top ten. Carson McCarl set quick time, while Zomer, Tasker Phillips and Jeffrey were heat winners.

“We had two phenomenal racecars tonight,” said Reutzel, referring to his 360 mount. “Our motor ripped. It was a pretty good night for the first race here. The night went smooth. It played out really well. I’m super happy to be racing back at Knoxville. It makes racing fun again. Thanks to the fans for coming out and sticking out the cold weather.”

The 18-lap 360 feature got off to a ragged start. Sawyer Phillips and AJ Moeller flipped hard before a lap could be completed. Both were unhurt. The restart saw Chase Randall and Cam Martin make contact, sending the latter spinning hard and off on the hook.

Once finally green, Joe Beaver took the lead over Ryan Giles and Aaron Reutzel. Reutzel shot by Giles on lap two, while Randall moved up to fourth. A spin by Tony Rost on lap three negated a pass for the lead by Reutzel. Instead, Beaver led Reutzel, Giles, Randall and Calvin Landis back to green.

Randall quickly took third and set his sights on Reutzel, passing him for second on lap six. At that point, a three-wide battle for the lead ensued. Randall shot by Beaver for the lead on lap eight, while something broke in the suspension of Reutzel’s machine, sending him into a tip-over. He was unhurt. Alex Vande Voort tipped over on that restart, bringing another red.

Giles passed Beaver for the second spot on the restart, but Randall began pulling away. Clint Garner climbed from fifth up to third, and Terry McCarl entered the top five. Garner took second from Giles with eight to go. Randall opened up a huge lead and was lapping cars with five to go.

Giles moved back by Garner for second with three to go, while McCarl claimed fourth. Randall won by almost a half lap over Giles, McCarl who passed Garner in the last corner, and Jamie Ball. Landis, hard-charger Ryan Leavitt, Beaver, Tyler Groenendyk and Tasker Phillips completed the top ten. Reutzel set quick time over the 36-car field, and McCarl, Jack Anderson, Sawyer Phillips and Clint Garner won heat races. Tasker Phillips claimed the B. It was Randall’s fifth career 360 win here.

A pair of rookies feature was done before a lap could be completed in the 15-lap Pro Sprints feature. Cole Campbell got sideways and collected teammate Chase Fischer to end their night. No one was hurt. Matt Allen led from the start, with Mike Mayberry jetting from sixth to second on the first lap. Chase Young rode low on lap three to pass Mayberry for second.

Allen was lapping cars by lap seven, when Rob Kubli, who was running fifth slowed to a stop and exited. Brandon Worthington also retired. Mayberry was able to reclaim the runner-up spot on the restart. Mayberry reeled in Allen for the point and passed him on lap 14. As the two entered turn one side-by-side, Allen edged back out front using the low side and carrying it to the checkers for his first career win here.

Allen was followed by Mayberry, Young, AJ Johnson and Casey Friedrichsen. Jeff Wilke, Josh Jones, Koddy Hildreth, William Kline and Bob Hildreth rounded out the top ten. Mayberry set quick time, and Kubli and Friedrichsen won heats.

“I actually thought that was Chase Young next to me to be honest,” said Allen of his late battle with Mayberry. “I just tried to move up the track a little (on the last lap). We’ve been really, really close and I’m glad we got (our first win) on the first night.”

Join us Saturday, May 11 for Sully Locker and Market Night! All three sprint car classes will again be in action. For more information on the Knoxville Raceway, visit us online at www.KnoxvilleRaceway.com!

410 Results

Time Trials (Qualifying Order), 2 laps: 1. 27, Carson McCarl, Altoona, IA (10), 15.369; 2. 87, Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX (17), 15.441; 3. 88, Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA (18), 15.460; 4. 2KS, Chase Randall, Waco, TX (23), 15.589; 5. 4W, Jamie Ball, Knoxville, IA (4), 15.633; 6. 7, JJ Hickle, Quilcene, WA (21), 15.636; 7. 25, Matt Juhl, Tea, SD (20), 15.640; 8. 10L, Scott Bogucki, McLaren Vale, SA, Aust. (2), 15.640; 9. 2, Lynton Jeffrey, Sydney, NSW, Aust. (5), 15.647; 10. 35, Zach Hampton, Plainfield, IN (15), 15.672; 11. 20, AJ Moeller, Rockwell City, IA (1), 15.715; 12. 3P, Sawyer Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (13), 15.736; 13. 3J, Dusty Zomer, Sioux Falls, SD (19), 15.838; 14. 1, Tasker Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (6), 15.869; 15. 49, Josh Schneiderman, West Burlington, IA (22), 15.921; 16. 1K, Kelby Watt, Adel, IA (12), 15.934; 17. 6W, Dustin Selvage, Indianola, IA (3), 16.046; 18. 12X, Paul Nienhiser, Chapin, IL (25), 16.101; 19. 15JR, Cole Mincer, Burlington, IA (9), 16.228; 20. 80P, Jacob Peterson, Hartford, SD (8), 16.558; 21. 10, Brian Paulus, Six Mile, SC (11), 16.665; 22. 15, Jack Potter, Raymore, MO (16), 16.706; 23. 55, Kerry Madsen, St. Marys, NSW, Aust. (7), 16.834; 24. 44X, Scotty Johnson, Melcher-Dallas, IA (14), 17.216; 25. 9H, Landon Hansen, Newton, IA (24), NT.

Heat one (started), 8 Laps, 2:38.5: 1. Dusty Zomer (2); 2. Kelby Watt (1); 3. Scott Bogucki (4); 4. Carson McCarl (6); 5. Chase Randall (5); 6. Zach Hampton (3); 7. Jack Potter (8); 8. Cole Mincer (7); 9. Landon Hansen (9)

Heat two (started), 8 Laps, 2:20.5: 1. Tasker Phillips (2); 2. Aaron Reutzel (6); 3. Matt Juhl (4); 4. Kerry Madsen (8); 5. Jamie Ball (5); 6. Dustin Selvage (1); 7. AJ Moeller (3); 8. Jacob Peterson (7)

Heat three (started), 8 Laps, 2:49.8: 1. Lynton Jeffrey (4); 2. Sawyer Phillips (3); 3. Austin McCarl (6); 4. Josh Schneiderman (2); 5. JJ Hickle (5); 6. Paul Nienhiser (1); 7. Scotty Johnson (8)

A main (started), 20 Laps, NT: 1. Aaron Reutzel (4); 2. Austin McCarl (2); 3. Dusty Zomer (10); 4. Lynton Jeffrey (1); 5. Chase Randall (5); 6. Carson McCarl (3); 7. Matt Juhl (6); 8. Kerry Madsen (16); 9. Jamie Ball (7); 10. Scott Bogucki (8); 11. Tasker Phillips (12); 12. JJ Hickle (9); 13. Kelby Watt (13); 14. Sawyer Phillips (11); 15. Zach Hampton (14); 16. Josh Schneiderman (15); 17. Paul Nienhiser (19); 18. Cole Mincer (18); 19. Jack Potter (21); 20. Dustin Selvage (17); 21. Jacob Peterson (20); 22. Landon Hansen (23); 23. Scotty Johnson (22). Lap Leaders: Jeffrey 1-2, Reutzel 3-20. Hard-charger: Madsen.

360 Results

Time Trials (Qualifying Order), 2 laps: 1. 87, Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX (13), 15.663; 2. 70, Calvin Landis, Knoxville, IA (7), 15.762; 3. 4G, Cole Garner, Sioux Falls, SD (10), 15.778; 4. 4W, Jamie Ball, Knoxville, IA (19), 15.781; 5. 2KS, Chase Randall, Waco, TX (29), 15.815; 6. 4, Cam Martin, Ankeny, IA (17), 15.832; 7. 53, Joe Beaver, Knoxville, IA (15), 15.856; 8. 86, Timothy Smith, Rocheport, MO (6), 15.864; 9. 99, Tony Rost, Omaha, NE (2), 15.880; 10. 24N, Nathan Mills, Bondurant, IA (16), 15.901; 11. 2M, Ryan Giles, Grimes, IA (18), 15.912; 12. 24, Kade Higday, Pleasant Hill, IA (25), 15.916; 13. 29, Emilio Hoover, Broken Arrow, OK (11), 15.975; 14. 20T, Corey Timmerman, Carmen, IL (4), 15.991; 15. 6AJ, AJ Moeller, Rockwell City, IA (20), 16.001; 16. 40, Clint Garner, Sioux Falls, SD (12), 16.014; 17. 01, Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA (28), 16.027; 18. 4C, Tuesday Calderwood, Goodyear, AZ (14), 16.066; 19. 22, Ryan Leavitt, Knoxville, IA (22), 16.070; 20. 33, Alan Zoutte, Knoxville, IA (1), 16.083; 21. 17, Tyler Groenendyk, Oskaloosa, IA (34), 16.109; 22. 7A, Jack Anderson, Newton, IA (36), 16.134; 23. 3P, Sawyer Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (23), 16.150; 24. 7B, Ben Brown, Marshall, MO (32), 16.328; 25. 5A, Alex Vande Voort, Knoxville, IA (9), 16.328; 26. 1TAZ, Tasker Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (35), 16.430; 27. 6N, Darin Naida, Adrian, MI (33), 16.481; 28. 83, Kurt Mueller, Reynolds, IL (27), 16.501; 29. 2J, Zach Blurton, Great Bend, KS (31), 16.596; 30. 7, Tyler Lee, Cedar Rapids, IA (3), 16.662; 31. 16, Dustin Clark, Agency, IA (24), 16.963; 32. T4, Tyler Graves, Chariton, IA (30), 17.216; 33. 38, Logan Alexander, Lacona, IA (21), 17.251; 34. 17N, Nathan Anderson, Newton, IA (26), 17.719; 35. 3R, Russell Potter, Boonville, MO (8), 17.744; 36. 14, Aidan Zoutte, Knoxville, IA (5), NT.

Heat one (started), 7 Laps, NT: 1. Terry McCarl (2); 2. Aaron Reutzel (6); 3. Chase Randall (5); 4. Tyler Groenendyk (1); 5. Tony Rost (4); 6. Alex Vande Voort (7); 7. Emilio Hoover (3); 8. Zach Blurton (8); 9. Logan Alexander (9)

Heat two (started), 7 Laps, 2:22.9: 1. Jack Anderson (1); 2. Cam Martin (5); 3. Nathan Mills (4); 4. Tasker Phillips (7); 5. Tuesday Calderwood (2); 6. Tyler Lee (8); 7. Calvin Landis (6); 8. Corey Timmerman (3); 9. Nathan Anderson (9)

Heat three (started), 7 Laps, 2:12.9: 1. Sawyer Phillips (1); 2. Ryan Giles (4); 3. Ryan Leavitt (2); 4. AJ Moeller (3); 5. Joe Beaver (5); 6. Cole Garner (6); 7. Darin Naida (7); 8. Dustin Clark (8); 9. Russell Potter (9)

Heat four (started), 7 Laps, 2:04.1: 1. Clint Garner (3); 2. Jamie Ball (6); 3. Ben Brown (1); 4. Kade Higday (4); 5. Timothy Smith (5); 6. Alan Zoutte (2); 7. Kurt Mueller (7); 8. Tyler Graves (8) DNS – Aidan Zoutte

B main (started), 10 Laps, NT: 1. Tasker Phillips (6); 2. Alex Vande Voort (5); 3. Emilio Hoover (1); 4. Ben Brown (4) / 5. Tyler Lee (10); 6. Zach Blurton (9); 7. Darin Naida (7); 8. Dustin Clark (11); 9. Russell Potter (15); 10. Kurt Mueller (8); 11. Nathan Anderson (14); 12. Logan Alexander (13); 13. Tyler Graves (12); 14. Alan Zoutte (3); 15. Corey Timmerman (2) DNS – Aidan Zoutte

A main (started), 18 Laps, NT: 1. Chase Randall (5); 2. Ryan Giles (2); 3. Terry McCarl (13); 4. Clint Garner (11); 5. Jamie Ball (7); 6. Calvin Landis (3); 7. Ryan Leavitt (18); 8. Joe Beaver (1); 9. Tyler Groenendyk (20); 10. Tasker Phillips (19); 11. Cole Garner (4); 12. Timothy Smith (10); 13. Ben Brown (23); 14. Tuesday Calderwood (17); 15. Kade Higday (14); 16. Alex Vande Voort (22); 17. Nathan Mills (9); 18. Tony Rost (12); 19. Aaron Reutzel (8); 20. Cam Martin (6); 21. Emilio Hoover (21); 22. Sawyer Phillips (16); 23. AJ Moeller (15) DNS – Jack Anderson. Lap Leaders: Beaver 1-7, Randall 8-18. Hard-charger: Leavitt.

Pro Series Results

Time Trials (Group Qualifying): 1. 0, Mike Mayberry, Fremont, IA (13), 17.109; 2. 17, Matt Allen, Norwalk, IA (1), 17.209; 3. 26, Chase Young, Des Moines, IA (3), 17.254; 4. 41, Jeff Wilke, Knoxville, IA (4), 17.364; 5. 8J, AJ Johnson, Oskaloosa, IA (2), 17.558; 6. 88, J Kinder, Linn, MO (8), 17.591; 7. 02S, Josh Jones, Knoxville, IA (16), 17.619; 8. 71, Brandon Worthington, Indianola, IA (6), 17.683; 9. 7, Rob Kubli, Milo, IA (14), 17.845; 10. 2, Casey Friedrichsen, Arthur, IA (7), 17.996; 11. 8, William Kline, Knoxville, IA (9), 18.272; 12. 55, Toby Mosher, Osceola, IA (11), 18.323; 13. 22C, Cole Campbell, Mexico, MO (15), 18.421; 14. 55KC, Bob Hildreth, Iowa Falls, IA (10), 18.533; 15. 22, Chase Fischer, Jefferson City, MO (5), 18.568; 16. 12K, Koddy Hildreth, Zearing, IA (12), 18.871.

Heat one (started), 6 Laps, 1:45.9: 1. Rob Kubli (2); 2. AJ Johnson (4); 3. Mike Mayberry (6); 4. Chase Young (5); 5. Josh Jones (3); 6. William Kline (1); 7. Cole Campbell (7); 8. Chase Fischer (8)

Heat two (started), 6 Laps, NT: 1. Casey Friedrichsen (2); 2. J Kinder (4); 3. Brandon Worthington (3); 4. Jeff Wilke (5); 5. Matt Allen (6); 6. Koddy Hildreth (8); 7. Toby Mosher (1) DNS – Bob Hildreth

A main (started), 15 Laps, NT: Matt Allen (2); 2. Mike Mayberry (6); 3. Chase Young (4); 4. AJ Johnson (5); 5. Casey Friedrichsen (8); 6. Jeff Wilke (1); 7. Josh Jones (10); 8. Koddy Hildreth (12); 9. William Kline (11); 10. Bob Hildreth (15); 11. Rob Kubli (7); 12. Brandon Worthington (9); 13. J Kinder (3); 14. Cole Campbell (13); 15. Chase Fischer (14. Lap Leader: Allen 1-15. Hard-charger: B. Hildreth.

 

 

5/1/24

Jacksonville Speedway

Jacksonville, IL

WoO

56 cars

A massive car count was expected, but added a few with a High Limit rain out. Kyle Larson, Chase Briscoe and Ricky Stenhouse Jr. represented NASCAR, while Brandon Sheppard usually finds himself in a late model. The field was divided into two sets of qualifying. Buddy Kofoid (20th car out to time) set quick time in the first group with a time of 10.063 seconds on the 1/5-mile. David Gravel (10th car out) was second quick, followed by Carson Macedo (12th), Sheldon Haudenschild (13th) and Brad Sweet (2nd). Brady Bacon (1st car out to time in the second group) set quick time overall at 10.062. Kyle Larson (13th car out) was second quick in that group, followed by Gio Scelzi (8th), Corey Day (18th) and Cole Macedo (17th). Only the top 40 qualified for heats, the rest were placed in a non-qualifier heat.

Non-Qualifier Heat (started): 1. Chase Briscoe 5 (1) 2. Jake Neuman 3N (3) 3. Zach Daum 31 (4) 4. Riley Goodno 22 (2) / 5. Max Guilford 79G (7) 6. Tyler Duff 9 (8) 7. Jadon Rogers 17GP (14) 8. Tyler Lee 7 (10) 9. Joey Moughan 5H (5) 10. Tim Estenson 14T (13) 11. Kevin Newton 16TH (11) 12. Brayton Lynch 29 (9) 13. McKenna Haase 55T (12) 14. Jeremy Standridge 10s (15) 15. Chris Martin 44 (6) DNS – Jake Blackhurst 96

The 8-lapper saw the top four start at the tail of the four respective heats. Lynch and Martin got together two laps in. Martin was done. Haase had a flat left rear, but returned. Guilford claimed the fourth and final transfer on the restart from Goodno, but Riley retook it on lap four. The top three remained unchanged.

Heat one (started): 1. Ca. Macedo 41 (2) 2. Kofoid 83 (1) 3. Parker Price-Miller 9P (4) 4. Sweet 49 (3) 5. Chase Randall 2KS (7) / 6. Brock Zearfoss 3z (6) 7. Brenham Crouch 1 (5) 8. Zach Hampton 35 (8) 9. Trevin Littleton 1T (10) 10. Bill Rose 6 (9) 11. Briscoe (11)

10-lap heats took the top five to the feature and the top two to the dash. Ca. Macedo led the distance over Kofoid. PPM had third early, but Sweet shot by on lap two. In a good battle, Price-Miller reclaimed it on lap three. Zearfoss had the final transfer, trying to hold off Randall. Randall kept the pressure on and made the pass for the spot high in turn four with two to go.

Heat two (started): 1. Gravel 2 (1) 2. Haudenschild 17 (2) 3. James McFadden 83SR (4) 4. Reutzel 87 (3) 5. Joe B. Miller 51B (6) / 6. Donn Schatz 15 (8) 7. Landon Crawley 7s (5) 8. Neuman 3N (11) 9. Emerson Axsom 27 (7) 10. Brandon Sheppard B5 (9) 11. Bryce Norris 37 (10)

This was a mostly single-file event that saw Miller hold off Schatz for the final transfer.

Heat three (started): 1. Scelzi 18 (2) 2. Co. Macedo 16T (3) 3. Danny Sams III 24D (4) 4. Bill Balog 17B (6) 5. Kraig Kinser 70 (10) / 6. Daum 31 (11) 7. Paul Nienhiser 9x (7) 8. Sterling Cling 34 (8) 9. Ricky Stenhouse Jr. 17JR (9) 10. Scotty Milan 97 (5) 11. Bacon 21H (1)

Scelzi led Bacon, Sams, Co. Macedo and Balog early. Daum slid sideways and stopped three laps in. Scelzi chose the outside on the restart. Bacon was in pursuit until getting sideways and over the turn one berm, launching over the wall. He was done, but back for the B. That restart saw Scelzi leading Sams, Col Macedo, Balog and Cling. Milan jumped up to fifth on that restart. Kinser, who had started tenth, began to pressure and gained the final transfer from Milan with two to go. A lap later, Milan made heavy contact with the turn four wall and was done. Co. Macedo had a late shot at Sams and eked by for the final dash spot at the checkers using the low side.

Heat four (started): 1. Larson 57 (1) 2. Day 14 (2) 3. Logan Schuchart 1s (3) 4. Skylar Gee 99 (6) 5. Garet Williamson 23 (5) / 6. Scotty Thiel 73 (7) 7. Austin McCarl 88 (8) 8. Logan Seavey 24 (4) 9. Shelby Bosie 3B (9) 10. Gage Montgomery 79 (10) 11. Riley Goodno 22 (11)

A chain reaction from Bosie to Montgomery to Goodno saw Goodno get upside down hard and done for the night. He was o.k. Montgomery went off on the hook too. Larson led wire to wire. The battle was on for the final transfer. Seavey had it early, until Williamson got by on lap two. Thiel was making the bottom work, got by Seavey and reeled in Williamson. He passed him for the spot with four to go. On the last lap, Thiel missed the bottom of turn three and got into a fishtail and spun across the line, allowing Williamson to retake the transfer.

D main (started): 1. Duff (2) 2. Guilford (1) / 3. Rogers (3) 4. Newton (7) 5. Moughan (5) 6. Lee (4) 7. Estenson (6) 8. Haase (8) 9. Martin (9) DNS – Lynch, Standridge, Blackhurst

The 10-lapper saw the top two transfer to the back of the C. Duff and Guilford were unchallenged.

C main (started): 1. Stenhouse Jr. (2) 2. Littleton (1) / 3. Axsom (3) 4. Briscoe (9) 5. Milan (6) 6. Sheppard (7) 7. Rose (5) 8. Duff (11) 9. Guilford (12) 10. Montgomery (8) 11. Norris (10) 12. Bosie (4) DNS – Goodno

The 10-lapper took the top two to the B. Littleton led Stenhouse until Bosie spun while running third. Littleton took the low side on the restart, and Stenhouse powered by on the cushion to go on to win.

Dash (started): 1. Kofoid (2) 2. Larson (1) 3. Gravel (4) 4. Scelzi (3) 5. Haudenschild (8) 6. Ca. Macedo (6) 7. Day (7) 8. Co. Macedo (5)

The 8-lapper set the front four rows of the feature. Kofoid led Larson from the jump. Gravel gained third from Scelzi on lap two.

B main (started): 1. Crouch (1) 2. Daum (4) 3. Schatz (5) 4. Nienhiser (8) / 5. Zearfoss (3) 6. Thiel (6) 7. Crawley (7) 8. Hampton (9) 9. Neuman (11) 10. Stenhouse (14) 11. Bacon (2) 12. Seavey (13) 13. Cling (12) 14. Littleton (15) 15. McCarl (10)

The 12-lapper transferred the top four to the feature. Crouch led early over Zearfoss, Daum, Bacon and Schatz. Daum took second from Zeafoss on lap three, while Schat took the final transfer from Bacon. Schatz worked on Zearfoss and got by him with a slider in four for third on lap 8. Bacon was chasing down Zearfoss when he again got over the turn one berm and spun with three to go. Crouch led the field back to green, ahead of Daum, Schatz, Zearfoss and Nienhiser. Nienhiser slid in front of Zearfoss on the restart to grab the final transfer. Daum completed an unlikely run from the Non-qualifier to the feature.

A main (started): 1. Gravel (3) 2. Larson (2) 3. Kofoid (1) 4. Ca. Macedo (6) 5. Day (7) 6. Scelzi (4) 7. Haudenschild (5) 8. McFadden (11) 9. Co. Macedo (8) 10. Sweet (13) 11. Schatz (23) 12. Balog (14) 13. Price-Miller (9) 14. Sams (10) 15. Schuchart (12) 16. Gee (16) 17. Daum (22) 18. Kinser (18) 19. Nienhiser (24) 20. Williamson (20) 21. Randall (17) 22. Crouch (21) 23. Miller (19) 24. Reutzel (15)

The race was reduced from 40 to 35 laps for tire concerns that didn’t appear to develop. Part of that was the race went non-stop, and arguably the best one of the year so far. Larson led Kofoid, Scelzi, Gravel and Ca. Macedo early. Scelzi took second from Kofoid on lap four, while Ca. Macedo moved into fourth. Once leaders hit lapped traffic on lap 8, all bets were off. Gravel was using a low to middle groove and gained fourth from Macedo. Macedo battled back on lap fourteen, and Gravel recovered on lap 15 to pass both Macedo and Kofoid to climb to third. Kofoid regained that spot on lap 16, and Macedo worked back by Gavel for fourth on lap 17. Lap 18, saw Larson, Kofoid and Gravel as we can throw a blanket over them. Gravel shot by Kofoid on lap 19 for second, as Day entered the top five. On lap 24, Gravel used the middle of turn two to get by Larson for the lead. Two laps later, Larson shot back to the point on the top of turn two as the two raced wheel to wheel. With three to go, Gravel put a slider on Larson in turn four to take the lead for good. Schatz was the hard-charger.

 

 

 

Midwest Thunder Knoxville/Huset’s Point Fund Presented by OpenWheel101.com Returns for Eighth Year!

 

(Bill W) The schedule is set for the 2024 Midwest Thunder Knoxville/Huset’s Point Fund Presented by OpenWheel101.com!  Again, generous contributions from fans like you make it all possible.  No matter if it is a small or large donation, 100% goes to the 410 drivers competing at Knoxville, Huset’s and Jackson, and is a great way to thank them for their entertainment!

 

Chase Randall was the joyous victor of the series in 2023, followed by Brian Brown and Austin McCarl.  All received their cash rewards at the end of the season.  A special thanks go out to 2023 “Gold Partners” Quality Traffic Control (QTC) and Jim Harris.

 

On a separate note, OpenWheel101.com will again be the proud sponsor of the quick time award at the Knoxville Raceway in 2024, awarding $100 to each 410 quick timer during weekly shows!

 

To donate or learn more about the point fund, visit www.OpenWheel101.com or contact Bill Wright at sprntcar@hotmail.com, on Facebook or at the racetrack!

 

2024 Tentative Races that will be counted for points with the Midwest Thunder Sprint Cars presented by OpenWheel101.com (tentative)

Sat, April 20 - Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Cold)
Fri, April 26 - Knoxville Raceway (IA) WoO
Sat, April 27 - Knoxville Raceway (IA) WoO
Sat, May 4 - Knoxville Raceway (IA)
Sat, May 11 - Knoxville Raceway (IA)
Sun, May 12 - Huset's Speedway (Brandon, SD)
Sat, May 18 - Knoxville Raceway (IA)
Sun, May 19 - Huset's Speedway (Brandon, SD)
Sat, May 25 - Knoxville Raceway (IA)
Sun, May 26 - Huset's Speedway (Brandon, SD)
Mon, May 27 - Huset's Speedway (Brandon, SD)
Sat, June 1 - Knoxville Raceway (IA)
Sun, June 2 - Huset's Speedway (Brandon, SD)
Sat, June 8 - Knoxville Raceway (IA)
Sun, June 9 - Huset's Speedway (Brandon, SD)
Fri, June 14 - Knoxville Raceway (IA) WoO
Sat, June 15 - Knoxville Raceway (IA) WoO
Sun, June 16 - Huset's Speedway (Brandon, SD)
Wed, June 19 - Huset's Speedway (Brandon, SD) Huset's Hustle Prelim
Thu, June 20 - Huset's Speedway (Brandon, SD) Huset's Hustle
Fri, June 21 - Huset's Speedway (Brandon, SD) High Bank Nationals Prelim
Sat, June 22 - Huset's Speedway (Brandon, SD) High Bank Nationals
Sat, June 29 - Knoxville Raceway (IA)
Sat, July 6 - Knoxville Raceway (IA)
Sun, July 7 - Huset's Speedway (Brandon, SD)
Fri, July 12 - Jackson Motorplex (MN)
Sat, July 13 - Knoxville Raceway (IA)
Sun, July 14 - Huset's Speedway (Brandon, SD)
Sat, July 20 - Knoxville Raceway (IA)
Fri, July 26 - Jackson Motorplex (MN) Border Battle
Sat, July 27 - Knoxville Raceway (IA) Border Battle
Sun, July 28 - Huset's Speedway (SD) (Brandon, SD) Border Battle
Sun, August 4 - Knoxville Raceway (IA) Cappy Classic
Mon, August 5 - Southern Iowa Speedway (Oskaloosa) Front Row Challenge
Wed, August 7 - Knoxville Raceway (IA) Knoxville Nationals Prelim
Thu, August 8 - Knoxville Raceway (IA) Knoxville Nationals Prelim
Fri, August 9 - Knoxville Raceway (IA) Hard Knox Night
Sat, August 10 - Knoxville Raceway (IA) Knoxville Nationals
Thu, August 15 - Jackson Motorplex (MN) Jackson Nationals Prelim
Fri, August 16 - Jackson Motorplex (MN) Jackson Nationals Prelim
Sat, August 17 - Jackson Motorplex (MN) Jackson Nationals
Sat, August 24 - Knoxville Raceway (IA)
Sun, August 25 - Huset's Speedway (Brandon, SD)
Fri, August 30 - Huset's Speedway (Brandon, SD) Bull Haulers Brawl
Sat, August 31 - Huset's Speedway (Brandon, SD) WoO
Sun, September 1 - Huset's Speedway (Brandon, SD) WoO

 

2023 Knoxville/Huset's 410 Sprint Series presented by www.OpenWheel101.com Final Point Standings (Feature Wins)

1. Chase Randall, Waco, TX, 711 (4)
2. Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO, 547 (5)
3. Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA, 539 (1)
4. Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA, 490 (2)
5. Justin Henderson, Tea, SD, 456 (2)
6. Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 447 (1)
7. Buddy Kofoid, Penngrove, CA, 409
8. Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX, 377 (3)
9. Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN, 335 (1)
10. Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aust., 326
11. Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND, 306 (1)
12. Garet Williamson, Columbia, MO, 281 (1)
13. Dusty Zomer, Sioux Falls, SD, 277 (1)
14. Kaleb Johnson, Sioux Falls, SD, 270
15. Riley Goodno, Knoxville, IA, 262 (1)
16. Cory Eliason, Visalia, CA, 247
17. Kasey Kahne, Enumclaw, WA, 237 (1)
18. Ayrton Gennetten, Gravois Mills, MO, 234 (1)
19. Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA, 227 (2)
20. Lachlan McHugh, Gold Coast, QLD, Aust., 224
21. Tim Kaeding, San Jose, CA, 219
22. Scott Bogucki, McLaren Vale, SA, Aust., 209
23. Justin Sanders, Aromas, CA, 185
24. Tanner Holmes, Jacksonville, OR, 177
25. Anthony Macri, Dillsburg, PA, 171
26. Lynton Jeffrey, Sydney, NSW, Aust., 165
27. Christopher Thram, Sanborn, MN, 163 (1)
28. Matt Juhl, Tea, SD, 157
29. Corey Day, Clovis, CA, 155
30. Tasker Phillips, Pleasantville, IA, 145
31. Carson McCarl, Altoona, IA, 132
32. Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, TX, 110
33. Ian Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 106
34. Tyler Courtney, Indianapolis, IN, 105
35. Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, IN, 104
36. Brendan Mullen, Grand Forks, ND, 99
37. Ryan Timms, Oklahoma City, OK, 98
38. Blake Hahn, Sapulpa, OK, 94
39. Tim Estenson, Fargo, ND, 85
40. Brent Marks, Myerstown, PA, 65
41. Bill Balog, Hartland, WI, 56
(tie) Jade Hastings, Grand Forks, ND, 56
(tie) Tyler Drueke, Eagle, NE, 56
(tie) Brandon Wimmer, Fairmount, IN, 56
45. Sawyer Phillips, Knoxville, IA, 54
(tie) Cole Macedo, Lemoore, CA, 54
(tie) Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD, 54
48. Skylar Prochaska, Lakefield, MN, 46
49. Cody Hansen, Nunda, SD, 44
50. Sye Lynch, Apollo, PA, 42
51. Kalib Henry, Sacramento, CA, 40
52. Jack Dover, Springfield, NE, 37
53. Dustin Selvage, Indianola, IA, 36
54. Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA, 34
(tie) Zeb Wise, Angola, IN, 34
56. Rusty Hickman, Bendigo, VIC, Aust., 28
(tie) Jake Blackhurst, Hanna City, IL, 28
58. Hunter Schuerenberg, Sikeston, MO, 25
59. Brady Bacon, Broken Arrow, OK, 22
(tie) Zach Hampton, Plainfield, IN, 22
(tie) Scott Winters, Butterfield, MN, 22
(tie) Justin Jacobsma, Hull, IA, 22
63. Sam Henderson, Sioux Falls, SD, 18
(tie) Kelby Watt, Adel, IA, 18
65. Roger Crockett, Broken Arrow, OK, 16
(tie) Chris Martin, Ankeny, IA, 16
67. AJ Moeller, Rockwell City, IA, 14
(tie) Shane Stewart, Bixby, OK, 14
69. Colby Copeland, Roseville, CA, 12
(tie) Matt Covington, Glenpool, OK, 12
71. Austen Wheatley, Lake Stevens, WA, 10
(tie) McKenna Haase, Des Moines, IA, 10
73. Chuck McGillivray, Madison, SD, 8
(tie) Austin Bishop, Elverson, PA, 8
(tie) Justin Peck, Monrovia, IN, 8
76. Brant O’Banion, Norfolk, NE, 6
(tie) Cody Ihlen, Pipestone, MN, 6
(tie) Jamie Ball, Knoxvlle, IA, 6
(tie) Jake Bubak, Alvada, CO, 6
(tie) Blaine Stegenga, Valley Springs, SD, 6
(tie) Ben Brown, Marshall, MO, 6
82. Jamie Veal, Warrnambool, VIC, Aust., 2
(tie) Micah Slendy, Sioux Falls, SD, 2
(tie) Gage Pulkrabek, East Grand Forks, MN, 2

 

2022 Knoxville/Huset's 410 Sprint Series  presented by www.OpenWheel101.com Final Point Standings (Feature Wins)
 
1. Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA, 830 (1)
2. Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO, 721 (4)
3. Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX, 712 (5)
4. Gio Scelzi, Fresno, CA, 573 (2)
5. Justin Henderson, Tea, SD, 525
6. Matt Juhl, Tea, SD, 475
7. Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aust., 420 (2)
8. Ayrton Gennetten, Gravois Mills, MO, 397 (1)
9. Kerry Madsen, St. Mary's, NSW, Aust., 383
10. Ryan Timms, Oklahoma City, OK, 366 (5)

2021 Midwest Thunder Sprint Cars presented by www.OpenWheel101.com Point Standings (Feature Wins)
 
1. Gio Scelzi, Fresno, CA, 1279 (2)
2. Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO, 1061 (7)
3. Justin Henderson, Tea, SD, 1036 (7)
4. Ayrton Gennetten, Gravois Mills, MO, 829 (5)
5. Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA, 803 (6)
6. Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 800 (5)
7. Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, IN, 608 (1)
8. Carson McCarl, Altoona, IA, 572
9. Matt Juhl, Tea, SD, 571
10. Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA, 563 (1)

2020 Midwest Thunder Sprint Cars presented by www.OpenWheel101.com Point Standings (Feature Wins)
 
1. Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 766
2. Bill Balog, Hartland, WI, 667 (9)
3. Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA, 660 (11)
4. Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO, 587 (3)
5. Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA, 479 (3)
6. Dominic Scelzi, Fresno, CA, 440
7. Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA, 419
8. Ian Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 413
9. Tim Kaeding, Campbell, CA, 402
10. Shane Stewart, Bixby, OK, 385 (1)
 
2019 Midwest Thunder Sprint Cars presented by www.OpenWheel101.com Final Point Standings (Feature Wins)

1.  Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 954 (2)
2.  Bill Balog, Hartland, WI, 947 (7)
3.  Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO, 731 (5)
4.  Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA, 713 (2)
5.  James McFadden, Warrnambool, VIC, Aust., 592 (2)
6.  Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA, 505 (1)
7.  Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, IN, 484 (1)
8.  Jeremy Schultz, Beaver Dam, WI, 471 (3)
9.  Paul Nienhiser, Chapin, IL, 427 (5)
10. Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA, 400 (2)
 
2018 Midwest Thunder Sprint Cars presented by www.OpenWheel101.com Point Standings (Feature Wins) Top Ten

1.  Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 866 (7)
2.  Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO, 686 (7)
3.   Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA, 602 (5)
4.  Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA, 565
5.  Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aust., 420 (1)
6.  Scotty Thiel, Sheboygan, WI, 398 (4)
(tie) Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN, 398
8.  Bill Balog, Hartland, WI, 390 (2)
9.  Cory Eliason, Selma, CA, 386 (1)
10. Matt Juhl, Tea, SD, 365 (1)
 
2017 Midwest Thunder Sprint Cars presented by www.OpenWheel101.com Final Point Standings (Feature Wins) Top Ten
 
1. Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 1086 (5)
2. Ian Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 1031 (7)
3. Donny Schatz, Fargo, ND, 800 (6)
4. Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO, 760 (6)
5. Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA, 760 (2)
6. Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aust., 533 (1)
7. Shane Stewart, Bixby, OK, 529 (2)
8. David Gravel, Watertown, CT, 481 (3)
9. Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA, 437 (1)
10. Tim Kaeding, San Jose, CA, 425 (2)

 
 

 

 

Knoxville Practice Night Sees 52 Cars!

by Bill Wright

KNOXVILLE, Iowa (April 15, 2023) – Fifty-two cars participated in Friday’s practice at the Knoxville Raceway. The quickest lap of the night unofficially went to Kelby Watt at 14.986 seconds on the half-mile in the 410’s. Cam Martin unofficially led the 360’s with a lap of 15.816 seconds. The Pro Sprints were led unofficially by Chase Young with lap of 17.358 seconds.

Friday’s participants...

410 (27) – 20, AJ Moeller, Rockwell City, IA; 22, Riley Goodno, Knoxville, IA; 44, Chris Martin, Ankeny, IA; 87, Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX; 10, Scott Bogucki, McLaren Vale, SA, Aust.; 09, Matt Juhl, Tea, SD; 1, Tasker Phillips, Pleasantville, IA; 55, Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust.; G5, Gage Pulkrabek, Grand Forks, ND; 2KS, Chase Randall, Waco, TX; Bryce Norris, Terre Haute, IN; 74, Xavier Doney, Odessa, MO; 27, Emerson Axsom, Franklin, IN; 1K, Kelby Watt, Adel, IA; 95, Tyler Drueke, Eagle, NE; 7N, Darin Naida, Adrian, MI; 55T, McKenna Haase, Des Moines, IA; 15, Jack Potter, Lee’s Summit, MO; 3J, Dusty Zomer, Sioux Falls, SD; 4w, Jamie Ball, Knoxville, IA; 7B, Ben Brown, Marshall, MO; 25, Hunter Schuerenberg, Sikeston, MO; 18T, Tanner Holmes, Jacksonville, OR; 9H, Landon Hansen, Newton, IA; 3P, Sawyer Phillips, Pleasantville, IA; 78, Bill Wagner, Hazen, ND; 44x, Scotty Johnson, Melcher-Dallas, IA

360 (15) – 4w, Jamie Ball, Knoxville, IA; 53, Joe Beaver, Knoxville, IA; 2m, Ryan Giles, Grimes, IA; 14, Aidan Zoutte, Knoxville, IA; 86, Timothy Smith, Rocheport, MO; 99, Tony Rost, Omaha, NE; 17, Tyler Groenendyk, Oskaloosa, IA; 01 Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA; 4, Cam Martin, Ankeny, IA; 4c, Tuesday Calderwood, Goodyear, AZ; 77x, Alex Hill, Six Nations, ONT, Can.; 7, Tyler Lee, Cedar Rapids, IA; 24, Kade Higday, Knoxville, IA; 1TAZ, Tasker Phillips, Pleasantville, IA; 55, Chase Brown, Yulan, NE

Pro Sprints (11) – 0, Mike Mayberry, Fremont, IA; 26, Chase Young, Des Moines, IA; 71, Brandon Worthington, Indianola, IA; 17, Matt Allen, Adel, IA; 8J, AJ Johnson, Oskaloosa, IA; 55, Toby Mosher, Osceola, IA; 22, Chase Fischer, Jefferson City, MO; 22c, Cole Campbell, Mexico, MO; 55KC, Bob Hildreth, Iowa Falls, IA; 7, Rob Kubli, Milo, IA; 12K, Koddy Hildreth, Zearing, IA

Next week, Friday and Saturday, April 26 and 27 is Premier Chevy Dealers Night featuring the NOS Energy Drink World of Outlaws. The Pro Sprints will also be in action Friday, and the 360 class will be on the card Saturday. For more information on the Knoxville Raceway, visit us online at www.KnoxvilleRaceway.com!

 

 

 

4/12/24

I-55 Raceway

Pevely, MO

WoO

41 cars

Cars were split into two qualifying groups. Gio Scelzi (19th car out to time) set quick time on the 3/10 mile at 10.390 seconds to lead the first group. Bill Balog (1st car out) was second quick, followed by Sheldon Haudenschild (8th), Donny Schatz (4th) and Garet Williamson (21st). Danny Sams III failed to get a time in. Carson Macedo (11th car out) set quick time in the second group at 10.504 seconds. He was followed by David Gravel (3rd), Matt Covington (2nd), Joe B. Miller (1st) and Landon Crawley (9th).

Heat one (started): 1. Scelzi 18 (1) 2. Haudenschild 17 (2) 3. Williamson (3) 4. Brock Zearfoss 3z (4) 5. Kraig Kinser 70 (5) / 6. Danny Sams III 24D (11) 7. Riley Goodno 22 (9) 8. Noah Gass 20G (7) 9. Cody Gardner G6 (8) 10. Ben Brown 7B (10) 11. Scotty Milan 97 (6)

10-lap heats took the top five to the feature and the top two to the Dash. Scelzi led the distance. Milan grabbed fifth right away, but came to a stop with mechanical difficulties with two to go. That handed the last transfer spot to Kinser.

Heat two (started): 1. Schatz 15 (2) 2. Balog 17B (1) 3. Logan Schuchart 1s (3) 4. Brian Bell 23B (4) 5. Christopher Thram 24T (6) / 6. Logan McCandless 29 (5) 7. Ayden Gatewood 37 (9) 8. Gage Pulkrabek G5 (7) 9. Bill Rose 6 (8) DNS – Adyn Schmidt 12s

Schmidt hit the wall when exiting during time trials and didn’t return. The heat itself was mostly single file.

Heat three (started): 1. Macedo 41 (1) 2. Aaron Reutzel 87 (5) 3. Ayrton Gennetten 3 (4) 4. Crawley 7s (3) 5. Austin McCarl 88 (6) / 6. Chase Randall 2KS (7) 7. Jake Neuman 3N (8) 8. JJ Hickle 22x (10) 9. Kyle Bellm 14E (9) 10. Covington 95 (2)

Covington and Macedo battled for the lead early before the latter took it. Covington’s right rear started going flat about three laps in. Reutzel was on the move, taking fourth from Crawley high in turn four on lap three and then passing both Covington and Gennetten on lap four to capture second and a Dash spot. Covington came to a stop with four to go. Randall made a late charge at McCarl for the final transfer, but fell short.

Heat four (started): 1. Gravel 2 (1) 2. Buddy Kofoid 83 (3) 3. Miller 122 (2) 4. Gunner Ramey 21 (4) 5. Scotty Thiel 73 (5) / 6. Skylar Gee 99 (6) 7. Derek Hagar 44 (9) 8. Jace Park 45x (8) 9. Gage Montgomery 79 (7) 10. Steve Short 8s (10)

Gravel led Miller and Kofoid early. Kofoid shot a slider in turn one on lap two to take second from Miller. Thiel took the final transfer from Park on the same lap.

C main (started): 1. Gardner (1) 2. Bellm (2) / 3. Rose (3) 4. Montgomery (4) DNS – Brown, Schmidt, Short, Milan

The 8-lapper took the top two to the back of the B.

Dash (started): 1. Scelzi (2) 2. Gravel (1) 3. Kofoid (4) 4. Balog (3) 5. Macedo (5) 6. Haudenschild (6) 7. Schatz (7) 8. Reutzel (8)

The 8-lapper set the first four rows for the feature. Scelzi and Gravel battled most of the way for the win.

B main (started): 1. McCandless (1) 2. Sams (2) 3. Gee (5) 4. Gass (8) / 5. Hagar (9) 6. Goodno (4) 7. Hickle (11) 8. Neuman (7) 9. Gatewood (6) 10. Park (12) 11. Bellm (14) 12. Randall (3) 13. Pulkrabek (10) 14. Gardner (13) DNS – Covington

The 12-lapper sent the top four to the feature. Sams jumped the original start and was sent back a row. McCandless led Randall, Sams and Goodno early. Gee took the final transfer spot from Goodno on lap two. Gardner came to a stop on lap four. On the restart, Pulkrabek had a run on Gee for fourth, but the two came together and Pulkrabek spun. Randall gave up second when he had mechanical issues and exited. Pulkrabek contacted Park on the next try at green and then exited without brakes. McCandless led Sams, Gee and Goodno back to green. Gass used the restart to surge into the final transfer.

A main (started): 1. Gravel (2) 2. Kofoid (3) 3. Macedo (5) 4. Balog (4) 5. Scelzi (1) 6. Haudenschild (6) 7. Schuchart (11) 8. Schatz (7) 9. Zearfoss (13) 10. Miller (12) 11. Kinser (17) 12. Gass (24) 13. McCarl (18) 14. Sams (22) 15. Crawley (14) 16. Bell (15) 17. Gennetten (10) 18. Williamson (9) 19. McCandless (21) 20. Gee (23) 21. Ramey (16) 22. Thram (19) 23. Thiel (20) 24. Reutzel (8)

The 40-lapper saw Gravel leading Scelzi, Kofoid and Balog early. The leaders were lapping car by lap six. At that point, Kofoid used the low side of four to pass Scelzi for second. Macedo slaos gained fourth from Balog. Thram spun eight laps in, bringing the first caution. Gravel chose the outside lane on the double-file restart, ahead of Kofoid, Scelzi, Macedo, Balog and Haudenschild. Reutzel surrendered a top ten spot when he stopped on lap elven. Macedo used that restart to get by Scezli for third. On lap 16, Balog followed him into fourth. Balog was on a roll, and used the low side to get by Macedo on lap 17. The leaders were back in lapped traffic at that point. Contact between Ramey and Thram, saw Ramey’s front wheel flying into turn four. Both were done. Gravel again chose the outside lane, ahead of Kofoid, Balog, Macedo and Scelzi. Scelzi got back by Macedo for fourth, and then took third from Balog at the halfway point. Balog returned the favor however in a nice battle. Macedo would enter the fray again and tkake fourth from Scelzi on lap 23, and third from Balog on lap 24. A final caution came for a spun Williamson with seven to go. Gravel held the lead the rest of the way. Macedo gained second from Kofoid on the restart, but Buddy came back and passed him with three to go. Gass was the hard-charger.

 

 

4/5/24

US36 Raceway

Osborn, MO

WoO

Xtreme Midgets

41 Sprint Cars

23 Midgets

WoO

Cars were divided into two qualifying groups. Buddy Kofoid (19th car out to time) set quick time overall and was quickest in the first group at 10.782 seconds on the bullring. Sheldon Haudenschild (12th car out) was second quick, followed by Bill Balog (10th), Jacob Allen (20th) and David Gravel (11th). Anthony Macri had issues that slowed him on his qualifying attempt, but an engine change got him back for the heat. Tyler Courtney (17th car out) was quickest in the second group, ahead of Carson Macedo (10th), Donny Schatz (2nd), Rico Abreu (18th) and Austin McCarl (1st).

Heat one (started): 1. Kofoid 83 (1) 2. Gravel 2 (3) 3. Ryan Timms (4) 4. Chris Windom 55 (5) 5. Landon Crawley 7s (7) / 6. Anthony Macri 39m (8) 7. Gunner Ramey 21 (6) 8. Carson McCarl 12x (9) 9. Austin Hartmann 87A (10) 10. Balog 17B (2) DNS – Aaron Reutzel 87

8-lap heats flew by quickly on the high banks and took the top five to the feature and the top two to the Dash. Reutzel was unable to start from his starting spot outside row two, benefiting several behind him. Kofoid led the distance. Gravel was hot on Balog’s heels for the second Dash spot. Balog tried to get under the lapped car of Hartmann, but got tangled with him and flipped. He would return for the B.

Heat two (started): 1. Haudenschild 17 (1) 2. James McFadden 83SR (3) 3. Brock Zearfoss 3z (4) 4. Allen 1a (2) 5. Cory Eliason 8 (5) / 6. Danny Sams III 24D (6) 7. Chase Randall 2KS (7) 8. Gage Pulkrabek G5 (9) 9. Trevor Serbus 10 (10) 10. Kerry Madsen 25 (8)

Madsen slowed a lap in and retired for the night. Haudenschild led the distance. On the restart for Madsen, Zearfoss got by Allen for third and Eliason took the final transfer from Sams.

Heat three (started): 1. Courtney 7BC (1) 2. Schatz 15 (2) 3. A. McCarl 88 (3) 4. Garet Williamson 23 (4) 5. Tanner Holmes 18T (6) / 6. Dominic Scelzi 41s (7) 7. Gio Scelzi 18 (5) 8. Jason Martin 36 (9) 9. Kraig Kinser 70 (8) 10. Kevin Newton 16th (10)

Courtney led the distance in a mostly single-file event. The excitement was mid-pack, as D. Scelzi came up the track and slapped his brother in a collision early on. Both would return for the B.

Heat four (started): 1. Abreu 24 (2) 2. Macedo 41 (1) 3. Logan Schuchart 1s (3) 4. Zeb Wise 26 (4) 5. Jace Park 45x (6) / 6. Jake Bubak 27B (5) 7. Zach Daum 31 (7) 8. Ayrton Gennetten 3 (8) 9. Bill Rose 6 (9) 10. Jack Potter 151 (10)

Another race with not much passing at high speeds.

C main (started): 1. Kinser (2) 2. Reutzel (5) / 3. Serbus (3) 4. Hartmann (1) 5. Rose (4) 6. Newton (6) 7. Potter (7) DNS – Madsen

The 8-lapper took the top two to the B main. Kinser led wire to wire, while Reutzel took the final transfer from Hartmann on lap three. Serbus, making his first ever 410 start, finished a spot out of a transfer.

Dash (started): 1. Courtney (3) 2. Haudenschild (1) 3. Gravel (4) 4. McFadden (2) 5. Kofoid (5) 6. Macedo (8) 7. Schatz (6) 8. Abreu (7)

McFadden was penalized a row for jumping the start. Courtney pounced outside row one on the restart and ran away with the 6-lapper in dominating fashion. The finish determined the top eight starting spots in the feature.

B main (started): 1. Macri (2) 2. Balog (3) 3. D. Scelzi (4) 4. Randall (9) / 5. Bubak (6) 6. Marin (10) 7. Kinser (14) 8. Sams (5) 9. Daum (8) 10. C. McCarl (11) 11. Gennetten (12) 12. Ramey (7) 13. Pulkrabek (13) 14. G. Scelzi (1) 15. Reutzel (15)

The 12-lapper sent the top four to the feature. Macri led G. Scelzi, Balog and D. Scelzi early. Reutzel came to a stop at the halfway point, setting up a restart that saw Macri ahead of G. Scelzi, Balog, and D. Scelzi. G. Scelzi suffered a flat right rear tire taking the white flag. He would be forced to take a provisional for the feature.

A main (started): 1. Gravel (3) 2. Schatz (7) 3. Kofoid (5) 4. McFadden (4) 5. Courtney (1) 6. Randall (24) 7. Macedo (6) 8. Schuchart (12) 9. G. Scelzi (25, prov.) 10. Zearfoss (11) 11. Eliason (19) 12. Haudenschild (2) 13. Macri (21) 14. Windom (13) 15. Balog (22) 16. D. Scelzi (23) 17. Williamson (14) 18. A. McCarl (10) 19. Holmes (18) 20. Park (20) 21. Kinser (26, prov.) 22. Crawley (17) 23. Timms (9) 24. Abreu (8) 25. Allen (15) 26. Wise (16)

The 35-lapper had a rocky start when Wise flipped down the front straightaway. He was o.k Once Underway, Haudenschild led Courtney, McFadden, Gravel and Macedo. Kinser spun three laps in setting up a double-file restart that saw Kofoid move up to fifth. Haudenschild was back into traffic on lap 12. Schatz was on the move as well, moving into the top five. He took third from Courtney on lap 18 before NOS on NOS crime saw the lapped car of Windom spin and collect the leader Haudenschild. Gravel inherited the led with 16 to go, ahead of Schatz, Courtney, McFadden and Kofoid. Macedo and Abreu contacted in turn two on lap 23. Gravel chose the inside line on the restart ahead of Schatz, Courtney, McFadden and Kofoid. Kofoid shot from fifth to third on that restart after a fuel stoppage. There was no deterring Gravel, though as Schatz trailed him to the line. Randall was the hard-charger.

Xtreme Midgets

Cars timed in their respective heat groups. Chase McDermand, Cannon McIntosh (quickest overall with a new track record at 13.129 seconds) and Karter Sarff were quickest in their groups.

Heat one (started): 1. Kale Drake 97 (3) 2. Ashton Torgerson 67K (2) 3. Chase McDermand 40 (4) 4. Elijah Gile 13 (1) 5. Brayton Lynch 1K (5) 6. Josh Most 92 (6) 7. Bradley Fezard 938 (7) 8. Trevor Cline 55 (8)

Heats were 8 laps in distance. As. Torgerson led early before Drake used the lose side of turn three to take the point on lap two. From there, he checked out on the field.

Heat two (started): 1. Zach Daum 7u (2) 2. Cannon McIntosh 71K (4) 3. Hayden Reinbold 19AZ (1) 4. Taylor Reimer 25K (3) 5. Austin Torgerson 88A (5) 6. Peter Smith 5u (7) 7. Todd McVay 89 (6) DNS – Tyler Edwards 56

Reinbold leed early ahead of Dahm and McIntosh. Daum diamonded turn three and four to shoot into the lead at the halfway point. McIntosh used a last lap pass of Reinbold to finish second.

Heat three (started): 1. Karter Sarff 21K (4) 2. Ethan Mitchell 19M (2) 3. Tyler Smith 14s (1) 4. Ryan Timms 67 (3) 5. Branigan Roark 44 (6) 6. Luke Drotschie 98 (5) 7. Jayden Clay 66 (7)

Mitchell shot out early and held off Sarff until he got him on the low side of turn one on lap five.

A main (started): 1. Sarff (4) 2. McDermand (5) 3. McIntosh (2) 4. Reimer (8) 5. Timms (10) 6. Daum (1) 7. Drake (3) 8. Reinbold (9) 9. T. Smith (11) 10. Mitchell (6) 11. As. Torgerson (7) 12. Lynch (14) 13. P. Smith (17) 14. Kline (22) 15. Au. Torgerson (13) 16. Drotschie (16) 17. Clay (21) 18. Fezard (20) 19. McVay (19) 20. Most (18) 21. Roark (15) 22. Gile (12) DNS – Edwards

Roark tumbled in turn four before a lap could be completed He was ok. McIntosh jumped out to an early lead in the 30-lapper, trailed by Sarff and Daum. McDermand made quick work of Daum lap two to claim third. Drotschie brought out a caution 11 laps in, thwarting a great race that saw battles for the top three between McIntosh and pursuers Sarff and McDermand. Sarff was all over McIntosh for the lead. He slid by briefly on lap 17, and made his winning pass on lap 19. He was in lapped traffic on lap 21. McDermand found his way by McIntosh for second with four to go. The hard-charger was Kline.

 

 

 

2/12 and 2/13/24

East Bay Raceway

Gibsonton, FL

High Limit Series

56 cars

Cars were split into two 28-car groups with the top 40 qualifying for heats. The rest went to the Non-Qualifier to race for the back of a heat.

Brad Sweet (12th car out in his group) set quick time in the first group and overall at 12.550 seconds on the 1/3-mile oval. Justin Peck (19th car out) was second quick, followed by Kyle Larson (23rd), Corey Day (18th) and Parker Price-Miller (4th). Anthony Macri (26th car out) was quickest in the second group, followed by Sam Hafertepe Jr. (18th), Cole Macedo (19th), Zeb Wise (11th) and Ryan Timms (6th). TJ Greve did not get a time in.

Non-Qualifier (started): 1. Chris Martin 44 (2) 2. Bryan Gossel 6G (4) 3. Andy Pake 64 (1) 4. Christopher Thram 24T (6) / 5. Liam Martin 9m (8) 6. Lance Moss 23 (11) 7. Austyn Gossel 16G (3) 8. Reese Nowotarski 10x (5) 9. Ryan Turner 15 (13) 10. Brendan Mullen 11m (9) 11. Steve Diamond Jr. 9D (12) 12. Gage Pulkrabek G5 (10) 13. Steven Kisamore 77K (15) 14. Danny Smith (14) 15. Cap Henry 2MD (7) DNS – TJ Greve 24x

The 8-lapper took the top four to the tail of the four heat races. Henry stopped and retired on lap two. Martin led the distance. Thram found his way around A. Gossel and Nowotarski on lap one to grab the final transfer.

Heat one (started): 1. Larson 57 (1) 2. Price-Miller 9P (2) 3. Sweet 49 (4) 4. Spencer Bayston 5 (3) 5. Jacob Allen 1a (5) / 6. Tim Shaffer 49x (6) 7. Mark Smith 43m (7) 8. Aaron Reutzel 87 (9) 9. Danny Sams III 24D (10) 10. C. Martin (11) 11. Wayne Johnson 2c (8)

8-lap heats saw the fastest timer start fourth, with everyone else straight up. Heat winners and the fastest qualifier, if they made the top five qualified for the Dash. The top five went to the A. Reutzel was penalized a row for being late to staging. Larson took off at the green and won handily. Price-Miller held off Sweet for second.

Heat two (started): 1. Tanner Thorson 88 (2) 2. Day 14 (1) 3. Peck 13 (4) 4. Kevin Newton 16TH (3) 5. Austin McCarl 88x (5) / 6. Chris Windom 55 (7) 7. Dylan Norris 17 (6) 8. Riley Goodno 22 (8) 9. Devon Borden 45 (10) 10. Davie Franek 28F (9) 11. B. Gossel (11)

Thorson led a mostly single-file event wire to wire.

Heat three (started): 1. Macedo 16T (1) 2. Timms 5T (2) 3. Macri 39m (4) 4. Cory Eliason 8 (6) 5. Danny Dietrich 48 (3) / 6. Kasey Kahne 9 (5) 7. Sterling Cling 34 (10) 8. Conner Morrell 28m (8) 9. Ryan Harrison 97UK (9) 10. Pake (11) 11. Eric Riggins Jr. 47R (7)

Macedo led the distance. He was driving Newton’s backup car. Pake spun on lap two bringing the only caution. Nothing changed in the order after lap one.

Heat four (started): 1. Rico Abreu 24 (2) 2. Wise 26 (1) 3. Hafertepe Jr. 15H (4) 4. Tyler Courtney 7BC (3) 5. Dominic Scelzi 83 (6) / 6. Brent Marks 19 (5) 7. Keith Sheffer Jr. 10SR (10) 8. Dale Howard 47 (9) 9. Brenham Crouch 1 (7) 10. Thram 24T (11) 11. Ben Brown 7B (8)

Abreu dominated this one. Scelzi held off Marks for the final transfer. He’s filling in for James McFadden who has visa issues.

Rain started when the C main was staging. The event was picked up and completed on Tuesday (2/13).

2/12 completion on 2/13…

C main (started): 1. C. Martin (1) 2. Franek (3) / 3. Pake (2) 4. Thram (4) 5. Johnson (5) 6. Brown (8) 7. Moss (10) 8. L. Martin (9) 9. B. Gossel (7) 10. Mullen (14) 11. Riggins Jr. (6) 12. Nowotarski (12) 13. Turner (13) 14. Greve (19) 15. A. Gossel (11) 16. D. Smith (18) 17. Diamond (15) 18. Pulkrabek (16) 19. Kisamore (17) DNS – Henry

The 10-lapper took the top two to the back of the B. C. Martin led early, but Franek got by him with a slider in four on lap two. C. Martin came back low in turn two with two to go to take the win.

Dash (started): 1. Larson (2) 2. Sweet (3) 3. Thorson (1) 4. Macedo (4) 5. Abreu (6) 6. Peck (7) 7. Hafertepe Jr. (5) 8. Macri (8)

The 7-lapper set up the first four rows of the feature. Larson led throughout, and Sweet used the low side of four to move into second, getting by Thorson.

B main (started): 1. Shaffer (1) 2. Marks (4) 3. Kahne (2) 4. Windom (3) / 5. M. Smith (5) 6. Cling (6) 7. Howard (11) 8. Sams III (12) 9. Crouch (15) 10. Goodno (10) 11. Morrell (9) 12. Borden (14) 13. Reutzel (8) 14. Norris (7) 15. Harrison (13) 16. C. Martin (16) 17. Franek (17) DNS – Sheffer Jr.

The 12-lapper transferred the top four to the feature. Shaffer led wire to wire. Kahne was second early, ahead of Marks, Reutzel and M. Smith. M. Smith used the low side of turn two to get by Reutzel, who spun two laps later, bringing caution. Windom used the restart to get by M. Smith. Marks took second from Kahhe at the halfway point.

A main (started): 1. Larson (1) 2. Macedo (4) 3. Thorson (3) 4. Sweet (2) 5. Macri (8) 6. Day (11) 7. Abreu (5) 8. Marks (22) 9. Hafertepe Jr. (7) 10. Bayston (13) 11. Wise (12) 12. Scelzi (20) 13. Courtney (16) 14. Price-Miller (9) 15. Timms (10) 16. Dietrich (18) 17. Crouch (25, prov.) 18. Shaffer (21) 19. Eliason (14) 20. Kahne (23) 21. Allen (17) 22. McCarl (19) 23. Windom (24) 24. Newton (15) 25. Peck (6) 26. Morrell (26, prov.)

The 25-lapper began with Wise spinning before a lap could be completed. Larson led the first lap over a surging Peck, Macedo, Thorson and Sweet. Windom spun with one lap in the books (steering issues) and Newton changed a left rear tire in the work area. Thorson worked by Macedo for third on the restart. Larson was into lapped traffic by lap eight. Peck was trying to run down Larson on lap nine when he made contact with Windom’s lapped car and broke his front end, ending his winning bid. Larson chose the outside on the double-file restart and continued to lead over Thorson, Macedo, Macri and Sweet. Abreu entered the top five briefly, as he and Sweet went back and fourth. Larson was lapping cars again on lap 15. Thorson slowly reeled him in and showed his nose with six to go. Larson took off from there and took the win. Macedo made a late run at Thorson for second and snuck between his car and the frontstretch wall beating Thorson to the line by a tenth of a second. Marks was the hard-charger.

2/13 scheduled program

58 cars

Larson, Macedo, Thorson and Sweet were locked into the heat races, and a shot at the Dash (if they finished in the top five of the heat).

Two 27-car groups were split in qualifying. Wise (26th car out to time) set quick time in the first group and overall at 12.229 seconds. Marks (9th) was second quick, followed by Courtney (11th), Scelzi (14th) and Kahne (12th). Bayston (5th car out) was fastest in the second group, followed by Hafertepe (4th), McCarl (1st), Sams III (12th) and Allen (10th). Ben Brown did not get a time in. Chad Kemenah’s 2002 mark of 11.638 seconds will go down in history as East Bay’s track record.

Non-qualifier (started): 1. Franek (5) 2. Greve (1) 3. B. Gossel (2) 4. L. Martin (4) / 5. Pulkrabek (7) 6. Johnson (6) 7. Pake (3) 8. Jason Blonde 10BR (9) 9. Turner (10) 10. Kisamore (8) DNS – M. Smith, D. Smith, Diamond Jr., Brown

The 8-lapper took four to the back of each heat. Pake spun on the first lap. Greve led early, but Franek put a slider on him in turn four on lap three to take the win.

Heat one (started): 1. Courtney (2) 2. Wise (1) 3. Kahne (3) 4. Larson (4) 5. Riggins Jr. (5) / 6. Howard (7) 7. Cling (6) 8. C. Martin (9) 9. Thram (10) 10. Mullen (11) 11. Franek (12) 12. Harrison (8)

8-lap heats saw the top five make the feature. The heat winner, and either the locked in car from Monday’s program (starting fourth) or the quickest qualifier to transfer made the Dash. Not much movement here in the race. Riggins held off Howard for the final transfer.

Heat two (started): 1. Marks (1) 2. Scelzi (2) 3. Abreu (3) 4. Timms (6) 5. Morrell (10) / 6. Thorson (4) 7. Dietrich (7) 8. Crouch (9) 9. Eliason (5) 10. Adyn Schmidt 12s (11) 11. Sheffer Jr. (8) 12. Greve (12)

Marks led the distance over Scelzi. Abreu used the low side to get by Thorson for third on lap two. Timms followed him by on lap four. Morrell was the story of the race, coming from row five to pass Thorson with two to go to grab the transfer and rob Thorson of the Dash, and sending Scelzi.

Heat three (started): 1. Bayston (1) 2. Allen (3) 3. McCarl (2) 4. Peck (7) 5. Macedo (4) / 6. Shaffer (10) 7. Reutzel (6) 8. Borden (5) 9. Goodno (8) 10. Nowotarski (9) 11. B. Gossel (12) 12. Newton (11)

Bayston led wire to wire. Allen got by McCarl for second don lap two. Peck moved from row four to pass Macedo the final transfer on lap three and Reutzel for fourth a lap later. Macedo came back by Reutzel to gain the final transfer on lap seven.

Heat four (started): 1. Sweet (4) 2. Day (3) 3. Windom (8) 4. Sams III (2) 5. Macri (5) / 6. Price-Miller (9) 7. Hafertepe Jr. (1) 8. L. Martin (12) 9. Norris (6) 10. Moss (10) 11. A. Gossel (7) 12. Henry (11)

Sams led Sweet, Day Hafertepe and Norris early. Windom went from sixth to fourth on lap two before Henry spun. Henry flipped on the restart. He was unhurt. Once back underway, Macri passed Hafertepe for the fifth and final transfer. Up front, Sweet took the lead from Sams. Day also got by on lap five.

C main (started): 1. Mullen (1) 2. Moss (4) / 3. Nowotarski (2) 4. B. Gossel (5) 5. Turner (12) 6. Schmidt (3) 7. Sheffer Jr. (6) 8. Pulkrabek (8) 9. Pake (10) 10. Kisamore (13) 11. A. Gossel (7) 12. Blonde (11) 13. Johnson (9) DNS - Franek, Harrison, Newton, Greve, Henry, M. Smith, D. Smith, Diamond Jr., Brown

The 10-lapper took the top two to the b. Mullen dominated this one. The lone caution came out for a stopped A. Gossel on lap two. Moss used the restart to get by Nowotarski for the final transfer.

Dash (started): 1. Sweet (1) 2. Courtney (4) 3. Scelzi (2) 4. Bayston (3) 5. Larson (5) 6. Day (7) 7. Marks (6) 8. Macedo (8)

The 7-lapper set up the first four rows of the feature. Sweet led throughout. Courtney shot by Bayston for third on lap two, and then passed Scelzi for second.

B main (started): 1. Thorson (1) 2. Reutzel (4) 3. Price-Miller (6) 4. Howard (3) / 5. Hafertepe Jr. (2) 6. Dietrich (7) 7. Shaffer (8) 8. C. Martin (9) 9. Borden (10) 10. Mullen (17) 11. Crouch (11) 12. L. Martin (12) 13. Eliason (15) 14. Norris (16) 15. Goodno (14) 16. Moss (18) 17. Cling (5) 18. Thram (13)

The 12-lapper took the top four to the A. Howard led early from row two, with Thorson and Reutzel in tow. Price-Miller went form sixth to fourth to grab the final transfer from Hafertepe on lap two. Thorson used the high side to gain the lead from Howard on lap four. Reutzel went low to get by Howard for second with two to go. Price-Miller would relegate him to fourth. Hafetepe made a late charge but that fell through.

A main (started): 1. Courtney (2) 2. Day (6) 3. Sweet (1) 4. Wise (9) 5. Marks (7) 6. Price-Miller (23) 7. Windom (14) 8. Bayston (4) 9. Allen (10) 10. Timms (16) 11. Thorson (21) 12. Peck (15) 13. Scelzi (3) 14. Kahne (11) 15. Macri (20) 16. McCarl (12) 17. Abreu (13) 18. Eliason (26, prov.) 19. Crouch (25, prov.) 20. Morrell (19) 21. Sams III (17) 22. Macedo (8) 23. Howard (24) 24. Riggins Jr. (18) 25. Reutzel (22) 26. Larson (5)

The 30-lapper got off to an awkward start when Courtney spun and kept it going. He continued, but Peck and Morrell were collected. Larson also had a flat left rear from the incident. Sams went to the work area. Sweet led Courtney, Bayston and Day back to green and entered lapped traffic on lap six. Courtney dogged him and used the low side to pass for the lead on lap seven. Day was quickly in the mix as well, getting by Sweet on lap eight, but a circuit later, Courtney led a surging Wise and Sweet. Day came back on lap 12 to claim second from Wise before Larson spun, bringing another caution. Courtney chose the inside line on the double-file restart ahead of Day, Wise, Sweet, Bayston and Marks. Abreu shot around the cushion to move up in fourth. On lap 17, Kahne and Larson got together and spun, bringing another caution. Wise restarted third and got by Day for second. Sweet regained fourth. Abreu battled back with Sweet in a good duel. Sams and Kahne contacted for another yellow with ten to go. Scelzi also visited the work area. Courtney led Wise, Day, Abreu, Sweet and Marks back to green. Day quickly took second dand pressured the leader. Sweet took over fourth for good on lap 22. A final caution came for a spun Macri with two to go. Courtney would hold them off ofr the win. Sweet got by Wise. Abreu flipped in turn four after the leaders took the checkers. Eliason was collected. Price-Miller was the hard-charger.

 

 

 

2/10/24

Ocala Speedway

Ocala, FL

USAC National Sprint Cars

28 cars

Chase Stockon (18th car out to time) set quick time on the 3/8-mile at 14.075 seconds. CJ Leary (15th car out) was second quick, followed by Logan Seavey (7th), Justin Grant (25th), Kevin Thomas Jr. (2nd), Daison Pursley (21st), Zach Daum (22nd), Brandon Mattox (28th), Joey Amantea (16th) and Briggs Danner (19th)

Heat one (started): 1. Jake Swanson 2B (2) 2. Matt Westfall 33m (1) 3. Amantea 88J (4) 4. Thomas Jr. 3R (5) 5. Stockon 5s (6) / 6. Brady Bacon 69 (3) 7. Hunter Maddox 24m (7)

8-lap heats took the top five to the feature. Swanson led the distance. Bacon had passed Amantea for third on lap two when he spun in turn four. Cars were successful in avoiding him. He fell short of the final transfer. Thomas gained fourth from Stockon on lap three.

Heat two (started): 1. Tom Harris 84 (2) 2. Danner 39 (4) 3. Jadon Rogers 17GP (3) 4. Pursley 21AZ (5) 5. Alex Bright 27 (3) / 6. Leary 15x (6) 7. Chase Howard 13 (7)

Harris coasted to his first what was to be believed USAC sprint car heat win. Danner worked on Rogers until passing him for second with two to go. Rogers got by Pursley on the last lap for third after giving that spot up.

Heat three (started): 1. Carson Garrett 15 (2) 2. Kyle Cummins 3P (1) 3. Timmy Buckwalter 20 (4) 4. Seavey 57 (6) 5. Trey Osborne 5 (3) / 6. Daum 5D (5) 7. John Mollick 4J (7)

Garrett led the distance. Osborne bobbled back to fifth on the opening lap. Daum engaged in a good battle, but fell short of the final transfer.

Heat four (started): 1. Robert Ballou 12 (1) 2. Grant 4 (6) 3. Tye Mihocko 5T (4) 4. Mitchel Moles 19AZ (3) 5. Mark Smith 43 (2) / 6. Mattox 28 (5) 7. Shane Butler 18 (7)

Ballou led wire to wire. Grant snagged second from Mihocko on lap two. Moles used the low side of turn four to move by Smith for fourth with two to go. Butler exited early.

B main (started): 1. Leary (1) 2. Daum (2) 3. Bacon (4) 4. Mattox (3) / 5. Howard (6) 6. Mollick (7) 7. Maddox (5) DNS – Butler

The 10-lapper took the top four to the feature. Daum led until Leary passed him on lap nine. The top four stayed the same the whole way.

A main (started): 1. Grant (4) 2. Thomas Jr. (3) 3. Seavey (5) 4. Leary (11) 5. Ballou (10) 6. Bright (18) 7. Pursley (2) 8. Amantea (1) 9. Danner (14) 10. Mihocko (16) 11. Buckwalter (15) 12. Bacon (17) 13. Swanson (7) 14. Moles (20) 15. Garrett (9) 16. Rogers (23) 17. Westfall (22) 18. Stockon (6) 19. Cummins (24) 20. Osborne (19) 21. Mattox (13) 22. Smith (21) 23. Daum (12) 24. Harris (8)

Amantea led the 30-lapper early over Thomas Jr., Grant, Stockon and Seavey. Seavey got by Stockon for fourth on lap three. On lap four, Thomas Jr. used the low side of turn four to take the lead from Amantea. At that point, Osborne spun, bringing the first caution. Rogers repaired a flat right rear at the same time. The restart saw Thomas Jr. leading Amantea, Grant, Seavey and Stockon. Ballou was on the move and challenged Stockon for fifth when the two made contact in four, sending Stockon spinning. Daum exited with a flat right rear at that point. The restart saw Thomas ahead of Amantea, Grant, Seave and Ballou. Bacon, who started in row nine had moved up to tenth when he spun on lap 13. Cummins also spun to avoid. After the restart, Garnt began working on Amantea and gained second on lap 15. Ballou and Seavey put on a great battle for fourth at that point. Seavey would win that one and gain third form Amantea with ten to go. On the same lap, Grant diamonded turns three and four and shot by Thomas Jr. for the lead. Ballou and Leary moved into fourth and fifth on lap 22. Grant was into lapped traffic with four to go and cruised to the $7,500 win and a total of $13,500 for the weekend.

 

 

 

 

 

 

2/10/24

 

Ocala Speedway

Ocala, FL

 

USAC National Sprint Cars

 

28 cars

 

Chase Stockon (18th car out to time) set quick time on the 3/8-mile at 14.075 seconds.  CJ Leary (15th car out) was second quick, followed by Logan Seavey (7th), Justin Grant (25th), Kevin Thomas Jr. (2nd), Daison Pursley (21st), Zach Daum (22nd), Brandon Mattox (28th), Joey Amantea (16th) and Briggs Danner (19th)

 

Heat one (started): 1. Jake Swanson 2B (2) 2. Matt Westfall 33m (1) 3. Amantea 88J (4) 4. Thomas Jr. 3R (5) 5. Stockon 5s (6) / 6. Brady Bacon 69 (3) 7. Hunter Maddox 24m (7)

 

8-lap heats took the top five to the feature.  Swanson led the distance.  Bacon had passed Amantea for third on lap two when he spun in turn four.   Cars were successful in avoiding him.  He fell short of the final transfer.  Thomas gained fourth from Stockon on lap three.

 

Heat two (started): 1. Tom Harris 84 (2) 2. Danner 39 (4) 3. Jadon Rogers 17GP (3) 4. Pursley 21AZ (5) 5. Alex Bright 27 (3) / 6. Leary 15x (6) 7. Chase Howard 13 (7)

 

Harris coasted to his first what was to be believed USAC sprint car heat win.  Danner worked on Rogers until passing him for second with two to go.  Rogers got by Pursley on the last lap for third after giving that spot up.

 

Heat three (started): 1. Carson Garrett 15 (2) 2. Kyle Cummins 3P (1) 3. Timmy Buckwalter 20 (4) 4. Seavey 57 (6) 5. Trey Osborne 5 (3) / 6. Daum 5D (5) 7. John Mollick 4J (7)

 

Garrett led the distance.  Osborne bobbled back to fifth on the opening lap.  Daum engaged in a good battle, but fell short of the final transfer.

 

Heat four (started): 1. Robert Ballou 12 (1) 2. Grant 4 (6) 3. Tye Mihocko 5T (4) 4. Mitchel Moles 19AZ (3) 5. Mark Smith 43 (2) / 6. Mattox 28 (5) 7. Shane Butler 18 (7)

 

Ballou led wire to wire.  Grant snagged second from Mihocko on lap two.  Moles used the low side of turn four to move by Smith for fourth with two to go.  Butler exited early.

 

B main (started): 1. Leary (1) 2. Daum (2) 3. Bacon (4) 4. Mattox (3) / 5. Howard (6) 6. Mollick (7) 7. Maddox (5) DNS – Butler

 

The 10-lapper took the top four to the feature.  Daum led until Leary passed him on lap nine.  The top four stayed the same the whole way.

 

A main (started): 1. Grant (4) 2. Thomas Jr. (3) 3. Seavey (5) 4. Leary (11) 5. Ballou (10) 6. Bright (18) 7. Pursley (2) 8. Amantea (1) 9. Danner (14) 10. Mihocko (16) 11. Buckwalter (15) 12. Bacon (17) 13. Swanson (7) 14. Moles (20) 15. Garrett (9) 16. Rogers (23) 17. Westfall (22) 18. Stockon (6) 19. Cummins (24) 20. Osborne (19) 21. Mattox (13) 22. Smith (21) 23. Daum (12) 24. Harris (8)

 

Amantea led the 30-lapper early over Thomas Jr., Grant, Stockon and Seavey.  Seavey got by Stockon for fourth on lap three.  On lap four, Thomas Jr. used the low side of turn four to take the lead from Amantea.  At that point, Osborne spun, bringing the first caution.  Rogers repaired a flat right rear at the same time.  The restart saw Thomas Jr. leading Amantea, Grant, Seavey and Stockon.  Ballou was on the move and challenged Stockon for fifth when the two made contact in four, sending Stockon spinning.  Daum exited with a flat right rear at that point.  The restart saw Thomas ahead of Amantea, Grant, Seave and Ballou.  Bacon, who started in row nine had moved up to tenth when he spun on lap 13.  Cummins also spun to avoid.  After the restart, Garnt began working on Amantea and gained second on lap 15.  Ballou and Seavey put on a great battle for fourth at that point.  Seavey would win that one and gain third form Amantea with ten to go.  On the same lap, Grant diamonded turns three and four and shot by Thomas Jr. for the lead.  Ballou and Leary moved into fourth and fifth on lap 22.  Grant was into lapped traffic with four to go and cruised to the $7,500 win and a total of $13,500 for the weekend.

 

 

 

2/9/24

Ocala Speedway

Ocala, FL

USAC National Sprint Cars

30 cars

Kevin Thomas Jr. (27th car out to time) set quick time in his new Rock Steady ride at 13.858 seconds on the 3/8-mile. Logan Seavey (8th car out) was second quick, Justin Grant (1st), CJ Leary (30th), Brady Bacon (4th), Jake Swanson (20th), Robert Ballou (28th), Sterling Cling (17th), Chase Stockon (18th) and Briggs Danner (3rd).

Heat one (started): 1. Stockon 5s (4) 2. Thomas 3R (6) 3. Timmy Buckwalter 20 (2) 4. Bacon 69 (5) 5. Tom Harris 84 (1) / 6. Alex Bright 27 (3) 7. Chase Howard 13 (8) 8. Hunter Maddox 24m (7)

8-lap heats transferred the top five to the feature. Stockon led wire to wire. KTJ made a late pass to secure second. Bacon took fourth from Harris on lap five.

Heat two (started): 1. Danner 39 (4) 2. Carson Garrett 15 (2) 3. Kyle Cummins 3P (3) 4. Seavey 57 (6) 5. Swanson 2B (5) / 6. Trey Osborne 5 (1) 7. Shane Butler 18 (7) 8. Will Hull 7s (8)

Hull flipped wildly down the backstretch on the first lap. He was uninjured but done for the night. Danner took the lead immediately and looked strong in the win. Seavey and Swanson passed Osborne on lap two to move into fourth and fifth.

Heat three (started): 1. Grant 4 (6) 2. Matt Westfall 33m (2) 3. Daison Pursley 21AZ (4) 4. Ballou 12 (5) 5. Mark Smith 43 (1) / 6. Brandon Mattox 28 (7) 7. Zach Daum 5D (3)

Westfall lead Pursley, Grant and Smith early. Grant took over second from Swanson on lap two and used the high side of turn three to shoot by Westfall for the lead on lap three. Ballou snatched fourth from Smith as well. Once out front, Grant dominated.

Heat four (started): 1. Jadon Rogers 17GP (2) 2. Joey Amantea 88J (3) 3. Leary 15x (6) 4. Tye Mihocko 5T (1) 5. Mitchel Moles 19AZ (4) / 6. Cling 34 (5) 7. John Mollick 4J (7)

Rogers led the distance in front of Amantea. Leary claimed third from Mihocko on lap two.

B main (started): 1. Bright (2) 2. Daum (5) 3. Mattox (4) 4. Cling (1) / 5. Butler (6) 6. Howard (8) 7. Maddox (9) 8. Mollick (7) 9. Osborne (3) DNS – Hull

The 12-lapper took the top four to the A. Bright led Mattox, Cling and Osborne early. Maddox spun to the infield bringing caution two laps in. Daum took the final transfer spot from Osborne on the low side of turn two o lap three, and then took third from Cling the next time around. Osborne stalled while running fifth with one lap to go.

A main (started): 1. Grant (4) 2. Leary (3) 3. Seavey (5) 4. Ballou (10) 5. Danner (8) 6. Swanson (1) 7. Thomas Jr. (6) 8. Stockon (7) 9. Cummins (15) 10. Rogers (9) 11. Pursley (12) 12. Moles (13) 13. Amantea (17) 14. Garrett (19) 15. Bright (14) 16. Bacon (2) 17. Harris (21) 18. Westfall (20) 19. Mihocko (23) 20. Daum (16) 21. Mattox (24) 22. Buckwalter (18) 23. Smith (22) 24. Cling (11)

The 30-lapper started roughly when Cling flipped in turn four. He was o.k. Bacon led Swanston, Grant, Leary and Seavey early on. Westfall spun on lap five bringing the first caution. Grant worked on Swanson, getting by him on the low side of four to take over second on lap 11. Bacon was into lapped cars on lap 14. Leary grabbed third from Swanson a lap later. The bottom became the preferred line in the middle stages. With five to go, Bacon took a higher line to deal with a lapper and Grant got by in one and two. Bacon charged back under him by the flagstand. Grant got back by to take the lead on lap 26, but coming out of four got sideways. Bacon got into him, straightening Grant out, but spinning Bacon. Grant now led Leary, Seavey, Ballou and Danner back to green. Danner shot under Ballou for fourth with three to go, but Ballou came back by with two to go. Grant held on for the win. Ballou was the hard-charger.

 

 

 

 

2-8-24

Volusia Speedway Park

De Leon Springs, FL

WoO

42 cars

Cars were divided into two groups for qualifying. Rico Abreu (14th car out to time) set quick time in the first group at 13.342 seconds on the 4/10-mile, followed by Corey Day (11th), Brenham Crouch (18th), Anthony Macri (1st) and Bill Balog (19th). Brian Brown (12th car out to time) set quick time overall and in the second group at 13.222 seconds. David Gravel (13th) was second quick, followed by Brent Marks (15th), Justin Peck (1st) and Brad Sweet (18th).

Heat one (started): 1. Abreu 24 (1) 2. Tyler Courtney 7BC (4) 3. Buddy Kofoid 83 (5) 4. Crouch 1 (2) 5. Ryan Timms 5T (8) / 6. Kraig Kinser 70 (7) 7. Balog 17B (3) 8. Chris Martin 44 (10) 9. Spencer Bayston 5 (6) 10. Andy Pake 64 (9) DNS – Creed Kemenah 15K

8-lap heats took the top five to the A, and the top two to the Dash. All were settled mostly in turn one. Balog and Bayston both got terrible starts. Kofoid and Timms took advantage.

Heat two (started): 1. Day 14 (1) 2. Gio Scelzi 18 (4) 3. Macri 39m (2) 4. Sam Hafertepe Jr. 15H (6) 5. Danny Dietrich 48 (3) / 6. Kasey Kahne 9 (5) 7. Austin McCarl 88 (7) 8. Brendan Mullen 11m (8) 9. Bryan Gossel 6G (9) 10. Ben Brown 7B (10)

Hafertepe used a strong start to shoot by Kahne and Dietrich.

Heat three (started): 1. Marks 19 (2) 2. Brian Brown 21 (1) 3. Carson Macedo 41 (4) 4. Sweet 49 (3) 5. Logan Schuchart 1s (5) / 6. Sheldon Haudenschild 17 (6) 7. Jacob Allen 1a (7) 8. Danny Sams III 24D (8) 9. Justin Whittall 0 (10) 10. Bill Rose 6 (11) 11. Ryan Harrison 97UK (9)

Hammer down in an extremely stout heat.

Heat four (started): 1. Peck 13 (2) 2. Gravel 2 (1) 3. Brock Zearfoss 3z (4) 4. Donny Schatz 15 (5) 5. Zeb Wise 26 (3) / 6. Cory Eliason 8 (7) 7. Riley Goodno 22 (8) 8. Kevin Newton 16TH (10) 9. Austyn Gossel 16G (9) 10. Landon Crawley 7s (6)

Peck led the distance. Crawley came to a stop and exited on lap five while running sixth.

C main (started): 1. Bayston (1) 2. Whittall (2) / 3. B. Gossel (3) 4. Ben Brown (6) 5. Harrison (7) 6. Pake (5) 7. A. Gossel (4) DNS – Rose, Crawley, Kemenah

The 8-lapper took the top two to the B.

Dash (started): 1. Gravel (2) 2. Scelzi (1) 3. Abreu (4) 4. Brian Brown (6) 5. Peck (7) 6. Marks (3) 7. Courtney (8) 8. Day (5)

The 6-lapper set up the starting lineup in the feature. Not much passing after lap one.

B main (started): 1. Balog (1) 2. Haudenschild (2) 3. Eliason (4) 4. Kahne (5) / 5. Kinser (3) 6. McCarl (7) 7. Allen (6) 8. Goodno (8) 9. Bayston (13) 10. Martin (9) 11. Whittall (14) 12. Sams (10) 13. Mullen (11) 14. Newton (12)

The 12-lapper took the top four to the feature. That group was set on lap one.

A main (started): 1. Gravel (1) 2. Abreu (3) 3. Peck (5) 4. Scelzi (2) 5. Schatz (16) 6. Schuchart (18) 7. Brian Brown (4) 8. Marks (6) 9. Kofoid (9) 10. Courtney (7) 11. Haudenschild (22) 12. Macedo (10) 13. Macri (11) 14. Day (8) 15. Sweet (14) 16. Dietrich (19) 17. Wise (20) 18. Timms (17) 19. Zearfoss (12) 20. Balog (21) 21. Hafertepe (15) 22. Crawley (25, prov.) 23. Eliason (23) 24. Kahne (24) 25. Crouch (13) 26. Rose (26, prov.)

The 25-lapper saw Eliason spin before a lap could get in. Scelzi had shot out in front of Gravel, but the restart gave Gravel the opportunity to protect the middle to high line, and he led Scelzi, Abreu, Brown and Marks. Abreu slid by Scelzi for second in turn three on lap two. Gravel entered lapped traffic on lap six. Two laps later, Peck, who had dropped back a couple of spots, shot by Marks for fifth. Schatz, who started in row eight, followed him into sixth and was on the move. Peck used the low side of turn three to pass Brown for fourth on lap 12. Lap 18 saw Kahne go up in smoke, bringing the only caution. Gravel had built a 1.8 second lead over Abreu, but that was gone. Scelzi, Peck, Brown and Schatz followed the leaders. Peck grabbed third on the restart, and Schatz claimed fifth from Brown. Schuchart joined Schatz, charging through the field, taking sixth late from Brown. He was the hard-charger.

 

 

 

Over $300,000 in Cash and Contingencies Given Out at 2024 Knoxville Raceway Banquet!
By Bill Wright

November 26, 2021 (Altoona, IA) -- Knoxville Raceway drivers, owners, officials and fans gathered Saturday night at Prairie Meadows Racetrack and Casino in Altoona, Iowa. Guests witnessed over $300,000 in cash and contingencies handed out in an event emceed by track announcers Tony Bokhoven and Kris Krug.

The contingency package was headlined by a giveaway of six chassis. Owners present in all three sprint car classes was awarded a contingency (see prize list with winners below). The Knoxville Raceway Charitable Organization (KRCO) again will provide insurance for all 2023 Knoxville point eligible drivers.

After dinner, Race Director John McCoy addressed the attendees. In addition to the thanks doled out to those who make Knoxville Raceway what it is, he expressed his excitement for the 2024 season.

The Knoxville Raceway Safety Team was recognized, and received the quarterly National Motorsports Press Association “Pocono Spirit Award” for character and achievement in the face of adversity. The award in particular, was due to their heroic efforts in the Carson Macedo crash in June.

Drivers and owners outside of the top five in each of the three respective classes received their accolades.

The “Jr. Fan Club Driver of the Year” was announced. Chase Randall received his first award in that class.

Bob Baker, the Executive Director of the National Sprint Car Hall of Fame & Museum, presented the “Ralph Capitani Heritage Award” to longtime Knoxville Raceway and National Sprint Car Hall of Fame & Museum supporter, Don Long, who has been instrumental in not only those foundations, but many of the drivers at Knoxville over the years.

The "Lyle Boyd Hard Charger Award" awards the drivers who passed the most cars in A main events this season. AJ Johnson received the award in the Pro Series class, with Chase Randall (360) and Davey Heskin (410) receiving the award in their respective classes.

Tasker Phillips was named the “Most Improved Driver” in the 410 class, while Cam Martin picked up the honor in the 360 class. Chase Young won the award in the Pro Series class.

AJ Johnson (Pro Series), Garet Williamson (360), and Lachlan McHugh (410) were named “Rookie of the Year” in their respective classes.

The big hardware went out last to the top five drivers in the Knoxville Championship Cup Series point standings. In the Pro Series class, AJ Johnson (5th), Mike Mayberry (4th), Matt Allen (3rd), Chase Young (2nd) and Kade Higday (champion) were honored. It was Higday’s first career championship.

In the 360 class, Ryan Giles (5th), Clint Garner (4th) Jamie Ball (3rd), Garet Williamson (2nd) and Chase Randall (first-time champion) were honored.

In the 410 class, Lynton Jeffrey (5th), TKS Motorsports (5th in owner points) Aaron Reutzel (4th), Davey Heskin (3rd), Brian Brown (2nd) and Austin McCarl (champion) were honored. It was Austin’s second championship in the 410 class.

Contingency Winners by Draw (presented to owners)…

Pro Series Class:

Triple X Chassis: Joel Thorpe #3TJ
Vortex Wings: Matt Allen #17, Mayberry Motorsports #0, J Kinder #88
HRP Wings: Higday Motorsports #24, AJ Johnson #8J, Scott Stelzer #99, Doug Worthington #71
Schoenfeld Header, FSR Radiator: Lauren Wilke #41

Pro Shocks: Chase and Brittany Young #26

Hoosier Tire, Ten Pit Passes: Ryan Navritil #12P, Josh Jones #02s, Toby Mosher #55

360 Class:

Triple X Chassis: David Brown #7B
Maxim Chassis: Tyler Groenendyk #17
Winters Front End: RSR #83, Jerry and Jeff Smith #86, Jon Randall #9, DGRD #6, Chad Hughes #8H
Winters Rear End: Dan Henning #41D, JJ Beaver #B29, Collin Moyle #5m, TMAC Motorsports #24
Vortex Wings: Zoutte Motorsports #14, Nathan Anderson #17N, Boyd and Glenda Fluth #4G, Zoutte Motorsports #33, Leavitt Motorsports #22, Beaver Motorsports #53, Kelby Watt Racing #1K, Ryan Giles Enterprises #9G, Boyd and Glenda Fluth #40, Jamie Ball Racing #4w
Pro Shocks: Betty Gainey #6A
HRP Wings: Eckmann Family #1E, Catalyst Motorsports #99
FSR Radiator, Schoenfeld Headers: Johnny Anderson #7a

Hoosier Tire, Ten Pit Passes: Cam Martin #4

410 Class:

Maxim Chassis: Bruce Williams #7w
Triple X Chassis: BDS Motorsports #1, Jermiah Jordahl #3J
Winters Rear End: Billy Vielhauer #12x, Joe Simbro #56
Ti64 Titanium Kit: Deuce5 Motorsports #25, RSR #8

Mettec Titanium Kit: Kyle & Susan Phillips #3P, Cordel Pulkrabek #G5
Kinsler Fuel Pump and FSR Radiator: Matt Moro #2M, Goodno Promotion #22
Winters Front End: Carson McCarl #27
All Pro Cylinder Heads: Brian Brown Racing #21
KSE Steering Gear: Mania Motorsports #7TAZ, ML Promotions PC #9H
Sander Wheels: JW Motorsports #2, Country Builders Construction #88

BMRS Line Kit and FSR Radiator: Bobby Mincer #15JR, TKS Motorsports #2KS

Schoenfeld Headers and FSR Radiator: Team DGRD #6B

 

Chase Randall Awarded Knoxville/Huset’s 410 Sprint Series Presented by OpenWheel101.com Championship!

(Bill W) November 8, 2023, Monroe, IA – Chase Randall was victorious in the 2023 Knoxville/Huset’s 410 Sprint Series Presented by OpenWheel101.com, and received his winning share recently. Second place Brian Brown and third place Austin McCarl also received their awards.

Randall won four times in series competition. Twenty-one different drivers won feature events in the 38 races contested in 2023. Six different drivers earned quick time cash from OpenWheel101.com at Knoxville Raceway in weekly events.

Thanks to all contributors towards the point fund! Special thank you’s go to Jim Harris and Shawn Goodno of Quality Traffic Control (QTC)!

It’s not too early to contribute to the 2024 point fund! 100% of donations go to the drivers, and you receive FREE advertising on OpenWheel101.com, your one-stop for race news and video highlights.

Help Your Drivers Out Any Time, Any Amount!

All donations towards the Knoxville/Huset’s Point Fund go 100% to the drivers. Individuals, companies and race fans are all welcome to donate. Sponsorship on OpenWheel101.com which receives thousands of visits each week is FREE with your donation. Find out more details at www.OpenWheel101.com or e-mail Bill Wright at sprintcar@hotmail.com!

2023 Knoxville/Huset's 410 Sprint Series presented by www.OpenWheel101.com Final Point Standings (Feature Wins)

1. Chase Randall, Waco, TX, 711 (4)

2. Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO, 547 (5)

3. Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA, 539 (1)

4. Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA, 490 (2)

5. Justin Henderson, Tea, SD, 456 (2)

6. Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 447 (1)

7. Buddy Kofoid, Penngrove, CA, 409

8. Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX, 377 (3)

9. Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN, 335 (1)

10. Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aust., 326

11. Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND, 306 (1)
12. Garet Williamson, Columbia, MO, 281 (1)

13. Dusty Zomer, Sioux Falls, SD, 277 (1)

14. Kaleb Johnson, Sioux Falls, SD, 270

15. Riley Goodno, Knoxville, IA, 262 (1)

16. Cory Eliason, Visalia, CA, 247

17. Kasey Kahne, Enumclaw, WA, 237 (1)

18. Ayrton Gennetten, Gravois Mills, MO, 234 (1)

19. Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA, 227 (2)

20. Lachlan McHugh, Gold Coast, QLD, Aust., 224

21. Tim Kaeding, San Jose, CA, 219

22. Scott Bogucki, McLaren Vale, SA, Aust., 209

23. Justin Sanders, Aromas, CA, 185

24. Tanner Holmes, Jacksonville, OR, 177

25. Anthony Macri, Dillsburg, PA, 171

26. Lynton Jeffrey, Sydney, NSW, Aust., 165

27. Christopher Thram, Sanborn, MN, 163 (1)

28. Matt Juhl, Tea, SD, 157

29. Corey Day, Clovis, CA, 155

30. Tasker Phillips, Pleasantville, IA, 145

31. Carson McCarl, Altoona, IA, 132

32. Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, TX, 110

33. Ian Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 106

34. Tyler Courtney, Indianapolis, IN, 105

35. Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, IN, 104

36. Brendan Mullen, Grand Forks, ND, 99

37. Ryan Timms, Oklahoma City, OK, 98

38. Blake Hahn, Sapulpa, OK, 94

39. Tim Estenson, Fargo, ND, 85

40. Brent Marks, Myerstown, PA, 65

41. Bill Balog, Hartland, WI, 56

(tie) Jade Hastings, Grand Forks, ND, 56

(tie) Tyler Drueke, Eagle, NE, 56

(tie) Brandon Wimmer, Fairmount, IN, 56

45. Sawyer Phillips, Knoxville, IA, 54

(tie) Cole Macedo, Lemoore, CA, 54

(tie) Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD, 54

48. Skylar Prochaska, Lakefield, MN, 46

49. Cody Hansen, Nunda, SD, 44

50. Sye Lynch, Apollo, PA, 42

51. Kalib Henry, Sacramento, CA, 40

52. Jack Dover, Springfield, NE, 37

53. Dustin Selvage, Indianola, IA, 36

54. Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA, 34

(tie) Zeb Wise, Angola, IN, 34

56. Rusty Hickman, Bendigo, VIC, Aust., 28

(tie) Jake Blackhurst, Hanna City, IL, 28

58. Hunter Schuerenberg, Sikeston, MO, 25

59. Brady Bacon, Broken Arrow, OK, 22

(tie) Zach Hampton, Plainfield, IN, 22

(tie) Scott Winters, Butterfield, MN, 22

(tie) Justin Jacobsma, Hull, IA, 22

63. Sam Henderson, Sioux Falls, SD, 18

(tie) Kelby Watt, Adel, IA, 18

65. Roger Crockett, Broken Arrow, OK, 16

(tie) Chris Martin, Ankeny, IA, 16

67. AJ Moeller, Rockwell City, IA, 14

(tie) Shane Stewart, Bixby, OK, 14

69. Colby Copeland, Roseville, CA, 12

(tie) Matt Covington, Glenpool, OK, 12

71. Austen Wheatley, Lake Stevens, WA, 10

(tie) McKenna Haase, Des Moines, IA, 10

73. Chuck McGillivray, Madison, SD, 8

(tie) Austin Bishop, Elverson, PA, 8

(tie) Justin Peck, Monrovia, IN, 8
76. Brant O’Banion, Norfolk, NE, 6

(tie) Cody Ihlen, Pipestone, MN, 6
(tie) Jamie Ball, Knoxvlle, IA, 6

(tie) Jake Bubak, Alvada, CO, 6

(tie) Blaine Stegenga, Valley Springs, SD, 6

(tie) Ben Brown, Marshall, MO, 6

82. Jamie Veal, Warrnambool, VIC, Aust., 2

(tie) Micah Slendy, Sioux Falls, SD, 2

(tie) Gage Pulkrabek, East Grand Forks, MN, 2

WoO Platinum Driver Wins

4, James McFadden, Alice Springs, NT, Aust.

2, David Gravel, Watertown, CT

2, Carson Macedo, Lemoore, CA

1, Logan Schuchart, Hanover, PA

1, Donny Schatz, Fargo, ND

$100 OpenWheel101.com Quick Time Winners

5/6 - Kerry Madsen, St. Mary's, NSW, Aust.
5/20 - Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO
5/27 - Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX

6/3 – Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA

6/17 – Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO

7/8 – Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO

7/15 – Lynton Jeffrey, Sydney, NSW, Aust.

7/22 – Lachlan McHugh, Gold Coast, QLD, Aust.

8/26 – Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO

2023 Tentative Races that will be counted for points with the Knoxville/Huset's 410 Sprint Series presented by OpenWheel101.com (tentative)

Sat, April 15 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Cold)
Fri, April 21 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) WoO (Cold)
Sat, April 22 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) WoO (Cold)
Sat, April 29 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Rain)
Sat, May 6 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX)
Sat, May 13 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Rain)
Sun, May 14 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) (Rain)
Sat, May 20 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO)
Sun, May 21 – Huset’s Speedway (Chase Randall, Waco, TX)
Sat, May 27 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Kerry Madsen, St. Mary's, NSW, Aust.)
Sun, May 28 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) NOSA (Kasey Kahne, Enumclaw, WA)
Mon, May 29 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) NOSA (Garet Williamson, Columbia, MO)
Sat, June 3 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO)
Sun, June 4 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) (Chase Randall, Waco, TX)
Fri, June 9 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) WoO (Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO)
Sat, June 10 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) WoO (David Gravel, Watertown, CT)
Sun, June 11 – Huset’s Spedway (SD) (Riley Goodno, Knoxville, IA)
Fri, June 16 – Jackson Motorplex (MN) Border Battle (Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND)
Sat, June 17 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) Border Battle (Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN)
Sun, June 18 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) Border Battle (Ayrton Gennetten, Gravois Mills, MO)
Wed, June 21 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) High Bank Nationals (Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA)
Thu, June 22 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) High Bank Nationals (James McFadden, Alice Springs, NT, Aust.)
Fri, June 23 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) High Bank Nationals (Logan Schuchart, Hanover, PA)
Sat, June 24 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) High Bank Nationals (David Gravel, Watertown, CT)
Sat, July 1 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Rain)
Sat, July 8 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO)
Sun, July 9 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) (Christopher Thram, Sanborn, MN)
Sat, July 15 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA)
Sun, July 16 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) (Dusty Zomer, Sioux Falls, SD)
Sat, July 22 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO)
Sat, July 29 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) All Stars (Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA)
Sun, July 30 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) (Chase Randall, Waco, TX)
Sun, Aug 6 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) Capitani Classic (Rain)
Mon, Aug 7 – Southern Iowa Speedway Front Row Challenge (James McFadden, Alice Springs, NT, Aust.)
Wed, Aug 9 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) Knoxville Nationals (Donny Schatz, Fargo, ND)
Thu, Aug 10 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) Knoxville Nationals (Carson Macedo, Lemoore, CA)
Fri, Aug 11 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) Knoxville Nationals (Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX)
Sat, Aug 12 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) Knoxville Nationals (Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA)
Tue, Aug 15 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) High Limit (Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA)
Thu, Aug 17 – Jackson Motorplex (MN) Jackson Nationals (James McFadden, Alice Springs, NT, Aust.)
Fri, Aug 18 – Jackson Motorplex (MN) Jackson Nationals (James McFadden, Alice Springs, NT, Aust.)
Sat, Aug 19 – Jackson Motorplex (MN) Jackson Nationals (Carson Macedo, Lemoore, CA)
Sat, Aug 26 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX)
Sun, Aug 27 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) (Justin Henderson, Tea, SD)
Sat, Sept 2 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) Bull Haulers Brawl (Chase Randall, Waco, TX)
Sun, Sept 3 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) Bull Haulers Brawl (Justin Henderson, Tea, SD)

2022 Knoxville/Huset's 410 Sprint Series presented by www.OpenWheel101.com Final Point Standings (Feature Wins)

1. Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA, 830 (1)
2. Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO, 721 (4)
3. Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX, 712 (5)
4. Gio Scelzi, Fresno, CA, 573 (2)
5. Justin Henderson, Tea, SD, 525
6. Matt Juhl, Tea, SD, 475
7. Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aust., 420 (2)
8. Ayrton Gennetten, Gravois Mills, MO, 397 (1)
9. Kerry Madsen, St. Mary's, NSW, Aust., 383
10. Ryan Timms, Oklahoma City, OK, 366 (5)

2021 Midwest Thunder Sprint Cars presented by www.OpenWheel101.com Point Standings (Feature Wins)

1. Gio Scelzi, Fresno, CA, 1279 (2)
2. Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO, 1061 (7)
3. Justin Henderson, Tea, SD, 1036 (7)
4. Ayrton Gennetten, Gravois Mills, MO, 829 (5)
5. Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA, 803 (6)
6. Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 800 (5)
7. Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, IN, 608 (1)
8. Carson McCarl, Altoona, IA, 572
9. Matt Juhl, Tea, SD, 571
10. Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA, 563 (1)

2020 Midwest Thunder Sprint Cars presented by www.OpenWheel101.com Point Standings (Feature Wins)

1. Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 766
2. Bill Balog, Hartland, WI, 667 (9)
3. Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA, 660 (11)
4. Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO, 587 (3)
5. Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA, 479 (3)
6. Dominic Scelzi, Fresno, CA, 440
7. Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA, 419
8. Ian Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 413
9. Tim Kaeding, Campbell, CA, 402
10. Shane Stewart, Bixby, OK, 385 (1)

2019 Midwest Thunder Sprint Cars presented by www.OpenWheel101.com Final Point Standings (Feature Wins)

1. Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 954 (2)
2. Bill Balog, Hartland, WI, 947 (7)
3. Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO, 731 (5)
4. Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA, 713 (2)
5. James McFadden, Warrnambool, VIC, Aust., 592 (2)
6. Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA, 505 (1)
7. Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, IN, 484 (1)
8. Jeremy Schultz, Beaver Dam, WI, 471 (3)
9. Paul Nienhiser, Chapin, IL, 427 (5)
10. Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA, 400 (2)

2018 Midwest Thunder Sprint Cars presented by www.OpenWheel101.com Point Standings (Feature Wins) Top Ten

1. Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 866 (7)
2. Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO, 686 (7)
3. Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA, 602 (5)
4. Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA, 565
5. Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aust., 420 (1)
6. Scotty Thiel, Sheboygan, WI, 398 (4)
(tie) Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN, 398
8. Bill Balog, Hartland, WI, 390 (2)
9. Cory Eliason, Selma, CA, 386 (1)
10. Matt Juhl, Tea, SD, 365 (1)

2017 Midwest Thunder Sprint Cars presented by www.OpenWheel101.com Final Point Standings (Feature Wins) Top Ten

1. Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 1086 (5)
2. Ian Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 1031 (7)
3. Donny Schatz, Fargo, ND, 800 (6)
4. Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO, 760 (6)
5. Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA, 760 (2)
6. Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aust., 533 (1)
7. Shane Stewart, Bixby, OK, 529 (2)
8. David Gravel, Watertown, CT, 481 (3)
9. Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA, 437 (1)
10. Tim Kaeding, San Jose, CA, 425 (2)

 

 

9/8/23

Port Royal Speedway

Port Royal, PA

Night Before the Tuscarora 50

All Stars

48 cars

Drivers were divided into five heat groups for qualifying. The track did not go away with Zeb Wise, the 47th car out to time setting quick time in the fifth group and overall at 16.600 seconds on the half-mile. Cory Eliason (16.831) set quick time in the first group, Parker Price-Miller (16.911) in the second, Devon Borden (16.660) in the third and Tyler Courtney (16.633) in the fourth. Cory Thornton did not get a time in, and Ryan Smith got just one.

Heat one (started): 1. Lance Dewease 39m (1) 2. Kerry Madsen 55 (2) 3. Danny Dietrich 48 (5) 4. Eliason 11 (4) / 5. Mike Wagner 55w (6) 6. Freddie Rahmer 51 (3) 7. Kody Lehman 47K (8) / 8. Jeff Halligan 45H (7) 9. Brent Shearer 12s (9) 10. Cory Thornton 2c (10)

8 lap heats took the heat winner, and the group’s quickest qualifier (if they didn’t win the heat) to the Dash. The top four locked into the feature, and fifth through seventh to the B. All the rest went to the C. Dewease led the distance with Madsen in tow. Eliason was third early, ahead of Dietrich and Rahmer. M. Wagner passed Rahmer for fifth on lap two. Thornton slowed to bring a caution at that point. Dietrich snatched third from Eliason on the restart. M. Wagner was also pressuring Eliason for the final transfer, and passed him with three to go. Eliason came back, however, in a good battle.

Heat two (started): 1. Price-Miller 9P (4) 2. Steve Buckwalter 17B (2) 3. Justin Peck 13 (1) 4. Ryan Smith 6 (6) / 5. Ryan Taylor 20 (5) 6. Conner Morrell 28m (3) 7. Blane Heimbach 12 (9) / 8. Brie Hershey 97H (8) 9. Devin Adams 99 (10) 10. Devin Brenneman 36D (7)

Peck was penalized on the initial start for jumping. Price-Miller had an exceptional start and shot to the lead from outside row two at the outset. Buckwalter, Peck and Smith followed. Brenneman suffered a flat right rear two laps in.

Heat three (started): 1. Aaron Retuzel 8 (1) 2. Dylan Cisney 5 (2) 3. Borden 23 (4) 4. Sye Lynch 42 (3) / 5. Garrett Bard 95 (7) 6. Lucas Wolfe 5w (6) 7. Kyle Reinhardt 45 (5) / 8. Jonathan Preston 21P (8) 9. Zach Hampton 35 (9) 10. Cole Young 17 (10)

The track had plenty of character and multiple grooves. Cisney led most of the way with Reutzel trying everything to get by for good. Reutzel finally snuck by on the outside in the last corner to win it and head for the dash. You could throw a blanket over Borden, Lynch and Reinhardt for third through fifth.

Heat four (started): 1. Courtney 7BC (4) 2. Brent Marks 19 (1) 3. Hunter Schuerenberg 1 (2) 4. Anthony Macri 71 (5) / 5. Kraig Kinser 70 (7) 6. Derek Hauck 33 (9) 7. Austin Bishiop 35B (3) / 8. Lynton Jeffrey 77 (8) 9. Jarrett Cavalet 98 (6)

Courtney dominated, shooting to the lead right away from outside row two. Marks closed late, however, and fell just shot of catching him.

Heat five (started): 1. Logan Wagner 69K (2) 2. Wise 26 (4) 3. TJ Stutts 11T (6) 4. Gerard McIntyre Jr. 33m (7) / 5. Brian Brown 21 (1) 6. Chris Windom 4 (3) 7. Sam Hafertepe Jr. 15H (5) / 8. Brandon Spithaler 97 (8) 9. Carl Bowser 29 (9)

Brown was penalized a row on the initial start. L. Wagner led Wise, Stutts, Brown and McIntyre early. McIntyre threw a slider on Brown in turn four on lap three to take the final transfer. Spithaler got into the wall on lap three to bring the only caution.

C main (started): 1. Halligan (1) 2. Preston (3) / 3. Spithaler (2) 4. Adams (9) 5. Shearer (10) 6. Jeffrey (5) 7. Bowser (7) 8. Hampton (8) 9. Cavalet (6) 10. Brenneman (11) 11. Young (12) 12. Thornton (13) 13. Hershey (4)

The 10-lapper saw the top two transfer to the B. Halligan led the distance. Preston passed Spithaler for the second transfer on lap two.

Dash (started): 1. Reutzel (1) 2. Wise (4) 3. Eliason (2) 4. Courtney (6) 5. Price-Miller (8) 6. Borden (5) 7. Dewease (7) 8. L. Wagner (3)

The 6-lapper set up the first four rows of the feature. Reutzel led early over Eliason, while Wise and Courtney battled tooth and nail for third. Wise eventually won that battle, and passed Eliason for second.

B main (started): 1. Brown (1) 2. M. Wagner (3) 3. Kinser (6) 4. Taylor (4) / 5. Bishop (2) 6. Heimbach (15) 7. Wolfe (9) 8. Hafertepe (12) 9. Rahmer (7) 10. Reinhardt (13) 11. Preston (17) 12. Lehman (14) 13. Halligan (16) 14. Windom (8) 15. Hauck (11) 16. Morrell (10) 17. Bard (5)

The 12-lapper sent the top four to the feature. Brown led the distance with M. Wagner in tow. Taylor grabbed third from Biship on lap two. Kinser followed him into the final transfer on lap six, and then passed Taylor for third with two to go.

A main (started): 1. Courtney (4) 2. Dewease (7) 3. Wise (2) 4. L. Wagner (8) 5. Eliason (3) 6. Price-Miller (5) 7. Dietrich (15) 8. Marks (9) 9. Cisney (11) 10. Madsen (10) 11. McIntyre (19) 12. Stuffs (16) 13. M. Wagner (22) 14. Halligan (26, prov.) 15. Peck (14) 16. Lynch (18) 17. Brown (21) 18. Smith (20) 19. Buckwalter (12) 20. Kinser (23) 21. Reinhardt (27, prov.) 22. Taylor (24) 23. Schuerenberg (13) 24. Borden (6) 25. Reutzel (1) 26. Macri (17) 27. Lehman (28, prov.) 28. Windom (25, prov.)

The 30-lapper saw Wise lead early over Courtney, Reutzel, Eliason and Borden. Price-Miller got Borden for fifth on lap five. Wise hit lapped traffic on lap eight. Reutzel worked by Courtney for second on lap nine. Borden got going again and moved from sixth to fourth by lap 10. On lap 11, a three-way battle for the lead was intense. Reutzel and Courtney worked by Wise at that point. L. Wagner worked into the top five by lap 12. Wise dueled Courtney for the second spot on lap 14. The halfway point saw Schuerenberg with a flat right rear bringing caution. The restart saw Reutzel ahead of Wise, Courtney, Borden and L. Wagner. The restart saw Macri get into the turn four wall. He was done. Courtney had passed Wise, but that was negated by the caution. He would make that pass on the low side on lap 17. L. Wagner passed Borden for fourth on lap 18. Courtney reeled in Reutzel and passed him low in turn four with ten to go to take the point. L. Wagner passed both Wise and Reutzel for second on lap 24 as he flexed his late muscles. Meanwhile, Dewease was on fire and out of nowhere as well. He snatched second from Wagner with four to go when a caution flew for the fourth running Reutzel, who blew his right rear tire and collected the sixth running Borden. Both were done. Courtney was able to hold off Dewease for the win and a lock into Saturday’s Tusky.

 

 

Last Weekend for Knoxville/Huset’s 410 Sprint Series Presented by OpenWheel101.com!

(Bill W) August 28, 2023, Monroe, IA – This weekend, the Knoxville/Huset’s 410 Sprint Series concludes with a two night show at Huset’s Speedway in Brandon, South Dakota. The Bull Haulers Brawl will finish up this season’s point eligible races. Aaron Reutzel (Knoxville) and Justin Henderson (Huset’s) were last weekend’s victors.

Austin McCarl was crowned champion at Knoxville Raceway. Brooke Tatnell leads the Huset’s Speedway points heading into this weekend.

It’s still not too late to add to the point fund! Your FREE ad (if you choose) will be posted for a full year on OpenWheel101.com. E-mail Bill Wright at sprntcar@hotmail.com!

Chase Randall leads the current point race over Brian Brown, Austin McCarl, Rico Abreu and Kerry Madsen. Buddy Kofoid, Justin Henderson, Aaron Reutzel, Davey Heskin and Brooke Tatnell round out the current top ten.

36 Races Contested, 21 Different Winners

Help Your Drivers Out Any Time, Any Amount!

All donations towards the Knoxville/Huset’s Point Fund go 100% to the drivers. Individuals, companies and race fans are all welcome to donate. Sponsorship on OpenWheel101.com which receives thousands of visits each week is FREE with your donation. Find out more details at www.OpenWheel101.com or e-mail Bill Wright at sprintcar@hotmail.com!

Up Next

Sat, Sept 2 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) Bull Haulers Brawl
Sun, Sept 3 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) Bull Haulers Brawl

2023 Knoxville/Huset's 410 Sprint Series presented by www.OpenWheel101.com Current Point Standings (Feature Wins)

1. Chase Randall, Waco, TX, 641 (3)

2. Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO, 547 (5)

3. Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA, 539 (1)

4. Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA, 430 (2)

5. Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 447 (1)

6. Buddy Kofoid, Penngrove, CA, 409

7. Justin Henderson, Tea, SD, 371 (1)

8. Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX, 347 (3)

9. Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN, 335 (1)

10. Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aust., 296
11. Garet Williamson, Columbia, MO, 281 (1)

12. Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND, 272 (1)

13. Cory Eliason, Visalia, CA, 247

14. Kasey Kahne, Enumclaw, WA, 237 (1)

15. Ayrton Gennetten, Gravois Mills, MO, 234 (1)

(tie) Riley Goodno, Knoxville, IA, 234 (1)

17. Kaleb Johnson, Sioux Falls, SD, 233

18. Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA, 227 (2)

19. Dusty Zomer, Sioux Falls, SD, 224 (1)

(tie) Lachlan McHugh, Gold Coast, QLD, Aust., 224

21, Tim Kaeding, San Jose, CA, 219

22. Justin Sanders, Aromas, CA, 185

23. Tanner Holmes, Jacksonville, OR, 177

24. Anthony Macri, Dillsburg, PA, 171

25. Lynton Jeffrey, Sydney, NSW, Aust., 165

26. Christopher Thram, Sanborn, MN, 163 (1)

27. Matt Juhl, Tea, SD, 157

28. Corey Day, Clovis, CA, 155

29. Tasker Phillips, Pleasantville, IA, 145

30. Scott Bogucki, McLaren Vale, SA, Aust., 129

31. Carson McCarl, Altoona, IA, 126

32. Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, TX, 110

33. Ian Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 106

34. Tyler Courtney, Indianapolis, IN, 105

35. Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, IN, 104

36. Ryan Timms, Oklahoma City, OK, 98

37. Blake Hahn, Sapulpa, OK, 94

38. Brendan Mullen, Grand Forks, ND, 74

39. Tim Estenson, Fargo, ND, 69

40. Brent Marks, Myerstown, PA, 65

41. Bill Balog, Hartland, WI, 56

(tie) Jade Hastings, Grand Forks, ND, 56

(tie) Tyler Drueke, Eagle, NE, 56

(tie) Brandon Wimmer, Fairmount, IN, 56

45. Sawyer Phillips, Knoxville, IA, 54

(tie) Cole Macedo, Lemoore, CA, 54

47. Skylar Prochaska, Lakefield, MN, 46

48. Sye Lynch, Apollo, PA, 42

49. Kalib Henry, Sacramento, CA, 40

(tie) Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD, 40

51. Jack Dover, Springfield, NE, 37

52. Dustin Selvage, Indianola, IA, 36

53. Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA, 34

(tie) Zeb Wise, Angola, IN, 34

55. Cody Hansen, Nunda, SD, 30

56. Rusty Hickman, Bendigo, VIC, Aust., 28

57. Hunter Schuerenberg, Sikeston, MO, 25

58. Brady Bacon, Broken Arrow, OK, 22

(tie) Zach Hampton, Plainfield, IN, 22

(tie) Scott Winters, Butterfield, MN, 22

61. Sam Henderson, Sioux Falls, SD, 18

62. Roger Crockett, Broken Arrow, OK, 16

(tie) Chris Martin, Ankeny, IA, 16

64. AJ Moeller, Rockwell City, IA, 14

(tie) Shane Stewart, Bixby, OK, 14

66. Colby Copeland, Roseville, CA, 12

(tie) Matt Covington, Glenpool, OK, 12

(tie) Justin Jacobsma, Hull, IA, 12

69. Austen Wheatley, Lake Stevens, WA, 10

(tie) McKenna Haase, Des Moines, IA, 10

71. Chuck McGillivray, Madison, SD, 8

(tie) Austin Bishop, Elverson, PA, 8

(tie) Justin Peck, Monrovia, IN, 8
74. Brant O’Banion, Norfolk, NE, 6

(tie) Cody Ihlen, Pipestone, MN, 6
(tie) Jamie Ball, Knoxvlle, IA, 6

(tie) Jake Bubak, Alvada, CO, 6

(tie) Kelby Watt, Adel, IA, 6

(tie) Blaine Stegenga, Valley Springs, SD, 6

80. Jamie Veal, Warrnambool, VIC, Aust., 2

(tie) Micah Slendy, Sioux Falls, SD, 2

WoO Platinum Driver Wins

4, James McFadden, Alice Springs, NT, Aust.

2, David Gravel, Watertown, CT

2, Carson Macedo, Lemoore, CA

1, Logan Schuchart, Hanover, PA

1, Donny Schatz, Fargo, ND

$100 OpenWheel101.com Quick Time Winners

5/6 - Kerry Madsen, St. Mary's, NSW, Aust.
5/20 - Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO
5/27 - Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX

6/3 – Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA

6/17 – Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO

7/8 – Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO

7/15 – Lynton Jeffrey, Sydney, NSW, Aust.

7/22 – Lachlan McHugh, Gold Coast, QLD, Aust.

8/26 – Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO

2023 Tentative Races that will be counted for points with the Knoxville/Huset's 410 Sprint Series presented by OpenWheel101.com (tentative)

Sat, April 15 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Cold)
Fri, April 21 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) WoO (Cold)
Sat, April 22 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) WoO (Cold)
Sat, April 29 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Rain)
Sat, May 6 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX)
Sat, May 13 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Rain)
Sun, May 14 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) (Rain)
Sat, May 20 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO)
Sun, May 21 – Huset’s Speedway (Chase Randall, Waco, TX)
Sat, May 27 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Kerry Madsen, St. Mary's, NSW, Aust.)
Sun, May 28 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) NOSA (Kasey Kahne, Enumclaw, WA)
Mon, May 29 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) NOSA (Garet Williamson, Columbia, MO)
Sat, June 3 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO)
Sun, June 4 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) (Chase Randall, Waco, TX)
Fri, June 9 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) WoO (Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO)
Sat, June 10 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) WoO (David Gravel, Watertown, CT)
Sun, June 11 – Huset’s Spedway (SD) (Riley Goodno, Knoxville, IA)
Fri, June 16 – Jackson Motorplex (MN) Border Battle (Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND)
Sat, June 17 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) Border Battle (Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN)
Sun, June 18 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) Border Battle (Ayrton Gennetten, Gravois Mills, MO)
Wed, June 21 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) High Bank Nationals (Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA)
Thu, June 22 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) High Bank Nationals (James McFadden, Alice Springs, NT, Aust.)
Fri, June 23 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) High Bank Nationals (Logan Schuchart, Hanover, PA)
Sat, June 24 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) High Bank Nationals (David Gravel, Watertown, CT)
Sat, July 1 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Rain)
Sat, July 8 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO)
Sun, July 9 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) (Christopher Thram, Sanborn, MN)
Sat, July 15 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA)
Sun, July 16 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) (Dusty Zomer, Sioux Falls, SD)
Sat, July 22 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO)
Sat, July 29 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) All Stars (Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA)
Sun, July 30 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) (Chase Randall, Waco, TX)
Sun, Aug 6 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) Capitani Classic (Rain)
Mon, Aug 7 – Southern Iowa Speedway Front Row Challenge (James McFadden, Alice Springs, NT, Aust.)
Wed, Aug 9 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) Knoxville Nationals (Donny Schatz, Fargo, ND)
Thu, Aug 10 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) Knoxville Nationals (Carson Macedo, Lemoore, CA)
Fri, Aug 11 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) Knoxville Nationals (Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX)
Sat, Aug 12 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) Knoxville Nationals (Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA)
Tue, Aug 15 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) High Limit (Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA)
Thu, Aug 17 – Jackson Motorplex (MN) Jackson Nationals (James McFadden, Alice Springs, NT, Aust.)
Fri, Aug 18 – Jackson Motorplex (MN) Jackson Nationals (James McFadden, Alice Springs, NT, Aust.)
Sat, Aug 19 – Jackson Motorplex (MN) Jackson Nationals (Carson Macedo, Lemoore, CA)
Sat, Aug 26 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX)
Sun, Aug 27 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) (Justin Henderson, Tea, SD)
Sat, Sept 2 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) Bull Haulers Brawl
Sun, Sept 3 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) Bull Haulers Brawl

2022 Knoxville/Huset's 410 Sprint Series presented by www.OpenWheel101.com Final Point Standings (Feature Wins)

1. Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA, 830 (1)
2. Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO, 721 (4)
3. Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX, 712 (5)
4. Gio Scelzi, Fresno, CA, 573 (2)
5. Justin Henderson, Tea, SD, 525
6. Matt Juhl, Tea, SD, 475
7. Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aust., 420 (2)
8. Ayrton Gennetten, Gravois Mills, MO, 397 (1)
9. Kerry Madsen, St. Mary's, NSW, Aust., 383
10. Ryan Timms, Oklahoma City, OK, 366 (5)

2021 Midwest Thunder Sprint Cars presented by www.OpenWheel101.com Point Standings (Feature Wins)

1. Gio Scelzi, Fresno, CA, 1279 (2)
2. Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO, 1061 (7)
3. Justin Henderson, Tea, SD, 1036 (7)
4. Ayrton Gennetten, Gravois Mills, MO, 829 (5)
5. Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA, 803 (6)
6. Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 800 (5)
7. Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, IN, 608 (1)
8. Carson McCarl, Altoona, IA, 572
9. Matt Juhl, Tea, SD, 571
10. Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA, 563 (1)

2020 Midwest Thunder Sprint Cars presented by www.OpenWheel101.com Point Standings (Feature Wins)

1. Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 766
2. Bill Balog, Hartland, WI, 667 (9)
3. Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA, 660 (11)
4. Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO, 587 (3)
5. Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA, 479 (3)
6. Dominic Scelzi, Fresno, CA, 440
7. Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA, 419
8. Ian Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 413
9. Tim Kaeding, Campbell, CA, 402
10. Shane Stewart, Bixby, OK, 385 (1)

2019 Midwest Thunder Sprint Cars presented by www.OpenWheel101.com Final Point Standings (Feature Wins)

1. Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 954 (2)
2. Bill Balog, Hartland, WI, 947 (7)
3. Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO, 731 (5)
4. Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA, 713 (2)
5. James McFadden, Warrnambool, VIC, Aust., 592 (2)
6. Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA, 505 (1)
7. Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, IN, 484 (1)
8. Jeremy Schultz, Beaver Dam, WI, 471 (3)
9. Paul Nienhiser, Chapin, IL, 427 (5)
10. Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA, 400 (2)

2018 Midwest Thunder Sprint Cars presented by www.OpenWheel101.com Point Standings (Feature Wins) Top Ten

1. Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 866 (7)
2. Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO, 686 (7)
3. Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA, 602 (5)
4. Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA, 565
5. Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aust., 420 (1)
6. Scotty Thiel, Sheboygan, WI, 398 (4)
(tie) Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN, 398
8. Bill Balog, Hartland, WI, 390 (2)
9. Cory Eliason, Selma, CA, 386 (1)
10. Matt Juhl, Tea, SD, 365 (1)

2017 Midwest Thunder Sprint Cars presented by www.OpenWheel101.com Final Point Standings (Feature Wins) Top Ten

1. Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 1086 (5)
2. Ian Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 1031 (7)
3. Donny Schatz, Fargo, ND, 800 (6)
4. Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO, 760 (6)
5. Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA, 760 (2)
6. Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aust., 533 (1)
7. Shane Stewart, Bixby, OK, 529 (2)
8. David Gravel, Watertown, CT, 481 (3)
9. Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA, 437 (1)
10. Tim Kaeding, San Jose, CA, 425 (2)

 

 

Aaron Reutzel Dominates for $6,000 at Knoxville; Austin McCarl is the Champ!

Chase Randall, Kade Higday Win Feature and Titles in 360’s and Pros

by Bill Wright

KNOXVILLE, Iowa (August 26, 2023) – On McKay Insurance Season Championship Night at Knoxville Raceway, three champions were crowned. Aaron Reutzel was dominant in his win in the 410 class netting $5,000 and a $1,000 bonus for his win. Austin McCarl finished third but clinched his second season title in the 410 class at Knoxville. Chase Randall (fourth career 360 win) and Kade Higday (eighth career win) won their respective features in the 360 and Pro Sprints classes, cementing their first track championships in their respective divisions. Mason Mitchell was a first-time Knoxville winner with the Dirt Truck Racing Association.

The 25-lap 410 feature had a couple of ugly starts. Tasker Phillips spun on the first try, collecting his brother Sawyer in the process. The second try saw a nasty flip by Kade Higday. He was uninjured. The third try was not a charm either. Lynton Jeffrey flipped violently in turn three, collecting both Riley Goodno and Ben Brown. Jeffrey and Brown walked away, but Goodno was taken to the hospital for observation.

Once underway, Zach Hampton took the early lead ahead of Dusty Zomer and Lachlan McHugh. Reutzel was a big mover, starting tenth, and moving into the top five on the second lap. After McHugh took second from Zomer, both Reutzel and Brian Brown moved into the top four in getting by Zomer on lap four.

Reutzel rode the cushion around McHugh for second on lap eight, and on the following circuit, slid by Hampton in the same spot to take the point for good. He was in traffic by lap 11, and had built a 4.2 second lead with ten laps to go. Austin McCarl was surging as well, getting by Brown for fourth at that stage.

McHugh passed Hampton for the second spot on lap 18 before Tasker Phillips spun in turn two. Phillips had come from the rear to seventh. On the restart, McCarl and Brown passed Hampton for third and fourth. Up front, Reutzel was cruising.

Reutzel’s ninth career 410 win here came ahead of McHugh, who had a career best finish, McCarl, and Chase Randall who got by Brown late. Hampton, Ayrton Gennetten, Brandon Wimmer, Garet Williamson and Davey Heskin rounded out the top ten. Brown set quick time over the 35-car field, while Tasker Phillips, Dustin Selvage, Zomer and Randall won heats. Williamson won the B.

“(Winning at Knoxville) means more to me now than anything in my career,” said Reutzel in Victory Lane. “This is what I like to do now is race around home. Being with my family and not being on the road. We like to race here and go pick and choose other races. The car was phenomenal in the A main. I couldn’t believe how good we were sliding in the middle…we had grip the whole time. I could run the top hard. You don’t usually drive from tenth to the lead like we did. It’s just fun when it’s that way.”

Cam Martin led early in the 20-lap 360 main event over Chase Randall, Ryan Giles, Jamie Ball and Tyler Groenendyk. Alex Vande Voort spun two laps in. That set up a restart, and Randall stuck the bottom of turn four to take the point, while Ball moved into third, and Sammy Swindell fifth.

Martin’s second place run ended when he blew a left rear tire on lap six. The restart saw Ball, who inherited second, take a shot at Randall, who squeezed between the sprinter and the wall in turn two. Shortly after, Dustin Clark got into the turn four wall to bring another caution.

Randall maintained his lead over Ball and Giles. Garet Williamson took over fourth from Swindell on lap eight. Carson McCarl was on the move, going from the 18th starting spot to sixth, and passing Swindell for fifth on the last lap. Swindell, Davey Heskin, Terry McCarl, Groenendyk and Ryan Leavitt completed the top ten. Groenendyk set quick time over the 35-car field, while Williamson, Dustin Selvage, Timothy Smith and Swindell won heats, and Tony Rost won the B main.

“We’ve been working so hard for this all year long,” said Randall of his 360 title. “We came here with one goal and that was the championship. Every day, every week that we put in at the shop was for this moment. To be standing up here is unbelievable. I have an incredible crew behind me. Everything we did last year that we brought into this year had a whole new meaning.”

Brandon Worthington led the 18-lap Pro Sprints feature over Matthew Stelzer, Ryan Navratil, Kade Higday and Chase Young early in the going. Navratil used the high side to pass Stelzer for second on lap two, and Higday and Casey Friedrichsen followed him by the following circuit.

Worthington spun out of the lead, bringing a caution three laps in. Navratil inherited the lead, but Higday put a slider on him immediately when the green flew and pulled away. Another caution came out when Toby Mosher stopped in turn two five laps in. At the same time, Stelzer came to a stop on the frontstretch.

Higday led Navratil, Friedrichsen, Young and Mike Mayberry back to green. AJ Johnson was the charger. He entered the top five after starting 13th, then took fourth from Young on lap nine, and third from Friedrichsen on lap ten. Higday entered lapped traffic on lap 12 before Stelzer broke a front end and crashed into the infield wall on the frontstretch with five laps to go. He was uninjured.

Higday pulled away on the restart, while Johnson cruised into second, followed by a late closing J Kinder, Navratil and Friedrichsen. Mayberry, Josh Jones, Worthington, Young and Matt Allen rounded out the top ten. Scotty Johnson made his first start of the year and set quick time. Young and Kinder won the heats.

“This year has been pretty spectacular to me,” said Higday of his championship. “It seems like we’ve had a bad five or six years here. It feels good to get a win on championship night here. We had it locked up before that feature, but I told my guys we were not losing that race. It’s been the busiest racing season we’ve had.”

Mason Mitchell led the 15-lap DTRA truck feature early over Brandon Cox, Jeff Johnson, Shonn Mapes and Jared Myers. Cox took the lead for himself on lap two before Del Enos and Shaun Clinger spun on the backstretch to bring the only caution.

Mitchell rode Cox’s bumper the majority of the way, looking for an opening. On the final lap, he got between the leader and the infield berm in turn four to edge ahead and take his first win here. Following Mitchell and Cox were hard-charger, Brandon Toftee, Johnson, Myers, Shawn Cooney, Rick Clark, Mapes, Clinger, Enos and Terry May.

“I don’t know what to say right now,” said Mitchell of his win. “I appreciate the fans. I’ve been thinking about this for a long time. This is the pinnacle of dirt track racing. I’m very fortunate and blessed to be doing what I love.”

Join us Saturday, September 9 for Quick Roofing Flat Track Motorcycle Nationals! The Lucas Oil Late Model Nationals commence September 14-16. For more information on the Knoxville Raceway, visit us online at www.KnoxvilleRaceway.com!

410 Results

Time Trials (Qualifying Order), 2 laps: 1. 21, Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO (9), 15.632; 2. 4W, Jamie Ball, Knoxville, IA (2), 15.707; 3. 55T, McKenna Haase, Des Moines, IA (4), 15.860; 4. 25, Lachlan McHugh, Gold Coast, QLD, Aust. (28), 15.905; 5. 19, Ayrton Gennetten, Gravois Mills, MO (8), 15.921; 6. 88, Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA (33), 15.951; 7. 35, Zach Hampton, Plainfield, IN (19), 15.954; 8. 1, Justin Henderson, Tea, SD (15), 15.982; 9. 20, AJ Moeller, Rockwell City, IA (3), 15.985; 10. 8, Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX (14), 16.034; 11. 3J, Dusty Zomer, Sioux Falls, SD (20), 16.045; 12. 2K, Lynton Jeffrey, Sydney, NSW, Aust. (31), 16.055; 13. 2M, Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN (22), 16.068; 14. 6B, Clint Garner, Sioux Falls, SD (1), 16.081; 15. 6, Brandon Wimmer, Fairmount, IN (27), 16.082; 16. 24H, Kade Higday, Pleasant Hill, IA (16), 16.085; 17. 24T, Christopher Thram, Sanborn, MN (6), 16.178; 18. 22, Riley Goodno, Knoxville, IA (25), 16.219; 19. 3P, Sawyer Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (7), 16.222; 20. 2KS, Chase Randall, Waco, TX (30), 16.256; 21. 7TAZ, Tasker Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (29), 16.348; 22. 7W, Dustin Selvage, Indianola, IA (34), 16.390; 23. 7B, Ben Brown, Marshall, MO (12), 16.444; 24. 12X, Garet Williamson, Columbia, MO (11), 16.449; 25. 74, Xavier Doney, Odessa, MO (13), 16.450; 26. 44, Chris Martin, Ankeny, IA (21), 16.520; 27. 1K, Kelby Watt, Adel, IA (24), 16.535; 28. 56, Joe Simbro, Pleasantville, IA (17), 16.583; 29. 75X, JT Imperial, Mesa, AZ (26), 16.609; 30. 15JR, Cole Mincer, Burlington, IA (32), 16.863; 31. 9H, Landon Hansen, Newton, IA (5), 16.916; 32. 25X, Danny Schlafer, Gibson, WI (35), 16.968; 33. 15, Jack Potter, Kansas City, MO (10), 17.051; 34. 4J, Logan Calderwood, Goodyear, AZ (23), 17.459; 35. 27, Carson McCarl, Altoona, IA (18), NT

Heat one (started), 8 Laps, 2:42.3: 1. Tasker Phillips (1); 2. Brian Brown (6); 3. Davey Heskin (3); 4. Ayrton Gennetten (5); 5. AJ Moeller (4); 6. JT Imperial (8); 7. Xavier Doney (7); 8. Jack Potter (9); 9. Christopher Thram (2)

Heat two (started), 8 Laps, 2:49.8: 1. Dustin Selvage (1); 2. Austin McCarl (3); 3. Aaron Reutzel (4); 4. Riley Goodno (2); 5. Jamie Ball (6); 6. Chris Martin (5); 7. Cole Mincer (8); 8. Logan Calderwood (8) DNS – Clint Garner

Heat three (started), 8 Laps, 2:37.3: 1. Dusty Zomer (4); 2. Sawyer Phillips (2); 3. Brandon Wimmer (3); 4. Zach Hampton (5); 5. Kelby Watt (7); 6. McKenna Haase (6); 7. Ben Brown (1); 8. Landon Hansen (8) DNS – Carson McCarl

Heat four (started), 8 Laps, 2:36.3: 1. Chase Randall (2); 2. Kade Higday (1); 3. Lynton Jeffrey (4); 4. Justin Henderson (3); 5. Lachlan McHugh (6); 6. Joe Simbro (5); 7. Danny Schlafer (7) DNS – Garet Williamson

B main (started), 12 Laps, 3:50.4: 1. Garet Williamson (2); 2. Chris Martin (4); 3. Kelby Watt (5); 4. Ben Brown (1) / 5. Xavier Doney (3); 6. JT Imperial (7); 7. Joe Simbro (6); 8. Danny Schlafer (10); 9. Cole Mincer (8); 10. Landon Hansen (9); 11. Jack Potter (11); 12. Logan Calderwood (12) DNS – Clint Garner, Christopher Thram, Carson McCarl

A main, 25 Laps, NT: 1. Aaron Reutzel (10); 2. Lachlan McHugh (4); 3. Austin McCarl (7); 4. Chase Randall (15); 5. Brian Brown (8); 6. Zach Hampton (1); 7. Ayrton Gennetten (5); 8. Davey Heskin (13); 9. Brandon Wimmer (16); 10. Garet Williamson (21); 11. McKenna Haase (3); 12. Chris Martin (22); 13. Kelby Watt (23); 14. Dusty Zomer (2); 15. Justin Henderson (9); 16. Tasker Phillips (17); 17. Dustin Selvage (19); 18. AJ Moeller (11); 19. Jamie Ball (6); 20. Lynton Jeffrey (12); 21. Riley Goodno (20); 22. Ben Brown (24); 23. Sawyer Phillips (18); 24. Kade Higday (14). Lap Leaders: Hampton 1-8, Reutzel 9-25. Hard-charger: Williamson.

360 Results

Time Trials (Qualifying Order), 2 laps: 1. 17, Tyler Groenendyk, Oskaloosa, IA (8), 16.335; 2. 4W, Jamie Ball, Knoxville, IA (31), 16.409; 3. 70, Calvin Landis, Knoxville, IA (11), 16.425; 4. 9, Chase Randall, Waco, TX (14), 16.453; 5. 9G, Ryan Giles, Grimes, IA (13), 16.461; 6. 77X, Alex Hill, Six Nations, ONT, Ca (2), 16.471; 7. 4, Cam Martin, Ankeny, IA (5), 16.490; 8. 8H, Jacob Hughes, Hartford, SD (12), 16.507; 9. 24, Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA (25), 16.580; 10. 2M, Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN (35), 16.617; 11. 40, Clint Garner, Sioux Falls, SD (30), 16.641; 12. 01, Sammy Swindell, Lakeland, TN (23), 16.642; 13. 6G, Garet Williamson, Columbia, MO (34), 16.651; 14. 27, Carson McCarl, Altoona, IA (26), 16.658; 15. 83, Austin Miller, Lacona, IA (9), 16.685; 16. 4G, Cole Garner, Sioux Falls, SD (29), 16.709; 17. B29, JJ Beaver, Knoxville, IA (1), 16.753; 18. 22, Ryan Leavitt, Knoxville, IA (6), 16.770; 19. 33, Alan Zoutte, Knoxville, IA (4), 16.771; 20. 6A, Alex Vande Voort, Knoxville, IA (7), 16.801; 21. 53, Joe Beaver, Knoxville, IA (10), 16.812; 22. 6, Dustin Selvage, Indianola, IA (33), 16.816; 23. 86, Timothy Smith, Rocheport, MO (27), 16.831; 24. 5M, Collin Moyle, Knoxville, IA (18), 16.882; 25. 99, Tony Rost, Omaha, NE (32), 16.948; 26. 20T, Corey Timmerman, Carmen, IL (24), 17.038; 27. 4C, Tuesday Calderwood, Goodyear, AZ (20), 17.115; 28. 14, Aidan Zoutte, Knoxville, IA (17), 17.175; 29. T4, Tyler Graves, Chariton, IA (15), 17.415; 30. 1K, Dan Henning, Columbia, IA (22), 17.529; 31. 11B, Ben Woods, Newton, IA (16), 17.635; 32. 16, Dustin Clark, Agency, IA (21), 17.985; 33. 1A, John Anderson, Des Moines, IA (28), 18.301; 34. 5D, Grae Anderson, Des Moines, IA (19), 18.804; 35. 17N, Nathan Anderson, Newton, IA (3), NT

Heat one (started), 7 Laps, 2:09.6: 1. Garet Williamson (3); 2. Terry McCarl (4); 3. Joe Beaver (1); 4. Ryan Giles (5); 5. Tyler Groenendyk (6); 6. Tony Rost (7); 7. JJ Beaver (2); 8. Tyler Graves (8); 9. John Anderson (9)

Heat two (started), 7 Laps, 2:12.3: 1. Dustin Selvage (1); 2. Ryan Leavitt (2); 3. Davey Heskin (4); 4. Jamie Ball (6); 5. Carson McCarl (3); 6. Alex Hill (5); 7. Corey Timmerman (7); 8. Dan Henning (8) DNS – Grae Anderson

Heat three (started), 7 Laps, 2:21.1: 1. Timothy Smith (1); 2. Cam Martin (5); 3. Clint Garner (4); 4. Calvin Landis (6); 5. Alan Zoutte (2); 6. Austin Miller (3); 7. Ben Woods (8); 8. Tuesday Calderwood (7); 9. Nathan Anderson (9)

Heat four (started), 7 Laps, 2:10.5: 1. Sammy Swindell (4); 2. Alex Vande Voort (2); 3. Chase Randall (6); 4. Collin Moyle (1); 5. Jacob Hughes (5); 6. Cole Garner (3); 7. Dustin Clark (8); 8. Aidan Zoutte (7)

B main (started), 10 Laps, NT: 1. Tony Rost (5); 2. Cole Garner (1); 3. JJ Beaver (2); 4. Dustin Clark (12); 5. Tuesday Calderwood (7); 6. Collin Moyle (4); 7. Corey Timmerman (6); 8. Alan Zoutte (3); 9. Aidan Zoutte (8); 10. John Anderson (13); 11. Dan Henning (10); 12. Ben Woods (11); 13. Tyler Graves (9); 14. Grae Anderson (14); 15. Nathan Anderson (15)

A main (started), 20 Laps, NT: 1. Chase Randall (4); 2. Jamie Ball (6); 3. Ryan Giles (1); 4. Garet Williamson (10); 5. Carson McCarl (18); 6. Sammy Swindell (8); 7. Davey Heskin (9); 8. Terry McCarl (7); 9. Tyler Groenendyk (5); 10. Ryan Leavitt (14); 11. Tony Rost (21); 12. Dustin Selvage (15); 13. Joe Beaver (19); 14. Alex Hill (11); 15. Alex Vande Voort (16); 16. Cam Martin (2); 17. Clint Garner (13); 18. Calvin Landis (3); 19. Jacob Hughes (12); 20. Timothy Smith (17); 21. Cole Garner (22); 22. JJ Beaver (23); 23. Austin Miller (20); 24. Dustin Clark (24). Lap Leaders: Cam Martin 1-2, Randall 3-20. Hard-charger: C. McCarl.

Pro Series Results

Time Trials (Group Qualifying): 1. 44, Scotty Johnson, Dallas, IA (1), 17.682; 2. 0, Mike Mayberry, Fremont, IA (4), 17.752; 3. 17, Matt Allen, Norwalk, IA (6), 17.825; 4. 99, Matthew Stelzer, Papillion, NE (16), 17.878; 5. 24, Kade Higday, Pleasant Hill, IA (7), 18.066; 6. 12P, Ryan Navratil, Des Moines, IA (8), 18.070; 7. 55, Toby Mosher, Osceola, IA (10), 18.073; 8. 2, Casey Friedrichsen, Arthur, IA (13), 18.116; 9. 26, Chase Young, Des Moines, IA (18), 18.142; 10. 71, Brandon Worthington, Indianola, IA (5), 18.150; 11. 3TJ, Joel Thorpe, Urbandale, IA (2), 18.266; 12. 88, J Kinder, Iberia, MO (14), 18.315; 13. 8J, AJ Johnson, Oskaloosa, IA (17), 18.330; 14. 34, Kyle Evers, Urbandale, IA (15), 18.355; 15. 41, Jeff Wilke, Knoxville, IA (11), 18.497; 16. 02S, Josh Jones, Knoxville, IA (3), 18.531; 17. 8, William Kline, Knoxville, IA (9), 18.985; DQ (Muffler) 15, Jack Potter, Kansas City, MO (12), 18.725

Heat one (started), 6 Laps, 2:08.7: 1. Chase Young (2); 2. Kade Higday (4); 3. Matt Allen (5); 4. Joel Thorpe (1); 5. AJ Johnson (7); 6. Scotty Johnson (6); 7. Jeff Wilke (8); 8. Toby Mosher (3); 9. William Kline (9)

Heat two (started), 6 Laps, NT: 1. J Kinder (1); 2. Brandon Worthington (2); 3. Ryan Navratil (4); 4. Mike Mayberry (6); 5. Matthew Stelzer (5); 6. Casey Friedrichsen (3); 7. Josh Jones (8); 8. Kyle Evers (7) DNS – Jack Potter

A main (started), 18 Laps, NT: 1. Kade Higday (6); 2. AJ Johnson (13); 3. J Kinder (9); 4. Ryan Navratil (4); 5. Casey Friedrichsen (10); 6. Mike Mayberry (7); 7. Josh Jones (15); 8. Brandon Worthington (1); 9. Chase Young (3); 10. Matt Allen (8); 11. Scotty Johnson (5); 12. Jeff Wilke (14); 13. Joel Thorpe (11); 14. William Kline (16); 15. Toby Mosher (12); 16. Matthew Stelzer (2) DNS – Kyle Evers, Jack Potter. Lap Leaders: Worthington 1-3, Higday 4-18. Hard-charger: Johnson.

DTRA Dirt Trucks Results

Heat one (started), 6 Laps, 2:26.5: 1. 66, Brandon Cox, Norwalk, IA (4); 2. 9, Jeff Johnson, Indianola, IA (2); 3. 22J, Jared Myers, Indianola, IA (3); 4. 30, Shawn Cooney, Bondurant, IA (5); 5. 85T, Brandon Toftee, Otho, IA (6); 6. 31, Terry May, Des Moines, IA (1)

Heat two (started), 6 Laps, 2:35.5: 1. 10G, Mason Mitchell, West Des Moines, IA (4); 2. 7x, Rick Clark, Des Moines, IA (1); 3. 79, Shonn Mapes, Ankeny, IA (5); 4. 43, Shaun Clinger, Waukee, IA (2); 5. 2, Del Enos, Des Moines, IA (3)

A main (started), 15 Laps, NT: 1. Mason Mitchell (1); 2. Brandon Cox (2); 3. Brandon Toftee (9); 4. Jeff Johnson (3); 5. Jared Myers (5); 6. Shawn Cooney (7); 7. Rick Clark (6); 8. Shonn Mapes (4); 9. Shaun Clinger (8); 10. Del Enos (10); 11. Terry May (11). Lap Leaders: Mitchell 1, Cox 2-14, Mitchell 15. Hard-charger: Toftee.

 

 

8/25/23

34 Raceway

West Burlington, IA

IRA

32 cars

Drivers were split into two groups for qualifying. Brenham Crouch (11th car out in the group) set quick time in the first group and overall on the 3/8-mile at 12.961 seconds. Austin McCarl (5th car out) was second quick, followed by Sawyer Phillips (6th), Austin Hartmann (15th) and Danny Schlafer (4th). Aaron Reutzel (7th car out) set quick time in the second group, followed by Brandon Wimmer (6th), Jordan Goldesberry (11th), Will Armitage (5th) and Dave Uttech (2nd).

Heat one (started): 1. Schlafer 25 (2) 2. Scott Neitzel 2w (1) 3. Crouch 1 (4) 4. Phillips 3P (3) 5. Tyler Duff 9 (5) / 6. Kris Spitz 4K (6) 7. Cole Mincer 15 (7) DNS – Josh Schneiderman 49

8-lap heats transferred the top five to the feature, and the winner and the three best qualifiers not winning the heat in each qualifying group. Schneiderman pulled off right before the heat began. Schlafer led Neitzel for the distance. Crouch used the low side of turn two to take third from Phillips on lap two. Duff held off Spitz and Mincer in a good battle for the final transfer.

Heat two (started): 1. Zach Hampton 35 (2) 2. Paul Nienhiser 50 (1) 3. McCarl 88 (4) 4. Kevin Newton 16TH (5) 5. Tyler Lee 7 (6) / 6. Ion Steer 19CW (7) 7. William Huck 39V (8) 8. Hartmann 87A (3)

Hampton went wire to wire ahead of Nienhiser and McCarl. Newton grabbed fifth from Lee on lap two, but both would end up in transfer spots as Hartmann crashed hard while running fourth on the final lap. He was uninjured.

Heat three (started): 1. Riley Goodno 22 (1) 2. Reutzel 8 (4) 3. Uttech 68 (2) 4. Goldesberry 65 (3) 5. Joel Myers Jr. 46JR (6) / 6. Jake Neuman 3N (5) 7. Jack Vanderboom U2 (7) 8. Jack Conger 24 (8)

Little changed in the top four, but the battle was on for the final transfer. Neuman held it most of the way, but a three-way battle raged for the spot between he, Myers and Vanderboom. Myers would claim it on the last lap.

Heat four (started): 1. Jake Blackhurst 96 (2) 2. Wimmer 6 (4) 3. Armitage 7A (3) 4. Travis Arenz 25T (1) 5. Russel Borland 23 (7) / 6. Kyle Schuett 9K (5) 7. Tyler Tischendorf 26 (6) 8. McCain Richards 31 (8)

Blackhurst led the distance. Tischendorf held the fifth and final transfer early, but Schuett and Borland were all over him. Schuett took the spot on lap three, only to have Borland get under him with three to go using the low side of turn two.

Dash #1 (started): 1. McCarl (2) 2. Schlafer (4) 3. Crouch (1) 4. Hampton (5) 5. Phillips (3)

The 4-lap Dash set up the feature lineup inside rows one through five. McCarl led green to checker, while Schlafer got by Crouch to snag second on the final lap.

Dash #2 (started): 1. Reutzel (3) 2. Blackhurst (1) 3. Wimmer (2) 4. Goldesberry (5) 5. Goodno (4)

Blackhurst led early before Reutzel passed him on the high side of turn two on lap two.

B main (started): 1. Schneiderman (1) 2. Vanderboom (6) 3. Schuett (2) 4. Neuman (9) / 5. Stear (3) 6. Mincer (7) 7. Tischendorf (4) 8. Conger (8) 9. Spitz (5) 10. Richards (10) DNS – Huck, Hartmann

The 10-lap B took the top four to the feature. Schneiderman led Schuett, Tischendorf and Vanderboom early. Vanderboom, passed Tischendorf on the high side on lap two for third. Neuman had worked his way from the tail to pass Tischendorf for the final transfer spot by the third lap. Vanderboom, passed Schuett for second on the white flag lap.

A main (started): 1. Reutzel (2) 2. Wimmer (6) 3. McCarl (1) 4. Hampton (7) 5. Crouch (5) 6. Nienhiser (13) 7. Goldesberry (8) 8. Blackhurst (4) 9. Arenz (16) 10. Goodno (10) 11. Schlafer (3) 12. Armitage (12) 13. Borland (20) 14. Neitzel (11) 15. Schneiderman (21) 16. Neuman (24) 17. Lee (19) 18. Schuett (23) 19. Vanderboom (22) 20. Phillips (9) 21. Duff (17) 22. Uttech (14) 23. Newton (15) 24. Myers Jr. (18)

Reutzel led McCarl, Schlafer, Wimmer and Crouch early in the 30-lapper. Schlafer passed McCarl to take over second on lap two. McCarl returned the favor, driving back under Schlafer on lap six. Wimmer was committed to the top and passed Schlaffer for third on the next circuit. Reutzel entered lapped traffic on lap nine. At the halfway point, McCarl pulled to Reutzel’s rear bumper. Reutzel turned on the juice in traffic. Wimmer was also on McCarl’s tail and passed him for second with two to go, just before the caution came out or a stopped Myers Jr. A green, white, checker finish saw Wimmer with momentum on the leader. Coming off the turn four cushion coming for the white flag, Reutzel slid from bottom to top. Wimmer made pretty heavy contact with him, but both continued to finish in that order, followed by McCarl.

 

 

Kokomo Smackdown Night #1
Thursday, August 24, 2023
 

Kokomo Speedway
Kokomo, IN

USAC National Sprint Car Series

46 cars

It was a sultry night at Kokomo! The humidity was at a high level and kept the track tacky all night. Drivers have an eye on points as they get their best point total from either Thursday or Friday to line them up for Saturday.

Robert Ballou (5th car out to time) set quick time on the quarter-mile at 12.900 seconds. Brady Bacon (44th car out) was second quick, followed by Logan Seavey (24th), Chase Stockon (6th), Emerson Axsom (40th), CJ Leary (17th), Matt Westfall (45th), Max Adams (38th), Justin Grant (39th) and Jake Swanson (3rd). Kevin Thomas Jr. timed well enough for second quick, but was light at the scales.

Heat one (started): 1. Shane Cottle 2E (1) 2. Daison Pursley 5P (3) 3. Grant 4 (4) 4. Ballou 12 (6) / 5. Kayla Roell 5K (2) 6. Wyatt Burks 11w (9) 7. Geoff Ensign 17 (8) 8. Devan Myers 75 (11) 9. Jack Hoyer 5 (12) 10. Cole Bodine 57B (7) 11. Larry Kingseed Jr. 21 (10) 12. Axsom 47BC (5)

10-lap heats took the top four to the feature. Before a lap could get in, Ballou got into the back of Grant, and collected Kingseed, Ensign and Bodine. All continued. On the second try, Axsom clipped the turn four infield tire and destroyed his car on the frontstretch. He came back later with a backup. Cottle led the distance, with Pursley and Grant in tow. Burks held the final transfer early, until Ballou recovered from the tail to grab it on lap three.

Heat two (started): 1. Joey Amantea 88J (1) 2. Korbyn Hayslett 1H (2) 3. Leary 15x (5) 4. Bacon 69 (6) / 5. Briggs Danner 39 (3) 6. Swanson 21AZ (4) 7. Kevin Thomas Jr. 42 (12) 8. Brandon Mattox 28 (7) 9. Jadon Robers 17GP (8) 10. Kobe Simpson 21K (10) 11. Eddie Tafoya Jr. 51T (9) 12. Troy Carey 45N (11)

Hayslett led lap one, but Amantea took early control and won going away. Bacon used the middle of turn four to pass Danner for third on lap two. Leary followed him into the fourth and final transfer on lap four, and then snuck by Bacon for third on the last lap.

Heat three (started): 1. Rylan Gray 81G (1) 2. Trey Osborne 6T (3) 3. Ricky Lewis 41 (2) 4. Kyle Cummins 3R (4) / 5. Seavey 2B (6) 6. Westfall 33m (5) 7. Sterling Cling 34 (8) 8. Nate Schank 1 (7) 9. Brayden Clark 41G (10) 10. Jack James 99 (11) 11. Riley Kreisel 2 (9)

Kreisel biked and suffered a flat left rear ending his race on lap one. Gray led the distance. Lewis, Cummins and Seavey completed the top four early. Cummins bobbled on lap two, letting Seavey and Osborne into transfer spots. Osborne, an impressive rookie who towed in on a flatbed, then passed Seavey low in four to gain third. He then passed Lewis with two to go for second. At the same time, Cummins passed Seavey for the final transfer.

Heat four (started): 1. Carson Garrett 15 (4) 2. Colten Cottle 57 (2) 3. Adams 5x (5) 4. Dave Darland 36D (8) / 5. Chance Crum 26 (3) 6. Zack Pretorius 9z (7) 7. Dustin Ingle 2DI (10) 8. Bryar Schroeter 21s (11) 9. Stevie Sussex 77s (9) 10. Mitchel Moles 19AZ (1) 11. Stockon 5s (6)

With a lap in the books, Stockon and Moles came together ending in a nasty flip for Moles. He was uninjured, but both were done. C. Cottle led early over Garrett, Crum, Adams and Darland. At the halfway point, Garrett slid in front of Cottle to lead in turn two. Adams took third from Crum at the white flag, and then Darland worked by for the final transfer on the last lap in a good three-way battle for two spots.

C main (started): 1. Rogers (1) 2. Cling (2) 3. Thomas Jr. (16) 4. Burks (3) / 5. Kreisel (5) 6. Tafoya (4) 7. Sussex (6) 8. Simpson (8) 9. Myers (11) 10. Carey (12) 11. Hoyer (15) 12. Ingle (10) 13. Clark (9) 14. James (13) 15. Schroeter (14) 16. Kingseed (7)

The 10-lapper saw the top four head to the B. Rogers set the pace throughout, ahead of Cling. Tafoya grabbed third from Burks on lap four, but almost spun out on lap five allowing Burks and Kreisel into transfer spots. At the same time, Thomas was on the move from the tail, putting four wheels above the cushion. He grabbed fifth, and on lap eighth surged from fifth to third before a caution flew setting up a green, white, checker finish that saw no changes.

B main (started): 1. Stockon (2) 2. Seavey (1) 3. Swanson (4) 4. Danner (5) 5. Westfall (3) 6. Bodine (8) / 7. Rogers (13) 8. Mattox (9) 9. Roell (7) 10. Cling (14) 11. Thomas Jr. (15) 12. Schank (10) 13. Crum (6) 14. Axsom (17) 15. Ensign (12) 16. Burks (16) 17. Pretorius (11) DNS – Moles

The 12-lapper saw the top four advance to the feature. There was no passing in the top six after lap one on a track that was still heavy and lent to the bottom.

A main (started): 1. Grant (2) 2. Bacon (5) 3. Ballou (6) 4. Garrett (7) 5. Rogers (24, prov.) 6. Leary (4) 7. S. Cottle (8) 8. Danner (16) 9. Amantea (9) 10. Cummins (1) 11. Axsom (23, prov.) 12. Stockon (12) 13. Seavey (11) 14. Swanson (14) 15. Lewis (19) 16. Adams (3) 17. Bodine (21) 18. Westfall (13) 19. Gray (10) 20. Hayslett (18) 21. Darland (22) 22. Pursley (15) 23. Osborne (17) 24. C. Cottle (20)

Adams and Hayslett were penalized one row for being late to staging for the 30-lapper. Swanson had issues and went to the work area, restarting at the tail. A first lap incident saw Seavey, Westfall, Osborne, Darland and C. Cottle piled up. Osborne (fronte end) and C. Cottle were done. Seavey changed a left rear tire. Grant led early over Cummings, Leary, Bacon and Garrett. Bacon passed Leary for third on lap two. Pursley slowed four laps in to bring the only caution. Grant led Cummins, Bacon, Garrett and Lary back to green. Second through fourth were in close quarters most of the way, but the show was watching Rogers come from the tail after taking a provisional. He was the only driver dedicated to putting all four tires in the fluff high above the cushion, and he was driving by people. By lap ten, he was into the top ten. Grant was in lapped traffic by the halfway point, with Cummins and Bacon in tow. Bacon put a slider on Cummins to take over second with six to go. By that time, Grant had checked out. Bacon held onto second, while Cummins slowed with a couple of laps to go. Ballou and Garrett moved into third and fourth, while Rogers continued his hard-charger run by finishing in the top five.

 

 

Knoxville/Huset’s 410 Sprint Series Presented by OpenWheel101.com Hits the Home Stretch!

(Bill W) August 21, 2023, Monroe, IA – Just four races remain on the Knoxville/Huset’s 410 Sprint Series Presented by OpenWheel101.com! Weekly events at Knoxville Raceway and Huset’s Speedway highlight this weekend’s schedule.

It’s still not too late to add to the point fund! Your FREE ad (if you choose) will be posted for a full year on OpenWheel101.com. E-mail Bill Wright at sprntcar@hotmail.com!

Chase Randall leads the current point race over Brian Brown, Austin McCarl, Rico Abreu and Kerry Madsen. Buddy Kofoid, Justin Henderson, Davey Heskin, Aaron Reutzel and Garet Williamson round out the current top ten.

Help Your Drivers Out Any Time, Any Amount!

All donations towards the Knoxville/Huset’s Point Fund go 100% to the drivers. Individuals, companies and race fans are all welcome to donate. Sponsorship on OpenWheel101.com which receives thousands of visits each week is FREE with your donation. Find out more details at www.OpenWheel101.com or e-mail Bill Wright at sprintcar@hotmail.com!

Up Next

Sat, Aug 26 – Knoxville Raceway (IA)
Sun, Aug 27 – Huset’s Speedway (SD)

2023 Knoxville/Huset's 410 Sprint Series presented by www.OpenWheel101.com Current Point Standings (Feature Wins)

1. Chase Randall, Waco, TX, 611 (3)

2. Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO, 522 (5)

3. Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA, 504 (1)

4. Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA, 430 (2)

5. Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 447 (1)

6. Buddy Kofoid, Penngrove, CA, 409

7. Justin Henderson, Tea, SD, 319

(tie) Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN, 319 (1)

9. Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX, 297 (2)
10. Garet Williamson, Columbia, MO, 269 (1)

11. Brooke Tatnell, Sans Sourci, NSW, Aust., 266

12. Cory Eliason, Visalia, CA, 247

13. Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND, 237 (1)

(tie) Kasey Kahne, Enumclaw, WA, 237 (1)

15. Kaleb Johnson, Sioux Falls, SD, 233

16. Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA, 227 (2)

17. Riley Goodno, Knoxville, IA, 216

(tie) Ayrton Gennetten, Gravois Mills, MO, 216 (1)

19, Tim Kaeding, San Jose, CA, 209

20. Dusty Zomer, Sioux Falls, SD, 204 (1)

21. Justin Sanders, Aromas, CA, 185

22. Lachlan McHugh, Gold Coast, QLD, Aust., 184

23. Tanner Holmes, Jacksonville, OR, 177

24. Anthony Macri, Dillsburg, PA, 171

25. Lynton Jeffrey, Sydney, NSW, Aust., 165

26. Christopher Thram, Sanborn, MN, 163 (1)

27. Matt Juhl, Tea, SD, 157

28. Corey Day, Clovis, CA, 155

29. Tasker Phillips, Pleasantville, IA, 145

30. Scott Bogucki, McLaren Vale, SA, Aust., 129

31. Carson McCarl, Altoona, IA, 126

32. Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, TX, 110

33. Tyler Courtney, Indianapolis, IN, 105

34. Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, IN, 104

35. Ryan Timms, Oklahoma City, OK, 98

36. Blake Hahn, Sapulpa, OK, 94

(tie) Ian Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 94

38. Brent Marks, Myerstown, PA, 65

39. Bill Balog, Hartland, WI, 56

(tie) Jade Hastings, Grand Forks, ND, 56

(tie) Tyler Drueke, Eagle, NE, 56

42. Brendan Mullen, Grand Forks, ND, 54

(tie) Sawyer Phillips, Knoxville, IA, 54

(tie) Cole Macedo, Lemoore, CA, 54

45. Tim Estenson, Fargo, ND, 44

46. Sye Lynch, Apollo, PA, 42

(tie) Brandon Wimmer, Fairmount, IN, 42

48. Kalib Henry, Sacramento, CA, 40

49. Jack Dover, Springfield, NE, 37

50. Dustin Selvage, Indianola, IA, 36

51. Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA, 34

(tie) Zeb Wise, Angola, IN, 34

53. Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD, 32

54. Cody Hansen, Nunda, SD, 30

55. Rusty Hickman, Bendigo, VIC, Aust., 28

56. Hunter Schuerenberg, Sikeston, MO, 25

57. Brady Bacon, Broken Arrow, OK, 22

58. Sam Henderson, Sioux Falls, SD, 18

59. Roger Crockett, Broken Arrow, OK, 16

60. AJ Moeller, Rockwell City, IA, 14

(tie) Shane Stewart, Bixby, OK, 14

62. Colby Copeland, Roseville, CA, 12

(tie) Matt Covington, Glenpool, OK, 12

64. Austen Wheatley, Lake Stevens, WA, 10

65. Chris Martin, Ankeny, IA, 8

(tie) Justin Jacobsma, Hull, IA, 8

(tie) Chuck McGillivray, Madison, SD, 8

(tie) Scott Winters, Butterfield, MN, 8

(tie) Austin Bishop, Elverson, PA, 8

(tie) Justin Peck, Monrovia, IN, 8
71. Brant O’Banion, Norfolk, NE, 6

(tie) Cody Ihlen, Pipestone, MN, 6
(tie) Jamie Ball, Knoxvlle, IA, 6

(tie) Jake Bubak, Alvada, CO, 6

(tie) Skylar Prochaska, Lakefield, MN, 6

76. Jamie Veal, Warrnambool, VIC, Aust., 2

(tie) Zach Hampton, Plainfield, IN, 2

WoO Platinum Driver Wins

4, James McFadden, Alice Springs, NT, Aust.

2, David Gravel, Watertown, CT

2, Carson Macedo, Lemoore, CA

1, Logan Schuchart, Hanover, PA

1, Donny Schatz, Fargo, ND

$100 OpenWheel101.com Quick Time Winners

5/6 - Kerry Madsen, St. Mary's, NSW, Aust.
5/20 - Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO
5/27 - Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX

6/3 – Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA

6/17 – Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO

7/8 – Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO

7/15 – Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO

7/22 – Lachlan McHugh, Gold Coast, QLD, Aust.

2023 Tentative Races that will be counted for points with the Knoxville/Huset's 410 Sprint Series presented by OpenWheel101.com (tentative)

Sat, April 15 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Cold)
Fri, April 21 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) WoO (Cold)
Sat, April 22 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) WoO (Cold)
Sat, April 29 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Rain)
Sat, May 6 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX)
Sat, May 13 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Rain)
Sun, May 14 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) (Rain)
Sat, May 20 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO)
Sun, May 21 – Huset’s Speedway (Chase Randall, Waco, TX)
Sat, May 27 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Kerry Madsen, St. Mary's, NSW, Aust.)
Sun, May 28 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) NOSA (Kasey Kahne, Enumclaw, WA)
Mon, May 29 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) NOSA (Garet Williamson, Columbia, MO)
Sat, June 3 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO)
Sun, June 4 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) (Chase Randall, Waco, TX)
Fri, June 9 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) WoO (Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO)
Sat, June 10 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) WoO (David Gravel, Watertown, CT)
Sun, June 11 – Huset’s Spedway (SD) (Riley Goodno, Knoxville, IA)
Fri, June 16 – Jackson Motorplex (MN) Border Battle (Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND)
Sat, June 17 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) Border Battle (Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN)
Sun, June 18 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) Border Battle (Ayrton Gennetten, Gravois Mills, MO)
Wed, June 21 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) High Bank Nationals (Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA)
Thu, June 22 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) High Bank Nationals (James McFadden, Alice Springs, NT, Aust.)
Fri, June 23 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) High Bank Nationals (Logan Schuchart, Hanover, PA)
Sat, June 24 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) High Bank Nationals (David Gravel, Watertown, CT)
Sat, July 1 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Rain)
Sat, July 8 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO)
Sun, July 9 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) (Christopher Thram, Sanborn, MN)
Sat, July 15 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA)
Sun, July 16 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) (Dusty Zomer, Sioux Falls, SD)
Sat, July 22 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO)
Sat, July 29 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) All Stars (Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA)
Sun, July 30 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) (Chase Randall, Waco, TX)
Sun, Aug 6 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) Capitani Classic (Rain)
Mon, Aug 7 – Southern Iowa Speedway Front Row Challenge (James McFadden, Alice Springs, NT, Aust.)
Wed, Aug 9 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) Knoxville Nationals (Donny Schatz, Fargo, ND)
Thu, Aug 10 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) Knoxville Nationals (Carson Macedo, Lemoore, CA)
Fri, Aug 11 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) Knoxville Nationals (Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX)
Sat, Aug 12 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) Knoxville Nationals (Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA)
Tue, Aug 15 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) High Limit (Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA)
Thu, Aug 17 – Jackson Motorplex (MN) Jackson Nationals (James McFadden, Alice Springs, NT, Aust.)
Fri, Aug 18 – Jackson Motorplex (MN) Jackson Nationals (James McFadden, Alice Springs, NT, Aust.)
Sat, Aug 19 – Jackson Motorplex (MN) Jackson Nationals (Carson Macedo, Lemoore, CA)
Sat, Aug 26 – Knoxville Raceway (IA)
Sun, Aug 27 – Huset’s Speedway (SD)
Sat, Sept 2 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) Bull Haulers Brawl
Sun, Sept 3 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) Bull Haulers Brawl

2022 Knoxville/Huset's 410 Sprint Series presented by www.OpenWheel101.com Final Point Standings (Feature Wins)

1. Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA, 830 (1)
2. Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO, 721 (4)
3. Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX, 712 (5)
4. Gio Scelzi, Fresno, CA, 573 (2)
5. Justin Henderson, Tea, SD, 525
6. Matt Juhl, Tea, SD, 475
7. Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aust., 420 (2)
8. Ayrton Gennetten, Gravois Mills, MO, 397 (1)
9. Kerry Madsen, St. Mary's, NSW, Aust., 383
10. Ryan Timms, Oklahoma City, OK, 366 (5)

2021 Midwest Thunder Sprint Cars presented by www.OpenWheel101.com Point Standings (Feature Wins)

1. Gio Scelzi, Fresno, CA, 1279 (2)
2. Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO, 1061 (7)
3. Justin Henderson, Tea, SD, 1036 (7)
4. Ayrton Gennetten, Gravois Mills, MO, 829 (5)
5. Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA, 803 (6)
6. Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 800 (5)
7. Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, IN, 608 (1)
8. Carson McCarl, Altoona, IA, 572
9. Matt Juhl, Tea, SD, 571
10. Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA, 563 (1)

2020 Midwest Thunder Sprint Cars presented by www.OpenWheel101.com Point Standings (Feature Wins)

1. Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 766
2. Bill Balog, Hartland, WI, 667 (9)
3. Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA, 660 (11)
4. Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO, 587 (3)
5. Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA, 479 (3)
6. Dominic Scelzi, Fresno, CA, 440
7. Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA, 419
8. Ian Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 413
9. Tim Kaeding, Campbell, CA, 402
10. Shane Stewart, Bixby, OK, 385 (1)

2019 Midwest Thunder Sprint Cars presented by www.OpenWheel101.com Final Point Standings (Feature Wins)

1. Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 954 (2)
2. Bill Balog, Hartland, WI, 947 (7)
3. Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO, 731 (5)
4. Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA, 713 (2)
5. James McFadden, Warrnambool, VIC, Aust., 592 (2)
6. Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA, 505 (1)
7. Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, IN, 484 (1)
8. Jeremy Schultz, Beaver Dam, WI, 471 (3)
9. Paul Nienhiser, Chapin, IL, 427 (5)
10. Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA, 400 (2)

2018 Midwest Thunder Sprint Cars presented by www.OpenWheel101.com Point Standings (Feature Wins) Top Ten

1. Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 866 (7)
2. Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO, 686 (7)
3. Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA, 602 (5)
4. Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA, 565
5. Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aust., 420 (1)
6. Scotty Thiel, Sheboygan, WI, 398 (4)
(tie) Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN, 398
8. Bill Balog, Hartland, WI, 390 (2)
9. Cory Eliason, Selma, CA, 386 (1)
10. Matt Juhl, Tea, SD, 365 (1)

2017 Midwest Thunder Sprint Cars presented by www.OpenWheel101.com Final Point Standings (Feature Wins) Top Ten

1. Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 1086 (5)
2. Ian Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 1031 (7)
3. Donny Schatz, Fargo, ND, 800 (6)
4. Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO, 760 (6)
5. Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA, 760 (2)
6. Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aust., 533 (1)
7. Shane Stewart, Bixby, OK, 529 (2)
8. David Gravel, Watertown, CT, 481 (3)
9. Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA, 437 (1)
10. Tim Kaeding, San Jose, CA, 425 (2)

 

 

 

8/15/13

Huset’s Speedway

Brandon, SD

High Limit Series

47 cars

Cars qualified in two groups. Buddy Kofoid (17th car out to time) set quick time with the first group and overall at 10.720 seconds on the quarter-mile. Ryan Timms (19th car out) was second quick, followed by Brendan Mullen (7th), Jason Sanders (14th) and Cory Eliason (6th). Rico Abreu (6th car out to time in his group) led the second flight at 10.857 seconds. Aaron Reutzel (8th car out) was second quick, followed by Robbie Price (17th), Kerry Madsen (13th) and Scott Bogucki (22nd).

Heat one (started): 1. Kofoid 83JR (1) 2. Mullen 11m (2) 3. Eliason 11 (3) 4. Justin Peck 13 (4) 5. Kyle Larson 57 (6) / 6. Jake Swanson 55B (5) 7. Austin Wheatley 44w (7) 8. Brady Bacon 21H (8) 9. Jake Bubak 1x (9) 10. Ian Madsen 7 (10) 11. Ryan Bickett 17B (12) 12. Cody Hansen 4 (11)

Heats were eight laps, took the top two to the Dash and the top five to the feature. The track was pretty narrow early, and most of the heats were single-file. Larson worked by Swanson on lap two for the final transfer.

Heat two (started): 1. Timms 5T (1) 2. Sanders 39M (2) 3. Kasey Kahne 9K (4) 4. Kaleb Johnson 22K (5) 5. Austin McCarl 88 (3) / 6. Brooke Tatnell 16 (7) 7. Corey Day 14D (8) 8. Blake Hahn 52 (6) 9. Rusty Hickman 45 (10) 10. Noah Gass 20G (9) 11. Sam Henderson 83H (11) DNS – Bill Wagner 78

Timms led the distance. K. Johnson passed A. McCarl for fourth on lap two.

Heat three (started): 1. Price 7s (2) 2. Abreu 24 (1) 3. Chase Randall 9 (3) 4. Justin Henderson 83 (4) 5. Sam Hafertepe Jr. 15H (7) / 6. Cole Macedo 21T (5) 7. Tanner Holmes 1T (6) 8. Carson McCarl 14H (9) 9. Jack Dover 81 (10) 10. Dusty Zomer 3J (8) 11. Brant O’Banion 47 (11) 12. Aaron Werner 22w (12)

Heat four (started): 1. Reutzel 8 (1) 2. K. Madsen 55 (2) 3. Bogucki 84 (3) 4. Riley Goodno 22 (5) 5. Christopher Thram 24T (4) / 6. Tim Kaeding 3 (8) 7. Tim Estenson 14T (6) 8. Lachlan McHugh 25 (9) 9. Mark Dobmeier 13JT (10) 10. Anthony Macri 71 (7) 11. Justin Jacobsma 10J (11)

C main (started): 1. I. Madsen (1) 2. Macri (3) 3. Gass (2) 4. Bickett (4) / 5. Jacobsma (7) 6. Werner (9) 7. O’Banion (5) 8. Hansen (8) 9. S. Henderson (6) DNS – Zomer, Wagner

The 10-lapper took the top four to the B. I. Madsen led wire to wire. Macri put a slider on Gass in turn four for second on lap two as the track began to widen.

Dash (started): 1. Price (1) 2. Kofoid (3) 3. Mullen (4) 4. Reutzel (2) 5. Abreu (6) 6. K. Madsen (5) 7. Timms (8) 8. Sanders (7)

Price led the distance over Kofoid. Mullen cruised by Reutzel on the low side on lap three for third.

B main (started): 1. Macedo (2) 2. Tatnell (3) 3. Kaeding (4) 4. Day (7) / 5. Bacon (9) 6. Holmes (6) 7. Swanson (1) 8. Bubak (12) 9. Wheatley (5) 10. Hahn (11) 11. Hickman (14) 12. Estenson (8) 13. Dobmeier (15) 14. C. McCarl (10) 15. I. Madsen (16) 16. Macri (17) 17. Dover (13) 18. Bickett (18) DNS – McHugh, Gass

The 12-lapper sent the top four to the back of the A. Macedo paced the distance ahead of Tatnell. Kaeding took third from Swanson on lap two. Day slid Swanson in turn two to take the fourth and final transfer with four to go. Bacon surged and closed on Day late, but came up a spot short.

A main (started): 1. Abreu (5) 2. Kofoid (2) 3. Price (1) 4. K Madsen (6) 5. Sanders (8) 6. Larson (17) 7. Reutzel (4) 8. Kaeding (23) 9. K. Johnson (15) 10. Eliason (9) 11. J. Henderson (14) 12. Tatnell (22) 13. Macedo (21) 14. Zomer (25, prov.) 15. Kahne (11) 16. Thram (20) 17. Day (24) 18. A. McCarl (19) 19. Timms (7) 20. Mullen (3) 21. Randall (10) 22. Bogucki (12) 23. Peck (13) 24. Hafertepe (18) 25. Goodno (16)

The 35-lapper had a rough start with several cars eliminated in the first couple of laps. One lap in, and incident involving Randall, Bogucki, Peck and Kahne, who tipped over, brought out the red. Only Kahne continued after extensive work in the work area. Eliason also suffered damage and made repairs. Price led Kofoid, Reutzel, Mullen and Abreu back to green, but it wouldn’t last. Simultaneous accidents brought another red. Timms spun in turn one, collecting Goodno, who got upside down, and Macedo. Goodno would be done, and Timms would continue after the work area. At the same time, Abreu got into the left rear of Mullen, shooting him into the turn two concrete wall and upside down. Hafertepe could not avoid and hit him hard. They were both done. The eliminated cars saw Larson restart eighth, after a start in row nine. Abreu shot into third on the green but a lap later, Timms hit the turn two wall and flipped ending his night. No one was injured in the accidents. On lap seven, K. Madsen took fourth from Reutzel. A huge battle emerged for second, with Abreu and Kofoid exchanging the spot four times, with Rico cinching it on lap 23. Price continued setting a good pace, and entered traffic on lap 12. With ten laps to go, his lead was gone, when Day went up in smoke. Price led Abreu, Kofoid, Madsen and Reutzel back to green. Abreu used the restart to slide by Price in turn two and lead the rest of the way to earn $23,023. Kofoid snatched second with five to go.

 

 

Kyle Larson On Top of Sprint Car World with Second Knoxville Nationals Title!

Larson Second to Lead All 50 Laps

by Bill Wright

KNOXVILLE, Iowa (August 12, 2023) – Kyle Larson reigned supreme on Saturday night as he captured his second NOS Energy Drink Knoxville Nationals Presented by Casey’s in three years. The Elk Grove, California native joined Donny Schatz (2015) as the only two drivers to lead wire to wire since the “Granddaddy of Them All” went to 50 laps in distance. Larson earned $185,000 for his win aboard the Paul Silva #57. It was his tenth career win at the “Sprint Car Capital of the World.”

Larson, who earned the pole on his Thursday qualifying night, shot out to a big lead over Schatz, Rico Abreu, Carson Macedo and Kerry Madsen. Larson built a 3.7 second lead by the fifth lap, and was already in traffic on lap seven. Abreu moved by Schatz for second on lap 14, as Logan Schuchart entered the top five.

Chase Randall had a top ten run stopped with a flat right rear tire on lap 15. At the same time, Abreu’s right rear was going flat, as he had to surrender the runner-up spot. Larson shot back out to a lead, as Madsen jumped from sixth to fourth on the restart, as he and Schuchart battled back and forth. Gio Scelzi and David Gravel waged their own duel for the sixth spot as Larson re-entered traffic on lap 22, before a mandatory red flag at the halfway point. Larson led Schatz, Macedo, Schuchart and Madsen to begin the second half.

Schuchart quickly moved into third, while Scelzi entered the top five. Schuchart put a slider on Schatz in turn four for second on lap 27. That’s the point, Gravel continued his charge from row eleven, dueling and winning a battle with Macedo for the fourth spot. With ten laps to go, Schuchart’s runner-up bid ended in a puff of smoke, bringing out the last caution.

The ten lap dash saw Larson ahead of Schatz, Gravel, Scelzi and Macedo. Gravel’s slider in turn four on Schatz earned him second with eight to go, and Scelzi performed the same type of move on Schatz for third. Schatz rebounded late in a three-wide battle for third, and Scelzi finished fourth. Macedo was fifth, followed by Brad Sweet, Abreu, Buddy Kofoid, Madsen and Sheldon Haudenschild.

Justin Peck won the 22-lap B main, Lynton Jeffrey claimed the 15-lap C main, Lachlan McHugh won the D main and Brooke Tatnell took the E main. A series of scary crashes plagued the night. Cody Ihlen crashed hard down the frontstretch. He was taken in for observation. Matt Covington did the same in the D main and was also taken in to be examined. James McFadden led the B main when his left rear tire blew, sending him into the wall and upside down. He was uninjured, as was Tasker Phillips, who also had a left rear go down while running tenth and flipped.

Chase Randall was the JETCO Rookie of the Nationals ($1,000), and Anthony Macri was the Beaver Drill & Tool “Jesse Hockett Mr. Sprint Car,” earning him $6,000.

In preliminary festivities, Sheldon Haudenschild and the Marshall-Stenhouse #17 team earned the DGRD Best Appearing Car of the Nationals ($1500). Brandon Wimmer and the DGRD #7TW Team was second ($750) and Cory Eliason was third ($400). Brandon Wimmer and the Dennis Gainey #7TW team won the Avanti Windows and Doors Best Dressed Crew Award ($500). The Jason Johnson Racing #41 team was second ($250), followed by the DGRD #6B team ($150). The Knapp Family Best Appearing Helmet went to Carson McCarl ($500). Anthony Macri was second ($300) and Sheldon Haudenschild third ($200). Kyle Larson received $2000 as the SprintCarUnlimited.com Pole Award Winner.

“To win another Knoxville Nationals feels amazing,” said Larson in Victory Lane. “When you have guys like Donny, Rico and Gravel coming from the back breathing down your neck, it’s definitely nerve-wracking. I feel like I ran about as good a race as I could. I kept my eyes open for crumbs in the middle. It started latching a little rubber there with 15 or 17 to go. It was helping me on entry. It all just worked out. This is my favorite week of the year. I look forward to this event all year long. It’s all I think about all week. I’m glad we could get this black and blue car to victory lane for (Paul Silva). He’s the greatest at what he does.”

“I want to be a two-time winner of the Knoxville Nationals so bad,” said Gravel. “Last year I gave one away, tonight I just needed a couple more laps. We just had a really good car. The track has been really consistent. They till the top, and it’s really fast around the top. I was able to get going early, and then I had a couple of bad laps about ten laps in. I lost a couple spots, then I got to the top and knew that’s where I needed to be the rest of the race. I finally got by Gio, and was able to slide Carson, then I got a run on Donny. If I could have cleared them earlier and got going, we would have been good.”

“We were kind of hanging there before (the break),” said Schatz. “We could get to the bottom pretty good, and I thought we’d have a chance on one of the restarts on the top and kept pace with him. I was running it for all it was worth, but it wasn’t enough. The racetrack was definitely different than the other night. We just didn’t have enough changes with it. All we did was change tires on the red, and try to make a few adjustments to get better. We just got worse. I couldn’t hold the left rear up the rest of the race. I was kind of hanging on. We raced as hard as we could.”

Join us Saturday, August 26 for McKay Insurance Season Championship Night! The 410, 360 and Pro Classes are in action. The DTRA Dirt Trucks will also be on the card. For more information on the Knoxville Raceway, visit us online at www.KnoxvilleRaceway.com!

62nd NOS Energy Drink Knoxville Nationals Presented by Casey’s Results

E main (started), 10 Laps, NT: 1. 16, Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aust. (1); 2. 44P, Skylar Prochaska, Lakefield, MN (3); 3. 4J, Kevin Thomas Jr., Cullman, AL (8); 4. Austin Bishop, Elverson, PA (2); 5. 45, Rusty Hickman, Bendigo, VIC, Aust. (9); 6. 20, AJ Moeller, Rockwell City, IA (6); 7. 1a, Chase Dietz, York, PA (5); 8. 2KK, Kevin Ingle, Huron, SD (7); 9. 65, Jordan Goldesberry, Springfield, IL (15) / 10. 15JR, Cole Mincer, Burlington, IA (12); 11. 121, RJ Johnson, Tampa, FL (10); 12. 9H, Landon Hansen, Newton, IA (11); 13. 4K2W, Matt Wasmund, Jackson, MN (14); 14. 6, Bill Rose, Plainfield, IN (16); 15. 78, Bill Wagner, Reeder, ND (18); 16. 6x, Frank Rodgers III, Lucas, IA (13); 17. G5, Gage Pulkrabek, East Grand Forks, MN (17); 18. 105, Cody Ihlen, Pipestone, MN (4) DNS – w19, Trent Pigdon, Cardup, WA, Aust.; 27, Carson McCarl, Altoona, IA; 17AU, Jamie Veal, Warrnambool, VIC, Aust.; 37, Ayden Gatewood, Caruthersville, MO; 56, Joe Simbro, Pleasantville, IA; 15H, Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, TX; 5x, Daryn Pittman, Owasso, OK; 18R, Ryan Roberts, Aurora, NE.

D main (started), 13 Laps, NT: 1. 25, Lachlan McHugh, Gold Coast, QLD, Aust. (2); 2. 35, Zach Hampton, Plainfield, IN (7); 3. 24H, Kade Higday, Pleasant Hill, IA (4); 4. 13JT, Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND (6); 5. 70, Kraig Kinser, Bloomington, IN (9) / 6. 10V, Cap Henry, Bellevue, OH (8); 7. 21T, Cole Macedo, Lemoore, CA (11); 8. 101, Kalib Henry, Sacramento, CA (10); 9. Brooke Tatnell (16); 10. 1m, Don Droud Jr., Lincoln, NE (12); 11. Rusty Hickman (20); 12. 17x, Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA (15); 13. Kevin Thomas Jr. (18); 14. Skylar Prochaska (17); 15. 55T, McKenna Haase, Des Moines, IA (13); 16. Kevin Ingle (23); 17. Chase Dietz (22); 18. 17N, Harli White, Lindsay, OK (1); 19. Austin Bishop (19); 20. 95, Matt Covington, Glenpool, OK (14); 21. AJ Moeller (21); 22. 50YR, JJ Hickle, Quilcene, WA (5); 23. Jordan Goldesberry (24); DQ (Muffler) - 20G, Noah Gass, Mounds, OK (3) DNS – 22, Riley Goodno, Knoxville, IA; 91, Kyle Reinhardt, Neptune City, NJ; 44, Chris Martin, Ankeny, IA; 83T, Tanner Carrick, Lincoln, CA; 16A, Colby Copeland, Roseville, CA

C main (started), 15 Laps, NT: 1. 2K, Lynton Jeffrey, Sydney, NSW, Aust. (3); 2. 39M, Justin Sanders, Aromas, CA (2); 3. 3, Tim Kaeding, San Jose, CA (1); 4. 17B, Bill Balog, Hartland, WI (8) / 5. 17w, Shane Golobic, Fremont, CA (7); 6. 7s, Robbie Price, Cobble Hill, BC, Can. (6); 7. 18T, Tanner Holmes, Jacksonville, OR (11); 8. 4CW, Chris Windom, Canton, IL (4); 9. 1K, Kelby Watt, Adel, IA (15); 10. 52, Blake Hahn, Sapulpa, OK (12); 11. 1x, Jake Bubak, Arvada, CO (17); 12. 12x, Ayrton Gennetten, Gravois Mills, MO (10); 13. 5C, Dylan Cisney, Port Royal, PA (5); 14. 3z, Brock Zearfoss, Jonestown, PA (19); 15. Lachlan McHugh (20); 16. 6B, Clint Garner, Sioux Falls, SD (13); 17. 3P, Sawyer Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (18) 18. Zach Hampton (21); 19. Kade Higday (22); 20. Kraig Kinser (24); 21. 1C, Brenham Crouch, Lubbock, TX (16); 22. 42, Sye Lynch, Apollo, PA (9); 23. 24T, Christopher Thram, Sanborn, MN (14); 24. Mark Dobmeier (23) DNS – 49x, Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa, PA

B main, 22 Laps, NT: 1. 13, Justin Peck, Monrovia, IN (1); 2. 9P, Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, IN (11); 3. 21, Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO (5); 4. 17, Sheldon Haudenschild, Wooster, OH (10) / 5. 19, Brent Marks, Myerstown, PA (12); 6. 6G, Garet Williamson, Columbia, MO (7); 7. 9, Kasey Kahne, Enumclaw, WA (3); 8. 71, Shane Stewart, Bixby, OK (6); 9. 26, Zeb Wise, Angola, IN (17); 10. 7w, Dustin Selvage, Indianola, IA (9); 11. 5T, Ryan Timms, Oklahoma City, OK (14); 12. 11, Cory Eliason, Visalia, CA (16); 13. Tim Kaeding (23); 14. Bill Balog (24); 15. 21H, Brady Bacon, Broken Arrow, OK (19); 16. 88, Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA (4); 17. Justin Sanders (22); 18. Lynton Jeffrey (21); 19. 22K, Kaleb Johnson, Sioux Falls, SD (18); 20. 4w, Jamie Ball, Knoxville, IA (20); 21. 7TW, Brandon Wimmer, Fairmount, IN (13); 22. 7TAZ, Tasker Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (8); 23. 83, James McFadden, Alice Springs, NT, Aust. (2); 24. 1, Justin Henderson, Tea, SD (15)

A main (started), 50 Laps, NT: 1. 57, Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA (1); 2. 2, David Gravel, Watertown, CT (22); 3. 15, Donny Schatz, Fargo, ND (3); 4. 18, Gio Scelzi, Fresno, CA (9); 5. 41, Carson Macedo, Lemoore, CA (5); 6. 49, Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA (16); 7. 24, Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA (2); 8. 83JR, Buddy Kofoid, Penngrove, CA (8); 9. 55, Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust. (7); 10. Sheldon Haudenschild (20); 11. 5, Spencer Bayston, Lebanon, IN (13); 12. 14, Corey Day, Clovis, CA (10); 13. 2KS, Chase Randall, Waco, TX (14); 14. Brian Brown (19); 15. 4, Ian Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust. (11); 16. 8, Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX (21); 17. 3J, Dusty Zomer, Sioux Falls, SD (12); 18. Parker Price-Miller (18); 19. Justin Peck (17); 20. 7BC, Anthony Macri, Dillsburg, PA (15); 21. 2m, Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN (24); 22. 10, Scott Bogucki, McLaren Vale, SA, Aust. (23); 23. 1s, Logan Schuchart, Hanover, PA (4); 24. 39, Hunter Schuerenberg, Sikeston, MO (6). Lap Leader: Larson 1-50. Hard-charger: Gravel.

 

 

 

Aaron Reutzel Cruises to “Hard Knox Night” Win to Earn Berth in Saturday’s Championship!

David Gravel, Scott Bogucki and Davey Heskin Also Punch Their Tickets to the Big Dance

by Bill Wright

KNOXVILLE, Iowa (August 11, 2023) – Four drivers locked themselves into Saturday night’s 62nd NOS Energy Drink Knoxville Nationals Presented by Casey’s finale by topping a 78-car field on “Hard Knox Night” at the Knoxville Raceway. Aaron Reutzel led flag to flag to earn his eighth career 410 feature. Reutzel, second place David Gravel, third place Scott Bogucki and fourth place Davey Heskin all earned $4,000, but will also see a minimum of $15,000 for starting Saturday’s finale in the 21st through 24th spots. Parker Price-Miller was fifth and earned $5,000, but will head to an eleventh place starting spot in Saturday’s B main.

Reutzel’s early lead came ahead of Bogucki, Jamie Ball, Ryan Timms and Brandon Wimmer. On lap two, Gravel shot from sixth to third to gain an all-important transfer position to Saturday’s feature, while Wimmer moved into fourth, getting by Ball on lap four. Balog slowed at that time while running sixth, but re-blended into the starting order. On lap seven, he would suffer a flat right rear, collecting Sye Lynch and Shane Golobic. Only Golobic would continue.

Gravel passed Bogucki for second on the restart. Price-Miller found some momentum at the halfway point, shooting on the low side from seventh to fifth on lap 13. A slider in turn four on Wimmer, garnered him the fourth spot with ten to go. Reutzel entered traffic on lap 19. Heskin found things to his liking on the bottom groove at about the same time, passing Wimmer for fifth.

Heskin reeled in Price-Miller and passed him on the low side of turn four for fourth with three to go. Up front, Gravel gained on Reutzel at the checkers, finishing just a tenth of a second behind him. Reutzel, Gravel, Bogucki and Heskin were followed by Price-Miller and Brent Marks. Wimmer, Timms, Justin Henderson and Cory Eliason rounded out the top ten. Reutzel and Bogucki set quick time over their respective groups. Gravel, Price-Miller, Eliason, Chris Windom, Tim Kaeding and Justin Sanders were heat race winners. Marks and Lynch won B mains. Skylar Prochaska claimed the C. Gage Pulkrabek and Sam Hafertepe Jr. were flip victims in hot laps. Both were done for the night, as was Bill Wagner, who was involved in another flip in practice involving Sanders. No one was injured.

“Friday’s not the way we want to get locked in,” said Reutzel in Victory Lane. “It was unfortunate what happened, but my guys fought hard. We put another car together and we’re locked back into the Nationals. That’s what it’s all about. It’s basically a $19,000 win (Saturday’s feature pays $15,000 to start). That’s what we’re here for.”

“When they till the top here, it gets so easy to run,” said Gravel. “You’re just running qualifying laps at that point. Once I found that lane halfway through, I picked up my pace a little bit. Three and four was starting to get some character. I think in a longer race, it will get a little more technical. Aaron set a torrid pace. I’m just happy to get in the show. We’ve been fast, and we had a fast enough car to win on our prelim night…that’s racing sometimes.”

“For me personally…I don’t have the words,” said Bogucki of transferring to Saturday’s feature for the first time. “I came over here ten years ago as a crew guy, and saw this as a dream. We missed it by one car two or three times…same thing Wednesday night. After last week, it’s nice to rebound back. About two laps in, we had a good racecar. We were pacing Aaron, and then he was getting away a little bit. We got free at the end.”

“Damn, it feels good to make that thing!” said an emotional Heskin, who will be making his fourth start, but first since 2012. “You try for so many years, and it’s such a mental game here trying to keep yourself up. We started rolling the middle there. It just feels so good. We blew our motor (Wednesday) and watched from the grandstand. Watching from the outside, kind of gives you perspective. To lock ourselves in is big!”

Join us Saturday, August 12 for the finale of the 62nd NOS Energy Drink Knoxville Nationals Presented by Casey’s! For more information on the Knoxville Raceway, visit us online at www.KnoxvilleRaceway.com!

62nd NOS Energy Drink Knoxville Nationals Presented by Casey’s “Hard Knox Night” Results

Time Trial Group 1 (started), 2 laps: 1. 8, Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX (3), 15.425; 2. 7TW, Brandon Wimmer, Fairmount, IN (17), 15.442; 3. 5T, Ryan Timms, Oklahoma City, OK (21), 15.479; 4. 2, David Gravel, Watertown, CT (30), 15.510; 5. 21H, Brady Bacon, Broken Arrow, OK (31), 15.574; 6. 19, Brent Marks, Myerstown, PA (34), 15.589; 7. 52, Blake Hahn, Sapulpa, OK (12), 15.591; 8. 9P, Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, IN (2), 15.594; 9. 49X, Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa, PA (19), 15.600; 10. 5C, Dylan Cisney, Port Royal, PA (29), 15.652; 11. 22K, Kaleb Johnson, Sioux Falls, SD (8), 15.690; 12. 11, Cory Eliason, Visalia, CA (13), 15.721; 13. 17W, Shane Golobic, Fremont, CA (28), 15.722; 14. 1C, Brenham Crouch, Lubbock, TX (26), 15.734; 15. 12X, Ayrton Gennetten, Gravois Mills, MO (5), 15.738; 16. 24T, Christopher Thram, Sanborn, MN (7), 15.754; 17. 17AU, Jamie Veal, Warrnambool, VIC, Au (25), 15.756; 18. 4J, Kevin Thomas Jr., Cullman, AL (11), 15.756; 19. 1M, Don Droud Jr., Lincoln, NE (18), 15.769; 20. 11N, Harli White, Lindsay, OK (10), 15.775; 21. 13JT, Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND (14), 15.795; 22. 3P, Sawyer Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (24), 15.866; 23. 20G, Noah Gass, Mounds, OK (37), 15.870; 24. 16, Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aust. (39), 15.881; 25. 20, AJ Moeller, Rockwell City, IA (20), 15.890; 26. 1A, Chase Dietz, York, PA (36), 15.891; 27. 70, Kraig Kinser, Bloomington, IN (32), 15.896; 28. 16A, Colby Copeland, Roseville, CA (15), 15.906; 29. 50YR, JJ Hickle, Quilcene, WA (9), 15.925; 30. 44P, Skylar Prochaska, Lakefield, MN (38), 15.928; 31. 3Z, Brock Zearfoss, Jonestown, PA (22), 15.963; 32. 17X, Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA (6), 16.039; 33. 6, Bill Rose, Plainfield, IN (16), 16.050; 34. 35, Zach Hampton, Plainfield, IN (35), 16.132; 35. 44, Chris Martin, Ankeny, IA (27), 16.169; 36. 35B, Austin Bishop, Elverson, PA (4), 16.322; 37. 121, RJ Johnson, Tampa, FL (23), 16.462; 38. 65, Jordan Goldesberry, Springfield, IL (1), 16.537; 39. 4K2W, Matt Wasmund, Jackson, MN (33), 16.657

Time Trial Group 2 (started), 2 laps: 1. 10, Scott Bogucki, McLaren Vale, SA, Aust. (2), 15.508; 2. 4W, Jamie Ball, Knoxville, IA (21), 15.736; 3. 42, Sye Lynch, Apollo, PA (25), 15.799; 4. 17B, Bill Balog, Hartland, WI (28), 15.841; 5. 1, Justin Henderson, Tea, SD (14), 15.952; 6. 2M, Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN (12), 15.966; 7. 6B, Clint Garner, Sioux Falls, SD (8), 15.976; 8. 7S, Robbie Price, Cobble Hill, BC, Can. (7), 15.978; 9. 24H, Kade Higday, Pleasant Hill, IA (5), 15.995; 10. 4CW, Chris Windom, Canton, IL (4), 16.003; 11. 3, Tim Kaeding, San Jose, CA (15), 16.019; 12. 39M, Justin Sanders, Aromas, CA (13), 16.031; 13. 27, Carson McCarl, Altoona, IA (9), 16.043; 14. 18T, Tanner Holmes, Jacksonville, OR (22), 16.047; 15. 22, Riley Goodno, Knoxville, IA (6), 16.110; 16. 26, Zeb Wise, Angola, IN (20), 16.119; 17. 45, Rusty Hickman, Bendigo, VIC, Aust. (26), 16.137; 18. 2K, Lynton Jeffrey, Sydney, NSW, Aust. (39), 16.151; 19. 101, Kalib Henry, Sacramento, CA (11), 16.152; 20. 1K, Kelby Watt, Adel, IA (31), 16.200; 21. 10V, Cap Henry, Bellevue, OH (24), 16.203; 22. 25, Lachlan McHugh, Gold Coast, QLD, Aust. (27), 16.205; 23. 83T, Tanner Carrick, Lincoln, CA (3), 16.271; 24. 21T, Cole Macedo, Lemoore, CA (38), 16.338; 25. 91, Kyle Reinhardt, Neptune City, NJ (32), 16.353; 26. 1X, Jake Bubak, Arvada, CO (17), 16.366; 27. 2KK, Kevin Ingle, Huron, SD (29), 16.380; 28. 105, Cody Ihlen, Pipestone, MN (16), 16.431; 29. W19, Trent Pigdon, Cardup, WA, Aust. (35), 16.477; 30. 95, Matt Covington, Glenpool, OK (36), 16.603; 31. 15JR, Cole Mincer, Burlington, IA (34), 16.612; 32. 37, Ayden Gatewood, Caruthersville, MO (33), 16.670; 33. 6X, Frank Rodgers III, Lucas, IA (30), 17.345; 34. 9H, Landon Hansen, Newton, IA (19), 17.464; 35. G5, Gage Pulkrabek, East Grand Forks, MN (1), NT; 36. 56, Joe Simbro, Pleasantville, IA (10), NT; 37. 78, Bill Wagner, Reeder, ND (18), NT; 38. 55T, McKenna Haase, Des Moines, IA (23), NT; 39. 15H, Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, TX (37), NT

Heat one (started), 8 Laps, 2:28.1: 1. David Gravel (3); 2. Dylan Cisney (1); 3. Aaron Reutzel (4) / 4. Shane Golobic (5); 5. Blake Hahn (2); 6. Christopher Thram (6); 7. Colby Copeland (10); 8. Sawyer Phillips (8); 9. Brock Zearfoss (11); 10. AJ Moeller (9); 11. Don Droud Jr. (7); 12. RJ Johnson (12) DNS - Zach Hampton

Heat two (started), 8 Laps, 2:32.1: 1. Parker Price-Miller (2); 2. Brandon Wimmer (4); 3. Kaleb Johnson (1) / 4. Jamie Veal (6); 5. Brady Bacon (3); 6. Noah Gass (8); 7. JJ Hickle (10); 8. Brenham Crouch (5); 9. Chase Dietz (9); 10. Harli White (7); 11. Chris Martin (12); 12. Terry McCarl (11); 13. Jordan Goldesberry (13)

Heat three (started), 8 Laps, 2:47.5: 1. Cory Eliason (1); 2. Ryan Timms (4); 3. Tim Shaffer (2) / 4. Brent Marks (3); 5. Ayrton Gennetten (5); 6. Brooke Tatnell (8); 7. Kraig Kinser (9); 8. Mark Dobmeier (7); 9. Kevin Thomas Jr. (6); 10. Skylar Prochaska (10); 11. Austin Bishop (12); 12. Bill Rose (11); 13. Matt Wasmund (13)

Heat four (started), 8 Laps, 2:23.8: 1. Chris Windom (1); 2. Bill Balog (3); 3. Scott Bogucki (4) / 4. Kyle Reinhardt (9); 5. Lachlan McHugh (8); 6. Clint Garner (2); 7. Zeb Wise (6); 8. Kalib Henry (7); 9. Cody Ihlen (10); 10. Cole Mincer (11); 11. Landon Hansen (12); 12. Carson McCarl (5) DNS - Bill Wagner

Heat five (started), 8 Laps, 2:19.6: 1. Tim Kaeding (1); 2. Jamie Ball (4); 3. Justin Henderson (3) / 4. Robbie Price (2); 5. Tanner Holmes (5); 6. Tanner Carrick (6); 7. McKenna Haase (12); 8. Jake Bubak (9); 9. Kelby Watt (7); 10. Ayden Gatewood (10); 11. Trent Pigdon (8) DNS - Rusty Hickman, Gage Pulkrabek

Heat six (started), 8 Laps, 2:32.6: 1. Justin Sanders (1); 2. Lynton Jeffrey (6); 3. Davey Heskin (3) / 4. Sye Lynch (4); 5. Kade Higday (2); 6. Cap Henry (7); 7. Matt Covington (10); 8. Riley Goodno (5); 9. Kevin Ingle (9); 10. Frank Rodgers III (11); 11. Cole Macedo (8) DNS - Joe Simbro, Sam Hafertepe Jr.

C main (started), 10 Laps, NT: 1. Skylar Prochaska (1); 2. Brock Zearfoss (3); 3. Matt Covington (2); 4. Terry McCarl (5); 5. Zach Hampton (8); 6. Austin Bishop (11); 7. Chris Martin (10); 8. McKenna Haase (14) / 9. RJ Johnson (12); 10. Landon Hansen (9); 11. Cole Mincer (4); 12. Frank Rodgers III (7); 13. Matt Wasmund (15); 14. Jordan Goldesberry (13); 15. Bill Rose (6); DNS - Ayden Gatewood, Gage Pulkrabek, Joe Simbro, Bill Wagner, Sam Hafertepe Jr.

B main one (started), 12 Laps, NT: 1. Brent Marks (2); 2. Brady Bacon (1); 3. Shane Golobic (4) / 4. Ayrton Gennetten (6); 5. Blake Hahn (3); 6. Christopher Thram (7); 7. Brenham Crouch (5); 8. Sawyer Phillips (13); 9. Harli White (11); 10. Noah Gass (14); 11. JJ Hickle (20); 12. Mark Dobmeier (12); 13. Zach Hampton (23); 14. Kraig Kinser (18); 15. Chris Martin (24); 16. Don Droud Jr. (10); 17. Colby Copeland (19); 18. Matt Covington (22); 19. Brooke Tatnell (15); 20. Skylar Prochaska (21); 21. Chase Dietz (17); 22. AJ Moeller (16); 23. Kevin Thomas Jr. (9); 24. Jamie Veal (8)

B main two (started), 12 Laps, 3:38.3: 1. Sye Lynch (1); 2. Zeb Wise (7); 3. Robbie Price (3) / 4. Tanner Holmes (5); 5. Clint Garner (2); 6. Kelby Watt (9); 7. Jake Bubak (15); 8. Brock Zearfoss (19); 9. Lachlan McHugh (11); 10. Kade Higday (4); 11. Riley Goodno (6); 12. Kyle Reinhardt (14); 13. Cap Henry (10); 14. Kalib Henry (8); 15. Cole Macedo (13); 16. Tanner Carrick (12); 17. McKenna Haase (22); 18. Terry McCarl (20); 19. Austin Bishop (21); 20. Cody Ihlen (17); 21. Trent Pigdon (18); 22. Kevin Ingle (16); DNS - Carson McCarl, Rusty Hickman

A main (started), 25 Laps, NT: 1. Aaron Reutzel (1); 2. David Gravel (7); 3. Scott Bogucki (2); 4. Davey Heskin (10); 5. Parker Price-Miller (9); 6. Brent Marks (19); 7. Brandon Wimmer (3); 8. Ryan Timms (5); 9. Justin Henderson (8); 10. Cory Eliason (17); 11. Zeb Wise (22); 12. Kaleb Johnson (15); 13. Brady Bacon (21); 14. Jamie Ball (4); 15. Tim Kaeding (14); 16. Justin Sanders (16); 17. Tim Shaffer (11); 18. Lynton Jeffrey (18); 19. Chris Windom (12); 20. Dylan Cisney (13); 21. Robbie Price (24); 22. Shane Golobic (23); 23. Bill Balog (6); 24. Sye Lynch (20). Lap Leader: Reutzel 1-25. Hard-charger: Marks.

62nd NOS Energy Drink Knoxville Nationals Presented by Casey’s “Hard Knox Night” Results

Time Trial Group 1 (started), 2 laps: 1. 8, Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX (3), 15.425; 2. 7TW, Brandon Wimmer, Fairmount, IN (17), 15.442; 3. 5T, Ryan Timms, Oklahoma City, OK (21), 15.479; 4. 2, David Gravel, Watertown, CT (30), 15.510; 5. 21H, Brady Bacon, Broken Arrow, OK (31), 15.574; 6. 19, Brent Marks, Myerstown, PA (34), 15.589; 7. 52, Blake Hahn, Sapulpa, OK (12), 15.591; 8. 9P, Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, IN (2), 15.594; 9. 49X, Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa, PA (19), 15.600; 10. 5C, Dylan Cisney, Port Royal, PA (29), 15.652; 11. 22K, Kaleb Johnson, Sioux Falls, SD (8), 15.690; 12. 11, Cory Eliason, Visalia, CA (13), 15.721; 13. 17W, Shane Golobic, Fremont, CA (28), 15.722; 14. 1C, Brenham Crouch, Lubbock, TX (26), 15.734; 15. 12X, Ayrton Gennetten, Gravois Mills, MO (5), 15.738; 16. 24T, Christopher Thram, Sanborn, MN (7), 15.754; 17. 17AU, Jamie Veal, Warrnambool, VIC, Au (25), 15.756; 18. 4J, Kevin Thomas Jr., Cullman, AL (11), 15.756; 19. 1M, Don Droud Jr., Lincoln, NE (18), 15.769; 20. 11N, Harli White, Lindsay, OK (10), 15.775; 21. 13JT, Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND (14), 15.795; 22. 3P, Sawyer Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (24), 15.866; 23. 20G, Noah Gass, Mounds, OK (37), 15.870; 24. 16, Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aust. (39), 15.881; 25. 20, AJ Moeller, Rockwell City, IA (20), 15.890; 26. 1A, Chase Dietz, York, PA (36), 15.891; 27. 70, Kraig Kinser, Bloomington, IN (32), 15.896; 28. 16A, Colby Copeland, Roseville, CA (15), 15.906; 29. 50YR, JJ Hickle, Quilcene, WA (9), 15.925; 30. 44P, Skylar Prochaska, Lakefield, MN (38), 15.928; 31. 3Z, Brock Zearfoss, Jonestown, PA (22), 15.963; 32. 17X, Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA (6), 16.039; 33. 6, Bill Rose, Plainfield, IN (16), 16.050; 34. 35, Zach Hampton, Plainfield, IN (35), 16.132; 35. 44, Chris Martin, Ankeny, IA (27), 16.169; 36. 35B, Austin Bishop, Elverson, PA (4), 16.322; 37. 121, RJ Johnson, Tampa, FL (23), 16.462; 38. 65, Jordan Goldesberry, Springfield, IL (1), 16.537; 39. 4K2W, Matt Wasmund, Jackson, MN (33), 16.657

Time Trial Group 2 (started), 2 laps: 1. 10, Scott Bogucki, McLaren Vale, SA, Aust. (2), 15.508; 2. 4W, Jamie Ball, Knoxville, IA (21), 15.736; 3. 42, Sye Lynch, Apollo, PA (25), 15.799; 4. 17B, Bill Balog, Hartland, WI (28), 15.841; 5. 1, Justin Henderson, Tea, SD (14), 15.952; 6. 2M, Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN (12), 15.966; 7. 6B, Clint Garner, Sioux Falls, SD (8), 15.976; 8. 7S, Robbie Price, Cobble Hill, BC, Can. (7), 15.978; 9. 24H, Kade Higday, Pleasant Hill, IA (5), 15.995; 10. 4CW, Chris Windom, Canton, IL (4), 16.003; 11. 3, Tim Kaeding, San Jose, CA (15), 16.019; 12. 39M, Justin Sanders, Aromas, CA (13), 16.031; 13. 27, Carson McCarl, Altoona, IA (9), 16.043; 14. 18T, Tanner Holmes, Jacksonville, OR (22), 16.047; 15. 22, Riley Goodno, Knoxville, IA (6), 16.110; 16. 26, Zeb Wise, Angola, IN (20), 16.119; 17. 45, Rusty Hickman, Bendigo, VIC, Aust. (26), 16.137; 18. 2K, Lynton Jeffrey, Sydney, NSW, Aust. (39), 16.151; 19. 101, Kalib Henry, Sacramento, CA (11), 16.152; 20. 1K, Kelby Watt, Adel, IA (31), 16.200; 21. 10V, Cap Henry, Bellevue, OH (24), 16.203; 22. 25, Lachlan McHugh, Gold Coast, QLD, Aust. (27), 16.205; 23. 83T, Tanner Carrick, Lincoln, CA (3), 16.271; 24. 21T, Cole Macedo, Lemoore, CA (38), 16.338; 25. 91, Kyle Reinhardt, Neptune City, NJ (32), 16.353; 26. 1X, Jake Bubak, Arvada, CO (17), 16.366; 27. 2KK, Kevin Ingle, Huron, SD (29), 16.380; 28. 105, Cody Ihlen, Pipestone, MN (16), 16.431; 29. W19, Trent Pigdon, Cardup, WA, Aust. (35), 16.477; 30. 95, Matt Covington, Glenpool, OK (36), 16.603; 31. 15JR, Cole Mincer, Burlington, IA (34), 16.612; 32. 37, Ayden Gatewood, Caruthersville, MO (33), 16.670; 33. 6X, Frank Rodgers III, Lucas, IA (30), 17.345; 34. 9H, Landon Hansen, Newton, IA (19), 17.464; 35. G5, Gage Pulkrabek, East Grand Forks, MN (1), NT; 36. 56, Joe Simbro, Pleasantville, IA (10), NT; 37. 78, Bill Wagner, Reeder, ND (18), NT; 38. 55T, McKenna Haase, Des Moines, IA (23), NT; 39. 15H, Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, TX (37), NT

Heat one (started), 8 Laps, 2:28.1: 1. David Gravel (3); 2. Dylan Cisney (1); 3. Aaron Reutzel (4) / 4. Shane Golobic (5); 5. Blake Hahn (2); 6. Christopher Thram (6); 7. Colby Copeland (10); 8. Sawyer Phillips (8); 9. Brock Zearfoss (11); 10. AJ Moeller (9); 11. Don Droud Jr. (7); 12. RJ Johnson (12) DNS - Zach Hampton

Heat two (started), 8 Laps, 2:32.1: 1. Parker Price-Miller (2); 2. Brandon Wimmer (4); 3. Kaleb Johnson (1) / 4. Jamie Veal (6); 5. Brady Bacon (3); 6. Noah Gass (8); 7. JJ Hickle (10); 8. Brenham Crouch (5); 9. Chase Dietz (9); 10. Harli White (7); 11. Chris Martin (12); 12. Terry McCarl (11); 13. Jordan Goldesberry (13)

Heat three (started), 8 Laps, 2:47.5: 1. Cory Eliason (1); 2. Ryan Timms (4); 3. Tim Shaffer (2) / 4. Brent Marks (3); 5. Ayrton Gennetten (5); 6. Brooke Tatnell (8); 7. Kraig Kinser (9); 8. Mark Dobmeier (7); 9. Kevin Thomas Jr. (6); 10. Skylar Prochaska (10); 11. Austin Bishop (12); 12. Bill Rose (11); 13. Matt Wasmund (13)

Heat four (started), 8 Laps, 2:23.8: 1. Chris Windom (1); 2. Bill Balog (3); 3. Scott Bogucki (4) / 4. Kyle Reinhardt (9); 5. Lachlan McHugh (8); 6. Clint Garner (2); 7. Zeb Wise (6); 8. Kalib Henry (7); 9. Cody Ihlen (10); 10. Cole Mincer (11); 11. Landon Hansen (12); 12. Carson McCarl (5) DNS - Bill Wagner

Heat five (started), 8 Laps, 2:19.6: 1. Tim Kaeding (1); 2. Jamie Ball (4); 3. Justin Henderson (3) / 4. Robbie Price (2); 5. Tanner Holmes (5); 6. Tanner Carrick (6); 7. McKenna Haase (12); 8. Jake Bubak (9); 9. Kelby Watt (7); 10. Ayden Gatewood (10); 11. Trent Pigdon (8) DNS - Rusty Hickman, Gage Pulkrabek

Heat six (started), 8 Laps, 2:32.6: 1. Justin Sanders (1); 2. Lynton Jeffrey (6); 3. Davey Heskin (3) / 4. Sye Lynch (4); 5. Kade Higday (2); 6. Cap Henry (7); 7. Matt Covington (10); 8. Riley Goodno (5); 9. Kevin Ingle (9); 10. Frank Rodgers III (11); 11. Cole Macedo (8) DNS - Joe Simbro, Sam Hafertepe Jr.

C main (started), 10 Laps, NT: 1. Skylar Prochaska (1); 2. Brock Zearfoss (3); 3. Matt Covington (2); 4. Terry McCarl (5); 5. Zach Hampton (8); 6. Austin Bishop (11); 7. Chris Martin (10); 8. McKenna Haase (14) / 9. RJ Johnson (12); 10. Landon Hansen (9); 11. Cole Mincer (4); 12. Frank Rodgers III (7); 13. Matt Wasmund (15); 14. Jordan Goldesberry (13); 15. Bill Rose (6); DNS - Ayden Gatewood, Gage Pulkrabek, Joe Simbro, Bill Wagner, Sam Hafertepe Jr.

B main one (started), 12 Laps, NT: 1. Brent Marks (2); 2. Brady Bacon (1); 3. Shane Golobic (4) / 4. Ayrton Gennetten (6); 5. Blake Hahn (3); 6. Christopher Thram (7); 7. Brenham Crouch (5); 8. Sawyer Phillips (13); 9. Harli White (11); 10. Noah Gass (14); 11. JJ Hickle (20); 12. Mark Dobmeier (12); 13. Zach Hampton (23); 14. Kraig Kinser (18); 15. Chris Martin (24); 16. Don Droud Jr. (10); 17. Colby Copeland (19); 18. Matt Covington (22); 19. Brooke Tatnell (15); 20. Skylar Prochaska (21); 21. Chase Dietz (17); 22. AJ Moeller (16); 23. Kevin Thomas Jr. (9); 24. Jamie Veal (8)

B main two (started), 12 Laps, 3:38.3: 1. Sye Lynch (1); 2. Zeb Wise (7); 3. Robbie Price (3) / 4. Tanner Holmes (5); 5. Clint Garner (2); 6. Kelby Watt (9); 7. Jake Bubak (15); 8. Brock Zearfoss (19); 9. Lachlan McHugh (11); 10. Kade Higday (4); 11. Riley Goodno (6); 12. Kyle Reinhardt (14); 13. Cap Henry (10); 14. Kalib Henry (8); 15. Cole Macedo (13); 16. Tanner Carrick (12); 17. McKenna Haase (22); 18. Terry McCarl (20); 19. Austin Bishop (21); 20. Cody Ihlen (17); 21. Trent Pigdon (18); 22. Kevin Ingle (16); DNS - Carson McCarl, Rusty Hickman

A main (started), 25 Laps, NT: 1. Aaron Reutzel (1); 2. David Gravel (7); 3. Scott Bogucki (2); 4. Davey Heskin (10); 5. Parker Price-Miller (9); 6. Brent Marks (19); 7. Brandon Wimmer (3); 8. Ryan Timms (5); 9. Justin Henderson (8); 10. Cory Eliason (17); 11. Zeb Wise (22); 12. Kaleb Johnson (15); 13. Brady Bacon (21); 14. Jamie Ball (4); 15. Tim Kaeding (14); 16. Justin Sanders (16); 17. Tim Shaffer (11); 18. Lynton Jeffrey (18); 19. Chris Windom (12); 20. Dylan Cisney (13); 21. Robbie Price (24); 22. Shane Golobic (23); 23. Bill Balog (6); 24. Sye Lynch (20). Lap Leader: Reutzel 1-25. Hard-charger: Marks.

Saturday Lineups

A MAIN

Row 1. 57 Kyle Larson (482)

24 Rico Abreu (480)

2. 15 Donny Schatz (479)

1S Logan Schuchart (479)

3. 41 Carson Macedo (474)

39 Hunter Schuerenberg (462)

4. 55 Kerry Madsen (459)

83JR Buddy Kofoid (459)

5. 18 Gio Scelzi (458)

14 Corey Day (458)

6. 4 Ian Madsen (455)

3J Dusty Zomer (453)

7. 5 Spencer Bayston (451)

2KS Chase Randall (449)

8. 7BC Anthony Macri (449)

49 Brad Sweet (449)

9. B Main Transfer #1

B Main Transfer #2

10. B Main Transfer #3

B Main Transfer #4

11. 8 Aaron Reutzel (Clute, TX)

2 David Gravel (Watertown, CT)

12. 10 Scott Bogucki (McLaren Vale, SA, AU)

2M Davey Heskin (St. Michael, MN)

B MAIN

Row 1. 13 Justin Peck (449)

83 James McFadden (447)

2. 9 Kasey Kahne (446)

88 Austin McCarl (443)

3. 21 Brian Brown (439)

71 Shane Stewart (439)

4. 6G Garet Williamson (438)

7TAZ Tasker Phillips (437)

5. 7W Dustin Selvage (435)

17 Sheldon Haudenschild (434)

6. 9P Parker Price-Miller (Kokomo, IN)

19 Brent Marks (Myerstown, PA)

7. 7TW Brandon Wimmer (Fairmount, IN)

5T Ryan Timms (Oklahoma City, OK)

8. 1 Justin Henderson (Tea, SD)

11 Cory Eliason (Visalia, CA)

9. 26 Zeb Wise (Angola, IN)

22K Kaleb Johnson (Sioux Falls, SD)

10. 21H Brady Bacon (Broken Arrow, OK)

4W Jamie Ball (Knoxville, IA)

C MAIN

Row 1. 3 Tim Kaeding (San Jose, CA)

39M Justin Sanders (Aromas, CA)

2. 49X Tim Shaffer (Aliquippa, PA)

2K Lynton Jeffrey (Sydney, NSW, AU)

3. 4CW Chris Windom (Canton, IL)

5C Dylan Cisney (Port Royal, PA)

4. 7S Robbie Price (Cobble Hill, BC, CA)

17W Shane Golobic (Fremont, CA)

5. 17B Bill Balog (Hartland, WI)

42 Sye Lynch (Apollo, PA)

6. 12X Ayrton Gennetten (Gravois Mills, MO)

18T Tanner Holmes (Jacksonville, OR)

7. 52 Blake Hahn (Sapulpa, OK)

6B Clint Garner (Sioux Falls, SD)

8. 24T Christopher Thram (Sanborn, MN)

1K Kelby Watt (Adel, IA)

9. 1C Brenham Crouch (Lubbock, TX)

1X Jake Bubak (Arvada, CO)

10. 3P Sawyer Phillips (Pleasantville, IA)

3Z Brock Zearfoss (Jonestown, PA)

D MAIN

Row 1. 11N Harli White (Lindsay, OK)

25 Lachlan McHugh (Gold Coast, QLD, AU)

2. 20G Noah Gass (Mounds, OK)

24H Kade Higday (Pleasant Hill, IA)

3. 50YR JJ Hickle (Quilcene, WA)

22 Riley Goodno (Knoxville, IA)

4. 13JT Mark Dobmeier (Grand Forks, ND)

91 Kyle Reinhardt (Neptune City, NJ)

5. 35 Zach Hampton (Plainfield, IN)

10V Cap Henry (Bellevue, OH)

6. 70 Kraig Kinser (Bloomington, IN)

101 Kalib Henry (Sacramento, CA)

7. 44 Chris Martin (Ankeny, IA)

21T Cole Macedo (Lemoore, CA)

8. 1M Don Droud Jr. (Lincoln, NE)

83T Tanner Carrick (Lincoln, CA)

9. 16A Colby Copeland (Roseville, CA)

55T McKenna Haase (Des Moines, IA)

10. 95 Matt Covington (Glenpool, OK)

17X Terry McCarl (Altoona, IA)

E MAIN

Row 1. 16 Brooke Tatnell (Sans Souci, NSW, AU)

35B Austin Bishop (Elverson, PA)

2. 44P Skylar Prochaska (Lakefield, MN)

105 Cody Ihlen (Pipestone, MN)

3. 1A Chase Dietz (York, PA)

W19 Trent Pigdon (Cardup, WA, AU)

4. 20 AJ Moeller (Rockwell City, IA)

2KK Kevin Ingle (Huron, SD)

5. 4J Kevin Thomas Jr. (Cullman, AL)

27 Carson McCarl (Altoona, IA)

6. 17AU Jamie Veal (Warrnambool, VIC, AU)

45 Rusty Hickman (Bendigo, VIC, AU)

7. 121 RJ Johnson (Tampa, FL)

9H Landon Hansen (Newton, IA)

8. 15JR Cole Mincer (Burlington, IA)

6X Frank Rodgers III (Lucas, IA)

9. 4K2W Matt Wasmund (Jackson, MN)

65 Jordan Goldesberry (Springfield, IL)

10. 6 Bill Rose (Plainfield, IN)

37 Ayden Gatewood (Caruthersville, MO)

11. G5 Gage Pulkrabek (East Grand Forks, MN)

56 Joe Simbro (Pleasantville, IA)

12. 78 Bill Wagner (Reeder, ND)

15H Sam Hafertepe Jr. (Sunnyvale, TX)

 

 

Anthony Macri Heads Beaver Drill & Tool Jesse Hockett “Mr. Sprint Car” Standings Heading into Saturday!

(Bill W) Knoxville, IA, August 11, 2023 – Anthony Macri of Dillsburg, Pennsylvania leads the Beaver Drill & Tool Jesse Hockett “Mr. Sprint Car” standings heading into the finale of the 62nd NOS Energy Drink Knoxville Nationals Presented by Casey’s Saturday night. Points are accrued at racing action at both Knoxville Raceway and Southern Iowa Speedway. Chase Randall, Austin McCarl, Zeb Wise and Parker Price-Miller round out the top five.

The purse for this year’s award, thanks to Beaver Drill & Tool sees the winner awarded $6,000, second place $2,500 and third $1,000.

Beaver Drill & Tool Company of Kansas City is in their fifth year as title sponsor of the Beaver Drill & Tool Jesse Hockett Mr. Sprint Car Award. The Vielhauer family, well-known in the sprint car racing community are owners of Beaver Drill & Tool Co. The late Bob Vielhauer was inducted in the Knoxville Raceway Hall of Fame in 2022.

Current 2023 Beaver Drill & Tool Jesse Hockett “Mr. Sprint Car” top ten standings…

2023 – 1. Anthony Macri, Pennsylvania, 172 points; 2. Chase Randall, Texas, 161 points; 3. Austin McCarl, Iowa, 160 points; 4. Zeb Wise, Indiana, 153 points; 5. Parker Price-Miller, Indiana, 151 points; 6. Brian Brown, Missouri, 149 points; 7. Kerry Madsen, New South Wales, Australia, 136 points; 8. Tasker Phillips, Iowa, 135 points; 9. (tie) Rico Abreu, California, 128 points; Colby Copeland, California, 128 points; Kasey Kahne, Washington, 128 points.

History of the Southern Iowa SprintWeek Jesse Hockett “Mr. Sprint Car” standings…

2022 – 1. Aaron Reutzel, Texas, 264 points ($6,500); 2. Giovanni Scelzi, California, 254 points $2,500); 3. Brian Brown, Missouri, 236 points ($1,000); 4. Parker Price-Miller, Indiana, 232 points; 5. Kyle Larson, California, 224 points

2021 – 1. Gio Scelzi, California, 267 points ($6,000); 2. Brian Brown, Missouri, 240 points ($2,500); 3. Justin Henderson, South Dakota, 211 points ($1,000); 4. Cory Eliason, California, 200 points; 5. Shane Golobic, California, 182 points

2019 - 1. James McFadden, Victoria, Aust., 276 points; 2. Aaron Reutzel, Texas, 257 points; 3. Cory Eliason, California, 234 points; 4. Brian Brown, Missouri, 213 points; 5. Parker Price-Miller, Indiana, 205

2018 - 1. Carson Macedo, California, 330 points ($2,000); 2. Gio Scelzi, California, 287 points ($1,250); 3. Terry McCarl, Iowa, 256 points ($750); 4. Tim Kaeding, California, 240 points; 5. Cory Eliason, California, 233 points

2017 - 1. Brian Brown, Missouri, 332 points ($1,500); 2. Greg Hodnett, Pennsylvania, 261 points; 3. Brad Sweet, California, 238 points; 4. Ian Madsen, New South Wales, 236 points; 5. Trey Starks, Washington, 218 points

2016 – 1. Jamie Veal, Victoria, 271 points ($2,500); 2. Ian Madsen, New South Wales, 257 points ($1,000); 3. Danny Lasoski, Missouri, 222 points ($500); 4. Terry McCarl, Iowa 221 points; 5. Kerry Madsen, New South Wales, 217 points.

2015 – 1., Terry McCarl, Iowa, 277 points ($2,500); 2., Danny Lasoski, Missouri, 275 points ($1,000); 3., Brian Brown, Missouri, 259 points ($500); 4., Sammy Swindell, Tennessee, 246 points; 5., Kerry Madsen, New South Wales, 234 points.

2014 – 1., Brian Brown, Missouri, 296 points ($2,500); 2., Mark Dobmeier, North Dakota, 271 points ($1,000); 3., Terry McCarl, Iowa, 257 points ($500); 4., Ian Madsen, New South Wales, Australia, 232 points; 5., Sam Hafertepe, Jr., Texas, 219 points.

2013 - 1., Kevin Swindell, Tennessee, 312 points ($2,500); 2., Brian Brown, Missouri, 288 points ($1,000); 3., Kyle Larson, California, 285 points ($500); 4., Shane Stewart, Oklahoma, 268 points; 5., Jason Johnson, Louisiana, 250 points.

2012 - 1., Kyle Larson, California, 350 points ($2,500); 2., Brian Brown, Missouri, 276 points ($1,000); 3., Tim Kaeding, California, 268 points ($500); 4., Shane Stewart, Oklahoma, 253 points; 5., Tim Shaffer, Pennsylvania, 246 points.

2011 - 1., Sammy Swindell, Tennessee, 321 points ($2,500); 2., Shane Stewart, Oklahoma, 291 points ($1,000); 3., Jason Johnson, Louisiana, 259 points ($500); 4., Daryn Pittman, Oklahoma, 237 points; 5., Tim Shaffer, Pennsylvania, 227 points.

2010 – 1., Sammy Swindell, Tennessee, 276 points ($2,500); 2., Brooke Tatnell, New South Wales, Australia, 229 ($1,000); 3., Jason Johnson, Louisiana, 219 ($500); 4., Bronson Maeschen, Iowa, 215; 5., Brian Brown, Missouri, 207.

2009 - 1., Terry McCarl, Iowa, 276 points ($2,500); 2., Brian Brown, Missouri, 253 ($1,000); 3., Johnny Herrera, New Mexico, 239 ($500); 4., Shane Stewart, Oklahoma, 224; 5., Wayne Johnson, Oklahoma, 213.

2008 - 1., Wayne Johnson, Oklahoma, 314 points ($2,500); 2., Billy Alley, Nebraska, 274 ($1,000); 3., Brooke Tatnell ($500), New South Wales, Australia, 271; 4., Tyler Walker, California, 261; 5., Jason Johnson, Louisiana, 233.

2007 – 1., Wayne Johnson, Oklahoma, 266 points ($2,500); 2., Kaley Gharst, Illinois, 252 ($1,000); 3., Brian Brown, Missouri, 249 ($500); 4., Shane Stewart, Oklahoma, 192; 5., Jonathan Allard, California, 182.

2006 – 1., Jason Johnson, Louisiana, 309 points ($2,500); 2., Billy Alley, Nebraska, 247 ($1,000); 3., Brian Brown, Missouri, 227 ($500); 4., Don Droud, Jr., Nebraska, 201; 5., Gary Wright, Texas, 187.

2005 – 1., Billy Alley, Nebraska, 303 points ($2,500); 2., Kerry Madsen, New South Wales, Australia, 258 ($1,000); 3., Daryn Pittman, Oklahoma, 235; 4., Jesse Hockett, Missouri, 227; 5., Jesse Giannetto, Iowa, 214.

2004 - 1., Shane Stewart, Oklahoma, 217 points ($3,000); 2., Kerry Madsen, New South Wales, Australia, 183; 3., Zach Chappell, Oklahoma, 182; 4., Tim Kaeding, California, 165; 5., Wayne Johnson, Oklahoma, 160.

2003 – 1., Shane Stewart, Oklahoma, 238 points ($2,500); 2., Erin Crocker, Massachusetts, 186; 3., Travis Rilat, Texas, 183; 4., Kerry Madsen, New South Wales, Australia, 177; 5., Terry McCarl, Iowa, 175.

2002 – 1., Ricky Logan, Arkansas, 202 points ($1,500); 2., Jason Johnson, Louisiana, 186; 3., Daryn Pittman, Oklahoma, 171; 4., Brad Furr, California, 170; 5., Kasey Kahne, Washington, 160.

Those seeking information on the two participating tracks of the Beaver Drill & Tool Jesse Hockett “Mr. Sprint Car” Award are encouraged to visit their websites at www.knoxvilleraceway.com and www.oskychallenges.com, respectively.

 

 

 

Carson Macedo Triumphs in Return on Night #2 of Knoxville Nationals!

Kyle Larson and Rico Abreu Are High Point Drivers and Will Start on Row One Saturday

by Bill Wright

 

KNOXVILLE, Iowa (August 10, 2023) – Carson Macedo left the Knoxville Raceway in June with burns in an ambulance.  He returned Thursday night and won on Iowa Lottery Qualifying Night at the 62nd NOS Energy Drink Knoxville Nationals Presented by Casey’s.  The Lemoore, California native earned $12,000 for his win aboard the Jason Johnson Racing #41.  Macedo earned himself a spot inside row three for Saturday night’s main event.  Kyle Larson and Rico Abreu emerged as high point drivers for the week, and it will be an all-California front row on Saturday night (point totals below).

 

Anthony Macri led at the outset of the main event ahead of Dusty Zomer, Garet Williamson, Macedo and Larson.  Williamson wrestled second from Zomer on lap four, and Macedo followed him on the high side into third a lap later.  Meanwhile, Spencer Bayston shot by Larson for fifth, and then passed Zomer for the fourth spot on lap seven.

 

Macri was into lapped traffic by the tenth circuit.  Macedo chased down the second place car of Williamson and threw a slider on him in turn two.  It came up short, but Williamson was able to keep going despite contact with the wall.  With his momentum slowed, Bayston pounced for the third spot.

 

With ten laps to go, Daryn Pittman flipped in turn three.  He was uninjured.  On the restart, Macri got loose, and Macedo shot by into the lead.  Meanwhile, Austin McCarl had been flying forward, getting by both Logan Schuchart and Larson to move into the top five.  Ian Madsen came to a stop a lap later, bringing caution again.  That gave Bayston an opportunity to pass Macri on the high side for second, and Larson to move back into the top five.

 

Another lap, another caution, this time for debris.  On lap 19, both Larson and Schuchart moved by McCarl for fourth and fifth.  Abreu was also making strides after winning the B, and had surged fourteen spots to seventh with four laps to go.  At that point, Brad Sweet lost a tire and flipped in turn one.  He was o.k.

 

The restart saw Macedo leading Bayston, Macri, Larson and Schuchart back to green.  On lap 24, Abreu shot from seventh to fifth.  Macedo was coming to the checkers when the red flag flew again, this time for a turned over Jamie Veal in turn two.  He was uninjured.

 

Macedo maintained his advantage, as the race was extended to 26 laps.  Larson made a last lap pass of Bayston for second.  Macri was fourth and Abreu was fifth.  McCarl, Schuchart, Zomer, Buddy Kofoid and Brock Zearfoss rounded out the top ten.  Abreu set quick time over the 54-car field, while Zach Hampton, Kevin Thomas Jr., Kalib Henry, Larson and Ayrton Gennetten won heats.  Shane Golobic won the C main, and Abreu claimed the B. 

 

“I thought the track was pretty racy there,” said Macedo in Victory Lane.  “The track got fast, and I was able to capitalize a little bit.  I hit the bottom nice there one time and I was able to slide (Williamson) for second.  Macri just missed the bottom on the start, and I was able to fire across to get the lead.  I knew at that point it was going to be tough to get by me as long as I started logging laps around the top.  I knew Spencer was good, and I saw Kyle and (Abreu) has been fast.  I knew if I just fired off the bottom and won the race to turn one, I’d be in good shape.  It stunk a few weeks ago to have that wreck, and it was a tough road back.  To come back here and win is pretty incredible.”

 

“Winning the Knoxville Nationals was cool, but I wanted to say I started on the pole of the Knoxville Nationals someday,” said Larson.  “We were able to get a good prelim night in.  We qualified o.k. going out late.  Driving from the fourth row to win the heat was pretty awesome.  We had a good car in the feature, I just made a lot of mistakes mostly that whole race.  To still come away with a second after being that sloppy, I’m happy.  We just need to clean a lot of things up.  I think Rico’s on the front row with me, and he’s been tough this year, especially at Knoxville.”

 

“That start was everything,” said Bayston.  “Starting tenth, with the guys I had in front of me, I knew I was going to have to make something happen on the start.  I was behind Brad, and they got kind of jumbled up.  I was able to time it perfectly, and get a row.  Before I knew it, we were sitting in third.  It just feels really good.  I’ve never made a Knoxville Nationals A main, and I’ve been trying for so long.  It just feels so good.  This is the most special place, and the most special race of all of sprint car racing.  Just making the A main feels so good.”

 

Join us Friday, August 11 for FVP “Hard Knox Night” at the 62nd NOS Energy Drink Knoxville Nationals Presented by Casey’s!  For more information on the Knoxville Raceway, visit us online at www.KnoxvilleRaceway.com!

 

62nd NOS Energy Drink Knoxville Nationals Presented by Casey’s, Iowa Lottery Qualifying Night #2 Results

 

Time Trials (Qualifying Order), 2 laps: 1. 24, Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA (2), 15.703; 2. 49, Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA (9), 15.795; 3. 83JR, Buddy Kofoid, Penngrove, CA (21), 15.819; 4. 1S, Logan Schuchart, Hanover, PA 6(25), 15.841; 5. 4, Ian Madsen, St. Marys, NSW, Aust. (26), 15.911; 6. 18T, Tanner Holmes, Jacksonville, OR (14), 15.920; 7. 5X, Daryn Pittman, Owasso, OK (17), 15.942; 8. 17B, Bill Balog, Hartland, WI (41), 15.974; 9. 57, Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA (40), 15.984; 10. 4CW, Chris Windom, Canton, IL (15), 15.985; 11. 41, Carson Macedo, Lemoore, CA (20), 15.993; 12. 71, Shane Stewart, Bixby, OK (3), 16.003; 13. 3J, Dusty Zomer, Sioux Falls, SD (50), 16.081; 14. 20, AJ Moeller, Rockwell City, IA (52), 16.084; 15. 3P, Sawyer Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (11), 16.094; 16. 15H, Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, TX (36), 16.105; 17. 17W, Shane Golobic, Fremont, CA (44), 16.106; 18. 6G, Garet Williamson, Columbia, MO (5), 16.106; 19. 7BC, Anthony Macri, Dillsburg, PA (51), 16.113; 20. 21, Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO (18), 16.124; 21. 3, Tim Kaeding, San Jose, CA (48), 16.127; 22. 5, Spencer Bayston, Lebanon, IN (31), 16.132; 23. 88, Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA (29), 16.134; 24. 5T, Ryan Timms, Oklahoma City, OK (8), 16.136; 25. 11, Cory Eliason, Visalia, CA (38), 16.149; 26. 3Z, Brock Zearfoss, Jonestown, PA (23), 16.174; 27. 17AU, Jamie Veal, Warrnambool, VIC, Aust. (7), 16.176; 28. 22K, Kaleb Johnson, Sioux Falls, SD (49), 16.191; 29. 16A, Colby Copeland, Roseville, CA (4), 16.263; 30. 12X, Ayrton Gennetten, Gravois Mills, MO (53), 16.272; 31. 25, Lachlan McHugh, Gold Coast, QLD, Aust. (35), 16.326; 32. 4J, Kevin Thomas Jr., Cullman, AL (6), 16.335; 33. 1K, Kelby Watt, Adel, IA (16), 16.399; 34. 20G, Noah Gass, Mounds, OK (1), 16.426; 35. 65, Jordan Goldesberry, Springfield, IL (13), 16.575; 36. 35, Zach Hampton, Plainfield, IN (42), 16.589; 37. 11N, Harli White, Lindsay, OK (10), 16.607; 38. 101, Kalib Henry, Sacramento, CA (34), 16.653; 39. 44P, Skylar Prochaska, Lakefield, MN (43), 16.797; 40. 45, Rusty Hickman, Bendigo, VIC, Aust. (24), 16.826; 41. 18R, Ryan Roberts, Aurora, NE (22), 16.834; 42. 4K2W, Matt Wasmund, Jackson, MN (19), 16.925; 43. 6B, Clint Garner, Sioux Falls, SD (12), 16.940; 44. 6, Bill Rose, Plainfield, IN (47), 17.045; 45. G5, Gage Pulkrabek, East Grand Forks, MN (27), 17.207; 46. 56, Joe Simbro, Pleasantville, IA (54), 17.237; 47. 5C, Dylan Cisney, Port Royal, PA (39), 17.253; 48. 6X, Frank Rodgers III, Lucas, IA (46), 17.310; 49. 121, RJ Johnson, Tampa, FL (32), 17.314; 50. 35B, Austin Bishop, Elverson, PA (37), 17.360; 51. W19, Trent Pigdon, Cardup, WA, Aust. (45), 17.465; 52. 105, Cody Ihlen, Pipestone, MN (33), 17.515; 53. 78, Bill Wagner, Reeder, ND (28), 18.144; 54. 10V, Cap Henry, Bellevue, OH (30), NT

 

Heat one (started), 10 Laps, 2:56.7: 1. Zach Hampton (1); 2. Brock Zearfoss (3); 3. Carson Macedo (6); 4. Lachlan McHugh (2) / 5. Rico Abreu (8); 6. Sam Hafertepe Jr. (5); 7. Tim Kaeding (4); 8. Tanner Holmes (7) / 9. Ryan Roberts (9); 10. Joe Simbro (10)

 

Heat two (started), 10 Laps, 3:05.6: 1. Kevin Thomas Jr. (2); 2. Spencer Bayston (4); 3. Jamie Veal (3); 4. Brad Sweet (8) / 5. Daryn Pittman (7); 6. Shane Stewart (6); 7. Dylan Cisney (10); 8. Harli White (1) / 9. Matt Wasmund (9); 10. Shane Golobic (5)

 

Heat three (started), 10 Laps, 2:55.5: 1. Kalib Henry (1); 2. Austin McCarl (4); 3. Garet Williamson (5); 4. Dusty Zomer (6) / 5. Bill Balog (7); 6. Kelby Watt (2); 7. Kaleb Johnson (3); 8. Buddy Kofoid (8) / 9. Clint Garner (9); 10. Frank Rodgers III (10)

 

Heat four (started), 10 Laps, 2:59.5: 1. Kyle Larson (7); 2. Logan Schuchart (8); 3. Colby Copeland (3); 4. Anthony Macri (5) / 5. Skylar Prochaska (1); 6. Ryan Timms (4); 7. AJ Moeller (6); 8. Noah Gass (2) / 9. Bill Rose (9); 10. RJ Johnson (10)

 

Heat five (started), 10 Laps, 3:11.8: 1. Ayrton Gennetten (1); 2. Brian Brown (3); 3. Cory Eliason (4); 4. Ian Madsen (8) / 5. Chris Windom (5); 6. Sawyer Phillips (6); 7. Jordan Goldesberry (2); 8. Austin Bishop (9) / 9. Gage Pulkrabek (7) DNS - 10. Rusty Hickman

 

C main (started), 10 Laps, 3:11.9: 1. Shane Golobic (1); 2. Ryan Roberts (3); 3. Clint Garner (5); 4. Bill Rose (4); 5. Matt Wasmund (2); 6. Joe Simbro (6); 7. RJ Johnson (8); 8. Trent Pigdon (11); 9. Frank Rodgers III (9); 10. Gage Pulkrabek (7); 11. Bill Wagner (12); 12. Cody Ihlen (10) DNS - 13. Rusty Hickman 14. Cap Henry

 

B main (started), 12 Laps, 3:43.6: 1. Rico Abreu (1); 2. Buddy Kofoid (2); 3. Shane Stewart (7); 4. Daryn Pittman (4) / 5. Tanner Holmes (3); 6. Bill Balog (5); 7. Chris Windom (6); 8. Tim Kaeding (11); 9. Sawyer Phillips (9); 10. Harli White (17); 11. Kaleb Johnson (13); 12. Ryan Timms (10); 13. Shane Golobic (21); 14. Kelby Watt (12); 15. Noah Gass (15); 16. Skylar Prochaska (16); 17. Clint Garner (22); 18. Dylan Cisney (19); 19. Jordan Goldesberry (14); 20. Bill Rose (20); 21. Austin Bishop (18); 22. AJ Moeller (8) DNS - 23. Sam Hafertepe Jr. 24. Ryan Roberts

 

A main (started), 26 Laps, NT: 1. Carson Macedo (4); 2. Kyle Larson (5); 3. Spencer Bayston (10); 4. Anthony Macri (1); 5. Rico Abreu (21); 6. Austin McCarl (11); 7. Logan Schuchart (7); 8. Dusty Zomer (3); 9. Buddy Kofoid (22); 10. Brock Zearfoss (13); 11. Brian Brown (9); 12. Garet Williamson (2); 13. Shane Stewart (23); 14. Colby Copeland (15); 15. Ian Madsen (6); 16. Lachlan McHugh (17); 17. Ayrton Gennetten (16); 18. Kalib Henry (20); 19. Zach Hampton (19); 20. Jamie Veal (14); 21. Brad Sweet (8); 22. Cory Eliason (12); 23. Daryn Pittman (24); 24. Kevin Thomas Jr. (18). Lap Leaders: Macri 1-15, Ca. Macedo 16-25. Hard-charger: Abreu.

 

 

 

A main Cars

 

1

57

Kyle Larson

482

2

24

Rico Abreu

480

3

15

Donny Schatz

479

4

1S

Logan Schuchart

479

5

41

Carson Macedo

474

6

39

Hunter Schuerenberg

462

7

55

Kerry Madsen

459

8

83JR

Buddy Kofoid

459

9

18

Gio Scelzi

458

10

14

Corey Day

458

11

4

Ian Madsen

455

12

3J

Dusty Zomer

453

13

5

Spencer Bayston

451

14

2KS

Chase Randall

449

15

7BC

Anthony Macri

449

16

49

Brad Sweet

449

 

 

B main cars

 

17

13

Justin Peck

449

18

83

James McFadden

447

19

9

Kasey Kahne

446

20

88

Austin McCarl

443

21

21

Brian Brown

439

22

71

Shane Stewart

439

23

6G

Garet Williamson

438

24

7TAZ

Tasker Phillips

437

25

7W

Dustin Selvage

435

26

17

Sheldon Haudenschild

434

 

 

“Drivers for Hard Knox Night”

 

27

42

Sye Lynch

434

28

5X

Daryn Pittman

432

29

52

Blake Hahn

429

30

3Z

Brock Zearfoss

429

31

4W

Jamie Ball

416

32

7TW

Brandon Wimmer

415

33

17B

Bill Balog

414

34

10L

Scott Bogucki

414

35

16A

Colby Copeland

412

36

19

Brent Marks

412

37

18T

Tanner Holmes

411

38

12X

Ayrton Gennetten

410

39

21H

Brady Bacon

408

40

4CW

Chris Windom

408

41

17AU

Jamie Veal

404

42

11

Cory Eliason

404

43

21T

Cole Macedo

403

44

2

David Gravel

403

45

25

Lachlan McHugh

401

46

1X

Jake Bubak

401

47

22

Riley Goodno

399

48

1

Justin Henderson

394

49

35

Zach Hampton

394

50

101

Kalib Henry

392

51

4J

Kevin Thomas Jr.

392

52

39M

Justin Sanders

392

53

3P

Sawyer Phillips

391

54

7S

Robbie Price

382

55

83T

Tanner Carrick

382

56

26

Zeb Wise

381

57

1M

Don Droud Jr.

380

58

27

Carson McCarl

380

59

50YR

JJ Hickle

379

60

3

Tim Kaeding

378

61

2K

Lynton Jeffrey

377

62

9P

Parker Price-Miller

373

63

16

Brooke Tatnell

370

64

5T

Ryan Timms

367

65

17W

Shane Golobic

367

66

20

AJ Moeller

364

67

15H

Sam Hafertepe Jr.

361

68

22K

Kaleb Johnson

358

69

49X

Tim Shaffer

357

70

24T

Christopher Thram

350

71

1K

Kelby Watt

345

72

1C

Brenham Crouch

344

73

55T

McKenna Haase

340

74

1A

Chase Dietz

340

75

11N

Harli White

339

76

20G

Noah Gass

335

77

8

Aaron Reutzel

333

78

44P

Skylar Prochaska

332

79

65

Jordan Goldesberry

328

80

91

Kyle Reinhardt

327

81

95

Matt Covington

315

82

70

Kraig Kinser

315

83

6B

Clint Garner

310

84

5C

Dylan Cisney

306

85

6

Bill Rose

302

86

17X

Terry McCarl

300

87

18R

Ryan Roberts

300

88

24H

Kade Higday

294

89

35B

Austin Bishop

291

90

4K2W

Matt Wasmund

286

91

56

Joe Simbro

273

92

13JT

Mark Dobmeier

272

93

45

Rusty Hickman

271

94

44

Chris Martin

270

95

G5

Gage Pulkrabek

270

96

2M

Davey Heskin

269

97

2KK

Kevin Ingle

267

98

121

RJ Johnson

265

99

6X

Frank Rodgers III

263

100

15JR

Cole Mincer

255

101

37

Ayden Gatewood

238

102

W19

Trent Pigdon

236

103

9H

Landon Hansen

235

104

105

Cody Ihlen

223

105

78

Bill Wagner

220

106

10V

Cap Henry

209

 

 

 

Chase Randall Tops Beaver Drill & Tool Jesse Hockett “Mr. Sprint Car” Standings After Wednesday!

(Bill W) Knoxville, IA, August 10, 2023 – Chase Randall of Waco, Texas heads the Beaver Drill & Tool Jesse Hockett “Mr. Sprint Car” standings after a second place effort behind Donny Schatz in Wednesday’s opener to the 62nd NOS Energy Drink Knoxville Nationals Presented by Casey’s. Points are accrued at racing action at both Knoxville Raceway and Southern Iowa Speedway. Zeb Wise, Parker Price-Miller, Kerry Madsen and Tasker Phillips complete the top five.

The purse for this year’s award, thanks to Beaver Drill & Tool sees the winner awarded $6,000, second place $2,500 and third $1,000.

Beaver Drill & Tool Company of Kansas City is in their fifth year as title sponsor of the Beaver Drill & Tool Jesse Hockett Mr. Sprint Car Award. The Vielhauer family, well-known in the sprint car racing community are owners of Beaver Drill & Tool Co. The late Bob Vielhauer was inducted in the Knoxville Raceway Hall of Fame in 2022.

Current 2023 Beaver Drill & Tool Jesse Hockett “Mr. Sprint Car” top ten standings…

2023 – 1. Chase Randall, Texas, 161 points; 2. Zeb Wise, Indiana, 153 points; 3. Parker Price-Miller, Indiana, 151 points; 4. Kerry Madsen, New South Wales, Australia, 136 points; 5. Tasker Phillips, Iowa, 135 points; 6. Kasey Kahne, Washington, 128 points; 7. Anthony Macri, Pennsylvania, 125 points; 8. Justin Sanders, California, 124 points; 9. Blake Hahn, Oklahoma, 122 points; 10. Aaron Reutzel, Texas, 119 points.

History of the Southern Iowa SprintWeek Jesse Hockett “Mr. Sprint Car” standings…

2022 – 1. Aaron Reutzel, Texas, 264 points ($6,500); 2. Giovanni Scelzi, California, 254 points $2,500); 3. Brian Brown, Missouri, 236 points ($1,000); 4. Parker Price-Miller, Indiana, 232 points; 5. Kyle Larson, California, 224 points

2021 – 1. Gio Scelzi, California, 267 points ($6,000); 2. Brian Brown, Missouri, 240 points ($2,500); 3. Justin Henderson, South Dakota, 211 points ($1,000); 4. Cory Eliason, California, 200 points; 5. Shane Golobic, California, 182 points

2019 - 1. James McFadden, Victoria, Aust., 276 points; 2. Aaron Reutzel, Texas, 257 points; 3. Cory Eliason, California, 234 points; 4. Brian Brown, Missouri, 213 points; 5. Parker Price-Miller, Indiana, 205

2018 - 1. Carson Macedo, California, 330 points ($2,000); 2. Gio Scelzi, California, 287 points ($1,250); 3. Terry McCarl, Iowa, 256 points ($750); 4. Tim Kaeding, California, 240 points; 5. Cory Eliason, California, 233 points

2017 - 1. Brian Brown, Missouri, 332 points ($1,500); 2. Greg Hodnett, Pennsylvania, 261 points; 3. Brad Sweet, California, 238 points; 4. Ian Madsen, New South Wales, 236 points; 5. Trey Starks, Washington, 218 points

2016 – 1. Jamie Veal, Victoria, 271 points ($2,500); 2. Ian Madsen, New South Wales, 257 points ($1,000); 3. Danny Lasoski, Missouri, 222 points ($500); 4. Terry McCarl, Iowa 221 points; 5. Kerry Madsen, New South Wales, 217 points.

2015 – 1., Terry McCarl, Iowa, 277 points ($2,500); 2., Danny Lasoski, Missouri, 275 points ($1,000); 3., Brian Brown, Missouri, 259 points ($500); 4., Sammy Swindell, Tennessee, 246 points; 5., Kerry Madsen, New South Wales, 234 points.

2014 – 1., Brian Brown, Missouri, 296 points ($2,500); 2., Mark Dobmeier, North Dakota, 271 points ($1,000); 3., Terry McCarl, Iowa, 257 points ($500); 4., Ian Madsen, New South Wales, Australia, 232 points; 5., Sam Hafertepe, Jr., Texas, 219 points.

2013 - 1., Kevin Swindell, Tennessee, 312 points ($2,500); 2., Brian Brown, Missouri, 288 points ($1,000); 3., Kyle Larson, California, 285 points ($500); 4., Shane Stewart, Oklahoma, 268 points; 5., Jason Johnson, Louisiana, 250 points.

2012 - 1., Kyle Larson, California, 350 points ($2,500); 2., Brian Brown, Missouri, 276 points ($1,000); 3., Tim Kaeding, California, 268 points ($500); 4., Shane Stewart, Oklahoma, 253 points; 5., Tim Shaffer, Pennsylvania, 246 points.

2011 - 1., Sammy Swindell, Tennessee, 321 points ($2,500); 2., Shane Stewart, Oklahoma, 291 points ($1,000); 3., Jason Johnson, Louisiana, 259 points ($500); 4., Daryn Pittman, Oklahoma, 237 points; 5., Tim Shaffer, Pennsylvania, 227 points.

2010 – 1., Sammy Swindell, Tennessee, 276 points ($2,500); 2., Brooke Tatnell, New South Wales, Australia, 229 ($1,000); 3., Jason Johnson, Louisiana, 219 ($500); 4., Bronson Maeschen, Iowa, 215; 5., Brian Brown, Missouri, 207.

2009 - 1., Terry McCarl, Iowa, 276 points ($2,500); 2., Brian Brown, Missouri, 253 ($1,000); 3., Johnny Herrera, New Mexico, 239 ($500); 4., Shane Stewart, Oklahoma, 224; 5., Wayne Johnson, Oklahoma, 213.

2008 - 1., Wayne Johnson, Oklahoma, 314 points ($2,500); 2., Billy Alley, Nebraska, 274 ($1,000); 3., Brooke Tatnell ($500), New South Wales, Australia, 271; 4., Tyler Walker, California, 261; 5., Jason Johnson, Louisiana, 233.

2007 – 1., Wayne Johnson, Oklahoma, 266 points ($2,500); 2., Kaley Gharst, Illinois, 252 ($1,000); 3., Brian Brown, Missouri, 249 ($500); 4., Shane Stewart, Oklahoma, 192; 5., Jonathan Allard, California, 182.

2006 – 1., Jason Johnson, Louisiana, 309 points ($2,500); 2., Billy Alley, Nebraska, 247 ($1,000); 3., Brian Brown, Missouri, 227 ($500); 4., Don Droud, Jr., Nebraska, 201; 5., Gary Wright, Texas, 187.

2005 – 1., Billy Alley, Nebraska, 303 points ($2,500); 2., Kerry Madsen, New South Wales, Australia, 258 ($1,000); 3., Daryn Pittman, Oklahoma, 235; 4., Jesse Hockett, Missouri, 227; 5., Jesse Giannetto, Iowa, 214.

2004 - 1., Shane Stewart, Oklahoma, 217 points ($3,000); 2., Kerry Madsen, New South Wales, Australia, 183; 3., Zach Chappell, Oklahoma, 182; 4., Tim Kaeding, California, 165; 5., Wayne Johnson, Oklahoma, 160.

2003 – 1., Shane Stewart, Oklahoma, 238 points ($2,500); 2., Erin Crocker, Massachusetts, 186; 3., Travis Rilat, Texas, 183; 4., Kerry Madsen, New South Wales, Australia, 177; 5., Terry McCarl, Iowa, 175.

2002 – 1., Ricky Logan, Arkansas, 202 points ($1,500); 2., Jason Johnson, Louisiana, 186; 3., Daryn Pittman, Oklahoma, 171; 4., Brad Furr, California, 170; 5., Kasey Kahne, Washington, 160.

Those seeking information on the two participating tracks of the Beaver Drill & Tool Jesse Hockett “Mr. Sprint Car” Award are encouraged to visit their websites at www.knoxvilleraceway.com and www.oskychallenges.com, respectively.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Donny Schatz Begins Knoxville Nationals Defense with Victory on Night #1! 

Schatz is Also the Point Leader for Wednesday 

by Bill Wright 

 

KNOXVILLE, Iowa (August 9, 2023) – Donny Schatz charged from the fourth row to earn victory on BRANDT Professional Agriculture Qualifying Night #1 of the 62nd NOS Energy Drink Knoxville Nationals Presented by Casey’s Wednesday night.  The Fargo, North Dakota driver is an eleven-time winner of the Knoxville Nationals, but those victories were never preceded by a preliminary win.  He’s hoping to change that on Saturday.  His win Wednesday was worth $12,000 aboard the Tony Stewart Racing #15.  Schatz also was the high point driver on a night that saw many of the fastest cars in qualifying fail to transfer through their heat.  Hunter Schuerenberg, Kerry Madsen, Gio Scelzi and Corey Day rounded out the top five in points (full points below). 

 

Blake Hahn shot from his pole position in the 25-lap feature to lead early over Dustin Selvage, Chase Randall, Madsen and Schuerenberg.  Randall and Madsen both shot by Selvage on lap two for second and third, while Schuerenberg followed them into fourth on the next lap.  Sheldon Haudenschild started outside row six, but was into the top five by lap four.  Schatz had to repass Haudenschild on lap nine using the low side, and then claimed fourth from Schuerenberg on lap ten.  Hahn entered lapped traffic at that point, while Haudenschild re-enterd the top five on lap 13. 

 

Justin Peck was on a roll and had a run at Haudenschild on lap 17 when he made contact with his right rear and took a wicked ride down the frontstretch with eight laps to go.  Peck climbed out of the car.   

 

Hahn led Randall, Madsen, Schatz and Haudenschild back to green.  Randall dogged the leader and slid in front of him in turn four to lead lap 18.  Schatz followed him by Hahn to claim second on lap 19.  Schatz reeled in Randall slowly, passing him once, only to have Randall shoot back by him. 

 

On lap 22, Schatz executed a slider in turn three and claimed the point for good.  Randall followed him to the checkers, followed by Haudenschild, who grabbed third with two to go, Madsen and Hahn.  Sye Lynch, Schuerenberg, Selvage, Brandon Wimmer and Gio Scelzi completed the top ten.  David Gravel set quick time on the 52-car field, but suffered a setback in his heat.  That sent him to the C.  He won that, but was mired deep in the B main, which was won by Scelzi.  Brady Bacon, Haudenschild, Justin Henderson, Lynch and Carson McCarl won heat races. 

 

“We used to be really good in the prelims, and not as good on Saturday,” said Schatz in Victory Lane of his first prelim win in 20 years.  “We kind of took the emphasis off that.  I think being in the fifth heat was really key to getting though there.  The more you run, the more the track widens out, and it was good all night.  You just kind of go where they’re not.  That’s kind of what I did on the restart.  When the tires cycle through the heat a little bit, a little better car shines a little bit.  I could make the bottom work, make the middle work, it’s tricky.  You’ve got to be patient.  I knew I was in a good spot.  We came out of here with a decent point night and we’ll see how it goes.” 

 

“It was just frustrating,” said Randall of his near miss.  “We’ve been working so hard to stand up here every week.  I feel like we’re getting close.  We’re on the biggest stage of the year this week, and it just stinks.  Being a rookie, I just want to succeed so well.  I feel like we had one of the best cars here.  I felt good really early on, and we got to him right before that red came out.  That kind of messed me up, but I’m really happy about how we did.  I wasn’t trying to make it easy on (Schatz).  I was just trying to race my butt off.  I want to be where they are.  It just takes time.  We’ll get better, and be there on Saturday.” 

 

“(Kyle) Ripper had the car really good for the feature,” said Haudenschild of his crew chief.  “I got a good start, and the first couple, three laps, passed quite a few cars there.  I knew once I got by Donny, I needed to keep him back there.  I got hung up on the 39 car, and Donny was able to get by and gap us.  All in all, it was a good night.  That was a really fun feature.  It was the best I’ve felt in my car here in a long time.” 

 

Join us Thursday, August 10 for the 62nd NOS Energy Drink Knoxville Nationals Presented by Casey’s Iowa Lottery Qualifying Night #2!  For more information on the Knoxville Raceway, visit us online at www.KnoxvilleRaceway.com

 

62nd NOS Energy Drink Knoxville Nationals Presented by Casey’s, BRANDT Professional Agriculture Qualifying Night #1 Results 

 

Time Trials (Qualifying Order), 2 laps: 1. 2, David Gravel, Watertown, CT (34), 15.468; 2. 13, Justin Peck, Monrovia, IN (19), 15.488; 3. 14, Corey Day, Clovis, CA (7), 15.537; 4. 18, Gio Scelzi, Fresno, CA (15), 15.601; 5. 4W, Jamie Ball, Knoxville, IA (2), 15.636; 6. 83, James McFadden, Alice Springs, NT, A (35), 15.638; 7. 10L, Scott Bogucki, McLaren Vale, SA, Aust. (27), 15.675; 8. 2K, Lynton Jeffrey, Sydney, NSW, Aust. (26), 15.687; 9. 19, Brent Marks, Myerstown, PA (5), 15.722; 10. 15, Donny Schatz, Fargo, ND (3), 15.729; 11. 39, Hunter Schuerenberg, Sikeston, MO (18), 15.754; 12. 8, Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX (1), 15.759; 13. 9, Kasey Kahne, Enumclaw, WA (9), 15.760; 14. 55, Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust. (23), 15.771; 15. 7TAZ, Tasker Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (52), 15.801; 16. 39M, Justin Sanders, Aromas, CA (33), 15.837; 17. 50YR, JJ Hickle, Quilcene, WA (8), 15.841; 18. 26, Zeb Wise, Angola, IN (43), 15.872; 19. 9P, Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, IN (48), 15.879; 20. 49X, Tim Shaffer, Aliquippa, PA (13), 15.885; 21. 2KS, Chase Randall, Waco, TX (30), 15.889; 22. 7W, Dustin Selvage, Indianola, IA (17), 15.894; 23. 16, Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aust. (6), 15.949; 24. 24T, Christopher Thram, Sanborn, MN (31), 15.961; 25. 1C, Brenham Crouch, Lubbock, TX (22), 15.967; 26. 55T, McKenna Haase, Des Moines, IA (20), 15.979; 27. 1A, Chase Dietz, York, PA (16), 16.012; 28. 52, Blake Hahn, Sapulpa, OK (44), 16.023; 29. 42, Sye Lynch, Apollo, PA (37), 16.032; 30. 22, Riley Goodno, Knoxville, IA (12), 16.058; 31. 1X, Jake Bubak, Arvada, CO (4), 16.068; 32. 17, Sheldon Haudenschild, Wooster, OH (47), 16.078; 33. 21T, Cole Macedo, Lemoore, CA (49), 16.099; 34. 7TW, Brandon Wimmer, Fairmount, IN (28), 16.130; 35. 83T, Tanner Carrick, Lincoln, CA (14), 16.134; 36. 21H, Brady Bacon, Broken Arrow, OK (40), 16.145; 37. 7S, Robbie Price, Cobble Hill, BC, Can (25), 16.161; 38. 1, Justin Henderson, Tea, SD (50), 16.181; 39. 1M, Don Droud Jr., Lincoln, NE (36), 16.183; 40. 27, Carson McCarl, Altoona, IA (24), 16.217; 41. 91, Kyle Reinhardt, Neptune City, NJ (38), 16.282; 42. 70, Kraig Kinser, Bloomington, IN (29), 16.294; 43. 2M, Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN (41), 16.319; 44. 95, Matt Covington, Glenpool, OK (42), 16.362; 45. 13JT, Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND (39), 16.446; 46. 17X, Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA (10), 16.535; 47. 44, Chris Martin, Ankeny, IA (51), 16.552; 48. 24H, Kade Higday, Pleasant Hill, IA (46), 16.597; 49. 15JR, Cole Mincer, Burlington, IA (11), 16.689; 50. 2KK, Kevin Ingle, Huron, SD (45), 16.804; 51. 37, Ayden Gatewood, Caruthersville, MO (21), 16.866; 52. 9H, Landon Hansen, Newton, IA (32), 16.882 

  

Heat one (started), 10 Laps, 2:56.0: 1. Brady Bacon (1); 2. Jake Bubak (2); 3. Hunter Schuerenberg (6); 4. Chase Randall (4) / 5. Justin Sanders (5); 6. James McFadden (7); 7. Terry McCarl (10); 8. Kyle Reinhardt (9) / 9. McKenna Haase (3); 10. David Gravel (8) 

  

Heat two (started), 10 Laps, 3:08.6: 1. Sheldon Haudenschild (2); 2. Justin Peck (8); 3. Robbie Price (1); 4. Dustin Selvage (4) / 5. Scott Bogucki (7); 6. JJ Hickle (5); 7. Chase Dietz (3); 8. Kraig Kinser (9) / 9. Chris Martin (10); 10. Aaron Reutzel (6) 

  

Heat three (started), 10 Laps, 3:04.4: 1. Justin Henderson (1); 2. Cole Macedo (2); 3. Kasey Kahne (6); 4. Blake Hahn (3) / 5. Corey Day (8); 6. Lynton Jeffrey (7); 7. Brooke Tatnell (4); 8. Zeb Wise (5) / 9. Kade Higday (10); 10. Davey Heskin (9) 

  

Heat four (started), 10 Laps, NT: 1. Sye Lynch (3); 2. Brandon Wimmer (2); 3. Don Droud Jr. (1); 4. Kerry Madsen (6) / 5. Brent Marks (7); 6. Parker Price-Miller (5); 7. Gio Scelzi (8); 8. Matt Covington (9) / 9. Christopher Thram (4); 10. Cole Mincer (10) 

 

Heat five (started), 10 Laps, 2:57.4: 1. Carson McCarl (1); 2. Donny Schatz (7); 3. Tanner Carrick (2); 4. Riley Goodno (3) / 5. Brenham Crouch (4); 6. Tasker Phillips (6); 7. Jamie Ball (8); 8. Tim Shaffer (5) / 9. Mark Dobmeier (9); 10. Kevin Ingle (10) 

  

C main (started), 10 Laps, NT: 1. David Gravel (1); 2. Christopher Thram (3); 3. Kade Higday (6); 4. McKenna Haase (2) / 5. Kevin Ingle (8); 6. Landon Hansen (9); 7. Ayden Gatewood (7); 8. Chris Martin (5); 9. Mark Dobmeier (6) DNS - 10. Aaron Reutzel 11. Davey Heskin 12. Cole Mincer 

  

B main (started), 12 Laps, NT: 1. Gio Scelzi (2); 2. Corey Day (1); 3. James McFadden (4); 4. Tasker Phillips (8) / 5. Jamie Ball (3); 6. Brent Marks (7); 7. Scott Bogucki (5); 8. Zeb Wise (11); 9. Justin Sanders (9); 10. Brooke Tatnell (14); 11. David Gravel (21); 12. Kyle Reinhardt (17); 13. JJ Hickle (10); 14. Parker Price-Miller (12); 15. Matt Covington (19); 16. Christopher Thram (22); 17. Kraig Kinser (18); 18. Tim Shaffer (13); 19. McKenna Haase (24); 20. Kade Higday (23); 21. Chase Dietz (16); 22. Terry McCarl (20); 23. Lynton Jeffrey (6); 24. Brenham Crouch (15) 

 

A main (started), 25 Laps, NT: 1. Donny Schatz (7); 2. Chase Randall (3); 3. Sheldon Haudenschild (12); 4. Kerry Madsen (4); 5. Blake Hahn (1); 6. Sye Lynch (9); 7. Hunter Schuerenberg (6); 8. Dustin Selvage (2); 9. Brandon Wimmer (14); 10. Gio Scelzi (21); 11. Tasker Phillips (24); 12. Brady Bacon (16); 13. Kasey Kahne (5); 14. Corey Day (22); 15. James McFadden (23); 16. Cole Macedo (13); 17. Justin Henderson (18); 18. Riley Goodno (10); 19. Jake Bubak (11); 20. Don Droud Jr. (19); 21. Robbie Price (17); 22. Carson McCarl (20); 23. Tanner Carrick (15); 24. Justin Peck (8). Lap Leaders: Hahn 1-17, Randall 18-21, Schatz 22-25. Hard-charger: T.  Phillips. 

 

Wednesday Points 

 

1 

15 

Donny Schatz 

479 

2 

39 

Hunter Schuerenberg 

462 

3 

55 

Kerry Madsen 

459 

4 

18 

Gio Scelzi 

458 

5 

14 

Corey Day 

458 

6 

2KS 

Chase Randall 

449 

7 

13 

Justin Peck 

449 

8 

83 

James McFadden 

447 

9 

9 

Kasey Kahne 

446 

10 

7TAZ 

Tasker Phillips 

437 

11 

7W 

Dustin Selvage 

435 

12 

17 

Sheldon Haudenschild 

434 

13 

42 

Sye Lynch 

434 

14 

52 

Blake Hahn 

429 

15 

4W 

Jamie Ball 

416 

16 

7TW 

Brandon Wimmer 

415 

17 

10L 

Scott Bogucki 

414 

18 

19 

Brent Marks 

412 

19 

21H 

Brady Bacon 

408 

20 

21T 

Cole Macedo 

403 

21 

2 

David Gravel 

403 

22 

1X 

Jake Bubak 

401 

23 

22 

Riley Goodno 

399 

24 

1 

Justin Henderson 

394 

25 

39M 

Justin Sanders 

392 

26 

7S 

Robbie Price 

382 

27 

83T 

Tanner Carrick 

382 

28 

26 

Zeb Wise 

381 

29 

1M 

Don Droud Jr. 

380 

30 

27 

Carson McCarl 

380 

31 

50YR 

JJ Hickle 

379 

32 

2K 

Lynton Jeffrey 

377 

33 

9P 

Parker Price-Miller 

373 

34 

16 

Brooke Tatnell 

370 

35 

49X 

Tim Shaffer 

357 

36 

24T 

Christopher Thram 

350 

37 

1C 

Brenham Crouch 

344 

38 

55T 

McKenna Haase 

340 

39 

1A 

Chase Dietz 

340 

40 

8 

Aaron Reutzel 

333 

41 

91 

Kyle Reinhardt 

327 

42 

95 

Matt Covington 

315 

43 

70 

Kraig Kinser 

315 

44 

17X 

Terry McCarl 

300 

45 

24H 

Kade Higday 

294 

46 

13JT 

Mark Dobmeier 

272 

47 

44 

Chris Martin 

270 

48 

2M 

Davey Heskin 

269 

49 

2KK 

Kevin Ingle 

267 

50 

15JR 

Cole Mincer 

255 

51 

37 

Ayden Gatewood 

238 

52 

9H 

Landon Hansen 

235 

 

 

 

 

Zeb Wise Atop Beaver Drill & Tool Jesse Hockett “Mr. Sprint Car” Standings Heading Into the Nationals!

(Bill W) Knoxville, IA, August 8, 2023 – Zeb Wise of Angola, Indiana heads the Beaver Drill & Tool Jesse Hockett “Mr. Sprint Car” standings heading into this week’s 62nd NOS Energy Drink Knoxville Nationals Presented by Casey’s. Points are accrued at racing action at both Knoxville Raceway and Southern Iowa Speedway. Parker Price-Miller, Anthony Macri, Austin McCarl and Justin Sanders complete the top five.

The purse for this year’s award, thanks to Beaver Drill & Tool sees the winner awarded $6,000, second place $2,500 and third $1,000.

Beaver Drill & Tool Company of Kansas City is in their fifth year as title sponsor of the Beaver Drill & Tool Jesse Hockett Mr. Sprint Car Award. The Vielhauer family, well-known in the sprint car racing community are owners of Beaver Drill & Tool Co. The late Bob Vielhauer was inducted in the Knoxville Raceway Hall of Fame in 2022.

Current 2023 Beaver Drill & Tool Jesse Hockett “Mr. Sprint Car” top ten standings…

2023 – 1. Zeb Wise, Indiana, 143 points; 2. Parker Price-Miller, Indiana, 141 points; 3. Anthony Macri, Pennsylvania, 125 points; 4. Austin McCarl, Iowa, 115 points; 5. Justin Sanders, California, 114 points; 6. Chase Randall, Texas, 112 points; 7. (tie) Brian Brown, Missouri, 109 points; Aaron Reutzel, Texas, 109 points; 9. Ryan Timms, Oklahoma, 107 points; 10. Sam Hafertepe Jr., Texas 102 points.

History of the Southern Iowa SprintWeek Jesse Hockett “Mr. Sprint Car” standings…

2022 – 1. Aaron Reutzel, Texas, 264 points ($6,500); 2. Giovanni Scelzi, California, 254 points $2,500); 3. Brian Brown, Missouri, 236 points ($1,000); 4. Parker Price-Miller, Indiana, 232 points; 5. Kyle Larson, California, 224 points

2021 – 1. Gio Scelzi, California, 267 points ($6,000); 2. Brian Brown, Missouri, 240 points ($2,500); 3. Justin Henderson, South Dakota, 211 points ($1,000); 4. Cory Eliason, California, 200 points; 5. Shane Golobic, California, 182 points

2019 - 1. James McFadden, Victoria, Aust., 276 points; 2. Aaron Reutzel, Texas, 257 points; 3. Cory Eliason, California, 234 points; 4. Brian Brown, Missouri, 213 points; 5. Parker Price-Miller, Indiana, 205

2018 - 1. Carson Macedo, California, 330 points ($2,000); 2. Gio Scelzi, California, 287 points ($1,250); 3. Terry McCarl, Iowa, 256 points ($750); 4. Tim Kaeding, California, 240 points; 5. Cory Eliason, California, 233 points

2017 - 1. Brian Brown, Missouri, 332 points ($1,500); 2. Greg Hodnett, Pennsylvania, 261 points; 3. Brad Sweet, California, 238 points; 4. Ian Madsen, New South Wales, 236 points; 5. Trey Starks, Washington, 218 points

2016 – 1. Jamie Veal, Victoria, 271 points ($2,500); 2. Ian Madsen, New South Wales, 257 points ($1,000); 3. Danny Lasoski, Missouri, 222 points ($500); 4. Terry McCarl, Iowa 221 points; 5. Kerry Madsen, New South Wales, 217 points.

2015 – 1., Terry McCarl, Iowa, 277 points ($2,500); 2., Danny Lasoski, Missouri, 275 points ($1,000); 3., Brian Brown, Missouri, 259 points ($500); 4., Sammy Swindell, Tennessee, 246 points; 5., Kerry Madsen, New South Wales, 234 points.

2014 – 1., Brian Brown, Missouri, 296 points ($2,500); 2., Mark Dobmeier, North Dakota, 271 points ($1,000); 3., Terry McCarl, Iowa, 257 points ($500); 4., Ian Madsen, New South Wales, Australia, 232 points; 5., Sam Hafertepe, Jr., Texas, 219 points.

2013 - 1., Kevin Swindell, Tennessee, 312 points ($2,500); 2., Brian Brown, Missouri, 288 points ($1,000); 3., Kyle Larson, California, 285 points ($500); 4., Shane Stewart, Oklahoma, 268 points; 5., Jason Johnson, Louisiana, 250 points.

2012 - 1., Kyle Larson, California, 350 points ($2,500); 2., Brian Brown, Missouri, 276 points ($1,000); 3., Tim Kaeding, California, 268 points ($500); 4., Shane Stewart, Oklahoma, 253 points; 5., Tim Shaffer, Pennsylvania, 246 points.

2011 - 1., Sammy Swindell, Tennessee, 321 points ($2,500); 2., Shane Stewart, Oklahoma, 291 points ($1,000); 3., Jason Johnson, Louisiana, 259 points ($500); 4., Daryn Pittman, Oklahoma, 237 points; 5., Tim Shaffer, Pennsylvania, 227 points.

2010 – 1., Sammy Swindell, Tennessee, 276 points ($2,500); 2., Brooke Tatnell, New South Wales, Australia, 229 ($1,000); 3., Jason Johnson, Louisiana, 219 ($500); 4., Bronson Maeschen, Iowa, 215; 5., Brian Brown, Missouri, 207.

2009 - 1., Terry McCarl, Iowa, 276 points ($2,500); 2., Brian Brown, Missouri, 253 ($1,000); 3., Johnny Herrera, New Mexico, 239 ($500); 4., Shane Stewart, Oklahoma, 224; 5., Wayne Johnson, Oklahoma, 213.

2008 - 1., Wayne Johnson, Oklahoma, 314 points ($2,500); 2., Billy Alley, Nebraska, 274 ($1,000); 3., Brooke Tatnell ($500), New South Wales, Australia, 271; 4., Tyler Walker, California, 261; 5., Jason Johnson, Louisiana, 233.

2007 – 1., Wayne Johnson, Oklahoma, 266 points ($2,500); 2., Kaley Gharst, Illinois, 252 ($1,000); 3., Brian Brown, Missouri, 249 ($500); 4., Shane Stewart, Oklahoma, 192; 5., Jonathan Allard, California, 182.

2006 – 1., Jason Johnson, Louisiana, 309 points ($2,500); 2., Billy Alley, Nebraska, 247 ($1,000); 3., Brian Brown, Missouri, 227 ($500); 4., Don Droud, Jr., Nebraska, 201; 5., Gary Wright, Texas, 187.

 

James McFadden Cashes in $21,000 For Wire to Wire Sage Fruit Front Row Challenge!

Tyler Drueke Wins IMCA Racesaver Feature

by Bill Wright

Oskaloosa, IA, Monday, August 7, 2023 – Australian World Series Champion, James McFadden, added to his resume Monday, when he dominated the $21,000 Sage Fruit Front Row Challenge at the Southern Iowa Speedway in Oskaloosa. The Alice Springs, Northern Territory native’s win came aboard the Roth Motorsports #83, and was his first in Osky.

McFadden earned the pole position in a traditional way, by winning the foot race pitting the top eight drivers in a feat of speed. He made good use of it, getting the jump in the 30-lapper on fellow front row starter, Carson Macedo, Brent Marks, Kyle Larson and Austin McCarl. Larson, who had won this event two straight years coming in, and had flown from a top five finish in the NASCAR race in Michigan, stopped on lap two, bringing the caustion.

McFadden took off on the restart, pulling away quickly from the field and entering lapped traffic by lap 11. Fourth running McCarl, lost something on the car on lap 14 and slowed. Fifth running Scott Bogucki could not avoid him and flipped hard in turn two. He was uninjured.

McFadden led Macedo, Marks, Corey Day and Blake Hahn back to green. Marks performed a wheelie when the green fell, allowing Day by into third. The top five hadn’t changed when Parker Price-Miller stopped and exited on lap 16.

The leader was undeterred, though a large lead was surrendered with each caution. McFadden built over a two second lead with ten to go, entered traffic with seven to go, and piled on his margin to the checkers. Macedo held onto second, ahead of Day, Marks and Hahn. Justin Sanders, Anthony Macri, hard-charger Cole Macedo, Brock Zearfoss and Spencer Bayston rounded out the top ten.

A pair of hard crashes destroyed cars, but did not result in injury. Riley Goodno touched a wheel and flipped hard down the frontstretch. That collected both Ryan Timms and Buddy Kofoid. Rusty Hickman crashed hard in the B main as well. Carson Macedo set quick time over the 39-car field for the second year in a row, while Brock Zearfoss, Zeb Wise, Kasey Kahne and McFadden won heats. Sawyer Phillips claimed the B.

Tyler Drueke was dominant in the IMCA Racesavers Support Class earning $1,000 for his win in the 15-lapper. The defending winner of the event, Adam Gullion led the first lap, but it was all Drueke from there, as the Eagle, Nebraska driver paced the last 14 laps.

Gullion was second, ahead of Ryan Kitchen, Kayla Martin and Lee Goos Jr. Mike Houseman Jr., Ryan Navritil, Gage Montgomery, Dusty Ballenger and Mike Moore completed the top ten. Dusty Ballenger and Lee Goos Jr. won the heats.

28th Annual Sage Fruit Front Row Challenge Results and Contingencies

Sage Fruit Front Row Challenge Main Event (started), 30 laps: 1. 83, James McFadden, Alice Springs, NT, Aust. (1) 2. 41, Carson Macedo, Lemoore, CA (2) 3. 14, Corey Day, Clovis, CA (10) 4. 19, Brent Marks, Myerstown, PA (4) 5. 52, Blake Hahn, Sapulpa, OK (3) 6. 39m, Justin Sanders, Aromas, CA (8) 7. 7BC, Anthony Macri, Dillsburg, PA (12) 8. 21T, Cole Macedo, Lemoore, CA (24) 9. 3z, Brock Zearfoss, Jonestown, PA (14) 10. 5, Spencer Bayston, Lebanon, IN (18) 11. 26, Zeb Wise, Angola, IN (11) 12. 9, Kasey Kahne, Enumclaw, WA (9) 13. 7TAZ, Tasker Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (19) 14. 95, Matt Covington, Glenpool, OK (20) 15. 25, Lachlan McHugh, Gold Coast, QLD, Aust. (13) 16. 35, Austin Bishop, Elverson, PA (17) 17. 9P, Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, IN (15) 18. 88, Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA (5) 19. 10, Scott Bogucki, McLaren Vale, SA, Aust. (7) 20. 27B, Jake Bubak, Arvada, CO (16) 21. 3P, Sawyer Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (21) 22. 57, Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA (6) 23. 17, Sheldon Haudenschild, Wooster, OH (23) 24. 20, Justin Peck, Monrovia, IN (22). Lap Leader: Macedo 1-30. KSE Steering Pump/ $1000 Jack Housby Hard-charger: Cole Macedo. DeBerg Concrete/Snap-On Mechanic of the Race (3/8 Lithium Impact Set): Brent Ventura. $500 Rob-See Co/Jeff Rens BC Bonus: Parker Price-Miller. Knoxville Raceway Hoosier Right Rears: Tasker Phillips, Lachlan McHugh, Austin McCarl. Set of Four Sander Racing Wheels: Matt Covington.

Seafoam Motor Treatment $500 Quick Time: Carson Macedo, 15.339 seconds.

Heat Race Winners: Smith Titanium Rotor, $250 Certificate to HRP, Armor Seat Belt from Ultra Shield, Front Wing from Elite Wings, Hydration IV from Skin Fusion FX During Knoxville Nationals, $100 from Dingus

Oskaloosa True Value Heat one (started), 8 laps: 1. Brock Zearfoss (1) 2. Anthony Macri (2) 3. Carson Macedo (6) 4. Justin Sanders (4) 5. 71, Shane Stewart, Bixby, OK (8) 6. Cole Macedo (7) 7. 16A, Colby Copeland, Roseville, CA (9) 8. 2KS, Chase Randall, Waco, TX (10) 9. Lachlan McHugh (5) 10. Sawyer Phillips (3)

Smith Titanium Heat two (started), 8 laps: 1. Zeb Wise (2) 2. Blake Hahn (4) 3. Matt Covington (1) 4. Parker Price-Miller (3) 5. Sheldon Haudenschild (7) 6. Austin McCarl (6) 7. Corey Day (5) 8. 12x, Ayrton Gennetten, Gravois Mills, MO (9) 9. 50YR, JJ Hickle, Quilcene, WA (8) 10. Frank Rodgers III, Lucas, IA (10)

Taso’s Steak House Heat three (started), 8 laps: 1. Kasey Kahne (3) 2. Spencer Bayston (1) 3. Kyle Larson (6) 4. Tasker Phillips (2) 5. Brent Marks (5) 6. Austin Bishop (4) 7. 17AU, Jamie Veal, Warrnambool, VIC, Aust. (7) 8. 101, Cody Maroske, Gold Coast, QLD, Aust. (8) 9. G5, Gage Pulkrabek, East Grand Forks, MN (9) DNS – 6R, Ryan Bunton, Lincoln, IL

Sander Wheels Heat four (started), 8 laps: 1. James McFadden (5) 2. Jake Bubak (2) 3. Scott Bogucki (6) 4. Justin Peck (7) 5. 45AU, Rusty Hickman, Bendigo, VIC, Aust. (8) 6. 22w, Aaron Werner, Colman, SD (9) 7. 22, Riley Goodno, Knoxville, IA (1) 8. 83JR, Buddy Kofoid, Penngrove, CA (3) 9. 5T, Ryan Timms, Oklahoma City, OK (4)

Priority Aviation Foot Race ($1500 to Win, $100 to Start): Prelim One: 1. Carson Macedo 2. Brent Marks / 3. Austin McCarl 4. Scott Bogucki Prelim two: 1. Blake Hahn 2. James McFadden / 3. Kyle Larson 4. Justin Sanders Finals: 1. James McFadden 2. Carson Macedo 3. Blake Hahn 4. Brent Marks

B main (started), 12 laps: 1. Sawyer Phillips (2) 2. Justin Peck (3) 3. Sheldon Haudenschild (4) 4. Cole Macedo (5) / 5. Jamie Veal (8) 6. Colby Copeland (9) 7. JJ Hickle (12) 8. Ayrton Gennetten (13) 9. Riley Goodno (15) 10. Shane Stewart (6) 11. Ryan Timms (1) 12. Cody Maroske (11) 13. Gage Pulkrabek (13) 14. Aaron Werner (10) 15. Rusty Hickman (7) DNS – Buddy Kofoid, Chase Randall, Frank Rodgers III, Ryan Bunton

$1000 Hoseheads Hard Luck Award:

$200 for Highest Finishing Ultra Shiled Customer

Complete Brake System from Wilwood Brakes

Two Sets of Schoenfeld Headers

Four Pro Shocks

Seafoam Motor Treatment IMCA Racesavers

A main (started), 15 laps: 1. 12, Tyler Drueke, Eagle, NE (4) 2. 91, Adam Gullion, Lincoln, NE (2) 3. 21, Ryan Kitchen, Lincoln, NE (6) 4. 11m, Kayla Martin, Brownsburg, IN (1) 5. 17, Lee Goos Jr., Hartford, SD (9) 6. 4L, Mike Houseman Jr., Des Moines IA (8) 7. 12P, Ryan Navratil, Des Moines, IA (5) 8. 79, Gage Montgomery, Fredericktown, MO (12) 9. 2D, Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg, SD (7) 10. 69, Mike Moore, Des Moines, IA (13) 11. 19, Nate Eakin, Okoboji, IA (3) 12. 80P, Jacob Peterson, Hartford, SD (15) 13. 15, Jack Potter, Lee’s Summit, MO (10) 14. 6B, Bayley Ballenger, Harrisburg, SD (14) 15. 11F, Austin Fox, Spencer, IA (11) 16. 122, Lane Warner, Bloomfield, MO (20) 17. 81, Jared Jansen, Parker, SD (18) 18. 9, Abigayle Lett, Odessa, MO (19) 19. 30, Matt Johnson, St. Peter, MN (18) 20. 28, Madison Miller, Vail, IA (17) DNS – 14J, Josh Riggins, Lincoln, NE. Lap Leaders: Gullion 1, Drueke 2-15. Armor Seat Belts from Ultra Shield Hard-charger: Goos Jr.

True Value of Oskaloosa Heat one (started), 6 laps: 1. Dusty Ballenger (1) 2. Tyler Drueke (6) 3. Jack Potter (3) 4. Nate Eakin (8) 5. Ryan Navratil (4) 6. Austin Fox (2) 7. Mike Moore (9) 8. Jacob Peterson (5) 9. Madison Miller (7) 10. Abigayle Lett (11) 11. Lane Warner (10)

Taso’s of Oskaloosa Heat two (started), 6 laps: 1. Lee Goos Jr. (2) 2. Kayla Martin (1) 3. Mike Houseman Jr. (3) 4. Adam Gullion (4) 5. Ryan Kitchen (5) 6. Gage Montgomery (7) 7. Bayley Ballenger (8) 8. Josh Riggins (10) 9. Matt Johnson (9) 10. Jared Jansen (6)

 

 

Aaron Reutzel/Brian Brown Share Lead in Beaver Drill & Tool Jesse Hockett “Mr. Sprint Car” Standings Before Tonight’s Front Row Challenge!

(Bill W) Knoxville, IA, August 7, 2023 – A competitive weekend at Knoxville sees Brian Brown and Aaron Reutzel tied at the top of the Beaver Drill & Tool Jesse Hockett “Mr. Sprint Car” standings heading into tonight’s Sage Fruit Front Row Challenge at the Southern Iowa Speedway in Oskaloosa. Points are accrued at racing action at both Knoxville Raceway and Southern Iowa Speedway. Parker Price-Miller, Zeb Wise and Sam Hafertepe Jr. complete the top five.

The purse for this year’s award, thanks to Beaver Drill & Tool sees the winner awarded $6,000, second place $2,500 and third $1,000.

Beaver Drill & Tool Company of Kansas City is in their fifth year as title sponsor of the Beaver Drill & Tool Jesse Hockett Mr. Sprint Car Award. The Vielhauer family, well-known in the sprint car racing community are owners of Beaver Drill & Tool Co. The late Bob Vielhauer was inducted in the Knoxville Raceway Hall of Fame in 2022.

Current 2022 Beaver Drill & Tool Jesse Hockett “Mr. Sprint Car” top ten standings…

2022 – 1. (tie) Aaron Reutzel, Texas, 109 points; Brian Brown, Missouri, 109 points; 3. Parker Price-Miller, Indiana, 107 points; 4. Zeb Wise, Indiana, 103 points; 5. (tie) Sam Hafertepe Jr., 102 points; Chase Randall, Texas, 102 points; 7. Ryan Timms, Oklahoma, 97 points; 8. (tie) Jamie Ball, Iowa, 92 points; Davey Heskin, Minnesota, 92 points.

History of the Southern Iowa SprintWeek Jesse Hockett “Mr. Sprint Car” standings…

2022 – 1. Aaron Reutzel, Texas, 264 points ($6,500); 2. Giovanni Scelzi, California, 254 points $2,500); 3. Brian Brown, Missouri, 236 points ($1,000); 4. Parker Price-Miller, Indiana, 232 points; 5. Kyle Larson, California, 224 points

2021 – 1. Gio Scelzi, California, 267 points ($6,000); 2. Brian Brown, Missouri, 240 points ($2,500); 3. Justin Henderson, South Dakota, 211 points ($1,000); 4. Cory Eliason, California, 200 points; 5. Shane Golobic, California, 182 points

2019 - 1. James McFadden, Victoria, Aust., 276 points; 2. Aaron Reutzel, Texas, 257 points; 3. Cory Eliason, California, 234 points; 4. Brian Brown, Missouri, 213 points; 5. Parker Price-Miller, Indiana, 205

2018 - 1. Carson Macedo, California, 330 points ($2,000); 2. Gio Scelzi, California, 287 points ($1,250); 3. Terry McCarl, Iowa, 256 points ($750); 4. Tim Kaeding, California, 240 points; 5. Cory Eliason, California, 233 points

2017 - 1. Brian Brown, Missouri, 332 points ($1,500); 2. Greg Hodnett, Pennsylvania, 261 points; 3. Brad Sweet, California, 238 points; 4. Ian Madsen, New South Wales, 236 points; 5. Trey Starks, Washington, 218 points

2016 – 1. Jamie Veal, Victoria, 271 points ($2,500); 2. Ian Madsen, New South Wales, 257 points ($1,000); 3. Danny Lasoski, Missouri, 222 points ($500); 4. Terry McCarl, Iowa 221 points; 5. Kerry Madsen, New South Wales, 217 points.

2015 – 1., Terry McCarl, Iowa, 277 points ($2,500); 2., Danny Lasoski, Missouri, 275 points ($1,000); 3., Brian Brown, Missouri, 259 points ($500); 4., Sammy Swindell, Tennessee, 246 points; 5., Kerry Madsen, New South Wales, 234 points.

2014 – 1., Brian Brown, Missouri, 296 points ($2,500); 2., Mark Dobmeier, North Dakota, 271 points ($1,000); 3., Terry McCarl, Iowa, 257 points ($500); 4., Ian Madsen, New South Wales, Australia, 232 points; 5., Sam Hafertepe, Jr., Texas, 219 points.

2013 - 1., Kevin Swindell, Tennessee, 312 points ($2,500); 2., Brian Brown, Missouri, 288 points ($1,000); 3., Kyle Larson, California, 285 points ($500); 4., Shane Stewart, Oklahoma, 268 points; 5., Jason Johnson, Louisiana, 250 points.

2012 - 1., Kyle Larson, California, 350 points ($2,500); 2., Brian Brown, Missouri, 276 points ($1,000); 3., Tim Kaeding, California, 268 points ($500); 4., Shane Stewart, Oklahoma, 253 points; 5., Tim Shaffer, Pennsylvania, 246 points.

2011 - 1., Sammy Swindell, Tennessee, 321 points ($2,500); 2., Shane Stewart, Oklahoma, 291 points ($1,000); 3., Jason Johnson, Louisiana, 259 points ($500); 4., Daryn Pittman, Oklahoma, 237 points; 5., Tim Shaffer, Pennsylvania, 227 points.

2010 – 1., Sammy Swindell, Tennessee, 276 points ($2,500); 2., Brooke Tatnell, New South Wales, Australia, 229 ($1,000); 3., Jason Johnson, Louisiana, 219 ($500); 4., Bronson Maeschen, Iowa, 215; 5., Brian Brown, Missouri, 207.

2009 - 1., Terry McCarl, Iowa, 276 points ($2,500); 2., Brian Brown, Missouri, 253 ($1,000); 3., Johnny Herrera, New Mexico, 239 ($500); 4., Shane Stewart, Oklahoma, 224; 5., Wayne Johnson, Oklahoma, 213.

2008 - 1., Wayne Johnson, Oklahoma, 314 points ($2,500); 2., Billy Alley, Nebraska, 274 ($1,000); 3., Brooke Tatnell ($500), New South Wales, Australia, 271; 4., Tyler Walker, California, 261; 5., Jason Johnson, Louisiana, 233.

2007 – 1., Wayne Johnson, Oklahoma, 266 points ($2,500); 2., Kaley Gharst, Illinois, 252 ($1,000); 3., Brian Brown, Missouri, 249 ($500); 4., Shane Stewart, Oklahoma, 192; 5., Jonathan Allard, California, 182.

2006 – 1., Jason Johnson, Louisiana, 309 points ($2,500); 2., Billy Alley, Nebraska, 247 ($1,000); 3., Brian Brown, Missouri, 227 ($500); 4., Don Droud, Jr., Nebraska, 201; 5., Gary Wright, Texas, 187.

2005 – 1., Billy Alley, Nebraska, 303 points ($2,500); 2., Kerry Madsen, New South Wales, Australia, 258 ($1,000); 3., Daryn Pittman, Oklahoma, 235; 4., Jesse Hockett, Missouri, 227; 5., Jesse Giannetto, Iowa, 214.

2004 - 1., Shane Stewart, Oklahoma, 217 points ($3,000); 2., Kerry Madsen, New South Wales, Australia, 183; 3., Zach Chappell, Oklahoma, 182; 4., Tim Kaeding, California, 165; 5., Wayne Johnson, Oklahoma, 160.

2003 – 1., Shane Stewart, Oklahoma, 238 points ($2,500); 2., Erin Crocker, Massachusetts, 186; 3., Travis Rilat, Texas, 183; 4., Kerry Madsen, New South Wales, Australia, 177; 5., Terry McCarl, Iowa, 175.

2002 – 1., Ricky Logan, Arkansas, 202 points ($1,500); 2., Jason Johnson, Louisiana, 186; 3., Daryn Pittman, Oklahoma, 171; 4., Brad Furr, California, 170; 5., Kasey Kahne, Washington, 160.

Those seeking information on the two participating tracks of the Beaver Drill & Tool Jesse Hockett “Mr. Sprint Car” Award are encouraged to visit their websites at www.knoxvilleraceway.com and www.oskychallenges.com, respectively.

 

 

12th Annual Capitani Classic Claimed by Mother Nature!

by Bill Wright

KNOXVILLE, Iowa (August 6, 2023) – Persistent rains following the first heat race ceased the running of the 12th Annual Avanti Windows and Doors Capitani Classic Presented by Great Southern Bank. The event will not be made up. Rains throughout the day kept track workers busy on Sunday, and their efforts made possible the events that did run.

Join us Wednesday, August 9 through Saturday, August 12 for the 62nd NOS Energy Drink Knoxville Nationals Presented by Casey’s! For more information on the Knoxville Raceway, visit us online at www.KnoxvilleRaceway.com!

12th Annual Avanti Windows and Doors Capitani Classic Presented by Great Southern Bank

Time Trial Group 1 (Qualifying Order), 2 laps: 1. 83JR, Buddy Kofoid, Penngrove, CA (20), 15.793; 2. 41, Carson Macedo, Lemoore, CA (30), 15.852; 3. 2KS, Chase Randall, Waco, TX (3), 15.856; 4. 8, Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX (27), 15.878; 5. 5, Daryn Pittman, Owasso, OK (1), 15.921; 6. 55T, McKenna Haase, Des Moines, IA (16), 15.937; 7. 4W, Jamie Ball, Knoxville, IA (7), 15.961; 8. 1C, Brenham Crouch, Lubbock, TX (6), 16.037; 9. 13, Justin Peck, Monrovia, IN (24), 16.038; 10. 83, James McFadden, Alice Springs, NT, A (26), 16.043; 11. 12X, Ayrton Gennetten, Gravois Mills, MO (17), 16.049; 12. 15H, Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, TX (13), 16.053; 13. 52, Blake Hahn, Sapulpa, OK (29), 16.058; 14. 91, Kyle Reinhardt, Neptune City, NJ (12), 16.084; 15. 20, AJ Moeller, Rockwell City, IA (23), 16.087; 16. 5T, Ryan Timms, Oklahoma City, OK (11), 16.120; 17. 35, Austin Bishop, Elverson, PA (9), 16.123; 18. 17AU, Jamie Veal, Warrnambool, VIC, Au (8), 16.132; 19. 71, Shane Stewart, Bixby, OK (22), 16.212; 20. 4, Chris Windom, Canton, IL (5), 16.216; 21. 50YR, JJ Hickle, Quilcene, WA (2), 16.279; 22. 26, Zeb Wise, Angola, IN (28), 16.330; 23. G5, Gage Pulkrabek, East Grand Forks, MN (4), 16.343; 24. 19W, Trent Pigdon, Cardup, WA, Aust. (21), 16.359; 25. 15JR, Cole Mincer, Burlington, IA (14), 16.379; 26. AU45, Rusty Hickman, Bendigo, VIC, Aust. (19), 16.472; 27. 9H, Landon Hansen, Newton, IA (15), 16.602; 28. 56, Joe Simbro, Pleasantville, IA (10), 16.692; 29. 22W, Aaron Werner, Colman, SD (25), 16.990; 30. 67, Jon Hughes, Knoxville, IA (18), NT

Time Trial Group 2 (Qualifying Order), 2 laps: 1. 21, Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO (21), 15.719; 2. 18, Gio Scelzi, Fresno, CA (2), 15.773; 3. 39M, Justin Sanders, Aromas, CA (10), 15.786; 4. 17W, Shane Golobic, Fremont, CA (3), 15.854; 5. 88, Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA (5), 15.905; 6. 25, Lachlan McHugh, Gold Coast, QLD, Aust. (23), 15.938; 7. 1, Justin Henderson, Tea, SD (4), 15.947; 8. 2, Lynton Jeffrey, Sydney, NSW, Aust. (15), 16.024; 9. 2M, Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN (6), 16.086; 10. 11, Cory Eliason, Visalia, CA (16), 16.104; 11. 10, Scott Bogucki, McLaren Vale, SA, Aust. (24), 16.133; 12. 21H, Brady Bacon, Broken Arrow, OK (19), 16.145; 13. 19, Brent Marks, Myerstown, PA (27), 16.198; 14. 3P, Sawyer Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (1), 16.201; 15. 7TAZ, Tasker Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (26), 16.247; 16. 9P, Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, IN (13), 16.334; 17. 27B, Jake Bubak, Arvada, CO (17), 16.413; 18. 83T, Tanner Carrick, Lincoln, CA (28), 16.471; 19. 44, Chris Martin, Ankeny, IA (22), 16.474; 20. 3Z, Brock Zearfoss, Jonestown, PA (8), 16.494; 21. 95, Matt Covington, Glenpool, OK (29), 16.518; 22. 44P, Skylar Prochaska, Lakefield, MN (7), 16.533; 23. 7W, Dustin Selvage, Indianola, IA (25), 16.568; 24. 70, Kraig Kinser, Bloomington, IN (12), 16.606; 25. 22, Riley Goodno, Knoxville, IA (14), 16.624; 26. 101, Cody Maroske, Gold Coast, QLD, Aust. (18), 16.754; 27. 105, Cody Ihlen, Pipestone, MN (11), 16.991; 28. 18R, Ryan Roberts, Aurora, NE (20), 17.009; 29. 55, Kerry Madsen, St. Marys, NSW, Aust. (9), NT

Heat one (started), 8 Laps, 2:13.6: 1. James McFadden (1); 2. Buddy Kofoid (4); 3. Aaron Reutzel (3); 4. Jamie Ball (2); 5. Ryan Timms (6); 6. Shane Stewart (7); 7. Zeb Wise (8); 8. Blake Hahn (5); 9. Cole Mincer (9); 10. Joe Simbro (10)

 

 

Brian Brown Shocks the House with .02 Second Win over Aaron Reutzel at 360 Nationals!

by Bill Wright

KNOXVILLE, Iowa (August 5, 2023) – Brian Brown executed a pass coming for the checkers Saturday at the 33rd Annual Xtream Powered by Mediacom 360 Knoxville Nationals Presented by Great Southern Bank and won by two-hundredths of a second over Aaron Reutzel, who had led the first 30 laps. Brown earned $20,000 plus $500 for leading the last lap. Ironically, Reutzel pocketed $25,000 for leading the first 30 laps and finishing second. The win earned Brown the big trophy as 360 Nationals champion for the second time as he also won this event in 2014. It was his 19th 360 win at the “Sprint Car Capital of the World.”

Reutzel shot out from his pole position in the 30-lap event ahead of Brown, Garet Williamson, Parker Price-Miller and Kaleb Johnson. Terry McCarl moved into the top five on lap four. Up front, Reutzel was eating up lap money to the tune of $500 a circuit, and entered lapped traffic on lap nine.

Zeb Wise moved by McCarl to enter the top five at that point. Reutzel extended his lead in traffic, while the action back in the pack intensified. Chase Randall had moved from 17th to the top ten by lap ten, and Rico Abreu was charging from the final starting spot. The leaders stayed status quo as the race wore on.

With just four laps to go, Justin Sanders slowed, and sixth running Tanner Holmes stopped inside turn one, ending a good run. The restart saw Reutzel ahead of Brown, Williamson, Price-Miller and Wise. Price-Miller slid by Williamson in turn two with two to go to gain third. Wise moved by him shortly after, and Johnson slid in front of him in turn one on the final lap.

Reutzel was roaring into turn three on the final lap when Williamson contacted the left rear tire of Johnson and flipped wildly in turn two. Johnson also got upside down ending his fifth place run. Both drivers were o.k.

The red flag added a lap to the contest. On the restart, Abreu shot from sixth to third. Up front, Reutzel protected, entering the bottom of one and sliding across the track, while Brown stuck to the cushion. He did the same on lap 31, and Brown gained significantly. In three and four, Reutzel slid across Brown’s nose in three. Brown tried to diamond the corner and drug inside Reutzel down the frontstretch. Reutzel tried to protect his position as the cars made contact. Brown won by a mere two hundredths of a second at the checkers.

Abreu followed the closest finish in 360 Nationals history, followed by Price-Miller and Ryan Timms. Wise, Randall, Sam Hafertepe Jr., McCarl and Kerry Madsen rounded out the top ten. Tyler Blank won the E main, Calvin Landis claimed the D main and Justin Henderson took the C main. Anthony Macri won the B main. Wise earned $500 from DGRD for best appearing car. Abreu’s hard-charger effort was good for Rookie of the Year and $500 from JETCO.

“$&%@ I just wanted to win!” said Brown in Victory Lane in honor of Jason Johnson’s quote at the 2016 Knoxville Nationals. Incidentally, Johnson topped Donny Schatz that year by the same two-hundredths of a second margin. “That’s for you Jason Johnson! I’m thankful for that red. I saw Tyler Swank (Reutzel’s crew chief) kind of telling him what to do. It helped my gameplan a little bit, because I didn’t know what he was going to do. He’s a great racecar driver. I knew he was going to slide himself (in one and two) and I knew I got a run. I knew my best chance was to take the bottom of three and four. I hit it pretty good, came off of turn four on the white and was going to slide him. He went to the middle, and I thought Christmas came early. I got such a good run down the backstretch and about got by him. He slid me across and I got it turned. I was either going to come back on the trailer or hold this trophy right here! He’s a great competitor. All week long, that’s who I wanted to race for the win. He’s the best there is at Knoxville right now. He probably had the better car, we just got lucky at the end and got the win.”

“If I went to the top to get a run, Brown slides me,” Reutzel said of the final restart. “My only hope was to complete good corner and get off and basically block him for two laps. Brown behind you on those restarts, it’s going to be tough. He’s one of the best for a reason, and he’s been kicking us all year. He kicked the Outlaws too when they were here. It stings, but it is what it is. It wasn’t meant to be.”

“(This charge) shows how good our guys are,” said Abreu, who claimed the last transfer from the B. “We made some big swings from Thursday night. We got a little bit better and better every time. That B was key. We got our tires heated up and got some good steam through the middle. I made my marks in the feature there. 360 racing is such a different style of racing. You have to keep your momentum and RPM’s up. It just took us some laps to get it. This is the best racetrack in the world and that’s why you see the best racing in the world here.”

Join us Sunday, August 6 for the finale of the 12th Annual Avanti Windows and Doors Capitani Classic Presented by Great Southern Bank! For more information on the Knoxville Raceway, visit us online at www.KnoxvilleRaceway.com!

33rd Annual Xtream Powered by Mediacom 360 Knoxville Nationals Presented by Great Southern Bank Night #2 Results

E main (started), 9 Laps, NT: 1. 75AU, Tyler Blank, California, MO (2); 2. 45x, Kyler Johnson, Quinter, KS (4); 3. 11m, Brendan Mullen, Grand Forks, ND (6); 4. G5, Gage Pulkrabek, East Grand Forks, MN (8); 5. 22w, Aaron Werner, Colman, SD (11); 6. 87x, Shone Evans, Scotland, ONT, Can. (5); 7. 33, Alan Zoutte, Knoxville, IA (1); 8. 4H, Cody Hansen, Nunda, SD (15) / 9. 105, Cody Ihlen, Pipestone, MN (9); 10. T4, Tyler Graves, Chariton, IA (13); 11. 4c, Tuesday Calderwood, Goodyear, AZ (7); 12. 17N, Ben Woods, Newton, IA (14); 13. 14, Aidan Zoutte, Knoxville, IA (12); 14. 5D, Grae Anderson, Des Moines, IA (16); 15. 83, Austin Miller, Lacona, IA (3); 16. B29, JJ Beaver, Knoxville, IA (10) DNS – 938, Bradley Fezard, Bonnerdale, AR; 3, Howard Moore, Memphis, TN; 14M, Jordon Mallett, Greenbrier, AR; 6T, Christopher Townsend, La Porte, TX; 41D, Dan Henning, Columbia, IA; 4CW, Chris Windom, Canton, IL; 1A, John Anderson, Des Moines, IA; 84, Scott Bogucki, McLaren Vale, SA, Aust.

D main (started), 10 Laps, 2:55.6: 1. 70, Calvin Landis, Knoxville, IA (1); 2. 8H, Jacob Hughes, Hartford, SD (2); 3. 18, Ryan Roberts, Aurora, NE (7); 4. 7M, Chance Morton, Coweta, OK (3); 5. 27B, Jake Bubak, Arvada, CO (6) / 6. 75x, JT Imperial, Mesa, AZ (4); 7. 98P, Miles Paulus, Marshall, MO (5); 8. 7J, Kevin Thomas Jr., Cullman, AL (9); 9. 01, Sammy Swindell, Lakeland, TN (10); 10. 87J, Jace Park, Overland Park, KS (8); 11. 35H, Zach Hampton, Plainfield, IN (13); 12. 2JR, Kelly Miller, Lethbridge, ALB, Can. (12); 13. 11x, Ayrton Gennetten, Gravois Mills, MO (11); 14. Brendan Mullen (19); 15. 35L, Cody Ledger, Omaha, NE (14); 16. 77x, Alex Hill, Six Nations, ONT, Can. (15); 17. 9M, Liam Martin, Binbrook, ONT, Can. (16); 18. Kyler Johnson (18); 19. Cody Hansen (24); 20. Shone Evans (22); 21. Aaron Werner (21); 22. Gage Pulkrabek (20); 23. Alan Zoutte (23); 24. Tyler Blank (17) DNS – 95, Matt Covington, Glenpool, OK; 3J, Dusty Zomer, Sioux Falls, SD; 55B, Brandon Anderson, Glenpool, OK; 10, Landon Britt, Atokam, TN

C main, 12 Laps, NT: 1. 83H, Justin Henderson, Tea, SD (1); 2. 44, Chris Martin, Ankeny, IA (2); 3. 52, Blake Hahn, Sapulpa, OK (15); 4. 11N, Harli White, Lindsay, OK (5); 5. 50YR, JJ Hickle, Quilcene, WA (10) / 6. 83T, Tanner Carrick, Lincoln, CA (3); 7. 99, Tony Rost, Omaha, NE (8); 8. 1E, Ian Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust. (14); 9. Ryan Roberts (22); 10. 5M, Collin Moyle, Knoxville, IA (6); 11. Jake Bubak (24); 12. 86, Timothy Smith, Rocheport, MO (11); 13. 24T, Christopher Thram, Sanborn, MN (13); 14. 41, Colton Hardy, Phoenix, AZ (12); 15. 6, Dustin Selvage, Indianola, IA (19); 16. Jacob Hughes (21); 17. Chance Morton (23); 18. Calvin Landis (20); 19. 15, Ryan Turner, Dunnville, ONT, Can. (16); 20. 83JR, Sam Henderson, Sioux Falls, SD (17); 21. 6A, Alex Vande Voort, Knoxville, IA (7); 22. 17, Tyler Groenendyk, Oskaloosa, IA (4); 23. 42, Sye Lynch, Apollo, PA (9); 24. 53, Joe Beaver, Knoxville, IA (18) DNS – 7A, Jack Anderson, Newton, IA

B main (started), 18 Laps, NT: 1. 7BC, Anthony Macri, Dillsburg, PA (2); 2. 88, Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA (4); 3. 39M, Justin Sanders, Aromas, CA (1); 4. 24R, Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA (7) / 5. 9T, Kasey Kahne, Enumclaw, WA (12); 6. 21H, Brady Bacon, Broken Arrow, OK (3); 7. 3P, Sawyer Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (6); 8. 20, Justin Peck, Monrovia, IN (10); 9. 2, Lynton Jeffrey, Sydney, NSW, Aust. (8); 10. 17w, Shane Golobic, Fremont, CA (16); 11. 22, Ryan Leavitt, Knoxville, IA (5); 12. 1, Brenham Crouch, Lubbock, TX (11); 13. JJ Hickle (24); 14. Blake Hahn (22); 15. 35, Skylar Prochaska, Lakefield, MN (17); 16. Justin Henderson (20); 17. 14T, Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aust. (18); 18. Chris Martin (21); 19. 8M, Kade Morton, Coweta, OK (13); 20. Harli White (23); 21. 4, Cam Martin, Ankeny, IA (15); 22. 27, Carson McCarl, Altoona, IA (19); 23. 24H, Kade Higday, Pleasant Hill, IA (9); 24. 7TAZ, Tasker Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (14) DNS – 40, Clint Garner, Sioux Falls, SD

A main (started), 31 Laps, NT: 1. 21, Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO (2); 2. 8, Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX (1); 3. Rico Abreu (24); 4. 9P, Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, IN (3); 5. 5T, Ryan Timms, Oklahoma City, OK (6); 6. 26, Zeb Wise, Angola, IN (8); 7. 9, Chase Randall, Waco, TX (17); 8. 15H, Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, TX (15); 9. 24, Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA (9); 10. 55, Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust. (12); 11. 1K, Kelby Watt, Adel, IA (5); 12. 5, Daryn Pittman, Owasso, OK (19); 13. Anthony Macri (21); 14. 2m, Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN (18); 15. 4w, Jamie Ball, Knoxville, IA (13); 16. 9G, Ryan Giles, Grimes, IA (20); 17. 16A, Colby Copeland, Roseville, CA (16); 18. 22K, Kaleb Johnson, Sioux Falls, SD (7); 19. 24w, Garet Williamson, Columbia, MO (4); 20. 18T, Tanner Holmes, Jacksonville, OR (10); 21. Justin Sanders (23); 22. 36, Jason Martin, Lincoln, NE (11); 23. Austin McCarl (22); 24. 2c, Wayne Johnson, Tuttle, OK (14). Lap Leaders: Reutzel 1-30, Brown 31. Hard-charger: Abreu.

 

 

Aaron Reutzel/Parker Price-Miller Share Lead in Beaver Drill & Tool Jesse Hockett “Mr. Sprint Car” Standings Before 360 Nationals Finale!

(Bill W) Knoxville, IA, August 5, 2023 – After winning their respective openers in the 33rd Annual Xtream Powered by Mediacom 360 Knoxville Nationals Presented by Great Southern Bank, Aaron Reutzel and Parker Price-Miller have the early lead in the Beaver Drill & Tool Jesse Hockett “Mr. Sprint Car” standings heading into tonight’s 360 Nationals finale. Points are accrued at racing action at both Knoxville Raceway and Southern Iowa Speedway.

The purse for this year’s award, thanks to Beaver Drill & Tool sees the winner awarded $6,000, second place $2,500 and third $1,000.

Beaver Drill & Tool Company of Kansas City is in their fifth year as title sponsor of the Beaver Drill & Tool Jesse Hockett Mr. Sprint Car Award. The Vielhauer family, well-known in the sprint car racing community are owners of Beaver Drill & Tool Co. The late Bob Vielhauer was inducted in the Knoxville Raceway Hall of Fame in 2022.

Current 2022 Beaver Drill & Tool Jesse Hockett “Mr. Sprint Car” top ten standings…

2022 – 1. (tie) Aaron Reutzel, Texas, 50 points; Parker Price-Miller, Indiana, 50 points; 3. (tie) Sam Hafertepe Jr., Texas, 49 points; Brian Brown, Missouri, 49 points; 5. (tie) Chase Randall, Texas, 48 points; Zeb Wise, Indiana, 48 points; 7. (tie) Colby Copeland, California, 47 points; Terry McCarl, Iowa, 47 points; 9. (tie) Jamie Ball, Iowa, 46 points; Garet Williamson, Missouri, 46 points.

History of the Southern Iowa SprintWeek Jesse Hockett “Mr. Sprint Car” standings…

2022 – 1. Aaron Reutzel, Texas, 264 points ($6,500); 2. Giovanni Scelzi, California, 254 points $2,500); 3. Brian Brown, Missouri, 236 points ($1,000); 4. Parker Price-Miller, Indiana, 232 points; 5. Kyle Larson, California, 224 points

2021 – 1. Gio Scelzi, California, 267 points ($6,000); 2. Brian Brown, Missouri, 240 points ($2,500); 3. Justin Henderson, South Dakota, 211 points ($1,000); 4. Cory Eliason, California, 200 points; 5. Shane Golobic, California, 182 points

2019 - 1. James McFadden, Victoria, Aust., 276 points; 2. Aaron Reutzel, Texas, 257 points; 3. Cory Eliason, California, 234 points; 4. Brian Brown, Missouri, 213 points; 5. Parker Price-Miller, Indiana, 205

2018 - 1. Carson Macedo, California, 330 points ($2,000); 2. Gio Scelzi, California, 287 points ($1,250); 3. Terry McCarl, Iowa, 256 points ($750); 4. Tim Kaeding, California, 240 points; 5. Cory Eliason, California, 233 points

2017 - 1. Brian Brown, Missouri, 332 points ($1,500); 2. Greg Hodnett, Pennsylvania, 261 points; 3. Brad Sweet, California, 238 points; 4. Ian Madsen, New South Wales, 236 points; 5. Trey Starks, Washington, 218 points

2016 – 1. Jamie Veal, Victoria, 271 points ($2,500); 2. Ian Madsen, New South Wales, 257 points ($1,000); 3. Danny Lasoski, Missouri, 222 points ($500); 4. Terry McCarl, Iowa 221 points; 5. Kerry Madsen, New South Wales, 217 points.

2015 – 1., Terry McCarl, Iowa, 277 points ($2,500); 2., Danny Lasoski, Missouri, 275 points ($1,000); 3., Brian Brown, Missouri, 259 points ($500); 4., Sammy Swindell, Tennessee, 246 points; 5., Kerry Madsen, New South Wales, 234 points.

2014 – 1., Brian Brown, Missouri, 296 points ($2,500); 2., Mark Dobmeier, North Dakota, 271 points ($1,000); 3., Terry McCarl, Iowa, 257 points ($500); 4., Ian Madsen, New South Wales, Australia, 232 points; 5., Sam Hafertepe, Jr., Texas, 219 points.

2013 - 1., Kevin Swindell, Tennessee, 312 points ($2,500); 2., Brian Brown, Missouri, 288 points ($1,000); 3., Kyle Larson, California, 285 points ($500); 4., Shane Stewart, Oklahoma, 268 points; 5., Jason Johnson, Louisiana, 250 points.

2012 - 1., Kyle Larson, California, 350 points ($2,500); 2., Brian Brown, Missouri, 276 points ($1,000); 3., Tim Kaeding, California, 268 points ($500); 4., Shane Stewart, Oklahoma, 253 points; 5., Tim Shaffer, Pennsylvania, 246 points.

2011 - 1., Sammy Swindell, Tennessee, 321 points ($2,500); 2., Shane Stewart, Oklahoma, 291 points ($1,000); 3., Jason Johnson, Louisiana, 259 points ($500); 4., Daryn Pittman, Oklahoma, 237 points; 5., Tim Shaffer, Pennsylvania, 227 points.

2010 – 1., Sammy Swindell, Tennessee, 276 points ($2,500); 2., Brooke Tatnell, New South Wales, Australia, 229 ($1,000); 3., Jason Johnson, Louisiana, 219 ($500); 4., Bronson Maeschen, Iowa, 215; 5., Brian Brown, Missouri, 207.

2009 - 1., Terry McCarl, Iowa, 276 points ($2,500); 2., Brian Brown, Missouri, 253 ($1,000); 3., Johnny Herrera, New Mexico, 239 ($500); 4., Shane Stewart, Oklahoma, 224; 5., Wayne Johnson, Oklahoma, 213.

2008 - 1., Wayne Johnson, Oklahoma, 314 points ($2,500); 2., Billy Alley, Nebraska, 274 ($1,000); 3., Brooke Tatnell ($500), New South Wales, Australia, 271; 4., Tyler Walker, California, 261; 5., Jason Johnson, Louisiana, 233.

2007 – 1., Wayne Johnson, Oklahoma, 266 points ($2,500); 2., Kaley Gharst, Illinois, 252 ($1,000); 3., Brian Brown, Missouri, 249 ($500); 4., Shane Stewart, Oklahoma, 192; 5., Jonathan Allard, California, 182.

2006 – 1., Jason Johnson, Louisiana, 309 points ($2,500); 2., Billy Alley, Nebraska, 247 ($1,000); 3., Brian Brown, Missouri, 227 ($500); 4., Don Droud, Jr., Nebraska, 201; 5., Gary Wright, Texas, 187.

2005 – 1., Billy Alley, Nebraska, 303 points ($2,500); 2., Kerry Madsen, New South Wales, Australia, 258 ($1,000); 3., Daryn Pittman, Oklahoma, 235; 4., Jesse Hockett, Missouri, 227; 5., Jesse Giannetto, Iowa, 214.

2004 - 1., Shane Stewart, Oklahoma, 217 points ($3,000); 2., Kerry Madsen, New South Wales, Australia, 183; 3., Zach Chappell, Oklahoma, 182; 4., Tim Kaeding, California, 165; 5., Wayne Johnson, Oklahoma, 160.

2003 – 1., Shane Stewart, Oklahoma, 238 points ($2,500); 2., Erin Crocker, Massachusetts, 186; 3., Travis Rilat, Texas, 183; 4., Kerry Madsen, New South Wales, Australia, 177; 5., Terry McCarl, Iowa, 175.

2002 – 1., Ricky Logan, Arkansas, 202 points ($1,500); 2., Jason Johnson, Louisiana, 186; 3., Daryn Pittman, Oklahoma, 171; 4., Brad Furr, California, 170; 5., Kasey Kahne, Washington, 160.

Those seeking information on the two participating tracks of the Beaver Drill & Tool Jesse Hockett “Mr. Sprint Car” Award are encouraged to visit their websites at www.knoxvilleraceway.com and www.oskychallenges.com, respectively.

 

 

 

 

 

Parker Price-Miller Holds Them All Off to Win Night #2 at the 360 Nationals! 

by Bill Wright 

 

KNOXVILLE, Iowa (August 4, 2023) – Kokomo, Indiana’s Parker Price-Miller held off Brian Brown to conquer Night #2 of the 33rd Annual Xtream Powered by Mediacom 360 Knoxville Nationals Presented by Great Southern Bank.  It was Parker’s first 360 win at Knoxville, and came aboard the family #9P.  Brown ended up as the high point getter, and will start outside pole-sitter Aaron Reutzel for Saturday night’s 25-lap finale.  Price-Miller, Garet Williamson, Zeb Wise and Terry McCarl completed the top five in Friday points (Saturday Lineups are below). 

 

Price-Miller started outside row one in the 20-lap main event beside pole-sitter Wise.  McCarl and Brown used good starts to move into second and third on the first lap.  Brown squeaked between McCarl and the turn four wall to shoot into second to complete lap two before Alex Vande Voort spun to bring the first caution. 

 

Brown used a slider in turn four to take a lead on lap three, but Price-Miller returned the favor in turn three on the following lap to retake the point.  Wise worked his way by McCarl for third before Cam Martin flipped hard through turns three and four five laps in.  He was uninjured.  The next two tries at green were no better.  Justin Sanders had trouble taking off on the first, with Harli White getting into the back of him.   

 

Both went to the work area and had time to make repairs thanks to a red flag.  Clint Garner flipped violently, collecting Kerry Madsen, Shane Golobic, who got upside down, and Carson McCarl.  Both Madsen and McCarl made repairs and restarted at the tail, joining White.  Sanders could not start.  Price-Miller led Brown, Wise, Terry McCarl and Williamson back to green.  Williamson moved into fourth on the restart, but McCarl would reclaim it.   

 

Price-Miller kept a steady pace, with Brown closing in.  On lap 17, Brown slid in front of the leader, but Price-Miller ducked back under and stormed to the win.  Wise finished third, followed by Terry McCarl and Williamson.  Hard-charger Davey Heskin, Ryan Giles, Anthony Macri, Daryn Pittman and Kasey Kahne rounded out the top ten.  Sanders set quick time on the 54-car field, while Heskin, Brooke Tatnell, Price-Miller, Wise and Golobic won heats.  Alex Hill won the C main and Sanders claimed the B. 

 

“If anyone gets the award for restarts at Knoxville, it’s definitely the 21 car,” said Price-Miller in Victory Lane.  “With him breathing down your throat, you can’t let up.  I had the wing too far back at the beginning, and I started burying myself in the curb getting tight.  I tried my best to get the wing back forward, which is hard to do under green.  I can’t thank my guys enough.” 

 

The companion Pro Sprints feature was rained out in staging.  Matthew Stelzer set quick time, while Kade Higday and Toby Mosher won heats. 

 

Join us Saturday, August 5 for the finale of the 33rd Annual Xtream Powered by Mediacom 360 Knoxville Nationals Presented by Great Southern Bank!  For more information on the Knoxville Raceway, visit us online at www.KnoxvilleRaceway.com

 

33rd Annual Xtream Powered by Mediacom 360 Knoxville Nationals Presented by Great Southern Bank Night #2 Results 

 

Time Trials (Qualifying Order), 2 laps: 1. 39M, Justin Sanders, Aromas, CA (8), 16.649; 2. 55, Kerry Madsen, St. Mary's, NSW, Aust. (12), 16.681; 3. 2, Lynton Jeffrey, Prairie City, IA (6), 16.753; 4. 2C, Wayne Johnson, Tuttle, OK (2), 16.769; 5. 3P, Sawyer Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (21), 16.779; 6. 24W, Garet Williamson, Columbia, MO (30), 16.785; 7. 5M, Collin Moyle, Knoxville, IA (1), 16.787; 8. 21, Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO (43), 16.816; 9. 24, Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA (25), 16.823; 10. 4, Cam Martin, Ankeny, IA (13), 16.836; 11. 42, Sye Lynch, Apollo, PA (5), 16.840; 12. 40, Clint Garner, Sioux Falls, SD (23), 16.878; 13. 9P, Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, IN (14), 16.897; 14. 26, Zeb Wise, Angola, IN (26), 16.911; 15. 5, Daryn Pittman, Owasso, OK (15), 16.933; 16. 9G, Ryan Giles, Grimes, IA (20), 16.933; 17. 21H, Brady Bacon, Broken Arrow, OK (9), 16.970; 18. 7BC, Anthony Macri, Dillsburg, PA (18), 16.980; 19. 24T, Christopher Thram, Sanborn, MN (16), 17.002; 20. 17W, Shane Golobic, Fremont, CA (37), 17.043; 21. 2M, Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN (24), 17.099; 22. 83JR, Sam Henderson, Sioux Falls, SD (3), 17.103; 23. 27, Carson McCarl, Altoona, IA (34), 17.130; 24. 15, Ryan Turner, Dunnville, ONT, Can. (11), 17.132; 25. 11N, Harli White, Lindsay, OK (7), 17.138; 26. 9T, Kasey Kahne, Enumclaw, WA (40), 17.159; 27. 14T, Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aust. (49), 17.183; 28. 1E, Ian Madsen, St. Mary's, NSW, Aust. (32), 17.207; 29. 35, Skylar Prochaska, Lakefield, MN (54), 17.214; 30. 6A, Alex Vande Voort, Knoxville, IA (45), 17.214; 31. 98P, Miles Paulus, Marshall, MO (41), 17.227; 32. 53, Joe Beaver, Knoxville, IA (42), 17.227; 33. 77X, Alex Hill, Six Nations, ONT, Can. (29), 17.237; 34. 95, Matt Covington, Glenpool, OK (28), 17.250; 35. 4J, Kevin Thomas Jr., Cullman, AL (33), 17.332; 36. 87J, Jace Park, Overland Park, KS (46), 17.342; 37. 11M, Brendan Mullen, Grand Forks, ND (51), 17.343; 38. 35H, Zach Hampton, Plainfield, IN (47), 17.389; 39. 27B, Jake Bubak, Arvada, CO (27), 17.413; 40. 3J, Dusty Zomer, Brandon, SD (36), 17.422; 41. 10, Landon Britt, Memphis, TN (10), 17.497; 42. 75AU, Tyler Blank, California, MO (50), 17.509; 43. 83, Austin Miller, Lacona, IA (38), 17.533; 44. 87X, Shone Evans, Scotland, ONT, Can. (22), 17.656; 45. 4CW, Chris Windom, Canton, IL (52), 17.675; 46. B29, JJ Beaver, Knoxville, IA (35), 17.701; 47. 14M, Jordon Mallett, Greenbrier, AR (44), 17.809; 48. 14, Aidan Zoutte, Knoxville, IA (39), 18.073; 49. 41D, Dan Henning, Columbia, IA (17), 18.374; 50. 938, Bradley Fezard, Bonnerdale, AR (53), 18.407 / 51. 4H, Cody Hansen, Nunda, SD (19), 18.779; 52. 17N, Ben Woods, Newton, IA (48), 19.025; 53. 5D, Grae Anderson, Des Moines, IA (31), NT; 54. 1A, John Anderson, Des Moines, IA (4), NT 

  

Heat one (started), 8 Laps, 2:23.2: 1. Davey Heskin (2); 2. Kasey Kahne (1); 3. Garet Williamson (5); 4. Ryan Giles (3) / 5. Justin Sanders (6); 6. Sye Lynch (4); 7. Jace Park (8); 8. Miles Paulus (7) / 9. Landon Britt (9); 10. JJ Beaver (10) 

 

Heat two (started), 8 Laps, 2:22.1: 1. Brooke Tatnell (1); 2. Brady Bacon (3); 3. Clint Garner (4); 4. Kerry Madsen (6) / 5. Joe Beaver (7); 6. Sam Henderson (2); 7. Tyler Blank (9); 8. Collin Moyle (5) / 9. Jordon Mallett (10); 10. Brendan Mullen (8);  

 

Heat three (started), 8 Laps, NT: 1. Parker Price-Miller (4); 2. Brian Brown (5); 3. Carson McCarl (2); 4. Anthony Macri (3) / 5. Ian Madsen (1); 6. Lynton Jeffrey (6); 7. Zach Hampton (8); 8. Austin Miller (9) / 9. Aidan Zoutte (10); 10. Alex Hill (7) 

  

Heat four (started), 8 Laps, 2:24.1: 1. Zeb Wise (4); 2. Skylar Prochaska (1); 3. Wayne Johnson (6); 4. Terry McCarl (5) / 5. Jake Bubak (8); 6. Christopher Thram (3); 7. Ryan Turner (2); 8. Matt Covington (7) / 9. Shone Evans (9); 10. Dan Henning (10) 

  

Heat five (started), 8 Laps, 2:28.8: 1. Shane Golobic (3); 2. Alex Vande Voort (1); 3. Daryn Pittman (4); 4. Harli White (2) / 5. Kevin Thomas Jr. (7); 6. Cam Martin (5); 7. Dusty Zomer (8); 8. Sawyer Phillips (6) / 9. Bradley Fezard (9); DNS - 10. Chris Windom 

  

C main (started), 10 Laps, 3:12.1: 1. Alex Hill (1); 2. Shone Evans (4); 3. Jordon Mallett (5); 4. Landon Britt (3) / 5. Brendan Mullen (2); 6. JJ Beaver (6); 7. Dan Henning (7); 8. Bradley Fezard (8); 9. Ben Woods (10); 10. Aidan Zoutte (8) DNS - 11. Chris Windom; 12. Cody Hansen; 13. Grae Anderson; 14. John Anderson  

 

B main (started), 12 Laps, 3:47.6: 1. Justin Sanders (1); 2. Sawyer Phillips (3); 3. Lynton Jeffrey (2); 4. Cam Martin (5) / 5. Ian Madsen (10); 6. Collin Moyle (4); 7. Sye Lynch (6); 8. Joe Beaver (12); 9. Matt Covington (13); 10. Christopher Thram (7); 11. Jake Bubak (17); 12. Ryan Turner (9); 13. Miles Paulus (11); 14. Dusty Zomer (18); 15. Jace Park (15); 16. Sam Henderson (8); 17. Zach Hampton (16); 18. Landon Britt (24); 19. Kevin Thomas Jr. (14); 20. Alex Hill (21); 21. Shone Evans (22); 22. Austin Miller (20); 23. Jordon Mallett (23); 24. Tyler Blank (19) 

 

A main (started), 20 Laps, NT: 1. Parker Price-Miller (2); 2. Brian Brown (5); 3. Zeb Wise (1); 4. Terry McCarl (4); 5. Garet Williamson (6); 6. Davey Heskin (14); 7. Ryan Giles (10); 8. Anthony Macri (12); 9. Daryn Pittman (9); 10. Kasey Kahne (17); 11. Skylar Prochaska (19); 12. Brady Bacon (11); 13. Kerry Madsen (8); 14. Wayne Johnson (7); 15. Brooke Tatnell (18); 16. Carson McCarl (15); 17. Sawyer Phillips (22); 18. Harli White (16); 19. Alex Vande Voort (20); 20. Clint Garner (3); 21. Shane Golobic (13); 22. Justin Sanders (21); 23. Cam Martin (24); 24. Lynton Jeffrey (23). Lap Leaders: Price-Miller 1-2, Brown 3, Price-Miller 4-20. Hard-charger: Heskin. 

 

Pro Series Results 

 

Time Trials (Group Qualifying): 1. 99, Matthew Stelzer, Papillion, NE (5), 17.511; 2. 17, Matt Allen, Norwalk, IA (1), 17.597; 3. 26, Chase Young, Des Moines, IA (13), 17.700; 4. 2, Casey Friedrichsen, Arthur, IA (4), 17.879; 5. 8J, AJ Johnson, Oskaloosa, IA (12), 17.931; 6. 41, Jeff Wilke, Knoxville, IA (10), 18.103; 7. 71, Brandon Worthington, Indianola, IA (7), 18.139; 8. 8, William Kline, Knoxville, IA (11), 18.240; 9. 24, Kade Higday, Pleasant Hill, IA (6), 18.277; 10. 55, Toby Mosher, Osceola, IA (9), 18.284; 11. 14J, Mike Johnston, Des Moines, IA (14), 18.304; 12. 12P, Ryan Navratil, Des Moines, IA (15), 18.412; 13. 0, Mike Mayberry, Fremont, IA (2), NT; 14. 02S, Josh Jones, Knoxville, IA (3), NT; 15. 3TJ, Joel Thorpe, Urbandale, IA (8), NT 

  

Heat one (started), 6 Laps, 1:51.6: 1. Kade Higday (2); 2. Brandon Worthington (3); 3. Matthew Stelzer (6); 4. AJ Johnson (4); 5. Chase Young (5); 6. Mike Mayberry (7); 7. Mike Johnston (1); 8. Joel Thorpe (8) 

 

Heat two (started), 6 Laps, 1:55.1: 1. Toby Mosher (2); 2. Casey Friedrichsen (5); 3. Ryan Navratil (1); 4. Matt Allen (6); 5. Jeff Wilke (4); 6. William Kline (3); 7. Josh Jones (7);  

 

A main Rained Out  

 

33rd Annual Xtream Powered by Mediacom 360 Knoxville Nationals Presented by Great Southern Bank 

 

A Main 

 

1 

8 

Aaron Reutzel 

486 

2 

21 

Brian Brown 

481 

3 

9P 

Parker Price-Miller 

476 

4 

24W 

Garet Williamson 

476 

5 

1K 

Kelby Watt 

474 

6 

5T 

Ryan Timms 

472 

7 

22K 

Kaleb Johnson 

472 

8 

26 

Zeb Wise 

470 

9 

24 

Terry McCarl 

469 

10 

18T 

Tanner Holmes 

469 

11 

36 

Jason Martin 

466 

12 

55 

Kerry Madsen 

465 

13 

4W 

Jamie Ball 

463 

14 

2C 

Wayne Johnson 

462 

15 

15H 

Sam Hafertepe Jr. 

460 

16 

16A 

Colby Copeland 

459 

17 

9 

Chase Randall 

451 

18 

2M 

Davey Heskin 

450 

19 

5 

Daryn Pittman 

450 

20 

9G 

Ryan Giles 

449 

 

 

B Main 

 

 

21 

39M 

Justin Sanders 

446 

22 

7BC 

Anthony Macri 

443 

23 

21H 

Brady Bacon 

443 

24 

88 

Austin McCarl 

442 

25 

22 

Ryan Leavitt 

442 

26 

3P 

Sawyer Phillips 

439 

27 

24R 

Rico Abreu 

438 

28 

2 

Lynton Jeffrey 

435 

29 

40 

Clint Garner 

434 

30 

24H 

Kade Higday 

434 

31 

20 

Justin Peck 

433 

32 

1 

Brenham Crouch 

432 

33 

9T 

Kasey Kahne 

429 

34 

8M 

Kade Morton 

425 

35 

7TAZ 

Tasker Phillips 

424 

36 

4 

Cam Martin 

423 

37 

17W 

Shane Golobic 

422 

38 

35 

Skylar Prochaska 

421 

39 

14T 

Brooke Tatnell 

420 

40 

27 

Carson McCarl 

420 

 

 

C Main 

 

41 

83H 

Justin Henderson 

419 

42 

44 

Chris Martin 

417 

43 

83T 

Tanner Carrick 

411 

44 

17 

Tyler Groenendyk 

410 

45 

11N 

Harli White 

409 

46 

5M 

Collin Moyle 

407 

47 

6A 

Alex Vande Voort 

403 

48 

99 

Tony Rost 

403 

49 

42 

Sye Lynch 

403 

50 

50YR 

JJ Hickle 

402 

51 

86 

Timothy Smith 

401 

52 

41 

Colton Hardy 

401 

53 

24T 

Christopher Thram 

381 

54 

1E 

Ian Madsen 

376 

55 

52 

Blake Hahn 

365 

56 

15 

Ryan Turner 

364 

57 

83JR 

Sam Henderson 

363 

58 

53 

Joe Beaver 

362 

59 

7A 

Jack Anderson 

362 

60 

6 

Dustin Selvage 

360 

 

 

D Main 

 

61 

70 

Calvin Landis 

359 

62 

8H 

Jacob Hughes 

359 

63 

7M 

Chance Morton 

358 

64 

95 

Matt Covington 

347 

65 

75X 

JT Imperial 

347 

66 

98P 

Miles Paulus 

345 

67 

27B 

Jake Bubak 

342 

68 

18 

Ryan Roberts 

339 

69 

87J 

Jace Park 

334 

70 

4J 

Kevin Thomas Jr. 

334 

71 

01 

Sammy Swindell 

332 

72 

11X 

Ayrton Gennetten 

331 

73 

3J 

Dusty Zomer 

328 

74 

2JR 

Kelly Miller 

327 

75 

35H 

Zach Hampton 

326 

76 

35L 

Cody Ledger 

326 

77 

77X 

Alex Hill 

321 

78 

9M 

Liam Martin 

320 

79 

55B 

Brandon Anderson 

317 

80 

10 

Landon Britt 

312 

 

 

E Main 

 

81 

33 

Alan Zoutte 

308 

82 

75AU 

Tyler Blank 

304 

83 

83 

Austin Miller 

303 

84 

3 

Howard Moore 

302 

85 

45X 

Kyler Johnson 

301 

86 

87X 

Shone Evans 

300 

87 

11M 

Brendan Mullen 

293 

88 

14M 

Jordon Mallett 

290 

89 

6T 

Christopher Townsend 

286 

90 

4C 

Tuesday Calderwood 

285 

91 

G5 

Gage Pulkrabek 

284 

92 

105 

Cody Ihlen 

274 

93 

B29 

JJ Beaver 

273 

94 

41D 

Dan Henning 

265 

95 

22W 

Aaron Werner 

265 

96 

4CW 

Chris Windom 

265 

97 

938 

Bradley Fezard 

264 

98 

14 

Aidan Zoutte 

264 

99 

T4 

Tyler Graves 

263 

100 

17N 

Ben Woods 

229 

101 

4H 

Cody Hansen 

228 

102 

5D 

Grae Anderson 

216 

103 

1A 

John Anderson 

209 

104 

84 

Scott Bogucki 

0 

 

Aaron Reutzel Starts 360 Nationals Defense with Thursday Prelim Win!
by Bill Wright

KNOXVILLE, Iowa (August 3, 2023) (Revised, August 4) – Aaron Reutzel began where he ended last year’s event Thursday on Night #1 of the Xtream Powered by Mediacom 360 Knoxville Nationals Presented by Great Southern Bank. The Clute, Texas driver wrestled the lead away with five to go and went on to win his ninth career 360 feature here. The defending champion also topped the point standings after night one, followed by Kelby Watt, Ryan Timms, Kaleb Johnson and Tanner Holmes (full point results under results).

Colby Copeland led arly over Reutzel, Jamie Ball, Jason Martin and Watt. Sam Hafertepe Jr. entered the top five by lap four, and Scott Bogucki had traveled from 15th to sixth at the same time. Timothy spun, bringing out the caution.

Hafertepe surged from fifth to third on the restart, and Bogucki entered the top five before Tasker Phillips tipped over in turn four. Phillips restarted at the tail. The restart saw Copeland leading Reutzel, Hafertepe, Ball and Bogucki back to green.

Bogucki continued his charge by passing Ball for fourth on lap nine. Up front, Copeland was stuck to the bottom with Reutzel in tow. On lap 14, he approached lapped traffic and struggled to get by Smith. On lap 15, Reutzel took advantage and Hafertepe followed him, as both bested Copeland at the line. A lap later, Bogucki moved into third.

Reutzel stayed out front to claim the $3,000 prize and 200 valuable points in the RSR #8, ahead of Hafertepe, hard-charger Bogucki, Randall and Copeland. Ball, Jason Martin, Austin McCarl, Watt and Justin Peck rounded out the top ten. Kaleb Johnson set quick time over the 50-car field, while Brenham Crouch, Tasker Phillips, Jason Martin, McCarl and Bogucki won heat races. Liam Martin took the C main and Ryan Leavitt claimed the B. Liam Martin flipped hard in the B main, but was uninjured.

“I needed (no yellows) and some lapped traffic,” said Reutzel of his pursuit of Copeland. “The bottom was too easy to hit. My car was great, he was just running a good race. It seemed like every time I got there and made a mistake, he’d slide up in front of me where I had to move a little. We got some lapped traffic, and I was finally able to seal the deal there. I can’t thank this team enough.”

“We had a really good racecar,” said Hafertepe. “Aaron runs here all the time and he knows where put his car in those situations. He did exactly what he needed to do. We had the better racecar, but he drove a really good race putting himself in the right place at the right time. We made a little charge on him the last couple laps, but couldn’t get it done. We salvaged a night going out as late as we did (for qualifying).”

“We’ve started on the front row of this before and run fourth,” said Bogucki. “I buried us after qualifying. I guess I just got pissed off and got up on the wheel. We made whatever we needed to happen happen. We got this thing rolling.”

Following post-race inspection, Bogucki was disqualified, surrendering all points and purse earned.

Join us Friday, August 4 for Night #2 of the 33rd Annual Xtream Powered by Mediacom 360 Knoxville Nationals Presented by Great Southern Bank! For more information on the Knoxville Raceway, visit us online at www.KnoxvilleRaceway.com!

33rd Annual Xtream Powered by Mediacom 360 Knoxville Nationals Presented by Great Southern Bank Night #1 Results

Time Trials (Qualifying Order), 2 laps: 1. 22K, Kaleb Johnson, Sioux Falls, SD (2), 16.389; 2. 18T, Tanner Holmes, Jacksonville, OR (8), 16.401; 3. 5T, Ryan Timms, Oklahoma City, OK (16), 16.552; 4. 1K, Kelby Watt, Adel, IA (13), 16.579; 5. 8, Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX (4), 16.593; 6. 22, Ryan Leavitt, Knoxville, IA (7), 16.641; 7. 8M, Kade Morton, Coweta, OK (10), 16.714; 8. 17, Tyler Groenendyk, Oskaloosa, IA (3), 16.718; 9. 41, Colton Hardy, Phoenix, AZ (19), 16.718; 10. 24R, Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA (32), 16.732; 11. 4W, Jamie Ball, Knoxville, IA (33), 16.738; 12. 50YR, JJ Hickle, Quilcene, WA (1), 16.789; 13. 36, Jason Martin, Liberal, KS (12), 16.791; 14. 16A, Colby Copeland, Roseville, CA (6), 16.800; 15. 24H, Kade Higday, Pleasant Hill, IA (23), 16.821; 16. 7A, Jack Anderson, Newton, IA (5), 16.822; 17. 15H, Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, TX (44), 16.824; 18. 8H, Jacob Hughes, Hartford, SD (14), 16.836; 19. 7M, Chance Morton, Coweta, OK (37), 16.857; 20. 83H, Justin Henderson, Tea, SD (31), 16.868; 21. 1, Brenham Crouch, Lubbock, TX (26), 16.881; 22. 9, Chase Randall, Waco, TX (35), 16.902; 23. 83T, Tanner Carrick, Lincoln, CA (28), 16.932; 24. 88, Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA (42), 16.940; 25. 20, Justin Peck, Monrovia, IN (30), 16.982; 26. 7TAZ, Tasker Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (40), 16.993; 27. 86, Timothy Smith, Rocheport, MO (29), 17.031; 28. 99, Tony Rost, Omaha, NE (36), 17.047; 29. 44, Chris Martin, Ankeny, IA (49), 17.105; 30. 70, Calvin Landis, Knoxville, IA (18), 17.124; 31. 52, Blake Hahn, Sapulpa, OK (45), 17.151; 32. 6, Dustin Selvage, Indianola, IA (47), 17.176; 33. 9M, Liam Martin, Binbrook, ONT, Can. (11), 17.183; 34. 35L, Cody Ledger, Omaha, NE (9), 17.206; 35. 75X, JT Imperial, Mesa, AZ (25), 17.228; 36. 11X, Ayrton Gennetten, Gravois Mills, MO (22), 17.257; 37. 18, Ryan Roberts, Aurora, NE (43), 17.257; 38. 01, Sammy Swindell, Lakeland, TN (21), 17.270; 39. 2JR, Kelly Miller, Coaldale, ALB, Can. (24), 17.400; 40. 4C, Tuesday Calderwood, Goodyear, AZ (48), 17.475; 41. G5, Gage Pulkrabek, East Grand Forks, MN (20), 17.505; 42. 6T, Christopher Townsend, La Porte, TX (27), 17.582; 43. 55B, Brandon Anderson, Glenpool, OK (50), 17.628; 44. 33, Alan Zoutte, Knoxville, IA (46), 17.678; 45. 105, Cody Ihlen, Pipestone, MN (17), 17.897; 46. 3, Howard Moore, Memphis, TN (39), 18.024; 47. 45X, Kyler Johnson, Quinter, KS (41), 18.053; 48. T4, Tyler Graves, Chariton, IA (34), 18.399; 49. 22W, Aaron Werner, Colman, SD (15), 19.909; DQ - 84, Scott Bogucki, McLaren Vale, SA, Au (38)

Heat one (started), 8 Laps, 2:19.9: 1. Brenham Crouch (2); 2. Justin Peck (1); 3. Kaleb Johnson (6); 4. Jamie Ball (4) / 5. Jack Anderson (3); 6. JT Imperial (8); 7. Ryan Leavitt (5); 8. Calvin Landis (7) / 9. Cody Ihlen (10); 10. Tuesday Calderwood (9)

Heat two (started), 8 Laps, NT: 1. Tasker Phillips (1); 2. Chase Randall (2); 3. Sam Hafertepe Jr. (3); 4. Tanner Holmes (6) / 5. JJ Hickle (4); 6. Blake Hahn (7); 7. Howard Moore (10); 8. Kade Morton (5) / 9. Gage Pulkrabek (9); 10. Ayrton Gennetten (8)

Heat three (started), 8 Laps, 2:18.6: 1. Jason Martin (4); 2. Timothy Smith (1); 3. Ryan Timms (6); 4. Tanner Carrick (2) / 5. Dustin Selvage (7); 6. Ryan Roberts (8); 7. Tyler Groenendyk (5); 8. Kyler Johnson (10) / 9. Christopher Townsend (9); 10. Jacob Hughes (3)

Heat four (started), 8 Laps, 2:17.5: 1. Austin McCarl (2); 2. Tony Rost (1); 3. Kelby Watt (6); 4. Colby Copeland (4) / 5. Chance Morton (3); 6. Colton Hardy (5); 7. Sammy Swindell (8); 8. Brandon Anderson (9) / 9. Liam Martin (7); 10. Tyler Graves (10)

Heat five (started), 8 Laps, 2:15.9: 1. Kade Higday (4); 2. Chris Martin (1); 3. Aaron Reutzel (6) / 4. Justin Henderson (3); 5. Rico Abreu (5); 6. Kelly Miller (8); 7. Alan Zoutte (9) / 8. Aaron Werner (10); 9. Cody Ledger (7) DQ - Scott Bogucki (2)

C main (started), 10 Laps, 2:55.0: 1. Liam Martin (2); 2. Jacob Hughes (1); 3. Ayrton Gennetten (4); 4. Cody Ledger (3) / 5. Christopher Townsend (7); 6. Tuesday Calderwood (5); 7. Gage Pulkrabek (6); 8. Cody Ihlen (8); 9. Tyler Graves (9); 10. Aaron Werner (10)

B main (started), 12 Laps, 6:21.0: 1. Ryan Leavitt (1); 2. Justin Henderson (9); 3. Rico Abreu (5); 4. Kade Morton (2) / 5. Tyler Groenendyk (3); 6. Blake Hahn (11); 7. Calvin Landis (10); 8. JJ Hickle (6); 9. Dustin Selvage (12); 10. Colton Hardy (4); 11. JT Imperial (13); 12. Ayrton Gennetten (23); 13. Ryan Roberts (14); 14. Sammy Swindell (15); 15. Brandon Anderson (17); 16. Jacob Hughes (22); 17. Kelly Miller (16); 18. Cody Ledger (24); 19. Kyler Johnson (20); 20. Alan Zoutte (18); 21. Howard Moore (19); 22. Liam Martin (21); 23. Chance Morton (8); 24. Jack Anderson (7)

A main (started), 20 Laps, NT: 1. Aaron Reutzel (4); 2. Sam Hafertepe Jr. (10); 3. Chase Randall (12); 4. Colby Copeland (1); 5. Jamie Ball (3); 6. Jason Martin (2); 7. Austin McCarl (14); 8. Kelby Watt (5); 9. Justin Peck (16); 10. Ryan Timms (6); 11. Tanner Holmes (7); 12. Kaleb Johnson (8); 13. Chris Martin (20); 14. Tasker Phillips (17); 15. Brenham Crouch (11); 16. Ryan Leavitt (21); 17. Rico Abreu (23); 18. Justin Henderson (22); 19. Tanner Carrick (13); 20. Kade Higday (9); 21. Tony Rost (19); 22. Kade Morton (24); 23. Timothy Smith (18); DQ (crossed third) - Scott Bogucki (15). Lap Leaders: Copeland 1-14, Reutzel 15-20.

33rd Annual Xtream Powered by Mediacom 360 Knoxville Nationals Presented by Great Southern Bank Night #1 Points

1. Aaron Reutzel 486
2. Kelby Watt 474
3. Ryan Timms 472
4. Kaleb Johnson 472
5. Tanner Holmes 469
6. Jason Martin 466
7. Jamie Ball 463
8. Sam Hafertepe Jr. 460
9. Colby Copeland 459
10. Chase Randall 451
11. Austin McCarl 442
12. Ryan Leavitt 442
13. Rico Abreu 438
14. Kade Higday 434
15. Justin Peck 433
16. Brenham Crouch 432
17. Kade Morton 425
18. Tasker Phillips 424
19. Justin Henderson 419
20. Chris Martin 417
21. Tanner Carrick 411
22. Tyler Groenendyk 410
23. Tony Rost 403
24. JJ Hickle 402
25. Timothy Smith 401
26. Colton Hardy 401
27. Blake Hahn 365
28. Jack Anderson 362
29. Dustin Selvage 360
30. Calvin Landis 359
31. Jacob Hughes 359
32. Chance Morton 358
33. JT Imperial 347
34. Ryan Roberts 339
35. Sammy Swindell 332
36. Ayrton Gennetten 331
37. Kelly Miller 327
38. Cody Ledger 326
39. Liam Martin 320
40. Brandon Anderson 317
41. Alan Zoutte 308
42. Howard Moore 302
43. Kyler Johnson 301
44. Christopher Townsend 286
45. Tuesday Calderwood 285
46. Gage Pulkrabek 284
47. Cody Ihlen 274
48. Aaron Werner 265
49. Tyler Graves 263
50. Scott Bogucki 0

 

 

 

Knoxville/Huset’s 410 Sprint Series Presented by OpenWheel101.com Weekly Update!

(Bill W) July 25, 2023, Monroe, IA – Brian Brown claimed his fifth win of the season at Knoxville Saturday.

Brian Brown leads the current standings over Austin McCarl, Chase Randall, Kerry Madsen and Davey Heskin.

This week, Knoxville Raceway is back in action on Saturday, July 22, hosting the Tezos All Star Circuit of Champions and Huset’s Speedway will be back in action Sunday, July 23.

Help Your Drivers Out Any Time, Any Amount!

All donations towards the Knoxville/Huset’s Point Fund go 100% to the drivers. Individuals, companies and race fans are all welcome to donate. Sponsorship on OpenWheel101.com which receives thousands of visits each week is FREE with your donation. Find out more details at www.OpenWheel101.com or e-mail Bill Wright at sprintcar@hotmail.com!

Up Next

Sat, July 29 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) All Stars
Sun, July 30 – Huset’s Speedway (SD)

2023 Knoxville/Huset's 410 Sprint Series presented by www.OpenWheel101.com Current Point Standings (Feature Wins)

1. Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO, 461 (5)

2. Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA, 440 (1)

3. Chase Randall, Waco, TX, 435 (2)

4. Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 334 (1)

5. Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN, 264 (1)
6. Garet Williamson, Columbia, MO, 239 (1)

7. Justin Henderson, Tea, SD, 232

8. Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND, 221 (1)

9. Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX, 213 (1)

10. Ayrton Gennetten, Gravois Mills, MO, 210 (1)

11. Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA, 205

12. Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aust., 202

13. Riley Goodno, Knoxville, IA, 177 (1)

14. Michael Kofoid, Penngrove, CA, 174

15. Cory Eliason, Visalia, CA, 165

(tie) Lynton Jeffrey, Sydney, NSW, Aust., 165

17. Kaleb Johnson, Sioux Falls, SD, 158

18. Matt Juhl, Tea, SD, 157
19. Tim Kaeding, San Jose, CA, 155

20. Christopher Thram, Sanborn, MN, 153 (1)

21. Kasey Kahne, Enumclaw, WA, 143 (1)

22. Dusty Zomer, Sioux Falls, SD, 129 (1)

23. Lachlan McHugh, Gold Coast, QLD, Aust., 128

24. Carson McCarl, Altoona, IA, 126

25. Tasker Phillips, Pleasantville, IA, 109

26. Tyler Courtney, Indianapolis, IN, 105

27. Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA, 102 (1)

28. Anthony Macri, Dillsburg, PA, 80

(tie) Ryan Timms, Oklahoma City, OK, 80

30. Sam Hafertepe Jr., Sunnyvale, TX, 74

31. Corey Day, Clovis, CA, 60

32. Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, IN, 58

33. Bill Balog, Hartland, WI, 56

(tie) Jade Hastings, Grand Forks, ND, 56

(tie) Tyler Drueke, Eagle, NE, 56

36. Brendan Mullen, Grand Forks, ND, 54

(tie) Sawyer Phillips, Knoxville, IA, 54

38. Ian Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 40

39. Jack Dover, Springfield, NE, 37

40. Kalib Henry, Sacramento, CA, 36

41. Tim Estenson, Fargo, ND, 34

(tie) Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA, 34

43. Scott Bogucki, McLaren Vale, SA, Aust., 31

44. Cody Hansen, Nunda, SD, 30

(tie) Ryan Bickett, Ramona, SD, 30
46. Blake Hahn, Sapulpa, OK, 24

47. Tanner Holmes, Jacksonville, OR, 22

48. Roger Crockett, Broken Arrow, OK, 16

(tie) Dustin Selvage, Indianola, IA, 16

50. Sam Henderson, Sioux Falls, SD, 14

(tie) AJ Moeller, Rockwell City, IA, 14

52. Sye Lynch, Apollo, PA, 12

53. Chris Martin, Ankeny, IA, 8

(tie) Justin Jacobsma, Hull, IA, 8

(tie) Chuck McGillivray, Madison, SD, 8
56. Brant O’Banion, Norfolk, NE, 6

(tie) Cody Ihlen, Pipestone, MN, 6
58. Brandon Wimmer, Fairmount, IN, 4

(tie) Jake Bubak, Alvada, CO, 4

60. Jamie Veal, Warrnambool, VIC, Aust., 2

(tie) Skylar Prochaska, Lakefield, MN, 2

(tie) Scott Winters, Butterfield, MN, 2

WoO Platinum Driver Wins

2, David Gravel, Watertown, CT

1, James McFadden, Alice Springs, NT, Aust.

1, Logan Schuchart, Hanover, PA

$100 OpenWheel101.com Quick Time Winners

5/6 - Kerry Madsen, St. Mary's, NSW, Aust.
5/20 - Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO
5/27 - Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX

6/3 – Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA

6/17 – Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO

7/8 – Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO

7/15 – Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO

7/22 – Lachlan McHugh, Gold Coast, QLD, Aust.

2023 Tentative Races that will be counted for points with the Knoxville/Huset's 410 Sprint Series presented by OpenWheel101.com (tentative)

Sat, April 15 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Cold)
Fri, April 21 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) WoO (Cold)
Sat, April 22 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) WoO (Cold)
Sat, April 29 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Rain)
Sat, May 6 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX)
Sat, May 13 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Rain)
Sun, May 14 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) (Rain)
Sat, May 20 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO)
Sun, May 21 – Huset’s Speedway (Chase Randall, Waco, TX)
Sat, May 27 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Kerry Madsen, St. Mary's, NSW, Aust.)
Sun, May 28 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) NOSA (Kasey Kahne, Enumclaw, WA)
Mon, May 29 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) NOSA (Garet Williamson, Columbia, MO)
Sat, June 3 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO)
Sun, June 4 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) (Chase Randall, Waco, TX)
Fri, June 9 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) WoO (Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO)
Sat, June 10 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) WoO (David Gravel, Watertown, CT)
Sun, June 11 – Huset’s Spedway (SD) (Riley Goodno, Knoxville, IA)
Fri, June 16 – Jackson Motorplex (MN) Border Battle (Mark Dobmeier, Grand Forks, ND)
Sat, June 17 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) Border Battle (Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN)
Sun, June 18 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) Border Battle (Ayrton Gennetten, Gravois Mills, MO)
Wed, June 21 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) High Bank Nationals (Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA)
Thu, June 22 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) High Bank Nationals (James McFadden, Alice Springs, NT, Aust.)
Fri, June 23 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) High Bank Nationals (Logan Schuchart, Hanover, PA)
Sat, June 24 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) High Bank Nationals (David Gravel, Watertown, CT)
Sat, July 1 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Rain)
Sat, July 8 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO)
Sun, July 9 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) (Christopher Thram, Sanborn, MN)
Sat, July 15 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (
Sun, July 16 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) (Dusty Zomer, Sioux Falls, SD)
Sat, July 22 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) (Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO)
Sat, July 29 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) All Stars
Sun, July 30 – Huset’s Speedway (SD)
Sun, Aug 6 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) Capitani Classic
Mon, Aug 7 – Southern Iowa Speedway Front Row Challenge
Wed, Aug 9 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) Knoxville Nationals
Thu, Aug 10 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) Knoxville Nationals
Fri, Aug 11 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) Knoxville Nationals
Sat, Aug 12 – Knoxville Raceway (IA) Knoxville Nationals
Tue, Aug 15 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) High Limit
Thu, Aug 17 – Jackson Motorplex (MN) Jackson Nationals
Fri, Aug 18 – Jackson Motorplex (MN) Jackson Nationals
Sat, Aug 19 – Jackson Motorplex (MN) Jackson Nationals
Sat, Aug 26 – Knoxville Raceway (IA)
Sun, Aug 27 – Huset’s Speedway (SD)
Sat, Sept 2 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) Bull Haulers Brawl
Sun, Sept 3 – Huset’s Speedway (SD) Bull Haulers Brawl

2022 Knoxville/Huset's 410 Sprint Series presented by www.OpenWheel101.com Final Point Standings (Feature Wins)

1. Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA, 830 (1)
2. Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO, 721 (4)
3. Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX, 712 (5)
4. Gio Scelzi, Fresno, CA, 573 (2)
5. Justin Henderson, Tea, SD, 525
6. Matt Juhl, Tea, SD, 475
7. Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aust., 420 (2)
8. Ayrton Gennetten, Gravois Mills, MO, 397 (1)
9. Kerry Madsen, St. Mary's, NSW, Aust., 383
10. Ryan Timms, Oklahoma City, OK, 366 (5)

2021 Midwest Thunder Sprint Cars presented by www.OpenWheel101.com Point Standings (Feature Wins)

1. Gio Scelzi, Fresno, CA, 1279 (2)
2. Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO, 1061 (7)
3. Justin Henderson, Tea, SD, 1036 (7)
4. Ayrton Gennetten, Gravois Mills, MO, 829 (5)
5. Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA, 803 (6)
6. Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 800 (5)
7. Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, IN, 608 (1)
8. Carson McCarl, Altoona, IA, 572
9. Matt Juhl, Tea, SD, 571
10. Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA, 563 (1)

2020 Midwest Thunder Sprint Cars presented by www.OpenWheel101.com Point Standings (Feature Wins)

1. Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 766
2. Bill Balog, Hartland, WI, 667 (9)
3. Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, CA, 660 (11)
4. Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO, 587 (3)
5. Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA, 479 (3)
6. Dominic Scelzi, Fresno, CA, 440
7. Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA, 419
8. Ian Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 413
9. Tim Kaeding, Campbell, CA, 402
10. Shane Stewart, Bixby, OK, 385 (1)

2019 Midwest Thunder Sprint Cars presented by www.OpenWheel101.com Final Point Standings (Feature Wins)

1. Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 954 (2)
2. Bill Balog, Hartland, WI, 947 (7)
3. Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO, 731 (5)
4. Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA, 713 (2)
5. James McFadden, Warrnambool, VIC, Aust., 592 (2)
6. Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA, 505 (1)
7. Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, IN, 484 (1)
8. Jeremy Schultz, Beaver Dam, WI, 471 (3)
9. Paul Nienhiser, Chapin, IL, 427 (5)
10. Rico Abreu, St. Helena, CA, 400 (2)

2018 Midwest Thunder Sprint Cars presented by www.OpenWheel101.com Point Standings (Feature Wins) Top Ten

1. Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 866 (7)
2. Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO, 686 (7)
3. Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA, 602 (5)
4. Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA, 565
5. Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aust., 420 (1)
6. Scotty Thiel, Sheboygan, WI, 398 (4)
(tie) Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN, 398
8. Bill Balog, Hartland, WI, 390 (2)
9. Cory Eliason, Selma, CA, 386 (1)
10. Matt Juhl, Tea, SD, 365 (1)

2017 Midwest Thunder Sprint Cars presented by www.OpenWheel101.com Final Point Standings (Feature Wins) Top Ten

1. Kerry Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 1086 (5)
2. Ian Madsen, St. Mary’s, NSW, Aust., 1031 (7)
3. Donny Schatz, Fargo, ND, 800 (6)
4. Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO, 760 (6)
5. Brad Sweet, Grass Valley, CA, 760 (2)
6. Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aust., 533 (1)
7. Shane Stewart, Bixby, OK, 529 (2)
8. David Gravel, Watertown, CT, 481 (3)
9. Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA, 437 (1)
10. Tim Kaeding, San Jose, CA, 425 (2)

 

 

Brian Brown Wires the Field at Knoxville for Win #65!

Aaron Reutzel Scores 360 Win; Kade Higday Tops Pro Sprints

by Bill Wright

KNOXVILLE, Iowa (July 22, 2023) – Brian Brown emerged victorious on 3M Night at Knoxville Raceway Saturday. The Grain Valley, Missouri driver’s win was his fifth of the year at Knoxville, as his momentum is carrying towards some important August events at the “Sprint Car Capital of the World.” The win was the 65th in his career at Knoxville (second all-time) and was worth $5,000. Aaron Reutzel was equally as impressive in the 360 feature, winning his fourth of the season here in that class and for the eighth time in his career. Kade Higday picked up his seventh career victory in the Pro Sprints class.

The 20-lap 410 feature started awkwardly when both front row starter, Dusty Zomer (throttle linkage) and Ayrton Gennetten could not start the event. Then Justin Henderson spun before a lap could be completed, while Chris Martin hit the wall hard and had to replace a tire. Brandon Wimmer also had to make a tire change. All those cars restarted.

Brown inherited a front row starting spot, and wasted no time getting out front ahead of Garet Williamson, Scott Bogucki, Aaron Reutzel and Austin McCarl. On lap two, Reutzel snared third from Bogucki. McCarl followed him into fourth a lap later.

Brown entered lapped traffic on the seventh circuit and began building his advantage. Battles raged late in the going behind him. Reutzel passed Williamson in heavy lapped traffic with four to go, while McCarl did the same to move up to third a lap later. While Brown was gone, McCarl reeled in Reutzel and snared second on the low side of turn four coming for the white flag.

Following Brown, McCarl and Reutzel, were Williamson and Bogucki, in his first night in the Liebig #10. Tasker Phillips, Davey Heskin, Buddy Kofoid, hard-charger Chase Randall and Lynton Jeffrey rounded out the top ten. Lachlan McHugh set quick time over the 32-car field, while Ryan Timms, Chris Martin, Kofoid and Sawyer Phillips won heats. Henderson claimed the B main.

“We struggled all night long honestly,” said Brown in Victory Lane. “This is a different car than we’ve had all year here. This was a car we won the Outlaw show with last year and then I crashed at the Capitani Classic. I feel like it really wasn’t right at the Nationals. I chose to bring this one, and after the heat race (finishing sixth) I was thinking it wasn’t a bad decision. Our team never quits though. If you give my team enough opportunities, it’s going to be good.”

Reutzel shot from row two to lead pole-sitter Jamie Ball by a narrow margin completing the first of eighteen laps in the 360 main event. Chase Randall was third, followed by Justin Henderson and Cam Martin. Garet Williamson moved into the top five by lap three before the fourth running Henderson went up in smoke on lap five and retired.

Reutzel hit lapped traffic on the eighth circuit, but Scott Bogucki, who was running fifth, came to a stop with a flat right rear tire. The restart saw Reutzel leading Ball, Randall, Williamson and Martin. Randall quickly took second from Ball, while Reutzel advanced his lead the second half of the race.

Randall chased Reutzel to the line, ahead of Willamson, who nabbed third with four to go, Ball and Davey Heskin. Tasker Phillips, Ryan Timms, Cam Martin, Brooke Tatnell and hard-charger Ryan Giles completed the top ten. Fifty cars were separated into two groups, with Martin and Reutzel setting quick time in their flights. Clint Garner, Henderson, Timms and Calvin Landis won heats. Riley Goodno and Giles claimed the two B mains. Grae Anderson took a tumble in his heat race, but was uninjured.

“Our car has been really good with a 360,” said Reutzel afterwards. “We’re getting there with the 410, but for whatever reason, these cars really like the 360’s. This motor is Don Long’s (Moyle) motor that we won the 360 Nationals with last year. I don’t know that it’s been run since then. To come out two nights before the 360 Nationals and blow the dusty off her…it’s just like I remember.”

Mike Johnston led the 15-lap Pro Sprints feature early ahead of Kade Higday, Matt Allen, Mike Mayberry and Bandon Worthington. Jeff Wilke quickly moved into the top five. Johnston set a good pace, but Higday slowly reeled him in and used his characteristic high groove to make up ground on the leader.

On lap nine, Higday made his winning pass high in turn two. Matthew Stelzer started in row four, but was making up ground late. He advanced to fifth on lap seven, fourth with six to go, and finished third behind Higday and Johnston with a late passe of Groenendyk. Mayberry passed Groenendyk in the last corner for fourth. Allen was sixth, ahead of Worthington, Casey Friedrichsen, Ryan Navratil, AJ Johnson and Josh Jones. Matt Allen set quick time, while Stelzer and Wilke won heats.

“This has been a blast,” said Higday afterwards.

Join us Saturday, July 29 for Weiler Night featuring the Tezos All Star Circuit of Champions! The 360 Sprint Class will also be in action in their last test before the Xtream Powered by Mediacom Knoxville 360 Nationals Presented by Great Southern Bank! For more information on the Knoxville Raceway, visit us online at www.KnoxvilleRaceway.com!

410 Results

Time Trials (Qualifying Order), 2 laps: 1. 25, Lachlan McHugh, Gold Coast, QLD, Aust. (5), 15.880; 2. 21, Brian Brown, Grain Valley, MO (23), 15.967; 3. 88, Austin McCarl, Altoona, IA (13), 16.159; 4. 7TAZ, Tasker Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (30), 16.189; 5. 24W, Garet Williamson, Columbia, MO (15), 16.244; 6. 10, Scott Bogucki, McLaren Vale, SA, Aust. (22), 16.266; 7. 2, Lynton Jeffrey, Sydney, NSW, Aust. (24), 16.272; 8. 2M, Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN (18), 16.286; 9. 8, Aaron Reutzel, Clute, TX (14), 16.306; 10. 3J, Dusty Zomer, Sioux Falls, SD (11), 16.312; 11. 22, Riley Goodno, Knoxville, IA (4), 16.332; 12. 4W, Jamie Ball, Knoxville, IA (16), 16.373; 13. 2KS, Chase Randall, Waco, TX (25), 16.408; 14. 24, Terry McCarl, Altoona, IA (21), 16.428; 15. 83JR, Buddy Kofoid, Penngrove, CA (10), 16.443; 16. 3P, Sawyer Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (26), 16.451; 17. 7W, Dustin Selvage, Indianola, IA (1), 16.467; 18. 18T, Tanner Holmes, Jacksonville, OR (17), 16.471; 19. 12X, Ayrton Gennetten, Gravois Mills, MO (28), 16.492; 20. 1, Justin Henderson, Tea, SD (9), 16.500; 21. 5T, Ryan Timms, Oklahoma City, OK (19), 16.509; 22. 44, Chris Martin, Ankeny, IA (7), 16.520; 23. 6B, Brandon Wimmer, Fairmount, IN (29), 16.547; 24. 20, AJ Moeller, Rockwell City, IA (27), 16.551; 25. 16, Brooke Tatnell, Sans Souci, NSW, Aust. (20), 16.641; 26. 56, Joe Simbro, Pleasantville, IA (3), 16.811; 27. 15JR, Cole Mincer, Burlington, IA (6), 17.199; 28. 15, Jack Potter, Kansas City, MO (31), 17.436; 29. 6X, Frank Rodgers III, Lucas, IA (32), 17.561; 30. 105, Cody Ihlen, Pipestone, MN (8), 17.565; 31. G5, Gage Pulkrabek, East Grand Forks, MN (12), 18.120; 32. 9H, Landon Hansen, Newton, IA (2), 18.879

Heat one (started), 8 Laps, 2:19.8: 1. Ryan Timms (1); 2. Aaron Reutzel (4); 3. Lachlan McHugh (6); 4. Chase Randall (3); 5. Brooke Tatnell (7); 6. Garet Williamson (5); 7. Dustin Selvage (2); 8. Frank Rodgers III (8)

Heat two (started), 8 Laps, 2:21.1: 1. Chris Martin (1); 2. Dusty Zomer (4); 3. Scott Bogucki (5); 4. Tanner Holmes (2); 5. Terry McCarl (3); 6. Brian Brown (6); 7. Joe Simbro (7); 8. Cody Ihlen (8)

Heat three (started), 8 Laps, NT: 1. Buddy Kofoid (3); 2. Brandon Wimmer (1); 3. Austin McCarl (6); 4. Lynton Jeffrey (5); 5. Riley Goodno (4); 6. Ayrton Gennetten (2); 7. Cole Mincer (7); 8. Gage Pulkrabek (8)

Heat four (started), 8 Laps, 2:23.0: 1. Sawyer Phillips (3); 2. Tasker Phillips (6); 3. AJ Moeller (1); 4. Justin Henderson (2); 5. Davey Heskin (5); 6. Jamie Ball (4); 7. Jack Potter (7); 8. Landon Hansen (8)

B main (started), 12 Laps, 3:38.1: 1. Justin Henderson (3); 2. Ayrton Gennetten (2); 3. Brooke Tatnell (5); 4. Dustin Selvage (1) / 5. AJ Moeller (4); 6. Joe Simbro (6); 7. Cole Mincer (7); 8. Gage Pulkrabek (11); 9. Frank Rodgers III (9); 10. Jack Potter (8); 11. Landon Hansen (12); 12. Cody Ihlen (10)6

A main (started), 20 Laps, 6:00.6: 1. Brian Brown (2); 2. Austin McCarl (4); 3. Aaron Reutzel (3); 4. Garet Williamson (1); 5. Scott Bogucki (5); 6. Tasker Phillips (7); 7. Davey Heskin (8); 8. Buddy Kofoid (11); 9. Chase Randall (15); 10. Lynton Jeffrey (9); 11. Lachlan McHugh (6); 12. Ryan Timms (12); 13. Riley Goodno (13); 14. Terry McCarl (16); 15. Sawyer Phillips (10); 16. Brooke Tatnell (22); 17. Dustin Selvage (20); 18. Justin Henderson (21); 19. Jamie Ball (17); 20. Chris Martin (14); 21. Tanner Holmes (18); 22. Brandon Wimmer (19); 23. Joe Simbro (23, alt.) DNS – Dusty Zomer, Ayrton Gennetten, AJ Moeller. Lap Leader: Brown 1-20. Hard-charger: Randall.

360 Results

Time Trials Group 1 (Qualifying Order), 2 laps: 1. 4, Cam Martin, Ankeny, IA (1), 16.284; 2. 83H, Justin Henderson, Tea, SD (23), 16.413; 3. 99, Tony Rost, Omaha, NE (3), 16.523; 4. 21, Gunner Ramey, Sedalia, MO (5), 16.579; 5. 7TAZ, Tasker Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (6), 16.586; 6. 9, Chase Randall, Waco, TX (14), 16.610; 7. 98P, Miles Paulus, Marshall, MO (10), 16.619; 8. 2M, Davey Heskin, St. Michael, MN (21), 16.649; 9. 18, Ryan Roberts, Aurora, NE (9), 16.687; 10. 8H, Jacob Hughes, Hartford, SD (7), 16.713; 11. 40, Clint Garner, Sioux Falls, SD (11), 16.720; 12. 17, Tyler Groenendyk, Oskaloosa, IA (12), 16.728; 13. 87J, Jace Park, Overland Park, KS (15), 16.853; 14. 22X, Riley Goodno, Knoxville, IA (24), 16.887; 15. 8M, Kade Morton, Coweta, OK (25), 16.922; 16. 1E, Josh Higday, Des Moines, IA (8), 16.932; 17. 7B, Ben Brown, Marshall, MO (4), 16.948; 18. 75AU, Tyler Blank, California, MO (18), 17.040; 19. 76, Nathan Mills, Bondurant, IA (22), 17.093; 20. 4G,