Please Support Our Sponsors

 

 

 

 

Product Sponsors

 

The Tracks


The Series



Live Streaming


Williams Grove


Lincoln & Port Royal

 

 

2024 J&S Classics Central PA Sprint Cars Presented by Hoseheads

 

 

 


 

2023 J&S Classics Central PA Sprint Cars Champion Freddie Rahmer with car owner Rich Eichelberger   Loren Carman Photo

 

 

2024 Schedule         Subject To Change        More To Be Added

   Courtesy PA Posse 410 Sprint Cars

up-dated 1/19/24

 

 


Sat Feb 23rd   Lincoln Speedway ICEBREAKER
Sun Feb 24th   Lincoln Speedway ICEBREAKER
Sat March 2nd   Lincoln Speedway
Sat March 9th   Port Royal Speedway OPENER
    Lincoln Speedway
Sat March 16th   Lincoln Speedway
Sun March 17th   Williams Grove Speedway OPENER
Fri March 22nd   Williams Grove Speedway
Sat March 23rd   Port Royal Speedway
    Lincoln Speedway
Sun March 24th   BAPS Motor Speedway
Fri March 29th   Williams Grove Speedway- KIDS EASTER NIGHT
Sat March 30th   Port Royal Speedway
    Lincoln Speedway- Easter Egg Hunt & Big Wheel Races
Fri April 5th   Williams Grove Speedway- EMMR Phot Shoot
Sat April 6th   Port Royal Speedway
    Lincoln Speedway
Sun April 7th   Bridgeport Speedway- INVASION of the POSSE $7,500 to Win
Fri April 12th   Williams Grove Speedway- SPRING SPRINT SPECIAL
Sat April 13th   Port Royal Speedway
    Lincoln Speedway
Sun April 14th   BAPS Motor Speedway
Fri April 19th   Williams Grove Speedway- TOMMY HINNERSHIZ CLASSIC $8K
Sat April 20th   Port Royal Speedway
    Lincoln Speedway- 20th Weldon Sterner Memorial $20K
Sun April 21st   Selinsgrove Speedway
Fri April 26th   Williams Grove Speedway- YELLOW BREECHES 500 - ARCH NIGHT
Sat April 27th   Port Royal Speedway- KEITH KAUFFMAN CLASSIC
    Lincoln Speedway
Sun April 28th   BAPS Motor Speedway
Fri May 3rd   Williams Grove Speedway- WoO CHAMPAGNE TUNE UP - DIAMOND SERIES (TT)
Sat May 4th   Port Royal Speedway- LADIES NIGHT $10 for all Ladies
    Lincoln Speedway
Wed May 8th   Lincoln Speedway- GETTSYSBURG CLASH World of Outlaws
Fri May 10th   Williams Grove Speedway- MORGAN CUP World of Outlaws
Sat May 11th   Williams Grove Speedway- MORGAN CUP World of Outlaws
Fri May 17th   Williams Grove Speedway- YELLOW BREECHES 500 - YCRC NIGHT
Sat May 18th   Port Royal Speedway
    Lincoln Speedway- FALLEN FIREFIGHTER NIGHT/"GUISE-LITTLE MEMORIAL"
Sun May 19th   BAPS Motor Speedway
Fri May 24th   Williams Grove Speedway- JOHN TRONE TRIBUTE RACE $10,039 TO WIN (TT)
Sat May 25th   Port Royal Speedway BOB WEIKERT MEMORIAL High Limit Racing $10K
    Lincoln Speedway- BOB LEIBY MEMORIAL
Sun May 26th   Port Royal Speedway BOB WEIKERT MEMORIAL High Limit Racing $29K
    Monday May 27th- RAINDATE FOR SUNDAY MAY 26TH ONLY
Tues May 28th   Grandview Speedway High Limit Racing $20K
Fri May 31st   Williams Grove Speedway- DIAMOND SERIES (TT) $8K
Sat June 1st   Port Royal Speedway
    Lincoln Speedway- STEVE SMITH TRIBUTE $10,119 to win
Fri June 7th   Williams Grove Speedway- Mamma's Pizza FAN APPRECIATION NIGHT - EMMR PHOTO
Sat June 8th   Port Royal Speedway
    Lincoln Speedway- ELIJAH HAWKINS MEMORIAL
Fri June 14th   Williams Grove Speedway- plus USAC National Tour
Sat June 15th   Port Royal Speedway
    Lincoln Speedway
Fri June 21st   Williams Grove Speedway- YELLOW BREECHES 500
Sat June 22nd   Port Royal Speedway
    Lincoln Speedway
Fri June 28th   SPEEDWEEK- Williams Grove Speedway $10K
Sat June 29th   SPEEDWEEK- KEVIN GOBRECHT MEMORIAL Lincoln Speedway $25K
Sun June 30th   SPEEDWEEK- SUNDAY SUPER SHOWDOWN Baps Motor Speedway $10K
Mon July 1st   SPEEDWEEK- Lincoln Speedway $10K
Tues July 2nd   SPEEDWEEK- Grandview Speedway HODNETT CUP $10K
Wed July 3rd   SPEEDWEEK- Port Royal Speedway $10K
Thurs July 4th   SPEEDWEEK- Hagerstown Speedway $10K
Fri July 5th   SPEEDWEEK- MITCH SMITH MEMORIAL Williams Grove Speedway $20K
Sat July 6th   SPEEDWEEK- Port Royal Speedway 6TH ANNUAL GREG HODNETT CLASSIC $10K
Sun July 7th   SPEEDWEEK- Selinsgrove Speedway $10K
Fri July 12th   Williams Grove Speedway- WoO CHAMPAGNE TUNE UP - DIAMOND SERIES (TT)
Sat July 13th   Port Royal Speedway- KIDS NIGHT
    Lincoln Speedway
Fri July 19th   Clinton County Speedway
Sat July 20th   Port Royal Speedway
    Lincoln Speedway
Wed July 24th   BAPS Motor Speedway- World of Outlaws
Fri July 26th   Williams Grove Speedway- SUMMER NATIONALS World of Outlaws
Sat July 27th   Williams Grove Speedway- SUMMER NATIONALS World of Outlaws
Fri Aug 2nd   Williams Grove Speedway- YELLOW BREECHES 500 - FAN APPRECIATION NIGHT
Sat Aug 3rd   Port Royal Speedway
    Lincoln Speedway
Fri Aug 9th   Big Diamond Speedway $5K
Sat Aug 10th   Clinton County Speedway- PHIL WALTER CLASSIC
    Lincoln Speedway
Fri Aug 16th   Williams Grove Speedway- YELLOW BREECHES 500
Sat Aug 17th   Port Royal Speedway- 18th LIVING LEGENDS DREAM RACE 410 TWIN 25s
    Lincoln Speedway- BARRY SKELLY MEMORIAL
Fri Aug 23rd   Williams Grove Speedway- JACK GUNN MEMORIAL $8K
Sat Aug 24th   Lincoln Speedway- KRAMER KLASH $7,300 to win
Fri Aug 30th   Williams Grove Speedway- EASH BROTHERS TRIBUTE RACE $8K
Sat Aug 31st   Port Royal Speedway- 170th JUNIATA COUNTY FAIR OPENER
    Lincoln Speedway- LABOR DAY DUEL PRELIMARY
Sun Sept 1st   Lincoln Speedway- LABOR DAY DUEL
Mon Sept 2nd   Port Royal Speedway- 73rd LABOR DAY CLASSIC $6K
Thurs Sept 5th   Port Royal Speedway High Limit Racing $10K
Fri Sept 6th   Port Royal Speedway Night Before the 50 High Limit Racing $10K
Sat Sept 7th   Port Royal Speedway TUSCARORA 50 High Limit Racing $57K
    Sunday Sept 8th- RAINDATE FOR SATURDAYs EVENT ONLY
Fri Sept 13th   Williams Grove Speedway- BILLY KIMMEL MEMORIAL
Sat Sept 14th   Lincoln Speedway
Fri Sept 20th   Williams Grove Speedway- KEVIN GOBRECHT CHALLENGE
Sat Sept 21st   BAPS Motor Speedway- Kevin Gobrecht Classic Twin 20s
Fri Sept 27th   Williams Grove Speedway- WoO CHAMPAGNE TUNE UP - DIAMOND SERIES (TT)
Sat Sept 28th   Lincoln Speedway- 21ST WELDON STERNER MEMORIAL
Fri Oct 4th   Williams Grove Speedway- 62nd NATIONAL OPEN World of Outlaws
Sat Oct 5th   Williams Grove Speedway- 62nd NATIONAL OPEN World of Outlaws $75K
Fri Oct 11th   Selinsgrove Speedway- JIM NACE MEMORIAL World of Outlaws
Sat Oct 12th   Selinsgrove Speedway- JIM NACE MEMORIAL World of Outlaws $30K
Sat Oct 19th   Lincoln Speedway- NIGHT OF CHAMPIONS (RainDate- Sunday Oct 20th 6pm)
Sat Oct 26th   BAPS Motor Speedway- Britton Finkenbinder Memorial
Sat Nov 16th   BAPS Motor Speedway- SPRINT SHOWDOWN

 

November 13th 2023

2023 J&S Classics Central PA Sprint Cars Presented by Hoseheads
 with associate sponsors;  Hoosier Tire Mid-Atlantic, Capitol Renegade, C&D Rigging, Durst Inc., Orange Crate Brewing  Company, Williams Grove Speedway, Lincoln Speedway, BAPS Motor Speedway & Port Royal Speedway

Danny Dietrich Wins The Race & Freddie Rahmer Wins The Championship

 

The J&S Classics Central PA Sprint Cars Presented by Hoseheads closed out the 2023 race season with the $25,000 to win Les Stewart Showdown at BAPS Motor Speedway on Saturday. Danny Dietrich had to win the feature for a shot at the J&S Classics Central PA Sprint Cars point title, and he did just that. Freddie Rahmer had to finish 9th or better to eliminate Danny's bid for the title and he took the championship by four points with a seventh place finish. After ten months and 90 races it came down to just four points.
 

Freddie Rahmer will receive $5,000 as series champion. The top 10 in points will all receive checks and product certificates.  J&S Classics, Hoseheads.com, Hoosier Tire Mid-Atlantic, Capitol Renegade, Durst Inc, C&D Rigging, Orange Crate Brewing Company, Williams Grove Speedway, BAPS Motor Speedway, Port Royal Speedway & Lincoln Speedway have all provided towards the point series. 
 

Jim and Sandy Kline, the owners of J&S Classics are staying on as series title sponsor for 2024 and doubling their financial input. All of the above series sponsors are also staying on board for 2024.

Product sponsors include Kreitz Oval Track Parts, Zemco Speed Equipment, Triple X Race Co,  Smith Titanium, Indy Race Parts, King Racing Products, DMI Inc, AL Driveline, Ultra Shield & Maxim Chassis.
 

Rahmer opened the season in February with a win in the Lincoln Speedway Icebreaker, and went on to win 16 more races during the season.  He scored more points than any of the 111 drivers who secured series points with a top ten finish during the long season.

There were 90 races held that awarded points and it was possible for a driver to compete in 78 of them, with Lincoln and Port Royal going head to head some nights. There were 28 drivers who scored wins in the series.

Points were awarded at all local tracks that held races for the 410 sprint cars. Ten tracks were in the series schedule this season.  Lincoln had 25 races, Williams Grove and Port Royal 21 each, BAPS nine, Selinsgrove six, Bridgeport NJ three, Clinton County two, with single races at Grandview, Big Diamond, and Hagerstown MD.

Rahmer scored points with top ten finishes in 47 races.  That included 17 wins, four seconds, six thirds, three fourths and two fifths.  He won 14 times at Lincoln where he was the point champion.  He also secured the Williams Grove point title with two wins there.  His other win came at Big Diamond.

Dietrich’s season record is one of consistency.  Dietrich won six races during the season, but finished in the top ten to earn points in 53 races.  In addition to the wins, Dietrich has 13 seconds, eight thirds, ten fourths and three fifths. 

Third place Devon Borden is the Port Royal champion.  Borden won seven times during the season with 43 finishes in the top ten.  He was second four times, third three times, fourth six times and fifth five times.

Brent Marks finished the season fourth with ten wins and 34 top ten finishes.  His record shows six seconds, five thirds, two fourths and three fifths. 

Dillsburg’s Anthony Macri finished the season fifth with seven wins and 29 top ten finishes.  Marci had eight seconds, five thirds, four fourths, and three fifths. 

Rounding out the top ten in central PA points were Lance Dewease with four wins and 27 top tens, Hanover’s Troy Wagaman Jr with three wins and 26 top tens, Justin Peck with one win and 27 top tens, Hanover’s Dylan Norris with one win and 27 top tens, and York’s Chase Dietz with three wins and 22 top tens.
 

The 2024 J&S Classics Central PA Sprint Cars season opens at Lincoln Speedway on February 24-25.
 

J&S Classics, Hoseheads.com, Hoosier Tire Mid-Atlantic, Capitol Renegade, Durst Inc, C&D Rigging, Orange Crate Brewing Company, Williams Grove Speedway, BAPS Motor Speedway, Port Royal Speedway & Lincoln Speedway have all provided towards this point series.  
 

Victory lane signs, decals and checkered flags are provided by Harris Decals in Lincoln NE & Hot Shoe Racewear in Newville PA
 

Product sponsors include Kreitz Oval Track Parts, Zemco Speed Equipment, Triple X Race Co,  Smith Titanium, Indy Race Parts, King Racing Products, DMI Inc, AL Driveline, Ultra Shield & Maxim Chassis.

Without the above sponsors the point series payout would not be possible. Thank you all.
 


 
2023 J & S CLASSICS CENTRAL PA SPRINT CAR SERIES presented by HOSEHEADS

Listing; position, car number, driver, points, series wins

After 11/11 FINAL

1.    8/51    Freddie Rahmer    1503    17
2.    48    Danny Dietrich    1499    6
3.    23    Devon Borden    1087    7
4.    19    Brent Marks    1084    10
5.    39m    Anthony Macri    972    7
6.    12    Lance Dewease    721    4
7.    27    Troy Wagaman Jr    656    3
8.    13    Justin Peck    618    1
9.    27s    Dylan Norris    549    1
10.    2D    Chase Dietz    527    3

11.    5    Dylan Cisney    487    2
12.    11    T J Stutts    463
13.    99M    Kyle Moody    457    1
14.    75/5    Tyler Ross    452
15.    91    Kyle Reinhardt    440    3
16.    5w    Lucas Wolfe    401    2
17.    45    Jeff Halligan    358    1
18.    69    Cameron Smith    339
19.    17B    Steve Buckwalter    338    2
20.    24    Rico Abreu    331    4
21.    7BC    Tyler Courtney    309    3
22.    12    Blane Heimbach    297    1
23.    26    Zeb Wise    288    3
24.    49    Brad Sweet    277    2
25.    55    Mike Wagner    268
26.    69k    Logan Wagner    267    1
27.    2    David Gravel    249    1
28.    88    Brandon Rahmer    244
29.    8    Billy Dietrich    227
30.    67    Justin Whittall    218
31.    19    Aaron Bollinger    211
32.    1x    Chad Trout    200
33.    1s    Logan Schuchart    187    1
34.    33    Gerard McIntyre Jr    185
35.    11    Cory Eliason    179
36.    38    Cory Haas    171
37.    21    Brian Brown    170    1
38.    41    Carson Macedo    165
39.    35/11a    Austin Bishop    163
40.    16    Matt Campbell    155
41.    1    Hunter Scheurenburg    116
42.    66    Ryan Newton    109
43.    57    Kyle Larson    105
44.    33w    Michael Walter II    101
45.    19R    Mark Smith    98    1
46.    6/10x    Ryan Smith    97
47.    58    Tanner Thorson    93
48.    47K    Kody Lehman    90    1
49.    95    Garrett Bard    90
50.    9P    Parker Price Miller    89
51.    69    Tim Glatfelter    78
52.    69k    Daryn Pittman    77
53.    18    Giovanni Scelzi    72
54.    35    Jason Shultz    71
55.    17    Sheldon Haudenschild    68
56.    83    James McFadden    60
57.    55    Kerry Madsen    56
57.    15    Donny Schatz    56
59.    5    Glenndon Forsythe    54
60.    95    Kody Hartlaub    53
61.    35    Tyler Esh    52
62.    00    Chris Frank    51
63.    32    Dale Blaney    50    1
64.    23    Chris Arnold    50
65.    10x    Reese Nowatarski    49
66.    9R/58    Chase Randall    48
67.    20    Ryan Taylor    46
67.    27s    Alan Krimes    46
67.    90    Jordan Givler    46
67.    33    Riley Emig    46
71.    4    Zane Rudisill    45
72.    5    Spencer Bayston    43
73.    00K    Kyle Spence    42
74.    11P    Tim Wagaman II    35
74.    17    Cole Young    35
76.    22E    Nash Ely    34
77.    77    Derek Locke    32
77.    55    Dominic Melair    32
79.    67    J J Loss    30
79.    2    A J Flick    30
79.    11    Mike Thompson    30
82.    20    Tim Buckwalter    25
82.    1a    Jacob Allen    25
82.    29    Brent Shearer    25
82.    39m    Justin Sanders    25
82.    78    Dale Sweikert    25
87.    5K    Jake Karklin    24
88.    15H    Sam Hafertepe Jr    22
89.    99    Devin Adams    20
90.    66a    Cody Fletcher    18
90.    27    Chris Windom    18
90.    9    Kasey Kahne    18
93.    47    Adam Carberry    16
93.    1m    Landon Myers    16
93.    Cap Henry    16
93.    3    Will Brunson    16
93.    1w    Jim Siegel    16
98.    77K    Steven Kisamore    14
98.    7    Trey Hivner    14
100.    22R    Dustin Prettyleaf    12
100.    11H    Hayden Miller    12
100.    7K    Dan Shetler    12
100.    28F    Davie Franek    12
100.    1T    Tanner Holmes    12
100.    55    Dallas Schott    12
106.    41    Logan Rumsey    10
106.    77K    Tyler Bear    10
106.    10    Paulie Colagiovanni    10
106.    32    Kyle Smith    10
106.    85    Josh Beamer    10
106.    85    Ricky Dieva    10

90 RACES
78 POSSIBLE
10 TRACKS
28 WINNERS
111 DRIVERS SCORED POINTS

Rahmer    17 wins, 4 seconds, 6 thirds, 3 fourths, 2 fifths,    47 top tens total
Dietrich    6 wins, 13 seconds, 8 thirds, 10 fourths, 3 fifths,    53 top tens total
Borden    7 wins, 4 seconds, 3 thirds, 6 fourths, 5 fifths, 43 top tens total
Marks    10 wins, 6 seconds, 5 thirds, 2 fourths, 3 fifths,    34 top tens total
Macri    7 wins, 8 seconds, 5 thirds, 4 fourths, 3 fifths,    29 top tens total
Dewease    4 wins, 5 seconds, 3 thirds, 2 fourths, 3 fifths    27 top tens total
Wagaman    3 wins, 1 second, 7 thirds, 3 fourths, 4 fifths,    26 top tens total
Peck    1 win, 3 seconds, 4 thirds, 3 fourths, 7 fifths,    27 top tens total
Norris    1 win, 4 seconds, 1 third, 1 fourth, 1 fifth,    27 top tens total
Dietz    3 wins, 2 seconds, 3 thirds, 1 fourth, 1 fifth,    22 top tens total
 


 

11/11 BAPS Motor Speedway A Feature Les Stewart Showdown $25,000 to win (30 Laps): 1. 48-Danny Dietrich[7]; 2. 19-Aaron Bollinger[16]; 3. 27-Troy Wagaman Jr[1]; 4. 1A-Jacob Allen[5]; 5. 2D-Chase Dietz[2]; 6. 58-Chase Randall[8]; 7. 8-Freddie Rahmer[12]; 8. 1S-Logan Schuchart[22]; 9. 75-Tyler Ross[6]; 10. 20D-Lance Dewease[10]; 11. 99M-Kyle Moody[9]; 12. 23-Devon Borden[19]; 13. 39M-Anthony Macri[14]; 14. 5C-Dylan Cisney[11]; 15. 20-Tim Buckwalter[15]; 16. 10X-Reese Nowotarski[17]; 17. 69K-Justin Henderson[21]; 18. 27S-Dylan Norris[23]; 19. 8D-Billy Dietrich[20]; 20. (DNF) 19R-Mark Smith[18]; 21. (DNF) 69-Cameron Smith (MX)[4]; 22. (DNF) 55-Domenic Melair[13]; 23. (DNF) 77-Derek Locke[24]; 24. (DNS) 13-Justin Peck

Coming Up...Lincoln Speedway 2/24-25 2024
 

Check out www.DirtStation.com for video from all of the Central PA tracks.
 


Watch for news about the 2024 J&S Classics Central PA Sprint Cars Presented by Hoseheads

www.hoseheads.com/papointseries.html

 


A Hosehead Production

Copyright 2024 by "Hosehead's Sprint Car Photos & News." Do not reproduce anything from these pages without the permission of the photographers, writers or webmaster.

Hosehead's Sprint Car Photos & News,PO Box 42, Drums PA 18222-0042      570-788-5446