Race Results From Coast to Coast

 

Carson Macedo returns to Fremont Speedway to claim World of Outlaws win

By Brian Liskai

FREMONT, OHIO – It was a homecoming of sorts for Carson Macedo Monday, May 27 at Fremont Speedway Presented by Gill Construction. The Lemoore, California native made a fantastic move on the opening lap of the World of Outlaws NOS Energy Drink Sprint Car Series feature, driving from third to the lead and then survived several cautions to score the $12,000 pay day in the Rick Ferkel Tribute on SealMaster Night.

Macedo came to Ohio in 2016 to drive a second car for Les and Craig Mintz and scored a pair of wins at “The Track That Action Built.” So for Macedo, the Outlaws return to Fremont Speedway after an eight year hiatus coupled with his great runs as of late, had him chomping at the bit for his second World of Outlaws win of 2024.

“Track position was everything tonight. The rain last night and this morning gave us a way different track than we are used to at Fremont. My guys had the car awesome all night. To come back here and win after Les and Craig Mintz gave me a great opportunity here in 2016 is very special,” said Macedo beside his Albaugh Your Alternative/Mesilla Valley Transportation/Tarleton & Son/Saich Family/Scott Boyd Family/Complete Parts backed Jason Johnson Racing #41.

Current World of Outlaws point leader David Gravel had several shots at Macedo but was unable to take advantage of the many cautions.

“The track stayed wetter than we anticipated and I got too tight in three and four. The 41 guys were really good tonight. All and all it was a pretty good weekend in Ohio,” said Gravel beside his Husets Speedway/Billion Auto.com/Jackson Autoplex/High Performance Lubricants backed #2.

Carson’s brother, Cole scored his first World of Outlaws podium finish, coming home third in the Honest Abe Roofing #16T.

“I have a lot of laps around here thanks to some great people in this area. I have to thank Kevin Newton for giving me this opportunity. We crashed Friday at Atomic and decided to truck to Fremont and my guys and the Linder guys got us back in business and it paid off tonight,” said Cole Macedo.

Bill Balog would charge from 18th to a fourth place finish while former Fremont Speedway track champion Buddy Kofoid rounded out the top five.

Fremont Speedway will be back in action Saturday, June 1 with the Fort Ball Pizza Palace 410 Sprints battling in a Kistler Racing Products/All Pro Aluminum Cylinder Heads Attica Fremont Championship Series presented by the Baumann Auto Group point night. The Fremont Federal Credit Union 305 Sprints will also compete in a NAPA of Bryan AFCS presented by Jason Dietsch Trailer Sales point battle. The Burmeister Trophy Dirt Trucks will also be in action. Prior to the night’s racing, the Fremont Speedway Hall of Fame will induct its class of 2024.

All events at Fremont Speedway Presented by Gill Construction in 2024 will be streamed on DirtVision. Keep up to date with Fremont Speedway by going to www.fremontohspeedway.com or on Facebook at www.facebook/FremontSpeedway or on Twitter at https://twitter.com/FremontSpeedway or follow on My Race Pass at www.myracepass.com

About Gill Construction – https://kgcpc.com

Owned and operated by Ray Brooks, and headquartered in nearby Port Clinton, Ohio, Gill Construction specializes in an array of land and water services, utilizing over five decades of experience to build an extensive repertoire which includes site excavation, site utilities, demolition, trenching, and marina service. Gill Construction boasts a dynamic, diverse, and experienced workforce, guaranteed to perform and complete any task with the utmost customer satisfaction.

About Seal Master – https://sealmaster.net

Seal Master, headquartered in Sandusky, Ohio, is one of the world’s largest manufacturers of pavement sealer and sealcoat with over 100 pavement sealer manufacturing plants and distribution centers in the US. SealMaster also has pavement sealer manufacturing plants in Canada, China and Mexico along with pavement sealer, sealcoat and pavement maintenance products and equipment distribution in over 50 countries. SealMaster’s innovative pavement sealer formulations and state-of-the-art pavement sealer manufacturing technologies have enabled SealMaster to become the world’s number one producer of pavement sealer and sealcoat.

Fremont Speedway

Monday, May 27, 2024

World of Outlaws NOS Energy Drink Sprint Car Series

NOS Energy Drink Feature (35 Laps): 1. 41-Carson Macedo[3]; 2. 2-David Gravel[1]; 3. 16T-Cole Macedo[6]; 4. 17B-Bill Balog[18]; 5. 83-Michael Kofoid[13]; 6. 17-Sheldon Haudenschild[7]; 7. 23J-Cale Thomas[2]; 8. 15-Donny Schatz[5]; 9. 18-Giovanni Scelzi[17]; 10. 9-Trey Jacobs[9]; 11. 3Z-Brock Zearfoss[4]; 12. 101-Kalib Henry[8]; 13. 7S-Landon Crawley[25]; 14. 1S-Logan Schuchart[24]; 15. 5T-Travis Philo[22]; 16. 22-Brandon Spithaler[20]; 17. 68G-Tyler Gunn[23]; 18. 29-Zeth Sabo[21]; 19. 16-DJ Foos[26]; 20. 4-Zane DeVault[10]; 21. 34-Sterling Cling[15]; 22. 15C-Chris Andrews[19]; 23. 35-Stuart Brubaker[11]; 24. 19H-Joel Myers Jr[14]; 25. 9P-Parker Price Miller[16]; 26. 99-Skylar Gee[12]

MicroLite Last Chance Showdown (12 Laps): 1. 29-Zeth Sabo[1]; 2. 5T-Travis Philo[3]; 3. 68G-Tyler Gunn[6]; 4. 1S-Logan Schuchart[5]; 5. 7N-Darin Naida[10]; 6. 16-DJ Foos[2]; 7. 5AU-Brock Hallett[7]; 8. 60-Jordyn Charge[9]; 9. 45-Devon Borden[8]; 10. 7S-Landon Crawley[16]; 11. 12-Luke Griffith[17]; 12. 23-Lance Moss[13]; 13. 14-Sean Rayhall[14]; 14. 21-Larry Kingseed Jr[4]; 15. 11N-Kasey Jedrzejek[18]; 16. W20-Greg Wilson[12]; 17. 2X-Brian Smith[11]; 18. 19-TJ Michael[15]

C Feature (8 Laps): 1. 12-Luke Griffith[1]; 2. 11N-Kasey Jedrzejek[2]; 3. 33W-Cap Henry[4]; 4. 70-Kraig Kinser[8]; 5. 98-Robert Robenalt[12]; 6. 75-Jerry Dahms[7]; 7. 15K-Creed Kemenah[3]; 8. 1-Nate Dussel[5]; 9. 81-Lee Jacobs[6]; 10. X-Mike Keegan[9]; 11. 6-Bill Rose[11]; 12. 09-Craig Mintz[10]

Toyota Dash (6 Laps): 1. 2-David Gravel[1]; 2. 23J-Cale Thomas[2]; 3. 41-Carson Macedo[5]; 4. 3Z-Brock Zearfoss[4]; 5. 15-Donny Schatz[6]; 6. 16T-Cole Macedo[7]; 7. 17-Sheldon Haudenschild[8]; 8. 101-Kalib Henry[3]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 2-David Gravel[1]; 2. 16T-Cole Macedo[2]; 3. 9-Trey Jacobs[3]; 4. 83-Michael Kofoid[4]; 5. 18-Giovanni Scelzi[7]; 6. 5T-Travis Philo[10]; 7. 5AU-Brock Hallett[6]; 8. 29-Zeth Sabo[5]; 9. 23-Lance Moss[9]; 10. 12-Luke Griffith[12]; 11. 1-Nate Dussel[11]; 12. X-Mike Keegan[8]

Milton Hershey School Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 41-Carson Macedo[3]; 2. 101-Kalib Henry[1]; 3. 35-Stuart Brubaker[4]; 4. 34-Sterling Cling[7]; 5. 15C-Chris Andrews[2]; 6. 1S-Logan Schuchart[5]; 7. 60-Jordyn Charge[10]; 8. 2X-Brian Smith[8]; 9. 19-TJ Michael[11]; 10. 15K-Creed Kemenah[9]; 11. 75-Jerry Dahms[12]; 12. 6-Bill Rose[6]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 3Z-Brock Zearfoss[1]; 2. 23J-Cale Thomas[4]; 3. 4-Zane DeVault[3]; 4. 19H-Joel Myers Jr[2]; 5. 17B-Bill Balog[5]; 6. 21-Larry Kingseed Jr[9]; 7. 16-DJ Foos[6]; 8. 7N-Darin Naida[11]; 9. 14-Sean Rayhall[7]; 10. 11N-Kasey Jedrzejek[10]; 11. 81-Lee Jacobs[8]; 12. 09-Craig Mintz[12]

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 17-Sheldon Haudenschild[2]; 2. 15-Donny Schatz[1]; 3. 99-Skylar Gee[3]; 4. 9P-Parker Price Miller[4]; 5. 22-Brandon Spithaler[5]; 6. 68G-Tyler Gunn[10]; 7. 45-Devon Borden[8]; 8. W20-Greg Wilson[6]; 9. 7S-Landon Crawley[12]; 10. 33W-Cap Henry[9]; 11. 70-Kraig Kinser[7]; 12. 98-Robert Robenalt[11]

Sea Foam Qualifying A (2 Laps): 1. 2-David Gravel, 00:12.282[21]; 2. 101-Kalib Henry, 00:12.430[20]; 3. 16T-Cole Macedo, 00:12.527[11]; 4. 15C-Chris Andrews, 00:12.536[14]; 5. 9-Trey Jacobs, 00:12.584[7]; 6. 41-Carson Macedo, 00:12.596[22]; 7. 83-Michael Kofoid, 00:12.635[23]; 8. 35-Stuart Brubaker, 00:12.668[12]; 9. 29-Zeth Sabo, 00:12.695[18]; 10. 1S-Logan Schuchart, 00:12.702[13]; 11. 5AU-Brock Hallett, 00:12.710[4]; 12. 6-Bill Rose, 00:12.738[5]; 13. 18-Giovanni Scelzi, 00:12.792[2]; 14. 34-Sterling Cling, 00:12.822[19]; 15. X-Mike Keegan, 00:12.875[15]; 16. 2X-Brian Smith, 00:12.917[1]; 17. 23-Lance Moss, 00:12.939[17]; 18. 15K-Creed Kemenah, 00:12.958[9]; 19. 5T-Travis Philo, 00:12.961[24]; 20. 60-Jordyn Charge, 00:13.049[10]; 21. 1-Nate Dussel, 00:13.097[3]; 22. 19-TJ Michael, 00:13.102[6]; 23. 12-Luke Griffith, 00:13.123[16]; 24. 75-Jerry Dahms, 00:13.901[8]

Sea Foam Qualifying B (2 Laps): 1. 3Z-Brock Zearfoss, 00:12.318[19]; 2. 15-Donny Schatz, 00:12.413[15]; 3. 19H-Joel Myers Jr, 00:12.476[1]; 4. 17-Sheldon Haudenschild, 00:12.476[10]; 5. 4-Zane DeVault, 00:12.530[13]; 6. 99-Skylar Gee, 00:12.552[16]; 7. 23J-Cale Thomas, 00:12.593[2]; 8. 9P-Parker Price Miller, 00:12.693[23]; 9. 17B-Bill Balog, 00:12.702[7]; 10. 22-Brandon Spithaler, 00:12.730[3]; 11. 16-DJ Foos, 00:12.762[9]; 12. W20-Greg Wilson, 00:12.768[24]; 13. 14-Sean Rayhall, 00:12.832[20]; 14. 70-Kraig Kinser, 00:12.846[18]; 15. 81-Lee Jacobs, 00:12.883[14]; 16. 45-Devon Borden, 00:12.935[5]; 17. 21-Larry Kingseed Jr, 00:12.946[21]; 18. 33W-Cap Henry, 00:12.950[22]; 19. 11N-Kasey Jedrzejek, 00:13.092[8]; 20. 68G-Tyler Gunn, 00:13.193[4]; 21. 7N-Darin Naida, 00:13.331[12]; 22. 98-Robert Robenalt[6]; 23. 09-Craig Mintz[11]; 24. 7S-Landon Crawley[17]

Hot Laps: 1. 2-David Gravel, 00:12.525[21]; 2. 15C-Chris Andrews, 00:12.553[14]; 3. 83-Michael Kofoid, 00:12.554[23]; 4. 35-Stuart Brubaker, 00:12.652[12]; 5. 18-Giovanni Scelzi, 00:12.673[2]; 6. 41-Carson Macedo, 00:12.677[22]; 7. 22-Brandon Spithaler, 00:12.707[27]; 8. 5T-Travis Philo, 00:12.713[24]; 9. 17B-Bill Balog, 00:12.718[31]; 10. 29-Zeth Sabo, 00:12.730[18]; 11. 15-Donny Schatz, 00:12.770[39]; 12. 1S-Logan Schuchart, 00:12.771[13]; 13. 33W-Cap Henry, 00:12.772[46]; 14. 17-Sheldon Haudenschild, 00:12.784[34]; 15. 101-Kalib Henry, 00:12.786[20]; 16. 14-Sean Rayhall, 00:12.818[44]; 17. 19H-Joel Myers Jr, 00:12.819[25]; 18. 5AU-Brock Hallett, 00:12.831[4]; 19. 99-Skylar Gee, 00:12.831[40]; 20. 16T-Cole Macedo, 00:12.839[11]; 21. W20-Greg Wilson, 00:12.855[48]; 22. 7N-Darin Naida, 00:12.869[36]; 23. 23J-Cale Thomas, 00:12.877[26]; 24. 9P-Parker Price Miller, 00:12.879[47]; 25. X-Mike Keegan, 00:12.932[15]; 26. 21-Larry Kingseed Jr, 00:12.932[45]; 27. 7S-Landon Crawley, 00:12.963[41]; 28. 34-Sterling Cling, 00:12.975[19]; 29. 3Z-Brock Zearfoss, 00:13.029[43]; 30. 70-Kraig Kinser, 00:13.035[42]; 31. 6-Bill Rose, 00:13.050[5]; 32. 4-Zane DeVault, 00:13.067[37]; 33. 16-DJ Foos, 00:13.102[33]; 34. 9-Trey Jacobs, 00:13.106[7]; 35. 60-Jordyn Charge, 00:13.125[10]; 36. 45-Devon Borden, 00:13.155[29]; 37. 23-Lance Moss, 00:13.185[17]; 38. 11N-Kasey Jedrzejek, 00:13.185[32]; 39. 12-Luke Griffith, 00:13.186[16]; 40. 68G-Tyler Gunn, 00:13.189[28]; 41. 19-TJ Michael, 00:13.205[6]; 42. 81-Lee Jacobs, 00:13.230[38]; 43. 1-Nate Dussel, 00:13.394[3]; 44. 2X-Brian Smith, 00:13.755[1]; 45. 75-Jerry Dahms, 00:13.768[8]; 46. 98-Robert Robenalt, 00:14.898[30]; 47. 09-Craig Mintz[35]; 48. 15K-Creed Kemenah[9]

 

 

Kaeding, Ferriera and Olivier Triumphant at Huset's Speedway During Metro Construction Memorial Day Doubleheader Presented by DKW Transport Finale

Inside Line Promotions - BRANDON, S.D. (May 27, 2024) - Tim Kaeding, Monty Ferriera and Zach Olivier wrapped up the Metro Construction Memorial Day Doubleheader presented by DKW Transport with a trip into Victory Lane on Monday at Huset's Speedway.

It marks three new winners at the track this season for the third straight race to open the year.

Kaeding drew the pole position for the 25-lap Cressman Sanitation 410 Outlaw Sprint Cars main event and he never officially relinquished the top spot. The closest moment came on Lap 20 when Chase Randall threw a slide job into turns one and two for the lead, but the caution came out to halt the move. Kaeding rocketed away on the restart to score his 14 th career victory at Huset's Speedway.

"I've got two young kids behind me and I'm up here huffing and puffing," he quipped in Victory Lane. "This feels amazing right now. This hot rod is bad fast right now."

Randall finished second for the second time at the track this season.

"Sometimes (cautions) help you and sometimes they don't," he said. "Tonight it didn't work in our favor. I feel we're making huge gains in our car. I'm really proud of how far we've been coming and I'm really excited for the future."

Daison Pursley, who won the event opener on Sunday, recorded a third-place result.

"That's really cool to come out here and run on the podium both nights," he said. "It just goes to show how good the No. 25 car is. I'm very fortunate enough to drive this car and get my feet wet in a winged car."

Kaleb Johnson garnered a fourth-place finish and Garet Williamson was fifth for the second straight night.

Kaeding and Justin Henderson opened the program by setting quick time during their group qualifying sessions. Tim Estenson, Austin McCarl, Jade Hastings and Randall were the heat race winners. Stuart Snyder and Chris Martin each posted a B Main win.

Ferriera led all but one lap and he made a last-lap pass during the 20-lap Wyffels Hybrids RaceSaver Sprint Car Series main event for his first career triumph at the track.

Ferriera paced the field for the first 18 laps before Jeremy Kerzman powered into the lead in turns three and four to lead the penultimate lap. However, Ferriera returned the favor on the final lap to capture the win.

"I wasn't expecting anyone to be there and he snuck by me," Ferriera said. "He got stuck behind the same cars as I did. I drove around him as a last-ditch effort. I'm glad to get one under my belt here because this place has bit me a few times."

Kerzman held off 16th-starting Tyler Rabenberg, who was the B Main winner, for the runner-up result. Casey Abbas ran fourth and Amelia Eisenschenk earned a fifth-place result.

Ferriera, Kerzman, Jared Jansen, Brandon Halverson and Abbas won the heat races with Rabenberg and Gaige Weldon producing B Main victories.

Brett Martin held the top spot for the first nine laps of the 20-lap Nordstrom's Automotive Late Model Street Stocks feature before Olivier drove underneath him and into the lead in turns three and four on Lap 10. He then held off a charging J.J. Zebell, who hustled from 11 th to second, for his 21 st career win at the track.

"It's great to have a little luck tonight," Olivier said. "Starting position definitely helped tonight, but (I) still had to pass a couple of cars. Man, that car is a rocketship."

Martin rounded out the podium with Ron Howe placing fourth and Billy Prouty fifth.

Howe, Prouty and Zebell each won a heat race.

Next Sunday will be Heiman Fire Equipment Night at Huset's Speedway featuring the Cressman Sanitation 410 Outlaw Sprint Cars, Nordstrom's Automotive Late Model Street Stocks and the Wyffels Hybrids RaceSaver Sprint Car Series.

METRO CONSTRUCTION MEMORIAL DAY DOUBLEHEADER PRESENTED BY DKW TRANSPORT NIGHT 2 RESULTS AT HUSET'S SPEEDWAY (May 27, 2024) -

Cressman Sanitation 410 Outlaw Sprint Cars

A Feature (25 Laps): 1. 3-Tim Kaeding (1); 2. 2KS-Chase Randall (3); 3. 25-Daison Pursley (4); 4. 22K-Kaleb Johnson (2); 5. 23-Garet Williamson (5); 6. 88-Austin McCarl (9); 7. 14T-Tim Estenson (8); 8. 13-Mark Dobmeier (17); 9. 27-Carson McCarl (10); 10. 16-Brooke Tatnell (20); 11. 87-Aaron Reutzel (18); 12. 8H-Jade Hastings (7); 13. 55M-Kerry Madsen (6); 14. 11M-Brendan Mullen (16); 15. 44-Chris Martin (22); 16. 14H-Scott Winters (12); 17. 24T-Christopher Thram (15); 18. 17G-Lee Goos Jr (23); 19. 4-Cameron Martin (11); 20. 22-Riley Goodno (24); 21. 81-Stuart Snyder (21); 22. (DNF) 5G-Gage Pulkrabek (13); 23. (DNF) 83JR-Sam Henderson (19); 24. (DNF) 83-Justin Henderson (14).

B Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 81-Stuart Snyder (3); 2. 17G-Lee Goos Jr (5); 3. 36-Jason Martin (4); 4. 09-Matt Juhl (6); 5. 74N-Luke Nellis (2); 6. 8-Jacob Hughes (7); 7. 10-Trevor Serbus (9); 8. 95-Tyler Drueke (8); 9. 10J-Justin Jacobsma (11); 10. 9-Dominic Dobesh (10); 11. (DNS) 3J-Dusty Zomer.

B Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 44-Chris Martin (2); 2. 22-Riley Goodno (3); 3. 17B-Ryan Bickett (1); 4. 64-Andy Pake (5); 5. 96-Blaine Stegenga (4); 6. 22W-Aaron Werner (6); 7. 33B-Scott Broty (8); 8. 55-Brandon Allen (7); 9. 78-Bill Wagner (9).

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 14T-Tim Estenson (2); 2. 3-Tim Kaeding (4); 3. 4-Cameron Martin (1); 4. 27-Carson McCarl (3); 5. 13-Mark Dobmeier (5); 6. 36-Jason Martin (10); 7. 09-Matt Juhl (7); 8. 95-Tyler Drueke (9); 9. 74N-Luke Nellis (6); 10. (DNF) 10J-Justin Jacobsma (8).

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 88-Austin McCarl (2); 2. 25-Daison Pursley (3); 3. 23-Garet Williamson (4); 4. 24T-Christopher Thram (5); 5. 81-Stuart Snyder (7); 6. 17G-Lee Goos Jr (8); 7. 8-Jacob Hughes (6); 8. 10-Trevor Serbus (10); 9. 9-Dominic Dobesh (9); 10. (DNF) 3J-Dusty Zomer (1).

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 8H-Jade Hastings (2); 2. 11M-Brendan Mullen (7); 3. 14H-Scott Winters (1); 4. 83JR-Sam Henderson (6); 5. 17B-Ryan Bickett (9); 6. 44-Chris Martin (5); 7. 96-Blaine Stegenga (8); 8. 22W-Aaron Werner (10); 9. (DNF) 87-Aaron Reutzel (3); 10. (DNF) 83-Justin Henderson (4).

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 2KS-Chase Randall (2); 2. 22K-Kaleb Johnson (3); 3. 5G-Gage Pulkrabek (1); 4. 55M-Kerry Madsen (4); 5. 16-Brooke Tatnell (5); 6. 22-Riley Goodno (6); 7. 64-Andy Pake (7); 8. 55-Brandon Allen (8); 9. 33B-Scott Broty (9); 10. 78-Bill Wagner (10).

Qualifying A (2 Laps): 1. 3-Tim Kaeding, 00:10.895 (1); 2. 23-Garet Williamson, 00:10.945 (4); 3. 27-Carson McCarl, 00:11.027 (3); 4. 25-Daison Pursley, 00:11.030 (20); 5. 14T-Tim Estenson, 00:11.033 (2); 6. 88-Austin McCarl, 00:11.052 (17); 7. 4-Cameron Martin, 00:11.057 (5); 8. 3J-Dusty Zomer, 00:11.083 (16); 9. 13-Mark Dobmeier, 00:11.094 (15); 10. 24T-Christopher Thram, 00:11.095 (12); 11. 74N-Luke Nellis, 00:11.143 (6); 12. 8-Jacob Hughes, 00:11.151 (14); 13. 09-Matt Juhl, 00:11.159 (7); 14. 81-Stuart Snyder, 00:11.163 (18); 15. 10J-Justin Jacobsma, 00:11.295 (13); 16. 17G-Lee Goos Jr, 00:11.315 (9); 17. 95-Tyler Drueke, 00:11.354 (8); 18. 9-Dominic Dobesh, 00:11.487 (11); 19. 36-Jason Martin, 00:11.598 (10); 20. 10-Trevor Serbus, 00:11.816 (19).

Qualifying B (2 Laps): 1. 83-Justin Henderson, 00:11.091 (4); 2. 55M-Kerry Madsen, 00:11.187 (5); 3. 87-Aaron Reutzel, 00:11.227 (10); 4. 22K-Kaleb Johnson, 00:11.352 (8); 5. 8H-Jade Hastings, 00:11.427 (3); 6. 2KS-Chase Randall, 00:11.459 (13); 7. 14H-Scott Winters, 00:11.520 (14); 8. 5G-Gage Pulkrabek, 00:11.551 (11); 9. 44-Chris Martin, 00:11.585 (16); 10. 16-Brooke Tatnell, 00:11.596 (6); 11. 83JR-Sam Henderson, 00:11.687 (9); 12. 22-Riley Goodno, 00:11.743 (2); 13. 11M-Brendan Mullen, 00:11.816 (7); 14. 64-Andy Pake, 00:11.904 (20); 15. 96-Blaine Stegenga, 00:11.974 (1); 16. 55-Brandon Allen, 00:12.178 (18); 17. 17B-Ryan Bickett, 00:12.204 (19); 18. 33B-Scott Broty, 00:12.366 (12); 19. 22W-Aaron Werner, 00:12.905 (17); 20. (DNS) 78-Bill Wagner.

Nordstrom's Automotive Late Model Street Stocks

A Feature (20 Laps): 1. 71-Zach Olivier (4); 2. 29Z-JJ Zebell (11); 3. 3M-Brett Martin (2); 4. 21-Ron Howe (1); 5. 51-Billy Prouty (5); 6. 86-Tracy Halouska (9); 7. 33-Garet Deboer (18); 8. 2-Shaun Taylor (16); 9. 55-John Hoing (20); 10. 83-Nick Janssen (6); 11. 15-Brandon Ferguson (3); 12. 83X-Brylee Gough (10); 13. 12-Mike Chaney (8); 14. 40-Tim Dann (17); 15. 98-Dan Jensen (14); 16. 1X-Aaron Foote (15); 17. 1K-Kinzer Glanzer (7); 18. 9-Kyle DeBoer (22); 19. 3-Matt Steuerwald (13); 20. (DNF) 64-Cory Yeigh (12); 21. (DNF) 35K-Brady Klaassen (19); 22. (DNF) 99-Ryan DeBoer (21).

Fastenal Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 21-Ron Howe (1); 2. 71-Zach Olivier (2); 3. 1K-Kinzer Glanzer (3); 4. 83X-Brylee Gough (5); 5. 3-Matt Steuerwald (7); 6. 2-Shaun Taylor (4); 7. 35K-Brady Klaassen (8); 8. 9-Kyle DeBoer (6).

Midwest Oil / VP Fuels Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 51-Billy Prouty (2); 2. 3M-Brett Martin (1); 3. 12-Mike Chaney (3); 4. 86-Tracy Halouska (4); 5. 98-Dan Jensen (5); 6. 40-Tim Dann (7); 7. 55-John Hoing (6).

Midwest Oil / VP Fuels Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 29Z-JJ Zebell (5); 2. 15-Brandon Ferguson (1); 3. 83-Nick Janssen (2); 4. 64-Cory Yeigh (6); 5. 1X-Aaron Foote (4); 6. 33-Garet Deboer (7); 7. 99-Ryan DeBoer (3).

Wyffels Hybrids RaceSaver Sprint Car Series

A Feature (20 Laps): 1. 45-Monty Ferriera (1); 2. 3K-Jeremy Kerzman (2); 3. 18-Tyler Rabenberg (16); 4. 17V-Casey Abbas (5); 5. 1-Amelia Eisenschenk (3); 6. 48-Cole Olson (4); 7. 34DD-Brady Donnohue (9); 8. 19B-Jack Berger (11); 9. 67-Dan Carsrud (6); 10. 23-Brandon Bosma (12); 11. 81-Jared Jansen (7); 12. 13MJ-Brandon Halverson (10); 13. 15V-Cole Vanderheiden (14); 14. 32-Trefer Waller (15); 15. 03-Shayle Bade (18); 16. 13G-Gaige Weldon (17); 17. 6B-Bayley Ballenger (8); 18. 91-Andrew Sullivan (13); 19. 2D-Dusty Ballenger (19); 20. X-Dylan Waxdahl (20); 21. 3J-Jeridan Jordahl (21).

B Feature 1 (8 Laps): 1. 18-Tyler Rabenberg (1); 2. 03-Shayle Bade (2); 3. X-Dylan Waxdahl (6); 4. 15-Laela Eisenschenk (4); 5. 23V-Michalob Voeltz (3); 6. 7L-Jesse Lindberg (5); 7. 18E-Corbin Erickson (10); 8. 69-Mike Moore (9); 9. 80P-Jacob Peterson (7); 10. 17D-Dillon Bickett (8); 11. (DNS) 23L-Aydin Lloyd.

B Feature 2 (8 Laps): 1. 13G-Gaige Weldon (1); 2. 2D-Dusty Ballenger (3); 3. 3J-Jeridan Jordahl (2); 4. 31-Koby Werkmeister (5); 5. 28-Nicholas Winter (4); 6. 3-Jeremiah Jordahl (6); 7. (DNF) 14-Nick Barger (9); 8. (DNF) 28G-Gracyn Masur (7); 9. (DNF) 35-Jeff Lackey (8); 10. (DNS) 62J-Jay Masur; 11. (DNS) 12L-John Lambertz.

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 45-Monty Ferriera (1); 2. 67-Dan Carsrud (3); 3. 19B-Jack Berger (2); 4. 18-Tyler Rabenberg (7); 5. 15-Laela Eisenschenk (5); 6. X-Dylan Waxdahl (4); 7. 69-Mike Moore (8); 8. 18E-Corbin Erickson (6).

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 3K-Jeremy Kerzman (1); 2. 1-Amelia Eisenschenk (2); 3. 23-Brandon Bosma (5); 4. 03-Shayle Bade (6); 5. 7L-Jesse Lindberg (4); 6. 80P-Jacob Peterson (7); 7. (DNF) 23L-Aydin Lloyd (3).

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 81-Jared Jansen (4); 2. 34DD-Brady Donnohue (6); 3. 91-Andrew Sullivan (2); 4. 23V-Michalob Voeltz (3); 5. 2D-Dusty Ballenger (7); 6. 17D-Dillon Bickett (5); 7. 28G-Gracyn Masur (1).

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 13MJ-Brandon Halverson (6); 2. 48-Cole Olson (2); 3. 15V-Cole Vanderheiden (7); 4. 13G-Gaige Weldon (4); 5. 28-Nicholas Winter (5); 6. (DNF) 35-Jeff Lackey (8); 7. (DNF) 62J-Jay Masur (1); 8. (DNF) 12L-John Lambertz (3).

Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 17V-Casey Abbas (2); 2. 6B-Bayley Ballenger (4); 3. 32-Trefer Waller (6); 4. 3J-Jeridan Jordahl (3); 5. 31-Koby Werkmeister (7); 6. 3-Jeremiah Jordahl (1); 7. (DNF) 14-Nick Barger (5).

2024 HUSET'S SPEEDWAY WEEKLY DIVISION FEATURE WINNERS -

Cressman Sanitation 410 Outlaw Sprint Cars :

Tyler Drueke- 1(May 19); Tim Kaeding - 1 (May 27); and Daison Pursley - 1 (May 26)

Nordstrom's Automotive Late Model Street Stocks:

Brylee Gough- 1(May 19); Zach Olivier - 1 (May 27); and Cory Yeigh - 1 (May 26)

Wyffels Hybrids RaceSaver Sprint Car Series:

Dusty Ballenger- 1(May 19); Monty Ferriera - 1 (May 27); and Cole Vanderheiden - 1 (May 26)

UP NEXT -

Sunday for Heiman Fire Equipment Night featuring the Cressman Sanitation 410 Outlaw Sprint Cars, the Nordstrom's Automotive Late Model Street Stocks and the Wyffels Hybrids RaceSaver Sprint Car Series

HUSET'S SPEEDWAY MEDIA LINKS -

Website: http://www.HusetsSpeedway.com

Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/HusetsSpeedwaySD

X: http://www.twitter.com/HusetsSpeedway

Instagram: http://www.instagram.com/HusetsSpeedwaySD

 

 

Sprint Car Challenge Tour – 39 Entries
Marysville Raceway
May 25, 2024

A Feature 35 Laps

1. 4SA-Justin Sanders[3]; 2. 83T-Tanner Carrick[1]; 3. 21-Shane Hopkins[10]; 4. 83V-Dylan Bloomfield[4]; 5. 35-Sean Becker[7]; 6. 92-Andy Forsberg[11]; 7. 61-Travis Labat[8]; 8. 10-Dominic Gorden[15]; 9. 2A-Austin Wood[6]; 10. 55D-Dawson Hammes[20]; 11. 11S-Steel Powell[23]; 12. 54S-Drake Standley[19]; 13. 94TH-Braden Chiaramonte[12]; 14. 56C-Carson Hammes[24]; 15. 25S-Seth Standley[18]; 16. 9L-Luke Hayes[16]; 17. 5-Kenny Wanderstadt[17]; 18. 54X-Ryan Bernal[21]; 19. 5R-Ryan Rocha[14]; 20. 5V-Colby Copeland[5]; 21. 88-Austin Torgerson[22]; 22. X1-Michael Faccinto[2]; 23. 15-Nick Parker[9]; 24. 17W-Shane Golobic[13]

B Feature 12 Laps

1. 54X-Ryan Bernal[1]; 2. 88-Austin Torgerson[2]; 3. 11S-Steel Powell[3]; 4. 56C-Carson Hammes[4]; 5. 81-William Fielding[15]; 6. 24S-Izaak Sharp[8]; 7. 57B-Bobby Butler[12]; 8. 28-Gauge Garcia[9]; 9. 15X-Pat Harvey Jr[16]; 10. 91J-John Sullivan[11]; 11. 76-Jennifer Osborne[10]; 12. 24K-Koa Crane[7]; 13. 21W-Josh Wiesz[13]; 14. 34-Dakota Albright[17]; 15. 14-Mariah Ede[5]; 16. 54-Carson Hall[6]; 17. 18P-Jack Phillips[14]

Dash 6 Laps

1. 83T-Tanner Carrick[1]; 2. X1-Michael Faccinto[3]; 3. 4SA-Justin Sanders[2]; 4. 83V-Dylan Bloomfield[4]; 5. 5V-Colby Copeland[8]; 6. 2A-Austin Wood[7]; 7. 35-Sean Becker[6]; 8. 61-Travis Labat[5]

Heat 1 10 Laps

1. 83V-Dylan Bloomfield[1]; 2. 4SA-Justin Sanders[4]; 3. 92-Andy Forsberg[2]; 4. 17W-Shane Golobic[7]; 5. 5-Kenny Wanderstadt[5]; 6. 11S-Steel Powell[9]; 7. 24K-Koa Crane[8]; 8. 91J-John Sullivan[10]; 9. 54X-Ryan Bernal[3]; 10. 81-William Fielding[6]

Heat 2 10 Laps

1. 61-Travis Labat[3]; 2. 15-Nick Parker[1]; 3. 35-Sean Becker[4]; 4. 10-Dominic Gorden[5]; 5. 54S-Drake Standley[2]; 6. 14-Mariah Ede[9]; 7. 28-Gauge Garcia[7]; 8. 21W-Josh Wiesz[8]; 9. 8JR-Brian McGahan Jr[6]

Heat 3 10 Laps

1. 83T-Tanner Carrick[4]; 2. 2A-Austin Wood[1]; 3. 94TH-Braden Chiaramonte[3]; 4. 5R-Ryan Rocha[8]; 5. 25S-Seth Standley[6]; 6. 56C-Carson Hammes[7]; 7. 24S-Izaak Sharp[9]; 8. 57B-Bobby Butler[5]; 9. 88-Austin Torgerson[2]; 10. 34-Dakota Albright[10]

Heat 4 10 Laps

1. 5V-Colby Copeland[1]; 2. 21-Shane Hopkins[2]; 3. X1-Michael Faccinto[4]; 4. 9L-Luke Hayes[3]; 5. 55D-Dawson Hammes[7]; 6. 54-Carson Hall[5]; 7. 76-Jennifer Osborne[8]; 8. 18P-Jack Phillips[6]; 9. 15X-Pat Harvey Jr[9]

Qualifying A 2 Laps

1. 4SA-Justin Sanders, 00:12.446[19]; 2. 35-Sean Becker, 00:12.658[2]; 3. 83V-Dylan Bloomfield, 00:12.707[7]; 4. 15-Nick Parker, 00:12.791[6]; 5. 92-Andy Forsberg, 00:12.803[5]; 6. 54S-Drake Standley, 00:12.812[12]; 7. 54X-Ryan Bernal, 00:12.867[16]; 8. 61-Travis Labat, 00:12.912[11]; 9. 5-Kenny Wanderstadt, 00:13.034[18]; 10. 10-Dominic Gorden, 00:13.042[13]; 11. 81-William Fielding, 00:13.043[1]; 12. 8JR-Brian McGahan Jr, 00:13.066[9]; 13. 17W-Shane Golobic, 00:13.110[14]; 14. 28-Gauge Garcia, 00:13.301[15]; 15. 24K-Koa Crane, 00:13.329[10]; 16. 21W-Josh Wiesz, 00:13.335[4]; 17. 11S-Steel Powell, 00:13.399[8]; 18. 14-Mariah Ede, 00:13.489[3]; 19. 91J-John Sullivan, 00:14.067[17]

Qualifying B 2 Laps

1. 83T-Tanner Carrick, 00:12.637[2]; 2. X1-Michael Faccinto, 00:12.657[18]; 3. 2A-Austin Wood, 00:12.817[6]; 4. 5V-Colby Copeland, 00:12.845[4]; 5. 88-Austin Torgerson, 00:12.894[9]; 6. 21-Shane Hopkins, 00:12.897[10]; 7. 94TH-Braden Chiaramonte, 00:12.904[7]; 8. 9L-Luke Hayes, 00:12.985[1]; 9. 57B-Bobby Butler, 00:13.114[12]; 10. 54-Carson Hall, 00:13.138[5]; 11. 25S-Seth Standley, 00:13.183[11]; 12. 18P-Jack Phillips, 00:13.243[13]; 13. 56C-Carson Hammes, 00:13.308[16]; 14. 55D-Dawson Hammes, 00:13.375[19]; 15. 5R-Ryan Rocha, 00:13.389[3]; 16. 76-Jennifer Osborne, 00:13.483[17]; 17. 24S-Izaak Sharp, 00:13.683[14]; 18. 15X-Pat Harvey Jr, 00:14.167[15]; 19. 34-Dakota Albright, 00:14.370[8]
Image courtesy of AS Photography

 

 

John Carroll Classic Win to Starks By - Kaleb Hart

5/25/24

Alger, WA - After a two week absence from the top step of the podium, Trey Starks returned to his winning ways on Saturday night at Skagit Speedway by winning the IRI / Follman Agency John Carroll Classic at Skagit Speedway.

The $5,000 to win John Carroll Classic feature for the Kartmart 410 Sprint Cars began with Robbie Price rocketing out to an early lead with Jesse Scholtfeldt in pursuit. An early caution for last week’s feature winner Landon Brooks brought the field to an early caution and on the subsequent restart, Schlotfeldt made a huge bid for the lead that resulted in his car flipping in turn four, ending his night. Price again set the pace on the restart with Colby Thornhill and Trey Starks following him until a lap 10 caution for three driver wreck slowed the field again. With the Skagit Speedway back straightaway restart in play, Thornhill tried a huge move to the low side of turn four that stuck on the restart, giving him the lead at the conclusion of lap 11. Robbie would also drop a spot to Starks and while trying to roll back forward, spun out on the bottom of turn two on lap 12 to draw another yellow flag. On the next back straightaway restart, it was Starks giving Thornhill a dose of his own medicine, barreling to the inside of corners three and four to take the lead. From there, it was Starks’ race to win as he rolled to victory lane. Jason Solwold and Justin Youngquist had a fantastic battle for second with Youngquist getting the better of Jason at the end. Schlotfeldt was the quick qualifier for the second straight week, while heat wins went to Brooks, Thornhill and Price.

The third week of racing for the Sportsman Sprints gave us our third different winner of the year. Jesson Jacobson pulled off a clean sweep of the night, setting quick time and winning his heat race before leading every lap of the main event unchallenged. Alden Ostrom collected his third podium finish of the year by running second and Chris Foster came home in third place for the second time on the year. Ostrom was the other heat race winner.

The NW Focus Midgets made their 2024 season debut at Skagit Speedway on Saturday night. Ashley Thompson led the first seven laps of the main event before losing the lead to Tanner Holm. Holm held the top spot until lap 18 when something went wrong mechanically on the car, forcing him to the pits. The lead transferred to Hannah Lindquist who had Alex Peck right on her tail. Peck looked for every path past Hannah, but in the end it was Lindquist getting her first win on dirt since a nasty wreck in Placerville in 2019 that cost her a year of her career. Peck would take second and it was Jared Peterson racing from 13th to third rounding out the podium. Heat wins went to Holm, Tyler Luce and Brian Holmkvist.

Karmart 410 Sprint Cars - 19 Entries

Fast Time - Jesse Schlotfeldt 11.008

Heat 1 - Landon Brooks

Heat 2 - Colby Thornhill

Heat 3 - Robbie Price

Main - Trey Starks, Justin Youngquist, Jason Solwold, Colby Thornhill, Landon Brooks, Robbie Price, Eric Fisher, Bailey Jean, Evan Margeson, Tyler Anderson, Axel Oudman, Mike Brown, Greg Otis, Brock Lemley, Dan Reynold, Shawn Wallenfelsz Jr, Lane Taylor, Cam Smith, Jesse Schlotfeldt

Lap Leaders - Price 1-10 Thornhill 11-12 Starks 13-30

Sportsman Sprints - 17 Entries

Fast Time - Jesson Jacobson 11.942

Heat 1 - Jesson Jacobson

Heat 2 - Alden Ostrom

Main - Jesson Jacobson, Alden Ostrom, Chris Foster, Jayden Whitney, Kai Dixon, Keira Zylstra, Brody Ferguson, Steve Parker, Mike Brown, Dustin Gehring, Brian Holmkvist, Tanner Merritt, Zoey Tupper, Allison Johnson

Lap Leaders - Jacobson 1-25

NW Focus Midgets - 29 Entries

Heat 1 - Brian Holmkvist

Heat 2 - Tyler Luce

Heat 3 - Tanner Holm

B Main - Chad Kincaid, Todd Hartmann, Doug Davenport, Randy Schaaf, Jonathan Jorgenson, Ryan Orchard, Gary Wegener, David Mills, Austin Carey, Chris Cort, Bryanna Peterson

A Main - Hannah Lindquist, Alex Peck, Jared Peterson, Ashley Thompson, Tyler Luce, Nick Evans, Levi Harless, Kyle Hanson, Chuck Pierce, Brian Holmkvist, Brad Pritchard, Doug Davenport, Chad Kincaid, Todd Hartmann, Ayuka Carlson, Tanner Holm, Bryan Murphy, Eric Turner

Lap Leaders - Thompson 1-7 Holm 8-17 Lindquist 18-25

 

 

HUTTON DRIVES THROUGH TO TAKE SECOND WIN OF SEASON AT WEEDSPORT

By: Marty Czekala - May 27, 2024

WEEDSPORT, N.Y. – Jordan Hutton recorded his second win of the A-Verdi Storage Containers CRSA Sprints at Weedsport to kick off the I-90 Pit Stop Challenge.

It is the first time Hutton pushed onto Victory Hill and the 10th time he has won a CRSA feature, putting him in sole possession of eighth all-time.

"I remember I was a little kid watching the race with my uncle sitting in the stands [at Weedsport]," said Hutton to DIRTVision post-race. "To win, especially with a sprint car, is a dream come true."

Hutton took the lead with 11 to go when race leader Bobby Parrow had a rear-end break and went up the track. The No. 66 made contact with the No. 80, sending Hutton's front end off the ground for a split second.

"I saw my car pointed up at the sky with my foot on the brake," Hutton explained. "I was trying to enter in and go above him in [turn one]. That was a pucker-up moment right there."

Scott Landers and Steven Glover brought the field to green for the 25-lap feature. Glover led the opening five laps, but under red flag conditions, Blake Warner and Daryl Ruggles flipped and Glover leaked fuel, putting the No. 121's night to an end.

Bobby Parrow eventually took the lead after he was scored second at the red flag. With Hutton and Jeff Trombley breathing down his neck, the leader was about to approach lapped traffic on lap 13 until a yellow for Alysha Bay with a left front issue.

That would lead to pandemonium the following lap when Parrow's rear end broke and Hutton contacted Parrow. Trombley would take the lead for a few seconds before the yellow for Parrow, giving Hutton the lead.

"Air Jordan" would not look back as he won by 2.3s over Jeff Trombley. However, the final three laps made Hutton nervous as he reported post-race that his engine was expiring with no oil pressure and a hot temp.

"I knew on restarts I could push it and try in and settle with my motor," Hutton said. "Once I saw lapped traffic, I said, 'it's go time' and kept watching the big screen to see where Trombley was and settle it and keep the motor all right."

Jeff Trombley recorded his second straight top-five and is now second all-time in top-fives with 54. A win tonight would've tied him with Danny Varin, Scott Goodrich and Josh Pieniazek for all-time wins with 14.

"I was good on the longer run," Trombley said post-race. "I was good with lapped traffic, but both times when we passed them, the yellow came out. Jordan ran good, he had a great car."

Scott Landers finished third, his first podium since Aug. 2023 at Woodhull and his third in his career. After winning his first heat race of the year, he hoped his son Josh would draw a good number and a pole. His wish came true.

"We had a good run," Landers said. "I think we had a better car than a better driver. We're happy with the finish and putting the car back in the trailer with no issues."

Zach Sobotka was rewarded with the Maguire Family of Dealerships Magnificent Move of the Race for his second eighth-place finish in two starts.

Billy VanInwegen was the Powdertech Powdercoating Hard Charger of the Race. After having motor issues in his heat race, Billy V started 24th and finished seventh, up 17 spots.

A series record 42 drivers checked in tonight at Weedsport, beating the 38 Land of Legends Raceway held last week.

Next weekend, CRSA has its first 2-in-2 at Afton Fairgrounds Speedway Friday and Fonda Speedway Saturday, as part of the Joe's Garage Southern Tier Series and I-90 Pit Stop Challenge, respectively.

Feature (25 Laps): 1. 66-Jordan Hutton[4]; 2. 3A-Jeff Trombley[7]; 3. 33-Scott Landers[1]; 4. 8-Dillon Paddock[6]; 5. 4s-Johnny Smith[14]; 6. 53-Shawn Donath[9]; 7. 56v-Billy VanInwegen[24]; 8. 21z-Zach Sobotka[20]; 9. 29-Dalton Herrick[10]; 10. 99D-Adam Depuy[11]; 11. 52-Matt Billings[21]; 12. 22-Tomy Moreau[12]; 13. 99k-Mike Kiser[19]; 14. 28-Ron Greek[22]; 15. 9k-Kyle Pierce[23]; 16. 18c-Dan Craun[26]; 17. 410-Jerry Sehn Jr.[25]; 18. J27-John Cunningham[18]; 19. 80-Bobby Parrow[5]; 20. 25g-Tyler Graves[15]; 21. 48a-Alysha Bay[13]; 22. 14x-Lance Dusett[17]; 23. 121 Steve Glover[2]; 24. 48jr-Darryl Ruggles[16]; 25. 21b-Blake Warner[3]; 26. 10-Nathan Pierce[8]

B-Main 1 (8 Laps): 1. 99k-Mike Kiser[1]; 2. 52-Matt Billings[2]; 3. 22m-Aaron Shelton[4]; 4. 88c-Chad Miller[5]; 5. D9-Dustin Sehn[3]; 6. 14-James Layton[6]; 7. 18-Timmy Lotz[7]; 8. 9-Alan Buchanan[8]; (DNS) 17E-Ethan Gray; 48c-Mark Connoly

B-Main 2 (8 Laps): 1. 28-Ron Greek[1]; 2. 56v-Billy VanInwegen[8]; 3. 410-Jerry Sehn Jr.[5]; 4. 66T-Tyler Emmons[10]; 5. 4p-Cliff Pierce[6]; 6. 18c-Dan Craun[3]; 7. 19em-Emily VanInwegen[8]; 8. 1ny-Mark Reynolds[2]; 9. Z28-Tucker Donath[4]; 10. 54-Fred Proctor[7]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 22-Tomy Moreau[2]; 2. 3A-Jeff Trombley[4]; 3. 121-Steve Glover[8]; 4. 48A-Alysha Bay[7]; 5. D9-Dustin Sehn[1]; 6. Z28-Tucker Donath[3]; 7. 14-James Layton[5]; 8. (DNF) 56V-Billy VanInwegen Jr[6]; 9. (DNS) 19EM-Emily VanInwegen

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 80-Bobby Parrow[4]; 2. 14X-Lance Dusett[1]; 3. 21Z-Zach Sobotka[2]; 4. 4S-Johnny Smith[7]; 5. 52-Matt Billings[6]; 6. 88C-Chad Miller[3]; 7. 4-Cliff Pierce[5]; 8. 9-Alan Buchanan[8]; 9. 48C-Mark Connoly[9]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 33-Scott Landers[1]; 2. 8-Dillon Paddock[6]; 3. 10-Nathan Pierce[8]; 4. 25G-Tyler Graves[7]; 5. 1NY-Mark Reynolds[3]; 6. 22M-Aaron Shelton[5]; 7. 12-Tyler Chartrand[2]; 8. (DNS) 17E-Ethan Gray

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 99D-Adam Depuy[1]; 2. 21B-Blake Warner[6]; 3. J27-John Cunningham[4]; 4. 48JR-Darryl Ruggles[7]; 5. 99-Mike Kiser[8]; 6. 410-Jerry Sehn Jr[2]; 7. 18-Timmy Lotz[5]; 8. 66T-Tyler Emmons[3]

Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 66-Jordan Hutton[1]; 2. 53-Shawn Donath[4]; 3. 29-Dalton Herrick[5]; 4. 9K-Kyle Pierce[2]; 5. 28-Ron Greek[7]; 6. 18C-Dan Craun[6]; 7. 54-Fred Proctor[3]; 8. (DNS) 30-Kirsten Dombroski

The A-Verdi Storage Containers CRSA Sprints are powered by Super Gen Products. Associate sponsors for 2024 include Pit Stop Convenience Stores, DisBatch Brewing Company, Dandy, Joe's Garage, Westward Painting Company, the Maguire Family of Dealerships, Powdertech Powdercoating, PJC Sprayfoam, Profab Enterprises, Magsarus Ignitions, Hoosier Racing Tire, Insinger Performance with their Stinger Race Fuel, My Race Pass and is owned and operated by Mike Emhof Motorsports.

For more information on the series, results and points, please visit our website, www.crsa.myracepass.com.

 

 

Dustin Selvage Stops Nienhiser’s Streak with Sprint Invaders at 34 Raceway!
by Bill Wright

West Burlington, IA, May 26, 2024 – Dustin Selvage made a deal with car owner Jimmy Davies that resulted in victory with the Mohrfeld Solar Sprint Invaders Sunday night at 34 Raceway in West Burlington, Iowa. The Indianola, Iowa native claimed his fifth career feature win with the series at 34 Raceway, which ties him for tops all-time with Matt Rogerson, Jerrod Hull and Paul Nienhiser. The win paid him $2,000, and ended Nienhiser’s bid for three wins in a row with the series. It was the first win for Davies’ #99 car since 2020 at the same track with Josh Schneiderman.

Allan Woods, on a brief holiday to the United States from his native Queensland in Australia led early in the 25-lap main event, followed by Selvage, Colton Fisher, Nienhiser and Ryan Jamison. Woods was into lapped traffic by lap seven, but performed a 360 spin, sending him to the tail, and ending his good run at that point.

Selvage inherited the lead, and took off well on the restart after a pair of cautions for Chase Richards and Alex Vande Voort over Fisher, Nienhiser, Cody Wehrle and Jamison. Soon, Tasker Phillips had jumped from seventh to fifth and was threatening for fourth when he drove over the top of turns one and two, losing several spots.

Up front, Selvage was back in traffic on lap 13 and Fisher was gaining on him. Fisher had one shot before a final caution came out for a slowed Alan Zoutte with just four laps to go. Selvage pulled away, followed by Fisher. Wehrle grabbed third and Phillips came back to grab fourth from Nienhiser. Bunton would also get by on the last lap claiming fifth. Nienhiser, Vande Voort, back from the rear, Jamison, Tyler Lee and hard-charger Tanner Gebhardt rounded out the top ten. Phillips, Jamison and Woods won heats, while Selvage won the Dash.

“It was kind of the disadvantage of being the leader,” said Selvage about his trip through traffic when Fisher drew near. “My pace slowed way up and I knew I was going to see somebody, so it was time to get aggressive with the lappers. When we first came down here with the Invaders, we got a lot of laps here. This track, when it gets slick like this, it gets technical, and I’ve been doing this 20 years, so I’ve learned a thing or two about when to push it and when to relax and let the race come to you. Jimmy’s kind of in between drivers, so he called me this week, and I said absolutely. He and all his guys gave me a phenomenal car all night long.”

“The car felt good,” said Fisher of his second place run in his family car. “It was our first time out this year with the 11 car. We ran the same stuff last year, so I knew what to go with. I have to thank Matt Kinney for giving me a motor to run this next month while I wait for mine to get done. The track got technical. You could run the curb or run a diamond through the middle. Once we got to lapped traffic, we were moving well and could move around. I knew it was going to get hairy when I saw cars two-wide. Selvage was getting choked up. That’s when you wait for a hole to open up, or make your own hole. Unfortunately, we had a yellow there that cost us another shot.”

“It was a great race,” said Wehrle. “That was exciting the whole way through. You had to be ready to go and ready to cover anything at any point in time. I needed a couple more cautions. The farther along it got, the better we were. I want to thank all my guys for the hard work that they put in, and Andy (Huston) for letting me do this.”

On Sunday, June 2, the Sprint Invaders join the Malvern Bank 360 Sprint Series at the Stuart Speedway in Stuart, Iowa. For more information on the Sprint Invaders, visit www.SprintInvaders.net or visit us on Facebook.

Mohrfeld Solar Sprint Invaders Results

Shottenkirk Automotive Group A main (started), 25 laps: 1. 99, Dustin Selvage, Indianola, IA (1) 2. 11, Colton Fisher, Mediapolis, IA (4) 3. 40c, Cody Wehrle, Burlington, IA (7) 4. 1TAZ, Tasker Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (5) 5. 6R, Ryan Bunton, Morton, IL (8) 6. 50, Paul Nienhiser, Chapin, IL (3) 7. 5A, Alex Vande Voort, Knoxville, IA (11) 8. 51J, Ryan Jamison, Mediapolis, IA (6) 9. 7, Tyler Lee, Cedar Rapids, IA (10) 10. 81, Tanner Gebhardt, Burlington, IA (17) 11. 62, Jake Glasgow, Burlington, IA (15) 12. 28w, Allan Woods, Brisbane, QLD, Aust. (2) 13. 71, Brandon Worthington, Indianola, IA (16) 14. 31, McCain Richards, Burlington, IA (18) 15. 33, Alan Zoutte, Knoxville, IA (13) 16. 2A, Austin Archdale, Brimfield, IL (14) 17. 4x, Chase Richards, Burlington, IA (9) 18. 16, Dustin Clark, Agency, IA (12) 19. 17, Nate Parks, Burlington, IA (19) Lap Leaders: Woods 1-7, Selvage 8-25. $75 Christine Wahl-Levitt/KSE Hard-charger: Gebhardt.

Randall’s Performance Heat one (started), 8 laps: 1. Tasker Phillips (4) 2. Ryan Bunton (1) 3. Paul Nienhiser (5) 4. Alex Vande Voort (3) 5. Jake Glasgow (2) 6. Nate Parks (6) DNS – Tanner Gebhardt

Joshua Denning & Associates Heat two (started), 8 laps: 1. Ryan Jamison (2) 2. Dustin Selvage (5) 3. Tyler Lee (3) 4. Chase Richards (6) 5. Alan Zoutte (4) 6. Brandon Worthington (1)

Morning Sun Farm Implement Heat three (started), 8 laps: 1. Allan Woods (2) 2. Colton Fisher (4) 3. Cody Wehrle (5) 4. Dustin Clark (1) 5. Austin Archdale (3) DNS – McCain Richards

Agriland FS Dash (started), 6 laps: 1. Dustin Selvage (1) 2. Allan Woods (2) 3. Paul Nienhiser (4) 4. Colton Fisher (6) 5. Tasker Phillips (5) 6. Ryan Jamison (3)

Contingencies

King Racing Products – Ryan Bunton
DMI – Paul Nienhiser
Saldana Racing Products – Tanner Gebhardt
BMRS – Tasker Phillips

 

 

Pursley, Vanderheiden and Yeigh Produce Wins at Huset's Speedway During Opening Night of Metro Construction Memorial Day Doubleheader Presented by DKW Transport

Inside Line Promotions - BRANDON, S.D. (May 26, 2024) - Daison Pursley, Cole Vanderheiden and Cory Yeigh constructed victorious performances on Sunday night at Huset's Speedway, which welcomed more than 100 entrants during the opening night of the Metro Construction Memorial Day Doubleheader presented by DKW Transport.

Pursley etched his name into the Cressman Sanitation 410 Outlaw Sprint Cars winner's list as he led all 25 laps for his first career triumph at the track.

"That was really, really fun there," he said. "Thankfully I drew the (number) one and that made my job a lot easier. I got lucky and started on the front row here tonight and was able to put 25 good laps together."

Five cautions in the first 14 laps mostly kept Pursley out of traffic, but the final dozen laps were without a caution. Pursley found traffic with eight laps remaining and Kerry Madsen was all over his bumper throughout the final five laps, but Pursley hit his marks effectively.

"I had a pretty good car," Madsen said. "It was good to have a good night."

Jade Hastings rounded out the podium with a third-place showing.

"It feels really good," he said. "A lot of heavy hitters here tonight. My goal was just to get a top five. I'm pretty dang happy."

Tim Kaeding hustled from 13 th to fourth and Garet Williamson posted a fifth-place result.

Madsen and Williamson both set quick time during their respective qualifying groups before Madsen, Aaron Reutzel, Austin McCarl and Justin Henderson recorded heat race wins. Carson McCarl and Mark Dobmeier were the B Main winners.

Logan Domagala paced the field for the first 11 laps of the 20-lap Wyffels Hybrids RaceSaver Sprint Car Series A Main before eighth-starting Vanderheiden made the race-winning pass in turns three and four on Lap 12 en route to his first career victory at Huset's Speedway.

"This is the best thing that's ever (happened) in my life," he said following an electric celebration. "This feels amazing.

"Starting in the back you have to be patient on the start. We found our way slowly and got to the front and I think I checked out."

Tyler Rabenberg advanced from seventh to score a second-place result. Domagala was third with Gaige Weldon ending fourth and Bayley Ballenger fifth.

The heat races were won by Domagala, Weldon, Brandon Bosma, Trefer Waller and Brandon Halverson. Nicholas Winter and Koby Werkmeister each captured a B Main.

Shaun Taylor led the first half of the 20-lap Nordstrom's Automotive Late Model Street Stocks main event before Yeigh made the outside work in turn four on Lap 11 to power into the top spot. Yeigh, who started fifth and had worked into the runner-up position before the lone caution on Lap 7, stayed out front for the final 10 laps to garner his 20 th career victory at the track.

"We had a lot of broken parts last week after I tried knocking down the wall," he quipped. "This will help pay for some of that.

"When I was a kid growing up I never thought I'd win one let alone 20."

Taylor finished second with J.J. Zebell placing third, Mike Chaney fourth and 14th-starting Tim Dann fifth.

Taylor, Chaney and Ron Howe were the heat race winners.

The Metro Construction Memorial Day Doubleheader presented by DKW Transport finale is Monday with the main gates opening at 5 p.m. and racing scheduled for 7:30 p.m. The Cressman Sanitation 410 Outlaw Sprint Cars, Nordstrom's Automotive Late Model Street Stocks and the Wyffels Hybrids RaceSaver Sprint Car Series will all be in action.

METRO CONSTRUCTION MEMORIAL DAY DOUBLEHEADER PRESENTED BY DKW TRANSPORT NIGHT 1 RESULTS AT HUSET'S SPEEDWAY (May 26, 2024) -

Cressman Sanitation 410 Outlaw Sprint Cars

A Feature (25 Laps): 1. 25-Daison Pursley (1); 2. 55V-Kerry Madsen (6); 3. 8H-Jade Hastings (2); 4. 3-Tim Kaeding (13); 5. 23-Garet Williamson (7); 6. 87-Aaron Reutzel (8); 7. 88-Austin McCarl (3); 8. 83-Justin Henderson (5); 9. 22K-Kaleb Johnson (12); 10. 16-Brooke Tatnell (9); 11. 24T-Christopher Thram (11); 12. 74N-Luke Nellis (14); 13. 83JR-Sam Henderson (10); 14. 22-Riley Goodno (25); 15. 95-Tyler Drueke (24); 16. 09-Matt Juhl (17); 17. 8-Jack Croaker (16); 18. 64-Andy Pake (18); 19. 11M-Brendan Mullen (23); 20. 13-Mark Dobmeier (22); 21. 14H-Scott Winters (20); 22. 27-Carson McCarl (21); 23. 5G-Gage Pulkrabek (19); 24. 17B-Ryan Bickett (26); 25. 4-Cameron Martin (15); 26. (DNF) 2KS-Chase Randall (4).

B Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 27-Carson McCarl (1); 2. 11M-Brendan Mullen (6); 3. 10J-Justin Jacobsma (2); 4. 96-Blaine Stegenga (3); 5. 17B-Ryan Bickett (4); 6. 10X-Trevor Serbus (10); 7. 8J-Jacob Hughes (5); 8. 14T-Tim Estenson (7); 9. 17G-Lee Goos Jr (12); 10. 33B-Scott Broty (8); 11. 22W-Aaron Werner (11); 12. (DNS) 8X-Micah Slendy.

B Feature 2 (12 Laps): 1. 13-Mark Dobmeier (2); 2. 95-Tyler Drueke (3); 3. 81-Stuart Snyder (1); 4. 22-Riley Goodno (5); 5. 3J-Dusty Zomer (4); 6. 44-Chris Martin (7); 7. 55-Brandon Allen (8); 8. 36-Jason Martin (6); 9. 05-Colin Smith (9); 10. 9-Dominic Dobesh (10); 11. 78-Bill Wagner (11).

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 55V-Kerry Madsen (4); 2. 25-Daison Pursley (3); 3. 24T-Christopher Thram (1); 4. 16-Brooke Tatnell (2); 5. 64-Andy Pake (5); 6. 17B-Ryan Bickett (7); 7. 11M-Brendan Mullen (9); 8. 14T-Tim Estenson (8); 9. 10J-Justin Jacobsma (6); 10. 10X-Trevor Serbus (10); 11. 22W-Aaron Werner (11).

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 87-Aaron Reutzel (4); 2. 8H-Jade Hastings (3); 3. 74N-Luke Nellis (1); 4. 14H-Scott Winters (7); 5. 96-Blaine Stegenga (9); 6. 8J-Jacob Hughes (8); 7. 09-Matt Juhl (2); 8. 33B-Scott Broty (10); 9. (DNF) 8X-Micah Slendy (11); 10. (DNF) 27-Carson McCarl (5); 11. (DNF) 17G-Lee Goos Jr (6).

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 88-Austin McCarl (2); 2. 3-Tim Kaeding (5); 3. 22K-Kaleb Johnson (1); 4. 23-Garet Williamson (4); 5. 2KS-Chase Randall (3); 6. 3J-Dusty Zomer (7); 7. 13-Mark Dobmeier (6); 8. 36-Jason Martin (8); 9. 55-Brandon Allen (9); 10. 9-Dominic Dobesh (10); 11. 78-Bill Wagner (11).

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 83-Justin Henderson (4); 2. 83JR-Sam Henderson (1); 3. 8-Jack Croaker (5); 4. 5G-Gage Pulkrabek (6); 5. 95-Tyler Drueke (8); 6. 4-Cameron Martin (3); 7. 22-Riley Goodno (9); 8. 44-Chris Martin (7); 9. 05-Colin Smith (10); 10. 81-Stuart Snyder (2).

Qualifying A (2 Laps): 1. 55V-Kerry Madsen, 00:10.899 (14); 2. 87-Aaron Reutzel, 00:10.943 (6); 3. 25-Daison Pursley, 00:10.982 (1); 4. 8H-Jade Hastings, 00:11.090 (5); 5. 16-Brooke Tatnell, 00:11.182 (11); 6. 09-Matt Juhl, 00:11.247 (12); 7. 24T-Christopher Thram, 00:11.255 (9); 8. 74N-Luke Nellis, 00:11.290 (8); 9. 64-Andy Pake, 00:11.292 (13); 10. 27-Carson McCarl, 00:11.321 (3); 11. 10J-Justin Jacobsma, 00:11.388 (18); 12. 17G-Lee Goos Jr, 00:11.396 (4); 13. 17B-Ryan Bickett, 00:11.397 (19); 14. 14H-Scott Winters, 00:11.405 (7); 15. 14T-Tim Estenson, 00:11.438 (17); 16. 8J-Jacob Hughes, 00:11.444 (21); 17. 11M-Brendan Mullen, 00:11.478 (22); 18. 96-Blaine Stegenga, 00:11.634 (2); 19. 10X-Trevor Serbus, 00:11.653 (16); 20. 33B-Scott Broty, 00:11.690 (20); 21. 22W-Aaron Werner, 00:11.693 (15); 22. 8X-Micah Slendy, 00:12.085 (10).

Qualifying B (2 Laps): 1. 23-Garet Williamson, 00:10.951 (2); 2. 83-Justin Henderson, 00:10.985 (7); 3. 2KS-Chase Randall, 00:11.130 (9); 4. 4-Cameron Martin, 00:11.210 (10); 5. 88-Austin McCarl, 00:11.224 (13); 6. 81-Stuart Snyder, 00:11.251 (6); 7. 22K-Kaleb Johnson, 00:11.264 (15); 8. 83JR-Sam Henderson, 00:11.275 (3); 9. 3-Tim Kaeding, 00:11.292 (17); 10. 8-Jack Croaker, 00:11.300 (11); 11. 13-Mark Dobmeier, 00:11.320 (21); 12. 5G-Gage Pulkrabek, 00:11.356 (4); 13. 3J-Dusty Zomer, 00:11.391 (16); 14. 44-Chris Martin, 00:11.481 (14); 15. 36-Jason Martin, 00:11.518 (19); 16. 95-Tyler Drueke, 00:11.537 (5); 17. 55-Brandon Allen, 00:11.598 (18); 18. 22-Riley Goodno, 00:11.658 (12); 19. 9-Dominic Dobesh, 00:11.801 (8); 20. 05-Colin Smith, 00:11.826 (20); 21. 78-Bill Wagner, 00:11.937 (1).

Nordstrom's Automotive Late Model Street Stocks

A Feature (20 Laps): 1. 64-Cory Yeigh (5); 2. 2-Shaun Taylor (1); 3. 29Z-JJ Zebell (6); 4. 12-Mike Chaney (2); 5. 40-Tim Dann (14); 6. 1X-Aaron Foote (7); 7. 55-John Hoing (10); 8. 98-Dan Jensen (9); 9. 9-Kyle DeBoer (11); 10. 3-Matt Steuerwald (13); 11. 51-Billy Prouty (4); 12. 1K-Kinzer Glanzer (18); 13. 86-Tracy Halouska (17); 14. 83-Nick Janssen (15); 15. 99-Ryan DeBoer (19); 16. 83X-Brylee Gough (21); 17. 8-Levi Vander Weide (22); 18. 3M-Brett Martin (20); 19. 44-Kipp DeGroot (24); 20. 45-Craig Hanisch (23); 21. 21-Ron Howe (3); 22. 15-Brandon Ferguson (8); 23. 71-Zach Olivier (12); 24. (DNS) 27-Lee Kuchta.

Fastenal Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 2-Shaun Taylor (1); 2. 51-Billy Prouty (2); 3. 98-Dan Jensen (4); 4. 1X-Aaron Foote (3); 5. 3-Matt Steuerwald (6); 6. 27-Lee Kuchta (7); 7. 99-Ryan DeBoer (5); 8. 8-Levi Vander Weide (8).

Midwest Oil / VP Fuels Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 12-Mike Chaney (1); 2. 64-Cory Yeigh (2); 3. 55-John Hoing (4); 4. 15-Brandon Ferguson (3); 5. 40-Tim Dann (6); 6. 86-Tracy Halouska (5); 7. 3M-Brett Martin (8); 8. 45-Craig Hanisch (7).

Midwest Oil / VP Fuels Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 21-Ron Howe (1); 2. 29Z-JJ Zebell (2); 3. 9-Kyle DeBoer (4); 4. 71-Zach Olivier (5); 5. 83-Nick Janssen (3); 6. 1K-Kinzer Glanzer (7); 7. 83X-Brylee Gough (6); 8. 44-Kipp DeGroot (8).

Wyffels Hybrids RaceSaver Sprint Car Series

A Feature (20 Laps): 1. 15V-Cole Vanderheiden (8); 2. 18-Tyler Rabenberg (7); 3. 4D-Logan Domagala (1); 4. 13G-Gaige Weldon (2); 5. 6B-Bayley Ballenger (3); 6. 03-Shayle Bade (11); 7. 31-Koby Werkmeister (17); 8. 32-Trefer Waller (9); 9. 80P-Jacob Peterson (18); 10. 18E-Corbin Erickson (12); 11. 23X-Brandon Bosma (6); 12. 2D-Dusty Ballenger (19); 13. 13MJ-Brandon Halverson (10); 14. 34DD-Brady Donnohue (20); 15. 28-Nicholas Winter (16); 16. 15-Laela Eisenschenk (21); 17. 3J-Jeridan Jordahl (13); 18. 17D-Dillon Bickett (14); 19. (DNF) 12L-John Lambertz (15); 20. (DNF) 23-Aydin Lloyd (4); 21. (DNF) 67-Dan Carsrud (5).

B Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 28-Nicholas Winter (3); 2. 80P-Jacob Peterson (5); 3. 34DD-Brady Donnohue (4); 4. 14-Nick Barger (8); 5. 48-Cole Olson (2); 6. 81-Jared Jansen (6); 7. 69-Brandon Rekow (11); 8. 19B-Jack Berger (9); 9. 3K-Jeremy Kerzman (7); 10. 9-Laney Moore (10); 11. 6-Logan Moore (13); 12. 62J-Jay Masur (12); 13. (DNF) 7L-Jesse Lindberg (14); 14. (DNF) 18D-Dalton Domagala (1).

B Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 31-Koby Werkmeister (1); 2. 2D-Dusty Ballenger (2); 3. 15-Laela Eisenschenk (3); 4. 17V-Casey Abbas (5); 5. X-Dylan Waxdahl (6); 6. 91-Andrew Sullivan (7); 7. 1-Amelia Eisenschenk (13); 8. 23V-Michalob Voeltz (11); 9. 85-Matthew Jasper (9); 10. 9X-Ramsie Shoenrock (10); 11. (DNF) 45-Monty Ferriera (12); 12. (DNS) 3-Jeremiah Jordahl; 13. (DNS) 88-Nate Thelen; 14. (DNS) 28G-Gracyn Masur.

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 4D-Logan Domagala (1); 2. 6B-Bayley Ballenger (2); 3. 03-Shayle Bade (4); 4. 18D-Dalton Domagala (3); 5. 34DD-Brady Donnohue (6); 6. 81-Jared Jansen (5); 7. 19B-Jack Berger (8); 8. 69-Brandon Rekow (9); 9. 6-Logan Moore (7).

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 13G-Gaige Weldon (1); 2. 23-Aydin Lloyd (2); 3. 18E-Corbin Erickson (4); 4. 48-Cole Olson (3); 5. 80P-Jacob Peterson (6); 6. 3K-Jeremy Kerzman (8); 7. 9-Laney Moore (7); 8. 62J-Jay Masur (9); 9. (DNF) 7L-Jesse Lindberg (5).

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 23X-Brandon Bosma (3); 2. 15V-Cole Vanderheiden (5); 3. 3J-Jeridan Jordahl (2); 4. 28-Nicholas Winter (4); 5. 15-Laela Eisenschenk (8); 6. 14-Nick Barger (6); 7. 88-Nate Thelen (7); 8. (DNS) 28G-Gracyn Masur.

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 32-Trefer Waller (5); 2. 67-Dan Carsrud (2); 3. 17D-Dillon Bickett (4); 4. 31-Koby Werkmeister (6); 5. 3-Jeremiah Jordahl (1); 6. X-Dylan Waxdahl (3); 7. 85-Matthew Jasper (9); 8. (DNF) 45-Monty Ferriera (7); 9. (DNF) 1-Amelia Eisenschenk (8).

Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 13MJ-Brandon Halverson (5); 2. 18-Tyler Rabenberg (4); 3. 12L-John Lambertz (2); 4. 2D-Dusty Ballenger (6); 5. 17V-Casey Abbas (8); 6. 91-Andrew Sullivan (7); 7. 9X-Ramsie Shoenrock (1); 8. 23V-Michalob Voeltz (3).

2024 HUSET'S SPEEDWAY WEEKLY DIVISION FEATURE WINNERS -

Cressman Sanitation 410 Outlaw Sprint Cars :

Tyler Drueke- 1(May 19) and Daison Pursley - 1 (May 26)

Nordstrom's Automotive Late Model Street Stocks:

Brylee Gough- 1(May 19) and Cory Yeigh - 1(May 26)

Wyffels Hybrids RaceSaver Sprint Car Series:

Dusty Ballenger- 1(May 19) and Cole Vanderheiden - 1 (May 26)

UP NEXT -

Monday for the Metro Construction Memorial Day Doubleheader presented by DKW Transport featuring the Cressman Sanitation 410 Outlaw Sprint Cars, the Nordstrom's Automotive Late Model Street Stocks and the Wyffels Hybrids RaceSaver Sprint Car Series

HUSET'S SPEEDWAY MEDIA LINKS -

Website: http://www.HusetsSpeedway.com

Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/HusetsSpeedwaySD

X: http://www.twitter.com/HusetsSpeedway

Instagram: http://www.instagram.com/HusetsSpeedwaySD

 

NEW AND FAMILIAR FACES FIND VICTORY LANE AT WAYNE COUNTY

Written By: William Burkhart

They say when life gives you lemons you squeeze them and make Lemonade. If that’s the case then we have ourselves a lemonade superstore. The tracks water pump used to fill the water truck had decided to quit working. A replacement pump was purchased and brought in and that pump would fail. A smaller pump would be used as track promoter Jason Flory was ready to take advantage of a beautiful day that mother nature gave us.

The Pine Tree Towing and Recovery sprint cars would be the first feature of the night. Local legend Lee Jacobs would lead the field with two-time feature winner this season Ricky Peterson to his outside. The first Bucks Auto Sales yellow flag would come out on lap 1 for the 3TN of Tyler Newhart going around. On the restart Lee Jacobs would rocket from the 2 of Peterson. On lap 8 the yellow would fly again as Tanner Tecco would spin collecting the 2 of Joe Adorjan. Tecco would unfortunately be done for the night. At lap 5 seventh place starter Jamie Myers would bring his Pine Tree Towing 1 car to life and make a charge to the 81 of Lee Jacobs. Myers almost had the lead until another spin would bring out a yellow flag at lap 6. At that time Jason Flory would get on the Radio and announce an open red to try and get some water back into turn number 2. WCS officials and drivers alike had shared a concern for the visibility in the turn. After a lengthy red flag Jacobs would lead the field back to the green once more. 12 laps to go Peterson would start reeling in the 81 of Jacobs. Lap traffic would work in Jacobs favor as he was able to put them behind his Dac Vitamins and Minerals 81 car and attempt to give him some open air. The yellow would fly again with 8 laps to go with Chris Myers spinning in turn number 2. At the restart Jacobs would fire first as Ricky Peterson would see some company in the form of the 91 of Tyler Gunn. Gunn and Peterson would throw down for second until one more yellow would fly with 2 to go. On the restart Jacobs hit his marks perfectly. 4 Cars would battle for second the last 2 laps. Lee Jacobs would take home the win and as the dust settled it was Tyler Gunn taking home second and Jamie Myers bringing home a 3rd.

The Malcuits Tavern UMP Late Models would hit the track next. This race would be a part of the Best Western Plus King of The County Points leader Kyler Moore would be on the pole with a very fast Larry Bellman on his outside. A yellow would fly for a car off the pace. We would line them back up for another restart. That restart would end up in a bit of chaos as everyone bumped into everyone. At the end of the mele Clint Coffman ended up on the nose of Dave Hornickel with Jason Henderson slid into the pair. Under the yellow Bellman had to change a tire unfortunately sending him to the tail. This would make the new front row Kyle Moore and JR Gentry. The track would finally see some green flag laps. Moore would burst out to lead as Gentry would follow suit. The battle for third would heat up between legend Ryan Markham and Michigan native Nick Kurtz. Lap 5 would see another Bucks auto sales Yellow with the 22 of Dylan Spears would spin around. 17 Laps to go Markham would clear Kurtz and make a run past Gentry to give Moore a run for his money. Moore would stick to his marks to continue leading the field. At the halfway mark the age-old battle of Markham and Gentry would begin as they would trade slide jobs for the second spot. All while Moore continues a Memorial Day drive. Chace Coffman would spin late in the feature to stack the field back up. That would allow Markham a chance to get past the 1* of Moore. Moore would continue to run his preferred top line to hold onto the lead. With 3 laps to go Gentry would once again charge to try and get passed the 5M of Markham to try and get one more position in the 25-lap feature. As Moore was coming to the white flag Nick Cox would spin in turn 2 to give us a late race restart. At the Restart Moore jumped to the lead once more and would bring the field back to the checkered to win his third WCS feature in a row. Markham second and Gentry third.

The Flynn’s Tire & Service Center UMP Modifieds took to the 3/8 Oval all be with a sprinkling of dust on their cars. New York native Daniel Sanchez would sit on the pole with previous feature winner Nate Young to his Outside. Field would take the green with Young getting an early lead. The first yellow flag would fly as Bradly Blaylock and Richard Grogg would loop their respective cars around. After a second yellow immediately after the first the racing would begin as Nate Young and Nick Sanchez had a great restart. As the field went into turn one 5th place start Mitchell Lam in the 12 car would charge into the party and make it a 3 car battle for the lead. Young would begin to drive away leaving Lam and Sanchez to duke it for second. Lap 3 would see another spin and another yellow. Back underway Lam would find some power and begin to battle with Nate Young up to a lap 4 yellow. The field would refire once more. Lap 7 would see Jimmy Humphrey and Vinnie DiPizzo battle for 5th. The yellow would fly again at lap 8. Lam would start throwing some Slide jobs at the halfway mark before another spin would bring the yellow back out. Lam tried again to get past the 42 of Young but was unsuccessful. Our old friend the Yellow Flag came back out on lap 11. On the restart the field would bump around causing Humphrey and Sanchez to collide keeping the track under yellow flag conditions. After a third straight Bucks Auto Sales yellow flag Officials decided to shorten the race down to a 15 lap race due to time constraints. Once the race got back underway Young would rocket off the start. Casey Buttler would bring his 99 car to life to make a move past the 12 of Lam. At the end of it all Nate Young came home on top. Case Buttler comes home second, and Mitchell Lam 3rd.

Next to do battle would be The Glass House Super Stocks. Kyle Moore would start on the pole in his Street Stock Debut with Previous Feature Winner Brandon Morrow to his outside. As the green flew it quickly became a battle between Moore and Morrow. Moore would run the Bob Daugherty owned 21D on the top side where he prefers it. 2 laps in Morrow would see some company in the form of Jim Nicley in the 72 before getting in the rough stuff on the bottom and spinning around to bring out a Bucks Auto Sales Yellow Flag. Morrow would try and make the bottom work in his C9 car and hang right with the 21D of Moore. Morrow would take the lead on lap 5 before Moore would steal it back 2 laps later. Morrow would try running every line he could to get past the 21D of Moore. His attempts would be unsuccessful as Moore would take the field all the way to the checkered flag with Morrow in second and Charlie Duncan would finish Third.

The time may had been getting late but that didn’t stop the adrenaline in the Joyride Transport Mini Stocks. Current second in points Doug Hensel would lead the field. Henel would be joined on the front row by Zach Hershey looking to extend a weekend of winning after getting the win at Hilltop the evening prior. Hensel would charge to the early lead as Anthony Collins would battle with Hershey for second. Collins would have second over Hershey for a couple of laps until Hershey would get by him on Lap 4. At lap 6, unknowingly to the rest of the field Hensel would experience suspension issues in the Right rear forcing Doug to start taking his 18 Machine a little easy. Harshey would real the 18 in with about 3 laps to go. Hershey took a look to the bottom of Hensel and would cruise by the 18 coming to the white flag. Hensel would stand on the loud pedal to try and get past the 278 even inciting a drag race to the finish but it would be Zach Hershey in Summit Racing Victory Lane. Hensel would come home second, and Cody Musselman would finish 3rd.

Wayne County is back in Action this Saturday as The Race To The Championship presented by O’Reilly’s Auto Parts hit the halfway mark. All 5 classes will race for double points in the mid-season championship. The Joyride Transport Mini Stocks will also have round one of their King Of The County presented by Henthorn Golf Cart Sales and Service.

Media Results for 5/25/2024 at Wayne County Speedway - Orrville, OH
Pine Tree Towing & Recovery 410 Sprints / 23 Entries
A Feature 25 Laps | 00:55:53.814
1. 81-Lee Jacobs[1]; 2. 91-Tyler Gunn[6]; 3. 1-Jamie Myers[7]; 4. 25R-Jordan Ryan[3]; 5. 2P-Ricky Peterson[2]; 6. 4*-Tyler Street[4]; 7. 86-Mike Lutz[13]; 8. 38-Leyton Wagner[8]; 9. 99-Cameron Nastasi[17]; 10. 00K-Anthony Gaskins[19]; 11. 7-Troy Kingan[11]; 12. 8S-Brayton Phillips[12]; 13. 13-Jeremy Duposki[15]; 14. 6J-Jonah Aumend[16]; 15. 9H-Lance Heinberger[18]; 16. 3TN-Tyler Newhart[9]; 17. 3J-Jacob Begenwald[22]; 18. 2-Joe Adorjan[5]; 19. 8-Olivia Shelbo[20]; 20. 47-Dusty Larson[21]; 21. (DNF) 7DK-Dylan Kingan[10]; 22. (DNF) 38K-Chris Myers[23]; 23. (DNF) 8T-Tanner Tecco[14]

Heat 1 8 Laps | 00:05:56.506
1. 81-Lee Jacobs[2]; 2. 4*-Tyler Street[4]; 3. 1-Jamie Myers[6]; 4. 7DK-Dylan Kingan[3]; 5. 86-Mike Lutz[7]; 6. 6J-Jonah Aumend[5]; 7. 00K-Anthony Gaskins[8]; 8. (DNF) 3J-Jacob Begenwald[1]

Heat 2 8 Laps | 00:06:03.305
1. 2P-Ricky Peterson[4]; 2. 2-Joe Adorjan[7]; 3. 38-Leyton Wagner[3]; 4. 7-Troy Kingan[1]; 5. 8T-Tanner Tecco[5]; 6. 99-Cameron Nastasi[6]; 7. 8-Olivia Shelbo[8]; 8. (DNF) 38K-Chris Myers[2]

Heat 3 8 Laps | 00:04:52.420
1. 25R-Jordan Ryan[3]; 2. 91-Tyler Gunn[4]; 3. 3TN-Tyler Newhart[1]; 4. 8S-Brayton Phillips[2]; 5. 13-Jeremy Duposki[6]; 6. 9H-Lance Heinberger[5]; 7. 47-Dusty Larson[7]

Qualifying 8 Laps | 00:07:31.846
1. 4*-Tyler Street, 00:15.197[19]; 2. 2P-Ricky Peterson, 00:15.295[7]; 3. 91-Tyler Gunn, 00:15.301[12]; 4. 7DK-Dylan Kingan, 00:15.537[2]; 5. 38-Leyton Wagner, 00:15.734[21]; 6. 25R-Jordan Ryan, 00:15.973[8]; 7. 81-Lee Jacobs, 00:16.113[4]; 8. 38K-Chris Myers, 00:16.228[10]; 9. 8S-Brayton Phillips, 00:16.319[14]; 10. 3J-Jacob Begenwald, 00:16.392[13]; 11. 7-Troy Kingan, 00:16.717[18]; 12. 3TN-Tyler Newhart, 00:16.791[5]; 13. 6J-Jonah Aumend, 00:16.793[11]; 14. 8T-Tanner Tecco, 00:16.880[9]; 15. 9H-Lance Heinberger, 00:16.930[20]; 16. 1-Jamie Myers, 00:16.971[15]; 17. 99-Cameron Nastasi, 00:16.987[1]; 18. 13-Jeremy Duposki, 00:17.039[3]; 19. 86-Mike Lutz, 00:17.198[6]; 20. 2-Joe Adorjan, 00:17.430[16]; 21. 47-Dusty Larson, 00:17.636[17]; 22. 00K-Anthony Gaskins, 00:18.237[23]; 23. 8-Olivia Shelbo, 00:19.499[22]

Malcuit Tavern UMP Super Late Models / 16 Entries
A Feature 25 Laps
1. 1*-Kyle Moore[1]; 2. 5M-Ryan Markham[5]; 3. 14JR-JR Gentry[3]; 4. 59-Larry Bellman[2]; 5. 79-Nick Kurtz[9]; 6. 21-Wes Morrison[8]; 7. 14C-Codee Schneider[13]; 8. 71M-Mike Basich[11]; 9. 7-Nick Cox[7]; 10. (DNF) 14-Chase Coffman[12]; 11. (DNF) 22J-Dylan Spears[14]; 12. (DNF) 71-Dave Hornikel[4]; 13. (DNF) 2C-Clint Coffman[6]; 14. (DNF) J28-Jason Henderson[10]; 15. (DNS) 11-Ryan Abel; 16. (DNS) T22-Tegan Evans

Heat 1 8 Laps | 00:03:39.899
1. 1*-Kyle Moore[4]; 2. 14JR-JR Gentry[2]; 3. 5M-Ryan Markham[3]; 4. 7-Nick Cox[1]; 5. 79-Nick Kurtz[5]; 6. 71M-Mike Basich[6]; 7. 14C-Codee Schneider[7]; 8. (DNS) 11-Ryan Abel

Heat 2 8 Laps | 00:07:28.211
1. 59-Larry Bellman[3]; 2. 71-Dave Hornikel[4]; 3. 2C-Clint Coffman[1]; 4. 21-Wes Morrison[2]; 5. J28-Jason Henderson[6]; 6. 14-Chase Coffman[8]; 7. 22J-Dylan Spears[7]; 8. (DNF) T22-Tegan Evans[5]

Qualifying 8 Laps | 00:07:23.933
1. 1*-Kyle Moore, 00:17.597[15]; 2. 71-Dave Hornikel, 00:17.833[6]; 3. 5M-Ryan Markham, 00:17.933[12]; 4. 59-Larry Bellman, 00:17.981[2]; 5. 14JR-JR Gentry, 00:18.056[13]; 6. 21-Wes Morrison, 00:18.329[7]; 7. 7-Nick Cox, 00:18.422[14]; 8. 2C-Clint Coffman, 00:18.533[1]; 9. 79-Nick Kurtz, 00:18.569[10]; 10. T22-Tegan Evans, 00:18.693[11]; 11. 71M-Mike Basich, 00:18.724[3]; 12. J28-Jason Henderson, 00:18.753[5]; 13. 14C-Codee Schneider, 00:18.980[4]; 14. 22J-Dylan Spears, 00:19.960[8]; 15. 11-Ryan Abel, 00:20.168[9]; 16. 14-Chase Coffman, 00:20.243[16]

Flynn’s Tire & Auto Service UMP Modifieds / 19 Entries
A Feature 20 Laps
1. 42-Nate Young[2]; 2. 99-Casey Butler[7]; 3. 12-Mitchell Lam[5]; 4. 1-Vincent DePizzo[6]; 5. 27-Steve Rex[8]; 6. 5-Ryan Markham[9]; 7. 16-Caden Alexander[3]; 8. 60-Jimmy Humphrey[4]; 9. 185-Ron Miller[13]; 10. 23D-Dustin Daugherty[11]; 11. 36-Brent Coffman[15]; 12. 22G-Jesse Griffitts[10]; 13. 78-Richard Grogg[19]; 14. 187-Tyler Wiles[12]; 15. (DNF) 463-Daniel Sanchez[1]; 16. (DNF) 59M-Andrew Myers[18]; 17. (DNF) 187T-Mitch Caskey[17]; 18. (DNF) 15-Bradley Blaylock[14]; 19. (DNF) 33-Robbie Ledger[16]

Heat 1 8 Laps | 00:05:14.335
1. 463-Daniel Sanchez[4]; 2. 60-Jimmy Humphrey[3]; 3. 99-Casey Butler[7]; 4. 22G-Jesse Griffitts[2]; 5. 185-Ron Miller[5]; 6. 33-Robbie Ledger[1]; 7. 78-Richard Grogg[6]

Heat 2 8 Laps | 00:05:52.324
1. 42-Nate Young[1]; 2. 12-Mitchell Lam[3]; 3. 27-Steve Rex[2]; 4. 23D-Dustin Daugherty[6]; 5. 15-Bradley Blaylock[5]; 6. (DNF) 187T-Mitch Caskey[4]

Heat 3 8 Laps | 00:05:51.652
1. 16-Caden Alexander[2]; 2. 1-Vincent DePizzo[4]; 3. 5-Ryan Markham[3]; 4. 187-Tyler Wiles[1]; 5. 36-Brent Coffman[5]; 6. (DNF) 59M-Andrew Myers[6]

Qualifying 8 Laps | 00:09:10.019
1. 463-Daniel Sanchez, 00:19.112[6]; 2. 187T-Mitch Caskey, 00:19.381[10]; 3. 1-Vincent DePizzo, 00:19.466[14]; 4. 60-Jimmy Humphrey, 00:19.695[1]; 5. 12-Mitchell Lam, 00:19.842[3]; 6. 5-Ryan Markham, 00:19.991[16]; 7. 22G-Jesse Griffitts, 00:20.050[15]; 8. 27-Steve Rex, 00:20.176[2]; 9. 16-Caden Alexander, 00:20.211[4]; 10. 33-Robbie Ledger, 00:20.229[9]; 11. 42-Nate Young, 00:20.414[7]; 12. 187-Tyler Wiles, 00:20.602[17]; 13. 185-Ron Miller, 00:20.650[8]; 14. 15-Bradley Blaylock, 00:20.772[12]; 15. 36-Brent Coffman, 00:21.053[19]; 16. 78-Richard Grogg, 00:21.079[5]; 17. 23D-Dustin Daugherty, 00:21.218[13]; 18. 59M-Andrew Myers, 00:22.657[18]; 19. 99-Casey Butler, 00:24.490[11]

The Glass House Super Stocks / 10 Entries
A Feature 15 Laps | 00:08:30.235
1. 21D-Kyle Moore[1]; 2. C9-Brandon Morrow[2]; 3. 77-Charlie Duncan[7]; 4. 70-Paul Holmes[6]; 5. 18-Braden Tucke[3]; 6. 45-Denny Shear[9]; 7. 9-Josh Morrow[5]; 8. U4-Paul McVicker[8]; 9. (DNF) 72-Jim Nicely[4]; 10. (DNS) 05-Billy Dawson

Heat 1 8 Laps | 00:04:30.000
1. 21D-Kyle Moore[1]; 2. 18-Braden Tucke[3]; 3. 9-Josh Morrow[2]; 4. 77-Charlie Duncan[4]; 5. (DNF) 45-Denny Shear[5]

Heat 2 8 Laps | 00:03:30.000
1. C9-Brandon Morrow[4]; 2. 72-Jim Nicely[3]; 3. 70-Paul Holmes[2]; 4. U4-Paul McVicker[1]; 5. (DNS) 05-Billy Dawson

Qualifying 8 Laps | 00:11:27.000
1. 77-Charlie Duncan, 00:20.492[9]; 2. C9-Brandon Morrow, 00:20.809[10]; 3. 18-Braden Tucke, 00:20.859[6]; 4. 72-Jim Nicely, 00:21.494[7]; 5. 9-Josh Morrow, 00:21.527[4]; 6. 70-Paul Holmes, 00:21.577[1]; 7. 21D-Kyle Moore, 00:21.829[5]; 8. U4-Paul McVicker, 00:21.910[8]; 9. 45-Denny Shear, 00:22.328[2]; 10. 05-Billy Dawson, 00:24.340[3]

Joyride Transport Mini Stocks / 21 Entries
A Feature 12 Laps
1. 278-Zack Hershey[2]; 2. 18-Doug Hensel[1]; 3. 7CM-Cody Musselman[8]; 4. 18X-Dustin Bedlion[7]; 5. 711-Kenny Long[6]; 6. 71-Anthony Collins[3]; 7. 41-Gene Arkenburgh[11]; 8. 11-Trent Bishop[12]; 9. 419-Robert Searls[19]; 10. 100-David Potter[9]; 11. 54C-Clayton Evans[17]; 12. 12-JR Graser[10]; 13. 43D-Peyton Davis[13]; 14. 311-Johnny Bruce Sr[5]; 15. (DNF) 31-Valek Menough[21]; 16. (DNF) 43-David Keagy[18]; 17. (DNF) 49B-Jimmy Burns[15]; 18. (DNF) 9-Dakota Wells[16]; 19. (DNF) 99C-Chris Mullinex[20]; 20. (DNS) 29-Mitch Reichard; 21. (DNS) 17-Cody Newbury

Heat 1 6 Laps | 00:03:49.714
1. 18-Doug Hensel[4]; 2. 29-Mitch Reichard[6]; 3. 18X-Dustin Bedlion[5]; 4. 12-JR Graser[7]; 5. 43D-Peyton Davis[1]; 6. (DNF) 9-Dakota Wells[3]; 7. (DNF) 419-Robert Searls[2]

Heat 2 6 Laps | 00:03:06.646
1. 278-Zack Hershey[1]; 2. 311-Johnny Bruce Sr[2]; 3. 7CM-Cody Musselman[4]; 4. 41-Gene Arkenburgh[3]; 5. 17-Cody Newbury[7]; 6. 54C-Clayton Evans[5]; 7. 99C-Chris Mullinex[6]

Heat 3 6 Laps | 00:03:14.454
1. 71-Anthony Collins[4]; 2. 711-Kenny Long[6]; 3. 100-David Potter[7]; 4. 11-Trent Bishop[2]; 5. 49B-Jimmy Burns[1]; 6. 43-David Keagy[5]; 7. 31-Valek Menough[3]

Hot Laps 8 Laps | 00:01:21.474
1. 7CM-Cody Musselman[11]; 2. 29-Mitch Reichard[16]; 3. 71-Anthony Collins[12]; 4. 311-Johnny Bruce Sr[5]; 5. 41-Gene Arkenburgh[8]; 6. 278-Zack Hershey[2]; 7. 17-Cody Newbury[20]; 8. 711-Kenny Long[18]; 9. 12-JR Graser[19]; 10. 100-David Potter[21]; 11. 9-Dakota Wells[7]; 12. 31-Valek Menough[9]; 13. 54C-Clayton Evans[14]; 14. 99C-Chris Mullinex[17]; 15. 43-David Keagy[15]; 16. 43D-Peyton Davis[1]; 17. (DNS) 49B-Jimmy Burns; 18. (DNS) 419-Robert Searls; 19. (DNS) 11-Trent Bishop; 20. (DNS) 18-Doug Hensel; 21. (DNS) 18X-Dustin Bedlion

 

 

WESTBROOK, MURDOCK, BEAGLE, AND RILEY TAKE OPENING NIGHT WINS AT OHSWEKEN

Article Credit: Brent Otchere

OHSWEKEN, Ont. (May 24, 2024) – Carrier Truck Centers & Bobcat of Brantford presented Trucker Night at the Races on Friday at Ohsweken Speedway; Dylan Westbrook, Steve Murdock, Ryan Beagle, Alex Riley took A-Main wins.

Kool Kidz-Corr/Pak 360 Sprint Cars
The front row of the grid featured Eric Gledhill and D.J. Christie to begin the 25 lap 360 Sprint Car A-Main. Gledhill led the first lap with Dylan Westbrook nipping at his heels. Gledhill was holding off Westbrook until the caution came out on lap five. Westbrook took advantage of the restart, quickly displacing Gledhill as the leader.

Westbrook was setting blazing lap times and caught the back of the field by lap ten. Westbrook had lapped all the way to the eighth place car of Darren Dryden at the conclusion of the race. Rounding out the top five were Cory Turner, Ryan Turner, Christie, and Mike Bowman.

Strickland’s Crate Sprint Cars
Jeremy May started on pole with Travis Hofstetter next to him for the 20 lap Crate Sprint Car A-Main. A red flag was thrown before the first lap could be completed when Tyler Ward flipped on the back stretch. He was able to pull himself out of the wrecked car unscathed.

The restart led to a second red flag when Larry Gledhill also flipped on the back stretch. The third restart was also cut short, this time due to Niko Hansen who spun to a stop on the entry of turn four. The fourth restart was successful and Murdock rocketed ahead, setting the pace at the front of the field. Murdock endured three more restarts later in the race and secured a well-earned victory. Brett Stratford and Lance Erskine worked themselves into second and third place respectively, while Jesse Costa finished fourth, and A.J. Lewis rounded out the top five.

Middleport Mechanical Thunder Stocks
Trevor DeBoer and Ryan Dinning brought the 26 car field to the green flag for the 20 lap Thunder Stock A-Main. Ryan Beagle had a perfect start and took the lead from his third starting position. Meanwhile, Mike Klanzinga put on an engaging battle for second place against DeBoer as the two raced door-to-door.

Lap three came to a halt due to Gofast Teeple stopping in turn four. The final caution of the race came around on lap six. Beagle endured the restarts virtually unchallenged throughout the entire race and started off his Ohsweken season with a victory. Joining Beagle in the top five were Klazinga, Dinning, Dave Bailey, and DeBoer.

HRW Automotive Mini Stocks
Tim DeBoer started on pole alongside Tristan DaSilva to take the green flag for the 15 lap Mini Stock A-Main. The Mini Stock division was the first feature race of the night, with some drivers still shaking off the rust as a caution came out on lap one. Ken Hair became the race leader after executing the restart perfectly, but a succession of cautions followed.

Tim DeBoer, Hair, and Alex Riley each took their turn in the lead when the green flag reappeared. Riley edged out enough to lead the final lap, taking the victory and all the opening night glory for himself. Settling for the top five were Hair, Gillian Hils, Tim DeBoer, and Dusty DeBoer.

Up Next at Ohsweken Speedway
Six Nations Bingo & Aecon-Six Nations presents Six Nations Community Night on Friday, May 31, featuring the Kool Kidz-Corr/Pak 360 Sprint Cars, Stickland’s Crate Sprint Cars, Middleport Mechanical Thunder Stocks, and HRW Automotive Mini Stocks. Visit www.ohswekenspeedway.ca for more information.

________________________

Ohsweken Speedway Statistical Report
Friday, May 24, 2024
Ohsweken, Ontario, Canada
Carrier Truck Centers & Bobcat Of Brantford
Total Entries: 127
________________________

Kool Kidz-Corr/Pak 360 Sprint Cars (23 Entries)

A-Main [Started] 25 laps – NT
1. 47X-Dylan Westbrook[6]; 2. 17X-Cory Turner[4]; 3. 15-Ryan Turner[9]; 4. 5-DJ Christie[2]; 5. 71-Mike Bowman[18]; 6. 7-Eric Gledhill[1]; 7. 9-Liam Martin[5]; 8. 12DD-Darren Dryden[11]; 9. 0-Glenn Styres[8]; 10. 87X-Shone Evans[13]; 11. 88H-Josh Hansen[12]; 12. 68-Aaron Turkey[7]; 13. 77T-Tyeller Powless[15]; 14. 90-Travis Cunningham[17]; 15. 1-Lynton Jeffrey[3]; 16. 84-Mike Lichty[20]; 17. 11-Jamie Turner[16]; 18. 46-Kevin Pauls[23]; 19. 10C-Cole MacDonald[14]; 20. (DNF) 45-Nick Sheridan[10]; 21. (DNF) 21-John Burbridge Jr[21]; 22. (DNF) 19D-Allan Downey[22]; 23. (DNS) 94-Todd Hoddick
Hard Charger – Mike Bowman +13

Heat Race 1 [Started] 8 laps – 1:56.334
1. 68-Aaron Turkey[1]; 2. 5-DJ Christie[3]; 3. 17X-Cory Turner[5]; 4. 45-Nick Sheridan[6]; 5. 90-Travis Cunningham[2]; 6. 77T-Tyeller Powless[8]; 7. 84-Mike Lichty[4]; 8. 21-John Burbridge Jr[7]

Heat Race 2 [Started] 8 laps – 1:55.139
1. 9-Liam Martin[2]; 2. 0-Glenn Styres[1]; 3. 15-Ryan Turner[4]; 4. 12DD-Darren Dryden[6]; 5. 88H-Josh Hansen[8]; 6. 71-Mike Bowman[5]; 7. 94-Todd Hoddick[7]; 8. 46-Kevin Pauls[3]

Heat Race 3 [Started] 8 laps – 1:54.194
1. 47X-Dylan Westbrook[4]; 2. 7-Eric Gledhill[2]; 3. 1-Lynton Jeffrey[5]; 4. 87X-Shone Evans[3]; 5. 10C-Cole MacDonald[6]; 6. 11-Jamie Turner[7]; 7. 19D-Allan Downey[1]

________________________

Strickland’s Crate Sprint Cars (37 Entries)

A-Main [Started] 20 laps – NT
1. 2M-Steve Murdock[4]; 2. BS39-Brett Stratford[7]; 3. 88-Lance Erskine[9]; 4. 52-Jesse Costa[6]; 5. 24A-AJ Lewis[8]; 6. 77E-Ashton VanEvery[10]; 7. 00-Mack DeMan[17]; 8. 94-Ryan Fraser[12]; 9. 777A-Tyler Willard[21]; 10. 2-Travis Hofstetter[2]; 11. 72-Tanner Podwinski[18]; 12. 5-Tom Pellezari[23]; 13. 16X-Keegan Baker[25]; 14. 28T-Cameron Thomson[22]; 15. 51-Trevor Young[16]; 16. 97-Sheldon Bender[14]; 17. 4B-Darrell Pelletier[24]; 18. 7-Caleb Wood[13]; 19. 50LS-Adrian Stahle[26]; 20. 38-Melissa Miller[28]; 21. (DNF) 27-Niko Hansen[15]; 22. (DNF) 98-Jonah Mutton[27]; 23. (DNF) 11W-Jeremy May[1]; 24. (DNF) 20-Johnny Miller[3]; 25. (DNF) 2S-Al Sleight[11]; 26. (DNF) 14-Larry Gledhill[19]; 27. (DNF) 29W-Tyler Ward[20]; 28. (DQ) 71-Brent Begolo[5]
Hard Charger – Keegan Baker +12

B-Main [Started] 12 laps – NT
1. 16X-Keegan Baker[6]; 2. 50LS-Adrian Stahle[2]; 3. 98-Jonah Mutton[11]; 4. 38-Melissa Miller[4]; 5. 14W-Greg Wilson[9]; 6. 53-Logan Shwedyk[1]; 7. 9C-Brian Nanticoke[12]; 8. 777T-Cameron Olm[3]; 9. 14B-Broden Weiler[7]; 10. 24K-Kiana Teal[5]; 11. 69K-Ken Hamilton[10]; 12. (DNS) 3-Devon Bacher; 13. (DNS) 74-Rob Neely

Heat Race 1 [Started] 8 laps – 2:02.208
1. 20-Johnny Miller[1]; 2. BS39-Brett Stratford[4]; 3. 7-Caleb Wood[3]; 4. 77E-Ashton VanEvery[8]; 5. 72-Tanner Podwinski[6]; 6. 5-Tom Pellezari[5]; 7. 53-Logan Shwedyk[7]; 8. 38-Melissa Miller[9]; 9. (DNF) 98-Jonah Mutton[2]; 10. (DNS) 74-Rob Neely

Heat Race 2 [Started] 8 laps – 2:05.284
1. 88-Lance Erskine[1]; 2. 52-Jesse Costa[6]; 3. 2-Travis Hofstetter[8]; 4. 51-Trevor Young[4]; 5. 29W-Tyler Ward[3]; 6. 27-Niko Hansen[9]; 7. 24K-Kiana Teal[5]; 8. 14B-Broden Weiler[7]; 9. (DNF) 9C-Brian Nanticoke[2]

Heat Race 3 [Started] 8 laps – NT
1. 2M-Steve Murdock[7]; 2. 94-Ryan Fraser[2]; 3. 2S-Al Sleight[5]; 4. 00-Mack DeMan[3]; 5. 14-Larry Gledhill[6]; 6. 4B-Darrell Pelletier[1]; 7. 16X-Keegan Baker[4]; 8. 777T-Cameron Olm[9]; 9. (DNF) 69K-Ken Hamilton[8]

Heat Race 4 [Started] 8 laps – 2:04.794
1. 71-Brent Begolo[2]; 2. 11W-Jeremy May[4]; 3. 24A-AJ Lewis[8]; 4. 97-Sheldon Bender[5]; 5. 777A-Tyler Willard[1]; 6. 28T-Cameron Thomson[6]; 7. 50LS-Adrian Stahle[7]; 8. 14W-Greg Wilson[3]; 9. 3-Devon Bacher[9]
________________________

Middleport Mechanical Thunder Stocks (27 Entries)

A-Main [Started] 20 laps – NT
1. 84RK-Ryan Beagle[3]; 2. 93K-Mike Klazinga[5]; 3. 8-Ryan Dinning[2]; 4. 49-Dave Bailey[13]; 5. 23-Trevor DeBoer[1]; 6. 97-Ron Loggie[6]; 7. 108-Zach Bleich[11]; 8. 24R-Rodney Rutherford[10]; 9. 37-Robert Hoskins[12]; 10. 55-Mike Thorne[16]; 11. 28-Jim Lampman[26]; 12. 13-Kacey Huffman[7]; 13. 03-George Grosul[20]; 14. 24-Blake Bomberry Jr[22]; 15. 5G-Gord Grant[24]; 16. 07-Scott McPhail[8]; 17. 19-Kyle Wert[4]; 18. 14-Lyle White[18]; 19. 427-Tim Phalen[15]; 20. 69G-Brian General[21]; 21. 88L-Logan Ferguson[19]; 22. 83-Shane Fryer[23]; 23. 11-Gofast Teeple[14]; 24. (DNF) 88-Aidan Nigh[25]; 25. (DNF) 41-Adam Plazek[9]; 26. (DNF) 43-Kyle Andress[17]
Hard Charger – Jim Lampman +15

Heat Race 1 [Started] 10 laps – 3:18.821
1. 23-Trevor DeBoer[1]; 2. 97-Ron Loggie[4]; 3. 8-Ryan Dinning[5]; 4. 19-Kyle Wert[6]; 5. 07-Scott McPhail[3]; 6. 24R-Rodney Rutherford[10]; 7. 37-Robert Hoskins[2]; 8. 11-Gofast Teeple[8]; 9. 55-Mike Thorne[12]; 10. 14-Lyle White[14]; 11. 03-George Grosul[9]; 12. 24-Blake Bomberry Jr[13]; 13. 5G-Gord Grant[7]; 14. (DNF) 28-Jim Lampman[11]

Heat Race 2 [Started] 10 laps – NT
1. 84RK-Ryan Beagle[8]; 2. 93K-Mike Klazinga[3]; 3. 13-Kacey Huffman[7]; 4. 28D-Robbie General[10]; 5. 41-Adam Plazek[2]; 6. 108-Zach Bleich[12]; 7. 49-Dave Bailey[9]; 8. 427-Tim Phalen[4]; 9. 43-Kyle Andress[11]; 10. 88L-Logan Ferguson[5]; 11. 69G-Brian General[1]; 12. 83-Shane Fryer[6]; 13. 88-Aidan Nigh[13]
________________________

HRW Automotive Mini Stocks (40 Entries)

A-Main [Started] 15 laps – NT
1. 17-Alex Riley[10]; 2. 5K-Ken Hair[4]; 3. 32-Gillian Hils[9]; 4. 9-Tim DeBoer[1]; 5. 23-Dusty DeBoer[8]; 6. 64-Nick Erskine[19]; 7. 01-Tristan DaSilva[2]; 8. 76-Shawn Taylor[6]; 9. 16-Fabio Olivieri[20]; 10. 2-Matt Nuell[3]; 11. 14L-John Lubeck[25]; 12. 66X-Martin Schroder[14]; 13. 1-Jason Tolton[12]; 14. 32L-Grayden Lyons[24]; 15. 4A-Mason Anderson[18]; 16. 20J-Nathan Joyner[27]; 17. 21X-Mark Bazuin[5]; 18. 44-Craig Vlasic[17]; 19. 6X-Mike Sarantakos[13]; 20. (DNF) 265-Mike Evers[22]; 21. (DNF) 228-Kris Lawrence[28]; 22. (DNF) 04-Rogan Monaghan[23]; 23. (DNF) 1A-Ashton Dickie[7]; 24. (DNF) 7-Matt Young[11]; 25. (DNF) 17R-Blair Rousselle[26]; 26. (DNF) 15-Joey Wilcox[21]; 27. (DNF) 4-Wayde Thorne[16]; 28. (DNF) 38C-John Cote[15]
Hard Charger – John Lubeck +14

B-Main [Started] 6 laps – 2:10.469
1. 15-Joey Wilcox[3]; 2. 265-Mike Evers[5]; 3. 04-Rogan Monaghan[1]; 4. 32L-Grayden Lyons[2]; 5. 14L-John Lubeck[12]; 6. 17R-Blair Rousselle[14]; 7. 20J-Nathan Joyner[7]; 8. 228-Kris Lawrence[9]; 9. 11-Mike Giberson[6]; 10. 79-Steve Miller[13]; 11. 12-Don Deagle[15]; 12. 16S-Alex Stewart[11]; 13. 54-Christopher French[16]; 14. 81D-Crystal Soules[8]; 15. X-Jeremy Cooper[18]; 16. 46-Phil Givens[4]; 17. (DNS) 11J-Jeff Elsliger; 18. (DNS) 20A-Aiden Maynard; 19. (DNS) 26-Tim Nuell; 20. (DNS) 64E-Doug Erskine

Heat Race 1 [Started] 8 laps – 2:52.194
1. 21X-Mark Bazuin[12]; 2. 5K-Ken Hair[9]; 3. 2-Matt Nuell[14]; 4. 01-Tristan DaSilva[3]; 5. 32-Gillian Hils[15]; 6. 7-Matt Young[4]; 7. 6X-Mike Sarantakos[13]; 8. 38C-John Cote[10]; 9. 44-Craig Vlasic[16]; 10. 64-Nick Erskine[18]; 11. 04-Rogan Monaghan[7]; 12. 15-Joey Wilcox[19]; 13. 265-Mike Evers[20]; 14. 20J-Nathan Joyner[8]; 15. 228-Kris Lawrence[17]; 16. 16S-Alex Stewart[2]; 17. 79-Steve Miller[6]; 18. (DNF) 12-Don Deagle[5]; 19. (DNF) 20A-Aiden Maynard[11]; 20. (DNF) 26-Tim Nuell[1]

Heat Race 2 [Started] 8 laps – NT
1. 23-Dusty DeBoer[6]; 2. 9-Tim DeBoer[3]; 3. 76-Shawn Taylor[10]; 4. 1A-Ashton Dickie[14]; 5. 17-Alex Riley[17]; 6. 1-Jason Tolton[16]; 7. 66X-Martin Schroder[13]; 8. 4-Wayde Thorne[9]; 9. 4A-Mason Anderson[15]; 10. 16-Fabio Olivieri[18]; 11. 32L-Grayden Lyons[12]; 12. 46-Phil Givens[1]; 13. 11-Mike Giberson[20]; 14. 81D-Crystal Soules[5]; 15. 11J-Jeff Elsliger[4]; 16. 14L-John Lubeck[19]; 17. 17R-Blair Rousselle[8]; 18. 54-Christopher French[7]; 19. (DNS) X-Jeremy Cooper; 20. (DNS) 64E-Doug Erskine
________________________

Ohsweken Speedway on GForceTV
Can’t make it to the track or don’t live within driving distance? No problem! Check out all of Ohsweken’s weekly Friday Night Excitement action live online for FREE on GForceTV. Just search for GForceTV on YouTube, OHSWEKENSPEEDWAY on Facebook, or visit www.ohswekenspeedway.ca to watch.

About Ohsweken Speedway: Opened in 1996, Ohsweken Speedway is a motorsports complex and event centre featuring a 3/8 mile clay oval auto racing track and 1/6 mile clay oval Micro Sprint and Karting track. The facility is owned by the Styres family, and located in the village of Ohsweken, Ontario, Canada. Ohsweken’s weekly Friday Night Excitement racing program runs from May to September each year, featuring 360 Sprint Cars, Crate Sprint Cars, Thunder Stocks, and Mini Stocks, while the facility also hosts weekly Micro Sprint and Kart racing on Thursday nights.

 

 

Virginia Sprint Series
IMCA RaceSaver Sprint Series
Natural Bridge Speedway Natural Bridge, VA.
Saturday May 25th 2024
Jerald Harris Sweeps Natural Bridge Night
On the first hot humid night of the season Jerald Harris was on a hot streak sweeping his heat and feature for his second win of the year. Heats started the night with Jerald Harris and Chris Humblet taking those then off to the main. Jerald Harris and Matthew Leach paced the field to green and Harris was out first with Leach, Chris Humblet and John Scarborough in tow. On lap two Leach spun in turn two to reload the field and Harris took off again with Humblet and Scarborough racing for second but on lap five Leach and John Smith got together ending the night for both. Harris took off with Humblet and Scarborough right with him Dylan Shatzer and Caleb Harris were racing for fourth. Scarborough got by Humblet and was using the low line to close in on Harris that liked the higher line. Shatzer got by Humblet to get to third as the laps were clicking off fast. Traffic came in to play as the race was winding down and Scarborough was not going away as Harris was making the right moves to stay out front. With two to go Harris was able to put a car between them and sped to the waving checkered flag for his second win of the year. At the line it was Jerald Harris, John Scarborough, Dylan Shatzer, Chris Humblet, Daren Bolac, Caleb Harris, Matt Mullins, Jimmy Humblet, Chris Ware, Aaron Leach, John Smith, Matthew Leach and French Grimes. The VSS will next be on track at Hagerstown Speedway on Fathers Day weekend June 15th and will be joined by the Laurel Highlands Sprint Series and PASS series for the annual Fathers Night out at the Speedway. Thanks for Your support Jim Haines Virginia Sprint Series IMCA RaceSaver Sprint Series

 

Wesley Smith Remains Winning at Lake Ozark Speedway with POWRi WAR

Eldon, MO. (5/25/24) Wesley Smith would maintain perfection on the season in Night One of ‘SprintFest’ presented by Start2Finish TV feature event at Lake Ozark Speedway with the POWRi WAR Sprint League to notch his fifteenth career feature victory to being the Memorial Weekend double-header.

Racing onto the quick surface of Lake Ozark Speedway, POWRi WAR would find traditional sprinters witnessing Xavier Doney set the quickest hot-lap time of 13.733-second lap as Xavier Doney earned heat racing victories.

Kick-starting the initial green flag start with high-point qualifier Xavier Doney and Wesley Smith lined up in the front row, Wesley Smith would gain the lead on the opening lap with Doney blasting into the runner-up spot.

Holding steady out front, Wesley Smith would hold off the quick efforts of Xavier Doney as laps would tick away at a rapid rate as action aplenty maintained behind the leading pair of top-notch competitors.

Never missing a beat out front, Wesley Smith would emerge victorious with the POWRi WAR Sprint League at Lake Ozark Speedway in Night One of SprintFest presented by Start2Finish to notch his third-straight yearly league victory. Staying in the hunt Xavier Doney would finish runner-up as hard-charger Tom Curran completed the final podium placements.

“It’s nice to have this car under us this good to start the year off,” said victorious Wesley Smith in the Eldon, Missouri victory lane celebrations. Adding, “Track crew really did some magic on this track with as many cars in the pits tonight, what a great track surface for sprints.”

Challenging closely behind would find Chase Howard finish fourth as Samuel Wagner rounded out the top-five finishers for the POWRi WAR Sprint League at Lake Ozark Speedway in SprintFest presented by Start2Finish TV.

Lake Ozark Speedway | POWRi WAR Sprint League | 5/25/24:

Hoosier Racing Tire Quick Hot Lap Time: 74-Xavier Doney(13.733)

Flying A Motorsports Heat Race 1 Winner: 74-Xavier Doney

Victory Fuel High Point Qualifier: 74-Xavier Doney

Meru Safety Hard Charger: 11X-Tom Curran(+2)

Toyota Racing Development Feature Winner: 44-Wesley Smith

Toyota Racing Development TRD A Feature (15 Laps): 1. 44-Wesley Smith[2]; 2. 74-Xavier Doney[1]; 3. 11X-Tom Curran[5]; 4. 13-Chase Howard[6]; 5. 73-Samuel Wagner[3]; 6. 11W-Wyatt Burks[4]; 7. 77-Jack Wagner[7]; 8. 41-Brad Wyatt[8].

Flying A Motorsports Flying A Motorsports Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 74-Xavier Doney[2]; 2. 44-Wesley Smith[3]; 3. 73-Samuel Wagner[1]; 4. 11W-Wyatt Burks[4]; 5. 11X-Tom Curran[5]; 6. 13-Chase Howard[6]; 7. 77-Jack Wagner[8]; 8. (DNS) 41-Brad Wyatt.

All-encompassing exclusive content, LIVE and ON-Demand Streaming, and original programming; all on a growing network is just a click away with Start2Finish | www.s2ftv.com.

Follow along for more information such as race recaps, updates, full results, and press releases online at www.powri.com, on Twitter & Instagram at @POWRi_Racing, or on Facebook at POWRi.

 

 

Hunter Schuerenberg Shines in POWRi 410 Outlaw Sprint Win at Lake Ozark Speedway

Eldon, MO (5/25/24) Hunter Schuerenberg would lead every step of the way with the POWRi 410 Outlaw Sprint in SprintFest presented by Start2Finish TV to notch his first league victory and pocket the $5K-payday in an outstanding feature event at Lake Ozark Speedway.

Flying onto the smooth surface with thirty-four talented entrants of the POWRi 410’s would see Hunter Schuerenberg set a quick qualifying time of 11.858-second lap with Joe B Miller, Blake Hahn, Jason Martin, and Noah Gass each earning heat racing victories as Gunner Ramey would emerge victorious in the lone semi-feature event.

Captivating the crowd on the initial green flag start with high-point qualifier Andy Bishop and Hunter Schuerenberg lined up in the front row as Schuerenberg would gain the lead on the opening lap with Bishop, Noah Gass, Kyle Bellm, and Blake Hahn all raced within the top five.

Quickly occurring lap traffic, Hunter Schuerenberg would set a blistering pace around Lake Ozark Speedway as Noah Gass gained on the leader with Kyle Bellm, Ayrton Gennetten, and Blake Hahn maintaining momentum within striking distance.

Holding steady out front Hunter Schuerenberg would not be denied in earning his first career POWRi 410 Outlaw Sprint victory in an action-packed main event with Noah Gass hustling to stay in the runner-up position.

“It’s fun to have a car this easy to drive, it felt like cruise control in clean air,” said Hunter Schuerenberg in the Eldon Missouri victory lane ceremony celebrations. Adding, “I really think there is something special with this team as we’re clicking really well only five races in”.

Challenging closely behind would find Kyle Bellm placing on the final podium placement as Ayrton Gennetten would be among the frontrunners all feature to fourth with Blake Hahn rounding out the top-five finishers for the POWRi 410 Outlaw Sprints at Lake Ozark Speedway for SprintFest Night One.

Lake Ozark Speedway | POWRi 410 Outlaw Sprint Series | 5/25/24:

Hoosier Racing Tire Quick Qualifying Time: 19-Hunter Schuerenberg(11.858)

Flying A Motorsports Heat Race 1 Winner: 51B-Joe B Miller

Engler Machine & Tool Heat Race 2 Winner: 52-Blake Hahn

MVT Services Heat Race 3 Winner: 36-Jason Martin

Driven Midwest Heat Race 4 Winner: 20G-Noah Gass

MPI Semi-Feature Winner: 21-Gunner Ramey

Victory Fuel High Point Qualifier: 42-Andy Bishop

Meru Safety Hard Charger: 97-Scotty Milan(+13)

Toyota Racing Development Feature Winner: 19-Hunter Schuerenberg

Toyota Racing Development TRD A Feature (25 Laps): 1. 19-Hunter Schuerenberg[2]; 2. 20G-Noah Gass[4]; 3. 50K-Kyle Bellm[3]; 4. 3-Ayrton Gennetten[6]; 5. 52-Blake Hahn[5]; 6. 51B-Joe B Miller[11]; 7. 97-Scotty Milan[20]; 8. 36-Jason Martin[12]; 9. 77-Jack Wagner[16]; 10. 74-Xavier Doney[8]; 11. 1JR-Steven Russell[19]; 12. 14T-Tim Estenson[7]; 13. 12X-Roger Crockett[14]; 14. 75-Tyler Blank[13]; 15. 23-Jeff Asher[18]; 16. 28-Luke Verardi[22]; 17. 79-Gage Montgomery[10]; 18. 42-Andy Bishop[1]; 19. 73-Samuel Wagner[21]; 20. 21-Gunner Ramey[17]; 21. 91-Riley Kreisel[15]; 22. 7A-Will Armitage[9].

Max Papis Innovations MPI B Feature (12 Laps): 1. 21-Gunner Ramey[2]; 2. 23-Jeff Asher[7]; 3. 1JR-Steven Russell[3]; 4. 97-Scotty Milan[8]; 5. 73-Samuel Wagner[4]; 6. 28-Luke Verardi[11]; 7. 5-Kory Bales[13]; 8. 7B-Hunter Barron[10]; 9. 122-Lane Warner[9]; 10. A7-Paul Solomon[6]; 11. 98P-Miles Paulus[5]; 12. 8S-Steve Short[1]; 13. 2-Chase Porter[14]; 14. 14-Jacob Bloodworth[12]; 15. (DNS) 7K-Rob Rimel; 16. (DNS) 6-Corey Nelson; 17. (DNS) 00-Broc Elliott; 18. (DNS) 9$-Kyle Clark.

Flying A Motorsports Flying A Motorsports Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 51B-Joe B Miller[1]; 2. 79-Gage Montgomery[2]; 3. 19-Hunter Schuerenberg[4]; 4. 7A-Will Armitage[3]; 5. 21-Gunner Ramey[5]; 6. A7-Paul Solomon[6]; 7. 122-Lane Warner[8]; 8. 28-Luke Verardi[7]; 9. (DNS) 00-Broc Elliott.

Engler Machine Tool Engler Machine & Tool Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 52-Blake Hahn[2]; 2. 12X-Roger Crockett[1]; 3. 14T-Tim Estenson[3]; 4. 77-Jack Wagner[6]; 5. 3-Ayrton Gennetten[4]; 6. 23-Jeff Asher[7]; 7. 97-Scotty Milan[5]; 8. 14-Jacob Bloodworth[8]; 9. (DNS) 9$-Kyle Clark.

MVT Services MVT Services Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 36-Jason Martin[1]; 2. 42-Andy Bishop[4]; 3. 74-Xavier Doney[3]; 4. 91-Riley Kreisel[2]; 5. 1JR-Steven Russell[6]; 6. 98P-Miles Paulus[5]; 7. 7B-Hunter Barron[7]; 8. 5-Kory Bales[8].

Driven Midwest Driven Midwest Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 20G-Noah Gass[3]; 2. 50K-Kyle Bellm[4]; 3. 75-Tyler Blank[2]; 4. 8S-Steve Short[1]; 5. 73-Samuel Wagner[6]; 6. (DNS) 2-Chase Porter; 7. (DNS) 7K-Rob Rimel; 8. (DNS) 6-Corey Nelson.

Start2Finish Qualifying: 1. 19-Hunter Schuerenberg, 00:11.858[20]; 2. 3-Ayrton Gennetten, 00:11.882[22]; 3. 42-Andy Bishop, 00:12.073[14]; 4. 50K-Kyle Bellm, 00:12.076[12]; 5. 7A-Will Armitage, 00:12.085[10]; 6. 14T-Tim Estenson, 00:12.095[11]; 7. 74-Xavier Doney, 00:12.119[29]; 8. 20G-Noah Gass, 00:12.180[25]; 9. 79-Gage Montgomery, 00:12.186[17]; 10. 52-Blake Hahn, 00:12.220[32]; 11. 91-Riley Kreisel, 00:12.275[19]; 12. 75-Tyler Blank, 00:12.295[6]; 13. 51B-Joe B Miller, 00:12.347[34]; 14. 12X-Roger Crockett, 00:12.350[15]; 15. 36-Jason Martin, 00:12.385[3]; 16. 8S-Steve Short, 00:12.438[5]; 17. 21-Gunner Ramey, 00:12.454[23]; 18. 97-Scotty Milan, 00:12.468[33]; 19. 98P-Miles Paulus, 00:12.588[4]; 20. 2-Chase Porter, 00:12.604[28]; 21. A7-Paul Solomon, 00:12.612[18]; 22. 77-Jack Wagner, 00:12.632[30]; 23. 1JR-Steven Russell, 00:12.662[13]; 24. 73-Samuel Wagner, 00:12.696[7]; 25. 28-Luke Verardi, 00:12.840[2]; 26. 23-Jeff Asher, 00:12.875[24]; 27. 7B-Hunter Barron, 00:13.471[16]; 28. 7K-Rob Rimel, 00:13.597[21]; 29. 122-Lane Warner, 00:13.723[27]; 30. 14-Jacob Bloodworth, 00:13.737[8]; 31. 5-Kory Bales, 00:13.794[1]; 32. 6-Corey Nelson, 01:01.000[26]; 33. 00-Broc Elliott, 01:02.000[31]; 34. 9$-Kyle Clark, 10:30.000[9].

For additional information on Start2Finish or to sign up for a subscription and catch all the excitement LIVE & ON-DEMAND, visit www.s2ftv.com.

Follow along for more information on POWRi and items such as race recaps, updates, full results, and press releases online at www.powri.com, or on Twitter & Instagram at @POWRi_Racing and Facebook at POWRi.

 

 

Varin Wins Don Gillette Memorial at Brewerton Speedway

By Curtis Berleue (Brewerton, NY) | For the second time in two years, Danny Varin is the winner of the Don Gillette Memorial at the Brewerton Speedway. Leading every lap, Vain picked up $2,000 for his efforts to kick off Memorial Day weekend.

Starting on the Pinnacle Pole alongside Chris Hile, Varin jumped out to an early lead. Hile followed Varin in second for the majority of the first 10 laps, before 4th place starting Shawn Donath moved into the top 3 on lap 11.

While Donath, Hile, and Jason Barney were busy battling at the front of the field, however, Larry Wight and Chad Phelps were each working on an impressive run from deep in the field. Starting 7th, Wight fell back as far as 10th in the opening laps before picking his way through the field. By lap 11, Wight had cracked the top 5, and moved into third just a few short laps later on lap 15.

Phelps had started 21st, and by lap 8 had passed 11 cars to break into 10th. The following four laps, Phelps moved by four more cars and found himself in 6th place.

Meanwhile at the front of the field, Varin was still in command, closely followed by Shawn Donath who had worked his way into the second position, and Larry Wight. With four laps to go, Wight moved past Donath to take second.

As the field crossed the line, it was Varin who got there first, followed by Larry Wight and Shawn Donath rounding out the Ashley Lynn Winery podium. Jason Barney finished fourth, and Chad Phelps rounded out the top 5. Phelps’ run from 21st to 5th was good enough to earn him the A-Verdi Storage Containers hard charger award.

35 cars signed into the pits on A-Verdi Storage containers night at the Brewerton Speedway. The field was split into four hot lap / qualifying groups, with Jordan Poirier, Shawn Donath, Dylan Swiernik and Danny Varin earning Rifenburg Contracting fast time awards in each. E&V Energy heat wins were scored by Jordan Poirier, Jason Barney, Dylan Swiernik and Danny Varin. The Cobra Coaches Dash presented by J&Z Snowdrifters was won by Tyler Rand, while Chad Phelps won the Lacaillade Masonry B-Main.

The next scheduled event for the Empire Super Sprints is Friday June 7th at the Ransomville Speedway in Ransomville, NY, followed by a trip to the Freedom Motorsports Park in Delevan, NY the following night, June 8.

For the latest news, information, and schedule updates regarding the Empire Super Sprints be sure to check the series website (www.EmpireSuperSprints.com) and follow along on Facebook (Empire Super Sprints), Twitter (@ESSprints) and Instagram (@empiresupersprints).

The Empire Super Sprints would like to thank the following series sponsors for their continued support: Rifenburg Contracting Corp, PJC Spray Foam, Hoosier Racing Tire, Cobra Coaches, E&V Energy, A-Verdi Storage Containers, Fondations 4 Saisons, Pinnacle Investments, LLC, Lacaillade Masonry, Inc., FX Caprara, ASI Racewear, Lanes Yamaha, Ashley Lynn Winery, Bicknell Racing Products, DirtTrackDigest.com and LC Design.

The ESS Road Ahead:

Friday, June 7 – Ransomville Speedway – Ransomville, NY ($2,000 to Win Ron Lux Memorial)

Saturday, June 8 – Freedom Motorsports Park - Delevan, NY ($2,000 to Win)

Saturday, June 15 – Evans Mills Raceway Park – Evans Mills, NY ($3,000 to Win Kevin Ward Jr. Memorial Asphalt Spectacular)

Full Results:

A-Main (25 Laps): 1. #01-Danny Varin[1]; 2. #99L-Larry Wight[7]; 3. 53-Shawn Donath[4]; 4. 87-Jason Barney[11]; 5. 96X-Chad Phelps[21]; 6. #5H-Chris Hile[2]; 7. 7C-Dylan Swiernik[12]; 8. #79-Jordan Thomas[10]; 9. 28-Jordan Poirier[9]; 10. #41-Dalton Rombough[5]; 11. 36-Logan Crisafulli[6]; 12. 90-Matt Tanner[14]; 13. #4-Billy VanInwegen Jr[3]; 14. 84-Tyler Rand[13]; 15. 28F-Davie Franek[8]; 16. 11J-Chris Jones[15]; 17. 10-Kelly Hebing[18]; 18. 12-Alex Bergeron[24]; 19. 4P-Chase Moran[17]; 20. 13E-Evan Reynolds[19]; 21. 3-Parker Evans[22]; 22. 33-Lacey Hanson[20]; 23. X-Dan Bennett[26]; 24. 2-Dave Axton[25]; 25. 47-Kyle Drum[16]; 26. 66-Jordan Hutton[23]

Lacaillade Masonry B-Main (10 Laps): 1. 96X-Chad Phelps[1]; 2. 3-Parker Evans[3]; 3. 66-Jordan Hutton[6]; 4. 12-Alex Bergeron[7]; 5. 98-Joe Trenca[14]; 6. 2-Dave Axton[8]; 7. #17S-Kyle Smith[11]; 8. X-Dan Bennett[10]; 9. 13T-Trevor Years[4]; 10. 18J-JT Ferry[13]; 11. #25G-Tyler Graves[15]; 12. 23-Eric Cartier[12]; 13. 29-Dylan Menditto[9]; 14. 6K-Kyle Dutcher[5]; 15. (DNS) #17-Sammy Reakes IV

J&Z Snowdrifters Dash (4 Laps): 1. 84-Tyler Rand[2]; 2. 90-Matt Tanner[3]; 3. 11J-Chris Jones[4]; 4. 47-Kyle Drum[1]

E&V Energy Heat 1 (10 Laps): 1. 28-Jordan Poirier[2]; 2. #79-Jordan Thomas[1]; 3. 36-Logan Crisafulli[4]; 4. 47-Kyle Drum[7]; 5. 4P-Chase Moran[6]; 6. 96X-Chad Phelps[3]; 7. 6K-Kyle Dutcher[5]; 8. 29-Dylan Menditto[9]; 9. (DQ) 18J-JT Ferry[8]

E&V Energy Heat 2 (10 Laps): 1. 87-Jason Barney[5]; 2. #4-Billy VanInwegen Jr[4]; 3. 53-Shawn Donath[1]; 4. 84-Tyler Rand[3]; 5. 10-Kelly Hebing[8]; 6. #17-Sammy Reakes IV[6]; 7. 66-Jordan Hutton[7]; 8. X-Dan Bennett[9]; 9. 98-Joe Trenca[2]

E&V Energy Heat 3 (10 Laps): 1. 7C-Dylan Swiernik[1]; 2. #99L-Larry Wight[4]; 3. #5H-Chris Hile[2]; 4. 90-Matt Tanner[3]; 5. 13E-Evan Reynolds[8]; 6. 3-Parker Evans[9]; 7. 12-Alex Bergeron[5]; 8. #17S-Kyle Smith[6]; 9. #25G-Tyler Graves[7]

E&V Energy Heat 4 (10 Laps): 1. #01-Danny Varin[1]; 2. #41-Dalton Rombough[2]; 3. 28F-Davie Franek[3]; 4. 11J-Chris Jones[8]; 5. 33-Lacey Hanson[5]; 6. 13T-Trevor Years[7]; 7. 2-Dave Axton[6]; 8. 23-Eric Cartier[4]

Awards & Contingencies:

Rifenburg Contracting Fast Time ($25 each): #28-Jordan Poirier; #53-Shawn Donath; #7C-Dylan Swiernik; #01-Danny Varin

E&V Energy Heat Winners ($25 each): #28-Jordan Poirier; #87-Jason Barney; #7C-Dylan Swiernik; #01-Danny Varin

Cobra Coaches / J&Z Snowdrifters Dash Winner ($100): $84-Tyler Rand

Lacaillade Masonry B Main Winner ($50): #96X-Chad Phelps

PJC Spray Foam First Non-Qualifier ($50): #98-Joe Trenca

Pinnacle Pole Draw Award ($25): #01-Danny Varin

A-Verdi Storage Containers Hard Charger Award ($50): #96X-Chad Phelps

Pinnacle Investments Last Car Running ($30): #X-Dan Bennett

Pinnacle Investments 11th Place (5 gallons fuel): #36-Logan Crisafulli

Hoosier Tire Award (RR Hoosier Tire): #29-Dylan Menditto

Ashley Lynn Winery Podium Finish (bottle of wine): #01-Danny Varin; #99L-Larry Wight; #53-Shawn Donath

 

 

DeVault "doubles down" in 410 sprints at Fremont; Miller and Weaver split 305 features; Miller and Keegan split truck wins

By Brian Liskai

FREMONT, Ohio – Zane DeVault “doubled down” at Fremont Speedway Presented by Gill Construction Saturday, May 25. The Plymouth, Indiana driver won both 20-lap 410 sprint features on Murphy Tractor and Equipment Night to claim the bonus for a total pay day of $5,000 at “The Track That Action Built.”

DeVault, aboard the Lane Racing #4, took the lead in the first Fort Ball Pizza Palace 410 Sprint feature from Brandon Spithaler on lap two and held off a late race challenge from Cole Macedo in lapped traffic to score his first ever Fremont win.

In the second feature DeVault grabbed the lead at the drop of the green and hit his marks perfectly every lap on the bottom to head once again to Beaverdam Fleet Services Victory Lane.

“I’ve been trying to get a win here for awhile and to put that four car back in victory lane…this is like their (the Lane family) second home. We thought about putting new tires on after that first feature but my guys grooved and siped the old set and they were perfect,” said DeVault beside his Islander Inn of Put-In-Bay, Premier Planning Services, Deshler Lanes, Wyatt Performance, Lead Head Water Fowl, Pro Auto Wraps, Kistler Engines, Kistler Racing Products backed machine.

After opening the Double Down night of racing at Fremont with his third win of the season in the Burmeister Trophy Dirt Trucks in the first of two features, Fremont, Ohio’s Jamie Miller followed up with his second win of the year in the Fremont Federal Credit Union 305 Sprints. Miller’s 49th career Fremont win was easy as Paul Weaver lead the first 12 laps of the 20-lap affair before Miller drove around the high line to take the lead. He had to survive two late race cautions for the victory

“The turn two cushion was pretty tricky and I almost gave that away,” said Miller of his Boca Construction, JLH General Contractors, Kenny Kolb Farms, Tuck Pointing America, Queen of Clean, Smitty’s Pizza, Roberts & Sons Contracting, Pizza Wheel, Crown Battery, Reedtown Tavern, Fostoria Mod Shop, Sandy’s Dad, Gressman Powersports, Phil Rister, Slade Shock Technology backed sprint car.

In the first dirt truck feature Miller utilized the high line to pass Dave Golembiewski on the white flag lap and held on for the victory. Miller nearly made it three feature wins in one night – a feat he has accomplished before at Fremont, having won a 305 sprint, a dirt truck and a late model feature win all on the same night at the track a few years ago.

Miller lead the first half of the second truck feature before Dustin Keegan, a former truck track champion, slipped by on the outside. Miller rebounded and was side by side with Keegan coming to the white flag but a caution negated the move. Keegan held off Miller to score his 10th career Fremont win.

“I knew if I didn’t screw up on that last restart I’d be okay. It’s been awhile since we got a win here and this feels great,” said Keegan beside his Sonny’s Signs, Burmeister Trophy, Jeff Ward Demolition backed #17X.

In the second 305 sprint feature, Paul Weaver, who finished second to Miller in the first main event and is a five time and defending Fremont Speedway division champion, Weaver took the lead from Miller on lap two and expertly sliced through traffic to score his 79th career Fremont Speedway win, more than anyone in the history of the track.

“We’ve had terrible luck to start the year with engine gremlins and other stupid stuff happening. Thanks to Bob Hampshire we got the motor figured out and we’re going strong again,” said Weaver beside his Steve Brown’s B&B Drain Service, Hampshire Racing Engines, M&L Excavating, Seagate Sandblasting backed #1W.

Fremont Speedway will be back in action Monday, May 27 as Seal Master Presents the Rick Ferkel Tribute with the World of Outlaws NOS Energy Drink Sprint Car Series in action. Reserved tickets for the World of Outlaws event can be purchased by going to www.fremontohspeedway.com and clicking on schedule and “details.”

All events at Fremont Speedway Presented by Gill Construction in 2024 will be streamed on DirtVision. Keep up to date with Fremont Speedway by going to www.fremontohspeedway.com or on Facebook at www.facebook/FremontSpeedway or on Twitter at https://twitter.com/FremontSpeedway or follow on My Race Pass at www.myracepass.com

About Gill Construction – https://kgcpc.com

Owned and operated by Ray Brooks, and headquartered in nearby Port Clinton, Ohio, Gill Construction specializes in an array of land and water services, utilizing over five decades of experience to build an extensive repertoire which includes site excavation, site utilities, demolition, trenching, and marina service. Gill Construction boasts a dynamic, diverse, and experienced workforce, guaranteed to perform and complete any task with the utmost customer satisfaction.

About Murphy Tractor and Equipment – www.murphytractor.com

Murphy Tractor & Equipment Co., Inc., one of John Deere’s largest North American construction equipment dealer organizations, was founded in 1982. Headquartered in Park City, Kansas, the organization has 29 locations throughout the states of Iowa, Kansas, Missouri, Nebraska, Ohio, and Pennsylvania. Staffed by over 650 employees, each location has a full complement of equipment and parts inventories, service technicians and field service capabilities. As one of John Deere’s largest North American construction equipment dealers, Murphy Tractor is committed to being the product and support supplier of first choice by customers in the markets that use the products we represent. Murphy Tractor & Equipment is a trusted partner for John Deere, Wirtgen, Kleemann, Hamm and Vogele and is a proud licensed Topcon dealer.

Fremont Speedway Presented by Gill Construction

Saturday, May 25, 2024

410 Sprints – Fort Ball Pizza Palace

Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 4-Zane DeVault[4]; 2. 16T-Cole Macedo[3]; 3. 22-Brandon Spithaler[2]; 4. 29-Zeth Sabo[8]; 5. 101-Kalib Henry[5]; 6. 23-Cale Thomas[9]; 7. 35-Stuart Brubaker[10]; 8. 9-Trey Jacobs[11]; 9. 33W-Cap Henry[12]; 10. W20-Greg Wilson[20]; 11. 16-DJ Foos[13]; 12. X-Mike Keegan[6]; 13. 32-Bryce Lucius[7]; 14. 19-TJ Michael[22]; 15. 14-Sean Rayhall[16]; 16. 3V-Chris Verda[23]; 17. 1-Nate Dussel[21]; 18. 15C-Chris Andrews[1]; 19. 21-Larry Kingseed Jr[17]; 20. 46-Michael Bauer[18]; 21. 10SR-Keith Sheffer Jr[15]; 22. 11N-Kasey Jedrzejek[14]; 23. 2+-Brian Smith[24]; 24. 34-Sterling Cling[19]

A Feature 2 (20 Laps): 1. 4-Zane DeVault[1]; 2. 29-Zeth Sabo[4]; 3. 33W-Cap Henry[9]; 4. 16T-Cole Macedo[2]; 5. W20-Greg Wilson[10]; 6. 9-Trey Jacobs[8]; 7. 23-Cale Thomas[6]; 8. 1-Nate Dussel[17]; 9. 22-Brandon Spithaler[3]; 10. 35-Stuart Brubaker[7]; 11. 16-DJ Foos[11]; 12. 32-Bryce Lucius[13]; 13. 19-TJ Michael[14]; 14. X-Mike Keegan[12]; 15. 3V-Chris Verda[16]; 16. 46-Michael Bauer[20]; 17. 21-Larry Kingseed Jr[19]; 18. 34-Sterling Cling[24]; 19. 14-Sean Rayhall[15]; 20. 15C-Chris Andrews[18]; 21. 10SR-Keith Sheffer Jr[21]; 22. 11N-Kasey Jedrzejek[22]; 23. 101-Kalib Henry[5]; 24. 2+-Brian Smith[23]

B Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 34-Sterling Cling[1]; 2. W20-Greg Wilson[4]; 3. 1-Nate Dussel[2]; 4. 19-TJ Michael[3]; 5. 3V-Chris Verda[6]; 6. 2+-Brian Smith[8]; 7. 22M-Dan McCarron[10]; 8. 12-Luke Griffith[7]; 9. 75-Jerry Dahms[9]; 10. 16E-Caleb Erwin[12]; 11. 20I-Kelsey Ivy[13]; 12. 5-Kody Brewer[5]; 13. 98-Robert Robenalt[11]

Qualifying 1: 1. 4-Zane DeVault, 00:12.407[6]; 2. 16T-Cole Macedo, 00:12.410[15]; 3. 22-Brandon Spithaler, 00:12.522[11]; 4. 15C-Chris Andrews, 00:12.574[3]; 5. 101-Kalib Henry, 00:12.595[21]; 6. X-Mike Keegan, 00:12.617[16]; 7. 32-Bryce Lucius, 00:12.642[9]; 8. 29-Zeth Sabo, 00:12.643[17]; 9. 23-Cale Thomas, 00:12.661[31]; 10. 35-Stuart Brubaker, 00:12.735[1]; 11. 9-Trey Jacobs, 00:12.765[19]; 12. 33W-Cap Henry, 00:12.771[24]; 13. 16-DJ Foos, 00:12.815[26]; 14. 11N-Kasey Jedrzejek, 00:12.838[5]; 15. 10SR-Keith Sheffer Jr, 00:12.889[18]; 16. 14-Sean Rayhall, 00:12.912[23]; 17. 21-Larry Kingseed Jr, 00:12.944[2]; 18. 46-Michael Bauer, 00:12.955[7]; 19. 34-Sterling Cling, 00:12.958[4]; 20. 1-Nate Dussel, 00:12.984[10]; 21. 19-TJ Michael, 00:13.097[22]; 22. W20-Greg Wilson, 00:13.121[12]; 23. 5-Kody Brewer, 00:13.122[27]; 24. 3V-Chris Verda, 00:13.186[29]; 25. 12-Luke Griffith, 00:13.225[8]; 26. 2+-Brian Smith, 00:13.301[28]; 27. 75-Jerry Dahms, 00:13.311[13]; 28. 22M-Dan McCarron, 00:13.409[25]; 29. 98-Robert Robenalt, 00:13.693[14]; 30. 16E-Caleb Erwin,

305 Sprints – Fremont Federal Credit Union

A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 26M-Jamie Miller[4]; 2. 1W-Paul Weaver[1]; 3. 12X-Dustin Stroup[8]; 4. 01-Bryan Sebetto[5]; 5. 5DD-Dustin Dinan[11]; 6. 8K-Zack Kramer[2]; 7. 61-Tyler Shullick[3]; 8. 49I-John Ivy[7]; 9. 5JR-Jimmy Mcgrath[15]; 10. 28-Shawn Valenti[13]; 11. 7M-Brandon Moore[19]; 12. 2-Brendan Torok[17]; 13. 9R-Logan Riehl[12]; 14. 19R-Steve Rando[14]; 15. 10TS-Tyler Schiets[6]; 16. X15-Kasey Ziebold[16]; 17. 26-Lee Sommers[10]; 18. 0-Bradley Bateson[18]; 19. 3X-Blayne Keckler[9]; 20. 78-Austin Black[22]; 21. 8-Jim Leaser[23]; 22. 51M-Haldon Miller[20]; 23. 2S-Jackson Sebetto[21]; 24. 98-Dave Hoppes[24]

A Feature 2 (20 Laps): 1. 1W-Paul Weaver[2]; 2. 61-Tyler Shullick[7]; 3. 12X-Dustin Stroup[3]; 4. 01-Bryan Sebetto[4]; 5. 5JR-Jimmy Mcgrath[9]; 6. 26M-Jamie Miller[1]; 7. 49I-John Ivy[8]; 8. 8K-Zack Kramer[6]; 9. 9R-Logan Riehl[13]; 10. 7M-Brandon Moore[11]; 11. 19R-Steve Rando[14]; 12. 10TS-Tyler Schiets[15]; 13. 2-Brendan Torok[12]; 14. 0-Bradley Bateson[18]; 15. 2S-Jackson Sebetto[23]; 16. 3X-Blayne Keckler[19]; 17. 26-Lee Sommers[17]; 18. X15-Kasey Ziebold[16]; 19. 51M-Haldon Miller[22]; 20. 8-Jim Leaser[21]; 21. 98-Dave Hoppes[24]; 22. 5DD-Dustin Dinan[5]; 23. 28-Shawn Valenti[10]; 24. 78-Austin Black[20]

B Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 7M-Brandon Moore[1]; 2. 4X-Bobby Clark[2]; 3. 51M-Haldon Miller[3]; 4. 2S-Jackson Sebetto[6]; 5. 78-Austin Black[5]; 6. 8-Jim Leaser[7]; 7. 98-Dave Hoppes[8]; 8. 1S-James Saam[4]; 9. 6W-Chris Wityk[9]

Qualifying 1 (2 Laps): 1. 01-Bryan Sebetto, 00:13.469[7]; 2. 26M-Jamie Miller, 00:13.843[9]; 3. 61-Tyler Shullick, 00:13.926[23]; 4. 8K-Zack Kramer, 00:13.965[6]; 5. 1W-Paul Weaver, 00:13.967[2]; 6. 10TS-Tyler Schiets, 00:14.038[5]; 7. 49I-John Ivy, 00:14.051[8]; 8. 12X-Dustin Stroup, 00:14.160[11]; 9. 3X-Blayne Keckler, 00:14.163[1]; 10. 26-Lee Sommers, 00:14.169[3]; 11. 5DD-Dustin Dinan, 00:14.195[20]; 12. 9R-Logan Riehl, 00:14.216[26]; 13. 28-Shawn Valenti, 00:14.251[15]; 14. 19R-Steve Rando, 00:14.282[17]; 15. 5JR-Jimmy Mcgrath, 00:14.329[16]; 16. X15-Kasey Ziebold, 00:14.387[18]; 17. 2-Brendan Torok, 00:14.426[12]; 18. 0-Bradley Bateson, 00:14.473[13]; 19. 7M-Brandon Moore, 00:14.603[22]; 20. 4X-Bobby Clark, 00:14.610[19]; 21. 51M-Haldon Miller, 00:14.728[25]; 22. 1S-James Saam, 00:14.746[4]; 23. 78-Austin Black, 00:14.748[21]; 24. 2S-Jackson Sebetto, 00:14.813[14]; 25. 8-Jim Leaser, 00:14.976[24]; 26. 98-Dave Hoppes, 00:15.787[27]; 27. 6W-Chris Wityk, 00:18.002[10]

Dirt Trucks – Burmeister Trophy

A Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 4M-Jamie Miller[6]; 2. P51-Dave Golembiewski[2]; 3. 95-Steve Miller[3]; 4. 5S-Bradley Stuckey[1]; 5. 8KB-Kent Brewer[10]; 6. 7B-Shawn Valenti[4]; 7. 9-Curt Inks[9]; 8. 67-Ben Clapp[11]; 9. 17X-Dustin Keegan[8]; 10. 7X-Dana Frey[15]; 11. 99-Eric Potridge[16]; 12. 9S-Tony Parker[23]; 13. 32-Kevin Phillips[13]; 14. 7XP-Cyle Poole[24]; 15. 18S-Randy Swiecicki[22]; 16. 00-Robbie Bohrer[20]; 17. 8-Keith Sorg[5]; 18. 1M-Scott Milligan[14]; 19. 32H-Dan Hennig[7]; 20. 20-Caleb Shearn[19]; 21. 28-Cody Laird[12]; 22. 51-Dave Bankey[21]; 23. 34-Todd Warnick[17]; 24. 26-Kyle Lagrou[18]

A Feature 2: 1. 17X-Dustin Keegan[8]; 2. 4M-Jamie Miller[1]; 3. 7B-Shawn Valenti[6]; 4. 5S-Bradley Stuckey[4]; 5. P51-Dave Golembiewski[2]; 6. 8-Keith Sorg[16]; 7. 32H-Dan Hennig[18]; 8. 28-Cody Laird[20]; 9. 9S-Tony Parker[11]; 10. 7X-Dana Frey[9]; 11. 99-Eric Potridge[10]; 12. 7XP-Cyle Poole[13]; 13. 34-Todd Warnick[22]; 14. 18S-Randy Swiecicki[14]; 15. 51-Dave Bankey[21]; 16. 8KB-Kent Brewer[5]; 17. 67-Ben Clapp[7]; 18. 32-Kevin Phillips[12]; 19. 95-Steve Miller[3]; 20. 1M-Scott Milligan[17]; 21. 20-Caleb Shearn[19]; 22. 00-Robbie Bohrer[15]; 23. (DNS) 26-Kyle Lagrou

B Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 26-Kyle Lagrou[2]; 2. 20-Caleb Shearn[1]; 3. 00-Robbie Bohrer[7]; 4. 51-Dave Bankey[4]; 5. 18S-Randy Swiecicki[3]; 6. 9S-Tony Parker[5]; 7. 7XP-Cyle Poole[8]; 8. 3B-Kaydin Bailey[6]

Qualifying 1 (2 Laps): 1. 32H-Dan Hennig, 00:17.357[10]; 2. 4M-Jamie Miller, 00:17.723[2]; 3. 8-Keith Sorg, 00:17.792[3]; 4. 7B-Shawn Valenti, 00:17.826[1]; 5. 95-Steve Miller, 00:17.948[22]; 6. P51-Dave Golembiewski, 00:18.018[23]; 7. 5S-Bradley Stuckey, 00:18.102[8]; 8. 17X-Dustin Keegan, 00:18.145[13]; 9. 36M-Cory McCaughey, 00:18.158[18]; 10. 9-Curt Inks, 00:18.214[7]; 11. 8KB-Kent Brewer, 00:18.273[16]; 12. 67-Ben Clapp, 00:18.366[12]; 13. 28-Cody Laird, 00:18.378[5]; 14. 32-Kevin Phillips, 00:18.392[6]; 15. 1M-Scott Milligan, 00:18.570[24]; 16. 7X-Dana Frey, 00:18.646[25]; 17. 99-Eric Potridge, 00:18.741[11]; 18. 34-Todd Warnick, 00:18.751[21]; 19. 26-Kyle Lagrou, 00:18.867[9]; 20. 18S-Randy Swiecicki, 00:19.088[4]; 21. 51-Dave Bankey, 00:19.189[14]; 22. 9S-Tony Parker, 00:19.834[19]; 23. 3B-Kaydin Bailey, 00:19.939[15]; 24. 00-Robbie Bohrer, 00:19.966[17]; 25. 7XP-Cyle Poole, 00:20.154[20]

 

Schlenk dominates Valvoline American Late Model Iron Man Series at Attica; Thomas bags 410 sprint win; Stroup doubles up in 305s

Saturday, May 25, 2024

By Brian Liskai

ATTICA, Ohio – A week ago Rusty Schlenk crashed while leading at another track, bending his late model frame. His crew went to work this week and the results was spectacular Friday, May 24 at Attica Raceway Park on Venture Visionary Partners/Norwalk Concrete/Etna Supply/RPM Performance Parts Night.

The McClure, Ohio driver took the lead at Attica Friday on lap four of the Valvoline American Late Model Iron Man Series first ever series race, and dominated for the $5,000 pay day. Schlenk lapped up to the sixth place car in the feature and had a nearly seven second lead when he took the checkers for his 41st career win at Attica. The victory in the non-stop 40-lap feature is the third on the season for Schlenk at Attica with Kyle Moore edging out Seth Daniels for second and Ryan Missler and Rod Conley rounding out the top five.

“Man I was nervous all week long. I had a half-track lead on everybody last week at Oakshade and a lapped car spun out in front of me and I hit him wide open and bent the front clip and I’ve been nervous ever since. I didn’t know if this thing would go around the race track again but I think it goes around even better,” said Schlenk of his Buckeye Concrete Coatings, Terry Henricks Auto Group, Velocita USA, Dominator Race Products, Tom Finch Auto, Domination Race Cars, All Star Performance backed #91.

Fairland, Indiana driver Cale Thomas led all 30 laps of the Callie’s Performance Products 410 Sprints feature for his first win of the year at Attica in a race that saw only one caution. Thomas, who leads the track’s points, made some great moves, particularly coming off the top side of the track early then patiently picking through traffic for his third career win at Attica, holding off a charging Jordan Ryan, Trey Jacobs (from 11th), Stuart Brubaker and Tyler Gunn.

“I ran the top because I thought the cushion was pretty good. I kept seeing someone out of the corner of my eye and I know how you are supposed to get around the top here and I just didn’t feel very good so I decided just to make them go around me. I could tell just how the moisture was coming back on the bottom and if you got out of it it was very slick. I just had to stay in position behind the lapped cars and just pounce on them whenever they make a mistake. I feel like I’ve good have had a couple of these here by now….finally got one,” said Thomas of his Spanky’s Pizza, Shelluke’s Bar, Automatic Fire Protection; Ohio Refrigeration, Engler Machine, BH 41, TMH Holdings, Berryman Racing Shocks, Keizer Wheels backed #23.

Fremont, Ohio’s Dustin Stroup had quite the night at Attica Raceway Park. After crashing the previous Saturday at Fremont, Stroup’s crew put together a car they call “Faith,” and faith took Stroup to victory lane twice in one night.

Stroup took the lead from Jimmy McGrath on lap six and drove to the win in the make-up Fremont Fence 305 Sprint feature from May 3 over Seth Schneider, Jamie Miller, McGrath and John Ivy. In the night’s regular 305 sprint feature Brenden Torok led the first seven laps before Miller took over. Stroup drove into the lead on lap 12 and pulled away for his second win of the night and the seventh of his career at Attica with Miller, Bryan Sebetto, Schneider and Torok rounding out the top five.

“I almost went home. I had a panic attack down in the pits earlier and we almost went home. I’m really glad we stuck around,” said Stroup. “Big thanks to my crew for all their work this week and all the sponsors that help us get here like Sulfur Town Pub, BSE Welding, Meru Safety, Velocity Print, The Pizza House, Sunrise Designs, Momma Dukes from Shelluke’s Bar and Grill, GCE LLC, Handy Grafix, Mitten Painting, Myers Racing Engines, Rohr Total Lawn Care, Eye Candy Custom Cycles, DJ Johnson & Family, GWH, Advance Auto Parts, and Berryman Racing Shocks.”

Attica Raceway Park will be in action Friday, May 31 for Mid-Season Championship Night with double points on the line for the Callie’s Performance Products 410 Sprints, Whistle Stop Presents the Dirt Nerds Podcast Powered by Propane UMP Late Models and the Fremont Fence 305 Sprints. It is also a All Pro Aluminum Cylinder Heads/Kistler Racing Products Attica Fremont Championship Series Presented by the Baumann Auto Group point night for the 410 sprints and a NAPA of Bryan AFCS Presented by Jason Dietsch Trailer Sales point night for the 305 sprints.

For more information go to www.atticaracewaypark.comor follow the track on Twitter

@atticaracewyprk or on Facebook at www.facebook.com/atticaracewaypark and Instagram at

attica_raceway_park.

About Venture Visionary Partners (http://venturevp.com)

Venture Visionary Partners is a registered independent wealth management firm, advising affluent families and individuals, including business owners and entrepreneurs, to help them be strategically smarter with their wealth. Based in Sylvania, Ohio, Venture is a team of experienced wealth managers, investment advisors and other financial specialists who design and implement customized plans to address their clients’ current needs as well as their legacy goals.

About Etna Supply Company – https://www.etnasupply.com/

Etna is a plumbing products distributor with emphasis on commercial and residential plumbing products. Their Municipal Division provides municipalities with pipe, water meters, fire hydrants, and the related support services. The Underground Division provides contractors with piping supplies for delivery of water and drainage to subdivisions, and major construction projects. The Fire Protection Division is responsible for providing commercial building fire protection systems. This department provides custom pipe flaring and threading, and welding services. The Heating Division provides the material and expertise for all water heating, and snow melt systems. Etna Supply also has logistics capabilities in their Inter Commerce Express Division. Finally, Etna has six infusion kitchen and bath showrooms with on site associates to help customers with the selection and specification of all kitchen and bathroom fixtures. The nearest Etna location is in Toledo, Ohio.

About Norwalk Concrete - https://www.nciprecast.com/

Norwalk Concrete Industries is a family owned business that has been in operation since 1906. Norwalk Concrete is a supplier of precast concrete products and associated services to highway, utility, site development and home construction markets. Products include highway drainage structures, manholes, median barrier, utility vaults, basement foundation systems, electrical pullboxes, septic tanks, cisterns and several specialty products. Norwalk Concrete’s motto, “You Dream it, we’ll cast it” sums up their solution-oriented approach to all applications. Norwalk Concrete services most of the Midwestern United States.

About RPM Performance Parts – https://www.facebook.com/rpmperformancepartsllc/

RPM Performance Parts is your racing parts one stop shop. RPM is formally known as Fultz Fabrication & Speedshop. RPM Performance Parts is located in Ashland, Ohio.

Attica Raceway Park

Friday, May 24, 2024

Valvoline American Race Car Iron Man Series

Qualifying

1.1*-Kyle Moore, 14.417; 2.50-Ryan Missler, 14.589; 3.91-Rusty Schlenk, 14.642; 4.71C-RJ Conley, 14.690; 5.94-Mike Bores, 14.763; 6.10-Nathon Loney, 14.814; 7.20W-Justin White, 14.835; 8.S21-Seth Daniels, 14.836; 9.14JR-JR Gentry, 14.862; 10.71R-Rod Conley, 14.868; 11.C8-Cole Perine, 14.870; 12.5M-Ryan Markham, 14.873; 13.56-BJ Gregory, 14.942; 14.1N-Casey Noonan, 14.990; 15.8-Rob Anderzack, 15.097; 16.92-Justin Chance, 15.099; 17.49-Billy Green, 15.142; 18.95J-Jerry Bowersock, 15.145; 19.9P-Jeff Babcock, 15.160; 20.33AJ-Austin Lay, 15.238; 21.51-Devin Shiels, 15.256; 22.03-Gregg Haskell, 15.274; 23.2C-Clint Coffman, 15.288; 24.46-Colin Shipley, 15.326; 25.75-Dusty Moore, 15.366; 26.28-Kent Brewer, 15.501; 27.74-Jeff Warnick, 15.616; 28.14C-Chase Coffman, 16.143; 29.11-Austin Gibson, 16.684; 30.44-Scott Boyd, 99.999;

Heat 1, Group A - (8 Laps)

1. 1*-Kyle Moore[1] ; 2. 71R-Rod Conley[4] ; 3. 71C-RJ Conley[2] ; 4. 20W-Justin White[3] ; 5. 92-Justin Chance[6] ; 6. 03-Gregg Haskell[8] ; 7. 56-BJ Gregory[5] ; 8. 75-Dusty Moore[9] ; 9. 14C-Chase Coffman[10] ; 10. 9P-Jeff Babcock[7]

Heat 2, Group B - (8 Laps)

1. 50-Ryan Missler[1] ; 2. S21-Seth Daniels[3] ; 3. 1N-Casey Noonan[5] ; 4. C8-Cole Perine[4] ; 5. 94-Mike Bores[2] ; 6. 33AJ-Austin Lay[7] ; 7. 2C-Clint Coffman[8] ; 8. 28-Kent Brewer[9] ; 9. 11-Austin Gibson[10] ; 10. 49-Billy Green[6]

Heat 3, Group C - (8 Laps)

1. 91-Rusty Schlenk[1] ; 2. 10-Nathon Loney[2] ; 3. 14JR-JR Gentry[3] ; 4. 5M-Ryan Markham[4] ; 5. 8-Rob Anderzack[5] ; 6. 51-Devin Shiels[7] ; 7. 95J-Jerry Bowersock[6] ; 8. 74-Jeff Warnick[9] ; 9. 46-Colin Shipley[8] ; 10. 44-Scott Boyd[10] ; 11. 1-Shane Bailey[11]

B-Main 1 - (8 Laps)

1. 03-Gregg Haskell[1] ; 2. 51-Devin Shiels[3] ; 3. 9P-Jeff Babcock[13] ; 4. 75-Dusty Moore[7] ; 5. 33AJ-Austin Lay[2] ; 6. 74-Jeff Warnick[9] ; 7. 46-Colin Shipley[12] ; 8. 1-Shane Bailey[16] ; 9. 49-Billy Green[14] ; 10. 44-Scott Boyd[15] ; 11. 11-Austin Gibson[11] ; 12. 14C-Chase Coffman[10] ; 13. 56-BJ Gregory[4] ; 14. 95J-Jerry Bowersock[6] ; 15. 28-Kent Brewer[8] ; 16. 2C-Clint Coffman[5]

A-Main 1 - (40 Laps)

1. 91-Rusty Schlenk[3] ; 2. 1*-Kyle Moore[1] ; 3. S21-Seth Daniels[5] ; 4. 50-Ryan Missler[2] ; 5. 71R-Rod Conley[4] ; 6. 51-Devin Shiels[17] ; 7. 92-Justin Chance[13] ; 8. 1N-Casey Noonan[8] ; 9. 03-Gregg Haskell[16] ; 10. 71C-RJ Conley[7] ; 11. 1-Shane Bailey[21] ; 12. 8-Rob Anderzack[15] ; 13. 75-Dusty Moore[19] ; 14. 20W-Justin White[10] ; 15. 5M-Ryan Markham[12] ; 16. 74-Jeff Warnick[22] ; 17. 33AJ-Austin Lay[20] ; 18. 94-Mike Bores[14] ; 19. 10-Nathon Loney[6] ; 20. 14JR-JR Gentry[9] ; 21. 9P-Jeff Babcock[18] ; 22. C8-Cole Perine[11] ; 23. 95J-Jerry Bowersock[23]

410 Sprints - Callie's Performance Products

Qualifying

1.35-Stuart Brubaker, 12.808; 2.23-Cale Thomas, 12.819; 3.101-Kalib Henry, 12.852; 4.9-Trey Jacobs, 12.862; 5.33W-Cap Henry, 12.895; 6.14R-Sean Rayhall, 12.910; 7.16-DJ Foos, 12.918; 8.15H-Mitch Harble, 12.994; 9.29-Zeth Sabo, 13.005; 10.68G-Tyler Gunn, 13.063; 11.4-Zane DeVault, 13.171; 12.25R-Jordan Ryan, 13.176; 13.19-TJ Michael, 13.225; 14.70-Henry Malcuit, 13.256; 15.5-Kody Brewer, 13.279; 16.X-Mike Keegan, 13.303; 17.34-Sterling Cling, 13.305; 18.15C-Chris Andrews, 13.365; 19.21K-Larry Kingseed Jr, 13.380; 20.12-Luke Griffith, 13.483; 21.10SR-Keith Sheffer Jr, 13.560; 22.10BR-Jason Blonde, 13.767; 23.75-Jerry Dahms, 14.241; 24.20I-Kelsey Ivy, 99.999;

Heat 1, Group A - (8 Laps)

1. 68G-Tyler Gunn[1] ; 2. 101-Kalib Henry[2] ; 3. 23-Cale Thomas[3] ; 4. 35-Stuart Brubaker[4] ; 5. 34-Sterling Cling[6] ; 6. 15C-Chris Andrews[7] ; 7. X-Mike Keegan[5] ; 8. 75-Jerry Dahms[8]

Heat 2, Group B - (8 Laps)

1. 4-Zane DeVault[1] ; 2. 16-DJ Foos[2] ; 3. 25R-Jordan Ryan[5] ; 4. 9-Trey Jacobs[4] ; 5. 14R-Sean Rayhall[3] ; 6. 70-Henry Malcuit[6] ; 7. 5-Kody Brewer[7] ; 8. 20I-Kelsey Ivy[8]

Heat 3, Group C - (8 Laps)

1. 29-Zeth Sabo[2] ; 2. 19-TJ Michael[1] ; 3. 21K-Larry Kingseed Jr[5] ; 4. 33W-Cap Henry[4] ; 5. 10SR-Keith Sheffer Jr[7] ; 6. 15H-Mitch Harble[3] ; 7. 12-Luke Griffith[6] ; 8. 10BR-Jason Blonde[8]

B-Main 1 - (10 Laps)

1. 15C-Chris Andrews[1] ; 2. 70-Henry Malcuit[2] ; 3. 5-Kody Brewer[5] ; 4. 12-Luke Griffith[6] ; 5. 15H-Mitch Harble[3] ; 6. 20I-Kelsey Ivy[8] ; 7. 10BR-Jason Blonde[9] ; 8. 75-Jerry Dahms[7] ; 9. X-Mike Keegan[4]

A-Main 1 - (30 Laps)

1. 23-Cale Thomas[1] ; 2. 25R-Jordan Ryan[9] ; 3. 9-Trey Jacobs[11] ; 4. 35-Stuart Brubaker[6] ; 5. 68G-Tyler Gunn[2] ; 6. 16-DJ Foos[7] ; 7. 4-Zane DeVault[4] ; 8. 34-Sterling Cling[13] ; 9. 29-Zeth Sabo[3] ; 10. 19-TJ Michael[5] ; 11. 33W-Cap Henry[12] ; 12. 10SR-Keith Sheffer Jr[15] ; 13. 15H-Mitch Harble[20] ; 14. 12-Luke Griffith[19] ; 15. 21K-Larry Kingseed Jr[10] ; 16. 5-Kody Brewer[18] ; 17. 15C-Chris Andrews[16] ; 18. 14R-Sean Rayhall[14] ; 19. 70-Henry Malcuit[17] ; 20. 101-Kalib Henry[8]

305 Sprints - Fremont Fence Co.

Qualifying

1.01-Bryan Sebetto, 13.822; 2.26-Jamie Miller, 13.901; 3.X15-Kasey Ziebold, 13.978; 4.2-Brenden Torok, 13.993; 5.12X-Dustin Stroup, 14.000; 6.36-Seth Schneider, 14.076; 7.19R-Steve Rando, 14.088; 8.5M-Mike Moore, 14.090; 9.9R-Logan Riehl, 14.095; 10.1W-Paul Weaver, 14.169; 11.3X-Blayne Keckler, 14.209; 12.49i-John Ivy, 14.211; 13.319-Steven Watts, 14.264; 14.5JR-Jimmy McGrath Jr., 14.300; 15.2S-Jackson Sebetto, 14.326; 16.5DD-Dustin Dinan, 14.347; 17.26S-Lee Sommers, 14.371; 18.7M-Brandon Moore, 14.389; 19.29-Rich Farmer, 14.455; 20.12-Dylan Watson, 14.511; 21.51M-Haldon Miller, 14.582; 22.63-Randy Ruble, 14.618; 23.1S-James Saam, 14.766; 24.28S-Chris Smith, 14.810; 25.18Z-Brian Razum, 14.861; 26.85-Dustin Feller, 14.870; 27.98-Dave Hoppes, 16.429;

Heat 1, Group A - (8 Laps)

1. 49i-John Ivy[1] ; 2. 3X-Blayne Keckler[2] ; 3. 36-Seth Schneider[3] ; 4. X15-Kasey Ziebold[4] ; 5. 26S-Lee Sommers[6] ; 6. 51M-Haldon Miller[7] ; 7. 18Z-Brian Razum[8] ; 8. 85-Dustin Feller[9] ; 9. 5DD-Dustin Dinan[5]

Heat 2, Group B - (8 Laps)

1. 26-Jamie Miller[3] ; 2. 01-Bryan Sebetto[4] ; 3. 9R-Logan Riehl[1] ; 4. 2-Brenden Torok[2] ; 5. 29-Rich Farmer[7] ; 6. 5JR-Jimmy McGrath Jr.[6] ; 7. 12-Dylan Watson[8] ; 8. 98-Dave Hoppes[9] ; 9. 319-Steven Watts[5]

Heat 3, Group C - (8 Laps)

1. 12X-Dustin Stroup[4] ; 2. 1W-Paul Weaver[1] ; 3. 19R-Steve Rando[3] ; 4. 5M-Mike Moore[2] ; 5. 63-Randy Ruble[7] ; 6. 7M-Brandon Moore[6] ; 7. 2S-Jackson Sebetto[5] ; 8. 1S-James Saam[8] ; 9. 28S-Chris Smith[9]

B-Main 1 - (10 Laps)

1. 5JR-Jimmy McGrath Jr.[2] ; 2. 51M-Haldon Miller[1] ; 3. 5DD-Dustin Dinan[10] ; 4. 7M-Brandon Moore[3] ; 5. 2S-Jackson Sebetto[6] ; 6. 12-Dylan Watson[5] ; 7. 319-Steven Watts[11] ; 8. 28S-Chris Smith[12] ; 9. 1S-James Saam[9] ; 10. 85-Dustin Feller[7] ; 11. 18Z-Brian Razum[4] ; 12. 98-Dave Hoppes[8]

A-Main 1 - (25 Laps)

1. 12X-Dustin Stroup[5] ; 2. 26-Jamie Miller[3] ; 3. 01-Bryan Sebetto[6] ; 4. 36-Seth Schneider[9] ; 5. 2-Brenden Torok[1] ; 6. 5JR-Jimmy McGrath Jr.[16] ; 7. 9R-Logan Riehl[10] ; 8. 19R-Steve Rando[11] ; 9. 1W-Paul Weaver[2] ; 10. 3X-Blayne Keckler[4] ; 11. 5M-Mike Moore[12] ; 12. 7M-Brandon Moore[19] ; 13. 29-Rich Farmer[14] ; 14. 2S-Jackson Sebetto[20] ; 15. X15-Kasey Ziebold[8] ; 16. 63-Randy Ruble[15] ; 17. 26S-Lee Sommers[13] ; 18. 51M-Haldon Miller[17] ; 19. 49i-John Ivy[7] ; 20. 5DD-Dustin Dinan[18]

A-main (From May 3, 25 lap)

1. 12X-Dustin Stroup[5] ; 2. 36-Seth Schneider[11] ; 3. 26-Jamie Miller[14] ; 4. 5JR-Jimmy McGrath Jr.[1] ; 5. 49i-John Ivy[6] ; 6. X15-Kasey Ziebold[3] ; 7. 7M-Brandon Moore[2] ; 8. 19R-Steve Rando[8] ; 9. 29-Rich Farmer[13] ; 10. 63-Randy Ruble[7] ; 11. 319-Steven Watts[10] ; 12. 5M-Mike Moore[12] ; 13. 26S-Lee Sommers[18] ; 14. 2S-Jackson Sebetto[16] ; 15. 85-Dustin Feller[19] ; 16. 1S-James Saam[17] ; 17. 51M-Haldon Miller[9] ; 18. 5DD-Dustin Dinan[4] ; 19. 28S-Chris Smith[15]

 

 

Brooks Dominates Karmart 410 Sprint Car Main

5/18/24

By - Kaleb Hart

Alger, WA - One week after running second in his Skagit Speedway debut, Landon Brooks dominated the Karmart 410 Sprint Car field for his first win at the track.

Starting on the outside of the front row, Brooks got the early drop on Jason Solwold and would keep the veteran at bay over the first few laps despite multiple restarts in the early going. Once the race got some legs under it after a lap four restart, Brooks checked out, owning a half track advantage on the field and lapping up to fifth place as he took the Shannon & Cheri Wheatley owned car to victory lane ahead of Robbie Price and defending track champion Trey Starks. This marks the third different winner in three weeks of Karmart 410 Sprint Car action. Jesse Schlotfeldt was fast time. Solwold, Price and Brooks won the heat races.

Kai Dixon won his first main event in a clean sweep of the night in the Sportsman Sprints. While Dixon ran away from the field, the story was the battle for second, with the debuting Levi Hillier chasing opening week feature winner Alden Ostrom all over the track in looking for a path past him. A late race restart saw Hillier take to the high side to clear Ostrom in a battle that thrilled the crowd and made for a final podium of Dixon, Hillier and Ostrom. Dixon set fast time and won his heat while Ostrom won heat two.

Brian Michelson stopped the run of first time winners on the night, as the veteran led the final two laps of the Hornet main for the win. Michelson led Colin Sims and first time podium visitor William Zottneck to the final finish. Brian had a fantastic night on the whole, pulling off a clean sweep of his own with fast time and a heat race win. Steve Peters drove The Battlewagon to a win in heat number two.

Karmart 410 Sprint Cars - 19 Entries

Fast Time - Jesse Schlotfeldt 11.720

Heat 1 - Jason Solwold

Heat 2 - Robbie Price

Heat 3 - Landon Brooks

Main - Landon Brooks, Robbie Price, Trey Starks, Colby Thornhill, Eric Fisher, Justin Youngquist, Jason Solwold, Cam Smith, Jesse Schlotfeldt, Lane Taylor, Greg Hamilton, Tyler Anderson, Evan Margeson, Bailey Jean, Mike Brown, Shawn Wallenfelsz Jr, Greg Otis, Axel Oudman, Brock Lemley

Lap Leaders - Brooks 1-30

Sportsman Sprints

Fast Time - Kai Dixon 12.443

Heat 1 - Kai Dixon

Heat 2 - Alden Ostrom

B Main - Tom Weiss, Mike Brown, Kenny Rutz, Ryder Shiflett, Zoey Tupper

A Main - Kai Dixon, Levi Hillier, Alden Ostrom, Jayden Whitney, Jesson Jacobson, Allison Johnson, Brody Ferguson, Steve Parker, Mike Brown, Keira Zylstra, Chris Foster, Tom Weiss, Ronnie Cox, Dustin Gehring

Lap Leaders - Dixon 1-25

Hornets

Fast Time - Brian Michelson 18.169

Heat 1 - Brian Michelson

Heat 2 - Steve Peters

Main - Brian Michelson, Colin Sims, William Zottneck, Howard Vos, Raven Skaugrud, Tazio Andreassen, Dan Hays, Scott Henry, Brent Shetler, Jeff Woolsey, Coby Powers, Braxton Housman, David Dykstra, Brandt Burress, Wyatt Covert, Cameron Lavergne, Dave Hill, Steve Peters, Austyn Sims

Lap Leaders - Woolsey 1-13 Michelson 14-15

 

 

Reitz Doubles Up in 358 Modifieds, and Felmlee Flies in 410 Sprints at Tri City Raceway Park; Tim Bish and Morrison Score in Pro Stocks and Mini Stocks

(Franklin, PA May 19, 2024): Chad Reitz, who lives just two miles from Tri City Raceway Park, became the first driver to tally two wins in the 2024 season. On lap fifteen of twenty, he swooped ahead of Rick Regalski, who led from the drop of the green in the 21st Century Energy Group 358 Modifieds. Bob Felmlee was untouchable in the Krill Recycling LLC 410 Sprint Cars. Also getting their first triumphs of the season were Tim Bish in the Hovis Auto & Truck Supply Pro Stocks and Dillon Morrison in the 4 Your Car Connection Mini Stocks.

The first feature to hit the track was the twenty lapper for the 21st Century Energy Group 358 Modifieds.

Rick Regalski and Nick Joy were making their first starts of the 2024 season from the front row. Mark Sevin and Logan Lockhart were next in line. Jessica Kriegisch and Ron Cartwright were matched in row three. The fourth belonged to Jimmy Holden and Steve Slater. Last week’s winner, Chad Reitz, and Kole Holden made up row five. The sixth consisted of Don Cornelius and Hayden Holden.

Regalski opened up a modest lead over Joy, Kriegisch, Cartwright, and Lockhart on the opening lap. Regalski started to separate himself over the course of the first five or six laps. However, a caution on the sixth round of the big half mile eliminated Green and Sevin.

Regalski held control after the pair of restarts that were required to get the next round into the books. Joy continued in second, followed by Cartwright, Reitz and Kole Holden. Reitz was on the move when the race

Joy bought out cautions on laps fourteen and sixteen. Between those interludes, Reitz moved into the lead. He dipped to the inside to pass Regalski entering turn three.

Reitz complete the final four laps without incident. Regalski remained strong in second, ahead of Slater, Jimmy Holden, and Cartwright. The next five to cross the line were Kole Holden, Hayden Holden, Ryan Guthrie, Lockhart, and Jeremy Beichener.

Regalski’s car failed post-race tech, resulting in his disqualification. Brayden Beatty was moved up into the top ten.

Heat wins were scored by Slater, Kriegisch, and Reitz. There was no B Main.

In the Krill Recycling LLC 410 Sprint Cars, Logan McCandless and Bob Felmlee brought the field to the green for the start of the twenty-five lapper. Gale Ruth, Jr., and Brandon Matus were right behind. Matt Farnham and Jack Sodeman, Jr. presented in row three. The fourth consisted of last week’s winner, A.J. Flick, and Jeremy “Hollywood” Weaver. In row five, Zane DeVault and Mike Michael “the Professor” Bauer. John Jerich and Andy Cavanaugh paired up in row six.

Felmlee won the race to turn pone and he dropped to the inside to secure the lead. McCandless settled into second, ahead of Ruth, Brandon Matus, and Flick. Felmlee set a brisk pace, and there were no significant changes in the running order through the first ten laps.

On lap eleven, Tommy Jasen brought out a caution that brought Felmlee and McCandless back to the rest of the field. Felmlee held control once again.

On lap seventeen, Farnham stopped in turn four to drop from the top ten.

Six more rounds were completed before the final stoppage, on lap twenty-three.

Felmlee kept his car straight and completed the final two laps ahead of McCandless, Brandin Matus, DeVault, and Ruth. Sodeman, Flick, Weaver, Bayer, and Brent Matus completed the top ten.

The trio of heat winners were Ruth, DeVault, and Weaver. There was no B Main.

In the Hovis Auto & Truck Supply Pro Stocks, Tommy Dembowski and Matt Bernard led the way to the green. Doug Iorio, II, and Mike Miller had row two covered, while Tim Bish and Rod Laskey made up row three. The fourth duo was Pat Fielding and Josh Seippel. Following them were Aaron Smith and Jason Kimmy.

The early portion of the Pro Stock main was a three-car breakaway consisting of Dembowski, Iorio, and Bish. With Dembowski out front, Iorio and Bish were fighting intensely for the second position. Bish eventually took control of it before a caution realigned the field.

In the second half of the contest, Bish moved to the front of the line. Iorio faded and Dembowski dropped out.

Laskey came on for second, ahead of Fielding, last week’s winner, Chris Schneider, and Mike Miller. Seippel, Iorio, Bernard, Coyne, and Charlie McMillen rounded out the top ten.

Bish and Fielding shared the glory for the heat race wins. There was no B Main.

Dillon Morrison and Mike Kelley headed the field for the 4 Your Car Connection Mini Stocks. Justin Forsythe and Tim Callahan were in the second row, ahead of Bill Fuchs and last week’s winner, Matt Urey. Ben Aley and Dillon Thorne held the fourth row.

Morrison bolted out to the lead in the twelve lapper, just as he did on opening night. Urey worked into second once again, but, this time, he was unable to chase down Morrison.

Joe Campbell came home in third, ahead of Forsythe and Aley. Chad Greeley, Matt Daugherty, Bill McCollums, Thorne, and Callahan completed the top ten.

The pair of heats went to Urey and Callahan. There was no B Main.

The Old Skool Kool Tour brought over a dozen assorted vintage race cars to Tri City Raceway Park. A pair of twelve lap features were contested. Wally Stock scored the win for the Modifieds, and Bob Alcorn captured the Modified Sportsmen. In the Late Model division, the winner was Bill Coada. Brian Lederhouse took the Stock Car go.

Tri City Raceway Park announced the Marsh Heating and Cooling Heat Race Challenge. All racers are eligible for a special award at the end of the season based upon the number of heat races won, regardless of the class. Leading the way with two wins each are Steve Slater, Tim Bish, Tim Callahan, and Matt Urey. Winners of a single heat race so far are Matt Farnham, A.J. Flick, Logan McCandless, Gale Ruth, Jr., Zane DeVault, and Jeremy Weaver, Jessica Kriegisch, Chad Reitz, Josh Seippel, Chris Schneider, and Pat Fielding.
Next weekend, Tri City Raceway Park will host the first visit of the BRP Modified Tour. Also on the card will be the 305 Sprint Cars, the Hovis Auto & Truck Supply Pro Stocks, the 4 Your Car Connection Mini Stocks, and the Vintage Modifieds.

21st Centyry Energy Group 358 Modifieds: Chad reitz, Steve Slater, Jimmy Holden, Ron Cartwright, Kole Holden, Hayden Holden, Ryan Guthrie, Logen Lockhart, Jeremy Beichner, Brayden Beatty, Kyle Fink, Troy McGregor, Nick Joy, Don Cornelius, Jessica Kriegisch, Brandon Ritchey, Patrick Lane, Mark Sevin, Kenin Green, Thomas Rodgers, Tom Holden, Rick Regalski (DQ). DNS: Lenny Liebold, III, Ryan Kemery.

Krill Recycling LLC 410 Sprint Cars: Bob Felmlee, Logan McCandless, Brandon Matus, Zane DeVault, Gale Ruth, Jr., Jack Sodeman, jr., A.J. Flick, Jeremy Weaver, Michael Bauer, Brent Matus, Ricky Peterson, Andy Cavanaugh, Vivian Jones, John Jerich, Cameron Nastasi, Bodey mcClintock, Chase Metheney, Matt Farnham,Jacob Gomola, Timmy Jasen, Carl Bowser. DNS: Nathen McDowell.

Hovis Auto and Truck Supply Pro Stocks: Tim Bish, Rod Laskey, Pat Fielding, Chris Schneider, Mike Miller, Josh Seippel, Doug Iorio, Matt bernard, Russ Coyne, Charlie McMillen, Aaron Smith. Jason Kimmy, Tommy Dembowski. DNS: Jake Whitling, Gary Miller. Jr.

4 Your Car Connection Mini Stocks: Dillon Morrison, Matt Urey, Joe Campbell, Justin Foirsyth, Ben Aley, Chad Greeley, Matt Daugherty, BillMcCollums, Dillon Thorne, Tim Callahan, Bill Fuchs, Mike Kelley.

Old Skool Kool Tour Vintage: Modifieds/Sportsmen: Wally Stock, Bob Alcorn (Sp.), Tom Warburton, Jim Kurpakus, Tim Beatty, Paul Bacchus, Nick Hessom (Sp.). Late Models/Stocks: Bill Coada, Larry Walters, Brian Lederhouse (St.), Gary Taylor (St.), Bill Stile.

The divisional sponsors of Tri City Raceway Park for 2024 are: Krill Recycling, LLC (410 Sprint Cars), 21st Century Energy Group (358 Modifieds), Hovis Auto and Truck Supply (Pro Stocks), and 4 Your Car Connection (Mini Stocks).

All competitors at Tri City Raceway Park will now be eligible for the Marsh Heating and Cooling Heat Race Challenge. The driver that wins the most heat races over the course of the season, regardless of the class, will receive a special award.

Other marketing partners of Tri City Raceway Park for 2024 include: Erie Beer, Wab-Tec (manufacturer of locomotive engines), Schaeffer Lubricants, Keystone Transit (school buses), Blue Ox Timbers (buyers of timber and timber land managment), Constable Refuse (residential and commercial garbage collectors), First Rate Realty (real estate sales), Landscape Connection (portable toilets and landscape supplies), KEI-Klapec Express Inc. (trucking company), BKI-Bert Klapec Inc. (excavation and demolition), Shambaugh Towing, Gibson Hill Automotive (auto repair), McCandless Ford Sales (located in Mercer and Meadville), McCandless Trailer Sales (located in Mercer and Meadville), Big Dog RC (remote controlled cars and race track), McGregor Excavating, Les Frickshun Lubricants (lubricants and undercoating), Bish Heating and Cooling, Wet Hose LLC (pressure washing), Heffern Septic Service, Tionesta Builders Supply (located in Tionesta and Shippenville), UCIP-United Community Independence Program (housing and services for the handicapped), Close Racing Supply, Billy's Garage and Towing, Oakland-Rampart Equipment (makers of centrifugal dryers, wash systems, and separators).

Remember that you will need to check the Facebook page, Tri City Raceway Park, for current information. The former website is not updated and will soon be replaced.
Tri-City Raceway Park is located just a few miles north of Franklin, PA, at 3430 State Route 417 in Oakland Township. Professional auto racing will be presented in a family friendly atmosphere most Sunday evenings from May through Labor Day weekend.

 

 

Nimee endures to edge Plymouth IRA field
Curfew claims 360 Sprint Car main, Hensley earns first Wingless win

(PEDAL DOWN PROMOTIONS)May 18, 2024 –On a night that resembled more of a marathon than a sprint, an accomplished veteran added another main event triumph to his resume, a young up-and-comer collected his first career A-main victory and curfew cut the final scheduled A main in the Spring Sprintacular all-Sprint Car racing program at The Plymouth Dirt Track in Plymouth, Wis. on Saturday, May 18.
In the 25-lap Bumper to Bumper Interstate Racing Association 410 Sprint Car Series A main, Blake Nimee of Oswego, Ill. notched his first main event victory of the 2024 season.
Tate Hensley of Trevor made his maiden victory lane visit in the 15-lap Autometer Wisconsin wingLESS A main.

Following multiple rounds of track work throughout the racing program, both completed main events were shortened by five laps in an attempt to get each of the three A mains in before the city of Plymouth’s 11 p.m. curfew.
However, the Akright Auto Plymouth Dirt Track Racing – Midwest Sprint Car Association 360 Sprint Car main event fell victim to the city of Plymouth’s 11 p.m. curfew. All points and payout for the 360 Sprint Car portion of the program were distributed evenly through the 25-car field.
The initial start of thetime-shortened 25-lap IRA 410 Sprint Car A main was aborted when Tyler Tischendorf of Waupaca drew a red flag after his machine flipped turn one.
When the green flag was displayed to the field, Nimee bolted into the lead from his outside front row starting position while two-time IRA champion Scotty Neitzel of Beaver Dam slipped into second after starting on the pole.
IRA points leader Scotty Thiel of Sheboygan spun turn in two on lap 2 to slow the racing action for the second time. Following back-to-back cautions on lap 3 when 2022 IRA champion Jordan Goldesberry stopped in turn two and IRA rookie competitor Tyler Rankin of Coldwater, Mich. slowed in turn two, Nimee controlled the ensuing restart with Neitzel in tow.
By lap 8, the leaders caught the rear of the field and began to dice their way through slower traffic on the ultra-tacky and undulating track surface.
Two laps later, Neitzel closed the gap on Nimee in lapped traffic, before the fifth caution flag of the race appeared when Scott Bietzer of West Bend stopped in turn two on lap 14.
The final 11 laps were contested at a break-neck pace on the fast and narrow racingsurface with Nimee again locking down the lead and Neitzel giving chase, while two-time IRA champ Jake Blackhurst of Hanna City, Ill., who started fourth held down the third position in the running order.
Shortly after the leaders took the checkered flag, the remainder of the final lap was halted when Scotty Thiel, who had worked his way into the top 10 after restarting at the rear of the field on lap 2, flipped in turn four to produce the sixth and final red flag of the A main.

Nimee held on to notch his seventh career IRA 410 Sprint Car Series A-main victory, while Neitzel had to settle for second. Blackhurst placed third, followed by sixth starter Mike Reinke of Howards Grove in fourth and third starter Max Guilford of Auckland, New Zealand rounding out the top five.
The shortened 15-lap Wisconsin wingLESS Sprint Car Series A main got off to a timid start when Tyler Kuxhouse of Antioch, Ill. stopped in turn three after contact along the back stretch.
On the ensuing restart, a multi-car incident in turn three, which yielded a pair of flips, prompted the first red flag of the race.
With 17 of the scheduled 22 cars still on the track, Hensley, who started on the pole, powered away from third starter John Fahl of Brown Deer when the race took the green flag. Fahl used the inside lane to challenge for the top spot starting on lap 2 and continued to intermittently battle back and forth with Hensley for the leadover the next 12 circuits.
After Hensley and Fahl finished lap 13 in a near-dead heat for the lead, Hensley maintained the top spot before Miles Doherty of Delmar, Iowa spun in turn four on lap 13.Over the final two laps, Hensley secured the lead position with Fahl trailing in second.
Hensley cruised the rest of the way to earn his first Wisconsin wingLESS Sprint Car A-main victory of his young racing career.
Fahl placed second, Furseth wound up third from the fifth starting spot, sixth starter Ryan Marshall of Kansasville placed fourthand Jimmy Sivia of Winthrop Harber, Ill. placed fifth after starting ninth.
Todd King of Sheboygan Falls was victorious in the 10-lap IRA 410 Sprint Car Series B main.
Jake Blackhurst notched the overall fast qualifier award inIRA 410 Sprint Car Series qualifying with a fast lap of 11.563 seconds.
T.J. Haddy of Waupun claimed thefast time in PDTR-MSA 360 Sprint Car hot-lap-group qualifying in 12.557 seconds.
Tyler Kuxhouseearned fast qualifier honors in the Wisconsin wingLESS Sprint Car hot lap-qualifying session in a Wingless Sprint Car new track record time of 13.719 seconds.
The third event of the 2024 PDTR campaign, which was sponsored byJensen Sales & Service, attracted79total entries, including32 IRA 410 Sprint Cars, 25PDTR-MSA360 Sprint Cars and 22 Wisconsin wingLESS Sprint Cars.
After taking the Memorial Day weekend off, Plymouth Dirt Track Racing action resumes on Saturday, June 1with the third scheduled Seubert Calf Ranches Super Six Late Model Series event of the 2024 season, along with the PDTR-MSA 360 Sprint Cars, Grand Nationals and B Mods.
Grandstand gates open at 4:30 p.m. with qualifying at 5:30 p.m. and racing at 6 p.m.
Weather information for all Plymouth Dirt Track Racing events will be posted on the Plymouth Dirt Track Racing Facebook, X (Twitter) and Instagram pages, as well as the Plymouth Dirt Track Racing website – www.plymouthdtr.com.
The Plymouth Dirt Track at the Sheboygan County Fairgrounds is located at 229 Fairview Drive in Plymouth, Wis.
For more information, visit www.plymouthdtr.com or check out Plymouth Dirt Track Racing on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram.

AKRIGHT AUTO PLYMOUTH DIRT TRACK RACING 360 SPRINT CARS
A Main: Canceled due to the city of Plymouth curfew
Heat 1: 1. 11-Tim Haddy [2]; 2. 63K-Kevin Karnitz [1]; 3. 4-Alex Pokorski [4]; 4. 69S-TJ Smith [3]; 5. 3-Justin Erickson [5]; 6. 35-Ben Schmidt [7]; 7. 66T-Tristan Koenings [8]; 8. 14J-Joseph Hintz [9]; 9. (DNF) 3BK-Bill Kreutz [6]
Heat 2: 1. 0-Blake Wondra [2]; 2. 7-Lance Fassbender [4]; 3. 24-Scott Conger [6]; 4. 09-Clayton Rossmann [3]; 5. 69-Bill Taylor [5]; 6. 08-Katelyn Krebsbach [1]; 7. 51-Chris Larson [7]; 8. (DNS) 30-Doug Wondra
Heat 3: 1. 39-Kurt Davis [2]; 2. 22B-Brandon Berth [3]; 3. 21H-TJ Haddy [4]; 4. 12P-JJ Pagel [1]; 5. 33-Josh Bilicki [5]; 6. 53A-Paul Pokorski [7]; 7. 52-Cody Schlafer [6]; 8. 46-Kevin Ruh [8]
Qualifying 1: 1. 4-Alex Pokorski, 12.635[4]; 2. 69S-TJ Smith, 12.733[5]; 3. 11-Tim Haddy, 12.768[6]; 4. 63K-Kevin Karnitz, 13.001[3]; 5. 3-Justin Erickson,13.050[8]; 6. 3BK-Bill Kreutz,13.089[2]; 7. 35-Ben Schmidt,13.160[1]; 8. 14J-Joseph Hintz,13.311[9]; 9. 66T-Tristan Koenings,14.542[7]
Qualifying 2: 1. 7-Lance Fassbender,12.614[7]; 2. 09-Clayton Rossmann,12.935[1]; 3. 0-Blake Wondra,12.963[8]; 4. 08-Katelyn Krebsbach,13.284[4]; 5. 69-Bill Taylor, 13.300[2]; 6. 24-Scott Conger,13.419[5]; 7. 51-Chris Larson,13.449[3]; 8. 30-Doug Wondra,14.423[6]
Qualifying 3: 1. 21H-TJ Haddy,12.557[3]; 2. 22B-Brandon Berth,12.607[6]; 3. 39-Kurt Davis,12.630[4]; 4. 12P-JJ Pagel,12.909[2]; 5. 33-Josh Bilicki,13.061[5]; 6. 46-Kevin Ruh,13.355[8]; 7. 52-Cody Schlafer, no time; 8. 53A-Paul Pokorski, no time

BUMPER TO BUMPER INTERSTATE RACING ASSOCIATION 410 SPRINT CARS
A Main (30 Laps): 1. 79-Blake Nimee [2]; 2. 2W-Scott Neitzel [1]; 3. 96-Jake Blackhurst [4]; 4. 10W-Mike Reinke [6]; 5. 79M-Max Guilford [3]; 6. 85M-Steve Meyer [5]; 7. 87A-Austin Hartmann [7]; 8. 49-Josh Schneiderman [11]; 9. 25-Danny Schlafer [15]; 10. 42P-Preston Perlmutter [8]; 11. 3N-Jake Neuman [17]; 12. 1T-Trevin Littleton [12]; 13. 25T-Travis Arenz [10]; 14. 9K-Kyle Schuett [19]; 15. 16C-Tylar Rankin [22]; 16. 73-Scotty Thiel [9]; 17. (DNF) 10V-Matt VanderVere[18]; 18. (DNF) 3B-Shelby Bosie[13]; 19. (DNF) 26R-Preston Ruh[23]; 20. (DNF) 4B-Scott Biertzer[24]; 21. (DNF) 14AJ-Ryan Zielski[20]; 22. (DNF) 65-Jordan Goldesberry[16]; 23. (DNF) 47-Todd King[21]; 24. (DNF) 26-Tyler Tischendorf[14]
B Main (12 Laps): 1. 47-Todd King [1]; 2. 16C-Tylar Rankin [2]; 3. 26R-Preston Ruh [4]; 4. 4B-Scott Biertzer [3]; 5. 68-Dave Uttech [5]; 6. 43-Jereme Schroeder [7]; 7. 99-Tyler Brabant [10]; 8. 16-Anthony Knierim [9]; 9. 85J-Logan Julien [11]; 10. 21-Will Gerrits [8]; 11. 88-Christopher Flick [12]; 12. (DNF) 4K-Kris Spitz [6]
Dash 1 (4 Laps): 1. 2W-Scott Neitzel [1]; 2. 79M-Max Guilford [3]; 3. 85M-Steve Meyer [4]; 4. 87A-Austin Hartmann [2]; 5. 73-Scotty Thiel [5]
Dash 2 (4 Laps): 1. 79-Blake Nimee [1]; 2. 96-Jake Blackhurst [2]; 3. 10W-Mike Reinke [3]; 4. 42P-Preston Perlmutter [4]; 5. 25T-Travis Arenz [5]
Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 79M-Max Guilford [2]; 2. 49-Josh Schneiderman [1]; 3. 87A-Austin Hartmann [4]; 4. 2W-Scott Neitzel [3]; 5. 9K-Kyle Schuett [5]; 6. 4B-Scott Biertzer [7]; 7. 68-Dave Uttech [6]; 8. 16-Anthony Knierim [8]
Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 85M-Steve Meyer [2]; 2. 3B-Shelby Bosie [1]; 3. 25-Danny Schlafer [3]; 4. 3N-Jake Neuman [6]; 5. 79-Blake Nimee [4]; 6. 47-Todd King [5]; 7. 43-Jereme Schroeder [7]; 8. (DNS) 85J-Logan Julien
Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 42P-Preston Perlmutter [1]; 2. 1T-Trevin Littleton [2]; 3. 96-Jake Blackhurs t[4]; 4. 25T-Travis Arenz [3]; 5. 10V-Matt VanderVere [6]; 6. 16C-Tylar Rankin [5]; 7. 4K-Kris Spitz [8]; 8. 99-Tyler Braban t[7]
Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 73-Scotty Thiel [2]; 2. 10W-Mike Reinke [4]; 3. 26-Tyler Tischendorf [1]; 4. 65-Jordan Goldesberry [3]; 5. 14AJ-Ryan Zielski [6]; 6. 26R-Preston Ruh[5]; 7. 21-Will Gerrits [8]; 8. 88-Christopher Flick [7]
Qualifying A: 1. 87A-Austin Hartmann, 00:11.762[10]; 2. 79-Blake Nimee, 00:11.832[11]; 3. 2W-Scott Neitzel, 00:11.949[13]; 4. 25-Danny Schlafer, 00:12.006[1]; 5. 79M-Max Guilford, 00:12.018[9]; 6. 85M-Steve Meyer, 00:12.049[8]; 7. 49-Josh Schneiderman, 00:12.166[14]; 8. 3B-Shelby Bosie, 00:12.167[2]; 9. 9K-Kyle Schuett, 00:12.203[12]; 10. 47-Todd King, 00:12.314[15]; 11. 68-Dave Uttech, 00:12.359[4]; 12. 3N-Jake Neuman, 00:12.367[5]; 13. 4B-Scott Biertzer, 00:12.438[3]; 14. 43-Jereme Schroeder, 00:12.450[16]; 15. 16-Anthony Knierim, 00:13.815[6]; 16. 85J-Logan Julien[7]
Qualifying B: 1. 96-Jake Blackhurst, 00:11.563[14]; 2. 10W-Mike Reinke, 00:11.606[12]; 3. 25T-Travis Arenz, 00:11.628[1]; 4. 65-Jordan Goldesberry, 00:11.844[13]; 5. 1T-Trevin Littleton, 00:11.999[4]; 6. 73-Scotty Thiel, 00:12.007[5]; 7. 42P-Preston Perlmutter, 00:12.063[11]; 8. 26-Tyler Tischendorf, 00:12.090[16]; 9. 16C-Tylar Rankin, 00:12.134[6]; 10. 26R-Preston Ruh, 00:12.305[2]; 11. 10V-Matt VanderVere, 00:12.334[15]; 12. 14AJ-Ryan Zielski, 00:12.578[10]; 13. 99-Tyler Brabant, 00:12.671[8]; 14. 88-Christopher Flick, 00:12.817[3]; 15. 4K-Kris Spitz, 00:12.917[7]; 16. 21-Will Gerrits[9]
Hot Laps:1. 96-Jake Blackhurst, 00:12.569[30]; 2. 3N-Jake Neuman, 00:12.646[5]; 3. 65-Jordan Goldesberry, 00:12.848[29]; 4. 3B-Shelby Bosie, 00:12.864[2]; 5. 10W-Mike Reinke, 00:12.996[28]; 6. 10V-Matt VanderVere, 00:13.010[31]; 7. 25-Danny Schlafer, 00:13.035[1]; 8. 25T-Travis Arenz, 00:13.100[17]; 9. 26-Tyler Tischendorf, 00:13.177[32]; 10. 42P-Preston Perlmutter, 00:13.218[27]; 11. 4B-Scott Biertzer, 00:13.221[3]; 12. 14AJ-Ryan Zielski, 00:13.381[26]; 13. 49-Josh Schneiderman, 00:13.548[14]; 14. 79M-Max Guilford, 00:13.718[9]; 15. 21-Will Gerrits, 00:13.751[25]; 16. 9K-Kyle Schuett, 00:13.796[12]; 17. 1T-Trevin Littleton, 00:13.880[20]; 18. 43-Jereme Schroeder, 00:13.893[16]; 19. 16-Anthony Knierim, 00:13.909[6]; 20. 47-Todd King, 00:13.942[15]; 21. 73-Scotty Thiel, 00:14.039[21]; 22. 87A-Austin Hartmann, 00:14.046[10]; 23. 85M-Steve Meyer, 00:14.056[8]; 24. 2W-Scott Neitzel, 00:14.074[13]; 25. 16C-Tylar Rankin, 00:14.503[22]; 26. 4K-Kris Spitz, 00:14.564[23]; 27. 26R-Preston Ruh, 00:14.699[18]; 28. 99-Tyler Brabant, 00:14.754[24]; 29. 68-Dave Uttech, 00:14.805[4]; 30. 79-Blake Nimee, 00:14.910[11]; 31. 88-Christopher Flick, 00:15.609[19]; 32. (DNS) 85J-Logan Julien

AUTOMETER WISCONSIN WINGLESS SPRINT CARS
A Main (15 Laps): 1. 70H-Tate Hensley [1]; 2. 0-John Fahl [3]; 3. 57-Tristan Furseth [5]; 4. 7X-Ryan Marshall [6]; 5. 91-Jimmy Sivia [9]; 6. 24-Eric Wilke [2]; 7. 11-Austin Hansen [14]; 8. 40-Tim Cox [7]; 9. 711-Tyler Kuxhouse [8]; 10. 50-Rusty Egan [10]; 11. 99J-Seth Johnson [13]; 12. 7D-Josh Davidson [19]; 13. 7-Trinity Uttech [12]; 14. 29J-Ralph Johnson [16]; 15. 67-Miles Doherty [21]; 16. 86-Johnny Meyer [22]; 17. (DNF) 38-Allen Hafford [11]; 18. (DNF) 23Z-Zach Raidart [4]; 19. (DNF) 17-Bryce Andrew s[17]; 20. (DNF) 29OG-Tom Eller [20]; 21. (DNF) 4G-George Gaertner III [15]; 22. (DNF) 4L-Lance Thompson [18]
Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 24-Eric Wilke[2]; 2. 711-Tyler Kuxhouse[4]; 3. 57-Tristan Furseth[3]; 4. 7-Trinity Uttech[1]; 5. 11-Austin Hansen[6]; 6. 29J-Ralph Johnson[5]; 7. 7D-Josh Davidson[7]; 8. 86-Johnny Meyer[8]
Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 50-Rusty Egan[1]; 2. 40-Tim Cox[4]; 3. 23Z-Zach Raidart[3]; 4. 70H-Tate Hensley[2]; 5. 99J-Seth Johnson[5]; 6. 4L-Lance Thompson[6]; 7. 29OG-Tom Eller[7]
Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 7X-Ryan Marshall[4]; 2. 91-Jimmy Sivia[2]; 3. 38-Allen Hafford[1]; 4. 0-John Fahl[3]; 5. 4G-George Gaertner III[6]; 6. 17-Bryce Andrews[5]; 7. 67-Miles Doherty[7]
Qualifying: 711-Tyler Kuxhouse, 00:13.719[2]; 2. 40-Tim Cox, 00:13.722[21]; 3. 7X-Ryan Marshall, 00:13.985[14]; 4. 57-Tristan Furseth, 00:13.992[3]; 5. 23Z-Zach Raidart, 00:13.995[17]; 6. 0-John Fahl, 00:14.138[18]; 7. 24-Eric Wilke, 00:14.161[16]; 8. 70H-Tate Hensley, 00:14.259[19]; 9. 91-Jimmy Sivia, 00:14.276[6]; 10. 7-Trinity Uttech, 00:14.290[11]; 11.50-Rusty Egan, 00:14.292[12]; 12. 38-Allen Hafford, 00:14.347[9]; 13. 29J-Ralph Johnson, 00:14.413[20]; 14. 99J-Seth Johnson, 00:14.510[13]; 15. 17-Bryce Andrews, 00:14.592[7]; 16. 11-Austin Hansen, 00:14.690[10]; 17. 4L-Lance Thompson, 00:14.880[5]; 18. 86-Johnny Meyer, 00:14.949[22]; 19. 4G-George Gaertner III, 00:14.993[15]; 20. 7D-Josh Davidson, 00:15.028[1]; 21. 29OG-Tom Eller, 00:15.150[8]; 22. (DNS) 67-Miles Doherty

 

 

Virginia Sprint Series

Laurel Highlands Sprint Series

IMCA RaceSaver Sprint Series

Hagerstown Speedway, Hagerstown, Md.

Saturday May18th 2024

Timmy Bittner Wins after Austin Reed Dominates

Timmy Bittner raced his way to second but with three laps to go was running out of time to catch race long leader Austin Reed. Then it all went right for Bittner and wrong for Reed after getting together with a lap car left him flipping out of the speedway and Bittner was able to stay up front to win his first of the year. With rain outs in the area everywhere thirty-five IMCA sprinters signed in to the smooth fast oval with heats first won by Ken Duke jr., Zack Rhodes, Timmy Bittner and Owen Dimm with the B main won by Reed Thompson. The feature line up was led by Ken Duke and Kenny Heffner as the field went green but out front like a rocket was Austin Reed and started to pull away lap after lap leaving Ken Duke, Kenny Heffner and Bittner to fight over the runner up spot. Austin Reed was not going to be caught as the laps were winding down as Bittner made his way to second and Heffner third with Josh Spicer and Duke were racing for fourth but coming to two to go in turn three it went all went wrong getting together with a lapped car and Reed going out of the park. EMT’s quickly made their way to help Reed out and he was taken to a local hospital to get checked out for safety purposes and a hand injury being released later that night thankfully. Bittner took up the lead for the quick run to the checkers and stayed there with Kenny Heffner second and Josh Spicer getting third. At the line it was Timmy Bitner, Kenny Heffner, Josh Spicer, Ken Duke jr., Colton Hendershot, Erin Statler, Zach Rhodes, Mike Melair, Jay Fry, John Scarborough, Brad Mellott, Kasey Weaver, Owen Dimm, Matt Tebbs, Jerald Harris, Breaden Varner, Hunter McFadden, Dale Schweikert, Daren Bolac, Alan Rhodes, Austin Reed, Micheal Alleman, Fred Arnold, Reed Thompson, Dylan Shatzer and Kolby Weaver. DNS Matt Mullins, Jeff Weaver sr., Caleb Harris, Matthew Leach, Aaron Leach, Ryan Lynn, AJ Barton, Ben Miklos and Donny Hendershot. Next week the Virginia Sprint Series is back to Natural Bridge Speedway on Saturday night May 25th .

Thanks for your support Jim Haines Virginia Sprint Series IMCA RaceSaver Sprint Series

 

 

Drueke, Ballenger and Gough Capture Opening-Night Victories at Huset's Speedway During Spartan ER Night

Inside Line Promotions - BRANDON, S.D. (May 19, 2024) - Tyler Drueke, Dusty Ballenger and Brylee Gough kicked off the Huset's Speedway season with winning performances on Sunday during Spartan ER Night.

Drueke executed a pair of passes in the final three laps to drive from the bottom step of the podium to the top as he earned his first career Cressman Sanitation 410 Outlaw Sprint Cars victory at Huset's Speedway.

"I knew the rubber was coming in pretty hard," he said. "I kept trying to cheat it and clean it off underneath those guys to try to catch them sleeping. I looked up about five to go when I was catching (Christopher) Thram and I thought it was time to push. You have to take those chances when you get them because you never know when they'll come around."

Thram led the first 11 laps before a wild moment in traffic allowed Chase Randall to maneuver into the lead down the backstretch on Lap 12. Thram threw a pair of slide jobs at Randall in turns one and two and in turns three and four on a restart on Lap 17, but Randall was able to quickly power back into the lead each time.

With Randall riding out front with a comfortable lead, Drueke found the track cleaning off in a lower lane than most drivers. He picked his way into third place in the waning laps before passing Thram for second place in turns three and four on Lap 23. Drueke delivered the same move in the same corners on Randall one lap later before he pulled away on the last lap for the special win.

"We've tried so long," he said. "This is a tough place to win. These guys are really good. I'm just thankful."

Randall finished in the second position.

"It's tough losing to someone like that, with a little to go," he said. "I was really proud how we were in the feature."

Kaleb Johnson garnered the Hard Charger Award after driving from 12 th to third.

"I knew I'd have to battle it out the first 10 laps with a tight car and the car really came to me," he said. "Congrats to Tyler. He found the rubber a lane lower than everybody else."

Thram placed fourth and Jade Hastings rounded out the top five.

Luke Nellis set quick time during qualifying before Dusty Zomer, Sam Henderson, Matt Juhl and Thram each won a heat race. The B Main was captured by Blaine Stegenga.

Ballenger dominated the 20-lap Wyffels Hybrids RaceSaver Sprint Car Series A Main to earn his 31 st career win - the ninth in the division - at the track.

"We were lucky enough to draw the front row and get out there and conserve tires," he said. "I set kind of a slow pace. I knew it'd be 20 laps of tire conservation and we got it done."

Koby Werkmeister held off Nick Barger for the runner-up position with Jacob Peterson ending fourth and Brady Donnohue fifth.

Cole Vanderheiden, Jack Thomas, Ballenger and Werkmeister were the heat race winners. The B Mains were won by Michalob Voeltz and Brandon Bosma.

Gough led all 18 laps to garner his first-career win at Huset's Speedway during the Nordstrom's Automotive Late Model Street Stocks main event.

"It's a good way to start the year out here," he said. "This is awesome. It's been a couple of years, but this is an awesome way to come back. My only thought was to hold that bottom strong."

Gough led the distance, but was tested closely throughout the entire race. It was J.J. Zebell challenging early before the two made contact entering turn one on a restart on Lap 5, spinning Gough. He regained the lead for the restart and Zebell went to the back before pulling off the track soon after with apparent car problems. Tim Dann inherited the runner-up position and stayed within striking distance of Gough for the remainder of the race, which featured a green-white-checkered finish.

Dann ended second with Matt Steuerwald advancing to third. Zach Olivier hustled from 15 th to fourth and Tracy Halouska charged from 17 th to fifth.

The heat races were won by Cory Yeigh, Steuerwald and Zebell.

A doubleheader is on tap at Huset's Speedway during Memorial Day Weekend with races on Sunday and Monday for Metro Construction Night presented by DKW Transport. Both nights will feature the Cressman Sanitation 410 Outlaw Sprint Cars, the Nordstrom's Automotive Late Model Street Stocks and the Wyffels Hybrids RaceSaver Sprint Car Series.

SPARTAN ER NIGHT RESULTS AT HUSET'S SPEEDWAY (May 19, 2024) -

Cressman Sanitation 410 Outlaw Sprint Cars

A Feature (25 Laps): 1. 95-Tyler Drueke (5); 2. 2KS-Chase Randall (4); 3. 22K-Kaleb Johnson (12); 4. 24T-Christopher Thram (1); 5. 8H-Jade Hastings (7); 6. 3J-Dusty Zomer (9); 7. 16-Brooke Tatnell (14); 8. 14T-Tim Estenson (15); 9. 83JR-Sam Henderson (11); 10. 10J-Justin Jacobsma (10); 11. 22-Riley Goodno (19); 12. 10-Scott Bogucki (2); 13. 09-Matt Juhl (13); 14. 35-Skylar Prochaska (18); 15. 11M-Brendan Mullen (20); 16. 13-Mark Dobmeier (6); 17. 83-Justin Henderson (8); 18. 81-Stuart Snyder (22); 19. 14H-Scott Winters (3); 20. 17G-Lee Goos Jr (17); 21. 96-Blaine Stegenga (21); 22. 05S-Colin Smith (23); 23. 10X-Trevor Serbus (24); 24. 8-Jacob Hughes (16).

B Feature (10 Laps): 1. 96-Blaine Stegenga (2); 2. 81-Stuart Snyder (3); 3. 05S-Colin Smith (4); 4. 10X-Trevor Serbus (7); 5. 55-Brandon Allen (5); 6. 64-Andy Pake (8); 7. 17B-Ryan Bickett (9); 8. 22W-Aaron Werner (6); 9. 78-Bill Wagner (10); 10. (DNS) 74N-Luke Nellis; 11. (DNS) 5G-Gage Pulkrabek.

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 3J-Dusty Zomer (1); 2. 14T-Tim Estenson (6); 3. 95-Tyler Drueke (3); 4. 10J-Justin Jacobsma (2); 5. 17G-Lee Goos Jr (5); 6. 81-Stuart Snyder (7); 7. (DNF) 22W-Aaron Werner (8); 8. (DNS) 74N-Luke Nellis.

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 83JR-Sam Henderson (1); 2. 83-Justin Henderson (4); 3. 2KS-Chase Randall (3); 4. 16-Brooke Tatnell (2); 5. 11M-Brendan Mullen (6); 6. 05S-Colin Smith (7); 7. 10X-Trevor Serbus (8); 8. (DNS) 5G-Gage Pulkrabek.

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 09-Matt Juhl (1); 2. 14H-Scott Winters (3); 3. 22K-Kaleb Johnson (2); 4. 8H-Jade Hastings (4); 5. 96-Blaine Stegenga (6); 6. 22-Riley Goodno (5); 7. 64-Andy Pake (7); 8. (DNS) 78-Bill Wagner.

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 24T-Christopher Thram (2); 2. 13-Mark Dobmeier (4); 3. 10-Scott Bogucki (3); 4. 8-Jacob Hughes (1); 5. 35-Skylar Prochaska (5); 6. 55-Brandon Allen (6); 7. (DNF) 17B-Ryan Bickett (7).

Qualifying (2 Laps): 1. 74N-Luke Nellis, 00:11.206 (3); 2. 83-Justin Henderson, 00:11.222 (21); 3. 8H-Jade Hastings, 00:11.301 (8); 4. 13-Mark Dobmeier, 00:11.314 (2); 5. 95-Tyler Drueke, 00:11.320 (1); 6. 2KS-Chase Randall, 00:11.336 (20); 7. 14H-Scott Winters, 00:11.364 (11); 8. 10-Scott Bogucki, 00:11.378 (13); 9. 10J-Justin Jacobsma, 00:11.384 (6); 10. 16-Brooke Tatnell, 00:11.386 (12); 11. 22K-Kaleb Johnson, 00:11.455 (31); 12. 24T-Christopher Thram, 00:11.465 (17); 13. 3J-Dusty Zomer, 00:11.485 (23); 14. 83JR-Sam Henderson, 00:11.491 (10); 15. 09-Matt Juhl, 00:11.511 (26); 16. 8-Jacob Hughes, 00:11.540 (18); 17. 17G-Lee Goos Jr, 00:11.561 (14); 18. 5G-Gage Pulkrabek, 00:11.632 (22); 19. 22-Riley Goodno, 00:11.639 (15); 20. 35-Skylar Prochaska, 00:11.639 (24); 21. 14T-Tim Estenson, 00:11.692 (30); 22. 11M-Brendan Mullen, 00:11.737 (27); 23. 96-Blaine Stegenga, 00:11.769 (7); 24. 55-Brandon Allen, 00:11.788 (9); 25. 81-Stuart Snyder, 00:11.807 (19); 26. 05S-Colin Smith, 00:11.863 (5); 27. 64-Andy Pake, 00:11.914 (28); 28. 17B-Ryan Bickett, 00:11.968 (25); 29. 22W-Aaron Werner, 00:12.014 (4); 30. 10X-Trevor Serbus, 00:12.319 (16); 31. 78-Bill Wagner, 00:13.078 (29).

Nordstrom's Automotive Late Model Street Stocks

A Feature (20 Laps): 1. 83X-Brylee Gough (2); 2. 40-Tim Dann (5); 3. 3-Matt Steuerwald (8); 4. 71-Zach Olivier (15); 5. 86-Tracy Halouska (17); 6. 99-Ryan DeBoer (6); 7. 9-Kyle DeBoer (13); 8. 55-John Hoing (12); 9. (DNF) 98-Dan Jensen (7); 10. (DNF) 83-Nick Janssen (1); 11. (DNF) 15-Brandon Ferguson (16); 12. (DNF) 1X-Aaron Foote (4); 13. (DNF) 29Z-JJ Zebell (3); 14. (DNF) 64-Cory Yeigh (10); 15. (DNF) 51-Billy Prouty (9); 16. (DNF) 21-Ron Howe (11); 17. (DNF) 12-Mike Chaney (14); 18. (DNS) 2-Shaun Taylor.

Fastenal Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 64-Cory Yeigh (1); 2. 83X-Brylee Gough (4); 3. 98-Dan Jensen (6); 4. 2-Shaun Taylor (2); 5. 55-John Hoing (5); 6. 71-Zach Olivier (3).

Midwest Oil / VP Fuels Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 3-Matt Steuerwald (1); 2. 99-Ryan DeBoer (4); 3. 83-Nick Janssen (2); 4. 1X-Aaron Foote (6); 5. 9-Kyle DeBoer (3); 6. (DNF) 15-Brandon Ferguson (5).

Midwest Oil / VP Fuels Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 29Z-JJ Zebell (2); 2. 40-Tim Dann (3); 3. 51-Billy Prouty (1); 4. 21-Ron Howe (4); 5. 12-Mike Chaney (6); 6. 86-Tracy Halouska (5).

Wyffels Hybrids RaceSaver Sprint Car Series

A Feature (20 Laps): 1. 2D-Dusty Ballenger (2); 2. 31-Koby Werkmeister (4); 3. 14-Nick Barger (1); 4. 80P-Jacob Peterson (6); 5. 34DD-Brady Donnohue (5); 6. 13MJ-Brandon Halverson (7); 7. 32-Trefer Waller (3); 8. 63-Jack Thomas (10); 9. 15V-Cole Vanderheiden (11); 10. 7L-Jesse Lindberg (15); 11. 81-Jared Jansen (12); 12. 18-Tyler Rabenberg (13); 13. 17D-Dillon Bickett (14); 14. 28-Nicholas Winter (9); 15. 18E-Corbin Erickson (16); 16. 03-Shayle Bade (20); 17. 23V-Michalob Voeltz (17); 18. X-Dylan Waxdahl (19); 19. 56-Bill Johnson (8); 20. 23-Brandon Bosma (18).

B Feature 1 (8 Laps): 1. 23V-Michalob Voeltz (1); 2. X-Dylan Waxdahl (2); 3. 48-Cole Olson (3); 4. 12L-John Lambertz (10); 5. 3J-Jeridan Jordahl (4); 6. 23L-Aydin Lloyd (5); 7. 9X-Ramsie Shoenrock (8); 8. 28G-Gracyn Masur (6); 9. (DNF) 62J-Jay Masur (9); 10. (DNS) 4D-Logan Domagala.

B Feature 2 (8 Laps): 1. 23-Brandon Bosma (1); 2. 03-Shayle Bade (2); 3. 30-Matt Johnson (5); 4. 18D-Dalton Domagala (7); 5. 67-Dan Carsrud (6); 6. 6B-Bayley Ballenger (3); 7. (DNS) 3-Jeremiah Jordahl; 8. (DNS) 13G-Gaige Weldon; 9. (DNS) 65X-Sawyer Grogan.

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 15V-Cole Vanderheiden (4); 2. 34DD-Brady Donnohue (3); 3. 13MJ-Brandon Halverson (2); 4. 18-Tyler Rabenberg (7); 5. 23V-Michalob Voeltz (6); 6. 48-Cole Olson (5); 7. 23L-Aydin Lloyd (9); 8. 4D-Logan Domagala (8); 9. 62J-Jay Masur (1).

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 63-Jack Thomas (3); 2. 28-Nicholas Winter (4); 3. 32-Trefer Waller (6); 4. 17D-Dillon Bickett (5); 5. X-Dylan Waxdahl (7); 6. 3J-Jeridan Jordahl (9); 7. (DNF) 28G-Gracyn Masur (8); 8. (DNF) 9X-Ramsie Shoenrock (1); 9. (DNF) 12L-John Lambertz (2).

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 2D-Dusty Ballenger (1); 2. 56-Bill Johnson (5); 3. 81-Jared Jansen (7); 4. 7L-Jesse Lindberg (3); 5. 23-Brandon Bosma (9); 6. 6B-Bayley Ballenger (2); 7. 30-Matt Johnson (8); 8. 18D-Dalton Domagala (6); 9. (DNF) 65X-Sawyer Grogan (4).

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 31-Koby Werkmeister (1); 2. 80P-Jacob Peterson (2); 3. 14-Nick Barger (3); 4. 18E-Corbin Erickson (7); 5. 03-Shayle Bade (5); 6. (DNF) 3-Jeremiah Jordahl (4); 7. (DNF) 67-Dan Carsrud (6); 8. (DNF) 13G-Gaige Weldon (8).

2024 HUSET'S SPEEDWAY WEEKLY DIVISION FEATURE WINNERS -

Cressman Sanitation 410 Outlaw Sprint Cars :

Tyler Drueke- 1 (May 19)

Nordstrom's Automotive Late Model Street Stocks:

Brylee Gough- 1 (May 19)

Wyffels Hybrids RaceSaver Sprint Car Series:

Dusty Ballenger- 1 (May 19)

UP NEXT -

Sunday and Monday for Metro Construction Night presented by DKW Transport featuring the Cressman Sanitation 410 Outlaw Sprint Cars, the Nordstrom's Automotive Late Model Street Stocks and the Wyffels Hybrids RaceSaver Sprint Car Series

HUSET'S SPEEDWAY MEDIA LINKS -

Website: http://www.HusetsSpeedway.com

Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/HusetsSpeedwaySD

X: http://www.twitter.com/HusetsSpeedway

Instagram: http://www.instagram.com/HusetsSpeedwaySD

 

 

Duncan FAST at Florence, Lewis the BOSS

The Ti22 Performance FAST On Dirt winged 410 sprint cars and the MPD Racing Buckeye Outlaw Sprint Series are the dynamic duo of the sprint car world. Rarely do you see both wing and traditional wingless 410 sprint cars come from the same camp, but last night at Florence Speedway in Kentucky, they put on a show together..... and it was one for the history books.

A great field of 28 FAST winged drivers representing 9 different states signed in for competition. On the traditional wingless side, 19 BOSS drivers representing 5 different states registered to race.

The FAST On Dirt action got off to an electrifying start when North Port, Florida's Danny Sams III broke a 20-year-old track record. Sams was the very first car out to qualify and laid down a 13.453 second lap to pace ARP Fasteners qualifying. Karter Sarff and Cole Duncan led the way in groups 2 and three. Heat races were won by Skylar Gee, Sterling Cling and Bobby Elliott. Marysville, Ohio's Jake Hesson won a tough B-Main event.

In preliminary action on the BOSS side, Ricky Lewis laid down quick time at 16.670 besting second quickest Kyle Shipley by .089 seconds. Jesse Vermillion and Nick Bilbee were the quick timers in groups 2 and 3. Heat race winners were Lewis, Jesse Vermillion and Dustin Ingle.

The 25 lap BOSS main event would run first with Blake Vermillion and Dustin Ingle on the front row with Rylan Gray and Jesse Vermillion in row 2. Dustin Webber and Lewis rolled off from row 3. Greenfield, Indiana's Rylan Gray rocketed to the early lead and led until the only race caution on lap 8 when Steve Little slowed in turn 1.

Back under green, Gray continued to show the way with Lewis up into the runner-up spot. The Oxnard, California native and defending tour champion stayed committed to the high line and he and Gray battled for the top spot. Meanwhile, twelfth starting Korbyn Hayslett was on the charge, blasting past car after car. Lewis was finally able to dispatch of Gray on lap 12 and motored away to the win. Hayslett was able to get all the way up to second with Jesse Vermillion completing the podium. Gray wound up fourth with Ingle fifth. Completing the top 10 were Kyle Shipley, Carmen Perigo, Blake Vermillion, Ryan Barr and Nick Bilbee.

After a 25-lap main event with only one brief yellow from BOSS, the FAST On Dirt drivers collectively said "hold my methanol" and reeled off 30 consecutive green flag laps. The caution free main event began with new track record holder Danny Sams on the pole with Sterling Cling alongside. Cole Duncan, the 2019 FAST titlist, rolled off third with Karter Sarff fourth. Skylar Gee and tour young-gun Bobby Elliott starting from sixth.

Sams would grab the early race lead but Duncan wasted no time in getting into the runner-up spot. The lead pair put on quite a classic duel with Duncan wrestling the lead away for good near the halfway point. Over the last half of the race, Duncan pulled away to a tremendous advantage, winning by a 7.205 second advantage over Sams. Fifth starting Skylar Gee completed the podium with ninth starting Justin Clark up for fourth. Tour point leader, Zane DeVault, completed the top 5. Brandon Spithaler, Karter Sarff, Sterling Cling, Jake Hesson and Brandon Wimmer completed the top 10.

BOX SCORE

FAST On Dirt - Race #4
Florence Speedway
28 Entries

ARP Fasteners Qualifying
Group 1: 1. 24D-Danny Sams III 13.453, 2. 99-Skylar Gee 13.548, 3. 4-Zane DeVault 13.571, 4. 37-Bryce Norris 13.801, 5. 35-Ronnie Blair 13.933, 6. 5T-Travis Philo 13.949, 7. 87-Reed Whitney 14.012, 8. 42-Chris Garnes 14.121, 9. 84-Cale Stinson 14.462, 10. 59-Bryan Nuckles 14.763

Group 2: 1. 5B-Karter Sarff 13.937, 2. 34-Sterling Cling 13.994, 3. 5J-Jake Hesson 14.142, 4. 22-Brandon Spithaler 14.150, 5. 1B-Keith Baxter 14.395, 6. 83x-Nate Reeser 14.583, 7. 5-Jeremy Weaver 14.588, 8. 4s-Danny Smith 14.637, 9. 8s-Brayton Phillips 14.709

Group 3: 1. 22-Cole Duncan 13.802, 2. 5E-Bobby Elliott 13.972, 3. A79-Brandon Wimmer 14.161, 4. 78-Justin Clark 14.163, 5. 2s-Nathan Skaggs 14.427, 6. 16th-Kevin Newton 14.555, 7. 17-Reece Saldana 14.879, 8. 11M-Nathen McDowell 16.000, 9. 4x-Bradley Ashford 16.490

NAPA of Fremont - Heat 1: 1. 99-Gee[1] ; 2. 4-DeVault[2] ; 3. 24D-Sams[4] ; 4. 5T-Philo[6] ; 5. 37-Norris[3] ; 6. 87-Whitney[7] ; 7. 59-Nuckles[10] ; 8. 35-Blair[5] ; 9. 42-Garnes[8] ; 10. 84-Stinson[9]

ALLmobility of Dayton - Heat 2: 1. 34-Cling[1] ; 2. 22-Spithaler[3] ; 3. 5B-Sarff[4] ; 4. 4s-Smith[8] ; 5. 1B-Baxter[5] ; 6. 83x-Reeser[6] ; 7. 5J-Hesson[2] ; 8. 5-Weaver[7] ; 9. 8s-Phillips[9]

All Pro Cylinder Heads - Heat 3: 1. 5E-Elliott[1] ; 2. 78-Clark[3] ; 3. A79-Wimmer[2] ; 4. 22-Duncan[4] ; 5. 2-Skaggs[5] ; 6. 17-Saldana[7] ; 7. 4x-Ashford[9] ; 8. 16th-Newton[6] ; 9. 11M-McDowell[8]

Victory Fuel - B Main: 1. 5J-Hesson[5] ; 2. 59-Nuckles[4] ; 3. 87-Whitney[1] ; 4. 83x-Reeser[2] ; 5. 8s-Phillips[11] ; 6. 5-Weaver[8] ; 7. 35-Blair[7] ; 8. 84-Stinson[13] ; 9. 42-Garnes[10] ; 10. 11M-McDowell[12] ; 11. 4x-Ashford[6] ; 12. 17-Saldana[3] ; 13. 16th-Newton[9]

Ti22 Performance - A Main: 1. 22-Duncan[3] ; 2. 24D-Sams[1] ; 3. 99-Gee[5] ; 4. 78-Clark[9] ; 5. 4-DeVault[7] ; 6. 22-Spithaler[8] ; 7. 5B-Karter Sarff[4] ; 8. 34-Cling[2] ; 9. 5J-Hesson[16] ; 10. A79-Wimmer[10] ; 11. 4s-Smith[12] ; 12. 5E-Elliott[6] ; 13. 1B-Baxter[14] ; 14. 37-Norris[13] ; 15. 83x-Reeser[19] ; 16. 8s-Phillips[20] ; 17. 59-Nuckles[17] ; 18. 87-Whitney[18] ; 19. 2s-Skaggs[15] ; 20. 5T-Philo[11]

Helms & Sons Contruction - Hard Charger: 5J-Hesson +7

Helms & Sons Construction - Hard Luck: 5-Weaver

BOX SCORE
Buckeye Outlaw Sprint Series - Race #2
Florence Speedway
19 Entries

ARP Fasteners Qualifying
Group 1: 1. 41-Ricky Lewis 16.670, 2. 0g-Kyle Shipley 16.759, 3. 76-J.J. Hughes 16.868, 4. 25-Blake Vermillion 17.187, 5. 21B-Ryan Barr 17.653, 6. 53-Steve Little 18.109

Group 2: 1. 5v-Jesse Vermillion 17.329, 2. 06-Rylan Gray 17.358, 3. 14c-Nate Carle 17.486, 4. 21-Carmen Perigo 17.530, 5. 24L-Lee Underwood 17.795, 6. 5A-Toby Alfrey 18.204

Group 3: 1. 17-Nick Bilbee 17.380, 2. 1H-Korbyn Hayslett 17.509, 3. 9-Dustin Webber 18.041, 4. 2di-Dustin Ingle 18.156, 5. 1s-James Saam 99.999, 6. 5-Weaver[DNQ] ; 7. 11M-McDowell[DNQ]

Dave Poske's Performance Parts - Heat 1: 1. 41-Lewis[4] ; 2. 25-B.Vermillion[1] ; 3. 0G-Shipley[3] ; 4. 76-Hughes[2] ; 5. 21B-Barr[5] ; 6. 53-Little[6]

Outsider's Merchandise & Apparel - Heat 2: 1. 5v-J.Vermillion[4] ; 2. 06-Gray[3] ; 3. 21-Perigo[1] ; 4. 24L-Underwood[5] ; 5. 14c-Carle[2] ; 6. 5A-Alfrey[DNS]

Elizabeth Gardner Photography - Heat 3: 1. 2di-Ingle[1] ; 2. 9-Webber[2] ; 3. 17-Bilbee[4] ; 4. 1H-Hayslett[3] ; 5. 5-Weaver[6] ; 6. 1s-Saam[DNS] ; 7. 11M-McDowell[DNS]

MPD Racing - A Main: 1. 41-Lewis[6] ; 2. 1H-Hayslett[12] ; 3. 5v-J.Vermillion[4] ; 4. 06-Gray[3] ; 5. 2di-Ingle[2] ; 6. 0g-Shipley[7] ; 7. 21-Perigo[8] ; 8. 25-B.Vermillion[1] ; 9. 21B-Barr[13] ; 10. 17-Bilbee[9] ; 11. 24L-Underwood[11] ; 12. 76-Hughes[10] ; 13. 9-Webber[5] ; 14. 14c-Carle[14] ; 15. 5-Weaver[15] ; 16. 11M-McDowell[17] ; 17. 53-Little[16] ; 18. 5A-Alfrey[DNS] ; 19. 1s-Saam[DNS]

All Pro Cylinder Heads - Hard Charger: 1H-Hayslett +10

All Star Performance - Hard Luck: 5A-Alfrey

Cowen Truck Line - Steel Block Bonus: 1s-Saam

Hoosier Racing Tire Bonus: 41-Lewis

 

 

LOGAN MITCHELL SCORES COVETED HOME TRACK VICTORY WITH OCEAN SPEEDWAY WIN

WATSONVILLE, CALIFORNIA (May 18, 2024) – 2023 Western Midget Racing runner-up Logan Mitchell of Santa Cruz scored a coveted home track win on Friday night, taking the 20-lap feature at Watsonville’s Ocean Speedway. Mitchell had previously scored three second place finishes at the quarter-mile dirt track at the Santa Cruz County Fairgrounds. The win is his second of the season and thrusts him into the championship points lead heading into Saturday night’s co-sanction with BCRA for the Tom Manning Memorial at Petaluma Speedway.

“Man I’m going to get emotional right now. I’ve been going here as a fan since I was a little baby. To win here finally with a bunch friends and fans and family – what a better way to get our first Ocean win,” Mitchell said.

Delano’s Terry Nichols and Mitchell starred in a thrilling heat race to kick off the night, with Nichols crossing over Mitchell to win the eight-lap contest. The heat race result was inverted by four for the main event lineup, slotting Boscacci Racing teammates Anthony Bruno of San Jose and Bryant Bell of Oakley on the front row for the feature.

Bruno led lap before his championship winning teammate Bell knifed underneath him on the backstretch to lead lap two. Bruno then flipped wildly in turn one for a red flag on lap five. He was uninjured.

Bell paced Mitchell at the front of the pack before shattered dreams when Bell’s Toyota Walnut Creek sponsored machine went up in smoke on lap 13.

Mitchell assumed the top spot and led the final seven circuits for the popular victory. Nichols finished second followed by Lodi’s Nate Wait, Moorpark’s Todd Hawse, and Santa Clarita’s Todd Hawse.

Western Midget Racing races again Saturday night to complete a doubleheader, running in a co-sanctioned feature with BCRA for the Tom Manning Memorial.

For more information visit www.WesternMidgetRacing.com

RESULTS: Ocean Speedway May 17, 2024

A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 96X-Logan Mitchell[3]; 2. 1K-Terry Nichols[4]; 3. 35W-Nate Wait[5]; 4. 18-Todd Hawse[7]; 5. 15-Adam Weisberg[8]; 6. 20-Kyle Hawse[6]; 7. 09-Bryant Bell[2]; 8. 9-Anthony Bruno[1]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 1K-Terry Nichols[2]; 2. 96X-Logan Mitchell[4]; 3. 09-Bryant Bell[3]; 4. 9-Anthony Bruno[1]; 5. 35W-Nate Wait[8]; 6. 20-Kyle Hawse[6]; 7. 18-Todd Hawse[5]; 8. 15-Adam Weisberg[7]

2024 WMR Schedule – Subject to Change
March 16 Ventura Raceway – WINNER: Anthony Bruno
March 29 Ocean Speedway – RAIN OUT
March 30 Marysville Raceway – RAIN OUT

April 20 Bakersfield Speedway – WINNER: Logan Mitchell

May 4 Ventura Raceway – WINNER: Bryant Bell
May 17 Ocean Speedway – WINNER: Logan Mitchell
May 18 Petaluma Speedway w/ BCRA Tom Manning Memorial

June 7 Ocean Speedway
June 8 Petaluma Speedway
June 22 Ventura Raceway

July 12 Ocean Speedway Howard Kaeding Classic
July 13 Ocean Speedway Howard Kaeding Classic
July 26 Ocean Speedway
July 27 Antioch Speedway

August 9 Ocean Speedway Johnny Key Classic
August 10 Ocean Speedway Johnny Key Classic

September 21 Bakersfield Speedway

October 25 Kevin Harvick’s Kern Raceway October Classic
October 26 Ventura Raceway

 

 

KURT NELSON RETURNS TO OCEAN SPEEDWAY VICTORY LANE UNDER FRIDAY NIGHT LIGHTS

WATSONVILLE, CALIFORNIA (May 18, 2024) – Ocean Sprints presented by Taco Bravo veteran Kurt Nelson of Gilroy earned a well-deserved second career series win on Friday night and his first since 2019, topping the 30-lap feature. Nelson led a parade of drivers at Ocean Speedway who earned breakthrough or overdue victories during an exciting five division lineup at the Santa Cruz County Fairgrounds. Nelson is a veteran of more than 250 Ocean Sprints starts.

“This is amazing. For a little while there I thought ‘I’m 52 years old; I’m washed up.’ But I guess I proved I can still drive them,” Nelson said. “It was pretty narrow up there. This car was just working amazing. Can’t thank Heavy D (Darin Smith) enough, we do the set up over the phone. This one is for my mom, she passed away in October. This one is for you mom.”

19-year-old Cal Poly San Luis Obispo student Bryce Eames and Nelson won the heat races for front row starting positions for the main event. Eames leapt ahead with the lap one lead. A battle of two of the best in the west developed for third behind them with Chase Johnson of Penngrove and two-time 2024 Ocean winner Tanner Carrick of Lincoln engaged. Action was halted when Campbell’s Adam Kaeding flipped in turn one.

Nelson and Johnson used some trickery to dive inside of Eames on the restart, sweeping into the top-two positions on the front stretch and relegating Eames back to third on lap five.

Johnson approached Nelson at the halfway point of the race with lapped traffic in their midst. Nelson chased the slower car of Jennifer Osborne of Geyserville for several laps. He then slid her into turn three, but the duo made race-ending contact for Osborne on lap 20.

Nelson led the final ten circuits for the win followed by Johnson, Eames, Carrick, and Salinas’ Caleb Debem.

2023 Western Midget Racing runner-up Logan Mitchell of Santa Cruz scored a coveted home track win by taking the 20-lap feature. Mitchell had previously scored three second place finishes at the speedway.

“Man I’m going to get emotional right now. I’ve been going here as a fan since I was a little baby. To win here finally with a bunch friends and fans and family – what a better way to get our first Ocean win,” Mitchell said.

Boscacci Racing teammates Anthony Bruno of San Jose and Bryant Bell of Oakley started on the front row for the feature. Bruno led lap before his championship winning teammate Bell knifed underneath him on the backstretch to lead lap two. Bruno then flipped wildly in turn one for a red flag on lap five. He was uninjured.

Bell paced Mitchell at the front of the pack before shattered dreams when Bell’s machine went up in smoke on lap 13.

Mitchell assumed the top spot and led the final seven circuits for the popular victory. Delano’s Terry Nichols finished second followed by Lodi’s Nate Wait, Moorpark’s Todd Hawse, and Santa Clarita’s Todd Hawse.

Watsonville’s Adriane Frost also was a popular winner when she topped the 20-lap Hobby Stock race. Frost was part of an opening lap fracas with Bobby Gallaher of San Jose and Wally Kennedy of Freedom but was able to continue.

Norm Ayers made a daring maneuver up the middle of a three-wide battle to take the lead on lap one. The Corralitos driver was then passed by DJ Keldsen on lap two. Keldsen and Joyce Gallaher of San Jose tangled on lap nine, sending Keldsen spinning out of the lead and bringing out a caution flag.

On the restart, Frost led 2023 champion Joe Gallaher. Frost fended off Gallaher the rest of the way to win. Keldsen charged back to third followed by Bobby Gallaher and Kennedy.

Galt’s Ryan Winter and the rest of the South Bay Dwarf Car series returned to Ocean Speedway for the first time in 2024 with Winter prevailing. A freshly reworked race track presented challenges for the drivers, allowing Winter to drive underneath of the pack to go fifth to first in the opening corner.

Danny Wagner of Baypoint tried multiple different lines including cleaning off the outside line, dropping as low as fourth but charging back to second. Wagner worked towards Winter on the backstretch on lap 17. Winter adjusted his approach after the challenge, and darted ahead over the final three laps for the win. Wagner settled for second followed by Ellie Russo of Baypoint, Santa Maria’s Ryan Caldwell, and Joe Barket of Morro Bay.

Derek Summers of Santa Cruz led all 15-laps for the Four Bangers win. The win was a walk off in his first career start in the division, and he made the decision to run on Thursday evening. Thomas Cumming, Lisa Rhodes, Peter Vannerus, and Leo Lotz rounded out the top-five.

Ocean Speedway May 17, 2024 – Ocean Sprints presented by Taco Bravo
A Feature 1 (30 Laps): 1. 72W-Kurt Nelson[2]; 2. 28-Chase Johnson[3]; 3. 50-Bryce Eames[1]; 4. 83T-Tanner Carrick[4]; 5. 3D-Caleb Debem[6]; 6. 17-Rickey Sanders[5]; 7. 25S-Seth Standley[7]; 8. 72S-Bradley Dillard[9]; 9. 72JR-Chris Nelson[8]; 10. 76-Jennifer Osborne[13]; 11. 3M-Adam Kaeding[11]; 12. (DNS) 8-Jeremy Chisum; 13. (DNS) 98-Vince Giannotta

 

 

Bryan Sebetto continues hot streak, defeats GLSS 360s with his 305 at Fremont

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Saturday, May 18, 2024

By Brian Liskai

FREMONT, Ohio – Bryan Sebetto continued his winning ways Saturday, May 18 at Fremont Speedway presented by Gill Construction. The former track 410 sprint champion drove his 305 sprint to a convincing victory against the Great Lakes Super Sprints 360s on Truck Worx of Ohio Night.

Sebetto won last Saturday at Fremont and Friday, May 17 at Attica Raceway Park as well and now has three victories in a row. Sebetto led all 25 laps on route to his 27th career victory at “The Track That Action Built.”

It was a good night for the Fremont Federal Credit Union 305 Sprints as Jamie Miller drove from 11th to a runner-up finish with GLSS drivers Max Stambaugh, Brad Lamberson, and Dustin Daggett rounding out the top five.

“I didn’t know how big of a lead I had and I was playing with the wing moving it back and forth a little bit. I was getting kind of tight on the cushion where I was really good early in the race but as my tires got hotter I got tighter on the curb and I had to start pulling off of it. I felt like I was losing speed. Luckily cautions fell and I didn’t really have to move around much other than lapped traffic. But when I did I could roll the middle, I could roll the bottom…I could go anywhere I wanted,” said Sebetto of his Sandusky Bay Remodeling, JLH General Contractor, Sandusky Bay RV Rentals, KH Suspension, Overwatch Precision, Riehl Custom Fabrication, Race Ready Apparel, Level Performance, Commercial Glazing Systems, NAPA of Fremont, Clay Keim, Depot Pizza, CA Kustoms backed #01.

“I wish Guy Meyers was here tonight…he couldn’t be here so it was just me Kevin my car owner and Chase and my boys Braxton and Bentley. It means a lot when I win with my wife and my boys and my family here. To do it two nights in a row is really something. Both Jamie (Miller) and I doing this in Riehl Custom Fabrication Chassis…these cars are just bad ass. We have a great balance on this thing,” added Sebetto.

In the Burmeister Trophy Dirt Trucks Jamie Miller came into Saturday’s races undefeated, winning both features so far in 2024. Keith Sorg finished second in both. That changed Saturday. Sorg, a former two time division champion at Fremont Speedway, took the lead from Steve Miller on lap five, lost it for a lap to Miller, then regained the lead on lap 14 and never looked back, hitting his marks perfectly to score his eighth career win at Fremont.

“I felt like I made mistakes every lap. I just could not get off the bottom…that was the place to be,” said Sorg of his Fremont Fence, M&L Excavating, Westend Tire, Great Lakes Garage Door, Advanced Auto Parts backed #8.

Fremont Speedway will host a big weekend of racing on Saturday, May 25 for the Double Down Thrown Down Night with the Fort Ball Pizza Palace 410 Sprints, Fremont Federal Credit Union 305 Sprints and Burmeister Trophy Dirt Trucks in action. Then on Monday, May 27 the World of Outlaws NOS Energy Drink Sprint Car Series comes to town.

Reserved tickets for the World of Outlaws event can be purchased by going to www.fremontohspeedway.com and clicking on schedule and “details.”

All events at Fremont Speedway Presented by Gill Construction in 2024 will be streamed on DirtVision. Keep up to date with Fremont Speedway by going to www.fremontohspeedway.com or on Facebook at www.facebook/FremontSpeedway or on Twitter at https://twitter.com/FremontSpeedway or follow on My Race Pass at www.myracepass.com

About Gill Construction – https://kgcpc.com

Owned and operated by Ray Brooks, and headquartered in nearby Port Clinton, Ohio, Gill Construction specializes in an array of land and water services, utilizing over five decades of experience to build an extensive repertoire which includes site excavation, site utilities, demolition, trenching, and marina service. Gill Construction boasts a dynamic, diverse, and experienced workforce, guaranteed to perform and complete any task with the utmost customer satisfaction.

Fremont Speedway

Presented by Gill Construction

Saturday, May 18, 2024

GLSS vs. 305’s

A Feature 1 (25 Laps): 1. 01-Bryan Sebetto[2]; 2. 26M-Jamie Miller[11]; 3. 71H-Max Stambaugh[3]; 4. 27-Brad Lamberson[8]; 5. 85-Dustin Daggett[1]; 6. 2-Brenden Torok[5]; 7. X-Mike Keegan[6]; 8. 24-Kobe Allison[10]; 9. 11N-Kasey Jedrzejek[7]; 10. 29-Zeth Sabo[14]; 11. 17-Jared Horstman[13]; 12. 23-Devon Dobie[9]; 13. 22M-Dan McCarron[12]; 14. 5JR-Jimmy Mcgrath[15]; 15. 1W-Paul Weaver[21]; 16. 50YR-Craig Mintz[4]; 17. 20I-Kelsey Ivy[23]; 18. 0-Bradley Bateson[19]; 19. 7C-Phil Gressman[20]; 20. 70-Eli Lakin[17]; 21. 49T-Gregg Dalman[24]; 22. 31-Jac Nickles[16]; 23. 5DD-Dustin Dinan[22]; 24. 12X-Dustin Stroup[18]

B Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 1W-Paul Weaver[1]; 2. 20I-Kelsey Ivy[13]; 3. 10TS-Tyler Schiets[7]; 4. X15-Kasey Ziebold[2]; 5. 8K-Zack Kramer[12]; 6. 26-Lee Sommers[8]; 7. 12W-Dylan Watson[6]; 8. 19P-Brady Parmeley[11]; 9. 09-Daniel Hoffman[9]; 10. 3X-Blayne Keckler[10]; 11. 19R-Steve Rando[3]; 12. 39M-DJ Foos[5]; 13. 27K-Zac Broughman[4]

B Feature 2 (12 Laps): 1. 5DD-Dustin Dinan[1]; 2. 49T-Gregg Dalman[2]; 3. 66-Chase Dunham[5]; 4. 3M-Logan Mongeau[3]; 5. 11H-Caleb Harmon[12]; 6. 78-Austin Black[9]; 7. 51M-Haldon Miller[6]; 8. G5-Gunnar Setser[4]; 9. 49I-John Ivy[7]; 10. 11A-Abby Hohlbein[10]; 11. 85F-Dustin Feller[11]; 12. 8-Jim Leaser[8]; 13. (DNS) 18-Ben Watson

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 85-Dustin Daggett[1]; 2. 26M-Jamie Miller[2]; 3. 29-Zeth Sabo[3]; 4. 11N-Kasey Jedrzejek[4]; 5. 1W-Paul Weaver[5]; 6. 3M-Logan Mongeau[6]; 7. 12W-Dylan Watson[8]; 8. 8-Jim Leaser[7]; 9. 19P-Brady Parmeley[10]; 10. (DNS) 18-Ben Watson

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 01-Bryan Sebetto[1]; 2. 22M-Dan McCarron[2]; 3. 23-Devon Dobie[4]; 4. 70-Eli Lakin[3]; 5. 5DD-Dustin Dinan[5]; 6. 27K-Zac Broughman[7]; 7. 51M-Haldon Miller[6]; 8. 09-Daniel Hoffman[9]; 9. 85F-Dustin Feller[8]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 2-Brenden Torok[1]; 2. 71H-Max Stambaugh[4]; 3. 5JR-Jimmy Mcgrath[3]; 4. 12X-Dustin Stroup[5]; 5. X15-Kasey Ziebold[2]; 6. G5-Gunnar Setser[7]; 7. 10TS-Tyler Schiets[6]; 8. 78-Austin Black[9]; 9. 8K-Zack Kramer[8]

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 24-Kobe Allison[1]; 2. 17-Jared Horstman[3]; 3. X-Mike Keegan[4]; 4. 0-Bradley Bateson[6]; 5. 49T-Gregg Dalman[5]; 6. 39M-DJ Foos[2]; 7. 49I-John Ivy[7]; 8. 3X-Blayne Keckler[9]; 9. 11H-Caleb Harmon[8]

Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 27-Brad Lamberson[2]; 2. 50YR-Craig Mintz[4]; 3. 31-Jac Nickles[1]; 4. 7C-Phil Gressman[3]; 5. 19R-Steve Rando[6]; 6. 66-Chase Dunham[7]; 7. 26-Lee Sommers[9]; 8. 11A-Abby Hohlbein[8]; 9. 20I-Kelsey Ivy[5]

Qualifying 1 (99 Laps): 1. 11N-Kasey Jedrzejek, 00:13.079[9]; 2. 85-Dustin Daggett, 00:13.281[5]; 3. 26M-Jamie Miller, 00:13.451[4]; 4. 29-Zeth Sabo, 00:13.455[1]; 5. 1W-Paul Weaver, 00:13.633[3]; 6. 3M-Logan Mongeau, 00:13.636[7]; 7. 8-Jim Leaser, 00:13.865[8]; 8. 12W-Dylan Watson, 00:13.993[2]; 9. (DNS) 18-Ben Watson, 00:13.993

Qualifying 2 (99 Laps): 1. 23-Devon Dobie, 00:13.225[5]; 2. 01-Bryan Sebetto, 00:13.268[1]; 3. 22M-Dan McCarron, 00:13.270[8]; 4. 70-Eli Lakin, 00:13.354[7]; 5. 5DD-Dustin Dinan, 00:13.682[2]; 6. 51M-Haldon Miller, 00:13.917[3]; 7. 27K-Zac Broughman, 00:13.954[9]; 8. 85F-Dustin Feller, 00:14.487[4]; 9. 09-Daniel Hoffman, 00:14.535[6]

Qualifying 3 (99 Laps): 1. 71H-Max Stambaugh, 00:13.113[9]; 2. 2-Brenden Torok, 00:13.564[2]; 3. X15-Kasey Ziebold, 00:13.653[7]; 4. 5JR-Jimmy Mcgrath, 00:13.681[1]; 5. 12X-Dustin Stroup, 00:13.697[6]; 6. 10TS-Tyler Schiets, 00:13.791[4]; 7. G5-Gunnar Setser, 00:13.923[5]; 8. 8K-Zack Kramer, 00:13.960[8]; 9. 78-Austin Black, 00:14.058[3]

Qualifying 4 (99 Laps): 1. X-Mike Keegan, 00:13.243[4]; 2. 24-Kobe Allison, 00:13.410[2]; 3. 39M-DJ Foos, 00:13.425[9]; 4. 17-Jared Horstman, 00:13.461[6]; 5. 49T-Gregg Dalman, 00:13.830[3]; 6. 0-Bradley Bateson, 00:13.907[5]; 7. 49I-John Ivy, 00:13.934[1]; 8. 11H-Caleb Harmon, 00:14.044[7]; 9. 3X-Blayne Keckler, 00:14.137[8]

Qualifying 5 (99 Laps): 1. 50YR-Craig Mintz, 00:13.017[6]; 2. 31-Jac Nickles, 00:13.415[2]; 3. 27-Brad Lamberson, 00:13.495[8]; 4. 7C-Phil Gressman, 00:13.497[3]; 5. 20I-Kelsey Ivy, 00:13.587[4]; 6. 19R-Steve Rando, 00:13.636[7]; 7. 66-Chase Dunham, 00:13.859[5]; 8. 11A-Abby Hohlbein, 00:14.021[1]; 9. 26-Lee Sommers, 00:14.271[9]

Burmeister Trophy Dirt Trucks

A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 8-Keith Sorg[3]; 2. P51-Dave Golembiewski[6]; 3. 5S-Bradley Stuckey[2]; 4. 7X-Dana Frey[11]; 5. 9-Curt Inks[14]; 6. 99-Eric Potridge[15]; 7. 165R-Derrick Roseman[19]; 8. 34W-Keith Whaley[10]; 9. 7XP-Cyle Poole[21]; 10. 36M-Cory McCaughey[5]; 11. 28-Cody Laird[9]; 12. 17X-Dustin Keegan[4]; 13. 3B-Kaydin Bailey[20]; 14. 32H-Dan Hennig[7]; 15. 20-Caleb Shearn[18]; 16. 9S-Tony Parker[16]; 17. 51-Dave Bankey[22]; 18. 1M-Scott Milligan[13]; 19. 35-Ron Miller[17]; 20. (DNS) 26-Kyle Lagrou; 21. (DQ) 4M-Jamie Miller[8]; 22. (DQ) 95-Steve Miller[1]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 95-Steve Miller[4]; 2. 8-Keith Sorg[3]; 3. 17X-Dustin Keegan[2]; 4. 28-Cody Laird[5]; 5. 1M-Scott Milligan[1]; 6. 9S-Tony Parker[7]; 7. 165R-Derrick Roseman[6]; 8. 51-Dave Bankey[8]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 4M-Jamie Miller[4]; 2. P51-Dave Golembiewski[2]; 3. 34W-Keith Whaley[1]; 4. 7X-Dana Frey[5]; 5. 9-Curt Inks[3]; 6. 35-Ron Miller[6]; 7. 3B-Kaydin Bailey[7]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 32H-Dan Hennig[4]; 2. 5S-Bradley Stuckey[2]; 3. 36M-Cory McCaughey[3]; 4. 26-Kyle Lagrou[1]; 5. 99-Eric Potridge[6]; 6. 20-Caleb Shearn[5]; 7. 7XP-Cyle Poole[7]

Qualifying 1 (2 Laps): 1. 95-Steve Miller, 00:17.305[22]; 2. 4M-Jamie Miller, 00:17.411[4]; 3. 32H-Dan Hennig, 00:17.429[5]; 4. 8-Keith Sorg, 00:17.537[3]; 5. 9-Curt Inks, 00:17.738[18]; 6. 36M-Cory McCaughey, 00:17.768[17]; 7. 17X-Dustin Keegan, 00:17.852[6]; 8. P51-Dave Golembiewski, 00:17.859[2]; 9. 5S-Bradley Stuckey, 00:17.866[16]; 10. 1M-Scott Milligan, 00:17.922[21]; 11. 34W-Keith Whaley, 00:18.081[15]; 12. 26-Kyle Lagrou, 00:18.103[13]; 13. 28-Cody Laird, 00:18.148[14]; 14. 7X-Dana Frey, 00:18.193[10]; 15. 20-Caleb Shearn, 00:18.230[1]; 16. 165R-Derrick Roseman, 00:18.318[11]; 17. 35-Ron Miller, 00:18.563[20]; 18. 99-Eric Potridge, 00:18.731[19]; 19. 9S-Tony Parker, 00:19.148[12]; 20. 3B-Kaydin Bailey, 00:19.214[7]; 21. 7XP-Cyle Poole, 00:19.397[9]; 22. 51-Dave Bankey, 00:20.043[8]

 

 

THE OHIO GASMAN AND 305 DRIVER BRYAN SEBETTO SECURE THE MI AND OH WEEKEND

FRIDAY MAY 17TH

Hartford, MI - Fremont, OH native Phil Gressman wins his first Feature Race of the 2024 season with the Great Lakes Super Sprints presented by Engine Pro & ARP Friday night.

Gressman did not come to play, as soon as he was on the track, he owned it! Drawing the second position in the redraw, he managed to maneuver through lap traffic and secure the first Michigan CAT Sprint Division win on the 2024 season!

HARTFORD SPEEDWAY RESULTS:
PERFIT A Feature 1 25 Laps | 00:11:30.233

7C-Phil Gressman[2]; 2. 71H-Max Stambaugh[4]; 3. 17-Jared Horstman[1]; 4. 10BR-Jason Blonde[8]; 5. 01-Chase Ridenour[3]; 6. 85-Dustin Daggett[13]; 7. 10SR-Keith Sheffer Jr[9]; 8. 49T-Gregg Dalman[7]; 9. 16-Ryan Ruhl[12]; 10. 27-Brad Lamberson[5]; 11. 31-Jac Nickles[11]; 12. 19-Jett Mann[16]; 13. 20I-Kelsey Ivy[6]; 14. 38-Max Frank[19]; 15. 11A-Abby Hohlbein[14]; 16. 70-Eli Lakin[10]; 17. 27K-Zac Broughman[22]; 18. 11H-Caleb Harmon[21]; 19. 10S-Jay Steinebach[15]; 20. 67-Kevin Martens[20]; 21. 23-Devon Dobie[18]; 22. 22-Aaron Shaffer[17]

Engler Machine and Tool Heat 1 8 Laps | 00:05:38.070

17-Jared Horstman[1]; 2. 49T-Gregg Dalman[2]; 3. 01-Chase Ridenour[4]; 4. 16-Ryan Ruhl[3]; 5. 11A-Abby Hohlbein[5]; 6. 19-Jett Mann[6]; 7. 38-Max Frank[7]

Beacon and Bridge Heat 2 8 Laps | 00:06:17.316

7C-Phil Gressman[1]; 2. 10BR-Jason Blonde[2]; 3. 70-Eli Lakin[5]; 4. 20I-Kelsey Ivy[4]; 5. 10S-Jay Steinebach[3]; 6. 22-Aaron Shaffer[7]; 7. 67-Kevin Martens[6]

Jim Coffey & Sons Heat 3 8 Laps | 00:04:00.974

71H-Max Stambaugh[1]; 2. 10SR-Keith Sheffer Jr[2]; 3. 31-Jac Nickles[3]; 4. 85-Dustin Daggett[5]; 5. 27-Brad Lamberson[4]; 6. 23-Devon Dobie[6]; 7. 11H-Caleb Harmon[8]; 8. 27K-Zac Broughman[7]

Qualifying 1 99 Laps | 00:00:54.198

01-Chase Ridenour, 00:14.820[1]; 2. 17-Jared Horstman, 00:14.962[2]; 3. 49T-Gregg Dalman, 00:14.980[6]; 4. 16-Ryan Ruhl, 00:14.998[3]; 5. 11A-Abby Hohlbein, 00:15.155[5]; 6. 19-Jett Mann, 00:15.156[4]; 7. 38-Max Frank, 00:15.176[7]

Qualifying 2 99 Laps | 00:01:12.075

20I-Kelsey Ivy, 00:15.091[4]; 2. 7C-Phil Gressman, 00:15.165[1]; 3. 10BR-Jason Blonde, 00:15.169[2]; 4. 10S-Jay Steinebach, 00:15.421[7]; 5. 70-Eli Lakin, 00:15.557[6]; 6. 67-Kevin Martens, 00:15.752[3]; 7. (DNS) 22-Aaron Shaffer, 00:15.752

Qualifying 3 99 Laps | 00:01:12.787

27-Brad Lamberson, 00:14.997[5]; 2. 71H-Max Stambaugh, 00:15.039[3]; 3. 10SR-Keith Sheffer Jr, 00:15.126[4]; 4. 31-Jac Nickles, 00:15.142[8]; 5. 85-Dustin Daggett, 00:15.209[6]; 6. 23-Devon Dobie, 00:15.210[1]; 7. 27K-Zac Broughman, 00:15.555[2]; 8. 11H-Caleb Harmon, 00:16.087[7]

SATURDAY MAY 18TH
Fremont, OH - Fremont, OH native Bryan Sebetto wins his first Feature Race with the Great Lakes Super Sprints presented by Engine Pro & ARP Saturday night. Sebetto is a 305 sprint car that raced together with the 360 sprints cars at Fremont Speedway.

Sebetto did not come to play, as soon as he was on the track, he put the pedal to the dirt! Drawing the second position in the redraw, he managed to maneuver through lap traffic and secure the first Ohio CAT Sprint Division win on the 2024 season! Second place went to another 305 driver who also claimed the Hard Charger for tonight was Jamie Miller from Fostoria, OH. Rounding out the top 5, Max Stambaugh out of Elida, OH came in third, Brad Lamberson from Parma, MI in fourth, and Dustin Daggett from Portland, MI in fifth!

FREMONT SPEEDWAY RESULTS:

PERFIT A Feature 1 25 Laps | 00:30:26.174

01-Bryan Sebetto[2]; 2. 26M-Jamie Miller[11]; 3. 71H-Max Stambaugh[3]; 4. 27-Brad Lamberson[8]; 5. 85-Dustin Daggett[1]; 6. 2-Brenden Torok[5]; 7. X-Mike Keegan[6]; 8. 24-Kobe Allison[10]; 9. 11N-Kasey Jedrzejek[7]; 10. 29-Zeth Sabo[14]; 11. 17-Jared Horstman[13]; 12. 23-Devon Dobie[9]; 13. 22M-Dan McCarron[12]; 14. 5JR-Jimmy Mcgrath[15]; 15. 1W-Paul Weaver[21]; 16. 50YR-Craig Mintz[4]; 17. 20I-Kelsey Ivy[23]; 18. 0-Bradley Bateson[19]; 19. 7C-Phil Gressman[20]; 20. 70-Eli Lakin[17]; 21. 49T-Gregg Dalman[24]; 22. 31-Jac Nickles[16]; 23. 5DD-Dustin Dinan[22]; 24. 12X-Dustin Stroup[18]

PERFIT B Feature 1 12 Laps | 00:16:55.063

1W-Paul Weaver[1]; 2. 20I-Kelsey Ivy[13]; 3. 10TS-Tyler Schiets[7]; 4. X15-Kasey Ziebold[2]; 5. 8K-Zack Kramer[12]; 6. 26-Lee Sommers[8]; 7. 12W-Dylan Watson[6]; 8. 19P-Brady Parmeley[11]; 9. 09-Daniel Hoffman[9]; 10. 3X-Blayne Keckler[10]; 11. 19R-Steve Rando[3]; 12. 39M-DJ Foos[5]; 13. 27K-Zac Broughman[4]

PERFIT B Feature 2 12 Laps | 00:13:16.868

5DD-Dustin Dinan[1]; 2. 49T-Gregg Dalman[2]; 3. 66-Chase Dunham[5]; 4. 3M-Logan Mongeau[3]; 5. 11H-Caleb Harmon[12]; 6. 78-Austin Black[9]; 7. 51M-Haldon Miller[6]; 8. G5-Gunnar Setser[4]; 9. 49I-John Ivy[7]; 10. 11A-Abby Hohlbein[10]; 11. 85F-Dustin Feller[11]; 12. 8-Jim Leaser[8]; 13. (DNS) 18-Ben Watson

Engler Machine and Tool Heat 1 8 Laps | 00:07:20.957

85-Dustin Daggett[1]; 2. 26M-Jamie Miller[2]; 3. 29-Zeth Sabo[3]; 4. 11N-Kasey Jedrzejek[4]; 5. 1W-Paul Weaver[5]; 6. 3M-Logan Mongeau[6]; 7. 12W-Dylan Watson[8]; 8. 8-Jim Leaser[7]; 9. 19P-Brady Parmeley[10]; 10. (DNS) 18-Ben Watson

Howard Johnson by Wyndham of Lima Heat 2 8 Laps | 00:06:00.962

01-Bryan Sebetto[1]; 2. 22M-Dan McCarron[2]; 3. 23-Devon Dobie[4]; 4. 70-Eli Lakin[3]; 5. 5DD-Dustin Dinan[5]; 6. 27K-Zac Broughman[7]; 7. 51M-Haldon Miller[6]; 8. 09-Daniel Hoffman[9]; 9. 85F-Dustin Feller[8]

Ohio CAT The Rental Store Heat 3 8 Laps | 00:06:54.905

2-Brenden Torok[1]; 2. 71H-Max Stambaugh[4]; 3. 5JR-Jimmy Mcgrath[3]; 4. 12X-Dustin Stroup[5]; 5. X15-Kasey Ziebold[2]; 6. G5-Gunnar Setser[7]; 7. 10TS-Tyler Schiets[6]; 8. 78-Austin Black[9]; 9. 8K-Zack Kramer[8]

Specialty Fuels and Logistics Heat 4 8 Laps | 00:02:00.003

24-Kobe Allison[1]; 2. 17-Jared Horstman[3]; 3. X-Mike Keegan[4]; 4. 0-Bradley Bateson[6]; 5. 49T-Gregg Dalman[5]; 6. 39M-DJ Foos[2]; 7. 49I-John Ivy[7]; 8. 3X-Blayne Keckler[9]; 9. 11H-Caleb Harmon[8]

Specialty Fuels and Logistics Heat 5 8 Laps | 00:08:53.970

27-Brad Lamberson[2]; 2. 50YR-Craig Mintz[4]; 3. 31-Jac Nickles[1]; 4. 7C-Phil Gressman[3]; 5. 19R-Steve Rando[6]; 6. 66-Chase Dunham[7]; 7. 26-Lee Sommers[9]; 8. 11A-Abby Hohlbein[8]; 9. 20I-Kelsey Ivy[5]

Ti-22 Performance Qualifying 1 99 Laps | 00:00:43.075

11N-Kasey Jedrzejek, 00:13.079[9]; 2. 85-Dustin Daggett, 00:13.281[5]; 3. 26M-Jamie Miller, 00:13.451[4]; 4. 29-Zeth Sabo, 00:13.455[1]; 5. 1W-Paul Weaver, 00:13.633[3]; 6. 3M-Logan Mongeau, 00:13.636[7]; 7. 8-Jim Leaser, 00:13.865[8]; 8. 12W-Dylan Watson, 00:13.993[2]; 9. (DNS) 18-Ben Watson, 00:13.993

Ti-22 Performance Qualifying 2 99 Laps | 00:01:13.945

23-Devon Dobie, 00:13.225[5]; 2. 01-Bryan Sebetto, 00:13.268[1]; 3. 22M-Dan McCarron, 00:13.270[8]; 4. 70-Eli Lakin, 00:13.354[7]; 5. 5DD-Dustin Dinan, 00:13.682[2]; 6. 51M-Haldon Miller, 00:13.917[3]; 7. 27K-Zac Broughman, 00:13.954[9]; 8. 85F-Dustin Feller, 00:14.487[4]; 9. 09-Daniel Hoffman, 00:14.535[6]

Ti-22 Performance Qualifying 3 99 Laps | 00:00:51.696

71H-Max Stambaugh, 00:13.113[9]; 2. 2-Brenden Torok, 00:13.564[2]; 3. X15-Kasey Ziebold, 00:13.653[7]; 4. 5JR-Jimmy Mcgrath, 00:13.681[1]; 5. 12X-Dustin Stroup, 00:13.697[6]; 6. 10TS-Tyler Schiets, 00:13.791[4]; 7. G5-Gunnar Setser, 00:13.923[5]; 8. 8K-Zack Kramer, 00:13.960[8]; 9. 78-Austin Black, 00:14.058[3]

Ti-22 Performance Qualifying 4 99 Laps | 00:00:57.637

X-Mike Keegan, 00:13.243[4]; 2. 24-Kobe Allison, 00:13.410[2]; 3. 39M-DJ Foos, 00:13.425[9]; 4. 17-Jared Horstman, 00:13.461[6]; 5. 49T-Gregg Dalman, 00:13.830[3]; 6. 0-Bradley Bateson, 00:13.907[5]; 7. 49I-John Ivy, 00:13.934[1]; 8. 11H-Caleb Harmon, 00:14.044[7]; 9. 3X-Blayne Keckler, 00:14.137[8]

Ti-22 Performance Qualifying 5 99 Laps | 00:00:53.954

50YR-Craig Mintz, 00:13.017[6]; 2. 31-Jac Nickles, 00:13.415[2]; 3. 27-Brad Lamberson, 00:13.495[8]; 4. 7C-Phil Gressman, 00:13.497[3]; 5. 20I-Kelsey Ivy, 00:13.587[4]; 6. 19R-Steve Rando, 00:13.636[7]; 7. 66-Chase Dunham, 00:13.859[5]; 8. 11A-Abby Hohlbein, 00:14.021[1]; 9. 26-Lee Sommers, 00:14.271[9]

The next Ohio CAT Sprint Divsion races will be May 24th at Limaland Motorsports Park and May 26th at Waynesfield Raceway Park! sponsored by Ohio CAT!

To catch past GLSS races, head over to the Great Lakes Super Sprints YouTube page. Stay updated by following us on Facebook, TikTok, Instagram, and X. For the latest news, schedules, results, and points, visit www.greatlakessprints.com and choose your favorite class.

Check out Michigan CAT at https://www.michigancat.com/ and Ohio CAT at https://www.ohiocat.com/

Thank you to our sponsors and partners who are the ones that allow us to bring a great show to your local tracks. Please help us by supporting the sponsors listed below….
PErfit Corporation
Engine Pro & ARP Racing
Michigan CAT
Ohio CAT
Operating Engineers Local 324
MacAllister Rental
Beacon & Bridge Markets
Hoosier Racing Tires
Engler Machine & Tool
Home Pro Roofing
Jim Coffey and Sons Plumbing & Heating
Howard Johnsons by Wyndham
Specialty Fuels & Logistics
Environmental Waste & Recovery Service
Precision Engine Works
Rescue Resources LLC.

 

 

ROTZ HOLDS OFF PARROW FOR FIRST CAREER CRSA WIN

Race Report By: Marty Czekala - May 19, 2024

CANANDAIGUA, N.Y. – A new CRSA Sprints series record of 38 drivers checked in to Land of Legends Raceway Saturday to kick off the DisBatch Brewing Company Challenge.

In the end, a first-time winner had to earn his stripes.

Matt Rotz led all 20 laps and held off Bobby Parrow in the final laps to score his first career CRSA win and his first-ever win at Canandaigua.

"It feels like I've been working towards this all my life. I finally achieved it," said Rotz, who is in his fourth year of sprint car racing.

In the final laps, with a series of cautions, Parrow kept closing onto the leader and climbed up the leaderboard to have a chance on Rotz. With two to go, Parrow went for the lead with a run underneath and grabbed, but before Parrow crossed the line, a red flag flew for Cliff Pierce and Jerry Sehn Jr. Both drivers were okay.

This gave Rotz the lead back and defended perfectly over Parrow's move to get it done.

"Before the last caution, I saw him get under me," Rotz explained. "I was like, 'Oh crap, I got to change something up.' After that restart, I went low where he would go, and it just worked."

"Matt learned from it," said Parrow. "He was driving defensively, and I got to hand it to him. He did good."

The feature began with Alysha Bay and Matt Rotz on the front row. Wing-to-wing after the first lap, Rotz could clear and pull away. While entering lapped traffic near the halfway point, Bay and Ethan Gray could close in on the leader while approaching lapped traffic.

After a 14-lap run, the race's first yellow flew when Dalton Herrick broke, bringing the field back together.

Outside of Rotz being the top story, it was Parrow making moves down low and up high, especially on restarts, to get a chance at the win. Restarting fifth on the lap 15 restart, he passed John Smith for fourth. Eventually, he would overtake Bay for second approaching two to go before a yellow for Tyler Chartrand, Parrow had a chance to pounce.

He took the lead by passing Rotz low for the lead, but because the red flew before Parrow could take the white, the field reverted to the previous green flag lap. The final restart gave Rotz a second chance to hold off Parrow, which the No. 77 did by a tenth of a second.

"I was gonna see if he was going to block the middle and bottom or go up top,” Parrow said on his restarts, especially on the final restart. “I thought my restarts were okay, but I gotta be better to pass them all."

Parrow moving past Alysha Bay and Jeff Trombley on the high side in the final laps was the Maguire Family of Dealerships Magnificent Move of the Race.

Tomy Moreau was the Powdertech Powdercoating Hard Charger of the Race, gaining 13 spots to finish fifth.

CRSA will now turn its attention to Weedsport Speedway on Sunday to begin the I-90 Pit Stop Challenge. The action can be seen live on DIRTVision.

A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 77-Matt Rotz[2]; 2. 80-Bobby Parrow[8]; 3. 48A-Alysha Bay[1]; 4. 3A-Jeff Trombley[7]; 5. 22-Tomy Moreau[18]; 6. 10-Nathan Pierce[15]; 7. 23-John Smith[4]; 8. 21Z-Zach Sobotka[20]; 9. 21B-Blake Warner[5]; 10. 8-Dillon Paddock[22]; 11. 18C-Dan Craun[9]; 12. 2-Randy Years[21]; 13. 12-Tyler Chartrand[16]; 14. J27-John Cunningham[17]; 15. 28-Ron Greek[13]; 16. D9-Dustin Sehn[25]; 17. 410-Jerry Sehn Jr[26]; 18. 9K-Kyle Pierce[11]; 19. 4-Cliff Pierce[19]; 20. 25G-Tyler Graves[10]; 21. 17E-Ethan Gray[6]; 22. 26J-Johnny Kolosek[3]; 23. 29-Dalton Herrick[24]; 24. 121-Steve Glover[14]; 25. 33Z-Sydney Weatherbee[23]; 26. (DNS) 66-Jordan Hutton

B Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 121-Steve Glover[1]; 2. 21Z-Zach Sobotka[3]; 3. J27-John Cunningham[2]; 4. 29-Dalton Herrick[5]; 5. X-Dan Bennett[4]; 6. 14X-Lance Dusett[6]; 7. D9-Dustin Sehn[8]; 8. 1NY-Mark Reynolds[7]; 9. 410-Jerry Sehn Jr[9]; 10. 99-Adam Depuy[11]; 11. 22M-Aaron Shelton[12]; 12. 29T-Tori Kaplin[10]; 13. 48JR-Darryl Ruggles[14]; 14. 45-David Ferguson[13]; 15. 18L-Timmy Lotz[15]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 23-John Smith[4]; 2. 48A-Alysha Bay[3]; 3. 3A-Jeff Trombley[9]; 4. 22-Tomy Moreau[1]; 5. 2-Randy Years[6]; 6. 29-Dalton Herrick[7]; 7. 9-Alan Buchanan[10]; 8. 29T-Tori Kaplin[2]; 9. 99-Adam Depuy[8]; 10. 30-Kirsten Dombroski[5]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 25G-Tyler Graves[2]; 2. 77-Matt Rotz[4]; 3. 26J-Johnny Kolosek[1]; 4. 12-Tyler Chartrand[3]; 5. 28-Ron Greek[7]; 6. 121-Steve Glover[9]; 7. 21Z-Zach Sobotka[10]; 8. 1NY-Mark Reynolds[6]; 9. 410-Jerry Sehn Jr[8]; 10. 14-James Layton[5]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 18C-Dan Craun[2]; 2. 9K-Kyle Pierce[1]; 3. 80-Bobby Parrow[6]; 4. 10-Nathan Pierce[4]; 5. 8-Dillon Paddock[5]; 6. J27-John Cunningham[8]; 7. X-Dan Bennett[9]; 8. D9-Dustin Sehn[3]; 9. 22M-Aaron Shelton[7]

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 66-Jordan Hutton[8]; 2. 21B-Blake Warner[5]; 3. 17E-Ethan Gray[2]; 4. 4-Cliff Pierce[1]; 5. 33Z-Sydney Weatherbee[4]; 6. 14X-Lance Dusett[6]; 7. (DNF) 18L-Timmy Lotz[7]; 8. (DNF) 48JR-Darryl Ruggles[9]; 9. (DNF) 45-David Ferguson[3]

The A-Verdi Storage Containers CRSA Sprints are powered by Super Gen Products. Associate sponsors for 2024 include Pit Stop Convenience Stores, DisBatch Brewing Company, Dandy, Joe's Garage, Westward Painting Company, the Maguire Family of Dealerships, Powdertech Powdercoating, PJC Sprayfoam, Profab Enterprises, Magsarus Ignitions, Hoosier Racing Tire, Insinger Performance with their Stinger Race Fuel, My Race Pass and is owned and operated by Mike Emhof Motorsports.

For more information on the series, results and points, please visit our website, www.crsa.myracepass.com.

Please visit the CRSA Sprints on Facebook (@CRSAsprints) and X (@CRSAsprints).

 

 

WCS BECOMES A HAVEN FOR SPEED

Written By: William Burkhart

After 2 weeks of downpour and even a late shower on race day Orrville’s Historic Dirt Oval comes alive again.

While not racing for points the Pine Tree Towing sprint cars still had a strong 17 car field. Ricky Peterson would dominate on the start. Lap 2 would see the first Bucks Auto Sales red flag as Cody Bova would snag a rut and end up on his side. The racing would resume once more. On lap 13 another red would fly as a fire would break out under the 38K. Myers would climb out unharmed. Peterson would still have a great restart over Jordan Ryan and TJ Michael. Peterson would go on to lead all 25 laps and pick up his second win of 2024. “I love this place. When I first got a 410 we raced here and I just fell in love with this place” Peterson added in Summit Racing Equipment victory lane.

Malcuits Tavern UMP Late Models would hit the track next. The 25-lap feature would see Moore getting an early lead. The battle for second would be a three-car duel between Ryan Markham, Dave Hornikel, and JR Gentry. Towards the end of the race a handful of yellows would continually stack up the field. Moore would get amazing drives off every restart with Ryan Markham following in second to the finish. Dave Hornikel would fend off Gentry for a third and earn Porkchops sweet move of the race. When Moore was asked about his recent switch from Rocket to Longhorn Moore said “These guys either need to join or they are going to behind and be in big [trouble]”

Nate Young and NY racer Greg Johnson would lead the field to green in the Flynn’s Tire & Auto Service UMP Modifieds. NY Racers Greg and Zach Johnson would hold second and third respectively with Ryan Markham unable to get by. Young would dominate to get his first win of 2024. “This place fits my driving style so well, it’s always right up next to the guardrail.”

The Glass House Super Stocks would see Veteran racer Charlie Duncan cruise to an easy victory with a war for second. Kyle McAfee, Braden Tucke. And Don Baney would trade slide jobs back and forth all race long before Braden Tucke would ultimately grab second and Kyle McAfee in third. “It feels great to get back here in victory lane. Its been about 3 or 4 years since I’ve won here” Charlie added in his Victory Interview.

Joyride Transport Mini Stocks would be the final feature of the night Doug Hensel, Johnny Bruce Sr., Anthony Collins, and Billy Dawson would battle it out for the the lead spot until lap 3 when Dawson would unfortunately break. Bruce, Hensel, and Collins would all throw down for the rest of the race. Hensel even threw his 18 machine into turn one like it was a late model. In the end Collins would be the one to fend off the field for his second win of 2024. “What a great year we are having, this is so much fan man!” and excited Collins would share in Victory Lane. Doug Hensel came home second with Bruce in third.

Wayne County Speedway is back on May 25th for Whites Ford Night which will include all five divisions and King of The County for Modified and Late Models.

Media Results for 5/18/2024 at Wayne County Speedway - Orrville, OH
Pine Tree Towing & Recovery 410 Sprints 20 Entries
A Feature 25 Laps | 00:31:33.893
1. 2P-Ricky Peterson[1]; 2. 25R-Jordan Ryan[2]; 3. 19-TJ Michael[4]; 4. 1-Jamie Myers[7]; 5. 8T-Tanner Tecco[15]; 6. 1MC-Wayne McPeek[8]; 7. 3TN-Tyler Newhart[10]; 8. 9Z-Duane Zablocki[6]; 9. 13-Jeremy Duposki[9]; 10. 7DK-Dylan Kingan[12]; 11. 7-Troy Kingan[14]; 12. 2-Joe Adorjan[11]; 13. 9H-Lance Heinberger[13]; 14. 86-Mike Lutz[17]; 15. 00-Anthony Gaskins[18]; 16. 98-Robert Robenalt[16]; 17. 38K-Chris Myers[3]; 18. 6J-Jonah Aumend[20]; 19. 20B-Cody Bova[5]; 20. 91X-Aaron Middaugh[19]

Heat 1 8 Laps | 00:05:07.322
1. 2P-Ricky Peterson[4]; 2. 19-TJ Michael[3]; 3. 1-Jamie Myers[2]; 4. 3TN-Tyler Newhart[5]; 5. 9H-Lance Heinberger[1]; 6. 98-Robert Robenalt[6]; 7. 91X-Aaron Middaugh[7]

Heat 2 8 Laps | 00:05:15.083
1. 25R-Jordan Ryan[3]; 2. 20B-Cody Bova[4]; 3. 1MC-Wayne McPeek[1]; 4. 2-Joe Adorjan[5]; 5. 7-Troy Kingan[2]; 6. 86-Mike Lutz[7]; 7. 6J-Jonah Aumend[6]

Heat 3 8 Laps | 00:04:23.549
1. 38K-Chris Myers[4]; 2. 9Z-Duane Zablocki[2]; 3. 13-Jeremy Duposki[1]; 4. 7DK-Dylan Kingan[3]; 5. 8T-Tanner Tecco[6]; 6. 00-Anthony Gaskins[5]

Qualifying 8 Laps | 00:04:49.997
1. 2P-Ricky Peterson, 00:14.870[9]; 2. 20B-Cody Bova, 00:15.247[6]; 3. 38K-Chris Myers, 00:15.315[12]; 4. 19-TJ Michael, 00:15.431[13]; 5. 25R-Jordan Ryan, 00:15.469[5]; 6. 7DK-Dylan Kingan, 00:15.717[15]; 7. 1-Jamie Myers, 00:15.774[16]; 8. 7-Troy Kingan, 00:15.871[7]; 9. 9Z-Duane Zablocki, 00:15.920[8]; 10. 9H-Lance Heinberger, 00:15.970[1]; 11. 1MC-Wayne McPeek, 00:16.159[3]; 12. 13-Jeremy Duposki, 00:16.296[11]; 13. 3TN-Tyler Newhart, 00:16.376[18]; 14. 2-Joe Adorjan, 00:16.443[19]; 15. 00-Anthony Gaskins, 00:16.757[14]; 16. 98-Robert Robenalt, 00:16.853[10]; 17. 6J-Jonah Aumend, 00:16.977[4]; 18. 8T-Tanner Tecco, 00:17.103[17]; 19. 91X-Aaron Middaugh, 00:18.134[2]

Malcuit Tavern UMP Late Models 17 Entries
A Feature 25 Laps | 00:19:39.810
1. 1*-Kyle Moore[1]; 2. 5M-Ryan Markham[3]; 3. 71-Dave Hornikel[2]; 4. 14JR-JR Gentry[5]; 5. 7-Nick Cox[6]; 6. 21-Wes Morrison[8]; 7. 14C-Codee Schneider[9]; 8. 93-Justin Chance[10]; 9. J28-Jason Henderson[17]; 10. 59-Larry Bellman[4]; 11. 14-Chase Coffman[14]; 12. 2C-Clint Coffman[7]; 13. 69R-Doug Baird[15]; 14. U2-Kristin Uhler[11]; 15. 61-Tony Paynter[13]; 16. 217-Howard Fraley[12]; 17. 22-Dominic DeNero[16]

Heat 1 8 Laps | 00:04:17.956
1. 1*-Kyle Moore[4]; 2. 5M-Ryan Markham[3]; 3. 14JR-JR Gentry[1]; 4. 2C-Clint Coffman[2]; 5. 14C-Codee Schneider[8]; 6. U2-Kristin Uhler[7]; 7. 61-Tony Paynter[6]; 8. 69R-Doug Baird[9]; 9. J28-Jason Henderson[5]

Heat 2 8 Laps | 00:02:26.580
1. 71-Dave Hornikel[3]; 2. 59-Larry Bellman[2]; 3. 7-Nick Cox[4]; 4. 21-Wes Morrison[1]; 5. 93-Justin Chance[6]; 6. 217-Howard Fraley[5]; 7. 14-Chase Coffman[8]; 8. 22-Dominic DeNero[7]

Qualifying 8 Laps | 00:04:29.000
1. 1*-Kyle Moore, 00:16.824[15]; 2. 7-Nick Cox, 00:17.436[4]; 3. 5M-Ryan Markham, 00:17.439[11]; 4. 71-Dave Hornikel, 00:17.441[12]; 5. 2C-Clint Coffman, 00:17.632[13]; 6. 59-Larry Bellman, 00:17.671[14]; 7. 14JR-JR Gentry, 00:17.727[9]; 8. 21-Wes Morrison, 00:18.030[16]; 9. J28-Jason Henderson, 00:18.620[5]; 10. 217-Howard Fraley, 00:18.715[17]; 11. 61-Tony Paynter, 00:18.834[10]; 12. 93-Justin Chance, 00:18.964[6]; 13. U2-Kristin Uhler, 00:19.021[1]; 14. 22-Dominic DeNero, 00:19.262[3]; 15. 14C-Codee Schneider, 00:19.650[2]; 16. 14-Chase Coffman, 00:20.623[8]; 17. 69R-Doug Baird, 00:20.932[7]

Flynn’s Tire & Auto Service UMP Modifieds 20 Entries
A Feature 20 Laps | 00:19:04.973
1. 42-Nate Young[1]; 2. 105-Zach Johnson[5]; 3. 92-Joel Watson[7]; 4. 05-Greg Johnson[2]; 5. 99-Casey Butler[6]; 6. 1-Vincent DePizzo[8]; 7. 5-Ryan Markham[3]; 8. 60-Jimmy Humphrey[10]; 9. 22G-Jesse Griffitts[18]; 10. 16-Caden Alexander[4]; 11. 47S-Gary Sullivan[16]; 12. 33-Robbie Ledger[15]; 13. 187-Tyler Wiles[9]; 14. 7-Dustin DeMattia[13]; 15. 185-Ron Miller[20]; 16. 78-Richard Grogg[19]; 17. 187T-Mitch Caskey[14]; 18. 36-Brent Coffman[11]; 19. 12-Kasey Lam[12]; 20. (DNS) 911-Colton Lehman

Heat 1 8 Laps | 00:03:13.431
1. 42-Nate Young[4]; 2. 16-Caden Alexander[2]; 3. 92-Joel Watson[3]; 4. 60-Jimmy Humphrey[1]; 5. 7-Dustin DeMattia[5]; 6. 47S-Gary Sullivan[6]; 7. 78-Richard Grogg[7]

Heat 2 8 Laps | 00:03:07.743
1. 05-Greg Johnson[2]; 2. 105-Zach Johnson[1]; 3. 1-Vincent DePizzo[3]; 4. 36-Brent Coffman[5]; 5. 187T-Mitch Caskey[4]; 6. (DNS) 911-Colton Lehman

Heat 3 8 Laps | 00:04:57.643
1. 5-Ryan Markham[4]; 2. 99-Casey Butler[3]; 3. 187-Tyler Wiles[1]; 4. 12-Kasey Lam[2]; 5. 33-Robbie Ledger[7]; 6. 22G-Jesse Griffitts[5]; 7. 185-Ron Miller[6]

Qualifying 8 Laps | 00:01:30.000
1. 42-Nate Young, 00:18.669[4]; 2. 187T-Mitch Caskey, 00:19.137[7]; 3. 5-Ryan Markham, 00:19.170[9]; 4. 92-Joel Watson, 00:19.180[5]; 5. 1-Vincent DePizzo, 00:19.222[2]; 6. 99-Casey Butler, 00:19.297[13]; 7. 16-Caden Alexander, 00:19.340[15]; 8. 05-Greg Johnson, 00:19.341[18]; 9. 12-Kasey Lam, 00:19.680[8]; 10. 60-Jimmy Humphrey, 00:19.823[12]; 11. 105-Zach Johnson, 00:19.910[20]; 12. 187-Tyler Wiles, 00:19.924[1]; 13. 7-Dustin DeMattia, 00:19.936[19]; 14. 33-Robbie Ledger, 00:19.961[3]; 15. 22G-Jesse Griffitts, 00:20.097[11]; 16. 47S-Gary Sullivan, 00:20.132[10]; 17. 36-Brent Coffman, 00:20.281[6]; 18. 185-Ron Miller, 00:20.454[16]; 19. 78-Richard Grogg, 00:21.248[17]; 20. (DNS) 911-Colton Lehman, 00:55.000

The Glass House Super Stocks 6 Entries
A Feature 12 Laps | 00:07:39.452
1. 77-Charlie Duncan[1]; 2. 18-Braden Tucke[4]; 3. 3B-Kyle McAfee[3]; 4. 27B-Don Baney[2]; 5. 72-Tyler Nicely[5]; 6. 45-Denny Shear[6]

Heat 1 8 Laps | 00:03:24.000
1. 77-Charlie Duncan[4]; 2. 27B-Don Baney[2]; 3. 3B-Kyle McAfee[3]; 4. 18-Braden Tucke[1]; 5. 72-Tyler Nicely[5]; 6. 45-Denny Shear[6]

Qualifying 8 Laps | 00:02:12.000
1. 77-Charlie Duncan, 00:20.123[3]; 2. 3B-Kyle McAfee, 00:20.422[5]; 3. 27B-Don Baney, 00:20.658[2]; 4. 18-Braden Tucke, 00:20.898[1]; 5. 72-Tyler Nicely, 00:21.003[4]; 6. 45-Denny Shear, 00:22.260[6]

Joyride Transport Mini Stocks 23 Entries
A Feature 12 Laps | 00:22:40.158
1. 71-Anthony Collins[2]; 2. 18-Doug Hensel[5]; 3. 311-Johnny Bruce Sr[3]; 4. 7CM-Cody Musselman[14]; 5. 89-Travis Hutton[11]; 6. 41-Gene Arkenburgh[8]; 7. 29-Mitch Reichard[4]; 8. 18X-Dustin Bedlion[17]; 9. 711-Kenny Long[13]; 10. 54-Clayton Evans[15]; 11. 31-Valek Menough[23]; 12. 11-Trent Bishop[9]; 13. 49B-Jimmy Burns[18]; 14. 43D-Peyton Davis[10]; 15. 05D-Colten Davis[21]; 16. 12-JR Graser[12]; 17. 43K-David Keagy[20]; 18. 14-Kristefer Collins[7]; 19. 7C-Billy Dawson[1]; 20. F7-Josh Ramirez[6]; 21. (DNS) 278-Zack Hershey; 22. (DNS) 100-David Potter; 23. (DNS) 17-Cody Newbury

Heat 1 6 Laps | 00:09:31.172
1. 7C-Billy Dawson[4]; 2. 29-Mitch Reichard[1]; 3. 14-Kristefer Collins[5]; 4. 43D-Peyton Davis[2]; 5. 711-Kenny Long[6]; 6. 278-Zack Hershey[3]; 7. 100-David Potter[7]; 8. 17-Cody Newbury[8]

Heat 2 6 Laps | 00:03:40.285
1. 71-Anthony Collins[5]; 2. 18-Doug Hensel[7]; 3. 41-Gene Arkenburgh[1]; 4. 89-Travis Hutton[3]; 5. 7CM-Cody Musselman[6]; 6. 18X-Dustin Bedlion[2]; 7. 43K-David Keagy[4]; 8. (DNS) 31-Valek Menough

Heat 3 6 Laps | 00:03:12.629
1. 311-Johnny Bruce Sr[3]; 2. F7-Josh Ramirez[1]; 3. 11-Trent Bishop[5]; 4. 12-JR Graser[7]; 5. 54-Clayton Evans[6]; 6. 49B-Jimmy Burns[2]; 7. 05D-Colten Davis[4]

Hot Laps 8 Laps | 00:03:14.423
1. 7C-Billy Dawson[10]; 2. 311-Johnny Bruce Sr[9]; 3. 17-Cody Newbury[22]; 4. 278-Zack Hershey[7]; 5. 41-Gene Arkenburgh[2]; 6. 71-Anthony Collins[14]; 7. 711-Kenny Long[16]; 8. 12-JR Graser[21]; 9. 29-Mitch Reichard[1]; 10. 7CM-Cody Musselman[17]; 11. 89-Travis Hutton[8]; 12. F7-Josh Ramirez[3]; 13. 14-Kristefer Collins[13]; 14. 11-Trent Bishop[15]; 15. 54-Clayton Evans[18]; 16. 43K-David Keagy[11]; 17. 43D-Peyton Davis[4]; 18. (DNS) 18X-Dustin Bedlion; 19. (DNS) 49B-Jimmy Burns; 20. (DNS) 05D-Colten Davis; 21. (DNS) 100-David Potter; 22. (DNS) 18-Doug Hensel; 23. (DNS) 31-Valek Menough

 

 

Bobby Santos in victory lane at Berlin Raceway

MARNE, Mich. (May 18, 2024) – Bobby Santos III saved the best for the very last Saturday evening during the season opener for the Must See Racing Perfit Sprint Car Series.

Santos used a high-side sweep in turns three and four of the always-racy Berlin Raceway to slip past five-time series champion Jimmy McCune coming to two laps to go.

From there, Santos streaked off into the distance, leading the remaining distance for his eighth career Must See Racing sprint car win and first since June 16, 2023, at Lorain (Ohio) Raceway Park.

The past NASCAR modified champion-turned sprint car and Silver Crown ace officially led the final three laps of the 30-lap feature, earning $4,000 for his efforts.

“I’ve been torturing my two kids; (son) Julian likes to win more than anyone I know, and he said dad hasn’t been winning as much as he wants lately,” Santos joked in victory lane. “This one feels good for us in the Month of May, it’s a big win going into Carb Night and the Little 500 next weekend.”

Santos was a second-and-a-half back with 10 to go after getting held up in lap traffic, but when McCune nearly clipped the inside wall with five to go, it gave the cagey veteran a chance to pounce.

“That was so tough,” he said. “Jimmy is awesome in these winged cars, so you have to capitalize on every little thing possible … and he had that one slip late where we were able to make a move. Chasing him when he starts out front is a battle, but we’re thrilled it was a battle we could win tonight.”

Other than a caution at lap two for a spin by rookie Brady Allum in turn four, the feature was run with no major issues. A seven-inversion put Florida’s Tommy Nichols on the pole, and he led the first two circuits before giving way to McCune on the ensuing restart.

McCune dominated the middle stages, opening up nearly a two-second advantage at one point, but as traffic became a factor in the closing laps Santos drew closer and closer to McCune’s rear bumper.

Try as he might, McCune had nothing left to fight with once Santos got past and had to settle for second.

“With eight or nine to go there, it seemed like I may have hit the loudpedal just a little too hard, because we got free and it ate the tires up,” explained the Toledo, Ohio native. “About got the inside fence there late, but we saved it and still came home second. Nothing too shabby; not too disappointed and we’ll go onto the next one.”

Canadian Ryan Litt filled out the podium finishers ahead of defending series champion Jason Blonde and two-time Must See Racing Driver of the Year Joe Liguori.

Dorman Snyder and Rick Holley were the remaining cars on the lead lap in sixth and seventh, respectively, while Davey Hamilton Jr. ended up a lap down in eighth after having to drop to the rear of the field for the start due to a cut tire on the pace laps.

Liguori started the night as the fast qualifier, earning those laurels for the eighth time in his career after a lap of 13.454 seconds (117.199 mph), while Snyder and Hamilton split the eight-lap heat race victories.

An early start time of 4 p.m. meant the tidy program took the checkered flag at 7:26 p.m. in the east.

The next Must See Racing Perfit Sprint Car Series race is scheduled for June 1 at Lancaster (N.Y.) National Speedway. It will be the first trip for the traveling tour to the five-eighths-mile, D-shaped oval.

The results:

Qualifying (best of two laps): 1. Joe Liguori, 68, Liguori-13.454; 2. Ryan Litt, 07L, Litt-13.546; 3. Jason Blonde, 42, Nosal-13.553; 4. Bobby Santos III, 22a, Fieler-13.577; 5. Davey Hamilton Jr., 14, Morgan-13.839; 6. Jimmy McCune, 88, McCune-13.968; 7. Tommy Nichols, 55, Nichols-14.298; 8. Rick Holley, 85, Holley-14.303; 9. Kevin Mingus, Z10, Mingus-14.356; 10. Bobby Komisarski, 7, Fogle-14.357; 11. Dorman Snyder, 99, Stickney-14.446; 12. Brady Allum, 87JR, Gen III-14.531; 13. Arie Luyendyk Jr., 25, Morgan-14.639; 14. Teddy Alberts, 44, Wolverine-14.639; 15. Joe Speakman, 72S, Speakman-14.850; 16. Tom Geren, 11G, Geren-15.047; 17. Charlie Schultz, 9s, IBT-NT.

Mahle Heat #1 (8 laps, all transfer): 1. Dorman Snyder, 2. Bobby Komisarski, 3. Teddy Alberts, 4. Kevin Mingus, 5. Brady Allum, 6. Arie Luyendyk Jr., 7. Joe Speakman, 8. Tom Geren, 9. Charlie Schultz (DNS). [2:01.850]

Nitro Black Heat #2 (8 laps, all transfer): 1. Davey Hamilton Jr., 2. Jason Blonde, 3. Jimmy McCune, 4. Bobby Santos III, 5. Ryan Litt, 6. Joe Liguori, 7. Tommy Nichols, 8. Rick Holley. [2:00.894]

Perfit A-Feature (30 laps): 1. Bobby Santos III [4], 2. Jimmy McCune [2], 3. Ryan Litt [6], 4. Jason Blonde [5], 5. Joe Liguori [7], 6. Dorman Snyder [11], 7. Rick Holley [8], 8. Davey Hamilton Jr. [3], 9. Bobby Komisarski [10], 10. Tommy Nichols [1], 11. Arie Luyendyk Jr. [13], 12. Joe Speakman [15], 13. Brady Allum [12], 14. Teddy Alberts [14], 15. Kevin Mingus [9], 16. Tom Geren (DNS), 17. Charlie Schultz (DNS).

Lap Leader(s): Tommy Nichols 1-2, Jimmy McCune 3-27, Bobby Santos III 28-30.

Hard Charger: 99-Dorman Snyder (+5)

 

 

Aaron Reutzel Astonishes with POWRi 410 Outlaw Sprint Win at Lee County Speedway

Donnellson, IA. (5/17/24) Aaron Reutzel would dominate in an over seven second winning advantage with the POWRi 410 Outlaw Sprint in the Hawkeye Hustle presented by Start2Finish TV to notch his fourth league victory and pocket the $5K payday in an outstanding feature event at Lee County Speedway.

Flying onto the smooth surface with twenty-seven talented entrants of the POWRi 410’s would see Garet Williamson set a track record quick qualifying time of 13.096-second lap with Austin McCarl, Paul Neinhiser, and Will Armitage each earning heat racing victories as Gunnar Ramey would wheel his way to the lone semi feature win.

Captivating the crowd on the initial green flag start with high-point qualifier Aaron Reutzel and Blake Hahn lined up in the front row as pole-starter Aaron Reutzel would gain the lead on the opening lap with Blake Hahn, Chase Randall, Austin McCarl, and Garet Williamson all raced within the top five.

Dominating in fine fashion Aaron Reutzel would be in a class by himself throughout the feature never really feeling any pressure for the top running position as true battle would break out throughout the pas with Austin McCarl and Garet Williamson swarming around Blake Hahn, Paul Neinhiser and Chase Randall all event within the top six.

Aaron Reutzel would not be denied in earning his fourth career POWRi 410 Outlaw Sprint victory in an action-packed thirty-lap caution free main event with Austin McCarl hustling into the runner-up position late.

“We tried a different car tonight and I think we might be onto something with this car handling the shorter tracks better,” said an elated Aaron Reutzel in the victory lane ceremony celebrations. Adding, “It seemed like I could run anywhere with so much drive off the corners”.

Challenging closely behind would find Garet Williamson placing on the final podium placement from the starting fourth on the initial green flag. Chase Randall would be among the frontrunners all feature to fourth as Blake Hahn would round out the top-five finishers for the POWRi 410 Outlaw Sprints at Lee County Speedway’s Hawkeye Hustle.

Lee County Speedway | POWRi 410 Outlaw Sprint Series | 5/17/24:

Hoosier Racing Tire Quick Qualifying Time: 23-Garet Williamson(13.096)

Flying A Motorsports Heat Race 1 Winner: 88-Austin McCarl

Engler Machine & Tool Heat Race 2 Winner: 20-Paul Neinhiser

MVT Services Heat Race 3 Winner: 8A-Will Armitage

MPI Semi-Feature Winner: 21-Gunnar Ramey

Victory Fuel High Point Qualifier: 87-Aaron Reutzel

Meru Safety Hard Charger: 21-Gunnar Ramey(+11)

Toyota Racing Development Feature Winner: 87-Aaron Reutzel

Toyota Racing Development TRD A Feature (30 Laps): 1. 87-Aaron Reutzel[1]; 2. 88-Austin McCarl[6]; 3. 23-Garet Williamson[4]; 4. 2KS-Chase Randall[5]; 5. 52-Blake Hahn[2]; 6. 21-Gunner Ramey[17]; 7. 50-Paul Nienhiser[9]; 8. 45X-Jace Park[15]; 9. 51B-Joe B Miller[7]; 10. 44-Chris Martin[10]; 11. 3-Ayrton Gennetten[14]; 12. 3P-Sawyer Phillips[18]; 13. 74-Xavier Doney[21]; 14. 14T-Tim Estenson[3]; 15. 4-Cameron Martin[16]; 16. 12X-Roger Crockett[12]; 17. 7-Tyler Lee[20]; 18. 20G-Noah Gass[13]; 19. 1JR-Steven Russell[19]; 20. 19-Hunter Schuerenberg[8]; 21. 7A-Will Armitage[11]; 22. 7TAZ-Tasker Phillips[22].

Max Papis Innovations MPI B Feature (12 Laps): 1. 21-Gunner Ramey[2]; 2. 3P-Sawyer Phillips[3]; 3. 1JR-Steven Russell[1]; 4. 7-Tyler Lee[4]; 5. 74-Xavier Doney[7]; 6. 7TAZ-Tasker Phillips[11]; 7. 15JR-Cole Mincer[5]; 8. 4X-Chase Richards[6]; 9. 31-McCain Richards[8]; 10. (DNS) 27-Carson McCarl; 11. (DNS) 67-Jonathan Hughes.

Flying A Motorsports Flying A Motorsports Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 88-Austin McCarl[1]; 2. 52-Blake Hahn[3]; 3. 19-Hunter Schuerenberg[2]; 4. 23-Garet Williamson[4]; 5. 20G-Noah Gass[7]; 6. 21-Gunner Ramey[6]; 7. 3P-Sawyer Phillips[5]; 8. 74-Xavier Doney[8]; 9. 67-Jonathan Hughes[9].

Engler Machine Tool Engler Machine & Tool Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 50-Paul Nienhiser[1]; 2. 87-Aaron Reutzel[4]; 3. 2KS-Chase Randall[3]; 4. 12X-Roger Crockett[2]; 5. 3-Ayrton Gennetten[5]; 6. 4-Cameron Martin[8]; 7. 7-Tyler Lee[7]; 8. 4X-Chase Richards[9]; 9. 27-Carson McCarl[6].

MVT Services MVT Services Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 7A-Will Armitage[1]; 2. 51B-Joe B Miller[2]; 3. 14T-Tim Estenson[4]; 4. 44-Chris Martin[3]; 5. 45X-Jace Park[5]; 6. 1JR-Steven Russell[8]; 7. 15JR-Cole Mincer[7]; 8. 31-McCain Richards[9]; 9. (DNS) 7TAZ-Tasker Phillips.

Start2Finish Qualifying: 1. 23-Garet Williamson, 00:13.096[7]; 2. 87-Aaron Reutzel, 00:13.248[21]; 3. 14T-Tim Estenson, 00:13.265[14]; 4. 52-Blake Hahn, 00:13.325[11]; 5. 2KS-Chase Randall, 00:13.328[9]; 6. 44-Chris Martin, 00:13.330[2]; 7. 19-Hunter Schuerenberg, 00:13.342[12]; 8. 12X-Roger Crockett, 00:13.343[4]; 9. 51B-Joe B Miller, 00:13.425[3]; 10. 88-Austin McCarl, 00:13.436[18]; 11. 50-Paul Nienhiser, 00:13.462[20]; 12. 7A-Will Armitage, 00:13.472[25]; 13. 3P-Sawyer Phillips, 00:13.481[5]; 14. 3-Ayrton Gennetten, 00:13.501[26]; 15. 45X-Jace Park, 00:13.578[23]; 16. 21-Gunner Ramey, 00:13.609[24]; 17. 27-Carson McCarl, 00:13.657[10]; 18. 7TAZ-Tasker Phillips, 00:13.667[17]; 19. 20G-Noah Gass, 00:13.672[27]; 20. 7-Tyler Lee, 00:13.706[16]; 21. 15JR-Cole Mincer, 00:13.810[13]; 22. 74-Xavier Doney, 00:13.831[15]; 23. 4-Cameron Martin, 00:13.891[1]; 24. 1JR-Steven Russell, 00:13.933[8]; 25. 67-Jonathan Hughes, 00:14.108[6]; 26. 4X-Chase Richards, 00:14.455[19]; 27. 31-McCain Richards, 00:14.638[22].

Details about Lee County Speedway including full schedule and track rules can be found online at https://www.leecountyspeedway.com/.

For additional information on Start2Finish or to sign up for a subscription and catch all the excitement LIVE & ON-DEMAND, visit www.s2ftv.com.

Follow along for more information on POWRi and items such as race recaps, updates, full results, and press releases online at www.powri.com, or on Twitter & Instagram at @POWRi_Racing and Facebook at POWRi.

 

 

Kofoid returns to Ohio racing roots, gets last lap pass for World of Outlaws win at Attica

Friday, May 17, 2024

By Brian Liskai

ATTICA, Ohio – A hand full of years ago a young Michael “Buddy” Kofoid moved to Ohio to make a name for himself in sprint car racing, competing weekly at Attica Raceway Park. The Penngrove, Calif. Driver used that experience to perfection Friday, getting by Carson Macedo on the last lap to score his first World of Outlaws NOS Energy Drink Sprint Car Series win of 2024.

Kofoid’s second ever Attica win was worth $12,000 on Kistler Engines Classic Night. It’s his fourth career World of Outlaws win.

“After Carson got by me on that restart I didn’t think the top of one and two was the place to be and I kind of got tight on that restart. Once he got by me I just tried to stay with him and pace him because I knew the race could potentially be won in traffic if it stayed green. I was able to keep bumping my wing back and move down the track in one and it really stuck a lane lower than him. Super happy to finally win a race this year. These Roth Motorsports guys have been unbelieveable. It’s the best I’ve ever felt in a sprint car and I owe it all to Dylan and Gage,” said Kofoid beside his Toyota Racing Development/Mobil 1/Roth Enterprises/HR Livestock Transportation backed #83.

Californian Kalib Henry led the opening lap of the 35-lap feature before Kofoid took over. Back-to-back race stoppages on lap 10 gave fellow Californian Macedo the chance to pounce on a restart and he slid into the lead. Heavy lapped traffic with 15 laps to go allowed Kofoid to reel in Macedo. On the last lap Kofoid got under Macedo and was able to slide him exciting turn four to score the win by just .250 seconds. Bill Balog, Brandon Spithaler and Henry rounded out the top five.

In the Fremont Fence 305 Sprint feature Sandusky, Ohio’s Bryan Sebetto took the lead from Brendon Torok on lap three and survived a late race caution to score his 15th career win in the division at Attica.

“It’s a testament to my guys and the hard work they put in the off-season. Kevin Schlachter hasn’t spared any expense for anything on this race car. The hard work of Guy Myers and Chase Rotsinger and Kevin during the week….can’t thank everyone who is a part of this team enough,” said Sebetto beside his Sandusky Bay Remodeling, JLH General Contractor, Sandusky Bay RV Rentals, KH Suspension, Overwatch Precision, Riehl Custom Fabrication, Level Performance, Commercial Glazing Systems, NAPA of Fremont, Clay Keim, Depot Pizza, CA Kustoms backed #01.

Attica Raceway Park will be back in action Friday, May 24 with the 410 and 305 sprints and the $5,000-to-win first ever appearance of the Iron Man Late Model Series to “Ohio’s Finest Racing” venue.

For more information go to www.atticaracewaypark.comor follow the track on Twitter

@atticaracewyprk or on Facebook at www.facebook.com/atticaracewaypark and Instagram at

attica_raceway_park.

About Kistler Racing Products - https://kistlerracing.com

In 2008, Kistler Racing Products opened to add a full product line to the already 15 year established business located within Kistler Engines Inc. shop in rural Fremont, Ohio. Kistler Racing Products is proud to provide a wide array of high quality, dependable and race winning capable parts, most in stock. Kistler Racing Products and Kistler Engines are proud of their unique niche – the only comprehensive shop for dirt sprints in the United States where you can build a car from the ground up including motor and arrive at the race track in a one-stop shopping atmosphere. Kistlers supplies everything you need from A – Z : Axles to Zeus buttons including product line Arai Helmets to Zemco – if you need it, we’ve got it. Kistler Racing Products will get all the technical support and one on one personalized customer service that you deserve.

Attica Raceway Park

Friday, May 17, 2024

World of Outlaws NOS Energy Drink Sprint Car Series

NOS Energy Drink Feature (35 Laps): 1. 83-Michael Kofoid[1]; 2. 41-Carson Macedo[5]; 3. 17B-Bill Balog[4]; 4. 22B-Brandon Spithaler[3]; 5. 101-Kalib Henry[2]; 6. 49X-Tim Shaffer[7]; 7. 15-Donny Schatz[11]; 8. 1S-Logan Schuchart[12]; 9. 4-Zane DeVault[10]; 10. 7S-Landon Crawley[25]; 11. 2-David Gravel[21]; 12. 17-Sheldon Haudenschild[13]; 13. 35-Stuart Brubaker[16]; 14. 18-Giovanni Scelzi[15]; 15. 19P-Paige Polyak[24]; 16. 99-Skylar Gee[22]; 17. 3Z-Brock Zearfoss[9]; 18. 11N-Kasey Jedrzejek[17]; 19. 70-Kraig Kinser[14]; 20. 29-Zeth Sabo[20]; 21. 23J-Cale Thomas[19]; 22. 19-TJ Michael[8]; 23. 09-Craig Mintz[6]; 24. 7N-Darin Naida[23]; 25. 16-DJ Foos[18]

MicroLite Last Chance Showdown (12 Laps): 1. 2-David Gravel[1]; 2. 99-Skylar Gee[3]; 3. 7N-Darin Naida[2]; 4. 19P-Paige Polyak[5]; 5. 9-Trey Jacobs[10]; 6. 1-Nate Dussel[4]; 7. 15K-Creed Kemenah[8]; 8. 5T-Travis Philo[7]; 9. W20-Greg Wilson[9]; 10. 24D-Danny Sams III[14]; 11. 25R-Jordan Ryan[13]; 12. 21-Larry Kingseed Jr[12]; 13. 15C-Chris Andrews[6]; 14. 7S-Landon Crawley[11]; 15. X-Mike Keegan[15]

C Feature (10 Laps): 1. 24D-Danny Sams III[2]; 2. X-Mike Keegan[4]; 3. 4S-Tyler Street[9]; 4. 2P-Ricky Peterson[3]; 5. 91-Tyler Gunn[13]; 6. 12-Luke Griffith[7]; 7. 6-Bill Rose[6]; 8. 9H-Lance Heinberger[11]; 9. 33W-Cap Henry[8]; 10. 75-Jerry Dahms[12]; 11. 32B-Dale Blaney[1]; 12. 70M-Henry Malcuit[5]; 13. 32-Bryce Lucius[10]

Toyota Dash (8 Laps): 1. 83-Michael Kofoid[1]; 2. 101-Kalib Henry[2]; 3. 22B-Brandon Spithaler[4]; 4. 17B-Bill Balog[5]; 5. 41-Carson Macedo[8]; 6. 09-Craig Mintz[3]; 7. 49X-Tim Shaffer[7]; 8. 19-TJ Michael[6]

Heat 1 (10 Laps): 1. 49X-Tim Shaffer[1]; 2. 19-TJ Michael[4]; 3. 3Z-Brock Zearfoss[6]; 4. 17-Sheldon Haudenschild[3]; 5. 11N-Kasey Jedrzejek[10]; 6. 99-Skylar Gee[5]; 7. 2-David Gravel[2]; 8. W20-Greg Wilson[9]; 9. 32B-Dale Blaney[11]; 10. 70M-Henry Malcuit[8]; 11. 4S-Tyler Street[7]; 12. 91-Tyler Gunn[12]

Milton Hershey School Heat 2 (10 Laps): 1. 17B-Bill Balog[1]; 2. 09-Craig Mintz[2]; 3. 15-Donny Schatz[4]; 4. 18-Giovanni Scelzi[3]; 5. 23J-Cale Thomas[5]; 6. 19P-Paige Polyak[8]; 7. 5T-Travis Philo[7]; 8. 7S-Landon Crawley[6]; 9. 2P-Ricky Peterson[9]; 10. 12-Luke Griffith[10]; 11. 9H-Lance Heinberger[11]

Heat 3 (10 Laps): 1. 41-Carson Macedo[1]; 2. 101-Kalib Henry[3]; 3. 4-Zane DeVault[4]; 4. 70-Kraig Kinser[6]; 5. 16-DJ Foos[9]; 6. 1-Nate Dussel[8]; 7. 15K-Creed Kemenah[10]; 8. 21-Larry Kingseed Jr[11]; 9. 24D-Danny Sams III[7]; 10. 7N-Darin Naida[2]; 11. 33W-Cap Henry[5]; 12. 75-Jerry Dahms[12]

Heat 4 (10 Laps): 1. 83-Michael Kofoid[1]; 2. 22B-Brandon Spithaler[2]; 3. 1S-Logan Schuchart[3]; 4. 35-Stuart Brubaker[4]; 5. 29-Zeth Sabo[11]; 6. 15C-Chris Andrews[5]; 7. 9-Trey Jacobs[8]; 8. 25R-Jordan Ryan[6]; 9. X-Mike Keegan[10]; 10. 6-Bill Rose[9]; 11. 32-Bryce Lucius[7]

Sea Foam Qualifying A (2 Laps): 1. 49X-Tim Shaffer, 00:12.750[5]; 2. 17B-Bill Balog, 00:12.776[13]; 3. 2-David Gravel, 00:12.776[12]; 4. 09-Craig Mintz, 00:12.782[3]; 5. 17-Sheldon Haudenschild, 00:12.843[14]; 6. 18-Giovanni Scelzi, 00:12.847[23]; 7. 19-TJ Michael, 00:12.980[2]; 8. 15-Donny Schatz, 00:12.981[6]; 9. 99-Skylar Gee, 00:13.004[10]; 10. 23J-Cale Thomas, 00:13.020[1]; 11. 3Z-Brock Zearfoss, 00:13.021[21]; 12. 7S-Landon Crawley, 00:13.071[8]; 13. 4S-Tyler Street, 00:13.082[9]; 14. 5T-Travis Philo, 00:13.200[7]; 15. 70M-Henry Malcuit, 00:13.254[17]; 16. 19P-Paige Polyak, 00:13.271[16]; 17. W20-Greg Wilson, 00:13.319[11]; 18. 2P-Ricky Peterson, 00:13.323[19]; 19. 11N-Kasey Jedrzejek, 00:13.331[4]; 20. 12-Luke Griffith, 00:13.350[15]; 21. 32B-Dale Blaney, 00:13.471[22]; 22. 9H-Lance Heinberger, 00:14.066[20]; 23. 91-Tyler Gunn, 00:14.098[18]

Sea Foam Qualifying B (2 Laps): 1. 41-Carson Macedo, 00:12.649[2]; 2. 83-Michael Kofoid, 00:12.836[17]; 3. 7N-Darin Naida, 00:12.986[1]; 4. 22B-Brandon Spithaler, 00:13.055[12]; 5. 101-Kalib Henry, 00:13.075[18]; 6. 1S-Logan Schuchart, 00:13.136[11]; 7. 4-Zane DeVault, 00:13.149[4]; 8. 35-Stuart Brubaker, 00:13.149[16]; 9. 33W-Cap Henry, 00:13.208[8]; 10. 15C-Chris Andrews, 00:13.212[19]; 11. 70-Kraig Kinser, 00:13.218[3]; 12. 25R-Jordan Ryan, 00:13.240[21]; 13. 24D-Danny Sams III, 00:13.259[7]; 14. 32-Bryce Lucius, 00:13.265[15]; 15. 1-Nate Dussel, 00:13.285[6]; 16. 9-Trey Jacobs, 00:13.286[20]; 17. 16-DJ Foos, 00:13.314[5]; 18. 6-Bill Rose, 00:13.364[9]; 19. 15K-Creed Kemenah, 00:13.387[22]; 20. X-Mike Keegan, 00:13.430[23]; 21. 21-Larry Kingseed Jr, 00:13.456[10]; 22. 29-Zeth Sabo, 00:13.607[13]; 23. 75-Jerry Dahms, 00:14.195[14]

305 Sprints - Fremont Fence Co.

Qualifying

1.01-Bryan Sebetto, 13.598; 2.2-Brenden Torok, 13.609; 3.26-Jamie Miller, 13.615; 4.X15-Kasey Ziebold, 13.661; 5.36-Seth Schneider, 13.692; 6.5M-Mike Moore, 13.712; 7.19R-Steve Rando, 13.731; 8.9R-Logan Riehl, 13.760; 9.5DD-Dustin Dinan, 13.776; 10.12X-Dustin Stroup, 13.781; 11.5JR-Jimmy McGrath Jr., 13.848; 12.49i-John Ivy, 13.858; 13.7M-Brandon Moore, 13.873; 14.1W-Paul Weaver, 13.882; 15.3X-Blayne Keckler, 13.895; 16.18-Ben Watson, 13.926; 17.12-Dylan Watson, 13.934; 18.2S-Jackson Sebetto, 13.996; 19.63-Randy Ruble, 14.009; 20.10TS-Tyler Schiets, 14.055; 21.319-Steven Watts, 14.058; 22.51M-Haldon Miller, 14.077; 23.0-Bradley Bateson, 14.154; 24.3M-Logan Mongeau, 14.207; 25.18Z-Brian Razum, 14.403; 26.85-Dustin Feller, 14.451; 27.1S-James Saam, 14.531; 28.27-Steven Dolphin, 14.587;

Heat 1, Group A - (8 Laps)

1. 49i-John Ivy[2] ; 2. X15-Kasey Ziebold[4] ; 3. 9R-Logan Riehl[3] ; 4. 2S-Jackson Sebetto[5] ; 5. 0-Bradley Bateson[6] ; 6. 12-Dylan Watson[1] ; 7. 85-Dustin Feller[7]

Heat 2, Group B - (8 Laps)

1. 5JR-Jimmy McGrath Jr.[1] ; 2. 5DD-Dustin Dinan[2] ; 3. 01-Bryan Sebetto[4] ; 4. 36-Seth Schneider[3] ; 5. 10TS-Tyler Schiets[6] ; 6. 63-Randy Ruble[5] ; 7. 319-Steven Watts[7]

Heat 3, Group C - (8 Laps)

1. 12X-Dustin Stroup[1] ; 2. 26-Jamie Miller[4] ; 3. 19R-Steve Rando[2] ; 4. 7M-Brandon Moore[5] ; 5. 51M-Haldon Miller[6] ; 6. 5M-Mike Moore[3] ; 7. 1S-James Saam[7]

Heat 4, Group D - (8 Laps)

1. 3X-Blayne Keckler[2] ; 2. 2-Brenden Torok[4] ; 3. 1W-Paul Weaver[3] ; 4. 3M-Logan Mongeau[5] ; 5. 18-Ben Watson[1] ; 6. 27-Steven Dolphin[7] ; 7. 18Z-Brian Razum[6]

B-Main 1 - (10 Laps)

1. 0-Bradley Bateson[1] ; 2. 10TS-Tyler Schiets[2] ; 3. 51M-Haldon Miller[3] ; 4. 63-Randy Ruble[6] ; 5. 12-Dylan Watson[5] ; 6. 5M-Mike Moore[7] ; 7. 85-Dustin Feller[9] ; 8. 1S-James Saam[11] ; 9. 18Z-Brian Razum[12] ; 10. 18-Ben Watson[4] ; 11. 27-Steven Dolphin[8] ; 12. 319-Steven Watts[10]

A-Main 1 - (25 Laps)

1. 01-Bryan Sebetto[4] ; 2. 2-Brenden Torok[2] ; 3. 12X-Dustin Stroup[9] ; 4. 5JR-Jimmy McGrath Jr.[3] ; 5. 26-Jamie Miller[5] ; 6. X15-Kasey Ziebold[6] ; 7. 49i-John Ivy[10] ; 8. 1W-Paul Weaver[13] ; 9. 7M-Brandon Moore[15] ; 10. 9R-Logan Riehl[11] ; 11. 5DD-Dustin Dinan[8] ; 12. 3X-Blayne Keckler[1] ; 13. 10TS-Tyler Schiets[18] ; 14. 3M-Logan Mongeau[16] ; 15. 2S-Jackson Sebetto[14] ; 16. 51M-Haldon Miller[19] ; 17. 63-Randy Ruble[20] ; 18. 19R-Steve Rando[12] ; 19. 36-Seth Schneider[7] ; 20. 0-Bradley Bateson[17]

 

 

Flick FAST at Tri-City; Reitz, Schneider, and Urey also Score

(Franklin, PA May 12, 2024): A.J. Flick, the two-time and defending champion in the Krill Recycling LLC 410 Sprint Cars secured the home turf against the invasion of the FAST on Dirt Sprint Car Series on Mother’s Day at Tri City Raceway Park. The event, which made up for a cancellation the week before, was the first race conducted under new track ownership, of Josh and Kyrsten Shiffer. It was a major success. Also taking home wins on this momentous night were Chad Reitz (21st Century Energy Group 358 Modifieds), Chris Schneider (Hovis Auto & Truck Supply Pro Stocks), and Matt Urey (4 Your Car Connection Mini Stocks).

In the FAST Sprint Car feature, Logan McCandless and A.J. Flick brought the outstanding field to the green flag. Behind them were Matt Farnham and Dale Blaney. In the third row were series points leader Zane DeVault and Dylan Norris. The fourth row consisted of defending FAST champion Brandon Spithaler and Sean Rayhall. The fifth row paired Ricky Peterson and Gale Ruth, Jr. The sixth duo was Jack Sodeman, Jr. and Bob Felmlee.

Flick raced into turn one ahead of McCandless, Farnham, DeVault, and Spithaler. Before the racers could settle in, there was a caution for a three-car tangle in turn two, which included a flip by Sye Lynch. T.J. Michael and Ruth were also involved, but they were able to make repairs and resume racing.

Flick bolted ahead again on the restart. McCandless raced along in second, ahead of Farnham, DeVault, Spithaler, Blaney, Rayhall, Felmlee, and Sodeman.

Michael averted disaster on lap seven, when he went over the right rear wheel of Jarrett Cavalet midway down the back stretch. Both drivers were able to keep moving, and Michael safely brought his car into the pits. Cavalet stopped at the entrance to turn three to bring out the second caution.

On the ensuing restart, Flick continued to lead over McCandless, Farnham, and Norris. There was a good three-car battle for fifth among DeVault, Blaney, and Spithaler. That ended several laps later when Spithaler sustained a flat right rear and brought his car to a stop.

The first two remained unchanged when the race went green again, but Norris moved into third, ahead of DeVault and Farnham.

The final eleven laps went off without a hitch. Flick picked up the checkers, 0.613 seconds ahead of McCandless. DeVault, Norris, and Farnham completed the top five. Blaney, Spithaler, Rayhall, Sodeman, and Felmlee completed the top ten.

The heat winners were Farnham, Flick, and McCandless. The B Main winner was Brent Matus, who had mechanical woes and did not complete a lap in the A Main. The evening’s fastest qualifier overall was DeVault, with a time of 15.220 seconds on the big half mile.


In the 21st Century Energy Group 358 Modifieds, Hayden Holden and Ryan Guthrie paced the field for the start of the twenty lapper. Chad Reitz and Eric Beggs were partners in row two. Kevin Green and Steve Slater made up row three. Lenny Liebold, III and Gage Priester were in row four, with Brandon Ritchey and Jeremy Beichner in row five. The sixth row consisted of Jimmy Holden and Daniel Hostetler.

On the initial green, Guthrie got off to a slow start, causing Beggs to check up. He got turned and made contact with the front stretch wall. Although he was unhurt, he was unable to continue in the race.

On the second attempt to get the race going, Hayden Holden assumed control, with Reitz running a close second. Slater, Guthrie, Green, and Priester followed. Green coasted to a halt in turn four on the second lap.

Hayden Holden maintained the lead for two more laps. Reitz got a big run off turn two with his powerful Ford powered car, and he swooped into the lead entering turn three.

Reitz set a fast pace through lap nineteen, when the final caution set up a green-white-checker finish. Reitz completed the rounds without any further complications. Hayden Holden and Slater were next across the line. Priester and Guthrie were fourth and fifth.

The balance of the top ten were Beichner, Hostetler, Liebold, Jimmy Holden, and Ritchey.

The heat winners were Hayden Holden and Slater. There was no B Main.

The Hovis Auto & Truck Supply Pro Stocks had Hunter Exley and Chris Schneider on the front row. Shane Applebee and Josh Seippel left from row two. The third had Bobby Whitling and Brandon Connor. Row four matched Pat Fielding with Hot Rod Laskey. Tim Bish and Mike Miller had row five covered and Matt Bernard and Doug Iorio, II followed them.

Schneider and Exley got off to a quick start for the twenty lapper. Seippel, Conner, and Bobby Whitling were in tow. Whitling’s race ended early, however.

Schneider, Exley, and Seippel continued in the top three after that brief stoppage for Bobby Whitling. But Bish was on the move, reaching the top five by the middle stage of the race. He continued his advance in the second half of the contest.

At the checkers, it was Schneider, Exley, Bish, Miller, and Connor. Iorio, Ron Boardman, Applebee, Bernard, and Jake Whitling completed the top ten.

The 4 Your Car Connection Mini Stocks wore the nightcap. Tevn Schaffer and Tim Callahan were in the first row for the twelve lap finale. Dillon Morrison and Greg Rockwell had the second row covered. The third consisted of John Gill and Matt Urey, the defending division. Bill Fuchs and Mike Kelly met in row four. The fifth had Chad Greeley and Ben Aley, with Nick Bem and Allen Robison right behind.

Callahan led the early going until he sustained a flat coming off turn two. Morrison and Urey, who were locked in a heated battle for second at the time, had to take evasive measures. Fortunately, they were able to avoid impact with Callahan. The contest between Morrison and Urey was intense, with Urey making a late race pass to grab the win.

Taking third was Fuchs, followed by Rockwell and Gill. Robison, Jason Campbell, Greeley, Billie Jo Huffman, and Kelly completed the top ten.

Next week, Tri City Raceway Park will resume its normal schedule. The Krill Recycling 410 Sprint Cars will be the headline division, with support coming from the 21st Energy Group 358 Modifieds, the Hovis Auto & Truck Supply Pro Stocks, and the 4 Your Car Connection Mini Stocks. Added to the card will be the Old School Kool Tour to provide a retrospective look at Western Pennsylvania racing.

Tri-City Raceway Park is located just a few miles north of Franklin, PA, at 3430 State Route 417 in Oakland Township. Professional auto racing will be presented in a family friendly atmosphere most Sunday evenings from May through Labor Day weekend.

 

 

Andy Forsberg surges to 70th career Sprint Car win at Placerville Speedway

By Gary Thomas

Placerville, CA…Fans were treated to a tremendous night of racing during Mother’s Day Madness at Placerville Speedway on Saturday. When all was said and done it was nine-time track champion Andy Forsberg in victory lane, after pocketing his 70th career Sprint Car win at the track.

All four divisions displayed entertaining racing at the event, with fellow winners on the night including a first-time victor in Rod Oliver with the Mountain Democrat Ltd. Late Models, Nick Baldwin with the Red Hawk Casino Pure Stocks and Mike Miller with the Mountain Democrat Mini Trucks.

The 25-lap Thompson’s Family of Dealerships Winged 360 Sprint Car feature was all about Forsberg, who turned back the clock and rode the cushion to perfection. The Auburn driver dominated things, much like he has over so many years at the El Dorado County Fairgrounds.

The action behind him was marvelous however, with several drivers going at it and positions changing lap after lap. Jake Morgan of Fair Oaks looked impressive in the main event and moved into second on lap 11, making the pass of Jodie Robinson, who also looked solid in her Placerville return.

As the race wound down 16-year-old Braden Chiaramonte climbed into second, while Placerville’s own Shane Hopkins battled his way into third. Forsberg took the checkered flag over Chiaramonte, Hopkins, Morgan and Robinson in the top-five. Chiaramonte capped a strong weekend after finishing on the podium at Chico the previous night. Hopkins should also be commended for an excellent drive in the feature to earn a podium spot.

Rounding out the top-10 were Bubba Decaires, Corbin Rueschenberg, Michael Faccinto, DJ Freitas and Tony Gomes. A total of 32 Sprint Cars competed at Mother’s Day Madness. Isaiah Vasquez began the evening by earning the ADCO Driveline & Custom Exhaust Fast Time Award with a lap of 10.781.

First-time winners are always a fun part of the program and that came to fruition last night, as Yuba City’s Rod Oliver accepted his initial Placerville Speedway checkered flag. The long-time Ltd. Late Model driver led all 20-laps, but it didn’t come easy as Lincoln’s Dan Brown Jr. hounded him every step of the way.

Previous event winner Anthony Slaney also made moves running the high-scary side of the bullring to close in on the lead duo. In the end it was a non-stop affair with Oliver claiming victory over Brown, Slaney, Tyler Lightfoot and Jay Norton.

The Red Hawk Casino Pure Stocks gave the crowd on hand their definite monies worth with an absolute barn burner in the main event. Orangevale’s Tommy Sturgeon has been impressive during the early campaign and led laps once again on Saturday. Side by Side racing was prevalent all throughout the field in what was a non-stop 20-lapper.

Around the halfway point Tribute to Al Hinds winner Kevin Jinkerson blasted into the lead and held command until Nick Baldwin went upstairs, taking over the top-spot. Exceptionally close competition was seen right down to the wire. The five-time Placerville champ Baldwin brought home the triumph over Jinkerson, a very fast Tyler Lightfoot, Dan Jinkerson and Sturgeon in the top-five.

The Mountain Democrat Mini Trucks also provided a wild main event that almost went non-stop as well. Multiple different leaders were seen with Mike Miller, Howard Miller, Austin Struthers and Thomas Jensen all fighting for the top-spot at times.

H. Miller found himself out front following the midway point, but an exciting exchange occurred on lap 16 that saw M. Miller come out ahead. Mike Miller grabbed the checkered flag ahead of Howard Miller, Jensen, Luke Costa and Paige Miller.

Placerville Speedway will take a couple weeks off before coming back with one of the biggest events all season. The two-night Dave Bradway Jr. Memorial weekend occurs on Friday and Saturday May 31st and June 1st.

Opening night is headlined by the Elk Grove Ford Sprint Car Challenge Tour, while the NARC 410 Sprint Cars invade the track for the only time in 2024 during the finale. Both nights also showcase the Nor-Cal Dwarf Car Association. Seating is reserved each show and be purchased at www.placervillespeedway.com

PLACERVILLE.SPEEDWAY | Home | Dirt Racing - California USA
Placerville Speedway - Placerville CA, USA: Since 1965, High-Banked 1/4 Mile Clay Oval - showcasing dirt track racing March through September.
www.placervillespeedway.com

Results

Placerville Speedway
Mother’s Day Madness
May 11, 2024

Winged Sprint Cars: 32 cars

1. 92-Andy Forsberg[1]; 2. 94TH-Braden Chiaramonte[3]; 3. 21-Shane Hopkins[8]; 4. 45-Jake Morgan[5]; 5. 14W-Jodie Robinson[4]; 6. 94-Greg Decaires V[7]; 7. 94R-Corbin Rueschenberg[12]; 8. X1-Michael Faccinto[11]; 9. 9-DJ Freitas[6]; 10. 7C-Tony Gomes[9]; 11. 33T-Jimmy Trulli[10]; 12. 87-Ashlyn Rodriguez[14]; 13. 5V-Justin Henry[20]; 14. 9L-Luke Hayes[13]; 15. 98-Chris Masters[19]; 16. 83SA-Isaiah Vasquez[2]; 17. 3-Cole Schroeder[17]; 18. 17-Anthony Snow[16]; 19. 24S-Izaak Sharp[15]; 20. 2A-Austin Wood[18]

Ltd. Late Models: 11 cars

1. 57-Rod Oliver[1]; 2. 15-Dan Brown Jr[4]; 3. 4X-Anthony Slaney[8]; 4. 23J-Tyler Lightfoot[2]; 5. 15J-Jay Norton[3]; 6. 96M-Matt Micheli[5]; 7. 17Y-Tim Yeager[7]; 8. 22G-Paul Gugliomoni[10]; 9. 22-Chris Mcginnis[9]; 10. 28G-Randy Shafer[6]; 11. (DNS) 98-Kiely Ricardo

Pure Stocks: 12 cars

1. 17-Nick Baldwin[8]; 2. 30-Kevin Jinkerson[3]; 3. 23-Tyler Lightfoot[4]; 4. 29-Dan Jinkerson[7]; 5. 16-Tommy Sturgeon[1]; 6. 12J-Jason Ramos[6]; 7. 22K-Jason Palmer[2]; 8. 1-Chris D'angelo[10]; 9. 74-Russell Murphy[5]; 10. 48-John Evans[11]; 11. 93-Mel Byers[12]; 12. (DNS) 55-Micky Dangelo

Mini Trucks: 10 trucks

1. 16-Mike Miller[6]; 2. 28-Howard Miller[4]; 3. 08JR-Thomas Jensen[3]; 4. 7-Luke Costa[8]; 5. 21-Paige Miller[7]; 6. 70-Austin Struthers[5]; 7. 07-Tyler Goggin[1]; 8. 75-Brycen Bragg[9]; 9. 26-Paizlee Miller[2]; 10. (DNS) 65X-Brian Tremblay
Images courtesy of Tim Holland and D&P Photos

 

 

Trey Jacobs adds his name to the record books at Fremont Speedway; Sebetto wins thrilling 305 feature; Miller earns 2nd straight track victory

Sunday, May 12, 2024

By Brian Liskai

FREMONT, Ohio – Trey Jacobs added his name to the family win list at Fremont Speedway Presented by Gill Construction on Ohio Truck Sales/Autokiniton Night, Saturday, May 11. He joins his father Dean, Uncle Kenny and Cousin Lee to have won sprint car features at “The Track That Action Built.”

The Wooster, Ohio driver grabbed the early lead in the 30-lap Fort Ball Pizza Palace 410 Sprint feature, maintaining the point until a restart on lap nine. Sean Rayhall then took the point but Jacobs fought back and the pair waged an entertaining battle until Jacobs regained the top spot on lap 13. Jacobs began to pull away but a pair of cautions erased over three second leads. Californian Kalib Henry drove into second on lap 16 but could not keep pace with Jacobs despite the pair of cautions. A red with two laps to go set u a shoot-out but Jacobs hit his marks perfectly and drove to the win over Henry, 16th starter Zeth Sabo, Cale Thomas and Rayhall.

Thomas’ fourth place finish will keep him atop the point standings for the All Pro Aluminum Cylinder Heads-Kistler Racing Products Attica Fremont Championship Series presented by the Baumann Auto Group.

“I needed this badly. I feel like I gave one away a hand full of years ago here…led until the last lap. We’ve come so close and honestly this year has been a complete struggle. Shit breaking…dumb stuff. Finally to get this win here means a ton. I love Fremont Speedway…this race track was bad ass tonight. It had a good top, bottom, good curb,” said Jacobs in the Beaverdam Fleet Services Victory Lane.

“I was good in open air at the beginning and when I caught those lapped cars I was getting tripped up in the curb and the one yellow after Sean got by was pretty timely. I saw my guys motion for me to try the bottom and I was able to go down there and it was really good. If I didn’t make any mistakes and hold the bottom I’d be okay. I have to thank Jerry McClure and Jeff Weinberg for giving us the equipment to run and all our sponsors, Harbaugh Electronics, B&B Drain Service, Holmes Cheese Co., Smithville Manufacturing, Vib-Iso, Burgett Insurance, Brent Coffman Trucking, DJ’s Aircraft Maintenance, Dac Vitamins and Minerals…everyone who has helped out…it’s a real family operation here,” added Jacobs.

The Fremont Federal Credit Union 305 Sprint feature had fans on the edge of their seats. Zack Kramer led the opening lap but Seth Schneider charged into the lead on the second circuit only to surrender the point to Jamie Miller on lap six.

Miller built up a second and half lead while Bryan Sebetto charged into second. A caution with seven laps to go put Sebetto on Miller’s rear bumper and the pair didn’t disappoint with Miller driving on the bottom and Sebetto ripping the cushion. The pair nearly touched battling for the lead several times with Sebetto finally getting by on lap 21. Miller fought back and regained the lead with just two laps to go. Racing into lapped traffic on the final lap, Sebetto and Miller split a lapped car making contact exiting turn four the drag race was on with Sebetto edging Miller by .058 seconds for his 26th career Fremont victory. Dustin Stroup, DJ Foos and Schneider rounded out the top five.

Miller added to his lead in the points for the NAPA of Bryan AFCS presented by Jason Dietsch Trailer Sales with his runner-up finish.

“Hats off to Jamie. He raced me hard but ran me clean. He left me room when I was coming off the top of turn four. It’s things like that you remember. Some of these young kids don’t understand that when you race someone with respect it comes around. Jamie raced me with respect and I have nothing but respect for what he’s done and what that team has accomplished,” said Sebetto beside his Sandusky Bay Remodeling, JLH General Contractor, Sandusky Bay RV Rentals, KH Suspension, Overwatch Prescition, Commercial Glazing Systems, NAPA of Fremont, Clay Keim, Depot Pizza, CA Kustoms backed #01.

“We worked really, really hard this off-season with these cars. It’s a brand new race car, one of Bubba Riehl’s RCF Chassis that me Jamie (Miller) and Bubba’s brother (Logan Riehl) are the only ones on them to best of my knowledge. Level built us a new motor over the winter.Kevin Schlachter has spent so much time and money on this race team for Seth (Schneider) and me to win,” added Sebetto.

Miller grabbed the lead on lap three and withstood several challenges from Keith Sorg before driving away to his second straight Burmeister Trophy Dirt Truck feature win at Fremont. Miller, aboard the Ron Miller Race Cars, Fostoria Mod Shop backed #4M, earned his 47th career Fremont victory, placing him ninth on the track’s all-time win list.

“This thing just rolled the bottom so nice I just had to make sure I didn’t mess up,” said Miller.

Fremont Speedway presented by Gill Construction will be back in action Saturday, May 18 on Truck Worx of Ohio Night. The Great Lakes Super Sprints will battle the Fremont Federal Credit Union 305 Sprints while the stock cars will square off against the Burmeister Trophy Dirt Trucks.

All events at Fremont Speedway Presented by Gill Construction in 2024 will be streamed on DirtVision. Keep up to date with Fremont Speedway by going to www.fremontohspeedway.com or on Facebook at www.facebook/FremontSpeedway or on Twitter at https://twitter.com/FremontSpeedway or follow on My Race Pass at www.myracepass.com

About Ohio Truck Sales – https://www.ohiotrucks.com/

In 2010, Chris Andrews took a leap, selling the family race team to focus on used semi trucks. The proceeds allowed him to acquire four pre-owned rigs and expand his team. Year by year, sales multiplied—from five to 15, then 30. Today, Ohio Truck Sales sells 1,000 used semi-trucks annually. Whether you're looking to sell your current semi or are in the market for a new one, contact Ohio Truck Sales today.

About Autokiniton – https://www.autokiniton.com

Autokiniton, located on St. Rt. 269 south, Bellevue, boasts an advanced facility with over 200 skilled employees. For 30 years, they’ve meticulously crafted truck frames for major automakers like Ford. Autokiniton provides value-driven, sustainable automotive components and assembly solutions for the leading North American supplier of Ford F-150 truck frames! They offer a rewarding compensation and benefits package along with an opportunity to grow within a stable environment that’s building a better foundation for every vehicle on the road.

About Gill Construction – https://kgcpc.com

Owned and operated by Ray Brooks, and headquartered in nearby Port Clinton, Ohio, Gill Construction specializes in an array of land and water services, utilizing over five decades of experience to build an extensive repertoire which includes site excavation, site utilities, demolition, trenching, and marina service. Gill Construction boasts a dynamic, diverse, and experienced workforce, guaranteed to perform and complete any task with the utmost customer satisfaction.

Fremont Speedway

Saturday, May 11, 2024

410 Sprints – Fort Ball Pizza Palace

A Feature 30 Laps

1. 9-Trey Jacobs[2]; 2. 101-Kalib Henry[4]; 3. 29-Zeth Sabo[16]; 4. 23-Cale Thomas[5]; 5. 14-Sean Rayhall[1]; 6. 4S-Tyler Street[3]; 7. 22-Cole Duncan[18]; 8. W20-Greg Wilson[7]; 9. 22M-Dan McCarron[9]; 10. 4-Zane DeVault[20]; 11. 33W-Cap Henry[6]; 12. 16-DJ Foos[11]; 13. 15K-Creed Kemenah[10]; 14. X-Mike Keegan[12]; 15. 19-TJ Michael[13]; 16. 5-Kody Brewer[19]; 17. 15C-Chris Andrews[14]; 18. 21-Larry Kingseed Jr[15]; 19. 35-Stuart Brubaker[17]; 20. 2+-Brian Smith[8]

B Feature 12 Laps

1. 29-Zeth Sabo[1]; 2. 35-Stuart Brubaker[2]; 3. 22-Cole Duncan[3]; 4. 5-Kody Brewer[4]; 5. 4-Zane DeVault[13]; 6. 5E-Bobby Elliott[6]; 7. 5D-Jacob Dykstra[5]; 8. 3V-Chris Verda[8]; 9. 75-Jerry Dahms[7]; 10. 98-Robert Robenalt[10]; 11. 81-Lee Jacobs[9]; 12. 3J-Jacob Begenwald[11]; 13. 49X-Tim Shaffer[12]

Heat 1 8 Laps

1. 23-Cale Thomas[1]; 2. 33W-Cap Henry[2]; 3. 14-Sean Rayhall[3]; 4. 15K-Creed Kemenah[4]; 5. 19-TJ Michael[8]; 6. 29-Zeth Sabo[5]; 7. 5-Kody Brewer[7]; 8. 75-Jerry Dahms[9]; 9. 98-Robert Robenalt[10]; 10. 4-Zane DeVault[6]

Heat 2 8 Laps

1. W20-Greg Wilson[2]; 2. 101-Kalib Henry[4]; 3. 22M-Dan McCarron[1]; 4. 16-DJ Foos[3]; 5. 15C-Chris Andrews[6]; 6. 35-Stuart Brubaker[5]; 7. 5D-Jacob Dykstra[7]; 8. 3V-Chris Verda[8]; 9. 3J-Jacob Begenwald[9]

Heat 3 8 Laps

1. 2+-Brian Smith[1]; 2. 9-Trey Jacobs[4]; 3. 4S-Tyler Street[3]; 4. X-Mike Keegan[2]; 5. 21-Larry Kingseed Jr[5]; 6. 22-Cole Duncan[6]; 7. 5E-Bobby Elliott[8]; 8. 81-Lee Jacobs[7]; 9. (DNS) 49X-Tim Shaffer

Qualifying

1. 15K-Creed Kemenah, 00:12.295[24]; 2. 101-Kalib Henry, 00:12.403[6]; 3. 9-Trey Jacobs, 00:12.431[21]; 4. 14-Sean Rayhall, 00:12.439[9]; 5. 16-DJ Foos, 00:12.442[7]; 6. 4S-Tyler Street, 00:12.565[4]; 7. 33W-Cap Henry, 00:12.565[22]; 8. W20-Greg Wilson, 00:12.605[25]; 9. X-Mike Keegan, 00:12.614[14]; 10. 23-Cale Thomas, 00:12.631[23]; 11. 22M-Dan McCarron, 00:12.678[19]; 12. 2+-Brian Smith, 00:12.679[18]; 13. 29-Zeth Sabo, 00:12.690[11]; 14. 35-Stuart Brubaker, 00:12.701[28]; 15. 21-Larry Kingseed Jr, 00:12.736[16]; 16. 4-Zane DeVault, 00:12.740[27]; 17. 15C-Chris Andrews, 00:12.795[8]; 18. 22-Cole Duncan, 00:12.813[1]; 19. 5-Kody Brewer, 00:12.859[10]; 20. 5D-Jacob Dykstra, 00:12.863[12]; 21. 81-Lee Jacobs, 00:12.900[2]; 22. 19-TJ Michael, 00:12.956[3]; 23. 3V-Chris Verda, 00:13.095[5]; 24. 5E-Bobby Elliott, 00:13.235[15]; 25. 75-Jerry Dahms, 00:13.635[20]; 26. 3J-Jacob Begenwald, 00:13.670[13]; 27. 49X-Tim Shaffer, 00:59.000[17]; 28. 98-Robert Robenalt, 00:59.001[26]

305 Sprints - Winged 32 Entries

A Feature 25 Laps

1. 01-Bryan Sebetto[3]; 2. 26-Jamie Miller[5]; 3. 12X-Dustin Stroup[7]; 4. 39M-DJ Foos[8]; 5. 36-Seth Schneider[1]; 6. 1W-Paul Weaver[14]; 7. 5DD-Dustin Dinan[10]; 8. 5JR-Jimmy Mcgrath[11]; 9. 19R-Steve Rando[9]; 10. 49I-John Ivy[4]; 11. 9R-Logan Riehl[15]; 12. X15-Kasey Ziebold[13]; 13. 2-Brendan Torok[19]; 14. 7M-Brandon Moore[18]; 15. 78-Austin Black[16]; 16. 26S-Lee Sommers[20]; 17. 10TS-Tyler Schiets[12]; 18. 4X-Zack Kramer[2]; 19. 61-Tyler Shullick[17]; 20. 34-Jud Dickerson[6]

B Feature 1 8 Laps

1. 61-Tyler Shullick[2]; 2. 2-Brendan Torok[1]; 3. 2S-Jackson Sebetto[7]; 4. 12-Dylan Watson[6]; 5. 0-Bradley Bateson[5]; 6. 28-Shawn Valenti[3]; 7. 51M-Haldon Miller[4]; 8. (DNS) 18R-Brian Razum

B Feature 2 8 Laps

1. 7M-Brandon Moore[2]; 2. 26S-Lee Sommers[1]; 3. 3M-Logan Mongeau[3]; 4. 8-Jim Leaser[4]; 5. 28C-Chris Smith[8]; 6. 27D-Steven Dolphin[6]; 7. 18-Ben Watson[5]; 8. 85-Dustin Feller[7]

Heat 1 8 Laps

1. 12X-Dustin Stroup[2]; 2. 01-Bryan Sebetto[4]; 3. 19R-Steve Rando[3]; 4. X15-Kasey Ziebold[5]; 5. 61-Tyler Shullick[8]; 6. 2-Brendan Torok[1]; 7. 0-Bradley Bateson[7]; 8. 2S-Jackson Sebetto[6]

Heat 2 8 Laps

1. 26-Jamie Miller[1]; 2. 36-Seth Schneider[2]; 3. 5JR-Jimmy Mcgrath[3]; 4. 9R-Logan Riehl[4]; 5. 28-Shawn Valenti[5]; 6. 51M-Haldon Miller[6]; 7. 12-Dylan Watson[7]; 8. 18R-Brian Razum[8]

Heat 3 8 Laps

1. 34-Jud Dickerson[1]; 2. 39M-DJ Foos[4]; 3. 10TS-Tyler Schiets[2]; 4. 1W-Paul Weaver[3]; 5. 7M-Brandon Moore[6]; 6. 3M-Logan Mongeau[7]; 7. 18-Ben Watson[5]; 8. 85-Dustin Feller[8]

Heat 4 8 Laps

1. 49I-John Ivy[1]; 2. 5DD-Dustin Dinan[4]; 3. 4X-Zack Kramer[2]; 4. 78-Austin Black[5]; 5. 26S-Lee Sommers[3]; 6. 8-Jim Leaser[7]; 7. 27D-Steven Dolphin[8]; 8. 28C-Chris Smith[6]

Qualifying 1

1. 01-Bryan Sebetto, 00:13.287[7]; 2. 9R-Logan Riehl, 00:13.411[14]; 3. 19R-Steve Rando, 00:13.418[4]; 4. 5JR-Jimmy Mcgrath, 00:13.501[5]; 5. 12X-Dustin Stroup, 00:13.537[6]; 6. 36-Seth Schneider, 00:13.545[3]; 7. 2-Brendan Torok, 00:13.546[2]; 8. 26-Jamie Miller, 00:13.582[1]; 9. X15-Kasey Ziebold, 00:13.611[13]; 10. 28-Shawn Valenti, 00:13.616[16]; 11. 2S-Jackson Sebetto, 00:13.667[12]; 12. 51M-Haldon Miller, 00:13.746[10]; 13. 0-Bradley Bateson, 00:13.879[11]; 14. 12-Dylan Watson, 00:13.887[15]; 15. 61-Tyler Shullick, 00:59.000[9]; 16. 18R-Brian Razum, 00:59.001[8]

Qualifying 2

1. 39M-DJ Foos, 00:13.311[1]; 2. 5DD-Dustin Dinan, 00:13.440[15]; 3. 1W-Paul Weaver, 00:13.464[8]; 4. 26S-Lee Sommers, 00:13.476[14]; 5. 10TS-Tyler Schiets, 00:13.680[11]; 6. 4X-Zack Kramer, 00:13.721[10]; 7. 34-Jud Dickerson, 00:13.736[16]; 8. 49I-John Ivy, 00:13.754[12]; 9. 18-Ben Watson, 00:13.793[3]; 10. 78-Austin Black, 00:13.829[5]; 11. 7M-Brandon Moore, 00:13.856[2]; 12. 28C-Chris Smith, 00:13.942[7]; 13. 3M-Logan Mongeau, 00:13.959[13]; 14. 8-Jim Leaser, 00:14.244[9]; 15. 85-Dustin Feller, 00:14.615[4]; 16. 27D-Steven Dolphin, 00:59.000[6]

Dirt Trucks 29 Entries

A Feature 1 20 Laps

1. 4M-Jamie Miller[5]; 2. 8-Keith Sorg[4]; 3. 7B-Shawn Valenti[7]; 4. P51-Dave Golembiewski[10]; 5. 95-Steve Miller[8]; 6. 5S-Bradley Stuckey[9]; 7. 32H-Dan Hennig[6]; 8. 36M-Cory McCaughey[1]; 9. 17X-Dustin Keegan[2]; 10. 28-Cody Laird[11]; 11. 1M-Scott Milligan[14]; 12. 32-Kevin Phillips[13]; 13. 67-Ben Clapp[12]; 14. 9-Curt Inks[16]; 15. 20-Caleb Shearn[18]; 16. 7X-Dana Frey[17]; 17. 9S-Tony Parker[20]; 18. 99-Eric Potridge[19]; 19. 34-Todd Warnick[15]; 20. 8KB-Kent Brewer[3]

B Feature 10 Laps

1. 9-Curt Inks[2]; 2. 7X-Dana Frey[4]; 3. 20-Caleb Shearn[1]; 4. 99-Eric Potridge[7]; 5. 9S-Tony Parker[6]; 6. 35-Ron Miller[13]; 7. 00-Robbie Bohrer[8]; 8. 8W-Allen White[9]; 9. 51-Dave Bankey[12]; 10. 56X-Cody Hicks[3]; 11. 3B-Kaydin Bailey[5]; 12. 7XP-Cyle Poole[11]; 13. (DNS) 18S-Randy Swiecicki; 14. (DNS) 57MS-Mason Stull

Heat 1 8 Laps

1. 7B-Shawn Valenti[3]; 2. 8-Keith Sorg[4]; 3. 8KB-Kent Brewer[2]; 4. P51-Dave Golembiewski[1]; 5. 32-Kevin Phillips[7]; 6. 9-Curt Inks[5]; 7. 7X-Dana Frey[6]; 8. 99-Eric Potridge[8]; 9. 18S-Randy Swiecicki[9]; 10. 35-Ron Miller[10]

Heat 2 8 Laps

1. 4M-Jamie Miller[4]; 2. 32H-Dan Hennig[3]; 3. 17X-Dustin Keegan[2]; 4. 28-Cody Laird[5]; 5. 1M-Scott Milligan[6]; 6. 20-Caleb Shearn[1]; 7. 3B-Kaydin Bailey[7]; 8. 00-Robbie Bohrer[8]; 9. 7XP-Cyle Poole[9]; 10. 57MS-Mason Stull[10]

Heat 3 8 Laps

1. 95-Steve Miller[4]; 2. 5S-Bradley Stuckey[3]; 3. 36M-Cory McCaughey[2]; 4. 67-Ben Clapp[1]; 5. 34-Todd Warnick[5]; 6. 56X-Cody Hicks[6]; 7. 9S-Tony Parker[9]; 8. 8W-Allen White[8]; 9. 51-Dave Bankey[7]

Qualifying

1. 8-Keith Sorg, 00:17.151[22]; 2. 4M-Jamie Miller, 00:17.215[8]; 3. 95-Steve Miller, 00:17.297[2]; 4. 7B-Shawn Valenti, 00:17.452[16]; 5. 32H-Dan Hennig, 00:17.487[19]; 6. 5S-Bradley Stuckey, 00:17.598[6]; 7. 8KB-Kent Brewer, 00:17.775[15]; 8. 17X-Dustin Keegan, 00:17.859[29]; 9. 36M-Cory McCaughey, 00:17.874[24]; 10. P51-Dave Golembiewski, 00:17.994[11]; 11. 20-Caleb Shearn, 00:18.041[9]; 12. 67-Ben Clapp, 00:18.129[21]; 13. 9-Curt Inks, 00:18.157[7]; 14. 28-Cody Laird, 00:18.180[23]; 15. 34-Todd Warnick, 00:18.183[4]; 16. 7X-Dana Frey, 00:18.309[20]; 17. 1M-Scott Milligan, 00:18.400[26]; 18. 56X-Cody Hicks, 00:18.577[5]; 19. 32-Kevin Phillips, 00:18.662[28]; 20. 3B-Kaydin Bailey, 00:18.804[27]; 21. 51-Dave Bankey, 00:18.816[18]; 22. 99-Eric Potridge, 00:18.912[3]; 23. 00-Robbie Bohrer, 00:19.139[14]; 24. 8W-Allen White, 00:19.166[17]; 25. 18S-Randy Swiecicki, 00:19.195[25]; 26. 7XP-Cyle Poole, 00:19.215[10]; 27. 9S-Tony Parker, 00:19.686[13]; 28. 35-Ron Miller, 00:19.988[1]; 29. 57MS-Mason Stull, 00:20.653[12]

 

 

Mintz gets late race pass for 410 Attica win; Schlenk, Markham split late model victories; Miller comes to life for 305 win

Saturday, May 11, 2024

By Brian Liskai

ATTICA, Ohio – Craig Mintz was able to maneuver his car anywhere he wanted on a fast Attica Raceway Park Friday, May 10 and it paid off for his 17th career 410 sprint car victory at “Ohio’s Finest Racing” venue on Edward Jones Investments-Mike Neill financial advisor/American Powersports Night.

The Gibsonburg, Ohio driver – a former Attica 410 sprint track champion – executed a perfect slider on race-long leader Greg Wilson to take the lead on lap 26 of the 30-lap Callie’s Performance Products 410 Sprint feature and drove to the $4,000 win over Wilson, Cap Henry, Zeth Sabo and DJ Foos.

Henry’s third place run helps him close the gap in the All Pro Aluminum Cylinder Heads-Kistler Racing Products Attica Fremont Championship Series presented by the Baumann Auto Group points as he looks to defending his series’ title.

“When the tires actually cooled down we got faster. We were really good for about three laps there. Three and four was just kind of hold your own at the top and if you could gain ground in one and two…which this race car could…that helped you get runs down the back stretch to do those sliders. Hats off to these guys, Chris, Rich, my dad, my wife and kids. We do this part time and we like to have fun,” said Mintz beside his Real Geese Decoys, Modern Woodman of America, Seagate Sandblasting, Brown Family Construction, Linder’s Speed Equipment, Bettsville Legion, DMI Racing, Keizer Wheels backed #09.

The Whistle Stop Presents the Dirt Nerds Podcast Powered by Propane UMP Late Models had a busy night at Attica Raceway Park. First a 25 lap make-up feature from last week was held that produced a bizarre and exciting finish.

Rusty Schlenk led the first 20 laps but a radiator hose let go and put water down and second place challenger JR Gentry spun. Schlenk went pit side and Ashland, Ohio’s Ryan Markham who had also been challenging up front, took the lead and held off a late race challenge from Kyle Moore and Jeff Babcock for his 24th career Attica win worth $3,000.

“I knew my car was pretty good and we were right there on them. Sometimes you have to take what you can get,” said Markham of his B&B Drain Service, Beer Barrel Drive Thru, After Burner Performance, Chuys Tacos & Margaritas, Monster Motors, Last Mango Soap Company, Backin the Barn, Boutique, Ocala Restaurant Supply, Mar Trucking, Schaeffers Racing Oil by Kevin Hill, TGR Performance sponsored #5M.

In the night’s regular late model feature Schlenk took the lead from Gentry on lap 14 and held off a late race charge from Moore who had spun on the opening lap and came from the tail. Gentry, Gregg Haskell and Devin Shiels rounded out the top five. It was Schlenk’s 40th career win in the late models at Attica.

“We have a cooling problem obviously. We blew a radiator hose in the first feature. I was trying to baby it and I was trying to run around there half-throttle but Gentry was there and I over-heated it and blew the hose. That was a $3,000 loss for an $18 part. I was watching the board and I knew Kyle Moore was coming….he’s been very good competition. We were running hot again so I wasn’t trying to push it,” said Schlenk beside his Buckeye Concrete Coatings, Terry Hendricks Auto Group, Velocita USA, Dominator Race Products, Tom Finch Auto, Domination Race Cars, All Star Performance backed #91.

The Fremont Fence 305 Sprints also put on a fantastic feature event. Dustin Stroup grabbed the lead at the drop of the green and held the point for nine laps before John Ivy took over. Ivy continued to slice through traffic, leading until lap 20 when defending track champion Jamie Miller came to life. Miller had to fend off Ivy, then Paul Weaver and finally Bryan Sebetto to get his second win of the year at Attica and the 41st 305 win of his career at the track. Sebetto, Weaver, Ivy and Stroup rounded out the top five.

“We were way to tight early but as the race went on and the fuel load burned off this car took off,” said Miller beside his Boca Construction, JLH General Contractors, Kenny Kolb Farms, Tuck Pointing America, Queen of Clean, Smitty’s Pizza, Roberts & Sons Contracting, Pizza Wheel, Crown Battery, Reedtown Tavern, Fostoria Mod Shop, Sandy’s Dad, Gressman Powersports, Phil Rister, Slade Shock Technology backed #26.

Coming Friday, May 17 the World of Outlaw NOS Energy Drink Sprint Car Series invades Attica Raceway Park. Reserve seats are available by going to www.atticaracewaypark.com and clicking on the Kistler Engines Classic banner.

For more information go to www.atticaracewaypark.comor follow the track on Twitter

@atticaracewyprk or on Facebook at www.facebook.com/atticaracewaypark and Instagram at

attica_raceway_park.

About Edward Jones Investments-Mike Neill – www.edwardjones.com

As an Edward Jones financial advisor, Mike Neill believes it’s important to invest his time to understand what you’re working toward before you invest your money. It's also important to understand the level of risk you're comfortable accepting when investing so he can balance it with the steps necessary to reach your long-term goals.Whether you're planning for retirement, saving for college for children or grandchildren, or just trying to protect the financial future of the ones you care for the most, Edward Jones Investments and Mike Neill can work together to develop specific strategies to help you achieve your goals. Edward Jones can also monitor your progress to help make sure you stay on track or determine if any adjustments need to be made. In addition, Mike Neill welcomes the opportunity to work with your attorney, accountant and other trusted professionals to deliver a comprehensive strategy that leverages everyone's expertise. Working together, Edward Jones can help you develop a complete, tailored strategy to help you achieve your financial goals.

About American Powersports – www.americanpowersports.com

American Powersports in Findlay, Sandusky and Cleveland is your full service dealership for new motorcycle, new auto-cycle, new ATV, new Snowmobile, new utility vehicles including Ranger, new personal water crafts, new golf carts, new side-by-side, new scooter, and new generator convienently located along I-75 in Findlay, Route 250 in Sandusky and Aurora Road in Cleveland. American Powersports has the latest models from Polaris, Slingshot, GEM, Ski-Doo, Sea Doo, Suzuki, Can Am, Spyder, and Yamaha. They also have a large selection of used motorcycles, atvs, snowmobiles, utility vehicles, and water craft. American Powersport’s service department will help you maintain your machine so it runs for years. Their parts department has the largest selection of parts and accessories in the area.

Attica Raceway Park

Friday, May 10, 2024

410 Sprints - Callie's Performance Products

Qualifying

1.4*-Tyler Street, 12.620; 2.25R-Jordan Ryan, 12.704; 3.16-DJ Foos, 12.756; 4.29-Zeth Sabo, 12.807; 5.35-Stuart Brubaker, 12.858; 6.2-Ricky Peterson, 12.893; 7.32-Bryce Lucius, 12.914; 8.33W-Cap Henry, 12.921; 9.101-Kalib Henry, 12.931; 10.W20-Greg Wilson, 12.949; 11.7N-Darin Naida, 12.965; 12.70-Henry Malcuit, 13.023; 13.12-Luke Griffith, 13.082; 14.15C-Chris Andrews, 13.091; 15.X-Mike Keegan, 13.099; 16.10SR-Keith Sheffer Jr, 13.119; 17.14R-Sean Rayhall, 13.148; 18.71M-Max Stambaugh, 13.154; 19.19-TJ Michael, 13.155; 20.49X-Tim Shaffer, 13.178; 21.19P-Paige Polyak, 13.186; 22.91-Tyler Gunn, 13.204; 23.11N-Kasey Jedrzejek, 13.223; 24.4-Zane DeVault, 13.338; 25.8S-Brayton Phillips, 13.338; 26.21K-Larry Kingseed Jr, 13.405; 27.5-Kody Brewer, 13.405; 28.09-Craig Mintz, 13.420; 29.1-Nate Dussel, 13.439; 30.15K-Creed Kemenah, 13.515; 31.75-Jerry Dahms, 13.537; 32.90-Jeffrey Neubert, 13.544; 33.7DK-Dylan Kingan, 13.587; 34.7T-Brett Brunkenhoefer, 13.974; 35.29M-logan McCandless, 99.997; 36.99-Cameron Nastasi, 99.998; 37.9-Trey Jacobs, 99.999; 38.23-Cale Thomas, 22,334.000;

Heat 1, Group A - (8 Laps)

1. 91-Tyler Gunn[2] ; 2. 09-Craig Mintz[1] ; 3. 49X-Tim Shaffer[3] ; 4. 23-Cale Thomas[6] ; 5. 1-Nate Dussel[5] ; 6. 29M-logan McCandless[8] ; 7. 15K-Creed Kemenah[7] ; 8. 70-Henry Malcuit[4]

Heat 2, Group B - (8 Laps)

1. 7N-Darin Naida[2] ; 2. 35-Stuart Brubaker[4] ; 3. 33W-Cap Henry[3] ; 4. 4-Zane DeVault[6] ; 5. 14R-Sean Rayhall[1] ; 6. 11N-Kasey Jedrzejek[5] ; 7. 7DK-Dylan Kingan[7] ; 8. 7T-Brett Brunkenhoefer[8]

Heat 3, Group C - (8 Laps)

1. 29-Zeth Sabo[3] ; 2. 4*-Tyler Street[4] ; 3. 71M-Max Stambaugh[1] ; 4. 32-Bryce Lucius[2] ; 5. 19P-Paige Polyak[5] ; 6. 9-Trey Jacobs[8] ; 7. 21K-Larry Kingseed Jr[6] ; 8. 5-Kody Brewer[7]

Heat 4, Group D - (8 Laps)

1. 101-Kalib Henry[2] ; 2. 16-DJ Foos[3] ; 3. 25R-Jordan Ryan[4] ; 4. 15C-Chris Andrews[1] ; 5. X-Mike Keegan[5] ; 6. 19-TJ Michael[6] ; 7. 75-Jerry Dahms[7]

Heat 5, Group E - (8 Laps)

1. 2-Ricky Peterson[4] ; 2. W20-Greg Wilson[3] ; 3. 10SR-Keith Sheffer Jr[1] ; 4. 12-Luke Griffith[2] ; 5. 8S-Brayton Phillips[5] ; 6. 99-Cameron Nastasi[7] ; 7. 90-Jeffrey Neubert[6]

B-Main 1 - (8 Laps)

1. 1-Nate Dussel[1] ; 2. 19P-Paige Polyak[2] ; 3. 19-TJ Michael[5] ; 4. 11N-Kasey Jedrzejek[4] ; 5. 15K-Creed Kemenah[6] ; 6. 21K-Larry Kingseed Jr[7] ; 7. 8S-Brayton Phillips[3] ; 8. 7T-Brett Brunkenhoefer[9]

B-Main 2 - (8 Laps)

1. 9-Trey Jacobs[4] ; 2. 14R-Sean Rayhall[1] ; 3. 29M-logan McCandless[3] ; 4. X-Mike Keegan[2] ; 5. 5-Kody Brewer[9] ; 6. 75-Jerry Dahms[7] ; 7. 70-Henry Malcuit[8] ; 8. 7DK-Dylan Kingan[6] ; 9. 99-Cameron Nastasi[5]

A-Main 1 - (30 Laps)

1. 09-Craig Mintz[4] ; 2. W20-Greg Wilson[1] ; 3. 33W-Cap Henry[14] ; 4. 29-Zeth Sabo[5] ; 5. 16-DJ Foos[10] ; 6. 71M-Max Stambaugh[15] ; 7. 23-Cale Thomas[17] ; 8. 4-Zane DeVault[18] ; 9. 7N-Darin Naida[3] ; 10. 32-Bryce Lucius[8] ; 11. 19P-Paige Polyak[23] ; 12. 9-Trey Jacobs[22] ; 13. 101-Kalib Henry[9] ; 14. 91-Tyler Gunn[2] ; 15. 1-Nate Dussel[21] ; 16. 4*-Tyler Street[7] ; 17. 10SR-Keith Sheffer Jr[16] ; 18. 12-Luke Griffith[20] ; 19. 25R-Jordan Ryan[6] ; 20. 15C-Chris Andrews[19] ; 21. 14R-Sean Rayhall[24] ; 22. 49X-Tim Shaffer[13] ; 23. 35-Stuart Brubaker[11] ; 24. 2-Ricky Peterson[12]

305 Sprints - Fremont Fence Co.

Qualifying

1.01-Bryan Sebetto, 13.353; 2.26-Jamie Miller, 13.578; 3.5JR-Jimmy McGrath Jr., 13.711; 4.7M-Brandon Moore, 13.751; 5.36-Seth Schneider, 13.771; 6.X15-Kasey Ziebold, 13.776; 7.12X-Dustin Stroup, 13.776; 8.29-Rich Farmer, 13.783; 9.28V-Shawn Valenti, 13.783; 10.5M-Mike Moore, 13.795; 11.10TS-Tyler Schiets, 13.863; 12.5DD-Dustin Dinan, 13.875; 13.34-Jud Dickerson, 13.888; 14.1W-Paul Weaver, 13.911; 15.19R-Steve Rando, 13.967; 16.9R-Logan Riehl, 13.975; 17.2S-Jackson Sebetto, 13.995; 18.49i-John Ivy, 14.005; 19.18-Ben Watson, 14.015; 20.319-Steven Watts, 14.021; 21.26S-Lee Sommers, 14.026; 22.4X-Zach Kramer, 14.030; 23.63-Randy Ruble, 14.096; 24.78-Austin Black, 14.117; 25.2-Brenden Torok, 14.155; 26.12-Dylan Watson, 14.171; 27.0-Bradley Bateson, 14.184; 28.47-Brett Brunkenhoefer, 14.234; 29.51M-Haldon Miller, 14.264; 30.8-Jim Leaser, 14.283; 31.18Z-Brian Razum, 14.336; 32.25G-Nolan Groves, 14.382; 33.85-Dustin Feller, 14.527; 34.1S-James Saam, 14.855; 35.09-Daniel Hoffman, 15.103; 36.3M-Logan Mongeau, 99.999;

Heat 1, Group A - (8 Laps)

1. 1W-Paul Weaver[1] ; 2. 5DD-Dustin Dinan[2] ; 3. 5JR-Jimmy McGrath Jr.[4] ; 4. 19R-Steve Rando[5] ; 5. 319-Steven Watts[6] ; 6. 63-Randy Ruble[7] ; 7. 8-Jim Leaser[9] ; 8. 78-Austin Black[8] ; 9. 5M-Mike Moore[3]

Heat 2, Group B - (8 Laps)

1. 12X-Dustin Stroup[2] ; 2. 29-Rich Farmer[1] ; 3. 7M-Brandon Moore[4] ; 4. 4X-Zach Kramer[7] ; 5. X15-Kasey Ziebold[3] ; 6. 2-Brenden Torok[8] ; 7. 2S-Jackson Sebetto[5] ; 8. 26S-Lee Sommers[6] ; 9. 85-Dustin Feller[9]

Heat 3, Group C - (8 Laps)

1. 26-Jamie Miller[3] ; 2. 36-Seth Schneider[2] ; 3. 01-Bryan Sebetto[4] ; 4. 34-Jud Dickerson[5] ; 5. 9R-Logan Riehl[6] ; 6. 28V-Shawn Valenti[1] ; 7. 25G-Nolan Groves[8] ; 8. 12-Dylan Watson[7] ; 9. 09-Daniel Hoffman[9]

Heat 4, Group D - (8 Laps)

1. 49i-John Ivy[3] ; 2. 0-Bradley Bateson[1] ; 3. 51M-Haldon Miller[6] ; 4. 3M-Logan Mongeau[9] ; 5. 18Z-Brian Razum[7] ; 6. 18-Ben Watson[2] ; 7. 10TS-Tyler Schiets[4] ; 8. 47-Brett Brunkenhoefer[5] ; 9. 1S-James Saam[8]

B-Main 1 - (10 Laps)

1. 9R-Logan Riehl[2] ; 2. 319-Steven Watts[1] ; 3. 28V-Shawn Valenti[4] ; 4. 63-Randy Ruble[3] ; 5. 12-Dylan Watson[8] ; 6. 78-Austin Black[7] ; 7. 5M-Mike Moore[9] ; 8. 09-Daniel Hoffman[10] ; 9. 8-Jim Leaser[5]

B-Main 2 - (10 Laps)

1. X15-Kasey Ziebold[1] ; 2. 2-Brenden Torok[3] ; 3. 2S-Jackson Sebetto[5] ; 4. 26S-Lee Sommers[7] ; 5. 18Z-Brian Razum[2] ; 6. 85-Dustin Feller[9]

A-Main 1 - (25 Laps)

1. 26-Jamie Miller[5] ; 2. 01-Bryan Sebetto[6] ; 3. 1W-Paul Weaver[3] ; 4. 49i-John Ivy[1] ; 5. 12X-Dustin Stroup[2] ; 6. 36-Seth Schneider[8] ; 7. 5JR-Jimmy McGrath Jr.[9] ; 8. 19R-Steve Rando[13] ; 9. 5DD-Dustin Dinan[4] ; 10. 9R-Logan Riehl[17] ; 11. X15-Kasey Ziebold[18] ; 12. 7M-Brandon Moore[11] ; 13. 34-Jud Dickerson[15] ; 14. 0-Bradley Bateson[7] ; 15. 4X-Zach Kramer[14] ; 16. 51M-Haldon Miller[12] ; 17. 3M-Logan Mongeau[16] ; 18. 2S-Jackson Sebetto[22] ; 19. 28V-Shawn Valenti[21] ; 20. 29-Rich Farmer[10] ; 21. 2-Brenden Torok[20] ; 22. 319-Steven Watts[19]

Late Models - Dirt Nerds Podcast

Qualifying

1.91-Rusty Schlenk, 14.441; 2.1*-Kyle Moore, 14.455; 3.9P-Jeff Babcock, 14.529; 4.1N-Casey Noonan, 14.669; 5.94-Mike Bores, 14.742; 6.5M-Ryan Markham, 14.810; 7.14JR-JR Gentry, 14.857; 8.92-Justin Chance, 14.857; 9.B4U-Brad Eitniear, 15.210; 10.RH03-Gregg Haskell, 15.210; 11.74-Jeff Warnick, 15.296; 12.46-Colin Shipley, 15.385; 13.51-Devin Shiels, 15.471; 14.J28-Jason Henderson, 15.598; 15.16-Steve Sabo, 15.993; 16.27S-Eric Spangler, 16.232; 17.11-Austin Gibson, 16.413; 18.69R-Doug Baird, 16.513; 19.2C-Clint Coffman, 99.997; 20.17N-Dylan Nusbaum, 99.998; 21.14C-Chase Coffman, 99.999;

Heat 1, Group A - (8 Laps)

1. 91-Rusty Schlenk[4] ; 2. 94-Mike Bores[3] ; 3. 14JR-JR Gentry[2] ; 4. 46-Colin Shipley[5] ; 5. 74-Jeff Warnick[1] ; 6. 69R-Doug Baird[7] ; 7. 11-Austin Gibson[6]

Heat 2, Group B - (8 Laps)

1. 1*-Kyle Moore[4] ; 2. RH03-Gregg Haskell[5] ; 3. 9P-Jeff Babcock[3] ; 4. B4U-Brad Eitniear[1] ; 5. 17N-Dylan Nusbaum[6] ; 6. 14C-Chase Coffman[7] ; 7. 5M-Ryan Markham[2]

Heat 3, Group C - (8 Laps)

1. 51-Devin Shiels[2] ; 2. 1N-Casey Noonan[4] ; 3. 27S-Eric Spangler[6] ; 4. 92-Justin Chance[3] ; 5. 2C-Clint Coffman[7] ; 6. J28-Jason Henderson[1] ; 7. 16-Steve Sabo[5]

A-Main 1 - (20 Laps)

1. 91-Rusty Schlenk[6] ; 2. 1*-Kyle Moore[8] ; 3. 14JR-JR Gentry[1] ; 4. RH03-Gregg Haskell[5] ; 5. 51-Devin Shiels[4] ; 6. 1N-Casey Noonan[7] ; 7. 46-Colin Shipley[10] ; 8. B4U-Brad Eitniear[11] ; 9. 27S-Eric Spangler[9] ; 10. 92-Justin Chance[12] ; 11. 17N-Dylan Nusbaum[14] ; 12. 2C-Clint Coffman[15] ; 13. 16-Steve Sabo[20] ; 14. 14C-Chase Coffman[17] ; 15. 11-Austin Gibson[21] ; 16. 69R-Doug Baird[16] ; 17. 9P-Jeff Babcock[2] ; 18. 94-Mike Bores[3] ; 19. 74-Jeff Warnick[13] ; 20. J28-Jason Henderson[18]

Make up feature from May 3

A-Main (25 Laps)

1. 5M-Ryan Markham[1] ; 2. 9P-Jeff Babcock[2] ; 3. 1*-Kyle Moore[3] ; 4. 92-Justin Chance[4] ; 5. RH03-Gregg Haskell[5] ; 6. 51-Devin Shiels[6] ; 7. 46-Colin Shipley[7] ; 8. 16-Steve Sabo[8] ; 9. 14JR-JR Gentry[9] ; 10. 91-Rusty Schlenk[10] ; 11. 94-Mike Bores[11] ; 12. 27S-Eric Spangler[12] ; 13. 2C-Clint Coffman[13] ; 14. 74-Jeff Warnick[14] ; 15. 69R-Doug Baird[15] ; 16. J28-Jason Henderson[16]

 

Pirtek Renegades

The Pirtek Renegades filled the wet and sticky pits on Saturday with the Winged Sprints out for the first time in 2024 joining the Traditional Sprints at Cedar Lake Speedway’s Spring Open Wheel Spectacular. Fourteen Traditional and 24 Winged teams checked in the back gate. In the heat race competition, for the Traditional Sprints, the Kiki’s Salsa heat 1 went to Cam Schafer and James Ackerley Construction heat 2 went to Brad Peterson, giving him 115 passing points. For the Winged Sprints, the Adams Estates heat 1 went to Jack Berger, while Rapid Press Printing and Copy Center heat 2 was claimed by Chris Vogel. Chase Viebrock picked up the Kiki’s Salsa Winged heat 3 victory. Chris Vogel raced from seventh to first in heat two to top all drivers with 130 passing points.

Traditional Heat Results

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 54-Cam Schafer[1]; 2. 99-Bryan Roach[2]; 3. 955-Lucas Grosinger[4]; 4. 2C-Brad Cunningham[7]; 5. 6-Jake Kouba[5]; 6. 95-John Vaillancourt[3]; 7. 76-Edison Aldrich[6]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 93-Brad Peterson[4]; 2. 11J-Jori Hughes[1]; 3. 7X-Dan Atchison[3]; 4. 10Z-Zach Widdes[6]; 5. 17C-Hunter Colton[7]; 6. THE1-Tony Gernert[5]; 7. (DNF) 6X-Mark Martin[2]

Winged Heat Results

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 19-Jack Berger[1]; 2. 34DD-Brady Donnohue[6]; 3. 57-Ryan Buck[3]; 4. 24M-Matthew Weber[8]; 5. 12-Jason Flohrs[4]; 6. (DNF) 95-John Vaillancourt[5]; 7. (DNF) 42X-Brett Peterson[2]; 8. (DNF) 13-Patrick Heikkinen[7]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 2V-Chris Vogel[7]; 2. 609-Casey Lang[3]; 3. 59-Jamie Reberg[2]; 4. 2J-John Lowe[4]; 5. 44-Dani Aldrich[8]; 6. C4-Carl Wade[6]; 7. P1-Mark Chevalier[1]; 8. (DNF) 13A-Ryan Anondson[5]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 50-Chase Viebrock[2]; 2. 10-Trevor Serbus[6]; 3. O7-Owen Carlson[3]; 4. 4-Mitch Hagen[1]; 5. (DNF) 3TK-Tony Kaus[4]; 6. (DNF) 24B-Brandon Buysse[5]; 7. (DNF) 9C-Cole Stella[7]; 8. (DNF) 7-Keegan Coss[8]

After the redraw, for the Traditional Sprints, it was Jori Hughes and Brad Peterson sitting in the front row for the sticky 20-lap feature. After a muddy race filled with a lot of moving and grooving, the #6 car of Jake Kouba made claim on the top spot with an impressive run from ninth starting position. Chasing Kouba to the Pirtek checkered flag were Cam Schafer, Brad Cunningham, Brad Peterson and Jori Hughes.

Traditional Sprints Feature Results

A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 6-Jake Kouba[9]; 2. 54-Cam Schafer[3]; 3. 2C-Brad Cunningham[8]; 4. 93-Brad Peterson[2]; 5. 11J-Jori Hughes[1]; 6. 99-Bryan Roach[4]; 7. 7X-Dan Atchison[6]; 8. 95-John Vaillancourt[11]; 9. 76-Edison Aldrich[12]; 10. (DNF) 17C-Hunter Colton[14]; 11. (DNF) 10Z-Zach Widdes[5]; 12. (DNF) 955-Lucas Grosinger[7]; 13. (DNF) THE1-Tony Gernert[10]; 14. (DNF) 6X-Mark Martin[13]

For the Winged Sprints, it was Trevor Serbus and Brady Donahue setting the pace for the 20-lap feature. It was a beehive of activity by all drivers for what was called an obstacle course type racetrack as drivers had to navigate a fast but rough racing surface. With several cautions, it was a real slobber knocker race, and Trevor Serbus held onto the point for the entire race, parking in the Pirtek Victory Lane. Following Serbus were Chase Viebrock, Owen Carlson, Jack Berger and Brett Peterson.

Winged Sprints Feature Results

A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 10-Trevor Serbus[1]; 2. 50-Chase Viebrock[3]; 3. O7-Owen Carlson[9]; 4. 19-Jack Berger[8]; 5. 42X-Brett Peterson[20]; 6. 24B-Brandon Buysse[18]; 7. 9C-Cole Stella[19]; 8. 609-Casey Lang[7]; 9. 2J-John Lowe[11]; 10. 13A-Ryan Anondson[22]; 11. 24M-Matthew Weber[23]; 12. 4-Mitch Hagen[12]; 13. (DNF) 57-Ryan Buck[4]; 14. (DNF) 59-Jamie Reberg[10]; 15. (DNF) P1-Mark Chevalier[15]; 16. (DNF) 2V-Chris Vogel[5]; 17. (DNF) 44-Dani Aldrich[6]; 18. (DNF) 3TK-Tony Kaus[16]; 19. (DNF) 12-Jason Flohrs[13]; 20. (DNF) C4-Carl Wade[14]; 21. (DNF) 95-John Vaillancourt[17]; 22. (DNF) 13-Patrick Heikkinen[21]; 23. (DNS) 7-Keegan Coss; 24. (DQ) 34DD-Brady Donnohue[2]

By Sherri Murawski

The Pirtek Renegades next event will be Saturday, May 18th, when the Winged Sprints return to CLS for the second night of regular season racing. More information on upcoming events for the Pirtek Renegades, as well as links to other Renegades series, can be found at www.umsprints.com, or on facebook.

 

 

Paul Nienhiser Makes It Two in a Row With Sprint Invaders Win at Benton County!

(Bill W) Vinton, IA, May 5, 2024 – Paul Nienhiser made it two wins in a row with the Mohrfeld Solar Sprint Invaders Sunday night at Benton County Speedway in Vinton, Iowa. The Chapin, Illinois driver earned $2,000 for his win aboard Scott Bonar’s #50, and also recorded his fourteenth career win with the Sprint Invaders. It was the second in a row for Nienhiser at Benton County, as he became the first repeat winner here with the Sprint Invaders.

Based on his win in the Agriland FS Dash, Nienhiser started on the pole of the 25-lap main event. He attacked the quarter-mile bullring from the outset, trailed by Ryan Bunton and Chris Martin. Cam Martin brought the first caution of the race with a lap three spin. One more lap was in the books when TJ Haddy spun and retired from the event.

Nienhiser led Bunton, Chris Martin, Cody Wehrle and Dustin Clark back to green. Bunton surged when the green fell, and briefly nosed ahead of the leader, but Nienhiser was able to maintain his advantage. Tanner Gebhardt also entered the top five at that point.

Wehrle gained momentum and by lap ten, was attempting a move from fourth to second when Chris Martin got over the top of turn four, slowing his podium run. Nienhiser was able to shoot away on that restart, while Bunton and Wehrle continued their chase. On lap 13, Wehrle was able to maneuver by Bunton for second before the final caution of the event came out for Tyler Lee and Chris Martin with ten to go.

While Nienhiser stayed out front, Bunton used the restart to take back the runner-up spot in a good battle. The last ten laps saw Nienhiser chased to the line by Bunton, Wehrle, Gebhardt and Colton Fisher. Ryan Jamison, Tasker Phillips, Riley Goodno, hard-charger Cam Martin and McCain Richards rounded out the top ten. Chris Martin, Bunton and Wehrle won heat races.

“It’s always a pleasure to come back to Vinton,” said Nienhiser in Victory Lane. “I always like to come here. We’d like to think we’re figuring out the setup here in the 50 car. It’s pretty cool to start the season out with the Sprint Invaders two for two. It was a little crumbly in the Dash, but with as hard as the track was (even after track prep), I knew it was going to come back.”

“Cody’s a heck of a competitor, and it’s a lot of fun racing guys who respect each other on and off the track,” said Bunton. “The car was decent. As an old man now, I struggle a little to hit my marks every lap, but we’re getting there. I’d like to thank my team. Paul has always killed me on restarts, and we really worked on this thing to take off. I just tried to use it to my advantage and get under him. It worked briefly.”

“It was a great night,” said Wehrle. “I love this place. It’s so racy all the time. You can always try things. It was good racing with Bunton. We raced really hard. I didn’t want to see that caution (when he went from fourth to second), but I was able to pass Ryan for second after that. He got back around, so it all came out in the wash in the end.”

For more information on the Sprint Invaders, visit www.SprintInvaders.net or visit us on Facebook.

Mohrfeld Solar Sprint Invaders Results

Shottenkirk Automotive Group A main (started), 25 laps: 1. 50, Paul Nienhiser, Chapin, IL (1) 2. 6R, Ryan Bunton, Morton, IL (2) 3. 40c, Cody Wehrle, Burlington, IA (5) 4. 81, Tanner Gebhardt, Burlington, IA (10) 5. 99, Colton Fisher, Mediapolis, IA (9) 6. 51J, Ryan Jamison, Mediapolis, IA (8) 7. 1TAZ, Tasker Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (11) 8. 22x, Riley Goodno, Knoxville, IA (12) 9. 4, Cam Martin, Ankeny, IA (16) 10. 31, McCain Richards, Burlington, IA (6) 11. 7, Tyler Lee, Cedar Rapids, IA (13) 12. 4x, Chase Richards, Burlington, IA (15) 13. 17, Nate Parks, Burlington, IA (18) 14. 16, Dustin Clark, Agency, IA (4) 15. 33, Alan Zoutte, Knoxville, IA (14) 16. 44, Chris Martin, Ankeny, IA (3) 17. 21H, TJ Haddy, Waupun, WI (7) 18. G5, Gage Pulkrabek, East Grand Forks, MN (17). Lap Leader: Nienhiser 1-25. $75 Christine Wahl-Levitt/KSE Hard-charger: Cam Martin.

Randall’s Performance Heat one (started), 8 laps: 1. Chris Martin (1) 2. Paul Nienhiser (5) 3. Tanner Gebhardt (3) 4. Riley Goodno (4) 5. Chase Richards (2) DNS – Gage Pulkrabek

Joshua Denning & Associates Heat two (started), 8 laps: 1. Cody Wehrle (2) 2. Dustin Clark (1) 3. Ryan Jamison (3) 4. TJ Haddy (6) 5. Tyler Lee (5) 6. Cam Martin (4)

Morning Sun Farm Implement Heat three (started), 8 laps: 1. Ryan Bunton (4) 2. McCain Richards (1) 3. Colton Fisher (3) 4. Tasker Phillips (5) 5. Alan Zoutte (2) 6. Nate Parks (6)

Agriland FS Dash (started), 6 laps: 1. Paul Nienhiser (2) 2. Ryan Bunton (5) 3. Chris Martin (3) 4. Dustin Clark (1) 5. Cody Wehrle (4) 6. McCain Richards (6)

10

Contingencies

King Racing Products – Alan Zoutte

DMI – Cody Wehrle

Saldana Racing Products – Chris Martin

BMRS – Ryan Bunton

 

 

BRYANT BELL TOPS LOGAN MITCHELL IN WESTERN MIDGET RACING THRILLER AT VENTURA

VENTURA, CALIFORNIA (May 4, 2024) – 2023 Western Midget Racing champion Bryant Bell of Oakley, Calif. outlasted series runner-up Logan Mitchell of Santa Cruz to claim round three of the WMR at Ventura Raceway on Saturday night. Bell became the third different winner of the 2024 season as well.

Bell and Mitchell were separated by just four points at the end the 2023 championship and came into Saturday’s races separated by the same margin. Bell and Mitchell then split the night’s heat races and lined up second and third respectively in the 20-lap feature.

Bell and his Boscacci Racing teammate Anthony Bruno of San Jose used the outside line to charge past polesitter Gary DeWitt of Mesa, Ariz. at the start of the main event. Bell paced Bruno, who won the season opener at Ventura Raceway, in a tight battle. Mitchell slid past DeWitt for third on lap seven and quickly reeled the top two.

Bruno tried to get around Bell on a few occasions, including a dive inside in turn one, to no avail. Bruno finally got a run on the outside in turn three but the leaders banged wheels. Bruno flipped side over side to end his race early on lap 16.

Bell drove ahead of Mitchell on the drop of the green flag on the restart. On the final lap, Mitchell made his move on the outside. Bell and Mitchell went across the finish line side-by-side, with Bell winning by just a few inches. DeWitt finished third followed by Nate Wait of Lodi and Todd Hawse of Moorpark.

Western Midget Racing resumes its 2024 season on May 17 at Ocean Speedway and May 18 at Petaluma Speedway. For more information visit www.WesternMidgetRacing.com

RESULTS: Ventura Raceway May 4, 2024

A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 09-Bryant Bell[2]; 2. 96X-Logan Mitchell[3]; 3. 48-Gary DeWitt[1]; 4. 35W-Nate Wait[9]; 5. 31-Todd Hawse[7]; 6. 20-Kyle Hawse[6]; 7. 15-Adam Weisberg[11]; 8. 68-Marvin Mitchell[10]; 9. 57-Ray Richards[8]; 10. 9-Anthony Bruno[4]; 11. 3-Terry Nichols[5]; 12. (DNS) 1-Nick Velasquez[12]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 96X-Logan Mitchell[4]; 2. 48-Gary DeWitt[1]; 3. 3-Terry Nichols[3]; 4. 31-Todd Hawse[2]; 5. 35W-Nate Wait[5]; 6. 15-Adam Weisberg[6]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 09-Bryant Bell[1]; 2. 9-Anthony Bruno[6]; 3. 20-Kyle Hawse[3]; 4. 57-Ray Richards[4]; 5. 68-Marvin Mitchell[2]; 6. (DNS) 1-Nick Velasquez

2024 WMR Schedule – Subject to Change
March 16 Ventura Raceway – WINNER: Anthony Bruno
March 29 Ocean Speedway – RAIN OUT
March 30 Marysville Raceway – RAIN OUT

April 20 Bakersfield Speedway – WINNER: Logan Mitchell

May 4 Ventura Raceway – WINNER: Bryant Bell
May 17 Ocean Speedway
May 18 Petaluma Speedway

June 7 Ocean Speedway
June 8 Petaluma Speedway
June 22 Ventura Raceway

July 12 Ocean Speedway Howard Kaeding Classic
July 13 Ocean Speedway Howard Kaeding Classic
July 26 Ocean Speedway
July 27 Antioch Speedway

August 9 Ocean Speedway Johnny Key Classic
August 10 Ocean Speedway Johnny Key Classic

September 21 Bakersfield Speedway

October 25 Kevin Harvick’s Kern Raceway October Classic
October 26 Ventura Raceway

 

 

HUTTON BEATS 24 DRIVERS PLUS MOTHER NATURE IN SEASON OPENER AT THUNDER MOUNTAIN

Race Report By: Marty Czekala - May 5, 2024

CENTER LISLE, N.Y. – The inaugural Joe's Garage Southern Tier Series race not only featured some of the "Future Stars of Sprint Cars" but also Mother Nature taking on Thunder Mountain Speedway. In the end, the defending champ began his title reign successfully.

Jordan Hutton took the lead on lap seven from Johnny Smith and Billy VanInwegen and did not look back to record his ninth career CRSA Sprints win. This win ties him for eighth in the record books with Dalton Herrick and Mike Kiser.

Hutton ran the bottom throughout the entire feature, but the car came in near the halfway point.

"I saw Johnny and Billy both going for the same spot," said Hutton, whose win at Thunder Mountain was also his first top-five at the track. “I said,' Here's my chance. 'I missed the bottom for the first 10 laps, but man, did it come in after that.”

The race began with Hutton starting second and Dustin Sehn in pole position. Immediately off turn four, Billy VanInwegen threaded the needle, taking the lead while four-wide.

Smith was able to move up to second around the outside after Jeff Trombley hit a yuke tire, hindering Hutton's forward progress in battling for the runner-up spot.

Following a series of cautions, including a red flag, the race restarted on lap six with "Billy V" having a higher exit than normal off two, allowing Smith an opportunity to take the lead. Smith threw a slidejob into turn three to advance to the point while Hutton was on both the tail tanks of VanInwegen and Hutton.

That's when the bottom worked for Hutton. He gathered a run underneath Smith to lead lap seven and didn't look back to take the win by five seconds, leaving nine drivers on the lead lap at the end.

"This place and me have a rough relationship sometimes," Hutton says. "We finally hit our marks, and our crew guys came together. Couldn't have been more pleased. The thing that helped me was the red flag. I went into the bottom of the first corner [on the following restart], and the car stuck really well and got more speed."

Despite the tough restart for him, Billy VanInwegen finished runner-up after winning at Thunder Mountain last year and believed he had a race-winning car in the early laps.

"We started out really good on the top and then had no idea where I should be," VanInwegen commented. Had that gone green, the fans would've had a great show. We're going to have to do some homework and work on our tire program. I think we had a sealed right rear tire with the long cautions."

Jerry Sehn Jr. recorded his fourth podium in CRSA series history, finishing third. After Johnny Smith broke as the final yellow waved, the door was left wide-open, and Sehn Jr. took the final podium spot by passing Ron Greek on the bottom in the final laps.

"I kept my nose clean to pick the best lane," said Sehn Jr. This car doesn't like when it's slick, and the track was smooth. I thought it came out all right."

Twenty-five cars checked into Thunder Mountain this evening.

Smith was awarded the Maguire Family of Dealerships Magnificent Move of the Race after passing Billy VanInwegen for the race lead on lap six.

Kyle Pierce was the Powdertech Powdercoating Hard Charger of the Race, gaining 16 spots to finish fifth.

The CRSA Sprints will now turn their attention to Land of Legends Raceway on May 11 to begin the DisBatch Brewing Company Challenge. Can't make it? The action can be seen for free on Land of Legends TV and simulcasted on DIRTVision.

Feature (25 Laps) 1. 66-Jordan Hutton[2]; 2. 56v Billy VanInwegen[6]; 3. 410 Jerry Sehn Jr[14]; 4. 29 Dalton Herrick[3]; 5. 9k Kyle Pierce[21]; 6. 21b Blake Warner[16]; 7. 28 Ron Greek[12]; 8. 1NY Mark Reynolds[15]; 9. 18 Timmy Lotz[22]; 10. 88c Chad Miller[10]; 11. 4 Cliff Pierce[23]; 12. 22 Tomy Moreau[9]; 13. 1q Thomas Radivoy[20]; 14. D9 Dustin Sehn [1]; 15. 22m Aaron Shelton[18]; 16. 4s Johnny Smith[4]; 17. 33 Scott Landers[8]; 18. 20k Ed Kelley[13]; 19. 99 Adam Depuy[25]; 20. 54 Fred Proctor[24]; 21. 3a Jeff Trombley[7]; 22. 77 Bob Hamm Jr.[19]; 23. J27 John Cunningham[17]; 24. 19em Emily VanInwegen[5]; 25. 10 Nathan Pierce[11]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 56V-Billy VanInwegen Jr[1]; 2. 33-Scott Landers[2]; 3. 66-Jordan Hutton[5]; 4. 22-Tomy Moreau[7]; 5. J27-John Cunningham[3]; 6. 410-Jerry Sehn Jr[8]; 7. 1Q-Thomas Radivoy[6]; 8. 54-Fred Proctor[4]; 9. 99-Adam Depuy[9]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 3A-Jeff Trombley[4]; 2. 19EM-Emily VanInwegen[2]; 3. 4S-Johnny Smith[3]; 4. 28-Ron Greek[5]; 5. 20K-Ed Kelly[6]; 6. 77-Bob Hamm Jr.[1]; 7. 22M-Aaron Shelton[7]; 8. 18-Timmy Lotz[8]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 88C-Chad Miller[2]; 2. 29-Dalton Herrick[6]; 3. D9-Dustin Sehn[1]; 4. 10-Nathan Pierce[8]; 5. 1NY-Mark Reynolds[4]; 6. 21B-Blake Warner[7]; 7. 9K-Kyle Pierce[3]; 8. 4-Cliff Pierce[5]

The A-Verdi Storage Containers CRSA Sprints are powered by Super Gen Products. Associate sponsors for 2024 include Pit Stop Convenience Stores, DisBatch Brewing Company, Dandy, Joe's Garage, Westward Painting Company, the Maguire Family of Dealerships, Powdertech Powdercoating, PJC Sprayfoam, Profab Enterprises, Magsarus Ignitions, Hoosier Racing Tire, Insinger Performance with their Stinger Race Fuel, My Race Pass and is owned and operated by Mike Emhof Motorsports.

For more information on the series, results and points, please visit our website, www.crsa.myracepass.com.

Please visit the CRSA Sprints on Facebook (@CRSAsprints) and X (@CRSAsprints).

 

 

Smith, Reinbold, Paulus score Impact Signs Awnings & Wraps Open Wheel Showdown wins at Lucas Oil Speedway

 

WHEATLAND, MO. (May 4, 2024) - Wesley Smith of Nixa led all 25 laps to capture the POWRi WAR Sprint League feature victory Saturday night, turning a close battle into a runaway late as he beat Jack Wagner by 2.8 seconds.

The victory, at the 13th annual Impact Signs Awnings & Wraps Open Wheel Showdown at Lucas Oil Speedway, moved Smith into second place in all-time POWRi WAR wins with 14. Smith is 2-for-2 in 2024, adding to a feature win in the season opener at I-70 Speedway.

"I think they put some new dirt on this surface and definitely for the better," Smith said of Lucas Oil Speedway. "It's definitely a little tricky. It's not the smoothest or the fastest surface I've ever raced on, but it's one of the funnest. It seems the WAR Series is putting on some great shows."

Smith started up front and led the opening lap as Kory Schudy moved into second before a caution flew on lap two. Wagner, of Lone Jack, moved around Schudy for the second spot two laps after the restart.

The order remained that way as the laps ticked by with Smith maintaining a quarter-second lead over Wagner. Those two waged a tremendous battle for the lead as the race reached lap 12 when Wagner couldn't quite pull off a slider for the lead. No matter what Wagner tried, Smith was up to the challenge and he was able to use lapped traffic to expand his lead to close out the wire-to-wire victory.

"Man, that was a fun race," Smith said, noting Wagner's near-pass eight eight laps remaining. "I told him after the race 'if you'd have waited one more corner and one more lap, you'd have passed me.'"

Schudy, of Battlefield, Mo., finished third with Keith Martin of Cleburne, Texas, coming home in fourth.

In other divisions of the Open Wheel Showdown:

Reinbold earns first POWRi Midget League victory: Hayden Reinbold of Chandler, Ariz., dominated from start to finish for his first POWRi National and West Midget league career victory.

The 20-year-old Reinbold started on the pole and rolled to the lead in a race slowed by only one early caution. He opened a 2.2-second command over Shannon McQueen by lap nine and maintained consistent laps the rest of the way to lead all 15 circuits.

McQueen, of Bakersfield, Calif., held off 15-year-old Gunnar Setser of Columbus, Ind., for the runner-up positions. Broc Elliott of California, Mo., finished fourth.

"We've been struggling a little bit lately, so we came down here to run POWRi and we had a lot of fun," Reinbold said. "It was a bummer we were rained out last night (at Callaway Raceway) but we were super happy to show that we have some speed.

"This place is awesome. The facility is nice," Reinbold said of Lucas Oil Speedway. "I've been here once before and I crashed, but I had a lot of fun (tonight). This place is sick."

POWRi Ozark Region 360 Sprints: Miles Paulus overtook Randy Martin with three laps remaining and went on to score his first POWRi Ozark Region 360 Sprint feature victory.

Paulus, of Marshall, started fourth and gave chase to Martin most of the way before finally reeling him in and making the decisive pass. Paulus wound up beating sixth-starting Gunner Ramey and Paulus at the checkers.

Martin sprinted to the lead from the start as Paulus gave chase and had a one-second lead over Paulus 10 laps into the feature. As the race continued under green, Paulus cut the lead to .090 of a second by lap 16.

Paulus completed his march to the front by sliding past Martin in turn two on lap 17 with Ramey, from Sedalia, right behind. Once out in front, Paulus pulled away as Martin, of California, Mo., and Ramey went back-and-forth for second. Paulus finished 3.06 seconds in front of Ramey with Martin settling for third.

"Everybody on the side of this car ... I get to stand here and say that I won, but we won as a team," Paulus said. "I'm very grateful for their support. It's a team effort."

LUCAS OIL SPEEDWAY UNOFFICIAL RESULTS (May 4, 2024)

13th annual Impact Signs Awnings & Wraps Open Wheel Showdown

POWRi WAR Sprints

TRD Feature - 1. 44-Wesley Smith[1]; 2. 77-Jack Wagner[4]; 3. 28-Kory Schudy[3]; 4. 79-Keith Martin[6]; 5. 73-Samuel Wagner[5]; 6. 21K-Kobe Simpson[7]; 7. 11W-Wyatt Burks[8]; 8. F5-Riley Kreisel[15]; 9. 13-Chase Howard[12]; 10. 33-Bryson Smith[9]; 11. 9M-Matt Fox[11]; 12. (DNF) 79X-Kyle Jones[16]; 13. (DNF) 88G-Garrett Hulsey[17]; 14. (DNF) 45-Jesse Bebee[14]; 15. (DNF) 9-Cody Baker[2]; 16. (DNF) 26-Zachary Clark[10]; 17. (DNF) 52-Dean Bowers[13]

Flying A Motorsports Heat 1 - 1. 44-Wesley Smith[7]; 2. 9-Cody Baker[9]; 3. 21K-Kobe Simpson[1]; 4. 33-Bryson Smith[3]; 5. 79-Keith Martin[8]; 6. 13-Chase Howard[4]; 7. 45-Jesse Bebee[2]; 8. (DNF) F5-Riley Kreisel[6]; 9. (DNS) 88G-Garrett Hulsey

Engler Machine & Tool Heat 2 - 1. 77-Jack Wagner[1]; 2. 73-Samuel Wagner[2]; 3. 28-Kory Schudy[7]; 4. 11W-Wyatt Burks[4]; 5. 26-Zachary Clark[6]; 6. 52-Dean Bowers[3]; 7. 9M-Matt Fox[8]; 8. (DNF) 79X-Kyle Jones[5]

POWRi Midgets

TRD Feature - 1. 19AZ-Hayden Reinbold[1]; 2. 7-Shannon McQueen[2]; 3. 43-Gunnar Setser[5]; 4. 00-Broc Elliott[6]; 5. 44-Branigan Roark[4]; 6. 89-Todd McVay[3]; 7. 00X-Mark Elliott[7]

Flying A Motorsports Heat 1 - 1. 89-Todd McVay[1]; 2. 7-Shannon McQueen[4]; 3. 19AZ-Hayden Reinbold[7]; 4. 44-Branigan Roark[2]; 5. 43-Gunnar Setser[5]; 6. 00-Broc Elliott[6]; 7. (DNS) 00X-Mark Elliott

POWRi Ozark 360 Sprints

TRD Feature - 1. 98P-Miles Paulus[4]; 2. 21-Gunner Ramey[6]; 3. 14-Randy Martin[1]; 4. 2B-Garrett Benson[3]; 5. 2-Chase Porter[5]; 6. 5T-James Turnbull[8]; 7. 73-Samuel Wagner[10]; 8. 77-Jack Wagner[12]; 9. 99D-Tucker Daly[9]; 10. 14E-Kyle Bellm[2]; 11. (DNS) 31-Casey Wills; 12. (DNS) 52D-Skyler Daly

Flying A Motorsports Heat 1 - 1. 98P-Miles Paulus[1]; 2. 14-Randy Martin[4]; 3. 14E-Kyle Bellm[6]; 4. 5T-James Turnbull[2]; 5. (DNS) 52D-Skyler Daly; 6. (DNS) 73-Samuel Wagner

Engler Machine & Tool Heat 2 - 1. 2-Chase Porter[1]; 2. 21-Gunner Ramey[3]; 3. 2B-Garrett Benson[6]; 4. 31-Casey Wills[4]; 5. 99D-Tucker Daly[5]; 6. (DNS) 77-Jack Wagner

Impact Signs Awnings & Wraps, Inc., headquartered in Sedalia, Mo., offers a wide array of products and services ranging from custom in-house design, fabrication and installation of custom signs and electronic displays, to a full line of printed products and custom wraps. Visit Impact4800.com for more info.

Weekly Championship Series resumes May 11 with all Moms admitted free: The Big Adventure RV Weekly Championship Series is set to resume Saturday, May 11th as Vietti Marketing Group offers FREE admission to all mothers. The Arctic Food Equipment USRA Modifieds will run a special 25-lap, $1,000-to-win main event.

Pits open at 4 p.m. with grandstands at 4:30, hot laps at 6:30 and racing at 7:05 p.m.

Saturday, May 11th admission:

(All Mothers FREE courtesy Vietti Marketing Group for Mothers Day)

Advance discount tickets online only - $12

Adults (13 and up) - $15

Seniors (62 and up)/Military - $12

Youth (ages 6-12) - $5

Kids (5 and under) - FREE

Family pass - $35

Pit pass - $35

For ticket information about any event on the 2024 Lucas Oil Speedway schedule, fans can contact Admissions Director Nichole McMillan at (417) 295-6043 or via email at nmcmillan@lucasoilspeedway.com for more information about any event on the 2024 Lucas Oil Speedway scheduled.

 

Wesley Smith Keeps Winning at Lucas Oil Speedway with POWRi WAR

Wheatland, MO. (5/4/24) Wesley Smith would lead every revolution in the 13th Annual Impact Signs, Awnings, and Wraps Open Wheel Showdown presented by Start2Finish TV feature event at Lucas Oil Speedway with the POWRi WAR Sprint League to notch his fourteenth career feature victory.

Racing onto the quick surface of Lucas Oil Speedway, POWRi WAR would find traditional sprinters witnessing Jack Wagner set a quickest hot-lap time of 15.292-second lap as Wesley Smith and Jack Wagner each earned heat racing victories.

Enthralling the packed crowd on the initial green flag start with high-point qualifier Wesley Smith and Cody Baker lined up in the front row, Wesley Smith would gain the lead on the opening lap after a scary moment in turn one on the opening lap with Cody Baker flipping and collecting Zach Clark and Dean Bowers with all drivers okay.

After a fresh start with Wesley Smith and Kory Schudy now making up the front row, Wesley Smith would not waste any time in taking the preferred position with a speedy row-two starting Jack Wagner blasting into the runner-up spot.

Separating from the field the top two would put on a dazzling display of open-wheel excitement as Wesley Smith and Jack Wagner would contend for the top spot on nearly every lap with Smith able to hold off the racy Wagner.

Leading every lap, Wesley Smith would emerge victorious with the POWRi WAR Sprint League at Lucas Oil Speedway in the Open Wheel Showdown presented by Start2Finish to notch his second yearly league victory. Staying in the hunt Jack Wagner would finish runner-up as Kory Schudy completed the final podium placements.

“I joked with Jack after the race about showing me the line one lap too soon,” said victorious Wesley Smith in the Wheatland, Missouri victory lane celebrations. Adding, “I think the new dirt did wonders for this surface and I love it. These races are won in the shop during the week and we’ve been spending a lot of time there, it’s very rewarding to reap the benefits.”

Challenging closely behind would find Keith Martin finish fourth as Samuel Wagner would round out the top-five finishers for the POWRi WAR Sprint League at Lucas Oil Speedway in the Open Wheel Showdown presented by Start2Finish TV.

Lucas Oil Speedway | POWRi WAR Sprint League | 5/4/24:

Hoosier Racing Tire Quick Hot Lap Time: 77-Jack Wagner(15.292)

Flying A Motorsports Heat Race 1 Winner: 44-Wesley Smith

Engler Machine & Tool Heat Race 2 Winner: 77-Jack Wagner

Victory Fuel High Point Qualifier: 44-Wesley Smith

Meru Safety Hard Charger: F5-Riley Kreisel(+7)

Toyota Racing Development Feature Winner: 44-Wesley Smith

Toyota Racing Development TRD A Feature (25 Laps): 1. 44-Wesley Smith[1]; 2. 77-Jack Wagner[4]; 3. 28-Kory Schudy[3]; 4. 79-Keith Martin[6]; 5. 73-Samuel Wagner[5]; 6. 21K-Kobe Simpson[7]; 7. 11W-Wyatt Burks[8]; 8. F5-Riley Kreisel[15]; 9. 13-Chase Howard[12]; 10. 33-Bryson Smith[9]; 11. 9M-Matt Fox[11]; 12. (DNF) 79X-Kyle Jones[16]; 13. (DNF) 88G-Garrett Hulsey[17]; 14. (DNF) 45-Jesse Bebee[14]; 15. (DNF) 9-Cody Baker[2]; 16. (DNF) 26-Zachary Clark[10]; 17. (DNF) 52-Dean Bowers[13].

Flying A Motorsports Flying A Motorsports Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 44-Wesley Smith[7]; 2. 9-Cody Baker[9]; 3. 21K-Kobe Simpson[1]; 4. 33-Bryson Smith[3]; 5. 79-Keith Martin[8]; 6. 13-Chase Howard[4]; 7. 45-Jesse Bebee[2]; 8. (DNF) F5-Riley Kreisel[6]; 9. (DNS) 88G-Garrett Hulsey.

Engler Machine Tool Engler Machine & Tool Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 77-Jack Wagner[1]; 2. 73-Samuel Wagner[2]; 3. 28-Kory Schudy[7]; 4. 11W-Wyatt Burks[4]; 5. 26-Zachary Clark[6]; 6. 52-Dean Bowers[3]; 7. 9M-Matt Fox[8]; 8. (DNF) 79X-Kyle Jones[5].

 

 

GAUGE GARCIA SCORES FIRST CAREER OCEAN SPRINTS VICTORY

WATSONVILLE, CALIFORNIA (May 4, 2024) – 18-year-old Gauge Garcia of Lemoore won his first career Ocean Sprints presented by Taco Bravo feature on Friday night at Watsonville’s Ocean Speedway. Garcia was one of five winners during the night, including Bakersfield’s Nicholas Johnson prevailing in Hobby Stocks, Fred Ryland of Brentwood claiming the IMCA Sport Modifieds, Jason Lazzerini of Moss Landing winning the Four Bangers, and Scotts Valley Police Officer Kevin Elliott winning in Police-in-Pursuit.

“This is our third showing in this 28 car and we went out and got it done. We were missing our crew chief Norm tonight but luckily we had every note he had. Dad was on the wrenches tonight and this car was great,” Garcia said.

Jake Haulot of Cotati led time trials before two-time 2024 winner Tanner Carrick of Lincoln and Garcia won the heat races. No dash was contested.

The 30-lap feature lined up Garcia and Carrick on the front row. Garcia led the opening lap before the caution flew for Gilroy’s Kurt Nelson slowing in turn four. On the restart, Haulot dropped out of the race suddenly and made the hard right turn into the pits. Garcia fended off Carrick on the restart before action slowed again on lap 13. 17 year-old Caleb Debem of Salinas and 16-year-old Adrianna DeMartini of Brentwood collided on the front stretch, with DeMartini slowing to draw the yellow.

Garcia and Carrick had accumulated a three second advantage over round three winner Bud Kaeding of San Jose which was nullified by the caution flag. Debem and Rickey Sanders of Watsonville made contact on the backstretch on lap 16 for the next caution. Sanders was unable to continue with left front damage, while Debem’s team made repairs and a right rear tire change to be able to rejoin the race.

Kaeding took a brief look at second place on Carrick before surrendering the position. Garcia darted to victory followed by Carrick, Kaeding, a resurgent Kurt Nelson, and Chris Nelson.

The Hobby Stocks stole the show in their 20-lap feature with Bakersfield’s Nicholas Johnson showing up just before feature time, starting at the back, and storming to victory. DJ Keldsen of Newman led the first six laps with fifth-starting Joe Gallaher closing in. The duo went side-by-side for the lead on lap nine. Trent Golden of Pittsburg spun into the infield of turn three and Elliot Heddensen of Hollister spun as well. Gallaher hit Heddensen head on, ending his bid for the win.

Under caution, Keldsen had to exit the race and head to the pit area as well. 2020 IMCA Sport Modified track champion Adriane Frost of Watsonville assumed the lead as a result. Johnson used the outside to charge past her on lap 14, however. Johnson led the final six laps for victory ahead of Frost, Rob Gallaher, Norm Ayers of Corralitos, and 2020 Antioch Speedway champion James Thomsen.

Brentwood’s Fred Ryland started on the outside pole of the 20-lap IMCA Sport Modified feature and led every circuit for the victory. Watsonville’s Jeff Mead finished a season-best second followed by Matt Hagio of Prunedale, Jason Ryan, Jr. of Oakley, and Emali VanHoff of Chowchilla on her 18th birthday.

Four Banger track champion Jason Lazzerini had a hard-earned win in the 15-lap feature on Friday night. Joshua Silva of Watsonville led the first four laps, then Peter Vannerus of Felton steered his No. 37 Truck to the lead.

Cautions on lap five and lap seven allowed the tenth starting Lazzerini to approach the top spot. The top-three battled closely. Lazzerini attempted a cross over on the backstretch to nab the lead. Vannerus swooped in for a slide job and they made door to door contact. Vannerus held the lead on lap 10 before Lazzerini finally completed the pass on lap 11.

The top-five finishers were Lazzerini, Vannerus, Amaya Flower of Watsonville, Shelbie Freeman of Prunedale, and Bill Beardsley of Felton.

Kevin Elliott won an intense opening race for the 2024 season of Police-in-Pursuit. The Scotts Valley Police Officer battled hard with Santa Cruz County Sherrif AJ Waltrip. The pair collided in turn four on lap five, sending Elliott spinning into a high center position on an infield tractor tire.

Elliott and Waltrip rejoined the race and muscled past Kimball Stanley of Los Gatos Police Department. Elliott scored the exciting victory. Santa Clara Police Officer Jerry Ogg returned from a pit stop to finish second with Waltrip finishing third.

Racing action continues at Ocean Speedway this Friday night May 10 with Ocean Sprints presented by Taco Bravo, IMCA Modifieds, IMCA Sport Mods, Hobby Stocks, and Four Bangers competing.

Ocean Speedway May 3, 2024 – Ocean Sprints presented by Taco Bravo
A Feature 1 (30 Laps): 1. 28-Gauge Garcia[1]; 2. 83T-Tanner Carrick[2]; 3. 29-Bud Kaeding[3]; 4. 72W-Kurt Nelson[8]; 5. 72JR-Chris Nelson[6]; 6. 3D-Caleb Debem[9]; 7. OB1-Orville Burke[5]; 8. 72S-Bradley Dillard[10]; 9. 9-Adrianna DeMartini[11]; 10. 17-Rickey Sanders[7]; 11. 7H-Jake Haulot[4]

 

 

Rains bring halt to Attica action; 305 sprints and late models will run make-up features

Friday, May 3, 2024

ATTICA, Ohio – A second batch of rain forced the cancellation of the feature events at Attica Raceway Park Friday, May 3 on Sean Moran financial advisor at Morgan Stanley/Impact Credit Union/7L Construction/Rath Builders Supply Night.

After a lengthy delay getting the night started because of rain, all the heats for the Whistle Stop Presents the Dirt Nerds Podcast Powered by Propane UMP Late Models, Fremont Fence 305 Sprints and the dirt trucks were run. Then another batch of rain fell.

The late models and 305 sprints will run make-up features at yet-to-be-determined dates. The total purse for the trucks was split evenly among the 16 competitors.

Attica Raceway Park will be back in action, Friday, May 10 for the Eric Phillips 36th Anniversary Classic featuring the All Pro Aluminum Cylinder Heads/Kistler Racing Products Attica Fremont Championship Series presented by the Baumann Auto Group for the 410 sprints, the Attica-Oakshade Raceway Late Model Series Challenge and the NAPA of Bryan AFCS presented by Jason Dietsch Trailer Sales for the 305 sprints.

Coming Friday, May 17 the World of Outlaw NOS Energy Drink Sprint Car Series invades Attica Raceway Park. Reserve seats are available by going to www.atticaracewaypark.com and clicking on the Kistler Engines Classic banner.

For more information go to www.atticaracewaypark.comor follow the track on Twitter

@atticaracewyprk or on Facebook at www.facebook.com/atticaracewaypark and Instagram at

attica_raceway_park.

About Morgan Stanley – www.morganstanley.com

Morgan Stanley and Sean Moran financial advisor offers financial services corporation that advises, and originates trades, manages and distributes capital for governments, institutions and individuals. The company operates in three business segments: Institutional Securities, Wealth Management, and Investment Management. There are Morgan Stanley offices in Toledo, Canton, Columbus, Cleveland, Akron and Perrysburg.

About Impact Credit Union - https://www.impactcu.org

With low fees for our services, competitive loan rates and helpful advice, Impact Credit Union is committed to our mission of making dreams reality by helping you make the most of your money – every day in every way possible. As a not-for-profit financial cooperative, Impact is able to provide a complete line of financial products and services designed to help you and your family manage your financial activity. Your membership has value! The more you participate in your credit union, the more value you will get from your membership. The mission of Impact Credit Union is to provide quality financial services that will enhance the lives of our member owners, our employees, and our local communities. Impact has branches in Findlay, Clyde, Fremont and Tiffin.

About 7L Construction - https://7lconstruction.com

When residents, businesses, and municipalities throughout North-Central Ohio need quality, trustworthy asphalt paving, excavation work, stone hauling, site work, and much more, they can turn to 7L Construction in Bellevue, Ohio. The qualified team at 7L Construction is capable of serving the Ohio Department of Transportation or any city, municipal, residential, or commercial client on any project. No job is too big for 7L Construction, and we always give free estimates.

About Rath Builders Supply - https://www.rathbuilderssupply.com

Located in Defiance, Ohio, Rath Builders Supply is one of the leading suppliers of gas, wood, electric and multi-fuel stoves and fireplaces. Rath also specializes in landscaping materials including multi colored mulch and decorative ground cover stone.

Attica Raceway Park

Friday, May 3, 2024

305 Sprints - Fremont Fence Co.

Qualifying

1.5JR-Jimmy McGrath Jr., 14.372; 2.4X-Zach Kramer, 14.770; 3.36-Seth Schneider, 14.779; 4.29-Rich Farmer, 14.791; 5.12X-Dustin Stroup, 14.803; 6.5DD-Dustin Dinan, 14.891; 7.49i-John Ivy, 14.995; 8.34-Jud Dickerson, 15.013; 9.7M-Brandon Moore, 15.016; 10.19R-Steve Rando, 15.090; 11.X15-Kasey Ziebold, 15.166; 12.319-Steven Watts, 15.256; 13.51M-Haldon Miller, 15.348; 14.63-Randy Ruble, 15.402; 15.26S-Lee Sommers, 15.483; 16.5M-Mike Moore, 15.519; 17.2S-Jackson Sebetto, 15.792; 18.85-Dustin Feller, 15.963; 19.28S-Chris Smith, 16.275; 20.1S-James Saam, 16.723; 21.26-Jamie Miller, 19.737;

Heat 1, Group A - (8 Laps)

1. 63-Randy Ruble[1] ; 2. 12X-Dustin Stroup[4] ; 3. 19R-Steve Rando[3] ; 4. 51M-Haldon Miller[2] ; 5. 5M-Mike Moore[5] ; 6. 28S-Chris Smith[6] ; 7. 1S-James Saam[7]

Heat 2, Group B - (8 Laps)

1. 7M-Brandon Moore[2] ; 2. X15-Kasey Ziebold[1] ; 3. 4X-Zach Kramer[4] ; 4. 319-Steven Watts[5] ; 5. 29-Rich Farmer[3] ; 6. 2S-Jackson Sebetto[7] ; 7. 26S-Lee Sommers[6]

Heat 3, Group C - (8 Laps)

1. 5DD-Dustin Dinan[2] ; 2. 49i-John Ivy[1] ; 3. 5JR-Jimmy McGrath Jr.[4] ; 4. 36-Seth Schneider[3] ; 5. 26-Jamie Miller[7] ; 6. 34-Jud Dickerson[5] ; 7. 85-Dustin Feller[6]

A-Main 1 - (25 Laps)

Late Models - Dirt Nerds Podcast

Qualifying

1.5M-Ryan Markham, 16.138; 2.1*-Kyle Moore, 16.169; 3.46-Colin Shipley, 17.010; 4.9P-Jeff Babcock, 17.017; 5.14JR-JR Gentry, 17.121; 6.91-Rusty Schlenk, 17.175; 7.RH03-Gregg Haskell, 17.394; 8.51-Devin Shiels, 17.500; 9.J28-Jason Henderson, 17.803; 10.16-Steve Sabo, 17.848; 11.69R-Doug Baird, 17.982; 12.11-Austin Gibson, 20.339; 13.92-Justin Chance, 20.791; 14.12-Doug Drown, 96.999; 15.2C-Clint Coffman, 97.999; 16.27S-Eric Spangler, 98.999; 17.74-Jeff Warnick, 99.997; 18.50-Ryan Missler, 99.998; 19.94-Mike Bores, 99.999;

Heat 1, Group A - (8 Laps)

1. 91-Rusty Schlenk[2] ; 2. 46-Colin Shipley[4] ; 3. RH03-Gregg Haskell[1] ; 4. 14JR-JR Gentry[3] ; 5. 50-Ryan Missler[7] ; 6. 11-Austin Gibson[5] ; 7. 92-Justin Chance[6]

Heat 2, Group B - (8 Laps)

1. 9P-Jeff Babcock[2] ; 2. 1*-Kyle Moore[3] ; 3. 51-Devin Shiels[1] ; 4. 5M-Ryan Markham[4] ; 5. J28-Jason Henderson[5] ; 6. 16-Steve Sabo[6] ; 7. 69R-Doug Baird[7]

A-Main 1 - (30 Laps)

Dirt Trucks -

Qualifying

1.8-Keith Sorg, 19.908; 2.7B-Shawn Valenti, 20.045; 3.5S-Brad Stuckey, 20.706; 4.4M-Jamie Miller, 20.855; 5.17X-Dustin Keegan, 21.192; 6.32H-Dan Hennig, 21.537; 7.20-Cody Truman, 21.647; 8.1M-Scott Milligan, 22.038; 9.34-Todd Warnick, 22.545; 10.00-Robbie Bohrer, 22.783; 11.56X-Cody Hicks, 23.045; 12.7XP-Cyle Poole, 23.317; 13.51-David Bankey, 24.708; 14.3B-Kaydin Bailey, 25.106; 15.57MS-Mason Stull, 99.999; 16.9S-Tony Parker, 99.999;

Heat 1, Group A - (8 Laps)

1. 8-Keith Sorg[4] ; 2. 4M-Jamie Miller[3] ; 3. 32H-Dan Hennig[2] ; 4. 1M-Scott Milligan[1] ; 5. 7XP-Cyle Poole[6] ; 6. 51-David Bankey[7] ; 7. 56X-Cody Hicks[5] ; 8. 3B-Kaydin Bailey[8]

Heat 2, Group B - (8 Laps)

1. 7B-Shawn Valenti[4] ; 2. 20-Cody Truman[1] ; 3. 17X-Dustin Keegan[2] ; 4. 00-Robbie Bohrer[6] ; 5. 5S-Brad Stuckey[3] ; 6. 57MS-Mason Stull[7] ; 7. 34-Todd Warnick[5] ; 8. 9S-Tony Parker[8]

A-Main 1 - (15 Laps)

 

 

Pirtek Renegades

New Richmond, WI, April 27, 2024

The Pirtek Renegades were back at their home track of Cedar Lake Speedway on Saturday, where the Traditional Sprints competed in the Dash #3 Race of the 2024 season. Twelve teams signed in to do battle, with the Kiki’s Salsa and James Ackerley Construction heat #1 going to Cam Schafer from last starting position. From the pole position, Bryan Roach claimed the Adams Estates/Rapid Press heat race #2, Schafer raced from sixth to first in heat one to top all drivers with 125 passing points.

After the redraw for the Pirtek Feature lineup it was Brad Peterson and Bryan Roach setting the pace for the 20-lap feature. It was a green, white, and checkered race, the 99 of Roach held the top spot for the first twelve laps, with Peterson second and Schafer working his way to third. Fifth-starting Schafer slid passed both Peterson and Roach to take the lead on lap twelve. Roach and Peterson fought for second the rest of the way. At the double checkers the winningest driver in UMSS history added to his tally as Cam Schafer parked in Pirtek Victory Lane. Chasing Schafer to the line were Roach, Peterson, Brad Cunningham, and Jake Kouba.

The Pirtek Renegades next event will be Saturday, May 4th at Cedar Lake, the Traditionals will join the Winged Sprints who get to start their 2024 season. More information on upcoming events for the Pirtek Renegades, as well as links to other Renegades series, can be found at www.umsprints.com, or on facebook.

By Sherri Murawski

RESULTS: A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 54-Cam Schafer[5]; 2. 99-Bryan Roach[2]; 3. 93-Brad Peterson[1]; 4. 2C-Brad Cunningham[4]; 5. 6-Jake Kouba[7]; 6. 7X-Dan Atchison[6]; 7. 20L-Lucas Logue[3]; 8. 955-Lucas Grosinger[9]; 9. 95-John Vaillancourt[12]; 10. 76-Edison Aldrich[10]; 11. THE1-Tony Gernert[11]; 12. (DNF) 6X-Mark Martin[8]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 54-Cam Schafer[6]; 2. 6-Jake Kouba[4]; 3. 2C-Brad Cunningham[2]; 4. 93-Brad Peterson[5]; 5. 955-Lucas Grosinger[3]; 6. THE1-Tony Gernert[1]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 99-Bryan Roach[1]; 2. 6X-Mark Martin[2]; 3. 20L-Lucas Logue[6]; 4. 7X-Dan Atchison[3]; 5. 76-Edison Aldrich[4]; 6. 95-John Vaillancourt[5]

 

 

Autin Reed Wins Founders Cup at Clinton County Speedway

Mill Hall, PA - Autin Reed of New Cumberland won the Founders Cup race on Friday Night at the Clinton County Speedway. It was Reeds second career victory at the speedway, his previous win was the coveted Nittany 40 in 2022. Defending track champion, Cory Long of Selinsgrove won the Pro Stock feature. Tyler Clowes of Selinsgrove won the 270 Micro Feature event and Zac Kline of Jersey Shore won the 4-Cylinders.

Thirty-five RaceSaver Sprint cars were in competition for the Founders Cup, a race held in honor of the speedway’s founders, Del Shank of Mifflintown and Tedd Reitz of Middleburg who opened the speedway in 1989. Picture Rock’s Josh Beamer and Selinsgrove’s Ken Duke brought the field to the green flag for the start of the 25 lap feature event.

Duke led the first two circuits until Reed advanced from his fourth place starting spot to take command of the field on lap number three. By lap number five, Reed was leading Duke, Johnny Smith of Scranton, Beamer, and Dustin Prettyleaf of Williamsport. Smith passed Duke utilizing the high line around the speedway on lap number seven and one lap later worked his way around Reed. At the halfway mark, Smith continued to cruise around the top side of the speedway, leading Reed, Duke, Prettyleaf and Mikey Smith.

Smith seemed unstoppable using the upper grove as he paced his way through lapped traffic. Misfortune struck on lap number 16, as Smith’s engine blew in turns three and four. Reed inherited the lead with Duke running in second. With the restart, Reed held off the challenge of Duke, but Duke stayed with him for a battle to the end. Owen Dimm, who started eighth, moved into the top five and was running third with five laps to go. Timmy Bittner of Beech Creek advanced from 18th battled with Dimm with Mikey Smith completing the top five. Duke remained within striking distance of Reed but couldn’t make a pass for the lead. At the finish, Reed held off Duke by .589 seconds. Dimm was third, followed by Bittner and Mike Smith. Sixth through tenth were Prettyleaf, Dustin Young, Mike Koehler, Matt Tebbs and Josh Beamer. Heats were won by Mike Koehler, Owen Dimm, Duke, and Dustin Young. The B-main was won by Zack Rhodes

Twenty 270 Micro Sprints came to the green flag with Logan Hammaker and Mason McAndrew leading the field. McAndrew led lap number one. Third place starter, Tyler Clowes took the lead by the completion of lap number two. Zach Glass quickly moved into second place with McAndrew in the top three. Clowes’ pace was slowed when the caution was thrown on lap number eight. Following the restart Clowes was leading Glass, Mac Wert, Jillian Maurer and Hammaker. Clowes would maintain the lead over Glass, Hammaker, McAndrew, Michael Petock, and Jason Klinger. Sixth through tenth were Hunter Zimmerman, Matt Dixson, Cory Stabley, and Andrew Petock. Heat races were won by Clowes and McAndrew.

Noah Jensen and Cory Long started on the front row of the Pro Stock feature event. Long led the first two circuits, before the caution flag waved when two cars spun. The restart bunched the field on Long’s back bumper. Long and Jensen battled lap after lap for the top spot. With five laps completed, Long, Jensen, AY Schilling, Tommy Dawson and Rich Fye were running in the top five. The top five continued to in a tight race running fender to fender. On lap number 13, Logan Hile passed Fye to enter the top five. In the closing laps, Jensen was glued to Long’s back bumper just looking for an opportunity to make a pass. As the field came out of turn four on the final lap, Long edged Jensen by three tenths of a second. Schilling Dawson and Hile completed the top five. Sixth through tenth were Fye, Marc Bitler, Larry Knight, Danny Jensen, and Ronald Ergott. Heat races were won by Schilling and Dawson.

Zak Kline started on the pole and led from green to checkered flag to claim his second career victory. The events only caution occurred on lap number two, when Terry Karichner lost a wheel. Matt Weaver was running second until Hunter Flook took over second on lap number five, followed by Garrett Lucas, With two laps to go, the leaders were in lapped traffic. Kline scored the victory over Hunter Flook, Garrett Lucas, Tim Teneyck, Larry Beachel Jr. Kyler Stahl, Matt Weaver, Coty Maines James Koch, and Ken Smith. Heat races were won by Beachel and Weaver.

The Clinton County Speedway returns this Friday with a four division show featuring the Limited Late Models for the Len Stroud Jr Memorial paying #1,200 to win. The Pro Stocks, 270 Micros and the Four Cylinders will also be racing for an additional $100 added to their purses. Gates open at 5PM and hot laps begin at 7PM. For the latest speedway information visit the speedways website at clintoncountyspeedway.com

Sprint Cars: 1. Austin Reed 2. Ken Duke Jr. 3. Owen Dimm 4. Timmy Bittner 5. Mikey Smith 6. Dustin Prettyleaf 7. Dustin Young 8. Mike Koehler 9. Matt Tebbs 10. Josh Beamer 11. John Scarborough 12. Wyatt Walizer 13. Kasey Weaver 14. Kruz Keppner 15. Derek Swartz 16. Dakota Schweikart 17. Austin Greenland 18. Ryan Lynn 19. Mike Alleman 20. Kolby Weaver 21. Zack Rhodes 22. Johnny Smith 23. Nolan Groves 24. Hunter Hite

DNS: Dale Schweikart, Andrew Boyer, Josh Spicer, Wes Matthews, Jeff Weaver Sr., Karl Walizer, Jr., Jeremy Hill, Jim Kennedy, Mariah Romig, Bill Sheehan, Reed Thompson

Pro Stocks 1, Cory Long 2. Noah Jenson 3. AY Schilling 4. Tommy Dawson 5. Logan Hile 6. Rich Fye 7. Marc Bitler 8. Larry Knight 9. Danny Jensen 10. Ronald Ergott 11. Rodney Wagner 12. Noah Kissinger 13. AJ Stroup 14. Brent Gardner

270 Micros: 1. Tyler Clowes 2. Zachary Glass 3. Logan Hammaker 4. Mason McAndrew 5. Michael Petock 6. Jason Klinger 7. Hunter Zimmerman 8. Matt Dixson 9. Cory Stabley 10. Andrew Petock 11. Tom Quiggle 12. Parris Hewes 13. Mac Wert 14. Jillian Maurer 15. Dustin Roberts 16. Matthew Dixon 17. Dakota Brubaker 18. Colton Guiher 19. Bobby Sanso 20. Lester Stabley

Four Cylinders: 1. Zak Kline 2. Hunter Flook 3. Garrett Lucas 4. Tim Teneyck 5. Larry Beachel Jr 6. Kyler Stahl 7. Matt Weaver 8. Coty Maines 9. James Koch 10. Ken Smith 11. Alyssa Snook 12 Summer Beachel 13. Terry Karichner

 

 

WCS Becomes A Showcase Of Skill and Patience

Written By: William Burkhart

Cody Bova would lead the opening laps of the Pine Tree Towing & Recovery Sprint feature with a Massive Battle in second between Brayton Phillips, Leyton Wagner, and Jordan Ryan. It looked to be Bova’s race until a yellow came out with 11 laps to go. On the restart Jordan Ryan threw a slider stacking up the top 4. Ryan would use that to his advantage to drive away with Porkchop’s Sweet Move Of The Race and continue onward to win his first sprint car feature of 2024.

As the Malcuit Tavern UMP Late Models would see quite the battle of titans. Kyle Moore would start on the pull with Rusty Schlenk beside him. Schlenk had speed but couldn’t seem to best Moore on his home Turf. JR Gentry also had an eventful evening starting from the 16th position and finishing 6th.

Patience would be the name of the game in the Flynn’s Tire & Auto Service UMP Modifieds. The feature started with a four car pileup. Thankfully the feature would resume with a full field. The rest of the feature would be a lot of stop and go with different cautions. 5 to go it was Jared Watson out in front with Nate Young Behind him. Young would throw a massive slide job on Watson but it Ultimately wouldn’t stick giving Watson the win.

A small battle would be the theme in The Glass House Super Stocks, round one King of The County presented by 71 Investments LLC. Brandon Morrow would get out the early lead. Charlie Duncan, Braden Tucke, and Denny Shear would throw down behind Morrow. Brandon would bring home the win after the 12-lap war a straightaway ahead.

Doug Hensel and Anthony Collins would lead the field to the green in the Joyride Transport Mini Stocks. After a wild mix up at the start Hensel’s 18 car couldn’t be stopped as he would lead all 12 laps to claim his first feature win of 2024.

Coming up Saturday May 4, Wayne County will host the MPD Performance BOSS Wingless Sprint series along with the Malcuit Tavern UMP Late Models, Flynn’s Tire & Auto Service Modifieds, The Glass House Super Stocks, and Joyride Transport Mini Stocks!

Media Results for 4/27/2024 at Wayne County Speedway - Orrville, OH Pine Tree Towing & Recovery 410 Sprints 15 Entries A Feature 25 Laps | 00:21:55.412 1. 25R-Jordan Ryan[5]; 2. 38-Leyton Wagner[2]; 3. 20B-Cody Bova[1]; 4. 8S-Brayton Phillips[3]; 5. 38K-Chris Myers[6]; 6. 27K-Jeremy Kornbau[7]; 7. 70-Henry Malcuit[4]; 8. 1-Jamie Myers[10]; 9. 6J-Jonah Aumend[11]; 10. 8T-Tanner Tecco[13]; 11. 7DK-Dylan Kingan[8]; 12. 7-Troy Kingan[9]; 13. 11-Nathen McDowell[14]; 14. (DNF) 9H-Lance Heinberger[12]; 15. (DNS) 19-TJ Michael

Heat 1 8 Laps | 00:11:58.910 1. 20B-Cody Bova[2]; 2. 8S-Brayton Phillips[1]; 3. 25R-Jordan Ryan[4]; 4. 27K-Jeremy Kornbau[5]; 5. 7-Troy Kingan[6]; 6. 6J-Jonah Aumend[7]; 7. 8T-Tanner Tecco[8]; 8. (DNF) 19-TJ Michael[3]

Heat 2 8 Laps | 00:04:17.125 1. 38-Leyton Wagner[2]; 2. 70-Henry Malcuit[3]; 3. 38K-Chris Myers[4]; 4. 7DK-Dylan Kingan[1]; 5. 1-Jamie Myers[5]; 6. 9H-Lance Heinberger[6]; 7. 11-Nathen McDowell[7]

Qualifying 8 Laps | 00:01:57.033 1. 25R-Jordan Ryan, 00:14.813[14]; 2. 38K-Chris Myers, 00:15.412[2]; 3. 19-TJ Michael, 00:15.512[13]; 4. 70-Henry Malcuit, 00:15.544[5]; 5. 20B-Cody Bova, 00:15.650[7]; 6. 38-Leyton Wagner, 00:15.678[1]; 7. 8S-Brayton Phillips, 00:15.788[12]; 8. 7DK-Dylan Kingan, 00:15.860[15]; 9. 27K-Jeremy Kornbau, 00:16.074[4]; 10. 1-Jamie Myers, 00:16.095[8]; 11. 7-Troy Kingan, 00:16.243[3]; 12. 9H-Lance Heinberger, 00:16.285[6]; 13. 6J-Jonah Aumend, 00:16.791[10]; 14. 11-Nathen McDowell, 00:17.143[9]; 15. 8T-Tanner Tecco, 00:17.324[11]

Malcuit Tavern UMP Late Models 15 Entries A Feature 25 Laps | 00:21:38.830 1. 1*-Kyle Moore[1]; 2. 91-Rusty Schlenk[2]; 3. 71-Dave Hornikel[5]; 4. 5M-Ryan Markham[3]; 5. 46-Colin Shipley[7]; 6. 14JR-JR Gentry[14]; 7. 59-Larry Bellman[9]; 8. 2C-Clint Coffman[8]; 9. 69R-Doug Baird[13]; 10. 61-Tony Paynter[10]; 11. J28-Jason Henderson[11]; 12. 21-Wes Morrison[4]; 13. 79-Nick Kurtz[6]; 14. 11-Ryan Abel[15]; 15. 217-Howard Fraley[12]

Heat 1 8 Laps | 00:03:01.719 1. 1*-Kyle Moore[4]; 2. 5M-Ryan Markham[2]; 3. 71-Dave Hornikel[3]; 4. 46-Colin Shipley[1]; 5. 59-Larry Bellman[5]; 6. J28-Jason Henderson[6]; 7. 69R-Doug Baird[7]; 8. 11-Ryan Abel[8]

Heat 2 8 Laps | 00:05:13.215 1. 91-Rusty Schlenk[4]; 2. 21-Wes Morrison[2]; 3. 79-Nick Kurtz[1]; 4. 2C-Clint Coffman[5]; 5. 61-Tony Paynter[6]; 6. 217-Howard Fraley[7]; 7. 14JR-JR Gentry[3]

Qualifying 8 Laps | 00:02:59.468 1. 1*-Kyle Moore, 00:17.492[3]; 2. 91-Rusty Schlenk, 00:17.558[13]; 3. 71-Dave Hornikel, 00:17.777[12]; 4. 14JR-JR Gentry, 00:17.800[8]; 5. 5M-Ryan Markham, 00:17.930[10]; 6. 21-Wes Morrison, 00:18.262[6]; 7. 46-Colin Shipley, 00:18.276[2]; 8. 79-Nick Kurtz, 00:18.341[5]; 9. 59-Larry Bellman, 00:18.429[14]; 10. 2C-Clint Coffman, 00:18.465[15]; 11. J28-Jason Henderson, 00:18.607[11]; 12. 61-Tony Paynter, 00:18.613[1]; 13. 69R-Doug Baird, 00:18.802[4]; 14. 217-Howard Fraley, 00:19.733[9]; 15. 11-Ryan Abel, 00:19.770[7]

 

 

Smith, Thomas tally triumphs in rain-shortened PDTR season opener

Wet weather washes out Sprint Car main events

(PEDAL DOWN PROMOTIONS) April 27, 2024 – On an evening hampered by on-and-off rain showers, Plymouth Dirt Track Racing fired up the 2024 racing season in truncated fashion at a damp Plymouth Dirt Track in Plymouth, Wis. on Saturday, April 27.

After pressing through two separate rain delays, the third round of rain coupled with lightning brought the program to an early close with two of the four scheduled A-mains managing to make it to the checkered flag.

T.J. Smith of Greenville skillfully negotiated a slew of slower traffic to become the first Plymouth Dirt Track Racing A-main victor of the 2024 campaign in the 25-lap Oostburg Automotive Grand National main event.

In his first career appearance at The Plymouth Dirt Track, PDTR rookie Cole Thomas of Franklin delivered a standout debut performance on the way to victory in the Sheboygan Flooring 25-lap B Mod A main.

The first rain delay came shortly after the completion of the heat race competition in each of the four divisions. After the track was worked back into racing condition for the Grand National main event, the ensuing B Mod A main was halted for another rain shower on lap eight.

Another round of track manicuring during the second rain delay resulted in the completion of the B Mod main event. However, rain hit the track for a third time as the 106.5 The Buzz Autometer Wisconsin wingLESS Sprint Cars pushed off for A-main action, which led to the cancellation of the remainder of the season-opening racing program.

As a result, points and payout were evenly divided among the scheduled A-main starters in the Akright Auto Plymouth Dirt Track Racing 360 Sprint Car and the Wisconsin wingLESS Sprint Car divisions.

Outside front row starter T.J. Smith outdueled polesitter Brad Weiss of Cascade to take the lead of the 25-lap PDTR Grand National A main in turn two of the opening lap. Smith promptly built up a solid cushion at the head of the pack in the early going as fourth starter Dustin Weiss of Iron Ridge and Brad Weiss settled into second and third respectively.

On lap four, Smith already found himself negotiating slower traffic while maintaining a quarter-straightaway lead over Dustin Weiss. Four laps later, defending Grand National division co-champion Will Sorce of Franklin, who started third, slipped past Brad Weiss to assume third in the running order.

Smith got held up among a gaggle of slower cars on lap 11, which allowed Dustin Wess and Sorce to move in to challenge for the top spot. After Smith recovered to maintain a solid advantage, another swarm of lapped cars nearly caused the second-year PDTR 360 Sprint Car competitor and infrequent PDTR Grand National racer to surrender the lead as Dustin Weiss charged in to briefly duck underneath Smith in turn two on lap 21.

Once again, Smith rebounded to retain the top spot on the way to his second career PDTR Grand National A-main victory in the caution-free race, which was completed in a swift six minutes and fifty-six seconds.

Dustin Weiss had to settle for second, Sorce placed third, 2022 PDTR Grand National champion Luke Scholten of Oostburg, who started 10th, charged up to place fourth and two-time and defending PDTR Grand National champion Brian Gilles of Plymouth moved up from the 12th starting position to finish fifth.

Outside front row starter Cole Thomas got the jump on polesitter Brandon Knepprath of Boltonville to lead the opening lap of the B Mod A main. On lap 3, the first of four caution flags appeared when ninth starter Travis Schmidt of Plymouth spun in turn three.

Thomas controlled the ensuing restart with Knepprath holding down second and third starter Rory Welch of Plymouth running in third. Steve Lorier of Sheboygan, who started sixth, overtook Welch for third before the second caution was displayed for the stalled car of Hunter Larson of Oshkosh along the front stretch wall.

Following the next restart, Lorier moved past Knepprath into the runner-up spot as Thomas bolted away from the field. After two more cautions slowed the pace on lap 7 and lap 8, the first rain delay of the evening took hold.

After the completion of track restoration work, Thomas continued undeterred as he bolted away from the pack while seventh starter Barrett Hummelmeier of Beaver Dam powered past Lorier to take over second on lap nine.

Thomas, who has competed primarily on asphalt during his racing career, built up a big half-lap lead over Hummelmeier by lap 17 and weaved his way through slower traffic over the final five laps on the way to his first career PDTR B Mod A-main victory.

Hummelmeier placed second, Lorier wound up third, Travis Schmidt rebounded from his lap 3 spin to place fourth and Knepprath rounded out the top five.

T.J. Haddy of Waupun turned the overall fastest lap in Akright Auto Plymouth Dirt Track Racing 360 Sprint Car hot lap-heat race group qualifying in 12.883 seconds.

John Fahl of Brown Deer claimed the fast qualifier award in the 106.5 The Buzz Autometer Wisconsin wingLESS Sprint Car division with a lap of 13.755 seconds.

The first event of the 2024 PDTR campaign, which was sponsored by Vesta accounting, wealth, and financial advisory firm drew a total of 81 entries, including 23 PDTR 360 Sprint Cars, 23 Wisconsin wingLESS Sprint Cars, 20 Grand Nationals and 15 B Mods.

The next Plymouth Dirt Track Racing program on Saturday, May 4 will feature the 2024 Seubert Calf Ranches Super Six Late Model Series season opener, along with PDTR-MSA 360 Sprint Cars, Grand Nationals and B Mods.

Earlier start times will again be in place with pit gates opening at 2 p.m. grandstand gates opening at 4 p.m. and racing beginning at 5 p.m.

Weather information for all Plymouth Dirt Track Racing events will be posted on the Plymouth Dirt Track Racing Facebook, X (Twitter) and Instagram pages, as well as the Plymouth Dirt Track Racing website – www.plymouthdtr.com.

The Plymouth Dirt Track at the Sheboygan County Fairgrounds is located at 229 Fairview Drive in Plymouth, Wis. For more information, visit www.plymouthdtr.com or check out Plymouth Dirt Track Racing on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram.

AKRIGHT AUTO PLYMOUTH DIRT TRACK RACING 360 SPRINT CARS

A Main (25 Laps): Rained Out

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 24-Scott Conger [2]; 2. 69S-TJ Smith [1]; 3. 22B-Brandon Berth [3]; 4. 7-Lance Fassbender [4]; 5. 25-Danny Schlafer [5]; 6. 11-Tony Wondra [7]; 7. 46-Steven Ruh [8]; 8. 66T-Tristan Koenings [6]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 35-Ben Schmidt [2]; 2. 21H-TJ Haddy [4]; 3. 08-Katelyn Krebsbach [1]; 4. 63K-Kevin Karnitz [3]; 5. 3-Justin Erickson [5]; 6. 52-Cody Schlafer [8]; 7. 12P-JJ Pagel [6]; 8. 54-Randy Post [7]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 4-Alex Pokorski [2]; 2. 09-Clayton Rossmann [4]; 3. 33-Josh Bilicki [1]; 4. 69-Bill Taylor [3]; 5. 30-Doug Wondra [5]; 6. 51-Chris Larson [7]; 7. 53A-Spyder Akright [6]

Qualifying Heat Race Group 1 (3 Laps): 1. 7-Lance Fassbender, 13.050 [3]; 2. 22B-Brandon Berth, 13.098 [2]; 3. 24-Scott Conger, 13.296 [5]; 4. 69S-TJ Smith, 13.341 [1]; 5. 25-Danny Schlafer, 13.343 [7]; 6. 66T-Tristan Koenings, 13.365 [4]; 7. 11-Tony Wondra, 13.433 [6]; 8. 46-Steven Ruh, 13.459 [8]

Qualifying Heat Race Group 2 (3 Laps): 1. 21H-TJ Haddy, 12.883 [7]; 2. 63K-Kevin Karnitz, 12.905 [5]; 3. 35-Ben Schmidt, 12.954 [6]; 4. 08-Katelyn Krebsbach, 13.008 [3]; 5. 3-Justin Erickson, 13.186 [4]; 6. 52-Cody Schlafer, 13.328 [8]; 7. 12P-JJ Pagel, 13.965 [1]; 8. 54-Randy Post, 14.109 [2]

Qualifying Heat Race Group 3 (3 Laps): 1. 09-Clayton Rossmann, 12.898 [4]; 2. 69-Bill Taylor, 12.923 [2]; 3. 4-Alex Pokorski, 13.070 [5]; 4. 33-Josh Bilicki, 13.192 [7]; 5. 30-Doug Wondra, 13.214 [6]; 6. 53A-Spyder Akright, 13.240 [3]; 7. 51-Chris Larson, 13.833 [1]

OOSTBURG AUTOMOTIVE GRAND NATIONALS

A Main (25 Laps): 1. 69-TJ Smith [2]; 2. 53W-Dustin Weiss [4]; 3. 14X-Will Sorce [3]; 4. 80-Luke Scholten [10]; 5. 89-Brian Gilles [12]; 6. 5M-Jeff Muehlbauer [11]; 7. 23-Scott Kafka [7]; 8. 55-Tony Miller [5]; 9. 95-Donny Kulow [14]; 10. 15-Derek Kaat [13]; 11. 54-Austin Yancey [18]; 12. 24K-Tyler Kulow [9]; 13. 14-Benjamin Mccoy [17]; 14. (DNF) 35-Jared Weiss [16]; 15. (DNF) 52W-Jack Wiroll [8]; 16. (DNF) 23B-Trent Bogart [15]; 17. (DNF) 53B-Brad Weiss [1]; 18. (DNF) 5MM-Nate Ruh [6]; 19. (DNS) 34-Steven Weber; 20. (DNS) 6-Dick Hed

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 53W-Dustin Weiss [2]; 2. 80-Luke Scholten [1]; 3. 14X-Will Sorce [4]; 4. 5M-Jeff Muehlbauer [5]; 5. 15-Derek Kaat [6]; 6. 23B-Trent Bogart [7]; 7. (DNF) 6-Dick Hed [3]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 24K-Tyler Kulow [1]; 2. 89-Brian Gilles [2]; 3. 52W-Jack Wiroll [3]; 4. 23-Scott Kafka [4]; 5. 95-Donny Kulow [5]; 6. 35-Jared Weiss [6]; 7. 54-Austin Yancey [7]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 5MM-Nate Ruh [2]; 2. 69-TJ Smith [4]; 3. 53B-Brad Weiss [5]; 4. 55-Tony Miller [3]; 5. 34-Steven Weber [1]; 6. 14-Benjamin Mccoy [6]

SHEBOYGAN FLOORING B MODS

A Main (25 Laps): 1. 91-Cole Thomas [2]; 2. 33H-Barrett Hummelmeier [7]; 3. 66-Steve Lorier [6]; 4. 3-Travis Schmidt [9]; 5. 17-Brandon Knepprath [1]; 6. 9-Hunter Larson [5]; 7. 59S-Spencer Long [11]; 8. 73-Rory Welch [3]; 9. 11B-Brad Buckman [12]; 10. 2-Joe Shelby [13]; 11. (DNF) 19-Parker Glander [10]; 12. (DNF) 11S-Zachary Schmidt [8]; 13. (DNF) 22M-Barry Maas [4]; 14. (DNF) 31W-Kelan Wolfe [14]; 15. (DNS) 25-Jim Fischer

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 17-Brandon Knepprath [1]; 2. 66-Steve Lorier [3]; 3. 22M-Barry Maas [8]; 4. 19-Parker Glander [2]; 5. 73-Rory Welch [5]; 6. 59S-Spencer Long [4]; 7. 11B-Brad Buckman [6]; 8. 2-Joe Shelby [7]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 91-Cole Thomas [2]; 2. 3-Travis Schmidt [1]; 3. 33H-Barrett Hummelmeier [5]; 4. 9-Hunter Larson [3]; 5. 11S-Zachary Schmidt [4]; 6. 25-Jim Fischer [7]; 7. 31W-Kelan Wolfe [6]

106.5 THE BUZZ AUTOMETER WISCONSIN WINGLESS SPRINT CAR SERIES

A Main (20 Laps): Rained Out

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 50-Rusty Egan [3]; 2. 40-Tim Cox [5]; 3. 0-John Fahl [4]; 4. 38-Allen Hafford [2]; 5. 14Z-Ryan Zielski [6]; 6. 7-Trinity Uttech [7]; 7. 29OG-Tom Eller [1]; 8. (DNS) 17-Bryce Andrews

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 7X-Ryan Marshall [2]; 2. 91-Jimmy Sivia [4]; 3. 23Z-Zach Raidart [3]; 4. 70H-Tate Hensley [1]; 5. 11-Austin Hansen [5]; 6. 29J-Ralph Johnson [6]; 7. 4G-George Gaertner III [7]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 70-Chris Klemko [2]; 2. 57F-Tristan Furseth [3]; 3. 711-Tyler Kuxhouse [4]; 4. 7D-Josh Davidson [6]; 5. 13A-Dave Wallace [7]; 6. (DNF) 99J-Seth Johnson [1]; 7. (DNF) 4L-Lance Thompson [5]

Qualifying: 1. 0-John Fahl, 13.755 [2]; 2. 91-Jimmy Sivia, 13.816 [7]; 3. 711-Tyler Kuxhouse, 13.849 [13]; 4. 50-Rusty Egan, 13.897 [3]; 5. 23Z-Zach Raidart, 13.941 [19]; 6. 57F-Tristan Furseth, 13.977 [10]; 7. 38-Allen Hafford, 14.016 [4]; 8. 7X-Ryan Marshall, 14.027 [12]; 9. 70-Chris Klemko, 14.046 [8]; 10. 29OG-Tom Eller, 14.136 [6]; 11. 70H-Tate Hensley, 14.200 [1]; 12. 99J-Seth Johnson, 14.249 [16]; 13. 40-Tim Cox, 14.254 [22]; 14. 11-Austin Hansen, 14.280 [20]; 15. 4L-Lance Thompson, 14.411 [21]; 16. 14Z-Ryan Zielski, 14.435 [9]; 17. 29J-Ralph Johnson, 14.485 [11]; 18. 7D-Josh Davidson, 14.496 [5]; 19. 7-Trinity Uttech, 14.616 [18]; 20. 4G-George Gaertner III, 15.264 [17]; 21. (DNF) 13A-Dave Wallace [14]; 22. (DNF) 17-Bryce Andrews [15]

 

 

Miller sprints to IMCA RaceSaver East Coast Nationals win

CHILLICOTHE, Ohio (April 27, 2024) – The fourth time was a charm Saturday night for Chris Miller.

The Chillicothe speedster was first across the stripe every lap of the inaugural East Coast Nationals Chad Hyatt Memorial, collecting a $2K IMCA RaceSaver Sprint Car payday at hometown Atomic Speedway.

“This has been a race we’ve had our eves on for a while, but it got rained out twice last year and again last week,” Miller explained following his first checkers in three Ohio Thunder Sprint Series starts so far in 2024. “To pick up the win means a lot. We’ve been focused on this race for a while.”

Miller had run second in his heat and posted the second fastest time before lining up outside pole for the headline 30-lapper.

Owen Timm was briefly ahead before Miller regained the lead in lapped traffic. The final caution came with eight circuits to go and defending series champion Wyatt Justice made the race to the finish a close one after Miller got stuck on the lower line.

Justice, Timm, Rod Henning and Bradley Galeridge completed the top five.

Hyatt, a RaceSaver driver and race director for the Ohio Thunder series, had died had last August at the age of 54.

“He put a lot of work into his car and into this series. He was very passionate about it,” Miller said. “It’s a pretty cool thing to win this race. It means a lot to us. The beginning of the year as been a little bit challenging fighting engine and car issues.”

Drivers from Ohio as well as Pennsylvania and Indiana contended Saturday at Atomic.

Feature results – 1. Chris Miller; 2. Wyatt Justice; 3. Owen Timm; 4. Rod Henning; 5. Bradley Galeridge; 6. Jacob Gomola; 7. Caleb Erwin; 8. Jim Pattock; 9. James Moore; 10. Jaylynn Montgomery; 11. Jay Helton; 12. Chase Baker; 13. Jacob Beck; 14. Lee Clary; 15. Jarrett Rosencrance; 16. Ryan Broughton; 17. Lance Whaley; 18. Caleb Coffman; 19. John Paynter Jr.; 20. Hunter Hite; 21. Jason Young.

 

 

Virginia Sprint Series

Laurel Highlands Sprint Series

IMCA RaceSaver Sprint Series

Winchester Speedway, Virginia

Saturday April 27th 2024
Dylan Shatzer Leads Only Last Half Lap for Win
Dylan Shatzer raced in the top three for the whole feature but was able to swoop around the leader in traffic after taking the white flag in second and going on to win. Heats kicked off the night after rains during the day and threats during the night as well with Matt Klien, Zack Rhodes and Colton Hendershot taking wins on the super heavy fast oval. On to the feature on a cool humid evening the front row of Matt Klien and Ryan Lynn but in a twist of fate Klien stopped in turn two with a broken rear axle which could have been a disaster at speed. After clearing the car Croix Beasom and Ryan Lynn paced the field to green with Beasom out first Lynn second and Shatzer third. Action would continue after a red for three cars bicycling and stopping or flipped in turn one with Beasom out again with Lynn and Shatzer on the really fast clay oval. Lap after lap they chased each other as the pack behind them were changing every lap. As they entered traffic with the laps running out it went bad for Lynn as a car they were passing lost it and ended up collecting Lynn ending his night. Beasom was out front again with Shatzer right with him and Drew Ritchey in third with two to go they are now catching the back of the pack. Beasom lead with Shatzer closing in as the white flag waving Beasom went under a car to lap them boxing himself in and Shatzer went way high and swept around all of them in to the lead and on to the win. At the line it was Dylan Shatzer, Croix Beasom, Drew Ritchey, Kolby Weaver, Daren Bolac, Jerald Harris, Eathan Beasom, Dale Schweikert, Donnie Hendershot, Kasey Weaver, Brad Mellot, Caleb Harris, Matthew Leach, John Smith, Chris Ware, Ryan Lynn, Colton Hendershot, Aaron Leach, Ben Miklos, AJ Barton, Hunter McFadden, Zach Rhodes, Donny Wise, Breaden Varner, Matt Kline and John Scarborough.

The VSS is off next week before heading to the coast for the first Fast Friday race at Dixieland Speedway in Elizabeth City, NC. on Friday night May 10th

Thanks for your support Jim Haines Virginia Sprint Series IMCA RaceSaver Sprint Series

 

 

 

SARFF SCORES FIRST 410 SPRINT CAR SERIES VICTORY WITH
MOWA AT RED HILL RACEWAY
Sumner, Illinois - Besting the field in his first start aboard the Chase Briscoe Racing #5
machine, Karter Sarff picked up the Morrow Brothers Ford MOWA Sprint Car Series
feature win at Red Hill Raceway.
Leading flag-to-flag, Sarff surged to the lead from his pole position starting spot and
never looked back. Behind Sarff, action was heating up as New Zealander Max Guilford
powered home from his fourth-starting spot to grab second at the finish ahead of Ryan
Bunton, in third. Jordan Goldesberry and Shelby Bosie moved through the field to the
top five by the end of the feature. Goldesberry advanced ten spots and Bosie picked off
eight competitors.
Three cautions slowed the field in the 25-lap affair, yet never caused Sarff to lose
command of the race. Chase Briscoe now joins the MOWA record book as a race
winner not only as a driver, but also a car owner.
Bryce Norris, Logan Faucon and Adyn Schmidt scored the preliminary heat race wins
earlier in the evening. The Morrow Brothers Ford MOWA Sprint Car Series returns to
action next Saturday, at World Famous Highland Speedway, in Highland, Illinois.
. FEATURE FINISH (25 LAPS)
1. Karter Sarff [1], 2. Max Guilford [4], 3. Ryan Bunton [6], 4. Jordan Goldesberry
[14]. 5. Shelby Bosie [13], 6. Adyn Schmidt [2], 7. Trevin Littleton [3], 8. Jake
Neuman [11], 9. Bryce Norris [5], 10. Tyler Duff [17], 11. Jimmy Light [11], 12.
John Barnard [12], 13. Kevin Newton [15], 14. Paul Nienhiser [18], 15. Logan
Faucon [7], 16. Reed Whitney [10], 17. Joey Moughan [16], 18. Jeremy
Standridge [9], DNS - Cory Bruns, DNS - Colton Fisher

 

Golobic grabs first career Tribute to Al Hinds victory at Placerville Speedway

By Gary Thomas

Placerville, CA…Shane Golobic has won some big races in his career at Placerville Speedway on Saturday night the Fremont native added another, by racing to victory in the 21st annual Tribute to Al Hinds.

Joining Golobic in victory lane on Saturday were Anthony Slaney with the Mountain Democrat Ltd. Late Models, Kevin Jinkerson with the Red Hawk Casino Pure Stocks and Mike Reeder with the Nor-Cal Dwarf Car Association. A strong crowd filled the grandstands and a packed pit area of 87 cars total helped us honor former Promoter Al Hinds at the event.

The 30-lap Thompson’s Family of Dealerships main event started out with Rio Linda’s Isaiah Vasquez setting a torrid pace up front in the Rod Tiner owner No. 83sa machine. The action was fast and furious in the feature with several movers and shakers throughout. Golobic bided his time early while utilizing his veteran experience and then pounced following a lap seven restart.

As Golobic now sat out front, 14th starting Landon Brooks had been making moves and drove up to second by the time a caution waved on lap nine. When going back to green Golobic held a steady lead until the race started to wind down. Brooks found speed late and closed right up on the leader with seven laps remaining, but tripped on the cushion, which gave Golobic the breathing room he needed.

After that all eyes on were on a tremendous battle for second that featured Brooks and 10th starting Dylan Bloomfield, along with 16th starter Justin Sanders right in the mix as well.

Golobic went on to accept the checkered flag for the $2,500 top prize and his 14th career Winged 360 triumph at Placerville Speedway. Bloomfield, Brooks, Sanders and Tanner Carrick completed the top-five. Rounding out the top-10 were Bubba Decaires, Shane Hopkins, Michael Faccinto, Tony Gomes and Joel Myers Jr. A stout field of 36 Sprint Cars competed at the Tribute to Al Hinds.

The Mountain Democrat Ltd. Late Models contested their second race of the season, and it was a first-time winner with Anthony Slaney bringing home the win. Rod Oliver hopped out to the early lead before Slaney overtook him on lap five. The Martinez driver then had his way with things up front and took the victory over Rod Oliver, Jay Norton, Tyler Lightfoot and Ray Trimble.

The Red Hawk Casino Pure Stocks showcased some of the best racing during the night, thrilling the crowd with several cars having a shot at victory in the main event. Orangevale’s Tommy Sturgeon was blazing fast early on and led the way over the Jinkerson brothers, Kevin and Dan.

Right around the halfway mark though Kevin Jinkerson sliced his way to the lead. Sturgeon stayed right with him until car issues ultimately left him parked on the infield. The closing circuits saw Kevin Jinkerson fend off brother Dan with Nick Baldwin right there in the hunt as well.

At the line Kevin Jinkerson won out for his ninth career Placerville Speedway win. Dan Jinkerson came home second, followed by Baldwin, Tyler Lightfoot and Jason Palmer.

The visiting Nor-Cal Dwarf Car Association began their 30th season competing at Placerville Speedway on Saturday night. In the end it was Placerville veteran Mike Reeder standing in victory lane for the first time in roughly 30-years at the track.

Rocklin driver Kevin “Hollywood” Bender sat out front much of the race, as side by side competition was seen often behind him. With just a few laps left however, he appeared to get a bit tight, and Reeder took advantage, cutting past him to make the winning move.

At the stripe in was Reeder over a fast-closing Kinser Endicott, Bender, Dylan Shrum and Shawn Whitney in the top-five. The remainder of the top-10 was filled out by Cody Shrum, Ben Wiesz, Dan Geil, Tim Dodson and Gage Meyers. A robust field of 27 Dwarf Cars competed at the Tribute to Al Hinds.

Placerville Speedway returns to action this coming Saturday May 4th with First Responders Night.

----

Results

Placerville Speedway
Tribute to Al Hinds
April 27, 2024

Winged Sprint Cars:

1. 17W-Shane Golobic[2]; 2. 83V-Dylan Bloomfield[10]; 3. 94TH-Landon Brooks[14]; 4. 4SA-Justin Sanders[16]; 5. 83T-Tanner Carrick[3]; 6. 94-Greg Decaires V[8]; 7. 21-Shane Hopkins[9]; 8. X1-Michael Faccinto[11]; 9. 7C-Tony Gomes[6]; 10. 46JR-Joel Myers Jr[12]; 11. 42X-Justyn Cox[5]; 12. 88A-Austin Torgerson[18]; 13. 9-DJ Freitas[15]; 14. 8JR-Brian McGahan Jr[20]; 15. 45-Jake Morgan[13]; 16. 92-Andy Forsberg[4]; 17. 83SA-Isaiah Vasquez[1]; 18. 12J-John Clark[19]; 19. 2A-Austin Wood[17]; 20. 77-Ryan Lippincott[7]

Ltd. Late Models:

1. 4X-Anthony Slaney[6]; 2. 57-Rod Oliver[2]; 3. 15J-Jay Norton[1]; 4. 23J-Tyler Lightfoot[4]; 5. 37-Ray Trimble[3]; 6. 22-Chris Mcginnis[9]; 7. 54-Matt Davis[7]; 8. 15-Dan Brown Jr[5]; 9. 25-Cole Ciraulo[8]; 10. (DNS) 777-Michael Anderson; 11. (DNS) 81-Bud Walberg

Pure Stocks:

1. 30-Kevin Jinkerson[3]; 2. 29-Dan Jinkerson[5]; 3. 17-Nick Baldwin[4]; 4. 23-Tyler Lightfoot[6]; 5. 22K-Jason Palmer[7]; 6. 43-Kenny Bernstein[2]; 7. 48-John Evans[9]; 8. 93-Mel Byers[10]; 9. 16-Tommy Sturgeon[1]; 10. 91-Andrew Brulez[11]; 11. 55-Micky Dangelo[12]; 12. 12J-Jason Ramos[8]; 13. 27B-Arnita Bradshaw[13]

Dwarf Cars:

1. 72N-Mike Reeder[8]; 2. 381-Kinser Endicott[1]; 3. 9N-Kevin Bender[2]; 4. 31N-Dylan Shrum[5]; 5. 15N-Shawn Whitney[7]; 6. 69N-Cody Shrum[11]; 7. 57N-Ben Wiesz[6]; 8. 32N-Dan Geil[12]; 9. 05N-Tim Dodson[18]; 10. 99N-Gage Meyers[3]; 11. 8N-Aron Mosier[14]; 12. 50N-Brenden Shrum[10]; 13. 5N-Anthony Estrada[20]; 14. 51N-Robert Johnson[4]; 15. 508N-Steve Costello[19]; 16. 16N-Brian Quilty[16]; 17. 65N-Erica Endicott[9]; 18. 6N-Austin Quilty[17]; 19. 42N-Isaak Geil[15]; 20. 22N-Joe Halter[13]

 

 

Henry rebounds with AFCS Fremont victory; Ivy earns 62nd Fremont win in 305s

Sunday, April 28, 2024

By Brian Liskai

FREMONT, Ohio – It’s said in racing in order to succeed you need to have a short memory. Have a bad night? Put it behind you and move to the next race. That held very true for Cap Henry Saturday, April 27 at Fremont Speedway Presented by Gill Construction.

Henry, who claimed the Fremont Speedway 410 sprint crown, the Attica Fremont Championship Series title and the Attica Raceway Park title in 2023, missed the feature Friday at Attica. He put it behind him on Level Performance/Gressman Powersports Night at Fremont, leading all 30 laps of the Fort Ball Pizza Palace 410 Sprint A-main to score the $4,000 payday.

Henry had to survive a late race caution to earn his 19th career victory at “The Track That Action Built.” He held off a charging Travis Philo, DJ Foos, last week’s winner Cale Thomas and Friday night’s Attica winner Skylar Gee to visit the Beaverdam Fleet Services Victory Lane.

“I never doubted Zack (Myers) and my guys. We’ve either been really fast or we shouldn’t be at the race track. It’s either we win it or don’t show up. Zack went through this thing front to back today. He never gives up. We really got lucky there at the end with the cautions. I had ripped off all the tear-offs that thing by like lap 10 and I was just hanging on,” said Henry of his Jeff Ward Demolition, Premier Planning Services, Ohio Logistics, Primal Tee Shop, Elliott’s Custom Trailers and Carts, FK Rod Ends, Griff’s Engines backed #33W.

Thomas’ fourth place run will keep him atop the All Pro Aluminum Cylinder Heads/Kistler Racing Products Attica Fremont Championship Series Presented by the Baumann Auto Group standings.

The Fremont Federal Credit Union 305 Sprint feature came down to the last lap. A caution necessitated a green-white-checkered finish and in the final corners on the last lap leader John Ivy and Friday night’s Attica winner Tyler Shullick raced side by side and banged wheels. Ivy held off Shullick for his 62nd career Fremont victory. Shullick, Jamie Miller, Bryan Sebetto and Seth Schneider rounded out the top five.

Ivy, who is now tied for fourth on Fremont’s all-time win list with Gug Keegan, put himself in contention for the title of the NAPA of Bryan AFCS presented by Jason Dietsch Trailer Sales.

“I saw Tyler stick his nose down there and I thought well I have to try something. I knew Tyler wouldn’t take me out…he’s a good racer and he will win his fair share. I just have to get as many as I can now…I’m not getting any younger,” said Ivy beside his C&N Construction Supplies, Atkinson Farm, Pub 400, Fox Painting, Sonny’s Machine & Welding, Kistler Racing Products, Level Performance, Rohr Total Lawn Care, Level Performance, Level Utilities, SC Atkinson Farms, MRE of Ohio, Welty Financial Services, Dave Story Equipment & Repair, Napa of Bryan, Minich Installations, Meade Motorcars backed #49i

Heavy rains struck the speedway just prior to the planned drivers’ meeting which caused an over three hour delay in getting the racing surface in shape. Because of the lateness, Fremont Speedway Promoter Rich Farm approached the Burmeister Trophy Dirt Truck teams about cancelling their portion of the night’s program in exchange for doubling their purse – from first in the A-feature to last in the B-feature - for next week and the majority of the teams were in agreement.

Fremont Speedway Presented by Gill Construction will be back in action on Family Fun Night, Saturday, May 4 with the dirt trucks, 305 sprints and the USAC D2 Midgets in action.

All events at Fremont Speedway Presented by Gill Construction in 2024 will be streamed on DirtVision. Keep up to date with Fremont Speedway by going to www.fremontohspeedway.com or on Facebook at www.facebook/FremontSpeedway or on Twitter at https://twitter.com/FremontSpeedway or follow on My Race Pass at www.myracepass.com

About Level Performance - https://levelperformance.com

The goal at Level Performance is to provide you with a dependable engine that fits your budget. Levels builds and rebuilds racing engines, marine engines, diesel engines, classic car engines, and passenger car and truck engines. From the competitive side of racing to the every day use of an engine, Levels uses only quality parts to make your engine the best it can be. Level Performance engines have won many track feature events as well as track championships. Don’t hesitate to bring Level Performance your engine (not your car) for us to disassemble, inspect and make the necessary recommendations based on your budget

About Gressman Powersports

Gressman Powersports is your go-to destination for high-performance engines. As a comprehensive engine shop, they specialize in state-of-the-art engine technology. From compact to robust, Gressman Powersports builds engines across a wide range of cubic inches, meticulously crafted to meet your specific requirements. Whether it’s a strictly regulated competition engine or a street-friendly powerhouse, they've got you covered. At Gressman Powersports, they don’t just build engines; they ignite possibilities.

About Gill Construction – https://kgcpc.com

Owned and operated by Ray Brooks, and headquartered in nearby Port Clinton, Ohio, Gill Construction specializes in an array of land and water services, utilizing over five decades of experience to build an extensive repertoire which includes site excavation, site utilities, demolition, trenching, and marina service. Gill Construction boasts a dynamic, diverse, and experienced workforce, guaranteed to perform and complete any task with the utmost customer satisfaction.

Fremont Speedway

Saturday, April 27, 2024

410 Sprints - Winged 31 Entries

A Feature 1 30 Laps | 00:21:44.695

1. 33W-Cap Henry[4]; 2. 5T-Travis Philo[3]; 3. 16-DJ Foos[1]; 4. 23-Cale Thomas[5]; 5. 99-Skylar Gee[6]; 6. 9P-Parker Price Miller[10]; 7. 29-Zeth Sabo[12]; 8. 101-Kalib Henry[11]; 9. 14-Sean Rayhall[9]; 10. 4S-Tyler Street[15]; 11. 10SR-Keith Sheffer Jr[8]; 12. 22-Riley Goodno[13]; 13. X-Mike Keegan[7]; 14. 5K-Adam Kekich[17]; 15. 7N-Darin Naida[18]; 16. 5-Kody Brewer[14]; 17. 75-Jerry Dahms[16]; 18. 9-Trey Jacobs[2]; 19. 35-Stuart Brubaker[19]; 20. 21-Larry Kingseed Jr[20]; 21. 2+-Brian Smith[21]; 22. W20-Greg Wilson[22]

B Feature 1 12 Laps | 00:08:15.192

1. 5-Kody Brewer[2]; 2. 4S-Tyler Street[3]; 3. 75-Jerry Dahms[1]; 4. 5K-Adam Kekich[4]; 5. 7N-Darin Naida[6]; 6. 35-Stuart Brubaker[5]; 7. 21-Larry Kingseed Jr[7]; 8. 13-Van Gurley Jr[13]; 9. 22M-Dan McCarron[9]; 10. 98-Robert Robenalt[12]; 11. 90-Jeffrey Neubert[8]; 12. (DNS) 68G-Tyler Gunn; 13. (DNS) 15C-Chris Andrews; 14. (DNS) 3V-Chris Verda; 15. (DNS) 12-Luke Griffith; 16. (DNS) 28M-Conner Morrell

Heat 1 8 Laps | 00:07:06.155

1. X-Mike Keegan[2]; 2. 99-Skylar Gee[1]; 3. 33W-Cap Henry[3]; 4. 9P-Parker Price Miller[4]; 5. 2+-Brian Smith[5]; 6. 4S-Tyler Street[6]; 7. 35-Stuart Brubaker[8]; 8. 21-Larry Kingseed Jr[10]; 9. 68G-Tyler Gunn[7]; 10. 13-Van Gurley Jr[9]; 11. (DNS) 28M-Conner Morrell

Heat 2 8 Laps | 00:10:45.464

1. 23-Cale Thomas[2]; 2. 10SR-Keith Sheffer Jr[1]; 3. 14-Sean Rayhall[3]; 4. 101-Kalib Henry[4]; 5. 22-Riley Goodno[6]; 6. 75-Jerry Dahms[5]; 7. 7N-Darin Naida[9]; 8. 90-Jeffrey Neubert[8]; 9. 15C-Chris Andrews[7]; 10. 3V-Chris Verda[10]

Heat 3 8 Laps | 00:08:34.244

1. 5T-Travis Philo[2]; 2. 16-DJ Foos[4]; 3. 9-Trey Jacobs[1]; 4. 29-Zeth Sabo[6]; 5. W20-Greg Wilson[3]; 6. 5K-Adam Kekich[7]; 7. 5-Kody Brewer[5]; 8. 22M-Dan McCarron[9]; 9. 98-Robert Robenalt[8]; 10. (DNS) 12-Luke Griffith

Qualifying 1 2 Laps | 00:07:05.600

1. 9P-Parker Price Miller, 00:14.583[27]; 2. 101-Kalib Henry, 00:14.592[31]; 3. 16-DJ Foos, 00:14.831[17]; 4. 33W-Cap Henry, 00:14.905[30]; 5. 14-Sean Rayhall, 00:14.915[7]; 6. W20-Greg Wilson, 00:14.973[23]; 7. X-Mike Keegan, 00:15.018[29]; 8. 23-Cale Thomas, 00:15.148[13]; 9. 5T-Travis Philo, 00:15.217[16]; 10. 99-Skylar Gee, 00:15.266[21]; 11. 10SR-Keith Sheffer Jr, 00:15.337[28]; 12. 9-Trey Jacobs, 00:15.368[18]; 13. 2+-Brian Smith, 00:15.385[1]; 14. 75-Jerry Dahms, 00:15.420[15]; 15. 5-Kody Brewer, 00:15.443[19]; 16. 4S-Tyler Street, 00:15.524[22]; 17. 22-Riley Goodno, 00:15.547[12]; 18. 29-Zeth Sabo, 00:15.590[9]; 19. 68G-Tyler Gunn, 00:15.642[6]; 20. 15C-Chris Andrews, 00:15.663[2]; 21. 5K-Adam Kekich, 00:15.669[26]; 22. 35-Stuart Brubaker, 00:15.671[5]; 23. 90-Jeffrey Neubert, 00:15.789[20]; 24. 98-Robert Robenalt, 00:15.800[8]; 25. 13-Van Gurley Jr, 00:15.821[10]; 26. 7N-Darin Naida, 00:16.010[24]; 27. 22M-Dan McCarron, 00:16.059[11]; 28. 21-Larry Kingseed Jr, 00:16.138[4]; 29. 3V-Chris Verda, 00:16.179[14]; 30. 12-Luke Griffith, 00:16.179[3]; 31. (DNS) 28M-Conner Morrell, 00:55.959

305 Sprints - Winged 31 Entries

A Feature 1 25 Laps | 00:24:27.636

1. 49I-John Ivy[2]; 2. 61-Tyler Shullick[3]; 3. 26M-Jamie Miller[4]; 4. 01-Bryan Sebetto[6]; 5. 36-Seth Schneider[5]; 6. 12X-Dustin Stroup[16]; 7. 39M-DJ Foos[17]; 8. 19R-Steve Rando[8]; 9. 9R-Logan Riehl[7]; 10. 5DD-Dustin Dinan[9]; 11. X15-Kasey Ziebold[19]; 12. 5JR-Jimmy Mcgrath[15]; 13. 7M-Brandon Moore[22]; 14. 63-Randy Ruble[10]; 15. 51M-Haldon Miller[13]; 16. 12-Dylan Watson[11]; 17. 0-Bradley Bateson[14]; 18. 4X-Zack Kramer[1]; 19. 10TS-Tyler Schiets[18]; 20. 8-Jim Leaser[20]; 21. 3M-Logan Mongeau[12]; 22. 2S-Jackson Sebetto[21]

B Feature 1 12 Laps | 00:25:22.296

1. 12X-Dustin Stroup[2]; 2. 39M-DJ Foos[5]; 3. 10TS-Tyler Schiets[14]; 4. X15-Kasey Ziebold[3]; 5. 8-Jim Leaser[4]; 6. 2S-Jackson Sebetto[7]; 7. 7M-Brandon Moore[8]; 8. 78-Austin Black[15]; 9. 1S-James Saam[13]; 10. 98-Dave Hoppes[12]; 11. 26-Lee Sommers[6]; 12. 2-Brendan Torok[11]; 13. (DNS) 18-Ben Watson; 14. (DNS) 85-Dustin Feller; 15. (DNS) 18R-Brian Razum; 16. (DNS) 1W-Paul Weaver

Heat 1 8 Laps | 00:06:14.618

1. 01-Bryan Sebetto[4]; 2. 9R-Logan Riehl[1]; 3. 5DD-Dustin Dinan[5]; 4. 63-Randy Ruble[2]; 5. 51M-Haldon Miller[6]; 6. X15-Kasey Ziebold[7]; 7. 26-Lee Sommers[8]; 8. 85-Dustin Feller[10]; 9. 98-Dave Hoppes[9]; 10. (DNS) 18-Ben Watson; 11. (DNS) 1W-Paul Weaver

Heat 2 8 Laps | 00:07:01.462

1. 36-Seth Schneider[1]; 2. 19R-Steve Rando[5]; 3. 61-Tyler Shullick[4]; 4. 12-Dylan Watson[3]; 5. 0-Bradley Bateson[7]; 6. 8-Jim Leaser[6]; 7. 2S-Jackson Sebetto[8]; 8. 18R-Brian Razum[10]; 9. 1S-James Saam[9]; 10. (DNS) 12X-Dustin Stroup

Heat 3 8 Laps | 00:05:42.273

1. 4X-Zack Kramer[1]; 2. 49I-John Ivy[2]; 3. 26M-Jamie Miller[4]; 4. 3M-Logan Mongeau[3]; 5. 5JR-Jimmy Mcgrath[5]; 6. 39M-DJ Foos[10]; 7. 7M-Brandon Moore[7]; 8. 2-Brendan Torok[9]; 9. 10TS-Tyler Schiets[8]; 10. 78-Austin Black[6]

Qualifying 1 2 Laps | 00:11:04.685

1. 01-Bryan Sebetto, 00:14.796[14]; 2. 61-Tyler Shullick, 00:14.811[28]; 3. 26M-Jamie Miller, 00:14.897[31]; 4. 18-Ben Watson, 00:14.932[18]; 5. 12-Dylan Watson, 00:15.060[21]; 6. 3M-Logan Mongeau, 00:15.162[25]; 7. 63-Randy Ruble, 00:15.172[27]; 8. 12X-Dustin Stroup, 00:15.196[7]; 9. 49I-John Ivy, 00:15.231[10]; 10. 9R-Logan Riehl, 00:15.233[1]; 11. 36-Seth Schneider, 00:15.279[13]; 12. 4X-Zack Kramer, 00:15.349[19]; 13. 5DD-Dustin Dinan, 00:15.414[9]; 14. 19R-Steve Rando, 00:15.416[12]; 15. 5JR-Jimmy Mcgrath, 00:15.480[22]; 16. 51M-Haldon Miller, 00:15.530[29]; 17. 8-Jim Leaser, 00:15.539[24]; 18. 78-Austin Black, 00:15.617[16]; 19. X15-Kasey Ziebold, 00:15.644[8]; 20. 0-Bradley Bateson, 00:15.654[15]; 21. 7M-Brandon Moore, 00:15.749[2]; 22. 26-Lee Sommers, 00:15.752[4]; 23. 2S-Jackson Sebetto, 00:15.829[6]; 24. 10TS-Tyler Schiets, 00:15.865[3]; 25. 98-Dave Hoppes, 00:16.007[11]; 26. 1S-James Saam, 00:16.251[17]; 27. 2-Brendan Torok, 00:16.274[5]; 28. 85-Dustin Feller, 00:16.529[23]; 29. 18R-Brian Razum, 00:16.958[30]; 30. (DNS) 39M-DJ Foos; 31. (DNS) 1W-Paul Weaver

 

 

Action Track Recap- Flick Tops Peoples Sprints

Sarver, PA (April 27, 2024) The sun was out and the pits were teeming with 88 cars on Friday night as round two of Fab4 Racing Revved Up with Marburger Farm Dairy rolled onto The Action Track, and the racing, which played out on a very racy surface, was as good as the weather that greeted fans and drivers alike. Defending track champion AJ Flick bested the 28 car field of Peoples Natural Gas Sprint Cars for his first feature win of the 2024 season, while the Crusher Kid..aka Michael Norris made it back to back victories with yet another feature win in Precise Racing Products Late Model action. Erick Rudolph made his way down from Ransomville, NY as he sometimes does in the early part of the season, and made the trip worth it once again, hitting pay dirt with a feature victory in the Diehl Automotive Big Block Modified main event while in the Millerstown Pic-A-Part Pro Stock main event, Tyler Dietz proved to be the class of the field once again, garnering his first feature win in the division this season.

Flick Powers His Way To Checkers

Having come up less than a second short to an Opening Night win after running down Brandon Spithaler in the closing laps a week ago, AJ Flick was determined as ever to find his way to Terry Bowser Excavating Victory Lane on Friday night. Flick started fourth on the grid on Friday night while former track champion Carl Bowser and New York invader Matt Farnham started on the front row of the 25 lap Peoples Natural Gas Sprint Car main event. And when the green flag waved, Flick wasted no time in challenging Bowser for the lead ahead of Farnham and Brandon Matus in the early going.

Bowser was setting a torrid pace up front on the top side of the speedway as Flick found himself shaving tenths of a second off per lap. Flick then started taking serious looks underneath Bowser, taking the lead on lap eight. Bowser would not go away quietly though as fought back to level with the race leader on occasion until the halfway mark. Behind the action up front, Michael Bauer began making moves towards the leaders from his eighth starting spot, with Bauer battling Matus for the fourth spot with 15 laps down. Meanwhile, Flick was stretching out an impressive lead before encountering heavy lapped traffic after building a three plus second lead. Bauer made his way around Matus for fourth at the flag stand with six laps to go while Flick managed his way through the lappers flawlessly until the caution flag waved with five laps left.

Flick led the field to the single file restart and would not be tested the rest of the way as Bowser took a solid second place finish and Bauer an impressive third, rounding out the podium.

“Honest to god, the biggest change tonight was between the hot laps and the heats,” Flick remarked. “I didn’t expect it to slick off as much as it did. It was odd because it wasn’t really wide but yet the actual racing groove was getting slick and starting to come in already. I missed it in the heat race, but come feature time it seems like we’re starting to dial it in a bit more. You just have to be maneuverable.”

Peoples Natural Gas Sprint Car Feature: 1. 2-AJ Flick[4]; 2. 11-Carl Bowser[1]; 3. 46-Michael Bauer[8]; 4. 7NY-Matt Farnham[2]; 5. 3J-Jacob Begenwald[9]; 6. 13-Brandon Matus[6]; 7. 79W-Will Fleming[3]; 8. 08-Danny Kuriger[14]; 9. 33-Brent Matus[13]; 10. 20B-Cody Bova[7]; 11. 43JR-Blaze Myers[17]; 12. 8S-Brayton Phillips[15]; 13. 3-John Jerich[20]; 14. 16-Jim Morris[19]; 15. 05-Adam Herb[16]; 16. 44-Pete Landram[18]; 17. 35-Jared Zimbardi[12]; 18. 24-Gale Ruth Jr[5]; 19. 55*-Matt Sherlock[11]; 20. 23JR-Jack Sodeman Jr[10]

 

 

Barney Continues Fulton Dominance; Wins ESS Opener

By Curtis Berleue (Fulton, NY) | The start of a new season brought a familiar face to victory lane Friday night at the Fulton Speedway for the Empire Super Sprints. Jason Barney picked up his first win of 2024 and fourth in his last five visits to the Oswego County oval after coming from his seventh starting position.

Pinnacle pole winner Davie Franek and Chad Phelps led the field to the initial start, though the field quickly slowed for a caution for the #68 of Aaron Turkey, a victim of circumstance from hard racing deep in the pack. On the ensuing restart, Davie Franek quickly jumped out to a sizeable lead over Matt Tanner and Phelps.

The field again slowed for a caution on lap 4, this time for Mike Bowman who found himself stopped facing the wrong way on the back stretch.

By lap 7, defending tour champion Jordan Poirier had entered the mix and was able to take the lead. For the next handful of laps, Poirier continued to grow the distance between himself and second place.

Jason Barney, who had moved into second on lap 8, began to close the gap between himself and Poirier on lap 11 when Poirier reached lap traffic. He was ultimately able to use lap traffic to take the lead as the field came to complete lap 19, and never looked back on his way to victory lane.

“I was running out of time and running out of chances as the race went on,” said Barney in victory lane. “Before that last restart I kind of found the middle, and I rolled by Jordan (Poirier) there. I knew he wasn’t going to let that happen again. He went right to the middle and I just had to keep searching around.”

“He made it interesting, I wasn’t sure what to do there, I could tell he wasn’t sure to do either and I just stuck it down on the bottom and hoped that we didn’t touch.”

Defending champion Jordan Poirier led a handful of laps early on, and was able to hold on for a second place finish.

“My car was really, really good. I just took a safe lap around a lap car, and Jason slid under me there,” said Poirier. “We struggle with these kind of conditions, so it feels good to have something to build on for the next few races for sure.

Rounding out the Ashley Lynn Winery podium was hometown favorite Larry Wight.

“We were a little bit tight on the bottom, we just had to move around to find out what the car liked,” said Wight. “I don’t know, even if we had a caution, these guys were in clean air and setting a really good pace. We just needed the lap cars to fall my way a little better.”

36 cars signed in to the pits for the 2024 season opener. Rifenburg Contracting fast time awards went to Danny Varin, Jordan Thomas, Jonathan Preston and Jason Barney. E&V Energy heat race wins went to Matt Tanner, Davey Franek, Dylan Swiernik, and Kelly Hebing. The Lacaillade Masonry B-Main was won by Mark Smith, and the Cobra Coaches Dash presented by Dirt Track Digest was won by Mike Bowman.

The next scheduled event for the Empire Super Sprints is Friday May 24th at the Brewerton Speedway in Brewerton, NY. For the latest news, information, and schedule updates regarding the Empire Super Sprints be sure to check the series website (www.EmpireSuperSprints.com) and follow along on Facebook (Empire Super Sprints), Twitter (@ESSprints) and Instagram (@empiresupersprints).

The Empire Super Sprints would like to thank the following series sponsors for their continued support: Rifenburg Contracting Corp, PJC Spray Foam, Hoosier Racing Tire, Cobra Coaches, E&V Energy, Fondations 4 Saisons, Pinnacle Investments, LLC, Lacaillade Masonry, Inc., FX Caprara, ASI Racewear, Lanes Yamaha, Ashley Lynn Winery, Bicknell Racing Products, DirtTrackDigest.com and LC Design.

The ESS Road Ahead:

Friday, May 24 – Brewerton Speedway – Brewerton, NY ($2,000 to Win Don Gillette Memorial)

Saturday, May 25 – Fulton Speedway - Fulton, NY ($2,000 to Win)

Friday, June 7 – Ransomville Speedway – Ransomville, NY ($2,000 to Win Ron Lux Memorial)

Full Results:

A-Main (25 Laps): 1. 87-Jason Barney[7]; 2. 28-Jordan Poirier[5]; 3. #99L-Larry Wight[9]; 4. 7C-Dylan Swiernik[11]; 5. 28F-Davie Franek[1]; 6. 90-Matt Tanner[4]; 7. #01-Danny Varin[12]; 8. #4-Billy VanInwegen Jr[3]; 9. 79-Jordan Thomas[6]; 10. 45-Nick Sheridan[20]; 11. 10-Kelly Hebing[8]; 12. 53-Shawn Donath[24]; 13. 0-Glenn Styres[15]; 14. #5H-Chris Hile[17]; 15. 10C-Mark Smith[21]; 16. 96X-Chad Phelps[2]; 17. #41-Dalton Rombough[22]; 18. 2-Dave Axton[14]; 19. 36-Logan Crisafulli[16]; 20. 68-Aaron Turkey[18]; 21. 13T-Trevor Years[23]; 22. 88C-Chad Miller[10]; 23. X-Dan Bennett[19]; 24. 71-Mike Bowman[13]; 25. 33-Lacey Hanson[25]

Lacaillade Masonry B-Main (10 Laps): 1. 10C-Mark Smith[2]; 2. #41-Dalton Rombough[1]; 3. 13T-Trevor Years[4]; 4. 53-Shawn Donath[14]; 5. 33-Lacey Hanson[3]; 6. 21P-Jonathan Preston[10]; 7. 77T-Tyeller Powless[8]; 8. 13E-Evan Reynolds[5]; 9. 21B-Blake Warner[6]; 10. #89-Robbie Stillwaggon[9]; 11. 11J-Chris Jones[12]; 12. 29D-Dylan Menditto[11]; 13. 14B-Brett Wright[7]; 14. (DNS) 66-Jordan Hutton; 15. (DNS) 4P-Chase Moran; 16. (DNS) #17J-Kyle Smith

Dirt Track Digest Dash (4 Laps): 1. 71-Mike Bowman[2]; 2. 2-Dave Axton[4]; 3. #5H-Chris Hile[1]; 4. 68-Aaron Turkey[3]

E&V Energy Heat 1 (10 Laps): 1. 90-Matt Tanner[2]; 2. #99L-Larry Wight[1]; 3. #01-Danny Varin[5]; 4. #5H-Chris Hile[4]; 5. 0-Glenn Styres[3]; 6. #41-Dalton Rombough[8]; 7. 13E-Evan Reynolds[6]; 8. (DNS) 4P-Chase Moran; 9. (DNS) 66-Jordan Hutton

E&V Energy Heat 2 (10 Laps): 1. 28F-Davie Franek[4]; 2. 79-Jordan Thomas[6]; 3. #4-Billy VanInwegen Jr[9]; 4. 71-Mike Bowman[5]; 5. 36-Logan Crisafulli[2]; 6. 10C-Mark Smith[3]; 7. 21B-Blake Warner[7]; 8. (DNF) 11J-Chris Jones[1]; 9. (DNF) #89-Robbie Stillwaggon[8]

E&V Energy Heat 3 (10 Laps): 1. 7C-Dylan Swiernik[5]; 2. 96X-Chad Phelps[1]; 3. 68-Aaron Turkey[4]; 4. 88C-Chad Miller[2]; 5. X-Dan Bennett[8]; 6. 33-Lacey Hanson[7]; 7. 14B-Brett Wright[9]; 8. 21P-Jonathan Preston[6]; 9. #17J-Kyle Smith[3]

E&V Energy Heat 4 (10 Laps): 1. 10-Kelly Hebing[2]; 2. 28-Jordan Poirier[4]; 3. 87-Jason Barney[6]; 4. 2-Dave Axton[1]; 5. 45-Nick Sheridan[7]; 6. 13T-Trevor Years[3]; 7. 77T-Tyeller Powless[8]; 8. 29D-Dylan Menditto[9]; 9. (DNF) 53-Shawn Donath[5]

Awards & Contingencies:

Rifenburg Contracting Fast Time ($25 each): 01-Danny Varin; 79-Jordan Thomas; 21P-Jonathan Preston; 87-Jason Barney

E&V Energy Heat Winners ($25 each): 90-Matt Tanner; 28F-Davey Franek; 7C-Dylan Swiernik; 10-Kelly Hebing

Cobra Coaches / Dirt Track Digest Dash Winner ($100): 71-Mike Bowman

Lacaillade Masonry B Main Winner ($50): 10C-Mark Smith

PJC Spray Foam First Non-Qualifier ($50): 21P-Jonathan Preston

Pinnacle Pole Draw Award ($25): 28F-Davey Franek

A-Verdi Storage Containers Hard Charger Award ($50): 45-Nick Sheridan

Pinnacle Investments Last Car Running ($30 + Pit Pass): X-Dan Bennett

Pinnacle Investments 11th Place (5 gallons fuel + Pit Pass): 10-Kelly Hebing

Ashley Lynn Winery Podium Finish (bottle of wine): 87-Jason Barney; 28-Jordan Poirier; 99L-Larry Wight

 

 

BUD KAEDING PREVAILS DURING THIRD OCEAN SPRINTS RACE IN WATSONVILLE

WATSONVILLE, CALIFORNIA (April 27, 2024) – Bud Kaeding of San Jose steered the No. 29 to victory in Friday night’s third round for the Ocean Sprints presented by Taco Bravo at the Ocean Speedway in Watsonville. Kaeding won the series finale last August and returned to form as part of a four-division program at the Santa Cruz County Fairgrounds.

Lincoln’s Tanner Carrick dominated time trials in search of his third consecutive win. Kaeding then won the dash for the pole position for the 30-lap feature.

Jason Chisum of Salinas flipped side over side on the backstretch to bring out the red flag on the opening salvo. Carrick had used the outside line to soar past Kaeding for the lead before the stoppage.

On the redo, Kaeding used his veteran skill to drive to the top to keep hold of the leading and halting Carrick’s progress. A caution flag on lap four gave Clovis’ Dominic Gorden an opening. Gorden went inside Carrick for second, then charged past Kaeding on the outside in turn four to lead lap five.

Gorden and Kaeding accumulated a strong advantage over six seconds ahead of Carrick in lapped traffic before action slowed with a caution on lap 16. Gorden’s dominance on the top line bit back on the restart when he slid off the edge of turn two and out of the lead.

Kaeding assumed the point and never relinquished it over the final 14 laps for the win. Carrick finished second for his third consecutive podium. Central Point, Oregon’s Garen Linder finished third ahead of teenagers Caleb Debem and Seth Standley.

2017 IMCA Sport Modified track champion Matt Hagio of Prunedale topped a 17-car field for the win in Friday’s 20-lap feature. Outside pole sitter Jeff Mead of Watsonville stumbled into turn one and stacked up the field, dropping Mead back to sixth in the process. 2023 track champion Chuck Golden of Pittsburg emerged from the battling in second place with a 2.1 second deficit to Hagio. The deficit was erased by a caution flag on lap nine.

The caution flew again on lap 12 followed by a red flag for hard contact between Mike Gill and Brian Baggett on lap 13. They were uninjured. The final caution came on lap 16, but Hagio held on for the win. Mark Garner of Antioch overhauled Golden for second. Watsonville’s Steven Allee and Morgan Hill’s Jim DiGiovanni rounded out the top-five.

A father-son extravaganza highlighted the Hobby Stocks action. 2023 track champion Joe Gallaher won a tight heat race fight over his son, 2019 champion Rob Gallaher, by just .064 seconds.

In the 20-lap feature, Rob Gallaher had the advantage of starting on the pole. He paced a very closely matched top-six drivers until trouble struck on lap 15. Gallaher got tight in the cushion in turn one and the ensuing fracas gathered up Shane Freeman of Prunedale and 2020 IMCA Sport Modified champion Adriane Frost of Watsonville.

Rob Gallaher maintained the lead and drove to the win followed by Joe Gallaher, DJ Keldsen of Newman, Bobby Gallaher, and Cody Keldsen of Watsonville.

Jason Lazzerini of Moss Landing staged another dominating performance in the Four Bangers division after 15 laps of main event action. Watsonville’s Joshua Silva led the first three laps but mechanical issues plagued his event.

Race two winner Thomas Cumming finished second followed by Kate Beardsley of Felton, Peter Vannerus, and Bill Beardsley.

Ocean Speedway races again on Friday night May 3 with Ocean Sprints presented by Taco Bravo, IMCA Sport Mods, Hobby Stocks, Four Bangers, and Police in Pursuit competing.

Ocean Speedway April 26, 2024 – Ocean Sprints presented by Taco Bravo

A Feature 1 (30 Laps): 1. 29-Bud Kaeding[1]; 2. 83T-Tanner Carrick[2]; 3. 22-Garen Linder[5]; 4. 3D-Caleb Debem[3]; 5. 25S-Seth Standley[6]; 6. 72W-Kurt Nelson[13]; 7. 9-Adrianna DeMartini[12]; 8. 98-Vince Giannotta[11]; 9. 10-Dominic Gorden[4]; 10. 8-Jeremy Chisum[8]; 11. 25Z-Jason Chisum[9]; 12. 72JR-Chris Nelson[7]; 13. 72S-Bradley Dillard[10]

 

 

Gee gets thrilling 410 Attica win; Schlenk slices to late model victory, Shullick earns 1st 305 win

Saturday, April 27, 2024

By Brian Liskai

ATTICA, Ohio – Skylar Gee not only held off challenges from Tim Shaffer and Brady Bacon and a late race caution, but the Canadian driver also defeated Mother Nature Saturday, April 26 at Attica Raceway Park on Baumann Auto Group/Craig Miller Trucking/North Central Electric/Bucyrus Road Materials Night.

Following two rain delays, Gee, aboard the Fenton Racing #99, started seventh in the Callie’s Performance Products 410 Sprint Feature that featured position changes throughout the field during the 30-lap affair. Gee worked his way into second just past the half-way point behind leader Tim Shaffer and used lapped traffic to take the lead on lap 18. Brady Bacon was closing late in the race when the caution flew with just four laps to go. Gee utilized the clear track to drive to his third career win at Attica over Bacon, Emerson Axsom and Dale Blaney.

“I made the move for second and the yellow came out and I was a little worried. I struggled to get going after that and finally got a rhythm back and was able to get by Shaffer when he got slowed up. There were so many guys criss-crossing everywhere on the track. Thanks to my dad and Rog for working hard all week. We’ve had our teeth kicked in the past couple of weeks so it feels good to rebound like this. I have to thank Logan and Becky for standing behinds us,” said Gee beside his Warrior Building Development, Building Packages Direct, Pack Rat Dumpsters, Castle Rock Enterprises, Pat Beck Motorsports, FK Rod Ends, Nelson Brothers backed machine.

The Dirt Nerds Podcast presented by Propane UMP Late Model feature was also very entertaining featuring side by side battled throughout the 25 lap affair. Clint Coffman lead the opening lap before defending track champion and fourth starter Devin Shiels took over. The lone caution came on lap three and once the green flew, the battles up front continued. Seventh starter Rusty Schlenk used lapped traffic to take the lead with just seven laps to go and picked his way through dense traffic for his 39th career late model win at Attica over Shiels, Doug Drown, Nathon Loney and Mike Bores.

“That was a heck of a race. That was quite the battle. I knew I had to be patient. Devin was really good…I didn’t think I could pass him in the open so I had to be patient and save my stuff and hope to God we would get into lapped traffic and that’s exactly how it worked out. I got lucky and picked through lapped traffic a little better than he did. It doesn’t seem like that long I ago I got my first win here. I love this place. It always turns out you can race all over this place,” said Schlenk beside his Buckeye Concrete Coatings, Terry Henricks Auto Group, Velocita USA, Dominator Race Products, Tom Finch Auto, Domination Race Cars, All Star Performance supported #91.

The Fremont Fence 305 Sprint feature saw five different lead changes between Tyler Shullick and Steve Rando during the 25 lap event that saw only one caution. Shullick bolted into the initial lead but fourth-starter Rando used heavy lapped traffic to close and take the lead on lap 11 only to see Shullick drive back by the next circuit. Rando blasted back into the lead on lap 17 but Shullick maintained his composure and took it back a lap later. A caution with just six laps to go would see defending track champion Jamie Miller challenge Shullick and Rando for the lead on the restart. Shullick moved his line to the high side and drove away to his first Attica win over Rando, Miller, Bryan Sebetto and Jimmy McGrath.

“I knew when I saw Rando…Rando only runs one line and that’s on the catch fence. So I figured Rando is here so there’s something up there. I took his line for a few laps. I want to thank Sonny (Conger)….it’s his birthday so I hope he’s watching from home. He’s done a lot for me. Atkinson Farm, Griff’s Engines and Machine, LR Custom Karts, my mom and dad, Sam Kontos…I put a lot of trust in him. I live and die by making a lot of calls and I just follow his suit now and we work really well together,” said Shullick.

After Friday’s event, the point battles in the All Pro Aluminum Cylinder Heads/Kistler Racing Products Attica Fremont Championship 410 Series Presented by the Baumann Auto Group and the NAPA of Bryan Attica Fremont Championship 305 Series Presented by Jason Dietsch Trailer Sales have tightened up.

Attica Raceway Park will be back in action Friday, May 3 with the UMP Late Models going for $3,000 to win with the 305 Sprints and dirt trucks in action as well.

For more information go to www.atticaracewaypark.comor follow the track on Twitter

@atticaracewyprk or on Facebook at www.facebook.com/atticaracewaypark and Instagram at

attica_raceway_park.

About Craig Miller Trucking:

Craig Miller Trucking is a professional liquid and dry bulk carrier of non-hazardous and hazardous materials and is located in Wayne, Ohio. They work closely with their customers to provide the professional service they demand for themselves and their customers in the safest way for their drives, customers and the environment. Find out more at www.craigmillertrucking.com

About Bucyrus Road Materials:

Located in Bucyrus, Ohio, Bucyrus Road Materials provides paving and asphalt services. Call them at 419-562-7896 or look them up on Facebook.

About the Baumann Auto Group – www.baumannautogroup.com

In an era of continuous change, the Baumann Auto Group is celebrating nearly 70 years of successfully serving the community. Buck Baumann is proud to continue his father Al’s vision with the same tradition of trust and family atmosphere in the seven dealerships that are in Fremont, Tiffin, Port Clinton, Oregon and Genoa. Baumann Won’t Be Beat is more than a slogan, we don't compromise honesty and ethics, we proudly employ high quality people and we care about our loyal customers. The Baumann Auto Group has an exceptional sales and service team. So not only can you purchase your new vehicle from Baumann's, but they will keep it running smoothly with continued service maintenance. If you should have an unfortunate accident, Baumann’s body shop is a well-known "direct repair" facility for numerous insurance companies, performing collision repairs on all makes and models.

About North Central Electric Cooperative – https://www.ncelec.org/

North Central Electric Cooperative, Inc. is an electric distribution cooperative serving the needs of about 9,600 members in Crawford, Hancock, Huron, Richland, Sandusky, Seneca, Wood and Wyandot counties in north central Ohio. North Central Electric maintains about 1,800 miles of underground and overhead lines as well as 12 substations and one metering point. Incorporated in 1936, North Central Electric has been serving the area for over 80 years. A not-for-profit electric cooperative, North Central Electric is owned and controlled by the members it serves. Members voice their opinions on the operation and control of the cooperative through their elected board of trustees. North Central Electric is one of 25 Ohio electric cooperatives and together they own and operate a generation and transmission cooperative called Buckeye Power, Inc. Buckeye Power owns two of the three generating units at the Cardinal Generating Station located on the Ohio River near Steubenville, Ohio. The two coal-fired units provide electricity to all the cooperative members in Ohio. North Central Electric is a proud Touchstone Energy Cooperative, an alliance of more than 750 electric cooperatives across the nation meeting service excellence standards.

Attica Raceway Park

Friday, April 26, 2024

410 Sprints - Callie's Performance Products

Qualifying

1.99-Skylar Gee, 12.730; 2.14R-Sean Rayhall, 13.046; 3.9-Trey Jacobs, 13.172; 4.49X-Tim Shaffer, 13.265; 5.15C-Chris Andrews, 13.280; 6.21H-Brady Bacon, 13.281; 7.5T-Travis Philo, 13.294; 8.24D-Danny Sams III, 13.300; 9.28M-Conner Morrell, 13.305; 10.16-DJ Foos, 13.352; 11.19P-Paige Polyak, 13.372; 12.29-Zeth Sabo, 13.395; 13.35-Stuart Brubaker, 13.421; 14.11N-Kasey Jedrzejek, 13.422; 15.22S-Brandon Spithaler, 13.432; 16.12-Luke Griffith, 13.438; 17.27-Emerson Axsom, 13.468; 18.4-Zane DeVault, 13.474; 19.2-Ricky Peterson, 13.497; 20.4*-Tyler Street, 13.510; 21.91-Tyler Gunn, 13.523; 22.23-Cale Thomas, 13.525; 23.32-Bryce Lucius, 13.578; 24.19-TJ Michael, 13.580; 25.16C-Tylar Rankin, 13.635; 26.33W-Cap Henry, 13.641; 27.5K-Adam Kekich, 13.664; 28.5-Kody Brewer, 13.670; 29.7N-Darin Naida, 13.677; 30.32B-Dale Blaney, 13.697; 31.3V-Chris Verda, 13.821; 32.38-Leyton Wagner, 13.839; 33.W20-Greg Wilson, 13.842; 34.29M-Logan McCandless, 13.874; 35.01-Chase Ridenour, 13.874; 36.X-Mike Keegan, 13.917; 37.22G-Riley Goodno, 13.940; 38.21K-Larry Kingseed Jr, 14.002; 39.15K-Creed Kemenah, 14.013; 40.75-Jerry Dahms, 14.043; 41.101-Kalib Henry, 14.137; 42.25R-Jordan Ryan, 14.145; 43.90-Jeffrey Neubert, 14.237; 44.10SR-Keith Sheffer Jr, 14.442; 45.6-Jimmie Ward Jr, 14.520; 46.86-Michael Lutz, 14.541; 47.2+-Brian Smith, 99.999;

Heat 1, Group A - (8 Laps)

1. 29M-Logan McCandless[2] ; 2. 32B-Dale Blaney[3] ; 3. 19-TJ Michael[4] ; 4. X-Mike Keegan[1] ; 5. 101-Kalib Henry[8] ; 6. 15K-Creed Kemenah[7] ; 7. 22G-Riley Goodno[5] ; 8. 21K-Larry Kingseed Jr[6] ; 9. 25R-Jordan Ryan[9] ; 10. 10SR-Keith Sheffer Jr[10]

Heat 2, Group B - (8 Laps)

1. 4*-Tyler Street[1] ; 2. 2-Ricky Peterson[2] ; 3. 49X-Tim Shaffer[4] ; 4. 24D-Danny Sams III[3] ; 5. 91-Tyler Gunn[5] ; 6. 32-Bryce Lucius[6] ; 7. 7N-Darin Naida[8] ; 8. 33W-Cap Henry[7] ; 9. W20-Greg Wilson[10] ; 10. 38-Leyton Wagner[9]

Heat 3, Group C - (8 Laps)

1. 12-Luke Griffith[2] ; 2. 21H-Brady Bacon[4] ; 3. 23-Cale Thomas[5] ; 4. 4-Zane DeVault[1] ; 5. 01-Chase Ridenour[7] ; 6. 29-Zeth Sabo[3] ; 7. 5K-Adam Kekich[6] ; 8. 6-Jimmie Ward Jr[8] ; 9. 2+-Brian Smith[9]

Heat 4, Group D - (8 Laps)

1. 99-Skylar Gee[4] ; 2. 9-Trey Jacobs[2] ; 3. 15C-Chris Andrews[1] ; 4. 14R-Sean Rayhall[3] ; 5. 16-DJ Foos[5] ; 6. 11N-Kasey Jedrzejek[7] ; 7. 22S-Brandon Spithaler[8] ; 8. 35-Stuart Brubaker[6] ; 9. 3V-Chris Verda[9]

Heat 5, Group E - (8 Laps)

1. 27-Emerson Axsom[1] ; 2. 19P-Paige Polyak[2] ; 3. 28M-Conner Morrell[3] ; 4. 5T-Travis Philo[4] ; 5. 16C-Tylar Rankin[5] ; 6. 5-Kody Brewer[6] ; 7. 75-Jerry Dahms[7] ; 8. 90-Jeffrey Neubert[8] ; 9. 86-Michael Lutz[9]

B-Main 1 - (8 Laps)

1. 101-Kalib Henry[1] ; 2. 11N-Kasey Jedrzejek[5] ; 3. 16C-Tylar Rankin[3] ; 4. 33W-Cap Henry[9] ; 5. 22G-Riley Goodno[6] ; 6. 01-Chase Ridenour[2] ; 7. 5K-Adam Kekich[7] ; 8. 35-Stuart Brubaker[10] ; 9. 75-Jerry Dahms[8] ; 10. 86-Michael Lutz[13] ; 11. 32-Bryce Lucius[4] ; 12. 25R-Jordan Ryan[11] ; 13. 2+-Brian Smith[12] ; 14. 38-Leyton Wagner[14]

B-Main 2 - (8 Laps)

1. 91-Tyler Gunn[1] ; 2. 29-Zeth Sabo[4] ; 3. 7N-Darin Naida[6] ; 4. 22S-Brandon Spithaler[7] ; 5. 16-DJ Foos[2] ; 6. 5-Kody Brewer[5] ; 7. 90-Jeffrey Neubert[10] ; 8. 3V-Chris Verda[12] ; 9. 10SR-Keith Sheffer Jr[13] ; 10. 6-Jimmie Ward Jr[9] ; 11. 15K-Creed Kemenah[3] ; 12. 21K-Larry Kingseed Jr[8] ; 13. W20-Greg Wilson[11]

A-Main 1 - (30 Laps)

1. 99-Skylar Gee[7] ; 2. 21H-Brady Bacon[3] ; 3. 49X-Tim Shaffer[2] ; 4. 27-Emerson Axsom[4] ; 5. 32B-Dale Blaney[1] ; 6. 19P-Paige Polyak[9] ; 7. 4*-Tyler Street[11] ; 8. 23-Cale Thomas[14] ; 9. 2-Ricky Peterson[8] ; 10. 24D-Danny Sams III[18] ; 11. 12-Luke Griffith[10] ; 12. 19-TJ Michael[13] ; 13. 29M-Logan McCandless[12] ; 14. 4-Zane DeVault[19] ; 15. 11N-Kasey Jedrzejek[23] ; 16. 28M-Conner Morrell[16] ; 17. 91-Tyler Gunn[22] ; 18. 29-Zeth Sabo[24] ; 19. 101-Kalib Henry[21] ; 20. X-Mike Keegan[17] ; 21. 14R-Sean Rayhall[5] ; 22. 15C-Chris Andrews[15] ; 23. 5T-Travis Philo[20] ; 24. 9-Trey Jacobs[6]

305 Sprints - Fremont Fence Co.

Qualifying

1.01-Bryan Sebetto, 13.950; 2.26-Jamie Miller, 14.068; 3.61-Tyler Shullick, 14.104; 4.49i-John Ivy, 14.112; 5.5JR-Jimmy McGrath Jr., 14.113; 6.19R-Steve Rando, 14.120; 7.36-Seth Schneider, 14.190; 8.9R-Logan Riehl, 14.289; 9.12-Dylan Watson, 14.290; 10.4X-Zach Kramer, 14.388; 11.12X-Dustin Stroup, 14.441; 12.18-Ben Watson, 14.452; 13.5DD-Dustin Dinan, 14.488; 14.X15-Kasey Ziebold, 14.494; 15.5M-Mike Moore, 14.497; 16.78-Austin Black, 14.511; 17.34-Jud Dickerson, 14.514; 18.29-Rich Farmer, 14.515; 19.1W-Paul Weaver, 14.520; 20.7M-Brandon Moore, 14.531; 21.0-Bradley Bateson, 14.592; 22.319-Steven Watts, 14.603; 23.51M-Haldon Miller, 14.625; 24.63-Randy Ruble, 14.637; 25.2-Brenden Torok, 14.688; 26.10TS-Tyler Schiets, 14.707; 27.3M-Logan Mongeau, 14.741; 28.8-Jim Leaser, 14.837; 29.2S-Jackson Sebetto, 15.097; 30.18Z-Brian Razum, 15.157; 31.26S-Lee Sommers, 15.689; 32.98-Dave Hoppes, 15.830; 33.85-Dustin Feller, 16.563;

Heat 1, Group A - (8 Laps)

1. X15-Kasey Ziebold[1] ; 2. 61-Tyler Shullick[4] ; 3. 9R-Logan Riehl[3] ; 4. 12X-Dustin Stroup[2] ; 5. 63-Randy Ruble[7] ; 6. 319-Steven Watts[6] ; 7. 2-Brenden Torok[8] ; 8. 26S-Lee Sommers[9] ; 9. 1W-Paul Weaver[5]

Heat 2, Group B - (8 Laps)

1. 7M-Brandon Moore[1] ; 2. 36-Seth Schneider[3] ; 3. 19R-Steve Rando[4] ; 4. 0-Bradley Bateson[5] ; 5. 34-Jud Dickerson[2] ; 6. 3M-Logan Mongeau[7] ; 7. 51M-Haldon Miller[6] ; 8. 2S-Jackson Sebetto[8]

Heat 3, Group C - (8 Laps)

1. 5DD-Dustin Dinan[1] ; 2. 26-Jamie Miller[3] ; 3. 01-Bryan Sebetto[4] ; 4. 5M-Mike Moore[5] ; 5. 29-Rich Farmer[6] ; 6. 10TS-Tyler Schiets[7] ; 7. 85-Dustin Feller[8] ; 8. 4X-Zach Kramer[2]

Heat 4, Group D - (8 Laps)

1. 49i-John Ivy[4] ; 2. 5JR-Jimmy McGrath Jr.[3] ; 3. 12-Dylan Watson[2] ; 4. 78-Austin Black[5] ; 5. 18-Ben Watson[1] ; 6. 8-Jim Leaser[6] ; 7. 18Z-Brian Razum[7] ; 8. 98-Dave Hoppes[8]

B-Main 1 - (10 Laps)

1. 63-Randy Ruble[1] ; 2. 29-Rich Farmer[3] ; 3. 34-Jud Dickerson[2] ; 4. 18-Ben Watson[4] ; 5. 319-Steven Watts[5] ; 6. 10TS-Tyler Schiets[7] ; 7. 3M-Logan Mongeau[6] ; 8. 51M-Haldon Miller[10] ; 9. 4X-Zach Kramer[15] ; 10. 8-Jim Leaser[8] ; 11. 26S-Lee Sommers[13] ; 12. 18Z-Brian Razum[12] ; 13. 2S-Jackson Sebetto[14] ; 14. 2-Brenden Torok[9] ; 15. 85-Dustin Feller[11] ; 16. 98-Dave Hoppes[16]

A-Main 1 - (25 Laps)

1. 61-Tyler Shullick[2] ; 2. 19R-Steve Rando[4] ; 3. 26-Jamie Miller[7] ; 4. 01-Bryan Sebetto[10] ; 5. 5JR-Jimmy McGrath Jr.[6] ; 6. 12X-Dustin Stroup[13] ; 7. 49i-John Ivy[3] ; 8. 5DD-Dustin Dinan[8] ; 9. X15-Kasey Ziebold[1] ; 10. 36-Seth Schneider[9] ; 11. 7M-Brandon Moore[5] ; 12. 12-Dylan Watson[12] ; 13. 9R-Logan Riehl[11] ; 14. 10TS-Tyler Schiets[22] ; 15. 29-Rich Farmer[18] ; 16. 63-Randy Ruble[17] ; 17. 0-Bradley Bateson[14] ; 18. 78-Austin Black[16] ; 19. 5M-Mike Moore[15] ; 20. 18-Ben Watson[20] ; 21. 319-Steven Watts[21]

 

 

Sweigart high-rides to Port victory
Two weeks ago, Nick Sweigart committed to the high side of Port Royal Speedway’s racing surface, and while his racing line thrilled the crowd, he needed some late attrition among other front-runners for it to result in a fourth-place finish in the River Valley Builders PA Sprint Series makeup of the 2023 Keystone RaceSaver Challenge.

This week was very different. Hanging high – and hitting the wall once – the Myerstown veteran shot from his sixth starting position into second on the opening lap, then got past early leader Ken Duke of Selinsgrove at the beginning of lap three. From that point on, the Williams Racing Devin Friese Home Improvements/Matt Brown Trucking/Backwoods Diesel #89 was atop the “Speed Palace” leaderboard, and despite Sweigart’s critical appraisal of his driving over the last half of the race, he held his lead in traffic and scored a 2.159-second victory over defending PASS Champion Logan Spahr of Lewisberry, who took the runner-up spot from Duke on the final circuit of the 20-lap feature.

The feature ran nonstop and was completed in less than seven minutes. Only three of the 26 starters failed to finish, including Fred Arnold of Richfield, who stopped within sight of the checkered flag on the final lap.

It was Sweigart’s first PASS victory since the 2021 Founders Cup race for Keystone RaceSaver Challenge non-qualifiers (a race that doesn’t count in Sweigart’s career totals), after which he left RaceSaver competition, only to return midway through last season in the Williams car. Officially, the win is Sweigart’s 10th with PASS and the first for the Williams team. It was his sixth career win at Port Royal, where Penns Valley Meat Market sponsors the series. He is the leading active driver in Port wins in a RaceSaver sprint.

In victory lane, Sweigart thanked the Williams family multiple times for allowing him to return to IMCA/RaceSaver/PASS competition. He also thanked the team for giving him such a strong car.

And it was strong, also taking the win from fifth starting position in his heat race. This week several drivers committed to the high line, and some were rewarded with good finishes, but on a track that had already held up under 170 green-flag laps prior to the PASS feature, no one could match Sweigart.

In a 25-lap feature, Spahr might have had a chance. Starting seventh, he wasn’t an early mover, but the Eshenaur #5 came on late, splitting Kruz Kepner of Kreamer and Mike Melair of Warrington for third with one late-race pass and then edging Duke for second at the end.

Duke, who committed to running the bottom, was consistently strong all night and finished third, with race-long top-five runners Kepner and Melair fourth and fifth.

Completing the top ten were Doug Dodson of Middletown, Austin Reed of Etters, who advanced from 12th to seventh, Dustin Young of Danville, Seth Schnoke of Pine Grove, who earned the Penns Valley Meat Market Hard Charger Award with his charge from 16th to ninth, and Zach Rhodes of McVeytown.

With 40 RaceSaver teams in attendance (out of a three-division total of 105 cars in the pits), qualifying was tough. Reed, Sweigart, Spahr, and Melair won the eight-lap heat races, and Jeffrey Weaver of Lock Haven won the B-Main.

Reed came from eighth starting spot to win his heat, and only one of the heat winners started on the first two rows of his race.

The most serious incident of the night came on the opening lap of the third heat, when Colton Hoover of Richfield spun in turn four and was tagged by Buddy Schweibinz of Petersburg, N.J., who had set fast overall time in hot laps. Both drivers were uninjured, but the cars were done for the night.

That race also saw a qualifying effort of note. Rookie Kolby Weaver of Everett (brother of Kasey Weaver, who began running RaceSavers last year), started last but was able to move up when the field was scrambled after the Hoover-Schweibinz incident, and from there he held his own and earned a fifth-place finish, qualifying for the feature in only has second PASS race.

This Saturday, the River Valley Builders PASS tour makes its first stop of the season at Selinsgrove Speedway. The limited late models will run a 20-lap “topless” feature, while the RaceSavers and road runner stocks will run full programs fully clothed (sheet-metaled).

PASS is dedicated to the heritage of RaceSaver with stable and enforceable rules, consistent rules application and fair purse distribution paying 24th place one half of first place. Learn about our policy and how to support the series at pasprintseries.com and the heritage of RaceSaver at frenchgrimes.com. We're on social media at Facebook and X.

Results from Port Royal Speedway, Saturday, April 20

HEAT 1 – 1. 34-Austin Reed; 2. 53W-Jimmy White; 3. 12-Roger Irvine; 4. 31Z-Zach Rhodes; 5. 46-Mike Alleman; 6. 01-Timmy Bittner; 7. 69-Landon Price; 8. 7H-Kyle Hart; 9. 1M-Roger Moyer; 10. 80-Dave Wickham.

HEAT 2 – 1. 89-Nick Sweigart; 2. 20-Doug Dodson; 3. 25-Dustin Young; 4. 2-Erin Statler; 5. 17-Owen Dimm; 6. 52-Jeffrey Weaver; 7. 88-Fred Arnold; 8. 21-Andrew Boyer; 9. 10-Nathan Pierce; 10. 11-Dylan Smith (DNF).

HEAT 3 – 1. 5-Logan Spahr; 2. 19-Kruz Kepner; 3. 98-Croix Beasom; 4. 19-Tim Iulg; 5. 5W-Kolby Weaver; 6. 28R-Jason Roush; 7. 9-Mariah Romig; 8. 71-Josh Spicer (DNF); 9. 107-Colton Hoover (DNF); 10. 35-Buddy Schweibinz (DNF).

HEAT 4 – 1. 36-Mike Melair; 2. 67-Ken Duke; 3. 4W-Kasey Weaver; 4. 29R-Seth Schnoke; 5. 11w-Donnie Wise; 6. 7-Drew Young; 7. 6X-Brad Mellott; 8. 32A-Ethan Beasom; 9. 97-Kenny Heffner (DNF); 10. 85-Josh Beamer (DNF).

B-MAIN – 1. 52-Jeffrey Weaver; 2. 7-Drew Young; 3. 88-Fred Arnold; 4. 28R-Jason Roush; 5. 97-Kenny Heffner; 6. 6X-Bradley Mellott; 7. 69-Landon Price; 8. 7H-Kyle Hart; 9. 21-Andrew Boyer; 10. 32B-Ethan Beasom; 11. 80-Dave Wickham; 12. 9-Mariah Romig; 13. 01-Timmy Bittner (DNF). DNS – 71-Josh Spicer; 1M-Paul Moyer; 10-Nathan Pierce; 107-Colton Hoover; 11-Dylan Smith; 35-Buddy Schweibinz; 85-Josh Beamer.

FEATURE – 1. 89-Nick Sweigart; 2. 5-Logan Spahr; 3. 67-Ken Duke; 4. 19-Kruz Kepner; 5. 36-Mike Melair; 6. 20-Doug Dodson; 7. 34-Austin Reed; 8. 25-Dustin Young; 9. 29R-Seth Schnoke; 10. 31Z-Zach Rhodes; 11. 19-Tim Iulg; 12. 98-Croix Beasom; 13. 4W-Kasey Weaver; 14. 52-Jeffrey Weaver; 15. 17-Owen Dimm; 16. 12-Roger Irvine; 17. 7-Drew Young; 18. 53W-Jimmy White; 19. 5W-Kolby Weaver; 20. 97-Kenny Heffner; 21. 46-Mike Alleman; 22. 11W-Donnie Wise; 23. 6X-Brad Mellott; 24. 88-Fred Arnold (DNF); 25. 28R-Jason Roush (DNF); 26. 2-Erin Statler (DNF). DNS – 69-Landon Price; 7H-Kyle Hart; 21-Andrew Boyer; 32B-Ethan Beasom; 80-Dave Wickham; 9-Maria Romig; 01-Timmy Bittner; 71-Josh Spicer; 1M-Paul Moyer; 10-Nathan Pierce; 107-Colton Hoover; 11-Dylan Smith; 35-Buddy Schweibinz; 85-Josh Beamer.

 

 

LOGAN MITCHELL PREVAILS FOR FIRST WMR WIN AT BAKERSFIELD

BAKERSFIELD, CALIFORNIA (April 21, 2024) – For the second consecutive Western Midget Racing event, a first-time winner emerged in victory lane on Saturday night. 2023 series runner-up Logan Mitchell of Santa Cruz prevailed at Bakersfield Speedway after a 20-lap contest on the one-third mile dirt track.

“This means a lot. We’ve been through a lot the last three years to get to this point,” Mitchell said. “I was on his butt. I was like ‘can’t be patient anymore. Got to go!’ He slipped up a little bit, I drove it in hard, and never looked back.”

Adam and David Teves shared the front row for the feature event, while heat race winners Bryant Bell of Oakley and Anthony Bruno of San Jose shared the third row.

Adam Teves in the No. 6s paced the opening 11 circuits of competition with Mitchell in close pursuit. Mitchell found an opening on the backstretch, sneaking past to lead lap 12 in car No. 96x.

2023 champion Bell moved past Teves as well to finish second. Teves was third at the checkered flag followed by Lodi’s Nate Wait and Moorpark’s Todd Hawse.

Western Midget Racing races back to Ventura Raceway on May 4th. For more information visit www.WesternMidgetRacing.com

RESULTS: Bakersfield Speedway April 20, 2024

A Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 96X-Logan Mitchell[3]; 2. 09-Bryant Bell[5]; 3. 6S-Adam Teves[1]; 4. 35W-Nate Wait[7]; 5. 18-Todd Hawse[6]; 6. 5S-David Teves[2]; 7. 15-Adam Weisberg[9]; 8. 20-Kyle Hawse[8]; 9. 68-Marvin Mitchell[11]; 10. 9-Anthony Bruno[4]; 11. 54-Terry Nichols[10]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 09-Bryant Bell[1]; 2. 96X-Logan Mitchell[3]; 3. 6S-Adam Teves[2]; 4. 35W-Nate Wait[5]; 5. 15-Adam Weisberg[4]; 6. 68-Marvin Mitchell[6]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 9-Anthony Bruno[1]; 2. 5S-David Teves[2]; 3. 18-Todd Hawse[4]; 4. 20-Kyle Hawse[3]; 5. 54-Terry Nichols[5]

2024 WMR Schedule – Subject to Change

March 16 Ventura Raceway – WINNER: Anthony Bruno

March 29 Ocean Speedway – RAIN OUT

March 30 Marysville Raceway – RAIN OUT

April 20 Bakersfield Speedway – WINNER: Logan Mitchell

May 4 Ventura Raceway

May 17 Ocean Speedway

May 18 Petaluma Speedway

June 7 Ocean Speedway

June 8 Petaluma Speedway

June 22 Ventura Raceway

July 12 Ocean Speedway Howard Kaeding Classic

July 13 Ocean Speedway Howard Kaeding Classic

July 26 Ocean Speedway

July 27 Antioch Speedway

August 9 Ocean Speedway Johnny Key Classic

August 10 Ocean Speedway Johnny Key Classic

September 21 Bakersfield Speedway

October 25 Kevin Harvick’s Kern Raceway October Classic

October 26 Ventura Raceway

 

 

Justin Sanders goes back-to-back with the SCCT 360s

By Gary Thomas

Merced, CA…Aromas driver Justin Sanders raced to his 10th career Sprint Car Challenge Tour victory on Saturday at Merced Speedway, moving into sole possession of second all-time.

“I want to thank Dale and Tara Miller for all the support and giving me a great opportunity to drive this race car,” Sanders said in victory lane. “We’ve had a strong start to the season and hopefully we can keep it up as the week’s go on.”

Sanders jumped into the lead at the waving of the green flag and had his way with things out front. Early on things were exciting as cars ran high and low on the quarter mile bullring. Heavy daytime winds created a drying surface however, as rubber became prevalent towards the later stages.

Sanders ultimately led flag to flag in the 35-lap contest to bring home victory over Fremont’s Shane Golobic, Penngrove’s Chase Johnson, Clovis’ Dominic Gorden and Mesa, Arizona’s Corbin Rueschenberg. Kaleb Montgomery, Ashton Torgerson, Isaiah Vasquez, DJ Netto and Tony Gomes rounded out the top-10. Netto earned the Pit Stop USA Hard Charger Award with his drive from 17th to ninth.

Next up for the Elk Grove Ford Sprint Car Challenge Tour is the Mel & Marlyn Hall Memorial at Marysville Raceway on Saturday May 25th.

Results

Sprint Car Challenge Tour
Merced Speedway
April 20, 2024
A Feature 35 Laps

1. 4SA-Justin Sanders[1]; 2. 17W-Shane Golobic[3]; 3. 28-Chase Johnson[7]; 4. 10-Dominic Gorden[9]; 5. 94-Corbin Rueschenberg[4]; 6. 3-Kaleb Montgomery[8]; 7. 02-Ashton Torgerson[13]; 8. 83-Isaiah Vasquez[12]; 9. 88N-DJ Netto[17]; 10. 7C-Tony Gomes[14]; 11. 21-Shane Hopkins[15]; 12. X1-Michael Faccinto[10]; 13. 83V-Dylan Bloomfield[16]; 14. 14-Mariah Ede[18]; 15. 94TH-Braden Chiaramonte[2]; 16. 5R-Ryan Rocha[21]; 17. 92-Andy Forsberg[22]; 18. 9-Dustin Freitas[24]; 19. 83T-Tanner Carrick[5]; 20. 5V-Sean Becker[20]; 21. 67-Grant Duinkerken[11]; 22. 28X-Gauge Garcia[6]; 23. 14W-Jodie Robinson[23]; 24. 21W-Josh Wiesz[19]
B Feature 12 Laps

1. 5R-Ryan Rocha[1]; 2. 92-Andy Forsberg[7]; 3. 14W-Jodie Robinson[3]; 4. 9-Dustin Freitas[5]; 5. 2A-Austin Wood[8]; 6. 7H-Jake Haulot[2]; 7. 12J-John Clark[4]; 8. 2-Brooklyn Holland[12]; 9. 61-Travis Labat[9]; 10. 34-Dakota Albright[10]; 11. 38-Colby Johnson[6]; 12. 222-Wyatt VanLare[14]; 13. 9L-Luke Hayes[11]; 14. 10X-Mauro Simone[13]
C Feature 10 Laps

1. 10X-Mauro Simone[1]; 2. 222-Wyatt VanLare[4]; 3. 31H-Phil Heynen[2]; 4. 76-Jennifer Osborne[5]; 5. 75-Bill Smith[3]; 6. 15-Nick Parker[6]
Dash 6 Laps

1. 4SA-Justin Sanders[2]; 2. 94TH-Braden Chiaramonte[1]; 3. 17W-Shane Golobic[4]; 4. 94-Corbin Rueschenberg[8]; 5. 83T-Tanner Carrick[6]; 6. 28X-Gauge Garcia[3]; 7. 28-Chase Johnson[7]; 8. 3-Kaleb Montgomery[5]
Heat 1 10 Laps

1. 28-Chase Johnson[1]; 2. 4SA-Justin Sanders[4]; 3. 67-Grant Duinkerken[3]; 4. 7C-Tony Gomes[10]; 5. 14-Mariah Ede[5]; 6. 5R-Ryan Rocha[2]; 7. 9-Dustin Freitas[7]; 8. 61-Travis Labat[9]; 9. 10X-Mauro Simone[6]; 10. 222-Wyatt VanLare[8]
Heat 2 10 Laps

1. 3-Kaleb Montgomery[1]; 2. 10-Dominic Gorden[2]; 3. 83T-Tanner Carrick[4]; 4. 21-Shane Hopkins[3]; 5. 21W-Josh Wiesz[8]; 6. 7H-Jake Haulot[6]; 7. 38-Colby Johnson[5]; 8. 34-Dakota Albright[7]; 9. 31H-Phil Heynen[9]
Heat 3 10 Laps

1. 28X-Gauge Garcia[1]; 2. X1-Michael Faccinto[3]; 3. 83-Isaiah Vasquez[2]; 4. 83V-Dylan Bloomfield[7]; 5. 94-Corbin Rueschenberg[4]; 6. 14W-Jodie Robinson[5]; 7. 92-Andy Forsberg[6]; 8. 9L-Luke Hayes[8]; 9. 75-Bill Smith[10]; 10. 76-Jennifer Osborne[9]
Heat 4 10 Laps

1. 94TH-Braden Chiaramonte[2]; 2. 17W-Shane Golobic[4]; 3. 02-Ashton Torgerson[6]; 4. 88N-DJ Netto[3]; 5. 5V-Sean Becker[7]; 6. 12J-John Clark[8]; 7. 2A-Austin Wood[9]; 8. 2-Brooklyn Holland[5]; 9. 15-Nick Parker[1]
Qualifying A 2

1. 4SA-Justin Sanders, 00:11.136[3]; 2. 83T-Tanner Carrick, 00:11.193[7]; 3. 28-Chase Johnson, 00:11.388[12]; 4. 3-Kaleb Montgomery, 00:11.391[13]; 5. 5R-Ryan Rocha, 00:11.395[5]; 6. 10-Dominic Gorden, 00:11.504[4]; 7. 67-Grant Duinkerken, 00:11.533[11]; 8. 21-Shane Hopkins, 00:11.536[10]; 9. 14-Mariah Ede, 00:11.556[1]; 10. 38-Colby Johnson, 00:11.680[8]; 11. 10X-Mauro Simone, 00:11.682[2]; 12. 7H-Jake Haulot, 00:11.828[15]; 13. 9-Dustin Freitas, 00:11.951[18]; 14. 34-Dakota Albright, 00:12.014[14]; 15. 222-Wyatt VanLare, 00:12.100[6]; 16. 21W-Josh Wiesz, 00:12.106[16]; 17. 61-Travis Labat, 00:12.298[19]; 18. 31H-Phil Heynen, 00:12.643[9]; 19. 7C-Tony Gomes, 00:15.105[17]
Qualifying B

1. 94-Corbin Rueschenberg[2]; 2. 17W-Shane Golobic[1]; 3. 28X-Gauge Garcia[4]; 4. 15-Nick Parker[3]; 5. 83-Isaiah Vasquez[10]; 6. 94TH-Braden Chiaramonte[16]; 7. X1-Michael Faccinto[8]; 8. 88N-DJ Netto[7]; 9. 14W-Jodie Robinson[6]; 10. 2-Brooklyn Holland[9]; 11. 92-Andy Forsberg[15]; 12. 02-Ashton Torgerson[14]; 13. 83V-Dylan Bloomfield[12]; 14. 5V-Sean Becker[18]; 15. 9L-Luke Hayes[5]; 16. 12J-John Clark[13]; 17. 76-Jennifer Osborne[11]; 18. 2A-Austin Wood[17]; 19. 75-Bill Smith[19]

 

 

Cale Thomas finally exercises demons to take Fremont Speedway win; Jamie Miller takes 305 and truck victories

Saturday, April 20, 2024

By Brian Liskai

FREMONT, Ohio – Cale Thomas could have had two wins in the 2024 racing season but mechanical woes cost him. The Fairland, Indiana driver finally had a race day go his way, claiming the 410 sprint feature win to open the season at Fremont Speedway presented by Gill Construction Saturday, April 20 on Fort Ball Pizza Palace Night.

Thomas, aboard the Jay Kiser Racing #23, took the lead from Larry Kingseed on lap three of the 30-lap Fort Ball Pizza Palace 410 Sprint A-main, was patient in lapped traffic and drove to his second career win at “The Track That Action Built.” Defending Fremont Speedway champion Cap Henry, Zeth Sabo, Craig Mintz and Zane DeVault rounded out the top five.

The win also makes Thomas a clear threat to dethrone Cap Henry in the hunt for the title of the All Pro Aluminum Cylinder Heads-Kistler Racing Products Attica Fremont Championship Series presented by the Baumann Auto Group as the series begins its sixth season.

“I didn’t know how close Cap was but I felt like I was doing what I was supposed to do in getting through lapped traffic the way I did. When you have a guy like Cap Henry behind you he will pounce on any little mistake you make so I’m always thinking is this a good corner…should I be doing this…do I need to change this. I just kept doing my fundamentals and staying after it. This could have been our third win this year….we definitely needed this,” said Thomas in the Beaverdam Fleet Services Victory Lane beside his Spanky’s Pizza, Shelluke’s Bar & Grill, Automatic Fire Protection, Ohio Refrigeration, Engler Machine, BH 41, TMH Holdings, Berryman Racing Shocks, Keizer Wheels backed machine.

Jamie Miller usually doesn’t like slick race tracks. But, after waging a terrific battle the last two thirds of the 25-lap Fremont Federal Credit Union 305 Sprint feature with Tyler Shullick, Miller took the lead for good on lap 21 and drove to his 45th career victory at Fremont. Zack Kramer led the first six laps before fourth starter Miller took over. Tyler Shullick worked the low line to grab the lead with 10 laps to go, but Miller was patient and charged back to the point on lap 21 and drove to the win. Shullick, Kramer, Paul Weaver and Dustin Stroup would round out the top five.

With the win, Miller, who also picked up a win at Attica Raceway Park this season, looks to stop Weaver from recording a sixth straight title with the NAPA of Bryan AFCS presented by Jason Dietsch Trailer Sales.

“This definitely isn’t my cup of tea as far as track conditions but we were pretty good tonight…I’ll take it. The car was just getting better and better and then we got into traffic and it never really changed. I was good in dirty air, clean air so I was just kind of biding my time and he (Shullick) was getting hung up and I got back there and held her for all she was worth to try and park it up here,” said Miller of his Boca Construction, JLH General Contractors, Kenny Kolb Farms, Tuck Pointing America, Queen of Clean, Smitty’s Pizza, Roberts & Sons Contracting, Pizza Wheel, Crown Battery, Reedtown Tavern, Fostoria Mod Shop, Sandy’s Dad, Gressman Powersports, Phil Rister, Slade Shock Technology backed #26.

Not content with just one feature win for the night, Miller proceeded to take the lead on lap eight of the 20-lap Burmeister Trophy Dirt Truck feature and drive to his 46th career feature win at Fremont Speedway. David Gumby led the first seven laps of the caution-filled feature before sixth starter Miller drove under for the lead. Miller, who now sits ninth on the track’s all-time win list, survived several late race cautions for the victory over Keith Sorg, Dustin Keegan, Kent Brewer and Kevin Phillips.

“I tried the top and the truck didn’t like it so I slowed down and rolled the infield tires and got ahold of something,” said Miller beside his Fostoria Mod Shop, Ron Miller Race Cars backed #4M.

Fremont Speedway presented by Gill Construction will be back in action Saturday, April 27 for Gressman Powersports-Level Performance Super Heroes Night with the AFCS 410 and 305 sprints and dirt trucks in action.

All events at Fremont Speedway Presented by Gill Construction in 2024 will be streamed on DirtVision.
Keep up to date with Fremont Speedway by going to www.fremontohspeedway.com or on Facebook at www.facebook/FremontSpeedway or on Twitter at https://twitter.com/FremontSpeedway or follow on My Race Pass at www.myracepass.com

About Gill Construction – https://kgcpc.com

Owned and operated by Ray Brooks, and headquartered in nearby Port Clinton, Ohio, Gill Construction specializes in an array of land and water services, utilizing over five decades of experience to build an extensive repertoire which includes site excavation, site utilities, demolition, trenching, and marina service. Gill Construction boasts a dynamic, diverse, and experienced workforce, guaranteed to perform and complete any task with the utmost customer satisfaction.

About Fort Ball Pizza Palace - www.fbpizzafremont.com/

Since opening its doors in March of 1990, Fort Ball Pizza Palace, located on West State Street in Fremont, has operated as a family owned business, dedicated to making great food and serving it in a family-friendly atmosphere. Fort Ball Pizza Palace has been affiliated with the Fremont Speedway and also works with a wide range of non-profit organizations whose goals are centered on benefiting and improving the local community.

Part of what makes Fort Ball unique from other restaurants is their commitment to using only the freshest and finest ingredients and making every dish fresh from scratch, daily. Fort Ball Pizza Palace offers a diverse menu of flavorful dishes based on traditional, Italian recipes. Their menu includes everything from pizza and subs to fresh pasta, foldovers, Stromboli and more. Fort Ball Pizza Palace is home of the all-you-can-eat Italian smorgasboard for lunch or dinner!

Fremont Speedway

Saturday, April 20, 2024

410 Sprints – Fort Ball Pizza Palace 37 Entries

A Feature 30 Laps

1. 23-Cale Thomas[4]; 2. 33W-Cap Henry[5]; 3. 29-Zeth Sabo[7]; 4. 09-Craig Mintz[8]; 5. 4-Zane DeVault[6]; 6. 1-Nate Dussel[14]; 7. 101-Kalib Henry[2]; 8. 5T-Travis Philo[12]; 9. 7N-Darin Naida[15]; 10. 4S-Tyler Street[3]; 11. 2+-Brian Smith[11]; 12. 35-Stuart Brubaker[10]; 13. 19-TJ Michael[9]; 14. 68G-Tyler Gunn[19]; 15. 9-Trey Jacobs[20]; 16. 16-DJ Foos[18]; 17. 71H-Max Stambaugh[17]; 18. 32-Bryce Lucius[13]; 19. 5-Kody Brewer[16]; 20. X-Mike Keegan[23]; 21. 28M-Conner Morrell[21]; 22. 13-Van Gurley Jr[22]; 23. 75-Jerry Dahms[24]; 24. 21-Larry Kingseed Jr[1]

B Feature 1 12 Laps

1. 71H-Max Stambaugh[1]; 2. 68G-Tyler Gunn[2]; 3. 28M-Conner Morrell[3]; 4. X-Mike Keegan[8]; 5. 9Z-Duane Zablocki[7]; 6. 11N-Kasey Jedrzejek[6]; 7. 3V-Chris Verda[9]; 8. 25R-Jordon Ryan[4]; 9. 14-Sean Rayhall[5]; 10. (DNS) 15C-Chris Andrews; 11. (DNS) 86-Micheal Lutz

B Feature 2 12 Laps

1. 16-DJ Foos[2]; 2. 9-Trey Jacobs[1]; 3. 13-Van Gurley Jr[4]; 4. 75-Jerry Dahms[5]; 5. 22M-Dan McCarron[3]; 6. 12-Luke Griffith[7]; 7. 98-Robert Robenalt[9]; 8. 90-Jeffrey Neubert[8]; 9. 10SR-Keith Sheffer Jr[6]; 10. (DNS) 16E-Caleb Erwin

Heat 1 8 Laps

1. 33W-Cap Henry[3]; 2. 21-Larry Kingseed Jr[1]; 3. 19-TJ Michael[5]; 4. 32-Bryce Lucius[4]; 5. 68G-Tyler Gunn[8]; 6. 25R-Jordon Ryan[6]; 7. 14-Sean Rayhall[2]; 8. 9Z-Duane Zablocki[7]; 9. 3V-Chris Verda[9]; 10. (DNS) 86-Micheal Lutz

Heat 2 8 Laps

1. 29-Zeth Sabo[1]; 2. 4S-Tyler Street[3]; 3. 2+-Brian Smith[6]; 4. 7N-Darin Naida[2]; 5. 28M-Conner Morrell[5]; 6. 71H-Max Stambaugh[4]; 7. 11N-Kasey Jedrzejek[8]; 8. X-Mike Keegan[7]; 9. (DNS) 15C-Chris Andrews

Heat 3 8 Laps

1. 09-Craig Mintz[1]; 2. 101-Kalib Henry[2]; 3. 4-Zane DeVault[4]; 4. 1-Nate Dussel[3]; 5. 16-DJ Foos[5]; 6. 13-Van Gurley Jr[7]; 7. 75-Jerry Dahms[8]; 8. 12-Luke Griffith[6]; 9. 98-Robert Robenalt[9]

Heat 4 8 Laps

1. 35-Stuart Brubaker[1]; 2. 23-Cale Thomas[3]; 3. 5T-Travis Philo[6]; 4. 5-Kody Brewer[2]; 5. 22M-Dan McCarron[5]; 6. 9-Trey Jacobs[4]; 7. 10SR-Keith Sheffer Jr[7]; 8. 90-Jeffrey Neubert[8]; 9. 16E-Caleb Erwin[9]

Qualifying Group 1

1. 32-Bryce Lucius, 00:12.941[4]; 2. 71H-Max Stambaugh, 00:13.040[13]; 3. 33W-Cap Henry, 00:13.043[3]; 4. 4S-Tyler Street, 00:13.050[15]; 5. 14-Sean Rayhall, 00:13.089[10]; 6. 7N-Darin Naida, 00:13.193[16]; 7. 21-Larry Kingseed Jr, 00:13.213[5]; 8. 29-Zeth Sabo, 00:13.308[17]; 9. 19-TJ Michael, 00:13.369[2]; 10. 28M-Conner Morrell, 00:13.377[9]; 11. 25R-Jordon Ryan, 00:13.438[12]; 12. 2+-Brian Smith, 00:13.442[6]; 13. 9Z-Duane Zablocki, 00:13.561[7]; 14. X-Mike Keegan, 00:13.600[18]; 15. 68G-Tyler Gunn, 00:13.626[14]; 16. 11N-Kasey Jedrzejek, 00:13.766[8]; 17. 3V-Chris Verda, 00:14.397[1]; 18. (DNS) 15C-Chris Andrews; 19. (DNS) 86-Micheal Lutz

Qualifying Group 2

1. 4-Zane DeVault, 00:13.116[4]; 2. 9-Trey Jacobs, 00:13.207[3]; 3. 1-Nate Dussel, 00:13.217[8]; 4. 23-Cale Thomas, 00:13.273[14]; 5. 101-Kalib Henry, 00:13.282[1]; 6. 5-Kody Brewer, 00:13.344[15]; 7. 09-Craig Mintz, 00:13.477[5]; 8. 35-Stuart Brubaker, 00:13.499[6]; 9. 16-DJ Foos, 00:13.657[17]; 10. 22M-Dan McCarron, 00:13.712[11]; 11. 12-Luke Griffith, 00:13.726[12]; 12. 5T-Travis Philo, 00:13.742[7]; 13. 13-Van Gurley Jr, 00:13.895[2]; 14. 10SR-Keith Sheffer Jr, 00:14.280[16]; 15. 75-Jerry Dahms, 00:14.296[13]; 16. 90-Jeffrey Neubert, 00:14.766[18]; 17. (DNS) 98-Robert Robenalt; 18. (DNS) 16E-Caleb Erwin

305 Sprints – Fremont Federal Credit Union 28 Entries

A Feature 25 Laps

1. 26M-Jamie Miller[4]; 2. 61-Tyler Shullick[3]; 3. 4X-Zack Kramer[1]; 4. 1W-Paul Weaver[6]; 5. 12X-Dustin Stroup[2]; 6. 49I-John Ivy[5]; 7. 5DD-Dustin Dinan[7]; 8. 19R-Steve Rando[10]; 9. 5JR-Jimmy McGrath[11]; 10. 9R-Logan Riehl[8]; 11. 10TS-Tyler Schiets[16]; 12. 2-Brendan Torok[12]; 13. 7M-Brandon Moore[15]; 14. 63-Randy Ruble[17]; 15. 26-Lee Sommers[14]; 16. X15-Kasey Ziebold[13]; 17. 319-Steve Watts[20]; 18. 51M-Haldon Miller[18]; 19. 12-Dylan Watson[19]; 20. 78-Austin Black[9]

B Feature 1 12 Laps

1. 10TS-Tyler Schiets[1]; 2. 63-Randy Ruble[2]; 3. 51M-Haldon Miller[3]; 4. 12-Dylan Watson[9]; 5. 319-Steve Watts[10]; 6. 3M-Logan Mongeau[7]; 7. 18-Ben Watson[8]; 8. 8-Jim Leaser[5]; 9. 18R-Brian Razum[13]; 10. 85-Dustin Feller[12]; 11. 2S-Jackson Sebetto[4]; 12. 1S-James Saam[6]; 13. (DNS) 98-Dave Hoppes

Heat 1 8 Laps

1. 5DD-Dustin Dinan[1]; 2. 61-Tyler Shullick[3]; 3. 1W-Paul Weaver[4]; 4. 19R-Steve Rando[10]; 5. X15-Kasey Ziebold[6]; 6. 10TS-Tyler Schiets[2]; 7. 2S-Jackson Sebetto[7]; 8. 3M-Logan Mongeau[8]; 9. 319-Steve Watts[5]; 10. 18R-Brian Razum[9]

Heat 2 8 Laps

1. 12X-Dustin Stroup[2]; 2. 9R-Logan Riehl[1]; 3. 49I-John Ivy[4]; 4. 5JR-Jimmy Mcgrath[3]; 5. 26-Lee Sommers[8]; 6. 63-Randy Ruble[5]; 7. 8-Jim Leaser[7]; 8. 18-Ben Watson[6]; 9. 98-Dave Hoppes[9]

Heat 3 8 Laps

1. 26M-Jamie Miller[4]; 2. 78-Austin Black[1]; 3. 4X-Zack Kramer[2]; 4. 2-Brendan Torok[5]; 5. 7M-Brandon Moore[3]; 6. 51M-Haldon Miller[7]; 7. 1S-James Saam[8]; 8. 12-Dylan Watson[6]; 9. 85-Dustin Feller[9]

Qualifying

1. 1W-Paul Weaver, 00:14.275[6]; 2. 49I-John Ivy, 00:14.284[11]; 3. 26M-Jamie Miller, 00:14.293[9]; 4. 61-Tyler Shullick, 00:14.399[15]; 5. 5JR-Jimmy Mcgrath, 00:14.449[18]; 6. 7M-Brandon Moore, 00:14.531[12]; 7. 10TS-Tyler Schiets, 00:14.595[10]; 8. 12X-Dustin Stroup, 00:14.641[22]; 9. 4X-Zack Kramer, 00:14.684[2]; 10. 5DD-Dustin Dinan, 00:14.749[16]; 11. 9R-Logan Riehl, 00:14.774[13]; 12. 78-Austin Black, 00:14.823[14]; 13. 319-Steve Watts, 00:14.836[7]; 14. 63-Randy Ruble, 00:14.878[3]; 15. 2-Brendan Torok, 00:14.949[17]; 16. X15-Kasey Ziebold, 00:15.107[25]; 17. 18-Ben Watson, 00:15.171[23]; 18. 12-Dylan Watson, 00:15.183[28]; 19. 2S-Jackson Sebetto, 00:15.361[21]; 20. 8-Jim Leaser, 00:15.366[20]; 21. 51M-Haldon Miller, 00:15.482[24]; 22. 3M-Logan Mongeau, 00:15.539[27]; 23. 26-Lee Sommers, 00:15.767[8]; 24. 1S-James Saam, 00:16.309[19]; 25. 18R-Brian Razum, 00:16.531[26]; 26. 98-Dave Hoppes, 00:16.916[5]; 27. (DNS) 85-Dustin Feller; 28. (DNS) 19R-Steve Rando

Dirt Trucks – Burmeister Trophy, 26 Entries

A Feature 20 Laps

1. 4M-Jamie Miller[6]; 2. 8-Keith Sorg[3]; 3. 17X-Dustin Keegan[12]; 4. 8KB-Kent Brewer[10]; 5. 32-Kevin Phillips[11]; 6. 36M-Cory McCaughey[16]; 7. 99-Eric Potridge[15]; 8. 9-Curt Inks[18]; 9. 7X-Dana Frey[7]; 10. 5S-Bradley Stuckey[17]; 11. 34-Todd Warnick[8]; 12. 20-Caleb Shearn[13]; 13. 95-Steve Miller[5]; 14. 7B-Shawn Valenti[4]; 15. 1M-Scott Milligan[14]; 16. 7XP-Cyle Poole[20]; 17. 28-Cody Laird[1]; 18. 32H-Craig Dippman[9]; 19. 57MS-Mason Stull[19]; 20. *P51-Dave Gumby[2] *disqualified for failing post-race inspection

B Feature 12 Laps

1. 36M-Cory McCaughey[1]; 2. 5S-Bradley Stuckey[2]; 3. 9-Curt Inks[5]; 4. 57MS-Mason Stull[3]; 5. 7XP-Cyle Poole[6]; 6. 51-Dave Bankey[4]; 7. 56X-Cody Hicks[10]; 8. 9S-Tony Parker[11]; 9. (DNS) 35-Ron Miller; 10. (DNS) 18S-Randy Swiecicki; 11. (DNS) 3B-Kaydin Bailey

Heat 1 8 Laps

1. 4M-Jamie Miller[4]; 2. 7X-Dana Frey[5]; 3. 28-Cody Laird[1]; 4. 8KB-Kent Brewer[2]; 5. 20-Caleb Shearn[6]; 6. 57MS-Mason Stull[9]; 7. 7XP-Cyle Poole[8]; 8. (DNS) 36M-Cory McCaughey; 9. (DNS) 56X-Cody Hicks

Heat 2 8 Laps

1. 8-Keith Sorg[3]; 2. 34-Todd Warnick[1]; 3. 95-Steve Miller[4]; 4. 32-Kevin Phillips[5]; 5. 1M-Scott Milligan[2]; 6. 51-Dave Bankey[8]; 7. (DNS) 9S-Tony Parker; 8. (DNS) 35-Ron Miller; 9. (DNS) 18S-Randy Swiecicki

Heat 3 8 Laps

1. P51-Dave Gumby Jr.[2]; 2. 32H-Craig Dippman[5]; 3. 7B-Shawn Valenti[4]; 4. 17X-Dustin Keegan[8]; 5. 99-Eric Potridge[6]; 6. 9-Curt Inks[1]; 7. 5S-Bradley Stuckey[3]; 8. (DNS) 3B-Kaydin Bailey

Qualifying

1. 4M-Jamie Miller, 00:17.912[2]; 2. 95-Steve Miller, 00:17.977[6]; 3. 7B-Shawn Valenti, 00:18.050[22]; 4. 36M-Cory McCaughey, 00:18.131[11]; 5. 8-Keith Sorg, 00:18.133[10]; 6. 5S-Bradley Stuckey, 00:18.364[26]; 7. 8KB-Kent Brewer, 00:18.380[5]; 8. 1M-Scott Milligan, 00:18.542[4]; 9. P51-Dave Gumby Jr., 00:18.584[9]; 10. 28-Cody Laird, 00:18.593[20]; 11. 34-Todd Warnick, 00:18.605[7]; 12. 9-Curt Inks, 00:18.660[14]; 13. 7X-Dana Frey, 00:18.796[1]; 14. 32-Kevin Phillips, 00:18.803[25]; 15. 32H-Craig Dippman, 00:18.851[24]; 16. 20-Caleb Shearn, 00:18.868[23]; 17. 9S-Tony Parker, 00:19.153[8]; 18. 99-Eric Potridge, 00:19.165[13]; 19. 56X-Cody Hicks, 00:19.285[16]; 20. 35-Ron Miller, 00:19.896[12]; 21. 3B-Kaydin Bailey, 00:20.100[18]; 22. 7XP-Cyle Poole, 00:21.667[3]; 23. 51-Dave Bankey, 00:22.023[19]; 24. (DNS) 17X-Dustin Keegan; 25. (DNS) 57MS-Mason Stull; 26. (DNS) 18S-Randy Swiecicki

 

 

Wesley Smith Wins in Epic Fashion at I-70 Speedway with POWRi WAR

Odessa, MO. (4/20/24) Wesley Smith would shine through high side hustling in the Second Annual Rod End Supply Open Wheel Classic presented by Start2Finish feature event at I-70 Speedway with the POWRi WAR Sprint League running in conjunction with the Midwest Wingless Racing Association as well as the Western Iowa Non-Wing Sprints; to notch the season-opening victory.

Racing onto the speedy surface with twenty-one talented entrants of traditional sprinters would see Wesley Smith set a quickest hot-lap time of 16.354-second lap with Cam Shafer, Samuel Wagner, and Wyatt Burks each earning heat racing victories.

Mesmerizing the crowd on the initial green flag start with high-point qualifier Cam Shafer and Samuel Wagner lined up in the front row as Samuel Wagner would gain the lead on the opening lap with Riley Kreisel, Xavier Doney, Wesley Smith, and Wyatt Burks all raced within the top five.

Leading the field for the first twelve laps, Samuel Wagner would appear to be the fastest driver on the smooth track with Xavier Doney sliding into the second spot as Wesley Smith rounded out the podium placements.

Overtaking briefly for the preferred spot, Xavier Doney would use a high side line to overtake Wager for first as Wesley Smith kept track of the leading pair as the laps began to wind down with Wyatt Burks and Kobe Simpson battling to stay within the top running contention.

Late race dramatics would be displayed with a battle waged for the top spot as Wesley Smith would smoke the competition to take the hard-fought victory after an intense and action packed twenty-five lap feature event to notch his thirteenth league win with Xavier Doney staying close in the runner-up spot.

Leading on the final trio of laps Wesley Smith would emerge victorious with the POWRi WAR Sprint League running in conjunction with the Midwest Wingless Racing Association as well as the Western Iowa Non-Wing Sprints at I-70 Speedway in the Second Annual Rod End Supply Open Wheel Classic presented by Start2Finish to notch his thirteenth league victory and pocket the $3K-payday.

“That was a lot of fun, I've always wanted to run the top side of I-70 and I think we just put on one of the best races at this place,” said victorious Wesley Smith in the Odessa, Missouri victory lane celebrations. Adding, "The choose cone really comes into play with how we think about restarts, I'm a big fan of it but tonight I was needing that single file restart with the long run of green.”

Challenging closely behind would find Samuel Wagner placing on the final podium placement from the starting second on the initial green flag. Kobe Simpson would be among the frontrunners all feature to hard-charge his way to finish fourth as Wyatt Burks would round out the top-five finishers for the POWRi WAR Sprint League running in conjunction with the Midwest Wingless Racing Association as well as the Western Iowa Non-Wing Sprints at I-70 Speedway in the Second Annual Rod End Supply Open Wheel Classic presented by Start2Finish.

I-70 Speedway | POWRi WAR Sprint League | 4/20/24:

Hoosier Racing Tire Quick Hot Lap Time: 44-Wesley Smith(16.354)

Flying A Motorsports Heat Race 1 Winner: 97-Cam Shafer

Engler Machine & Tool Heat Race 2 Winner: 73-Samuel Wagner

MVT Services Heat Race 3 Winner: 11W-Wyatt Burks

Victory Fuel High Point Qualifier: 97-Cam Shafer

Meru Safety Hard Charger: 21K-Kobe Simpson(+7)

Toyota Racing Development Feature Winner: 44-Wesley Smith

A Feature 1 (25 Laps): 1. 44-Wesley Smith[4]; 2. 74-Xavier Doney[5]; 3. 73-Samuel Wagner[2]; 4. 21K-Kobe Simpson[11]; 5. 11W-Wyatt Burks[7]; 6. 97-Cam Schafer[1]; 7. 13-Chase Howard[6]; 8. 93W-Taylor Walton[10]; 9. 2H-Luke Howard[8]; 10. 2-Chad Goff[9]; 11. 27-Justin Johnson[16]; 12. 21M-Michael Moore[15]; 13. 03-Tyler Burton[12]; 14. 38-Kevin Frisbie[14]; 15. (DNF) 7X-Lance Silvers[18]; 16. (DNF) F5-Riley Kreisel[3]; 17. (DNF) 93-Ralph Parkinson Jr[17]; 18. (DNF) 65W-Chad Winfrey[20]; 19. (DNS) 9-Cody Baker; 20. (DNS) 15E-Dakota Earls; 21. (DNS) 77-Jack Wagner.

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 97-Cam Schafer[5]; 2. F5-Riley Kreisel[7]; 3. 13-Chase Howard[6]; 4. 03-Tyler Burton[1]; 5. 38-Kevin Frisbie[3]; 6. (DNF) 15E-Dakota Earls[2]; 7. (DNF) 65W-Chad Winfrey[4].

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 73-Samuel Wagner[5]; 2. 44-Wesley Smith[7]; 3. 2-Chad Goff[3]; 4. 93W-Taylor Walton[4]; 5. 21M-Michael Moore[2]; 6. 27-Justin Johnson[6]; 7. 7X-Lance Silvers[1].

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 11W-Wyatt Burks[1]; 2. 2H-Luke Howard[2]; 3. 74-Xavier Doney[7]; 4. 21K-Kobe Simpson[3]; 5. 9-Cody Baker[4]; 6. 93-Ralph Parkinson Jr[6]; 7. (DNS) 77-Jack Wagner.

 

 

Tanner Carrick fends off late challenge to earn second straight Ocean Sprints win Friday

By Gary Thomas

Watsonville, CA…Tanner Carrick made the trip down from Lincoln pay off for the second consecutive Friday, as he claimed victory over a fast-closing Dominic Gorden in the 30-lap Ocean Sprints presented by Taco Bravo finale.

“I could hear Dominic Gorden coming a few times, but it was so hard to leave the bottom because I felt really good there,” Carrick commented afterwards. “It’s been a solid start to the season for us with some wins and consistent finishes. I can’t thank my entire team enough for busting their tails to get these race cars so good.”

Sharing victory lane at Ocean Speedway on Friday night were Cody Burke with the IMCA Modifieds, Joe Gallaher with the Hobby Stocks and first-time winner Thomas Cumming in the Four Banger division.

The Ocean Sprints presented by Taco Bravo main event saw Carrick jump out front after winning the six-lap Dash prior to that. Early on Penngrove’s Chase Johnson kept him honest up front until Dominic Gorden sliced past to secure second on lap eight.

The 18-year-old from Clovis found the high scary side to his liking and relentlessly ripped the lip around quarter mile. Several caution periods slowed the flow of the contest however, but through it all Carrick remained calm, cool and collected up front. Gorden continued his pursuit and when the white flag waved, he had a run.

Heading into the final corners Gorden blasted to the top, but Carrick was able to beat him to the line by just a car length or so. Gorden had to settle for a runner up result for the second straight Friday, while Campbell’s Bud Kaeding rounded out the podium. Last season’s Rookie of the Year Caleb Debem finished fourth with Oakdale’s Brad Dillard getting a nice fifth place result.

Drake Standley, Chase Johnson, Mariah Ede, Rickey Sanders and Orville Burke completed the top-10. Heat race wins went to Kaleb Montgomery, Drake Standley and Caleb Debem. Tanner Carrick earned fast time to start the evening with a lap of 11.354 seconds, topping the top-20 car field.

The 25-lap IMCA Modified feature entertained the crowd on hand with some fantastic racing all throughout the field. Salinas driver Cody Burke jumped out front and set the pace over the beginning stages. Fellow Salinas wheel-man Robert Marsh hounded him and took command on lap five.

With 12-circuits complete Burke then battled his way back to the lead before Marsh encountered unfortunate issues on lap 18 that ended his feature. The Salinas trend continued in the main event as Bobby Hogge picked cars off one by one and found himself in second with the race winding down.

A late restart gave him a shot, but Burke ran a perfect race up front and grabbed the win over Hogge, Jim Pettit II, Anthony Slaney and Jacob Mallet Jr.

The Hobby Stocks also put on an excellent 20-lap feature that saw pack racing for much it. Track conditions were perfect for the stock cars as racers ran high, low and in the middle. Trent Golden of Pittsburgh and Dakota Keldsen of Watsonville battled side-by-side for the lead during several laps to begin the contest.

While that was going on cars behind them also fought it out looking to make their way forward. Keldsen held the point until halfway, when week one winner and defending track champion Joe Gallaher then motored by. Gallaher pulled away but the action behind him remained heated with Adrianne Frost scooping up second with just five laps remaining.

Gallaher picked up the win over Frost, Golden, Norm Ayers and Keldsen.

The 15-lap Four Banger also provided some thrills of their own during the second race of the season at Ocean Speedway. Tony Gullo led the early laps until San Jose driver Thomas Cumming carved his way to the top-spot. Cumming went on to accept his first career victory over Jason Lazzerini, Amaya Flower, Gullo and Peter Vannerus.

Ocean Speedway in Watsonville returns to action this coming Friday April 26th.

------

Results

Ocean Speedway

April 19, 2024

Ocean Sprints: 1. 83T-Tanner Carrick[1]; 2. 10-Dominic Gorden[3]; 3. 29-Bud Kaeding[7]; 4. 3D-Caleb Debem[5]; 5. 72S-Bradley Dillard[14]; 6. 5V-Drake Standley[6]; 7. 28-Chase Johnson[2]; 8. 14E-Mariah Ede[13]; 9. 17-Rickey Sanders[8]; 10. OB1-Orville Burke[19]; 11. 25Z-Jason Chisum[18]; 12. 98-Vince Giannotta[20]; 13. 72W-Kurt Nelson[11]; 14. 5R-Ryan Rocha[15]; 15. 72JR-Chris Nelson[16]; 16. 9-Adrianna DeMartini[17]; 17. 25S-Seth Standley[9]; 18. 12J-John Clark[12]; 19. 8-Jeremy Chisum[10]; 20. 3-Kaleb Montgomery[4]

 

 

Pirtek Renegades

New Richmond, WI, April 13, 2024

Mid-summer like conditions greeted the traditional sprints of the Pirtek Renegades who returned to their home stomping grounds for the second event of the 2024 season at Cedar Lake Speedway in New Richmond, Wisconsin. Eighteen cars were on hand to qualify in a pair of heat races, with the Adams Estates/Kiki’s Salsa heat #1 going to Cam Schafer, while Jake Kouba nabbed the win in the James Ackerley Construction/Rapid Press heat race #2. Schafer bested all drivers amassing 130 passing points advancing from his seventh starting position to win his qualifier.

Brad Cunningham and Zach Nelson paced the field for the start of the Pirtek feature, with Cunningham scored as the leader after the first circuit. With five laps in the books, Schafer had taken over the top spot, leaving Jake Kouba and Cunningham dueling for runner-up ahead of Bryan Roach and Nelson. Keen spectators may have noted the #93 of Brad Petereson. Unable to complete his heat race due to a temperamental carburetor, “Surfin’ Safari” started 17th on the grid, and had surfed his way up to sixth by the crossed flags. A lap 15 caution bunched up the field with Schafer poised to score his second consecutive win, but Kouba wrestled away the top spot with three to go, and fended off myriad challenges from Schafer to secure his parking spot in Pirtek victory lane. Behind Kouba, it was Schafer, Roach, Peterson, and Zach Widdes rounding out the top five.

The Pirtek Renegades next event will be Friday and Saturday, April 19 and 20, when both the winged and traditional sprints descend on CLS as part of Cedar Lake’s Legendary Opener. More information on upcoming events for the Pirtek Renegades, as well as links to other Renegades series, can be found at www.umsprints.com, or on facebook.

RESULTS: Feature (20 Laps): 1. 6-Jake Kouba[3]; 2. 54-Cam Schafer[5]; 3. 99-Bryan Roach[4]; 4. 93-Brad Peterson[17]; 5. 10Z-Zach Widdes[6]; 6. 11J-Jori Hughes[10]; 7. 2C-Brad Cunningham[1]; 8. 25A-Ashley Williams[13]; 9. 7X-Dan Atchison[18]; 10. 955-Lucas Grosinger[11]; 11. 57-Ryan Buck[14]; 12. 76-Edison Aldrich[15]; 13. 95-John Vaillancourt[12]; 14. 07-Zack Nelson[2]; 15. THE1-Tony Gernert[16]; 16. C4-Carl Wade[8]; 17. 20L-Lucas Logue[7]; 18. 6X-Mark Martin[9]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 54-Cam Schafer[7]; 2. 99-Bryan Roach[2]; 3. 20L-Lucas Logue[6]; 4. 6X-Mark Martin[4]; 5. 10Z-Zach Widdes[9]; 6. 955-Lucas Grosinger[8]; 7. 57-Ryan Buck[5]; 8. (DNF) 93-Brad Peterson[3]; 9. (DQ) 7X-Dan Atchison[1]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 6-Jake Kouba[1]; 2. 2C-Brad Cunningham[7]; 3. C4-Carl Wade[4]; 4. 07-Zack Nelson[8]; 5. 11J-Jori Hughes[6]; 6. 25A-Ashley Williams[2]; 7. 95-John Vaillancourt[9]; 8. 76-Edison Aldrich[5]; 9. THE1-Tony Gernert[3]

 

 

Rhodes tops Record-Breaking Field at Clinton County

Mill Hall, PA - Zach Rhodes of McVeyton won the RaceSaver Sprint Car season opener at the 1/3-mile, Clinton County Speedway. 45 RaceSaver Sprints were on hand, setting an all-time high number of sprint cars in competition. Jeffrey Weaver won the 270 Micro Sprints, Tommy Dawson won the Pro Stock and Hunter Flook won the 4 Cylinders.

Kenny Heffner and Dustin Young started on the front row of the 25 lap RaceSaver Sprints feature event. Heffner jumped into the early lead with Young, Jeremy Kornbau, Mike Allman and Rhodes in the top five. Rhodes moved up to fourth by the completion of lap number 2 and took third place on lap number six. By lap number ten the leaders were closing in on the back of the field and would soon be encountering lapped traffic.

Heffner was attempting to put Ken Duke down a lap when the two touched as they exited turn four, allowing Rhodes and Kornbau to take over first and second. Defending track champion Timmy Bittner entered the top five on lap number thirteen. With fifteen laps completed, Rhodes was leading Kornbau, Heffner, Young and Bittner. A caution waved on lap number 19, with Rhodes leading Kornbau, Bittner, Heffner, and Austin Reed.

On the restart, Kornbau passed Rhodes, but officials determined it was a jump and was put back two positions at the conclusion of the event. Rhodes was credited with the victory over Timmy Bittner, Kornbau, Austin Reed and Heffner. Sixth through tenth were Mike Alleman, Jeffrey Weaver, Josh Spicer, Dakota Schweikart, and Nolan Groves.

Heat races were won by Bittner, Jacob Gamola, Rhodes and Dakota Schweikart. Consultation events were won by Ken Duke and Josh Beamer.

In Pro Stock competition, Tommy Dawson and Marc Bitler started on the front row. Dawson took command of the field from the drop of the green flag. Logan Hile, who started fifth moved into the runner up postion on lap number two and would chase Dawson to the checkered flag. AJ Stroup who started tenth worked his way up to the third spot with Noah Kissinger and Noah Jensen rounding out the top five. Heats were won by Dawson and AY Schilling.

Jeffrey Weaver extended his streak to three consecutive opening day victories by claiming the 270 Micro Sprint feature event. Weaver advanced from the fifth place starting spot with Cory Stabley in pursuit followed by Tyler Clowes. Jillian Maurer who started third, fell back to sixth, but worked her way back into the top three in the closing laps of the event. On the final lap, Weaver held off Stabley as Maurer finished third. Tom Quiggle and Hunter Zimmerman rounded out the top five. Heats were won by Maurer and Clowes

Matt Weaver started on the outside of the front row and led the opening lap of the Four Cylinder main event. As the field came to complete the second circuit, Zak Kline who was battling in the top five crashed on the front stretch to bring out the red flag. Following the restart, Flook passed Weaver for the lead. The remainder of the event went caution free with Flook leading the rest of the way. Larry Beachel passed Weaver on the final lap to take the runner up postion. Weaver finished third, Brandon Farver was fourth, and Jason Koch completed the top five. Heat races were won by Flook and Kline.

The Clinton County Speedway returns this Friday with a four division show featuring the Limited Late Models, Pro Stocks, 270 Micros and the Four Cylinders. Gates open at 5PM and hot laps begin at 7PM. For the latest speedway information visit the speedways website at clintoncountyspeedway.com

Sprint Cars: 1. Zach Rhodes 2. Timmy Bittner 3. Jeremy Kornbau 4. Austin Reed 5. Kenny Heffner 6. Mike Allman 7. Jeffrey Weaver 8. Josh Spicer 9. Dakota Schweikart 10. Nolan Groves 11. Dale Schweikart 12. Johnny Smith 13. Josh Beamer 14. Mike Koehler 15. Dustin Young 16. Jim Pattock 17 Kruz Keppner 18. Jacob Gamola 19. Alan Rhodes 20. Kasey Weaver 21. Ryan Lynn 22. Paul Moyer 23. John Scarborough 24. Ken Duke, Jr.

DNS: Brandon Varner, Matt Tebbs, Reed Thompson, Wyatt Walizer, Karl Walizer, Mikey Smith, Wes Mathews, Andrew Boyer, Mariah Romig, Eric Mathiott, Mark Reynolds, Derek Swartz, Dustin Prettyleaf, Kyle Knopp, Kolby Weaver, Bill Sheehan, Erick Knopp, Hunter Hite, Chris Kreider, Owen Dimm

 

 

Late restart helps Moran to 2nd straight USL victory

By John Rittenoure

KELLYVILLE, Oklahoma (April 13, 2024) - Rees Moran is quickly establishing himself as someone you will have to deal with if you want to win a Ortco, Inc. United Sprint League presented by Same Day Auto Repair series event.

After winning the Hero 100 season opener two weeks ago, Moran took advantage of a late race restart Saturday at Creek County Speedway to take the lead and post his second straight victory on Autism Awareness Night.

Defending champion Johnny Kent led the opening lap of the main event giving way to Brock Cottrell on lap two. Meanwhile Moran, who started eighth, was working his way through the pack and roared into third on lap 11. On lap 18 Moran moved to second and closed on Cottrell. The yellow flag waved on lap 26 and that was the opportunity Moran needed. Moran wheeled his Bob Hurley RV number 22 sprinter into the lead and led the final five laps to the checkered. Cottrell held on to second followed by Kyle Clark, Joshua Tyre and Tim Kent.

Moran also earned the D&G Contracting Hard Charger award for advancing seven positions. Elizabeth Phillips won the Speed Stix Shocks first heat, Clark picked up $100 for winning the Kent Fireworks second heat, and veteran Danny Smith captured the Morton Excavating third heat.

United Sprint League

Creek County Speedway, Kellyville, Oklahoma

April 13, 2024

Ortco Inc A Feature (30 Laps): 1. 22M-Rees Moran[8]; 2. 5B-Brock Cottrell[4]; 3. 9$-Kyle Clark[5]; 4. 39-Joshua Tyre[3]; 5. 79-Tim Kent[9]; 6. 5$-Danny Smith[6]; 7. 5X-Matt Sherrell[10]; 8. 38-Jimmy Forrester[13]; 9. 20-Noah Harris[11]; 10. 08E-Elizabeth Phillips[2]; 11. 36-Zack Smith[15]; 12. 33-Justin Patocka[7]; 13. 7D-David Baxter[19]; 14. 24R-Kyle Roller[14]; 15. (DNF) 42-Grady Mercer[17]; 16. (DNF) 55-Johnny Kent[1]; 17. (DNF) 69-Greg York[16]; 18. (DNF) 50-Cody Whitworth[12]; 19. (DNF) 97-Kevin Cummings[20]; 20. (DNS) 23A-Brett Wilson

Speed Stix Shocks Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 08E-Elizabeth Phillips[1]; 2. 33-Justin Patocka[2]; 3. 39-Joshua Tyre[6]; 4. 5X-Matt Sherrell[5]; 5. 24R-Kyle Roller[3]; 6. 69-Greg York[4]; 7. (DNS) 97-Kevin Cummings

Kent Fireworks Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 9$-Kyle Clark[2]; 2. 5B-Brock Cottrell[4]; 3. 55-Johnny Kent[5]; 4. 50-Cody Whitworth[1]; 5. (DNF) 42-Grady Mercer[3]; 6. (DNS) 7D-David Baxter; 7. (DNS) 23A-Brett Wilson

Morton Excavating Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 5$-Danny Smith[3]; 2. 22M-Rees Moran[1]; 3. 79-Tim Kent[2]; 4. 20-Noah Harris[4]; 5. 38-Jimmy Forrester[5]; 6. 36-Zack Smith[6]

Lap Leaders: Johnny Kent 1, Brock Cottrell 2-25, Rees Moran 26-30.

Margin of victory: 1.696.

Speed Sticks Shocks Heat Winner: Elizabeth Phillips

Kent Fireworkds Heat Winner: Kyle Clark

Morton Excavating Heat Winner: Danny Smith

D&G Contracting Hard Charger: Rees Moran +7

Next Race: Caney Valley Speedway - May 4, 2024

2024 Feature Winners: 3/30 - Rees Moran; 4//13 - Rees Moran

2024 Top 10: 1, Rees Moran 307; 2. Brock Cottrell 302; 3. Joshua Tyre 291; 4. Tim Kent 287; 5. Matt Sherrell 279; 6. Elizabeth Phillips 277; 7. Jimmy Forrester 274; 8. Noah Harris 273; 9. Justin Patocka 269; 10. Johnny Kent 259.

About United Sprint League

Owned by Michael Tyre, the USL sanctions 360 two-barrel / 305 non-wing sprint car events throughout Oklahoma and surrounding states with goals of supporting sponsors and providing fans the the opportunity to enjoy the excitement of non-wing sprint car racing.

Website: https://www.myracepass.com/series/1794.

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/UnitedSprintLeague.

About Ortco Inc.

Ortco Inc. manufactures qualify oilfield parts from American made bar and shaped steel on computerized CNC machinery. Products are then Heat Treated, coated for rust prevention, and warehoused for shipments across the globe. Ortco also utilizes high quality investment castings for safety clamps and various tongs.

Website: http://OrtcoInc.com.

United Sprint League Marketing Partners

Ortco, Inc., Same Day Auto Repair, Speed Stix Shocks, D&G Contracting, DFR Discount Tire, Passing Points Podcast, Kent Fireworks, Morton Excavating, Hoss Media.

 

 

Virginia Sprint Series

Race # 1 Saturday April 13th 2024

Natural Bridge Speedway, Virginia

IMCA RaceSaver Sprint Series

Donnie Hendershot Takes Opener at the Bridge

On a windy sunny day Donnie Hendershot flew like a wind to fly to finish first in the season opening race. Heats kicked off the show with
John Scarborough and Daren Bolac taking wins. Feature time was up as the sun was gone and the winds died down with Donnie Hendershot and Jerald Harris pacing the field to green. Hendershot used the low line to gain the lead with Harris staying high but John Scarborough was already in the opening laps using the low line and was on Harris quickly. Scarborough made it to second as Hendershot continued out front with the laps winding down as traffic was coming up allowing Scarborough to close in. With the white flag waving Scarborough was within striking distance as he made the final push but Hendershot stayed strong streaking under the waving checkered flag. At the line it was Donnie Hendershot, John Scarborough, Jerald Harris, Caleb Harris, Matthew Leach, Dylan Shatzer, Daren Bolac, Glenn Worrell, Aaron Leach, Mia Koponen, Chris Humblet, Jimmy Humblet and French Grimes.

Next week on Saturday the Virginia Sprint Series and Laurel Highlands Sprint Series will join up at Hagerstown Speedway on Saturday night April 20th the second race of the year.

Thanks for your support Jim Haines Virginia Sprint Series

IMCA RaceSaver Sprint Series

 

 

Goodyer Leads The Lap That Counts

By Sprintcars Australia

Tasmanian Jock Goodyer added a second Australian Sprintcar Championship to his credit in dramatic style at the Avalon Raceway with a last lap pass to secure his maiden Australian Pro Sprintcar Championship. After trailing local Jake Smith for 39 laps Goodyer dove to the inside of turn 1 and came away with a spectacular win and in the process, he joined Robbie Farr and Jamie Veal as the only drivers to have captured the #1 in both Open and 360 / Pro Sprintcar competition.

“Firstly, I have got to thank Domain for allowing me to drive this car and Hayden to making the right calls tuning it up. During the race I couldn’t believe how good the #72 (Smith) was through the traffic. I just couldn’t bridge the gap. Then I felt the rubber come in and I kept looking at the lap counter, so I knew it was my last chance, so I drove it hard in there. The rubber was hard to catch but I got it just right. Honestly, I was in the best position being second as I could see where he was running but I left it the last opportunity and we got it done.”

“To win both Titles is pretty cool. In fact, I have now won all three of the winged classes when you add in the F500 Title, so maybe it’s time to retire now I have won them all” joked the new Australian Pro Sprintcar Champion.

Goodyer is also the second driver to claim a podium in both Championships, with his victory backing up his third placing in the 410ci Championship at Warrnambool in January.

Despite leading 39 laps and not getting the win runner-up Jake Smith was still elated with his performance having finished on the podium on both nights.

“I’m stoked to finish second. It’s not like they guy who beat me is a hack. Jock is one of the best going around. The car was so good in the lapped traffic. Australia #2 doesn’t have the same ring as Australia #1, but we put on a good show. We will just have to go to Simpson and get the number 1 there next year” commented the quietly spoken runner-up.

The final spot on the podium went to Tim Van Ginneken, who charged from position nine on the starting grid. This was an outstanding result considering that he didn’t think he would even be competing at this year’s Championship.

“To be honest after everything that I have gone through I just wanted to finish. If it wasn’t for our sponsors and my crew, I would have been sitting on the hill watching. On the opening lap I passed about three cars, and I thought this will do, I will just sit here, but as it played out the car was that good, I got onto the podium” added Tim following the race.

For Van Ginneken this was his second on the podium after finishing as the runner-up in the Title at Kalgoorlie in 2019.

Just off the podium was four times Champion Ryan Jones who recovered well after starting from position 12 while Victorian Matthew Symons was the first LS powered Pro Sprintcar across the line in fifth. After running in a podium position for a majority of the race Daniel Pestka faded back to sixth late in the race with Chris Soloman finishing in seventh place.

Defending National Champion Mark Caruso finished a creditable eighth considering he had no brakes for a majority of the final while Josh Buckingham and Ricky Maiolo completed the top 10. Rounding out the finishers were Paul Solomon, Brodie Davis, Andy Hibbert, Michael Tancredi, Mitch Smith, Shane Steenholdt, Steven Loader and Phil Micallef.

Only two drivers were officially classified as non-finishers with Brett Milburn and Tate Frost failing to greet the chequered flag. At certain stages of the race both Milburn and Frost ran as high as third in the standings with Milburn spinning in turn 3 on lap 9 while Frost rolled on the front straight on lap 18 after contact with the slower car of Phil Micallef.

Earlier the final five heat races, a C-Main and a Last Chance Qualifier (B-Main) were conducted with the drivers producing plenty of action for the sizeable crowd on hand. Ryan Davis, Kinser Claridge, Jake Smith, Steven Loader, and Dillon Siely all capturing a heat win. For Siely it was his second heat of the weekend having secured a heat win on the opening night.

Nigel Laity, Travis Miller, Adam Greenwood and Shane Steenholdt transferred from the C-Main into the B-main while Andy Hibbert, Mitch Smith, Steve Loader joined Steenholdt, who ran the alphabet, tagged onto the back of the Main event after an epic 20 lapper that took close to 30 minutes to complete due to the number of red light stoppages and a fence repair. Those to go upside down included Dillon Siely, who forced the fence repair, Kinser Claridge and Brett Smith.

Sprintcars Australia would like to thank the Avalon Raceway, Paul Solomon from Dirt X Industries and the competitors for their support throughout the running of the 2024 Australian Pro Sprintcar Championship and they look forward to the 2025 event to be held at the Simpson Speedway.

 

 

Paul Nienhiser Makes History With Dominant Sprint Invaders Win at 34 Raceway!

(Bill W) West Burlington, IA, April 13, 2024 – Paul Nienhiser dominated Saturday’s Mohrfeld Solar Sprint Invaders event at 34 Raceway in West Burlington, Iowa. It was the second year in a row that Nienhiser has won the opener for the series. In addition, he tied Matt Rogerson and Jerrod Hull with his fifth career Sprint Invaders win at 34 Raceway, tops all-time. It was also career win number 13 for Nienhiser, tying him with Terry McCarl for fourth all-time with the series. His $2,000 win came aboard Scott Bonar’s #50.

Nienhiser started on the pole after winning the Agriland FS Dash, and took the lead immediately in the 25-lapper, ahead of defending series champ, Ryan Bunton, Kaleb Johnson, Sterling Cling and Miles Paulus. The third running Johnson blew his left rear tire four laps in, bringing the first caution. He restarted at the tail. Carson McCarl moved into the top five on the restart before Chris Martin took the spot on lap seven.

Though Nienhiser went relatively unchallenged, the battle behind him was intense. Martin took fourth from Paulus on lap eight. The leaders entered lapped traffic on lap 12. Bunton, Cling and Martin were all within two car lengths, when the yellow flew again for debris on lap 13. Cody Wehrle was running twelfth on the restart when he got over the top of turn one, bringing another caution. He would restart at the tail and join Johnson by surging into the top ten.

Nienhiser took off again. A battle between Martin and Paulus for fourth ensued. With ten laps to go, Paulus got sideways in turn two. Martin had nowhere to go, slammed into Paulus, righted that car and flipped his own. The red flag set up a restart with Nienhiser leading Bunton, Cling, Paulus and Carson McCarl.

Cling shot by Bunton to take over second. Tasker Phillips spun with five to go, bringing out the final caution. The late stages saw Paulus move up to third, followed by McCarl and Chase Porter. Josh Schneiderman, Bunton, Johnson, hard-charger Wehrle and Cam Martin rounded out the top ten. Paulus, Cling, Dustin Clark and Cam Martin won heats. Phillips claimed the B.

“Sometimes having traffic when the track is really wide like this…I can gauge what lane I need to be running,” said Nienhiser in Victory Lane. “(Without traffic) we couldn’t do that. Hopefully, we made enough of the right moves…obviously, we did when we’re standing on the front stretch. I about took the wall out in turn four there a couple laps in. That developed a bit of a vibration in the right rear. I stuck to the low side of one and two as the top became a long way around. There was moisture on the bottom. Cautions fell the right way, but I would have liked to see it go green. It’s just a pleasure every time I get in this car. I know it’s going to be prepared impeccably. I just have to do my job.”

“I really didn’t know what to expect showing up here,” said Cling, who was making his first career start with the Sprint Invaders. “it’s my first year running a wing car. I’ve been here once with USAC without the wing. I was happy with our speed all night. I lean on my crew chief, Mikey Kuemper a lot. He has experience with the wing (Kraig Kinser) everywhere in this country. It’s nice to roll out there with confidence. It helps a lot. We didn’t quite have the speed Paul did in one and two.”

“It was a good night for us, a great night to start out the year,” said Paulus. “Our motor and car are in one piece. I had one major mistake there, and I feel bad for Chris Martin. I really ruined his night. It was more my fault than his. I apologize for that. I don’t like doing that to anybody. We can’t complain about the results. We hope we can keep this momentum and carry it to the rest of the year.”

For more information on the Sprint Invaders, visit www.SprintInvaders.net or visit us on Facebook.

Mohrfeld Solar Sprint Invaders Results

Shottenkirk Automotive Group A main (started), 25 laps: 1. 50, Paul Nienhiser, Chapin, IL (1) 2. 34, Sterling Cling, Tempe, AZ (4) 3. 98P, Miles Paulus, Marshall, MO (6) 4. 27, Carson McCarl, Altoona, IA (9) 5. 2, Chase Porter, St. Joseph, MO (10) 6. 49, Josh Schneiderman, West Burlington, IA (12) 7. 6R, Ryan Bunton, Morton, IL (2) 8. 22K, Kaleb Johnson, Sioux Falls, SD (5) 9. 40c, Cody Wehrle, Burlington, IA (19) 10. 4, Cam Martin, Ankeny, IA (3) 11. 7, Tyler Lee, Cedar Rapids, IA (15) 12. 51J, Ryan Jamison, Mediapolis, IA (16) 13. 40, Clint Garner, Sioux Falls, SD (18) 14. 1K, Kelby Watt, Adel, IA (11) 15. 99, Colton Fisher, Mediapolis, IA (13) 16. 16, Dustin Clark, Agency, IA (8) 17. 99D, Tucker Daly, Hallsville, MO (20) 18. 1TAZ, Tasker Phillips, Pleasantville, IA (17) 19. 3A, Aaron Rixmann, Coulterville, IL (14) 20. 44, Chris Martin, Ankeny, IA (7). Lap Leader: Nienhiser 1-25. $75 Christine Wahl-Levitt/KSE Hard-charger: Wehrle.

Randall’s Performance Heat one (started, *qualified for feature), 8 laps: 1. Miles Paulus (2*) 2. Chase Porter (1*) 3. Kelby Watt (4*) 4. Ryan Jamison (3*) 5. Tasker Phillips (6) 6. 17N, Nate Anderson, Newton, IA (5) 7. 24x, Eric Wilke, Genessee, WI (8) 8. 51, Aaron Ferch, Kirkwood, IL (7) DNS – 67, Jonathan Hughes, Knoxville, IA

Joshua Denning & Associates Heat two (started), 8 laps: 1. Sterling Cling (4*) 2. Paul Nienhiser (7*) 3. Carson McCarl (5*) 4. Tucker Daly (1) 5. Cody Wehrle (3) 6. Clint Garner (6) 7. 4x, Chase Richards, Burlington, IA (2) 8. 4G, Cole Garner, Sioux Falls, SD (9) 9. 7B, Nick Guernsey, Burlington, IA (8)

Morning Sun Farm Implement Heat three (started), 8 laps: 1. Dustin Clark (2*) 2. Chris Martin (4*) 3. Kaleb Johnson (6*) 4. Tyler Lee (3*) 5. 31, McCain Richards, Burlington, IA (1) 6. B8, John Barnard, Sherman, IL (5) 7. 21H, TJ Haddy, Waupun, WI (7) 8. 32, Riley Valentine, Terril, IA (8) DNS – 81, Tanner Gebhardt, Burlington, IA

Golden Eagle Distributors – Budweiser Heat four (started), 8 laps: 1. Cam Martin (2*) 2. Ryan Bunton (4*) 3. Aaron Rixmann (1*) 4. Josh Schneiderman (6*) 5. Colton Fisher (8*) 6. Steven Russell (7) 7. 52D, Skyler Daly, Hallsville, MO (3) 8. 33, Alan Zoutte, Knoxville, IA (5)

Agriland FS Dash (started), 6 laps: 1. Paul Nienhiser (2) 2. Ryan Bunton (4) 3. Cam Martin (1) 4. Sterling Cling (6) 5. Kaleb Johnson (3) 6. Miles Paulus (5) 7. Chris Martin (7) 8. Dustin Clark (8)

Golden Eagle Distributors – Budweiser B main (started), 12 laps: 1. Tasker Phillips (1) 2. Clint Garner (3) 3. Cody Wehrle (5) 4. Tucker Daly (2) / 5. Steven Russell (4) 6. John Barnard (7) 7. McCain Richards (6) 8. Chase Richards (11) 9. Nick Guernsey (12) 10. TJ Haddy (10) 11. Cole Garner (12) 12. Alan Zoutte (13) 13. Riley Valentine (15) 14. Eric Wilke (9) 15. Nate Anderson (8) DNS – Skyler Daly, Aaron Ferch, Jonathan Hughes, Tanner Gebhardt

Avis Rent A Car/Budger Car Rental $50 Draw Award: Nick Guernsey

 

 

Ashton Torgerson Victorious with POWRi National Midgets and Xtreme at Farmer City

Belleville, IL. (4/13/24) Ashton Torgerson would run away on the high side of Farmer City Raceway to earn his second career feature win with the POWRi National Midget League, running in conjunction with Xtreme Outlaw Midget Series presented by Toyota, in support of the Illini-100 on Saturday Night’s exhilarating action after leading twenty-eight laps.

Early on-track excitement with twenty-six entries to the POWRi National Midgets, running in conjunction with Xtreme Outlaw Midgets, would find Ethan Mitchell start the action off with a quick-time in group hot-lap qualifying with a time of 13.162-second as Ashton Torgerson, Cannon McIntosh, and Kale Drake would each notch heat racing victories.

Setting the feature field would find the high-point qualifier Ashton Torgerson roll an invert of zero to set Torgerson and Ethan Mitchell on the front row leading the field as the green flag flew with the speedy Torgerson gaining the initial advantage on the opening lap with Chase McDermand, Cannon McIntosh, Kale Drake, and Zach Daum battled inside the early top five.

Briefly overtaking for the top spot for a pair of laps would find a low-running Chase McDermand leading the way as Ashton Torgerson never wavered from the top side to maneuver his way back out front to regain the lead with Cannon McIntosh, Ryan Timms, Zach Daum, Ethan Mitchell, Kale Drake, Tyler Edwards, Mitchell Davis, and Gavin Miller raced tightly inside the contending top ten.

Cruising to a comfortable lead at the mid-way point of the feature would find Ashton Torgerson protecting the lead as a quick-running Ryan Timms would start to approach the pace-setting leader among lap traffic.

Bunching the field back together after a lap seventeen caution would find Ashton Torgerson guarding the top of the track with Ryan Timms keeping pace as Cannon McIntosh, Mitchell Davis, and Chase McDermand running inside the top five.

Striding to a massive one-second winning advantage current POWRi National Midget point-leader Ashton Torgerson would not be denied in gaining his second seasonal victory with Cannon McIntosh moving into the runner-up spot with Ryan Timms finalizing the all-KKM podium placements in a hard-fought thirty-lap feature.

“Feels great to be on a rail all weekend, the second last night made me hungry to win tonight,” said the winning Ashton Torgerson in the Farmer City Raceway winner’s circle. Added, “This race team is great, every weekend we are learning and it makes everything fun.”

Flying through the field past nine competitors would find Mitchell Davis finish fourth with leader of two laps Chase McDermand rounding out the POWRi National Midget League, running in conjunction with the Xtreme Outlaw Midget Series presented by Toyota, top-five finishers in support of the Illini-100, running at Farmer City Raceway.

POWRi National Midgets & Xtreme | Farmer City Raceway | 4/13/24:

Hoosier Racing Tire Quick Group Qualifying Time: 19M-Ethan Mitchell(13.162)

Flying A Motorsports Heat Race 1 Winner: 67K-Ashton Torgerson

Engler Machine and Tool Heat Race 2 Winner: 71K-Cannon McIntosh

MVT Services Heat Race 3 Winner: 97K-Kale Drake

Victory Fuel High Point Qualifier: 67K-Ashton Torgerson

Meru Safety Hard Charger: 43-Gunnar Setser(+12)

Toyota Racing Development Feature Winner: 67K-Ashton Torgerson

Feature (30 Laps): 1. 67K-Ashton Torgerson[1]; 2. 71K-Cannon McIntosh[3]; 3. 67-Ryan Timms[11]; 4. 56D-Mitchell Davis[13]; 5. 40-Chase McDermand[5]; 6. 97-Gavin Miller[8]; 7. 56-Tyler Edwards[9]; 8. 19M-Ethan Mitchell[2]; 9. 97K-Kale Drake[4]; 10. 43-Gunnar Setser[22]; 11. 7U-Zach Daum[6]; 12. 21K-Karter Sarff[12]; 13. 13-Elijah Gile[18]; 14. 55-Trevor Cline[7]; 15. 1K-Brayton Lynch[15]; 16. 19AZ-Hayden Reinbold[14]; 17. 14S-TJ Smith[17]; 18. 66-Jayden Clay[25]; 19. 5U-Peter Smith[20]; 20. 98-Luke Drotschie[16]; 21. 71-Jade Avedisian[10]; 22. 57-Mark McMahill[23]; 23. 10C-Dalton Camfield[24]; 24. 16C-David Camfield Jr[19]; 25. 73W-Luke Wackerlin[26]; 26. 17C-Devin Camfield[21].

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 67K-Ashton Torgerson[3]; 2. 7U-Zach Daum[1]; 3. 56-Tyler Edwards[5]; 4. 97-Gavin Miller[4]; 5. 56D-Mitchell Davis[2]; 6. 14S-TJ Smith[6]; 7. 5U-Peter Smith[7]; 8. 43-Gunnar Setser[8]; 9. 66-Jayden Clay[9].

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 71K-Cannon McIntosh[2]; 2. 19M-Ethan Mitchell[4]; 3. 21K-Karter Sarff[1]; 4. 67-Ryan Timms[3]; 5. 19AZ-Hayden Reinbold[6]; 6. 98-Luke Drotschie[5]; 7. 17C-Devin Camfield[7]; 8. 10C-Dalton Camfield[8]; 9. 73W-Luke Wackerlin[9].

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 97K-Kale Drake[2]; 2. 55-Trevor Cline[1]; 3. 40-Chase McDermand[4]; 4. 71-Jade Avedisian[3]; 5. 1K-Brayton Lynch[5]; 6. 13-Elijah Gile[7]; 7. 16C-David Camfield Jr[6]; 8. 57-Mark McMahill[8].

Qualifying 1 (3 Laps): 1. 97-Gavin Miller, 00:13.201[1]; 2. 67K-Ashton Torgerson, 00:13.227[6]; 3. 56D-Mitchell Davis, 00:13.236[3]; 4. 7U-Zach Daum, 00:13.260[5]; 5. 56-Tyler Edwards, 00:13.321[8]; 6. 14S-TJ Smith, 00:13.325[2]; 7. 5U-Peter Smith, 00:13.392[7]; 8. 43-Gunnar Setser, 00:13.468[4]; 9. 66-Jayden Clay, 00:13.927[9].

Qualifying 2 (3 Laps): 1. 19M-Ethan Mitchell, 00:13.162[1]; 2. 67-Ryan Timms, 00:13.280[8]; 3. 71K-Cannon McIntosh, 00:13.335[5]; 4. 21K-Karter Sarff, 00:13.370[9]; 5. 98-Luke Drotschie, 00:13.419[7]; 6. 19AZ-Hayden Reinbold, 00:13.423[4]; 7. 17C-Devin Camfield, 00:13.809[6]; 8. 10C-Dalton Camfield, 00:13.975[2]; 9. 73W-Luke Wackerlin, 00:14.384[3].

Qualifying 3 (3 Laps): 1. 40-Chase McDermand, 00:13.200[4]; 2. 71-Jade Avedisian, 00:13.249[6]; 3. 97K-Kale Drake, 00:13.358[1]; 4. 55-Trevor Cline, 00:13.543[8]; 5. 1K-Brayton Lynch, 00:13.570[3]; 6. 16C-David Camfield Jr, 00:13.620[5]; 7. 13-Elijah Gile, 00:13.758[7]; 8. 57-Mark McMahill, 00:13.913[2].

Fans unable to attend the 2024 Illini 100 can catch every lap LIVE at https://www.dirtvision.com.

More details for the Illini 100 and Farmer City Raceway including track location and camping details can be found online at www.farmercityracing.com.

More information about the Xtreme Outlaw Midget Series presented by Toyota can be found online at www.xtremeoutlawseries.com

Follow along for more information on POWRi and items such as race recaps, updates, full results, and press releases online at www.powri.com, or on Twitter & Instagram at @POWRi_Racing and Facebook at POWRi.

 

Cap Henry rebounds with Attica Spring Nationals win; Jimmy McGrath earns 1st career 305 victory

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Sunday, April 14, 2024

By Brian Liskai

ATTICA, Ohio – After crash on opening night at Attica Raceway Park a couple of weeks ago, defending track champion Cap Henry of Republic, Ohio, rebounded with a dominating performance Saturday, April 13 to take the $6,000 top prize of the Core & Main Spring Nationals presented by Erie Blacktop and Smith Paving.

Henry, aboard the Jeff Ward Motorsports #33W, led all 30 laps of the Callie’s Performance Products 410 Sprint A-main though he was challenged early by Cale Thomas and held off a charging Emerson Axsom late for his 17th career Attica division win, placing him seventh on the all-time 410 win list at the track.

Axsom drove from ninth to a second place finish with Greg Wilson, Trey Jacobs and Zane DeVault rounding out the top five on the challenging track that took over four inches of rain the two days prior to the event.

“I’ll be honest, it was all I had to hang onto that thing. I needed those red flags and cautions. The car was really good…I’d say I was about 50 percent. I knew we had to get going and I was trying to pick my pace and maintain for a long time. Cale (Thomas) showed me his nose wing once and got by me in traffic and luckily the caution came out and we got it back. This goes to these guys over here (his crew). I tore this thing up a couple of weeks ago and they put it back together and never gave up,” said Henry beside his Premier Planning Services, Jeff Ward Demolition, Ohio Logistics, Primal Tee Shop, Elliott’s Custom Trailers and Carts, FK Rod Ends, Griff’s Engines backed machine.

Jimmy McGrath of Clyde, Ohio, has finished led a lot of 305 sprint features and finished second a lot. He finally got the monkey off his back Saturday at Attica, leading all 25 laps of the Fremont Fence feature to claim his first ever sprint car win. It wasn’t easy for McGrath as many cautions and red flags caused several restarts with one caution actually handing him back the lead after Jamie Miller had just passed him.

Steve Rando, Brandon Moore, Tyler Shullick and John Ivy would round out the top five.

“This feels good…it doesn’t seem real. I wasn’t thinking about a lot. I just drove it as hard as I could right through the middle and hoped it stuck and stayed on all fours,” said McGrath beside his Awesome Racewear, Wood Wizard, Level Utilities, Level Performance, JP Builders, BSE Fab. WDLC Sheds, Sulfer Town Pub, D2 Excavating backed #5jr.

Attica Raceway Park will be back in action Friday, April 19 on Baumann Auto Group/7L Construction/Venture Visionary Partners Night. The All Pro Aluminum Cylinder Heads/Kistler Racing Products Attica Fremont Championship Series presented by the Baumann Auto Group will kick off its season for the 410 sprints as will the NAPA of Bryan AFCS presented by Jason Dietsch Trailer Sales for the 305 sprints. The Dirt Nerds Podcast Powered by Propane UMP Late Models will also be in action.

For more information go to www.atticaracewaypark.comor follow the track on Twitter

@atticaracewyprk or on Facebook at www.facebook.com/atticaracewaypark and Instagram at

attica_raceway_park.

About Core & Main - hdswaterworks.com

Core & Main is the Nation’s largest distributor of waterworks products. Core & Main distributes a complete line of water, sewer, fire protection, and storm drain products to serve the needs of both contractors and municipalities in all aspects of public works and private construction industries. These products are integral to building, repairing and maintaining water systems and serve as part of the basic municipal infrastructure required to support population and economic growth, and residential and commercial construction. The nearest Core & Main locations are in Ashland and Amherst! Find out more at hdswaterworks.com

About Erie Blacktop - https://www.erieblacktop.com

Erie Blacktop is located just outside of Sandusky, Ohio on Tiffin Ave. and is part of the Erie Group of companies. Erie Blacktop offers paving services while the Erie Group also offers trailer manufacturing through Pegasus Trailers. Founded in 1968, Erie Blacktop offers construction services for parking lots, tennis courts, running tracks, highways, roads, municipal buildings and runways. Erie Blacktop maintains a fleet of trucks and provides repair and renovation services for streets. Erie Blacktop is hiring! Check out job openings at erieblacktop.com

About Smith Paving – www.spenorwalk.com

Established in 1978, Smith Paving and Excavating in Norwalk, Ohio is a specialty contractor with emphasis on miscellaneous concrete work. Their expertise over the years includes concrete streets, curb and gutter, drives and sidewalk. Smith Paving is diverse enough to handle slipping concrete barrier walls and white topping overlay to stamped concrete drives, walks and stamped barrier wall.

Attica Raceway Park

Saturday, April 13, 2024

Core & Main Spring Nationals

410 Sprints - Callie's Performance Products

Qualifying

1.23-Cale Thomas, 13.685; 2.22-Cole Duncan, 13.854; 3.1-Nate Dussel, 13.891; 4.2-Ricky Peterson, 13.896; 5.7N-Darin Naida, 13.907; 6.29-Zeth Sabo, 13.916; 7.35-Stuart Brubaker, 13.925; 8.W20-Greg Wilson, 13.932; 9.33W-Cap Henry, 13.938; 10.21K-Larry Kingseed Jr, 13.952; 11.101-Kalib Henry, 13.963; 12.32-Bryce Lucius, 13.973; 13.25R-Jordan Ryan, 13.975; 14.4-Zane DeVault, 14.026; 15.15K-Creed Kemenah, 14.048; 16.16-DJ Foos, 14.068; 17.78-Justin Clark, 14.104; 18.5E-Bobby Elliott, 14.149; 19.5-Kody Brewer, 14.186; 20.28M-Conner Morrell, 14.203; 21.5K-Adam Kekich, 14.214; 22.22S-Brandon Spithaler, 14.214; 23.9-Trey Jacobs, 14.224; 24.5T-Travis Philo, 14.290; 25.X-Mike Keegan, 14.332; 26.88N-Frank Neill, 14.380; 27.27-Emerson Axsom, 14.391; 28.11N-Kasey Jedrzejek, 14.394; 29.10SR-Keith Sheffer Jr, 14.410; 30.15C-Chris Andrews, 14.424; 31.19-TJ Michael, 14.428; 32.49X-Tim Shaffer, 14.433; 33.14R-Sean Rayhall, 14.442; 34.91-Tyler Gunn, 14.459; 35.12-Luke Griffith, 14.484; 36.70-Henry Malcuit, 14.605; 37.8S-Brayton Phillips, 14.742; 38.15H-Mitch Harble, 14.785; 39.75-Jerry Dahms, 14.920; 40.9H-Lance Heinberger, 99.998; 41.3J-Jacob Begenwald, 99.999; 42.98-Robert Robenalt, 99.999;

Heat 1, Group A - (8 Laps)

1. 33W-Cap Henry[4] ; 2. 32-Bryce Lucius[2] ; 3. 15K-Creed Kemenah[1] ; 4. 5T-Travis Philo[5] ; 5. 49X-Tim Shaffer[7] ; 6. 101-Kalib Henry[3] ; 7. 19-TJ Michael[6] ; 8. 12-Luke Griffith[8] ; 9. 9H-Lance Heinberger[9]

Heat 2, Group B - (8 Laps)

1. 4-Zane DeVault[2] ; 2. W20-Greg Wilson[4] ; 3. 78-Justin Clark[1] ; 4. 21K-Larry Kingseed Jr[3] ; 5. 11N-Kasey Jedrzejek[5] ; 6. 10SR-Keith Sheffer Jr[6] ; 7. 15H-Mitch Harble[8] ; 8. 3J-Jacob Begenwald[9] ; 9. 8S-Brayton Phillips[7]

Heat 3, Group C - (8 Laps)

1. 5E-Bobby Elliott[1] ; 2. 25R-Jordan Ryan[2] ; 3. 2-Ricky Peterson[3] ; 4. 22-Cole Duncan[4] ; 5. 22S-Brandon Spithaler[6] ; 6. 5K-Adam Kekich[7] ; 7. 5-Kody Brewer[5] ; 8. 88N-Frank Neill[8]

Heat 4, Group D - (8 Laps)

1. 35-Stuart Brubaker[1] ; 2. 23-Cale Thomas[4] ; 3. 7N-Darin Naida[2] ; 4. 1-Nate Dussel[3] ; 5. 91-Tyler Gunn[7] ; 6. 16-DJ Foos[5] ; 7. X-Mike Keegan[6] ; 8. 98-Robert Robenalt[8]

Heat 5, Group E - (8 Laps)

1. 27-Emerson Axsom[1] ; 2. 9-Trey Jacobs[2] ; 3. 29-Zeth Sabo[4] ; 4. 14R-Sean Rayhall[6] ; 5. 70-Henry Malcuit[7] ; 6. 28M-Conner Morrell[3] ; 7. 15C-Chris Andrews[5] ; 8. 75-Jerry Dahms[8]

Dash 2 - Computer Man Inc. (6 Laps)

1. 23-Cale Thomas[1] ; 2. 9-Trey Jacobs[2] ; 3. 4-Zane DeVault[4] ; 4. W20-Greg Wilson[6] ; 5. 22-Cole Duncan[3] ; 6. 35-Stuart Brubaker[5]

Dash 1 - Computer Man Inc. (6 Laps)

1. 33W-Cap Henry[1] ; 2. 1-Nate Dussel[6] ; 3. 32-Bryce Lucius[4] ; 4. 5E-Bobby Elliott[2] ; 5. 27-Emerson Axsom[3] ; 6. 25R-Jordan Ryan[5]

B-Main 1 - (8 Laps)

1. 49X-Tim Shaffer[2] ; 2. 101-Kalib Henry[1] ; 3. 70-Henry Malcuit[4] ; 4. 22S-Brandon Spithaler[3] ; 5. 19-TJ Michael[6] ; 6. 5K-Adam Kekich[5] ; 7. 15C-Chris Andrews[8] ; 8. 5-Kody Brewer[7] ; 9. 9H-Lance Heinberger[11] ; 10. 3J-Jacob Begenwald[9] ; 11. 98-Robert Robenalt[10]

B-Main 2 - (8 Laps)

1. 11N-Kasey Jedrzejek[2] ; 2. 16-DJ Foos[1] ; 3. 28M-Conner Morrell[5] ; 4. 91-Tyler Gunn[3] ; 5. 10SR-Keith Sheffer Jr[4] ; 6. 88N-Frank Neill[9] ; 7. 15H-Mitch Harble[6] ; 8. 12-Luke Griffith[8] ; 9. 8S-Brayton Phillips[11] ; 10. 75-Jerry Dahms[10] ; 11. X-Mike Keegan[7]

A-Main 1 - (40 Laps)

1. 33W-Cap Henry[1] ; 2. 27-Emerson Axsom[9] ; 3. W20-Greg Wilson[8] ; 4. 9-Trey Jacobs[4] ; 5. 4-Zane DeVault[6] ; 6. 1-Nate Dussel[3] ; 7. 5E-Bobby Elliott[7] ; 8. 22-Cole Duncan[10] ; 9. 25R-Jordan Ryan[11] ; 10. 49X-Tim Shaffer[21] ; 11. 7N-Darin Naida[16] ; 12. 29-Zeth Sabo[17] ; 13. 11N-Kasey Jedrzejek[22] ; 14. 35-Stuart Brubaker[12] ; 15. 16-DJ Foos[24] ; 16. 15K-Creed Kemenah[13] ; 17. 2-Ricky Peterson[15] ; 18. 78-Justin Clark[14] ; 19. 14R-Sean Rayhall[20] ; 20. 101-Kalib Henry[23] ; 21. 23-Cale Thomas[2] ; 22. 32-Bryce Lucius[5] ; 23. 21K-Larry Kingseed Jr[19] ; 24. 5T-Travis Philo[18]

305 Sprints - Fremont Fence Co.

Qualifying

1.26-Jamie Miller, 14.296; 2.61-Tyler Shullick, 14.388; 3.36-Seth Schneider, 14.478; 4.7M-Brandon Moore, 14.527; 5.5JR-Jimmy McGrath Jr., 14.585; 6.49i-John Ivy, 14.586; 7.3X-Blayne Keckler, 14.592; 8.19R-Steve Rando, 14.635; 9.5DD-Dustin Dinan, 14.637; 10.2-Brenden Torok, 14.653; 11.12X-Dustin Stroup, 14.714; 12.8K-Zach Kramer, 14.772; 13.9R-Logan Riehl, 14.809; 14.0-Bradley Bateson, 14.814; 15.10TS-Tyler Schiets, 14.830; 16.63-Randy Ruble, 14.835; 17.18-Ben Watson, 14.841; 18.28-Shawn Valenti, 14.860; 19.5M-Mike Moore, 14.869; 20.1W-Paul Weaver, 14.905; 21.X15-Kasey Ziebold, 14.938; 22.3M-Logan Mongeau, 14.961; 23.2S-Jackson Sebetto, 15.020; 24.319-Steven Watts, 15.083; 25.51M-Haldon Miller, 15.171; 26.12-Dylan Watson, 15.316; 27.28S-Chris Smith, 15.586; 28.8-Jim Leaser, 15.710; 29.18Z-Brian Razum, 16.506; 30.85-Dustin Feller, 99.997; 31.98-Dave Hoppes, 99.998; 32.26S-Lee Sommers, 99.999;

Heat 1, Group A - (8 Laps)

1. 26-Jamie Miller[4] ; 2. 19R-Steve Rando[2] ; 3. 3X-Blayne Keckler[3] ; 4. 8K-Zach Kramer[1] ; 5. 0-Bradley Bateson[5] ; 6. 63-Randy Ruble[6] ; 7. 1W-Paul Weaver[7] ; 8. 26S-Lee Sommers[8]

Heat 2, Group B - (8 Laps)

1. 49i-John Ivy[3] ; 2. 5JR-Jimmy McGrath Jr.[4] ; 3. 2-Brenden Torok[2] ; 4. 12-Dylan Watson[5] ; 5. 18-Ben Watson[1] ; 6. 28S-Chris Smith[6] ; 7. 98-Dave Hoppes[8] ; 8. 85-Dustin Feller[7]

Heat 3, Group C - (8 Laps)

1. 5M-Mike Moore[1] ; 2. 12X-Dustin Stroup[3] ; 3. 9R-Logan Riehl[2] ; 4. 7M-Brandon Moore[4] ; 5. X15-Kasey Ziebold[5] ; 6. 51M-Haldon Miller[7] ; 7. 3M-Logan Mongeau[6] ; 8. 8-Jim Leaser[8]

Heat 4, Group D - (8 Laps)

1. 5DD-Dustin Dinan[2] ; 2. 36-Seth Schneider[3] ; 3. 61-Tyler Shullick[4] ; 4. 28-Shawn Valenti[5] ; 5. 10TS-Tyler Schiets[1] ; 6. 2S-Jackson Sebetto[6] ; 7. 319-Steven Watts[7] ; 8. 18Z-Brian Razum[8]

B-Main 1 - (8 Laps)

1. X15-Kasey Ziebold[2] ; 2. 0-Bradley Bateson[1] ; 3. 51M-Haldon Miller[4] ; 4. 1W-Paul Weaver[5] ; 5. 63-Randy Ruble[3] ; 6. 3M-Logan Mongeau[6] ; 7. 8-Jim Leaser[8] ; 8. 26S-Lee Sommers[7]

B-Main 2 - (8 Laps)

1. 18-Ben Watson[1] ; 2. 2S-Jackson Sebetto[4] ; 3. 319-Steven Watts[6] ; 4. 10TS-Tyler Schiets[2] ; 5. 18Z-Brian Razum[8] ; 6. 28S-Chris Smith[3] ; 7. 98-Dave Hoppes[5] ; 8. 85-Dustin Feller[7]

A-Main 1 - (25 Laps)

1. 5JR-Jimmy McGrath Jr.[1] ; 2. 19R-Steve Rando[4] ; 3. 7M-Brandon Moore[2] ; 4. 61-Tyler Shullick[9] ; 5. 49i-John Ivy[8] ; 6. X15-Kasey Ziebold[17] ; 7. 36-Seth Schneider[7] ; 8. 0-Bradley Bateson[19] ; 9. 2-Brenden Torok[12] ; 10. 9R-Logan Riehl[13] ; 11. 2S-Jackson Sebetto[20] ; 12. 319-Steven Watts[22] ; 13. 51M-Haldon Miller[21] ; 14. 12-Dylan Watson[15] ; 15. 18-Ben Watson[18] ; 16. 28-Shawn Valenti[16] ; 17. 26-Jamie Miller[6] ; 18. 8K-Zach Kramer[14] ; 19. 3X-Blayne Keckler[11] ; 20. 5DD-Dustin Dinan[3] ; 21. 12X-Dustin Stroup[10] ; 22. 5M-Mike Moore[5]

 

TANNER CARRICK LIFTS CURTAIN ON OCEAN SPEEDWAY'S 2024 SEASON WITH TACO BRAVO VICTORY

WATSONVILLE, CALIFORNIA (April 13, 2024) – Lincoln’s Tanner Carrick withstood an onslaught of restarts and challengers to triumph in the curtain raiser for the 2024 Ocean Sprints presented by Taco Bravo, Friday night at Watsonville’s Ocean Speedway. Carrick prevailed in a 30-lap contest as part of a five-division program at the Santa Cruz County Fairgrounds.

Clovis’ Dominic Gorden led time trials as the only car dipping into the 10 second lap times driving car No. 10. Penngrove’s Chase Johnson then won the dash to earn the pole for the 30-lap feature.

Johnson sprinted ahead and led the field into lapped traffic quickly. Johnson spun on the exit of turns one and two in traffic, however, for the first caution on lap seven - surrendering the lead to Carrick.

Carrick and Gorden ran side-by-side on the restart with Carrick narrowly edging Gorden to lead lap nine. Carrick solidly had the top spot in hand by lap 10. The red flag flew that same lap for Vince Giannotta flipping in turn two. When action resumed, Johnson marched through the pack. His march came to an early end when he flipped in turn two for a red flag on lap 14.

Caeden Steele tried to seize second from Gorden on the restart using the bottom line. A series of incidents slowed the action including fifth running Seth Standley of Yuba City crashing on the front stretch.

Gorden retook second from Steele from the outside line, then used a lap 21 restart to approach Carrick. Gorden nearly nabbed the lead but fell short. Carrick darted to victory over the final nine circuits. Gorden settled for second followed by Steele, Kurt Nelson of Gilroy, and Arizona’s Nick Parker.

The nightcap was the 25-lap IMCA Modified feature, with multiple track champions from across California littered throughout the field. Salinas’ Bobby Hogge put on a master class of passing, then dominated the rest of the way. Hogge charged from tenth to second in the first few laps, avoiding a crash involving Jacob Mallet, Jr. of Oakley, Salinas’ Cody Burke, and Robert Marsh of Salinas. Hogge then drove up the inside of Hollister’s Andy Obertello on lap eight to take the lead.

Hogge accumulated a 6.4 second advantage at the stripe followed by Obertello, Jim Pettit II of Prunedale, Andrew Peckham of Grass Valley, and Austin Burke of Salinas.

IMCA Sport Modified action saw Buddy Kniss of Oakley fend off Fred Ryland of Brentwood in a classic 20-lap duel to start the season. The pair went side-by-side on lap 16 but Kniss held court once again. Kniss saw the checkered flag with a three car length advantage followed by Ryland, Mark Garner of Antioch, Emali VanHoff of Chowchilla, and 2023 champion Chuck Golden of Pittsburg.

Track champions ruled in both the Hobby Stocks and Four Bangers. In Hobby Stock racing, Joe Gallaher advanced from sixth on the grid to take the lead from DJ Keldsen of Freedom on lap five. The lone caution of the race fell on lap 13 when his 16-year-old grandson Bobby Gallaher had a trip through the infield in turn three. Joe Gallaher was undeterred as he took the win over Keldsen, Shane Freeman of Prunedale, Adriane Frost of Watsonville, and Bobby Gallaher.

Moss Landing’s Jason Lazzerini won ten Four Banger features in 2023 and the track championship. He resumed his winning ways on Friday night in the 15-lap contest. Tony Gullo of Watsonville ran second followed by Kate Beardsley of Felton, Travis VanGilder of Felton, and Shelbie Freeman of Prunedale.

Ocean Speedway races again on Friday April 19 for round two of the Ocean Sprints presented by Taco Bravo plus IMCA Modifieds, Hobby Stocks, and Four Bangers

Ocean Speedway April 12, 2024 – Ocean Sprints presented by Taco Bravo

A Feature 1 (30 Laps): 1. 83T-Tanner Carrick[2]; 2. 10-Dominic Gorden[3]; 3. 121-Caeden Steele[4]; 4. 72W-Kurt Nelson[17]; 5. 115-Nick Parker[7]; 6. 17-Rickey Sanders[8]; 7. 28X-Gauge Garcia[9]; 8. 61-Travis Labat[15]; 9. 3D-Caleb Debem[6]; 10. 29-Bud Kaeding[10]; 11. 72S-Bradley Dillard[13]; 12. 9-Adrianna DeMartini[12]; 13. OB1-Orville Burke[14]; 14. 25S-Seth Standley[5]; 15. 28-Chase Johnson[1]; 16. 25Z-Jason Chisum[11]; 17. 72JR-Chris Nelson[16]; 18. 98-Vince Giannotta[18]

 

 

 

Ryan Timms Wins Friday with POWRi National Midgets and Xtreme at Farmer City

Belleville, IL. (4/12/24) Ryan Timms would prevail on the high side to earn his fifth career feature win with the POWRi National Midget League, running in conjunction with Xtreme Outlaw Midget Series presented by Toyota, in support of the Illini-100 on Friday Night’s preliminary action at Farmer City Speedway after leading sixteen laps.

Early on-track excitement with twenty-five entries the POWRi National Midgets, running in conjunction with Xtreme Outlaw Midgets, would find Kale Drake start the action off with a track record quick-time in group qualifying with a lap-time of 12.931-second as Zach Daum, Ashton Torgerson, and Ryan Timms would each notch heat racing victories.

Setting the feature field would find the high-point qualifier Ryan Timms roll an invert of four to set Chase McDermand and Kale Drake on the front row, leading the field as the green flag flew with Kale Drake gaining the initial advantage on the opening lap using a speedy high line.

Pacing the field out front, the 2022 POWRi Outlaw Micro League champion Kale Drake would continue to lead the way with Chase McDermand running in the second spot as Ryan Timms gained in the final podium placement. Zach Daum and Ashton Torgerson would swap positions inside the top five with Cannon McIntosh, Gavin Miller, Kevin Thomas Jr, Tyler Edwards, and Gunnar Setser all raced inside the top ten positions.

Sliding into the lead on lap ten using a brave turn four maneuver, Ryan Timms would work the track perfectly with lap traffic all around the top contending position as Kale Drake and Chase McDermand stayed close to the top spot.

Contact with a lap car and second place Kale Drake would bring out the caution flag on lap eighteen with Ryan Timms out front as Chase McDermand moved into the runner-up spot with Ashton Torgerson, Zach Daum, and Cannon McIntosh restarting within the top five.

Restarting late while protecting the front of the field, Ryan Timms would keep Ashton Torgerson at bay in the runner-up spot with Chase McDermand finalizing the podium placements in a hard-fought feature.

“Going into the main I knew we had a fast car and I was feeling really confident going into the feature, one and two were really choppy but I could hold three and four wide open,” said the victorious Ryan Timms in the Farmer City Speedway winner’s circle. Adding, “I can’t thank my crew enough for giving me such a great car and hopefully we can do it tomorrow night.”

Staying in the hunt all event, Zach Daum would finish fourth with Cannon McIntosh rounding out the POWRi National Midget League running in conjunction with the Xtreme Outlaw Midget Series presented by Toyota top-five finishers in support of the Illini-100 preliminary night running at Farmer City Speedway on Friday.

POWRi National Midgets & Xtreme | Farmer City | 4/12/24:

Hoosier Racing Tire Quick Group Qualifying Time: 97K-Kale Drake (12.931)

Flying A Motorsports Heat Race 1 Winner: 7U-Zach Daum

Engler Machine and Tool Heat Race 2 Winner: 67K-Ashton Torgerson

MVT Services Heat Race 3 Winner: 67-Ryan Timms

Victory Fuel High Point Qualifier: 67-Ryan Timms

Meru Safety Hard Charger: 4K-Kayle Roell(+8)

Toyota Racing Development Feature Winner: 67-Ryan Timms

Feature (25 Laps): 1. 67-Ryan Timms[4]; 2. 67K-Ashton Torgerson[3]; 3. 40-Chase McDermand[1]; 4. 7U-Zach Daum[5]; 5. 71K-Cannon McIntosh[10]; 6. 97-Gavin Miller[9]; 7. 9-Kevin Thomas Jr[6]; 8. 56-Tyler Edwards[7]; 9. 19M-Ethan Mitchell[16]; 10. 56D-Mitchell Davis[14]; 11. 19AZ-Hayden Reinbold[17]; 12. 21K-Karter Sarff[11]; 13. 4K-Kayla Roell[21]; 14. 14S-TJ Smith[12]; 15. 1K-Brayton Lynch[15]; 16. 5U-Peter Smith[18]; 17. 66-Jayden Clay[24]; 18. 13-Elijah Gile[19]; 19. 55-Trevor Cline[23]; 20. 57-Mark McMahill[22]; 21. 73W-Luke Wackerlin[25]; 22. 43-Gunnar Setser[8]; 23. 97K-Kale Drake[2]; 24. 98-Luke Drotschie[13]; 25. 71-Jade Avedisian[20].

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 7U-Zach Daum[2]; 2. 97K-Kale Drake[4]; 3. 97-Gavin Miller[1]; 4. 71K-Cannon McIntosh[7]; 5. 98-Luke Drotschie[6]; 6. 19M-Ethan Mitchell[5]; 7. 4K-Kayla Roell[8]; 8. 66-Jayden Clay[9]; 9. 71-Jade Avedisian[3].

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 67K-Ashton Torgerson[3]; 2. 40-Chase McDermand[4]; 3. 43-Gunnar Setser[2]; 4. 14S-TJ Smith[1]; 5. 1K-Brayton Lynch[5]; 6. 13-Elijah Gile[6]; 7. 57-Mark McMahill[7]; 8. 73W-Luke Wackerlin[8].

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 67-Ryan Timms[4]; 2. 56-Tyler Edwards[1]; 3. 9-Kevin Thomas Jr[3]; 4. 21K-Karter Sarff[5]; 5. 56D-Mitchell Davis[6]; 6. 5U-Peter Smith[8]; 7. 19AZ-Hayden Reinbold[2]; 8. 55-Trevor Cline[7].

Qualifying 1: 1. 97K-Kale Drake, 00:12.931[9]; 2. 71-Jade Avedisian, 00:12.932[5]; 3. 7U-Zach Daum, 00:12.944[8]; 4. 97-Gavin Miller, 00:13.106[7]; 5. 19M-Ethan Mitchell, 00:13.111[1]; 6. 98-Luke Drotschie, 00:13.182[4]; 7. 71K-Cannon McIntosh, 00:13.205[3]; 8. 4K-Kayla Roell, 00:13.433[2]; 9. 66-Jayden Clay, 00:13.939[6].

Qualifying 2: 1. 40-Chase McDermand, 00:13.065[4]; 2. 67K-Ashton Torgerson, 00:13.083[2]; 3. 43-Gunnar Setser, 00:13.287[3]; 4. 14S-TJ Smith, 00:13.384[6]; 5. 1K-Brayton Lynch, 00:13.485[5]; 6. 13-Elijah Gile, 00:13.534[7]; 7. 57-Mark McMahill, 00:13.804[1]; 8. 73W-Luke Wackerlin, 00:14.332[8].

Qualifying 3: 1. 67-Ryan Timms, 00:13.130[8]; 2. 9-Kevin Thomas Jr, 00:13.137[7]; 3. 19AZ-Hayden Reinbold, 00:13.236[5]; 4. 56-Tyler Edwards, 00:13.279[1]; 5. 21K-Karter Sarff, 00:13.288[3]; 6. 56D-Mitchell Davis, 00:13.379[2]; 7. 55-Trevor Cline, 00:13.383[4]; 8. 5U-Peter Smith, 00:13.416[6].

Hot Laps 1: 1. 7U-Zach Daum, 00:13.234[8]; 2. 97K-Kale Drake, 00:13.236[9]; 3. 71K-Cannon McIntosh, 00:13.290[3]; 4. 97-Gavin Miller, 00:13.319[7]; 5. 71-Jade Avedisian, 00:13.345[5]; 6. 19M-Ethan Mitchell, 00:13.373[1]; 7. 98-Luke Drotschie, 00:13.602[4]; 8. 4K-Kayla Roell, 00:13.805[2]; 9. 66-Jayden Clay, 00:14.018[6]

Hot Laps 2: 1. 67K-Ashton Torgerson, 00:13.163[2]; 2. 40-Chase McDermand, 00:13.212[4]; 3. 14S-TJ Smith, 00:13.260[6]; 4. 43-Gunnar Setser, 00:13.337[3]; 5. 1K-Brayton Lynch, 00:13.498[5]; 6. 13-Elijah Gile, 00:13.553[7]; 7. 57-Mark McMahill, 00:14.444[1]; 8. 73W-Luke Wackerlin, 00:14.498[8].

Hot Laps 3: 1. 67-Ryan Timms, 00:12.901[8]; 2. 9-Kevin Thomas Jr, 00:12.990[7]; 3. 21K-Karter Sarff, 00:13.014[3]; 4. 19AZ-Hayden Reinbold, 00:13.053[5]; 5. 56-Tyler Edwards, 00:13.102[1]; 6. 5U-Peter Smith, 00:13.207[6]; 7. 55-Trevor Cline, 00:13.211[4]; 8. 56D-Mitchell Davis, 00:13.311[2].

Fans unable to attend the 2024 Illini 100 can catch every lap LIVE at https://www.dirtvision.com.

More details for the Illini 100 and Farmer City Raceway including track location and camping details can be found online at www.farmercityracing.com.

More information about the Xtreme Outlaw Midget Series presented by Toyota can be found online at www.xtremeoutlawseries.com

Follow along for more information on POWRi and items such as race recaps, updates, full results, and press releases online at www.powri.com, or on Twitter & Instagram at @POWRi_Racing and Facebook at POWRi.

 

 

Ken Duke Adds Keystone To Resume

Drew Young and Doug Dodson seemed ready to settle the 12th Annual Keystone RaceSaver Challenge between themselves; third-running Ken Duke admitted he had nothing for the leaders. Then, with two laps to go in the River Valley Builders PA Sprint Series’ biggest race of the year, both of the leaders slowed with flat tires. Duke admitted he broke out in a smile when he saw that had happened.
He had the lead, but he had veteran Roger Irvine, 2023 PASS points runner-up Zach Rhodes, Jeffrey Weaver, and high-riding Nick Sweigert on his bumper for the restart. Known for strong restarts, Duke didn’t flinch, but then he had to do it again after Rhodes brought out the caution with yet another flat tire with one lap to go.
No matter. Duke’s second restart was as good as the first, and the Selinsgrove veteran, two-time PASS Champion, and 2019 IMCA/RaceSaver National Champion again held off the challenges and returned to victory lane for the first time since 2022, adding the Keystone to his already stellar resume.
“I’m really blessed to be here today,” the Selinsgrove racer said to conclude his victory lane interview.
Duke’s margin of victory ended up being almost a full second over Irvine, of Irvona, who is celebrating his 20th season of PASS competition. Weaver, from Lock Haven, was the race’s guaranteed starter as a result of winning the Founders Cup non-qualifiers race in 2022, the last time the Keystone was run.
Saturday’s race actually was the 2023 edition, postponed by weather issues last October. The 2024 KRC will be run at Port Royal on June 29, seeking to avoid the weather programs the event has suffered recently.
Rounding out the top five were Sweigart, of Myerstown, and Jason Roush of Thompsontown. Sweigart, the 2019 KRC winner in a race with one of the most exciting finishes of all time, tried desperately to make the high line work Saturday, and even though his effort wasn’t entirely successful, he gave the fans a thrill. For Roush, a solid run all night resulted in his best PASS finish ever.
The rest of the top ten featured Owen DImm of Mifflintown, Christian Rumsey of Middletown, N.Y., Danny Buccafusca of Rockaway, N.J., Nolan Groves of Sugar Grove, and Erin Statler of Carlisle.
Statler’s advance from 25th starting position earned her the Penns Valley Meat Market Hard Charger Award, given by the Port Royal sponsor of PASS events.
Drew Young, of Beaver Springs, who drew the pole position for the race, looked to be on the way to the biggest win of his career, which started later than for most racers and only after switching hobbies from rodeo. The two-time 2023 winner was nearly flawless on an open track and in traffic, which he had been navigating for more than a dozen laps when the tire misfortune hit. Dodson, of Middletown, had moved up from seventh starting position and looked like he might have something to offer Young, but it turned out he could only offer, “I know how you feel.”
The race ran 18 action-packed green-flag laps before the first caution. An early incident saw A.J. Barton of Bedford smacking the fourth-turn wall, but the 2023 rookie-of-the-year kept his mount under control, although he retired shortly afterward. At about the midway point, Kasey Weaver of Everett, another of last season’s rookies, nearly spun in four, but another strong recovery kept the race under green.
The caution finally flew on lap 19 when Landon Price of Fleetwood slowed on the front stretch and stopped near turn one. It was after that restart that Dodson slipped past Irvine and set up what looked to be an exciting finish, only to have two flat tires interfere.
As it was, the finish was exiting, but it involved different drivers.
Heat races for the 44 River Valley Builders PASS sprinters on hand were won by Duke, Sweigart, Kruz Kepner of Kreamer, Zach Rhodes of McVeytown, who brought out the final caution, Jeffrey Weaver, and Kenny Heffner of Watsontown. Most of the heats were uneventful, but the third heat was a barnburner, with Kepner, 2023 PASS Champ Logan Spahr of Lewisberry, and Dustin Young of Danville battling tooth-and-nail for the top spots, only to have Young drop out just as Austin Reed of Etters joined the fray. On a restart, Reed got inside of Spahr going for the lead but slid up slightly and sent both cars hard into the fourth-turn wall, ending their days.
That set the tone for last year’s heavy-hitters struggling. Of last year’s top ten in PASS points, three failed to make the KRC feature, and four others failed to finish. One of the survivors, though, was Ken Duke.
The B-Mains were won by Jacob Gomola of Guys Mills and Jarrett Rosencrance of Butler, both regulars and front-runners with the Allegheny Sprint Tour in Western Pa. In all, even with cold weather and other factors causing some preregistered drivers to decide against running, five states were represented in the field.
Next week the River Valley Builders PASS tour races on Friday night at Williams Grove Speedway, where an all-sprint program also features the 410 sprints and the USAC East Coast Wingless Sprints. To control the length of the program, PASS is limiting entries to 26, so this will not be a points race. In two weeks, the PASS sprinters return to Port Royal.
Results from the Keystone RaceSaver Challenge, Port Royal Speedway, Saturday, April 6, 2024
HEAT 1 – 1. 67-Ken Duke; 2. 17-Owen Dimm; 3. 1R-Christian Rumsey; 4. 4J-Jacob Gomola; 5. 88-Fred Arnold; 6. 2-Erin Statler; 7. 5W-Kolby Weaver; 8. 53W-Jimmy White.
HEAT 2 – 1. 89-Nick Sweigart; 2. 4W-Kasey Weaver; 3. 32B-Ethan Beasom; 4. J9-Jerald Harris; 5. 21-Andrew Boyer; 6. 47-Ben Miklos; 7. 19A-Alan Rhodes. DNS – 19K-Chris Kreider.
HEAT 3 – 1, 19-Kruz Kepner; 2. 12-Roger Irvine; 3. 19B-Danny Buttafusca; 4. 98-Croix Beasom; 5. 5-Logan Spahr (DNF); 6. 34-Austin Reed (DNF); 7. 25-Dustin Young (DNF).
HEAT 4 – 1. 31Z- Zach Rhodes; 2. 20-Doug Dodson; 3. 99-A.J. Barton; 4 36-Mike Melair; 5. 10-Nathan Pierce; 6. 11W-Donnie Wise (DNF); 7. 01-Timmy Bittner (DNF).
HEAT 5 – 1. 52-Jeffrey Weaver; 2. 28R-Jason Roush; 3 25G-Nolan Groves; 4. 25R-Jarrett Rosencrance; 5. 69P-Landon Price; 8. 31-Donnie Hendershot; 7. 1M-Paul Moyer.
HEAT 6 – 1. 97-Kenny Heffner; 2. 7-Drew Young; 3 461-Colton Hendershot; 4. 46-Mike Alleman; 5. 29R-Seth Schnoke; 6. 99-Bill Sheehan; 7. 7H-Kyle Hart.
B-MAIN 1 – 4J-Jacob Gomola; 2. J9-Jerald Harris; 3. 98-Croix Beasom; 4. 2-Erin Statler; 5. 88-Fred Arnold; 6. 5W-Kolby Weaver; 7. 47-Ben Miklos; 8. 21-Andrew Boyer; 9. 53W- Jimmy White; 10. 19A-Alan Rhodes. DNS – 5-Logan Spahr; 34-Austin Reed; 25-Dustin Young; 19K-Chris Kreider.
B-MAIN 2 – 1. 25R-Jarrett Rosencrance; 2. 36-Mike Melair; 3. 69P-Landon Price; 4. 01-Timmy Bittner; 5. 1M-Paul Moyer; 6. 31-Donnie Hendershot; 7. 10-Nathan Pierce; 8. 7H-Kyle Hart; 9. 98-Bill Sheehan. DNS – 29R-Seth Schnoke; 11W-Donnie Wise; 461-Colton Hendershot.
FEATURE – 1. 67-Ken Duke; 2. 12-Roger Irvine; 3. 52-Jeffrey Weaver; 4. 89-Nick Sweigart; 5. 28R-Jason Roush; 6. 17-Owen Dimm; 7. 1R-Christian Rumsey; 8. 19B-Danny Buccafusco; 9. 25-Nolan Groves; 10. 2-Erin Statler; 11. 97-Kenny Heffner; 12. 46-Mike Alleman; 13. J9-Jerald Harris; 14. 32B-Ethan Beasom; 15. 98-Croix Beasom; 16. 31Z-Zach Rhodes (DNF); 17. 4W-Kasey Weaver; 18. 25R-Jarrett Rosencrance; 19. 7-Drew Young (DNF); 20. 20-Doug Dodson (DNF); 21. 19-Kruz Kepner (DNF); 22. 4J-Jacob Gomola (DNF); 23. 36-Mike Melair (DNF); 24. 69P-Landon Price (DNF); 25. 01-Timmy Bittner (DNF); 26. 99-A.J. Barton (DNF). DNQ – 88-Fred Arnold; 5W-Kolby Weaver; 47-Ben Miklos; 21-Andrew Boyer; 53W-Jimmy White; 19A-Alan Rhodes; 5-Logan Spahr; 34-Austin Reed; 25-Dustin Young; 1M-Paul Moyer; 31-Donnie Hendershot; 10-Nathan Pierce; 7H-Kyle Hart; 99-Bill Sheehan; 29R-Seth Schnoke; 11W-Donnie Wise; 461-Colton Hendershot; 19K-Chris Kreider.

 

 

Justin Sanders records clean sweep to open SCCT season in Stockton

Stockton, CA…Aromas driver Justin Sanders put together a perfect outing to snag the Sprint Car Challenge Tour season opener on Saturday at the Stockton Dirt Track’s Asparagus Cup.

Piloting the Dale Miller Septic No. 4sa Sanders earned the Sierra Foothills Wine Services Fast Time Award, won his heat race, captured the High Sierra Industries Dash, and raced to victory in the 30-lap SCCT finale.

“It feels good to get another win here at Stockton for Dale Miller and to be the first winner on the new track is special as well,” Sanders commented following the race. “I have to thank everybody that supports this 4sa car and hopefully we can go to victory lane a lot this season.”

Once in front after the opening circuit Sanders had his way with things during the main event, working lapped traffic like a magician at times. Several slowdowns plagued the contest, but the reigning winner of the Dirt Cup was calm, cool and collected in the lead.

Fremont’s Shane Golobic found speed late and moved into the second spot with just a couple of laps left. Sanders had already pulled away however and took the checkered flag for his ninth career triumph with the Elk Grove Ford Sprint Car Challenge Tour, tying Dominic Scelzi for second all-time.

Golobic crossed the stripe in second, followed by Lincoln’s Tanner Carrick, Oakley’s Dylan Bloomfield and Oregon racer Tyler Thompson. The remainder of the top-10 was filled out by Chase Johnson, Austin Wood, Colby Copeland, Pit Stop USA Hard Charger Dustin Freitas and Mariah Ede.

The night’s Bmain was picked off by Isaiah Vasquez, while the Dash as noted went to Justin Sanders. Heat race wins went to Sanders, Bloomfield, Thompson and Colby Johnson. Sanders set the standard in qualifying with a lap of 14.225.

The Elk Grove Ford Sprint Car Challenge Tour returns to action on Saturday April 20th at the Merced Speedway.

Results

Sprint Car Challenge Tour – Asparagus Cup
Stockton Dirt Track
April 6, 2024
SCCT 360 Sprints - 33 Entries
A Feature

1. 4SA-Justin Sanders[1]; 2. 17W-Shane Golobic[9]; 3. 83T-Tanner Carrick[2]; 4. 83V-Dylan Bloomfield[4]; 5. 35M-Tyler Thompson[6]; 6. 28-Chase Johnson[15]; 7. 2A-Austin Wood[17]; 8. 5V-Colby Copeland[12]; 9. 9-Dustin Freitas[20]; 10. 14-Mariah Ede[13]; 11. X1-Michael Faccinto[14]; 12. 83SA-Isaiah Vasquez[21]; 13. 61-Travis Labat[24]; 14. 94TH-Braden Chiaramonte[18]; 15. 88N-DJ Netto[3]; 16. 10-Dominic Gorden[8]; 17. 94-Corbin Rueschenberg[22]; 18. 8JR-Brian McGahan Jr[23]; 19. 7C-Kaleb Montgomery[19]; 20. 38-Colby Johnson[5]; 21. 75-Tony Gomes[7]; 22. 7H-Jake Haulot[10]; 23. 5R-Ryan Rocha[11]; 24. 2-Brooklyn Holland[16]
B Feature

1. 83SA-Isaiah Vasquez[1]; 2. 94-Corbin Rueschenberg[2]; 3. 8JR-Brian McGahan Jr[12]; 4. 61-Travis Labat[5]; 5. 87P-Jacob Tuttle[8]; 6. 14W-Jodie Robinson[11]; 7. 92-Andy Forsberg[3]; 8. 11S-Steel Powell[6]; 9. 25S-Seth Standley[4]; 10. 222-Wyatt VanLare[7]; 11. 7DJ-Dryver Dothage[13]; 12. 77-Brayden Williams[9]; 13. (DNS) 52-David Lindt Jr
Dash

1. 4SA-Justin Sanders[1]; 2. 83T-Tanner Carrick[5]; 3. 88N-DJ Netto[4]; 4. 83V-Dylan Bloomfield[3]; 5. 38-Colby Johnson[2]; 6. 35M-Tyler Thompson[6]; 7. 75-Tony Gomes[7]; 8. 10-Dominic Gorden[8]
Heat 1

1. 4SA-Justin Sanders[4]; 2. 75-Tony Gomes[2]; 3. 17W-Shane Golobic[6]; 4. 14-Mariah Ede[1]; 5. 2A-Austin Wood[3]; 6. 94-Corbin Rueschenberg[5]; 7. 61-Travis Labat[7]; 8. 77-Brayden Williams[9]; 9. 7DJ-Dryver Dothage[8]
Heat 2

1. 83V-Dylan Bloomfield[1]; 2. 83T-Tanner Carrick[4]; 3. 5R-Ryan Rocha[2]; 4. 28-Chase Johnson[3]; 5. 7C-Kaleb Montgomery[6]; 6. 92-Andy Forsberg[5]; 7. 222-Wyatt VanLare[8]; 8. 14W-Jodie Robinson[7]
Heat 3

1. 35M-Tyler Thompson[2]; 2. 88N-DJ Netto[4]; 3. 7H-Jake Haulot[1]; 4. X1-Michael Faccinto[3]; 5. 94TH-Braden Chiaramonte[6]; 6. 25S-Seth Standley[7]; 7. 87P-Jacob Tuttle[8]; 8. 83SA-Isaiah Vasquez[5]
Heat 4

1. 38-Colby Johnson[2]; 2. 10-Dominic Gorden[4]; 3. 5V-Colby Copeland[5]; 4. 2-Brooklyn Holland[1]; 5. 9-Dustin Freitas[3]; 6. 11S-Steel Powell[8]; 7. 52-David Lindt Jr[7]; 8. (DNF) 8JR-Brian McGahan Jr[6]
Qualifying A

1. 4SA-Justin Sanders, 00:14.225[12]; 2. 83T-Tanner Carrick, 00:14.415[17]; 3. 14-Mariah Ede, 00:14.513[2]; 4. 83V-Dylan Bloomfield, 00:14.521[7]; 5. 75-Tony Gomes, 00:14.535[3]; 6. 5R-Ryan Rocha, 00:14.560[9]; 7. 2A-Austin Wood, 00:14.594[11]; 8. 28-Chase Johnson, 00:14.623[15]; 9. 94-Corbin Rueschenberg, 00:14.670[1]; 10. 92-Andy Forsberg, 00:14.674[6]; 11. 17W-Shane Golobic, 00:14.682[13]; 12. 7C-Kaleb Montgomery, 00:14.872[4]; 13. 61-Travis Labat, 00:14.918[5]; 14. 14W-Jodie Robinson, 00:15.145[14]; 15. 7DJ-Dryver Dothage, 00:15.265[16]; 16. 222-Wyatt VanLare, 00:15.429[10]; 17. 77-Brayden Williams, 00:15.959[8]
Qualifying B

1. 88N-DJ Netto, 00:14.293[16]; 2. 10-Dominic Gorden, 00:14.300[6]; 3. 7H-Jake Haulot, 00:14.362[1]; 4. 2-Brooklyn Holland, 00:14.364[5]; 5. 35M-Tyler Thompson, 00:14.365[7]; 6. 38-Colby Johnson, 00:14.372[12]; 7. X1-Michael Faccinto, 00:14.422[9]; 8. 9-Dustin Freitas, 00:14.536[15]; 9. 83SA-Isaiah Vasquez, 00:14.568[3]; 10. 5V-Colby Copeland, 00:14.776[4]; 11. 94TH-Braden Chiaramonte, 00:14.809[2]; 12. 8JR-Brian McGahan Jr, 00:14.862[11]; 13. 25S-Seth Standley, 00:14.879[10]; 14. 52-David Lindt Jr, 00:15.120[13]; 15. 87P-Jacob Tuttle, 00:15.167[14]; 16. 11S-Steel Powell, 00:20.721[8]

 

 

MADDINGTON TOYOTA SPRINTCAR SERIES
Sunday, April 7, 2024

Kaiden Manders claimed the Grand Final of the 2023-24 Maddington Toyota Sprintcar Series at the Perth Motorplex on Saturday night – and in doing so also claimed the Maddington Toyota Triple Crown $3000 bonus.

And Dayne Kingshott, who finished second, did more than enough to be crowned the overall series championship for Krikke Motorsport, receiving a $24,000 bonus.

That’s just two of the many storylines that played out in front of a big crowd at the final show of the season – marking what has been a remarkable summer of racing in Western Australia.

Manders started from p4 in the final and got to the lead over Kingshott, who started from p2, with about 13 laps remaining.

From there he has never seriously challenged in a track that took rubber, crossing the line ahead of Kingshott and defending series champion James Inglis, who started from p13 and for his great drive was this round’s Kincrome Hard Charger.

Manders started the night off in the best possible way, being quickest in his qualifying group before a third in his heat and a second to Kingshott in a very entertaining B Dash.

Kingshott was second in his qualifying group before winning his heat race, from p3, and then earning his front-row start after the B Dash win.

Inglis struggled again in qualifying and had to dig deep, being fifth in his heat race before having to run the Midpack Dash where he was second.

Another former series champion in Callum Williamson joined Kingshott on the front row after being second quickest in his qualifying group, before winning his heat race, from p3 and winning the A Dash from Victory 1 Performance Quick Timer Daniel Harding.

Unfortunately for Williamson, his race was over after just a handful of laps, attempting a move for the lead coming out of turn four, only to run out of room, heavily destroying the car.

A lap after the restart, Manders got by Harding, who started p3, for second and moments later Jy Corbet, subbing for Jamie Veal in the Monte Motorsport 17, spun, triggering a caution period before resuming from the rear of the field.

Kingshott was just starting to make his way into lapped traffic with 21 laps remaining when Jack Williamson spun, for another caution.,

Corbet spun again with 16 remaining and was out of the show and as the field regrouped Tim King headed infield when running 10th.

Shortly afterwards Taylor Milling, who was running sixth after starting from p8, also withdrew from the contest, for another caution.

At this point Kingshott was leading from Manders, Harding, Andrew Priolo and Trent Pigdon who rounded out the top five, with Inglis just behind in sixth.

Manders delivered the winning move with 13 laps remaining and two laps later Harding was putting the pressure on Kingshott for second, as Inglis kept edging towards the front of the pack, ultimately getting the final podium spot.

Harding held on for fourth, holding off late challenges from Andrew Priolo who started and finished fifth, ahead of Trent Pigdon who started seventh and finished sixth.

Brad Maiolo moved up three spots to be seventh, from Coyle who also moved up three spots for eighth, while AJ Nash was ninth after starting from p18 – an impressive nine-spot haul.

Jason Pryde was 10th after starting from p17, from Jack Williamson who moved up eight spots to be 11th.

Jason Kendrick struggled in heavy traffic, taking 12th after starting from p16, while Jaydee Dack was 13th after starting from p15, Myles Bolger was 14th from p23, Jamie Maiolo was 15th from p14, Brock Francis was 16th from p21, Aaron Chircop was 17th after starting from p12 and Rod Howe was 18th after starting from p24.

Kingshott claimed the 2023-24 championship with 2820 points, 66 clear of Inglis on 2754, while Brad Maiolo was third on 2650, ahead of older brother Jamie on 2584.

Manders was sixth heading into this round, but his win elevated him to fifth on 2574 points, edging out Coyle on 2562.

The awards night for the series will be held at Burswood on Swan on Saturday, May 25.

RESULTS

Qualifying group 1: Jason Pryde 13.420, Callum Williamson 13.546, Tim King 13.739, Taylor Milling 13.751, Aaron Chircop 13.845, Jason Kendrick 13.920, Myles Bolger 14.102, Todd Davis 14.573.

Qualifying group 2: Daniel Harding 13.230, Dayne Kingshott 13.286, Brad Maiolo 13.572, Andrew Priolo 13.638, Jack Williamson 13.685, Cameron McKenzie 13.815 and AJ Nash 13.836.

Qualifying group 3: Kaiden Manders 13.364, Trent Pigdon 13.570, Jy Corbet 13.794, Kris Coyle 13.874, Jamie Maiolo 13.877, Jaydee Dack 14.024, Brock Francis 14.612, Rod Howe 15.640.

Heat 1: 1st Callum Williamson, 2nd Taylor Milling, 3rd Tim King, 4th Aaron Chircop, 5th Jason Kendrick, 6th Myles Bolger, 7th Todd Davis. DNF: Jason Pryde.

Heat 2: 1st Dayne Kingshott, 2nd Daniel Harding, 3rd Brad Maiolo, 4th Andrew Priolo, 5th James Inglis, 6th Cameron McKenzie, 7th Jack Williamson, 8th AJ Nash.

Heat 3: 1st Kris Coyle, 2nd Jy Corbet, 3rd Kaiden Manders, 4th Trent Pigdon, 5th Jamie Maiolo, 6th Jaydee Dack, 7th Brock Francis, 8th Rod Howe.

Revolution Racegear A Dash: 1st Callum Williamson, 2nd Daniel Harding, 3rd Trent Pigdon, 4th Andrew Priolo, 5th Tim King. DNF: Kris Coyle.

Revolution Racegear B Dash: 1st Dayne Kingshott, 2nd Kaiden Manders, 3rd Jy Corbet, 4th Taylor Milling, 5th Brad Maiolo, 6th Aaron Chircop.

Midpack: 1st James Inglis, 2nd Jamie Maiolo, 3rd Jaydee Dack, 4th Jason Kendrick, 5th Jason Pryde, 6th AJ Nash, 7th Jack Williamson, 8th Todd Davis, 9th Brock Francis, 10th Cameron McKenzie, 11th Myles Bolger, 12th Rod Howe.

Feature: 1st Kaiden Manders, 2nd Dayne Kingshott, 3rd James Inglis, 4th Daniel Harding, 5th Andrew Priolo, 6th Trent Pigdon, 7th Brad Maiolo, 8th Kris Coyle, 9th AJ Nash, 10th Jason Pryde, 11th Jack Williamson, 12th Jason Kendrick, 13th Jaydee Dack, 14th Myles Bolgher, 15th Jamie Maiolo, 16th Brock Francis, 17th Aaron Chircop, 18th Rod Howe. DNF: Cameron McKenzie, Todd Davis, Taylor Milling, Tim King, Jy Corbet and Callum Williamson.

Maddington Toyota Sprintcar Series championship points: Dayne Kingshott 2820, James Inglis 2754, Brad Maiolo 2650, Jamie Maiolo 2584, Kaiden Manders 2574, Kris Coyle 2562, Jason Kendrick 2526, Taylor Milling 2452, Andrew Priolo 2432, Jason Pryde 2408, Callum Williamson 2268, Trent Pigdon 2222, Jaydee Dack 2024, Ryan Lancaster 2004, Cameron McKenzie 1902, Jack Williamson 1536, AJ Nash 1534, Kye Scroop 1308, Ken Sartori 1248, Brock Kenny 1214, Mitchell Wormall 1150, Rico Abreu 936, Brock Zearfoss 930, Luke Oldfield 882, Brenten Farrer 882, Brad Sweet 852, Brock Francis 810, Aaron Chircop 800, Jamie Veal 796, Todd Davis 780, Cory Eliason 778, Myles Bolger 772, Nathan Swan 712, Tim King 710, Kyle Francis 696, Matthew Cross 694, Daniel Harding 622, Tim Boujos 574, Rod Howe 524, Dylan Menz 376, Jy Corbet 354, Jock Goodyer 300, Lachlan McHugh 290, Lynton Jeffrey 280, Jordyn Charge 264, Marcus Dumesny 256, Shaun Bradford 238, Glen Sutherland 236, David Priolo 232, Matt Egel 226, Ryan Newton 212, James McFadden 150, Michael Pickens 142, Tom Payet 50.

Maddington Toyota Triple Crown: Kaiden Manders 434, Dayne Kingshott 432, James Inglis 422, Andrew Priolo 416, Jason Kendrick 414, Brad Maiolo 390, Kris Coyle 390, AJ Nash 382, Jason Pryde 382, Taylor Milling 372, Cameron McKenzie 366, Jamie Maiolo 362, Trent Pigdon 328, Daniel Harding 260, Jamie Veal 254, Callum Williamson 246, Myles Bolger 246, Jaydee Dack 244, Jarrin Bielby 242, Brock Francis 240, Todd Davis 226, Ryan Lancaster 144, Jack Williamson 128, Dylan Menz 120, Aaron Chircop 116, Rod Howe 114, Tim King 106, Jy Corbet 104.

Hoosier Tyre Draw: Jamie Maiolo.

Kincrome Hard Charger: James Inglis

Wilsons Brewing Company Best Presented: Diamond Bay Motorsport

Victory 1 Performance Quick Time: Daniel Harding.

 

 

Pirtek Renegades

New Richmond, WI, April 6, 2024

The Pirtek Renegades lifted the lid on the 2024 season with the Traditional Sprints competing in Cedar Lake Speedway’s season opener on Saturday. Seventeen teams checked in the back gate, with the Adams Estates/Kiki’s Salsa heat #1 going to Bryan Roach. Cam Schafer claimed the James Ackerley Construction/Rapid Press heat race #2, while Jake Kouba raced from seventh to third in heat one to top all drivers with 106 passing points.

After the redraw, it was Brad Cunningham and Carl “boom boom” Wade setting the pace for the 20-lap feature, with the 2c of Cunningham showing the fast way around the high banks early. By lap six, fourth-starting Cam Schafer and sixth-starting Jake Kouba occupied the lead spots, with the duo jousting for the win the remainder of the caution free affair. At the double checkers, the winningest driver in UMSS history added to his tally, as Cam Schafer parked in Pirtek Victory Lane. Following Schafer to the line were Kouba, Brad Peterson, Zach Widdes and Cunningham.

The Pirtek Renegades next event will be Saturday, April 13, when the traditionals return to CLS for the second night of regular season racing. The winged sprints join the traditionals the following weekend, Friday and Saturday, April 19 and 20, as part of Cedar Lake’s Legendary Opener. More information on upcoming events for the Pirtek Renegades, as well as links to other Renegades series, can be found at www.umsprints.com, or on facebook.

RESULTS:
Feature (20 Laps): 1. 54-Cam Schafer[4]; 2. 6-Jake Kouba[6]; 3. 93-Brad Peterson[3]; 4. 10Z-Zach Widdes[8]; 5. 2C-Brad Cunningham[1]; 6. 99-Bryan Roach[5]; 7. 11J-Jori Hughes[7]; 8. 6X-Mark Martin[10]; 9. C4-Carl Wade[2]; 10. 20L-Lucas Logue[14]; 11. 955-Lucas Grosinger[12]; 12. 25A-Ashley Williams[9]; 13. 76-Edison Aldrich[16]; 14. 95-John Vaillancourt[17]; 15. 07-Zack Nelson[11]; 16. THE1-Tony Gernert[15]; 17. (DNF) 7X-Dan Atchison[13]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 99-Bryan Roach[1]; 2. 10Z-Zach Widdes[2]; 3. 6-Jake Kouba[7]; 4. 11J-Jori Hughes[5]; 5. 2C-Brad Cunningham[8]; 6. 955-Lucas Grosinger[3]; 7. 7X-Dan Atchison[4]; 8. 20L-Lucas Logue[6]; 9. 95-John Vaillancourt[9]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 54-Cam Schafer[2]; 2. 93-Brad Peterson[4]; 3. C4-Carl Wade[1]; 4. 6X-Mark Martin[3]; 5. 25A-Ashley Williams[7]; 6. 07-Zack Nelson[5]; 7. 76-Edison Aldrich[8]; 8. THE1-Tony Gernert[6]

 

 

Brent Marks Maneuvers to Victory with POWRi & Elite 410 Outlaw Sprints at Texas Motor Speedway

Tulsa, OK. (4/5/24) Brent Marks would make the long journey from Pennsylvania to Texas Motor Speedway worth the haul with the POWRi 410 Outlaw Sprint running in conjunction with the Elite 410 Outlaw Sprints on Night One of the Wildcard Shuffle to notch his league first victory to pocket the payday in an outstanding feature event.

Proceeding onto the speedy surface with twenty-five top-notch entrants in the season debut of the POWRi 410’s would see Brenham Crouch set a quick qualifying time of 13.872-second lap with Noah Gass, Wayne Johnson, and Brent Marks each earning heat racing victories.

Taking the track into the initial green flag start with high-point qualifier Brent Marks and Brenham Crouch lined up in the front row as Brenham Crouch would gain the lead on the opening lap with Brent Marks, Blake Hahn, Sam Hafertepe Jr and Austin Mundie all battling within the top five.

Cruising to a comfortable lead, Brenham Crouch would maintain momentum pacing the field as drivers all jockeyed for positions with Brent Marks quickly gaining on the leader as lap traffic began to come into play.

Battling tooth-and-nail for several laps for the lead, Brenham Crouch and Brent Marks would put on a dazzling display of driving for the lead with both drivers swapping the top spot on each end of the track.

Slightly misjudging the entrance of turns one and two would be the difference maker as Brent Marks would take the top position away from Brenham Crouch with Crouch trying to keep pace only to spin while in the runner-up spot.

Holding stead out front for the final revolutions, Brent Marks would not be denied in earning his first career POWRi & Elite 410 Outlaw Sprint victory in an action-packed main event with Blake Hahn hustling into the runner-up position late.

“This track was tricky and technical tonight. Trying not to burn off my tires early while also trying hard to stay with Brenham was difficult,” said a victorious Brent Marks in the Dallas/Fort Worth Texas winner's circle ceremony celebrations. Adding, “It’s great to get a feel for the track and to get my first victory here at Texas Motor Speedway, the whole crew did a great job all around today”.

Contesting intently behind would find Noah Gass in hot pursuit to placing on the final podium placement from the starting fifth on the initial green flag. Wayne Johnson would be among the frontrunners all feature to fourth as Sam Hafertepe Jr would round out the top-five finishers for the POWRi 410 Outlaw Sprints running in conjunction with the Elite 410 Outlaw Sprints at Texas Motor Speedway Dirt Track on Night One of the Wildcard Shuffle.

Texas Motor Speedway | POWRi 410 Outlaw Sprint Series | 4/5/24:

Hoosier Racing Tire Quick Qualifying Time: 1-Brenham Crouch (13.872)

Flying A Motorsports Heat Race 1 Winner: 20G-Noah Gass

Engler Machine & Tool Heat Race 2 Winner: 2C-Wayne Johnson

MVT Services Heat Race 3 Winner: 19-Brent Marks

Victory Fuel High Point Qualifier: 19-Brent Marks

Meru Safety Hard Charger: 10G-Marcus Thomas(+12)

Toyota Racing Development Feature Winner: 19-Brent Marks

Toyota Racing Development TRD A Feature (25 Laps): 1. 19-Brent Marks[1]; 2. 52-Blake Hahn[3]; 3. 20G-Noah Gass[5]; 4. 2C-Wayne Johnson[7]; 5. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr[6]; 6. 23B-Brian Bell[8]; 7. 4M-Austin Mundie[4]; 8. 10G-Marcus Thomas[20]; 9. 1-Brenham Crouch[2]; 10. 2B-Brett Becker[9]; 11. 44-Chris Martin[14]; 12. 01J-Jeb Sessums[16]; 13. 72-Blaine Baxter[15]; 14. 9$-Kyle Clark[18]; 15. 3D-Jeff Day Jr[21]; 16. 16G-Austyn Gossel[12]; 17. 17-Matt Etzelmiller[22]; 18. 1J-Danny Jennings[10]; 19. 88R-Ryder Laplante[11]; 20. 10-Bryan Debrick[23]; 21. 17H-Wout Hoffmans[17]; 22. 4-Cameron Martin[13]; 23. 42P-Preston Perlmutter[19]; 24. 21-Michelle Parson[24]; 25. J2-John Carney II[25].

Flying A Motorsports Flying A Motorsports Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 20G-Noah Gass[2]; 2. 1-Brenham Crouch[4]; 3. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr[3]; 4. 16G-Austyn Gossel[1]; 5. 44-Chris Martin[5]; 6. 01J-Jeb Sessums[7]; 7. 42P-Preston Perlmutter[6]; 8. 17-Matt Etzelmiller[8]; 9. (DNS) J2-John Carney II.

Engler Machine Tool Engler Machine & Tool Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 2C-Wayne Johnson[1]; 2. 4M-Austin Mundie[3]; 3. 52-Blake Hahn[4]; 4. 4-Cameron Martin[5]; 5. 88R-Ryder Laplante[2]; 6. 17H-Wout Hoffmans[6]; 7. 10G-Marcus Thomas[7]; 8. 10-Bryan Debrick[8].

MVT Services MVT Services Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 19-Brent Marks[4]; 2. 1J-Danny Jennings[1]; 3. 2B-Brett Becker[2]; 4. 23B-Brian Bell[3]; 5. 72-Blaine Baxter[5]; 6. 9$-Kyle Clark[6]; 7. 3D-Jeff Day Jr[7]; 8. (DNS) 21-Michelle Parson.

Hoosier Racing Tire Hoosier Racing Tire Qualifying: 1. 1-Brenham Crouch, 00:13.872[17]; 2. 52-Blake Hahn, 00:13.987[18]; 3. 19-Brent Marks, 00:14.081[24]; 4. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr, 00:14.184[16]; 5. 4M-Austin Mundie, 00:14.284[21]; 6. 23B-Brian Bell, 00:14.305[6]; 7. 20G-Noah Gass, 00:14.350[13]; 8. 88R-Ryder Laplante, 00:14.543[4]; 9. 2B-Brett Becker, 00:14.576[23]; 10. 16G-Austyn Gossel, 00:14.597[10]; 11. 2C-Wayne Johnson, 00:14.610[2]; 12. 1J-Danny Jennings, 00:14.610[11]; 13. 44-Chris Martin, 00:14.615[7]; 14. 4-Cameron Martin, 00:14.687[14]; 15. 72-Blaine Baxter, 00:14.746[12]; 16. 42P-Preston Perlmutter, 00:14.936[25]; 17. 17H-Wout Hoffmans, 00:15.004[20]; 18. 9$-Kyle Clark, 00:15.026[22]; 19. 01J-Jeb Sessums, 00:15.109[9]; 20. 10G-Marcus Thomas, 00:15.459[19]; 21. 3D-Jeff Day Jr, 00:15.466[8]; 22. 17-Matt Etzelmiller, 00:15.881[1]; 23. 10-Bryan Debrick, 00:16.370[5]; 24. 21-Michelle Parson, 00:17.000[3]; 25. J2-John Carney II, 00:17.001[15].

For additional information on Start2Finish or to sign up for a subscription and catch all the excitement LIVE & ON-DEMAND, visit www.s2ftv.com.

Details about Texas Motor Speedway including the Dirt Track can be found online at www.texasmotorspeedway.com.

Follow along for more information on POWRi and items such as race recaps, updates, full results, and press releases online at www.powri.com, or on Twitter & Instagram at @POWRi_Racing and Facebook at POWRi.

 

 

Moran survives pair of late race challenges to win USL Hero 100 at Red Dirt Raceway

by John Rittenoure

MEEKER, Okla. (March 30, 2024) - Rees Moran had never run a 100-lap race before and did not know what to expect before Saturday’s Ortco Inc. United Sprint League presented by Same Day Auto Repair Hero 100 at Red Dirt Raceway. But he soon found out.

Moran led most of the way in the 100-lapper then held off late challenges from Ty Hulsey and Andrew Deal to win the non-wing, non-point USL season opener.

Moran experienced his strongest challenge in the final ten laps when Hulsey passed Deal for second and challenged Moran. Deal then went up high and drove back around Hulsey for second on lap 97 and tried to pass Moran. But Moran held his ground leaving Deal with second just ahead of Hulsey in third.

“Ty (Hulsey) came at me on the bottom and I was shocked,” said Moran of the final laps. “I guess the rubber was coming in down there. I just rolled the bottom and got as protective as I could be. I did not want him to get his nose in there. I could feel him on my bumper.

“Andrew (Deal) jumped out on the top the last lap or two, I could hear him coming so I jumped across the straightaway. It was one of the closest finishes I think we have had.”

Jack Hall led the first 14 laps then hit the turn three wall and turned over. Moran took over the lead and felt he might be a sitting duck running out front that early.

“I knew these guys were going to make some adjustments and get better and better because we were too good out the gate,” Moran said. “We were going to get a little free and they were going to get better. I knew it was going to be close at the end, but did not expect it to be that close. I was hoping we could get to the last 40 or so laps in without a caution as in my mind I thought if we could put some distance between them they would not catch me. But it got a little too close for comfort.”

Moran also found the long distance to be challenging from physical stand point.

“It was definitely a little more tiring than I thought it was going to be,” said Moran. “Luckily we had a ten minute intermission in the middle to catch my breath and come down a little. It definitely a lot more stressful. Not because I was getting tired and cramping up. You don’t know how long your tires are going to last or if you are going to have a parts failure.”

Defending USL champion Johnny Kent set fast time with a time of 13.960 and would have started on the pole. But a fan re-draw pill of eight put Kent starting outside fourth row. Kent however did work his way to a fourth place finish. Brock Cottrell rounded out the top five.

United Sprint League Results

Red Dirt Raceway, Meeker, Oklahoma

March 30, 2024

Ortco Inc A Feature (100 Laps): 1. 22M-Rees Moran[1]; 2. 15D-Andrew Deal[5]; 3. 24H-Ty Hulsey[16]; 4. 55-Johnny Kent[8]; 5. 5B-Brock Cottrell[7]; 6. 79-Tim Kent[12]; 7. 20-Noah Harris[3]; 8. 24C-Craig Carroll[13]; 9. 4C-Robert Sellers[4]; 10. 38-Jimmy Forrester[19]; 11. 75-Blayne Buntin[9]; 12. 08E-Elizabeth Phillips[20]; 13. 33-Justin Patocka[6]; 14. 33M-Michael Merrell[22]; 15. 39-Joshua Tyre[18]; 16. 50-Cody Whitworth[24]; 17. 69-Greg York[15]; 18. 57P-Peter Walker[21]; 19. (DNF) 23A-Brett Wilson[11]; 20. (DNF) 8R-Ryker Pace[10]; 21. (DNF) 5X-Matt Sherrell[17]; 22. (DNF) 37-Jack Hall[2]; 23. (DNF) 7A-Jimmy Smith[14]; 24. (DNF) R2-David Stewart[23]



Same Day Auto Repair Qualifying (2 Laps): 1. 55-Johnny Kent, 00:13.960[19]; 2. 5B-Brock Cottrell, 00:14.054[18]; 3. 33-Justin Patocka, 00:14.382[6]; 4. 15D-Andrew Deal, 00:14.431[8]; 5. 4C-Robert Sellers, 00:14.481[11]; 6. 20-Noah Harris, 00:14.485[24]; 7. 37-Jack Hall, 00:14.537[4]; 8. 22M-Rees Moran, 00:14.558[9]; 9. 75-Blayne Buntin, 00:14.704[20]; 10. 8R-Ryker Pace, 00:14.704[21]; 11. 23A-Brett Wilson, 00:14.709[16]; 12. 79-Tim Kent, 00:14.719[2]; 13. 24C-Craig Carroll, 00:14.765[10]; 14. 7A-Jimmy Smith, 00:14.784[14]; 15. 69-Greg York, 00:14.805[12]; 16. 24H-Ty Hulsey, 00:14.812[7]; 17. 5X-Matt Sherrell, 00:14.929[3]; 18. 39-Joshua Tyre, 00:14.968[22]; 19. 38-Jimmy Forrester, 00:15.016[23]; 20. 08E-Elizabeth Phillips, 00:15.152[1]; 21. 57P-Peter Walker, 00:15.220[15]; 22. 33M-Michael Merrell, 00:15.345[13]; 23. R2-David Stewart, 00:15.399[5]; 24. 50-Cody Whitworth, 00:15.439[17]

Lap Leaders: 1-14 Jack Hall, Rees Moran 15-100.

Margin of Victory: 0.092.

Next event: April 13, Creek County Speedway.

About United Sprint League

Owned by Michael Tyre, the USL sanctions 360 two-barrel / 305 non-wing sprint car events throughout Oklahoma and surrounding states with goals of supporting sponsors and providing fans the the opportunity to enjoy the excitement of non-wing sprint car racing.

Website: https://www.myracepass.com/series/1794.

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/UnitedSprintLeague.

About Ortco Inc.

Ortco Inc. manufactures qualify oilfield parts from American made bar and shaped steel on computerized CNC machinery. Products are then Heat Treated, coated for rust prevention, and warehoused for shipments across the globe. Ortco also utilizes high quality investment castings for safety clamps and various tongs.

Website: http://OrtcoInc.com.

United Sprint League Marketing Partners

Ortco, Inc., Same Day Auto Repair, Speed Stix Shocks, D&G Contracting, DFR Discount Tire, Passing Points Podcast, Kent Fireworks, Hoss Media.

 

 

Ashton Torgerson Wins with POWRi National and West Midget League at Port City Raceway

Tulsa, OK. (3/30/24) Ashton Torgerson would lead all thirty laps in dominating fashion to earn his first career feature win at Port City Raceway, with the POWRi National and West Midget Leagues, in the 11th Annual Turnpike Challenge presented by Start2Finish TV’s final night showcase event.

Early on-track excitement with twenty-six entries the POWRi National and West Midgets would find Chase McDermand start the action off with quick-time in hot laps of 10.584-second lap as Ashton Torgerson, Chase McDermand, and Tanner Thorson would each notch heat racing wins with Tyler Edwards earning the semi-feature victory.

Starting the feature field would find high-point qualifier and previous night’s victor Tanner Thorson, lead the field as the green flag flew with outside front-row starter Ashton Torgerson gaining the initial advantage on the opening lap.

Protecting the front of the field through early race restarts would find Ashton Torgerson nailing every start with perfection while keeping pervious night victor Tanner Thorson at bay as Chase McDermand, Kale Drake, Cannon McIntosh, Zach Daum, Jake Neuman, Andrew Felker, Gunnar Setser, and Kris Carroll rounded out the running top-ten.

Sliding through lap traffic at will, Ashton Torgerson would not be denied in a date with victory lane to earn his first win of 2024 while Tanner Thorson placed in the runner-up positioning ahead of Cannon McIntosh that finalized the podium placements.

“”I felt that race was never going to end being out front. Those thirty laps was crazy,” said an elated Ashton Torgerson in the Port City Raceway winners circle. Adding, “That top felt so fast tonight this is amazing, what a way to start 2024.”

Staying in the hunt all event, Zach Daum would finish fourth with Chase McDermand rounding out the POWRi National and West Midget League top-five finishers in the 11th Annual Turnpike Challenge presented by Start2Finish TV final night running at Port City Raceway.

POWRi National and West Midgets | Port City Raceway | 3/30/24:

Hoosier Racing Tire Quick Hot Lap Time: 40-Chase McDermand (10.584)

Flying A Motorsports Heat Race 1 Winner: 67K-Ashton Torgerson

Engler Machine and Tool Heat Race 2 Winner: 40-Chase McDermand

MVT Services Heat Race 3 Winner: 5U-Tanner Thorson

Max Papis Innovations Semi-Feature 1 Winner: 56-Tyler Edwards

Victory Fuel High Point Qualifier: 5U-Tanner Thorson

Meru Safety Hard Charger: 11-Jonathan Beason (+12)

Toyota Racing Development Feature Winner: 67K-Ashton Torgerson

Toyota Racing Development TRD A Feature (30 Laps): 1. 67K-Ashton Torgerson[2]; 2. 5U-Tanner Thorson[1]; 3. 71-Cannon McIntosh[6]; 4. 7P-Zach Daum[5]; 5. 40-Chase McDermand[3]; 6. 00C-Hank Davis[15]; 7. 71K-Kale Drake[4]; 8. 43-Gunnar Setser[12]; 9. 3N-Jake Neuman[10]; 10. 8M-Jason McDougal[13]; 11. 66-Jayden Clay[18]; 12. 11-Jonathan Beason[24]; 13. 14E-Kyle Jones[11]; 14. 938-Bradley Fezard[14]; 15. 7E-Dylan Ramey[20]; 16. 17C-Devin Camfield[21]; 17. 30X-Larry Bratti[22]; 18. 7M-Kris Carroll[8]; 19. 56E-Tyler Edwards[17]; 20. 4C-Brogan Carder[16]; 21. 00-Broc Elliott[19]; 22. 19-Taylor Hall[23]; 23. 11A-Andrew Felker[7]; 24. 32-Trey Marcham[9].

Max Papis Innovations MPI B Feature (12 Laps): 1. 56E-Tyler Edwards[2]; 2. 66-Jayden Clay[1]; 3. 00-Broc Elliott[3]; 4. 7E-Dylan Ramey[5]; 5. 17C-Devin Camfield[8]; 6. 30X-Larry Bratti[7]; 7. 7D-Austin Burkham[10]; 8. 15-Adrianna Timmerman[6]; 9. 11-Jonathan Beason[4]; 10. 19-Taylor Hall[9].

Flying A Motorsports Flying A Motorsports Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 67K-Ashton Torgerson[1]; 2. 71K-Kale Drake[3]; 3. 11A-Andrew Felker[4]; 4. 4C-Brogan Carder[2]; 5. 66-Jayden Clay[5]; 6. 938-Bradley Fezard[9]; 7. 11-Jonathan Beason[6]; 8. 15-Adrianna Timmerman[8]; 9. 19-Taylor Hall[7].

Engler Machine Tool Engler Machine & Tool Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 40-Chase McDermand[1]; 2. 7P-Zach Daum[3]; 3. 7M-Kris Carroll[4]; 4. 32-Trey Marcham[6]; 5. 8M-Jason McDougal[7]; 6. 00C-Hank Davis[9]; 7. 00-Broc Elliott[8]; 8. 17C-Devin Camfield[2]; 9. 7D-Austin Burkham[5].

MVT Services MVT Services Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 5U-Tanner Thorson[2]; 2. 71-Cannon McIntosh[3]; 3. 43-Gunnar Setser[1]; 4. 14E-Kyle Jones[5]; 5. 3N-Jake Neuman[8]; 6. 56E-Tyler Edwards[7]; 7. 7E-Dylan Ramey[4]; 8. 30X-Larry Bratti[6].

With cutting-edge technology and a passion for broadcasting, Start2Finish TV aims to provide fans with an immersive and engaging viewing experience | All Things LIVE from Start2Finish | www.s2ftv.com.

Follow along for more information on POWRi and items such as race recaps, updates, full results, and press releases online at www.powri.com, or on Twitter & Instagram at @POWRi_Racing and Facebook at POWRi.

Photo Credit: High Fly'N Photos

 

 

MADDINGTON TOYOTA SPRINTCAR SERIES

Saturday, March 30, 2024

KENDRICK BREAKS TWO-YEAR DROUGHT WITH BUNBURY WIN

Jason Kendrick claimed round 16 of the 2023-24 Maddington Toyota Sprintcar Series at Bunbury Speedway on Saturday night, from James Inglis and Ryan Lancaster.

It was Kendrick’s first feature race win in more than two years on a night when the Kendrick Racing Team driver hardly put a foot wrong.

He started out being third quickest in his qualifying group and third overall with a 13.069 second lap, only being bettered by Victory 1 Performance Quick Timer Jamie Veal’s 12.887 and Taylor Milling’s 13.003.

Kendrick then started from P2 in his heat race and won that from Veal and Lancaster.

He started from p1 in the B Dash and crossed the line ahead of Lancaster and Jason Pryde, setting up a start on the front row with Inglis, the defending series champion.

Inglis was quickest in the opening qualifying group with a 13.105 second lap, which put him out of four in his heat race, which he converted into a third place finish.

He then started from p2 in the A Dash, on the outside of Veal and he won that, giving him the front row start for the 30-lap feature race, where he elected to start from the outside row.

The start of the final was a drawn-out affair – firstly when Todd Davis spun, and then on the next attempt, there was contact between a series of cars which eliminated Veal – with the Monte Motorsport crew electing to take the car direct to the pits rather than the infield work area.

Sadly it was the end of the show too for Queenslander Dylan Menz in the Trevor Jolly Racing 18, with officials exercising caution in getting him out of the car before he walked to the ambulance for medical assessment.

Kris Coyle, who originally started from p9 and series points leader Dayne Kingshott, who started from p7, both sustained heavy damage, but their crews were able to hastily make repairs for them to resume at the rear of the field after an open red stop.

Kendrick was the early leader while Lancaster held down second until Inglis put on a move with a handful of laps in the book.

With nine laps down, Milling, who was running fifth, triggered a caution after pulling up on the main straight.

Two laps later he was joined on the infield by Jason Pryde who rode a rut in pits bend and was out of the contest.

Just before midrace distance Kris Coyle slowed up on the first turns for another caution.

Inglis pushed head and won another battle with Lancaster soon afterwards and was edging his way closer to Kendrick.

With 11 laps to go, it was game on, on the back straight as both Kendrick and Inglis battled for the lead when negotiating the lapped car of Cameron McKenzie.

Inglis had a couple of more attempts in lapped traffic, without success and had to settle for second place.

Lancaster crossed the line in third, his first podium of the season.

Earlier in the night Lancaster was third in his heat race and second in the B Dash, to start from p4.

Andrew Priolo claimed fourth after originally lining up from p13, but after the first lap carnage he started from p7 for the full restart.

Brad Maiolo was fifth after originally starting from p12 and being promoted to p10 for the full restart.

Sixth went to Kaiden Manders who was slated to start from p10, but moved up a row after Trent Pigdon didn’t take his spot at p8.

Kingshott, after the first-lap chaos, resumed from p17, and finished a very credible seventh, ahead of AJ Nash, Jamie Maiolo, Jarrin Bielby and McKenzie.

RESULTS

Qualifying group 1: James Inglis 13.105, Trent Pigdon 13.111, Jarrin Bielby 13.4678, Kris Coyle 13.544, AJ Nash 13.694, Brad Maiolo 13.829, Cameron McKenzie 13.811, Todd Davis 14.065.

Qualifying group 2: Jamie Veal 1.887, Taylor Milling 13.003, Jason Kendrick 13.069, Ryan Lancaster 13.102, Dayne Kingshott 13.132, Kaiden Manders 13.132, Dylan Menz 13.207, Andrew Priolo 13.212 and Jamie Maiolo 13.213.

Heat 1: 1st Jason Pryde, 2nd Jarrin Bielby, 3rd James Inglis, 4th Trent Pigdon, 5th Brad Maiolo, 6th Kris Coyhle, 7th AJ Nash, 8th Cameron McKenzie, 9th Todd Davis.

Heat 2: 1st Jason Kendrick, 2nd Jamie Veal, 3rd Ryan Lancaster, 4th Taylor Milling, 5th Kaiden Manders, 6th Dayne Kingshott, 7th Andrew Priolo, 8th Jamie Maiolo, 9th Dylan Menz

A Dash: 1st James Inglis, 2nd Jamie Veal, 3rd Taylor Milling, 4th Dayne Kingshott, 5th Kris Coyle, 6th Jarrin Bielby.

B Dash: 1st Jason Kendrick, 2nd Ryan Lancaster, 3rd Jason Pryde, 4th Trent Pigdon, 5th Kaiden Manders, 6th Brad Maiolo.

Midpack: 1st Andrew Priolo, 2nd AJ Nash, 3rd Cameron McKenzie, 4th Jamie Maiolo, 5th Dylan Menz, 6th Todd Davis.

Feature: 1st Jason Kendrick, 2nd James Inglis, 3rd Ryan Lancaster, 4th Andrew Priolo, 5th Brad Maiolo, 6th Kaiden Manders, 7th Dayne Kingshott, 8th AJ Nash, 9th Jamie Maiolo, 10th Jarrin Bielby, 11th Cameron McKenzie. DNF: Kris Coyle, Jason Pryde, Taylor Milling, Dylan Menz, Jamie Veal, Todd Davis. DNS: Trent Pigdon.

Upcoming rounds:

Rd17 - Perth Motorplex - tonight, Saturday, March 30.

Grand Final - Perth Motorplex - Saturday, April 6.

 

 

Bryce Lucius gets late race pass for 1st 410 win at Attica; Stemler dominates late models; Miller's late race heroics earns him 40th 305 sprint win

Saturday, March 30, 2024

By Brian Liskai

ATTICA, Ohio – Bryce Lucius took advantage of a late race mechanical issue for Cale Thomas and led the final two laps at Attica Raceway Park Friday, March 29 to score his first career 410 sprint feature win to open the 2024 season.

Lucius, who just turned 17 earlier in the month and was the 2023 national 410 rookie of the year, ran in the top three the entire race, but a bobble caused by a steering issue for Thomas with just two laps to go gave Lucius the opportunity to pounce for the lead and the win on Advanced Drainage Systems/Construction Equipment and Supply Night. Nate Dussel led the first 22 laps of the 30-lap affair before Thomas took over, leading until lap 28 when Lucius drove into the lead.

“Scott Bartson had me really good there. I can’t thank my mom, my dad, Scott, Starky and everyone else on this car. I knew we were good from the beginning but I just had to make sure I made the right move at the right time,” said Lucius of his Fremont Fence, CML Transport, Big Red Truck Wash, X-1 Race Cars, Kistler Engines, Shellukes Bar and Grill backed #32.

Nate Dussel led the first 22 laps of the 30-lap affair before Thomas took over, leading until lap 28 when Lucius, from Findlay, Ohio, drove into the lead and the win. Thomas, Dussel, 11th starter Max Stambaugh and Skylar Gee rounded out the top five in the Callies Performance Products 410 Sprints feature.

The 25 lap Dirt Nerds Podcast powered by Propane UMP Late Model feature saw Todd Brennan jump into an early lead but Ionia, Michigan’s Travis Stemler powered into the top spot on lap eight, utilizing lapped traffic for the pass. Stemler was able to pull away for his second career Attica win over Rusty Schlenk, Devin Shiels, John Lee and Ryan Markham.

“I wish they could pick this track up and move it three hours north. I love racing here. The track was tricky and you had to be patient,” said Stemler beside his Great Lakes Directional Drilling, Cusack Collision, Nortan Equipment Sales, C& L Trucking, SP Smillie Contractors, MacAllister CAT Rentals, Summit Health Club, Sharon and Clyde Kinne, Rod-N-Kim, Positive Cleaning backed #4.

The 25-lap Fremont Fence 305 Sprint feature also came down to the closing laps. Dustin Stroup led the first 22 laps, but a bobble allowed four time and defending Attica track champion Jamie Miller to grab the lead and drive to his 40th career Attica win. Stroup, Shawn Valenti, Steve Rando and Seth Schneider rounded out the top five.

“I thought we were in trouble at the start. We had the car way to tight. I just had to drive it harder Forty wins here is just unbelievable. It’s a great start to the year,” said Miller beside his Boca Construction, JLH General Contractors, Kenny Kolb Farms, Tuck Pointing America, Queen of Clean, Smitty’s Pizza, Roberts & Sons Contracting, Pizza Wheel, Crown Battery, Reedtown Tavern, Fostoria Mod Shop, Sandy’s Dad, Gressman Powersports, Phil Rister, Slade Shock Technology, backed #26.

Attica Raceway Park will be back in action Friday, April 5 for Erie Blacktop/Smith Paving Night featuring the Callie’s Performance Products 410 Sprints, Dirt Nerd Podcast Powered by Propane UMP Late Models and the Fremont Fence 305 Sprints.

For more information go to www.atticaracewaypark.comor follow the track on Twitter

@atticaracewyprk or on Facebook at www.facebook.com/atticaracewaypark and Instagram at

attica_raceway_park.

About Advanced Drainage Systems (www.ads-pipe.com)

Advanced Drainage Systems (ADS) of Hilliard, Ohio, is a leading manufacturer of high performance thermoplastic corrugated pipe and ancillary products, providing a comprehensive supply of water management products and superior drainage solutions for use in the construction and infrastructure marketplace. Our innovative pipes, fittings, basins and other products are used across a broad range of end markets and applications, including non-residential, residential, agriculture and infrastructure applications. Founded in 1966, ADS operates a global network of approximately 60 manufacturing plants and over 30 distribution centers.

About Construction Equipment & Supply (http://ces-co.net/)

Construction Equipment & Supply, located in Sandusky and Fremont, was formed in 1996 by Scott Wagner. If you are a contractor, Construction Equipment and Supply has what you need for supplies and rental equipment. Their technical and sales staff are all experts with years of experience in the construction industry. Construction Equipment and Supply has four full time mechanics to keep their rental fleet in good repair and provide service work for customer equipment. They also have daily deliveries to most of the service area. When you place an order you will have it today or tomorrow. Construction Equipment and Supply currently serves all of the Erie County area, including the islands, Toledo, Cleveland, and as far as Mansfield.

Attica Raceway Park

Friday, March 29, 2024

410 Sprints - Callie's Performance Products

Qualifying

1.99-Skylar Gee, 13.088; 2.23-Cale Thomas, 13.090; 3.1-Nate Dussel, 13.139; 4.70-Henry Malcuit, 13.144; 5.4-Zane DeVault, 13.170; 6.15C-Chris Andrews, 13.204; 7.9-Trey Jacobs, 13.209; 8.11N-Kasey Jedrzejek, 13.224; 9.22S-Brandon Spithaler, 13.224; 10.32-Bryce Lucius, 13.242; 11.32l-Bryce Lucius, 13.242; 12.09-Craig Mintz, 13.249; 13.22-Cole Duncan, 13.284; 14.22G-Riley Goodno, 13.284; 15.7N-Darin Naida, 13.334; 16.29-Zeth Sabo, 13.346; 17.5-Kody Brewer, 13.446; 18.10SR-Keith Sheffer Jr, 13.453; 19.15-Mitch Harble, 13.471; 20.33W-Cap Henry, 13.483; 21.W20-Greg Wilson, 13.532; 22.7DK-Dylan Kingan, 13.536; 23.X-Mike Keegan, 13.562; 24.35-Stuart Brubaker, 13.562; 25.91-Tyler Gunn, 13.577; 26.15K-Creed Kemenah, 13.585; 27.21-Larry Kingseed Jr, 13.588; 28.16-DJ Foos, 13.592; 29.19-TJ Michael, 13.617; 30.20B-Cody Bova, 13.683; 31.8s-Brayton Phillips, 13.743; 32.16C-Tylar Rankin, 13.755; 33.14-Sean Rayhall, 13.811; 34.88N-Frank Neill, 13.853; 35.0-Glenn Styles, 13.875; 36.71H-Max Stambaugh, 13.938; 37.2-Ricky Peterson, 13.969; 38.98-Robert Robenalt, 14.435; 39.75-Jerry Dahms, 15.713;

Heat 1, Group A - (8 Laps)

1. X-Mike Keegan[2] ; 2. 10SR-Keith Sheffer Jr[4] ; 3. 71H-Max Stambaugh[9] ; 4. 7DK-Dylan Kingan[1] ; 5. 20B-Cody Bova[6] ; 6. 15K-Creed Kemenah[5] ; 7. 0-Glenn Styles[8] ; 8. 2-Ricky Peterson[10] ; 9. 15-Mitch Harble[3] ; 10. 75-Jerry Dahms[7]

Heat 2, Group B - (8 Laps)

1. 7N-Darin Naida[1] ; 2. 70-Henry Malcuit[4] ; 3. 11N-Kasey Jedrzejek[2] ; 4. 22S-Brandon Spithaler[5] ; 5. 4-Zane DeVault[3] ; 6. 19-TJ Michael[9] ; 7. 16C-Tylar Rankin[10] ; 8. 21-Larry Kingseed Jr[8] ; 9. 5-Kody Brewer[6] ; 10. 33W-Cap Henry[7]

Heat 3, Group C - (8 Laps)

1. 09-Craig Mintz[1] ; 2. 1-Nate Dussel[2] ; 3. 23-Cale Thomas[3] ; 4. 99-Skylar Gee[4] ; 5. 91-Tyler Gunn[7] ; 6. 29-Zeth Sabo[5] ; 7. 14-Sean Rayhall[9] ; 8. 8s-Brayton Phillips[8] ; 9. W20-Greg Wilson[6]

Heat 4, Group D - (8 Laps)

1. 32-Bryce Lucius[2] ; 2. 9-Trey Jacobs[3] ; 3. 22G-Riley Goodno[1] ; 4. 35-Stuart Brubaker[6] ; 5. 16-DJ Foos[7] ; 6. 22-Cole Duncan[5] ; 7. 88N-Frank Neill[8] ; 8. 98-Robert Robenalt[9] ; 9. 15C-Chris Andrews[4]

B-Main 1 - (8 Laps)

1. 15K-Creed Kemenah[3] ; 2. 91-Tyler Gunn[2] ; 3. 29-Zeth Sabo[4] ; 4. 14-Sean Rayhall[6] ; 5. 20B-Cody Bova[1] ; 6. 2-Ricky Peterson[7] ; 7. 0-Glenn Styles[5] ; 8. 15-Mitch Harble[9] ; 9. 75-Jerry Dahms[11] ; 10. W20-Greg Wilson[10] ; 11. 8s-Brayton Phillips[8]

B-Main 2 - (8 Laps)

1. 19-TJ Michael[3] ; 2. 16-DJ Foos[2] ; 3. 22-Cole Duncan[4] ; 4. 33W-Cap Henry[11] ; 5. 21-Larry Kingseed Jr[7] ; 6. 5-Kody Brewer[9] ; 7. 16C-Tylar Rankin[5] ; 8. 88N-Frank Neill[6] ; 9. 15C-Chris Andrews[10] ; 10. 98-Robert Robenalt[8] ; 11. 4-Zane DeVault[1]

A-Main 1 - (25 Laps)

1. 32-Bryce Lucius[3] ; 2. 23-Cale Thomas[9] ; 3. 1-Nate Dussel[1] ; 4. 71H-Max Stambaugh[11] ; 5. 99-Skylar Gee[4] ; 6. 9-Trey Jacobs[8] ; 7. 19-TJ Michael[18] ; 8. 91-Tyler Gunn[19] ; 9. 09-Craig Mintz[2] ; 10. 10SR-Keith Sheffer Jr[10] ; 11. 22G-Riley Goodno[13] ; 12. 7N-Darin Naida[6] ; 13. 35-Stuart Brubaker[16] ; 14. 22S-Brandon Spithaler[15] ; 15. 16-DJ Foos[20] ; 16. 15K-Creed Kemenah[17] ; 17. X-Mike Keegan[5] ; 18. 70-Henry Malcuit[7] ; 19. 29-Zeth Sabo[21] ; 20. 22-Cole Duncan[22] ; 21. 7DK-Dylan Kingan[14] ; 22. 11N-Kasey Jedrzejek[12]

305 Sprints - Fremont Fence Co.

Qualifying

1.26-Jamie Miller, 13.786; 2.28-Shawn Valenti, 13.850; 3.5DD-Dustin Dinan, 13.927; 4.49i-John Ivy, 13.932; 5.319-Steven Watts, 13.942; 6.3X-Blayne Keckler, 13.973; 7.1W-Paul Weaver, 14.000; 8.5JR-Jimmy McGrath Jr., 14.036; 9.5M-Mike Moore, 14.069; 10.36-Seth Schneider, 14.119; 11.2-Brenden Torok, 14.219; 12.63-Randy Ruble, 14.224; 13.19R-Steve Rando, 14.276; 14.3M-Logan Mongeau, 14.281; 15.10TS-Tyler Schiets, 14.297; 16.12X-Dustin Stroup, 14.340; 17.0-Bradley Bateson, 14.346; 18.7M-Brandon Moore, 14.406; 19.X15-Kasey Ziebold, 14.447; 20.78-Austin Black, 14.451; 21.29-Rich Farmer, 14.601; 22.8K-Zach Kramer, 14.618; 23.18-Ben Watson, 14.672; 24.12-Dylan Watson, 14.768; 25.2S-Jackson Sebetto, 14.921; 26.25G-Nolan Grove, 99.999;

Heat 1, Group A - (8 Laps)

1. 5JR-Jimmy McGrath Jr.[2] ; 2. 36-Seth Schneider[1] ; 3. 49i-John Ivy[4] ; 4. 1W-Paul Weaver[3] ; 5. 10TS-Tyler Schiets[6] ; 6. 0-Bradley Bateson[7] ; 7. 63-Randy Ruble[5] ; 8. 8K-Zach Kramer[9] ; 9. 29-Rich Farmer[8]

Heat 2, Group B - (8 Laps)

1. 3X-Blayne Keckler[1] ; 2. 5DD-Dustin Dinan[3] ; 3. 19R-Steve Rando[6] ; 4. 28-Shawn Valenti[4] ; 5. 2-Brenden Torok[5] ; 6. 319-Steven Watts[2] ; 7. X15-Kasey Ziebold[7] ; 8. 12-Dylan Watson[8] ; 9. 25G-Nolan Grove[9]

Heat 3, Group C - (8 Laps)

1. 12X-Dustin Stroup[1] ; 2. 26-Jamie Miller[4] ; 3. 7M-Brandon Moore[5] ; 4. 2S-Jackson Sebetto[8] ; 5. 3M-Logan Mongeau[2] ; 6. 78-Austin Black[6] ; 7. 18-Ben Watson[7] ; 8. 5M-Mike Moore[3]

B-Main 1 - (10 Laps)

1. 0-Bradley Bateson[1] ; 2. 319-Steven Watts[2] ; 3. X15-Kasey Ziebold[5] ; 4. 78-Austin Black[3] ; 5. 8K-Zach Kramer[7] ; 6. 12-Dylan Watson[8] ; 7. 29-Rich Farmer[10] ; 8. 18-Ben Watson[6] ; 9. 5M-Mike Moore[9] ; 10. 63-Randy Ruble[4] ; 11. 25G-Nolan Grove[11]

A-Main 1 - (0 Laps)

1. 26-Jamie Miller[4] ; 2. 12X-Dustin Stroup[1] ; 3. 28-Shawn Valenti[6] ; 4. 19R-Steve Rando[9] ; 5. 36-Seth Schneider[2] ; 6. 1W-Paul Weaver[11] ; 7. 5JR-Jimmy McGrath Jr.[5] ; 8. 49i-John Ivy[7] ; 9. 7M-Brandon Moore[10] ; 10. 3X-Blayne Keckler[3] ; 11. 2-Brenden Torok[14] ; 12. 8K-Zach Kramer[20] ; 13. 78-Austin Black[19] ; 14. X15-Kasey Ziebold[18] ; 15. 0-Bradley Bateson[16] ; 16. 3M-Logan Mongeau[15] ; 17. 319-Steven Watts[17] ; 18. 2S-Jackson Sebetto[12] ; 19. 10TS-Tyler Schiets[13] ; 20. 5DD-Dustin Dinan[8]

Late Models - Dirt Nerds Podcast

Qualifying

1.14-JR Gentry, 14.481; 2.1*-Kyle Moore, 14.624; 3.5L-John Lee, 14.624; 4.20B-Todd Brennan, 14.666; 5.51-Devin Shiels, 14.792; 6.91-Rusty Schlenk, 14.809; 7.92-Justin Chance, 14.835; 8.94-Mike Bores, 14.894; 9.27S-Eric Spangler, 14.948; 10.5M-Ryan Markham, 15.174; 11.5m- , 15.174; 12.41-Mike VanDermark, 15.242; 13.4-Travis Stemler, 15.316; 14.46-Colin Shipley, 15.361; 15.79-Nick Kurtz, 15.431; 16.1A-Jake Hooker, 15.439; 17.28-Kent Brewer, 15.661; 18.19M-Carter Murday, 15.705; 19.44-Scott Boyd, 15.739; 20.11-Austin Gibson, 15.854; 21.69R-Doug Baird, 15.900;

Heat 1, Group A - (8 Laps)

1. 1*-Kyle Moore[3] ; 2. 5M-Ryan Markham[1] ; 3. 41-Mike VanDermark[5] ; 4. 14-JR Gentry[4] ; 5. 19M-Carter Murday[7] ; 6. 79-Nick Kurtz[6] ; 7. 94-Mike Bores[2]

Heat 2, Group B - (8 Laps)

1. 91-Rusty Schlenk[1] ; 2. 20B-Todd Brennan[3] ; 3. 5L-John Lee[4] ; 4. 51-Devin Shiels[2] ; 5. 27S-Eric Spangler[5] ; 6. 11-Austin Gibson[6] ; 7. 69R-Doug Baird[7]

Heat 3, Group C - (8 Laps)

1. 4-Travis Stemler[3] ; 2. 46-Colin Shipley[2] ; 3. 44-Scott Boyd[6] ; 4. 28-Kent Brewer[5] ; 5. 92-Justin Chance[4] ; 6. 1A-Jake Hooker[1]

A-Main 1 - (25 Laps)

1. 4-Travis Stemler[2] ; 2. 91-Rusty Schlenk[8] ; 3. 51-Devin Shiels[11] ; 4. 5L-John Lee[7] ; 5. 5M-Ryan Markham[6] ; 6. 1*-Kyle Moore[5] ; 7. 27S-Eric Spangler[14] ; 8. 41-Mike VanDermark[9] ; 9. 19M-Carter Murday[13] ; 10. 92-Justin Chance[15] ; 11. 79-Nick Kurtz[16] ; 12. 44-Scott Boyd[10] ; 13. 11-Austin Gibson[17] ; 14. 20B-Todd Brennan[1] ; 15. 28-Kent Brewer[12] ; 16. 69R-Doug Baird[19] ; 17. 14-JR Gentry[4] ; 18. 46-Colin Shipley[3] ; 19. 94-Mike Bores[18]

 

 

Tanner Thorson Takes Checkers in POWRi National and West Midget League at Port City Raceway

Tulsa, OK. (3/29/24) Tanner Thorson would flex his racing might through lap traffic to earn his nineteenth career feature win at Port City Raceway, with the POWRi National and West Midget Leagues, in Night Two of the 11th Annual Turnpike Challenge presented by Start2Finish TV’s thirty lap showcase event.

Early on-track excitement with twenty-eight entries the POWRi National and West Midgets would find Cannon McIntosh start the action off with quick-time in hot laps of 9.988-second lap as Tanner Thorson, Chase McDermand, Hank Davis, and Ashton Torgerson would each notch heat racing wins with Trey Marcham earning the semi-feature victory.

Starting the feature field would find high-point qualifier Ashton Torgerson, lead the field as the green flag flew by gaining the initial advantage on the opening lap.

Sliding into the lead using an outstanding outside-in maneuver, Tanner Thorson would overtake for the front of the field on lap two and not look back as Ashton Torgerson, Chase McDermand, Bradley Fezard, and Ryan Timms all battled within the contending top-five.

Setting the finely prepared Trifecta Motorsports Racecraft on cruise control, Tanner Thorson would have everything well within hand as the laps ripped away at a rapid rate with Ryan Timms and Cannon McIntosh flying through the field past Ashton Torgerson, Chase McDermand, Hank Davis, Trey Marcham, Jake Neuman, Andrew Felker, and Emilio Hoover racing inside the top-ten at a pristine Port City Raceway.

Blanketing the field for twenty-nine laps, Tanner Thorson would hold steady out front while protecting the lead from a quickly gaining Ryan Timms that placed in the runner-up positioning ahead of Cannon McIntosh that finalized the podium placements.

“Trifecta did an awesome job setting this car up for success, It’s nice to just show up and drive a fast car without having to worry about anything else,” said a celebratory Tanner Thorson in the Port City Raceway winners circle. Adding, “Lap Traffic definitely came into play but I could drive this thing anywhere.”

Staying in the hunt all event, one-lap leader Ashton Torgerson would finish fourth with Chase McDermand rounding out the POWRi National and West Midget League top-five finishers in Night Two of the 11th Annual Turnpike Challenge presented by Start2Finish TV running at Port City Raceway.



POWRi National and West Midgets | Port City Raceway | 3/29/24:

Hoosier Racing Tire Quick Hot Lap Time: 71-Cannon McIntosh (9.988)

Flying A Motorsports Heat Race 1 Winner: 5U-Tanner Thorson

Engler Machine and Tool Heat Race 2 Winner: 40-Chase McDermand

MVT Services Heat Race 3 Winner: 00C-Hank Davis

Driven Midwest Heat Race 4 Winner: 67K-Ashton Torgerson

Max Papis Innovations Semi-Feature 1 Winner: 32-Trey Marcham

Victory Fuel High Point Qualifier: 67K-Ashton Torgerson

Meru Safety Hard Charger: 7P-Zach Daum (+12)

Toyota Racing Development Feature Winner: 5U-Tanner Thorson

Toyota Racing Development TRD A Feature (30 Laps): 1. 5U-Tanner Thorson[2]; 2. 67-Ryan Timms[7]; 3. 71-Cannon McIntosh[12]; 4. 67K-Ashton Torgerson[1]; 5. 40-Chase McDermand[4]; 6. 7P-Zach Daum[18]; 7. 00C-Hank Davis[5]; 8. 3N-Jake Neuman[15]; 9. 43-Gunnar Setser[8]; 10. 32-Trey Marcham[17]; 11. 11A-Andrew Felker[10]; 12. 11-Jonathan Beason[9]; 13. 7M-Kris Carroll[19]; 14. 14E-Kyle Jones[13]; 15. 9-Emilio Hoover[3]; 16. 17C-Devin Camfield[22]; 17. 00-Broc Elliott[14]; 18. 7D-Austin Burkham[20]; 19. 938-Bradley Fezard[6]; 20. 15-Adrianna Timmerman[16]; 21. 66-Jayden Clay[21]; 22. 56E-Tyler Edwards[11].

Max Papis Innovations MPI B Feature (12 Laps): 1. 32-Trey Marcham[1]; 2. 7P-Zach Daum[2]; 3. 7M-Kris Carroll[7]; 4. 7D-Austin Burkham[10]; 5. 66-Jayden Clay[8]; 6. 17C-Devin Camfield[6]; 7. 7E-Dylan Ramey[9]; 8. 4C-Brogan Carder[3]; 9. 30X-Larry Bratti[5]; 10. 19-Taylor Hall[4]; 11. (DNS) 7U-Kale Drake; 12. (DNS) 14F-Jeffrey Newell.

Flying A Motorsports Flying A Motorsports Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 5U-Tanner Thorson[2]; 2. 938-Bradley Fezard[3]; 3. 11A-Andrew Felker[4]; 4. 43-Gunnar Setser[7]; 5. 15-Adrianna Timmerman[6]; 6. 17C-Devin Camfield[5]; 7. 7U-Kale Drake[1].

Engler Machine Tool Engler Machine & Tool Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 40-Chase McDermand[1]; 2. 11-Jonathan Beason[2]; 3. 56E-Tyler Edwards[4]; 4. 3N-Jake Neuman[5]; 5. 19-Taylor Hall[3]; 6. 30X-Larry Bratti[6]; 7. (DNS) 14F-Jeffrey Newell.

MVT Services MVT Services Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 00C-Hank Davis[1]; 2. 67-Ryan Timms[3]; 3. 71-Cannon McIntosh[4]; 4. 7P-Zach Daum[2]; 5. 32-Trey Marcham[6]; 6. 7M-Kris Carroll[5]; 7. 66-Jayden Clay[7].

Driven Midwest Driven Midwest Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 67K-Ashton Torgerson[3]; 2. 9-Emilio Hoover[4]; 3. 00-Broc Elliott[2]; 4. 14E-Kyle Jones[6]; 5. 4C-Brogan Carder[5]; 6. 7D-Austin Burkham[1]; 7. 7E-Dylan Ramey[7].

With cutting-edge technology and a passion for broadcasting, Start2Finish TV aims to provide fans with an immersive and engaging viewing experience | All Things LIVE from Start2Finish | www.s2ftv.com.

Follow along for more information on POWRi and items such as race recaps, updates, full results, and press releases online at www.powri.com, or on Twitter & Instagram at @POWRi_Racing and Facebook at POWRi.

 

 

Blake Hahn Handles POWRi National and West Midget League at Creek County Speedway Win

Sapulpa, OK. (3/28/24) Blake Hahn would use precision and a little bit of luck to earn his first career feature win at Creek County Speedway, with the POWRi National and West Midget Leagues, in Night One of the 11th Annual Turnpike Challenge presented by Start2Finish TV’s thirty lap showcase event.

Early on-track excitement with twenty-nine entries the POWRi National and West Midgets would find Cannon McIntosh start the action off with quick-time in hot laps of 13.382-second lap as Kale Drake, Jake Neuman, Blake Hahn, and Cannon McIntosh would each notch heat racing wins with Jonathan Beason earning the semi-feature victory.

Starting the feature field would find high-point qualifier Lane Goodman, lead the field as the green flag flew with Jake Neuman gaining the initial advantage on the opening lap from starting outside front row as Ryan Timms, Cannon McIntosh, Blake Hahn, and Zach Daum all circled inside the early contending top five.

Swapping positions several times in the early stages of the feature event would find Ryan Timms taking over the top spot from Jake Neuman as Blake Hahn and Cannon McIntosh battle within inches for third and fourth as Ashton Torgerson, Kale Drake, Zach Daum, Kris Carroll, Kyle Bellm, and Lane Goodman all raced inside the top-ten.

Appearing to be the class of the field, Ryan Timms would show the fastest way around Creek County Speedway for most of the event until late race dramatics would appear as a lap car would stall right in front of the leading Timms, taking him from the competition.

Inheriting the lead with three laps remaining, Blake Hahn would hold steady out front while protecting the lead from a quickly gaining Cannon McIntosh that placed in the runner-up positioning ahead of three lap leader Jake Neuman that finalized the podium placements.

“I hate that we didn’t get to battle it out for the win with Ryan, he is a great aggressive talented driver that I enjoy racing against,” said the victorious Blake Hahn in the Creek County Speedway winners circle. Adding, “We have a rocket right now, anytime I get to stand here in victory lane in front of friends and family is what this is all about.”

Staying in the hunt all event, Ashton Torgerson would finish fourth with Kris Carroll hard-charging past eleven other competitors to round out the POWRi National and

West Midget League top-five finishers in Night One of the 11th Annual Turnpike Challenge presented by Start2Finish TV running at Creek County Speedway.

POWRi National and West Midgets | Creek County Speedway | 3/28/24:

Hoosier Racing Tire Quick Hot Lap Time: 71-Cannon McIntosh(13.382)

Flying A Motorsports Heat Race 1 Winner: 71K-Kale Drake

Engler Machine and Tool Heat Race 2 Winner: 3N-Jake Neuman

MVT Services Heat Race 3 Winner: 52-Blake Hahn

Driven Midwest Heat Race 4 Winner: 71-Cannon McIntosh

Max Papis Innovations Semi-Feature 1 Winner: 11-Jonathan Beason

Victory Fuel High Point Qualifier: 10J-Lane Goodman

Meru Safety Hard Charger: 7K-Kris Carroll(+11)

Toyota Racing Development Feature Winner: 52-Blake Hahn

Toyota Racing Development A Feature (30 Laps): 1. 52-Blake Hahn[5]; 2. 71-Cannon McIntosh[6]; 3. 3N-Jake Neuman[2]; 4. 67K-Ashton Torgerson[7]; 5. 7M-Kris Carroll[16]; 6. 7P-Zach Daum[4]; 7. 56-Tyler Edwards[9]; 8. 40-Chase McDermand[18]; 9. 43-Gunnar Setser[12]; 10. 93-Kyle Bellm[14]; 11. 11-Jonathan Beason[17]; 12. 9-Emilio Hoover[10]; 13. 66-Jayden Clay[11]; 14. 14E-Kyle Jones[13]; 15. 67-Ryan Timms[3]; 16. 20G-Noah Gass[21]; 17. 938-Bradley Fezard[19]; 18. 10J-Lane Goodman[1]; 19. 17C-Devin Camfield[22]; 20. 7MF-Chance Morton[20]; 21. 14F-Jeffrey Newell[15]; 22. 71K-Kale Drake[8].

Max Papis Innovations MPI B Feature (12 Laps): 1. 11-Jonathan Beason[2]; 2. 40-Chase McDermand[1]; 3. 938-Bradley Fezard[4]; 4. 7MF-Chance Morton[12]; 5. 20G-Noah Gass[5]; 6. 17C-Devin Camfield[3]; 7. 4C-Brogan Carder[8]; 8. 7K-Kolton Gariss[6]; 9. 15-Adrianna Timmerman[9]; 10. 19-Taylor Hall[7]; 11. (DNS) 13-Elijah Gile; 12. (DNS) 00-Broc Elliott; 13. (DNS) 8M-Jason McDougal.

Flying A Motorsports Flying A Motorsports Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 71K-Kale Drake[1]; 2. 56-Tyler Edwards[3]; 3. 66-Jayden Clay[4]; 4. 9-Emilio Hoover[7]; 5. 14F-Jeffrey Newell[8]; 6. 20G-Noah Gass[5]; 7. 13-Elijah Gile[6]; 8. (DNS) 8M-Jason McDougal.

Engler Machine Tool Engler Machine & Tool Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 3N-Jake Neuman[4]; 2. 10J-Lane Goodman[7]; 3. 7M-Kris Carroll[1]; 4. 14E-Kyle Jones[6]; 5. 11-Jonathan Beason[5]; 6. 19-Taylor Hall[2]; 7. 7MF-Chance Morton[3].

MVT Services MVT Services Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 52-Blake Hahn[2]; 2. 67K-Ashton Torgerson[4]; 3. 7P-Zach Daum[7]; 4. 40-Chase McDermand[3]; 5. 17C-Devin Camfield[5]; 6. 15-Adrianna Timmerman[1]; 7. 00-Broc Elliott[6].

Driven Midwest Driven Midwest Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 71-Cannon McIntosh[2]; 2. 67-Ryan Timms[5]; 3. 43-Gunnar Setser[4]; 4. 93-Kyle Bellm[6]; 5. 938-Bradley Fezard[1]; 6. 7K-Kolton Gariss[3]; 7. 4C-Brogan Carder[7].

With cutting-edge technology and a passion for broadcasting, Start2Finish TV aims to provide fans with an immersive and engaging viewing experience | All Things LIVE from Start2Finish | www.s2ftv.com.

Follow along for more information on POWRi and items such as race recaps, updates, full results, and press releases online at www.powri.com, or on Twitter & Instagram at @POWRi_Racing and Facebook at POWRi.

 

 

Steven Snyder Jr Earns $10K in POWRi Outlaw Micro KKM Challenge Championship Night Thrilling Win

Visalia, CA. (3/22/24) Steven Snyder Jr would thrill the capacity crowd and pocket the major $10K payday of an instant classic Championship Night K1 Race Gear Keith Kunz Motorsports Challenge presented by S2F TV feature racing to claim his league-leading fifth career feature victory with the POWRi Non-Wing Outlaw Micro League presented by PageKC.com at the premier hosting Plaza Park Raceway powered by Keller Auto Center.

Forming the format of Championship Night through event points tallied through prelim competitions a strong field of seventy-five entries of POWRi Outlaw Non-Wing Micro division in the K1 Race Gear KKM Challenge would find Jake Andreotti set the Non-Lock-In quick hot-lap time with 11.864 seconds. Ashton Torgerson and Brecken Reese would gain the B-feature victories as Teagan Moles would win the C-feature.

Locking-In the top four finishers from each preliminary event would witness Jeffery Pahule, Austin Torgerson, Kale Drake, Daison Pursley, Steven Snyder Jr, Broedy Graham, KJ Snow, and Gavin Miller all compete in a ‘King of the Park’ dash to arrange the feature starting lineup with Jeffery Pahule gaining the victory and pole-starting position.

Soaring onto the track for K1 Race Gear Championship Night feature racing for the Keith Kunz Motorsports Challenge presented by Start2Finish TV would see Jeffery Pahule battle outside front-row contender Steven Snyder Jr as the green flew with Snyder taking the front of the field using a daring diamond line around Plaza Park Raceway as Pahule, Austin Torgerson, Gavin Miller, and KJ Snow all filed in behind inside the early contending top five as caution waved after the initial lap.

Restarting on lap two would find Steven Snyder Jr protecting the lead from Jeffery Pahule as drivers all quickly went to the high side of Plaza Park Raceway while quickly catching up to lap traffic.

Separating from the field by over a second, Snyder would continue to appear to be the crème of the racing crop as laps quickly ticked away as lap traffic would come into play. Sliding each other on both sides of the smooth track while weaving through lap traffic the top two would continue to show the fastest line.

Side-by-side battling for nearly half the race, Steven Snyder Jr and Jeffery Pahule would have a slide-fest for the lead as Gavin Miller would then throw his name into the mix with Austin Torgerson and Daison Pursley rounding out the top five.

Inadvertent contact battling for the top spot would cause a bunching of the field up front resulting in a caution between a hooked-together Gavin Miller and Austin Torgerson with six laps remaining while bunching the field back together for late race dramatics.

Restarting late would find Steven Snyder Jr cling to the lead while battles broke out behind in the waning laps to celebrate up front for his first yearly POWRi Non-Wing Outlaw Micro victory as Jeffery Pahule would finish in the closely contended second spot with Jett Barnes surging late in the final podium placement.

“Jeffery raced me really clean and I have a lot of respect for him, it was really cool to finish one-two with him on the first night and then flip the spots tonight,” said Steven Snyder Jr. in the Plaza Park Raceway victory lane for Championship Night of the West Coast KKM Challenge. Adding, “Coming out here and doing this good just proves how good our Hyper Racing program is and hat’s off to this crew because this track was perfect”.

Slicing and dicing for positions late would witness Daison Pursley grab fourth place as Jake Andreotti rounded out the top-five finishers in the POWRi Outlaw Micro League feature in Championship Night of the K1 Race Gear Keith Kunz Motorsports Challenge presented by S2F TV at Plaza Park Raceway powered by Keller Auto Center.

Plaza Park Raceway | POWRi Non-Wing Outlaw Micro | KKM Challenge | 3/22/24:

K1 Race Gear Quick Non-Lock-In Hot Lap Time: 29A-Jakk Andreotti(11.864)

Hyper Racing C-Feature One Winner: 4X-Teagan Moles

Victory Fuel B-Feature One Winner: 02-Ashton Torgerson

Rush Race Gear B-Feature Two Winner: 20Q-Brecken Reese

HOSS Media King of the Park Dash Winner: 44X-Jeffery Pahule

Hoosier Racing Tire Hard Charger: 41C-Brian Carber(+17)

K1 Race Gear Feature Winner: 21S-Steven Snyder Jr

K1 Race Gear A Feature 1 (35 Laps): 1. 21SS-Steven Snyder Jr[2]; 2. 44X-Jeffery Pahule[1]; 3. 55-Jett Barnes[12]; 4. 86-Daison Pursley[5]; 5. 29A-Jake Andreotti[15]; 6. 8-Corbin Rueschenberg[18]; 7. 41C-Brian Carber[24]; 8. 20Q-Brecken Reese[10]; 9. 95H-Chelby Hinton[19]; 10. 99-Cameron Paul[20]; 11. 71-Kale Drake[8]; 12. 95-Nathan Ward[23]; 13. 66-Broedy Graham[7]; 14. 4K-Khloe Cotton[11]; 15. 21-Cash Lovenburg[22]; 16. (DNF) 3-Cole Schroeder[17]; 17. (DNF) 71K-Gavin Miller[3]; 18. (DNF) 88-Austin Torgerson[4]; 19. (DNF) 2-Taylor Mayhew[21]; 20. (DNF) 7-Quinn Thurein[16]; 21. (DNF) 02-Ashton Torgerson[9]; 22. (DNF) 4-Jett Yantis[13]; 23. (DNF) 39-Russ Disinger[14]; 24. (DNF) 24-KJ Snow[6].

Victory Fuel B Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 02-Ashton Torgerson[1]; 2. 4K-Khloe Cotton[2]; 3. 4-Jett Yantis[7]; 4. 29A-Jake Andreotti[5]; 5. 3-Cole Schroeder[3]; 6. 95H-Chelby Hinton[4]; 7. 2-Taylor Mayhew[9]; 8. 95-Nathan Ward[10]; 9. 11X-Stefan Sidur[12]; 10. 24AZ-JW Henderson[11]; 11. 55X-Lucas Mauldin[8]; 12. 63-Caden Stoll[17]; 13. 11K-Matt Carr[16]; 14. 69-Isaiah Vasquez[20]; 15. 4X-Teagan Moles[19]; 16. 28K-Kevin Carter[18]; 17. 21S-Raio Salmon[22]; 18. 77X-Dalten Gabbard[21]; 19. 22M-Sammy McNabb[6]; 20. 73-Katey Syra[13]; 21. 12W-Brant Woods[14]; 22. (DNS) 65-Michael Faccinto.

Rush Race Gear B Feature 2 (15 Laps): 1. 20Q-Brecken Reese[2]; 2. 55-Jett Barnes[4]; 3. 39-Russ Disinger[1]; 4. 7-Quinn Thurein[8]; 5. 8-Corbin Rueschenberg[16]; 6. 99-Cameron Paul[5]; 7. 21-Cash Lovenburg[10]; 8. 41C-Brian Carber[7]; 9. 28-Jake Smith[14]; 10. 28U-Austin Ullstrom[18]; 11. 5-Mattix Salmon[21]; 12. 21K-Thomas Kunsman Jr[15]; 13. 14-TJ Smith[17]; 14. 44-Brandt Twitty[11]; 15. 61-Eli Bookout[20]; 16. 8G-Teddy Bivert[3]; 17. 3L-Jimmy Leal[19]; 18. 25S-Justis Sokol[13]; 19. 24S-Colby Sokol[9]; 20. (DNF) 12J-Jeffrey Newell[12]; 21. (DNF) 8X-Michael Manhire[22]; 22. (DNF) 11C-Darren Brown[6].

Hyper Racing C Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 4X-Teagan Moles[3]; 2. 3L-Jimmy Leal[2]; 3. 69-Isaiah Vasquez[4]; 4. 61-Eli Bookout[7]; 5. 77X-Dalten Gabbard[1]; 6. 5-Mattix Salmon[19]; 7. 21S-Raio Salmon[8]; 8. 8X-Michael Manhire[10]; 9. 28X-Trevor Cline[12]; 10. 48-Koen Crawford[9]; 11. 43E-Eddie Hamblen[13]; 12. 00T-TJ Stark[14]; 13. 15D-Dylan Schaadt[11]; 14. 171-Alex Caldwell[20]; 15. 77-Ceil Howe[18]; 16. 11M-Colin Mackey[21]; 17. 11-Keaton Martella[6]; 18. 3J-Jonny Mederos[16]; 19. 21B-Brayson Gillio[5]; 20. 74-Robby Brockman[15]; 21. 223-Rick Whatley[17].

Winners of the $10K-to-win finale events at each of the KKM Challenge Races will receive automatic entry into the “Challenge Champions Dash” at the KKM Giveback Classic at Port City Raceway on October 19th, with that winner earning automatic entry into the King of Port pole-shuffle and prized starting position in the Non-Wing Outlaw feature event for the KKM Giveback Classic.

For additional information including times, prices, point fund, support divisions, payouts, updates, the broadcast schedule, yearly agenda, and full format of the KKM Challenge events visit http://www.powri.com/kkm/.

Updates and additional information about Central California’s most iconic open-wheel dirt track powered by Keller Auto Center visit www.plazaparkraceway.com and follow along on leading social media platforms.

For more information about Keith Kunz Motorsports and their racing endeavors, visit their website at www.keithkunzmotorsports.com. Also, follow the Keith Kunz Motorsports pages on leading social media platforms.

With cutting-edge technology and a passion for broadcasting, Start2Finish TV aims to provide fans with an immersive and engaging viewing experience | All Things LIVE from Start2Finish | www.s2ftv.com.

Follow along for more information on POWRi items such as race recaps, updates, full results, and press releases online at www.powri.com, or on Facebook at POWRi.

 

 

ANTHONY BRUNO EARNS FIRST CAREER WMR WIN AT VENTURA RACEWAY

VENTURA, CALIFORNIA (March 17, 2024) – San Jose’s Anthony Bruno opened the 2024 Western Midget Racing season with his first career trip to victory lane in a Midget, winning the 20-lap feature on Saturday night at Ventura Raceway.

Bruno shared the front row of the feature with series stalwart Kyle Hawse of Las Vegas, Nevada. Bruno charged past him and never relinquished the top position over the non-stop feature. The 21-year-old Bruno won in his second year in Midgets. His career started in Quarter Midgets and Micros before taking a five year hiatus from the sport. His successful return has culminated with this break though victory!

Todd Hawse of Moorpark stormed to second from fourth in his home track race, followed by 2023 WMR champion Bryant Bell of Oakley, Kyle Hawse, and Adam Weisberg of Santa Clarita. Bell won the eight-lap heat race.

Western Midget Racing has its first doubleheader weekend on the horizon at Ocean Speedway and Marysville Raceway on March 29 and 30.

For more information visit www.WesternMidgetRacing.com

RESULTS: Ventura Raceway March 16, 2024

A Feature (20 Laps): 1. 9-Anthony Bruno[2]; 2. 18-Todd Hawse[4]; 3. 09-Bryant Bell[3]; 4. 20-Kyle Hawse[1]; 5. 15-Adam Weisberg[5]; 6. 96X-Logan Mitchell

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 09-Bryant Bell[1]; 2. 9-Anthony Bruno[2]; 3. 20-Kyle Hawse[3]; 4. 18-Todd Hawse[5]; 5. 15-Adam Weisberg[4]; 6. 96X-Logan Mitchell[6]

2024 WMR Schedule – Subject to Change

March 16 Ventura Raceway – WINNER: Anthony Bruno

March 29 Ocean Speedway

March 30 Marysville Raceway

April 20 Bakersfield Speedway

May 4 Ventura Raceway

May 17 Ocean Speedway

May 18 Petaluma Speedway

June 7 Ocean Speedway

June 8 Petaluma Speedway

June 22 Ventura Raceway

July 12 Ocean Speedway Howard Kaeding Classic

July 13 Ocean Speedway Howard Kaeding Classic

July 26 Ocean Speedway

July 27 Antioch Speedway

August 9 Ocean Speedway Johnny Key Classic

August 10 Ocean Speedway Johnny Key Classic

September 21 Bakersfield Speedway

October 25 Kevin Harvick’s Kern Raceway October Classic

October 26 Ventura Raceway

 

 

DJ Netto Thrills Silver Dollar Speedway with Late Race Pass for Win

CHICO, Calif., MARCH 15, 2024…Fans were treated to an old school, tacky, chunky, traditional racing surface in March at Chico for the Mini Gold Cup. DJ Netto thrilled the fans by passing Chase Johnson on a late race restart and went on to win his first career sprint car main event at Chico. The excitement from the crowd was tremendous and was a spectacular way to kick off the racing season at Silver Dollar Speedway. Netto, for his efforts, was awarded a $4,000 pay day in victory lane.

Not only did Netto get a standing ovation as he pulled into victory lane, but messages from around the country soon filtered in via social. media praising the racetrack and seeing an aggressive surface that produced a great main event that wasn’t decided until that final lap.

Max Mittry was impressive tonight. After taking a year off from racing, the 18-year-old returned tonight to not only lead early on but stay in the top three most night. Unfortunately for him, on lap 28 the rough track swallowed him up and Mittry flipped in turn four. He did not continue.

The last time the track hosted a Mini Gold Cup was 2019. A total of 28 drivers attended tonight’s 410-sprint car race. Saturday night the NARC 410 Sprint Car Series takes center stage. Johnson, while disappointed, still finished in second. Justin Sanders battled hard for his third-place finish. Kaleb Montgomery, the night’s overall fast time qualifier, finished fourth. Ryan Robinson advanced nine spots to finish fifth.

Justyn Cox dominated the 12-lap B main. Michael Ing passed Ashlyn Rodriguez late in the race for second. Heat race winners included Johnson, Tanner Carrick, Mittry, and Netto.

The Hobby Stock 20-lap main event was good. Jeremy Langenderfer returned after a three-year absence from racing at Chico to win the exciting race. Devin Koranda shadowed Langenderfer for most of the race. Koranda put on a great show pressuring Langenderfer for the win. The crowd was thoroughly entertained. Scott Rogers was solid all night and finished third. Shawn Barker gained five spots to finish fourth. Kyle Cheney rounded out the top five. Zach Lindgren gained nine spots to finish sixth. Toby Merrifield was the night’s hard charger and passed 11 cars to finish ninth. Maurice Merrill won the first heat race, Koranda picked up the win heat two, and Langenderfer won the third heat to sweep the night.

The Mini Gold Cup is also hosting the Hobby Stock Smackdown this weekend. The two-night combined overall point winner receives an extra $300 and a wrestling belt. After tonight, the top five points are as follows. Jeremy Langenderfer 45 points, Devin Koranda 43 points, Scott Rogers 41 points, Shawn Barker 39 points, Kyle Chaney 38 points.

The third and final division of the night featured the IMCA Northern Sport Mods. Twelve cars lined up for the 20-lap race. Jace Wright got to the lead early in the race and went on to dominate the race and score a popular win. Ray Lindeman rebounded from an early spin and battled back to a second-place finish. Mark Garner charged past five cars to finish third. Paul Stevens gained three spots to finish fourth. Mike Helwig rounded out the top five. This group of drivers should be commended for racing on a challenging surface and still putting on a great race. Wright won the first heat and Helwig picked up heat two.

Silver Dollar Speedway CA

Night 1 Mini Gold Cup

A Main (30 Laps): 1. 88N-DJ Netto[1]; 2. 24-Chase Johnson[5]; 3. 2X-Justin Sanders[9]; 4. 3-Kaleb Montgomery[3]; 5. 16A-Ryan Robinson[14]; 6. 83T-Tanner Carrick[4]; 7. 7B-Sean Becker[11]; 8. 21-Cole Macedo[13]; 9. 29-Bud Kaeding[12]; 10. 21P-Robbie Price[6]; 11. 17W-Shane Golobic[16]; 12. 83V-Dylan Bloomfield[20]; 13. 17-Kalib Henry[15]; 14. 121-Caeden Steele[19]; 15. 2K-Gauge Garcia[8]; 16. 87-Ashlyn Rodriguez[23]; 17. 2XM-Max Mittry[2]; 18. 42X-Justyn Cox[21]; 19. 15-Nick Parker[18]; 20. 12J-John Clark[24]; 21. 0-Tim Kaeding[7]; 22. 21M-Michael Ing[22]; 23. 92-Andy Forsberg[17]; 24. 10-Dominic Gorden[10]

B Main (12 Laps): 1. 42X-Justyn Cox[1]; 2. 21M-Michael Ing[5]; 3. 87-Ashlyn Rodriguez[2]; 4. 12J-John Clark[3]; 5. 75-Bill Smith[7]; 6. 16J-Jacob Johnson[4]; 7. 7X-Eddy Lewis[6]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 24-Chase Johnson[2]; 2. 21P-Robbie Price[1]; 3. 29-Bud Kaeding[3]; 4. 17W-Shane Golobic[5]; 5. 83V-Dylan Bloomfield[4]; 6. 87-Ashlyn Rodriguez[6]; 7. (DNS) 5-RC Smith

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 83T-Tanner Carrick[3]; 2. 2K-Gauge Garcia[5]; 3. 10-Dominic Gorden[1]; 4. 16A-Ryan Robinson[2]; 5. 121-Caeden Steele[4]; 6. 16J-Jacob Johnson[6]; 7. (DNS) 75-Bill Smith

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 2XM-Max Mittry[2]; 2. 3-Kaleb Montgomery[1]; 3. 2X-Justin Sanders[3]; 4. 17-Kalib Henry[5]; 5. 92-Andy Forsberg[4]; 6. 42X-Justyn Cox[6]; 7. 21M-Michael Ing[7]

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 88N-DJ Netto[1]; 2. 0-Tim Kaeding[4]; 3. 7B-Sean Becker[2]; 4. 21-Cole Macedo[3]; 5. 15-Nick Parker[5]; 6. 12J-John Clark[6]; 7. 7X-Eddy Lewis[7]

Qualifying: 1. 21P-Robbie Price, 00:11.774[1]; 2. 24-Chase Johnson, 00:11.891[4]; 3. 29-Bud Kaeding, 00:11.905[6]; 4. 83V-Dylan Bloomfield, 00:11.915[3]; 5. 17W-Shane Golobic, 00:12.007[2]; 6. 87-Ashlyn Rodriguez, 00:12.117[5]; 7. 5-RC Smith, 00:12.118[7]

Qualifying 2: 1. 10-Dominic Gorden, 00:11.723[2]; 2. 16A-Ryan Robinson, 00:11.801[4]; 3. 83T-Tanner Carrick, 00:11.820[1]; 4. 121-Caeden Steele, 00:11.909[3]; 5. 2K-Gauge Garcia, 00:12.046[7]; 6. 16J-Jacob Johnson, 00:13.124[6]; 7. 75-Bill Smith, 00:13.326[5]

Qualifying 3: 1. 3-Kaleb Montgomery, 00:11.476[1]; 2. 2XM-Max Mittry, 00:11.516[4]; 3. 2X-Justin Sanders, 00:11.611[5]; 4. 92-Andy Forsberg, 00:11.682[2]; 5. 17-Kalib Henry, 00:11.863[6]; 6. 42X-Justyn Cox, 00:11.927[3]; 7. 21M-Michael Ing, 00:12.233[7]

Qualifying 4: 1. 88N-DJ Netto, 00:11.721[4]; 2. 7B-Sean Becker, 00:11.777[3]; 3. 21-Cole Macedo, 00:11.783[7]; 4. 0-Tim Kaeding, 00:11.787[2]; 5. 15-Nick Parker, 00:11.866[5]; 6. 12J-John Clark, 00:12.180[1]; 7. 7X-Eddy Lewis, 00:13.308[6]

 

 

MADDINGTON TOYOTA SPRINTCAR SERIES

SATURDAY, MARCH 9, 2024

Dayne Kingshott, rocking the Krikke Motorsport retro livery, strengthened his lead in the 2023-24 Madddington Toyota Sprintcar Series championship after winning the 30-lap feature race at the Perth Motorplex on Saturday night.

In a shortened format for round 14 of the 18-round series, Kingshott claimed his sixth sprintcar feature race from a hard-finishing Callum Wiliamson and Brad Maiolo.

“Absolutely cool” was how Kingshott described the win on the podium after starting from p3.

“If you can drive by the 3 (Williamson) here in a feature race, you know you have something right.”

He described the car as a “rocketship” and said while it was a wild ride through lapped traffic, he was pretty happy to get the job done.

Kingshott’s main rival for the series championship, defending series champion James Inglis, was a non-finisher after crashing out following contact with Aaron Chircop near the end of the race.

Kingshott said their goal at the start of the season was to win the championship and the best way to do that is by winning races.

Williamson said he was happy with second place and while he pushed hard late, he made too many mistakes to reduce the gap.

Maiolo said he was happy to salvage a podium result after a couple of moments in the race, with the result consolidating his third overall in the championship points.

Milling, who started on the outside, got the jump on the first lap from Williamson and Kingshott.

A series of events were triggered when the caution light came on after only a few laps when Trent Pigdon spun.

Jaydee Dack, who started from p7, headed to the work area with seatbelt issues and Kaiden Manders, who was contesting the Australian Speedcar Championship 40-lap feature race straight after the sprintcar feature race, opted to pull infield and prepare for that event.

Milling again started strong and with five laps down, Kingshott got the job done under Williamson for second – at about the same time as Dack headed infield.

Kingshott put a slide job on Milling with nine laps down and from there he was never seriously challenged.

Williamson got under Milling with 11 laps completed and soon afterwards, Kris Coyle, who started from p6, ran around the outside of Milling to take third.

Two laps later Coyle went under Williamson for second in lapped traffic, but Williamson fought back to consolidate the position.

Maiolo, who started from p8, and earlier in the race tagged the fence just before the Pigdon spin, moved to fourth with 13 laps remaining, before then switching spots with Milling for third.

With a couple of laps remaining Williamson worked hard to close the gap on Kingshott, but fell short.

Milling held on for fourth, while Coyle crossed the line in fifth.

Jason Kendrick, who started from p16, moved up 10 spots to claim sixth and be the latest Kincrome Hard Charger award winner.

Andrew Priolo, who started from p5, was seventh, ahead of Jamie Maiolo who started fourth and finished eighth.

Ryan Lancaster made a welcome return to racing after some serious health issues recently.

He started 15th and moved up to take ninth.

Rounding out the top 10 was Jason Pryde who moved up three spots, while Dylan Menz, subbing for Trevor Jolly Racing, was 11th after starting from p18.

It was a good recovery for Menz after the car failed to record a lap in qualifying at the start of the show.

Kyle Francis was 12th, while Brock Francis was the only other finisher, taking 13th.

Jack Williamson, who was due to start from p9, did not take up his position.

Round 15 of the Maddington Toyota Sprintcar Series will be held at the Perth Motorplex next Saturday, March 16.

Results

Qualifying:

Group 1: Taylor Milling 13.570, Jack Williamson 13.652, Trent Pigdon 13.752, Jamie Maiolo 13.807, Kris Coyle 13.919, Aaron Chircop 14.035, Jason Pryde 14.070, Brock Kenny 14.143, Brock Francis, Dylan Menz ntt.

Group 2: Jaydee Dack 13.650, Callum Williamson 13.716, Dayne Kingshott 13.789, Andrew Priolo 13.831, Bradley Maiolo 13.861, James Inglis 13.908, Ryan Lancaster 14.027, Jason Kendrick 14.316, Kyle Francis 14.880, Kaiden Manders ntt.

Heat 1: 1st Taylor Milling, 2nd Kris Coyle, 3rd Jamie Maiolo, 4th Brock Kenny, 5th Jason Pryde, 6th Aaron Chircop, 7th Trent Pigdon, 8th Jack Williamson, 9th Dylan Menz, 10th Brock Francis.

Heat 2: 1st Callum Williamson, 2nd Dayne Kingshott, 3rd Andrew Priolo, 4th Bradley Maiolo, 5th James Inglis, 6th Jason Kendrick, 7th Ryan Lancaster, 8th Jaydee Dack, 9th Kyle Francis. DNS: Kaiden Manders.

Feature: 1st Dayne Kingshott, 2nd Callum Williamson, 3rd Brad Maiolo, 4th Taylor Milling, 5th Kris Coyle, 6th Jason Kendrick, 7th Andrew Priolo, 8th Jamie Maiolo, 9th Ryan Lancaster, 10th Jason Pryde, 11th Dylan Menz, 12th Kyle Francis, 13th Brock Francis. DNF: James Inglis, Aaron Chircop, Trent Pigdon, Brock Kenny, Jaydee Dack and Kaiden Manders. DNS: Jack Williamson.

Hoosier tyre draw: Trent Pigdon.

Victory 1 Performance Quick Time: Taylor Milling.

Kincrome Hard Charger: Jason Kendrick.

 

 

Liguori Holds Off Bettis For $10,000 Children's Dream Fund 50 Payday

INVERNESS, Fla. (March 2, 2024) – Joe Liguori may have dominated the Children’s Dream Fund 50 Saturday night at Citrus County Speedway, but the box score didn’t show how hard he had to work for it.

Holding off challenge after challenge from 14-year-old Colton Bettis in the closing stages, Liguori led the final 39 laps around the quarter-mile oval en route to a $10,000 victory.

Saturday’s race, which benefited the Children’s Dream Fund, was co-sanctioned by the Must See Racing Sprint Car Series presented by Perfit and the BG Products Southern Sprint Car Shootout Series.

Though Bettis got a nose underneath Liguori twice in the final five laps – including once in turn four after delivering a hefty bump to Liguori’s rear nerf bar – the third-generation veteran never faltered.

Liguori kept his car straight and true in the waning moments, ultimately earning an emotional triumph for car owner George Rudolph. It marked Liguori’s fourth career win under Must See Racing sanction.

“This is a big confidence booster,” said Liguori, who broke a drought with the series dating back to July of 2022 at Rockford (Ill.) Speedway. “Sometimes as a driver, I do get down on myself, and we had an awful year up north last year with engine issues … it just seemed like anything that could go wrong did.

“I’ve got some of the best behind me, with George Rudolph in my corner, and on a night like this I’m just the lucky guy that gets to turn the steering wheel. … I’m not sure we can get this trophy home; it’s taller than me!”

With looming weather threatening throughout the afternoon, a format change agreed upon by series officials saw qualifying times set the feature lineup, with an eight-inversion applied after a dice roll.

That meant that Canadian Aaron Willison, who set fast time with a near track-record lap of 11.680 seconds, started outside of the fourth row while 21-year-old Steven Hollinger led the field to green in longtime owner Mike Blake’s iconic No. 81.

Hollinger was the rabbit on the initial start, jumping out to a lead of nearly two seconds and leading the first 11 circuits, deftly maneuvering through traffic after reaching the back of the field on lap nine.

However, a turn-four spin by Bobby Komisarski working lap 12 led to the first of four caution flags on the night and set up a double-file restart that led to Liguori’s winning move.

When the green flag was displayed again, Hollinger spun his tires while getting up to speed off the exit of turn four, allowing Liguori and Bobby Santos III to power past on the high lane into first and second.

“This little motor really didn’t want to spin the tires much, so I was kind of hoping [Hollinger] would [spin the tires] so that I could drive it balls deep into turn one and hope for the best,” explained Liguori after the race. “The first lap, it didn’t really work, but we got that restart, and it gave us a bit of a mulligan.

“Clean air prevailed, for sure,” Liguori added. “The restarts were everything and I know I didn’t make a lot of friends on the restarts tonight, but they’ll get over it, because that’s part of racing. It was a little bit of mind games with some of the takeoffs, but this little 360 [engine] got going as quick as possible.”

After a quick yellow on lap 12 for a spinning Gene Lasker, the middle of the race broke into a long green-flag run, with Liguori nearly getting pinned by the lap car of John Rosploch just as Bettis made a nifty move to take second from Santos a lap prior to halfway.

From there, it was a lap-31 caution for a vicious-looking crash between Brian Gingras and Sport Allen on the backstretch that allowed Bettis his first shot at Liguori on the front row.

Bettis chose the outside, while Liguori restarted downstairs, and the pair battled side-by-side for a half-lap after the restart before a deep dive into turn three by Liguori allowed him to escape with the lead.

The night’s final slowdown came three laps later after Bruce Brantley spun in turn two from 13th, setting up a 16-lap dash to the finish with Liguori and Bettis again restarting from the front row.

It was advantage Liguori when the green flag waved for the final time, but Bettis stayed right in his tire tracks, even delivering a nudge to Liguori in turn three inside of five to go that loosened up the No. 68.

Bettis, however, allowed Liguori to save his racecar and ultimately finished second by a scant .155 of a second in the end. He tipped afterward that he “wasn’t going to wreck anyone” for a $10,000 payday.

“I didn’t want to junk a race car for 10 grand,” Bettis said. “It’s only 10 grand and the race car is $100,000. There will be other races; I’m just so proud of this team for giving us the car to be able to contend all night long.”

Willison, who was coming off a $50,000 asphalt sprint car win in the Open Wheel Showdown at the Bullring at Las Vegas (Nev.) Motor Speedway in December, completed the podium ahead of Santos and defending Southern Sprint Car Shootout Series champion Daniel Miller.

Davey Hamilton Jr., Dylan Reynolds, Brian Gerster, Scotty Adema, and Dalton Armstrong closed the top 10.

Three-time Little 500 winner Jim Childers, making his return to sprint car racing for the first time since 2002, earned a lead-lap finish in 12th. Hollinger retired after 23 laps with mechanical woes and was credited with 20th in the 25-car starting field.

Event promoter J.J. Dutton, Dude Teate, and Tommy Nichols were involved in a three-car crash during warm-up laps for the feature that caused terminal damage to the trio of cars. They were unable to start.

Saturday night’s Children’s Dream Fund 50 was a non-points special event for the Must See Racing Sprint Car Series. The points opener will be at Sandusky (Ohio) Speedway on April 27.

Michigan veteran Jason Blonde comes into the season as the defending Must See Racing champion.

The results:

Valley Bank Qualifying (best of two laps): 1. 86-Aaron Willison, 11.680; 2. 14-Davey Hamilton Jr., 11.929; 3. 22a-Bobby Santos III, 11.931; 4. 50m-Brian Gerster, 12.026; 5. 61-Colton Bettis, 12.073; 6. 24-Dylan Reynolds, 12.144; 7. 68-Joe Liguori, 12.156; 8. 81-Steven Hollinger, 12.175; 9. 5-Daniel Miller, 12.180; 10. 88a-Sport Allen, 12.230; 11. 25-Arie Luyendyk Jr., 12.347; 12. 10-Brian Gingras, 12.359; 13. 86s-J.J. Dutton, 12.474; 14. 32a-Dalton Armstrong, 12.484; 15. 13-Troy DeCaire, 12.502; 16. 55-Tommy Nichols, 12.536; 17. 67-Scotty Adema, 12.594; 18. 44-Jim Childers, 12.636; 19. 93-Dude Teate, 12.786; 20. 25b-Bruce Brantley, 12.984; 21. Bobby Komisarski, 12.998; 22. 32-Ray Bragg Jr., 13.150; 23. 02-Gene Lasker, 13.279; 24. 6-John Rosploch, 13.619; 25. 85-Rick Holley, NT; 26. 18-Shane Butler, NT.

Children’s Dream Fund A-Feature (50 laps): 1. 68-Joe Liguori [2], 2. 61-Colton Bettis [4], 3. 86-Aaron Willison [8], 4. 22a-Bobby Santos III [6], 5. 5-Daniel Miller [9], 6. 14-Davey Hamilton Jr. [7], 7. 24-Dylan Reynolds [3], 8. 50m-Brian Gerster [5], 9. 67-Scotty Adema [17], 10. 32a-Dalton Armstrong [14], 11. 25-Arie Luyendyk Jr. [11], 12. 44-Jim Childers [18], 13. 7-Bobby Komisarski [21], 14. 32-Ray Bragg Jr. [22], 15. 25b-Bruce Brantley [20], 16. 13-Troy DeCaire [15], 17. 10-Brian Gingras [12], 18. 88a-Sport Allen [10], 19. 6-John Rosploch [24], 20. 81-Steven Hollinger [1], 21. 02-Gene Lasker [23], 22. 86s-J.J. Dutton [13], 23. 55-Tommy Nichols [16], 24. 93-Dude Teate [19], 25. 85-Rick Holley (DNS), 26. 18-Shane Butler (DNS).

Lap Leader(s): Steven Hollinger 1-11, Joe Liguori 12-50.

Hard Charger: 67-Scotty Adema (+8)

 

 

MADDINGTON TOYOTA SPRINTCAR SERIES

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 17, 2024

Jock Goodyer is the Krikke Boys Shootout champion for 2024.

The Tasmanian, who won the 2023 Australian Sprintcar Championship at the Perth Motorplex, won another big race at the major WA venue on Saturday night, taking the 35-lap feature race win from Callum Williamson and new Australian champion Lachlan McHugh.

Goodyer started on pole for the main event after a near-perfect run.

He set the Victory 1 Performance Quick Time at the start of the show and then won his heat, as well as the A Dash.

Goodyer got the jump on fellow front-row starter, American Brock Zearfoss who was able to return to Australia again, on loan from the World of Outlaws.

He surrendered the lead to Williamson with about nine laps in the books but by midrace distance he reclaimed the lead and then pushed hard in lapped traffic to take the popular win.

It was Goodyer’s third win in WA from the five nights of the Festival of Sprintcars - and it was a big turnaround from the first night of the Krikke Boys Shootout 24 hours earlier when he damaged an engine on a very fast race track and was a non-finisher.

Williamson started from p4 for the final for the time-honoured event after being fourth quickest in his qualifying group, and taking full advantage of the top four invert, he won his heat race from the front.

He was then second in the B Dash to Zearfoss.

McHugh had to dig deep, starting from p10 after being fifth quickest in his qualifying session.

He then claimed fourth in his heat race and fifth in the A Dash.

A caution period was activated on the second lap when Matt Egel went to the work area with front-end damage.

He was followed in by Daniel Harding, with only Harding getting a restart in time.

The only other caution period came three laps later when Kris Coyle sustained front-end damage in the W79, putting him out of the show.

From there the race ran to the checkers.

James Inglis, who failed to make the show on the Friday night, took fourth after starting from p3.

Kaiden Manders, who started from p9, was fifth, while Jamie Veal took sixth after starting from p6.

Luke Oldfield started and finished seventh, while Dayhe Kingshott started 12th and finished eighth.

Jason Kendrick took ninth after starting from p16, while Jordyn Charge rounded out the top 10 after starting from p21.

Marcus Dumesny started 14th and finished 11th, ahead of Brad Maiolo in 12th (from p5), Jy Corbett in 13th (from p17), Glen Sutherland in 14th (from p18), Jamie Maiolo in 15th (from p20), Cameron McKenzie in 16th (from p23), Jaydee Dack in 17th (from p13) and Tim King in 18th (from 24).

It was a tough night for some of the local competitors.

Jason Pryde, who qualified fifth fastest in his group and was to start from p5 in his heat race, limped to the infield with a flat rear tyre as the field formed up,

This saw him drop down to the B Main where he started from p9 and missed the top four cut, finishing sixth.

Taylor Milling’s good start also amounted to little.

After taking a third in his qualifying session, he started on the front row in the first heat race of the night.

Contact with Goodyer early in the race saw him hit the fence hard, putting him out for the rest of the show.

Qualifying:

Group 1: Jock Goodyer 13.163, Dayne Kingshott 13.296, Taylor Milling 13.350, Matt Egel 13.432, Marcus Dumesny 13.503, Jaydee Dack 13.538, Trent Pigdon 13.543, Ryan Newton 13.587, Jordyn Charge 13.608, Jack Williamson 13.764.

Group 2: Brock Zearfoss 133.230, James Inglis 13.269, Bradley Maiolo 13.324, Callum Williamson 13.330, Lachlan McHugh 13.534, Jason Kendrick 13.543, Aaron Chircop 13.666, Jy Corbett 13.757, Tim King 13.808, Cameron McKenzie 13.962.

Group 3: Daniel Harding 13.245, Jamie Veal 13.320, Kaiden Manders 13.331, Luke Oldfield 13.461, Jason Pryde 13.462, Glen Sutherland 13.587, Jamie Maiolo 13.696, Brock Kenny 13.638, Kris Coyle 13.698, Tom Payett 13.893.

Heat 1: 1st Jock Goodyer, 2nd Matt Egel, 3rd Dayne Kingshott, 4th Jaydee Dack, 5th Marcus Dumesny, 6th Ryan Newton, 7th Jordyn Charge, 8th Jack Williamson, 9th Trent Pigdon. DNF: Taylor Milling.

Heat 2: 1st Callum Willliamson, 2nd James Inglis, 3rd Brock Zearfoss, 4th Lachlan McHugh, 5th Bradley Maiolo, 6th Jy Corbett, 7th Cameron McKenzie, 8th Jason Kendrick, 9th Tim King, 10th Aaron Chircop.

Heat 3: 1st Luke Oldfield, 2nd Jamie Veal, 3rd Kaiden Manders, 4th Daniel Harding, 5th Kris Coyle, 6th Tom Payet, 7th Glen Sutherland, 8th Jamie Maiolo, 9th Brock Kenny. DNF: Jason Prydde.

A Dash: 1st Jock Goodyer, 2nd James Inglis, 3rd Brad Maiolo, 4th Luke Oldfield, 5th Kaiden Manders, 6th Daniel Harding.

B Dash: 1st Brock Zearfoss, 2nd Calllum Williamson, 3rd Jamie Veal, 4th Matt Egel, 5th Lachlan McHugh, 6th Dayne Kingshott.

Midpack Madness: 1st Jaydee Dack, 2nd Marcus Dumesny, 3rd Kris Coyle, 4th Jason Kendrick, 5th Jy Corbett, 6th Glen Sutherland, 7th Ryan Newton, 8th Jamie Maiolo.

Last Chance Qualifier: 1st Jordyn Charge, 2nd Trent Pigdon, 3rd Cameron McKenzie, 4th Tim King, 5th Aaron Chircop, 6th Jason Pryde, 7th Brock Kenny, 8th Jack Williamson, 9th Tom Payet. DNS: Taylor Milling.

Feature: 1st Jock Goodyer, 2nd Callum Williamson, 3rd Lachlan McHugh 4th James Inglis, 5th Kaiden Manders, 6th Jamie Veal, 7th Luke Oldfield, 8th Dayne Kingshott, 9th Jason Kendrick, 10th Jordyn Charge, 11th Marcus Dumesny, 12th Brad Maiolo, 13th Jy Corbett, 14th Glen Sutherland, 15th Jamie Maiolo, 16th Cameron McKenzie, 17th Jaydee Dack, 18th Tim King.

 

 

East Bay Raceway Park King of 360's Final Night

360 Sprints - Winged

A Feature 1 (40 Laps): 1. 5T-Ryan Timms[14]; 2. 49X-Tim Shaffer[2]; 3. 88-Austin McCarl[1]; 4. 24D-Danny Sams III[10]; 5. 87-Aaron Reutzel[20]; 6. 28F-Davie Franek[4]; 7. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr[11]; 8. 47S-Cole Macedo[17]; 9. 45-Devon Borden[21]; 10. 24M-Terry McCarl[7]; 11. 71H-Max Stambaugh[12]; 12. 24-Danny Martin Jr[5]; 13. 9-Liam Martin[19]; 14. 23-Lance Moss[16]; 15. 43M-Mark Smith[23]; 16. 6S-Tyler Clem[9]; 17. 9P-Parker Price Miller[24]; 18. 7C-Phil Gressman[13]; 19. 3A-AJ Maddox[3]; 20. 47R-Eric Riggins Jr[8]; 21. 20-Justin Peck[6]; 22. 22-Riley Goodno[15]; 23. 2C-Wayne Johnson[22]; 24. 47-Dale Howard[18]

B Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 47S-Cole Macedo[2]; 2. 87-Aaron Reutzel[4]; 3. 9P-Parker Price Miller[1]; 4. 43M-Mark Smith[3]; 5. 92-Matt Kurtz[5]; 6. 12S-Adyn Schmidt[7]; 7. G5-Gage Pulkrabek[6]; 8. 16-Ryan Ruhl[8]; 9. 16G-Austyn Gossel[13]; 10. 96S-Brandon Sampson[9]; 11. 21B-Scott Kreutter[12]; 12. 3AR-Aaron Rixmann[10]; 13. (DNS) 00-Steve Buckwalter

B Feature 2 (12 Laps): 1. 47-Dale Howard[1]; 2. 45-Devon Borden[3]; 3. G6-Brandon Grubaugh[2]; 4. 7S-Landon Crawley[5]; 5. 44-Chris Martin[4]; 6. 10X-Reese Nowotarski[12]; 7. 10BR-Jason Blonde[6]; 8. X-Mike Keegan[9]; 9. 4-Cameron Martin[11]; 10. 77T-Tyeller Powless[10]; 11. 6G-Bryan Gossel[7]; 12. 22M-Shawn Murray[8]; 13. (DNS) 17-Owen Dimm

B Feature 3 (12 Laps): 1. 9-Liam Martin[1]; 2. 2C-Wayne Johnson[3]; 3. 34-Sterling Cling[4]; 4. 15-Ryan Turner[2]; 5. 14B-Brett Wright[6]; 6. 24T-Christopher Thram[5]; 7. 10SR-Keith Sheffer Jr[8]; 8. 88N-Frank Neill[10]; 9. 82-Garrett Green[7]; 10. 9D-Steve Diamond Jr[9]; 11. 10K-Dewayne White[12]; 12. (DNS) 15K-Creed Kemenah

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 24M-Terry McCarl[1]; 2. 71H-Max Stambaugh[3]; 3. 9P-Parker Price Miller[2]; 4. 15-Ryan Turner[5]; 5. 44-Chris Martin[4]; 6. G5-Gage Pulkrabek[8]; 7. 82-Garrett Green[6]; 8. X-Mike Keegan[9]; 9. 00-Steve Buckwalter[7]; 10. 10K-Dewayne White[10]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 47R-Eric Riggins Jr[1]; 2. 7C-Phil Gressman[2]; 3. 47-Dale Howard[3]; 4. 43M-Mark Smith[4]; 5. 34-Sterling Cling[5]; 6. 10BR-Jason Blonde[6]; 7. 16-Ryan Ruhl[7]; 8. 9D-Steve Diamond Jr[8]; 9. 4-Cameron Martin[10]; 10. 16G-Austyn Gossel[9]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 6S-Tyler Clem[1]; 2. 5T-Ryan Timms[2]; 3. 9-Liam Martin[4]; 4. 45-Devon Borden[3]; 5. 92-Matt Kurtz[5]; 6. 14B-Brett Wright[6]; 7. 22M-Shawn Murray[9]; 8. 3AR-Aaron Rixmann[10]; 9. 15K-Creed Kemenah[7]; 10. 17-Owen Dimm[8]

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 24D-Danny Sams III[1]; 2. 22-Riley Goodno[2]; 3. 47S-Cole Macedo[3]; 4. 2C-Wayne Johnson[5]; 5. 7S-Landon Crawley[6]; 6. 12S-Adyn Schmidt[4]; 7. 10SR-Keith Sheffer Jr[8]; 8. 77T-Tyeller Powless[7]; 9. 21B-Scott Kreutter[9]

Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr[1]; 2. 23-Lance Moss[2]; 3. G6-Brandon Grubaugh[4]; 4. 87-Aaron Reutzel[3]; 5. 24T-Christopher Thram[5]; 6. 6G-Bryan Gossel[6]; 7. 96S-Brandon Sampson[9]; 8. 88N-Frank Neill[8]; 9. 10X-Reese Nowotarski[7]

Hot Laps 1: 1. 88-Austin McCarl, 00:13.559[1]; 2. 28F-Davie Franek, 00:13.595[3]; 3. 20-Justin Peck, 00:13.635[5]; 4. 49X-Tim Shaffer, 00:13.739[2]; 5. 3A-AJ Maddox, 00:13.759[6]; 6. 24-Danny Martin Jr, 00:13.787[4]

 

 

East Bay Raceway Park King of 360's Night 2

360 Sprints - Winged

A Feature 1 (30 Laps): 1. 88-Austin McCarl[6]; 2. 24-Danny Martin Jr[1]; 3. 28F-Davie Franek[2]; 4. 20-Justin Peck[12]; 5. 49X-Tim Shaffer[13]; 6. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr[8]; 7. 5T-Ryan Timms[19]; 8. 9P-Parker Price Miller[15]; 9. 44-Chris Martin[3]; 10. 47S-Cole Macedo[11]; 11. G6-Brandon Grubaugh[4]; 12. 47R-Eric Riggins Jr[14]; 13. 6S-Tyler Clem[9]; 14. 24M-Terry McCarl[20]; 15. 3A-AJ Maddox[7]; 16. 71H-Max Stambaugh[18]; 17. 24D-Danny Sams III[17]; 18. 7C-Phil Gressman[16]; 19. 34-Sterling Cling[22]; 20. 2C-Wayne Johnson[21]; 21. 22-Riley Goodno[24]; 22. 23-Lance Moss[23]; 23. 12S-Adyn Schmidt[5]; 24. 47-Dale Howard[10]

B Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 24D-Danny Sams III[1]; 2. 2C-Wayne Johnson[4]; 3. 43M-Mark Smith[3]; 4. 92-Matt Kurtz[11]; 5. 14B-Brett Wright[2]; 6. 00-Steve Buckwalter[6]; 7. G5-Gage Pulkrabek[7]; 8. 22M-Shawn Murray[5]; 9. X-Mike Keegan[9]; 10. 16TH-Kevin Newton[8]; 11. 21B-Scott Kreutter[10]

B Feature 2 (12 Laps): 1. 71H-Max Stambaugh[2]; 2. 34-Sterling Cling[7]; 3. 9D-Steve Diamond Jr[6]; 4. 96S-Brandon Sampson[11]; 5. 77T-Tyeller Powless[4]; 6. 82-Garrett Green[1]; 7. 17-Owen Dimm[8]; 8. 16G-Austyn Gossel[10]; 9. 7S-Landon Crawley[3]; 10. 16C-Dustin Clark[9]; 11. 10K-Dewayne White[5]

B Feature 3 (12 Laps): 1. 5T-Ryan Timms[1]; 2. 23-Lance Moss[2]; 3. 87-Aaron Reutzel[9]; 4. 45-Devon Borden[5]; 5. 16-Ryan Ruhl[3]; 6. 24T-Christopher Thram[6]; 7. 97UK-Ryan Harrison[7]; 8. 6G-Bryan Gossel[4]; 9. 4-Cameron Martin[8]; 10. 88N-Frank Neill[10]; 11. (DNS) 7-Lance Fassbender

B Feature 4 (12 Laps): 1. 24M-Terry McCarl[1]; 2. 22-Riley Goodno[4]; 3. 9-Liam Martin[7]; 4. 10X-Reese Nowotarski[9]; 5. 01-Chase Ridenour[6]; 6. 10SR-Keith Sheffer Jr[5]; 7. 10BR-Jason Blonde[2]; 8. 15K-Creed Kemenah[3]; 9. (DNS) 15-Ryan Turner; 10. (DNS) 11M-Brendan Mullen

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 28F-Davie Franek[3]; 2. 14B-Brett Wright[1]; 3. 47-Dale Howard[6]; 4. 77T-Tyeller Powless[2]; 5. 10K-Dewayne White[4]; 6. 6G-Bryan Gossel[8]; 7. 10SR-Keith Sheffer Jr[9]; 8. 01-Chase Ridenour[10]; 9. X-Mike Keegan[5]; 10. 16G-Austyn Gossel[7]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 49X-Tim Shaffer[1]; 2. 44-Chris Martin[5]; 3. 71H-Max Stambaugh[3]; 4. 15K-Creed Kemenah[4]; 5. 43M-Mark Smith[7]; 6. 9D-Steve Diamond Jr[6]; 7. 24T-Christopher Thram[8]; 8. 97UK-Ryan Harrison[9]; 9. 21B-Scott Kreutter[2]; 10. 87-Aaron Reutzel[10]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. G6-Brandon Grubaugh[2]; 2. 3A-AJ Maddox[4]; 3. 47S-Cole Macedo[6]; 4. 23-Lance Moss[5]; 5. 24D-Danny Sams III[10]; 6. 22-Riley Goodno[8]; 7. 34-Sterling Cling[7]; 8. 9-Liam Martin[9]; 9. 10X-Reese Nowotarski[3]; 10. 96S-Brandon Sampson[1]

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 12S-Adyn Schmidt[2]; 2. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr[4]; 3. 10BR-Jason Blonde[1]; 4. 9P-Parker Price Miller[8]; 5. 82-Garrett Green[10]; 6. G5-Gage Pulkrabek[3]; 7. 00-Steve Buckwalter[9]; 8. 17-Owen Dimm[6]; 9. 16C-Dustin Clark[5]; 10. 88N-Frank Neill[7]

Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 88-Austin McCarl[2]; 2. 24-Danny Martin Jr[8]; 3. 5T-Ryan Timms[5]; 4. 2C-Wayne Johnson[4]; 5. 24M-Terry McCarl[9]; 6. 45-Devon Borden[7]; 7. 22M-Shawn Murray[10]; 8. 4-Cameron Martin[6]; 9. 11M-Brendan Mullen[1]; 10. 92-Matt Kurtz[3]

Heat 6 (8 Laps): 1. 47R-Eric Riggins Jr[1]; 2. 6S-Tyler Clem[4]; 3. 20-Justin Peck[6]; 4. 7C-Phil Gressman[8]; 5. 7S-Landon Crawley[7]; 6. 16-Ryan Ruhl[9]; 7. 16TH-Kevin Newton[2]; 8. 15-Ryan Turner[3]; 9. (DNS) 7-Lance Fassbender

 

 

 

East Bay Raceway Park King of 360's Night 1

360 Sprints - Winged

A Feature 1 (30 Laps): 1. 87-Aaron Reutzel[8]; 2. 49X-Tim Shaffer[2]; 3. 45-Devon Borden[4]; 4. 24M-Terry McCarl[12]; 5. 20-Justin Peck[17]; 6. 28F-Davie Franek[13]; 7. 88-Austin McCarl[10]; 8. 3A-AJ Maddox[1]; 9. 9-Liam Martin[9]; 10. 24D-Danny Sams III[11]; 11. 6S-Tyler Clem[14]; 12. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr[21]; 13. 22-Riley Goodno[5]; 14. 23-Lance Moss[15]; 15. 47R-Eric Riggins Jr[3]; 16. 15-Ryan Turner[24]; 17. 43M-Mark Smith[7]; 18. 5T-Ryan Timms[20]; 19. 71H-Max Stambaugh[19]; 20. 7C-Phil Gressman[16]; 21. 47-Dale Howard[18]; 22. 92-Matt Kurtz[22]; 23. 9P-Parker Price Miller[23]; 24. 24-Danny Martin Jr[6]

B Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 20-Justin Peck[1]; 2. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr[4]; 3. 47S-Cole Macedo[2]; 4. 34-Sterling Cling[5]; 5. 11M-Brendan Mullen[3]; 6. 2C-Wayne Johnson[11]; 7. 82-Garrett Green[7]; 8. 15K-Creed Kemenah[8]; 9. 88N-Frank Neill[6]; 10. 16C-Dustin Clark[10]; 11. 7-Lance Fassbender[9]; 12. (DNS) 10K-Dewayne White

B Feature 2 (12 Laps): 1. 47-Dale Howard[3]; 2. 92-Matt Kurtz[2]; 3. 97UK-Ryan Harrison[6]; 4. X-Mike Keegan[8]; 5. 10BR-Jason Blonde[4]; 6. 9D-Steve Diamond Jr[10]; 7. 24T-Christopher Thram[1]; 8. 16TH-Kevin Newton[5]; 9. 3-Dennis Misuraca[9]; 10. 16-Ryan Ruhl[7]; 11. 4-Cameron Martin[12]; 12. (DNS) 10SR-Keith Sheffer Jr

B Feature 3 (12 Laps): 1. 71H-Max Stambaugh[2]; 2. 9P-Parker Price Miller[1]; 3. 00-Steve Buckwalter[4]; 4. 7S-Landon Crawley[5]; 5. 10X-Reese Nowotarski[3]; 6. 12S-Adyn Schmidt[6]; 7. 16G-Austyn Gossel[9]; 8. G6-Brandon Grubaugh[11]; 9. 77T-Tyeller Powless[7]; 10. 17-Owen Dimm[8]; 11. 3AR-Aaron Rixmann[10]

B Feature 4 (12 Laps): 1. 5T-Ryan Timms[5]; 2. 15-Ryan Turner[1]; 3. 14B-Brett Wright[7]; 4. 01-Chase Ridenour[3]; 5. 44-Chris Martin[6]; 6. G5-Gage Pulkrabek[8]; 7. 7B-Ben Brown[2]; 8. 22M-Shawn Murray[11]; 9. 6G-Bryan Gossel[4]; 10. 21B-Scott Kreutter[9]; 11. 96S-Brandon Sampson[10]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 3A-AJ Maddox[3]; 2. 24T-Christopher Thram[2]; 3. 7B-Ben Brown[1]; 4. 47R-Eric Riggins Jr[9]; 5. 10X-Reese Nowotarski[6]; 6. 16TH-Kevin Newton[5]; 7. 82-Garrett Green[7]; 8. 88N-Frank Neill[10]; 9. 96S-Brandon Sampson[4]; 10. 2C-Wayne Johnson[8]; 11. (DNS) 22M-Shawn Murray

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 43M-Mark Smith[1]; 2. 23-Lance Moss[2]; 3. 15-Ryan Turner[4]; 4. 92-Matt Kurtz[6]; 5. 6G-Bryan Gossel[3]; 6. 00-Steve Buckwalter[7]; 7. 5T-Ryan Timms[8]; 8. 77T-Tyeller Powless[9]; 9. 21B-Scott Kreutter[5]; 10. 3-Dennis Misuraca[11]; 11. 10SR-Keith Sheffer Jr[10]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 88-Austin McCarl[1]; 2. 28F-Davie Franek[3]; 3. 20-Justin Peck[4]; 4. 71H-Max Stambaugh[5]; 5. 34-Sterling Cling[2]; 6. 01-Chase Ridenour[8]; 7. 16-Ryan Ruhl[6]; 8. 15K-Creed Kemenah[9]; 9. 16G-Austyn Gossel[7]; 10. (DNS) 10K-Dewayne White

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 49X-Tim Shaffer[2]; 2. 9P-Parker Price Miller[1]; 3. 45-Devon Borden[6]; 4. 47-Dale Howard[3]; 5. 10BR-Jason Blonde[4]; 6. 47S-Cole Macedo[9]; 7. 12S-Adyn Schmidt[7]; 8. 17-Owen Dimm[8]; 9. 16C-Dustin Clark[10]; 10. G6-Brandon Grubaugh[5]

Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 87-Aaron Reutzel[1]; 2. 24M-Terry McCarl[3]; 3. 24-Danny Martin Jr[6]; 4. 6S-Tyler Clem[7]; 5. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr[2]; 6. 7S-Landon Crawley[5]; 7. X-Mike Keegan[4]; 8. G5-Gage Pulkrabek[8]; 9. 7-Lance Fassbender[9]; 10. (DNS) 4-Cameron Martin

Heat 6 (8 Laps): 1. 9-Liam Martin[1]; 2. 7C-Phil Gressman[2]; 3. 22-Riley Goodno[6]; 4. 24D-Danny Sams III[8]; 5. 11M-Brendan Mullen[5]; 6. 97UK-Ryan Harrison[3]; 7. 44-Chris Martin[7]; 8. 14B-Brett Wright[9]; 9. 3AR-Aaron Rixmann[4]; 10. 9D-Steve Diamond Jr[10]

 

 

O’GARA DOMINATES STEELE 125

February 10, 2024 – Pinellas Park, Florida – Kyle O’Gara led wire-to-wire to win his second ‘Dave Steele 125’ victories in the past 3 years Saturday night at Showtme Speedway. He took the lead at the drop of the green flag and never looked back en-route to the $5000 payday in the 125-lap race.

O’Gara stated from the pole position due to his fast tme in qualifications and a straight up start. 14-year-old Colton Bettis challenged O’Gara in the early laps for the race and even got beside him on several occasions but was never able to make a successful pass. Bettis eventually fell on behind O’Gara.

On a lap 22 double file restart, O’Gara and Bettis made contact coming for the green, Bettis; car launched into the air before settling down. Another attempt at the restart followed successfully. Twenty laps later another double file restart the duo would make contact again. There was no damage to either car.

O’Gara continued to add to his lead and wouldn’t be challenged the rest of the way. He beat Bettis to the finish by 7.633 seconds to the checkered.

The only serious accident of the night occurred on lap 73 when Ryan Adema pounded the wall hard on the main straightway. A red flag was flown but Adema was uninjured.

O’Gara explained the two altercations on the restarts in victory lane. “He (Bettis) was just trying to control the restart a little bit. He tried to edge ahead there. We just picked up the pace and clipped each other a couple times. No harm no foul at the end of it. The only thing I was worried about was a right front valve stem. We had a tire puncture here last year. My immediate thought went to that. The car was fine right away.

“We focused on the race car this year. Other guys wanted to put up big times in practice. We kinda let them chase themselves as much as they wanted to. We ran on old 125-lpa tires today, and really dialed ourselves in. Qualifying is not our strong suite, but it played in our favor today. We were on race setup for qualifying and it just worked. We’re happy to start the year this way” concluded O’Gara.

Bettis was crowned the overall Dave Steele Sprint Car Champions based off his points average from last weekend’s twin 35-lap winged features. Bettis and Davey Hamilton Jr. The championship was bittersweet for the Florida teenager as Steele was at one time his racing hero.

“It means a lot because I’ve looked up to Dave since I was such a little kid. I actually met him here at Showtime Speedway in the pits. I’ve looked up to him ever since. I just always liked his nickname Superman. It just stuck out to me as a little kid”.

FEATURE FINISH (125 LAPS)
1. 67-Kyle O’Gara; 2. 61-ColtonBettis; 3. 14-Davey Hamilton Jr.; 4. 32-Dalton Armstrong; 5.1-Brian Gingras; 6. 33-Robert Yoho; 7. 75-Robert Tyler; 8. 92-Ryan Adema; 9. 4-Travis Bliemeister; 10. 81-Steven Hollinger; 11, 67a-Scotty Adema

 

 

MADDINGTON TOYOTA SPRINTCAR SERIES

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 11, 2024

Jock Goodyer claimed the Barbagallo Mr Sprintcar Nationals at the Perth Motorplex on Saturday night which also doubled as round 12 of the 2023-24 Maddington Toyota Sprintcar Series.

The former Australian champion started from pole in the 35-lap feature race and crossed the line ahead of newly-minted Australian champion Lachlan McHugh, with the margin being just 0.078 of a second.

The two combatants, and good mates, traded blows and raced side by side, lap after lap in the latter stages in a bid to claim the $30,000 winner’s cheque up for grabs.

The Saturday night result was a big turnaround in fortunes for Goodyer after his team made the mistake of putting more fuel in their car after qualifying and before going to scales on the Friday night show.

On Saturday night he was quickest in his qualifying group and took a second in his heat race before winning his only appearance in the top 10 knockout series.

McHugh put in a big effort after starting from p10 and jockeying up the order in the early stages.

He raced to third by lap 19 and into second by lap 22 – and then led for a handful of laps from lap 27.

With four laps remaining Goodyer was able to get back to the lead and maintain a slender margin in heavy lapped traffic to take the popular win.

The Perth Motorplex has been a happy hunting ground for Goodyer as it was at this venue he won the Australian championship in February last year.

Kingshott was second in his qualifying group and then dropped back to fifth in his heat race, but he had just enough points to scrape into the top 10 knockouts.

In the first of the two-lap, two-car shootouts, he downed McHugh, before then disposing of Matt Egel, Marcus Dumesny, Jye Corbett and Kris Coyle.

Kingshott was close to victory in his bout with Taylor Milling, but on the last turns, the W2 suffered major differential failure, ending his charge forward – but it was enough for a p5 start in the final.

The podium placing has helped increase his lead in the series championship.

Prior to this round he was 20 points clear of defending series champion James Inglis, who crossed the line in 10th – and now the margin has blown out to 34 points.

Fourth place went to Callum Williamson who crashed out in his heat race and had to qualify via his second place in the B Main and starting from p22 – winning another Kincrome Hard Charger award.

Jamie Veal took fifth after starting from p11, making up six places, while Brad Maiolo, who started on the front row with Goodyer, dropped back to finish sixth.

There are three more rounds at the Perth Motorplex next week, kicking off with the Midweek Sprintcar Mayhem on Wednesday, February 14, followed by the Krikke Boys Shootout on Friday, February 16 and Saturday, February 17.

The final night of the Krikke Boys event will also be round 13 of the 18-round Maddington Toyota Sprintcar Series.

Qualifying:

Group 1: Jason Pryde 13.338, Kris Coyle 13.377, Jy Corbett 13.407, Trent Pigdon 13.451, Andrew Priolo 13.497, Glen Sutherland 13.646, Jason Kendrick 13.709, Jordyn Charge 14.002, Jack Williamson 14.073, Nathan Swan 14.190.

Group 2: Callum Williamson 13.320, Matt Egel 13.389, Marcus Dumesny 14.407, Taylor Milling 13.523, Jamie Veal 13.578, Daniel Harding 13.609, Jamie Maiolo 13.689, Kaiden Manders 13.815, Cameron McKenzie 13.836, Brock Kenny 14.353.

Group 3: Jock Goodyer 13.413, Dayne Kingshott 13.536, Bradley Maiolo 13.681, Lachlan McHugh 13.701, Luke Oldfield 13.739, Ryan Newton 13.765, Jaydee Dack 13.891, James Inglis 13.990, Aaron Chircop 14.426.

Heat 1: 1st Trent Pigdon, 2nd Jy Corbett, 3rd Kris Coyle, 4th Andrew Priolo, 5th Glen Sutherland, 6th Jordyn Charge, 7th Jason Pryde, 8th Jack Williamson, 9th Nathan Swan. DNS: Jason Kendrick.

Heat 2: 1st Taylor Milling, 2nd Marcus Dumesny, 3rd Jamie Veal, 4th Matt Egel, 5th Kaiden Manders, 6th Cameron McKenzie, 7th Jamie Maiolo, 8th Brock Kenny. DNS: Daniel Harding and Callum Williamson.

Heat 3: 1st Bradley Maiolo, 2nd Jock Goodyer, 3rd Lachlan McHugh, 4th Ryan Newton, 5th Dayne Kingshott, 6th James Inglis, 7th Jaydee Dack, 8th Aaron Chircop. DNF: Luke Oldfield.

Midpack Madness: 1st Jamie Veal, 2nd Andrew Priolo, 3rd Ryan Newton, 4th Jamie Maiolo, 5th James Inglis, 6th Jaydee Dack, 7th Glen Sutherland, 8th Jordyn Charge, 9th Kaiden Manders. DNS: Jason Pryde.

Last Chance Qualifier: 1st Cameron McKenzie, 2nd Callum Williamson, 3rd Brock Kenny, 4th Daniel Harding, 5th Jason Kendrick, 6th Luke Oldfield, 7th Jack Williamson, 8th Aaron Chircop, 9th Nathan Swan.

Knockouts: Dayne Kingshott d Lachlan McHugh, Kingshott d Matt Egel, Kingshott d Marcus Dumesny, Kingshott d Jy Corbett, Kingshott d Kris Coyle, Taylor Milling d Kingshott, Trent Pigdon d Milling, Brad Maiolo d Pigdon, Jock Goodyer d Maiolo.

Feature: 1st Jock Goodyer, 2nd Lachlan McHugh, 3rd Dayne Kingshott, 4th Callum Williamson, 5th Jamie Veal, 6th Brad Maiolo, 7th Taylor Milling, 8th Jordyn Charge, 9th Kris Coyle, 10th James Inglis, 11th Marcus Dumesny, 12th Jye Corbett, 13th Matt Egel, 14th Jamie Maiolo, 15th Andrew Priolo, 16th Kaiden Manders, 17th Jason Pryde, 18th Glen Sutherland, 19th Daniel Harding, 20th Jaydee Dack, 21st Brock Kenny.

Victory 1 Performance Quick Time: Jason Pryde.

Hoosier tyre draws: Andrew Priolo and Brad Maiolo.

Kincrome Hard Charger: Callum Williamson.

Wilson Brewing Company Best Presented: Trent Pigdon.

2023-24 Maddington Toyota Sprintcar Series championship top 25 after 12 of 18 rounds: Dayne Kingshott 1964, James Inglis 1930, Brad Maiolo 1884, Jamie Maiolo 1834, Kris Coyle 1782, Andrew Priolo 1770, Taylor Milling 1756, Kaiden Manders 1746, Jason Kendrick 1734, Jason Pryde 1710, Trent Pigdon 1616, Ryan Lancaster 1610, Callum Williamson 1580, Jaydee Dack 1444, Kye Scroop 1288, Jack Williamson 1204, AJ Nash 1152, Mitchell Wormall 1150, Ken Sartori 1136, Brock Kenny 1048, Rico Abreu 936, Brenten Farrer 882, Brad Sweet 852, Brock Zearfoss 818.

 

 

HAMILTON JR & BETTIS SPLIT STEELE WINGED VICTORIES
February 3, 2024 – Pinellas Park, Florida - Davey Hamilton Jr. and 14-year-old Colton Bettis each claimed a 35-lap feature victory Saturday night at Showtime Speedway. But by virtue of his fast time (12.383), Hamilton Jr was crowned the 2024 Dave Steele Winged Weekend champion. His fast time was used as the determining factor that awarded award him the title.
The night’s racing activity included twin 35-lap feature events that paid $2500 to win each feature. A point average between the two events determined the champion. Both Hamilton Jr. and Bettis won feature events and finished runner-up in the other race. At the conclusion of both events there was a tie. The tiebreaker was Hamiton’s fast time.
In the first 35-lap feature evet Hamilton wasted no time getting to the front and taking the lead. As the race was nearing its conclusion, Bettis was able to catch Hamiton Jr. who was dealing with heavy lapped traffic. Bettis showed a wheel entering turn 3 on the final lap. Hamilton Jr. would hold on to claim feature event #1. Hamilton Jr. narrowly beat Bettis by 0.326 seconds for the win.
In the second feature it would be a reversal of the first feature. Bettis would quickly assume the point early in the race from his outside row 4 starting position. Hamilto Jr. closed in on Bettis as the laps wound down. Bettis was battling heavy traffic late in the race all the while trying to keep Hamilton Jr. at bay. At one-point Bettis split 2 lapped cars creating a three-wide battle entering turn one in an aggressive move to hang on to the lead. Hamilton Jr. was never able to mount a serious challenge due to the aggressive handling of lapped cars by Bettis. Bettis would win by 1.031 seconds over Hamilton Jr.
It was a popular win for Bettis as he topped Hamilton Jr. at his home track. Hamilton Jr. has been the hottest driver in Florida pavement sprint car racing the last 2 years. Bettis was the 2021 Showtime Speedway sprint car champion at the age of 11.
“Late in the race all I could keep doing was looking at the scoreboard” stated Bettis in victory lane. “I knew he (Hamilton Jr.) was coming. I think I burnt the right rear off a little bit too early. But it all worked out as planned.”
Despite not sweeping the night, Hamilton Jr. used consistency and a good qualifying effort to claim the Dave Steele Winged Weekend championship.
“My team and I work really good together. But we did struggle with motor issues all day” explained Hamilton Jr. “Not making any excuses. That first race I was a little worried about it. It was slowing us down. We thought we had it fixed for the second race. It started towards the end there again. We got beat. But to be the overall champion is special. It’s really cool. Congratulations to Colton. He’s part of the Kirk Morgan Racing camp. We work good together and help each other. It was a matter of time. He’s only 14 years old and I feel like I’m getting old now,” laughed Hamilton Jr.
Sprint cars will return to Showtime Speedway next weekend for the second weekend of the Dave Steele Sprint Car Championship. Non-wing sprint cars will battle it out for 125 laps and a $5000 first place prize on Saturday night February 10. This race will help decide the overall Dave Steele Sprint Car Champion.
FEATURE #1 FINISH (35 LAPS)
1. 14-Davey Hamilton Jr.; 2. 61-Colton Bettis; 3. 88-Sport Allen; 4. 18-LJ Grimm; 5. 24-Dylan Reynolds; 6. 7-Larry Brazil Jr.; 7. 67-Scotty Adema; 8. 81-Steven Hollinger; 9. 7a-Keith Butler; 10. 75-Robert Tyler; 11. 33-Robert Yoho; 12. 86s-Tommy Nichols; 13. 92-Ryan Adema; 14. 85-Rex Hollinger; 15. 86-JJ Dutton; 16. 1-Gary Wiggins; DNS 02-Gene Lasker
FEATURE #2 FINISH (35 LAPS)
1. 61-Colton Bettis; 2. 14-Davey Hamilton Jr.; 3. 18-LJ Grimm; 4. 24-Dylan Reynolds; 5. 88-Sport Allen; 6. 33-Robert Yoho; 7. 85-Rex Hollinger; 8. 92-Ryan Adema; 9. 75-Robert Tyler; 10. 81-Steven Hollinger; 11. 7a-Keith Butler; 12. 7-Larry Brazil Jr.; 13. 86-JJ Dutton; 14. 1-Gary Wiggins; 15. 67-Scotty Adema; DNS 86s-Tommy Nichols; DNS 02-Gene Lasker

 

MADDINGTON TOYOTA SPRINTCAR SERIES

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 4, 2024

Brad Maiolo claimed the LJM Grand Prix at Bunbury Speedway on Saturday night from Andrew Priolo and Taylor Milling.

He claimed the event, supported by his family’s business and race team, which was round 11 of the 2023-24 Maddington Toyota Sprintcar Series championship.

The younger of the two Maiolo brothers who was contesting the round, started from p4 and pounced in the first lap to move up to second and settle behind Priolo who started on the front row with Milling.

He kept in touch with Priolo in the first half of the race as they opened up a gap on the rest of the field and worked their way through lapped traffic.

With seven laps remaining Maiolo mounted the first of his challenges and hit the lead, only for Priolo to switch back to the front on the next lap and from there they traded lines.

After a caution period with five laps remaining, Maiolo led from Priolo and in the run to the checkers, he set up the comfortable win.

It was Maiolo’s first feature race win in about two years and the night started off strongly when he was second quickest in his qualifying group.

In his first heat, he started and finished third and then took a second in the B Dash to start on the outside of the second row.

Priolo was fourth quickest in his qualifying group and then took full advantage of a front-row start in his heat race to take a win.

The second-generation sprintcar racer then won the B Dash to start alongside Milling who won the A dash.

Up to that point, Milling was third quickest in his qualifying group before taking a second in his heat race and a win in the A Dash.

Kris Coyle took fourth after starting from p7, while Callum Williamson crossed the line in fifth after starting from p12.

Jamie Maiolo started and finished sixth, while James Inglis started eighth and finished seventh,

Ryan Lancaster moved up two spots to take ninth, ahead of Jason Pryde who dropped back a spot to be 10th.

Kye Scroop moved up two spots for 11th, ahead of AJ Nash who moved up six spots to be 12th, Cameron McKenzie who moved up three spots to be 13th and Ken Sartori who started 15th and finished 14th.

Jason Kendrick, who started 10th and moved up to seventh at one point, dropped back through the pack in the latter stages with a flat right rear tyre.

Jack Williamson was the only other finisher, starting 14th and finishing 16th.

The start of the A Dash was marred by a Kaiden Manders crash on the main straight after he started on the front row with Pigdon.

Manders crashed hard and was out of the show after the front-end of the W60 was heavily damaged.

It ended what was shaping up as a big night for Manders who was fourth quickest in his qualifying group and then won his first heat race, setting up a front-row start for the Dash.

RESULTS

Qualifying

Group 1: James Inglis 13.370, Jamie Maioilo 13.373, Jason Pryde 13.411, Kaiden Manders 13.561, Kris Coyle 13.564, Dayne Kingshott 13.575, Kye Scroop 13.868, Ken Sartori 14.147, AJ Nash 14.268.

Group 2: Trent Pigdon 13.415, Bradley Maioo 13.448, Taylor Milling 13.484, Andrew Priolo 13.557, Callum Williamson 13.567, Jack Williamson 13.598, Jason Kendrick 13.692, Ryan Lancaster 13.771, Cameron McKenzie 13.935.

Heat 1: 1st Kaiden Manders, 2nd Jason Pryde, 3rd Jamie Maiolo, 4th Kris Coyle, 5th James Inglis, 6th Dayne Kingshott, 7th Ken Sartori, 8th Kye Scroop, 9th AJ Nash.

Heat 2: 1st Andrew Priolo, 2nd Taylor Milling, 3rd Bradley Maiolo, 4th Trent Pigdon, 5th Jason Kendrick, 6th Callum Williamson, 7th Ryan Lancaster, 8th Jack Williamson, 8th Cameron McKenzie.

A Dash: 1st Taylor Milling, 2nd Trent Pigdon, 3rd Dayne Kingshott, 4th Kris Coyle, 5th Jason Pryde, 6th Kaiden Manders.

B Dash: 1st Andrew Priolo, 2nd Bradley Maiolo, 3rd Jamie Maiolo, 4th James Inglis, 5th Jason Kendrick, 6th Callum Williamson.

Midpack: 1st Ryan Lancaster, 2nd Jack Williamson, 3rd Kye Scroop, 4th Cameron McKenzie, 5th Ken Sartori, 6th AJ Nash.

Feature race: 1st Brad Maiolo, 2nd Andrew Priolo, 3rd Taylor Milling, 4th Kris Coyle, 5th Callum Williamson, 6th Jamie Maiolo, 7th James Inglis, 8th Dayne Kingshott, 9th Ryan Lancaster, 10th Jason Pryde, 11th Kye Scroop, 12th AJ Nash, 13th Cameron McKenzie, 14th Ken Sartori, 15th Jason Kendrick, 16th Jack Williamson. DNF: Trent Pigdon. DNS: Kaiden Manders.

Kincrome Hard Charger: Callum Williamson.

Victory 1 Performance Quick Time: James Inglis.

Upcoming shows:

February 9: Barbagallo Australian Sprintcar Nationals Night 1

Perth Motorplex

February 10: Barbagallo Australian Sprintcar Nationals Night 2

Perth Motorplex

Maddington Toyota Sprintcar Series Round 12.

February 14: Midweek Sprintcar Mayhem

Perth Motorplex

 

Jankowiak Wins Fourth Gambler’s Classic After Leaders Flores And VanDoren Tangle; Flores Still Earns Indoor Auto Racing Series Title; Crisafulli, Bieber, Lick Take Support Class Wins

Atlantic City, NJ (Sat., Jan. 27, 2024) – In a stunning twist at Atlantic City’s historic Boardwalk Hall, Andy Jankowiak of Tonawanda, NY, capitalized on a pivotal moment during the 40-lap TQ Midget race to claim his fourth Gambler’s Classic.

An unexpected tangle involving race leader, Ryan Flores and second-place contender Tanner VanDoren dramatically altered the race's complexion, relegating both to the back of the field – Flores via a spin and VanDoren by penalty for assisting.

Jankowiak, seizing the opportunity, navigated the final laps flawlessly under a green-white-checkered finish to clinch a remarkable victory. This climactic ending was the culmination of a race filled with intense duels and shifting fortunes, especially notable after Jankowiak had earlier lost ground on a restart.

“When I dropped back to fourth around halfway, I thought, what the hell, I screwed up my race,” Jankowiak said. “I didn’t care anymore. I kind of bided my time in lapped traffic, and kept the leaders in sight. I kind of thought something might happen between the two guys in front of me. And it did,” Jankowiak said, about his record-tying fourth Gambler’s Classic win, a victory worth $5,000.

Matt Janisch set the pace by leading the initial seven laps of the main event. The dynamic of the race shifted when momentum then swung to Andy Jankowiak, who surged to the front, maintaining his lead until lap 26.

It was then Tommy Catalano's turn to take the spotlight, overtaking Jankowiak on the 27th lap. This lead change was swiftly followed by Ryan Flores and Tanner VanDoren both moving ahead of Jankowiak. The race's tempo intensified as Flores and VanDoren edged past Catalano for the leading positions three laps later.

Catalano’s race would end, just moments before the pivotal incident involving Flores and VanDoren. Opening the door for Jankowiak to reclaim the lead and ultimately secure a victory.

The late race shuffle elevated Kyle Lick to second, Briggs Danner to third, early-leader Matt Janisch rebounded to fourth, and Joey Bailey was a solid fifth.

By finishing ahead of VanDoren, Ryan Flores emerged as the 2024 Indoor Auto Racing Champion, earning the prestigious TC Cup Trophy, named in honor of legendary TQ midget racer Ted Christopher. This marked Flores’ second Indoor Auto Racing Championship.

Before the Gambler’s Classic, Andy Jankowiak (8.037 seconds) set fast time in the TQs. Jankowiak, Tanner VanDoren, Matt Janisch, Tommy Catalano, Anthony Sesely, and Trevor Catalano won the six heat races.

Special Awards were presented to deserving recipients during Fan Fest which preceded Saturday night racing action. The $393.93 TQ Midget Larry Michaels Fast Time Award, presented by Ray McCabe was won by Andy Jankowiak. The $200 TQ Midget Tony Romit Second Fast Time award, presented by Dr. William Lowe, was won by was won by Tanner VanDoren.

The $555.55 Doug Craig Hard Charger of The TQ Gamblers Classic, presented by PennNY TQ Midgets and Ray McCabe was earned by Tim Buckwalter. Buckwalter started the Gambler’s Classic 25th and finished 11th to earn the prize. The $200 Best Appearing TQ Midget Walt Chernokal Memorial Award sponsored by Dave Adams and Ray McCabe was won by the No. 39 Jeremy Haudricourt team.

The $200 Bruce Kindberg Best Engineered Car Award sponsored by Dave Adams and Ray McCabe was earned by Jeff Ulrich and Ricky Kluth, designers of the No. 44 TQ Midgets driven by Anthony Sesely and Tanner VanDoren.

The 25-lap Boardwalk Hall Champ Kart feature was won by Logan Crisafulli for the second year in a row. Todd Crenshaw, who had won the two Allentown Indoor Champ Kart feature races this year, finished second in the race and was crowned 2024 Indoor Auto Racing Series champion. Milton Decker, Preston DeMello and Ryan Kendall completed the top five feature finishers.

The Slingshots ran a 25-lap feature with Brett Bieber taking the checkered flag. Scott Neary was the race runner up and was named the Indoor Auto Racing Series 2024 season champion. Dylan Hoch, Danny Spellmon and Chris Laureigh completed the top five in the race.

Dirt 600 Micro Sprints were on the Saturday night event schedule as well, running a 20-lap main event. TQ Midget stalwarts Kyle Lick and Tim Buckwalter finished first and second in the feature. Kyle Spence finished third.

Gambler’s Classic TQ Midget Feature (40 Laps): 1. Andy Jankowiak, 2. Kyle Lick, 3. Briggs Danner, 4. Matt Janisch, 5. Joey Bailey, 6. Trevor Catalano, 7. Andrew Molleur, 8. Matt Swanson, 9. Scott Kreutter, 10. Bobby Holmes, 11. Tim Buckwalter, 12. Billy Pauch, Jr., 13. Ryan Flores, 14. Jonathan Reid, 15. Tanner VanDoren, 16. Anthony Payne, 17. Ryan Smith, 18. Jeremy Haudricourt, 19. Ryan Bartlett, 20. Tyler Lindsay, 21. Ryan Tidman, 22. Tommy Catalano, 23. Shawn Nye, 24. Tyler Thompson, 25. Mike Christopher, 26. Anthony Sesely,

Dirt 600 Micro Sprint Feature (20 Laps): 1. Kyle Lick, 2. Tim Buckwalter, 3. Kyle Spence, 4. Tyler Lindsay, 5. Matt Chowns, 6. Amanda Onimus.

Slingshot A Main (25 Laps): 1. Brett Bieber, 2. Scott Neary, 3. Dylan Hoch, 4. Danny Spellmon, 5. Chris Laureigh, 6. James Benz, 7. Simon Egan, 8. Michael Lapicki, 9. Matthew Mertz, 10. Cody Kline, 11. Brett Putnam, 12. Tyler Ulsh, 13. PJ Bozowski, 14. Alex Reinsmith, 15. Austin Kroboth, 16. Paul Hartwig III, 17. Mark Mohr, 18. Alex Lizotte, 19. Charlene Benz, 20. Bob Miller, 21. Cody Bleau, 22. AJ Holland, 23. Chase Moran, 24. Louden Reimert.

Champ Kart Feature (25 Laps): 1. Logan Crisafulli, 2. Todd Crenshaw, 3. Milton Decker, 4. Preston DeMello, 5. Ryan Kendall, 6. Brandon Tiezzi, 7. Mike Perry, 8. Chase Keister, 9. Dustin Gagne, 10. Tanner Emmons, 11. Doug Stearly, 12. Dylan Dismoor, 13. TJ Reed, 14. Quentin Graham, Jr., 15. Max Pfeifer, 16. Ryan Borges, 17. Seth Whitney, 18. Dylan Feltman, 19. Tyler Brown, 20. Josh Patterson, 21. Joey Bruening, 22. Dalton Rovira, 23. Alex Gross, 24. Missy Bootes.

 

 

McHugh Claims His First National Title

By Sprintcars Australia

The 2024 Locked Down Australian Sprintcar Championship delivered high drama, some big crashes, great racing and unfortunately a rain delay, but when it was all said and done it produced a new Champion with Queenslander Lachlan McHugh taking out his maiden National crown. After finishing second 12 months ago in Perth McHugh went 1 spot better as he crossed the line ahead of Jamie Veal and Jock Goodyer in a non-stop 40 lap finale at the Premier Speedway in Warrnambool.

“I can’t really believe it. A couple of years ago I lead the race for 30 something laps and just fell short and then yeah so close last year finishing 2nd and just fell short again and yeah can't really believe got it done this year, so really happy with it.It was probably the worst I've felt heading into Australian title for a number of years and then yeah funny how it works.

“Yeah I didn't really feel that good in the heat, we gained some spots in the heat race tonight but didn't really feel great but obviously the rain changed the track a lot and Nick (Speed) made the right calls with the car and we were able to get around high and low in that feature which sort of made the difference in getting around those guys which I think one is the race” commented the new Australian Champion as the team celebrated.

Second across the line was local favourite Jamie Veal, who collected his sixth career podium in the Australian Championship and his second runner-up finish in the last three Title events.

“We had a good car there while we were out front. My guys gave me a great car again tonight. I would like to thank all of my sponsors, Ryder Engines, Maxim Chassis, they all provide me with the tools I need to run up front. I got caught up behind a few lapped cars there and I think that really cost us and once Lockie got by me he was simply too fast”.

“It is what is. That’s Sprintcar racing. We will load up and go again and try and win another one next year. I think I proved to everyone out there that I can still drive these cars” added Jamie after the race.

After starting on the front row Goodyer did all he could to defend his Title, but he fell a couple of spots short as he finished a distant third, over 5 seconds behind the race winner.

“The rain prior to the main made it hard to move around the track and it was just hammer down, which was a shame. Losing the start put us back in a spot and the ground we lost was hard to make up. Congratulations to my mate Lockie, last year were on the podium together and here we are again this year. Thanks to my guys for the effort, they put in and now we look forward to getting the #1 at Murray Bridge, a track that I have a pretty good record at and really enjoy” commented Goodyer following the A-Main.

Fourth place went the way of young Victorian Jordyn Charge, who continued his recent run of good form. In fact, Charge was the last driver to complete the 40-lap distance as McHugh lapped up to fifth placed Grant Anderson. Preliminary night winner James Inglis, Alex Orr, Kerry Madsen, who transferred via the B-Main, Cam Waters and Luke Dillon completed the top 10in the 20-driver line-up.

Pole sitter and early race leader Brock Hallett was the main story of the race as he the driveline let go on the Q5 while pacing the field. With his retirement Veal took over the lead but with 12 laps remaining McHugh made the winning move.

Prior to the A-Main a brief shower drifted over the venue forcing a delay with the soaked racetrack requiring some track work and then pre-race hot laps. During the hot lap session former Champion James McFadden encountered an engine failure ruling him out of the event. Tasmanian Jamie Bricknell took his spot in the feature line-up.

 

Ryan Flores Comes Up Aces, Takes Indoor Auto Racing Series 21-Lap NAPA Auto Parts TQ Midget BlackJack 21

Atlantic City, NJ (Jan. 26, 2024) – Ryan Flores took maximum advantage of a front-row starting position in Friday night’s Indoor Auto Racing Championship BlackJack 21 for TQ Midgets and found Victory Lane for the eighth time in Series history.

Flores’ premium starting position was earned in a game of Blackjack with fellow TQ Qualifier winner, Anthony Sesely.

Flores said post-race that this was a special victory. “I’m a very happy winner tonight,” Flores said. “What makes it special for me is that it’s a new event with a different format. And it’s a format, obviously that I liked.”

Tanner VanDoren finished a close second with Tommy Catalano third, Anthony Sesely fourth, and Kyle Lick fifth.

A lap 18 caution collected Timmy and Trevor Catalano. Both were part of a seven-car crash that saw both siblings flip violently in tandem. Neither Catalano was hurt. The crash also took out contenders Briggs Danner, Matt Janisch, and Tyler Lindsay.

Andy Jankowiak came back from a pit stop with eight laps to go to finish sixth. Ryan Bartlett, Steve Kemery, Timmy Buckwalter, and Jeremy Haudricourt completed the top ten.

The Gambler’s Classic Finale on Saturday night will decide the 2024 Indoor Auto Racing Series ‘Concrete Series’ championship. Ryan Flores, with 300 points, brings a one-point lead into the finale over Tanner VanDoren’s 299 markers. Tommy Catalano, with 244 points, is still in contention heading into the finale.

To qualify for the BlackJack 21, TQ Midget drivers raced in a pair of 21-car, 21-lap Qualifiers with the top ten transferring into the BlackJack 21 headliner. Anthony Sesely outran teammate Tanner VanDoren and Kyle Lick to win the first race. Ryan Flores shaded Shawn Nye and Matt Swanson to win the second event. The 21st qualifying spot for the feature, the CRAPS Last Chance Qualifier, was won by Timmy Catalano with a last-lap pass of Chris Hirt.

Earlier in the program, a pair of ‘7 Come 11’ Qualifiers, 11-lap races transferring the top seven finishers into the 21-car Qualifier races were won by Matt Roselli and Anthony Payne.

TQ Midget Time Trials were run Friday in an unusual format. Fifty-three drivers attempted to qualify in a 45-minute timed session with drivers being able to run multiple attempts if they sacrificed their previous time. A total of 140 attempts were ultimately made with Tanner VanDoren leading the field with a 7.984 clocking, marginally faster than Ryan Flores’ 7.997 time. The top 30 drivers were separated by less than 0.319 tenth of a second.

Todd Crenshaw set fast time for the Champ Karts with a 9.076 second lap from among 38 entries, 35 of which took time. Champ Kart heat races were won by TJ Reed, Doug Stearly, and Quentin Graham, Jr.

Brett Bieber led 41 Slingshots in time trials with a lap of 9.593 seconds. The three Slingshot heat races were won by Chris Laureigh, James Benz, and Cody Kline.

Indoor Auto Racing Series competition returns to Atlantic City’s Boardwalk Hall tomorrow, Saturday, January 24 with the annual running of the prestigious NAPA Auto Parts Gambler’s Classic for TQ Midgets over a 40-lap distance.

Slingshots, Champ Karts and 600 Micros will also run features over 25 laps for the Slingshots and Champ Karts and 20 laps for the 600 Micro Sprint, making for an action-packed night of racing. Series point champions will also be crowned in the TQ Midget, Champ Kart and Slingshot classes Saturday night.

Black Jack TQ Midget Feature (21 Laps): 1. Ryan Flores, 2. Tanner VanDoren, 3. Tommy Catalano, 4. Anthony Sesely, 5. Kyle Lick, 6. Andy Jankowiak, 7. Ryan Bartlett, 8. Steve Kemery, 9. Timmy Buckwalter, 10. Jeremy Haudricourt, 11. Shawn Nye, 12. Matt Swanson, 13. Jonathan Reid, 14. Nick Ladyga, 15. Tyler Ferris, 16. Billy Pauch Jr., 17. Bobby Holmes, 18. Matt Janisch, 19. Trevor Catalano, 20. Tyler Lindsay, 21. Timmy Catalano, 22. Briggs Danner.

First TQ Midget Qualifier (20 Laps): 1. Anthony Sesely, 2. Tanner VanDoren, 3. Kyle Lick, 4. Matt Janisch, 5. Briggs Danner, 6. Trevor Catalano, 7. Ryan Bartlett, 8. Stephen Kemery, 9. Nick Ladyga, 10. Bobby Holmes, 11. Matt Roselli,12. Andrew Nye, 13. Chad Jones, 14. Cory Grenzy, 15. Cole Mullen, 16. Tim Buckwalter, 17. Steve Craig, 18. Mike Christopher Jr., 19. Joe Toth, 20. Tyler Thompson, 21. Steve Midford.

Second TQ Midget Qualifier (20 Laps): 1. Ryan Flores, 2. Shawn Nye, 3. Matt Swanson, 4. Tommy Catalano, 5. Billy Pauch Jr., 6. Jeremy Haudricourt, 7. Andy Jankiowiak, 8. Tyler Lindsay, 9. Jonathan Reid, 10. Tyler Ferris, 11. Anthony Payne, 12. Andrew Molleur, 13. Joey Bailey, 14. Scott Kreutter, 15. Tyler Catalano, 16. Justin Grant, 17. Ryan Tidman, 18. Chase Cabre, 19. John Barnett, 20. Matt Caprara, 21. Derek Robbie.

CRAPS DAY Last Chance Qualifier: 1. Tommy Catalano, 2. Chris Hirt, 3. Cole Littlewood, 4. Matt Chowns.

 

 

Inglis Leads All The Way On Night 1

By Sprintcars Australia

Western Australian James Inglis caused a big surprise on the opening night of the Locked Down Australian Sprintcar Championship at Warrnambool’ Premier Speedway by leading all 25 laps to claim the biggest win of his Sprintcar career. After starting from the outside of the front row Inglis quickly jumped into the lead over pole sitter Brock Hallett and the record will show he paced the field for the entire distance, but he did lose the lead briefly with nine laps.Defending Champion Jock Goodyer managed to get by the Diamond Bay Motorsports #26 in turn four only to have the pass negated as Queenslander Ryan Newton bought out the red light as he rolled in turn three.

“I’m still pinching myself really. I was thinking to myself it was pretty cool to stand up stand up there at the Premier Speedway to accept the trophy, that something I've never done that before so yeah, it's just unreal to get the win in front of some really good drivers and against such a big field of cars tonight. I was struggling here last week at the Classic so to bounce back in again and then do so well I think it will add to my confidence.

“Once Jock got by me, I got lucky with the red so after that I just had to get going a bit more and I hit my marks and when toy know you have guys like Jock, Brock and Veal behind you know you can't make one little error. So I think in tomorrow night's 40 lapper I have just got hit my marks alot longer obviously try not to make any mistakes but tracks probably going to be a whole lot different again then tonight but a least we have got an idea of what it may do and I think this win gives me a lot of confidence going into tomorrow night” added James following the A-Main.

Jock Goodyer was obviously disappointed to run second but he pleased with his opening night’s work, as he well in contention to retain his national crown.

“Tonight was a solid points night, but the Australian championship isn't won on the opening night. There's still plenty of work to be done tomorrow night, another round of heats and a 40-lap final, anything could happen. But I've got to admit I was pretty bummed when the red light came out after passing James for the lead. I diamond off the corner got a good run through turn three and four and made a really good pass and then the red light came on and I had to go back behind him, but I proved that we had a good car”.

Third place went to Brock Hallett and had a very similar outlook to the runner up. Earlier Hallett had topped his qualifying group, won his opening heat race before finishing second in his final preliminary. As a result, Hallett sits at the top of the score sheet after night 1.

“It was good to get through night one good points all that should put us somewhere near the top so just get through tomorrow night's heat race and you know anything that happened from then on.

Fourth place went to Lachlan McHugh, who got by Jamie Veal late in the race. Marcus Dumesny, Alex Orr, Callum Williamson, Jordyn Charge, who transferred out the B-Main, and South Australian Brendan Quinn completed the top ten.

In addition to the incident with Ryan Newton several other leading contenders struck trouble in the Preliminary main event with Cam Waters not even making it the green after a tie rod end broke shortly after being pushed off. James McFadden was the other major story as he crashed out hard in turn one while battling with Jamie Veal. McFadden’s crash has left him in 15th position going into the final night.

Another major contender for the title, Kerry Madsen, failed to make the opening night’s B-Main and he currently has a lot of work to do on night 2 as he currently sits 33rd on the points table.

Earlier 14 heat races were conducted, with most of the races going caution free. Heat 8 saw the only red light of the heat races as Luke Thomas crashed hard on the back straight after making contact with Brendan Quinn.

Heat winners were Kris Coyle, Adam Butler, Matthew Dumesny, Brett Milburn, Bobby Daly, Brock Hallett, Kerry Madsen, Luke Oldfield, James Inglis, Cam Waters, Jamie Veal, Callum Williamson, Jock Goodyer and Alex Orr.

Top 10 in Points after Night 1:
Q5 Brock Hallett 91
W26 James Inglis 90
V35 Jamie Veal 85
A1 Jock Goodyer 85
N43 Alex Orr 81
NQ7 Lachlan McHugh 78
W3 Callum Williamson 77
N47 Marcus Dumesny 76
Q17 Luke Oldfield 72
S14 Brendan Quinn 70

 

 

Logan Seavey Goes Back To Back

At The Chili Bowl

Bryan Hulbert – TULSA, Okla. (January 13, 2024) Going back-to-back at the Chili Bowl Nationals powered by NOS Energy, Logan Seavey took advantage of a restart at the opening of the 55-lap affair and led nonstop Saturday night.

Stalked the entire race by Buddy Kofoid, the pair railed the cushion of the Tulsa Expo through the first half of the race before the line shifted low as the pair raced into traffic. Banking off the cushion and allowing Kofoid to close several times, there was never a moment where the KKM No. 71w was able to mount a charge for the lead.

“I had to focus on getting a few good laps up top before the bottom really cleaned off, and it’s so hard because you have the best guys in the world right behind you, and if you do move too soon, they’ll drive right by you, or it’s too late, and they’ll do the same thing,” said Seavey of his line change to secure the win. “I really like winning races for them [Kevin and Jordan Swindell]. This is the coolest race that I get to participate in and one of the coolest in the world.”

Kofoid came in second, followed by Corey Day to complete the podium. Making a massive run from the D-Feature, Oklahoma’s Daison Pursley advanced position 45 times to finally land fourth in the A-Feature. Hank Davis made up the top five.

Shane Golobic moved a trio of spots for sixth, followed by Tanner Carrick in seventh. Despite a damaged car after flipping during the pole shuffle, Spencer Bayston crossed eighth. Advancing from 18th, Michael Faccinto made it to ninth, with Jake Swanson in tenth.

The 2024 edition of the Chili Bowl Nationals powered by NOS Energy saw 380 entries turned in, with 365 drawing in officially. The 2025 dates will be January 13-18, 2024. Ticket information will be posted soon, with all ticket sales starting the first Wednesday in March.

For continued updates on the Chili Bowl Nationals, fans can follow along on Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram with @CBNationals. All official press, updates, and results on the Chili Bowl Nationals can be found online at http://www.chilibowl.com.

Results

Chili Bowl Nationals powered by NOS Energy

Tulsa Expo Raceway - Tulsa, Okla.

Saturday, January 13, 2024

Event Car Count: 365

A-Feature:

A Feature (55 Laps): 1. 39-Logan Seavey[2]; 2. 71W-Michael Kofoid[1]; 3. 41-Corey Day[4]; 4. 86-Daison Pursley[20]; 5. 29S-Hank Davis[5]; 6. 17W-Shane Golobic[9]; 7. 98-Tanner Carrick[3]; 8. 1S-Spencer Bayston[6]; 9. 5U-Michael Faccinto[18]; 10. 55A-Jake Swanson[10]; 11. 68K-Emerson Axsom[11]; 12. 67-Ryan Timms[8]; 13. 31B-Chase Johnson[13]; 14. 71K-Kale Drake[22]; 15. 27W-Colby Copeland[17]; 16. 1I-Briggs Danner[23]; 17. 11A-Andrew Felker[15]; 18. 5CB-Karter Sarff[24]; 19. (DNF) 88-Tanner Thorson[7]; 20. (DNF) 71P-Cannon McIntosh[21]; 21. (DNF) 5-Chase Briscoe[19]; 22. (DNF) 21J-Kameron Key[14]; 23. (DNF) 40X-Steven Snyder Jr[12]; 24. (DNF) 59-Michael Pickens[16]

Lap Leader: Logan Seavey 1-55

Hard Charger: Daison Pursley +16

MPV Express 67 Speedway Pole Dash

Pole Shuffle 9 (3 Laps): 1. 29S-Hank Davis, 12.159[1]; 2. 55A-Jake Swanson, 12.214[2]; Pole Shuffle 8 (3 Laps): 1. 29S-Hank Davis, 11.988[2]; 2. 17W-Shane Golobic, 12.143[1]; Pole Shuffle 7 (3 Laps): 1. 29S-Hank Davis, 12.041[2]; 2. 67-Ryan Timms, 12.311[1]; Pole Shuffle 6 (3 Laps): 1. 29S-Hank Davis, 11.944[2]; 2. 88-Tanner Thorson, 12.108[1]; Pole Shuffle 5 (3 Laps): 1. 29S-Hank Davis, 11.904[2]; 2. 1S-Spencer Bayston, 12.182[1]; Pole Shuffle 4 (3 Laps): 1. 71W-Michael Kofoid, 12.029[1]; 2. 29S-Hank Davis, 12.092[2]; Pole Shuffle 3 (3 Laps): 1. 71W-Michael Kofoid, 12.071[2]; 2. 41-Corey Day, 12.201[1]; Pole Shuffle 2 (3 Laps): 1. 71W-Michael Kofoid, 12.033[2]; 2. 98-Tanner Carrick, 12.216[1]; Pole Shuffle 1 (3 Laps): 1. 71W-Michael Kofoid, 12.264[2]; 2. 39-Logan Seavey, 12.337[1]

The Enjoy Illinois 300 NASCAR Cup Series Race at World Wide Technology Raceway on Sunday, June 2 B Features: Top 7 advance to the A-Feature.

The Enjoy Illinois 300 NASCAR Cup Series Race at World Wide Technology Raceway on Sunday, June 2 B Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 68K-Emerson Axsom[6]; 2. 31B-Chase Johnson[3]; 3. 11A-Andrew Felker[1]; 4. 27W-Colby Copeland[7]; 5. 5-Chase Briscoe[4]; 6. 71P-Cannon McIntosh[9]; 7. 1I-Briggs Danner[2]; 8. 71-Jade Avedisian[12]; 9. 58-David Gravel[5]; 10. 21H-Brady Bacon[8]; 11. 21-Daryn Pittman[11]; 12. 19R-Ricky Thornton Jr[13]; 13. 87W-Ryan Bernal[17]; 14. 51B-Joe B Miller[14]; 15. 67K-Brent Crews[19]; 16. 97-Gavin Miller[16]; 17. 27B-Jake Bubak[20]; 18. 55X-Kevin Thomas Jr[15]; 19. 32W-Gary Taylor[18]; 20. (DNF) 7T-Thomas Meseraull[10]

The Enjoy Illinois 300 NASCAR Cup Series Race at World Wide Technology Raceway on Sunday, June 2 B Feature 2 (20 Laps): 1. 40X-Steven Snyder Jr[3]; 2. 21J-Kameron Key[7]; 3. 59-Michael Pickens[1]; 4. 5U-Michael Faccinto[4]; 5. 86-Daison Pursley[20]; 6. 71K-Kale Drake[9]; 7. 5CB-Karter Sarff[15]; 8. 7U-Chase McDermand[2]; 9. 29-Tim Buckwalter[10]; 10. 28-Ace McCarthy[13]; 11. 55V-CJ Leary[5]; 12. 26-Corbin Rueschenberg[18]; 13. 32T-Trey Marcham[11]; 14. 57W-Landon Brooks[12]; 15. 47X-Zach Daum[17]; 16. 81-Bryant Wiedeman[8]; 17. 57-Tyler Courtney[14]; 18. 2H-Nick Hoffman[16]; 19. 89-Chris Windom[6]; 20. 63-Cale Coons[19]

C-Features: Top 5 advance to the corresponding B-Feature

C Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 97-Gavin Miller[1]; 2. 87W-Ryan Bernal[3]; 3. 32W-Gary Taylor[4]; 4. 67K-Brent Crews[2]; 5. 27B-Jake Bubak[5]; 6. 63G-Frankie Guerrini[6]; 7. 52-Blake Hahn[16]; 8. 5D-Michael Stewart[7]; 9. 19B-Cole Bodine[9]; 10. 19-Tim McCreadie[11]; 11. 02-Ashton Torgerson[8]; 12. 5X-Shane Cottle[17]; 13. 2D-Matt Sherrell[13]; 14. 83M-Rylan Gray[12]; 15. 08X-Parker Price Miller[10]; 16. 41X-Howard Moore[14]; 17. 13-Elijah Gile[18]; 18. 19M-Ethan Mitchell[20]; 19. 14P-Kyle Strickler[15]; 20. (DNF) 71R-Ricky Stenhouse Jr[19]

C Feature 2 (15 Laps): 1. 2H-Nick Hoffman[1]; 2. 47X-Zach Daum[2]; 3. 26-Corbin Rueschenberg[7]; 4. 63-Cale Coons[3]; 5. 86-Daison Pursley[16]; 6. 7X-Jerry Coons Jr[4]; 7. 95-Chris Andrews[13]; 8. 54-Matt Westfall[10]; 9. 68-Ronnie Gardner[8]; 10. 25-Jacob Denney[17]; 11. 7P-Kris Carroll[11]; 12. 8-Alex Sewell[18]; 13. 25V-Billy VanInwegen Jr[20]; 14. 3W-Brandon Waelti[9]; 15. 9U-Kyle Spence[15]; 16. 7S-Jake Andreotti[12]; 17. (DNF) 3J-Parker Jones[5]; 18. (DNF) 93-Kyle Bellm[6]; 19. (DNF) 14T-Caden Sarale[19]; 20. (DNF) 3G-Kyle Cummins[14]

D-Features: Top 5 advance to the corresponding C-Feature

D Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 52-Blake Hahn[2]; 2. 5X-Shane Cottle[6]; 3. 13-Elijah Gile[5]; 4. 71R-Ricky Stenhouse Jr[16]; 5. 19M-Ethan Mitchell[13]; 6. 25M-Alex Bright[7]; 7. 36-Michael Hubert[1]; 8. 14F-Jeffrey Newell[8]; 9. 15D-Andrew Deal[18]; 10. 3N-Jake Neuman[15]; 11. 5G-Gavan Boschele[3]; 12. 45S-Caleb Stelzig[19]; 13. 55T-Trevor Cline[9]; 14. 73D-David Gasper[20]; 15. 27-Keith Rauch[4]; 16. 6A-Ricky Lewis[17]; 17. (DNF) 8K-KJ Snow[10]; 18. (DNF) 11X-Donovan Peterson[11]; 19. (DNF) 4B-Chelby Hinton[12]; 20. (DNF) 9-Emilio Hoover[14]

D Feature 2 (15 Laps): 1. 86-Daison Pursley[4]; 2. 25-Jacob Denney[6]; 3. 8-Alex Sewell[1]; 4. 14T-Caden Sarale[5]; 5. 25V-Billy VanInwegen Jr[2]; 6. 45X-Jace Park[8]; 7. 1Z-Justin Zimmerman[7]; 8. 8J-Jonathan Beason[16]; 9. 60X-Garet Williamson[9]; 10. 10J-Lane Goodman[10]; 11. 75-Mario Clouser[11]; 12. 55D-Nick Drake[12]; 13. 7C-Landon Crawley[15]; 14. 2J-Justin Grant[13]; 15. 19T-Mitchel Moles[19]; 16. 56E-Tyler Edwards[18]; 17. 1A-Trey Osborne[14]; 18. 87F-Kinzer Edwards[20]; 19. (DNS) 14J-Jody Rosenboom; 20. (DNS) 25K-Taylor Reimer

E-Features: Top 5 advance to the corresponding D-Feature

E Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 71R-Ricky Stenhouse Jr[6]; 2. 6A-Ricky Lewis[7]; 3. 15D-Andrew Deal[1]; 4. 45S-Caleb Stelzig[5]; 5. 73D-David Gasper[11]; 6. 20G-Noah Gass[4]; 7. 46-Kenney Johnson[8]; 8. 97X-Xavier Doney[15]; 9. 00-Ryder Laplante[13]; 10. 16C-David Camfield Jr[2]; 11. 09X-Bryant Bell[12]; 12. 7E-Cap Henry[10]; 13. 91K-Kaylee Bryson[18]; 14. 40-Max Adams[16]; 15. 55F-Johnny Kent[17]; 16. 1K-Brayton Lynch[14]; 17. 21D-Weston Gorham[19]; 18. 8S-Kyle Steffens[9]; 19. (DNF) 20C-CJ Sarna[3]; 20. (DNS) 8W-Hunter Schuerenberg

E Feature 2 (15 Laps): 1. 8J-Jonathan Beason[4]; 2. 25K-Taylor Reimer[1]; 3. 56E-Tyler Edwards[3]; 4. 19T-Mitchel Moles[7]; 5. 87F-Kinzer Edwards[2]; 6. 2W-AJ Hopkins[6]; 7. 73C-Eddie Tafoya Jr[5]; 8. 91X-Danny Wood[10]; 9. 32S-Chase Stockon[8]; 10. 44X-Wesley Smith[13]; 11. 45H-Robbie Price[14]; 12. 16T-Kevin Newton[9]; 13. 19K-Riley Kreisel[11]; 14. 84-Jesse Love[12]; 15. 1-Sammy Swindell[17]; 16. 27X-Cody Leonard[16]; 17. 98P-Ryan Padgett[15]; 18. (DNS) 11B-Clinton Boyles; 19. (DNS) 74-Luke Hall; 20. (DNS) 98K-Kyle Larson

F-Features: Top 5 advance to the corresponding E-Feature

F Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 40-Max Adams[5]; 2. 97X-Xavier Doney[7]; 3. 91K-Kaylee Bryson[1]; 4. 55F-Johnny Kent[10]; 5. 21D-Weston Gorham[12]; 6. 9B-Brian Schwabauer[2]; 7. 48N-Wout Hoffmans[16]; 8. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr[18]; 9. 97S-Cam Schafer[9]; 10. 50-Daniel Adler[17]; 11. 97K-Tom Harris[15]; 12. 0G-Glenn Styres[6]; 13. 1M-Caden McCreary[4]; 14. 22B-Troy Betts[14]; 15. 7M-Mike Hess[11]; 16. 21B-Justin Bates[19]; 17. 14A-Cameron Hagin[13]; 18. (DNF) 23K-Kyle Simon[8]; 19. (DNF) 56-Mitchell Davis[20]; 20. (DNF) 23P-Preston Lattomus[3]

F Feature 2 (15 Laps): 1. 44X-Wesley Smith[1]; 2. 45H-Robbie Price[4]; 3. 98P-Ryan Padgett[5]; 4. 27X-Cody Leonard[7]; 5. 1-Sammy Swindell[3]; 6. 19A-Hayden Reinbold[6]; 7. 32-Casey Shuman[15]; 8. 15C-Carter Chevalier[2]; 9. 3-Cole Schroeder[10]; 10. 68W-Chance Crum[13]; 11. P1-Paul White[17]; 12. 2B-Tanner Berryhill[19]; 13. 1P-Terry Nichols[18]; 14. 73S-Shon Deskins[20]; 15. (DNF) 91B-Kevin Bayer[9]; 16. (DNF) 15G-Dennie Gieber[12]; 17. (DNF) 28B-Brandon Mattox[14]; 18. (DNF) 7R-Stuart Snyder[11]; 19. (DNF) 15-JJ Yeley[16]; 20. (DNF) 81C-Colten Cottle[8]

G-Features: Top 5 advance to the corresponding F-Feature

G Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 48N-Wout Hoffmans[3]; 2. 97K-Tom Harris[5]; 3. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr[2]; 4. 50-Daniel Adler[7]; 5. 21B-Justin Bates[1]; 6. 87-Tanner Holmes[15]; 7. 22X-Steven Shebester[8]; 8. 44-Colton Hardy[13]; 9. 22T-Don Droud Jr[11]; 10. 14S-TJ Smith[14]; 11. 08K-Brody Wake[10]; 12. 23D-Devon Dobie[12]; 13. 77S-Robbie Smith[6]; 14. (DNF) 19P-Carson Perkins[4]; 15. (DNF) 321-Chad Winfrey[9]; 16. (DNS) 54C-Chance Hull

G Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 15-JJ Yeley[5]; 2. P1-Paul White[2]; 3. 1P-Terry Nichols[1]; 4. 2B-Tanner Berryhill[3]; 5. 73S-Shon Deskins[7]; 6. 00D-Broc Elliott[14]; 7. 6D-Isaac Chapple[12]; 8. 116-Claud Estes III[4]; 9. 17M-Jake Scott[11]; 10. 938-Bradley Fezard[8]; 11. 28K-Kory Schudy[16]; 12. 71G-Taylor Ferns[10]; 13. 20-Tadd Holliman[6]; 14. 07-Scout Spraggins[15]; 15. 17D-Cody Trammell[13]; 16. 10-Ryker Pace[9]

H-Features: Top 6 advance to the corresponding G-Feature

H Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 22T-Don Droud Jr[1]; 2. 08K-Brody Wake[3]; 3. 44-Colton Hardy[4]; 4. 23D-Devon Dobie[2]; 5. 87-Tanner Holmes[9]; 6. 14S-TJ Smith[15]; 7. 35-Tyler Robbins[6]; 8. 7-Michelle Decker[5]; 9. 14M-Ben Worth[8]; 10. 24S-Rodney Westhafer[10]; 11. 22-Sean McClelland[14]; 12. 55S-Gage Green[13]; 13. 77J-John Klabunde[7]; 14. (DNF) 17H-Harli White[12]; 15. (DNF) 75G-Daniel Whitley[11]; 16. (DNS) 2E-Whit Gastineau

H Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 17M-Jake Scott[2]; 2. 6D-Isaac Chapple[1]; 3. 17D-Cody Trammell[3]; 4. 00D-Broc Elliott[5]; 5. 07-Scout Spraggins[4]; 6. 28K-Kory Schudy[9]; 7. 9A-Blake Bower[12]; 8. 6K-Austin Nigh[10]; 9. 24T-Glenn James Bratti[6]; 10. 7J-Shawn Jackson[8]; 11. 22J-Zach Hampton[15]; 12. 80A-DJ Estes[11]; 13. 48G-George Loux[7]; 14. 47-Brad Mosen[13]; 15. (DNF) 11K-AJ Bender[14]; 16. (DNS) 18-Anton Hernandez

I-Features: Top 6 advance to the corresponding H-Feature

I Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 87-Tanner Holmes[13]; 2. 17H-Harli White[1]; 3. 75G-Daniel Whitley[3]; 4. 22-Sean McClelland[14]; 5. 55S-Gage Green[2]; 6. 14S-TJ Smith[15]; 7. 09T-Timmy Thrash[4]; 8. 57A-Daniel Robinson[10]; 9. 4K-Kayla Roell[11]; 10. 27J-Frank Beck III[5]; 11. 71E-Mariah Ede[12]; 12. 45J-Jerry Brey[7]; 13. 44B-Branigan Roark[6]; 14. (DNF) 51X-Joe Walker[8]; 15. (DNF) 10M-Darin Naida[9]; 16. (DNS) 38-Jason McDougal

I Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 28K-Kory Schudy[1]; 2. 9A-Blake Bower[4]; 3. 80A-DJ Estes[2]; 4. 11K-AJ Bender[9]; 5. 47-Brad Mosen[5]; 6. 22J-Zach Hampton[8]; 7. 77-Joey Wirth[14]; 8. 8D-Colin Deming[7]; 9. 22R-Gage Laney[3]; 10. 5J-Josh Hodge[6]; 11. 0S-Derek Sheaffer[11]; 12. 92M-Josh Most[13]; 13. M1-Colby Stubblefield[16]; 14. 14X-Andy Pake[12]; 15. 37P-Logan Prickett[15]; 16. 91-Jeff Stasa[10]

Kevin Studley J-Features: Top 6 advance to the corresponding I-Feature.

J Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 4K-Kayla Roell[2]; 2. 57A-Daniel Robinson[5]; 3. 87-Tanner Holmes[4]; 4. 71E-Mariah Ede[7]; 5. 14S-TJ Smith[11]; 6. 22-Sean McClelland[10]; 7. 7MF-Chance Morton[14]; 8. 19X-Brett Becker[1]; 9. 8B-Cooper Williams[6]; 10. 31S-RJ Corson[13]; 11. 25B-Steve Buckwalter[12]; 12. 96X-Logan Mitchell[3]; 13. 08M-Dylan Menz[8]; 14. 42-Chris Cochran[9]; 15. (DNS) 19U-Pierce Urbanosky; 16. (DNS) 80D-Keith Martin

J Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 0S-Derek Sheaffer[2]; 2. 14X-Andy Pake[10]; 3. 92M-Josh Most[4]; 4. 77-Joey Wirth[5]; 5. 37P-Logan Prickett[6]; 6. M1-Colby Stubblefield[13]; 7. 17J-Ryan Bickett[9]; 8. 08J-Jace McIntosh[8]; 9. 71T-Kyler Johnson[11]; 10. 22S-AJ Johnson[7]; 11. 7DK-Darren Kauffman[3]; 12. (DNF) 60-Landon Britt[12]; 13. (DNF) 1H-Henry Chambers[1]; 14. (DNS) 83-Will Armitage; 15. (DNS) 4F-Chad Frewaldt; 16. (DNS) 2ND-Jeb Sessums

K-Features: Top 6 advance to the corresponding J-Feature

K Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 42-Chris Cochran[1]; 2. 22-Sean McClelland[5]; 3. 14S-TJ Smith[7]; 4. 25B-Steve Buckwalter[8]; 5. 31S-RJ Corson[3]; 6. 7MF-Chance Morton[12]; 7. 19J-Jack Berger[4]; 8. 81K-Dekota Gay[16]; 9. 75X-John Egan[6]; 10. 85L-Lee Nardelli[11]; 11. 4C-Cody Jessop[14]; 12. 26J-Jacob Harris[15]; 13. 22P-Brant O'Banion[9]; 14. 17L-Wyatt Rotz[13]; 15. 17C-Devin Camfield[2]; 16. (DNF) 17B-Josh Baughman[10]

K Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 08J-Jace McIntosh[3]; 2. 17J-Ryan Bickett[5]; 3. 14X-Andy Pake[4]; 4. 71T-Kyler Johnson[1]; 5. 60-Landon Britt[9]; 6. M1-Colby Stubblefield[8]; 7. 16-Santino Ferrucci[6]; 8. 3V-Jim Vanzant[2]; 9. 20H-Noah Harris[11]; 10. 49-Dillon Welch[14]; 11. 80H-Josh Hanna[10]; 12. 2MD-Marc Dailey[12]; 13. 42K-Kevin Battefeld[7]; 14. 03-Shayle Bade[15]; 15. 7F-Blake Green[16]; 16. 7L-Jarrad Warhurst[13]

L-Features: Top 6 advance to the corresponding K-Feature

L Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 85L-Lee Nardelli[2]; 2. 7MF-Chance Morton[9]; 3. 17L-Wyatt Rotz[1]; 4. 4C-Cody Jessop[4]; 5. 26J-Jacob Harris[3]; 6. 81K-Dekota Gay[8]; 7. 08-Brock Berreth[7]; 8. 70-Cade Cowles[11]; 9. 80S-Josh Hawkins[14]; 10. 22G-Jack France[15]; 11. 73T-Tom Dunkel[10]; 12. 2Z-Zach Blurton[12]; 13. 30X-Larry Bratti[5]; 14. (DNF) 7B-Cody Beard[13]; 15. (DNF) 6-Bill Rose[6]; 16. (DNS) 60M-Earl McDoulett Jr

L Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 20H-Noah Harris[5]; 2. 2MD-Marc Dailey[1]; 3. 7L-Jarrad Warhurst[3]; 4. 49-Dillon Welch[8]; 5. 03-Shayle Bade[10]; 6. 7F-Blake Green[2]; 7. 88J-Joey Amantea[9]; 8. 21K-Gage Rucker[11]; 9. 11H-Jori Hughes[4]; 10. 33-Stanley Kreisel[13]; 11. 2-Dave Axton[7]; 12. 4G-Cole Garner[15]; 13. 35H-AJ Hernandez[14]; 14. 27G-Steve Gresham[6]; 15. (DNF) 88A-Austin Torgerson[16]; 16. (DNF) 5F-Danny Frye III[12]

M-Features: Top 6 advance to the corresponding L-Feature

M Feature 1 (9 Laps): 1. 7MF-Chance Morton[6]; 2. 2Z-Zach Blurton[3]; 3. 70-Cade Cowles[7]; 4. 80S-Josh Hawkins[10]; 5. 7B-Cody Beard[8]; 6. 22G-Jack France[2]; 7. (DNF) 33W-Rece Wommack[12]; 8. (DNF) 53R-Sean Robbins[11]; 9. (DNF) 8M-Kade Morton[9]; 10. (DNF) 1HD-Tommy Colburn[5]; 11. (DNF) 77B-Bret Klabunde[13]; 12. (DNF) 41W-Brad Wyatt[4]; 13. (DNF) 4H-Caleb Padgett[1]; 14. (DNS) 47K-Kevin Brewer; 15. (DNS) 11G-Travis Jenkins; 16. (DNS) 118-Scott Evans **Race ended at 9 laps due to attrition and all drivers transferring.

M Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 21K-Gage Rucker[1]; 2. 5F-Danny Frye III[2]; 3. 33-Stanley Kreisel[7]; 4. 35H-AJ Hernandez[6]; 5. 4G-Cole Garner[9]; 6. 88A-Austin Torgerson[12]; 7. 2F-Casey Friedrichsen[14]; 8. 99K-Robert Carson[3]; 9. 121-Steve Glover[11]; 10. 31D-Miles Doherty[8]; 11. (DNF) 10C-Dalton Camfield[5]; 12. (DNF) 23T-Tristan Lee[10]; 13. (DNF) 31-Kyle Beilman[13]; 14. (DNF) 80-Clint Woolbright[4]; 15. (DNS) 77R-Jack Wagner; 16. (DNS) 84R-Chris Roseland

N-Features: Top 6 advance to the corresponding M-Feature

N Feature 1 (6 Laps): 1. 70-Cade Cowles[3]; 2. 80S-Josh Hawkins[8]; 3. 8M-Kade Morton[7]; 4. 33W-Rece Wommack[4]; 5. 53R-Sean Robbins[14]; 6. 77B-Bret Klabunde[5]; 7. 7D-Josh Bilicki[11]; 8. 17K-Tony Helton[6]; 9. (DNF) 35S-Isaiah Vasquez[9]; 10. (DNF) 130-Chase Osterhoff[13]; 11. (DNF) 28J-Joe Perry[12]; 12. (DNF) 35K-Joey Klemish[1]; 13. (DNF) 21G-John Murdie[2]; 14. (DNF) 251-Johnny Brown Jr[10]; 15. (DNS) 2R-Matt Rossi; 16. (DNS) 7W-Brendon Wiseley **10 minute time limit reached.

N Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 121-Steve Glover[3]; 2. 23T-Tristan Lee[9]; 3. 31-Kyle Beilman[11]; 4. 88A-Austin Torgerson[10]; 5. 84R-Chris Roseland[1]; 6. 2F-Casey Friedrichsen[13]; 7. 0-Johnny Murdock[8]; 8. F5-Devin Simmons[6]; 9. (DNF) 17X-Kurt Stellhorn[12]; 10. (DNF) 33B-Mike Bitner[5]; 11. (DNF) 29K-Brian Harvey[4]; 12. (DNF) 19S-Dylan Archer[2]; 13. (DNF) 09-Scott Lawrence[7]; 14. (DNS) 7K-Kolton Gariss; 15. (DNS) 86C-David Camfield Sr; 16. (DNS) 218-Robert Speak

O-Features: Top 6 advance to the corresponding N-Feature

O Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 35S-Isaiah Vasquez[4]; 2. 251-Johnny Brown Jr[2]; 3. 7D-Josh Bilicki[3]; 4. 28J-Joe Perry[5]; 5. 130-Chase Osterhoff[8]; 6. 53R-Sean Robbins[7]; 7. 11C-Mike Woodruff[11]; 8. 6W-Colin White[12]; 9. 14E-Joseph Wray IV[6]; 10. 8X-Jeff Schindler[10]; 11. 5H-Casey Hicks[9]; 12. 18K-Billy Rayburn[1]; 13. (DNS) 715-Robert Bell; 14. (DNS) 20S-John Sarna

O Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 23T-Tristan Lee[1]; 2. 88A-Austin Torgerson[5]; 3. 31-Kyle Beilman[8]; 4. 218-Robert Speak[6]; 5. 17X-Kurt Stellhorn[7]; 6. 2F-Casey Friedrichsen[10]; 7. 92-Slater Helt[12]; 8. 0J-Kevin Carl[9]; 9. 14R-Nathan Smith[4]; 10. 70K-Tim Kent[3]; 11. (DNF) 15F-Brandon Dean[11]; 12. (DNF) 7JR-JD Black[13]; 13. (DNF) 6X-Anthony Esberg[2]; 14. (DNS) 96-Cody Brewer; 15. (DNS) 00S-Jamie Speers

P-Features: Scratched with cars remaining moving to the O-Features

 

 

MADDINGTON TOYOTA SPRINTCAR SERIES

Sunday, January 14, 2024

American Brad Sweet claimed the WA Speedweek Grand Final at the Perth Motorplex on Saturday night, from local hero Callum Williamson and fellow American Brock Zearfoss.

It was the third win from five outings for the five-time World of Outlaws champion – taking this win after starting from p3 - and biding his time in a demanding track that took rubber and was hard on tyres due to the extreme weather conditions in Perth.

He now heads back to America to prepare for the start of the High Limits sprintcar series on the back of a second and a DNF in his only other WA outings.

Sweet started the night with a fourth in his qualifying group and then took a third in his heat race and a second in the A Dash.

He slipped into second early behind early race leader Jason Kendrick before dropping back to third and then by lap four was up into second where he stayed before putting a move on Zearfoss who led from much of the middle sector.

Sweet made the telling move with about seven laps to go, setting up the popular win.

Williamson, thanks to a win, a pair of seconds, a third, a fourth and an eighth from the last six shows, claimed the Speedweek crown after his main rival heading into the last round, American Rico Abreu, was involved in an incident on the back straight and was unable to have the front-end of the USA24 replaced in time in the work area after only a couple of laps completed.

Williamson was second quickest in his qualifying group before racing to wins in both his heat race and A Dash to start on the front row with Kendrick.

Zearfoss, who was quickest in his qualifying group, went from fourth to second in his heat race, and took a second in the B Dash, started the final from p4.

He looked strong on a couple of restarts before taking the lead, only to lose it to Sweet in the dying stages.

James Inglis, who started from p10, crossed the line in fourth, while Jason Pryde, who started from p14, was impressive to take fifth, a gain of nine places against tough opposition, to be this round’s Kincrome Hard Charger award winner.

Kendrick finally found some form and started the feature race from p2 after taking wins in his heat race and B Dash.

After leading early, he was unable to maintain that momentum but crossed the line in sixth place.

Series points leader Dayne Kingshott started from p8 and finished seventh, while Kaiden Manders started from p12 and finished 8th.

Kris Coyle had a tough night but managed to salvage the show in the feature race, starting from p16 and finishing ninth, while Victorian Brenten Farrer was 10th after starting from 15.

Jamie Maiolo gained two spots to be 11th, ahead of Andrew Priolo who made up five spots to be 12th and AJ Nash who started 23rd and finished 13th.

Ken Sartori was 14th, in front of Jack Williamson and Tim King as the other finishers.

Trent Pigdon had a mixed night, setting the Victory 1 Performance Quick Time before being involved in an incident with Jaydee Dack in the first heat that saw both of them fail to finish.

Pigdon was able to repair the front-end of the W19 and qualified at the back end of the final after winning the B Main – he was a non-finisher in the A Main.

There was too much damage for Dack who was out for the night and also feeling sore from the big crash.

It was a similar outcome for Mitchell Wormall who crashed in his heat race and was also out for the night.

Taylor Milling was one of the hard luck stories of the night, winning the second heat and then starting on the front row with Williamson in the A Dash.

As he was attempting a move around the outside of Williamson, there was contact between the cars and he was out of the race with both rear tyres deflated.

He gained enough points to start p11 in the final but crashed out hard on the first lap with Ryan Lancaster, who has also endured a run of bad luck, being caught up in the incident and also being out.

Brad Maiolo activated the caught lights a few moments later against the turn three concrete fence.

The fourth American in the field, Cory Eliason, had a night he would rather forget after a p5 start.

He spun on the first lap and resumed from the rear before slowing and heading infield with 12 laps remaining.

Sprintcar racing now takes a break in Western Australia to allow competitors to travel east for the Australian Sprintcar Championship and the Warrnambool Classic, both in Victoria.

The series resumes with the LJM Sprintcar Grand Prix at Bunbury Speedway on Saturday, February 3.

RESULTS

Qualifying group 1: Trent Pigdon 13.380, Callum Williamson 13.448, Jaydee Dack 13.574, Brad Sweet 13.649, Brad Maiolo 13.701, Ryan Lancaster 13.774, Brenten Farrer 13.775, Cameron McKenzie 14.126, Tim King 14.242.

Group 2: Cory Eliason 13.489, Mitchell Wormall 13.693, Taylor Milling 13.766, Jason Pryde 13.868, Rico Abreu 13.942, Jack Williamson 14.001, Jamie Maiolo 14.030, Kye Scroop 14.039, Kris Coyle 14.170, AJ Nash 14.240.

Group 3: Brock Zearfoss 13.616, Dayne Kingshott 13.889, Jason Kendrick 13.897, James Inglis 14.002, Kaiden Manders 14.175, Andrew Priolo 14.298, Ken Sartori 14.517, Brock Kenny 14.577, Myles Bolgers 15.017.

Heat 1: 1st Callum Williamson, 2nd Ryan Lancaster, 3rd Brad Sweet, 4th Brad Maiolo, 5th Cameron McKenzie, 6th Brenten Farrer, 7th Tim King. DNF: Trent Pigdon and Jaydee Dack.

Heat 2: 1st Taylor Milling, 2nd Rico Abreu, 3rd Jamie Maiolo, 4th Cory Eliason, 5th Kris Coyle, 6th AJ Nash, 7th Jason Pryde, 8th Jack Williamson, 9th Kye Scroop. DNF: Mitchell Wormall.

Heat 3: 1st Jason Kendrick, 2nd Brock Zearfoss, 3rd Kaiden Manders, 4th James Inglis, 5th Dayne Kingshott, 6th Andrew Priolo, 7th Brock Kenny, 8th Ken Sartori, 9th Myles Bolger.

A Dash: 1st Callum Williamson, 2nd Brad Sweet, 3rd Cory Eliason, 4th Ryan Lancaster, 5th Brad Maiolo. DNF: Taylor Milling.

B Dash: 1st Jason Kendrick, 2nd Brock Zeafross, 3rd Rico Abreu, 4th Dayne Kingshott, 5th James Inglis, 6th Kaiden Manders.

Midpack Madness: 1st Jamie Maiolo, 2nd Jason Pryde, 3rd Brenten Farrer, 4th Kris Coyle, 5th Andrew Priolo, 6th Cameron McKenzie, 7th Jack Williamson, 8th Ken Sartori.

B Main: 1st Trent Pigdon, 2nd Brock Kenny, 3rd Al Nash, 4th Tim King, 5th Kye Scroop. DNF: Myles Bolger, DNS: Jaydee Dack and Mitchell Wormall.

Feature race: 1st Brad Sweet, 2nd Callum Williamson, 3rd Brock Zearfoss, 4th James Inglis, 5th Jason Pryde, 6th Jason Kendrick, 7th Dayne Kingshott, 8th Kaiden Manders, 9th Kris Coyle, 10th Brenten Farrer, 11th Jamie Maiolo, 12th Andrew Priolo, 13th AJ Nash, 14th Ken Sartori, 15th Jack Williamson, 16th Tim King. DNF Brock Kenny, Cameron McKenzie, Cory Eliason, Trent Pigdon, Rico Abreu, Bradley Maiolo, Ryan Lancaster and Taylor Milling.

WA Speedweek final points after 6 rounds, top 30: Callum Williamson 862, Rico Abreu 830, Dayne Kingshott 830, Brock Zearfoss 818, Kaiden Manders 796, James Inglis 796, Jamie Maiolo 794, Cory Eliason 778, Bradley Maiolo 762, Kris Coyle 744, Ryan Lancaster 736, Taylor Milling 730, Jason Kendrick 730, Jason Pryde 706, Brad Sweet 702, Andrew Priolo 702, Trent Pigdon 628, Jaydee Dack 600, Brenten Farrer 594, Cameron McKenzie 564, Jack Williamson 542, Mitchell Wormall 538, Luke Oldfield 508, Brock Kenny 502, Kye Scroop 486, Ken Sartori 398, Lynton Jeffrey 280, AJ Nash 280, Aaron Chircop 256, Nathan Swan 250.

Maddington Toyota Sprintcar Series points after 10 of 18 rounds, top 30: Dayne Kingshott 1686, James Inglis 1664, Bradley Maiolo 1596, Kaiden Manders 1578, Jamie Maiolo 1574, Jason Kendrick 1564, Kris Coyle 1508, Andrew Priolo 1504, Ryan Lancaster 1478, Taylor Milling 1476, Jason Pryde 1464, Trent Pigdon 1396, Jaydee Dack 1334, Callum Williamson 1298, Kye Scroop 1180, Mitchell Wormall 1150, Cameron McKenzie 1060, Jack Williamson 1036, AJ Nash 1026, Ken Sartori 1014, Brock Kenny 940, Rico Abreu 936, Brenten Farrer 882, Brad Sweet 852, Brock Zearfoss 818, Cory Eliason 778, Luke Oldfield 696, Matthew Cross 694, Nathan Swan 662 and Tim Boujous 574.

Victory 1 Performance Quick Time: Trent Pigdon.

Hoosier tyre draws: Myles Bolger and Jaydee Dack.

Kincome Hard Charger: Jason Pryde.

Wilson’s Brewing Company Best Presented: Jason Pryde

Jokers played this round (last round of 5 opportunities): Trent Pigdon, Kye Scroop, AJ Nash, Cameron McKenzie, Brock Kenny, Brenten Farrer, Tim King, Myles Bolger, Ken Sartori, Rico Abreu and Brad Sweet.

Upcoming rounds:

February 3: LJM Sprintcar Grand Prix

Bunbury Speedway

Maddington Toyota Sprintcar Series Round 11.

February 9: Barbagallo Australian Sprintcar Nationals Night 1

Perth Motorplex

February 10: Barbagallo Australian Sprintcar Nationals Night 2

Perth Motorplex

Maddington Toyota Sprintcar Series Round 12.

February 14: Midweek Sprintcar Mayhem

Perth Motorplex

 

 

 

Chili Bowl Nationals powered by NOS Energy
Tulsa Expo Raceway - Tulsa, Okla.
Friday, January 12, 2024
Hard Rock Hotel Casino, Tulsa Qualifying Night

Car Count: 80
Event Count: 365

OERB Heat Races: Top 40 in passing points advance to Qualifiers.

OERB Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 56E-Tyler Edwards[2]; 2. 39-Logan Seavey[4]; 3. 74-Luke Hall[1]; 4. 7R-Stuart Snyder[6]; 5. 35-Tyler Robbins[7]; 6. 27G-Steve Gresham[3]; 7. 41W-Brad Wyatt[9]; 8. 42-Chris Cochran[8]; 9. 8X-Jeff Schindler[5]

OERB Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 68-Ronnie Gardner[1]; 2. 77S-Robbie Smith[2]; 3. 5J-Josh Hodge[3]; 4. 83-Will Armitage[9]; 5. 0G-Glenn Styres[5]; 6. 75X-John Egan[7]; 7. 6-Bill Rose[4]; 8. 14R-Nathan Smith[8]; 9. (DNF) 72J-Sam Johnson[6]

OERB Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 97-Gavin Miller[1]; 2. 68K-Emerson Axsom[4]; 3. 38-Jason McDougal[2]; 4. 22T-Don Droud Jr[3]; 5. 44X-Wesley Smith[6]; 6. 19-Tim McCreadie[9]; 7. 19U-Pierce Urbanosky[7]; 8. 5H-Casey Hicks[8]; 9. (DNF) 75A-Bryan Stanfill[5]

OERB Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 21-Daryn Pittman[6]; 2. 21B-Justin Bates[1]; 3. 1H-Henry Chambers[3]; 4. 8S-Kyle Steffens[5]; 5. 45X-Jace Park[7]; 6. 97S-Cam Schafer[8]; 7. (DNF) 57B-Zach Boden[2]; 8. (DNF) 7D-Josh Bilicki[4]; 9. (DNS) 6C-Rayce Rudy

OERB Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 2J-Justin Grant[2]; 2. 28-Ace McCarthy[7]; 3. 28K-Kory Schudy[3]; 4. 8W-Hunter Schuerenberg[8]; 5. 35K-Joey Klemish[4]; 6. 21K-Gage Rucker[6]; 7. 77R-Jack Wagner[9]; 8. 0-Johnny Murdock[5]; 9. (DNF) 66-Harry Elzo[1]

OERB Heat 6 (8 Laps): 1. 67-Ryan Timms[3]; 2. 40X-Steven Snyder Jr[4]; 3. 63G-Frankie Guerrini[6]; 4. 36-Michael Hubert[9]; 5. 19X-Brett Becker[8]; 6. 7K-Kolton Gariss[1]; 7. (DNF) 12-Beau Gastineau[2]; 8. (DNF) 80S-Josh Hawkins[5]; 9. (DNF) 8L-Kurt Blackaby[7]

OERB Heat 7 (8 Laps): 1. 63-Cale Coons[3]; 2. 11A-Andrew Felker[5]; 3. 17H-Harli White[4]; 4. 1P-Terry Nichols[7]; 5. 24T-Glenn James Bratti[8]; 6. 47K-Kevin Brewer[9]; 7. 84R-Chris Roseland[1]; 8. 00S-Jamie Speers[2]; 9. 0J-Kevin Carl[6]

OERB Heat 8 (8 Laps): 1. 71R-Ricky Stenhouse Jr[1]; 2. 20-Tadd Holliman[2]; 3. 14J-Jody Rosenboom[4]; 4. 5X-Shane Cottle[8]; 5. 60M-Earl McDoulett Jr[3]; 6. 33W-Rece Wommack[6]; 7. 91K-Kaylee Bryson[7]; 8. 2MD-Marc Dailey[5]; 9. 130-Chase Osterhoff[9]

OERB Heat 9 (8 Laps): 1. 81-Bryant Wiedeman[3]; 2. 95-Chris Andrews[2]; 3. 32S-Chase Stockon[5]; 4. 18-Anton Hernandez[4]; 5. 11X-Donovan Peterson[7]; 6. 16-Santino Ferrucci[1]; 7. 71T-Kyler Johnson[8]; 8. (DNF) 19A-Hayden Reinbold[6]

D-Features: Top 2 advance to corresponding C-Feature.

D Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 42-Chris Cochran[1]; 2. 19A-Hayden Reinbold[4]; 3. 80S-Josh Hawkins[3]; 4. 7D-Josh Bilicki[6]; 5. 00S-Jamie Speers[5]; 6. 8X-Jeff Schindler[7]; 7. 5H-Casey Hicks[2]; 8. (DNF) 72J-Sam Johnson[8]; 9. (DNS) 12-Beau Gastineau; 10. (DNS) 66-Harry Elzo

D Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 84R-Chris Roseland[3]; 2. 2MD-Marc Dailey[5]; 3. 0-Johnny Murdock[4]; 4. 14R-Nathan Smith[1]; 5. 130-Chase Osterhoff[6]; 6. (DNF) 0J-Kevin Carl[7]; 7. (DNF) 57B-Zach Boden[2]; 8. (DNS) 8L-Kurt Blackaby; 9. (DNS) 75A-Bryan Stanfill; 10. (DNS) 6C-Rayce Rudy

Smiley's Racing Products C-Features: Top 4 advance to corresponding B-Feature.

Smileys Racing Products C Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 22T-Don Droud Jr[2]; 2. 91K-Kaylee Bryson[9]; 3. 19A-Hayden Reinbold[12]; 4. 97S-Cam Schafer[3]; 5. 42-Chris Cochran[11]; 6. 16-Santino Ferrucci[10]; 7. 60M-Earl McDoulett Jr[5]; 8. 27G-Steve Gresham[8]; 9. (DNF) 47K-Kevin Brewer[1]; 10. (DNF) 77R-Jack Wagner[6]; 11. (DNF) 35K-Joey Klemish[4]; 12. (DNF) 33W-Rece Wommack[7]

Smileys Racing Products C Feature 2 (12 Laps): 1. 18-Anton Hernandez[1]; 2. 44X-Wesley Smith[2]; 3. 0G-Glenn Styres[3]; 4. 19U-Pierce Urbanosky[8]; 5. 71T-Kyler Johnson[7]; 6. 75X-John Egan[4]; 7. 2MD-Marc Dailey[12]; 8. 6-Bill Rose[10]; 9. 21K-Gage Rucker[6]; 10. 41W-Brad Wyatt[5]; 11. 84R-Chris Roseland[11]; 12. (DNF) 7K-Kolton Gariss[9]

Team Toyota Qualifiers: Top 16 in combined passing points advance to the A-Feature.

Team Toyota Qualifier 1 (10 Laps): 1. 40X-Steven Snyder Jr[3]; 2. 71R-Ricky Stenhouse Jr[2]; 3. 81-Bryant Wiedeman[5]; 4. 21-Daryn Pittman[6]; 5. 83-Will Armitage[4]; 6. 1P-Terry Nichols[1]; 7. 35-Tyler Robbins[10]; 8. 28K-Kory Schudy[9]; 9. 21B-Justin Bates[7]; 10. 19X-Brett Becker[8]

Team Toyota Qualifier 2 (10 Laps): 1. 8W-Hunter Schuerenberg[2]; 2. 11A-Andrew Felker[5]; 3. 45X-Jace Park[9]; 4. 77S-Robbie Smith[1]; 5. 28-Ace McCarthy[6]; 6. 17H-Harli White[7]; 7. 63G-Frankie Guerrini[3]; 8. 36-Michael Hubert[4]; 9. 24T-Glenn James Bratti[8]; 10. (DNS) 38-Jason McDougal

Team Toyota Qualifier 3 (10 Laps): 1. 67-Ryan Timms[6]; 2. 39-Logan Seavey[4]; 3. 5X-Shane Cottle[2]; 4. 56E-Tyler Edwards[5]; 5. 68-Ronnie Gardner[3]; 6. 20-Tadd Holliman[1]; 7. 14J-Jody Rosenboom[7]; 8. 8S-Kyle Steffens[9]; 9. 11X-Donovan Peterson[10]; 10. 5J-Josh Hodge[8]

Team Toyota Qualifier 4 (10 Laps): 1. 2J-Justin Grant[5]; 2. 97-Gavin Miller[3]; 3. 95-Chris Andrews[1]; 4. 19-Tim McCreadie[10]; 5. 68K-Emerson Axsom[4]; 6. 74-Luke Hall[9]; 7. 63-Cale Coons[6]; 8. 7R-Stuart Snyder[7]; 9. 32S-Chase Stockon[2]; 10. (DNF) 1H-Henry Chambers[8]

The Enjoy Illinois 300 NASCAR Cup Series Race at World Wide Technology Raceway on Sunday, June 2 B Features: Top 4 advance to the A-Feature.

The Enjoy Illinois 300 NASCAR Cup Series Race at World Wide Technology Raceway on Sunday, June 2 B Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 63-Cale Coons[3]; 2. 68-Ronnie Gardner[2]; 3. 63G-Frankie Guerrini[5]; 4. 14J-Jody Rosenboom[7]; 5. 8S-Kyle Steffens[8]; 6. 91K-Kaylee Bryson[14]; 7. 19A-Hayden Reinbold[15]; 8. 97S-Cam Schafer[16]; 9. 21B-Justin Bates[9]; 10. 20-Tadd Holliman[6]; 11. 22T-Don Droud Jr[13]; 12. 24T-Glenn James Bratti[10]; 13. 17H-Harli White[4]; 14. 5J-Josh Hodge[12]; 15. 19X-Brett Becker[11]; 16. (DNF) 83-Will Armitage[1]

The Enjoy Illinois 300 NASCAR Cup Series Race at World Wide Technology Raceway on Sunday, June 2 B Feature 2 (15 Laps): 1. 68K-Emerson Axsom[1]; 2. 74-Luke Hall[3]; 3. 36-Michael Hubert[5]; 4. 11X-Donovan Peterson[7]; 5. 32S-Chase Stockon[8]; 6. 44X-Wesley Smith[10]; 7. 0G-Glenn Styres[11]; 8. 7R-Stuart Snyder[6]; 9. 1P-Terry Nichols[4]; 10. 77S-Robbie Smith[2]; 11. (DNF) 18-Anton Hernandez[9]; 12. (DNS) 35-Tyler Robbins; 13. (DNS) 28K-Kory Schudy; 14. (DNS) 38-Jason McDougal; 15. (DNS) 1H-Henry Chambers; 16. (DNS) 19U-Pierce Urbanosky

A-Feature: Top 2 advance to Saturday's A-Feature.

Hard Rock A Feature (30 Laps): 1. 39-Logan Seavey[7]; 2. 67-Ryan Timms[1]; 3. 11A-Andrew Felker[3]; 4. 40X-Steven Snyder Jr[5]; 5. 68K-Emerson Axsom[18]; 6. 81-Bryant Wiedeman[6]; 7. 21-Daryn Pittman[4]; 8. 28-Ace McCarthy[11]; 9. 97-Gavin Miller[10]; 10. 63-Cale Coons[17]; 11. 63G-Frankie Guerrini[21]; 12. 68-Ronnie Gardner[19]; 13. 19-Tim McCreadie[14]; 14. 95-Chris Andrews[16]; 15. 36-Michael Hubert[22]; 16. 14J-Jody Rosenboom[23]; 17. 5X-Shane Cottle[15]; 18. 45X-Jace Park[9]; 19. 11X-Donovan Peterson[24]; 20. (DNF) 2J-Justin Grant[2]; 21. (DNF) 8W-Hunter Schuerenberg[8]; 22. (DNF) 56E-Tyler Edwards[13]; 23. (DNF) 71R-Ricky Stenhouse Jr[12]; 24. (DNF) 74-Luke Hall[20]

Lap Leader(s): Ryan Timms 1-7, 16-28; Steven Snyder, Jr. 8-15; Logan Seavey 29-30;
Hard Charger: Emerson Axsom +13

 

Chili Bowl Nationals powered by NOS Energy Tulsa Expo Raceway - Tulsa, Okla. Saturday, January 13, 2024

Event Car Count: 365

A-Feature:

MPV Express 67 Speedway Pole Dash

Lineup Pole Shuffle (4 Laps): 1. 39-Logan Seavey; 2. 98-Tanner Carrick; 3. 41-Corey Day; 4. 71W-Michael Kofoid; 5. 1S-Spencer Bayston; 6. 88-Tanner Thorson; 7. 67-Ryan Timms; 8. 17W-Shane Golobic; 9. 29S-Hank Davis; 10. 55A-Jake Swanson

B-Features: Top 7 advance to the A-Feature

Lineup B Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 11A-Andrew Felker; 2. 1I-Briggs Danner; 3. 31B-Chase Johnson; 4. 5-Chase Briscoe; 5. 58-David Gravel; 6. 68K-Emerson Axsom; 7. 27W-Colby Copeland; 8. 21H-Brady Bacon; 9. 71P-Cannon McIntosh; 10. 7T-Thomas Meseraull; 11. 21-Daryn Pittman; 12. 71-Jade Avedisian; 13. 19R-Ricky Thornton Jr; 14. 51B-Joe B Miller; 15. 55X-Kevin Thomas Jr

Lineup B Feature 2 (20 Laps): 1. 59-Michael Pickens; 2. 7U-Chase McDermand; 3. 40X-Steven Snyder Jr; 4. 5U-Michael Faccinto; 5. 55V-CJ Leary; 6. 89-Chris Windom; 7. 21J-Kameron Key; 8. 81-Bryant Wiedeman; 9. 71K-Kale Drake; 10. 29-Tim Buckwalter; 11. 32T-Trey Marcham; 12. 57W-Landon Brooks; 13. 28-Ace McCarthy; 14. 57-Tyler Courtney; 15. 5CB-Karter Sarff

C-Features: Top 5 advance to the corresponding B-Feature

Lineup C Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 97-Gavin Miller; 2. 67K-Brent Crews; 3. 87W-Ryan Bernal; 4. 32W-Gary Taylor; 5. 27B-Jake Bubak; 6. 63G-Frankie Guerrini; 7. 5D-Michael Stewart; 8. 02-Ashton Torgerson; 9. 19B-Cole Bodine; 10. 08X-Parker Price Miller; 11. 19-Tim McCreadie; 12. 83M-Rylan Gray; 13. 2D-Matt Sherrell; 14. 41X-Howard Moore; 15. 14P-Kyle Strickler

Lineup C Feature 2 (15 Laps): 1. 2H-Nick Hoffman; 2. 47X-Zach Daum; 3. 63-Cale Coons; 4. 7X-Jerry Coons Jr; 5. 3J-Parker Jones; 6. 93-Kyle Bellm; 7. 26-Corbin Rueschenberg; 8. 68-Ronnie Gardner; 9. 3W-Brandon Waelti; 10. 54-Matt Westfall; 11. 7P-Kris Carroll; 12. 7S-Jake Andreotti; 13. 95-Chris Andrews; 14. 3G-Kyle Cummins; 15. 9U-Kyle Spence

D-Features: Top 5 advance to the corresponding C-Feature

Lineup D Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 36-Michael Hubert; 2. 52-Blake Hahn; 3. 5G-Gavan Boschele; 4. 27-Keith Rauch; 5. 13-Elijah Gile; 6. 5X-Shane Cottle; 7. 25M-Alex Bright; 8. 14F-Jeffrey Newell; 9. 55T-Trevor Cline; 10. 8K-KJ Snow; 11. 11X-Donovan Peterson; 12. 4B-Chelby Hinton; 13. 19M-Ethan Mitchell; 14. 9-Emilio Hoover; 15. 3N-Jake Neuman

Lineup D Feature 2 (15 Laps): 1. 8-Alex Sewell; 2. 25V-Billy VanInwegen Jr; 3. 14J-Jody Rosenboom; 4. 86-Daison Pursley; 5. 14T-Caden Sarale; 6. 25-Jacob Denney; 7. 1Z-Justin Zimmerman; 8. 45X-Jace Park; 9. 60X-Garet Williamson; 10. 10J-Lane Goodman; 11. 75-Mario Clouser; 12. 55D-Nick Drake; 13. 2J-Justin Grant; 14. 1A-Trey Osborne; 15. 7C-Landon Crawley

E-Features: Top 5 advance to the corresponding D-Feature

Lineup E Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 8W-Hunter Schuerenberg; 2. 16C-David Camfield Jr; 3. 15D-Andrew Deal; 4. 20G-Noah Gass; 5. 20C-CJ Sarna; 6. 71R-Ricky Stenhouse Jr; 7. 45S-Caleb Stelzig; 8. 46-Kenney Johnson; 9. 6A-Ricky Lewis; 10. 7E-Cap Henry; 11. 8S-Kyle Steffens; 12. 09X-Bryant Bell; 13. 73D-David Gasper; 14. 1K-Brayton Lynch; 15. 00-Ryder Laplante

Lineup E Feature 2 (15 Laps): 1. 25K-Taylor Reimer; 2. 87F-Kinzer Edwards; 3. 56E-Tyler Edwards; 4. 8J-Jonathan Beason; 5. 73C-Eddie Tafoya Jr; 6. 2W-AJ Hopkins; 7. 11B-Clinton Boyles; 8. 74-Luke Hall; 9. 19T-Mitchel Moles; 10. 98K-Kyle Larson; 11. 32S-Chase Stockon; 12. 16T-Kevin Newton; 13. 91X-Danny Wood; 14. 19K-Riley Kreisel; 15. 84-Jesse Love

F-Features: Top 5 advance to the corresponding E-Feature

Lineup F Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 91K-Kaylee Bryson; 2. 9B-Brian Schwabauer; 3. 23P-Preston Lattomus; 4. 1M-Caden McCreary; 5. 40-Max Adams; 6. 0G-Glenn Styres; 7. 56-Mitchell Davis; 8. 23K-Kyle Simon; 9. 97X-Xavier Doney; 10. 55F-Johnny Kent; 11. 97S-Cam Schafer; 12. 21D-Weston Gorham; 13. 7M-Mike Hess; 14. 22B-Troy Betts; 15. 14A-Cameron Hagin

Lineup F Feature 2 (15 Laps): 1. 44X-Wesley Smith; 2. 15C-Carter Chevalier; 3. 1-Sammy Swindell; 4. 45H-Robbie Price; 5. 98P-Ryan Padgett; 6. 19A-Hayden Reinbold; 7. 27X-Cody Leonard; 8. 81C-Colten Cottle; 9. 91B-Kevin Bayer; 10. 3-Cole Schroeder; 11. 7R-Stuart Snyder; 12. 15G-Dennie Gieber; 13. 68W-Chance Crum; 14. 28B-Brandon Mattox; 15. 32-Casey Shuman

G-Features: Top 5 advance to the corresponding F-Feature

Lineup G Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 21B-Justin Bates; 2. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr; 3. 48N-Wout Hoffmans; 4. 19P-Carson Perkins; 5. 97K-Tom Harris; 6. 77S-Robbie Smith; 7. 50-Daniel Adler; 8. 22X-Steven Shebester; 9. 321-Chad Winfrey; 10. 54C-Chance Hull

Lineup G Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 1P-Terry Nichols; 2. P1-Paul White; 3. 2B-Tanner Berryhill; 4. 116-Claud Estes III; 5. 15-JJ Yeley; 6. 20-Tadd Holliman; 7. 73S-Shon Deskins; 8. 938-Bradley Fezard; 9. 10-Ryker Pace; 10. 71G-Taylor Ferns

H-Features: Top 6 advance to the corresponding G-Feature

Lineup H Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 22T-Don Droud Jr; 2. 23D-Devon Dobie; 3. 08K-Brody Wake; 4. 44-Colton Hardy; 5. 2E-Whit Gastineau; 6. 35-Tyler Robbins; 7. 7-Michelle Decker; 8. 14M-Ben Worth; 9. 77J-John Klabunde; 10. 24S-Rodney Westhafer

Lineup H Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 18-Anton Hernandez; 2. 17M-Jake Scott; 3. 6D-Isaac Chapple; 4. 07-Scout Spraggins; 5. 17D-Cody Trammell; 6. 24T-Glenn James Bratti; 7. 00D-Broc Elliott; 8. 7J-Shawn Jackson; 9. 48G-George Loux; 10. 6K-Austin Nigh

I-Features: Top 6 advance to the corresponding H-Feature

Lineup I Feature 1 (6 Laps): 1. 17H-Harli White; 2. 55S-Gage Green; 3. 75G-Daniel Whitley; 4. 09T-Timmy Thrash; 5. 27J-Frank Beck III; 6. 38-Jason McDougal; 7. 45J-Jerry Brey; 8. 44B-Branigan Roark; 9. 10M-Darin Naida; 10. 51X-Joe Walker

Lineup I Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 28K-Kory Schudy; 2. 80A-DJ Estes; 3. 22R-Gage Laney; 4. 9A-Blake Bower; 5. 47-Brad Mosen; 6. 5J-Josh Hodge; 7. 8D-Colin Deming; 8. 22J-Zach Hampton; 9. 11K-AJ Bender; 10. 91-Jeff Stasa

Kevin Studley J-Features: Top 6 advance to the corresponding I-Feature.

Lineup J Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 19X-Brett Becker; 2. 4K-Kayla Roell; 3. 96X-Logan Mitchell; 4. 87-Tanner Holmes; 5. 57A-Daniel Robinson; 6. 19U-Pierce Urbanosky; 7. 8B-Cooper Williams; 8. 80D-Keith Martin; 9. 71E-Mariah Ede; 10. 08M-Dylan Menz

Lineup J Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 1H-Henry Chambers; 2. 0S-Derek Sheaffer; 3. 7DK-Darren Kauffman; 4. 92M-Josh Most; 5. 77-Joey Wirth; 6. 83-Will Armitage; 7. 37P-Logan Prickett; 8. 4F-Chad Frewaldt; 9. 2ND-Jeb Sessums; 10. 22S-AJ Johnson

K-Features: Top 6 advance to the corresponding J-Feature

Lineup K Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 42-Chris Cochran; 2. 17C-Devin Camfield; 3. 31S-RJ Corson; 4. 19J-Jack Berger; 5. 22-Sean McClelland; 6. 75X-John Egan; 7. 14S-TJ Smith; 8. 25B-Steve Buckwalter; 9. 22P-Brant O'Banion; 10. 17B-Josh Baughman

Lineup K Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 71T-Kyler Johnson; 2. 3V-Jim Vanzant; 3. 08J-Jace McIntosh; 4. 14X-Andy Pake; 5. 17J-Ryan Bickett; 6. 16-Santino Ferrucci; 7. 42K-Kevin Battefeld; 8. M1-Colby Stubblefield; 9. 60-Landon Britt; 10. 80H-Josh Hanna

L-Features: Top 6 advance to the corresponding K-Feature

Lineup L Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 60M-Earl McDoulett Jr; 2. 85L-Lee Nardelli; 3. 17L-Wyatt Rotz; 4. 4C-Cody Jessop; 5. 26J-Jacob Harris; 6. 6-Bill Rose; 7. 30X-Larry Bratti; 8. 81K-Dekota Gay; 9. 08-Brock Berreth; 10. 73T-Tom Dunkel

Lineup L Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 2MD-Marc Dailey; 2. 7F-Blake Green; 3. 7L-Jarrad Warhurst; 4. 11H-Jori Hughes; 5. 20H-Noah Harris; 6. 27G-Steve Gresham; 7. 2-Dave Axton; 8. 49-Dillon Welch; 9. 88J-Joey Amantea; 10. 03-Shayle Bade

M-Features: Top 6 advance to the corresponding L-Feature

Lineup M Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 47K-Kevin Brewer; 2. 11G-Travis Jenkins; 3. 4H-Caleb Padgett; 4. 22G-Jack France; 5. 2Z-Zach Blurton; 6. 41W-Brad Wyatt; 7. 118-Scott Evans; 8. 7MF-Chance Morton; 9. 1HD-Tommy Colburn; 10. 7B-Cody Beard

Lineup M Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 21K-Gage Rucker; 2. 5F-Danny Frye III; 3. 99K-Robert Carson; 4. 80-Clint Woolbright; 5. 10C-Dalton Camfield; 6. 77R-Jack Wagner; 7. 33-Stanley Kreisel; 8. 35H-AJ Hernandez; 9. 4G-Cole Garner; 10. 31D-Miles Doherty

N-Features: Top 6 advance to the corresponding M-Feature

Lineup N Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 35K-Joey Klemish; 2. 21G-John Murdie; 3. 70-Cade Cowles; 4. 7W-Brendon Wiseley; 5. 2R-Matt Rossi; 6. 33W-Rece Wommack; 7. 77B-Bret Klabunde; 8. 17K-Tony Helton; 9. 8M-Kade Morton; 10. 80S-Josh Hawkins

Lineup N Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 84R-Chris Roseland; 2. 19S-Dylan Archer; 3. 121-Steve Glover; 4. 29K-Brian Harvey; 5. 7K-Kolton Gariss; 6. 33B-Mike Bitner; 7. F5-Devin Simmons; 8. 86C-David Camfield Sr; 9. 09-Scott Lawrence; 10. 0-Johnny Murdock

O-Features: Top 6 advance to the corresponding N-Feature

Lineup O Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 18K-Billy Rayburn; 2. 251-Johnny Brown Jr; 3. 715-Robert Bell; 4. 35S-Isaiah Vasquez; 5. 7D-Josh Bilicki; 6. 20S-John Sarna; 7. 14E-Joseph Wray IV; 8. 28J-Joe Perry; 9. 130-Chase Osterhoff; 10. 53R-Sean Robbins

Lineup O Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 23T-Tristan Lee; 2. 6X-Anthony Esberg; 3. 70K-Tim Kent; 4. 14R-Nathan Smith; 5. 88A-Austin Torgerson; 6. 218-Robert Speak; 7. 96-Cody Brewer; 8. 00S-Jamie Speers; 9. 17X-Kurt Stellhorn; 10. 31-Kyle Beilman

P-Features: Top 6 advance to the corresponding O-Feature

Lineup P Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 9X-Zac Millikin; 2. 8X-Jeff Schindler; 3. 21R-Chase Young; 4. 5H-Casey Hicks; 5. 72J-Sam Johnson; 6. 9P-Kevin Cook; 7. 16R-Kyle Jones; 8. 6W-Colin White; 9. 11C-Mike Woodruff; 10. X-Charlie Louden; 11. 8L-Kurt Blackaby; 12. 75A-Bryan Stanfill; 13. 6C-Rayce Rudy

Lineup P Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 0J-Kevin Carl; 2. 2F-Casey Friedrichsen; 3. 57B-Zach Boden; 4. 15F-Brandon Dean; 5. 71M-Paul May; 6. 92-Slater Helt; 7. 45T-Christopher Townsend; 8. 22C-Corey Brink; 9. 7JR-JD Black; 10. 98B-Joe Boyles; 11. 12-Beau Gastineau; 12. 66-Harry Elzo

 

 

 

Spencer Bayston Unstoppable During Thursday’s Victory Fuel Qualifying Night!

Bryan Hulbert – TULSA, Okla. (January 11, 2024) From a flip during Practice on Sunday to Victory Lane on Victory Fuel Qualifying Night, Indiana’s Spencer Bayston landed his first career preliminary night win at the 38th annual Chili Bowl Nationals powered by NOS Energy.

"It feels really, really good," said Bayston of the win. "The Race of Champions win last year was special, but it’s not a prelim night. A prelim night, like I said there’s three steps to the process, sometimes more, and to be able to string together three good performances with the good Sage Fruit race car is not easy to do and we were able to do that tonight. It's a lot of weight off our shoulders, so we’ll kick back and relax tomorrow and be ready for Saturday."

A third win for RMS/Matt Estep since 2021, the feature went green with Bayston taking off from the pole. Getting away quickly, the race for second went to Ricky Thornton, Jr. Fending off a challenge by Tanner Thorson on the fifth revolution, Thornton held silver until Lap 17, as the leaders began their march through traffic.

Advantage Thorson for second on Lap 18, the No. 1s would close up on Bayston’s bumper after caution lights for Kyle Larson flipping on the front stretch appeared while working Lap 24.

Reverting to the last fully completed lap, the seven-lap dash saw Bayston gap the field by 1.149-seconds to lock into his sixth career Saturday night A-Feature. Tanner Thorson held the final lock-in to make his tenth championship appearance. Chase Johnson crossed third, with C.J. Leary fourth. Brady Bacon completed the top five.

Tim Buckwalter, from 12th, made it to sixth, with Ricky Thornton, Jr. slipping to seventh. Karter Sarff grabbed eighth with Ryan Bernal ninth. Parker Jones completed the top ten.

With 73 drivers drawing in Thursday night, the week’s entry count stands at 285. Friday will see the highest car count of the week, as mechanical issues have forced several drives to move, pushing the number to 86 entries, including five TBA’s. The Flip Count has grown to 34. All drivers are okay. Special thanks to Simpson Race Products for giving out new equipment during this year’s flip count.

Friday at the Chili Bowl Nationals is presented by Hard Rock Hotel and Casino, Tulsa. The SageNet Center will open at 9:00 A.M. with cars on track at 4:00 P.M.

The 38th annual Chili Bowl Nationals takes place January 8-13, 2024, under the giant roof of the SageNet Center in Tulsa, Okla. Fans unable to attend the Chili Bowl Nationals can watch every lap live at http://www.floracing.com.

The General Admission Pit Pass is sold at the event and never sells out. They are $60 per weekday and $75 on Saturday.

For continued updates on the Chili Bowl Nationals, fans can follow along on Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram with @CBNationals. All official press, updates, and results on the Chili Bowl Nationals can be found online at http://www.chilibowl.com.

Results:

Chili Bowl Nationals powered by NOS Energy

Tulsa Expo Raceway - Tulsa, Okla.

Thursday, January 11, 2024

Victory Fuel Qualifying Night

Car Count: 73

Event Count: 285

OERB Heat Races: Top 40 in passing points advance to Qualifiers.

OERB Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 47-Brad Mosen[2]; 2. 31B-Chase Johnson[7]; 3. 2D-Matt Sherrell[5]; 4. 57A-Daniel Robinson[9]; 5. 3-Cole Schroeder[10]; 6. 3J-Parker Jones[8]; 7. 73T-Tom Dunkel[3]; 8. 8M-Kade Morton[6]; 9. (DNF) 22-Sean McClelland[4]; 10. (DNF) 70K-Tim Kent[1]

OERB Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 9U-Kyle Spence[1]; 2. 73C-Eddie Tafoya Jr[2]; 3. 2E-Whit Gastineau[3]; 4. 71G-Taylor Ferns[5]; 5. 24S-Rodney Westhafer[8]; 6. 91-Jeff Stasa[7]; 7. 9X-Zac Millikin[4]; 8. 97K-Tom Harris[6]; 9. (DNS) 98B-Joe Boyles

OERB Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 1S-Spencer Bayston[9]; 2. 51X-Joe Walker[1]; 3. 77-Joey Wirth[2]; 4. 08M-Dylan Menz[7]; 5. 27J-Frank Beck III[5]; 6. 26J-Jacob Harris[8]; 7. 31D-Miles Doherty[3]; 8. 10C-Dalton Camfield[4]; 9. (DNF) 22C-Corey Brink[6]

OERB Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 55V-CJ Leary[1]; 2. 14T-Caden Sarale[4]; 3. 19M-Ethan Mitchell[8]; 4. 29-Tim Buckwalter[7]; 5. 98K-Kyle Larson[5]; 6. 32-Casey Shuman[6]; 7. (DNF) 45T-Christopher Townsend[9]; 8. (DNF) 03-Shayle Bade[3]; 9. (DNF) 28J-Joe Perry[2]

OERB Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 5G-Gavan Boschele[3]; 2. 87W-Ryan Bernal[9]; 3. 46-Kenney Johnson[6]; 4. 6K-Austin Nigh[2]; 5. 22S-AJ Johnson[8]; 6. 17J-Ryan Bickett[4]; 7. 09-Scott Lawrence[7]; 8. 29K-Brian Harvey[5]; 9. (DNF) 20H-Noah Harris[1]

OERB Heat 6 (8 Laps): 1. 19R-Ricky Thornton Jr[5]; 2. 84-Jesse Love[3]; 3. 14A-Cameron Hagin[1]; 4. 14F-Jeffrey Newell[4]; 5. 98P-Ryan Padgett[7]; 6. 54C-Chance Hull[9]; 7. 7B-Cody Beard[2]; 8. (DNF) 15-JJ Yeley[6]; 9. (DNF) 35S-Isaiah Vasquez[8]

OERB Heat 7 (8 Laps): 1. 88-Tanner Thorson[2]; 2. 5CB-Karter Sarff[3]; 3. 00-Ryder Laplante[1]; 4. 10J-Lane Goodman[5]; 5. 54-Matt Westfall[6]; 6. 17D-Cody Trammell[8]; 7. 40-Max Adams[9]; 8. 2Z-Zach Blurton[7]; 9. 2R-Matt Rossi[4]

OERB Heat 8 (8 Laps): 1. 15D-Andrew Deal[3]; 2. 02-Ashton Torgerson[2]; 3. 21H-Brady Bacon[8]; 4. 55F-Johnny Kent[4]; 5. 7C-Landon Crawley[7]; 6. 80H-Josh Hanna[5]; 7. 17B-Josh Baughman[6]; 8. (DNF) 7JR-JD Black[1]; 9. (DNS) 11C-Mike Woodruff

Smiley's Racing Products C-Features: Top 4 advance to corresponding B-Feature.

Smileys Racing Products C Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 40-Max Adams[4]; 2. 91-Jeff Stasa[3]; 3. 97K-Tom Harris[10]; 4. 27J-Frank Beck III[2]; 5. 22-Sean McClelland[14]; 6. 80H-Josh Hanna[5]; 7. 26J-Jacob Harris[1]; 8. 03-Shayle Bade[12]; 9. 2Z-Zach Blurton[9]; 10. 31D-Miles Doherty[8]; 11. 29K-Brian Harvey[11]; 12. 09-Scott Lawrence[6]; 13. (DNF) 70K-Tim Kent[15]; 14. (DNF) 28J-Joe Perry[13]; 15. (DNF) 9X-Zac Millikin[7]; 16. (DNS) 7JR-JD Black; 17. (DNS) 98B-Joe Boyles

Smileys Racing Products C Feature 2 (12 Laps): 1. 98K-Kyle Larson[2]; 2. 32-Casey Shuman[3]; 3. 17D-Cody Trammell[1]; 4. 15-JJ Yeley[9]; 5. 17J-Ryan Bickett[4]; 6. 17B-Josh Baughman[5]; 7. 20H-Noah Harris[13]; 8. 73T-Tom Dunkel[6]; 9. 10C-Dalton Camfield[10]; 10. 7B-Cody Beard[7]; 11. 2R-Matt Rossi[12]; 12. 8M-Kade Morton[8]; 13. (DNF) 35S-Isaiah Vasquez[11]; 14. (DNF) 11C-Mike Woodruff[14]; 15. (DNS) 45T-Christopher Townsend; 16. (DNS) 22C-Corey Brink

Team Toyota Qualifiers: Top 16 in combined passing points advance to the A-Feature.

Team Toyota Qualifier 1 (10 Laps): 1. 5CB-Karter Sarff[2]; 2. 29-Tim Buckwalter[1]; 3. 1S-Spencer Bayston[6]; 4. 19M-Ethan Mitchell[5]; 5. 46-Kenney Johnson[3]; 6. 55F-Johnny Kent[10]; 7. 47-Brad Mosen[4]; 8. 98P-Ryan Padgett[9]; 9. 71G-Taylor Ferns[8]; 10. (DNF) 24S-Rodney Westhafer[7]

Team Toyota Qualifier 2 (10 Laps): 1. 88-Tanner Thorson[4]; 2. 21H-Brady Bacon[5]; 3. 73C-Eddie Tafoya Jr[1]; 4. 9U-Kyle Spence[3]; 5. 87W-Ryan Bernal[6]; 6. 54-Matt Westfall[10]; 7. 7C-Landon Crawley[9]; 8. 3-Cole Schroeder[2]; 9. 22S-AJ Johnson[7]; 10. 10J-Lane Goodman[8]

Team Toyota Qualifier 3 (10 Laps): 1. 55V-CJ Leary[3]; 2. 02-Ashton Torgerson[1]; 3. 19R-Ricky Thornton Jr[6]; 4. 2D-Matt Sherrell[2]; 5. 5G-Gavan Boschele[5]; 6. 57A-Daniel Robinson[4]; 7. 2E-Whit Gastineau[7]; 8. 14A-Cameron Hagin[8]; 9. 6K-Austin Nigh[9]; 10. (DNS) 54C-Chance Hull

Team Toyota Qualifier 4 (10 Laps): 1. 14T-Caden Sarale[4]; 2. 31B-Chase Johnson[6]; 3. 3J-Parker Jones[10]; 4. 14F-Jeffrey Newell[9]; 5. 15D-Andrew Deal[5]; 6. 00-Ryder Laplante[8]; 7. 51X-Joe Walker[1]; 8. 77-Joey Wirth[7]; 9. (DNF) 08M-Dylan Menz[2]; 10. (DNF) 84-Jesse Love[3]

The Enjoy Illinois 300 NASCAR Cup Series Race at World Wide Technology Raceway on Sunday, June 2 B Features: Top 4 advance to the A-Feature.

The Enjoy Illinois 300 NASCAR Cup Series Race at World Wide Technology Raceway on Sunday, June 2 B Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 9U-Kyle Spence[1]; 2. 2D-Matt Sherrell[2]; 3. 54-Matt Westfall[4]; 4. 10J-Lane Goodman[12]; 5. 00-Ryder Laplante[5]; 6. 40-Max Adams[13]; 7. 3-Cole Schroeder[7]; 8. 14A-Cameron Hagin[8]; 9. 97K-Tom Harris[15]; 10. 71G-Taylor Ferns[10]; 11. 2E-Whit Gastineau[6]; 12. 6K-Austin Nigh[11]; 13. 27J-Frank Beck III[16]; 14. 91-Jeff Stasa[14]; 15. (DNF) 57A-Daniel Robinson[3]; 16. (DNF) 22S-AJ Johnson[9]

The Enjoy Illinois 300 NASCAR Cup Series Race at World Wide Technology Raceway on Sunday, June 2 B Feature 2 (15 Laps): 1. 73C-Eddie Tafoya Jr[1]; 2. 98K-Kyle Larson[11]; 3. 46-Kenney Johnson[2]; 4. 7C-Landon Crawley[5]; 5. 84-Jesse Love[10]; 6. 98P-Ryan Padgett[7]; 7. 55F-Johnny Kent[3]; 8. 32-Casey Shuman[14]; 9. 15-JJ Yeley[15]; 10. 54C-Chance Hull[12]; 11. 17D-Cody Trammell[13]; 12. 24S-Rodney Westhafer[9]; 13. 47-Brad Mosen[4]; 14. 51X-Joe Walker[6]; 15. 77-Joey Wirth[8]; 16. 08M-Dylan Menz[16]

A-Feature: Top 2 advance to Saturday's A-Feature.

Victory Fuel A Feature (30 Laps): 1. 1S-Spencer Bayston[1]; 2. 88-Tanner Thorson[4]; 3. 31B-Chase Johnson[2]; 4. 55V-CJ Leary[7]; 5. 21H-Brady Bacon[5]; 6. 29-Tim Buckwalter[12]; 7. 19R-Ricky Thornton Jr[3]; 8. 5CB-Karter Sarff[9]; 9. 87W-Ryan Bernal[8]; 10. 3J-Parker Jones[11]; 11. 02-Ashton Torgerson[13]; 12. 54-Matt Westfall[21]; 13. 2D-Matt Sherrell[19]; 14. 9U-Kyle Spence[17]; 15. 5G-Gavan Boschele[15]; 16. 14T-Caden Sarale[6]; 17. 14F-Jeffrey Newell[14]; 18. 10J-Lane Goodman[23]; 19. 19M-Ethan Mitchell[10]; 20. 7C-Landon Crawley[24]; 21. 15D-Andrew Deal[16]; 22. 73C-Eddie Tafoya Jr[18]; 23. 46-Kenney Johnson[22]; 24. (DNF) 98K-Kyle Larson[20]

Lap Leader(s): Spencer Bayston 1-30

Hard Charger: Matt Westfall +10

 

 

Corey Day Flushes Competition On York Plumbing Qualifying Night!

Bryan Hulbert – TULSA, Okla. (January 10, 2024) Leading all but one lap during Wednesday’s York Plumbing Qualifying Night at the 38th annual Chili Bowl Nationals powered by NOS Energy, California’s Corey Day captured his first career Chili Bowl preliminary win, behind the wheel of the Willie Kahne, owned No. 41.

A manufacturer winner with Factory Kahne Shocks numerous times; the Wednesday triumph is a first for Willie as a car owner.

“It’s crazy, it’s definitely crazy. I think they said my best prelim run here in ninth, and this is only my third Chili Bowl,” stated Corey of the win. “I have laps around here in a micro at the Shootout. I actually have a restricted driller like eight years ago. It’s been a while since I’ve had some success in this building, so I’m glad to be back.”

Chasing Jake Swanson through the opening lap, Day shot low on entry into the first turn, to slide his way to the top spot. Surviving several restarts, and a few scares into the cushion, Swanson was able to close but never able to overtake, as he had to fend off the repeated challenges of Michael Faccinto.

Dropping to third on Lap 22, Swanson stayed the course on the cushion to retake the final transfer spot into Saturday’s 55-lap championship event on Lap 25. One final shot at the lead after a flip by Jonathan Beason working Lap 27, Day was able to pull away by 1.957-seconds.

“We still didn’t financially recover. We are having a lot more fun,” laughed Swanson, whose car owner, Alex Bowman, tweeted, “I don’t think I’ll be able to recover from this” after a miserable outing for his entire team in 2023.

“It means everything, this race means so much to Alex. It’s vacation with all of his friends. To be able to run well is obviously the goal. Thankful to be able to do that, and not have as much tore up equipment so far this week. Just thankful for him providing really good race cars. Nicest cars in the building in my opinion. CJ, Kevin Thomas, and Boots, I got a lot of guys over there work really hard and very appreciative of all them supporting me and that’s why we are here”

Briggs Danner shuffled into third with three laps to go, while Faccinto settled for fourth. Colby Copeland made up the top five. Kale Drake crossed sixth, followed by Jade Avedisian. Getting into the first turn Haybales trying to avoid a spinning car on Lap 4, Tyler Courtney was able to restart at the tail and closed his way to an eighth place finish. Brent Crews and Jerry Coons, Jr. made up the top ten.

A field of 74 out of a scheduled 75 was on hand Wednesday night, bringing the week’s running total to 212 drivers drawing in. Another 79 are set to be on track for Thursday’s Victory Fuel Qualifying Night. A busy night of the flip count, the tumble meter stands at 22 with everyone able to walk away. Special thanks to Simpson Race Products for giving out new equipment during this year’s flip count.

The SageNet Center will open at 9:00 A.M. with cars on track at 4:00 P.M. Following Thursday’s program, there will be a party in the pits until 2:00 A.M. (CT).

The 38th annual Chili Bowl Nationals takes place January 8-13, 2024, under the giant roof of the SageNet Center in Tulsa, Okla. Fans unable to attend the Chili Bowl Nationals can watch every lap live at http://www.floracing.com.

The General Admission Pit Pass is sold at the event and never sells out. They are $60 per weekday and $75 on Saturday.

For continued updates on the Chili Bowl Nationals, fans can follow along on Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram with @CBNationals. All official press, updates, and results on the Chili Bowl Nationals can be found online at http://www.chilibowl.com.

Results:

Chili Bowl Nationals powered by NOS Energy

Tulsa Expo Raceway - Tulsa, Okla.

Wednesday, January 10, 2024

York Plumbing Qualifying Night

Car Count: 74

Event Count: 212

OERB Heat Races: Top 40 in passing points advance to Qualifiers.

OERB Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 1A-Trey Osborne[2]; 2. 83M-Rylan Gray[3]; 3. 8J-Jonathan Beason[1]; 4. 86-Daison Pursley[7]; 5. 7M-Mike Hess[8]; 6. 80D-Keith Martin[5]; 7. 2F-Casey Friedrichsen[4]; 8. 4H-Caleb Padgett[9]; 9. 23T-Tristan Lee[6]

OERB Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 52-Blake Hahn[2]; 2. 4B-Chelby Hinton[1]; 3. 22X-Steven Shebester[3]; 4. 71K-Kale Drake[8]; 5. 48N-Wout Hoffmans[6]; 6. 22J-Zach Hampton[9]; 7. 7MF-Chance Morton[5]; 8. 31S-RJ Corson[7]; 9. 15F-Brandon Dean[4]

OERB Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 57-Tyler Courtney[3]; 2. 41-Corey Day[6]; 3. 91X-Danny Wood[2]; 4. 7X-Jerry Coons Jr[5]; 5. 1-Sammy Swindell[8]; 6. 14M-Ben Worth[4]; 7. 44B-Branigan Roark[7]; 8. 53R-Sean Robbins[1]

OERB Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 55A-Jake Swanson[5]; 2. 6D-Isaac Chapple[6]; 3. 27W-Colby Copeland[8]; 4. 938-Bradley Fezard[2]; 5. 7J-Shawn Jackson[3]; 6. 35H-AJ Hernandez[1]; 7. (DNF) 49-Dillon Welch[4]; 8. (DNF) M1-Colby Stubblefield[7]

OERB Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 19T-Mitchel Moles[1]; 2. 3G-Kyle Cummins[2]; 3. 73D-David Gasper[5]; 4. 16C-David Camfield Jr[6]; 5. 96X-Logan Mitchell[8]; 6. (DNF) 9P-Kevin Cook[7]; 7. (DNF) 17X-Kurt Stellhorn[4]; 8. (DNF) X-Charlie Louden[3]

OERB Heat 6 (8 Laps): 1. 5U-Michael Faccinto[3]; 2. 71-Jade Avedisian[8]; 3. 23P-Preston Lattomus[7]; 4. 2B-Tanner Berryhill[2]; 5. 75G-Daniel Whitley[4]; 6. 99K-Robert Carson[1]; 7. 7L-Jarrad Warhurst[6]; 8. 81K-Dekota Gay[5]

OERB Heat 7 (8 Laps): 1. 45S-Caleb Stelzig[3]; 2. 60X-Garet Williamson[6]; 3. 81C-Colten Cottle[7]; 4. F5-Devin Simmons[2]; 5. 7DK-Darren Kauffman[8]; 6. 4F-Chad Frewaldt[5]; 7. 251-Johnny Brown Jr[4]; 8. 21R-Chase Young[1]

OERB Heat 8 (8 Laps): 1. 08K-Brody Wake[3]; 2. 3W-Brandon Waelti[2]; 3. 67K-Brent Crews[6]; 4. 23K-Kyle Simon[4]; 5. 71M-Paul May[5]; 6. 17L-Wyatt Rotz[1]; 7. 08J-Jace McIntosh[7]; 8. 218-Robert Speak[8]

OERB Heat 9 (8 Laps): 1. 1I-Briggs Danner[1]; 2. 25M-Alex Bright[4]; 3. 68W-Chance Crum[2]; 4. 5D-Michael Stewart[8]; 5. 22R-Gage Laney[6]; 6. 70-Cade Cowles[3]; 7. 20S-John Sarna[5]; 8. (DNF) 25B-Steve Buckwalter[7]

D-Features: Top 2 from each advance to corresponding C-Feature.

D Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 31S-RJ Corson[3]; 2. 49-Dillon Welch[5]; 3. 23T-Tristan Lee[6]; 4. 20S-John Sarna[1]; 5. 17X-Kurt Stellhorn[2]; 6. (DNF) 21R-Chase Young[4]; 7. (DNS) X-Charlie Louden

D Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 25B-Steve Buckwalter[3]; 2. 81K-Dekota Gay[4]; 3. 251-Johnny Brown Jr[5]; 4. 218-Robert Speak[2]; 5. 53R-Sean Robbins[6]; 6. 2F-Casey Friedrichsen[1]; 7. 15F-Brandon Dean[7]

Smiley's Racing Products C-Features: Top 4 advance to corresponding B-Feature.

Smileys Racing Products C Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 938-Bradley Fezard[1]; 2. 75G-Daniel Whitley[3]; 3. 4F-Chad Frewaldt[5]; 4. 7J-Shawn Jackson[4]; 5. 31S-RJ Corson[11]; 6. M1-Colby Stubblefield[7]; 7. 17L-Wyatt Rotz[9]; 8. 49-Dillon Welch[12]; 9. 4H-Caleb Padgett[10]; 10. 35H-AJ Hernandez[8]; 11. 70-Cade Cowles[6]; 12. (DNF) F5-Devin Simmons[2]

Smileys Racing Products C Feature 2 (12 Laps): 1. 2B-Tanner Berryhill[1]; 2. 80D-Keith Martin[4]; 3. 14M-Ben Worth[5]; 4. 44B-Branigan Roark[6]; 5. 08J-Jace McIntosh[7]; 6. 25B-Steve Buckwalter[11]; 7. 7L-Jarrad Warhurst[9]; 8. 81K-Dekota Gay[12]; 9. 99K-Robert Carson[8]; 10. (DNF) 7MF-Chance Morton[10]; 11. (DNF) 71M-Paul May[2]; 12. (DNF) 9P-Kevin Cook[3]

Team Toyota Qualifiers: Top 16 in combined passing points advance to the A-Feature.

Team Toyota Qualifier 1 (10 Laps): 1. 19T-Mitchel Moles[2]; 2. 55A-Jake Swanson[6]; 3. 83M-Rylan Gray[1]; 4. 60X-Garet Williamson[5]; 5. 3W-Brandon Waelti[7]; 6. 1A-Trey Osborne[3]; 7. 45S-Caleb Stelzig[4]; 8. 91X-Danny Wood[9]; 9. 22J-Zach Hampton[10]; 10. 1-Sammy Swindell[8]

Team Toyota Qualifier 2 (10 Laps): 1. 1I-Briggs Danner[2]; 2. 41-Corey Day[6]; 3. 52-Blake Hahn[3]; 4. 27W-Colby Copeland[5]; 5. 73D-David Gasper[1]; 6. 4B-Chelby Hinton[7]; 7. 68W-Chance Crum[9]; 8. 08K-Brody Wake[4]; 9. 23K-Kyle Simon[10]; 10. 96X-Logan Mitchell[8]

Team Toyota Qualifier 3 (10 Laps): 1. 86-Daison Pursley[1]; 2. 71K-Kale Drake[2]; 3. 25M-Alex Bright[3]; 4. 7X-Jerry Coons Jr[9]; 5. 57-Tyler Courtney[5]; 6. 6D-Isaac Chapple[6]; 7. 48N-Wout Hoffmans[10]; 8. 16C-David Camfield Jr[7]; 9. (DNF) 7DK-Darren Kauffman[8]; 10. (DNF) 23P-Preston Lattomus[4]

Team Toyota Qualifier 4 (10 Laps): 1. 3G-Kyle Cummins[1]; 2. 67K-Brent Crews[3]; 3. 5U-Michael Faccinto[5]; 4. 71-Jade Avedisian[6]; 5. 8J-Jonathan Beason[9]; 6. 5D-Michael Stewart[2]; 7. 81C-Colten Cottle[4]; 8. 22X-Steven Shebester[8]; 9. 7M-Mike Hess[7]; 10. 22R-Gage Laney[10]

The Enjoy Illinois 300 NASCAR Cup Series Race at World Wide Technology Raceway on Sunday, June 2 B Features: Top 4 advance to the A-Feature.

The Enjoy Illinois 300 NASCAR Cup Series Race at World Wide Technology Raceway on Sunday, June 2 B Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 1A-Trey Osborne[3]; 2. 83M-Rylan Gray[1]; 3. 3W-Brandon Waelti[2]; 4. 16C-David Camfield Jr[8]; 5. 73D-David Gasper[4]; 6. 23P-Preston Lattomus[9]; 7. 81C-Colten Cottle[5]; 8. 7M-Mike Hess[11]; 9. 48N-Wout Hoffmans[7]; 10. 938-Bradley Fezard[13]; 11. 08K-Brody Wake[6]; 12. 7J-Shawn Jackson[16]; 13. 75G-Daniel Whitley[14]; 14. 22J-Zach Hampton[10]; 15. 96X-Logan Mitchell[12]; 16. (DNF) 4F-Chad Frewaldt[15]

The Enjoy Illinois 300 NASCAR Cup Series Race at World Wide Technology Raceway on Sunday, June 2 B Feature 2 (15 Laps): 1. 8J-Jonathan Beason[2]; 2. 4B-Chelby Hinton[4]; 3. 5D-Michael Stewart[5]; 4. 45S-Caleb Stelzig[3]; 5. 91X-Danny Wood[7]; 6. 1-Sammy Swindell[9]; 7. 23K-Kyle Simon[10]; 8. 68W-Chance Crum[6]; 9. 2B-Tanner Berryhill[11]; 10. 22X-Steven Shebester[8]; 11. 6D-Isaac Chapple[1]; 12. 14M-Ben Worth[13]; 13. 22R-Gage Laney[12]; 14. 44B-Branigan Roark[15]; 15. (DNF) 7DK-Darren Kauffman[16]; 16. (DNF) 80D-Keith Martin[14]

A-Feature: Top 2 advance to Saturday's A-Feature.

York Plumbing A Feature (30 Laps): 1. 41-Corey Day[2]; 2. 55A-Jake Swanson[1]; 3. 1I-Briggs Danner[5]; 4. 5U-Michael Faccinto[3]; 5. 27W-Colby Copeland[9]; 6. 71K-Kale Drake[12]; 7. 71-Jade Avedisian[6]; 8. 57-Tyler Courtney[16]; 9. 67K-Brent Crews[7]; 10. 7X-Jerry Coons Jr[15]; 11. 5D-Michael Stewart[22]; 12. 3W-Brandon Waelti[21]; 13. 83M-Rylan Gray[19]; 14. 3G-Kyle Cummins[11]; 15. 52-Blake Hahn[13]; 16. 86-Daison Pursley[10]; 17. 25M-Alex Bright[14]; 18. 60X-Garet Williamson[8]; 19. 4B-Chelby Hinton[20]; 20. 1A-Trey Osborne[17]; 21. 16C-David Camfield Jr[23]; 22. (DNF) 8J-Jonathan Beason[18]; 23. (DNF) 45S-Caleb Stelzig[24]; 24. (DNF) 19T-Mitchel Moles[4]

Lap Leader(s): Jake Swanson 1; Corey Day 2-30

Hard Charger: Michael Stewart +11

 

 

Buddy Kofoid Leads All During Tuesday’s Warren CAT Qualifying Night!

Bryan Hulbert – TULSA, Okla. (January 9, 2024) Picking up his second career Warren CAT Qualifying night feature win during the 38th annual Chili Bowl Nationals powered by NOS Energy, Michael “Buddy” Kofoid led start-to-finish to lock into his fourth championship feature event since 2020.

Back-to-back preliminary wins for car owner, Keith Kunz, Tuesday’s triumph brings his total to 36th victories as a car owner at the Chili Bowl Nationals.

Asked what the key to winning was, Kofoid responded, “With how the format is here, you want to try and put yourself in a position all day to be starting up front. I feel like we did a really good job all day with Heat Races, extremely good in the Qualifier, and still even felt like I could have been a little bit better for how tricky the track was.”

Taking off from the pole of Tuesday’s 30-lap event, Buddy dashed into the lead from the word go and quickly put distance over 2023 prelim night winner, Hank Davis. Finding traffic working Lap 13, a quick hold-up trying to pass a slower car the following lap allowed Davis to close rapidly but would not present the chance to overtake.

Caution on Lap 17, the leaders shot to the cushion, with Buddy again using a clean racetrack to his advantage. Coming down to a four-lap shootout as the field returned to green, Kofoid went on two wheels entering the first turn, but was able to recover, and hold on over Hank Davis by 1.457-seconds.

Chase McDermand crossed third, followed by David Gravel, who moved through the field from 11th. Kameron Key made up the top five. Thomas Meseraull was sixth, with Landon Brooks moving 14th to seventh. Kevin Thomas, Jr. went 13th to eighth, while Zach Daum hard charged to ninth from 18th. Colorado’s Jake Bubak rounded out the top ten.

Tuesday’s field consisted of 70 drivers out of a scheduled 73, for a running week total of 138 drivers so far. Nine flips among eight drivers have occurred, with everyone able to walk away. Another 74 are set for Wednesday’s York Plumbing Qualifying Night. The SageNet Center will open at 9:00 A.M. with cars on track at 4:00 P.M. (CT).

The 38th annual Chili Bowl Nationals takes place January 8-13, 2024, under the giant roof of the SageNet Center in Tulsa, Okla. Fans unable to attend the Chili Bowl Nationals can watch every lap live at http://www.floracing.com.

The General Admission Pit Pass is sold at the event and never sells out. They are $60 per weekday and $75 on Saturday.

For continued updates on the Chili Bowl Nationals, fans can follow along on Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram with @CBNationals. All official press, updates, and results on the Chili Bowl Nationals can be found online at http://www.chilibowl.com.

Results:

Chili Bowl Nationals powered by NOS Energy

Tulsa Expo Raceway - Tulsa, Okla.

Tuesday, January 9, 2024

Warren CAT Qualifying Night

Car Count: 70

Event Count: 138

OERB Heat Races: Top 40 in passing points advance to Qualifiers.

OERB Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 92M-Josh Most[1]; 2. 7S-Jake Andreotti[7]; 3. 55X-Kevin Thomas Jr[8]; 4. 87F-Kinzer Edwards[4]; 5. 321-Chad Winfrey[9]; 6. 4G-Cole Garner[3]; 7. 31-Kyle Beilman[2]; 8. 121-Steve Glover[5]; 9. (DNF) 7W-Brendon Wiseley[6]

OERB Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 57W-Landon Brooks[3]; 2. 26-Corbin Rueschenberg[5]; 3. 47X-Zach Daum[4]; 4. 7T-Thomas Meseraull[9]; 5. 14P-Kyle Strickler[7]; 6. 09T-Timmy Thrash[2]; 7. 60-Landon Britt[1]; 8. 08-Brock Berreth[6]; 9. 19K-Riley Kreisel[8]

OERB Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 7U-Chase McDermand[3]; 2. 71E-Mariah Ede[4]; 3. 8K-KJ Snow[8]; 4. 116-Claud Estes III[1]; 5. 25V-Billy VanInwegen Jr[7]; 6. 96-Cody Brewer[5]; 7. 4C-Cody Jessop[6]; 8. 91B-Kevin Bayer[9]; 9. 1HD-Tommy Colburn[2]

OERB Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 55D-Nick Drake[2]; 2. 21J-Kameron Key[7]; 3. 10-Ryker Pace[3]; 4. 1M-Caden McCreary[8]; 5. 13-Elijah Gile[6]; 6. 9A-Blake Bower[1]; 7. 6X-Anthony Esberg[5]; 8. (DNF) 14E-Joseph Wray IV[4]; 9. (DNF) 22G-Jack France[9]

OERB Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 08X-Parker Price Miller[2]; 2. 22B-Troy Betts[3]; 3. 20C-CJ Sarna[4]; 4. 10M-Darin Naida[8]; 5. 45H-Robbie Price[7]; 6. 87-Tanner Holmes[9]; 7. 14X-Andy Pake[6]; 8. 86C-David Camfield Sr[1]; 9. 44-Colton Hardy[5]

OERB Heat 6 (8 Laps): 1. 3N-Jake Neuman[2]; 2. 71W-Michael Kofoid[7]; 3. 2ND-Jeb Sessums[1]; 4. 19P-Carson Perkins[5]; 5. 48G-George Loux[3]; 6. 97X-Xavier Doney[6]; 7. 19J-Jack Berger[4]; 8. 22P-Brant O'Banion[9]; 9. (DNF) 88J-Joey Amantea[8]

OERB Heat 7 (8 Laps): 1. 11B-Clinton Boyles[4]; 2. 29S-Hank Davis[6]; 3. 7E-Cap Henry[1]; 4. 1K-Brayton Lynch[8]; 5. 28B-Brandon Mattox[7]; 6. 07-Scout Spraggins[5]; 7. 80-Clint Woolbright[3]; 8. (DNF) 17K-Tony Helton[2]

OERB Heat 8 (8 Laps): 1. 77J-John Klabunde[1]; 2. 58-David Gravel[4]; 3. 1Z-Justin Zimmerman[6]; 4. 11K-AJ Bender[2]; 5. 27B-Jake Bubak[7]; 6. 11H-Jori Hughes[3]; 7. (DNF) 715-Robert Bell[5]; 8. (DNF) 6W-Colin White[8]

Smiley's Racing Products C-Features: Top 4 advance to corresponding B-Feature.

Smileys Racing Products C Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 48G-George Loux[1]; 2. 09T-Timmy Thrash[4]; 3. 91B-Kevin Bayer[6]; 4. 44-Colton Hardy[13]; 5. 19J-Jack Berger[8]; 6. 60-Landon Britt[10]; 7. 4C-Cody Jessop[5]; 8. 88J-Joey Amantea[11]; 9. 22G-Jack France[12]; 10. 4G-Cole Garner[3]; 11. 121-Steve Glover[9]; 12. (DNF) 86C-David Camfield Sr[14]; 13. (DNF) 6X-Anthony Esberg[7]; 14. (DNF) 96-Cody Brewer[2]; 15. (DNS) 6W-Colin White

Smileys Racing Products C Feature 2 (12 Laps): 1. 97X-Xavier Doney[1]; 2. 9A-Blake Bower[4]; 3. 07-Scout Spraggins[2]; 4. 19K-Riley Kreisel[12]; 5. 14X-Andy Pake[5]; 6. 22P-Brant O'Banion[6]; 7. 11H-Jori Hughes[3]; 8. 08-Brock Berreth[10]; 9. 80-Clint Woolbright[8]; 10. 1HD-Tommy Colburn[15]; 11. 7W-Brendon Wiseley[14]; 12. 17K-Tony Helton[13]; 13. 715-Robert Bell[7]; 14. 14E-Joseph Wray IV[11]; 15. (DNF) 31-Kyle Beilman[9]

Team Toyota Qualifiers: Top 16 in combined passing points advance to the A-Feature.

Team Toyota Qualifier 1 (10 Laps): 1. 7U-Chase McDermand[4]; 2. 29S-Hank Davis[5]; 3. 1Z-Justin Zimmerman[2]; 4. 7S-Jake Andreotti[6]; 5. 10M-Darin Naida[1]; 6. 87F-Kinzer Edwards[10]; 7. 3N-Jake Neuman[3]; 8. 45H-Robbie Price[9]; 9. (DNF) 2ND-Jeb Sessums[8]; 10. (DNF) 47X-Zach Daum[7]

Team Toyota Qualifier 2 (10 Laps): 1. 7T-Thomas Meseraull[3]; 2. 26-Corbin Rueschenberg[4]; 3. 21J-Kameron Key[6]; 4. 55X-Kevin Thomas Jr[5]; 5. 7E-Cap Henry[8]; 6. 20C-CJ Sarna[7]; 7. 13-Elijah Gile[10]; 8. 92M-Josh Most[2]; 9. 28B-Brandon Mattox[9]; 10. (DNF) 1K-Brayton Lynch[1]

Team Toyota Qualifier 3 (10 Laps): 1. 71W-Michael Kofoid[6]; 2. 8K-KJ Snow[5]; 3. 27B-Jake Bubak[9]; 4. 22B-Troy Betts[1]; 5. 55D-Nick Drake[4]; 6. 14P-Kyle Strickler[8]; 7. 77J-John Klabunde[2]; 8. 11K-AJ Bender[10]; 9. 10-Ryker Pace[7]; 10. (DNF) 71E-Mariah Ede[3]

Team Toyota Qualifier 4 (10 Laps): 1. 08X-Parker Price Miller[4]; 2. 58-David Gravel[3]; 3. 11B-Clinton Boyles[6]; 4. 57W-Landon Brooks[5]; 5. 25V-Billy VanInwegen Jr[8]; 6. 87-Tanner Holmes[9]; 7. 19P-Carson Perkins[7]; 8. 116-Claud Estes III[10]; 9. 1M-Caden McCreary[2]; 10. 321-Chad Winfrey[1]

The Enjoy Illinois 300 NASCAR Cup Series Race at World Wide Technology Raceway on Sunday, June 2 B Features: Top 4 advance to the A-Feature.

The Enjoy Illinois 300 NASCAR Cup Series Race at World Wide Technology Raceway on Sunday, June 2 B Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 14P-Kyle Strickler[5]; 2. 13-Elijah Gile[6]; 3. 87F-Kinzer Edwards[3]; 4. 25V-Billy VanInwegen Jr[2]; 5. 1K-Brayton Lynch[12]; 6. 1M-Caden McCreary[9]; 7. 91B-Kevin Bayer[13]; 8. 22B-Troy Betts[1]; 9. 19P-Carson Perkins[7]; 10. 10-Ryker Pace[10]; 11. 44-Colton Hardy[15]; 12. 48G-George Loux[11]; 13. 09T-Timmy Thrash[14]; 14. 11K-AJ Bender[8]; 15. (DNF) 87-Tanner Holmes[4]; 16. (DNS) 2ND-Jeb Sessums

The Enjoy Illinois 300 NASCAR Cup Series Race at World Wide Technology Raceway on Sunday, June 2 B Feature 2 (15 Laps): 1. 47X-Zach Daum[11]; 2. 7E-Cap Henry[1]; 3. 3N-Jake Neuman[4]; 4. 20C-CJ Sarna[3]; 5. 19K-Riley Kreisel[15]; 6. 45H-Robbie Price[7]; 7. 97X-Xavier Doney[13]; 8. 28B-Brandon Mattox[8]; 9. 116-Claud Estes III[6]; 10. 321-Chad Winfrey[10]; 11. 07-Scout Spraggins[14]; 12. 77J-John Klabunde[5]; 13. 9A-Blake Bower[12]; 14. 10M-Darin Naida[2]; 15. 92M-Josh Most[16]; 16. (DNF) 71E-Mariah Ede[9]

A-Feature: Top 2 advance to Saturday's A-Feature.

Warren CAT A Feature (30 Laps): 1. 71W-Michael Kofoid[1]; 2. 29S-Hank Davis[3]; 3. 7U-Chase McDermand[2]; 4. 58-David Gravel[11]; 5. 21J-Kameron Key[5]; 6. 7T-Thomas Meseraull[8]; 7. 57W-Landon Brooks[14]; 8. 55X-Kevin Thomas Jr[13]; 9. 47X-Zach Daum[18]; 10. 27B-Jake Bubak[12]; 11. 26-Corbin Rueschenberg[9]; 12. 08X-Parker Price Miller[4]; 13. 7S-Jake Andreotti[10]; 14. 14P-Kyle Strickler[17]; 15. 25V-Billy VanInwegen Jr[23]; 16. 13-Elijah Gile[19]; 17. 1Z-Justin Zimmerman[15]; 18. 8K-KJ Snow[6]; 19. 55D-Nick Drake[16]; 20. 3N-Jake Neuman[22]; 21. 87F-Kinzer Edwards[21]; 22. 20C-CJ Sarna[24]; 23. (DNF) 11B-Clinton Boyles[7]; 24. (DNF) 7E-Cap Henry[20]

Lap Leader(s): Michael "Buddy" Kofoid 1-30

Hard Charger: Zach Daum +9

 

 

Logan Seavey Captures The 2024 O'Reilly Auto Parts Invitational Race of Champions!

Bryan Hulbert – TULSA, Okla. (January 8, 2024) He has a Golden Driller; now he can add the O'Reilly Auto Parts Invitational Race of Champions to his list of accomplishments inside the SageNet Center as Logan Seavey served notice and became the tenth driver to top the 25 lap affair.

Quick time, then gridding fourth after the inversion draw was a four, the race to the lead took 13 laps as Chase Briscoe led the opening dozen. Gaining momentum for the slide, Logan quickly took the Victory Fuel No. 39 to a commanding lead before a caution on Lap 18. Putting the right rear on the cushion, Logan picked up right where he left off, winning by 2.448 seconds.

A battle for the runner-up spot, Tyler Courtney held off the repeated slide jobs from Cannon McIntosh, who crossed third. Kater Sarff was fourth, with Chase Briscoe completing the top five.

The O'Reilly Auto Parts Invitational Race of Champions is held during Monday’s Cummins Qualifying Night and brings Chili Bowl and series champions together for a showdown and bragging rights. The 2024 event had 20 drivers on hand, with two added via fan vote.

The 38th annual Chili Bowl Nationals takes place January 8-13, 2024, under the giant roof of the SageNet Center in Tulsa, Okla. Fans unable to attend the Chili Bowl Nationals can watch every lap live at http://www.floracing.com.

For continued updates on the Chili Bowl Nationals, fans can follow along on Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram with @CBNationals. All official press, updates, and results on the Chili Bowl Nationals can be found online at http://www.chilibowl.com.

RESULTS:

O’Reilly Auto Parts Race of Champions

Tulsa Expo Raceway (Tulsa, Okla.)

Monday, January 8, 2024

OReilly Auto Parts Race of Champions (25 Laps): 1. 39-Logan Seavey[4]; 2. 57-Tyler Courtney[2]; 3. 71P-Cannon McIntosh[9]; 4. 5CB-Karter Sarff[8]; 5. 5-Chase Briscoe[1]; 6. 88-Tanner Thorson[13]; 7. 29S-Hank Davis[10]; 8. 1S-Spencer Bayston[6]; 9. 41-Corey Day[12]; 10. 47X-Zach Daum[7]; 11. 58-David Gravel[11]; 12. 84-Jesse Love[3]; 13. 67K-Brent Crews[5]; 14. 19R-Ricky Thornton Jr[18]; 15. 91K-Kaylee Bryson[14]; 16. 1-Sammy Swindell[15]; 17. 71-Jade Avedisian[16]; 18. 19-Tim McCreadie[19]; 19. 2J-Justin Grant[17]; 20. 3W-Brandon Waelti[20]

Qualifying (3 Laps): 1. 39-Logan Seavey, 00:11.267[16]; 2. 84-Jesse Love, 00:11.277[4]; 3. 57-Tyler Courtney, 00:11.292[18]; 4. 5-Chase Briscoe, 00:11.320[7]; 5. 67K-Brent Crews, 00:11.368[12]; 6. 1S-Spencer Bayston, 00:11.374[11]; 7. 47X-Zach Daum, 00:11.393[8]; 8. 5CB-Karter Sarff, 00:11.410[14]; 9. 71P-Cannon McIntosh, 00:11.413[19]; 10. 29S-Hank Davis, 00:11.414[20]; 11. 58-David Gravel, 00:11.422[2]; 12. 41-Corey Day, 00:11.432[6]; 13. 88-Tanner Thorson, 00:11.453[9]; 14. 91K-Kaylee Bryson, 00:11.550[1]; 15. 1-Sammy Swindell, 00:11.574[5]; 16. 71-Jade Avedisian, 00:11.625[3]; 17. 2J-Justin Grant, 00:11.634[17]; 18. 3W-Brandon Waelti, 00:11.806[10]; 19. 19-Tim McCreadie, 00:11.823[15]; 20. 19R-Ricky Thornton Jr[13

O’Reilly Auto Parts Race of Champions: Logan Seavey (2024), Spencer Bayston (2023), Justin Grant (2022), Christopher Bell (2021 and 2020), Tanner Thorson (2019 and 2016), Chad Boat (2018), Kyle Larson (2017 and 2014), Sammy Swindell (2015, 2012, 2011, 2009), Kevin Swindell (2013), Brad Loyet (2010)

 

 

Tanner Carrick Opens Chili Bowl Run With Victory During Cummins Qualifying Night!

Bryan Hulbert – TULSA, Okla. (January 8, 2024) Opening the 38th annual Chili Bowl Nationals powered by NOS Energy with a bang, California’s Tanner Carrick held off the many challenges of Shane Golobic to win Monday’s Cummins Qualifying Night.

The second time Carrick has topped the Monday opener, the win by the No. 98 is the 35th atop Expo Raceway clay for car owner Keith Kunz. Carrick started his trek to the front from the fourth position, while Cannon McIntosh bolted to the point at the start.

Asked about his run and how the car ran late in the race, Tanner said, "It was me just finding the racetrack and getting up where I needed to be. The car was there the whole time. I just made a couple of mistakes the first three or four laps, and I fell back to like fifth and was almost racing for sixth at one point, but once I got to the top and the track cleared up, I just got some momentum going."

Into second on Lap 5, Carrick began closing the gap on the lead before a caution on Lap 10. Using the restart to challenge, caution lights shown again on Lap 12. Shooting to third prior to the caution, Shane Golobic served a penalty for advancing before the cone on the previous restart, moving him back to fifth.

On a mission, as green lights flashed on, Shane went to work as Tanner stalked Cannon’s every move. Building momentum into the 14th lap, Carrick pulled the trigger on the slide job to take over the top spot.

A near non-stop battle for the final transfer, Shane Golobic rebounded to the runner-up spot with a slide on McIntosh on Lap 20. In pursuit of the lead, a restart on Lap 24 saw a shot from Shane, but could not make the slide stick. Regrouping, one last try at the white flag would fall short as Tanner Carrick claimed victory by 0.505-seconds.

Shane Golobic, in second, will start his 11th championship A-Feature on Saturday. Heavy in the mix for the final transfer spot, New Zealand’s Michael Pickens ended up third, with Chase Briscoe rolling 12th to fourth. Chris Windom clawed his way to fifth from 15th.

Cannon McIntosh would get shuffled to sixth, followed by Trey Marcham. Hard Charging from 20th, Joe B. Miller made it to eighth after going 11th to second in the second Enjoy Illinois 300 NASCAR Cup Series Race at World Wide Technology Raceway on Sunday, June 2 B-Feature. Nick Hoffman crossed ninth, with Gary Taylor in tenth.

A field of 68 out of 72 entrants took part in Monday’s Cummins Qualifying Night. Another 74 are on the docket for Tuesday’s Warren CAT Qualifying Night. The SageNet Center will open at 9:00 A.M. with cars on track at 4:00 P.M. (CT).

The 38th annual Chili Bowl Nationals takes place January 8-13, 2024, under the giant roof of the SageNet Center in Tulsa, Okla. Fans unable to attend the Chili Bowl Nationals can watch every lap live at http://www.floracing.com.

Tuesday reserved seat tickets are on sale now by calling (918) 838-3777, along with a few scattered, single seats for the entire event. The General Admission Pit Pass is sold at the event and never sells out. They are $60 per weekday and $75 on Saturday.

For continued updates on the Chili Bowl Nationals, fans can follow along on Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram with @CBNationals. All official press, updates, and results on the Chili Bowl Nationals can be found online at http://www.chilibowl.com.

Results:

Chili Bowl Nationals powered by NOS Energy

Tulsa Expo Raceway - Tulsa, Okla.

Monday, January 8, 2024

Cummins Qualifying Night

Car Count: 68

OERB Heat Races: Top 40 in passing points advance to Qualifiers.

OERB Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 21D-Weston Gorham[1]; 2. 15C-Carter Chevalier[2]; 3. 32T-Trey Marcham[3]; 4. 8D-Colin Deming[5]; 5. 27X-Cody Leonard[8]; 6. 17M-Jake Scott[7]; 7. 3V-Jim Vanzant[4]; 8. (DNF) 50-Daniel Adler[9]; 9. (DNF) 18K-Billy Rayburn[6]

OERB Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 9-Emilio Hoover[6]; 2. 8B-Cooper Williams[1]; 3. 25-Jacob Denney[9]; 4. 41X-Howard Moore[5]; 5. 8-Alex Sewell[4]; 6. 2-Dave Axton[2]; 7. 30X-Larry Bratti[8]; 8. 77B-Bret Klabunde[7]; 9. 118-Scott Evans[3]

OERB Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr[4]; 2. 2W-AJ Hopkins[6]; 3. 75-Mario Clouser[2]; 4. 45J-Jerry Brey[8]; 5. 15G-Dennie Gieber[9]; 6. 7F-Blake Green[3]; 7. 33B-Mike Bitner[1]; 8. (DNF) 14S-TJ Smith[5]; 9. (DNF) 16R-Kyle Jones[7]

OERB Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 7P-Kris Carroll[3]; 2. 6A-Ricky Lewis[1]; 3. 17W-Shane Golobic[8]; 4. 25K-Taylor Reimer[7]; 5. 73S-Shon Deskins[2]; 6. 4K-Kayla Roell[5]; 7. 17C-Devin Camfield[4]; 8. 21G-John Murdie[9]; 9. 33-Stanley Kreisel[6]

OERB Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 59-Michael Pickens[2]; 2. 19B-Cole Bodine[3]; 3. 27-Keith Rauch[1]; 4. 20G-Noah Gass[6]; 5. 09X-Bryant Bell[4]; 6. 7-Michelle Decker[8]; 7. 88A-Austin Torgerson[5]; 8. 5F-Danny Frye III[7]

OERB Heat 6 (8 Laps): 1. 32W-Gary Taylor[3]; 2. 89-Chris Windom[2]; 3. 51B-Joe B Miller[4]; 4. 5-Chase Briscoe[6]; 5. 93-Kyle Bellm[8]; 6. 00D-Broc Elliott[1]; 7. 85L-Lee Nardelli[5]; 8. 11G-Travis Jenkins[7]

OERB Heat 7 (8 Laps): 1. 2H-Nick Hoffman[1]; 2. 98-Tanner Carrick[5]; 3. 55T-Trevor Cline[7]; 4. 9B-Brian Schwabauer[3]; 5. 80A-DJ Estes[2]; 6. 19S-Dylan Archer[4]; 7. 42K-Kevin Battefeld[8]; 8. (DNF) 92-Slater Helt[6]

OERB Heat 8 (8 Laps): 1. 71P-Cannon McIntosh[6]; 2. 0S-Derek Sheaffer[2]; 3. 37P-Logan Prickett[1]; 4. 16T-Kevin Newton[3]; 5. 55S-Gage Green[5]; 6. 23D-Devon Dobie[4]; 7. P1-Paul White[7]; 8. (DNF) 56-Mitchell Davis[8]

Smiley's Racing Products C-Features: Top 4 advance to corresponding B-Feature.

C Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 23D-Devon Dobie[4]; 2. 4K-Kayla Roell[2]; 3. 73S-Shon Deskins[1]; 4. 00D-Broc Elliott[6]; 5. 17C-Devin Camfield[9]; 6. 42K-Kevin Battefeld[3]; 7. 85L-Lee Nardelli[8]; 8. 2-Dave Axton[5]; 9. 11G-Travis Jenkins[11]; 10. 33-Stanley Kreisel[12]; 11. 21G-John Murdie[7]; 12. 77B-Bret Klabunde[10]; 13. (DNS) 92-Slater Helt; 14. (DNS) 16R-Kyle Jones

C Feature 2 (12 Laps): 1. 56-Mitchell Davis[9]; 2. 50-Daniel Adler[6]; 3. P1-Paul White[5]; 4. 80A-DJ Estes[1]; 5. 3V-Jim Vanzant[8]; 6. 14S-TJ Smith[12]; 7. 7F-Blake Green[4]; 8. 30X-Larry Bratti[2]; 9. 5F-Danny Frye III[10]; 10. 118-Scott Evans[14]; 11. 19S-Dylan Archer[3]; 12. 33B-Mike Bitner[11]; 13. 18K-Billy Rayburn[13]; 14. (DNF) 88A-Austin Torgerson[7]

Team Toyota Qualifiers: Top 16 in combined passing points advance to the A-Feature.

Team Toyota Qualifier 1 (10 Laps): 1. 98-Tanner Carrick[4]; 2. 2H-Nick Hoffman[3]; 3. 9-Emilio Hoover[6]; 4. 5-Chase Briscoe[7]; 5. 2W-AJ Hopkins[5]; 6. 8B-Cooper Williams[1]; 7. 15C-Carter Chevalier[2]; 8. 75-Mario Clouser[8]; 9. 37P-Logan Prickett[9]; 10. 55S-Gage Green[10]

Team Toyota Qualifier 2 (10 Laps): 1. 71P-Cannon McIntosh[6]; 2. 17W-Shane Golobic[5]; 3. 89-Chris Windom[2]; 4. 6A-Ricky Lewis[1]; 5. 55T-Trevor Cline[4]; 6. 8-Alex Sewell[10]; 7. 27X-Cody Leonard[7]; 8. 9B-Brian Schwabauer[9]; 9. 45J-Jerry Brey[3]; 10. 8D-Colin Deming[8]

Team Toyota Qualifier 3 (10 Laps): 1. 59-Michael Pickens[4]; 2. 25-Jacob Denney[6]; 3. 93-Kyle Bellm[7]; 4. 41X-Howard Moore[8]; 5. 16T-Kevin Newton[9]; 6. 19B-Cole Bodine[3]; 7. 09X-Bryant Bell[10]; 8. 7P-Kris Carroll[5]; 9. (DNF) 0S-Derek Sheaffer[2]; 10. (DNF) 51B-Joe B Miller[1]

Team Toyota Qualifier 4 (10 Laps): 1. 32T-Trey Marcham[7]; 2. 32W-Gary Taylor[5]; 3. 25K-Taylor Reimer[3]; 4. 20G-Noah Gass[1]; 5. 21D-Weston Gorham[4]; 6. 27-Keith Rauch[8]; 7. 15G-Dennie Gieber[2]; 8. 7-Michelle Decker[9]; 9. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr[6]; 10. (DNS) 17M-Jake Scott

The Enjoy Illinois 300 NASCAR Cup Series Race at World Wide Technology Raceway on Sunday, June 2 B Features: Top 4 advance to the A-Feature.

The Enjoy Illinois 300 NASCAR Cup Series Race at World Wide Technology Raceway on Sunday, June 2 B Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 75-Mario Clouser[8]; 2. 6A-Ricky Lewis[2]; 3. 7P-Kris Carroll[4]; 4. 19B-Cole Bodine[3]; 5. 09X-Bryant Bell[7]; 6. 9B-Brian Schwabauer[9]; 7. 27X-Cody Leonard[6]; 8. 21D-Weston Gorham[1]; 9. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr[5]; 10. 73S-Shon Deskins[15]; 11. 23D-Devon Dobie[13]; 12. 00D-Broc Elliott[16]; 13. 55S-Gage Green[12]; 14. 8D-Colin Deming[11]; 15. 4K-Kayla Roell[14]; 16. 37P-Logan Prickett[10]

The Enjoy Illinois 300 NASCAR Cup Series Race at World Wide Technology Raceway on Sunday, June 2 B Feature 2 (15 Laps): 1. 27-Keith Rauch[3]; 2. 51B-Joe B Miller[11]; 3. 8-Alex Sewell[4]; 4. 20G-Noah Gass[2]; 5. 16T-Kevin Newton[1]; 6. 15C-Carter Chevalier[6]; 7. 56-Mitchell Davis[13]; 8. 15G-Dennie Gieber[7]; 9. P1-Paul White[15]; 10. 50-Daniel Adler[14]; 11. 17M-Jake Scott[12]; 12. 7-Michelle Decker[9]; 13. 80A-DJ Estes[16]; 14. 0S-Derek Sheaffer[10]; 15. 45J-Jerry Brey[8]; 16. 8B-Cooper Williams[5]

O'Reilly Auto Parts Race of Champions Qualifying

O'Reilly Auto Parts RoC Qualifying (3 Laps): 1. 39-Logan Seavey, 11.267[16]; 2. 84-Jesse Love, 11.277[4]; 3. 57-Tyler Courtney, 11.292[18]; 4. 5-Chase Briscoe, 11.320[7]; 5. 67K-Brent Crews, 11.368[12]; 6. 1S-Spencer Bayston, 11.374[11]; 7. 47X-Zach Daum, 11.393[8]; 8. 5CB-Karter Sarff, 11.410[14]; 9. 71P-Cannon McIntosh, 11.413[19]; 10. 29S-Hank Davis, 11.414[20]; 11. 58-David Gravel, 11.422[2]; 12. 41-Corey Day, 11.432[6]; 13. 88-Tanner Thorson, 11.453[9]; 14. 91K-Kaylee Bryson, 11.550[1]; 15. 1-Sammy Swindell, 11.574[5]; 16. 71-Jade Avedisian, 11.625[3]; 17. 2J-Justin Grant, 11.634[17]; 18. 3W-Brandon Waelti, 11.806[10]; 19. 19-Tim McCreadie, 11.823[15]; 20. 19R-Ricky Thornton Jr[13] NT

O'Reilly Auto Parts Race of Champions

OReilly Auto Parts O'Reilly Race of Champions (25 Laps): 1. 39-Logan Seavey[4]; 2. 57-Tyler Courtney[2]; 3. 71P-Cannon McIntosh[9]; 4. 5CB-Karter Sarff[8]; 5. 5-Chase Briscoe[1]; 6. 88-Tanner Thorson[13]; 7. 29S-Hank Davis[10]; 8. 1S-Spencer Bayston[6]; 9. 41-Corey Day[12]; 10. 47X-Zach Daum[7]; 11. 58-David Gravel[11]; 12. 84-Jesse Love[3]; 13. 67K-Brent Crews[5]; 14. 19R-Ricky Thornton Jr[18]; 15. 91K-Kaylee Bryson[14]; 16. 1-Sammy Swindell[15]; 17. 71-Jade Avedisian[16]; 18. 19-Tim McCreadie[19]; 19. 2J-Justin Grant[17]; 20. 3W-Brandon Waelti[20]

A-Feature: Top 2 advance to Saturday's A-Feature.

Cummins A Feature (30 Laps): 1. 98-Tanner Carrick[4]; 2. 17W-Shane Golobic[6]; 3. 59-Michael Pickens[5]; 4. 5-Chase Briscoe[12]; 5. 89-Chris Windom[15]; 6. 71P-Cannon McIntosh[1]; 7. 32T-Trey Marcham[8]; 8. 51B-Joe B Miller[20]; 9. 2H-Nick Hoffman[9]; 10. 32W-Gary Taylor[7]; 11. 93-Kyle Bellm[10]; 12. 19B-Cole Bodine[23]; 13. 7P-Kris Carroll[21]; 14. 41X-Howard Moore[13]; 15. 8-Alex Sewell[22]; 16. 27-Keith Rauch[18]; 17. 25-Jacob Denney[2]; 18. 55T-Trevor Cline[16]; 19. 75-Mario Clouser[17]; 20. 9-Emilio Hoover[3]; 21. 25K-Taylor Reimer[14]; 22. 20G-Noah Gass[24]; 23. (DNF) 2W-AJ Hopkins[11]; 24. (DNF) 6A-Ricky Lewis[19]

Lap Leader(s): Cannon McIntosh 1-13; Tanner Carrick 14-30

Hard Charger: Joe B. Miller +12

 

 

Late Race Pass Earns Ryan Flores A Dramatic Indoor Auto Racing Series Victory Saturday In Allentown; Scott Neary Claims Slingshot Win By Inches, Todd Crenshaw Completes Champ Kart Weekend Sweep

Allentown, PA (Jan. 6, 2024) – Ryan Flores of Davidson, NC, emerged the winner of a thrilling TQ Midget feature Saturday night in the Indoor Auto Racing Series Fueled By VP Racing Fuels second and final night of Ironton Global Allentown Indoor Races. This marked Flores’ seventh career Indoor Auto Racing win and his sixth inside the PPL Center in Allentown, PA.

Flores trailed Tommy Catalano and Andy Jankowiak for most of the race with the top three putting on some spectacular racing, often running three wide, and without running into one another. Flores set up his win with a decisive pass when it was all on the line.

“I knew I had to punch in there on the last restart, and that’s what I did,” Flores said. “The car stuck and I was able to hold on.”

Flores led only four laps this night, but they were the all-important last four.

Runner-up Catalano reflected in his best result yet, second in this Series race. He led 20 laps of the main event. “I’ve run in a lot of these races and finishing second tonight is nice but would really have liked to have been able to pull this off tonight,” Catalano said. “This was a good race, very competitive.”

“I ran out of brakes,” Jankowiak said of his third-place finish that came after leading 15 of the 40 laps. Jankowiak had engineered a new brake system for this weekend which yielded mixed results.

Friday night TQ feature winner Tanner VanDoren was eligible to win the $10,000 Ironton Auto Body Challenge Saturday after having won the TQ Midget feature the night before. He ended up fourth in the feature, missing the bonus by three spots. Trevor Catalano, the younger brother of the race runner-up, completed the top five.

Todd Crenshaw of Winchester, VA completed a weekend Indoor Auto Racing Series sweep Saturday by backing up his win the night before in the 20-lap Champ Kart feature. Preston DeMello, Doug Stearly, Dylan Dismoor and Brandon Tiezzi trailed Crenshaw across the line.

Paul Hartwig III and Matthew Mertz battled for supremacy in the 20-lap Slingshot main event but off the final turn, their race took an ugly turn. Leader Hartwig was spun from behind by Mertz who crossed the finish line first. Hartwig crossed the line backward with Scott Neary and Alex Reinsmith both passing Hartwig in the frantic race to the checkered. Mertz was disqualified by track officials making Neary the race winner over Reinsmith and a disappointed Hartwig. Mason Pittenger and Lucas Pittenger completed the shuffled top-five finish.

Bob Hilbert Sportswear sponsored TQ Fast Time Award Saturday which was earned by Trevor Catalano at 7.560 seconds over 39 others. Andy Jankowiak (7.563) was just three-thousandths of a second slower than Catalano’s blindingly fast lap. Ryan Flores (6.607), Tommy Catalano (7.611) and Tanner VanDoren (7.613) completed the top five.

E. Schneider & Sons sponsored the four ten-lap TQ Midget heats which were won by Tyler Lindsay, Matt Janisch, Ryan Flores, and Tommy Catalano. In the third heat, Tyler Thompson and Anthony Sesely tangled while racing for the lead with Thompson flipping wildly. He managed to restart but Sesely’s car, damaged in the wreck, was cradled off the speedway. Apparent second heat winner Matt Swanson was disqualified failing the maximum width post-race measurement.

Aqua Duck Water Transport sponsored the TQ B Mains. Nick Ladyga and Anthony Payne won those two races. Swanson and Sesely both failed to transfer into the TQ A Main. Sesely was added to the A Main field as a past race winner.

West End Equipment sponsored the Champ Kart heat races. Those races were claimed by Chase Keister, Quentin Graham Jr., and Todd Crenshaw. The B Main was won by Alex Smolders.

S&S Speedways sponsored the Slingshot heat races which were won by Ryan Raidline, Scott Neary and Paul Hartwig, III. Lucas Pittenger won the night’s final preliminary, the Slingshot B Main.

TQ Midgets, Champ Karts, and Slingshots continue their Indoor Auto Racing Series Fueled By VP Racing Fuels season with the running of NAPA Racing Weekend at historic Boardwalk Hall in Atlantic City, NJ on Friday and Saturday, January 26-27. Friday will feature the first running of the TQ Black Jack 21 followed on Saturday by the Crown Jewel of Indoor Auto Racing, the storied 40-lap TQ Gambler’s Classic. For more information visit www.indoorautoracing.com

TQ Midget Feature (40 Laps): 1. Ryan Flores, 2. Tommy Catalano, 3. Andy Jankowiak, 4. Tanner VanDoren, 5. Trevor Catalano, 6. Matt Janisch, 7. Briggs Danner, 8. Kyle Lick, 9. Anthony Sesely, 10. Anthony Payne, 11. Billy Pauch Jr., 12. Tim Buckwalter, 13. Ryan Bartlett, 14. Ryan Smith, 15. Joey Bailey, 16.Ryan Tidman, 17. Tyler Thompson, 18. Derek Robbie, 19. Tyler Catalano, 20. Tyler Lindsay, 21. Bobby Holmes, 22. Shawn Nye, 23. Nick Ladyga, 24. Scott Kreutter, 25. Matt Caprara. Non-Qualifiers: John Barnett, Greg Martin, Chris Hirt, Jimmy Zacharias, Joe Toth, Chase Cabre, Andrew Nye, Kyle Herve, Matt Roselli, Matt Swanson, Chad Jones, Tyler Ferris, Jake Trainor, Stephen Kemery.

Slingshot Feature (20 Laps): 1. Scott Neary, 2. Alex Reinsmith, 3. Paul Hartwig III, 4. Mason Pittenger, 5. Lucas Pittenger, 6. Louden Reimert, 7. Tyler Ulsh, 8. Dylan Hoch, 9. Ryan Raidline, 10. Chris Laureigh, 11. Simon Egan, 12. PJ Bozowski 13. Andrew Millard, 14. Matthew Mertz, 15. Brett Putnam, 16. Michael Lapicki 17. Jonathan Laureigh, 18. Grant Hilfiger 19. Cody Kline, 20. Cody Bleau.

Champ Kart Feature (20 Laps): 1. Todd Crenshaw, 2. Preston DeMello, 3. Doug Stearly, 4. Dylan Dismoor, 5. Brandon Tiezzi, 6. Alex Smolders, 7. JJ Pacovich, 8. Tanner Emmons, 9. Max Pfeifer, 10. Seth Whitney, 11. Tyler Brown, 12. Alyssa Vanderpool, 13. Taylor Doxtater, 14. Missy Bootes, 15. Logan Crisafulli 16. Chase Keister, 17. John Berger, 18. TJ Reed, 19. Quentin Graham Jr., 20. Thomas Radivoy.

 

 

Fifteen-Year-Old Tanner VanDoren Races To Incredible Ironton Global Allentown Indoor Race Victory Friday Night at the PPL Center

Allentown, PA (Jan. 5) - Tanner VanDoren, a 15-year-old racer from Slatington, PA, shocked an Allentown crowd when he drove a backup Kluth Motorsports No. 44 TQ Midget to victory in Friday night’s Ironton Global Allentown Indoor TQ Midget Race.

“It’s so hard to believe this happened,” VanDoren told an Indoor Auto Racing Series crowd. “I wasn’t even supposed to run this race, I was just coming to take a few practice laps.”

The young driver had agreed to run the Sesely backup car this past Wednesday with the understanding that he would have to vacate the car if the primary car had any issues. From his first laps, VanDoren was one of the quickest competitors in the field, finishing second in the TQ Midget qualifying Time Trials.

VanDoren, who started third in the TQ feature, didn’t gain the lead in the race until lap 23 after a mechanical failure on Andy Jankowiak’s car sent him and challenger Ryan Flores spinning. The battle between Flores and Jankowiak – a mainstay rivalry in the Indoor Auto Racing Championship – took the stage for the better part of the 30-lap main event.

Over the final eight laps, Tim Buckwalter emerged as VanDoren’s toughest challenger. A restart with two laps left put the two side-by-side but VanDoren ran out the last few to register the surprise score.

Kyle Lick finished in the third position after battling for the early lead, Shawn Nye finished in the fourth position, and Flores, after his spin, completed the top five.

VanDoren is now eligible to win the Ironton Auto Body Challenge on Saturday’s Future Homes night. The $10,000 bonus can be earned if VanDoren agrees to start tenth in the Saturday night feature, earning $1,000 on the spot. If VanDoren wins Saturday’s main event, he will earn the Ironton Auto Body Challenge.

The E. Schneider & Sons sponsored TQ Fast Time Award Friday was earned by Andy Jankowiak after a scintillating session in which drivers were provided with multiple opportunities to better their times once each of the 42 drivers had posted a time. Jankowiak’s 7.564 run came in his fourth attempt. Tanner VanDoren (7.595) Tommy Catalano (7.597), Ryan Flores (7.616) and Tyler Thompson (7.616) completed the top five, with Flores credited with fourth based on a faster second lap.

West End Equipment sponsored the four TQ Midget heats. Kyle Lick, Tanner VanDoren, Billy Pauch, Jr., and Scott Kreutter were the race victors, with the margins of victory in all four races of less than a car length.

Aqua Duck Water Transport sponsored the TQ Friday night B Mains. Andrew Nye, who was a last minute replacement driver for Jonthan Reid who was injured at his home, won the first B Main. The rugged second B Main was claimed by Anthony Sesely.

Todd Crenshaw of Winchester, VA gained top spot in the 20-lap Champ Kart feature early and once in front, put on a dazzling driving demonstration, knifing back through the 24-Kart effortlessly to prevail.
Brett Bieber of Oley, PA worked his way carefully to the front of the field in the 20-lap Slingshot main event. Bieber had won the Slingshot feature in 2022 in Allentown as well.

Pocono Raceway sponsored the Champ Kart Friday night heat races. Those races were claimed by JJ Pacovich, TJ Reid and Chase Keister. The B Main was won by Tyler Brown.

S&S Speedways sponsored the Friday night Slingshot heat races which were won by Alex Reinsmith, Brett Putnam, and Brett Bieber. Michael Lapicki won the night’s final preliminary, the Slingshot B Main.

TQ Midgets, Champ Karts, and Slingshots return to the PPL Center in Allentown, PA tomorrow, Saturday night, January 6, 2024. The Saturday night TQ Midget Allentown finale will be run over a 40-lap distance.

TQ Midgets (30 Laps): 1. Tanner VanDoren, 2. Tim Buckwalter, 3. Kyle Lick, 4. Shawn Nye, 5. Ryan Flores, 6. Tyler Thompson, 7. Anthony Payne, 8. Jake Trainor, 9. Nick Ladyga, 10. Ryan Bartlett, 11. Tommy Catalano, 12. Andrew Nye, 13. Tyler Ferris, 14. Chase Cabre, 15. Anthony Sesely, 16. Andy Jankowiak, 17. Billy Pauch Jr., 18. Trevor Catalano, 19. Matt Swanson, 20. Scott Kreutter, 21. Ryan Smith, 22. Joey Bailey, 23. Tyler Lindsay, 24. Matt Janisch. TQ Non-Qualifiers: Briggs Danner, Matt Chowns, Chris Hirt, Jimmy Zacharias, Matt Roselli, Bobby Holmes, Matt Caprara, Derek Robbie, Kyle Herve, Stephen Kemery, John Barnett, Doug Stearly, Greg Martin, Ryan Tidman, Joe Toth, Chad Jones, Tyler Catalano.

Action Track USA Slingshots (20 Laps): 1. Brett Bieber, 2. Scott Neary, 3. Matthew Mertz, 4. Dylan Hoch. 5. Alex Reinsmith, 6. Simon Egan, 7. Jonathan Laureigh, 8. James Benz, 9. Lucas Pittenger, 10. Cody Kline, 11. Chris Laureigh, 12. Michael Lapicki, 13. Paul Hartwig III, 14. John Redner, 15. PJ Bozowski, 16. Charlene Benz, 17. Tyler Ulsh, 18. Austin Kroboth, 19. Brett Putnam, 20. Ryan Raidline.

Hoosier Tire Champ Karts (20 Laps) – 1. Todd Crenshaw 2. Alex Smolders 3. JJ Pacovich 4. TJ Reed 5. Chase Keister 6. Quentin Graham Jr. 7. Logan Crisafulli 8. Brandon Tiezzi 9. Max Pfeifer 10. Preston DeMello 11. Doug Stearly 12. Tyler Brown 13. Hailey Eroh 14. Dylan Dinsmoor 15. Josh Patterson 16. Seth Whitney 17. Thomas Radivoy 18. John Berger 19. Missy Bootes 20. Tanner Emmons
For more information on the Indoor Auto Racing Championship Fueled by VP Racing Fuels visit www.indoorautoracing.com

 

 

MADDINGTON TOYOTA SPRINTCAR SERIES

SUNDAY, JANUARY 7, 2024

American Brad Sweet claimed his second win on Western Australian soil with victory in the fifth round of Speedweek at Bunbury Speedway on Saturday night.

The five-time World of Outlaws champion won the Maddington Toyota Summer Slam from Trent Pigdon and fellow American Brock Zearfoss.

He started the 30-lap final from p5 and raced up to third within four laps before sliding into second by lap eight.

Sweet made his move with 20 laps remaining and through heavy lapped traffic he extended the margin and was never headed to the checkers.

He was second quickest in his qualifying group before a fourth in his heat race and a third in the A Dash.

Pigdon enjoyed his best result of the season and his first podium finish after starting from p2.

He was third quickest in his qualifying group, before wins in both his heat race and the B Dash.

Helping Pigdon on the night was James McFadden who was on hand to offer plenty of coaching for the pilot of the W19.

Zearfoss set up his first podium finish of the current Speedweek campaign by being quickest in his qualifying group, followed by a third in his heat race and a second in the B Dash.

The race was only one lap old when Andrew Priolo slowed up with damage and headed to the work area.

He resumed the battle from the rear after starting from p12.

Only moments later American Cory Eliason activated a red light situation when he crashed hard in pits bend, ending his campaign after setting the Victory 1 Perfomance Quick Time at the start of the evening.

Jamie Maiolo, who won the A Dash and started from pole, finished in fourth and while it was a disappointing end, it was his best result so far in his first full season of racing in four years.

He enjoyed a good points haul after being one of five to play their Joker card in this round and double their feature race points – the others being Jason Pryde, Jaydee Dack, Jack Williamson and Aaron Chircop.

Dayne Kingshott started sixth and finished fifth, ensuring he banked more points in the 2023-24 Maddington Toyota Sprintcar Series that he currently leads.

Popular American Rico Abreu, who has two Speedweek wins from five outings, was sixth after starting from 15th, being the Kincrome Hard Charger for this round.

Defending series champion James Inglis was right behind him in seventh after starting from p8.

Taylor Milling took ninth after coming from p14, while Brad Maiolo rounded out the top 10 after starting from p11.

Kris Coyle moved up one spot to be 12th, while Mitchell Wormall moved up four to be 13th – a much better outcome than his latest Bunbury appearance when he destroyed a car.

Jason Kendrick, who had electrical issues early on and failed to get a qualifying time, was 14th after winning the B Main and starting from p21.

Pryde was 15th (from p10), in front of Manders who originally started from p18 but had to go to the rear after changing a flat right rear tyre early in the race.

Earlier on he had a quick exit from the car in a fire incident.

Victorian Brenten Farrer was 17th, from Andrew Priolo, Cameron McKenzie, Todd Davis, Jack Williamson and Chircop who made the show in his third open sprintcar race.

The final Speedweek round will be at the Perth Motorplex next Saturday, January 13.

Results
Qualifying group 1: Brock Zearfoss 13.342, James Inglis 13.378, Jamie Maiolo 13.420, Brad Maiolo 13.462, Brenten Farrer 13.577, Kris Coyle 13.704, Rico Abreu 13.789, Jaydee Dack 14.005, Nathan Swan 14.784.

Group 2: Cory Eliason 13.255, Brad Sweet 13.278, Trent Pigdon 13.428, Jason Pryde 13.484, Taylor Milling 13.523, Kaiden Manders 13.709, Jack Williamson 13.980.

Group 3: Callum Williamson 13.539, Ryan Lancaster 13.680, Dayne Kingshott 13.724, Andrew Priolo 13.724, Kye Scroop 14.043, Cameron McKenzie 14.118, Aaron Chircop 14.260, Todd Davis 14.284, Jason Kendrick NTT.

Heat 1: 1st Jamie Maiolo, 2nd Brad Maiolo, 3rd Brock Zearfoss, 4th James Inglis, 5th Kris Coyle, 6th Rico Abreu, 7th Brenten Farrer, 8th Jaydee Dack, 9th Nathan Swan.

Heat 2: 1st Trent Pigdon, 2nd Jason Pryde, 3rd Cory Eliason, 4th Brad Sweet, 5th Taylor Milling, 6th Mitchell Wormall, 7th Brock Kenny, 8th Kaiden Manders, 9th Jack Williamson

Heat 3: 1st Dayne Kingshott, 2nd Andrew Priolo, 3rd Callum Williamson, 4th Ryan Lancaster, 5th Cameron McKenzie, 6th Aaron Chircop, 7th Jason Kendrick, 8th Todd Davis. DNF: Kye Scroop,

A Dash: 1st Jamie Maiolo, 2nd Cory Eliason, 3rd Brad Sweet, 4th Callum Williamson, 5th Ryan Lancaster, 6th Brad Maiolo.

B Dash: 1st Trent Pidgon, 2nd Brock Zearfoss, 3rd Dayne Kingshott, 4th James Inglis, 5th Jason Pryde, 6th Andrew Priolo.

Midpack Madness: 1st Kris Coyle, 2nd Taylor Milling, 3rd Jack Williamson, 4th Brenten Farrer, 5th Mitchell Wormall, 6th Kaiden Manders, 7th Cameron McKenzie, 8th Jaydee Dack.

B Main: 1st Jason Kendrick, 2nd Jack Williamson, 3rd Todd Davis, 4th Aaron Chircop, 5th Todd Davis.

A Main: 1st Brad Sweet, 2nd Trent Pigdon, 3rd Brock Zeafoss, 4th Jamie Maiolo, 5th Dayne Kingshott, 6th Rico Abreu, 7th James Inglis, 8th Callum Williamson, 9th Taylor Milling, 10th Brad Maiolo, 11th Ryan Lancaster, 12th Kris Coyle, 13th Mitchell Wormall, 14th Jason Kendrick, 15th Jason Pryde, 16th Kaiden Manders, 17th Brenten Farrer, 18th Andrew Priolo, 19th Cameron McKenzie, 20th Todd Davis, 21st Jack Williamson, 22nd Aaron Chircop. DNF: Jaydee Dack and Cory Eliason.

 

 

MADDINGTON TOYOTA SPRINTCAR SERIES

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 3, 2024

Home-town hero Callum Williamson was a popular winner when he upstaged his more fancied American rivals in the fourth round of WA Speedweek at the Perth Motorplex on Tuesday night.

He survived a challenge for the lead with six laps remaining to hold off five-time World of Outlaws champion Brad Sweet and fellow WA racer Dayne Kingshott who was third.

They were followed over the line by another trio of Americans – Brock Zearfoss, Rico Abreu and Cory Eliason.

Williamson started from pole for the main event after he set the Victory 1 Performance Quick Time at the start of the show.

He then claimed a second in his heat race before winning the A Dash, setting up the p1 start.

After starting at the front of the pack for the past three shows, he said they didn’t get the results they were looking for – until this round as the team chased the car set-up to conquer the changing track conditions.

“We sort of knew what we had to do, we have had tracks like that before which was a bit of an advantage for us (local) guys,” Williamson said.

The red light period, just as he lost the lead, was a tense moment.

“It’s been two years since I have had a win, I thought it was going to get ripped away from me and then the lights came on,” Williamson said, knowing full well who was mounting the challenge.

“Once you have someone like that (Sweet) stick their nose underneath you with six to go and you get a chance to lead off again, you don’t sort of go out there and just stroll it around nicely, you go out there and hammer down.”

Williamson paid credit to his crew who put different drivers in the car while he was recently sidelined with health issues, saying it had helped improve their overall package and the car had “never felt better”.

Sweet, who won at the Motorplex at his WA debut last Thursday night, was fourth quickest in his qualifying group before he took a second in his heat race and then moved up from fourth to second in the B Dash, setting up the P4 start in the final.

While he surrendered the lead at the final caution, he understood the deal.

“That’s just how racing is,” Sweet said.

“I have been racing for a long time now and I have had those type of things go both ways.

“”You are racing hard, it’s crazy that sometimes those things happen – you weren’t making a pass for 24 laps and then you make the pass and then the yellow comes out.

“It’s a game of inches, its timing, it’s luck, it's everything in between.

“We have got nothing to hang our hats on, Callum is extremely fast, he has a torrid pace and he’s done a lot of laps here and you can tell he is comfortable up by the wall and running hard.

“We just have a few things we need to get better on our end.

“I still haven’t felt that comfort level that I am looking for yet and that’s a big deal when you are racing at this level – and racing for wins you need to be comfortable and you need to get the car right.”

Kingshott who started from p8 for the feature race after being second quickest in his qualifying group, dropped from third to fifth in his heat race and then moved from fifth to fourth in the B Dash.

The race only lasted to the first corner before Jason Kendrick spun and was collected by Jaydee Dack, putting both of them out of the contest.

Williamson was strong from the get-go and opened up a commanding lead early over Sweet and Eliason who started from p2.

Zearfoss, who started from p7, got by Andrew Priolo, who started p3, to claim fourth, with Queenslander Luke Oldfield and Kingshott also making similar moves on Priolo.

Jack Williamson, who started from p16, headed infield with 10 laps in the books after a collapsed front wing.

Abreu, fresh from his win in the third round of Speedweek at Bunbury Speedway the night before, was putting the pressure on Kingshott three laps later.

At the midway point Sweet was hauling the 49 on the high line trying to catch Williamson and this high-speed duo gapped the rest of the field.

Kingshott soon after was in third and with just a handful of laps remaining Sweet took his chance in traffic to claim the lead over Williamson but his challenge was undone as Oldfield drove the 65 into turn four too hard, bringing on the red lights.

On the restart Williamson led from Sweet and Kingshott and that’s the way they ran to the checkers.

Zearfoss held on for fourth, while Abreu took fifth and Eliason dropped back to be sixth.

Ryan Lancaster, who started from p17, put in a stellar effort to finish seventh.

Kaiden Manders came from p23 to be eighth to be the Kincome Hard Charger, while Kris Coyle took ninth after starting from p22.

Brad Maiolo rounded out the top 10 after starting from p9, while Mitchell Wormall took 11th after starting from p20.

This was a big effort after he was disqualified from the Midpack Madness race after contact with Victorian Brenten Farrer.

Taylor Milling dropped back one spot to finish 12th, while Jamie Maiolo improved two spots to be 13th.

James Inglis had a tough night but managed 14th with a damaged top win after he started from p21.

The defending Maddington Toyota Sprintcar Series champion failed to record a qualifying time after he crashed at the start of the show and then he had to come via the B Main (where he started p6 and won).

Kye Scroop also came from the B Main, grabbing the last transfer spot, moving up from p24 to 15th, a gain of nine spots.

Brock Kenny was 16th, while Farrer was the last car to finish, in 17th.

The next round of Speedweek will be at Bunbury Speedway this Saturday night.

Results:

Qualifying group 1: Andrew Priolo 13.913, Dayne Kingshott 13.944, Luke Oldfield 13.946, Brad Sweet 13.971, Ryan Lancaster 13.979, Rico Abreu 13.987, Jack Williamson 14.192, Kris Coyle 14.284, Jamie Maiolo 14.321, Myles Bolger 15.117.

Qualifying group 2: Callum Williamson 13.899, Taylor Milling 14.025, Trent Pigdon 14.171, Jaydee Dack 14.308, Brenten Farrer 14.390, Mitchell Wormall 14.432, Jason Pryde 14.539, Tim King 14.608, Nathan Swan 16.060, Lynton Jeffrey NTT.

Qualifying group 3: Cory Eliason 14.232, Brock Zearfoss 14.240, Jason Kendick 14.442, Brad Maiolo 14.458, Kaiden Manders 14.675, Kye Scroop 14.953, Matthew Cross 15.189, Brock Kenny 15.294, Aaron Chircop 15.850, James Inglis NTT.

Heat 1: 1st Luke Oldfield, 2nd Brad Sweet, 3rd Andrew Priolo, 4th Rico Abreu, 5th Dayne Kingshott, 6th Jamie Maiolo, 7th Ryan Lancaster, 8th Jack Williamson, 9th Myles Bolger and 10th Kris Coyle.

Heat 2: 1st Trent Pigdon, 2nd Callum Williamson, 3rd Taylor Milling, 4th Mitchell Wormall, 5th Brenten Farrer, 6th Jason Pryde, 7th Jaydee Dack, 8th Tim King, 9th Nathan Swan. DNS: Lynton Jeffrey.

Heat 3: 1st Jason Kendrick, 2nd Cory Eliason, 3rd Brad Maiolo, 4th Brock Zearfoss, 5th James Inglis, 6th Brock Kenny, 7th Aaron Chircop, 8th Matthew Cross, 9th Kaiden Manders.

A Dash: 1st Callum Williamson, 2nd Andrew Priolo, 3rd Trent Pigdon, 4th Brock Zearfoss, 5th Brad Maiolo, 6th Taylor Milling.

B Dash: 1st Cory Eliason, 2nd Brad Sweet, 3rd Luke Oldfield, 4th Dayne Kingshott, 5th Jason Kendrick, 6th Rico Abreu.

Midpack Madness: 1st Jaydee Dack, 2nd Brock Kenny, 3rd Jamie Maiolo, 4th Jack Williamson, 5th Ryan Lancaster, 6th Jason Pryde. DNF: Brenten Farrer. DQ Mitchell Wormall.

Last Chance Qualifier: 1st James Inglis, 2nd Kris Coyle, 3rd Kaiden Manders, 4th Kye Scroop, 5th Tim King, 6th Nathan Swan, 7th Aaron Chirop, 8th Myles Bolger. DNF: Matthew Cross. DNS: Lynton Jeffrey.

A Main: 1st Callum Williamson, 2nd Brad Sweet, 3rd Dayne Kingshott, 4th Brock Zearfoss, 5th Rick Abreu, 6th Cory Eliason, 7th Ryan Lancaster, 8th Kaiden Manders, 9th Kris Coyle, 10th Brad Maiolo, 11th Mitchell Wormall, 12th Taylor Milling, 13th Jamie Maiolo, 14th James Inglis, 15th Kye Scroop, 16th Jason Pryde, 17th Brock Kenny, 18th Brenten Farrer. DNF: Luke Oldfield, Andrew Priolo, Trent Pigdon, Jack Williamson, Jaydee Dack and Jason Kendrick.

Victory 1 Performance Quick Time: Callum Willliamson.

Hoosier Tyre Draw: Kye Scroop.

Kincrome Hard Charger: Kaiden Manders.

Wilsons Brewery Best Presented: Krikke Motorsport.

 

 

VEAL SECURES VICTORY, GOODYER CROWNED SPEEDWEEK CHAMPION

Official Release: Premier Speedway Monday, 1st January 2024

In a dazzling start to the new year, local hero Jamie Veal triumphed, claiming a $10,000 payday on a night that also celebrated Jock Goodyer as a consecutive Clay-Per-View Sprintcar Speedweek series champion at Sungold Stadium Premier Speedway.

The evening presented by Fresha included intense heat racing, highlighted by a spectacular three-wide battle between Veal, McFadden, and Peck, setting the stage for an exciting night of racing ahead.

From competitive heats to star-studded dashes, the grand finale of the Sprintcar Clay-Per-View Speedweek lived up to expectations, delivering 35 laps of intense action.

SRV Road Freight’s Lachlan McHugh's initial dominance faltered with only 7 laps to go when his right rear tire succumbed, marking a heartbreaking conclusion for a team that had meticulously fine-tuned minor adjustments earlier in the evening.

Fans watched as James McFadden skilfully navigated from position 11 to secure a podium finish in third place, guiding the Hodges Motorsports D5 car. This performance holds added significance as valuable data is gathered for the Toyota motor program in Australia, courtesy of TRD.

Jock Goodyer persistently challenged for the lead through multiple restart attempts, securing the second spot. Clinching back-to-back wins in the Clay-Per-View Sprintcar Speedweek series with a second-place finish in the Daniel’s Trucking Australia #1 car.

Jamie Veal, piloting the SWI Earthworks entry, took command with 7 laps left, clinching his second feature win at his home track this season. The hard-fought victory unfolded in an epic battle, with Goodyer momentarily surging ahead 6 laps from the finish, creating a spectacular showdown that was worth the price of admission on a track that provided multiple racing lanes.

Veal not only takes home a $10,000 check but also extends his lead in the Warrnambool Total Tools Track championship, which also boasts a $10,000 prize for the winner.

FRESHA Feature Results | Sprintcars 1. V35-Jamie Veal 2. A1-Jock Goodyer 3. D5-James McFadden 4. V6-Cameron Waters 5. V37-Grant Anderson 6. Q5-Brock Hallett 7. N47-Marcus Dumesny 8. V25-Jack Lee 9. USA-2 Justin Peck 10. V40-Rusty Hickman 11. S81-Luke Dillon 12. S20-Glen Sutherland 13. VA3-Kaidon Brown 14. T62-Tate Frost 15. NQ7-Lachlan McHugh 16. USA87-Aaron Reutzel 17. NQ10-Jy Corbet 18. N92-Sam Walsh 19. Q54-Randy Morgan 20. N55-Jessie Attard

Wingless V6 Sprint Cars

Feature:

Jamie Veal Premier Speedway

Latest News

Top Story Sprintcar Allstars Australian Sprintcar Allstars Rained Out at Warnambool T.J.’s Notebook: Ferkel Was as Legendary of a Person as he was a Race Car Driver Abreu Starts 2024 in Victory Lane at Bunbury Pickens Wins Midget Car Feature at Waikaraka Central Motor Speedway Cromwell NZ Duff Wins Southern Sprint Car Series Feature at Cromwell

In a last-minute addition, Premier Speedway welcomed Wingless Sprints to the program, and we thank them for their support, along with apologies to the Street Stocks for their postponement.

Tyler O’Leary dominated the 20-lap feature, with Nick Ryan making a late surge using the bottom groove to secure second, and Thomas McDonald commendably finishing in third place.

FRESHA Feature Results | Wingless Sprints 1st V65 Tyler O'Leary 2nd V7 Nicholas Ryan 3rd VX20 Thomas McDonald 4th A1 Todd Hobson 5th VX32 Chris Ansell

Premier Speedway expresses gratitude to presenting partner FRESHA.

The excitement continues tonight as the Mainline Dynolog Dynamometers All-Star Sprintcar Series returns to Warrnambool for Round 3 of the 2023/24 series after a decade-long hiatus. Formula 500’s join the 360 Sprintcars on the program contesting the Preston Rowe Patterson Speedweek series.

 

 

Emerson Axsom Takes Home Fourth Golden Driller With Tulsa Shootout Outlaw Victory!

Bryan Hulbert – TULSA, Okla. (December 31, 2023) Taking home his third RS12 Motorsports Outlaw triumph and fourth overall, Indiana’s Emerson Axsom grabbed the lead on Lap 16 and never looked back at the 39th annual American Waste Control Tulsa Shootout powered by NOS Energy.

Chasing Cody Key through the first third of the feature event, Axsom took charge and kept pace through the rest of the 55-lap event. Winning by 1.722 seconds, the race for second through fifth was a fight to the line, with Jake Hagopian taking second in his final Tulsa Shootout appearance. Shifting line to the top, Joe B. Miller grabbed third by 0.034-seconds. Cody Key slipped to fourth, with Thomas Kunsman, Jr. crossing fifth.

248 drivers took part in RS12 Outlaw competition.

The total for all classes was 1,698 confirmed entries out of 1,752 received. A total of 368 races were contested during the 2024 edition of the Tulsa Shootout, including 3,494 green flag laps. 709 Drivers from 42 states and five countries (USA, Aust. Can, Neth, NZ) participated in the 39th Tulsa Shootout.

Three drivers added their names to the list of winners, as Wyatt Miller topped Restricted, Ashton Torgerson took A-Class, and Braxton Flatt won Junior Sprints. Frank Flud moved is total to five, with Blake Hahn sitting at nine.

The American Waste Control Tulsa Shootout takes place at the Tulsa Expo Raceway, located inside the SageNet Center in Tulsa, Okla. More information on the event will be released as the event draws closer. All official rules, event information, and dates are online at http://www.tulsashootout.com. Fans can also follow the American Waste Control Tulsa Shootout at https://www.facebook.com/TulsaShootout and on Twitter (@TulsaShootout).

RESULTS

39th American Waste Control Tulsa Shootout

Tulsa Expo Raceway (Tulsa, Okla.)

Sunday, December 31, 2023

RS12 MOTORSPORTS WINGED OUTLAW:

HEAT RACES (TOP 112 IN PASSING POINTS FROM HEAT RACES ADVANCE TO 8 QUALIFYING RACES)

Race 1 (8 Laps): 1. 71-Jaxton Wiggs[2]; 2. 72A-Eli Adams[3]; 3. 24W-Zack Weisenfluh[6]; 4. 28H-Chelby Hinton[4]; 5. 21X-Tyler Courtney[5]; 6. 5R-Reece Shelton[7]; 7. 2W-Austin Wood[9]; 8. 14G-Madelyn Gjerness[10]; 9. 12W-Kurt Westerfield[8]; 10. 6-Brylee Kilmer[1]

Race 2 (8 Laps): 1. 13-Elijah Gile[1]; 2. 55B-Jett Barnes[3]; 3. 51B-Joe B Miller[5]; 4. 20R-Ricky Thornton Jr[4]; 5. 8T-Tyler Kuykendall[6]; 6. 73B-Braden Chiaramonte[7]; 7. 4M-Jaylon Mills[8]; 8. 81A-Dekota Gay[9]; 9. 5K-Jack Kassik[2]; 10. (DNS) 66M-Darrel Moser Jr

Race 3 (8 Laps): 1. 16X-Chase Porter[2]; 2. 26-Corbin Rueschenberg[4]; 3. 84X-Jesse Love[5]; 4. 4H-Blake Hahn[8]; 5. 12C-Chase Spicola[3]; 6. 3Z-Trey Zorn[6]; 7. 61-Cole Tinsley[7]; 8. 21H-Levi Hinck[9]; 9. 23C-Cierra Wullenwaber[1]; 10. (DNS) 51-Joshua Huish

Race 4 (8 Laps): 1. 98-James Roselli[1]; 2. 21K-Thomas Kunsman Jr[9]; 3. 93M-Jesse Maurer[4]; 4. 24L-Levi Hillier[3]; 5. 77R-Robbie Smith[8]; 6. 95-Paige Moss[6]; 7. 2-Jake Galusha[7]; 8. 15-Rob Pajauis[5]; 9. (DNF) 32H-Aidan Goldsmith[2]; 10. (DNF) 1H-Connor Lee[10]

Race 5 (8 Laps): 1. 14-Harley Hollan[5]; 2. 33X-Cruz Dickerson[1]; 3. 44-Anthony Sunde[2]; 4. 77M-Preston Norbury[6]; 5. 1N-Tanner Tinsley[4]; 6. 101-Easton Lebo[10]; 7. 51K-Caleb Martin[9]; 8. 83-Brant Woods[8]; 9. 19X-Tomas Partington[3]; 10. 12R-Harrison Robards[7]

Race 6 (8 Laps): 1. 85J-Logan Julien[3]; 2. 29A-Chase Cabre[6]; 3. 22E-Evan Dixon[9]; 4. 82H-Hunter Pruitt[1]; 5. 59-Brody Mclaughlin[4]; 6. 01-Kaden Weger[2]; 7. 14F-Bobby Wofford Jr[5]; 8. 66-Jayden Clay[7]; 9. 77-Joshua Boissoneau[8]; 10. (DNS) 9-Sawyer Davis

Race 7 (8 Laps): 1. 73M-Wyatt Miller[2]; 2. 87-Reed Whitney[6]; 3. 99B-Brent Crews[1]; 4. 43P-Parker Perry[3]; 5. 02-Ashton Torgerson[10]; 6. 3S-Brody Strong[4]; 7. 91K-Kevin Bayer[5]; 8. 17S-Baron Silva[9]; 9. 31E-Eric Erdmann[7]; 10. 9B-Casey Bauman[8]

Race 8 (8 Laps): 1. 210-Keegan Osantowski[2]; 2. 11X-Stefan Sidur[3]; 3. 3Y-Cole Roberts[1]; 4. 44P-Jeffery Pahule[7]; 5. 118-Kole Kirkman[4]; 6. 44K-Cory Kelley[6]; 7. 55X-Trevor Cline[9]; 8. 12A-Chase McDermand[5]; 9. 49-Cameron La Rose[8]; 10. 78-Brody Wake[10]

Race 9 (8 Laps): 1. 14S-TJ Smith[1]; 2. 97M-Scotty Milan[3]; 3. 1V-Johnny Boland[5]; 4. 5M-Ryder McCutcheon[4]; 5. 49R-Cody Barnes[7]; 6. 24T-Glenn James Bratti[2]; 7. 9M-Keith McIntyre Jr[6]; 8. 7B-Mitchell Bard[8]; 9. (DNF) 81-Frank Flud[9]; 10. (DNS) 84J-JT Qualls

Race 10 (8 Laps): 1. 65-Michael Faccinto[2]; 2. 5U-Jake Andreotti[1]; 3. 36K-Kris Carroll[7]; 4. 2F-Jadyn Friesen[3]; 5. 66X-Broedy Graham[9]; 6. 18K-Brayden Kongdara[4]; 7. 14L-Logan Heath[5]; 8. L3-Prestin Dalton[6]; 9. 1T-Taylor Whitefield[10]; 10. 4K-Khloe Cotton[8]

Race 11 (8 Laps): 1. 23S-Cody Samuels[1]; 2. 14C-Connor Gross[2]; 3. 8G-Teddy Bivert[8]; 4. 18-Aidan Leingang[3]; 5. 88M-Max Crabdree[6]; 6. 22M-Maxwell Moser[4]; 7. 42-Ashley Afdahl[5]; 8. 72D-Derrick Black[10]; 9. (DNF) 14R-Jake Nail[7]; 10. (DNF) 19K-Ryan Kradel[9]

Race 12 (8 Laps): 1. 11B-Kaylee Bryson[2]; 2. 56-Cody Key[9]; 3. 14J-Jett Nunley[4]; 4. 24-JW Henderson[3]; 5. 4N-Ryan Winter[8]; 6. 4X-Teagen Moles[7]; 7. 14P-Josh Pierson[10]; 8. 191-Bash Ferguson[5]; 9. 29D-Dylan Menditto[6]; 10. 37-Josh Jackson[1]

Race 13 (8 Laps): 1. 122-Lane Warner[1]; 2. 23-Alec Quiggle[2]; 3. 26K-Kale Drake[6]; 4. 12-Allen Cope[3]; 5. 12K-Dylan Kadous[10]; 6. 28-Mick Gile Jr[4]; 7. 77S-Logan Seavey[9]; 8. 53-Chase Rodgers[8]; 9. 9C-Coleman Gilpin[7]; 10. 01D-Jim Mattison[5]

Race 14 (8 Laps): 1. 72J-Sam Johnson[1]; 2. 22Z-Jaxon Bishop[3]; 3. 51F-Gary Taylor[7]; 4. 93-Matt Carr[10]; 5. 99-Brett Osborn[6]; 6. R38-Riley Osantowski[4]; 7. 51G-Grant Schaadt[8]; 8. 88P-Tony Penick[9]; 9. 87C-Jesse Edwards[2]; 10. 14H-Harley Whatley[5]

Race 15 (8 Laps): 1. 5L-Dusty Young[2]; 2. 43-Jack Thomas[1]; 3. 20Q-Brecken Reese[3]; 4. 138-Karson Battarbee[8]; 5. 23J-Josh Castro[6]; 6. 71P-Daison Pursley[4]; 7. 9K-Kieran Casillas[9]; 8. 11A-Alex Midkiff[7]; 9. 7A-Aaron Jesina[5]; 10. (DNS) 69R-Zachary Hanes

Race 16 (8 Laps): 1. 24S-Colby Sokol[4]; 2. 00T-TJ Stark[5]; 3. 51X-Kyle Busch[6]; 4. 9J-Derek Hagar[10]; 5. 23R-Skylar Rhoades[2]; 6. 9H-Kaden Holm[9]; 7. 21C-Carter Holt[7]; 8. 31B-Braxton Weger[8]; 9. 17X-Alex Caldwell[3]; 10. (DQ) 48M-Coen McDaniel[1]

Race 17 (8 Laps): 1. 10A-Emerson Axsom[4]; 2. 10T-Shane Stewart[1]; 3. 5J-Braden Jones[2]; 4. 6B-Blake Parmley[3]; 5. 64R-Ronnie Dawson[6]; 6. 5V-Gavan Boschele[9]; 7. 29S-Blake Scott[8]; 8. 62-Rachel Zabawa[5]; 9. 88J-Joey Amantea[10]; 10. 37X-Xander Dundon[7]

Race 18 (8 Laps): 1. 48T-Tanner Holm[1]; 2. 54X-Maverick Myrick[3]; 3. 4J-Jett Yantis[5]; 4. 1F-Jason Friesen[6]; 5. 24G-Greyson Springer[7]; 6. 10P-Peyton Whitehouse[2]; 7. 25K-Kyle Spence[8]; 8. 69T-Trey Erdmann[4]; 9. 17J-Jacob Johnston[9]; 10. 5H-Haylee Papp[10]

Race 19 (8 Laps): 1. 14Q-Jake Hagopian[4]; 2. 28P-Gunnar Pio[1]; 3. 63K-Colton Key[10]; 4. 12J-Jeffrey Newell[9]; 5. 4-Spencer Hill[3]; 6. 34-Colton Robinson[8]; 7. 5-Bradley Huish[5]; 8. 10L-Patrick Lundy[2]; 9. 03R-Hunter Rhoades[7]; 10. 27-Bryan Davidson[6]

Race 20 (8 Laps): 1. 21J-Kameron Key[4]; 2. 2E-Eric Botelho[2]; 3. 2G-Garrett Benson[3]; 4. 29-Scott Sawyer[8]; 5. 19J-Justin Robison[5]; 6. 22-Curtis Jones[9]; 7. 10W-Will Scribner[10]; 8. 29M-Lawrence Mann[1]; 9. 14M-Drake Carter[7]; 10. 80N-Shawn Jones[6]

Race 21 (8 Laps): 1. 41H-Colton Hardy[2]; 2. 08S-Peter Smith[4]; 3. 25S-Justis Sokol[6]; 4. 8K-Jonathan Beason[8]; 5. 11L-Laydon Pearson[3]; 6. 7G-Jackson Gray[1]; 7. 15C-Brody Brown[7]; 8. 33M-Ryan Mueller[5]; 9. 10R-Rylee Whitehouse[9]; 10. (DNS) 667-Amie Donner

Race 22 (8 Laps): 1. 89X-Jace Park[2]; 2. 3-Cole Schroeder[4]; 3. 5G-Christian Bruno[3]; 4. 11C-Darren Brown[5]; 5. 21S-Steven Snyder Jr[6]; 6. 126-Autumn Criste[8]; 7. 1-Kortland Stephens[7]; 8. 14W-Tyler Walton[1]; 9. 52H-Hayden Mabe[9]; 10. 37A-Ayden Gatewood[10]

Race 23 (8 Laps): 1. 24X-KJ Snow[2]; 2. 51J-Dalton Parreira[5]; 3. 14T-Tylen Trammel[4]; 4. 99D-Bryant Dawson[7]; 5. 91F-Alec Frisell[6]; 6. 21G-Garth Kasiner[9]; 7. 44H-Hayden Holt[8]; 8. 7C-Connor Lundy[3]; 9. 52R-Jim McNulty[1]; 10. (DNS) 91-Jason McDougal

Race 24 (8 Laps): 1. 11J-Jett Hays[1]; 2. 71K-Gavin Miller[3]; 3. B12-Carson Bolden[2]; 4. 7S-Kanon Posey[4]; 5. 2S-Garyt Smith[5]; 6. 55C-Connor Chamberlain[6]; 7. 25B-Chevy Boyer[9]; 8. 3R-Rylan Gray[7]; 9. 72-Alex Karpowicz[8]

Race 25 (8 Laps): 1. 11D-Dominic White[3]; 2. 15N-Neal Allison[6]; 3. 088-Austin Torgerson[5]; 4. 39-Russ Disinger[9]; 5. 10-Brock Berreth[8]; 6. 1A-Anton Hernandez[7]; 7. 97-Donnie Burrows[2]; 8. 43E-Eddie Hamblen[4]; 9. 37Z-Jake Zimmerman[1]

D-MAINS (TOP 4 FROM EACH ADVANCE TO C-MAINS)

Race 136 - D1 (8 Laps): 1. 37A-Ayden Gatewood[2]; 2. 29D-Dylan Menditto[3]; 3. 80N-Shawn Jones[6]; 4. 31E-Eric Erdmann[1]; 5. 32H-Aidan Goldsmith[4]; 6. 23C-Cierra Wullenwaber[7]; 7. (DNF) 72D-Josh Jackson[8]; 8. (DNF) 17X-Alex Caldwell[5]; 9. (DNS) 03R-Hunter Rhoades; 10. (DNS) 667-Amie Donner

Race 137 - D2 (8 Laps): 1. 14M-Drake Carter[2]; 2. 9B-Casey Bauman[1]; 3. 52R-Jim McNulty[3]; 4. 9-Sawyer Davis[5]; 5. 01D-Jim Mattison[4]; 6. (DNS) 14R-Jake Nail; 7. (DNS) 1H-Connor Lee; 8. (DNS) 66M-Darrel Moser Jr; 9. (DNS) 87C-Jesse Edwards; 10. (DNS) 51-Joshua Huish

Race 138 - D3 (8 Laps): 1. 9C-Coleman Gilpin[1]; 2. 78-Brody Wake[3]; 3. 29M-Lawrence Mann[2]; 4. 37Z-Jake Zimmerman[7]; 5. 12R-Harrison Robards[6]; 6. 14H-Harley Whatley[8]; 7. 84J-JT Qualls[9]; 8. (DNF) 19K-Ryan Kradel[4]; 9. (DNS) 4K-Khloe Cotton; 10. (DNS) 91-Jason McDougal

Race 139 - D4 (8 Laps): 1. 7A-Aaron Jesina[1]; 2. 6-Brylee Kilmer[4]; 3. 48M-Coen McDaniel[5]; 4. 5H-Haylee Papp[2]; 5. (DNS) 27-Bryan Davidson; 6. (DNS) 14W-Tyler Walton; 7. (DNS) 19X-Tomas Partington; 8. (DNS) 5K-Jack Kassik; 9. (DNS) 37X-Xander Dundon; 10. (DNS) 69R-Zachary Hanes

C-MAIN (TOP 2 FROM EACH ADVANCE TO B-MAINS)

Race 140 - C1 (10 Laps): 1. 118-Kole Kirkman[2]; 2. 82H-Hunter Pruitt[1]; 3. 25K-Kyle Spence[5]; 4. 11L-Laydon Pearson[3]; 5. 15C-Brody Brown[6]; 6. 52H-Hayden Mabe[10]; 7. 12A-Chase McDermand[9]; 8. 11A-Alex Midkiff[7]; 9. 95-Paige Moss[4]; 10. 31E-Eric Erdmann[12]; 11. 31B-Braxton Weger[8]; 12. 29D-Dylan Menditto[11]; 13. (DNS) 8T-Tyler Kuykendall; 14. (DNS) 81A-Dekota Gay

Race 141 - C2 (10 Laps): 1. 88M-Max Crabdree[1]; 2. 23J-Josh Castro[3]; 3. 14P-Josh Pierson[2]; 4. 2W-Austin Wood[4]; 5. 37A-Ayden Gatewood[10]; 6. 1-Kortland Stephens[6]; 7. 14F-Bobby Wofford Jr[7]; 8. 80N-Shawn Jones[11]; 9. 44H-Hayden Holt[5]; 10. 191-Bash Ferguson[8]; 11. 7C-Connor Lundy[9]; 12. (DNS) 44K-Cory Kelley; 13. (DNS) 999-Derrick Black; 14. (DNS) 97-Donnie Burrows

Race 142 - C3 (10 Laps): 1. 99-Brett Osborn[1]; 2. 5R-Reece Shelton[3]; 3. 10W-Will Scribner[2]; 4. 3S-Brody Strong[6]; 5. 51K-Caleb Martin[4]; 6. 55C-Connor Chamberlain[5]; 7. 14M-Drake Carter[11]; 8. 7G-Jackson Gray[8]; 9. 62-Rachel Zabawa[9]; 10. 91K-Kevin Bayer[7]; 11. 66-Jayden Clay[10]; 12. 12W-Kurt Westerfield[12]; 13. 52R-Jim McNulty[13]; 14. (DNS) 01-Kaden Weger

Race 143 - C4 (10 Laps): 1. 21X-Tyler Courtney[2]; 2. 71P-Daison Pursley[5]; 3. 64R-Ronnie Dawson[1]; 4. 33M-Ryan Mueller[9]; 5. 9B-Casey Bauman[11]; 6. 73B-Braden Chiaramonte[3]; 7. 55X-Trevor Cline[4]; 8. 9-Sawyer Davis[12]; 9. 18K-Brayden Kongdara[6]; 10. 9M-Keith McIntyre Jr[7]; 11. 77-Joshua Boissoneau[10]; 12. 3R-Rylan Gray[8]; 13. (DNS) 24T-Glenn James Bratti; 14. (DNS) 14L-Logan Heath

Race 144 - C5 (10 Laps): 1. 21S-Steven Snyder Jr[1]; 2. 4M-Jaylon Mills[5]; 3. 19J-Justin Robison[2]; 4. 77S-Logan Seavey[4]; 5. 22M-Maxwell Moser[6]; 6. 4X-Teagen Moles[3]; 7. 29M-Lawrence Mann[14]; 8. 10P-Peyton Whitehouse[7]; 9. 9C-Coleman Gilpin[13]; 10. 69T-Trey Erdmann[11]; 11. 42-Ashley Afdahl[9]; 12. 49-Cameron La Rose[12]; 13. 21H-Levi Hinck[8]; 14. 1T-Taylor Whitefield[10]

Race 145 - C6 (10 Laps): 1. 1A-Anton Hernandez[3]; 2. 91F-Alec Frisell[1]; 3. 17S-Baron Silva[6]; 4. 51G-Grant Schaadt[5]; 5. 28-Mick Gile Jr[4]; 6. 81-Frank Flud[10]; 7. 78-Brody Wake[13]; 8. 61-Cole Tinsley[7]; 9. 43E-Eddie Hamblen[11]; 10. 2S-Garyt Smith[2]; 11. 37Z-Jake Zimmerman[12]; 12. 5-Bradley Huish[9]; 13. (DNF) 88J-Joey Amantea[8]; 14. (DNS) 25B-Chevy Boyer

Race 146 - C7 (10 Laps): 1. 34-Colton Robinson[1]; 2. 12C-Chase Spicola[3]; 3. 9K-Kieran Casillas[5]; 4. R38-Riley Osantowski[6]; 5. 6-Brylee Kilmer[13]; 6. 83-Brant Woods[9]; 7. 7B-Mitchell Bard[8]; 8. 2-Jake Galusha[7]; 9. 1N-Tanner Tinsley[2]; 10. L3-Prestin Dalton[10]; 11. (DNF) 23R-Skylar Rhoades[4]; 12. (DNF) 5H-Haylee Papp[14]; 13. (DNS) 17J-Jacob Johnston; 14. (DNS) 72-Alex Karpowicz

Race 147 - C8 (10 Laps): 1. 126-Autumn Criste[1]; 2. 4-Spencer Hill[2]; 3. 29S-Blake Scott[3]; 4. 14G-Madelyn Gjerness[4]; 5. 53-Chase Rodgers[7]; 6. 7A-Aaron Jesina[11]; 7. 21C-Carter Holt[5]; 8. 10R-Rylee Whitehouse[9]; 9. 48M-Coen McDaniel[12]; 10. 15-Rob Pajauis[8]; 11. 10L-Patrick Lundy[10]; 12. 88P-Tony Penick[6]; 13. (DNS) 59-Brody Mclaughlin; 14. (DNS) 3Z-Trey Zorn

QUALIFYING RACES (TOP 16 IN COMBINED HEAT AND QUALIFIER PASSING POINTS ADVANCE TO THE A-MAIN)

Race 304 - Qualifier 1 (10 Laps): 1. 21K-Thomas Kunsman Jr[4]; 2. 9J-Derek Hagar[2]; 3. 21J-Kameron Key[3]; 4. 39-Russ Disinger[5]; 5. 210-Keegan Osantowski[1]; 6. 52-Blake Hahn[7]; 7. 088-Austin Torgerson[9]; 8. 101-Easton Lebo[12]; 9. 138-Karson Battarbee[11]; 10. 24G-Greyson Springer[13]; 11. 7S-Kanon Posey[14]; 12. 5U-Jake Andreotti[10]; 13. 54X-Maverick Myrick[8]; 14. (DNF) 13-Elijah Gile[6]

Race 305 - Qualifier 2 (10 Laps): 1. 00T-TJ Stark[2]; 2. 65-Michael Faccinto[1]; 3. 56-Cody Key[4]; 4. 29A-Chase Cabre[3]; 5. 29-Scott Sawyer[7]; 6. 44P-Jeffery Pahule[9]; 7. 71K-Gavin Miller[8]; 8. 24L-Levi Hillier[14]; 9. 26-Corbin Rueschenberg[5]; 10. 1F-Jason Friesen[11]; 11. 9H-Kaden Holm[13]; 12. 43-Jack Thomas[10]; 13. 98-James Roselli[6]; 14. 44-Anthony Sunde[12]

Race 306 - Qualifier 3 (10 Laps): 1. 11B-Kaylee Bryson[1]; 2. 51J-Dalton Parreira[2]; 3. 8K-Jonathan Beason[7]; 4. 14S-TJ Smith[6]; 5. 02-Ashton Torgerson[8]; 6. 10T-Shane Stewart[10]; 7. 87-Reed Whitney[3]; 8. 5J-Braden Jones[12]; 9. 5V-Gavan Boschele[13]; 10. 08S-Peter Smith[5]; 11. 43P-Parker Perry[14]; 12. 63K-Colton Key[4]; 13. 99D-Bryant Dawson[9]; 14. 77R-Robbie Smith[11]

Race 307 - Qualifier 4 (10 Laps): 1. 36K-Kris Carroll[2]; 2. 5L-Dusty Young[1]; 3. 14-Harley Hollan[4]; 4. 15N-Neal Allison[3]; 5. 12K-Dylan Kadous[8]; 6. 23S-Cody Samuels[6]; 7. 3-Cole Schroeder[5]; 8. 28P-Gunnar Pio[10]; 9. 72A-Eli Adams[7]; 10. 22-Curtis Jones[13]; 11. B12-Carson Bolden[12]; 12. 2F-Jadyn Friesen[14]; 13. 4N-Ryan Winter[11]; 14. 14C-Connor Gross[9]

Race 308 - Qualifier 5 (10 Laps): 1. 51F-Gary Taylor[2]; 2. 51B-Joe B Miller[8]; 3. 22E-Evan Dixon[4]; 4. 41H-Colton Hardy[1]; 5. 8G-Teddy Bivert[3]; 6. 55B-Jett Barnes[7]; 7. 23-Alec Quiggle[9]; 8. 122-Lane Warner[6]; 9. 24W-Zack Weisenfluh[5]; 10. 11C-Darren Brown[12]; 11. 21G-Garth Kasiner[13]; 12. 10-Brock Berreth[11]; 13. 93M-Jesse Maurer[10]; 14. 18-Aidan Leingang[14]

Race 309 - Qualifier 6 (10 Laps): 1. 71-Jaxton Wiggs[2]; 2. 89X-Jace Park[1]; 3. 24S-Colby Sokol[4]; 4. 26K-Kale Drake[5]; 5. 2E-Eric Botelho[9]; 6. 84X-Jesse Love[8]; 7. 20Q-Brecken Reese[11]; 8. 85J-Logan Julien[3]; 9. 28H-Chelby Hinton[13]; 10. 11X-Stefan Sidur[7]; 11. 14J-Jett Nunley[10]; 12. 24-JW Henderson[14]; 13. 99B-Brent Crews[12]; 14. 72J-Sam Johnson[6]

Race 310 - Qualifier 7 (10 Laps): 1. 24X-KJ Snow[1]; 2. 10A-Emerson Axsom[4]; 3. 16X-Chase Porter[2]; 4. 1V-Johnny Boland[8]; 5. 48T-Tanner Holm[6]; 6. 66X-Broedy Graham[9]; 7. 2G-Garrett Benson[11]; 8. 11D-Dominic White[3]; 9. 51X-Kyle Busch[5]; 10. 20R-Ricky Thornton Jr[13]; 11. 97M-Scotty Milan[7]; 12. 3Y-Cole Roberts[12]; 13. 14T-Tylen Trammel[10]; 14. 12-Allen Cope[14]

Race 311 - Qualifier 8 (10 Laps): 1. 12J-Jeffrey Newell[1]; 2. 14Q-Jake Hagopian[4]; 3. 4J-Jett Yantis[8]; 4. 73M-Wyatt Miller[2]; 5. 22Z-Jaxon Bishop[7]; 6. 93-Matt Carr[3]; 7. 25S-Justis Sokol[5]; 8. 11J-Jett Hays[6]; 9. 5G-Christian Bruno[11]; 10. 33X-Cruz Dickerson[9]; 11. 5M-Ryder McCutcheon[13]; 12. 49R-Cody Barnes[12]; 13. 6B-Blake Parmley[14]; 14. 77M-Preston Norbury[10]

B-MAINS (TOP 2 ADVANCE TO THE LCQ)

Race 342 - B1 (12 Laps): 1. 12J-Jeffrey Newell[1]; 2. 29A-Chase Cabre[2]; 3. 5V-Gavan Boschele[7]; 4. 44P-Jeffery Pahule[4]; 5. 23S-Cody Samuels[5]; 6. 24G-Greyson Springer[8]; 7. 118-Kole Kirkman[13]; 8. 5U-Jake Andreotti[10]; 9. 101-Easton Lebo[6]; 10. 33X-Cruz Dickerson[9]; 11. 82H-Hunter Pruitt[14]; 12. 98-James Roselli[11]; 13. 12K-Dylan Kadous[3]; 14. 13-Elijah Gile[12]

Race 343 - B2 (12 Laps): 1. 9J-Derek Hagar[1]; 2. 15N-Neal Allison[2]; 3. 088-Austin Torgerson[5]; 4. 25S-Justis Sokol[6]; 5. 66X-Broedy Graham[4]; 6. 29-Scott Sawyer[3]; 7. 88M-Max Crabdree[13]; 8. 7S-Kanon Posey[9]; 9. 49R-Cody Barnes[11]; 10. 08S-Peter Smith[8]; 11. 43-Jack Thomas[10]; 12. 138-Karson Battarbee[7]; 13. 72J-Sam Johnson[12]; 14. 23J-Josh Castro[14]

Race 344 - B3 (12 Laps): 1. 21J-Kameron Key[1]; 2. 73M-Wyatt Miller[3]; 3. 16X-Chase Porter[2]; 4. 20Q-Brecken Reese[5]; 5. 210-Keegan Osantowski[4]; 6. 63K-Colton Key[8]; 7. 28H-Chelby Hinton[7]; 8. 14C-Connor Gross[12]; 9. 2F-Jadyn Friesen[10]; 10. 43P-Parker Perry[9]; 11. 99-Brett Osborn[13]; 12. 99D-Bryant Dawson[11]; 13. 5R-Reece Shelton[14]; 14. 5J-Braden Jones[6]

Race 345 - B4 (12 Laps): 1. 51J-Dalton Parreira[1]; 2. 14S-TJ Smith[2]; 3. 84X-Jesse Love[4]; 4. 2G-Garrett Benson[5]; 5. 26-Corbin Rueschenberg[7]; 6. 8G-Teddy Bivert[3]; 7. 97M-Scotty Milan[9]; 8. 71P-Daison Pursley[14]; 9. 21X-Tyler Courtney[13]; 10. 93M-Jesse Maurer[11]; 11. 85J-Logan Julien[6]; 12. 22-Curtis Jones[8]; 13. 77M-Preston Norbury[12]; 14. 24-JW Henderson[10]

Race 346 - B5 (12 Laps): 1. 65-Michael Faccinto[1]; 2. 71K-Gavin Miller[5]; 3. 22Z-Jaxon Bishop[3]; 4. 39-Russ Disinger[2]; 5. 11D-Dominic White[6]; 6. 5M-Ryder McCutcheon[10]; 7. 93-Matt Carr[4]; 8. 5G-Christian Bruno[7]; 9. 77R-Robbie Smith[12]; 10. 9H-Kaden Holm[9]; 11. 21S-Steven Snyder Jr[13]; 12. 4M-Jaylon Mills[14]; 13. 14T-Tylen Trammel[11]; 14. 1F-Jason Friesen[8]

Race 347 - B6 (12 Laps): 1. 26K-Kale Drake[2]; 2. 52-Blake Hahn[4]; 3. 11C-Darren Brown[8]; 4. 5L-Dusty Young[1]; 5. 23-Alec Quiggle[5]; 6. 21G-Garth Kasiner[9]; 7. 4N-Ryan Winter[11]; 8. 91F-Alec Frisell[14]; 9. 72A-Eli Adams[7]; 10. 44-Anthony Sunde[12]; 11. 41H-Colton Hardy[3]; 12. 1A-Anton Hernandez[13]; 13. 28P-Gunnar Pio[6]; 14. 10-Brock Berreth[10]

Race 348 - B7 (12 Laps): 1. 55B-Jett Barnes[4]; 2. 2E-Eric Botelho[2]; 3. 89X-Jace Park[1]; 4. 24L-Levi Hillier[5]; 5. 48T-Tanner Holm[3]; 6. 54X-Maverick Myrick[10]; 7. B12-Carson Bolden[9]; 8. 12C-Chase Spicola[14]; 9. 34-Colton Robinson[13]; 10. 122-Lane Warner[6]; 11. 18-Aidan Leingang[12]; 12. 20R-Ricky Thornton Jr[8]; 13. (DNS) 24W-Zack Weisenfluh; 14. (DNS) 6B-Blake Parmley

Race 349 - B8 (12 Laps): 1. 02-Ashton Torgerson[2]; 2. 1V-Johnny Boland[1]; 3. 87-Reed Whitney[4]; 4. 11J-Jett Hays[6]; 5. 51X-Kyle Busch[7]; 6. 3-Cole Schroeder[5]; 7. 11X-Stefan Sidur[8]; 8. 99B-Brent Crews[11]; 9. 3Y-Cole Roberts[10]; 10. 14J-Jett Nunley[9]; 11. 4-Spencer Hill[14]; 12. 12-Allen Cope[12]; 13. 126-Autumn Criste[13]; 14. 10T-Shane Stewart[3]

LCQ (TOP 8 ADVANCE TO THE A-MAIN)

Race 362 - LCQ (12 Laps): 1. 12J-Jeffrey Newell[1]; 2. 9J-Derek Hagar[2]; 3. 21J-Kameron Key[3]; 4. 65-Michael Faccinto[5]; 5. 02-Ashton Torgerson[7]; 6. 26K-Kale Drake[6]; 7. 55B-Jett Barnes[8]; 8. 51J-Dalton Parreira[4]; 9. 1V-Johnny Boland[9]; 10. 29A-Chase Cabre[10]; 11. 14S-TJ Smith[12]; 12. 15N-Neal Allison[11]; 13. 71K-Gavin Miller[16]; 14. 73M-Wyatt Miller[14]; 15. 52-Blake Hahn[15]; 16. 2E-Eric Botelho[13]

RACECRAFT A-MAIN

Race 368 - A Main (55 Laps): 1. 10A-Emerson Axsom[4]; 2. 14Q-Jake Hagopian[5]; 3. 51B-Joe B Miller[3]; 4. 56-Cody Key[2]; 5. 21K-Thomas Kunsman Jr[1]; 6. 24X-KJ Snow[16]; 7. 21J-Kameron Key[19]; 8. 36K-Kris Carroll[7]; 9. 55B-Jett Barnes[23]; 10. 51J-Dalton Parreira[24]; 11. 14-Harley Hollan[8]; 12. 02-Ashton Torgerson[21]; 13. 8K-Jonathan Beason[15]; 14. 71-Jaxton Wiggs[10]; 15. 9J-Derek Hagar[18]; 16. 26K-Kale Drake[22]; 17. 4J-Jett Yantis[12]; 18. 65-Michael Faccinto[20]; 19. 00T-TJ Stark[6]; 20. 22E-Evan Dixon[11]; 21. 24S-Colby Sokol[13]; 22. 12J-Jeffrey Newell[17]; 23. 51F-Gary Taylor[9]; 24. 11B-Kaylee Bryson[14]

(Image Credit: Danny Clum)

Golden Driller No. 9 For Hahn With Outlaw Non-Wing Win At The Tulsa Shootout!

Bryan Hulbert – TULSA, Okla. (December 31, 2023) Collecting his ninth career Golden Driller on Sunday night, Blake Hahn returned to victory lane at the 39th annual American Waste Control Tulsa Shootout powered by NOS Energy.

Topping Hyper Racing Outlaw Non-Wing for the first time since 2011, Hahn chased low on Pennsylvania’s Thomas Kunsman, Jr. through Lap 13, before shifting tactics to the top and a slide job for the lead, following a restart on Lap 14.

Not out of the woods for a couple of laps, Hahn finally started putting distance over the race for second as Kunsman contended with Broedy Graham, who captured the runner-up spot on Lap 21. Picking away at Blake’s advantage, it was not enough to overtake the No. 52.

Graham in second, Kunsman in third, fourth went to Joe B. Miller, who advanced from tenth, with fifth going to Cannon McIntosh, who spent the race being shuffled all through the top ten.

The Hyper Racing Outlaw Non-Wing division saw 380 drivers on hand.

The American Waste Control Tulsa Shootout takes place at the Tulsa Expo Raceway, located inside the SageNet Center in Tulsa, Okla. More information on the event will be released as the event draws closer. All official rules, event information, and dates are online at http://www.tulsashootout.com. Fans can also follow the American Waste Control Tulsa Shootout at https://www.facebook.com/TulsaShootout and on Twitter (@TulsaShootout).

RESULTS:

39th American Waste Control Tulsa Shootout

Tulsa Expo Raceway (Tulsa, Okla.)

Sunday, December 31, 2023

HYPER RACING NON-WING OUTLAW:

HEAT RACES (TOP 112 IN PASSING POINTS FROM HEAT RACES ADVANCE TO 8 QUALIFYING RACES)

Race 26 (8 Laps): 1. 44C-Cameron Paul[2]; 2. 14L-Logan Heath[4]; 3. 83-Brant Woods[6]; 4. 128-Tyler Cook[1]; 5. 17J-Jacob Johnston[5]; 6. 74-Robby Brockman[8]; 7. 9M-Keith McIntyre Jr[3]; 8. 6B-Blake Parmley[7]; 9. 23L-Joshua Lewis[9]; 10. (DNS) 157-Kyle Chady

Race 27 (8 Laps): 1. 59-Brody Mclaughlin[3]; 2. 2S-Garyt Smith[1]; 3. 88P-Tony Penick[5]; 4. 13-Elijah Gile[8]; 5. 9B-Casey Bauman[6]; 6. 01B-Brayson Hand[7]; 7. 19X-Tomas Partington[4]; 8. 5H-Haylee Papp[10]; 9. 310-Chris Townsend[9]; 10. (DNF) 21G-Garth Kasiner[2]

Race 28 (8 Laps): 1. 21K-Thomas Kunsman Jr[8]; 2. 12W-Kurt Westerfield[1]; 3. 71-Jaxton Wiggs[6]; 4. 22-Curtis Jones[4]; 5. 11X-Stefan Sidur[7]; 6. 22Z-Jaxon Bishop[3]; 7. 33M-Ryan Mueller[10]; 8. 9C-Coleman Gilpin[2]; 9. 05B-Cade Bierman[5]; 10. 58-David Beasley[9]

Race 29 (8 Laps): 1. 138-Karson Battarbee[2]; 2. 1M-Dodge Carlbert[1]; 3. 85J-Logan Julien[4]; 4. 11L-Laydon Pearson[8]; 5. 1S-Ryan Carter[3]; 6. 87-Reed Whitney[9]; 7. 10-Brock Berreth[6]; 8. 3J-Jimmy Leal[7]; 9. (DNF) 27E-Ethan Wicker[5]; 10. (DNS) 72D-Josh Jackson

Race 30 (8 Laps): 1. 89K-Kyle Spence[2]; 2. 98X-Darin Naida[6]; 3. 61-Cole Tinsley[3]; 4. 9J-Derek Hagar[5]; 5. 18K-Brayden Kongdara[9]; 6. 191-Bash Ferguson[10]; 7. 87C-Jesse Edwards[4]; 8. 03R-Hunter Rhoades[8]; 9. (DNF) 39-Russ Disinger[1]; 10. (DNF) 9-Sawyer Davis[7]

Race 31 (8 Laps): 1. 5G-Christian Bruno[3]; 2. 97-Donnie Burrows[1]; 3. 118-Kole Kirkman[5]; 4. 21J-Kameron Key[2]; 5. 66M-Darrel Moser Jr[4]; 6. 21-Cash Lovenburg[10]; 7. 17E-Kaylee Esgar[6]; 8. 89-Kati Waggoner[7]; 9. 22M-Maxwell Moser[8]; 10. (DNF) 8B-Dustin Bottoms[9]

Race 32 (8 Laps): 1. 25-Maverick Elkins[5]; 2. 24T-Glenn James Bratti[10]; 3. 29C-David Camden[4]; 4. 01M-Geordan Marrero[7]; 5. 14C-Connor Gross[6]; 6. 20T-Kyle Thompson[8]; 7. 15L-Dusty Young[2]; 8. 17X-Alex Caldwell[3]; 9. 94-Austin Crowder[9]; 10. (DNF) 21X-Tyler Courtney[1]

Race 33 (8 Laps): 1. 28H-Chelby Hinton[3]; 2. 72A-Eli Adams[1]; 3. 44P-Jeffery Pahule[6]; 4. 81-Frank Flud[5]; 5. 77R-Robbie Smith[7]; 6. 1H-Connor Lee[9]; 7. 8X-Austin Shores[2]; 8. 84D-Dalten Maust[8]; 9. 9D-Duane Bartlett[4]; 10. (DNS) 52R-Jim McNulty

Race 34 (8 Laps): 1. 5K-Jack Kassik[2]; 2. 33X-Cruz Dickerson[4]; 3. 12-Allen Cope[6]; 4. 78S-Daniel Shaffer[8]; 5. 7C-Connor Lundy[1]; 6. 5-Bradley Huish[3]; 7. 1B-Chase Howard[7]; 8. 14Y-Scott Landis[9]; 9. 28-Mick Gile Jr[5]; 10. (DNF) 36R-Kevin Reed[10]

Race 35 (8 Laps): 1. 16X-Chase Porter[5]; 2. 4N-Ryan Winter[2]; 3. 87X-Mack Leopard[8]; 4. 10B-Brian Potter[6]; 5. 62-Rachel Zabawa[4]; 6. 11M-Lawrence Mann Jr[3]; 7. 08W-Hayden Wise[9]; 8. 99D-Bryant Dawson[7]; 9. 97T-Jon Taylor[1]; 10. (DNS) 19K-Ryan Kradel

Race 36 (8 Laps): 1. 65-Michael Faccinto[2]; 2. 7S-Kanon Posey[1]; 3. 95-Paige Moss[4]; 4. 51J-Dalton Parreira[8]; 5. 23E-Ryker Pace[3]; 6. 11A-Alex Midkiff[7]; 7. 14W-Tyler Walton[5]; 8. 22S-Sammy McNabb[10]; 9. 78-Brody Wake[9]; 10. (DNS) 15D-Dylan Schaadt

Race 37 (8 Laps): 1. 25B-Chevy Boyer[1]; 2. 08-Cannon McIntosh[3]; 3. 21S-Steven Snyder Jr[2]; 4. 8K-Jonathan Beason[5]; 5. 12X-Cooper Williams[4]; 6. 2M-Colton McGimpsey[6]; 7. 55C-Connor Chamberlain[8]; 8. 30X-John Crowder[7]; 9. 04-Dillon Sampson[9]; 10. (DNS) 32-Trey Marcham

Race 38 (8 Laps): 1. 5U-Jake Andreotti[2]; 2. 24S-Colby Sokol[7]; 3. 2A-Adam Miller[6]; 4. 11S-Shyla Ernst[4]; 5. 56-Michael Hubert[10]; 6. 38D-Hailie Deegan[1]; 7. 37Z-Jake Zimmerman[3]; 8. 05-Joshua Spatola[9]; 9. 1F-Jason Friesen[5]; 10. 46-Cale McGee[8]

Race 39 (8 Laps): 1. 71K-Gavin Miller[3]; 2. 71P-Daison Pursley[5]; 3. 77S-Logan Seavey[6]; 4. 1N-Tanner Tinsley[1]; 5. 84-Sean Cleavland[7]; 6. 36-Jake Neuman[8]; 7. 9P-Dustin Phillips[4]; 8. (DNS) 00T-TJ Stark; 9. (DNS) 70-Dwight Green; 10. (DQ) 7F-Nolan Bartley[2]

Race 40 (8 Laps): 1. 23-Alec Quiggle[3]; 2. 97M-Scotty Milan[2]; 3. 5J-Braden Jones[4]; 4. 48S-Trey Schleicher[10]; 5. 3W-Will Scribner[1]; 6. 29X-Mason Daugherty[5]; 7. 23M-Garrett Massey[8]; 8. 28U-Austin Ullstrom[7]; 9. 83B-Shane Weeks[6]; 10. (DNF) 4J-Jett Yantis[9]

Race 41 (8 Laps): 1. 2W-Austin Wood[3]; 2. 12K-Dylan Kadous[2]; 3. 51X-Kyle Busch[4]; 4. 4-Spencer Hill[8]; 5. 319-Haidyn Hansen[1]; 6. 5R-Reece Shelton[5]; 7. 3D-Prestin Dalton[6]; 8. 20X-Marc Dailey[9]; 9. 06-Marek Pipe[10]; 10. (DNF) 67-Randy Wagnon Jr[7]

Race 42 (8 Laps): 1. 12C-Chase Spicola[1]; 2. 3X-Nathan Smith[2]; 3. 71T-Tim Buckwalter[6]; 4. 33T-Trevor McIntire[10]; 5. 29-Cory Brown[5]; 6. 21E-Enzo Spicola[9]; 7. 88-Ricky Holbrook[4]; 8. 10X-Bryan Debrick[7]; 9. 01D-Allen Saine[3]; 10. 4G-Landon Gasseling[8]

Race 43 (8 Laps): 1. 15C-Brody Brown[3]; 2. 088-Austin Torgerson[9]; 3. 53-Chase Rodgers[8]; 4. 14R-Jake Nail[5]; 5. 29A-Chase Cabre[6]; 6. 93-Matt Carr[4]; 7. 98-James Roselli[2]; 8. 18F-Steve Finn[1]; 9. 5A-Ava Gropp[7]; 10. 5S-Stone Smith[10]

Race 44 (8 Laps): 1. 1V-Johnny Boland[9]; 2. 3Z-Trey Zorn[2]; 3. 57L-Jacob Lucas[6]; 4. 71A-Anthony Rea[1]; 5. 81G-Giancarlo Ramessar[5]; 6. 16B-Brady Amos[3]; 7. 81A-Dekota Gay[8]; 8. 9$-Eddie Ramsey[4]; 9. 38-Levi Henderson[7]; 10. (DNS) 60-Earl McDoulett Jr

Race 45 (8 Laps): 1. 24W-Zack Weisenfluh[3]; 2. 10A-Emerson Axsom[2]; 3. 88M-Max Crabdree[6]; 4. 41H-Colton Hardy[1]; 5. 15R-Jase Randolph[5]; 6. 22E-Evan Dixon[7]; 7. 08S-Peter Smith[8]; 8. 10E-Matt Ebarb[10]; 9. 81L-Ethan Larsen[4]; 10. 57T-Blake Kirkes[9]

Race 46 (8 Laps): 1. 48T-Tanner Holm[2]; 2. 36J-Kyle Jones[5]; 3. 480-Cory Green[1]; 4. 28P-Gunnar Pio[9]; 5. 98M-Derrick McBride[3]; 6. 5M-Ryder McCutcheon[6]; 7. 13T-Caiden Mitchell[4]; 8. 1Z-Justin Zimmerman[7]; 9. 7D-Jace Dement[8]; 10. 999-Derrick Black[10]

Race 47 (8 Laps): 1. 01-Kaden Weger[2]; 2. 6-Brylee Kilmer[1]; 3. 36K-Kris Carroll[8]; 4. 29S-Blake Scott[7]; 5. 3S-Brody Strong[3]; 6. 3G-Lathe Griggs[6]; 7. 20-Tony Morris[10]; 8. 99X-Chris Russell[9]; 9. 31E-Eric Erdmann[5]; 10. 51G-Grant Schaadt[4]

Race 48 (8 Laps): 1. 91C-Cade Cowles[2]; 2. 91-Jason McDougal[4]; 3. R38-Riley Osantowski[6]; 4. 15X-Kyle Cravotta[1]; 5. 21T-Brayden Benson[8]; 6. 17S-Baron Silva[7]; 7. 99K-Seth Stenzel[10]; 8. 7P-Chris Parmley[5]; 9. 10L-Patrick Lundy[3]; 10. 28S-Daniel Smith[9]

Race 49 (8 Laps): 1. 2F-Jadyn Friesen[2]; 2. 2E-Eric Botelho[4]; 3. 24G-Greyson Springer[6]; 4. 14T-Tylen Trammel[1]; 5. 55B-Jett Barnes[10]; 6. 23R-Skylar Rhoades[3]; 7. 122-Lane Warner[5]; 8. 44X-Gunner Shroyer[8]; 9. 43E-Eddie Hamblen[7]; 10. 41S-Joseph Plunkett[9]

Race 50 (8 Laps): 1. 5V-Gavan Boschele[1]; 2. 80N-Shawn Jones[2]; 3. 72J-Sam Johnson[6]; 4. 12A-Chase McDermand[5]; 5. 40G-Jason Gariss[4]; 6. 24-JW Henderson[9]; 7. 3R-Rylan Gray[7]; 8. 54-Lee Land[8]; 9. 32H-Aidan Goldsmith[3]; 10. (DNS) 126-Autumn Criste

Race 51 (8 Laps): 1. 26K-Kale Drake[3]; 2. 4K-Khloe Cotton[5]; 3. 23S-Cody Samuels[2]; 4. 84X-Jesse Love[6]; 5. 5C-Cale Coons[7]; 6. 88J-Joey Amantea[8]; 7. 77M-Preston Norbury[1]; 8. 17G-Isaiah Garcia[4]; 9. 31B-Braxton Weger[9]; 10. 37A-Ayden Gatewood[10]

Race 52 (8 Laps): 1. 25A-Anton Hernandez[1]; 2. 101-Easton Lebo[3]; 3. 73M-Wyatt Miller[8]; 4. 3L-Jack Lobin[4]; 5. 8T-Tyler Kuykendall[9]; 6. 5L-Aaron Jesina[2]; 7. 2B-Brandon Boggs[5]; 8. 32K-Kyran Keith[6]; 9. 24U-Tristan Ullstrom[7]; 10. (DNS) 88R-Ryder Laplante

Race 53 (8 Laps): 1. 83W-Jim Woods[2]; 2. 66X-Broedy Graham[6]; 3. 12R-Trey Robb[3]; 4. 14J-Jett Nunley[7]; 5. 11B-Kaylee Bryson[1]; 6. 110-Karter Battarbee[4]; 7. 33H-Hayden Holt[5]; 8. 92B-Eric Bartlett[9]; 9. 17F-Luke Drotschie[10]; 10. 11C-Darren Brown[8]

Race 54 (8 Laps): 1. 37X-Xander Dundon[2]; 2. 64R-Ronnie Dawson[3]; 3. 54X-Maverick Myrick[4]; 4. 19J-Justin Robison[1]; 5. 23J-Josh Castro[10]; 6. 86-Zach Wigal[9]; 7. 15-Rob Pajauis[6]; 8. 48-Koen Crawford[7]; 9. 33E-Evan Harvey[8]; 10. 20R-Ricky Thornton Jr[5]

Race 55 (8 Laps): 1. 18-Aidan Leingang[3]; 2. 12J-Jeffrey Newell[10]; 3. 17B-Quinton Benson[5]; 4. 51B-Joe B Miller[9]; 5. 15K-Kevin Battarbee[1]; 6. 32L-Jamie Keltz[6]; 7. 14P-Josh Pierson[8]; 8. 29D-Dylan Menditto[2]; 9. 14H-Harley Whatley[4]; 10. (DNF) 4X-Teagen Moles[7]

Race 56 (8 Laps): 1. 52-Blake Hahn[5]; 2. 3E-Drake Edwards[2]; 3. 24L-Levi Hillier[6]; 4. 66-Jayden Clay[1]; 5. 02-Ashton Torgerson[7]; 6. 10S-Scout Spraggins[3]; 7. 121-Justin Bates[8]; 8. 10R-Ray Brewer[4]; 9. (DNS) 84J-JT Qualls

Race 57 (8 Laps): 1. 73B-Braden Chiaramonte[6]; 2. 5X-Landon Graham[4]; 3. 20G-Noah Gass[7]; 4. 55U-Chance Ullstrom[1]; 5. 9K-Kieran Casillas[2]; 6. 297-Dillon Berglan[5]; 7. 18R-Brandon Anderson[8]; 8. 77-Joshua Boissoneau[3]; 9. 69R-Zachary Hanes[9]

Race 58 (8 Laps): 1. 34-Colton Robinson[1]; 2. 7B-Mitchell Bard[3]; 3. 82H-Hunter Pruitt[5]; 4. 14Q-Jake Hagopian[9]; 5. 8G-Teddy Bivert[4]; 6. X-Paul Wrazidlo[2]; 7. 10W-Wayne Scott[8]; 8. 08J-Jace McIntosh[7]; 9. 7G-Jackson Gray[6]

Race 59 (8 Laps): 1. 8-Corbin Rueschenberg[7]; 2. J37-Jovi Duffy[1]; 3. 6K-John Kilmer[4]; 4. 42X-Luke Anderson[3]; 5. 93M-Jesse Maurer[9]; 6. 12T-Jason Tyer[5]; 7. 72-Alex Karpowicz[2]; 8. 17C-Christian Galicia[6]; 9. 66J-Holden Jennings[8]

Race 60 (8 Laps): 1. 2G-Garrett Benson[2]; 2. 4M-Jaylon Mills[4]; 3. 55X-Trevor Cline[8]; 4. 25S-Justis Sokol[3]; 5. 44K-Cory Kelley[5]; 6. 77E-Cole Esgar[7]; 7. 33K-Kelby Wright[6]; 8. 10K-Koda Oller[1]; 9. (DNS) 13A-Aiden Price

Race 61 (8 Laps): 1. 99B-Brent Crews[4]; 2. 2-Travis Sullivan[2]; 3. 49R-Cody Barnes[8]; 4. 1-Kortland Stephens[6]; 5. 41-Chuck Dunlap[5]; 6. 21C-Carter Holt[1]; 7. 24O-Shawn Lewis[3]; 8. 667-Amie Donner[7]; 9. (DNF) 8J-Josh Marcham[9]

Race 62 (8 Laps): 1. 51F-Gary Taylor[1]; 2. 36S-Darren Stewart[2]; 3. 24X-KJ Snow[8]; 4. 11J-Jett Hays[9]; 5. 51-Joshua Huish[6]; 6. 49Z-Zak Moore[3]; 7. 5P-Luke Porter[4]; 8. 14G-Madelyn Gjerness[7]; 9. (DNF) 44-Brent Shoemaker[5]

Race 63 (8 Laps): 1. 17-Quinn Jones[1]; 2. 89X-Jace Park[5]; 3. 15N-Neal Allison[4]; 4. 43P-Parker Perry[3]; 5. 82-Seth Shebester[2]; 6. 20Q-Brecken Reese[8]; 7. C71-Carter Jensrud[6]; 8. 69T-Trey Erdmann[7]; 9. 27D-Jared Dunkin[9]

Race 64 (8 Laps): 1. 7-Quinn Thurein[9]; 2. 49-Cameron La Rose[2]; 3. 3-Cole Schroeder[1]; 4. 52H-Hayden Mabe[8]; 5. 210-Keegan Osantowski[7]; 6. 20S-Shon Deskins[5]; 7. 14S-TJ Smith[4]; 8. 83Z-TY Marrel[3]; 9. 9H-Kaden Holm[6]

E-MAINS (TOP 2 ADVANCED TO THE CORRESPONDING D-MAIN)

Race 196 - E1 (8 Laps): 1. 20R-Ricky Thornton Jr[8]; 2. 4G-Landon Gasseling[7]; 3. 7D-Jace Dement[3]; 4. 18F-Steve Finn[4]; 5. 81L-Ethan Larsen[1]; 6. 4J-Jett Yantis[6]; 7. 84J-JT Qualls[9]; 8. 13A-Aiden Price[10]; 9. (DNS) 31B-Braxton Weger; 10. (DNS) 1F-Jason Friesen

Race 197 - E2 (8 Laps): 1. 17G-Isaiah Garcia[1]; 2. 24U-Tristan Ullstrom[2]; 3. 31E-Eric Erdmann[5]; 4. 11C-Darren Brown[7]; 5. 33E-Evan Harvey[3]; 6. 51G-Grant Schaadt[8]; 7. 10K-Koda Oller[4]; 8. (DNS) 57T-Blake Kirkes; 9. (DNS) 00T-TJ Stark; 10. (DNS) 36R-Kevin Reed

Race 198 - E3 (8 Laps): 1. 8J-Josh Marcham[2]; 2. 66J-Holden Jennings[3]; 3. 10R-Ray Brewer[1]; 4. 83B-Shane Weeks[4]; 5. 28S-Daniel Smith[6]; 6. 88R-Ryder Laplante[8]; 7. 44-Brent Shoemaker[5]; 8. 52R-Jim McNulty[9]; 9. 9-Sawyer Davis[7]; 10. (DNS) 70-Dwight Green

Race 199 - E4 (8 Laps): 1. 27D-Jared Dunkin[2]; 2. 7G-Jackson Gray[4]; 3. 5S-Stone Smith[5]; 4. 23L-Joshua Lewis[1]; 5. 67-Randy Wagnon Jr[7]; 6. 9C-Coleman Gilpin[3]; 7. 41S-Joseph Plunkett[6]; 8. 60-Earl McDoulett Jr[9]; 9. (DNS) 21G-Garth Kasiner; 10. (DNS) 69R-Zachary Hanes

Race 200 - E5 (8 Laps): 1. 9H-Kaden Holm[4]; 2. 32-Trey Marcham[9]; 3. 7F-Nolan Bartley[8]; 4. 17X-Alex Caldwell[2]; 5. 01D-Allen Saine[6]; 6. 310-Chris Townsend[1]; 7. 29D-Dylan Menditto[3]; 8. 9D-Duane Bartlett[5]; 9. (DNS) 4X-Teagen Moles

Race 201 - E6 (8 Laps): 1. 94-Austin Crowder[1]; 2. 5A-Ava Gropp[3]; 3. 10L-Patrick Lundy[6]; 4. 39-Russ Disinger[7]; 5. 19K-Ryan Kradel[9]; 6. 14H-Harley Whatley[5]; 7. 72D-Josh Jackson[8]; 8. (DNS) 77-Joshua Boissoneau; 9. (DNS) 05B-Cade Bierman

Race 202 - E7 (8 Laps): 1. 78-Brody Wake[1]; 2. 21X-Tyler Courtney[8]; 3. 83Z-TY Marrel[2]; 4. 126-Autumn Criste[9]; 5. 27E-Ethan Wicker[4]; 6. 38-Levi Henderson[3]; 7. 97T-Jon Taylor[7]; 8. 32H-Aidan Goldsmith[6]; 9. (DNS) 58-David Beasley

Race 203 - E8 (8 Laps): 1. 22M-Maxwell Moser[2]; 2. 04-Dillon Sampson[1]; 3. 43E-Eddie Hamblen[3]; 4. 28-Mick Gile Jr[4]; 5. 46-Cale McGee[6]; 6. 8B-Dustin Bottoms[5]; 7. 15D-Dylan Schaadt[7]; 8. (DNS) 157-Kyle Chady; 9. (DNS) 37A-Ayden Gatewood

D-MAINS (TOP 2 ADVANCED TO THE CORRESPONDING C-MAIN)

Race 204 - D1 (10 Laps): 1. 20R-Ricky Thornton Jr[13]; 2. 10W-Wayne Scott[4]; 3. 20S-Shon Deskins[3]; 4. 9M-Keith McIntyre Jr[9]; 5. C71-Carter Jensrud[7]; 6. 11M-Lawrence Mann Jr[5]; 7. 08W-Hayden Wise[1]; 8. 3R-Rylan Gray[6]; 9. 30X-John Crowder[11]; 10. 33K-Kelby Wright[8]; 11. 4G-Landon Gasseling[14]; 12. 15L-Dusty Young[10]; 13. 69T-Trey Erdmann[12]; 14. 2M-Colton McGimpsey[2]

Race 205 - D2 (10 Laps): 1. 9K-Kieran Casillas[1]; 2. 5M-Ryder McCutcheon[2]; 3. 17G-Isaiah Garcia[13]; 4. 05-Joshua Spatola[7]; 5. 2B-Brandon Boggs[6]; 6. 19X-Tomas Partington[8]; 7. 37Z-Jake Zimmerman[9]; 8. 28U-Austin Ullstrom[11]; 9. 16B-Brady Amos[5]; 10. 24U-Tristan Ullstrom[14]; 11. 55C-Connor Chamberlain[3]; 12. 93-Matt Carr[4]; 13. 8X-Austin Shores[10]; 14. 06-Marek Pipe[12]

Race 206 - D3 (10 Laps): 1. 3G-Lathe Griggs[2]; 2. 98-James Roselli[10]; 3. 82-Seth Shebester[1]; 4. 8J-Josh Marcham[13]; 5. 38D-Hailie Deegan[6]; 6. 77M-Preston Norbury[12]; 7. 66J-Holden Jennings[14]; 8. 20X-Marc Dailey[7]; 9. 10X-Bryan Debrick[11]; 10. 23M-Garrett Massey[3]; 11. 110-Karter Battarbee[4]; 12. 23R-Skylar Rhoades[5]; 13. 87C-Jesse Edwards[8]; 14. 24O-Shawn Lewis[9]

Race 207 - D4 (10 Laps): 1. 9P-Dustin Phillips[8]; 2. 32L-Jamie Keltz[2]; 3. 99X-Chris Russell[7]; 4. 21C-Carter Holt[6]; 5. 27D-Jared Dunkin[13]; 6. 03R-Hunter Rhoades[9]; 7. 5H-Haylee Papp[4]; 8. 17F-Luke Drotschie[12]; 9. 7C-Connor Lundy[1]; 10. 7G-Jackson Gray[14]; 11. 10S-Scout Spraggins[5]; 12. 1Z-Justin Zimmerman[11]; 13. 81A-Dekota Gay[3]; 14. 72-Alex Karpowicz[10]

Race 208 - D5 (10 Laps): 1. 32-Trey Marcham[14]; 2. 08S-Peter Smith[3]; 3. 9H-Kaden Holm[13]; 4. 22S-Sammy McNabb[4]; 5. 48-Koen Crawford[11]; 6. 84D-Dalten Maust[9]; 7. 32K-Kyran Keith[12]; 8. 49Z-Zak Moore[5]; 9. 88-Ricky Holbrook[8]; 10. 3W-Will Scribner[1]; 11. 29X-Mason Daugherty[2]; 12. 92B-Eric Bartlett[7]; 13. 10-Brock Berreth[6]; 14. 6B-Blake Parmley[10]

Race 209 - D6 (10 Laps): 1. 14W-Tyler Walton[7]; 2. 5L-Aaron Jesina[5]; 3. 14P-Josh Pierson[3]; 4. 5R-Reece Shelton[2]; 5. 17E-Kaylee Esgar[6]; 6. 08J-Jace McIntosh[11]; 7. 319-Haidyn Hansen[1]; 8. 10E-Matt Ebarb[4]; 9. 5A-Ava Gropp[14]; 10. 17C-Christian Galicia[12]; 11. 94-Austin Crowder[13]; 12. 14Y-Scott Landis[9]; 13. 13T-Caiden Mitchell[8]; 14. 3J-Jimmy Leal[10]

Race 210 - D7 (10 Laps): 1. 297-Dillon Berglan[2]; 2. 21X-Tyler Courtney[14]; 3. 7P-Chris Parmley[12]; 4. X-Paul Wrazidlo[5]; 5. 44X-Gunner Shroyer[9]; 6. 78-Brody Wake[13]; 7. 5P-Luke Porter[8]; 8. 22Z-Jaxon Bishop[4]; 9. 89-Kati Waggoner[10]; 10. 121-Justin Bates[3]; 11. 3D-Prestin Dalton[6]; 12. 667-Amie Donner[11]; 13. 11B-Kaylee Bryson[1]; 14. 122-Lane Warner[7]

Race 211 - D8 (10 Laps): 1. 14S-TJ Smith[8]; 2. 15K-Kevin Battarbee[1]; 3. 1B-Chase Howard[5]; 4. 12T-Jason Tyer[2]; 5. 22M-Maxwell Moser[13]; 6. 99D-Bryant Dawson[10]; 7. 33H-Hayden Holt[7]; 8. 9$-Eddie Ramsey[12]; 9. 14G-Madelyn Gjerness[11]; 10. 04-Dillon Sampson[14]; 11. 54-Lee Land[9]; 12. 18R-Brandon Anderson[3]; 13. 5-Bradley Huish[4]; 14. 15-Rob Pajauis[6]

C-MAINS (TOP 2 ADVANCED TO THE CORRESPONDING B-MAIN)

Race 212 - C1 (10 Laps): 1. 72A-Eli Adams[2]; 2. 20R-Ricky Thornton Jr[13]; 3. 5C-Cale Coons[6]; 4. 86-Zach Wigal[7]; 5. 51X-Kyle Busch[3]; 6. 77E-Cole Esgar[9]; 7. 10W-Wayne Scott[14]; 8. 19J-Justin Robison[10]; 9. 61-Cole Tinsley[4]; 10. 81G-Giancarlo Ramessar[11]; 11. 01B-Brayson Hand[12]; 12. 14C-Connor Gross[8]; 13. 36S-Darren Stewart[1]; 14. 8K-Jonathan Beason[5]

Race 213 - C2 (10 Laps): 1. 02-Ashton Torgerson[6]; 2. 49-Cameron La Rose[1]; 3. 7S-Kanon Posey[2]; 4. 22-Curtis Jones[7]; 5. 20Q-Brecken Reese[9]; 6. 14R-Jake Nail[5]; 7. 5M-Ryder McCutcheon[14]; 8. 9K-Kieran Casillas[13]; 9. 11A-Alex Midkiff[12]; 10. 66-Jayden Clay[10]; 11. 29A-Chase Cabre[8]; 12. 54X-Maverick Myrick[3]; 13. 12R-Trey Robb[4]; 14. 15R-Jase Randolph[11]

Race 214 - C3 (10 Laps): 1. 18K-Brayden Kongdara[1]; 2. 12A-Chase McDermand[5]; 3. 210-Keegan Osantowski[6]; 4. 44K-Cory Kelley[8]; 5. 22E-Evan Dixon[12]; 6. 41-Chuck Dunlap[11]; 7. 191-Bash Ferguson[4]; 8. 6K-John Kilmer[3]; 9. 11S-Shyla Ernst[7]; 10. 98-James Roselli[14]; 11. 3G-Lathe Griggs[13]; 12. 6-Brylee Kilmer[2]; 13. 128-Tyler Cook[9]; 14. 55U-Chance Ullstrom[10]

Race 215 - C4 (10 Laps): 1. 93M-Jesse Maurer[1]; 2. 15N-Neal Allison[3]; 3. 33M-Ryan Mueller[10]; 4. 21-Cash Lovenburg[4]; 5. 480-Cory Green[5]; 6. 74-Robby Brockman[6]; 7. 17S-Baron Silva[12]; 8. 9P-Dustin Phillips[13]; 9. J37-Jovi Duffy[2]; 10. 1N-Tanner Tinsley[9]; 11. 32L-Jamie Keltz[14]; 12. 3L-Jack Lobin[7]; 13. 66M-Darrel Moser Jr[11]; 14. 51-Joshua Huish[8]

Race 216 - C5 (10 Laps): 1. 3-Cole Schroeder[5]; 2. 21S-Steven Snyder Jr[4]; 3. 25S-Justis Sokol[7]; 4. 2S-Garyt Smith[1]; 5. 21J-Kameron Key[8]; 6. 85J-Logan Julien[2]; 7. 32-Trey Marcham[13]; 8. 08S-Peter Smith[14]; 9. 71A-Anthony Rea[9]; 10. 62-Rachel Zabawa[11]; 11. 1S-Ryan Carter[12]; 12. 20-Tony Morris[10]; 13. 10B-Brian Potter[3]; 14. 87-Reed Whitney[6]

Race 217 - C6 (10 Laps): 1. 12W-Kurt Westerfield[1]; 2. 84X-Jesse Love[3]; 3. 1H-Connor Lee[6]; 4. 14W-Tyler Walton[13]; 5. 42X-Luke Anderson[7]; 6. 23S-Cody Samuels[4]; 7. 12X-Cooper Williams[11]; 8. 20T-Kyle Thompson[8]; 9. 29C-David Camden[2]; 10. 23E-Ryker Pace[12]; 11. 5L-Aaron Jesina[14]; 12. 11X-Stefan Sidur[5]; 13. 99K-Seth Stenzel[10]; 14. 41H-Colton Hardy[9]

Race 218 - C7 (10 Laps): 1. 1M-Dodge Carlbert[1]; 2. 77R-Robbie Smith[5]; 3. 1-Kortland Stephens[3]; 4. 36-Jake Neuman[8]; 5. 43P-Parker Perry[7]; 6. 21X-Tyler Courtney[14]; 7. 9J-Derek Hagar[4]; 8. 17J-Jacob Johnston[10]; 9. 95-Paige Moss[2]; 10. 21E-Enzo Spicola[6]; 11. 98M-Derrick McBride[12]; 12. 297-Dillon Berglan[13]; 13. 15X-Kyle Cravotta[9]; 14. 40G-Jason Gariss[11]

Race 219 - C8 (10 Laps): 1. 5J-Braden Jones[2]; 2. 81-Frank Flud[4]; 3. 24-JW Henderson[6]; 4. 88J-Joey Amantea[8]; 5. 97-Donnie Burrows[1]; 6. 21T-Brayden Benson[3]; 7. 14S-TJ Smith[13]; 8. 14T-Tylen Trammel[9]; 9. 3S-Brody Strong[12]; 10. 15K-Kevin Battarbee[14]; 11. 29-Cory Brown[10]; 12. 9B-Casey Bauman[7]; 13. 84-Sean Cleavland[5]; 14. 8G-Teddy Bivert[11]

QUALIFYING RACES (TOP 16 IN COMBINED HEAT AND QUALIFIER PASSING POINTS ADVANCE TO THE A-MAIN)

Race 268 - Qualifier 1 (10 Laps): 1. 71K-Gavin Miller[1]; 2. 44C-Cameron Paul[6]; 3. 08-Cannon McIntosh[12]; 4. 1V-Johnny Boland[4]; 5. 25-Maverick Elkins[3]; 6. 14Q-Jake Hagopian[8]; 7. 71-Jaxton Wiggs[9]; 8. 91C-Cade Cowles[7]; 9. 53-Chase Rodgers[2]; 10. 34-Colton Robinson[11]; 11. 97M-Scotty Milan[14]; 12. R38-Riley Osantowski[10]; 13. 88P-Tony Penick[13]; 14. 33T-Trevor McIntire[5]

Race 269 - Qualifier 2 (10 Laps): 1. 16X-Chase Porter[3]; 2. 36K-Kris Carroll[2]; 3. 11J-Jett Hays[8]; 4. 71P-Daison Pursley[5]; 5. 44P-Jeffery Pahule[9]; 6. 23-Alec Quiggle[1]; 7. 51F-Gary Taylor[11]; 8. 7-Quinn Thurein[4]; 9. 118-Kole Kirkman[13]; 10. 12K-Dylan Kadous[14]; 11. 138-Karson Battarbee[6]; 12. 24G-Greyson Springer[10]; 13. 64R-Ronnie Dawson[12]; 14. 2F-Jadyn Friesen[7]

Race 270 - Qualifier 3 (10 Laps): 1. 52-Blake Hahn[3]; 2. 21K-Thomas Kunsman Jr[4]; 3. 89K-Kyle Spence[6]; 4. 17B-Quinton Benson[13]; 5. 2W-Austin Wood[1]; 6. 36J-Kyle Jones[5]; 7. 17-Quinn Jones[11]; 8. 73M-Wyatt Miller[2]; 9. 72J-Sam Johnson[10]; 10. 83W-Jim Woods[7]; 11. 12-Allen Cope[9]; 12. 14L-Logan Heath[8]; 13. 3X-Nathan Smith[14]; 14. 7B-Mitchell Bard[12]

Race 271 - Qualifier 4 (10 Laps): 1. 24S-Colby Sokol[3]; 2. 4K-Khloe Cotton[5]; 3. 5K-Jack Kassik[6]; 4. 13-Elijah Gile[11]; 5. 24L-Levi Hillier[10]; 6. 3Z-Trey Zorn[14]; 7. 82H-Hunter Pruitt[13]; 8. 4M-Jaylon Mills[12]; 9. 24T-Glenn James Bratti[4]; 10. 37X-Xander Dundon[7]; 11. 33X-Cruz Dickerson[8]; 12. 49R-Cody Barnes[2]; 13. 2A-Adam Miller[9]; 14. (DNF) 15C-Brody Brown[1]

Race 272 - Qualifier 5 (10 Laps): 1. 99B-Brent Crews[3]; 2. 2G-Garrett Benson[7]; 3. 24W-Zack Weisenfluh[1]; 4. 10A-Emerson Axsom[12]; 5. 24X-KJ Snow[2]; 6. 65-Michael Faccinto[6]; 7. 77S-Logan Seavey[9]; 8. 25B-Chevy Boyer[8]; 9. 11L-Laydon Pearson[11]; 10. 101-Easton Lebo[5]; 11. 01M-Geordan Marrero[13]; 12. 56-Michael Hubert[10]; 13. (DNF) 12J-Jeffrey Newell[4]; 14. (DNS) 91-Jason McDougal

Race 273 - Qualifier 6 (10 Laps): 1. 89X-Jace Park[5]; 2. 26K-Kale Drake[1]; 3. 8-Corbin Rueschenberg[4]; 4. 59-Brody Mclaughlin[2]; 5. 78S-Daniel Shaffer[7]; 6. 5U-Jake Andreotti[6]; 7. 71T-Tim Buckwalter[9]; 8. 12C-Chase Spicola[10]; 9. 98X-Darin Naida[3]; 10. 2E-Eric Botelho[8]; 11. 55B-Jett Barnes[12]; 12. 51J-Dalton Parreira[11]; 13. 80N-Shawn Jones[14]; 14. 29S-Blake Scott[13]

Race 274 - Qualifier 7 (10 Laps): 1. 66X-Broedy Graham[3]; 2. 5G-Christian Bruno[2]; 3. 088-Austin Torgerson[4]; 4. 48T-Tanner Holm[6]; 5. 5X-Landon Graham[8]; 6. 20G-Noah Gass[5]; 7. 28P-Gunnar Pio[7]; 8. 57L-Jacob Lucas[9]; 9. 3E-Drake Edwards[14]; 10. 5V-Gavan Boschele[10]; 11. 14J-Jett Nunley[13]; 12. 8T-Tyler Kuykendall[12]; 13. 4-Spencer Hill[11]; 14. 18-Aidan Leingang[1]

Race 275 - Qualifier 8 (10 Laps): 1. 28H-Chelby Hinton[2]; 2. 51B-Joe B Miller[7]; 3. 73B-Braden Chiaramonte[4]; 4. 87X-Mack Leopard[3]; 5. 88M-Max Crabdree[9]; 6. 25A-Anton Hernandez[10]; 7. 55X-Trevor Cline[5]; 8. 52H-Hayden Mabe[11]; 9. 4N-Ryan Winter[13]; 10. 2-Travis Sullivan[14]; 11. 48S-Trey Schleicher[1]; 12. 83-Brant Woods[8]; 13. 01-Kaden Weger[6]; 14. 23J-Josh Castro[12]

B-MAINS (TOP 2 ADVANCE TO THE LCQ)

Race 328 - B1 (12 Laps): 1. 73B-Braden Chiaramonte[1]; 2. 36K-Kris Carroll[2]; 3. 98X-Darin Naida[8]; 4. 23-Alec Quiggle[6]; 5. 4N-Ryan Winter[7]; 6. 5V-Gavan Boschele[9]; 7. 56-Michael Hubert[11]; 8. 72A-Eli Adams[13]; 9. 20R-Ricky Thornton Jr[14]; 10. 88M-Max Crabdree[3]; 11. 25A-Anton Hernandez[4]; 12. 33T-Trevor McIntire[12]; 13. 65-Michael Faccinto[5]; 14. 83-Brant Woods[10]

Race 329 - B2 (12 Laps): 1. 71P-Daison Pursley[3]; 2. 5U-Jake Andreotti[5]; 3. 5G-Christian Bruno[2]; 4. 11J-Jett Hays[1]; 5. 82H-Hunter Pruitt[4]; 6. 12J-Jeffrey Newell[9]; 7. R38-Riley Osantowski[10]; 8. 49-Cameron La Rose[14]; 9. 52H-Hayden Mabe[6]; 10. 02-Ashton Torgerson[13]; 11. 7B-Mitchell Bard[12]; 12. 53-Chase Rodgers[8]; 13. 91C-Cade Cowles[7]; 14. 3X-Nathan Smith[11]

Race 330 - B3 (12 Laps): 1. 28H-Chelby Hinton[1]; 2. 14Q-Jake Hagopian[4]; 3. 26K-Kale Drake[2]; 4. 28P-Gunnar Pio[6]; 5. 34-Colton Robinson[8]; 6. 5X-Landon Graham[3]; 7. 18K-Brayden Kongdara[13]; 8. 24T-Glenn James Bratti[5]; 9. 01M-Geordan Marrero[9]; 10. 24G-Greyson Springer[10]; 11. 12A-Chase McDermand[14]; 12. 80N-Shawn Jones[11]; 13. 73M-Wyatt Miller[7]; 14. 2F-Jadyn Friesen[12]

Race 331 - B4 (12 Laps): 1. 24X-KJ Snow[4]; 2. 24L-Levi Hillier[2]; 3. 51J-Dalton Parreira[10]; 4. 11L-Laydon Pearson[7]; 5. 97M-Scotty Milan[8]; 6. 15N-Neal Allison[14]; 7. 14J-Jett Nunley[9]; 8. 93M-Jesse Maurer[13]; 9. 20G-Noah Gass[5]; 10. 64R-Ronnie Dawson[11]; 11. 25-Maverick Elkins[3]; 12. 13-Elijah Gile[1]; 13. 3E-Drake Edwards[6]; 14. 91-Jason McDougal[12]

Race 332 - B5 (12 Laps): 1. 10A-Emerson Axsom[1]; 2. 87X-Mack Leopard[3]; 3. 3Z-Trey Zorn[2]; 4. 21S-Steven Snyder Jr[14]; 5. 12C-Chase Spicola[6]; 6. 71-Jaxton Wiggs[5]; 7. 25B-Chevy Boyer[7]; 8. 55B-Jett Barnes[9]; 9. 3-Cole Schroeder[13]; 10. 23J-Josh Castro[12]; 11. 88P-Tony Penick[11]; 12. 14L-Logan Heath[10]; 13. 51F-Gary Taylor[4]; 14. 83W-Jim Woods[8]

Race 333 - B6 (12 Laps): 1. 71K-Gavin Miller[1]; 2. 12K-Dylan Kadous[7]; 3. 48T-Tanner Holm[2]; 4. 59-Brody Mclaughlin[3]; 5. 4M-Jaylon Mills[5]; 6. 84X-Jesse Love[14]; 7. 8T-Tyler Kuykendall[10]; 8. 33X-Cruz Dickerson[9]; 9. 55X-Trevor Cline[6]; 10. 4-Spencer Hill[11]; 11. 29S-Blake Scott[12]; 12. 37X-Xander Dundon[8]; 13. 17-Quinn Jones[4]; 14. 12W-Kurt Westerfield[13]

Race 334 - B7 (12 Laps): 1. 89K-Kyle Spence[1]; 2. 118-Kole Kirkman[6]; 3. 44P-Jeffery Pahule[2]; 4. 77S-Logan Seavey[5]; 5. 77R-Robbie Smith[14]; 6. 2W-Austin Wood[4]; 7. 101-Easton Lebo[8]; 8. 1M-Dodge Carlbert[13]; 9. 12-Allen Cope[9]; 10. 2A-Adam Miller[11]; 11. 78S-Daniel Shaffer[3]; 12. 72J-Sam Johnson[7]; 13. 49R-Cody Barnes[10]; 14. 15C-Brody Brown[12]

Race 335 - B8 (12 Laps): 1. 36J-Kyle Jones[4]; 2. 81-Frank Flud[14]; 3. 5K-Jack Kassik[1]; 4. 57L-Jacob Lucas[6]; 5. 7-Quinn Thurein[3]; 6. 48S-Trey Schleicher[11]; 7. 01-Kaden Weger[10]; 8. 18-Aidan Leingang[12]; 9. 2E-Eric Botelho[8]; 10. 24W-Zack Weisenfluh[2]; 11. 71T-Tim Buckwalter[5]; 12. 2-Travis Sullivan[7]; 13. 138-Karson Battarbee[9]; 14. 5J-Braden Jones[13]

LCQ (TOP 8 ADVANCE TO THE A-MAIN)

Race 359 - LCQ (12 Laps): 1. 10A-Emerson Axsom[3]; 2. 73B-Braden Chiaramonte[1]; 3. 28H-Chelby Hinton[2]; 4. 71K-Gavin Miller[4]; 5. 89K-Kyle Spence[5]; 6. 36K-Kris Carroll[9]; 7. 24X-KJ Snow[7]; 8. 71P-Daison Pursley[6]; 9. 81-Frank Flud[16]; 10. 36J-Kyle Jones[8]; 11. 118-Kole Kirkman[14]; 12. 87X-Mack Leopard[11]; 13. 5U-Jake Andreotti[13]; 14. 24L-Levi Hillier[10]; 15. 12K-Dylan Kadous[15]; 16. 14Q-Jake Hagopian[12]

RACECRAFT A-MAIN

Race 365 - A Main (30 Laps): 1. 52-Blake Hahn[3]; 2. 66X-Broedy Graham[9]; 3. 21K-Thomas Kunsman Jr[1]; 4. 51B-Joe B Miller[10]; 5. 08-Cannon McIntosh[4]; 6. 16X-Chase Porter[2]; 7. 71P-Daison Pursley[24]; 8. 24S-Colby Sokol[5]; 9. 2G-Garrett Benson[8]; 10. 71K-Gavin Miller[20]; 11. 89K-Kyle Spence[21]; 12. 24X-KJ Snow[23]; 13. 088-Austin Torgerson[14]; 14. 28H-Chelby Hinton[19]; 15. 17B-Quinton Benson[12]; 16. 44C-Cameron Paul[15]; 17. 4K-Khloe Cotton[16]; 18. 1V-Johnny Boland[13]; 19. 99B-Brent Crews[7]; 20. 8-Corbin Rueschenberg[11]; 21. 10A-Emerson Axsom[17]; 22. 89X-Jace Park[6]; 23. 73B-Braden Chiaramonte[18]; 24. 36K-Kris Carroll[22]

(Image Credit: Danny Clum)

Frank Flud Gets One For The Thumb In A Wild Tulsa Shootout Stock Non-Wing A-Feature

Bryan Hulbert – TULSA, Okla. (December 31, 2023) The man with the most wins in Micro racing added another to his resume on Sunday, as Oklahoma’s Frank Flud captured his fifth career Golden Driller and third in Joe’s Racing Products Stock Non-Wing action at the 39th annual American Waste Control Tulsa Shootout powered by NOS Energy.

Running to the front from ninth, the opening laps were spent chasing as Kris Carroll and Ricky Thornton, Jr. went slide for slide at the front of the field. Advantage to the No. 20r on Lap 10, the win looked to be in hand, but an engine failure on Lap 20 sidelined Thornton.

Putting the lead back in Carroll’s hands, the No. 36k was chased by Flud, who had worked to third on Lap 15. Opposite lines and opposite ends of the Tulsa Expo Raceway, the pair began trading sliders with Flud taking off with the lead on Lap 24, and keeping point from there.

Trying everything he had through the last six revolutions, Carroll would end up slipping to third on the final lap, as Colorado’s Chase Spicola grabbed second. Daison Pursley, from 18th, made it to fourth, with Jace Park in fifth.

415 drivers made up the 2024 Joe’s Racing Products Stock Non-Wing field.

The American Waste Control Tulsa Shootout takes place at the Tulsa Expo Raceway, located inside the SageNet Center in Tulsa, Okla. More information on the event will be released as the event draws closer. All official rules, event information, and dates are online at http://www.tulsashootout.com. Fans can also follow the American Waste Control Tulsa Shootout at https://www.facebook.com/TulsaShootout and on Twitter (@TulsaShootout).

RESULTS

39th American Waste Control Tulsa Shootout

Tulsa Expo Raceway (Tulsa, Okla.)

Sunday, December 31, 2023

JOE’S RACING PRODUCTS STOCK NON-WING:

HEAT RACES (TOP 112 IN PASSING POINTS FROM HEAT RACES ADVANCE TO 8 QUALIFYING RACES)

Race 148 (8 Laps): 1. 5B-Reed Whitney[2]; 2. 81A-Dekota Gay[4]; 3. 77S-Logan Seavey[3]; 4. 29-Cory Brown[5]; 5. 24S-Colby Sokol[9]; 6. 08W-Hayden Wise[8]; 7. 130-Larry Bratti[6]; 8. (DNF) 28-Kasyn Mathews[1]; 9. (DNF) 7P-Chris Parmley[7]; 10. (DNS) 40G-Jason Gariss

Race 149 (8 Laps): 1. 24X-KJ Snow[2]; 2. 22E-Evan Dixon[4]; 3. 95B-Braden Chiaramonte[3]; 4. 49-Aiden Price[8]; 5. 3L-Jack Lobin[5]; 6. 21J-Kameron Key[9]; 7. 11M-Lawrence Mann Jr[7]; 8. 16P-Dezi Pedregon[6]; 9. 44-Brent Shoemaker[10]; 10. (DQ) 21N-Cullen Hutchison[1]

Race 150 (8 Laps): 1. 14Y-Kyle Hooper[1]; 2. 52H-Hayden Mabe[4]; 3. 22Z-Jaxon Bishop[8]; 4. 5M-Ryder McCutcheon[6]; 5. 1X-Kevin Morris[7]; 6. 5P-Luke Porter[9]; 7. 497-Brandon Lewis[3]; 8. 9D-Duane Bartlett[10]; 9. (DNF) 4-Spencer Hill[2]; 10. (DNF) 10A-Emerson Axsom[5]

Race 151 (8 Laps): 1. 21-Cash Lovenburg[1]; 2. 14L-Logan Heath[3]; 3. 126-Autumn Criste[4]; 4. 71-Jaxton Wiggs[5]; 5. 08B-Mickey Bullock[9]; 6. 319-Haidyn Hansen[7]; 7. 18R-Brandon Anderson[10]; 8. 21C-Carter Holt[6]; 9. 54-Lee Land[8]; 10. 7B-Taylor Hart[2]

Race 152 (8 Laps): 1. 89X-Jace Park[4]; 2. 3Z-Trey Zorn[2]; 3. 78S-Daniel Shaffer[5]; 4. 480-Cory Green[3]; 5. 91C-Cade Cowles[7]; 6. 08D-Steve Davis[6]; 7. 24O-Shawn Lewis[10]; 8. 10E-Matt Ebarb[1]; 9. 5R-Reece Shelton[8]; 10. 15D-Dylan Schaadt[9]

Race 153 (8 Laps): 1. 10-Brock Berreth[3]; 2. 25S-Justis Sokol[2]; 3. 08-Cannon McIntosh[6]; 4. 95A-Kayden Barker[5]; 5. 74-Robby Brockman[8]; 6. 16-Tyler LaPointe[1]; 7. 19X-Tomas Partington[4]; 8. 91M-Ryan Mueller[10]; 9. 17J-Jacob Johnston[9]; 10. 55U-Chance Ullstrom[7]

Race 154 (8 Laps): 1. 15C-Brody Brown[2]; 2. 5J-Braden Jones[3]; 3. 08S-Peter Smith[7]; 4. 15-Kyle Cravotta[1]; 5. 7C-Phillip Cordova[10]; 6. 12X-Cooper Williams[8]; 7. 5L-Aaron Jesina[4]; 8. 24K-Kameron Sneed[9]; 9. (DNF) 19J-Justin Robison[6]; 10. (DNF) 17C-Christian Galicia[5]

Race 155 (8 Laps): 1. 99B-Brent Crews[1]; 2. 2W-Austin Wood[3]; 3. 02-Ashton Torgerson[6]; 4. 21S-Steven Snyder Jr[4]; 5. 1V-Johnny Boland[5]; 6. 54X-Carson Myrick[2]; 7. 088-Austin Torgerson[9]; 8. 44K-Cory Kelley[10]; 9. 27E-Ethan Wicker[8]; 10. 121-Justin Bates[7]

Race 156 (8 Laps): 1. 51K-Caleb Martin[2]; 2. 99X-Chris Russell[1]; 3. 43P-Parker Perry[4]; 4. 59-Brody Mclaughlin[8]; 5. 122-Lane Warner[3]; 6. 24W-Zack Weisenfluh[7]; 7. 17G-Isaiah Garcia[9]; 8. 46-Cale McGee[6]; 9. 06-Marek Pipe[5]; 10. (DNS) 6P-Ayden Porter

Race 157 (8 Laps): 1. 98-James Roselli[1]; 2. 11C-Darren Brown[3]; 3. 5K-Jack Kassik[5]; 4. 5V-Gavan Boschele[10]; 5. 88P-Tony Penick[2]; 6. 82K-Robert Randolph[4]; 7. 9A-Hunter Hanson[7]; 8. 3X-Nathan Smith[6]; 9. 5C-Cooper Miller[8]; 10. 18D-Ryan Deis[9]

Race 158 (8 Laps): 1. 26K-Kale Drake[1]; 2. 48K-Michael Faccinto[3]; 3. 78-Brody Wake[4]; 4. 84X-Jesse Love[7]; 5. 7F-Nolan Bartley[2]; 6. 13-Elijah Gile[6]; 7. 11S-Shyla Ernst[5]; 8. 48S-Trey Schleicher[9]; 9. (DNS) 89-Kati Waggoner; 10. (DNS) 17R-Dugan Ridenour

Race 159 (8 Laps): 1. 3J-Jimmy Leal[2]; 2. 3C-Cale Coons[5]; 3. 39-Russ Disinger[1]; 4. 8T-Tyler Kuykendall[7]; 5. 83X-Jett Hays[8]; 6. 2-Travis Sullivan[9]; 7. 28S-Daniel Smith[4]; 8. 10K-Koda Oller[10]; 9. 29S-Blake Scott[6]; 10. 29X-Mason Daugherty[3]

Race 160 (8 Laps): 1. 41H-Colton Hardy[1]; 2. 5U-Jake Andreotti[7]; 3. 4K-Khloe Cotton[6]; 4. 15K-Kevin Battarbee[2]; 5. 36K-Kris Carroll[10]; 6. 98M-Derrick McBride[3]; 7. 60-Earl McDoulett Jr[4]; 8. 29D-Dylan Menditto[5]; 9. 98J-Jackie Smith[9]; 10. 87C-Jesse Edwards[8]

Race 161 (8 Laps): 1. 62-Rachel Zabawa[3]; 2. 9K-Kieran Casillas[1]; 3. 32-Trey Marcham[8]; 4. 6B-Blake Parmley[5]; 5. 56-Michael Hubert[4]; 6. 43E-Eddie Hamblen[2]; 7. 23E-Journey Hunt[9]; 8. 128-Tyler Cook[7]; 9. (DNF) 3G-Lathe Griggs[6]; 10. (DNS) 70-Dwight Green

Race 162 (8 Laps): 1. 83W-Jim Woods[2]; 2. 55B-Jett Barnes[1]; 3. 20R-Ricky Thornton Jr[8]; 4. 18-Aidan Leingang[6]; 5. 24L-Levi Hillier[7]; 6. 42X-Luke Anderson[4]; 7. 53-Chase Rodgers[5]; 8. 310-Chris Townsend[9]; 9. 191-Bash Ferguson[3]; 10. 38-Levi Henderson[10]

Race 163 (8 Laps): 1. 44X-Gunner Shroyer[1]; 2. 71P-Daison Pursley[5]; 3. 8K-Jonathan Beason[10]; 4. 78H-Wout Hoffmans[6]; 5. 1T-Taylor Whitefield[7]; 6. 51B-Joe B Miller[9]; 7. 18F-Steve Finn[2]; 8. 58-David Beasley[8]; 9. 66J-Holden Jennings[3]; 10. 09M-Conner Morenus[4]

Race 164 (8 Laps): 1. 77R-Robbie Smith[2]; 2. 72A-Eli Adams[1]; 3. 72H-Hunter Pruitt[3]; 4. 2G-Garrett Benson[10]; 5. 21L-Cameron La Rose[9]; 6. 12T-Jason Tyer[5]; 7. 88-Ricky Holbrook[4]; 8. 04-Dillon Sampson[8]; 9. 94-Austin Crowder[7]; 10. (DNF) 7G-Jackson Gray[6]

Race 165 (8 Laps): 1. 12J-Jeffrey Newell[3]; 2. 86-Zach Wigal[6]; 3. 71K-Gavin Miller[4]; 4. 14P-Josh Pierson[2]; 5. 71T-Tim Buckwalter[8]; 6. 92B-Eric Bartlett[5]; 7. 95W-Nathan Ward[10]; 8. 41-Chuck Dunlap[7]; 9. 20C-Aaron Cook[9]; 10. (DQ) 84D-Dalten Maust[1]

Race 166 (8 Laps): 1. 44P-Jeffery Pahule[6]; 2. 34-Colton Robinson[1]; 3. 88R-Ryder Laplante[5]; 4. 17B-Quinton Benson[7]; 5. 83S-Coltin Strickland[9]; 6. 4S-Aubrey Jo Sappington[4]; 7. 14B-Brody Bridgeman[3]; 8. 223-Rick Whatley[2]; 9. 01D-Allen Saine[8]; 10. (DNF) 73M-Wyatt Miller[10]

Race 167 (8 Laps): 1. 39B-Bruce Newlin Jr[6]; 2. 4N-Ryan Winter[4]; 3. 7D-Jace Dement[2]; 4. 3D-Trent Dixon[7]; 5. 3W-Will Scribner[9]; 6. 01B-Brayson Hand[5]; 7. 83B-Shane Weeks[8]; 8. 19K-Jim Kradel[3]; 9. (DNF) 5X-Landon Graham[10]; 10. (DQ) 14K-Kamden Gossard[1]

Race 168 (8 Laps): 1. 31B-Braxton Weger[3]; 2. 5D-David Camden[7]; 3. 7T-TJ Smith[6]; 4. 97-Donnie Burrows[2]; 5. 24U-Tristan Ullstrom[4]; 6. 48M-Coen McDaniel[8]; 7. 2A-Adam Miller[1]; 8. 01K-Kirk Berkley[10]; 9. 3T-Dexter Thompson[5]; 10. 64R-Ronnie Dawson[9]

Race 169 (8 Laps): 1. 36J-Kyle Jones[1]; 2. 33X-Cruz Dickerson[3]; 3. 80N-Shawn Jones[4]; 4. 20T-Kyle Thompson[5]; 5. 10S-Scout Spraggins[8]; 6. 77E-Cole Esgar[6]; 7. 32K-Kyran Keith[7]; 8. 69T-Trey Erdmann[2]; 9. 33H-Hayden Holt[9]; 10. 21G-Garth Kasiner[10]

Race 170 (8 Laps): 1. 15N-Neal Allison[2]; 2. 05-Joshua Spatola[3]; 3. 5A-Ava Gropp[1]; 4. 7K-Kole Kirkman[9]; 5. 12S-Brody Strong[6]; 6. 20X-Marc Dailey[4]; 7. 35-Zach McNally[8]; 8. 66X-Maxwell Moser[7]; 9. 21A-Kainan Baker[5]; 10. (DNS) 64-Gunnar Pio

Race 171 (8 Laps): 1. 2S-Garyt Smith[1]; 2. 101-Easton Lebo[3]; 3. 25B-Chevy Boyer[9]; 4. 87X-Mack Leopard[4]; 5. 2F-Jadyn Friesen[10]; 6. 99K-Seth Stenzel[5]; 7. 51G-Grant Schaadt[8]; 8. 9-Eddie Ramsey[7]; 9. 88M-Max Crabdree[2]; 10. 5W-Jerry Coons Jr[6]

Race 172 (8 Laps): 1. 81-Frank Flud[3]; 2. 88J-Joey Amantea[4]; 3. 10B-Brian Potter[6]; 4. 10R-Ray Brewer[9]; 5. 16B-Brady Amos[7]; 6. 88L-Landen Adams[2]; 7. 38T-Brantley Tjaden[8]; 8. 2E-Eric Botelho[1]; 9. 20Q-Brecken Reese[5]; 10. (DNS) 36R-Kevin Reed

Race 173 (8 Laps): 1. 9P-Dustin Phillips[1]; 2. 08J-Jace McIntosh[5]; 3. 44C-Cameron Paul[3]; 4. 1M-Dodge Carlbert[8]; 5. 3Y-Cole Roberts[10]; 6. 36-Jake Neuman[7]; 7. 5-Bradley Huish[4]; 8. 6K-John Kilmer[2]; 9. 26-Corbin Rueschenberg[6]; 10. 84J-JT Qualls[9]

Race 174 (8 Laps): 1. 83-Brant Woods[9]; 2. 1Z-Justin Zimmerman[3]; 3. 20S-Shon Deskins[2]; 4. 138-Karson Battarbee[4]; 5. 20-Tony Morris[6]; 6. 15R-Jase Randolph[1]; 7. 10X-Bryan Debrick[7]; 8. 14X-Scott Landis[5]; 9. 57T-Blake Kirkes[10]; 10. 97M-Scotty Milan[8]

Race 175 (8 Laps): 1. 3E-Drake Edwards[3]; 2. 49Z-Zak Moore[1]; 3. 110-Karter Battarbee[4]; 4. 14C-Connor Gross[10]; 5. 18K-Brayden Kongdara[6]; 6. R38-Riley Osantowski[7]; 7. 27K-Kaden Weger[2]; 8. 03R-Hunter Rhoades[5]; 9. 82-Seth Shebester[9]; 10. 38D-Hailie Deegan[8]

Race 176 (8 Laps): 1. 5G-Christian Bruno[2]; 2. R7-Kyle Spence[3]; 3. 8J-Josh Marcham[8]; 4. 83K-Colin Kirby[4]; 5. 4J-Jett Yantis[5]; 6. 14T-Tylen Trammel[1]; 7. 17E-Kaylee Esgar[6]; 8. 23C-Cierra Wullenwaber[7]; 9. (DNS) 83Z-TY Marrel; 10. (DNS) 20G-Noah Gass

Race 177 (8 Laps): 1. 16D-Darrius Myers[3]; 2. 14R-Jake Nail[4]; 3. 13T-Caiden Mitchell[1]; 4. 55C-Connor Chamberlain[5]; 5. 4G-Landon Gasseling[8]; 6. 151-Parker Bupp[6]; 7. 67-Randy Wagnon Jr[7]; 8. 5N-Jeff Brumfield III[2]; 9. (DNS) 91-Jason McDougal; 10. (DNS) 16X-Chase Porter

Race 178 (8 Laps): 1. 36S-Darren Stewart[6]; 2. 95-Paige Moss[3]; 3. 297-Dillon Berglan[2]; 4. 45-Megan Thomas[10]; 5. 33T-Trevor McIntire[9]; 6. 31E-Eric Erdmann[7]; 7. 81L-Ethan Larsen[8]; 8. (DNF) 05B-Cade Bierman[5]; 9. (DNF) L33-Leroy Boone[1]; 10. (DNF) 97L-Connor Lundy[4]

Race 179 (8 Laps): 1. 49R-Cody Barnes[7]; 2. 57L-Jacob Lucas[5]; 3. 4X-Teagen Moles[6]; 4. 8B-Dustin Bottoms[2]; 5. 23M-Garrett Massey[8]; 6. 37Z-Jake Zimmerman[4]; 7. 51-Joshua Huish[1]; 8. (DNF) 22S-Sammy McNabb[3]; 9. (DNS) 14H-Harley Whatley; 10. (DNS) 88T-Tanner Thorson

Race 180 (8 Laps): 1. 98X-Darin Naida[3]; 2. 23-Alec Quiggle[2]; 3. 23R-Skylar Rhoades[5]; 4. 77M-Preston Norbury[7]; 5. J37-Jovi Duffy[1]; 6. 16C-Garrett Britton[6]; 7. 17Z-Clayton Wilson[9]; 8. 20K-Skyler Keeney[4]; 9. 72D-Josh Jackson[8]; 10. 12R-Trey Robb[10]

Race 181 (8 Laps): 1. 3-Cole Schroeder[6]; 2. 12U-Tyler Devenport[2]; 3. 28U-Austin Ullstrom[5]; 4. 1S-Ryan Carter[3]; 5. 17-Quinn Jones[8]; 6. 00C-Cole Tinsley[9]; 7. X-Paul Wrazidlo[1]; 8. 9B-Casey Bauman[7]; 9. 10L-Patrick Lundy[4]; 10. (DNS) 8X-Austin Shores

Race 182 (8 Laps): 1. 22H-Hank Soares[3]; 2. 22-Curtis Jones[7]; 3. 5S-Stone Smith[1]; 4. 14W-Tyler Walton[2]; 5. 23J-Josh Castro[5]; 6. 49A-Ace Moore[6]; 7. C71-Carter Jensrud[8]; 8. 97G-Landon Gutwein[4]; 9. (DNF) 51X-Kyle Busch[9]; 10. (DNS) 667-Amie Donner

Race 183 (8 Laps): 1. 19W-Chelby Hinton[1]; 2. 12C-Chase Spicola[10]; 3. 72-Alex Karpowicz[6]; 4. 96C-Chase Crowder[5]; 5. 81G-Giancarlo Ramessar[2]; 6. 27D-Jared Dunkin[9]; 7. 9L-Degan Lelsz[7]; 8. 33K-Kelby Wright[8]; 9. 23L-Joshua Lewis[4]; 10. 67Z-Isabell Wilson[3]

Race 184 (8 Laps): 1. 1-Kortland Stephens[2]; 2. 7-Quinn Thurein[4]; 3. 25-Maverick Elkins[8]; 4. 8-Broedy Graham[9]; 5. 77-Joshua Boissoneau[1]; 6. 33E-Evan Harvey[6]; 7. 99D-Bryant Dawson[7]; 8. 30X-John Crowder[5]; 9. 3A-Koleton Arnett[3]

Race 185 (8 Laps): 1. 2B-Brandon Boggs[3]; 2. 01M-Geordan Marrero[1]; 3. 93-Matt Carr[5]; 4. 14G-Madelyn Gjerness[2]; 5. 11L-Laydon Pearson[8]; 6. 157-Kyle Chady[9]; 7. 66-Taylor Hall[4]; 8. 37X-Xander Dundon[10]; 9. 21X-Tyler Courtney[6]; 10. 11X-Stefan Sidur[7]

Race 186 (8 Laps): 1. 14J-Jett Nunley[1]; 2. 210-Keegan Osantowski[2]; 3. 21K-Thomas Kunsman Jr[6]; 4. 85J-Logan Julien[3]; 5. 41C-Chase Cabre[9]; 6. 24G-Greyson Springer[7]; 7. 17X-Alex Caldwell[4]; 8. 42B-Matt Bagby[8]; 9. 71A-Anthony Rea[5]

Race 187 (8 Laps): 1. 14Q-Jake Hagopian[2]; 2. 55X-Trevor Cline[3]; 3. 10W-Wayne Scott[5]; 4. 25A-Anton Hernandez[8]; 5. 29P-Sophya Papp[1]; 6. 48-Koen Crawford[7]; 7. 75M-Buddy Mullens[4]; 8. 00-Justus Iness[9]; 9. 10J-Jake Rogers[6]

Race 188 (8 Laps): 1. 7S-Kanon Posey[1]; 2. 24-JW Henderson[4]; 3. 9M-Keith McIntyre Jr[2]; 4. 36C-Coltin Ratcliff[7]; 5. 7X-Austin Burnworth[5]; 6. 1B-Chase Howard[8]; 7. 1F-Jason Friesen[9]; 8. 17F-Luke Drotschie[3]; 9. 84-Sean Cleavland[6]

Race 189 (8 Laps): 1. 24T-Glenn James Bratti[1]; 2. 45X-Bradley Cox[3]; 3. 1H-Connor Lee[4]; 4. 22L-Gage Laney[7]; 5. 21E-Enzo Spicola[9]; 6. 21T-Brayden Benson[6]; 7. 6-Brylee Kilmer[2]; 8. 66M-Darrel Moser Jr[8]; 9. 2M-Colton McGimpsey[5]

E-MAIN (TOP 2 FROM EACH ADVANCE TO D-MAINS)

Race 244 - E1 (8 Laps): 1. 44-Brent Shoemaker[2]; 2. 16P-Dezi Pedregon[3]; 3. 21N-Cullen Hutchison[13]; 4. 20Q-Brecken Reese[9]; 5. 83Z-TY Marrel[12]; 6. 223-Rick Whatley[1]; 7. 14H-Harley Whatley[14]; 8. 10J-Jake Rogers[8]; 9. 03R-Hunter Rhoades[4]; 10. 10E-Matt Ebarb[7]; 11. 33H-Hayden Holt[5]; 12. 89-Kati Waggoner[6]; 13. 3A-Koleton Arnett[10]; 14. 11X-Stefan Sidur[11]

Race 245 - E2 (8 Laps): 1. 82-Seth Shebester[5]; 2. 20G-Noah Gass[6]; 3. 97L-Connor Lundy[12]; 4. 05B-Cade Bierman[4]; 5. 72D-Josh Jackson[9]; 6. L33-Leroy Boone[11]; 7. 27K-Kaden Weger[1]; 8. 73M-Wyatt Miller[2]; 9. 21C-Carter Holt[3]; 10. 2E-Eric Botelho[7]; 11. 84-Sean Cleavland[8]; 12. 87C-Jesse Edwards[10]; 13. 84D-Dalten Maust[13]; 14. 21G-Garth Kasiner[14]

Race 246 - E3 (8 Laps): 1. 6-Brylee Kilmer[1]; 2. 19J-Justin Robison[7]; 3. 22S-Sammy McNabb[5]; 4. 7G-Jackson Gray[11]; 5. 29X-Mason Daugherty[12]; 6. 06-Marek Pipe[8]; 7. 23L-Joshua Lewis[9]; 8. 30X-John Crowder[4]; 9. 14K-Kamden Gossard[13]; 10. 97M-Scotty Milan[10]; 11. 69T-Trey Erdmann[6]; 12. 5X-Landon Graham[2]; 13. 46-Cale McGee[3]; 14. 88T-Tanner Thorson[14]

Race 247 - E4 (8 Laps): 1. 3X-Nathan Smith[3]; 2. 67Z-Isabell Wilson[12]; 3. 20K-Skyler Keeney[4]; 4. 17F-Luke Drotschie[5]; 5. 191-Bash Ferguson[8]; 6. 2A-Adam Miller[2]; 7. 41-Chuck Dunlap[1]; 8. 6K-John Kilmer[6]; 9. 29S-Blake Scott[7]; 10. 15D-Dylan Schaadt[9]; 11. 38D-Hailie Deegan[10]; 12. 5W-Jerry Coons Jr[11]; 13. 12R-Trey Robb[13]; 14. 40G-Jason Gariss[14]

Race 248 - E5 (8 Laps): 1. 10A-Emerson Axsom[11]; 2. 3G-Lathe Griggs[7]; 3. 97G-Landon Gutwein[4]; 4. 7B-Taylor Hart[12]; 5. 58-David Beasley[3]; 6. 3T-Dexter Thompson[8]; 7. 66X-Maxwell Moser[1]; 8. 54-Lee Land[5]; 9. 5N-Jeff Brumfield III[6]; 10. 57T-Blake Kirkes[2]; 11. 18D-Ryan Deis[9]; 12. 4-Spencer Hill[10]; 13. 17R-Dugan Ridenour[13]; 14. 64-Gunnar Pio[14]

Race 249 - E6 (8 Laps): 1. 17J-Jacob Johnston[4]; 2. 21A-Kainan Baker[8]; 3. 5R-Reece Shelton[5]; 4. 17C-Christian Galicia[11]; 5. 64R-Ronnie Dawson[9]; 6. 51-Joshua Huish[2]; 7. 9$-Eddie Ramsey[1]; 8. 29D-Dylan Menditto[3]; 9. 7P-Chris Parmley[6]; 10. 26-Corbin Rueschenberg[7]; 11. 88M-Max Crabdree[10]; 12. 8X-Austin Shores[12]; 13. 16X-Chase Porter[13]; 14. 91-Jason McDougal[14]

Race 250 - E7 (8 Laps): 1. 9B-Casey Bauman[1]; 2. 27E-Ethan Wicker[5]; 3. 71A-Anthony Rea[8]; 4. 10L-Patrick Lundy[7]; 5. 98J-Jackie Smith[4]; 6. X-Paul Wrazidlo[2]; 7. 84J-JT Qualls[9]; 8. 01B-Brayson Hand[3]; 9. 6P-Ayden Porter[13]; 10. 55U-Chance Ullstrom[10]; 11. 94-Austin Crowder[6]; 12. 667-Amie Donner[11]; 13. 38-Levi Henderson[12]; 14. 70-D

Race 244 - E1 (8 Laps): 1. 44-Brent Shoemaker[2]; 2. 16P-Dezi Pedregon[3]; 3. 21N-Cullewight Green[14]

Race 251 - E8 (8 Laps): 1. 24G-Greyson Springer[1]; 2. 44P-Jeffery Pahule[12]; 3. 21X-Tyler Courtney[7]; 4. 14X-Scott Landis[3]; 5. 20C-Aaron Cook[4]; 6. 121-Justin Bates[10]; 7. 66J-Holden Jennings[9]; 8. 28-Kasyn Mathews[6]; 9. 51X-Kyle Busch[2]; 10. 5C-Cooper Miller[5]; 11. 2M-Colton McGimpsey[8]; 12. 09M-Conner Morenus[11]; 13. 36R-Kevin Reed[13]

D-MAIN (TOP 2 FROM EACH ADVANCE TO C-MAINS)

Race 252 - D1 (10 Laps): 1. 18R-Brandon Anderson[1]; 2. 53-Chase Rodgers[9]; 3. 37Z-Jake Zimmerman[7]; 4. 19X-Tomas Partington[11]; 5. 4S-Aubrey Jo Sappington[2]; 6. 497-Brandon Lewis[12]; 7. 16C-Garrett Britton[5]; 8. 16P-Dezi Pedregon[14]; 9. 81G-Giancarlo Ramessar[4]; 10. 44-Brent Shoemaker[13]; 11. 51G-Grant Schaadt[6]; 12. 122-Lane Warner[3]; 13. 37X-Xander Dundon[8]; 14. 15R-Jase Randolph[10]

Race 253 - D2 (10 Laps): 1. 088-Austin Torgerson[3]; 2. 24U-Tristan Ullstrom[2]; 3. 49A-Ace Moore[5]; 4. 14T-Tylen Trammel[10]; 5. 17X-Alex Caldwell[7]; 6. 82-Seth Shebester[13]; 7. 20G-Noah Gass[14]; 8. 5L-Aaron Jesina[11]; 9. J37-Jovi Duffy[4]; 10. 32K-Kyran Keith[9]; 11. 98M-Derrick McBride[8]; 12. 19K-Jim Kradel[12]; 13. 38T-Brantley Tjaden[6]; 14. 24O-Shawn Lewis[1]

Race 254 - D3 (10 Laps): 1. 17G-Isaiah Garcia[3]; 2. 14B-Brody Bridgeman[8]; 3. 33E-Evan Harvey[5]; 4. 19J-Justin Robison[14]; 5. 28S-Daniel Smith[11]; 6. 81L-Ethan Larsen[6]; 7. 130-Larry Bratti[10]; 8. 128-Tyler Cook[12]; 9. 9D-Duane Bartlett[7]; 10. 6-Brylee Kilmer[13]; 11. (DNS) 95W-Nathan Ward; 12. (DNS) 319-Haidyn Hansen; 13. (DNS) 77-Joshua Boissoneau; 14. (DNS) 10X-Bryan Debrick

Race 255 - D4 (10 Laps): 1. 3L-Jack Lobin[1]; 2. 29P-Sophya Papp[4]; 3. 21T-Brayden Benson[5]; 4. 54X-Carson Myrick[8]; 5. C71-Carter Jensrud[6]; 6. 17E-Kaylee Esgar[9]; 7. 67Z-Isabell Wilson[14]; 8. 3X-Nathan Smith[13]; 9. 23E-Journey Hunt[3]; 10. 91M-Ryan Mueller[7]; 11. 24K-Kameron Sneed[10]; 12. 60-Earl McDoulett Jr[11]; 13. 24W-Zack Weisenfluh[2]; 14. 04-Dillon Sampson[12]

Race 256 - D5 (10 Laps): 1. 36-Jake Neuman[2]; 2. 10A-Emerson Axsom[13]; 3. 67-Randy Wagnon Jr[9]; 4. 3G-Lathe Griggs[14]; 5. 12T-Jason Tyer[5]; 6. 48S-Trey Schleicher[10]; 7. 42B-Matt Bagby[6]; 8. 43E-Eddie Hamblen[8]; 9. 17Z-Clayton Wilson[3]; 10. 01D-Allen Saine[12]; 11. 44K-Cory Kelley[7]; 12. 08D-Steve Davis[4]; 13. 88-Ricky Holbrook[11]; 14. 1V-Johnny Boland[1]

Race 257 - D6 (10 Laps): 1. R38-Riley Osantowski[2]; 2. 17J-Jacob Johnston[13]; 3. 21A-Kainan Baker[14]; 4. 5-Bradley Huish[11]; 5. 16B-Brady Amos[1]; 6. 10K-Koda Oller[7]; 7. 23C-Cierra Wullenwaber[10]; 8. 9L-Degan Lelsz[9]; 9. 33K-Kelby Wright[12]; 10. 88L-Landen Adams[8]; 11. 1F-Jason Friesen[3]; 12. 13-Elijah Gile[4]; 13. 92B-Eric Bartlett[5]; 14. 82K-Robert Randolph[6]

Race 258 - D7 (10 Laps): 1. 7X-Austin Burnworth[1]; 2. 31E-Eric Erdmann[2]; 3. 77E-Cole Esgar[4]; 4. 310-Chris Townsend[7]; 5. 42X-Luke Anderson[6]; 6. 00-Justus Iness[10]; 7. 99K-Seth Stenzel[5]; 8. 66-Taylor Hall[11]; 9. 11M-Lawrence Mann Jr[8]; 10. 9B-Casey Bauman[13]; 11. 27E-Ethan Wicker[14]; 12. 99D-Bryant Dawson[9]; 13. 88P-Tony Penick[3]; 14. 66M-Darrel Moser Jr[12]

Race 259 - D8 (10 Laps): 1. 44P-Jeffery Pahule[14]; 2. 56-Michael Hubert[1]; 3. 16-Tyler LaPointe[9]; 4. 151-Parker Bupp[4]; 5. 75M-Buddy Mullens[11]; 6. 7F-Nolan Bartley[3]; 7. 9A-Hunter Hanson[8]; 8. 18F-Steve Finn[12]; 9. 20X-Marc Dailey[6]; 10. 35-Zach McNally[5]; 11. 11S-Shyla Ernst[10]; 12. 48-Koen Crawford[2]; 13. 01K-Kirk Berkley[7]; 14. 24G-Greyson Springer[13]

C-MAIN (TOP 2 FROM EACH ADVANCE TO B-MAINS)

Race 260 - C1 (10 Laps): 1. 93-Matt Carr[1]; 2. 21L-Cameron La Rose[3]; 3. 22L-Gage Laney[2]; 4. 157-Kyle Chady[10]; 5. 49Z-Zak Moore[4]; 6. 12S-Brody Strong[11]; 7. 55C-Connor Chamberlain[8]; 8. 18R-Brandon Anderson[13]; 9. 53-Chase Rodgers[14]; 10. 1T-Taylor Whitefield[9]; 11. 1H-Connor Lee[5]; 12. 14W-Tyler Walton[12]; 13. 23M-Garrett Massey[6]; 14. 297-Dillon Berglan[7]

Race 261 - C2 (10 Laps): 1. 3Z-Trey Zorn[2]; 2. 21S-Steven Snyder Jr[10]; 3. 10W-Wayne Scott[1]; 4. 088-Austin Torgerson[13]; 5. 5M-Ryder McCutcheon[5]; 6. 14G-Madelyn Gjerness[12]; 7. 11L-Laydon Pearson[6]; 8. 24U-Tristan Ullstrom[14]; 9. 9M-Keith McIntyre Jr[7]; 10. 96C-Chase Crowder[8]; 11. 01M-Geordan Marrero[4]; 12. 20-Tony Morris[11]; 13. 3W-Will Scribner[3]; 14. 23J-Josh Castro[9]

Race 262 - C3 (10 Laps): 1. 25S-Justis Sokol[2]; 2. 21J-Kameron Key[9]; 3. 33T-Trevor McIntire[3]; 4. 17G-Isaiah Garcia[13]; 5. 18K-Brayden Kongdara[11]; 6. 84X-Jesse Love[1]; 7. 126-Autumn Criste[4]; 8. 78H-Wout Hoffmans[10]; 9. 14B-Brody Bridgeman[14]; 10. 29-Cory Brown[7]; 11. 77S-Logan Seavey[6]; 12. 08W-Hayden Wise[12]; 13. 39-Russ Disinger[8]; 14. 18-Aidan Leingang[5]

Race 263 - C4 (10 Laps): 1. 23-Alec Quiggle[2]; 2. 95B-Braden Chiaramonte[6]; 3. 8T-Tyler Kuykendall[1]; 4. 43P-Parker Perry[4]; 5. 41C-Chase Cabre[3]; 6. 74-Robby Brockman[5]; 7. 87X-Mack Leopard[10]; 8. 5A-Ava Gropp[8]; 9. 71-Jaxton Wiggs[7]; 10. 3L-Jack Lobin[13]; 11. 5P-Luke Porter[9]; 12. 29P-Sophya Papp[14]; 13. 12X-Cooper Williams[12]; 14. 4J-Jett Yantis[11]

Race 264 - C5 (10 Laps): 1. 83X-Jett Hays[5]; 2. 210-Keegan Osantowski[2]; 3. 95A-Kayden Barker[7]; 4. 3D-Trent Dixon[1]; 5. 10A-Emerson Axsom[14]; 6. 2-Travis Sullivan[9]; 7. 13T-Caiden Mitchell[8]; 8. 72H-Hunter Pruitt[6]; 9. 36-Jake Neuman[13]; 10. 15K-Kevin Battarbee[11]; 11. 83B-Shane Weeks[12]; 12. 138-Karson Battarbee[10]; 13. 21E-Enzo Spicola[3]; 14. 78-Brody Wake[4]

Race 265 - C6 (10 Laps): 1. 24S-Colby Sokol[2]; 2. 71K-Gavin Miller[4]; 3. 71T-Tim Buckwalter[5]; 4. 51B-Joe B Miller[9]; 5. 44C-Cameron Paul[6]; 6. 5S-Stone Smith[8]; 7. R38-Riley Osantowski[13]; 8. 99X-Chris Russell[3]; 9. 17J-Jacob Johnston[14]; 10. 10R-Ray Brewer[1]; 11. 480-Cory Green[10]; 12. 14P-Josh Pierson[11]; 13. 48M-Coen McDaniel[12]; 14. 6B-Blake Parmley[7]

Race 266 - C7 (10 Laps): 1. 77M-Preston Norbury[1]; 2. 20T-Kyle Thompson[7]; 3. 08B-Mickey Bullock[2]; 4. 80N-Shawn Jones[4]; 5. 1X-Kevin Morris[8]; 6. 00C-Cole Tinsley[9]; 7. 1B-Chase Howard[12]; 8. 7X-Austin Burnworth[13]; 9. 1S-Ryan Carter[10]; 10. 7D-Jace Dement[6]; 11. 97-Donnie Burrows[11]; 12. 9K-Kieran Casillas[3]; 13. 31E-Eric Erdmann[14]; 14. 10S-Scout Spraggins[5]

Race 267 - C8 (10 Laps): 1. 24L-Levi Hillier[2]; 2. 44P-Jeffery Pahule[13]; 3. 83K-Colin Kirby[7]; 4. 72A-Eli Adams[3]; 5. 56-Michael Hubert[14]; 6. 110-Karter Battarbee[4]; 7. 15-Kyle Cravotta[12]; 8. 4G-Landon Gasseling[5]; 9. 20S-Shon Deskins[6]; 10. 8B-Dustin Bottoms[11]; 11. 36C-Coltin Ratcliff[1]; 12. 27D-Jared Dunkin[9]; 13. 91C-Cade Cowles[8]; 14. 85J-Logan Julien[10]

QUALIFYING RACES (TOP 16 IN COMBINED HEAT AND QUALIFIER PASSING POINTS ADVANCE TO THE A-MAIN)

Race 290 - Qualifier 1 (10 Laps): 1. 22H-Hank Soares[1]; 2. 15C-Brody Brown[6]; 3. 36K-Kris Carroll[14]; 4. 83-Brant Woods[4]; 5. 5U-Jake Andreotti[3]; 6. 4N-Ryan Winter[8]; 7. 98-James Roselli[10]; 8. 25-Maverick Elkins[2]; 9. 19W-Chelby Hinton[11]; 10. 88R-Ryder Laplante[5]; 11. 7T-TJ Smith[9]; 12. 101-Easton Lebo[13]; 13. 14L-Logan Heath[12]; 14. 1-Kortland Stephens[7]

Race 291 - Qualifier 2 (10 Laps): 1. 2B-Brandon Boggs[1]; 2. 14R-Jake Nail[8]; 3. 26K-Kale Drake[10]; 4. 10-Brock Berreth[2]; 5. 14Q-Jake Hagopian[7]; 6. 3-Cole Schroeder[4]; 7. 5D-David Camden[3]; 8. 5J-Braden Jones[12]; 9. 08J-Jace McIntosh[5]; 10. 88J-Joey Amantea[13]; 11. 2F-Jadyn Friesen[14]; 12. 10B-Brian Potter[9]; 13. 14J-Jett Nunley[11]; 14. 51K-Caleb Martin[6]

Race 292 - Qualifier 3 (10 Laps): 1. 5V-Gavan Boschele[1]; 2. 12C-Chase Spicola[4]; 3. 57L-Jacob Lucas[5]; 4. 2W-Austin Wood[12]; 5. 25B-Chevy Boyer[3]; 6. 41H-Colton Hardy[10]; 7. 3J-Jimmy Leal[6]; 8. 3Y-Cole Roberts[14]; 9. 7S-Kanon Posey[11]; 10. 12U-Tyler Devenport[8]; 11. 4X-Teagen Moles[9]; 12. 1Z-Justin Zimmerman[13]; 13. 62-Rachel Zabawa[2]; 14. 83S-Coltin Strickland[7]

Race 293 - Qualifier 4 (10 Laps): 1. 89X-Jace Park[3]; 2. 12J-Jeffrey Newell[2]; 3. 2G-Garrett Benson[1]; 4. 49R-Cody Barnes[4]; 5. 7-Quinn Thurein[8]; 6. 08S-Peter Smith[5]; 7. 7K-Kole Kirkman[7]; 8. 11C-Darren Brown[12]; 9. 83W-Jim Woods[6]; 10. R7-Kyle Spence[13]; 11. 72-Alex Karpowicz[9]; 12. 24T-Glenn James Bratti[11]; 13. 17-Quinn Jones[14]; 14. 44X-Gunner Shroyer[10]

Race 294 - Qualifier 5 (10 Laps): 1. 14C-Connor Gross[1]; 2. 86-Zach Wigal[3]; 3. 77R-Robbie Smith[6]; 4. 32-Trey Marcham[5]; 5. 34-Colton Robinson[10]; 6. 21K-Thomas Kunsman Jr[9]; 7. 8-Broedy Graham[7]; 8. 49-Aiden Price[11]; 9. 31B-Braxton Weger[2]; 10. 95-Paige Moss[13]; 11. 48K-Michael Faccinto[12]; 12. 24-JW Henderson[8]; 13. 22-Curtis Jones[4]; 14. 78S-Daniel Shaffer[14]

Race 295 - Qualifier 6 (10 Laps): 1. 3E-Drake Edwards[2]; 2. 22Z-Jaxon Bishop[3]; 3. 17B-Quinton Benson[5]; 4. 15N-Neal Allison[6]; 5. 45-Megan Thomas[1]; 6. 08-Cannon McIntosh[8]; 7. 14Y-Kyle Hooper[9]; 8. 39B-Bruce Newlin Jr[4]; 9. 36J-Kyle Jones[10]; 10. 55B-Jett Barnes[12]; 11. 81A-Dekota Gay[7]; 12. 55X-Trevor Cline[13]; 13. 59-Brody Mclaughlin[11]; 14. 5K-Jack Kassik[14]

Race 296 - Qualifier 7 (10 Laps): 1. 20R-Ricky Thornton Jr[3]; 2. 81-Frank Flud[6]; 3. 02-Ashton Torgerson[8]; 4. 36S-Darren Stewart[4]; 5. 16D-Darrius Myers[2]; 6. 3C-Cale Coons[1]; 7. 1M-Dodge Carlbert[11]; 8. 23R-Skylar Rhoades[14]; 9. 33X-Cruz Dickerson[12]; 10. 22E-Evan Dixon[7]; 11. 21-Cash Lovenburg[9]; 12. 2S-Garyt Smith[10]; 13. 45X-Bradley Cox[13]; 14. (DNF) 5B-Reed Whitney[5]

Race 297 - Qualifier 8 (10 Laps): 1. 71P-Daison Pursley[1]; 2. 24X-KJ Snow[5]; 3. 8K-Jonathan Beason[3]; 4. 52H-Hayden Mabe[7]; 5. 99B-Brent Crews[9]; 6. 25A-Anton Hernandez[11]; 7. 98X-Darin Naida[2]; 8. 7C-Phillip Cordova[13]; 9. 28U-Austin Ullstrom[14]; 10. 9P-Dustin Phillips[10]; 11. 5G-Christian Bruno[6]; 12. 8J-Josh Marcham[4]; 13. 4K-Khloe Cotton[8]; 14. 05-Joshua Spatola[12]

B-MAINS (TOP 2 ADVANCE TO THE LCQ)

Race 320 - B1 (12 Laps): 1. 5V-Gavan Boschele[1]; 2. 12J-Jeffrey Newell[2]; 3. 41H-Colton Hardy[4]; 4. 99B-Brent Crews[3]; 5. 93-Matt Carr[9]; 6. 81A-Dekota Gay[8]; 7. 21L-Cameron La Rose[10]; 8. 33X-Cruz Dickerson[7]; 9. 14Y-Kyle Hooper[6]; 10. (DNF) 45-Megan Thomas[5]; 11. (DNS) 08J-Jace McIntosh; 12. (DNS) 22E-Evan Dixon; 13. (DNS) 10B-Brian Potter; 14. (DNS) 78S-Daniel Shaffer

The Delty Race 321 (12 Laps): 1. 17B-Quinton Benson[2]; 2. 49R-Cody Barnes[1]; 3. 7-Quinn Thurein[3]; 4. 19W-Chelby Hinton[7]; 5. 21K-Thomas Kunsman Jr[4]; 6. 21-Cash Lovenburg[10]; 7. 55B-Jett Barnes[8]; 8. 3C-Cale Coons[6]; 9. 21S-Steven Snyder Jr[14]; 10. 98-James Roselli[5]; 11. 3Z-Trey Zorn[13]; 12. 17-Quinn Jones[11]; 13. 48K-Michael Faccinto[9]; 14. 5K-Jack Kassik[12]

Race 322 - B3 (12 Laps): 1. 14C-Connor Gross[1]; 2. 3-Cole Schroeder[2]; 3. 4N-Ryan Winter[4]; 4. 101-Easton Lebo[10]; 5. 49-Aiden Price[6]; 6. 8J-Josh Marcham[8]; 7. 25S-Justis Sokol[11]; 8. 7C-Phillip Cordova[5]; 9. 05-Joshua Spatola[12]; 10. 21J-Kameron Key[13]; 11. 7S-Kanon Posey[7]; 12. 45X-Bradley Cox[9]; 13. 32-Trey Marcham[3]; 14. 83W-Jim Woods[14]

Race 323 - B4 (12 Laps): 1. 22Z-Jaxon Bishop[1]; 2. 25A-Anton Hernandez[3]; 3. 3Y-Cole Roberts[4]; 4. 25-Maverick Elkins[7]; 5. 22-Curtis Jones[9]; 6. 14J-Jett Nunley[11]; 7. 28U-Austin Ullstrom[6]; 8. 1Z-Justin Zimmerman[10]; 9. 31B-Braxton Weger[8]; 10. 5D-David Camden[5]; 11. 95B-Braden Chiaramonte[14]; 12. 34-Colton Robinson[2]; 13. 23-Alec Quiggle[13]; 14. 1-Kortland Stephens[12]

Race 324 - B5 (12 Laps): 1. 71P-Daison Pursley[1]; 2. 5U-Jake Andreotti[3]; 3. 8K-Jonathan Beason[2]; 4. 7T-TJ Smith[9]; 5. 83X-Jett Hays[13]; 6. 39B-Bruce Newlin Jr[5]; 7. 14L-Logan Heath[11]; 8. 210-Keegan Osantowski[14]; 9. 44X-Gunner Shroyer[12]; 10. 16D-Darrius Myers[4]; 11. 88J-Joey Amantea[7]; 12. 55X-Trevor Cline[10]; 13. 7K-Kole Kirkman[6]; 14. 2F-Jadyn Friesen[8]

Race 325 - B6 (12 Laps): 1. 14Q-Jake Hagopian[3]; 2. 77R-Robbie Smith[1]; 3. R7-Kyle Spence[7]; 4. 08S-Peter Smith[5]; 5. 8-Broedy Graham[6]; 6. 1M-Dodge Carlbert[4]; 7. 4X-Teagen Moles[9]; 8. 71K-Gavin Miller[14]; 9. 24S-Colby Sokol[13]; 10. 59-Brody Mclaughlin[11]; 11. 88R-Ryder Laplante[8]; 12. 24T-Glenn James Bratti[10]; 13. 52H-Hayden Mabe[2]; 14. 83S-Coltin Strickland[12]

Race 326 - B7 (12 Laps): 1. 15N-Neal Allison[2]; 2. 57L-Jacob Lucas[1]; 3. 10-Brock Berreth[3]; 4. 24-JW Henderson[10]; 5. 95-Paige Moss[7]; 6. 23R-Skylar Rhoades[4]; 7. 51K-Caleb Martin[12]; 8. 72-Alex Karpowicz[9]; 9. 62-Rachel Zabawa[11]; 10. 3J-Jimmy Leal[6]; 11. 12U-Tyler Devenport[8]; 12. 77M-Preston Norbury[13]; 13. 20T-Kyle Thompson[14]; 14. 5J-Braden Jones[5]

Race 327 - B8 (12 Laps): 1. 2G-Garrett Benson[2]; 2. 25B-Chevy Boyer[3]; 3. 08-Cannon McIntosh[4]; 4. 98X-Darin Naida[6]; 5. 5G-Christian Bruno[9]; 6. 11C-Darren Brown[5]; 7. 24L-Levi Hillier[13]; 8. 4K-Khloe Cotton[11]; 9. 44P-Jeffery Pahule[14]; 10. 36S-Darren Stewart[1]; 11. 2S-Garyt Smith[10]; 12. 36J-Kyle Jones[7]; 13. 9P-Dustin Phillips[8]; 14. 5B-Reed Whitney[12]

LCQ (TOP 8 ADVANCE TO THE A-MAIN)

Race 358 - LCQ (12 Laps): 1. 14C-Connor Gross[2]; 2. 71P-Daison Pursley[4]; 3. 22Z-Jaxon Bishop[3]; 4. 17B-Quinton Benson[5]; 5. 2G-Garrett Benson[7]; 6. 15N-Neal Allison[6]; 7. 49R-Cody Barnes[9]; 8. 25A-Anton Hernandez[14]; 9. 3-Cole Schroeder[13]; 10. 57L-Jacob Lucas[11]; 11. 5V-Gavan Boschele[1]; 12. 5U-Jake Andreotti[15]; 13. 14Q-Jake Hagopian[8]; 14. 77R-Robbie Smith[10]; 15. 12J-Jeffrey Newell[12]; 16. 25B-Chevy Boyer[16]

RACECRAFT A-MAIN

Race 363 - A Main (30 Laps): 1. 81-Frank Flud[9]; 2. 12C-Chase Spicola[2]; 3. 36K-Kris Carroll[1]; 4. 71P-Daison Pursley[18]; 5. 89X-Jace Park[4]; 6. 86-Zach Wigal[14]; 7. 14R-Jake Nail[3]; 8. 2G-Garrett Benson[21]; 9. 3E-Drake Edwards[11]; 10. 83-Brant Woods[7]; 11. 14C-Connor Gross[17]; 12. 22Z-Jaxon Bishop[19]; 13. 26K-Kale Drake[5]; 14. 2W-Austin Wood[10]; 15. 15N-Neal Allison[22]; 16. 2B-Brandon Boggs[16]; 17. 49R-Cody Barnes[23]; 18. 25A-Anton Hernandez[24]; 19. 22H-Hank Soares[15]; 20. 24X-KJ Snow[12]; 21. 15C-Brody Brown[8]; 22. 20R-Ricky Thornton Jr[6]; 23. 02-Ashton Torgerson[13]; 24. 17B-Quinton Benson[20]

(Image Credit: Danny Clum)

Ashton Torgerson Is A Tulsa Shootout Champion In A-Class Action!

Bryan Hulbert – TULSA, Okla. (December 31, 2023) In January, the racing world waited in wonder about the fate of Ashton Torgerson. Fast forward to December, and his miraculous brush is the unknown becomes history, as the Arizona shoe led start to finish for his first career EVO Fuel Injection A-Class win at the 39th American Waste Control Tulsa Shootout powered by NOS Energy.

Pursued by Frank Flud, several restarts in the closing laps saw the FM Performance No. 81 taking numerous shots at the lead but would end up having his own battle to contend with as Daison Pursley, from ninth, rolled into the picture with ten laps to go.

Finally working past Flud on Lap 25, the chase was on with the No. 71p nearly pulling even through the first and second turns on two occasions, but the momentum was not enough to make the pass, as Torgerson pulled to 0.478 seconds over Pursley.

Frank Flud in third, was followed by Pennsylvania’s Alec Quiggle, and Arizona’s Colton Hardy in fifth.

EVO Fuel Injection A-Class was comprised of 394 drivers.

The American Waste Control Tulsa Shootout takes place at the Tulsa Expo Raceway, located inside the SageNet Center in Tulsa, Okla. More information on the event will be released as the event draws closer. All official rules, event information, and dates are online at http://www.tulsashootout.com. Fans can also follow the American Waste Control Tulsa Shootout at https://www.facebook.com/TulsaShootout and on Twitter (@TulsaShootout).

RESULTS

39th American Waste Control Tulsa Shootout

Tulsa Expo Raceway (Tulsa, Okla.)

Sunday, December 31, 2023

EVO FUEL INJECTION A-CLASS:

HEAT RACES (TOP 112 IN PASSING POINTS FROM HEAT RACES ADVANCE TO 8 QUALIFYING RACES)

Race 81 (8 Laps): 1. 71P-Daison Pursley[3]; 2. 72A-Eli Adams[4]; 3. 138-Karson Battarbee[2]; 4. 21A-Kainan Baker[8]; 5. 51K-Caleb Martin[9]; 6. 17C-Christian Galicia[6]; 7. 2W-Austin Wood[7]; 8. 42B-Matt Bagby[1]; 9. 36C-Coltin Ratcliff[5]; 10. (DNS) 40G-Jason Gariss

Race 82 (8 Laps): 1. 31B-Braxton Weger[2]; 2. 7K-Kole Kirkman[7]; 3. 4X-Teagen Moles[5]; 4. 43P-Parker Perry[8]; 5. 191-Bash Ferguson[4]; 6. 23R-Skylar Rhoades[9]; 7. 41-Chuck Dunlap[10]; 8. 77-Joshua Boissoneau[3]; 9. 3T-Dexter Thompson[1]; 10. 88L-Landen Adams[6]

Race 83 (8 Laps): 1. 22L-Gage Laney[1]; 2. 2E-Eric Botelho[6]; 3. 83Z-TY Marrel[2]; 4. 13-Elijah Gile[4]; 5. 14Q-Jake Hagopian[7]; 6. 45-Megan Thomas[3]; 7. 88J-Joey Amantea[8]; 8. 48S-Trey Schleicher[9]; 9. 10P-Peyton Whitehouse[5]; 10. 96C-Chase Crowder[10]

Race 84 (8 Laps): 1. 26K-Kale Drake[1]; 2. 83W-Jim Woods[2]; 3. 84D-Dalten Maust[3]; 4. 71T-Tim Buckwalter[5]; 5. 21J-Kameron Key[7]; 6. 25B-Chevy Boyer[6]; 7. 310-Chris Townsend[4]; 8. 17F-Luke Drotschie[8]; 9. 999-Derrick Black[10]; 10. (DNS) 70-Dwight Green

Race 85 (8 Laps): 1. 02-Ashton Torgerson[6]; 2. 23M-Garrett Massey[1]; 3. 12M-Tomy Moreau[4]; 4. 28U-Austin Ullstrom[2]; 5. 29S-Blake Scott[5]; 6. 480-Cory Green[8]; 7. 48M-Coen McDaniel[9]; 8. 37X-Xander Dundon[10]; 9. 16P-Dezi Pedregon[7]; 10. 84-Sean Cleavland[3]

Race 86 (8 Laps): 1. 2F-Jadyn Friesen[4]; 2. 5V-Gavan Boschele[1]; 3. 120-Niko Simoes[2]; 4. 25S-Justis Sokol[9]; 5. 19D-JT Daniel[8]; 6. 14H-Harley Whatley[6]; 7. 03R-Hunter Rhoades[3]; 8. 06-Marek Pipe[5]; 9. 9K-Kieran Casillas[7]; 10. (DNS) 088-Austin Torgerson

Race 87 (8 Laps): 1. 48K-Michael Faccinto[1]; 2. 95B-Braden Chiaramonte[5]; 3. 3E-Drake Edwards[3]; 4. 22H-Hank Soares[2]; 5. 33-Jett Nunley[8]; 6. 23J-Josh Castro[9]; 7. 6-Brylee Kilmer[7]; 8. 10R-Ray Brewer[4]; 9. H7-Garyn Howard[6]; 10. 83S-Coltin Strickland[10]

Race 88 (8 Laps): 1. 63-Jack Thomas[2]; 2. 95A-Kayden Barker[1]; 3. 98-James Roselli[4]; 4. 14P-Josh Pierson[5]; 5. 19J-Justin Robison[3]; 6. 54X-Maverick Myrick[7]; 7. 23N-Mason Nester[6]; 8. 8G-Grayson Price[8]; 9. 10L-Patrick Lundy[9]; 10. 29D-Dylan Menditto[10]

Race 89 (8 Laps): 1. 24T-Glenn James Bratti[1]; 2. 5M-Ryder McCutcheon[4]; 3. 3C-Cale Coons[2]; 4. 1X-Kevin Morris[3]; 5. 11D-Dominic White[7]; 6. 08-Cannon McIntosh[9]; 7. 98M-Derrick McBride[10]; 8. 223-Rick Whatley[8]; 9. 130-Larry Bratti[5]; 10. 35-Zach McNally[6]

Race 90 (8 Laps): 1. 63K-Colton Key[4]; 2. 18R-Brandon Anderson[3]; 3. 14K-Kamden Gossard[1]; 4. 3Y-Cole Roberts[6]; 5. 39-Russ Disinger[5]; 6. 14G-Madelyn Gjerness[2]; 7. 71K-Gavin Miller[10]; 8. 7G-Jackson Gray[7]; 9. 12U-Tyler Devenport[8]; 10. 667-Amie Donner[9]

Race 91 (8 Laps): 1. 91C-Cade Cowles[1]; 2. 5C-Cooper Miller[3]; 3. 49-Aiden Price[6]; 4. 62-Rachel Zabawa[4]; 5. 14C-Connor Gross[7]; 6. 1T-Taylor Whitefield[2]; 7. 75M-Buddy Mullens[5]; 8. 01D-Jim Mattison[8]; 9. (DNS) 66J-Holden Jennings; 10. (DNS) 08B-Mickey Bullock

Race 92 (8 Laps): 1. 08S-Peter Smith[2]; 2. 36K-Kris Carroll[1]; 3. 49Z-Zak Moore[4]; 4. 5-Bradley Huish[3]; 5. 82-Seth Shebester[8]; 6. 5T-Jace Thurein[5]; 7. 11R-Harrison Robards[7]; 8. 77M-Preston Norbury[9]; 9. (DNF) 93H-Jackie Smith[6]; 10. (DNS) 84X-Jesse Love

Race 93 (8 Laps): 1. R7-Kyle Spence[2]; 2. 55B-Jett Barnes[6]; 3. 49A-Ace Moore[1]; 4. 78H-Wout Hoffmans[5]; 5. 91M-Ryan Mueller[8]; 6. 21C-Carter Holt[10]; 7. 1Z-Justin Zimmerman[9]; 8. 66X-Maxwell Moser[4]; 9. 7D-Jace Dement[3]; 10. (DNF) 14F-Bobby Wofford Jr[7]

Race 94 (8 Laps): 1. 11C-Darren Brown[1]; 2. 71-Jaxton Wiggs[5]; 3. 7S-Kanon Posey[3]; 4. 10A-Emerson Axsom[9]; 5. 5S-Stone Smith[6]; 6. 22R-Ryder Eigenrauch[2]; 7. 12R-Trey Robb[4]; 8. 51-Joshua Huish[10]; 9. 16-Tyler LaPointe[7]; 10. 35J-Jax Mendenhall[8]

Race 95 (8 Laps): 1. 34-Colton Robinson[2]; 2. 5W-Jerry Coons Jr[6]; 3. 15D-Dylan Schaadt[1]; 4. 24C-Cale Lagroon[3]; 5. 101-Easton Lebo[4]; 6. 07-Karter Beattie[8]; 7. 8B-Dustin Bottoms[9]; 8. 10S-Scout Spraggins[5]; 9. 24U-Tristan Ullstrom[7]; 10. (DNS) 84J-JT Qualls

Race 96 (8 Laps): 1. 24X-KJ Snow[4]; 2. 5J-Braden Jones[3]; 3. 11H-Nicholas Harris[1]; 4. 7C-Phillip Cordova[5]; 5. 44P-Jeffery Pahule[8]; 6. 42X-Luke Anderson[2]; 7. 4-Spencer Hill[7]; 8. 27K-Kaden Weger[6]; 9. 151-Parker Bupp[9]; 10. (DNS) 21G-Garth Kasiner

Race 97 (8 Laps): 1. 4J-Jett Yantis[1]; 2. 19W-Chelby Hinton[4]; 3. 20R-Ricky Thornton Jr[5]; 4. 60-Earl McDoulett Jr[3]; 5. 21H-Levi Hinck[2]; 6. 15R-Jase Randolph[7]; 7. 51G-Grant Schaadt[6]; 8. 2B-Brandon Boggs[10]; 9. 89-Kati Waggoner[9]; 10. 38-Levi Henderson[8]

Race 98 (8 Laps): 1. 81A-Dekota Gay[3]; 2. 22E-Evan Dixon[5]; 3. L33-Leroy Boone[1]; 4. 33Z-Kolton Nimrod[4]; 5. 12S-Brody Strong[7]; 6. 18-Aidan Leingang[6]; 7. 72H-Hunter Pruitt[9]; 8. 24K-Kameron Sneed[8]; 9. 11S-Shyla Ernst[2]; 10. (DNS) 72D-Josh Jackson

Race 99 (8 Laps): 1. 2G-Garrett Benson[3]; 2. 14-Harley Hollan[1]; 3. 17J-Jacob Johnston[2]; 4. 97-Donnie Burrows[4]; 5. 12C-Chase Spicola[9]; 6. 2S-Garyt Smith[5]; 7. 16D-Darrius Myers[8]; 8. 20K-Skyler Keeney[6]; 9. 33E-Evan Harvey[7]; 10. (DNS) 110-Karter Battarbee

Race 100 (8 Laps): 1. 87C-Jesse Edwards[1]; 2. 9M-Keith McIntyre Jr[3]; 3. 1S-Ryan Carter[2]; 4. 21N-Cullen Hutchison[7]; 5. 05-Joshua Spatola[4]; 6. 55U-Chance Ullstrom[5]; 7. 14L-Logan Heath[9]; 8. 10K-Koda Oller[6]; 9. 9-Mavrick Page[8]; 10. 01K-Kirk Berkley[10]

Race 101 (8 Laps): 1. 1C-Shane Stewart[2]; 2. 88-Ricky Holbrook[1]; 3. 97G-Landon Gutwein[6]; 4. 15H-KayDee Howard[3]; 5. 1K-Kolette Dicero[9]; 6. 82K-Robert Randolph[10]; 7. 18D-Ryan Deis[4]; 8. 14S-Chase Schott[7]; 9. 14Y-Kyle Hooper[8]; 10. 09M-Conner Morenus[5]

Race 102 (8 Laps): 1. 7T-TJ Smith[6]; 2. 88M-Max Crabdree[1]; 3. 46-Cale McGee[2]; 4. 17E-Kaylee Esgar[7]; 5. 5R-Reece Shelton[3]; 6. 7L-Aiden Dice[9]; 7. 29P-Sophya Papp[8]; 8. 16T-Trevor Gach[5]; 9. 4A-Jude Allgayer[10]; 10. (DNS) 66-Taylor Hall

Race 103 (8 Laps): 1. 5G-Christian Bruno[3]; 2. 24S-Colby Sokol[5]; 3. 4G-Landon Gasseling[2]; 4. 9D-Degan Lelsz[1]; 5. 72-Alex Karpowicz[9]; 6. 97M-Scotty Milan[10]; 7. 29X-Mason Daugherty[8]; 8. 83X-Jett Hays[7]; 9. 99D-Bryant Dawson[4]; 10. 15-Kyle Cravotta[6]

Race 104 (8 Laps): 1. 23-Alec Quiggle[9]; 2. 30X-John Crowder[1]; 3. B12-Carson Bolden[3]; 4. 5X-Landon Graham[10]; 5. 21T-Brayden Benson[4]; 6. 21X-Tyler Courtney[8]; 7. 3L-Jack Lobin[6]; 8. 17R-Dugan Ridenour[5]; 9. 48-Koen Crawford[2]; 10. 22G-Gracie Klonoski[7]

Race 105 (8 Laps): 1. 122-Lane Warner[1]; 2. 3-Cole Schroeder[5]; 3. 3Z-Trey Zorn[3]; 4. 87X-Mack Leopard[4]; 5. R38-Riley Osantowski[6]; 6. 12J-Jeffrey Newell[8]; 7. 77S-Logan Seavey[2]; 8. 00-Justus Iness[9]; 9. 19K-Jim Kradel[7]; 10. 81L-Ethan Larsen[10]

Race 106 (8 Laps): 1. 86-Zach Wigal[1]; 2. 297-Dillon Berglan[2]; 3. 53-Chase Rodgers[3]; 4. 24W-Zack Weisenfluh[10]; 5. 7X-Austin Burnworth[5]; 6. 9B-Casey Bauman[9]; 7. 14W-Tyler Walton[7]; 8. 8-Broedy Graham[6]; 9. 10-Brock Berreth[8]; 10. 38T-Brantley Tjaden[4]

Race 107 (8 Laps): 1. 21S-Steven Snyder Jr[8]; 2. 59-Brody Mclaughlin[2]; 3. 22S-Sammy McNabb[6]; 4. 8K-Jonathan Beason[7]; 5. 7F-Nolan Bartley[1]; 6. 88P-Tony Penick[4]; 7. 05B-Cade Bierman[9]; 8. 97L-Connor Lundy[3]; 9. 73M-Wyatt Miller[5]; 10. 15K-Kevin Battarbee[10]

Race 108 (8 Laps): 1. 91K-Kevin Bayer[2]; 2. 13T-Caiden Mitchell[1]; 3. 14R-Jake Nail[4]; 4. 24L-Levi Hillier[5]; 5. 1-Kortland Stephens[3]; 6. 99-Brett Osborn[9]; 7. C71-Carter Jensrud[7]; 8. 24G-Greyson Springer[8]; 9. 7A-Aaron Jesina[10]; 10. 08D-Steve Davis[6]

Race 109 (8 Laps): 1. 78-Brody Wake[4]; 2. 37Z-Jake Zimmerman[1]; 3. 15C-Brody Brown[3]; 4. 14B-Brody Bridgeman[2]; 5. 08J-Jace McIntosh[5]; 6. 44K-Cory Kelley[7]; 7. 11L-Laydon Pearson[10]; 8. 38D-Hailie Deegan[9]; 9. 10W-Will Scribner[8]; 10. 66M-Darrel Moser Jr[6]

Race 110 (8 Laps): 1. 42C-Noah Carpenter[1]; 2. 56-Michael Hubert[2]; 3. 85J-Logan Julien[4]; 4. 77R-Robbie Smith[5]; 5. 99B-Brent Crews[9]; 6. 83K-Colin Kirby[6]; 7. 20G-Noah Gass[10]; 8. 18F-Steve Finn[3]; 9. 6P-Ayden Porter[8]; 10. (DNF) 83B-Shane Weeks[7]

Race 111 (8 Laps): 1. 95W-Nathan Ward[1]; 2. 1V-Johnny Boland[3]; 3. 4N-Ryan Winter[5]; 4. 7-Quinn Thurein[7]; 5. 44C-Cameron Paul[10]; 6. 69T-Trey Erdmann[4]; 7. 5D-David Camden[8]; 8. 128-Tyler Cook[2]; 9. 17X-Alex Caldwell[6]; 10. 45X-Bradley Cox[9]

Race 112 (8 Laps): 1. 5U-Jake Andreotti[1]; 2. 55X-Trevor Cline[2]; 3. 26-Corbin Rueschenberg[4]; 4. 19X-Tomas Partington[5]; 5. 33H-Hayden Holt[10]; 6. 98X-Darin Naida[9]; 7. 4K-Khloe Cotton[8]; 8. 14T-Tylen Trammel[7]; 9. 33T-Trevor McIntire[6]; 10. (DNS) 30P-Blake Pittman

Race 113 (8 Laps): 1. 00T-TJ Stark[2]; 2. 93-Matt Carr[1]; 3. 27D-Jared Dunkin[5]; 4. 7J-Cody Key[7]; 5. 15N-Neal Allison[6]; 6. 51B-Joe B Miller[3]; 7. 319-Haidyn Hansen[9]; 8. 91F-Alec Frisell[4]; 9. 42-Ashley Afdahl[8]; 10. (DNS) 497-Brandon Lewis

Race 114 (8 Laps): 1. 57L-Jacob Lucas[3]; 2. 1H-Connor Lee[7]; 3. 5K-Jack Kassik[8]; 4. 00C-Cole Tinsley[9]; 5. 64-Gunnar Pio[5]; 6. 25-Maverick Elkins[4]; 7. 1F-Jason Friesen[10]; 8. 95-Paige Moss[2]; 9. 67Z-Isabell Wilson[1]; 10. 2M-Colton McGimpsey[6]

Race 115 (8 Laps): 1. 10C-Braden Pfeiffer[1]; 2. 39B-Bruce Newlin Jr[3]; 3. 08W-Hayden Wise[2]; 4. 52H-Hayden Mabe[5]; 5. 10B-Brian Potter[6]; 6. 4S-Aubrey Jo Sappington[4]; 7. 7P-Chris Parmley[7]; 8. 126-Autumn Criste[8]; 9. 23C-Cierra Wullenwaber[9]; 10. (DNS) 13X-Justin James

Race 116 (8 Laps): 1. 24-JW Henderson[1]; 2. 14M-Drake Carter[6]; 3. 5B-Reed Whitney[5]; 4. 22Z-Jaxon Bishop[4]; 5. 27E-Ethan Wicker[9]; 6. 2X-Scott Sawyer[8]; 7. 80N-Shawn Jones[7]; 8. (DNS) 44-Anthony Sunde; 9. (DNS) 7B-Taylor Hart

Race 117 (8 Laps): 1. 81-Frank Flud[4]; 2. 121-Justin Bates[5]; 3. 41H-Colton Hardy[8]; 4. 9A-Hunter Hanson[3]; 5. X-Paul Wrazidlo[6]; 6. 59T-Tucker Pruitt[2]; 7. 16C-Garrett Britton[1]; 8. (DNS) 11X-Carson Smith; 9. (DNS) 91-Jason McDougal

Race 118 (8 Laps): 1. 83-Brant Woods[4]; 2. 21E-Enzo Spicola[5]; 3. 6B-Blake Parmley[8]; 4. 16B-Brady Amos[1]; 5. 77E-Cole Esgar[6]; 6. 5A-Ava Gropp[2]; 7. 21K-Thomas Kunsman Jr[3]; 8. 3D-Trent Dixon[7]; 9. 28S-Daniel Smith[9]

Race 119 (8 Laps): 1. 21-Cash Lovenburg[2]; 2. 210-Keegan Osantowski[3]; 3. 33X-Cruz Dickerson[8]; 4. 49R-Cody Barnes[5]; 5. 18K-Brayden Kongdara[7]; 6. 64R-Ronnie Dawson[1]; 7. 2-Travis Sullivan[6]; 8. 71A-Anthony Rea[4]; 9. (DNS) 91L-Liam Wilhoit

Race 120 (8 Laps): 1. 89X-Jace Park[1]; 2. 41C-Chase Cabre[2]; 3. 8T-Tyler Kuykendall[5]; 4. 20Q-Brecken Reese[6]; 5. 31E-Eric Erdmann[3]; 6. 22-Curtis Jones[9]; 7. 157-Kyle Chady[8]; 8. 9C-Jace Cooksey[4]; 9. 5N-Jeff Brumfield III[7]

E-MAINS (TOP 2 ADVANCED TO THE CORRESPONDING D-MAIN)

Race 220 - E1 (8 Laps): 1. 14Y-Kyle Hooper[4]; 2. 20K-Skyler Keeney[1]; 3. 9K-Kieran Casillas[5]; 4. 08D-Steve Davis[10]; 5. 22G-Gracie Klonoski[9]; 6. 93H-Jackie Smith[6]; 7. 30P-Blake Pittman[11]; 8. 35J-Jax Mendenhall[8]; 9. 29D-Dylan Menditto[7]; 10. 66X-Maxwell Moser[2]; 11. 91-Jason McDougal[3]; 12. 70-Dwight Green[12]

Race 221 - E2 (8 Laps): 1. 91F-Alec Frisell[2]; 2. 16-Tyler LaPointe[5]; 3. 10K-Koda Oller[1]; 4. 38-Levi Henderson[8]; 5. 28S-Daniel Smith[3]; 6. 17X-Alex Caldwell[6]; 7. 10-Brock Berreth[4]; 8. 110-Karter Battarbee[7]; 9. 83B-Shane Weeks[9]; 10. 66M-Darrel Moser Jr[10]; 11. 40G-Jason Gariss[11]; 12. 13X-Justin James[12]

Race 222 - E3 (8 Laps): 1. 10W-Will Scribner[4]; 2. 088-Austin Torgerson[11]; 3. 81L-Ethan Larsen[7]; 4. 24U-Tristan Ullstrom[5]; 5. 497-Brandon Lewis[10]; 6. 3T-Dexter Thompson[9]; 7. 77-Joshua Boissoneau[3]; 8. 8-Broedy Graham[1]; 9. 71A-Anthony Rea[2]; 10. 36C-Coltin Ratcliff[6]; 11. 01K-Kirk Berkley[8]

Race 223 - E4 (8 Laps): 1. 06-Marek Pipe[1]; 2. 9C-Jace Cooksey[2]; 3. 97L-Connor Lundy[3]; 4. 33E-Evan Harvey[5]; 5. 66J-Holden Jennings[9]; 6. 10P-Peyton Whitehouse[6]; 7. 72D-Josh Jackson[8]; 8. 6P-Ayden Porter[4]; 9. 91L-Liam Wilhoit[11]; 10. 15K-Kevin Battarbee[7]; 11. 2M-Colton McGimpsey[10]

Race 224 - E5 (8 Laps): 1. 08B-Mickey Bullock[11]; 2. 10L-Patrick Lundy[2]; 3. 99D-Bryant Dawson[7]; 4. 19K-Jim Kradel[5]; 5. 67Z-Isabell Wilson[9]; 6. 09M-Conner Morenus[10]; 7. 130-Larry Bratti[6]; 8. 18F-Steve Finn[3]; 9. 10S-Scout Spraggins[1]; 10. 33T-Trevor McIntire[4]; 11. 11S-Shyla Ernst[8]

Race 225 - E6 (8 Laps): 1. 151-Parker Bupp[2]; 2. 73M-Wyatt Miller[6]; 3. 16T-Trevor Gach[1]; 4. 48-Koen Crawford[8]; 5. 44-Anthony Sunde[3]; 6. 66-Taylor Hall[10]; 7. 128-Tyler Cook[4]; 8. 5N-Jeff Brumfield III[5]; 9. 667-Amie Donner[7]; 10. 88L-Landen Adams[9]; 11. 84J-JT Qualls[11]

Race 226 - E7 (8 Laps): 1. 95-Paige Moss[4]; 2. 12U-Tyler Devenport[3]; 3. 96C-Chase Crowder[6]; 4. 89-Kati Waggoner[2]; 5. 42B-Matt Bagby[5]; 6. 38T-Brantley Tjaden[10]; 7. 35-Zach McNally[9]; 8. 7B-Taylor Hart[8]; 9. 17R-Dugan Ridenour[1]; 10. 45X-Bradley Cox[7]; 11. 21G-Garth Kasiner[11]

Race 227 - E8 (8 Laps): 1. 84X-Jesse Love[11]; 2. 10R-Ray Brewer[1]; 3. 9-Mavrick Page[3]; 4. H7-Garyn Howard[5]; 5. 7D-Jace Dement[7]; 6. 23C-Cierra Wullenwaber[2]; 7. 15-Kyle Cravotta[9]; 8. 16P-Dezi Pedregon[4]; 9. 14F-Bobby Wofford Jr[8]; 10. 83S-Coltin Strickland[6]; 11. 84-Sean Cleavland[10]

D-MAINS (TOP 2 ADVANCED TO THE CORRESPONDING C-MAIN)

Race 228 - D1 (10 Laps): 1. 39-Russ Disinger[1]; 2. 48M-Coen McDaniel[3]; 3. 69T-Trey Erdmann[6]; 4. 14G-Madelyn Gjerness[7]; 5. 38D-Hailie Deegan[10]; 6. 55U-Chance Ullstrom[5]; 7. 14T-Tylen Trammel[12]; 8. 14Y-Kyle Hooper[13]; 9. 75M-Buddy Mullens[9]; 10. 20K-Skyler Keeney[14]; 11. 11R-Harrison Robards[8]; 12. 223-Rick Whatley[11]; 13. 33H-Hayden Holt[2]; 14. 7F-Nolan Bartley[4]

Race 229 - D2 (10 Laps): 1. 7X-Austin Burnworth[1]; 2. 54X-Maverick Myrick[2]; 3. 51G-Grant Schaadt[9]; 4. 1Z-Justin Zimmerman[3]; 5. 4-Spencer Hill[8]; 6. 1T-Taylor Whitefield[7]; 7. 91F-Alec Frisell[13]; 8. 310-Chris Townsend[10]; 9. 16-Tyler LaPointe[14]; 10. 24K-Kameron Sneed[11]; 11. 17C-Christian Galicia[4]; 12. 88J-Joey Amantea[5]; 13. 25-Maverick Elkins[6]; 14. 11X-Carson Smith[12]

Race 230 - D3 (10 Laps): 1. 08J-Jace McIntosh[1]; 2. 088-Austin Torgerson[14]; 3. 22R-Ryder Eigenrauch[7]; 4. 3L-Jack Lobin[9]; 5. 4S-Aubrey Jo Sappington[6]; 6. 16D-Darrius Myers[5]; 7. 10W-Will Scribner[13]; 8. 3D-Trent Dixon[12]; 9. 8B-Dustin Bottoms[3]; 10. 15R-Jase Randolph[2]; 11. 25B-Chevy Boyer[4]; 12. 14W-Tyler Walton[8]; 13. 12R-Trey Robb[10]; 14. 24G-Greyson Springer[11]

Race 231 - D4 (10 Laps): 1. 72H-Hunter Pruitt[3]; 2. C71-Carter Jensrud[8]; 3. 29P-Sophya Papp[5]; 4. 2-Travis Sullivan[9]; 5. 126-Autumn Criste[11]; 6. 42X-Luke Anderson[7]; 7. 9C-Jace Cooksey[14]; 8. 4A-Jude Allgayer[12]; 9. 06-Marek Pipe[13]; 10. 14H-Harley Whatley[4]; 11. 64-Gunnar Pio[1]; 12. 44K-Cory Kelley[2]; 13. 37X-Xander Dundon[6]; 14. 18D-Ryan Deis[10]

Race 232 - D5 (10 Laps): 1. 19J-Justin Robison[2]; 2. 77S-Logan Seavey[11]; 3. 191-Bash Ferguson[1]; 4. 03R-Hunter Rhoades[10]; 5. 08B-Mickey Bullock[13]; 6. 59T-Tucker Pruitt[7]; 7. 48S-Trey Schleicher[9]; 8. 10L-Patrick Lundy[14]; 9. 29X-Mason Daugherty[5]; 10. 7A-Aaron Jesina[12]; 11. 14L-Logan Heath[3]; 12. 51-Joshua Huish[6]; 13. 18-Aidan Leingang[4]; 14. 7P-Chris Parmley[8]

Race 233 - D6 (10 Laps): 1. 101-Easton Lebo[1]; 2. 2B-Brandon Boggs[6]; 3. 83K-Colin Kirby[4]; 4. 5R-Reece Shelton[2]; 5. 05B-Cade Bierman[3]; 6. 5A-Ava Gropp[7]; 7. 80N-Shawn Jones[8]; 8. 5D-David Camden[5]; 9. 7G-Jackson Gray[11]; 10. 151-Parker Bupp[13]; 11. 73M-Wyatt Miller[14]; 12. 42-Ashley Afdahl[12]; 13. 01D-Jim Mattison[9]; 14. 21K-Thomas Kunsman Jr[10]

Race 234 - D7 (10 Laps): 1. 05-Joshua Spatola[1]; 2. 319-Haidyn Hansen[3]; 3. 157-Kyle Chady[5]; 4. 45-Megan Thomas[6]; 5. 77M-Preston Norbury[9]; 6. 12U-Tyler Devenport[14]; 7. 16C-Garrett Britton[12]; 8. 14S-Chase Schott[11]; 9. 64R-Ronnie Dawson[8]; 10. 17F-Luke Drotschie[10]; 11. 95-Paige Moss[13]; 12. 1-Kortland Stephens[2]; 13. 5T-Jace Thurein[4]; 14. 2W-Austin Wood[7]

Race 235 - D8 (10 Laps): 1. 21T-Brayden Benson[1]; 2. 84-Sean Cleavland; 3. 51B-Joe B Miller[6]; 4. 21H-Levi Hinck[3]; 5. 31E-Eric Erdmann[2]; 6. 88P-Tony Penick[5]; 7. 2S-Garyt Smith[4]; 8. 10R-Ray Brewer[14]; 9. 00-Justus Iness[9]; 10. 6-Brylee Kilmer[7]; 11. 8G-Grayson Price[10]; 12. 23N-Mason Nester[8]; 13. 83X-Jett Hays[11]; 14. 27K-Kaden Weger[12]

C-MAINS (TOP 2 ADVANCED TO THE CORRESPONDING B-MAIN)

Race 236 - C1 (10 Laps): 1. 97M-Scotty Milan[4]; 2. 3E-Drake Edwards[3]; 3. 14Q-Jake Hagopian[7]; 4. 14B-Brody Bridgeman[11]; 5. 19X-Tomas Partington[6]; 6. 41-Chuck Dunlap[12]; 7. 48M-Coen McDaniel[14]; 8. 39-Russ Disinger[13]; 9. 37Z-Jake Zimmerman[1]; 10. 9A-Hunter Hanson[10]; 11. 4G-Landon Gasseling[5]; 12. 7L-Aiden Dice[8]; 13. 97-Donnie Burrows[9]; 14. 19D-JT Daniel[2]

Race 237 - C2 (10 Laps): 1. 93-Matt Carr[1]; 2. 7S-Kanon Posey[3]; 3. 33-Jett Nunley[2]; 4. 21J-Kameron Key[7]; 5. 52H-Hayden Mabe[6]; 6. 87X-Mack Leopard[9]; 7. 08W-Hayden Wise[5]; 8. 7X-Austin Burnworth[13]; 9. 54X-Maverick Myrick[14]; 10. 98M-Derrick McBride[12]; 11. 5S-Stone Smith[10]; 12. 480-Cory Green[11]; 13. 9B-Casey Bauman[8]; 14. 138-Karson Battarbee[4]

Race 238 - C3 (10 Laps): 1. 12M-Tomy Moreau[1]; 2. 14C-Connor Gross[2]; 3. B12-Carson Bolden[3]; 4. 71T-Tim Buckwalter[5]; 5. 71K-Gavin Miller[12]; 6. 088-Austin Torgerson[14]; 7. R38-Riley Osantowski[10]; 8. 22Z-Jaxon Bishop[9]; 9. 08J-Jace McIntosh[13]; 10. 07-Karter Beattie[11]; 11. 83Z-TY Marrel[4]; 12. 99-Brett Osborn[8]; 13. 11D-Dominic White[7]; 14. 49R-Cody Barnes[6]

Race 239 - C4 (10 Laps): 1. 98-James Roselli[1]; 2. 3Z-Trey Zorn[3]; 3. 98X-Darin Naida[8]; 4. 82-Seth Shebester[2]; 5. 120-Niko Simoes[4]; 6. 12S-Brody Strong[7]; 7. 14P-Josh Pierson[5]; 8. 21X-Tyler Courtney[11]; 9. 72H-Hunter Pruitt[13]; 10. C71-Carter Jensrud[14]; 11. 11L-Laydon Pearson[12]; 12. 10B-Brian Potter[10]; 13. 14K-Kamden Gossard[6]; 14. 1X-Kevin Morris[9]

Race 240 - C5 (10 Laps): 1. 91M-Ryan Mueller[2]; 2. 14R-Jake Nail[1]; 3. 3C-Cale Coons[4]; 4. 18K-Brayden Kongdara[7]; 5. 5-Bradley Huish[9]; 6. 53-Chase Rodgers[3]; 7. 77S-Logan Seavey[14]; 8. 49A-Ace Moore[6]; 9. 19J-Justin Robison[13]; 10. 22-Curtis Jones[8]; 11. 20G-Noah Gass[12]; 12. 78H-Wout Hoffmans[5]; 13. X-Paul Wrazidlo[10]; 14. (DNS) 12J-Jeffrey Newell

Race 241 - C6 (10 Laps): 1. 44P-Jeffery Pahule[2]; 2. 85J-Logan Julien[1]; 3. 15C-Brody Brown[3]; 4. 17J-Jacob Johnston[4]; 5. 24C-Cale Lagroon[9]; 6. 77E-Cole Esgar[10]; 7. 7C-Phillip Cordova[5]; 8. 2B-Brandon Boggs[14]; 9. 23R-Skylar Rhoades[7]; 10. 4K-Khloe Cotton[12]; 11. 101-Easton Lebo[13]; 12. 15D-Dylan Schaadt[6]; 13. 13-Elijah Gile[8]; 14. 2X-Scott Sawyer[11]

Race 242 - C7 (10 Laps): 1. 3Y-Cole Roberts[1]; 2. 15N-Neal Allison[2]; 3. 24L-Levi Hillier[5]; 4. 319-Haidyn Hansen[14]; 5. 62-Rachel Zabawa[8]; 6. 28U-Austin Ullstrom[10]; 7. 1S-Ryan Carter[4]; 8. 11H-Nicholas Harris[6]; 9. 05-Joshua Spatola[13]; 10. 21C-Carter Holt[3]; 11. 23J-Josh Castro[7]; 12. 60-Earl McDoulett Jr[9]; 13. 9D-Degan Lelsz[11]; 14. 1F-Jason Friesen[12]

Race 243 - C8 (10 Laps): 1. 20Q-Brecken Reese[1]; 2. 08-Cannon McIntosh[7]; 3. 82K-Robert Randolph[3]; 4. 84X-Jesse Love[14]; 5. 22H-Hank Soares[10]; 6. 29S-Blake Scott[12]; 7. 15H-KayDee Howard[9]; 8. 21T-Brayden Benson[13]; 9. 84D-Dalten Maust[2]; 10. 46-Cale McGee[4]; 11. L33-Leroy Boone[6]; 12. 33Z-Kolton Nimrod[8]; 13. 16B-Brady Amos[11]; 14. (DQ) 77R-Robbie Smith[5]

QUALIFYING RACES (TOP 16 IN COMBINED HEAT AND QUALIFIER PASSING POINTS ADVANCE TO THE A-MAIN)

Race 312 - Qualifier 1 (10 Laps): 1. 5K-Jack Kassik[2]; 2. 24X-KJ Snow[3]; 3. 23-Alec Quiggle[4]; 4. 22E-Evan Dixon[5]; 5. 2G-Garrett Benson[1]; 6. 26K-Kale Drake[8]; 7. R7-Kyle Spence[6]; 8. 18R-Brandon Anderson[10]; 9. 00C-Cole Tinsley[7]; 10. 42C-Noah Carpenter[9]; 11. 49Z-Zak Moore[11]; 12. 41C-Chase Cabre[13]; 13. 5V-Gavan Boschele[14]; 14. 8K-Jonathan Beason[12]

Race 313 - Qualifier 2 (10 Laps): 1. 41H-Colton Hardy[2]; 2. 5G-Christian Bruno[1]; 3. 78-Brody Wake[3]; 4. 48K-Michael Faccinto[8]; 5. 24S-Colby Sokol[5]; 6. 21S-Steven Snyder Jr[4]; 7. 20R-Ricky Thornton Jr[11]; 8. 51K-Caleb Martin[13]; 9. 95A-Kayden Barker[14]; 10. 5J-Braden Jones[10]; 11. 34-Colton Robinson[6]; 12. 72A-Eli Adams[7]; 13. 7-Quinn Thurein[12]; 14. 95W-Nathan Ward[9]

Race 314 - Qualifier 3 (10 Laps): 1. 81-Frank Flud[3]; 2. 02-Ashton Torgerson[4]; 3. 1C-Shane Stewart[6]; 4. 57L-Jacob Lucas[1]; 5. 5U-Jake Andreotti[9]; 6. 6B-Blake Parmley[2]; 7. 3-Cole Schroeder[5]; 8. 24T-Glenn James Bratti[8]; 9. 36K-Kris Carroll[14]; 10. 5M-Ryder McCutcheon[7]; 11. 4N-Ryan Winter[11]; 12. 12C-Chase Spicola[13]; 13. 9M-Keith McIntyre Jr[10]; 14. 7J-Cody Key[12]

Race 315 - Qualifier 4 (10 Laps): 1. 83-Brant Woods[3]; 2. 5X-Landon Graham[1]; 3. 91K-Kevin Bayer[6]; 4. 14-Harley Hollan[14]; 5. 19W-Chelby Hinton[7]; 6. 11C-Darren Brown[8]; 7. 1V-Johnny Boland[10]; 8. 121-Justin Bates[5]; 9. 83W-Jim Woods[12]; 10. 27D-Jared Dunkin[11]; 11. (DNF) 33X-Cruz Dickerson[2]; 12. (DNF) 7T-TJ Smith[4]; 13. (DNF) 10C-Braden Pfeiffer[9]; 14. (DNF) 1K-Kolette Dicero[13]

Race 316 - Qualifier 5 (10 Laps): 1. 71P-Daison Pursley[2]; 2. 24W-Zack Weisenfluh[1]; 3. 2E-Eric Botelho[3]; 4. 4J-Jett Yantis[8]; 5. 7K-Kole Kirkman[4]; 6. 21E-Enzo Spicola[5]; 7. 24-JW Henderson[9]; 8. 97G-Landon Gutwein[7]; 9. 297-Dillon Berglan[12]; 10. 39B-Bruce Newlin Jr[10]; 11. 72-Alex Karpowicz[11]; 12. (DNF) 00T-TJ Stark[6]; 13. (DNS) 5B-Reed Whitney; 14. (DNS) 88-Ricky Holbrook

Race 317 - Qualifier 6 (10 Laps): 1. 95B-Braden Chiaramonte[1]; 2. 55B-Jett Barnes[3]; 3. 1H-Connor Lee[4]; 4. 21-Cash Lovenburg[6]; 5. 99B-Brent Crews[13]; 6. 89X-Jace Park[9]; 7. 49-Aiden Price[5]; 8. 59-Brody Mclaughlin[12]; 9. 210-Keegan Osantowski[10]; 10. 22S-Sammy McNabb[7]; 11. 8T-Tyler Kuykendall[11]; 12. 91C-Cade Cowles[2]; 13. 87C-Jesse Edwards[8]; 14. 88M-Max Crabdree[14]

Race 318 - Qualifier 7 (10 Laps): 1. 08S-Peter Smith[2]; 2. 2F-Jadyn Friesen[4]; 3. 26-Corbin Rueschenberg[5]; 4. 5C-Cooper Miller[1]; 5. 25S-Justis Sokol[6]; 6. 31B-Braxton Weger[3]; 7. 56-Michael Hubert[12]; 8. 44C-Cameron Paul[10]; 9. 21A-Kainan Baker[7]; 10. 27E-Ethan Wicker[11]; 11. 21N-Cullen Hutchison[9]; 12. 122-Lane Warner[8]; 13. (DNF) 30X-John Crowder[13]; 14. (DNS) 5W-Jerry Coons Jr

Race 319 - Qualifier 8 (10 Laps): 1. 71-Jaxton Wiggs[1]; 2. 14M-Drake Carter[3]; 3. 63K-Colton Key[4]; 4. 10A-Emerson Axsom[6]; 5. 22L-Gage Laney[7]; 6. 81A-Dekota Gay[2]; 7. 86-Zach Wigal[8]; 8. 43P-Parker Perry[9]; 9. 63-Jack Thomas[5]; 10. 13T-Caiden Mitchell[14]; 11. 55X-Trevor Cline[12]; 12. 17E-Kaylee Esgar[11]; 13. 4X-Teagen Moles[10]; 14. 23M-Garrett Massey[13]

B-MAINS (TOP 2 ADVANCE TO THE LCQ)

Race 350 - B1 (12 Laps): 1. 48K-Michael Faccinto[2]; 2. 1C-Shane Stewart[1]; 3. R7-Kyle Spence[6]; 4. 97M-Scotty Milan[13]; 5. 41C-Chase Cabre[10]; 6. 89X-Jace Park[4]; 7. 22S-Sammy McNabb[9]; 8. 6B-Blake Parmley[5]; 9. 21A-Kainan Baker[8]; 10. 5U-Jake Andreotti[3]; 11. (DNS) 83W-Jim Woods; 12. (DNS) 5V-Gavan Boschele; 13. (DNS) 5W-Jerry Coons Jr; 14. (DNS) 3E-Drake Edwards

Race 351 - B2 (12 Laps): 1. 2G-Garrett Benson[4]; 2. 2E-Eric Botelho[2]; 3. 91K-Kevin Bayer[1]; 4. 7K-Kole Kirkman[3]; 5. 81A-Dekota Gay[5]; 6. 93-Matt Carr[13]; 7. 49-Aiden Price[6]; 8. 7S-Kanon Posey[14]; 9. 21N-Cullen Hutchison[10]; 10. 55X-Trevor Cline[9]; 11. 95W-Nathan Ward[12]; 12. 27D-Jared Dunkin[8]; 13. 297-Dillon Berglan[7]; 14. (DNS) 10C-Braden Pfeiffer

Race 352 - B3 (12 Laps): 1. 4J-Jett Yantis[2]; 2. 19W-Chelby Hinton[3]; 3. 63K-Colton Key[1]; 4. 7T-TJ Smith[8]; 5. 56-Michael Hubert[4]; 6. 95A-Kayden Barker[6]; 7. 51K-Caleb Martin[5]; 8. 24T-Glenn James Bratti[7]; 9. 34-Colton Robinson[9]; 10. 12M-Tomy Moreau[13]; 11. 9M-Keith McIntyre Jr[11]; 12. 88-Ricky Holbrook[12]; 13. (DNS) 12C-Chase Spicola; 14. (DNS) 14C-Connor Gross

Race 353 - B4 (12 Laps): 1. 21S-Steven Snyder Jr[2]; 2. 26K-Kale Drake[4]; 3. 99B-Brent Crews[1]; 4. 36K-Kris Carroll[6]; 5. 42C-Noah Carpenter[8]; 6. 57L-Jacob Lucas[3]; 7. 3Z-Trey Zorn[14]; 8. 98-James Roselli[13]; 9. 24-JW Henderson[5]; 10. 33X-Cruz Dickerson[9]; 11. 88M-Max Crabdree[12]; 12. 97G-Landon Gutwein[7]; 13. (DNS) 00T-TJ Stark; 14. (DNS) 5B-Reed Whitney

Race 354 - B5 (12 Laps): 1. 5G-Christian Bruno[1]; 2. 11C-Darren Brown[4]; 3. 5C-Cooper Miller[3]; 4. 7-Quinn Thurein[11]; 5. 18R-Brandon Anderson[6]; 6. 5M-Ryder McCutcheon[8]; 7. 8K-Jonathan Beason[12]; 8. 72A-Eli Adams[10]; 9. 210-Keegan Osantowski[7]; 10. 91M-Ryan Mueller[13]; 11. 31B-Braxton Weger[5]; 12. 49Z-Zak Moore[9]; 13. 26-Corbin Rueschenberg[2]; 14. 14R-Jake Nail[14]

Race 355 - B6 (12 Laps): 1. 78-Brody Wake[1]; 2. 20R-Ricky Thornton Jr[4]; 3. 22L-Gage Laney[3]; 4. 59-Brody Mclaughlin[5]; 5. 00C-Cole Tinsley[7]; 6. 44C-Cameron Paul[6]; 7. 4N-Ryan Winter[9]; 8. 7J-Cody Key[12]; 9. 44P-Jeffery Pahule[13]; 10. 21-Cash Lovenburg[2]; 11. 85J-Logan Julien[14]; 12. 91C-Cade Cowles[10]; 13. 87C-Jesse Edwards[11]; 14. 5J-Braden Jones[8]

Race 356 - B7 (12 Laps): 1. 10A-Emerson Axsom[2]; 2. 25S-Justis Sokol[3]; 3. 43P-Parker Perry[6]; 4. 3-Cole Schroeder[5]; 5. 13T-Caiden Mitchell[7]; 6. 3Y-Cole Roberts[13]; 7. 15N-Neal Allison[14]; 8. 122-Lane Warner[10]; 9. 8T-Tyler Kuykendall[9]; 10. 5X-Landon Graham[1]; 11. 21E-Enzo Spicola[4]; 12. 39B-Bruce Newlin Jr[8]; 13. 1K-Kolette Dicero[12]; 14. 30X-John Crowder[11]

Race 357 - B8 (12 Laps): 1. 86-Zach Wigal[5]; 2. 1V-Johnny Boland[4]; 3. 63-Jack Thomas[7]; 4. 24W-Zack Weisenfluh[1]; 5. 20Q-Brecken Reese[13]; 6. 72-Alex Karpowicz[9]; 7. 27E-Ethan Wicker[8]; 8. 17E-Kaylee Esgar[10]; 9. 4X-Teagen Moles[11]; 10. 121-Justin Bates[6]; 11. 08-Cannon McIntosh[14]; 12. 24S-Colby Sokol[3]; 13. 22E-Evan Dixon[2]; 14. 23M-Garrett Massey[12]

LCQ (TOP 8 ADVANCE TO THE A-MAIN)

Race 361 - LCQ (12 Laps): 1. 5G-Christian Bruno[1]; 2. 48K-Michael Faccinto[3]; 3. 4J-Jett Yantis[4]; 4. 78-Brody Wake[2]; 5. 86-Zach Wigal[8]; 6. 2G-Garrett Benson[7]; 7. 21S-Steven Snyder Jr[5]; 8. 2E-Eric Botelho[10]; 9. 1C-Shane Stewart[9]; 10. 20R-Ricky Thornton Jr[15]; 11. 26K-Kale Drake[13]; 12. 1V-Johnny Boland[16]; 13. 11C-Darren Brown[14]; 14. 19W-Chelby Hinton[11]; 15. 25S-Justis Sokol[12]; 16. 10A-Emerson Axsom[6]

RACECRAFT A-MAIN

Race 367 - A Main (30 Laps): 1. 02-Ashton Torgerson[2]; 2. 71P-Daison Pursley[9]; 3. 81-Frank Flud[3]; 4. 23-Alec Quiggle[1]; 5. 41H-Colton Hardy[8]; 6. 4J-Jett Yantis[19]; 7. 83-Brant Woods[4]; 8. 55B-Jett Barnes[12]; 9. 48K-Michael Faccinto[18]; 10. 24X-KJ Snow[11]; 11. 5G-Christian Bruno[17]; 12. 2F-Jadyn Friesen[6]; 13. 1H-Connor Lee[14]; 14. 21S-Steven Snyder Jr[23]; 15. 2G-Garrett Benson[22]; 16. 71-Jaxton Wiggs[16]; 17. 08S-Peter Smith[10]; 18. 14-Harley Hollan[5]; 19. 14M-Drake Carter[13]; 20. 78-Brody Wake[20]; 21. 95B-Braden Chiaramonte[15]; 22. 86-Zach Wigal[21]; 23. 5K-Jack Kassik[7]; 24. 2E-Eric Botelho[24]

(Image Credit: Michael Fry)

Wyatt Miller Collects His First Career Golden Driller With Restricted Win At The Tulsa Shootout

Bryan Hulbert – TULSA, Okla. (December 31, 2023) “We were ripping” summed up very easily how dominant the run Sunday night was by Wyatt Miller, as the son of Kelley Earnhardt led start to finish with the K&B Racing Restricted A-Class feature event.

Overcoming what was nearly a race-ending start, as he and Jett Nunley made contact in the first turn, everyone collected themselves and kept rolling. Back to green, Miller wasted no time putting distance on the field, with the No. 73M pulling away by 2.583 seconds at the drop of the checkered flag.

Holding second for all but one lap, Nathan Bard was next to the line, with Jett Nunley third. Bradley Cox and Cason Bolden completed the top five.

A field of 144 drivers took part in K&B Racing Restricted A-Class action.

The American Waste Control Tulsa Shootout takes place at the Tulsa Expo Raceway, located inside the SageNet Center in Tulsa, Okla. More information on the event will be released as the event draws closer. All official rules, event information, and dates are online at http://www.tulsashootout.com. Fans can also follow the American Waste Control Tulsa Shootout at https://www.facebook.com/TulsaShootout and on Twitter (@TulsaShootout).

RESULTS:

39th American Waste Control Tulsa Shootout

Tulsa Expo Raceway (Tulsa, Okla.)

Sunday, December 31, 2023

K&B RACING RESTRICTED A-CLASS:

HEAT RACES (TOP 72 IN PASSING POINTS FROM HEAT RACES ADVANCE TO 6 QUALIFYING RACES)

Race 65 (8 Laps): 1. 73M-Wyatt Miller[6]; 2. 3L-Kasey Leal[1]; 3. 926-Mason Skinner[3]; 4. 41-Ryder Roberts[8]; 5. 22G-Gracie Klonoski[4]; 6. 78C-Kooper Kelly[7]; 7. 14K-Kamden Gossard[2]; 8. 29-Clayton Jenkins[5]; 9. (DNS) 5H-Owin Halpain

Race 66 (8 Laps): 1. 22R-Ryder Eigenrauch[1]; 2. 95W-Nathan Ward[3]; 3. 16B-Noah Britton[2]; 4. 10C-Braden Pfeiffer[7]; 5. 42C-Noah Carpenter[9]; 6. 04H-Kyle Heflin[6]; 7. 22H-Hank Soares[8]; 8. 14-Jayce Caldwell[4]; 9. 9C-Jace Cooksey[5]

Race 67 (8 Laps): 1. 24-Kameron Sneed[4]; 2. 8-Logun Lunsford[3]; 3. 21G-Greyson Henry[1]; 4. 03-James Ferrin[2]; 5. 14B-Brody Bridgeman[6]; 6. 71W-Jaxton Wiggs[9]; 7. 95A-Autumn Criste[8]; 8. 61-Brannon Lucas[5]; 9. 125-Jackson Skinner[7]

Race 68 (8 Laps): 1. 17B-Brycen Roush[1]; 2. 45X-Bradley Cox[7]; 3. 33-Jett Nunley[8]; 4. 24C-Cale Lagroon[4]; 5. 18B-Brexton Busch[3]; 6. 11-Mattix McBride[6]; 7. 31Z-Sawyer Zimmerman[2]; 8. 5K-Colton Knapp[5]; 9. (DNS) 7D-Wyatt Davis

Race 69 (8 Laps): 1. 11X-Carson Smith[3]; 2. 37X-Xander Dundon[5]; 3. 21C-Clayton Jalakas[2]; 4. 19A-Ayla Morefield[7]; 5. 06J-Andres Jones[4]; 6. 30P-Blake Pittman[1]; 7. 15H-KayDee Howard[9]; 8. 6R-Ryder Mooi[6]; 9. 3X-Keatin Lyons[8]

Race 70 (8 Laps): 1. 66B-Blayden Graham[6]; 2. 18T-Taelynne Roberts[2]; 3. 88K-Bryce Kujath[4]; 4. 08D-Steve Davis[1]; 5. 0-Hunter Adams[7]; 6. 12-Tori Tyer[8]; 7. 12T-Trenton Tyer[5]; 8. 71T-Jackie Smith[3]; 9. 53-Natalie Hubbard[9]

Race 71 (8 Laps): 1. 71K-Tate Gurney[2]; 2. 1-Hudsyn Truitt[1]; 3. 10-Brody Davis[4]; 4. 10J-Aubri Huckleberry[5]; 5. 11A-Annalesia Miller[3]; 6. 46-Blayne Mabry[7]; 7. 110-Keizer Kramer[6]; 8. 17D-Jackson Davenport[9]; 9. (DNF) 9L-Lincoln Martin[8]

Race 72 (8 Laps): 1. 73-Chase McDougal[3]; 2. 43P-Parker Perry[2]; 3. 5-Jace Thurein[4]; 4. 14V-Brett Vanzant[1]; 5. 21H-Levi Hinck[6]; 6. 81G-Giancarlo Ramessar[9]; 7. 17-Cole Jones[7]; 8. 79H-Cullen Holme[5]; 9. 120-Niko Simoes[8]

Race 73 (8 Laps): 1. 7-Karter Beattie[3]; 2. 5E-Eli Holden[4]; 3. 11H-Nicholas Harris[7]; 4. 75-Deekan McRoberts[8]; 5. 20K-Skyler Keeney[6]; 6. 95-Ryker Morrow[9]; 7. 18K-Keegan Gasseling[5]; 8. 09M-Conner Morenus[2]; 9. (DNF) 28-Kasyn Mathews[1]

Race 74 (8 Laps): 1. 81-Braxton Flatt[1]; 2. 55X-Lucas Mauldin[2]; 3. 18-Tityn Roberts[3]; 4. 7W-Andrew Weathers[4]; 5. K9-Sami Porter[8]; 6. 11K-Kyle Hooper[9]; 7. 71-Jagger Wiggs[5]; 8. 90-Maxwell Norick[7]; 9. 9B-Cole Bennett[6]

Race 75 (8 Laps): 1. 1P-Mekentzi Potter[3]; 2. 30-Kyler Bearce[2]; 3. 14T-Heath Walton[5]; 4. 13V-Braxon Vasconcellos[4]; 5. 97-Cash Lacombe[8]; 6. 19-Beau Chapman[1]; 7. 75S-Shyla Ernst[9]; 8. 21N-Cullen Hutchison[7]; 9. 7H-Clarkson Hagan[6]

Race 76 (8 Laps): 1. 5C-Cooper Miller[1]; 2. 9D-Degan Lelsz[9]; 3. 1S-Kortland Stephens[4]; 4. 12C-Bella Coleman[2]; 5. 14S-Chase Schott[6]; 6. 27-Cam Carraway[7]; 7. 91L-Liam Wilhoit[3]; 8. 14R-Jaxon Nail[8]; 9. 92-Silas Cleaveland[5]

Race 77 (8 Laps): 1. 07-Ollie Geiger[3]; 2. 2T-Tyler Crow[5]; 3. 83-Dawson Woods[4]; 4. 16T-Trevor Gach[7]; 5. 319-Haidyn Hansen[8]; 6. 17Z-Clayton Wilson[6]; 7. 7X-Logan Wood Klein[2]; 8. 11R-Harrison Robards[1]; 9. (DNS) 06-Marek Pipe

Race 78 (8 Laps): 1. 14X-Kinser Bloomquist[2]; 2. 21-Brayton Roberts[5]; 3. 19J-JT Daniel[8]; 4. 36R-Rayce Reed[9]; 5. 9-Mavrick Page[1]; 6. 1M-Colton Harbin[4]; 7. 31W-Landen Adams[3]; 8. 26P-Jaxson Peters[7]; 9. 8J-JJ Williams[6]

Race 79 (8 Laps): 1. 01T-Tatum Bohnstedt[1]; 2. 31B-Braxton Weger[4]; 3. 222-Jaxon Porter[2]; 4. 00T-TJ Stark[9]; 5. 14C-River Cone[5]; 6. 73F-Ty Fulghum[7]; 7. 1K-Kolette Dicero[6]; 8. 88E-Emery Laplante[3]; 9. G7-Garyn Howard[8]

Race 80 (8 Laps): 1. B12-Carson Bolden[3]; 2. 6-Brylee Kilmer[1]; 3. 8G-Grayson Price[4]; 4. 4-Jude Allgayer[5]; 5. 23N-Mason Nester[9]; 6. 36-Landon Miner[7]; 7. 3D-Trent Dixon[8]; 8. 88-Ricky Holbrook[2]; 9. 7R-Rex Morris[6]

C-MAINS (TOP 3 ADVANCED TO THE CORRESPONDING B-MAIN)

Race 276 - C1 (10 Laps): 1. 14V-Brett Vanzant[2]; 2. 20K-Skyler Keeney[1]; 3. 95A-Autumn Criste[5]; 4. 27-Cam Carraway[3]; 5. 110-Keizer Kramer[6]; 6. 75S-Shyla Ernst[4]; 7. 5K-Colton Knapp[9]; 8. 9C-Jace Cooksey[12]; 9. 125-Jackson Skinner[11]; 10. 91L-Liam Wilhoit[7]; 11. 3X-Keatin Lyons[10]; 12. 90-Maxwell Norick[8]

Race 277 - C2 (10 Laps): 1. 14S-Chase Schott[1]; 2. 73F-Ty Fulghum[3]; 3. 14C-River Cone[2]; 4. 21N-Cullen Hutchison[8]; 5. 1K-Kolette Dicero[6]; 6. 11R-Harrison Robards[11]; 7. 3D-Trent Dixon[5]; 8. 9-Mavrick Page[4]; 9. 9L-Lincoln Martin[10]; 10. 79H-Cullen Holme[9]; 11. 92-Silas Cleaveland[12]; 12. 31W-Landen Adams[7]

Race 278 - C3 (10 Laps): 1. 04H-Kyle Heflin[4]; 2. 14R-Jaxon Nail[7]; 3. 03-James Ferrin[1]; 4. 17D-Jackson Davenport[6]; 5. 36-Landon Miner[3]; 6. 26P-Jaxson Peters[8]; 7. 22G-Gracie Klonoski[2]; 8. 120-Niko Simoes[10]; 9. 1M-Colton Harbin[5]; 10. 14-Jayce Caldwell[9]; 11. 28-Kasyn Mathews[12]; 12. (DQ) 9B-Cole Bennett[11]

Race 279 - C4 (10 Laps): 1. 18B-Brexton Busch[3]; 2. 14K-Kamden Gossard[7]; 3. G7-Garyn Howard[10]; 4. 12T-Trenton Tyer[6]; 5. 17-Cole Jones[5]; 6. 11-Mattix McBride[4]; 7. 53-Natalie Hubbard[9]; 8. 7H-Clarkson Hagan[11]; 9. 12C-Bella Coleman[1]; 10. 5H-Owin Halpain[12]; 11. 6R-Ryder Mooi[8]; 12. (DNF) 06J-Andres Jones[2]

Race 280 - C5 (10 Laps): 1. 12-Tori Tyer[1]; 2. 78C-Kooper Kelly[2]; 3. 11A-Annalesia Miller[3]; 4. 8J-JJ Williams[11]; 5. 17Z-Clayton Wilson[4]; 6. 30P-Blake Pittman[5]; 7. 18K-Keegan Gasseling[6]; 8. 71T-Jackie Smith[9]; 9. 29-Clayton Jenkins[8]; 10. 31Z-Sawyer Zimmerman[7]; 11. 09M-Conner Morenus[10]; 12. 06-Marek Pipe[12]

Race 281 - C6 (10 Laps): 1. 15H-KayDee Howard[3]; 2. 22H-Hank Soares[4]; 3. 61-Brannon Lucas[8]; 4. 19-Beau Chapman[5]; 5. 7D-Wyatt Davis[12]; 6. 88E-Emery Laplante[9]; 7. 88-Ricky Holbrook[10]; 8. 7R-Rex Morris[11]; 9. 7X-Logan Wood Klein[7]; 10. 08D-Steve Davis[1]; 11. 46-Blayne Mabry[2]; 12. 71-Jagger Wiggs[6]

QUALIFYING RACES (TOP 16 IN COMBINED HEAT AND QUALIFIER PASSING POINTS ADVANCE TO THE A-MAIN)

Race 298 - Qualifier 1 (10 Laps): 1. 14X-Kinser Bloomquist[1]; 2. B12-Carson Bolden[2]; 3. 9D-Degan Lelsz[4]; 4. 75-Deekan McRoberts[6]; 5. 4-Jude Allgayer[9]; 6. 17B-Brycen Roush[5]; 7. 19J-JT Daniel[3]; 8. 23N-Mason Nester[8]; 9. 11K-Kyle Hooper[11]; 10. 16T-Trevor Gach[7]; 11. 926-Mason Skinner[10]; 12. 1S-Kortland Stephens[12]

Race 299 - Qualifier 2 (10 Laps): 1. 95W-Nathan Ward[6]; 2. 73M-Wyatt Miller[4]; 3. 37X-Xander Dundon[2]; 4. 11X-Carson Smith[3]; 5. 1-Hudsyn Truitt[5]; 6. 24C-Cale Lagroon[11]; 7. 18-Tityn Roberts[10]; 8. 83-Dawson Woods[7]; 9. 21G-Greyson Henry[9]; 10. 3L-Kasey Leal[8]; 11. 36R-Rayce Reed[1]; 12. (DNS) 18T-Taelynne Roberts

Race 300 - Qualifier 3 (10 Laps): 1. 00T-TJ Stark[1]; 2. 73-Chase McDougal[3]; 3. 2T-Tyler Crow[2]; 4. 43P-Parker Perry[7]; 5. 66B-Blayden Graham[4]; 6. 8-Logun Lunsford[6]; 7. 16B-Noah Britton[10]; 8. 81-Braxton Flatt[5]; 9. 7W-Andrew Weathers[12]; 10. 8G-Grayson Price[9]; 11. 0-Hunter Adams[11]; 12. 6-Brylee Kilmer[8]

Race 301 - Qualifier 4 (10 Laps): 1. 5E-Eli Holden[1]; 2. 45X-Bradley Cox[4]; 3. 7-Karter Beattie[3]; 4. 5C-Cooper Miller[5]; 5. 71W-Jaxton Wiggs[11]; 6. 21-Brayton Roberts[2]; 7. 55X-Lucas Mauldin[7]; 8. 14T-Heath Walton[6]; 9. 13V-Braxon Vasconcellos[12]; 10. 88K-Bryce Kujath[8]; 11. K9-Sami Porter[9]; 12. 21C-Clayton Jalakas[10]

Race 302 - Qualifier 5 (10 Laps): 1. 31B-Braxton Weger[1]; 2. 11H-Nicholas Harris[2]; 3. 1P-Mekentzi Potter[3]; 4. 24-Kameron Sneed[4]; 5. 10C-Braden Pfeiffer[6]; 6. 14B-Brody Bridgeman[12]; 7. 01T-Tatum Bohnstedt[5]; 8. 81G-Giancarlo Ramessar[11]; 9. 222-Jaxon Porter[10]; 10. 30-Kyler Bearce[7]; 11. 97-Cash Lacombe[9]; 12. 10-Brody Davis[8]

Race 303 - Qualifier 6 (10 Laps): 1. 33-Jett Nunley[4]; 2. 71K-Tate Gurney[2]; 3. 22R-Ryder Eigenrauch[1]; 4. 07-Ollie Geiger[3]; 5. 19A-Ayla Morefield[6]; 6. 5-Jace Thurein[8]; 7. 42C-Noah Carpenter[7]; 8. 319-Haidyn Hansen[9]; 9. 10J-Aubri Huckleberry[10]; 10. 21H-Levi Hinck[12]; 11. 95-Ryker Morrow[11]; 12. 41-Ryder Roberts[5]

B-MAINS (TOP 3 ADVANCE TO THE LCQ)

Race 336 - B1 (12 Laps): 1. 55X-Lucas Mauldin[5]; 2. 43P-Parker Perry[2]; 3. 1-Hudsyn Truitt[3]; 4. 222-Jaxon Porter[7]; 5. 88K-Bryce Kujath[8]; 6. 24-Kameron Sneed[1]; 7. 95A-Autumn Criste[13]; 8. 14V-Brett Vanzant[11]; 9. 20K-Skyler Keeney[12]; 10. 0-Hunter Adams[9]; 11. 17B-Brycen Roush[4]; 12. 23N-Mason Nester[6]; 13. 10-Brody Davis[10]

Race 337 - B2 (12 Laps): 1. 319-Haidyn Hansen[6]; 2. 4-Jude Allgayer[2]; 3. 42C-Noah Carpenter[5]; 4. 37X-Xander Dundon[1]; 5. 19J-JT Daniel[4]; 6. 14S-Chase Schott[11]; 7. 21H-Levi Hinck[8]; 8. 14B-Brody Bridgeman[3]; 9. 21C-Clayton Jalakas[10]; 10. 10J-Aubri Huckleberry[7]; 11. 73F-Ty Fulghum[12]; 12. 14C-River Cone[13]; 13. 41-Ryder Roberts[9]

Race 338 - B3 (12 Laps): 1. 2T-Tyler Crow[1]; 2. 83-Dawson Woods[5]; 3. 5C-Cooper Miller[2]; 4. 11K-Kyle Hooper[6]; 5. 14R-Jaxon Nail[11]; 6. 03-James Ferrin[12]; 7. 95-Ryker Morrow[9]; 8. 04H-Kyle Heflin[10]; 9. 16T-Trevor Gach[7]; 10. 8-Logun Lunsford[4]; 11. 36R-Rayce Reed[8]; 12. 10C-Braden Pfeiffer[3]

Race 339 - B4 (12 Laps): 1. 75-Deekan McRoberts[1]; 2. 22R-Ryder Eigenrauch[2]; 3. 81-Braxton Flatt[5]; 4. 18-Tityn Roberts[4]; 5. 19A-Ayla Morefield[3]; 6. 14K-Kamden Gossard[11]; 7. 7W-Andrew Weathers[6]; 8. G7-Garyn Howard[12]; 9. 8G-Grayson Price[7]; 10. 18B-Brexton Busch[10]; 11. 926-Mason Skinner[8]; 12. 1S-Kortland Stephens[9]

Race 340 - B5 (12 Laps): 1. 11X-Carson Smith[1]; 2. 71W-Jaxton Wiggs[2]; 3. 16B-Noah Britton[4]; 4. 81G-Giancarlo Ramessar[5]; 5. 13V-Braxon Vasconcellos[6]; 6. 11A-Annalesia Miller[12]; 7. 12-Tori Tyer[10]; 8. 18T-Taelynne Roberts[9]; 9. K9-Sami Porter[8]; 10. 78C-Kooper Kelly[11]; 11. 21-Brayton Roberts[3]; 12. 3L-Kasey Leal[7]

Race 341 - B6 (12 Laps): 1. 24C-Cale Lagroon[2]; 2. 07-Ollie Geiger[1]; 3. 97-Cash Lacombe[8]; 4. 30-Kyler Bearce[7]; 5. 5-Jace Thurein[3]; 6. 6-Brylee Kilmer[9]; 7. 01T-Tatum Bohnstedt[4]; 8. 21G-Greyson Henry[6]; 9. 61-Brannon Lucas[12]; 10. 15H-KayDee Howard[10]; 11. 22H-Hank Soares[11]; 12. 14T-Heath Walton[5]

LCQ (TOP 8 ADVANCE TO THE A-MAIN)

Race 360 - LCQ (12 Laps): 1. 2T-Tyler Crow[1]; 2. 11X-Carson Smith[3]; 3. 24C-Cale Lagroon[4]; 4. 55X-Lucas Mauldin[5]; 5. 319-Haidyn Hansen[6]; 6. 07-Ollie Geiger[7]; 7. 75-Deekan McRoberts[2]; 8. 43P-Parker Perry[8]; 9. 71W-Jaxton Wiggs[11]; 10. 4-Jude Allgayer[9]; 11. 42C-Noah Carpenter[16]; 12. 22R-Ryder Eigenrauch[10]; 13. 5C-Cooper Miller[13]; 14. 16B-Noah Britton[15]; 15. 97-Cash Lacombe[18]; 16. 81-Braxton Flatt[17]; 17. 83-Dawson Woods[12]; 18. 1-Hudsyn Truitt[14]

RACECRAFT A-MAIN

Race 366 - A Main (25 Laps): 1. 73M-Wyatt Miller[1]; 2. 95W-Nathan Ward[3]; 3. 33-Jett Nunley[2]; 4. 45X-Bradley Cox[4]; 5. B12-Carson Bolden[9]; 6. 31B-Braxton Weger[11]; 7. 73-Chase McDougal[6]; 8. 66B-Blayden Graham[16]; 9. 00T-TJ Stark[8]; 10. 14X-Kinser Bloomquist[7]; 11. 71K-Tate Gurney[13]; 12. 24C-Cale Lagroon[19]; 13. 43P-Parker Perry[24]; 14. 2T-Tyler Crow[17]; 15. 1P-Mekentzi Potter[15]; 16. 11H-Nicholas Harris[12]; 17. 55X-Lucas Mauldin[20]; 18. 7-Karter Beattie[14]; 19. 07-Ollie Geiger[22]; 20. 75-Deekan McRoberts[23]; 21. 319-Haidyn Hansen[21]; 22. 9D-Degan Lelsz[5]; 23. 5E-Eli Holden[10]; 24. 11X-Carson Smith[18]

(Image Credit: Danny Clum)

Late Race Charge Delivers For Braxton Flatt At The Tulsa Shootout In Junior Sprints!

Bryan Hulbert – TULSA, Okla. (December 31, 2023) Making the pass for the win on Lap 18, young Illinois shoe, Braxton Flatt, grabbed his first career Golden Driller in the 39th annual American Waste Control Tulsa Shootout powered by NOS Energy.

The first driver from Illinois to top the Flying A Motorsports Junior Sprints, the check also came with a brand new 750 Burromax courtesy of Flying A Motorsports.

Racing up from sixth, Flatt wheeled the CB Industries No. 81 into second on Lap 8. Chasing race-long-leader J.J. Beason, a slip off the line was all it took for Flat to pounce. Keeping pace on the last lap, it wasn’t enough to mount a charge on Braxton.

Beason settled for second, with Eli Holden in third. Landon Miner and Jaxson Peters completed the top five.

The 2024 Flying A Motorsports Junior Sprint field set a new class record with 115 drivers drawing in.

The American Waste Control Tulsa Shootout takes place at the Tulsa Expo Raceway, located inside the SageNet Center in Tulsa, Okla. More information on the event will be released as the event draws closer. All official rules, event information, and dates are online at http://www.tulsashootout.com. Fans can also follow the American Waste Control Tulsa Shootout at https://www.facebook.com/TulsaShootout and on Twitter (@TulsaShootout).

RESULTS:

39th American Waste Control Tulsa Shootout

Tulsa Expo Raceway (Tulsa, Okla.)

Sunday, December 31, 2023

FLYING A MOTORSPORTS JUNIOR SPRINTS:

HEAT RACES (TOP 60 IN POINTS TO 6 QUALIFYING RACES)

Race 121 (8 Laps): 1. 88A-AJ Williams[1]; 2. 5B-Evan Boyd[2]; 3. 14R-Ryder Morris[4]; 4. 14C-River Cone[7]; 5. 18-Roper Roberts[5]; 6. 10W-Weston Foster[6]; 7. 911-Bradley Berryman[3]; 8. 74C-Cale Martin[8]

Race 122 (8 Laps): 1. 7D-Jackson Davenport[2]; 2. 28B-Brex Woods[1]; 3. 19-Liam Barton[8]; 4. 4G-Ryker Griggs[4]; 5. 11S-Sawyer McBride[6]; 6. 9-Case Hockman[7]; 7. 1B-Noah Betts[5]; 8. 81H-Maveryk Harris[3]

Race 123 (8 Laps): 1. 36-Landon Miner[6]; 2. 24Z-Julian Zayas[1]; 3. 17X-Caleb Johannesen[2]; 4. 90-Maxwell Norick[3]; 5. 45-Colt Crisp[4]; 6. 53-Cooper Canady[5]; 7. 3T-Bentley Thompson[7]; 8. (DNS) 2B-Aj Barber

Race 124 (8 Laps): 1. 87-Levi Ballard[1]; 2. 28K-McKenna Kren[2]; 3. 3X-Keatin Lyons[3]; 4. 98-Mason McBride[5]; 5. 14M-Jace Meyers[6]; 6. 45X-Weldon Baker[7]; 7. 17C-Willow Coleman[4]; 8. 24C-Carolynn Sanders[8]

Race 125 (8 Laps): 1. 26P-Jaxson Peters[4]; 2. 9D-Blayden Graham[7]; 3. 75-Masyn Truitt[2]; 4. 110-Keizer Kramer[5]; 5. 35U-Carson Utz[8]; 6. 2M-Lee Moses[6]; 7. 40R-Ryan Cannon[3]; 8. 36M-Maverick Reed[1]

Race 126 (8 Laps): 1. 5E-Eli Holden[1]; 2. 7-Hudson Andrews[2]; 3. 17M-Mackcen Roush[4]; 4. 96-Briggs Davis[7]; 5. 28W-Blainey Woods[3]; 6. 45U-Cameron Utz[5]; 7. 4-Wyatt Yore[6]; 8. (DNS) 9B-Bristol Spicola

Race 127 (8 Laps): 1. 2V-Mason Vincent[3]; 2. 5-Kaden Wells[5]; 3. 65J-Landon Snyder[1]; 4. 45H-Heath Walton[6]; 5. 29-Jesse Bell[2]; 6. 1-Paxton Perry[4]; 7. 22H-Greyson Henry[7]; 8. (DNS) 3R-Ryan Ooley

Race 128 (8 Laps): 1. 9C-Grayson Cooksey[3]; 2. 12P-Collin Pruitt[4]; 3. 15-Braylon Morris[5]; 4. 17B-Brycen Roush[7]; 5. 55X-Maya Mauldin[2]; 6. 05-William Davis[8]; 7. 13K-Tatum Kriegel[1]; 8. 379-Kendyl Leal[6]

Race 129 (8 Laps): 1. 5G-Gage Pio[2]; 2. 22D-Dalton Clary[4]; 3. 23-Hudson Little[3]; 4. 43L-Brody Caldwell[1]; 5. 19J-JT Daniel[6]; 6. 57-Kaden Gramm[8]; 7. 7L-Logan Banks[5]; 8. (DNF) 14Q-Quentin Hagopian[7]

Race 130 (8 Laps): 1. 14B-Brayden Jewett[1]; 2. 9S-Braxton Stewart[4]; 3. 14Z-Zane Smith[3]; 4. 7M-Miken Iverson[8]; 5. 36R-Rayce Reed[2]; 6. 40C-Koen Coleman[6]; 7. 56L-Giovanni Lucito[7]; 8. (DNF) 17-Cole Jones[5]

Race 131 (8 Laps): 1. 36J-JJ Beason[5]; 2. 71-Jagger Wiggs[2]; 3. 21-Tanner Thompson[4]; 4. 17Z-Manuel Zayas[3]; 5. 1L-Axten Larsen[1]; 6. (DNS) 3K-Kaden Pacheco; 7. (DNS) 36D-Dakota Warhurst

Race 132 (8 Laps): 1. 81-Braxton Flatt[2]; 2. 22-Ryker Jones[1]; 3. 92-Lathan Knott[6]; 4. 10E-Eli Potter[7]; 5. 777-Corbin Weekly[5]; 6. 387-Nash Edwards[4]; 7. 14-Lane White[3]

Race 133 (8 Laps): 1. 11B-DJ Beach[3]; 2. 7G-Landen Gansen[4]; 3. 7X-Forest Holder[7]; 4. 38-Isabella Landis[5]; 5. 99G-Gentry Shelton[1]; 6. 51-Kase Martin[6]; 7. (DNF) 2-Luke Booher[2]

Race 134 (8 Laps): 1. 18B-Brexton Busch[3]; 2. 141-Chase Buntin[2]; 3. 27-Brody Stewart[4]; 4. 13V-Braxon Vasconcellos[5]; 5. 16B-Noah Britton[6]; 6. 6-Kruize Parson[7]; 7. 37K-Kacie Pittman[1]

Race 135 (8 Laps): 1. 29M-Myles Bartley[1]; 2. 18S-Bo Cheatham[5]; 3. 1T-Ryker Toops[7]; 4. 40-Tigh Shaffer[3]; 5. 55K-Kayden Anderson[6]; 6. 52-Carson Brazeal[2]; 7. 077-Cally Woodrow[4]

QUALIFIERS (TOP 12 IN COMBINED HEAT/QUALIFIER PASSING POINTS ADVANCE TO THE A-MAIN)

Race 190 - Qualifier 1 (10 Laps): 1. 9S-Braxton Stewart[1]; 2. 36-Landon Miner[4]; 3. 17B-Brycen Roush[6]; 4. 9C-Grayson Cooksey[3]; 5. 13V-Braxon Vasconcellos[10]; 6. 14B-Brayden Jewett[5]; 7. 141-Chase Buntin[7]; 8. 14Z-Zane Smith[9]; 9. 21-Tanner Thompson[8]; 10. 1T-Ryker Toops[2]

Race 191 - Qualifier 2 (10 Laps): 1. 36J-JJ Beason[4]; 2. 7D-Jackson Davenport[2]; 3. 27-Brody Stewart[8]; 4. 28B-Brex Woods[7]; 5. 11B-DJ Beach[3]; 6. 17X-Caleb Johannesen[9]; 7. 7G-Landen Gansen[1]; 8. 29M-Myles Bartley[5]; 9. 10E-Eli Potter[6]; 10. 65J-Landon Snyder[10]

Race 192 - Qualifier 3 (10 Laps): 1. 18B-Brexton Busch[3]; 2. 9D-Blayden Graham[4]; 3. 92-Lathan Knott[1]; 4. 5G-Gage Pio[2]; 5. 4G-Ryker Griggs[10]; 6. 7M-Miken Iverson[5]; 7. 45H-Heath Walton[8]; 8. 5B-Evan Boyd[6]; 9. 75-Masyn Truitt[9]; 10. 24Z-Julian Zayas[7]

Race 193 - Qualifier 4 (10 Laps): 1. 81-Braxton Flatt[2]; 2. 26P-Jaxson Peters[4]; 3. 88A-AJ Williams[1]; 4. 5-Kaden Wells[3]; 5. 28K-McKenna Kren[6]; 6. 15-Braylon Morris[5]; 7. 98-Mason McBride[9]; 8. 90-Maxwell Norick[10]; 9. 22-Ryker Jones[7]; 10. 35U-Carson Utz[8]

Race 194 - Qualifier 5 (10 Laps): 1. 87-Levi Ballard[1]; 2. 12P-Collin Pruitt[2]; 3. 110-Keizer Kramer[9]; 4. 14C-River Cone[5]; 5. 7-Hudson Andrews[6]; 6. 18S-Bo Cheatham[3]; 7. 14R-Ryder Morris[7]; 8. 28W-Blainey Woods[10]; 9. 3X-Keatin Lyons[8]; 10. 19-Liam Barton[4]

Race 195 - Qualifier 6 (10 Laps): 1. 5E-Eli Holden[1]; 2. 96-Briggs Davis[5]; 3. 22D-Dalton Clary[2]; 4. 2V-Mason Vincent[4]; 5. 7X-Forest Holder[3]; 6. 17M-Mackcen Roush[7]; 7. 23-Hudson Little[8]; 8. 71-Jagger Wiggs[6]; 9. 17Z-Manuel Zayas[10]; 10. 38-Isabella Landis[9]

C-MAIN (TOP 2 FROM EACH ADVANCE TO B-MAINS)

Race 282 - C1 (10 Laps): 1. 40-Tigh Shaffer[1]; 2. 57-Kaden Gramm[3]; 3. 1B-Noah Betts[10]; 4. 22H-Greyson Henry[9]; 5. 45X-Weldon Baker[5]; 6. 81H-Maveryk Harris[14]; 7. 24C-Carolynn Sanders[12]; 8. 911-Bradley Berryman[11]; 9. 777-Corbin Weekly[4]; 10. 2M-Lee Moses[7]; 11. 37K-Kacie Pittman[13]; 12. 3T-Bentley Thompson[8]; 13. 16B-Noah Britton[2]; 14. 36R-Rayce Reed[6]

Race 283 - C2 (10 Laps): 1. 11S-Sawyer McBride[1]; 2. 55K-Kayden Anderson[2]; 3. 6-Kruize Parson[5]; 4. 43L-Brody Caldwell[3]; 5. 2-Luke Booher[12]; 6. 7L-Logan Banks[10]; 7. 40R-Ryan Cannon[11]; 8. 1-Paxton Perry[8]; 9. 40C-Koen Coleman[7]; 10. 56L-Giovanni Lucito[9]; 11. 45-Colt Crisp[4]; 12. 36M-Maverick Reed[14]; 13. 379-Kendyl Leal[13]; 14. 1L-Axten Larsen[6]

Race 284 - C3 (10 Laps): 1. 14M-Jace Meyers[1]; 2. 9-Case Hockman[4]; 3. 18-Roper Roberts[3]; 4. 17C-Willow Coleman[10]; 5. 36D-Dakota Warhurst[9]; 6. 2B-Aj Barber[13]; 7. 51-Kase Martin[7]; 8. 387-Nash Edwards[8]; 9. 14Q-Quentin Hagopian[12]; 10. 99G-Gentry Shelton[6]; 11. 29-Jesse Bell[5]; 12. 4-Wyatt Yore[2]; 13. 14-Lane White[11]; 14. 3R-Ryan Ooley[14]

Race 285 - C4 (10 Laps): 1. 9B-Bristol Spicola[9]; 2. 10W-Weston Foster[6]; 3. 17-Cole Jones[13]; 4. 52-Carson Brazeal[8]; 5. 55X-Maya Mauldin[5]; 6. 74C-Cale Martin[11]; 7. 05-William Davis[2]; 8. 19J-JT Daniel[1]; 9. 13K-Tatum Kriegel[12]; 10. 53-Cooper Canady[4]; 11. 077-Cally Woodrow[10]; 12. 3K-Kaden Pacheco[7]; 13. 45U-Cameron Utz[3]

B-MAIN (TOP 2 FROM EACH ADVANCE TO A-MAINS)

Race 286 - B1 (10 Laps): 1. 9C-Grayson Cooksey[2]; 2. 14B-Brayden Jewett[6]; 3. 7G-Landen Gansen[7]; 4. 28K-McKenna Kren[5]; 5. 11B-DJ Beach[4]; 6. 14R-Ryder Morris[8]; 7. 28W-Blainey Woods[10]; 8. 92-Lathan Knott[3]; 9. 5B-Evan Boyd[9]; 10. 1T-Ryker Toops[11]; 11. 57-Kaden Gramm[14]; 12. 40-Tigh Shaffer[13]; 13. 24Z-Julian Zayas[12]; 14. 7D-Jackson Davenport[1]

Race 287 - B2 (10 Laps): 1. 12P-Collin Pruitt[1]; 2. 88A-AJ Williams[3]; 3. 14C-River Cone[4]; 4. 7-Hudson Andrews[5]; 5. 7M-Miken Iverson[6]; 6. 11S-Sawyer McBride[13]; 7. 22D-Dalton Clary[2]; 8. 71-Jagger Wiggs[9]; 9. 35U-Carson Utz[12]; 10. 75-Masyn Truitt[11]; 11. 23-Hudson Little[8]; 12. 55K-Kayden Anderson[14]; 13. 21-Tanner Thompson[10]; 14. 45H-Heath Walton[7]

Race 288 - B3 (10 Laps): 1. 17B-Brycen Roush[1]; 2. 13V-Braxon Vasconcellos[3]; 3. 17M-Mackcen Roush[6]; 4. 18S-Bo Cheatham[5]; 5. 28B-Brex Woods[2]; 6. 19-Liam Barton[9]; 7. 3X-Keatin Lyons[11]; 8. 4G-Ryker Griggs[4]; 9. 9-Case Hockman[14]; 10. 10E-Eli Potter[10]; 11. 65J-Landon Snyder[12]; 12. 29M-Myles Bartley[8]; 13. 98-Mason McBride[7]; 14. (DNF) 14M-Jace Meyers[13]

Race 289 - B4 (10 Laps): 1. 2V-Mason Vincent[1]; 2. 5G-Gage Pio[3]; 3. 141-Chase Buntin[7]; 4. 5-Kaden Wells[2]; 5. 22-Ryker Jones[10]; 6. 7X-Forest Holder[4]; 7. 17X-Caleb Johannesen[5]; 8. 10W-Weston Foster[14]; 9. 14Z-Zane Smith[8]; 10. 15-Braylon Morris[6]; 11. 9B-Bristol Spicola[13]; 12. 17Z-Manuel Zayas[11]; 13. 90-Maxwell Norick[9]; 14. 38-Isabella Landis[12]

RACECRAFT A-MAIN

Race 364 - A Main (20 Laps): 1. 81-Braxton Flatt[6]; 2. 36J-JJ Beason[1]; 3. 5E-Eli Holden[12]; 4. 36-Landon Miner[2]; 5. 26P-Jaxson Peters[5]; 6. 27-Brody Stewart[8]; 7. 9S-Braxton Stewart[7]; 8. 12P-Collin Pruitt[14]; 9. 87-Levi Ballard[10]; 10. 17B-Brycen Roush[15]; 11. 9D-Blayden Graham[3]; 12. 18B-Brexton Busch[4]; 13. 88A-AJ Williams[18]; 14. 9C-Grayson Cooksey[13]; 15. 110-Keizer Kramer[11]; 16. 14B-Brayden Jewett[17]; 17. 5G-Gage Pio[20]; 18. 13V-Braxon Vasconcellos[19]; 19. 2V-Mason Vincent[16]; 20. 96-Briggs Davis[9]

 

 

Smolders Tops Limbacher Memorial, Leads Saturday Rumble Undercard Winners

FORT WAYNE, Ind. (Dec. 30, 2023) – Leading the charge of Saturday’s undercard winners during the 25th Rumble in Fort Wayne presented by Jason Dietsch Trailer Sales, the Smolders brothers completed their strongest-ever Rumble showing with a pair of marquee victories.

Alex Smolders led the final 11 laps of the John Limbacher Memorial Race for the night’s largest payday, a $2,000 check in the Clone 360 go-kart class.

The young Canadian became the sixth different Limbacher winner in its seven-year history at the Rumble. He bested polesitter Quentin Graham by .832 seconds at the checkered flag.

Making Smolders’ triumph even more remarkable was that the Smolders brothers were sharing one motor between both of their go-kart entries all weekend long, making for a busy Saturday in their pit.

“I’m gassed,” an exhausted Smolders said in victory lane. “Holy [hell]. I thought I’d probably thrown away any chance we had [to win] in the second heat earlier. I was running out of tires at that point. But man, in that feature we had an absolute hot rod.

“We got going, got to the front, and rolled, and now we’re Limbacher winners. It’s unbelievable!"

Graham led the 14-kart field to the green flag for the 20-lap feature, pacing the opening lap before two-time defending Limbacher Memorial champion Shawn Kluck raced to the point in an effort to secure the three-peat.

But Alex Smolders began lurking at the front of the field quickly. He marched from seventh starting position to second in six laps, then laid in wait behind Kluck for a chance to pounce following a caution and subsequent restart on lap seven after Derek Hammond slowed with issues on his mount.

Smolders stayed right on Kluck’s bumper once the green flag reappeared, then dove to the inside coming to the halfway signal to officially edge into the lead by .037 seconds at the end of the 10th lap.

At that point, it was Smolders ahead of Kluck, Joey Pendergrass and Graham, but Smolders was ready to put on a clinic. He cleared Kluck for the lead in turn one on the 11th circuit and never looked back from there. Smolders led the remaining distance over Graham, who climbed back into second with four to go.

Pendergrass was third at the finish, followed by Doug Sterly and Josh McKnight. Kluck faded to a distant sixth after leading eight laps early in his quest for a third Limbacher Memorial trophy.

Minutes before the Limbacher Memorial got underway, Smolders’ brother Spencer became a first-time Rumble feature winner in the Senior Champ (caged) go-kart division, winning that 15-lap contest over Friday night class victor Missy Bootes and longtime veteran Steven Berlin.

Other Saturday go-kart feature winners included Erik Wolleson (Clone 400), Joey Pendergrass (Clone 330), Jordan Hadley (Junior Champ), Steven Dombrowski (Senior Predator), Landen Francis (Junior 3), and Weston Thunberg (Kid Karts).

Colton Gill (Senior) and Bryson Ross (Junior) split the mini wedge class trophies, while Memarie Ashcraft led the list of quarter midget winners by topping the Animal Combined class in her final quarter midget start.

Aiden Slightom (Heavy Honda), Grayson Hathaway (Senior Honda), R.J. Smith (Junior Honda), Jonathon Decker (Heavy 160) and Lukas Waber (Light 160) also won quarter midget main events.

A full, on-demand replay of both days of the 25th Rumble in Fort Wayne is available through SPEED SPORT Network affiliate Pit Row TV, the official broadcast partner of the Rumble in Fort Wayne.

The 26th edition of the indoor racing classic is scheduled for Dec. 27-28, 2024.

25th Rumble in Fort Wayne; Allen County War Memorial Coliseum; Fort Wayne, Ind.; Dec. 30, 2023

Clone 360 Round 1, Heat 1 (8 laps): 1. Alex Smolders, 2. Shawn Kluck, 3. Philip Schneider, 4. Josh McKnight, 5. Landon Delong, 6. Randy Spettle.

Clone 360 Round 1, Heat 2 (8 laps): 1. Quentin Graham, 2. Doug Sterly, 3. Spencer Smolders, 4. Kagen Schroyer, 5. Zack Kramer, 6. John Miller.

Clone 360 Round 1, Heat 3 (8 laps): 1. Joey Pendergrass, 2. Jake Shelley, 3. Derek Hammond, 4. Zach Wolfe, 5. Justin Sondergroth, 6. Brenton Lamb.

Clone 360 Round 2, Heat 1 (8 laps): 1. Shawn Kluck, 2. Philip Schneider, 3. Josh McKnight, 4. Alex Smolders, 5. Landon Delong, 6. Randy Spettle.

Clone 360 Round 2, Heat 2 (8 laps): 1. Quentin Graham, 2. Doug Sterly, 3. Spencer Smolders, 4. Kagen Schroyer, 5. John Miller (DNS), 6. Zack Kramer (DNS).

Clone 360 Round 3, Heat 2 (8 laps): 1. Jake Shelley, 2. Joey Pendergrass, 3. Zach Wolfe, 4. Justin Sondergroth, 5. Derek Hammond, 6. Brenton Lamb (DNS).

Clone 360 B-Feature (8 laps, top six transfer): 1. Josh McKnight, 2. Zach Wolfe, 3. Justin Sondergroth, 4. Landon Delong, 5. Randy Spettle, 6. Derek Hammond / 7. Kagen Schroyer, 8. Zack Kramer (DNS), 9. Brenton Lamb (DNS), 10. John Miller (DNS).

John Limbacher Memorial Clone 360 A-Feature (20 laps): 1. Alex Smolders ($2,000), 2. Quentin Graham, 3. Joey Pendergrass, 4. Doug Sterly, 5. Josh McKnight, 6. Shawn Kluck, 7. Jake Shelley, 8. Derek Hammond, 9. Philip Schneider, 10. Zach Wolfe, 11. Randy Spettle, 12. Justin Sondergroth, 13. Spencer Smolders, 14. Landon Delong.

Lap Leader(s): Quentin Graham 1, Shawn Kluck 2-9, Alex Smolders 10-20.

Clone 400 Round 1, Heat 1 (8 laps): 1. Seumus Calderwood, 2. Jo Jo Warner, 3. JR Ruefer, 4. Brenton Lamb, 5. Erik Wolleson, 6. Roger Olinger, 7. Jesse Ainsworth.

Clone 400 Round 1, Heat 2 (8 laps): 1. Travis Fisher, 2. AJ Roderick, 3. Jamie Miller, 4. Trenten Vogts, 5. Rodney Bufkins, 6. Kyle Watson.

Clone 400 Round 2, Heat 1 (8 laps): 1. Jo Jo Warner, 2. Seumus Calderwood, 3. Erik Wolleson, 4. JR Ruefer, 5. Brenton Lamb, 6. Roger Olinger, 7. Jesse Ainsworth.

Clone 400 Round 2, Heat 2 (8 laps): 1. AJ Roderick, 2. Travis Fisher, 3. Trenten Vogts, 4. Jamie Miller, 5. Rodney Bufkins, 6. Kyle Watson.

Clone 400 A-Feature (15 laps): 1. Erik Wolleson, 2. Seumus Calderwood, 3. A.J. Roderick, 4. Jo Jo Warner, 5. Jamie Miller, 6. Jesse Ainsworth, 7. Brenton Lamb, 8. Trenten Vogts, 9. Roger Olinger, 10. JR Ruefer, 11. Travis Fisher, 12. Rodney Bufkins (DNS), 13. Kyle Watson (DNS).

Clone 330 Round 1, Heat 1 (8 laps): 1. Jake Shelley, 2. Joey Pendergrass, 3. Garrett Andexler, 4. Colton Hower, 5. Randy Spettle, 6. Hector Garcia (DNS).

Clone 330 Round 1, Heat 2 (8 laps): 1. Philip Schneider, 2. Shawn Kluck, 3. Alex Smolders, 4. Doug Sterly, 5. Shane Bufkin, 6. Quentin Graham (DNS).

Clone 330 Round 1, Heat 3 (8 laps): 1. Josh McKnight, 2. Justin Sondergroth, 3. Derek Hammond, 4. Landon Delong, 5. Kagen Schroyer.

Clone 330 Round 2, Heat 1 (8 laps): 1. Jake Shelley, 2. Joey Pendergrass, 3. Colton Hower, 4. Randy Spettle, 5. Garrett Andexler, 6. Hector Garcia (DNS).

Clone 330 Round 2, Heat 2 (8 laps): 1. Doug Sterly, 2. Alex Smolders, 3. Quentin Graham, 4. Philip Schneider, 5. Shawn Kluck, 6. Shane Bufkin.

Clone 330 Round 2, Heat 3 (8 laps): 1. Josh McKnight, 2. Justin Sondergroth, 3. Landon Delong, 4. Kagen Schroyer, 5. Derek Hammond.

Clone 330 B-Feature (4 laps, top six transfer): 1. Quentin Graham, 2. Derek Hammond, 3. Colton Hower, 4. Landon Delong, 5. Kagen Schroyer, 6. Randy Spettle / 7. Garrett Andexler, 8. Hector Garcia (DNS), 9. Shane Bufkin (DNS).

Clone 330 A-Feature (15 laps): 1. Joey Pendergrass, 2. Quentin Graham, 3. Alex Smolders, 4. Josh McKnight, 5. Philip Schneider, 6. Doug Sterly, 7. Derek Hammond, 8. Shawn Kluck, 9. Randy Spettle, 10. Justin Sondergroth, 11. Jake Shelley, 12. Colton Hower, 13. Kagen Schroyer, 14. Landon Delong.

Senior Predator Round 1, Heat 1 (8 laps): 1. Steven Dombrowski, 2. Devin Hammond, 3. Kal Spelleger, 4. Jeff Miller, 5. Cody Gallogly, 6. John Babcock, 7. Gary Klamrowski (DNS).

Senior Predator Round 1, Heat 2 (8 laps): 1. Jacob Layton, 2. Ramon Ortiz, 3. JT Duty, 4. Logan Starr, 5. Austin Geckle, 6. Curtis Hicks, 7. Lee Ballard (DNS).

Senior Predator Round 1, Heat 3 (8 laps): 1. Jeremy Champion, 2. Derek Lilly, 3. Jeremy Hamilton, 4. Noah Eberly, 5. Lee Prater, 6. Travis Jennette (DNS), 7. Jordan Wright (DNS).

Senior Predator Round 1, Heat 4 (8 laps): 1. Jaden Edwards, 2. Kalib Richardson, 3. Darcie Hammond, 4. Ian Deye (DNS), 5. Grant Kanfield (DNS), 6. Josh McNicol (DNS).

Senior Predator Round 2, Heat 1 (8 laps): 1. Steven Dombrowski, 2. Devin Hammond, 3. Cody Gallogly, 4. Kal Spallenger, 5. Jeff Miller, 6. John Babcock, 7. Gary Klamrowski (DNS).

Senior Predator Round 2, Heat 2 (8 laps): 1. Ramon Ortiz, 2. Logan Starr, 3. JT Duty, 4. Austin Geckle, 5. Curtis Hicks, 6. Jacob Layton, 7. Lee Ballard (DNS).

Senior Predator Round 2, Heat 3 (8 laps): 1. Jeremy Champion, 2. Derek Lilly, 3. Jeremy Hamilton, 4. Noah Eberly, 5. Jordan Wright (DNS), 6. Lee Prater (DNS), 7. Travis Jennette (DNS).

Senior Predator Round 2, Heat 4 (8 laps): 1. Jaden Edwards, 2. Kalib Richardson, 3. Darcie Hammond, 4. Ian Deye, 5. Josh McNicol (DNS), 6. Grant Kanfield (DNS).

Senior Predator B-Feature 1 (8 laps, top three transfer): 1. Logan Starr, 2. Darcie Hammond, 3. Kal Spallenger / 4. Ian Deye, 5. Curtis Hicks (DNS), 6. Austin Geckle (DNS), 7. Grant Kanfield (DNS), 8. Josh McNicol (DNS), 9. Lee Ballard (DNS), 10. Gary Klamrowski (DNS).

Senior Predator B-Feature 2 (8 laps, top three transfer): 1. Noah Eberly, 2. Jacob Layton, 3. Jeremy Hamilton / 4. Jeff Miller, 5. Cody Gallogly (DNS), 6. Lee Prater (DNS), 7. Travis Jennette (DNS), 8. John Babcock (DNS), 9. Jordan Wright (DNS).

Senior Predator A-Feature (15 laps): 1. Steven Dombrowski, 2. Jaden Edwards, 3. Devin Hammond, 4. Ramon Ortiz, 5. Jacob Layton, 6. JT Duty, 7. Jeremy Champion, 8. Kalib Richardson, 9. Darcie Hammond, 10. Noah Eberly, 11. Jeremy Hamilton, 12. Kal Spallenger, 13. Derek Lilly, 14. Logan Starr.

Senior Champ Round 1, Heat 1 (8 laps): 1. Spencer Smolders, 2. Dominic Phillips, 3. Dallas Geckle, 4. Kevin Mingus, 5. Erik Wolleson, 6. Steven Berlin.

Senior Champ Round 1, Heat 2 (8 laps): 1. Ryan Moran, 2. Kevin Wall, 3. Missy Bootes, 4. Hayden McKnight, 5. Dylan Woodling, 6. Charlie Schultz.

Senior Champ Round 2, Heat 1 (8 laps): 1. Dominic Phillips, 2. Spencer Smolders, 3. Steven Berlin, 4. Erik Wolleson, 5. Dallas Geckle, 6. Kevin Mingus.

Senior Champ Round 2, Heat 2 (8 laps): 1. Missy Bootes, 2. Dylan Woodling, 3. Kevin Wall, 4. Hayden McKnight, 5. Ryan Moran, 6. Charlie Schultz.

Senior Champ A-Feature (15 laps): 1. Spencer Smolders, 2. Missy Bootes, 3. Steven Berlin, 4. Dylan Woodling, 5. Dominic Phillips, 6. Kevin Wall, 7. Erik Wolleson, 8. Charlie Schultz, 9. Hayden McKnight, 10. Kevin Mingus, 11. Ryan Moran, 12. Dallas Geckle.

Junior Champ Round 1, Heat 1 (8 laps): 1. Jordan Hadley, 2. Ruger Lough, 3. Anderson Owens, 4. Camden Bollenbacher, 5. Rhyker Hicks, 6. Benji Siferd.

Junior Champ Round 1, Heat 2 (8 laps): 1. Kyleigh Drummond, 2. Landon Schneider, 3. Kear Mills, 4. Zoe Herzig, 5. Greysen Thompson, 6. Ethan Hunt.

Junior Champ Round 2, Heat 1 (8 laps): 1. Benji Siferd, 2. Jordan Hadley, 3. Anderson Owens, 4. Ruger Lough, 5. Camdynn Bollenbacher, 6. Rhyker Hicks.

Junior Champ Round 2, Heat 2 (8 laps): 1. Kear Mills, 2. Kyleigh Drummond, 3. Zoe Herzig, 4. Ethan Hunt, 5. Landon Schneider, 6. Greysen Thompson.

Junior Champ A-Feature (15 laps): 1. Jordan Hadley, 2. Kyleigh Drummond, 3. Ruger Lough, 4. Anderson Owens, 5. Landon Schneider, 6. Camdynn Bollenbacher, 7. Zoe Herzig, 8. Benji Siferd, 9. Ethan Hunt, 10. Rhyker Hicks, 11. Greysen Thompson, 12. Kear Mills.

Junior 3 Round 1, Heat 1 (8 laps): 1. Landen Francis, 2. Dylan Trost, 3. Jaxon Kilpatrick, 4. Drayton Lowery, 5. Roman Brown.

Junior 3 Round 1, Heat 2 (8 laps): 1. Kyleigh Drummond, 2. Jordan Hadley, 3. Ethan Kline, 4. Kear Mills.

Junior 3 Round 2, Heat 1 (8 laps): 1. Dylan Trost, 2. Landen Francis, 3. Jaxon Kilpatrick, 4. Drayton Lowery, 5. Roman Brown.

Junior 3 Round 2, Heat 2 (8 laps): 1. Jordan Hadley, 2. Kyleigh Drummond, 3. Ethan Kline, 4. Kear Mills.

Junior 3 A-Feature (15 laps): 1. Landen Francis, 2. Dylan Trost, 3. Jaxon Kilpatrick, 4. Kyleigh Drummond, 5. Jordan Hadley, 6. Ethan Kline, 7. Drayton Lowery, 8. Kear Mills (DNS), 9. Roman Brown (DNS).

Kid Karts Round 1, Heat 1 (8 laps): 1. Paisley Martin, 2. Weston Thunberg, 3. Lawsen Prater, 4. Jasper Neilson, 5. Keilan Calderwood, 6. Colton Bollenbacher, 7. Sammy Stump, 8. Susan Contreras (DNS), 9. Coltyn Gibson (DNS).

Kid Karts Round 2, Heat 1 (8 laps): 1. Weston Thunberg, 2. Paisley Martin, 3. Lawsen Prater, 4. Keilan Calderwood, 5. Colton Bollenbacher, 6. Jasper Neilson, 7. Sammy Stump, 8. Coltyn Gibson (DNS), 9. Susan Contreras (DNS).

Kid Kart A-Feature (15 laps): 1. Weston Thunberg, 2. Paisley Martin, 3. Lawsen Prater, 4. Coltyn Gibson, 5. Jasper Neilson, 6. Keilan Calderwood, 7. Sammy Stump, 8. Susan Contreras (DNS), 9. Colton Bollenbacher (DNS).

Senior Mini Wedge Round 1, Heat 1 (8 laps): 1. Cruze Everage, 2. Austin Mccallum, 3. Brycen Schrock, 4. Abbey Meyers, 5. Madison Zelmer, 6. Gracie Gurd, 7. Bobby Johnson III, 8. Colby Brownlee.

Senior Mini Wedge Round 1, Heat 2 (8 laps): 1. Colton Gill, 2. Kyler Jaroniewski, 3. Audee Proctor, 4. Kaden Sexton, 5. Layden Delong, 6. Abby Maurer, 7. Aaden McCaslin.

Senior Mini Wedge Round 2, Heat 1 (8 laps): 1. Bobby Johnson III, 2. Austin Mccallum, 3. Cruze Everage, 4. Abbey Meyers, 5. Colby Brownlee, 6. Brycen Schrock, 7. Gracie Gurd, 8. Madison Zelmer.

Senior Mini Wedge Round 2, Heat 2 (8 laps): 1. Colton Gill, 2. Layden Delong, 3. Kyler Jaroniewski, 4. Audee Proctor, 5. Aaden McCaslin, 6. Abby Maurer, 7. Kaden Sexton.

Senior Mini Wedge A-Feature (15 laps): 1. Colton Gill, 2. Cruze Everage, 3. Bobby Johnson III, 4. Brycen Schrock, 5. Layden Delong, 6. Colby Brownlee, 7. Abbey Meyers, 8. Gracie Gurd, 9. Madison Zelmer, 10. Audee Proctor, 11. Aaden McCaslin, 12. Austin McCallum, 13. Abby Maurer, 14. Kyler Jaroniewski (DNS), 15. Kaden Sexton (DNS).

Junior Mini Wedge Round 1, Heat 1 (8 laps): 1. Bryson Ross, 2. Jerry Andrews III, 3. Drayven Vitali, 4. Brentley Evans, 5. Greyson Marcinkowski, 6. Bleighton Delong, 7. Zachary Kline, 8. Avery Harvey (DNS).

Junior Mini Wedge Round 1, Heat 2 (8 laps): 1. Kylor Peace, 2. Kyle Santora, 3. Dallas Eaton, 4. Alex Frazier, 5. Axle Hayes, 6. Knox Danley, 7. Kaiden Landers.

Junior Mini Wedge Round 2, Heat 1 (8 laps): 1. Zachary Kline, 2. Bryson Ross, 3. Drayven Vitali, 4. Brentley Evans, 5. Greyson Marcinkowski, 6. Jerry Andrews III, 7. Bleighton Delong, 8. Avery Harvey (DNS).

Junior Mini Wedge Round 2, Heat 2 (8 laps): 1. Kyle Santora, 2. Dallas Eaton, 3. Alex Frazier, 4. Kaiden Landers, 5. Kylor Peace, 6. Axle Hayes, 7. Knox Danley (DNS).

Junior Mini Wedge A-Feature (15 laps): 1. Bryson Ross, 2. Kyle Santora, 3. Zachary Kline, 4. Kylor Peace, 5. Drayven Vitali, 6. Jerry Andrews III, 7. Dallas Eaton, 8. Greyson Marcinkowski, 9. Bleighton Delong, 10. Brentley Evans, 11. Alex Frazier, 12. Kaiden Landers, 13. Axle Hayes, 14. Knox Danley (DNS), 15. Avery Harvey (DNS).

Animal Combined QM Round 1, Heat 1 (8 laps): 1. Memarie Ashcraft, 2. Charlie Lindsey, 3. Phillip Clement Jr., 4. Jacob Bonafield, 5. Kaylee Travis, 6. Rylan Nuckles, 7. Easton Etherington.

Animal Combined QM Round 1, Heat 2 (8 laps): 1. Ellis Mendoza, 2. Chase Conrad, 3. Lukas Waber, 4. Cam Lindsay, 5. T.J. Borsos, 6. Augustine Punke, 7. Alex Barrett.

Animal Combined QM Round 2, Heat 1 (8 laps): 1. Memarie Ashcraft, 2. Jacob Bonafield, 3. Kaylee Travis, 4. Rylan Nuckles, 5. Charlie Lindsey, 6. Easton Etherington, 7. Phillip Clement Jr.

Animal Combined QM Round 2, Heat 2 (8 laps): 1. Lukas Waber, 2. Ellis Mendoza, 3. Cam Lindsay, 4. Augustine Punke, 5. Chase Conrad, 6. T.J. Borsos, 7. Alex Barrett.

Animal Combined QM A-Feature (15 laps): 1. Memarie Ashcraft, 2. Ellis Mendoza, 3. Lukas Waber, 4. Charlie Lindsey, 5. Augustine Punke, 6. T.J. Borsos, 7. Alex Barrett, 8. Phillip Clement Jr., 9. Jacob Bonafield, 10. Cam Lindsay, 11. Rylan Nuckles, 12. Kaylee Travis, 13. Easton Etherington, 14. Chase Conrad (DNS).

Heavy Honda QM Round 1, Heat 1 (8 laps): 1. Aiden Slightom, 2. Matthew Dennany, 3. Cohen Ellet, 4. Jimmy High III, 5. Chase Conrad, 6. T.J. Borsos, 7. Easton Etherington, 8. Lily Gerbasi, 9. Graham Huffman (DNS).

Heavy Honda QM Round 2, Heat 1 (8 laps): 1. Aiden Slightom, 2. Matthew Dennany, 3. Cohen Ellet, 4. T.J. Borsos, 5. Easton Etherington, 6. Jimmy High III, 7. Lily Gerbasi, 8. Graham Huffman, 9. Chase Conrad.

Heavy Honda QM A-Feature (15 laps): 1. Aiden Slightom, 2. Matthew Dennany, 3. T.J. Borsos, 4. Jimmy High III, 5. Cohen Ellet, 6. Easton Etherington, 7. Lily Gerbasi, 8. Chase Conrad, 9. Graham Huffman (DNS).

Senior Honda QM Round 1, Heat 1 (8 laps): 1. Alex Barrett, 2. Grayson Hathaway, 3. Rylan Nuckles, 4. Connie Dailey, 5. Charlie Lindsey, 6. Kaylee Travis.

Senior Honda QM Round 1, Heat 2 (8 laps): 1. Jacob Bonafield, 2. Austin Keehn, 3. Ellis Mendoza, 4. Blaze Grevenstuk, 5. Ethan Riley (DNS).

Senior Honda QM Round 2, Heat 1 (8 laps): 1. Charlie Lindsey, 2. Grayson Hathaway, 3. Connie Dailey, 4. Rylan Nuckles, 5. Kaylee Travis, 6. Alex Barrett.

Senior Honda QM Round 2, Heat 2 (8 laps): 1. Ellis Mendoza, 2. Ethan Riley, 3. Jacob Bonafield, 4. Austin Keehn, 5. Blaze Grevenstuk (DNS).

Senior Honda QM A-Feature (15 laps): 1. Grayson Hathaway, 2. Ellis Mendoza, 3. Rylan Nuckles, 4. Austin Keehn, 5. Alex Barrett, 6. Jacob Bonafield, 7. Charlie Lindsey, 8. Ethan Riley, 9. Blaze Grevenstuk, 10. Connie Dailey, 11. Kaylee Travis.

Junior Honda QM Round 1, Heat 1 (8 laps): 1. Edisen Allred, 2. Dylan Stiener, 3. Connor Crabtree, 4. Weston Kudner (DNS), 5. Caleb Taylor (DNS), 6. Jacks Phillips (DNS).

Junior Honda QM Round 1, Heat 2 (8 laps): 1. Emme Nuckles, 2. Giovanni Anderlini, 3. R.J. Smith, 4. Nolan Elliott, 5. Colton Stillwell, 6. Daxton Terrell.

Junior Honda QM Round 2, Heat 1 (8 laps): 1. Weston Kudner, 2. Dylan Stiener, 3. Edisen Allred, 4. Connor Crabtree, 5. Caleb Taylor, 6. Jacks Phillips (DNS).

Junior Honda QM Round 2, Heat 2 (8 laps): 1. R.J. Smith, 2. Emme Nuckles, 3. Giovanni Anderlini, 4. Nolan Elliott, 5. Daxton Terrell, 6. Colton Stillwell.

Junior Honda QM A-Feature (15 laps): 1. R.J. Smith, 2. Weston Kudner, 3. Daxton Terrell, 4. Emme Nuckles, 5. Giovanni Anderlini, 6. Dylan Stiener, 7. Nolan Elliott, 8. Connor Crabtree, 9. Colton Stillwell, 10. Caleb Taylor, 11. Edisen Allred, 12. Jacks Phillips (DNS).

Heavy 160 QM Round 1, Heat 1 (8 laps): 1. Jonathon Decker, 2. Riley Allen, 3. Aiden Slightom, 4. Easton Etherington, 5. Graham Huffman (DNS).

Heavy 160 QM Round 1, Heat 2 (8 laps): 1. Chase Conrad, 2. Cohen Ellet, 3. Blaine Withers, 4. Augustine Punke, 5. Lily Gerbasi.

Heavy 160 QM Round 2, Heat 1 (8 laps): 1. Jonathan Decker, 2. Riley Allen, 3. Aiden Slightom, 4. Graham Huffman (DNS), 5. Easton Etherington (DNS).

Heavy 160 QM Round 2, Heat 2 (8 laps): 1. Chase Conrad, 2. Blaine Withers, 3. Cohen Ellet, 4. Augustine Punke, 5. Lily Gerbasi.

Heavy 160 QM A-Feature (15 laps): 1. Jonathon Decker, 2. Blaine Withers, 3. Chase Conrad, 4. Cohen Ellet, 5. Aiden Slightom, 6. Riley Allen, 7. Augustine Punke, 8. Lily Gerbasi, 9. Easton Etherington (DNS), 10. Graham Huffman (DNS).

Light 160 QM Round 1, Heat 1 (8 laps): 1. Lukas Waber, 2. Davey Alsip, 3. Myles Osborn, 4. Giovanni Anderlini, 5. Charlie Lindsey, 6. Connie Dailey, 7. Grayson Hathaway, 8. Austin Keehn, 9. Weston Kudner.

Light 160 QM Round 2, Heat 1 (8 laps): 1. Lukas Waber, 2. Davey Alsip, 3. Charlie Lindsey, 4. Austin Keehn, 5. Weston Kudner, 6. Grayson Hathaway, 7. Myles Osborn, 8. Giovanni Anderlini, 9. Connie Dailey.

Light 160 QM A-Feature (15 laps): 1. Lukas Waber, 2. Myles Osborn, 3. Weston Kudner, 4. Grayson Hathaway, 5. Giovanni Anderlini, 6. Davey Alsip, 7. Charlie Lindsey, 8. Austin Keehn, 9. Connie Dailey.

 

 

Snow Leads Feature Count Going Into The Finale Of The 39th American Waste Control Tulsa Shootout!

Bryan Hulbert – TULSA, Okla. (December 30, 2023) Starting with 368 races to run, the 39th annual American Waste Control Tulsa Shootout powered by NOS Energy has been whittled down to the final 49 rounds of action.

Set for Sunday, December 31, 2023, the quest for the Golden Driller is the final race of the year in North America and is led by California’s K.J. Snow. Close but still lacking a Golden Driller of his own, Snow is the only driver so far to lock into three A-Features.

Slated for 16th in the 55-lap RS12 Motorsports Outlaw championship event, K.J. will grid the EVO Fuel Injection A-Class feature 11th and Joe’s Racing Products Stock Non-Wing final 12th. Coming off a successful season on the West Coast, Snow's year-to-date stats include eight wins, 32 top-five, and 40 to ten finishes in 59 starts.

One of 14 drivers making the cut into multiple championship events, four of those drivers will look to add another to their mantle. Frank Flud leads that count with four, while Jaxton Wiggs, Joe B. Miller, and Kris Carroll have each earned one.

In total, 85 drivers are locked into 100 starting spots across six divisions so far. Lineups are listed on the MyRacePass App.

Sunday’s racing action is set to begin at 9:00 A.M. The SageNet Center opens at 7:00 A.M. and will include a service with Racer’s for Christ at 8:00 A.M. (CT)

The tentative daily order of events is as follows:

SUNDAY SCHEDULE:

B Mains:

320-327: Stock Non-Wing (12 Laps: 8 – Top 2 from each Advance to LCQ)

328-335: Outlaw Non-Wing (12 Laps: 8 – Top 2 from each Advance to LCQ)

336-341: Restricted A Class (12 Laps: 6 – Top 3 from each Advance to LCQ)

342-349: Outlaw Winged (12 Laps: 8 – Top 2 from each Advance to LCQ)

350-357: A Class Winged (12 Laps: 8 Top 2 from each Advance to LCQ)

Last Chance A Main Qualifiers (12 Laps):

358: Stock Non-Wing (Top 8 Advance to A Main)

359: Outlaw Non-Wing (Top 8 Advance to A Main)

360: Restricted A Class (Top 8 Advance to A Main)

361: A Class Winged (Top 8 Advance to A Main)

362: Outlaw Winged (Top 8 Advance to A Main)

Championship A Mains:

363: Stock Non-Wing (30 Laps)

364: Junior Sprints (20 Laps)

365: Outlaw Non-Wing (30 Laps)

366: Restricted A Class (25 Laps)

367: A Class Winged (30 Laps)

368: Outlaw Winged (55 Laps)

Fans not able to attend the 39th annual American Waste Control Tulsa Shootout can see every lap of action on http://www.floracing.com.

The American Waste Control Tulsa Shootout takes place at the Tulsa Expo Raceway, located inside the SageNet Center in Tulsa, Okla. More information on the event will be released as the event draws closer. All official rules, event information, and dates are online at http://www.tulsashootout.com. Fans can also follow the American Waste Control Tulsa Shootout at https://www.facebook.com/TulsaShootout and on Twitter (@TulsaShootout).

RESULTS

39th annual Tulsa Shootout

Tulsa Expo Raceway (Tulsa, Okla.)

Combined results from December 27-31, 2023

RS12 MOTORSPORTS WINGED OUTLAW:

HEAT RACES (TOP 112 IN PASSING POINTS FROM HEAT RACES ADVANCE TO 8 QUALIFYING RACES)

Race 1 (8 Laps): 1. 71-Jaxton Wiggs[2]; 2. 72A-Eli Adams[3]; 3. 24W-Zack Weisenfluh[6]; 4. 28H-Chelby Hinton[4]; 5. 21X-Tyler Courtney[5]; 6. 5R-Reece Shelton[7]; 7. 2W-Austin Wood[9]; 8. 14G-Madelyn Gjerness[10]; 9. 12W-Kurt Westerfield[8]; 10. 6-Brylee Kilmer[1]

Race 2 (8 Laps): 1. 13-Elijah Gile[1]; 2. 55B-Jett Barnes[3]; 3. 51B-Joe B Miller[5]; 4. 20R-Ricky Thornton Jr[4]; 5. 8T-Tyler Kuykendall[6]; 6. 73B-Braden Chiaramonte[7]; 7. 4M-Jaylon Mills[8]; 8. 81A-Dekota Gay[9]; 9. 5K-Jack Kassik[2]; 10. (DNS) 66M-Darrel Moser Jr

Race 3 (8 Laps): 1. 16X-Chase Porter[2]; 2. 26-Corbin Rueschenberg[4]; 3. 84X-Jesse Love[5]; 4. 4H-Blake Hahn[8]; 5. 12C-Chase Spicola[3]; 6. 3Z-Trey Zorn[6]; 7. 61-Cole Tinsley[7]; 8. 21H-Levi Hinck[9]; 9. 23C-Cierra Wullenwaber[1]; 10. (DNS) 51-Joshua Huish

Race 4 (8 Laps): 1. 98-James Roselli[1]; 2. 21K-Thomas Kunsman Jr[9]; 3. 93M-Jesse Maurer[4]; 4. 24L-Levi Hillier[3]; 5. 77R-Robbie Smith[8]; 6. 95-Paige Moss[6]; 7. 2-Jake Galusha[7]; 8. 15-Rob Pajauis[5]; 9. (DNF) 32H-Aidan Goldsmith[2]; 10. (DNF) 1H-Connor Lee[10]

Race 5 (8 Laps): 1. 14-Harley Hollan[5]; 2. 33X-Cruz Dickerson[1]; 3. 44-Anthony Sunde[2]; 4. 77M-Preston Norbury[6]; 5. 1N-Tanner Tinsley[4]; 6. 101-Easton Lebo[10]; 7. 51K-Caleb Martin[9]; 8. 83-Brant Woods[8]; 9. 19X-Tomas Partington[3]; 10. 12R-Harrison Robards[7]

Race 6 (8 Laps): 1. 85J-Logan Julien[3]; 2. 29A-Chase Cabre[6]; 3. 22E-Evan Dixon[9]; 4. 82H-Hunter Pruitt[1]; 5. 59-Brody Mclaughlin[4]; 6. 01-Kaden Weger[2]; 7. 14F-Bobby Wofford Jr[5]; 8. 66-Jayden Clay[7]; 9. 77-Joshua Boissoneau[8]; 10. (DNS) 9-Sawyer Davis

Race 7 (8 Laps): 1. 73M-Wyatt Miller[2]; 2. 87-Reed Whitney[6]; 3. 99B-Brent Crews[1]; 4. 43P-Parker Perry[3]; 5. 02-Ashton Torgerson[10]; 6. 3S-Brody Strong[4]; 7. 91K-Kevin Bayer[5]; 8. 17S-Baron Silva[9]; 9. 31E-Eric Erdmann[7]; 10. 9B-Casey Bauman[8]

Race 8 (8 Laps): 1. 210-Keegan Osantowski[2]; 2. 11X-Stefan Sidur[3]; 3. 3Y-Cole Roberts[1]; 4. 44P-Jeffery Pahule[7]; 5. 118-Kole Kirkman[4]; 6. 44K-Cory Kelley[6]; 7. 55X-Trevor Cline[9]; 8. 12A-Chase McDermand[5]; 9. 49-Cameron La Rose[8]; 10. 78-Brody Wake[10]

Race 9 (8 Laps): 1. 14S-TJ Smith[1]; 2. 97M-Scotty Milan[3]; 3. 1V-Johnny Boland[5]; 4. 5M-Ryder McCutcheon[4]; 5. 49R-Cody Barnes[7]; 6. 24T-Glenn James Bratti[2]; 7. 9M-Keith McIntyre Jr[6]; 8. 7B-Mitchell Bard[8]; 9. (DNF) 81-Frank Flud[9]; 10. (DNS) 84J-JT Qualls

Race 10 (8 Laps): 1. 65-Michael Faccinto[2]; 2. 5U-Jake Andreotti[1]; 3. 36K-Kris Carroll[7]; 4. 2F-Jadyn Friesen[3]; 5. 66X-Broedy Graham[9]; 6. 18K-Brayden Kongdara[4]; 7. 14L-Logan Heath[5]; 8. L3-Prestin Dalton[6]; 9. 1T-Taylor Whitefield[10]; 10. 4K-Khloe Cotton[8]

Race 11 (8 Laps): 1. 23S-Cody Samuels[1]; 2. 14C-Connor Gross[2]; 3. 8G-Teddy Bivert[8]; 4. 18-Aidan Leingang[3]; 5. 88M-Max Crabdree[6]; 6. 22M-Maxwell Moser[4]; 7. 42-Ashley Afdahl[5]; 8. 72D-Derrick Black[10]; 9. (DNF) 14R-Jake Nail[7]; 10. (DNF) 19K-Ryan Kradel[9]

Race 12 (8 Laps): 1. 11B-Kaylee Bryson[2]; 2. 56-Cody Key[9]; 3. 14J-Jett Nunley[4]; 4. 24-JW Henderson[3]; 5. 4N-Ryan Winter[8]; 6. 4X-Teagen Moles[7]; 7. 14P-Josh Pierson[10]; 8. 191-Bash Ferguson[5]; 9. 29D-Dylan Menditto[6]; 10. 37-Josh Jackson[1]

Race 13 (8 Laps): 1. 122-Lane Warner[1]; 2. 23-Alec Quiggle[2]; 3. 26K-Kale Drake[6]; 4. 12-Allen Cope[3]; 5. 12K-Dylan Kadous[10]; 6. 28-Mick Gile Jr[4]; 7. 77S-Logan Seavey[9]; 8. 53-Chase Rodgers[8]; 9. 9C-Coleman Gilpin[7]; 10. 01D-Jim Mattison[5]

Race 14 (8 Laps): 1. 72J-Sam Johnson[1]; 2. 22Z-Jaxon Bishop[3]; 3. 51F-Gary Taylor[7]; 4. 93-Matt Carr[10]; 5. 99-Brett Osborn[6]; 6. R38-Riley Osantowski[4]; 7. 51G-Grant Schaadt[8]; 8. 88P-Tony Penick[9]; 9. 87C-Jesse Edwards[2]; 10. 14H-Harley Whatley[5]

Race 15 (8 Laps): 1. 5L-Dusty Young[2]; 2. 43-Jack Thomas[1]; 3. 20Q-Brecken Reese[3]; 4. 138-Karson Battarbee[8]; 5. 23J-Josh Castro[6]; 6. 71P-Daison Pursley[4]; 7. 9K-Kieran Casillas[9]; 8. 11A-Alex Midkiff[7]; 9. 7A-Aaron Jesina[5]; 10. (DNS) 69R-Zachary Hanes

Race 16 (8 Laps): 1. 24S-Colby Sokol[4]; 2. 00T-TJ Stark[5]; 3. 51X-Kyle Busch[6]; 4. 9J-Derek Hagar[10]; 5. 23R-Skylar Rhoades[2]; 6. 9H-Kaden Holm[9]; 7. 21C-Carter Holt[7]; 8. 31B-Braxton Weger[8]; 9. 17X-Alex Caldwell[3]; 10. (DQ) 48M-Coen McDaniel[1]

Race 17 (8 Laps): 1. 10A-Emerson Axsom[4]; 2. 10T-Shane Stewart[1]; 3. 5J-Braden Jones[2]; 4. 6B-Blake Parmley[3]; 5. 64R-Ronnie Dawson[6]; 6. 5V-Gavan Boschele[9]; 7. 29S-Blake Scott[8]; 8. 62-Rachel Zabawa[5]; 9. 88J-Joey Amantea[10]; 10. 37X-Xander Dundon[7]

Race 18 (8 Laps): 1. 48T-Tanner Holm[1]; 2. 54X-Maverick Myrick[3]; 3. 4J-Jett Yantis[5]; 4. 1F-Jason Friesen[6]; 5. 24G-Greyson Springer[7]; 6. 10P-Peyton Whitehouse[2]; 7. 25K-Kyle Spence[8]; 8. 69T-Trey Erdmann[4]; 9. 17J-Jacob Johnston[9]; 10. 5H-Haylee Papp[10]

Race 19 (8 Laps): 1. 14Q-Jake Hagopian[4]; 2. 28P-Gunnar Pio[1]; 3. 63K-Colton Key[10]; 4. 12J-Jeffrey Newell[9]; 5. 4-Spencer Hill[3]; 6. 34-Colton Robinson[8]; 7. 5-Bradley Huish[5]; 8. 10L-Patrick Lundy[2]; 9. 03R-Hunter Rhoades[7]; 10. 27-Bryan Davidson[6]

Race 20 (8 Laps): 1. 21J-Kameron Key[4]; 2. 2E-Eric Botelho[2]; 3. 2G-Garrett Benson[3]; 4. 29-Scott Sawyer[8]; 5. 19J-Justin Robison[5]; 6. 22-Curtis Jones[9]; 7. 10W-Will Scribner[10]; 8. 29M-Lawrence Mann[1]; 9. 14M-Drake Carter[7]; 10. 80N-Shawn Jones[6]

Race 21 (8 Laps): 1. 41H-Colton Hardy[2]; 2. 08S-Peter Smith[4]; 3. 25S-Justis Sokol[6]; 4. 8K-Jonathan Beason[8]; 5. 11L-Laydon Pearson[3]; 6. 7G-Jackson Gray[1]; 7. 15C-Brody Brown[7]; 8. 33M-Ryan Mueller[5]; 9. 10R-Rylee Whitehouse[9]; 10. (DNS) 667-Amie Donner

Race 22 (8 Laps): 1. 89X-Jace Park[2]; 2. 3-Cole Schroeder[4]; 3. 5G-Christian Bruno[3]; 4. 11C-Darren Brown[5]; 5. 21S-Steven Snyder Jr[6]; 6. 126-Autumn Criste[8]; 7. 1-Kortland Stephens[7]; 8. 14W-Tyler Walton[1]; 9. 52H-Hayden Mabe[9]; 10. 37A-Ayden Gatewood[10]

Race 23 (8 Laps): 1. 24X-KJ Snow[2]; 2. 51J-Dalton Parreira[5]; 3. 14T-Tylen Trammel[4]; 4. 99D-Bryant Dawson[7]; 5. 91F-Alec Frisell[6]; 6. 21G-Garth Kasiner[9]; 7. 44H-Hayden Holt[8]; 8. 7C-Connor Lundy[3]; 9. 52R-Jim McNulty[1]; 10. (DNS) 91-Jason McDougal

Race 24 (8 Laps): 1. 11J-Jett Hays[1]; 2. 71K-Gavin Miller[3]; 3. B12-Carson Bolden[2]; 4. 7S-Kanon Posey[4]; 5. 2S-Garyt Smith[5]; 6. 55C-Connor Chamberlain[6]; 7. 25B-Chevy Boyer[9]; 8. 3R-Rylan Gray[7]; 9. 72-Alex Karpowicz[8]

Race 25 (8 Laps): 1. 11D-Dominic White[3]; 2. 15N-Neal Allison[6]; 3. 088-Austin Torgerson[5]; 4. 39-Russ Disinger[9]; 5. 10-Brock Berreth[8]; 6. 1A-Anton Hernandez[7]; 7. 97-Donnie Burrows[2]; 8. 43E-Eddie Hamblen[4]; 9. 37Z-Jake Zimmerman[1]

D-MAINS (TOP 4 FROM EACH ADVANCE TO C-MAINS)

Race 136 - D1 (8 Laps): 1. 37A-Ayden Gatewood[2]; 2. 29D-Dylan Menditto[3]; 3. 80N-Shawn Jones[6]; 4. 31E-Eric Erdmann[1]; 5. 32H-Aidan Goldsmith[4]; 6. 23C-Cierra Wullenwaber[7]; 7. (DNF) 72D-Josh Jackson[8]; 8. (DNF) 17X-Alex Caldwell[5]; 9. (DNS) 03R-Hunter Rhoades; 10. (DNS) 667-Amie Donner

Race 137 - D2 (8 Laps): 1. 14M-Drake Carter[2]; 2. 9B-Casey Bauman[1]; 3. 52R-Jim McNulty[3]; 4. 9-Sawyer Davis[5]; 5. 01D-Jim Mattison[4]; 6. (DNS) 14R-Jake Nail; 7. (DNS) 1H-Connor Lee; 8. (DNS) 66M-Darrel Moser Jr; 9. (DNS) 87C-Jesse Edwards; 10. (DNS) 51-Joshua Huish

Race 138 - D3 (8 Laps): 1. 9C-Coleman Gilpin[1]; 2. 78-Brody Wake[3]; 3. 29M-Lawrence Mann[2]; 4. 37Z-Jake Zimmerman[7]; 5. 12R-Harrison Robards[6]; 6. 14H-Harley Whatley[8]; 7. 84J-JT Qualls[9]; 8. (DNF) 19K-Ryan Kradel[4]; 9. (DNS) 4K-Khloe Cotton; 10. (DNS) 91-Jason McDougal

Race 139 - D4 (8 Laps): 1. 7A-Aaron Jesina[1]; 2. 6-Brylee Kilmer[4]; 3. 48M-Coen McDaniel[5]; 4. 5H-Haylee Papp[2]; 5. (DNS) 27-Bryan Davidson; 6. (DNS) 14W-Tyler Walton; 7. (DNS) 19X-Tomas Partington; 8. (DNS) 5K-Jack Kassik; 9. (DNS) 37X-Xander Dundon; 10. (DNS) 69R-Zachary Hanes

C-MAIN (TOP 2 FROM EACH ADVANCE TO B-MAINS)

Race 140 - C1 (10 Laps): 1. 118-Kole Kirkman[2]; 2. 82H-Hunter Pruitt[1]; 3. 25K-Kyle Spence[5]; 4. 11L-Laydon Pearson[3]; 5. 15C-Brody Brown[6]; 6. 52H-Hayden Mabe[10]; 7. 12A-Chase McDermand[9]; 8. 11A-Alex Midkiff[7]; 9. 95-Paige Moss[4]; 10. 31E-Eric Erdmann[12]; 11. 31B-Braxton Weger[8]; 12. 29D-Dylan Menditto[11]; 13. (DNS) 8T-Tyler Kuykendall; 14. (DNS) 81A-Dekota Gay

Race 141 - C2 (10 Laps): 1. 88M-Max Crabdree[1]; 2. 23J-Josh Castro[3]; 3. 14P-Josh Pierson[2]; 4. 2W-Austin Wood[4]; 5. 37A-Ayden Gatewood[10]; 6. 1-Kortland Stephens[6]; 7. 14F-Bobby Wofford Jr[7]; 8. 80N-Shawn Jones[11]; 9. 44H-Hayden Holt[5]; 10. 191-Bash Ferguson[8]; 11. 7C-Connor Lundy[9]; 12. (DNS) 44K-Cory Kelley; 13. (DNS) 999-Derrick Black; 14. (DNS) 97-Donnie Burrows

Race 142 - C3 (10 Laps): 1. 99-Brett Osborn[1]; 2. 5R-Reece Shelton[3]; 3. 10W-Will Scribner[2]; 4. 3S-Brody Strong[6]; 5. 51K-Caleb Martin[4]; 6. 55C-Connor Chamberlain[5]; 7. 14M-Drake Carter[11]; 8. 7G-Jackson Gray[8]; 9. 62-Rachel Zabawa[9]; 10. 91K-Kevin Bayer[7]; 11. 66-Jayden Clay[10]; 12. 12W-Kurt Westerfield[12]; 13. 52R-Jim McNulty[13]; 14. (DNS) 01-Kaden Weger

Race 143 - C4 (10 Laps): 1. 21X-Tyler Courtney[2]; 2. 71P-Daison Pursley[5]; 3. 64R-Ronnie Dawson[1]; 4. 33M-Ryan Mueller[9]; 5. 9B-Casey Bauman[11]; 6. 73B-Braden Chiaramonte[3]; 7. 55X-Trevor Cline[4]; 8. 9-Sawyer Davis[12]; 9. 18K-Brayden Kongdara[6]; 10. 9M-Keith McIntyre Jr[7]; 11. 77-Joshua Boissoneau[10]; 12. 3R-Rylan Gray[8]; 13. (DNS) 24T-Glenn James Bratti; 14. (DNS) 14L-Logan Heath

Race 144 - C5 (10 Laps): 1. 21S-Steven Snyder Jr[1]; 2. 4M-Jaylon Mills[5]; 3. 19J-Justin Robison[2]; 4. 77S-Logan Seavey[4]; 5. 22M-Maxwell Moser[6]; 6. 4X-Teagen Moles[3]; 7. 29M-Lawrence Mann[14]; 8. 10P-Peyton Whitehouse[7]; 9. 9C-Coleman Gilpin[13]; 10. 69T-Trey Erdmann[11]; 11. 42-Ashley Afdahl[9]; 12. 49-Cameron La Rose[12]; 13. 21H-Levi Hinck[8]; 14. 1T-Taylor Whitefield[10]

Race 145 - C6 (10 Laps): 1. 1A-Anton Hernandez[3]; 2. 91F-Alec Frisell[1]; 3. 17S-Baron Silva[6]; 4. 51G-Grant Schaadt[5]; 5. 28-Mick Gile Jr[4]; 6. 81-Frank Flud[10]; 7. 78-Brody Wake[13]; 8. 61-Cole Tinsley[7]; 9. 43E-Eddie Hamblen[11]; 10. 2S-Garyt Smith[2]; 11. 37Z-Jake Zimmerman[12]; 12. 5-Bradley Huish[9]; 13. (DNF) 88J-Joey Amantea[8]; 14. (DNS) 25B-Chevy Boyer

Race 146 - C7 (10 Laps): 1. 34-Colton Robinson[1]; 2. 12C-Chase Spicola[3]; 3. 9K-Kieran Casillas[5]; 4. R38-Riley Osantowski[6]; 5. 6-Brylee Kilmer[13]; 6. 83-Brant Woods[9]; 7. 7B-Mitchell Bard[8]; 8. 2-Jake Galusha[7]; 9. 1N-Tanner Tinsley[2]; 10. L3-Prestin Dalton[10]; 11. (DNF) 23R-Skylar Rhoades[4]; 12. (DNF) 5H-Haylee Papp[14]; 13. (DNS) 17J-Jacob Johnston; 14. (DNS) 72-Alex Karpowicz

Race 147 - C8 (10 Laps): 1. 126-Autumn Criste[1]; 2. 4-Spencer Hill[2]; 3. 29S-Blake Scott[3]; 4. 14G-Madelyn Gjerness[4]; 5. 53-Chase Rodgers[7]; 6. 7A-Aaron Jesina[11]; 7. 21C-Carter Holt[5]; 8. 10R-Rylee Whitehouse[9]; 9. 48M-Coen McDaniel[12]; 10. 15-Rob Pajauis[8]; 11. 10L-Patrick Lundy[10]; 12. 88P-Tony Penick[6]; 13. (DNS) 59-Brody Mclaughlin; 14. (DNS) 3Z-Trey Zorn

HYPER RACING NON-WING OUTLAW:

HEAT RACES (TOP 112 IN PASSING POINTS FROM HEAT RACES ADVANCE TO 8 QUALIFYING RACES)

Race 26 (8 Laps): 1. 44C-Cameron Paul[2]; 2. 14L-Logan Heath[4]; 3. 83-Brant Woods[6]; 4. 128-Tyler Cook[1]; 5. 17J-Jacob Johnston[5]; 6. 74-Robby Brockman[8]; 7. 9M-Keith McIntyre Jr[3]; 8. 6B-Blake Parmley[7]; 9. 23L-Joshua Lewis[9]; 10. (DNS) 157-Kyle Chady

Race 27 (8 Laps): 1. 59-Brody Mclaughlin[3]; 2. 2S-Garyt Smith[1]; 3. 88P-Tony Penick[5]; 4. 13-Elijah Gile[8]; 5. 9B-Casey Bauman[6]; 6. 01B-Brayson Hand[7]; 7. 19X-Tomas Partington[4]; 8. 5H-Haylee Papp[10]; 9. 310-Chris Townsend[9]; 10. (DNF) 21G-Garth Kasiner[2]

Race 28 (8 Laps): 1. 21K-Thomas Kunsman Jr[8]; 2. 12W-Kurt Westerfield[1]; 3. 71-Jaxton Wiggs[6]; 4. 22-Curtis Jones[4]; 5. 11X-Stefan Sidur[7]; 6. 22Z-Jaxon Bishop[3]; 7. 33M-Ryan Mueller[10]; 8. 9C-Coleman Gilpin[2]; 9. 05B-Cade Bierman[5]; 10. 58-David Beasley[9]

Race 29 (8 Laps): 1. 138-Karson Battarbee[2]; 2. 1M-Dodge Carlbert[1]; 3. 85J-Logan Julien[4]; 4. 11L-Laydon Pearson[8]; 5. 1S-Ryan Carter[3]; 6. 87-Reed Whitney[9]; 7. 10-Brock Berreth[6]; 8. 3J-Jimmy Leal[7]; 9. (DNF) 27E-Ethan Wicker[5]; 10. (DNS) 72D-Josh Jackson

Race 30 (8 Laps): 1. 89K-Kyle Spence[2]; 2. 98X-Darin Naida[6]; 3. 61-Cole Tinsley[3]; 4. 9J-Derek Hagar[5]; 5. 18K-Brayden Kongdara[9]; 6. 191-Bash Ferguson[10]; 7. 87C-Jesse Edwards[4]; 8. 03R-Hunter Rhoades[8]; 9. (DNF) 39-Russ Disinger[1]; 10. (DNF) 9-Sawyer Davis[7]

Race 31 (8 Laps): 1. 5G-Christian Bruno[3]; 2. 97-Donnie Burrows[1]; 3. 118-Kole Kirkman[5]; 4. 21J-Kameron Key[2]; 5. 66M-Darrel Moser Jr[4]; 6. 21-Cash Lovenburg[10]; 7. 17E-Kaylee Esgar[6]; 8. 89-Kati Waggoner[7]; 9. 22M-Maxwell Moser[8]; 10. (DNF) 8B-Dustin Bottoms[9]

Race 32 (8 Laps): 1. 25-Maverick Elkins[5]; 2. 24T-Glenn James Bratti[10]; 3. 29C-David Camden[4]; 4. 01M-Geordan Marrero[7]; 5. 14C-Connor Gross[6]; 6. 20T-Kyle Thompson[8]; 7. 15L-Dusty Young[2]; 8. 17X-Alex Caldwell[3]; 9. 94-Austin Crowder[9]; 10. (DNF) 21X-Tyler Courtney[1]

Race 33 (8 Laps): 1. 28H-Chelby Hinton[3]; 2. 72A-Eli Adams[1]; 3. 44P-Jeffery Pahule[6]; 4. 81-Frank Flud[5]; 5. 77R-Robbie Smith[7]; 6. 1H-Connor Lee[9]; 7. 8X-Austin Shores[2]; 8. 84D-Dalten Maust[8]; 9. 9D-Duane Bartlett[4]; 10. (DNS) 52R-Jim McNulty

Race 34 (8 Laps): 1. 5K-Jack Kassik[2]; 2. 33X-Cruz Dickerson[4]; 3. 12-Allen Cope[6]; 4. 78S-Daniel Shaffer[8]; 5. 7C-Connor Lundy[1]; 6. 5-Bradley Huish[3]; 7. 1B-Chase Howard[7]; 8. 14Y-Scott Landis[9]; 9. 28-Mick Gile Jr[5]; 10. (DNF) 36R-Kevin Reed[10]

Race 35 (8 Laps): 1. 16X-Chase Porter[5]; 2. 4N-Ryan Winter[2]; 3. 87X-Mack Leopard[8]; 4. 10B-Brian Potter[6]; 5. 62-Rachel Zabawa[4]; 6. 11M-Lawrence Mann Jr[3]; 7. 08W-Hayden Wise[9]; 8. 99D-Bryant Dawson[7]; 9. 97T-Jon Taylor[1]; 10. (DNS) 19K-Ryan Kradel

Race 36 (8 Laps): 1. 65-Michael Faccinto[2]; 2. 7S-Kanon Posey[1]; 3. 95-Paige Moss[4]; 4. 51J-Dalton Parreira[8]; 5. 23E-Ryker Pace[3]; 6. 11A-Alex Midkiff[7]; 7. 14W-Tyler Walton[5]; 8. 22S-Sammy McNabb[10]; 9. 78-Brody Wake[9]; 10. (DNS) 15D-Dylan Schaadt

Race 37 (8 Laps): 1. 25B-Chevy Boyer[1]; 2. 08-Cannon McIntosh[3]; 3. 21S-Steven Snyder Jr[2]; 4. 8K-Jonathan Beason[5]; 5. 12X-Cooper Williams[4]; 6. 2M-Colton McGimpsey[6]; 7. 55C-Connor Chamberlain[8]; 8. 30X-John Crowder[7]; 9. 04-Dillon Sampson[9]; 10. (DNS) 32-Trey Marcham

Race 38 (8 Laps): 1. 5U-Jake Andreotti[2]; 2. 24S-Colby Sokol[7]; 3. 2A-Adam Miller[6]; 4. 11S-Shyla Ernst[4]; 5. 56-Michael Hubert[10]; 6. 38D-Hailie Deegan[1]; 7. 37Z-Jake Zimmerman[3]; 8. 05-Joshua Spatola[9]; 9. 1F-Jason Friesen[5]; 10. 46-Cale McGee[8]

Race 39 (8 Laps): 1. 71K-Gavin Miller[3]; 2. 71P-Daison Pursley[5]; 3. 77S-Logan Seavey[6]; 4. 1N-Tanner Tinsley[1]; 5. 84-Sean Cleavland[7]; 6. 36-Jake Neuman[8]; 7. 9P-Dustin Phillips[4]; 8. (DNS) 00T-TJ Stark; 9. (DNS) 70-Dwight Green; 10. (DQ) 7F-Nolan Bartley[2]

Race 40 (8 Laps): 1. 23-Alec Quiggle[3]; 2. 97M-Scotty Milan[2]; 3. 5J-Braden Jones[4]; 4. 48S-Trey Schleicher[10]; 5. 3W-Will Scribner[1]; 6. 29X-Mason Daugherty[5]; 7. 23M-Garrett Massey[8]; 8. 28U-Austin Ullstrom[7]; 9. 83B-Shane Weeks[6]; 10. (DNF) 4J-Jett Yantis[9]

Race 41 (8 Laps): 1. 2W-Austin Wood[3]; 2. 12K-Dylan Kadous[2]; 3. 51X-Kyle Busch[4]; 4. 4-Spencer Hill[8]; 5. 319-Haidyn Hansen[1]; 6. 5R-Reece Shelton[5]; 7. 3D-Prestin Dalton[6]; 8. 20X-Marc Dailey[9]; 9. 06-Marek Pipe[10]; 10. (DNF) 67-Randy Wagnon Jr[7]

Race 42 (8 Laps): 1. 12C-Chase Spicola[1]; 2. 3X-Nathan Smith[2]; 3. 71T-Tim Buckwalter[6]; 4. 33T-Trevor McIntire[10]; 5. 29-Cory Brown[5]; 6. 21E-Enzo Spicola[9]; 7. 88-Ricky Holbrook[4]; 8. 10X-Bryan Debrick[7]; 9. 01D-Allen Saine[3]; 10. 4G-Landon Gasseling[8]

Race 43 (8 Laps): 1. 15C-Brody Brown[3]; 2. 088-Austin Torgerson[9]; 3. 53-Chase Rodgers[8]; 4. 14R-Jake Nail[5]; 5. 29A-Chase Cabre[6]; 6. 93-Matt Carr[4]; 7. 98-James Roselli[2]; 8. 18F-Steve Finn[1]; 9. 5A-Ava Gropp[7]; 10. 5S-Stone Smith[10]

Race 44 (8 Laps): 1. 1V-Johnny Boland[9]; 2. 3Z-Trey Zorn[2]; 3. 57L-Jacob Lucas[6]; 4. 71A-Anthony Rea[1]; 5. 81G-Giancarlo Ramessar[5]; 6. 16B-Brady Amos[3]; 7. 81A-Dekota Gay[8]; 8. 9$-Eddie Ramsey[4]; 9. 38-Levi Henderson[7]; 10. (DNS) 60-Earl McDoulett Jr

Race 45 (8 Laps): 1. 24W-Zack Weisenfluh[3]; 2. 10A-Emerson Axsom[2]; 3. 88M-Max Crabdree[6]; 4. 41H-Colton Hardy[1]; 5. 15R-Jase Randolph[5]; 6. 22E-Evan Dixon[7]; 7. 08S-Peter Smith[8]; 8. 10E-Matt Ebarb[10]; 9. 81L-Ethan Larsen[4]; 10. 57T-Blake Kirkes[9]

Race 46 (8 Laps): 1. 48T-Tanner Holm[2]; 2. 36J-Kyle Jones[5]; 3. 480-Cory Green[1]; 4. 28P-Gunnar Pio[9]; 5. 98M-Derrick McBride[3]; 6. 5M-Ryder McCutcheon[6]; 7. 13T-Caiden Mitchell[4]; 8. 1Z-Justin Zimmerman[7]; 9. 7D-Jace Dement[8]; 10. 999-Derrick Black[10]

Race 47 (8 Laps): 1. 01-Kaden Weger[2]; 2. 6-Brylee Kilmer[1]; 3. 36K-Kris Carroll[8]; 4. 29S-Blake Scott[7]; 5. 3S-Brody Strong[3]; 6. 3G-Lathe Griggs[6]; 7. 20-Tony Morris[10]; 8. 99X-Chris Russell[9]; 9. 31E-Eric Erdmann[5]; 10. 51G-Grant Schaadt[4]

Race 48 (8 Laps): 1. 91C-Cade Cowles[2]; 2. 91-Jason McDougal[4]; 3. R38-Riley Osantowski[6]; 4. 15X-Kyle Cravotta[1]; 5. 21T-Brayden Benson[8]; 6. 17S-Baron Silva[7]; 7. 99K-Seth Stenzel[10]; 8. 7P-Chris Parmley[5]; 9. 10L-Patrick Lundy[3]; 10. 28S-Daniel Smith[9]

Race 49 (8 Laps): 1. 2F-Jadyn Friesen[2]; 2. 2E-Eric Botelho[4]; 3. 24G-Greyson Springer[6]; 4. 14T-Tylen Trammel[1]; 5. 55B-Jett Barnes[10]; 6. 23R-Skylar Rhoades[3]; 7. 122-Lane Warner[5]; 8. 44X-Gunner Shroyer[8]; 9. 43E-Eddie Hamblen[7]; 10. 41S-Joseph Plunkett[9]

Race 50 (8 Laps): 1. 5V-Gavan Boschele[1]; 2. 80N-Shawn Jones[2]; 3. 72J-Sam Johnson[6]; 4. 12A-Chase McDermand[5]; 5. 40G-Jason Gariss[4]; 6. 24-JW Henderson[9]; 7. 3R-Rylan Gray[7]; 8. 54-Lee Land[8]; 9. 32H-Aidan Goldsmith[3]; 10. (DNS) 126-Autumn Criste

Race 51 (8 Laps): 1. 26K-Kale Drake[3]; 2. 4K-Khloe Cotton[5]; 3. 23S-Cody Samuels[2]; 4. 84X-Jesse Love[6]; 5. 5C-Cale Coons[7]; 6. 88J-Joey Amantea[8]; 7. 77M-Preston Norbury[1]; 8. 17G-Isaiah Garcia[4]; 9. 31B-Braxton Weger[9]; 10. 37A-Ayden Gatewood[10]

Race 52 (8 Laps): 1. 25A-Anton Hernandez[1]; 2. 101-Easton Lebo[3]; 3. 73M-Wyatt Miller[8]; 4. 3L-Jack Lobin[4]; 5. 8T-Tyler Kuykendall[9]; 6. 5L-Aaron Jesina[2]; 7. 2B-Brandon Boggs[5]; 8. 32K-Kyran Keith[6]; 9. 24U-Tristan Ullstrom[7]; 10. (DNS) 88R-Ryder Laplante

Race 53 (8 Laps): 1. 83W-Jim Woods[2]; 2. 66X-Broedy Graham[6]; 3. 12R-Trey Robb[3]; 4. 14J-Jett Nunley[7]; 5. 11B-Kaylee Bryson[1]; 6. 110-Karter Battarbee[4]; 7. 33H-Hayden Holt[5]; 8. 92B-Eric Bartlett[9]; 9. 17F-Luke Drotschie[10]; 10. 11C-Darren Brown[8]

Race 54 (8 Laps): 1. 37X-Xander Dundon[2]; 2. 64R-Ronnie Dawson[3]; 3. 54X-Maverick Myrick[4]; 4. 19J-Justin Robison[1]; 5. 23J-Josh Castro[10]; 6. 86-Zach Wigal[9]; 7. 15-Rob Pajauis[6]; 8. 48-Koen Crawford[7]; 9. 33E-Evan Harvey[8]; 10. 20R-Ricky Thornton Jr[5]

Race 55 (8 Laps): 1. 18-Aidan Leingang[3]; 2. 12J-Jeffrey Newell[10]; 3. 17B-Quinton Benson[5]; 4. 51B-Joe B Miller[9]; 5. 15K-Kevin Battarbee[1]; 6. 32L-Jamie Keltz[6]; 7. 14P-Josh Pierson[8]; 8. 29D-Dylan Menditto[2]; 9. 14H-Harley Whatley[4]; 10. (DNF) 4X-Teagen Moles[7]

Race 56 (8 Laps): 1. 52-Blake Hahn[5]; 2. 3E-Drake Edwards[2]; 3. 24L-Levi Hillier[6]; 4. 66-Jayden Clay[1]; 5. 02-Ashton Torgerson[7]; 6. 10S-Scout Spraggins[3]; 7. 121-Justin Bates[8]; 8. 10R-Ray Brewer[4]; 9. (DNS) 84J-JT Qualls

Race 57 (8 Laps): 1. 73B-Braden Chiaramonte[6]; 2. 5X-Landon Graham[4]; 3. 20G-Noah Gass[7]; 4. 55U-Chance Ullstrom[1]; 5. 9K-Kieran Casillas[2]; 6. 297-Dillon Berglan[5]; 7. 18R-Brandon Anderson[8]; 8. 77-Joshua Boissoneau[3]; 9. 69R-Zachary Hanes[9]

Race 58 (8 Laps): 1. 34-Colton Robinson[1]; 2. 7B-Mitchell Bard[3]; 3. 82H-Hunter Pruitt[5]; 4. 14Q-Jake Hagopian[9]; 5. 8G-Teddy Bivert[4]; 6. X-Paul Wrazidlo[2]; 7. 10W-Wayne Scott[8]; 8. 08J-Jace McIntosh[7]; 9. 7G-Jackson Gray[6]

Race 59 (8 Laps): 1. 8-Corbin Rueschenberg[7]; 2. J37-Jovi Duffy[1]; 3. 6K-John Kilmer[4]; 4. 42X-Luke Anderson[3]; 5. 93M-Jesse Maurer[9]; 6. 12T-Jason Tyer[5]; 7. 72-Alex Karpowicz[2]; 8. 17C-Christian Galicia[6]; 9. 66J-Holden Jennings[8]

Race 60 (8 Laps): 1. 2G-Garrett Benson[2]; 2. 4M-Jaylon Mills[4]; 3. 55X-Trevor Cline[8]; 4. 25S-Justis Sokol[3]; 5. 44K-Cory Kelley[5]; 6. 77E-Cole Esgar[7]; 7. 33K-Kelby Wright[6]; 8. 10K-Koda Oller[1]; 9. (DNS) 13A-Aiden Price

Race 61 (8 Laps): 1. 99B-Brent Crews[4]; 2. 2-Travis Sullivan[2]; 3. 49R-Cody Barnes[8]; 4. 1-Kortland Stephens[6]; 5. 41-Chuck Dunlap[5]; 6. 21C-Carter Holt[1]; 7. 24O-Shawn Lewis[3]; 8. 667-Amie Donner[7]; 9. (DNF) 8J-Josh Marcham[9]

Race 62 (8 Laps): 1. 51F-Gary Taylor[1]; 2. 36S-Darren Stewart[2]; 3. 24X-KJ Snow[8]; 4. 11J-Jett Hays[9]; 5. 51-Joshua Huish[6]; 6. 49Z-Zak Moore[3]; 7. 5P-Luke Porter[4]; 8. 14G-Madelyn Gjerness[7]; 9. (DNF) 44-Brent Shoemaker[5]

Race 63 (8 Laps): 1. 17-Quinn Jones[1]; 2. 89X-Jace Park[5]; 3. 15N-Neal Allison[4]; 4. 43P-Parker Perry[3]; 5. 82-Seth Shebester[2]; 6. 20Q-Brecken Reese[8]; 7. C71-Carter Jensrud[6]; 8. 69T-Trey Erdmann[7]; 9. 27D-Jared Dunkin[9]

Race 64 (8 Laps): 1. 7-Quinn Thurein[9]; 2. 49-Cameron La Rose[2]; 3. 3-Cole Schroeder[1]; 4. 52H-Hayden Mabe[8]; 5. 210-Keegan Osantowski[7]; 6. 20S-Shon Deskins[5]; 7. 14S-TJ Smith[4]; 8. 83Z-TY Marrel[3]; 9. 9H-Kaden Holm[6]

E-MAINS (TOP 2 ADVANCED TO THE CORRESPONDING D-MAIN)

Race 196 - E1 (8 Laps): 1. 20R-Ricky Thornton Jr[8]; 2. 4G-Landon Gasseling[7]; 3. 7D-Jace Dement[3]; 4. 18F-Steve Finn[4]; 5. 81L-Ethan Larsen[1]; 6. 4J-Jett Yantis[6]; 7. 84J-JT Qualls[9]; 8. 13A-Aiden Price[10]; 9. (DNS) 31B-Braxton Weger; 10. (DNS) 1F-Jason Friesen

Race 197 - E2 (8 Laps): 1. 17G-Isaiah Garcia[1]; 2. 24U-Tristan Ullstrom[2]; 3. 31E-Eric Erdmann[5]; 4. 11C-Darren Brown[7]; 5. 33E-Evan Harvey[3]; 6. 51G-Grant Schaadt[8]; 7. 10K-Koda Oller[4]; 8. (DNS) 57T-Blake Kirkes; 9. (DNS) 00T-TJ Stark; 10. (DNS) 36R-Kevin Reed

Race 198 - E3 (8 Laps): 1. 8J-Josh Marcham[2]; 2. 66J-Holden Jennings[3]; 3. 10R-Ray Brewer[1]; 4. 83B-Shane Weeks[4]; 5. 28S-Daniel Smith[6]; 6. 88R-Ryder Laplante[8]; 7. 44-Brent Shoemaker[5]; 8. 52R-Jim McNulty[9]; 9. 9-Sawyer Davis[7]; 10. (DNS) 70-Dwight Green

Race 199 - E4 (8 Laps): 1. 27D-Jared Dunkin[2]; 2. 7G-Jackson Gray[4]; 3. 5S-Stone Smith[5]; 4. 23L-Joshua Lewis[1]; 5. 67-Randy Wagnon Jr[7]; 6. 9C-Coleman Gilpin[3]; 7. 41S-Joseph Plunkett[6]; 8. 60-Earl McDoulett Jr[9]; 9. (DNS) 21G-Garth Kasiner; 10. (DNS) 69R-Zachary Hanes

Race 200 - E5 (8 Laps): 1. 9H-Kaden Holm[4]; 2. 32-Trey Marcham[9]; 3. 7F-Nolan Bartley[8]; 4. 17X-Alex Caldwell[2]; 5. 01D-Allen Saine[6]; 6. 310-Chris Townsend[1]; 7. 29D-Dylan Menditto[3]; 8. 9D-Duane Bartlett[5]; 9. (DNS) 4X-Teagen Moles

Race 201 - E6 (8 Laps): 1. 94-Austin Crowder[1]; 2. 5A-Ava Gropp[3]; 3. 10L-Patrick Lundy[6]; 4. 39-Russ Disinger[7]; 5. 19K-Ryan Kradel[9]; 6. 14H-Harley Whatley[5]; 7. 72D-Josh Jackson[8]; 8. (DNS) 77-Joshua Boissoneau; 9. (DNS) 05B-Cade Bierman

Race 202 - E7 (8 Laps): 1. 78-Brody Wake[1]; 2. 21X-Tyler Courtney[8]; 3. 83Z-TY Marrel[2]; 4. 126-Autumn Criste[9]; 5. 27E-Ethan Wicker[4]; 6. 38-Levi Henderson[3]; 7. 97T-Jon Taylor[7]; 8. 32H-Aidan Goldsmith[6]; 9. (DNS) 58-David Beasley

Race 203 - E8 (8 Laps): 1. 22M-Maxwell Moser[2]; 2. 04-Dillon Sampson[1]; 3. 43E-Eddie Hamblen[3]; 4. 28-Mick Gile Jr[4]; 5. 46-Cale McGee[6]; 6. 8B-Dustin Bottoms[5]; 7. 15D-Dylan Schaadt[7]; 8. (DNS) 157-Kyle Chady; 9. (DNS) 37A-Ayden Gatewood

D-MAINS (TOP 2 ADVANCED TO THE CORRESPONDING C-MAIN)

Race 204 - D1 (10 Laps): 1. 20R-Ricky Thornton Jr[13]; 2. 10W-Wayne Scott[4]; 3. 20S-Shon Deskins[3]; 4. 9M-Keith McIntyre Jr[9]; 5. C71-Carter Jensrud[7]; 6. 11M-Lawrence Mann Jr[5]; 7. 08W-Hayden Wise[1]; 8. 3R-Rylan Gray[6]; 9. 30X-John Crowder[11]; 10. 33K-Kelby Wright[8]; 11. 4G-Landon Gasseling[14]; 12. 15L-Dusty Young[10]; 13. 69T-Trey Erdmann[12]; 14. 2M-Colton McGimpsey[2]

Race 205 - D2 (10 Laps): 1. 9K-Kieran Casillas[1]; 2. 5M-Ryder McCutcheon[2]; 3. 17G-Isaiah Garcia[13]; 4. 05-Joshua Spatola[7]; 5. 2B-Brandon Boggs[6]; 6. 19X-Tomas Partington[8]; 7. 37Z-Jake Zimmerman[9]; 8. 28U-Austin Ullstrom[11]; 9. 16B-Brady Amos[5]; 10. 24U-Tristan Ullstrom[14]; 11. 55C-Connor Chamberlain[3]; 12. 93-Matt Carr[4]; 13. 8X-Austin Shores[10]; 14. 06-Marek Pipe[12]

Race 206 - D3 (10 Laps): 1. 3G-Lathe Griggs[2]; 2. 98-James Roselli[10]; 3. 82-Seth Shebester[1]; 4. 8J-Josh Marcham[13]; 5. 38D-Hailie Deegan[6]; 6. 77M-Preston Norbury[12]; 7. 66J-Holden Jennings[14]; 8. 20X-Marc Dailey[7]; 9. 10X-Bryan Debrick[11]; 10. 23M-Garrett Massey[3]; 11. 110-Karter Battarbee[4]; 12. 23R-Skylar Rhoades[5]; 13. 87C-Jesse Edwards[8]; 14. 24O-Shawn Lewis[9]

Race 207 - D4 (10 Laps): 1. 9P-Dustin Phillips[8]; 2. 32L-Jamie Keltz[2]; 3. 99X-Chris Russell[7]; 4. 21C-Carter Holt[6]; 5. 27D-Jared Dunkin[13]; 6. 03R-Hunter Rhoades[9]; 7. 5H-Haylee Papp[4]; 8. 17F-Luke Drotschie[12]; 9. 7C-Connor Lundy[1]; 10. 7G-Jackson Gray[14]; 11. 10S-Scout Spraggins[5]; 12. 1Z-Justin Zimmerman[11]; 13. 81A-Dekota Gay[3]; 14. 72-Alex Karpowicz[10]

Race 208 - D5 (10 Laps): 1. 32-Trey Marcham[14]; 2. 08S-Peter Smith[3]; 3. 9H-Kaden Holm[13]; 4. 22S-Sammy McNabb[4]; 5. 48-Koen Crawford[11]; 6. 84D-Dalten Maust[9]; 7. 32K-Kyran Keith[12]; 8. 49Z-Zak Moore[5]; 9. 88-Ricky Holbrook[8]; 10. 3W-Will Scribner[1]; 11. 29X-Mason Daugherty[2]; 12. 92B-Eric Bartlett[7]; 13. 10-Brock Berreth[6]; 14. 6B-Blake Parmley[10]

Race 209 - D6 (10 Laps): 1. 14W-Tyler Walton[7]; 2. 5L-Aaron Jesina[5]; 3. 14P-Josh Pierson[3]; 4. 5R-Reece Shelton[2]; 5. 17E-Kaylee Esgar[6]; 6. 08J-Jace McIntosh[11]; 7. 319-Haidyn Hansen[1]; 8. 10E-Matt Ebarb[4]; 9. 5A-Ava Gropp[14]; 10. 17C-Christian Galicia[12]; 11. 94-Austin Crowder[13]; 12. 14Y-Scott Landis[9]; 13. 13T-Caiden Mitchell[8]; 14. 3J-Jimmy Leal[10]

Race 210 - D7 (10 Laps): 1. 297-Dillon Berglan[2]; 2. 21X-Tyler Courtney[14]; 3. 7P-Chris Parmley[12]; 4. X-Paul Wrazidlo[5]; 5. 44X-Gunner Shroyer[9]; 6. 78-Brody Wake[13]; 7. 5P-Luke Porter[8]; 8. 22Z-Jaxon Bishop[4]; 9. 89-Kati Waggoner[10]; 10. 121-Justin Bates[3]; 11. 3D-Prestin Dalton[6]; 12. 667-Amie Donner[11]; 13. 11B-Kaylee Bryson[1]; 14. 122-Lane Warner[7]

Race 211 - D8 (10 Laps): 1. 14S-TJ Smith[8]; 2. 15K-Kevin Battarbee[1]; 3. 1B-Chase Howard[5]; 4. 12T-Jason Tyer[2]; 5. 22M-Maxwell Moser[13]; 6. 99D-Bryant Dawson[10]; 7. 33H-Hayden Holt[7]; 8. 9$-Eddie Ramsey[12]; 9. 14G-Madelyn Gjerness[11]; 10. 04-Dillon Sampson[14]; 11. 54-Lee Land[9]; 12. 18R-Brandon Anderson[3]; 13. 5-Bradley Huish[4]; 14. 15-Rob Pajauis[6]

C-MAINS (TOP 2 ADVANCED TO THE CORRESPONDING B-MAIN)

Race 212 - C1 (10 Laps): 1. 72A-Eli Adams[2]; 2. 20R-Ricky Thornton Jr[13]; 3. 5C-Cale Coons[6]; 4. 86-Zach Wigal[7]; 5. 51X-Kyle Busch[3]; 6. 77E-Cole Esgar[9]; 7. 10W-Wayne Scott[14]; 8. 19J-Justin Robison[10]; 9. 61-Cole Tinsley[4]; 10. 81G-Giancarlo Ramessar[11]; 11. 01B-Brayson Hand[12]; 12. 14C-Connor Gross[8]; 13. 36S-Darren Stewart[1]; 14. 8K-Jonathan Beason[5]

Race 213 - C2 (10 Laps): 1. 02-Ashton Torgerson[6]; 2. 49-Cameron La Rose[1]; 3. 7S-Kanon Posey[2]; 4. 22-Curtis Jones[7]; 5. 20Q-Brecken Reese[9]; 6. 14R-Jake Nail[5]; 7. 5M-Ryder McCutcheon[14]; 8. 9K-Kieran Casillas[13]; 9. 11A-Alex Midkiff[12]; 10. 66-Jayden Clay[10]; 11. 29A-Chase Cabre[8]; 12. 54X-Maverick Myrick[3]; 13. 12R-Trey Robb[4]; 14. 15R-Jase Randolph[11]

Race 214 - C3 (10 Laps): 1. 18K-Brayden Kongdara[1]; 2. 12A-Chase McDermand[5]; 3. 210-Keegan Osantowski[6]; 4. 44K-Cory Kelley[8]; 5. 22E-Evan Dixon[12]; 6. 41-Chuck Dunlap[11]; 7. 191-Bash Ferguson[4]; 8. 6K-John Kilmer[3]; 9. 11S-Shyla Ernst[7]; 10. 98-James Roselli[14]; 11. 3G-Lathe Griggs[13]; 12. 6-Brylee Kilmer[2]; 13. 128-Tyler Cook[9]; 14. 55U-Chance Ullstrom[10]

Race 215 - C4 (10 Laps): 1. 93M-Jesse Maurer[1]; 2. 15N-Neal Allison[3]; 3. 33M-Ryan Mueller[10]; 4. 21-Cash Lovenburg[4]; 5. 480-Cory Green[5]; 6. 74-Robby Brockman[6]; 7. 17S-Baron Silva[12]; 8. 9P-Dustin Phillips[13]; 9. J37-Jovi Duffy[2]; 10. 1N-Tanner Tinsley[9]; 11. 32L-Jamie Keltz[14]; 12. 3L-Jack Lobin[7]; 13. 66M-Darrel Moser Jr[11]; 14. 51-Joshua Huish[8]

Race 216 - C5 (10 Laps): 1. 3-Cole Schroeder[5]; 2. 21S-Steven Snyder Jr[4]; 3. 25S-Justis Sokol[7]; 4. 2S-Garyt Smith[1]; 5. 21J-Kameron Key[8]; 6. 85J-Logan Julien[2]; 7. 32-Trey Marcham[13]; 8. 08S-Peter Smith[14]; 9. 71A-Anthony Rea[9]; 10. 62-Rachel Zabawa[11]; 11. 1S-Ryan Carter[12]; 12. 20-Tony Morris[10]; 13. 10B-Brian Potter[3]; 14. 87-Reed Whitney[6]

Race 217 - C6 (10 Laps): 1. 12W-Kurt Westerfield[1]; 2. 84X-Jesse Love[3]; 3. 1H-Connor Lee[6]; 4. 14W-Tyler Walton[13]; 5. 42X-Luke Anderson[7]; 6. 23S-Cody Samuels[4]; 7. 12X-Cooper Williams[11]; 8. 20T-Kyle Thompson[8]; 9. 29C-David Camden[2]; 10. 23E-Ryker Pace[12]; 11. 5L-Aaron Jesina[14]; 12. 11X-Stefan Sidur[5]; 13. 99K-Seth Stenzel[10]; 14. 41H-Colton Hardy[9]

Race 218 - C7 (10 Laps): 1. 1M-Dodge Carlbert[1]; 2. 77R-Robbie Smith[5]; 3. 1-Kortland Stephens[3]; 4. 36-Jake Neuman[8]; 5. 43P-Parker Perry[7]; 6. 21X-Tyler Courtney[14]; 7. 9J-Derek Hagar[4]; 8. 17J-Jacob Johnston[10]; 9. 95-Paige Moss[2]; 10. 21E-Enzo Spicola[6]; 11. 98M-Derrick McBride[12]; 12. 297-Dillon Berglan[13]; 13. 15X-Kyle Cravotta[9]; 14. 40G-Jason Gariss[11]

Race 219 - C8 (10 Laps): 1. 5J-Braden Jones[2]; 2. 81-Frank Flud[4]; 3. 24-JW Henderson[6]; 4. 88J-Joey Amantea[8]; 5. 97-Donnie Burrows[1]; 6. 21T-Brayden Benson[3]; 7. 14S-TJ Smith[13]; 8. 14T-Tylen Trammel[9]; 9. 3S-Brody Strong[12]; 10. 15K-Kevin Battarbee[14]; 11. 29-Cory Brown[10]; 12. 9B-Casey Bauman[7]; 13. 84-Sean Cleavland[5]; 14. 8G-Teddy Bivert[11]

QUALIFYING RACES (TOP 16 IN COMBINED HEAT AND QUALIFIER PASSING POINTS ADVANCE TO THE A-MAIN)

Race 268 - Qualifier 1 (10 Laps): 1. 71K-Gavin Miller[1]; 2. 44C-Cameron Paul[6]; 3. 08-Cannon McIntosh[12]; 4. 1V-Johnny Boland[4]; 5. 25-Maverick Elkins[3]; 6. 14Q-Jake Hagopian[8]; 7. 71-Jaxton Wiggs[9]; 8. 91C-Cade Cowles[7]; 9. 53-Chase Rodgers[2]; 10. 34-Colton Robinson[11]; 11. 97M-Scotty Milan[14]; 12. R38-Riley Osantowski[10]; 13. 88P-Tony Penick[13]; 14. 33T-Trevor McIntire[5]

Race 269 - Qualifier 2 (10 Laps): 1. 16X-Chase Porter[3]; 2. 36K-Kris Carroll[2]; 3. 11J-Jett Hays[8]; 4. 71P-Daison Pursley[5]; 5. 44P-Jeffery Pahule[9]; 6. 23-Alec Quiggle[1]; 7. 51F-Gary Taylor[11]; 8. 7-Quinn Thurein[4]; 9. 118-Kole Kirkman[13]; 10. 12K-Dylan Kadous[14]; 11. 138-Karson Battarbee[6]; 12. 24G-Greyson Springer[10]; 13. 64R-Ronnie Dawson[12]; 14. 2F-Jadyn Friesen[7]

Race 270 - Qualifier 3 (10 Laps): 1. 52-Blake Hahn[3]; 2. 21K-Thomas Kunsman Jr[4]; 3. 89K-Kyle Spence[6]; 4. 17B-Quinton Benson[13]; 5. 2W-Austin Wood[1]; 6. 36J-Kyle Jones[5]; 7. 17-Quinn Jones[11]; 8. 73M-Wyatt Miller[2]; 9. 72J-Sam Johnson[10]; 10. 83W-Jim Woods[7]; 11. 12-Allen Cope[9]; 12. 14L-Logan Heath[8]; 13. 3X-Nathan Smith[14]; 14. 7B-Mitchell Bard[12]

Race 271 - Qualifier 4 (10 Laps): 1. 24S-Colby Sokol[3]; 2. 4K-Khloe Cotton[5]; 3. 5K-Jack Kassik[6]; 4. 13-Elijah Gile[11]; 5. 24L-Levi Hillier[10]; 6. 3Z-Trey Zorn[14]; 7. 82H-Hunter Pruitt[13]; 8. 4M-Jaylon Mills[12]; 9. 24T-Glenn James Bratti[4]; 10. 37X-Xander Dundon[7]; 11. 33X-Cruz Dickerson[8]; 12. 49R-Cody Barnes[2]; 13. 2A-Adam Miller[9]; 14. (DNF) 15C-Brody Brown[1]

Race 272 - Qualifier 5 (10 Laps): 1. 99B-Brent Crews[3]; 2. 2G-Garrett Benson[7]; 3. 24W-Zack Weisenfluh[1]; 4. 10A-Emerson Axsom[12]; 5. 24X-KJ Snow[2]; 6. 65-Michael Faccinto[6]; 7. 77S-Logan Seavey[9]; 8. 25B-Chevy Boyer[8]; 9. 11L-Laydon Pearson[11]; 10. 101-Easton Lebo[5]; 11. 01M-Geordan Marrero[13]; 12. 56-Michael Hubert[10]; 13. (DNF) 12J-Jeffrey Newell[4]; 14. (DNS) 91-Jason McDougal

Race 273 - Qualifier 6 (10 Laps): 1. 89X-Jace Park[5]; 2. 26K-Kale Drake[1]; 3. 8-Corbin Rueschenberg[4]; 4. 59-Brody Mclaughlin[2]; 5. 78S-Daniel Shaffer[7]; 6. 5U-Jake Andreotti[6]; 7. 71T-Tim Buckwalter[9]; 8. 12C-Chase Spicola[10]; 9. 98X-Darin Naida[3]; 10. 2E-Eric Botelho[8]; 11. 55B-Jett Barnes[12]; 12. 51J-Dalton Parreira[11]; 13. 80N-Shawn Jones[14]; 14. 29S-Blake Scott[13]

Race 274 - Qualifier 7 (10 Laps): 1. 66X-Broedy Graham[3]; 2. 5G-Christian Bruno[2]; 3. 088-Austin Torgerson[4]; 4. 48T-Tanner Holm[6]; 5. 5X-Landon Graham[8]; 6. 20G-Noah Gass[5]; 7. 28P-Gunnar Pio[7]; 8. 57L-Jacob Lucas[9]; 9. 3E-Drake Edwards[14]; 10. 5V-Gavan Boschele[10]; 11. 14J-Jett Nunley[13]; 12. 8T-Tyler Kuykendall[12]; 13. 4-Spencer Hill[11]; 14. 18-Aidan Leingang[1]

Race 275 - Qualifier 8 (10 Laps): 1. 28H-Chelby Hinton[2]; 2. 51B-Joe B Miller[7]; 3. 73B-Braden Chiaramonte[4]; 4. 87X-Mack Leopard[3]; 5. 88M-Max Crabdree[9]; 6. 25A-Anton Hernandez[10]; 7. 55X-Trevor Cline[5]; 8. 52H-Hayden Mabe[11]; 9. 4N-Ryan Winter[13]; 10. 2-Travis Sullivan[14]; 11. 48S-Trey Schleicher[1]; 12. 83-Brant Woods[8]; 13. 01-Kaden Weger[6]; 14. 23J-Josh Castro[12]

EVO FUEL INJECTION A-CLASS:

HEAT RACES (TOP 112 IN PASSING POINTS FROM HEAT RACES ADVANCE TO 8 QUALIFYING RACES)

Race 81 (8 Laps): 1. 71P-Daison Pursley[3]; 2. 72A-Eli Adams[4]; 3. 138-Karson Battarbee[2]; 4. 21A-Kainan Baker[8]; 5. 51K-Caleb Martin[9]; 6. 17C-Christian Galicia[6]; 7. 2W-Austin Wood[7]; 8. 42B-Matt Bagby[1]; 9. 36C-Coltin Ratcliff[5]; 10. (DNS) 40G-Jason Gariss

Race 82 (8 Laps): 1. 31B-Braxton Weger[2]; 2. 7K-Kole Kirkman[7]; 3. 4X-Teagen Moles[5]; 4. 43P-Parker Perry[8]; 5. 191-Bash Ferguson[4]; 6. 23R-Skylar Rhoades[9]; 7. 41-Chuck Dunlap[10]; 8. 77-Joshua Boissoneau[3]; 9. 3T-Dexter Thompson[1]; 10. 88L-Landen Adams[6]

Race 83 (8 Laps): 1. 22L-Gage Laney[1]; 2. 2E-Eric Botelho[6]; 3. 83Z-TY Marrel[2]; 4. 13-Elijah Gile[4]; 5. 14Q-Jake Hagopian[7]; 6. 45-Megan Thomas[3]; 7. 88J-Joey Amantea[8]; 8. 48S-Trey Schleicher[9]; 9. 10P-Peyton Whitehouse[5]; 10. 96C-Chase Crowder[10]

Race 84 (8 Laps): 1. 26K-Kale Drake[1]; 2. 83W-Jim Woods[2]; 3. 84D-Dalten Maust[3]; 4. 71T-Tim Buckwalter[5]; 5. 21J-Kameron Key[7]; 6. 25B-Chevy Boyer[6]; 7. 310-Chris Townsend[4]; 8. 17F-Luke Drotschie[8]; 9. 999-Derrick Black[10]; 10. (DNS) 70-Dwight Green

Race 85 (8 Laps): 1. 02-Ashton Torgerson[6]; 2. 23M-Garrett Massey[1]; 3. 12M-Tomy Moreau[4]; 4. 28U-Austin Ullstrom[2]; 5. 29S-Blake Scott[5]; 6. 480-Cory Green[8]; 7. 48M-Coen McDaniel[9]; 8. 37X-Xander Dundon[10]; 9. 16P-Dezi Pedregon[7]; 10. 84-Sean Cleavland[3]

Race 86 (8 Laps): 1. 2F-Jadyn Friesen[4]; 2. 5V-Gavan Boschele[1]; 3. 120-Niko Simoes[2]; 4. 25S-Justis Sokol[9]; 5. 19D-JT Daniel[8]; 6. 14H-Harley Whatley[6]; 7. 03R-Hunter Rhoades[3]; 8. 06-Marek Pipe[5]; 9. 9K-Kieran Casillas[7]; 10. (DNS) 088-Austin Torgerson

Race 87 (8 Laps): 1. 48K-Michael Faccinto[1]; 2. 95B-Braden Chiaramonte[5]; 3. 3E-Drake Edwards[3]; 4. 22H-Hank Soares[2]; 5. 33-Jett Nunley[8]; 6. 23J-Josh Castro[9]; 7. 6-Brylee Kilmer[7]; 8. 10R-Ray Brewer[4]; 9. H7-Garyn Howard[6]; 10. 83S-Coltin Strickland[10]

Race 88 (8 Laps): 1. 63-Jack Thomas[2]; 2. 95A-Kayden Barker[1]; 3. 98-James Roselli[4]; 4. 14P-Josh Pierson[5]; 5. 19J-Justin Robison[3]; 6. 54X-Maverick Myrick[7]; 7. 23N-Mason Nester[6]; 8. 8G-Grayson Price[8]; 9. 10L-Patrick Lundy[9]; 10. 29D-Dylan Menditto[10]

Race 89 (8 Laps): 1. 24T-Glenn James Bratti[1]; 2. 5M-Ryder McCutcheon[4]; 3. 3C-Cale Coons[2]; 4. 1X-Kevin Morris[3]; 5. 11D-Dominic White[7]; 6. 08-Cannon McIntosh[9]; 7. 98M-Derrick McBride[10]; 8. 223-Rick Whatley[8]; 9. 130-Larry Bratti[5]; 10. 35-Zach McNally[6]

Race 90 (8 Laps): 1. 63K-Colton Key[4]; 2. 18R-Brandon Anderson[3]; 3. 14K-Kamden Gossard[1]; 4. 3Y-Cole Roberts[6]; 5. 39-Russ Disinger[5]; 6. 14G-Madelyn Gjerness[2]; 7. 71K-Gavin Miller[10]; 8. 7G-Jackson Gray[7]; 9. 12U-Tyler Devenport[8]; 10. 667-Amie Donner[9]

Race 91 (8 Laps): 1. 91C-Cade Cowles[1]; 2. 5C-Cooper Miller[3]; 3. 49-Aiden Price[6]; 4. 62-Rachel Zabawa[4]; 5. 14C-Connor Gross[7]; 6. 1T-Taylor Whitefield[2]; 7. 75M-Buddy Mullens[5]; 8. 01D-Jim Mattison[8]; 9. (DNS) 66J-Holden Jennings; 10. (DNS) 08B-Mickey Bullock

Race 92 (8 Laps): 1. 08S-Peter Smith[2]; 2. 36K-Kris Carroll[1]; 3. 49Z-Zak Moore[4]; 4. 5-Bradley Huish[3]; 5. 82-Seth Shebester[8]; 6. 5T-Jace Thurein[5]; 7. 11R-Harrison Robards[7]; 8. 77M-Preston Norbury[9]; 9. (DNF) 93H-Jackie Smith[6]; 10. (DNS) 84X-Jesse Love

Race 93 (8 Laps): 1. R7-Kyle Spence[2]; 2. 55B-Jett Barnes[6]; 3. 49A-Ace Moore[1]; 4. 78H-Wout Hoffmans[5]; 5. 91M-Ryan Mueller[8]; 6. 21C-Carter Holt[10]; 7. 1Z-Justin Zimmerman[9]; 8. 66X-Maxwell Moser[4]; 9. 7D-Jace Dement[3]; 10. (DNF) 14F-Bobby Wofford Jr[7]

Race 94 (8 Laps): 1. 11C-Darren Brown[1]; 2. 71-Jaxton Wiggs[5]; 3. 7S-Kanon Posey[3]; 4. 10A-Emerson Axsom[9]; 5. 5S-Stone Smith[6]; 6. 22R-Ryder Eigenrauch[2]; 7. 12R-Trey Robb[4]; 8. 51-Joshua Huish[10]; 9. 16-Tyler LaPointe[7]; 10. 35J-Jax Mendenhall[8]

Race 95 (8 Laps): 1. 34-Colton Robinson[2]; 2. 5W-Jerry Coons Jr[6]; 3. 15D-Dylan Schaadt[1]; 4. 24C-Cale Lagroon[3]; 5. 101-Easton Lebo[4]; 6. 07-Karter Beattie[8]; 7. 8B-Dustin Bottoms[9]; 8. 10S-Scout Spraggins[5]; 9. 24U-Tristan Ullstrom[7]; 10. (DNS) 84J-JT Qualls

Race 96 (8 Laps): 1. 24X-KJ Snow[4]; 2. 5J-Braden Jones[3]; 3. 11H-Nicholas Harris[1]; 4. 7C-Phillip Cordova[5]; 5. 44P-Jeffery Pahule[8]; 6. 42X-Luke Anderson[2]; 7. 4-Spencer Hill[7]; 8. 27K-Kaden Weger[6]; 9. 151-Parker Bupp[9]; 10. (DNS) 21G-Garth Kasiner

Race 97 (8 Laps): 1. 4J-Jett Yantis[1]; 2. 19W-Chelby Hinton[4]; 3. 20R-Ricky Thornton Jr[5]; 4. 60-Earl McDoulett Jr[3]; 5. 21H-Levi Hinck[2]; 6. 15R-Jase Randolph[7]; 7. 51G-Grant Schaadt[6]; 8. 2B-Brandon Boggs[10]; 9. 89-Kati Waggoner[9]; 10. 38-Levi Henderson[8]

Race 98 (8 Laps): 1. 81A-Dekota Gay[3]; 2. 22E-Evan Dixon[5]; 3. L33-Leroy Boone[1]; 4. 33Z-Kolton Nimrod[4]; 5. 12S-Brody Strong[7]; 6. 18-Aidan Leingang[6]; 7. 72H-Hunter Pruitt[9]; 8. 24K-Kameron Sneed[8]; 9. 11S-Shyla Ernst[2]; 10. (DNS) 72D-Josh Jackson

Race 99 (8 Laps): 1. 2G-Garrett Benson[3]; 2. 14-Harley Hollan[1]; 3. 17J-Jacob Johnston[2]; 4. 97-Donnie Burrows[4]; 5. 12C-Chase Spicola[9]; 6. 2S-Garyt Smith[5]; 7. 16D-Darrius Myers[8]; 8. 20K-Skyler Keeney[6]; 9. 33E-Evan Harvey[7]; 10. (DNS) 110-Karter Battarbee

Race 100 (8 Laps): 1. 87C-Jesse Edwards[1]; 2. 9M-Keith McIntyre Jr[3]; 3. 1S-Ryan Carter[2]; 4. 21N-Cullen Hutchison[7]; 5. 05-Joshua Spatola[4]; 6. 55U-Chance Ullstrom[5]; 7. 14L-Logan Heath[9]; 8. 10K-Koda Oller[6]; 9. 9-Mavrick Page[8]; 10. 01K-Kirk Berkley[10]

Race 101 (8 Laps): 1. 1C-Shane Stewart[2]; 2. 88-Ricky Holbrook[1]; 3. 97G-Landon Gutwein[6]; 4. 15H-KayDee Howard[3]; 5. 1K-Kolette Dicero[9]; 6. 82K-Robert Randolph[10]; 7. 18D-Ryan Deis[4]; 8. 14S-Chase Schott[7]; 9. 14Y-Kyle Hooper[8]; 10. 09M-Conner Morenus[5]

Race 102 (8 Laps): 1. 7T-TJ Smith[6]; 2. 88M-Max Crabdree[1]; 3. 46-Cale McGee[2]; 4. 17E-Kaylee Esgar[7]; 5. 5R-Reece Shelton[3]; 6. 7L-Aiden Dice[9]; 7. 29P-Sophya Papp[8]; 8. 16T-Trevor Gach[5]; 9. 4A-Jude Allgayer[10]; 10. (DNS) 66-Taylor Hall

Race 103 (8 Laps): 1. 5G-Christian Bruno[3]; 2. 24S-Colby Sokol[5]; 3. 4G-Landon Gasseling[2]; 4. 9D-Degan Lelsz[1]; 5. 72-Alex Karpowicz[9]; 6. 97M-Scotty Milan[10]; 7. 29X-Mason Daugherty[8]; 8. 83X-Jett Hays[7]; 9. 99D-Bryant Dawson[4]; 10. 15-Kyle Cravotta[6]

Race 104 (8 Laps): 1. 23-Alec Quiggle[9]; 2. 30X-John Crowder[1]; 3. B12-Carson Bolden[3]; 4. 5X-Landon Graham[10]; 5. 21T-Brayden Benson[4]; 6. 21X-Tyler Courtney[8]; 7. 3L-Jack Lobin[6]; 8. 17R-Dugan Ridenour[5]; 9. 48-Koen Crawford[2]; 10. 22G-Gracie Klonoski[7]

Race 105 (8 Laps): 1. 122-Lane Warner[1]; 2. 3-Cole Schroeder[5]; 3. 3Z-Trey Zorn[3]; 4. 87X-Mack Leopard[4]; 5. R38-Riley Osantowski[6]; 6. 12J-Jeffrey Newell[8]; 7. 77S-Logan Seavey[2]; 8. 00-Justus Iness[9]; 9. 19K-Jim Kradel[7]; 10. 81L-Ethan Larsen[10]

Race 106 (8 Laps): 1. 86-Zach Wigal[1]; 2. 297-Dillon Berglan[2]; 3. 53-Chase Rodgers[3]; 4. 24W-Zack Weisenfluh[10]; 5. 7X-Austin Burnworth[5]; 6. 9B-Casey Bauman[9]; 7. 14W-Tyler Walton[7]; 8. 8-Broedy Graham[6]; 9. 10-Brock Berreth[8]; 10. 38T-Brantley Tjaden[4]

Race 107 (8 Laps): 1. 21S-Steven Snyder Jr[8]; 2. 59-Brody Mclaughlin[2]; 3. 22S-Sammy McNabb[6]; 4. 8K-Jonathan Beason[7]; 5. 7F-Nolan Bartley[1]; 6. 88P-Tony Penick[4]; 7. 05B-Cade Bierman[9]; 8. 97L-Connor Lundy[3]; 9. 73M-Wyatt Miller[5]; 10. 15K-Kevin Battarbee[10]

Race 108 (8 Laps): 1. 91K-Kevin Bayer[2]; 2. 13T-Caiden Mitchell[1]; 3. 14R-Jake Nail[4]; 4. 24L-Levi Hillier[5]; 5. 1-Kortland Stephens[3]; 6. 99-Brett Osborn[9]; 7. C71-Carter Jensrud[7]; 8. 24G-Greyson Springer[8]; 9. 7A-Aaron Jesina[10]; 10. 08D-Steve Davis[6]

Race 109 (8 Laps): 1. 78-Brody Wake[4]; 2. 37Z-Jake Zimmerman[1]; 3. 15C-Brody Brown[3]; 4. 14B-Brody Bridgeman[2]; 5. 08J-Jace McIntosh[5]; 6. 44K-Cory Kelley[7]; 7. 11L-Laydon Pearson[10]; 8. 38D-Hailie Deegan[9]; 9. 10W-Will Scribner[8]; 10. 66M-Darrel Moser Jr[6]

Race 110 (8 Laps): 1. 42C-Noah Carpenter[1]; 2. 56-Michael Hubert[2]; 3. 85J-Logan Julien[4]; 4. 77R-Robbie Smith[5]; 5. 99B-Brent Crews[9]; 6. 83K-Colin Kirby[6]; 7. 20G-Noah Gass[10]; 8. 18F-Steve Finn[3]; 9. 6P-Ayden Porter[8]; 10. (DNF) 83B-Shane Weeks[7]

Race 111 (8 Laps): 1. 95W-Nathan Ward[1]; 2. 1V-Johnny Boland[3]; 3. 4N-Ryan Winter[5]; 4. 7-Quinn Thurein[7]; 5. 44C-Cameron Paul[10]; 6. 69T-Trey Erdmann[4]; 7. 5D-David Camden[8]; 8. 128-Tyler Cook[2]; 9. 17X-Alex Caldwell[6]; 10. 45X-Bradley Cox[9]

Race 112 (8 Laps): 1. 5U-Jake Andreotti[1]; 2. 55X-Trevor Cline[2]; 3. 26-Corbin Rueschenberg[4]; 4. 19X-Tomas Partington[5]; 5. 33H-Hayden Holt[10]; 6. 98X-Darin Naida[9]; 7. 4K-Khloe Cotton[8]; 8. 14T-Tylen Trammel[7]; 9. 33T-Trevor McIntire[6]; 10. (DNS) 30P-Blake Pittman

Race 113 (8 Laps): 1. 00T-TJ Stark[2]; 2. 93-Matt Carr[1]; 3. 27D-Jared Dunkin[5]; 4. 7J-Cody Key[7]; 5. 15N-Neal Allison[6]; 6. 51B-Joe B Miller[3]; 7. 319-Haidyn Hansen[9]; 8. 91F-Alec Frisell[4]; 9. 42-Ashley Afdahl[8]; 10. (DNS) 497-Brandon Lewis

Race 114 (8 Laps): 1. 57L-Jacob Lucas[3]; 2. 1H-Connor Lee[7]; 3. 5K-Jack Kassik[8]; 4. 00C-Cole Tinsley[9]; 5. 64-Gunnar Pio[5]; 6. 25-Maverick Elkins[4]; 7. 1F-Jason Friesen[10]; 8. 95-Paige Moss[2]; 9. 67Z-Isabell Wilson[1]; 10. 2M-Colton McGimpsey[6]

Race 115 (8 Laps): 1. 10C-Braden Pfeiffer[1]; 2. 39B-Bruce Newlin Jr[3]; 3. 08W-Hayden Wise[2]; 4. 52H-Hayden Mabe[5]; 5. 10B-Brian Potter[6]; 6. 4S-Aubrey Jo Sappington[4]; 7. 7P-Chris Parmley[7]; 8. 126-Autumn Criste[8]; 9. 23C-Cierra Wullenwaber[9]; 10. (DNS) 13X-Justin James

Race 116 (8 Laps): 1. 24-JW Henderson[1]; 2. 14M-Drake Carter[6]; 3. 5B-Reed Whitney[5]; 4. 22Z-Jaxon Bishop[4]; 5. 27E-Ethan Wicker[9]; 6. 2X-Scott Sawyer[8]; 7. 80N-Shawn Jones[7]; 8. (DNS) 44-Anthony Sunde; 9. (DNS) 7B-Taylor Hart

Race 117 (8 Laps): 1. 81-Frank Flud[4]; 2. 121-Justin Bates[5]; 3. 41H-Colton Hardy[8]; 4. 9A-Hunter Hanson[3]; 5. X-Paul Wrazidlo[6]; 6. 59T-Tucker Pruitt[2]; 7. 16C-Garrett Britton[1]; 8. (DNS) 11X-Carson Smith; 9. (DNS) 91-Jason McDougal

Race 118 (8 Laps): 1. 83-Brant Woods[4]; 2. 21E-Enzo Spicola[5]; 3. 6B-Blake Parmley[8]; 4. 16B-Brady Amos[1]; 5. 77E-Cole Esgar[6]; 6. 5A-Ava Gropp[2]; 7. 21K-Thomas Kunsman Jr[3]; 8. 3D-Trent Dixon[7]; 9. 28S-Daniel Smith[9]

Race 119 (8 Laps): 1. 21-Cash Lovenburg[2]; 2. 210-Keegan Osantowski[3]; 3. 33X-Cruz Dickerson[8]; 4. 49R-Cody Barnes[5]; 5. 18K-Brayden Kongdara[7]; 6. 64R-Ronnie Dawson[1]; 7. 2-Travis Sullivan[6]; 8. 71A-Anthony Rea[4]; 9. (DNS) 91L-Liam Wilhoit

Race 120 (8 Laps): 1. 89X-Jace Park[1]; 2. 41C-Chase Cabre[2]; 3. 8T-Tyler Kuykendall[5]; 4. 20Q-Brecken Reese[6]; 5. 31E-Eric Erdmann[3]; 6. 22-Curtis Jones[9]; 7. 157-Kyle Chady[8]; 8. 9C-Jace Cooksey[4]; 9. 5N-Jeff Brumfield III[7]

E-MAINS (TOP 2 ADVANCED TO THE CORRESPONDING D-MAIN)

Race 220 - E1 (8 Laps): 1. 14Y-Kyle Hooper[4]; 2. 20K-Skyler Keeney[1]; 3. 9K-Kieran Casillas[5]; 4. 08D-Steve Davis[10]; 5. 22G-Gracie Klonoski[9]; 6. 93H-Jackie Smith[6]; 7. 30P-Blake Pittman[11]; 8. 35J-Jax Mendenhall[8]; 9. 29D-Dylan Menditto[7]; 10. 66X-Maxwell Moser[2]; 11. 91-Jason McDougal[3]; 12. 70-Dwight Green[12]

Race 221 - E2 (8 Laps): 1. 91F-Alec Frisell[2]; 2. 16-Tyler LaPointe[5]; 3. 10K-Koda Oller[1]; 4. 38-Levi Henderson[8]; 5. 28S-Daniel Smith[3]; 6. 17X-Alex Caldwell[6]; 7. 10-Brock Berreth[4]; 8. 110-Karter Battarbee[7]; 9. 83B-Shane Weeks[9]; 10. 66M-Darrel Moser Jr[10]; 11. 40G-Jason Gariss[11]; 12. 13X-Justin James[12]

Race 222 - E3 (8 Laps): 1. 10W-Will Scribner[4]; 2. 088-Austin Torgerson[11]; 3. 81L-Ethan Larsen[7]; 4. 24U-Tristan Ullstrom[5]; 5. 497-Brandon Lewis[10]; 6. 3T-Dexter Thompson[9]; 7. 77-Joshua Boissoneau[3]; 8. 8-Broedy Graham[1]; 9. 71A-Anthony Rea[2]; 10. 36C-Coltin Ratcliff[6]; 11. 01K-Kirk Berkley[8]

Race 223 - E4 (8 Laps): 1. 06-Marek Pipe[1]; 2. 9C-Jace Cooksey[2]; 3. 97L-Connor Lundy[3]; 4. 33E-Evan Harvey[5]; 5. 66J-Holden Jennings[9]; 6. 10P-Peyton Whitehouse[6]; 7. 72D-Josh Jackson[8]; 8. 6P-Ayden Porter[4]; 9. 91L-Liam Wilhoit[11]; 10. 15K-Kevin Battarbee[7]; 11. 2M-Colton McGimpsey[10]

Race 224 - E5 (8 Laps): 1. 08B-Mickey Bullock[11]; 2. 10L-Patrick Lundy[2]; 3. 99D-Bryant Dawson[7]; 4. 19K-Jim Kradel[5]; 5. 67Z-Isabell Wilson[9]; 6. 09M-Conner Morenus[10]; 7. 130-Larry Bratti[6]; 8. 18F-Steve Finn[3]; 9. 10S-Scout Spraggins[1]; 10. 33T-Trevor McIntire[4]; 11. 11S-Shyla Ernst[8]

Race 225 - E6 (8 Laps): 1. 151-Parker Bupp[2]; 2. 73M-Wyatt Miller[6]; 3. 16T-Trevor Gach[1]; 4. 48-Koen Crawford[8]; 5. 44-Anthony Sunde[3]; 6. 66-Taylor Hall[10]; 7. 128-Tyler Cook[4]; 8. 5N-Jeff Brumfield III[5]; 9. 667-Amie Donner[7]; 10. 88L-Landen Adams[9]; 11. 84J-JT Qualls[11]

Race 226 - E7 (8 Laps): 1. 95-Paige Moss[4]; 2. 12U-Tyler Devenport[3]; 3. 96C-Chase Crowder[6]; 4. 89-Kati Waggoner[2]; 5. 42B-Matt Bagby[5]; 6. 38T-Brantley Tjaden[10]; 7. 35-Zach McNally[9]; 8. 7B-Taylor Hart[8]; 9. 17R-Dugan Ridenour[1]; 10. 45X-Bradley Cox[7]; 11. 21G-Garth Kasiner[11]

Race 227 - E8 (8 Laps): 1. 84X-Jesse Love[11]; 2. 10R-Ray Brewer[1]; 3. 9-Mavrick Page[3]; 4. H7-Garyn Howard[5]; 5. 7D-Jace Dement[7]; 6. 23C-Cierra Wullenwaber[2]; 7. 15-Kyle Cravotta[9]; 8. 16P-Dezi Pedregon[4]; 9. 14F-Bobby Wofford Jr[8]; 10. 83S-Coltin Strickland[6]; 11. 84-Sean Cleavland[10]

D-MAINS (TOP 2 ADVANCED TO THE CORRESPONDING C-MAIN)

Race 228 - D1 (10 Laps): 1. 39-Russ Disinger[1]; 2. 48M-Coen McDaniel[3]; 3. 69T-Trey Erdmann[6]; 4. 14G-Madelyn Gjerness[7]; 5. 38D-Hailie Deegan[10]; 6. 55U-Chance Ullstrom[5]; 7. 14T-Tylen Trammel[12]; 8. 14Y-Kyle Hooper[13]; 9. 75M-Buddy Mullens[9]; 10. 20K-Skyler Keeney[14]; 11. 11R-Harrison Robards[8]; 12. 223-Rick Whatley[11]; 13. 33H-Hayden Holt[2]; 14. 7F-Nolan Bartley[4]

Race 229 - D2 (10 Laps): 1. 7X-Austin Burnworth[1]; 2. 54X-Maverick Myrick[2]; 3. 51G-Grant Schaadt[9]; 4. 1Z-Justin Zimmerman[3]; 5. 4-Spencer Hill[8]; 6. 1T-Taylor Whitefield[7]; 7. 91F-Alec Frisell[13]; 8. 310-Chris Townsend[10]; 9. 16-Tyler LaPointe[14]; 10. 24K-Kameron Sneed[11]; 11. 17C-Christian Galicia[4]; 12. 88J-Joey Amantea[5]; 13. 25-Maverick Elkins[6]; 14. 11X-Carson Smith[12]

Race 230 - D3 (10 Laps): 1. 08J-Jace McIntosh[1]; 2. 088-Austin Torgerson[14]; 3. 22R-Ryder Eigenrauch[7]; 4. 3L-Jack Lobin[9]; 5. 4S-Aubrey Jo Sappington[6]; 6. 16D-Darrius Myers[5]; 7. 10W-Will Scribner[13]; 8. 3D-Trent Dixon[12]; 9. 8B-Dustin Bottoms[3]; 10. 15R-Jase Randolph[2]; 11. 25B-Chevy Boyer[4]; 12. 14W-Tyler Walton[8]; 13. 12R-Trey Robb[10]; 14. 24G-Greyson Springer[11]

Race 231 - D4 (10 Laps): 1. 72H-Hunter Pruitt[3]; 2. C71-Carter Jensrud[8]; 3. 29P-Sophya Papp[5]; 4. 2-Travis Sullivan[9]; 5. 126-Autumn Criste[11]; 6. 42X-Luke Anderson[7]; 7. 9C-Jace Cooksey[14]; 8. 4A-Jude Allgayer[12]; 9. 06-Marek Pipe[13]; 10. 14H-Harley Whatley[4]; 11. 64-Gunnar Pio[1]; 12. 44K-Cory Kelley[2]; 13. 37X-Xander Dundon[6]; 14. 18D-Ryan Deis[10]

Race 232 - D5 (10 Laps): 1. 19J-Justin Robison[2]; 2. 77S-Logan Seavey[11]; 3. 191-Bash Ferguson[1]; 4. 03R-Hunter Rhoades[10]; 5. 08B-Mickey Bullock[13]; 6. 59T-Tucker Pruitt[7]; 7. 48S-Trey Schleicher[9]; 8. 10L-Patrick Lundy[14]; 9. 29X-Mason Daugherty[5]; 10. 7A-Aaron Jesina[12]; 11. 14L-Logan Heath[3]; 12. 51-Joshua Huish[6]; 13. 18-Aidan Leingang[4]; 14. 7P-Chris Parmley[8]

Race 233 - D6 (10 Laps): 1. 101-Easton Lebo[1]; 2. 2B-Brandon Boggs[6]; 3. 83K-Colin Kirby[4]; 4. 5R-Reece Shelton[2]; 5. 05B-Cade Bierman[3]; 6. 5A-Ava Gropp[7]; 7. 80N-Shawn Jones[8]; 8. 5D-David Camden[5]; 9. 7G-Jackson Gray[11]; 10. 151-Parker Bupp[13]; 11. 73M-Wyatt Miller[14]; 12. 42-Ashley Afdahl[12]; 13. 01D-Jim Mattison[9]; 14. 21K-Thomas Kunsman Jr[10]

Race 234 - D7 (10 Laps): 1. 05-Joshua Spatola[1]; 2. 319-Haidyn Hansen[3]; 3. 157-Kyle Chady[5]; 4. 45-Megan Thomas[6]; 5. 77M-Preston Norbury[9]; 6. 12U-Tyler Devenport[14]; 7. 16C-Garrett Britton[12]; 8. 14S-Chase Schott[11]; 9. 64R-Ronnie Dawson[8]; 10. 17F-Luke Drotschie[10]; 11. 95-Paige Moss[13]; 12. 1-Kortland Stephens[2]; 13. 5T-Jace Thurein[4]; 14. 2W-Austin Wood[7]

Race 235 - D8 (10 Laps): 1. 21T-Brayden Benson[1]; 2. 84-Sean Cleavland; 3. 51B-Joe B Miller[6]; 4. 21H-Levi Hinck[3]; 5. 31E-Eric Erdmann[2]; 6. 88P-Tony Penick[5]; 7. 2S-Garyt Smith[4]; 8. 10R-Ray Brewer[14]; 9. 00-Justus Iness[9]; 10. 6-Brylee Kilmer[7]; 11. 8G-Grayson Price[10]; 12. 23N-Mason Nester[8]; 13. 83X-Jett Hays[11]; 14. 27K-Kaden Weger[12]

C-MAINS (TOP 2 ADVANCED TO THE CORRESPONDING B-MAIN)

Race 236 - C1 (10 Laps): 1. 97M-Scotty Milan[4]; 2. 3E-Drake Edwards[3]; 3. 14Q-Jake Hagopian[7]; 4. 14B-Brody Bridgeman[11]; 5. 19X-Tomas Partington[6]; 6. 41-Chuck Dunlap[12]; 7. 48M-Coen McDaniel[14]; 8. 39-Russ Disinger[13]; 9. 37Z-Jake Zimmerman[1]; 10. 9A-Hunter Hanson[10]; 11. 4G-Landon Gasseling[5]; 12. 7L-Aiden Dice[8]; 13. 97-Donnie Burrows[9]; 14. 19D-JT Daniel[2]

Race 237 - C2 (10 Laps): 1. 93-Matt Carr[1]; 2. 7S-Kanon Posey[3]; 3. 33-Jett Nunley[2]; 4. 21J-Kameron Key[7]; 5. 52H-Hayden Mabe[6]; 6. 87X-Mack Leopard[9]; 7. 08W-Hayden Wise[5]; 8. 7X-Austin Burnworth[13]; 9. 54X-Maverick Myrick[14]; 10. 98M-Derrick McBride[12]; 11. 5S-Stone Smith[10]; 12. 480-Cory Green[11]; 13. 9B-Casey Bauman[8]; 14. 138-Karson Battarbee[4]

Race 238 - C3 (10 Laps): 1. 12M-Tomy Moreau[1]; 2. 14C-Connor Gross[2]; 3. B12-Carson Bolden[3]; 4. 71T-Tim Buckwalter[5]; 5. 71K-Gavin Miller[12]; 6. 088-Austin Torgerson[14]; 7. R38-Riley Osantowski[10]; 8. 22Z-Jaxon Bishop[9]; 9. 08J-Jace McIntosh[13]; 10. 07-Karter Beattie[11]; 11. 83Z-TY Marrel[4]; 12. 99-Brett Osborn[8]; 13. 11D-Dominic White[7]; 14. 49R-Cody Barnes[6]

Race 239 - C4 (10 Laps): 1. 98-James Roselli[1]; 2. 3Z-Trey Zorn[3]; 3. 98X-Darin Naida[8]; 4. 82-Seth Shebester[2]; 5. 120-Niko Simoes[4]; 6. 12S-Brody Strong[7]; 7. 14P-Josh Pierson[5]; 8. 21X-Tyler Courtney[11]; 9. 72H-Hunter Pruitt[13]; 10. C71-Carter Jensrud[14]; 11. 11L-Laydon Pearson[12]; 12. 10B-Brian Potter[10]; 13. 14K-Kamden Gossard[6]; 14. 1X-Kevin Morris[9]

Race 240 - C5 (10 Laps): 1. 91M-Ryan Mueller[2]; 2. 14R-Jake Nail[1]; 3. 3C-Cale Coons[4]; 4. 18K-Brayden Kongdara[7]; 5. 5-Bradley Huish[9]; 6. 53-Chase Rodgers[3]; 7. 77S-Logan Seavey[14]; 8. 49A-Ace Moore[6]; 9. 19J-Justin Robison[13]; 10. 22-Curtis Jones[8]; 11. 20G-Noah Gass[12]; 12. 78H-Wout Hoffmans[5]; 13. X-Paul Wrazidlo[10]; 14. (DNS) 12J-Jeffrey Newell

Race 241 - C6 (10 Laps): 1. 44P-Jeffery Pahule[2]; 2. 85J-Logan Julien[1]; 3. 15C-Brody Brown[3]; 4. 17J-Jacob Johnston[4]; 5. 24C-Cale Lagroon[9]; 6. 77E-Cole Esgar[10]; 7. 7C-Phillip Cordova[5]; 8. 2B-Brandon Boggs[14]; 9. 23R-Skylar Rhoades[7]; 10. 4K-Khloe Cotton[12]; 11. 101-Easton Lebo[13]; 12. 15D-Dylan Schaadt[6]; 13. 13-Elijah Gile[8]; 14. 2X-Scott Sawyer[11]

Race 242 - C7 (10 Laps): 1. 3Y-Cole Roberts[1]; 2. 15N-Neal Allison[2]; 3. 24L-Levi Hillier[5]; 4. 319-Haidyn Hansen[14]; 5. 62-Rachel Zabawa[8]; 6. 28U-Austin Ullstrom[10]; 7. 1S-Ryan Carter[4]; 8. 11H-Nicholas Harris[6]; 9. 05-Joshua Spatola[13]; 10. 21C-Carter Holt[3]; 11. 23J-Josh Castro[7]; 12. 60-Earl McDoulett Jr[9]; 13. 9D-Degan Lelsz[11]; 14. 1F-Jason Friesen[12]

Race 243 - C8 (10 Laps): 1. 20Q-Brecken Reese[1]; 2. 08-Cannon McIntosh[7]; 3. 82K-Robert Randolph[3]; 4. 84X-Jesse Love[14]; 5. 22H-Hank Soares[10]; 6. 29S-Blake Scott[12]; 7. 15H-KayDee Howard[9]; 8. 21T-Brayden Benson[13]; 9. 84D-Dalten Maust[2]; 10. 46-Cale McGee[4]; 11. L33-Leroy Boone[6]; 12. 33Z-Kolton Nimrod[8]; 13. 16B-Brady Amos[11]; 14. (DQ) 77R-Robbie Smith[5]

JOE’S RACING PRODUCTS STOCK NON-WING:

HEAT RACES (TOP 112 IN PASSING POINTS FROM HEAT RACES ADVANCE TO 8 QUALIFYING RACES)

Race 148 (8 Laps): 1. 5B-Reed Whitney[2]; 2. 81A-Dekota Gay[4]; 3. 77S-Logan Seavey[3]; 4. 29-Cory Brown[5]; 5. 24S-Colby Sokol[9]; 6. 08W-Hayden Wise[8]; 7. 130-Larry Bratti[6]; 8. (DNF) 28-Kasyn Mathews[1]; 9. (DNF) 7P-Chris Parmley[7]; 10. (DNS) 40G-Jason Gariss

Race 149 (8 Laps): 1. 24X-KJ Snow[2]; 2. 22E-Evan Dixon[4]; 3. 95B-Braden Chiaramonte[3]; 4. 49-Aiden Price[8]; 5. 3L-Jack Lobin[5]; 6. 21J-Kameron Key[9]; 7. 11M-Lawrence Mann Jr[7]; 8. 16P-Dezi Pedregon[6]; 9. 44-Brent Shoemaker[10]; 10. (DQ) 21N-Cullen Hutchison[1]

Race 150 (8 Laps): 1. 14Y-Kyle Hooper[1]; 2. 52H-Hayden Mabe[4]; 3. 22Z-Jaxon Bishop[8]; 4. 5M-Ryder McCutcheon[6]; 5. 1X-Kevin Morris[7]; 6. 5P-Luke Porter[9]; 7. 497-Brandon Lewis[3]; 8. 9D-Duane Bartlett[10]; 9. (DNF) 4-Spencer Hill[2]; 10. (DNF) 10A-Emerson Axsom[5]

Race 151 (8 Laps): 1. 21-Cash Lovenburg[1]; 2. 14L-Logan Heath[3]; 3. 126-Autumn Criste[4]; 4. 71-Jaxton Wiggs[5]; 5. 08B-Mickey Bullock[9]; 6. 319-Haidyn Hansen[7]; 7. 18R-Brandon Anderson[10]; 8. 21C-Carter Holt[6]; 9. 54-Lee Land[8]; 10. 7B-Taylor Hart[2]

Race 152 (8 Laps): 1. 89X-Jace Park[4]; 2. 3Z-Trey Zorn[2]; 3. 78S-Daniel Shaffer[5]; 4. 480-Cory Green[3]; 5. 91C-Cade Cowles[7]; 6. 08D-Steve Davis[6]; 7. 24O-Shawn Lewis[10]; 8. 10E-Matt Ebarb[1]; 9. 5R-Reece Shelton[8]; 10. 15D-Dylan Schaadt[9]

Race 153 (8 Laps): 1. 10-Brock Berreth[3]; 2. 25S-Justis Sokol[2]; 3. 08-Cannon McIntosh[6]; 4. 95A-Kayden Barker[5]; 5. 74-Robby Brockman[8]; 6. 16-Tyler LaPointe[1]; 7. 19X-Tomas Partington[4]; 8. 91M-Ryan Mueller[10]; 9. 17J-Jacob Johnston[9]; 10. 55U-Chance Ullstrom[7]

Race 154 (8 Laps): 1. 15C-Brody Brown[2]; 2. 5J-Braden Jones[3]; 3. 08S-Peter Smith[7]; 4. 15-Kyle Cravotta[1]; 5. 7C-Phillip Cordova[10]; 6. 12X-Cooper Williams[8]; 7. 5L-Aaron Jesina[4]; 8. 24K-Kameron Sneed[9]; 9. (DNF) 19J-Justin Robison[6]; 10. (DNF) 17C-Christian Galicia[5]

Race 155 (8 Laps): 1. 99B-Brent Crews[1]; 2. 2W-Austin Wood[3]; 3. 02-Ashton Torgerson[6]; 4. 21S-Steven Snyder Jr[4]; 5. 1V-Johnny Boland[5]; 6. 54X-Carson Myrick[2]; 7. 088-Austin Torgerson[9]; 8. 44K-Cory Kelley[10]; 9. 27E-Ethan Wicker[8]; 10. 121-Justin Bates[7]

Race 156 (8 Laps): 1. 51K-Caleb Martin[2]; 2. 99X-Chris Russell[1]; 3. 43P-Parker Perry[4]; 4. 59-Brody Mclaughlin[8]; 5. 122-Lane Warner[3]; 6. 24W-Zack Weisenfluh[7]; 7. 17G-Isaiah Garcia[9]; 8. 46-Cale McGee[6]; 9. 06-Marek Pipe[5]; 10. (DNS) 6P-Ayden Porter

Race 157 (8 Laps): 1. 98-James Roselli[1]; 2. 11C-Darren Brown[3]; 3. 5K-Jack Kassik[5]; 4. 5V-Gavan Boschele[10]; 5. 88P-Tony Penick[2]; 6. 82K-Robert Randolph[4]; 7. 9A-Hunter Hanson[7]; 8. 3X-Nathan Smith[6]; 9. 5C-Cooper Miller[8]; 10. 18D-Ryan Deis[9]

Race 158 (8 Laps): 1. 26K-Kale Drake[1]; 2. 48K-Michael Faccinto[3]; 3. 78-Brody Wake[4]; 4. 84X-Jesse Love[7]; 5. 7F-Nolan Bartley[2]; 6. 13-Elijah Gile[6]; 7. 11S-Shyla Ernst[5]; 8. 48S-Trey Schleicher[9]; 9. (DNS) 89-Kati Waggoner; 10. (DNS) 17R-Dugan Ridenour

Race 159 (8 Laps): 1. 3J-Jimmy Leal[2]; 2. 3C-Cale Coons[5]; 3. 39-Russ Disinger[1]; 4. 8T-Tyler Kuykendall[7]; 5. 83X-Jett Hays[8]; 6. 2-Travis Sullivan[9]; 7. 28S-Daniel Smith[4]; 8. 10K-Koda Oller[10]; 9. 29S-Blake Scott[6]; 10. 29X-Mason Daugherty[3]

Race 160 (8 Laps): 1. 41H-Colton Hardy[1]; 2. 5U-Jake Andreotti[7]; 3. 4K-Khloe Cotton[6]; 4. 15K-Kevin Battarbee[2]; 5. 36K-Kris Carroll[10]; 6. 98M-Derrick McBride[3]; 7. 60-Earl McDoulett Jr[4]; 8. 29D-Dylan Menditto[5]; 9. 98J-Jackie Smith[9]; 10. 87C-Jesse Edwards[8]

Race 161 (8 Laps): 1. 62-Rachel Zabawa[3]; 2. 9K-Kieran Casillas[1]; 3. 32-Trey Marcham[8]; 4. 6B-Blake Parmley[5]; 5. 56-Michael Hubert[4]; 6. 43E-Eddie Hamblen[2]; 7. 23E-Journey Hunt[9]; 8. 128-Tyler Cook[7]; 9. (DNF) 3G-Lathe Griggs[6]; 10. (DNS) 70-Dwight Green

Race 162 (8 Laps): 1. 83W-Jim Woods[2]; 2. 55B-Jett Barnes[1]; 3. 20R-Ricky Thornton Jr[8]; 4. 18-Aidan Leingang[6]; 5. 24L-Levi Hillier[7]; 6. 42X-Luke Anderson[4]; 7. 53-Chase Rodgers[5]; 8. 310-Chris Townsend[9]; 9. 191-Bash Ferguson[3]; 10. 38-Levi Henderson[10]

Race 163 (8 Laps): 1. 44X-Gunner Shroyer[1]; 2. 71P-Daison Pursley[5]; 3. 8K-Jonathan Beason[10]; 4. 78H-Wout Hoffmans[6]; 5. 1T-Taylor Whitefield[7]; 6. 51B-Joe B Miller[9]; 7. 18F-Steve Finn[2]; 8. 58-David Beasley[8]; 9. 66J-Holden Jennings[3]; 10. 09M-Conner Morenus[4]

Race 164 (8 Laps): 1. 77R-Robbie Smith[2]; 2. 72A-Eli Adams[1]; 3. 72H-Hunter Pruitt[3]; 4. 2G-Garrett Benson[10]; 5. 21L-Cameron La Rose[9]; 6. 12T-Jason Tyer[5]; 7. 88-Ricky Holbrook[4]; 8. 04-Dillon Sampson[8]; 9. 94-Austin Crowder[7]; 10. (DNF) 7G-Jackson Gray[6]

Race 165 (8 Laps): 1. 12J-Jeffrey Newell[3]; 2. 86-Zach Wigal[6]; 3. 71K-Gavin Miller[4]; 4. 14P-Josh Pierson[2]; 5. 71T-Tim Buckwalter[8]; 6. 92B-Eric Bartlett[5]; 7. 95W-Nathan Ward[10]; 8. 41-Chuck Dunlap[7]; 9. 20C-Aaron Cook[9]; 10. (DQ) 84D-Dalten Maust[1]

Race 166 (8 Laps): 1. 44P-Jeffery Pahule[6]; 2. 34-Colton Robinson[1]; 3. 88R-Ryder Laplante[5]; 4. 17B-Quinton Benson[7]; 5. 83S-Coltin Strickland[9]; 6. 4S-Aubrey Jo Sappington[4]; 7. 14B-Brody Bridgeman[3]; 8. 223-Rick Whatley[2]; 9. 01D-Allen Saine[8]; 10. (DNF) 73M-Wyatt Miller[10]

Race 167 (8 Laps): 1. 39B-Bruce Newlin Jr[6]; 2. 4N-Ryan Winter[4]; 3. 7D-Jace Dement[2]; 4. 3D-Trent Dixon[7]; 5. 3W-Will Scribner[9]; 6. 01B-Brayson Hand[5]; 7. 83B-Shane Weeks[8]; 8. 19K-Jim Kradel[3]; 9. (DNF) 5X-Landon Graham[10]; 10. (DQ) 14K-Kamden Gossard[1]

Race 168 (8 Laps): 1. 31B-Braxton Weger[3]; 2. 5D-David Camden[7]; 3. 7T-TJ Smith[6]; 4. 97-Donnie Burrows[2]; 5. 24U-Tristan Ullstrom[4]; 6. 48M-Coen McDaniel[8]; 7. 2A-Adam Miller[1]; 8. 01K-Kirk Berkley[10]; 9. 3T-Dexter Thompson[5]; 10. 64R-Ronnie Dawson[9]

Race 169 (8 Laps): 1. 36J-Kyle Jones[1]; 2. 33X-Cruz Dickerson[3]; 3. 80N-Shawn Jones[4]; 4. 20T-Kyle Thompson[5]; 5. 10S-Scout Spraggins[8]; 6. 77E-Cole Esgar[6]; 7. 32K-Kyran Keith[7]; 8. 69T-Trey Erdmann[2]; 9. 33H-Hayden Holt[9]; 10. 21G-Garth Kasiner[10]

Race 170 (8 Laps): 1. 15N-Neal Allison[2]; 2. 05-Joshua Spatola[3]; 3. 5A-Ava Gropp[1]; 4. 7K-Kole Kirkman[9]; 5. 12S-Brody Strong[6]; 6. 20X-Marc Dailey[4]; 7. 35-Zach McNally[8]; 8. 66X-Maxwell Moser[7]; 9. 21A-Kainan Baker[5]; 10. (DNS) 64-Gunnar Pio

Race 171 (8 Laps): 1. 2S-Garyt Smith[1]; 2. 101-Easton Lebo[3]; 3. 25B-Chevy Boyer[9]; 4. 87X-Mack Leopard[4]; 5. 2F-Jadyn Friesen[10]; 6. 99K-Seth Stenzel[5]; 7. 51G-Grant Schaadt[8]; 8. 9-Eddie Ramsey[7]; 9. 88M-Max Crabdree[2]; 10. 5W-Jerry Coons Jr[6]

Race 172 (8 Laps): 1. 81-Frank Flud[3]; 2. 88J-Joey Amantea[4]; 3. 10B-Brian Potter[6]; 4. 10R-Ray Brewer[9]; 5. 16B-Brady Amos[7]; 6. 88L-Landen Adams[2]; 7. 38T-Brantley Tjaden[8]; 8. 2E-Eric Botelho[1]; 9. 20Q-Brecken Reese[5]; 10. (DNS) 36R-Kevin Reed

Race 173 (8 Laps): 1. 9P-Dustin Phillips[1]; 2. 08J-Jace McIntosh[5]; 3. 44C-Cameron Paul[3]; 4. 1M-Dodge Carlbert[8]; 5. 3Y-Cole Roberts[10]; 6. 36-Jake Neuman[7]; 7. 5-Bradley Huish[4]; 8. 6K-John Kilmer[2]; 9. 26-Corbin Rueschenberg[6]; 10. 84J-JT Qualls[9]

Race 174 (8 Laps): 1. 83-Brant Woods[9]; 2. 1Z-Justin Zimmerman[3]; 3. 20S-Shon Deskins[2]; 4. 138-Karson Battarbee[4]; 5. 20-Tony Morris[6]; 6. 15R-Jase Randolph[1]; 7. 10X-Bryan Debrick[7]; 8. 14X-Scott Landis[5]; 9. 57T-Blake Kirkes[10]; 10. 97M-Scotty Milan[8]

Race 175 (8 Laps): 1. 3E-Drake Edwards[3]; 2. 49Z-Zak Moore[1]; 3. 110-Karter Battarbee[4]; 4. 14C-Connor Gross[10]; 5. 18K-Brayden Kongdara[6]; 6. R38-Riley Osantowski[7]; 7. 27K-Kaden Weger[2]; 8. 03R-Hunter Rhoades[5]; 9. 82-Seth Shebester[9]; 10. 38D-Hailie Deegan[8]

Race 176 (8 Laps): 1. 5G-Christian Bruno[2]; 2. R7-Kyle Spence[3]; 3. 8J-Josh Marcham[8]; 4. 83K-Colin Kirby[4]; 5. 4J-Jett Yantis[5]; 6. 14T-Tylen Trammel[1]; 7. 17E-Kaylee Esgar[6]; 8. 23C-Cierra Wullenwaber[7]; 9. (DNS) 83Z-TY Marrel; 10. (DNS) 20G-Noah Gass

Race 177 (8 Laps): 1. 16D-Darrius Myers[3]; 2. 14R-Jake Nail[4]; 3. 13T-Caiden Mitchell[1]; 4. 55C-Connor Chamberlain[5]; 5. 4G-Landon Gasseling[8]; 6. 151-Parker Bupp[6]; 7. 67-Randy Wagnon Jr[7]; 8. 5N-Jeff Brumfield III[2]; 9. (DNS) 91-Jason McDougal; 10. (DNS) 16X-Chase Porter

Race 178 (8 Laps): 1. 36S-Darren Stewart[6]; 2. 95-Paige Moss[3]; 3. 297-Dillon Berglan[2]; 4. 45-Megan Thomas[10]; 5. 33T-Trevor McIntire[9]; 6. 31E-Eric Erdmann[7]; 7. 81L-Ethan Larsen[8]; 8. (DNF) 05B-Cade Bierman[5]; 9. (DNF) L33-Leroy Boone[1]; 10. (DNF) 97L-Connor Lundy[4]

Race 179 (8 Laps): 1. 49R-Cody Barnes[7]; 2. 57L-Jacob Lucas[5]; 3. 4X-Teagen Moles[6]; 4. 8B-Dustin Bottoms[2]; 5. 23M-Garrett Massey[8]; 6. 37Z-Jake Zimmerman[4]; 7. 51-Joshua Huish[1]; 8. (DNF) 22S-Sammy McNabb[3]; 9. (DNS) 14H-Harley Whatley; 10. (DNS) 88T-Tanner Thorson

Race 180 (8 Laps): 1. 98X-Darin Naida[3]; 2. 23-Alec Quiggle[2]; 3. 23R-Skylar Rhoades[5]; 4. 77M-Preston Norbury[7]; 5. J37-Jovi Duffy[1]; 6. 16C-Garrett Britton[6]; 7. 17Z-Clayton Wilson[9]; 8. 20K-Skyler Keeney[4]; 9. 72D-Josh Jackson[8]; 10. 12R-Trey Robb[10]

Race 181 (8 Laps): 1. 3-Cole Schroeder[6]; 2. 12U-Tyler Devenport[2]; 3. 28U-Austin Ullstrom[5]; 4. 1S-Ryan Carter[3]; 5. 17-Quinn Jones[8]; 6. 00C-Cole Tinsley[9]; 7. X-Paul Wrazidlo[1]; 8. 9B-Casey Bauman[7]; 9. 10L-Patrick Lundy[4]; 10. (DNS) 8X-Austin Shores

Race 182 (8 Laps): 1. 22H-Hank Soares[3]; 2. 22-Curtis Jones[7]; 3. 5S-Stone Smith[1]; 4. 14W-Tyler Walton[2]; 5. 23J-Josh Castro[5]; 6. 49A-Ace Moore[6]; 7. C71-Carter Jensrud[8]; 8. 97G-Landon Gutwein[4]; 9. (DNF) 51X-Kyle Busch[9]; 10. (DNS) 667-Amie Donner

Race 183 (8 Laps): 1. 19W-Chelby Hinton[1]; 2. 12C-Chase Spicola[10]; 3. 72-Alex Karpowicz[6]; 4. 96C-Chase Crowder[5]; 5. 81G-Giancarlo Ramessar[2]; 6. 27D-Jared Dunkin[9]; 7. 9L-Degan Lelsz[7]; 8. 33K-Kelby Wright[8]; 9. 23L-Joshua Lewis[4]; 10. 67Z-Isabell Wilson[3]

Race 184 (8 Laps): 1. 1-Kortland Stephens[2]; 2. 7-Quinn Thurein[4]; 3. 25-Maverick Elkins[8]; 4. 8-Broedy Graham[9]; 5. 77-Joshua Boissoneau[1]; 6. 33E-Evan Harvey[6]; 7. 99D-Bryant Dawson[7]; 8. 30X-John Crowder[5]; 9. 3A-Koleton Arnett[3]

Race 185 (8 Laps): 1. 2B-Brandon Boggs[3]; 2. 01M-Geordan Marrero[1]; 3. 93-Matt Carr[5]; 4. 14G-Madelyn Gjerness[2]; 5. 11L-Laydon Pearson[8]; 6. 157-Kyle Chady[9]; 7. 66-Taylor Hall[4]; 8. 37X-Xander Dundon[10]; 9. 21X-Tyler Courtney[6]; 10. 11X-Stefan Sidur[7]

Race 186 (8 Laps): 1. 14J-Jett Nunley[1]; 2. 210-Keegan Osantowski[2]; 3. 21K-Thomas Kunsman Jr[6]; 4. 85J-Logan Julien[3]; 5. 41C-Chase Cabre[9]; 6. 24G-Greyson Springer[7]; 7. 17X-Alex Caldwell[4]; 8. 42B-Matt Bagby[8]; 9. 71A-Anthony Rea[5]

Race 187 (8 Laps): 1. 14Q-Jake Hagopian[2]; 2. 55X-Trevor Cline[3]; 3. 10W-Wayne Scott[5]; 4. 25A-Anton Hernandez[8]; 5. 29P-Sophya Papp[1]; 6. 48-Koen Crawford[7]; 7. 75M-Buddy Mullens[4]; 8. 00-Justus Iness[9]; 9. 10J-Jake Rogers[6]

Race 188 (8 Laps): 1. 7S-Kanon Posey[1]; 2. 24-JW Henderson[4]; 3. 9M-Keith McIntyre Jr[2]; 4. 36C-Coltin Ratcliff[7]; 5. 7X-Austin Burnworth[5]; 6. 1B-Chase Howard[8]; 7. 1F-Jason Friesen[9]; 8. 17F-Luke Drotschie[3]; 9. 84-Sean Cleavland[6]

Race 189 (8 Laps): 1. 24T-Glenn James Bratti[1]; 2. 45X-Bradley Cox[3]; 3. 1H-Connor Lee[4]; 4. 22L-Gage Laney[7]; 5. 21E-Enzo Spicola[9]; 6. 21T-Brayden Benson[6]; 7. 6-Brylee Kilmer[2]; 8. 66M-Darrel Moser Jr[8]; 9. 2M-Colton McGimpsey[5]

E-MAIN (TOP 2 FROM EACH ADVANCE TO D-MAINS)

Race 244 - E1 (8 Laps): 1. 44-Brent Shoemaker[2]; 2. 16P-Dezi Pedregon[3]; 3. 21N-Cullen Hutchison[13]; 4. 20Q-Brecken Reese[9]; 5. 83Z-TY Marrel[12]; 6. 223-Rick Whatley[1]; 7. 14H-Harley Whatley[14]; 8. 10J-Jake Rogers[8]; 9. 03R-Hunter Rhoades[4]; 10. 10E-