Check Out These Other Pages At Hoseheads

Hoseheads West

Hoseheads Sprint Car News

Bill W's Knoxville News Bill Wright

KO's Indiana Bullring Scene Kevin Oldham

From the Grandstand Ron Rodda

Wagsworld Ken Wagner

Keeping Track  Dino Oberto

Tri-State Outlook Duane Hancock

Hawkeye Ovals Eric Arnold

Runnin The High Groove Paul Kuyawa

Hoosier Race Report Danny Burton

I Just Wanna Race Brad Vores

Butts In The Bleachers Rusty Rogerson 

Not Just Another Racing Column Pastor Dudley Balmer

Dirt Divas Camisha Miller

Hoseheads Forum

2014 Schedules

Links

Hoseheads Classifieds

Race Results

Press Releases

All Stars

USCS

World of Outlaws

ASCS

USAC

Central PA

IRA

Hoseheads !LIVE!  

HosheadsNew.jpg (27139 bytes)

World of Outlaws/DIRT Motorsports

Courtesy  DIRT Motorsports PR

A Fremont Comeback for Donny Schatz

Wins the Last Chance Showdown and then battles through the field to score his 26th World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series victory of the season

 

 

FREMONT, Ohio - Oct. 18 2014 - Donny Schatz proved Saturday night at Fremont Speedway that nothing can keep him down on the way to his sixth career World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series championship.

After qualifying second, Schatz looked well positioned at Fremont - and then disaster struck.

In the second heat of the night, Schatz, who started fourth, slipped back to fifth. In the closing laps he battled Paul McMahan for the fourth and final transfer spot. On the last lap, Schatz tried to get around McMahan, whose car was damaged from contact earlier in the heat, but missed the spot. This put him in the Last Chance Showdown.

"In the heat race we just seemed to get caught up there on the outside by the guys on the front row and made some bad laps and got ourselves behind and had to run the (Last Chance Showdown)," Schatz said.

Schatz started on the pole of the Last Chance Showdown and easily took the win - transferring into the A main.

From an 11th place starting position, Schatz drove his STP / Armor All car into eighth by the first caution on lap three. From there, he made steady progress throughout the feature. After closing on the top-two in lapped traffic, Schatz passed leader Shane Stewart in turns three and four with five to go. He never looked back.

"The racetrack was tricky. I just couldn't quite figure out how to get my car to roll in the right spot until later in the race," Schatz said. "I got so tight on entry I just couldn't get in a right spot on exit. It took me that long to figure out how to do it and lucky I was able to stay in a good spot and stay with them. You've got to move around on the racetrack - you can work on these cars as much as you want but you have to run the pedal, you have to move the wing, you have to do a lot of things."

Schatz's win was the 26th of the season - the most he has ever won in a single season. It is also the most since Mark Kinser's 27 win season in 1996.

"It was a great race," Schatz said. "Great effort by this team. You're going to have nights like that. We came back and rallied back. Phenomenal job."

Schatz was the only driver in the field to have previously won an Outlaws event at the track - he won at Fremont in 2013. It was his second win in a row.

Chris Andrews, a Sandusky, Ohio-native and seven-time Fremont winner, started the A main on the pole after battling 20-time World of Outlaws champion Steve Kinser for the Dash win. Stewart started in second in his Larson Marks Racing / Go Pro car.

Through the first three laps it was Stewart leading. A caution came out on lap three after contact between Cody Darrah and Craig Mintz. When the race restarted, Andrews and Stewart battled side-by-side through laps four and five. Andrews led first and then Stewart retook the lead.

Traffic came in to play on lap 10, as Stewart worked his way through and tried to build a lead over Andrews.

By the halfway point Schatz had moved into third as Andrews kept the pressure on Stewart. As Andrews and Stewart worked their way through lapped traffic, Andrews closed on Stewart, but Schatz closed faster on both of them. Schatz took the lead with five to go.

A late caution forced a green, white, checkered finish.

On the single file restart, Stewart, who finished in second, said he did not have anything for Schatz.

"I don't know if I sealed my tire up or what, but after that caution I felt like I had a little bit more grip than what I did previous," Stewart said. "That team, Donny and Ricky and all those guys, they've mastered this type of race track. It's made everybody in the pit area work extra hard to try to beat him. My hats off to him because he's done a great job all year."

Stewart said he was happy with the progress his young team has made in their inaugural season - from struggling at the track during Ohio Speedweek to competing for a win Saturday night.

"Happy to be here on the front straightaway," Stewart said. "We've just got to get a tick better to beat that darn 15."

Andrews, who finished the night in third with his Burmeister Racing team, said his experience at the track helped tonight, but the Outlaw series regulars were tough competition.

"We'll take this. I thought we could pass Shane for the win and then here comes the computer, Donny Schatz, to pass everybody," Andrews said. "I'll take it. I wish we could have come in second but we'll come back next year."

With just three events remaining before the conclusion of the 2014 season, Schatz has a 313 point lead over second place Daryn Pittman. Paul McMahan is in third 456 points out of the lead.

Dale Blaney, a Hartford, Ohio native and winner with the Outlaws this season, received the KSE Hard Charger Award of the night after advancing 13 positions to finish in 10th.

The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series returns to action next Saturday, Oct. 25 at Port Royal (Pa.) Speedway - the first time in a decade the series has raced at the track. The 2014 season then draws to a close at World Finals at the Dirt Track at Charlotte on Nov. 6, 7 and 8.

Follow the World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series on Twitter at www.twitter.com/WorldofOutlaws, like it on Facebook at www.facebook.com/WorldofOutlaws, or check out the latest videos on YouTube at www.youtube.com/WorldofOutlaws.

FREMONT SPEEDWAY NOTES: Donny Schatz's victory at Rolling Wheels was his 26th of the season - the winningest single season in Schatz's career… After winning the week before at Rolling Wheels Raceway Park, it was also Schatz's second win in a row… Cole Duncan picked up his first career World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series quick time award after a lap of 12.744 in qualifying… Jason Sides, Steve Kinser, Gary Taylor, Byron Reed and Brad Sweet all won their heat races Saturday night… Dale Blaney received the KSE Hard Charger Award after advancing 13 positions to finish in 10th.

SEASON WINNERS: Donny Schatz - 26 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 15, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 6, Devil's Bowl Speedway on April 19, Lawrenceburg Speedway on May 27, I-96 Speedway on May 31, River Cities Speedway on June 20, 34 Raceway on June 27, Cedar Lake Speedway on June 29, Lernerville Speedway on July 15, Autodrome Drummond on July 26, Cornwall Motor Speedway on July 27, Ohsweken Speedway on July 29, Knoxville Raceway on Aug. 9, Junction Motor Speedway on Aug. 12, Nodak Speedway on Aug. 17, Castrol Raceway on Aug. 22 and Aug. 23, Skagit Speedway on Aug. 29 and Aug. 30, Grays Harbor Raceway on Sept. 1, Kokomo Speedway on Sept. 16, Terre Haute Action Track on Sept. 17, Bloomington Speedway on Sept. 26, Berlin Raceway on Sept. 27, Rolling Wheels Raceway Park on Oct. 12, Fremont Speedway on Oct. 19); Daryn Pittman - 13 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 14, Calistoga Speedway on April 6, Devil's Bowl Speedway on April 19, Williams Grove Speedway on May 16 and May 17, Orange County Fair Speedway, May 18, New Egypt Speedway, May 20, Dodge City Raceway Park on July 4 and 5, Lincoln Speedway on July 17, Fulton Speedway on July 23, River Cities Speedway on Aug. 15 and Southern Oregon Speedway on Sept. 3); Joey Saldana - 7 (Perris Auto Speedway on April 12, Salina Highbanks on April 25, The Dirt Track at Charlotte on May 23, I-80 Speedway on June 6, Jackson Speedway on June 13, Eldora Speedway on Sept. 19 and Lernerville Speedway on Sept. 20); Kerry Madsen - 6 (Stockton Dirt track on March 22, El Paso Speedway Park on April 15, Lakeside Speedway on June 7, Eldora Speedway on July 12 and Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on Aug. 3 and Antioch Speedway on Sept. 8); David Gravel - 5 (Merced Speedway on March 28, Eldora Speedway on May 3, Wilmot Raceway on May 9, Lebanon Valley Speedway on July 20 and Williams Grove Speedway on Oct. 5); Paul McMahan - 5 (The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 5, Tri-State Speedway on May 10, Limaland Motorsports Park on July 9, Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on Aug. 1 and Deer Creek Speedway on Sept. 13); Brad Sweet - 5 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 14, Tucson International Raceway on March 8, Calistoga Speedway on April 5, Knoxville Raceway on June 14 and Beaver Dam Raceway on June 28); Cody Darrah - 2 (Kings Speedway on April 11 and Lernerville Speedway on July 15); Shane Stewart - 2 (Eldora Speedway on May 2 and Willamette Speedway on Sept. 2);Sammy Swindell - 2 (Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on April 26 and Eldora Speedway on July 11);Rico Abreu - 1 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 15); Jonathan Allard - 1 (Silver Dollar Speedway, Sept. 6);Christopher Bell - 1 (Jacksonville Speedway on May 7); Dale Blaney - 1 (Attica Raceway Park on May 30);Roger Crockett - 1 (I-94 Speedway on June 21); Lance Dewease - 1 (July 20 at Williams Grove Speedway);Greg Hodnett - 1 (July 18 at Williams Grove Speedway); Mark Dobmeier - 1 (Huset's Speedway on July 2);Kraig Kinser - 1 (Clay County Fair Speedway on Sept. 12); Steve Kinser - 1 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 16); Carson Macedo - 1 (Silver Dollar Speedway on Sept. 5); Stevie Smith - 1 (Lincoln Speedway on May 14).

World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Statistical Report; Fremont Speedway; Fremont, Ohio; Oct. 18, 2014

A-Main - (40 Laps) - 1. 15-Donny Schatz [11] [$10,000]; 2. 2-Shane Stewart [2] [$5,500]; 3. 16A-Chris Andrews [1] [$3,200]; 4. 7S-Jason Sides [7] [$2,800]; 5. 49X-Cole Duncan [4] [$2,500]; 6. 5R-Byron Reed [8] [$2,300]; 7. W20-Greg Wilson [12] [$2,200]; 8. 49-Brad Sweet [5] [$2,100]; 9. 9-Daryn Pittman [14] [$2,050]; 10. 14K-Dale Blaney [23] [$2,000]; 11. 9X-Rob Chaney [6] [$1,500]; 12. 11-Steve Kinser [3] [$1,200]; 13. 1ST-Gary Taylor [9] [$1,100]; 14. 51-Paul McMahan [16] [$1,050]; 15. 83-Bryan Clauson [13] [$1,000]; 16. 40DD-Caleb Griffith [19] [$900]; 17. 21-D.J. Foos [26] [$]; 18. 24H-Brandon Wimmer [20] [$800]; 19. 35-Stuart Brubaker [15] [$800]; 20. 11K-Kraig Kinser [17] [$800]; 21. 4-Cody Darrah [21] [$800]; 22. 45L-Brian Lay [25] [$]; 23. 29-Kerry Madsen [10] [$800]; 24. 45-Tim Shaffer [22] [$800]; 25. 71M-Joey Saldana [18] [$800]; 26. O9-Craig Mintz [24] [$800]. Lap Leaders: Shane Stewart 1-3, 5-34, Chris Andrews 4, Donny Schatz 35-40. KSE Hard Charger Award: 14K-Dale Blaney [+13]

Qualifying - 1. 49X-Cole Duncan, 12.744; 2. 15-Donny Schatz, 12.795; 3. 29-Kerry Madsen, 12.874; 4. 2-Shane Stewart, 12.877; 5. 9X-Rob Chaney, 12.880; 6. 16A-Chris Andrews, 12.918; 7. 11-Steve Kinser, 12.920; 8. W20-Greg Wilson, 12.932; 9. 83-Bryan Clauson, 12.999; 10. 9-Daryn Pittman, 13.051; 11. 35-Stuart Brubaker, 13.088; 12. 51-Paul McMahan, 13.130; 13. 11K-Kraig Kinser, 13.134; 14. 71M-Joey Saldana, 13.151; 15. 49-Brad Sweet, 13.193; 16. 7S-Jason Sides, 13.205; 17. 40DD-Caleb Griffith, 13.224; 18. 1ST-Gary Taylor, 13.270; 19. 5R-Byron Reed, 13.294; 20. 24H-Brandon Wimmer, 13.319; 21. 9K-Kevin Thomas Jr, 13.327; 22. 4-Cody Darrah, 13.345; 23. 45-Tim Shaffer, 13.368; 24. 14K-Dale Blaney, 13.375; 25. 21-D.J. Foos, 13.383; 26. O9-Craig Mintz, 13.487; 27. 83M-Broc Martin, 13.490; 28. 9J-Dean Jacobs, 13.507; 29. 45L-Brian Lay, 13.529; 30. 59-Danny Holtgraver, 13.532; 31. 27-Chad Kemenah, 13.537; 32. 19-Paige Polyak, 13.541; 33. 5T-Travis Philo, 13.565; 34. 16X-Ryan Ruhl, 13.568; 35. 18-Ian Madsen, 13.575; 36. 9Z-Duane Zablocki, 13.612; 37. 29F-Bryan Sebetto, 13.630; 38. 16-Jac Haudenschild, 13.697; 39. 22-Ryan Broughton, 13.750; 40. 8M-TJ Michael, 13.768; 41. 1s-Logan Schuchart, 13.804; 42. 97-Sheldon Haudenschild, 13.985; 43. 60-Jody Keegan, 14.064; 44. O7X-Dain Naida, 14.478; 45. 1A-Jacob Allen, nt

Heat 1 - (10 Laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 7S-Jason Sides [1]; 2. 16A-Chris Andrews [3]; 3. 35-Stuart Brubaker [2]; 4. 49X-Cole Duncan [4]; 5. O9-Craig Mintz [6]; 6. 9K-Kevin Thomas Jr [5]; 7. 27-Chad Kemenah [7]; 8. 9Z-Duane Zablocki [8]; 9. 1s-Logan Schuchart [9]

Heat 2 - (10 Laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 11-Steve Kinser [3]; 2. 4-Cody Darrah [5]; 3. 40DD-Caleb Griffith [1]; 4. 51-Paul McMahan [2]; 5. 15-Donny Schatz [4]; 6. 83M-Broc Martin [6]; 7. 29F-Bryan Sebetto [8]; 8. 97-Sheldon Haudenschild [9]; 9. 19-Paige Polyak [7]

Heat 3 - (10 Laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 1ST-Gary Taylor [1]; 2. 11K-Kraig Kinser [2]; 3. 29-Kerry Madsen [4]; 4. W20-Greg Wilson [3]; 5. 45-Tim Shaffer [5]; 6. 16-Jac Haudenschild [8]; 7. 9J-Dean Jacobs [6]; 8. 60-Jody Keegan [9]; 9. 5T-Travis Philo [7]

Heat 4 - (10 Laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 5R-Byron Reed [1]; 2. 71M-Joey Saldana [2]; 3. 2-Shane Stewart [4]; 4. 14K-Dale Blaney [5]; 5. 83-Bryan Clauson [3]; 6. 45L-Brian Lay [6]; 7. 16X-Ryan Ruhl [7]; 8. 22-Ryan Broughton [8]; 9. O7X-Dain Naida [9]

Heat 5 - (10 Laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 49-Brad Sweet [2]; 2. 24H-Brandon Wimmer [1]; 3. 9-Daryn Pittman [3]; 4. 9X-Rob Chaney [4]; 5. 59-Danny Holtgraver [6]; 6. 21-D.J. Foos [5]; 7. 8M-TJ Michael [8]; 8. 18-Ian Madsen [7]; 9. 1A-Jacob Allen [9]

Dash - (8 Laps, finishing order determined first 10 starting positions of A-feature) - 1. 16A-Chris Andrews [2]; 2. 2-Shane Stewart [4]; 3. 11-Steve Kinser [1]; 4. 49X-Cole Duncan [6]; 5. 49-Brad Sweet [7]; 6. 9X-Rob Chaney [3]; 7. 7S-Jason Sides [8]; 8. 5R-Byron Reed [10]; 9. 1ST-Gary Taylor [9]; 10. 29-Kerry Madsen [5]

C-Main - (10 Laps - Top 2 finishers transfer to the Last Chance Showdown) - 1. 29F-Bryan Sebetto [3] [-]; 2. 9Z-Duane Zablocki [2] [-]; 3. 1s-Logan Schuchart [7] [$125]; 4. 22-Ryan Broughton [5] [$125]; 5. 97-Sheldon Haudenschild [8] [$125]; 6. 8M-TJ Michael [6] [$100]; 7. 16-Jac Haudenschild [4] [$100]; 8. 60-Jody Keegan [9] [$100]; 9. 18-Ian Madsen [1] [$100]; 10. O7X-Dain Naida [10] [$100]; 11. 1A-Jacob Allen [11] [$100]

Last Chance Showdown - (12 Laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 15-Donny Schatz [1] [-]; 2. 83-Bryan Clauson [2] [-]; 3. 45-Tim Shaffer [4] [-]; 4. O9-Craig Mintz [6] [-]; 5. 21-D.J. Foos [5] [$200]; 6. 9J-Dean Jacobs [8] [$180]; 7. 27-Chad Kemenah [11] [$175]; 8. 29F-Bryan Sebetto [15] [$160]; 9. 45L-Brian Lay [9] [$150]; 10. 9K-Kevin Thomas Jr [3] [$150]; 11. 59-Danny Holtgraver [10] [$150]; 12. 83M-Broc Martin [7] [$150]; 13. 16X-Ryan Ruhl [14] [$150]; 14. 9Z-Duane Zablocki [16] [$150]; 15. 5T-Travis Philo [13] [$150]; 16. 19-Paige Polyak [12] [$150]


World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Championship Standings

Pos

Car

Driver

Total

Diff

Wins

Top 5's

Top 10's

QT

1

15

Donny Schatz

12013

0

26

61

78

8

2

9

Daryn Pittman

11700

-313

13

47

73

5

3

51

Paul McMahan

11557

-456

5

42

73

10

4

29

Kerry Madsen

11373

-640

6

42

67

7

5

71M

Joey Saldana

11327

-686

7

37

58

23

6

49

Brad Sweet

11109

-904

5

28

57

2

7

4

Cody Darrah

10691

-1322

2

16

43

4

8

11

Steve Kinser

10520

-1493

1

11

40

0

9

11k

Kraig Kinser

10215

-1798

1

7

30

0

10

83

David Gravel

10129

-1884

5

25

52

11

11

7s

Jason Sides

9698

-2315

0

3

22

0

12

1S

Logan Schuchart

8994

-3019

0

5

15

1

13

1A

Jacob Allen

7672

-4341

0

0

1

0

14

1

Sammy Swindell

5990

-6023

2

11

19

1

15

2

Shane Stewart

4637

-7376

2

12

24

4

16

59

Tim Kaeding

4478

-7535

0

3

14

0

17

5W

Lucas Wolfe

4009

-8004

0

2

8

1

18

21

Brian Brown

3194

-8819

0

5

12

0

19

W20

Greg Wilson

3134

-8879

0

0

4

0

20

77X

Wayne Johnson

2805

-9208

0

0

0

0

 

 

 

At A Glance: Outlaws Roll into Fremont with Just Four to Go

Points leader Donny Schatz won last season; 20-time champion Steve Kinser has no wins at the track

 

 

 

CONCORD, N.C. - Oct. 15, 2014 - The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series rolls into Fremont (Ohio) Speedway on Saturday, Oct. 18 as the 2014 season enters its final stretch.

With just four full points features left this season, Donny Schatz has built up a 289 point lead over second place Daryn Pittman in the race for the championship. Schatz, a five-time champion has 25 wins this season - the most of any single season in his career.

Since 1990, the series has had six starts at Fremont with Schatz the most recent winner and only current touring Outlaw to score a win at the track. Last season, Schatz drove from a sixth place starting position to win for the first time at Fremont.

It is notable as one of the few places 20-time champion and 577-time winner Steve Kinser has not parked his car in victory lane. Kinser is on his Salute to the King Tour as he wraps up his final season touring full-time with the World of Outlaws. He has one win this season at Volusia Speedway Park.

For more information and to buy tickets, visit http://www.WoOSprint.com/Fremont-Speedway.

ABOUT THE TRACKS
Fremont Speedway
is a semi-banked, 1/3-mile oval. The track record is 11.732 seconds by Lee Jacobs on May 3, 2003. For more information, visit http://www.WoOSprint.com/Fremont-Speedway.

Previous A-Feature Winners
2013 - Donny Schatz on Sept. 28
2011 - Jason Meyers on Oct. 15
1993 - Stevie Smith on May 22
1992 - Frankie Kerr on Aug. 8
1991 - Frankie Kerr on Aug. 10
1990 - Doug Wolfgang on May 19

 

 

 

 

Rolling Wheels Victory Gives Schatz 25th Win of the Season

Battles past Brad Sweet and David Gravel as he builds on the winningest single season of his career

 

 

ELBRIDGE, N.Y. - Oct. 11, 2014 - Donny Schatz did it again Saturday night, scoring his 25th World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series victory of the season at the Budweiser Salute to the King Outlaw Showdown at Rolling Wheels Raceway Park.

Schatz, who has won five of the last eight races in the midst of the winningest single season in his career, showed just how strong his Tony Stewart Racing team is after battling forward from fifth and leading the last nine laps of the feature.

"We've worked hard at it all year," Schatz said of his STP / Armor All team. "These guys are definitely on their game. They just keep making things better. It's an awesome machine to drive for sure. It's tricky. We always enjoy coming (to Rolling Wheels) but it seems like every time we come here it throws us a little curveball and what you did last time doesn't work (this time)."

Montrose, N.Y.-native Justin Barger led the field to the green after winning the dash earlier in the night. Barger led the first lap as Brad Sweet battled past David Gravel on the high side of turns one and two to take over second. On lap nine, as Barger began working his way through lapped traffic, Sweet caught him and then took over the lead.

Meanwhile, after initially falling back to sixth on the start, Schatz began making his charge to the front - first around Daryn Pittman to take back fifth on lap five and then past Kraig Kinser for fourth on lap seven. With leaders battling through lapped traffic, Schatz caught and then passed Barger and Gravel, moving into second.

Through the next five laps, Schatz closed the gap and then eventually caught Sweet who was leading. On lap 16, the two battled through turns one and two, drag raced side-by-side down the backstretch and dove into turn three - Sweet on the bottom and Schatz in the middle. As the two hit the middle of the turn, Sweet got caught up in the berm at the bottom of the track and spun, bringing out the first and only caution of the night.

With Sweet relegated to the back, Schatz chose the inside to lead the field back to green with Gravel in second. Gravel got the better start and led when the field returned to the start / finish line.

"(Gravel) obviously won the start there," Schatz said. "I guess that's the way it goes so we had to find a way back around him."

Schatz did just that on the next lap. He dominated the final nine laps.

Schatz, who struggled early on at Rolling Wheels with an 11th place qualifying run, said his team rallied throughout the night to give him the car he needed.

"They rallied around and tried a few things in the dash and weren't quite where we wanted to be," Schatz said. "So we made all the right choices for the A and got the win."

"You never know what's going to happen. We didn't have any more lap traffic after (our pass for the lead) until right at the end. So we tried to make all the right corners so I could get the thing where it needed to go. This STP team deserves to be standing here. They've won a lot of races this year - just an honor to drive this car."

Schatz, a five-time Outlaws champion, extended his points lead over second place Daryn Pittman to 289. Paul McMahan remains in third 422 points out of the lead.

Gravel, who came into the night with the momentum of having just won the National Open at Williams Grove Speedway the Saturday before, said things have been clicking for his Roth Motorsports team the last couple of months. Tonight, he said continually changing track conditions challenged his team as they came just short of another victory with their second place finish.

"We changed a lot throughout the night," said Gravel, a Watertown, Conn.-native. "I think we did a little bit too much there in the feature. It's just something that we had to try. It's a really slick racetrack and we had to get better from the dash to the A. We had a pretty solid car, but Donny had the better car."

Pittman, who finished third for the second feature in a row in his Great Clips car, echoed Gravel, saying the changing track made it difficult to keep up.

"Man, we threw everything we had at it all night," Pittman said of his Kasey Kahne Racing team. "I think we changed two or three bars every time we came off the racetrack which is pretty unlike this race team. We just never gave up. It didn't feel like we unloaded great and maybe just missed the balance all night. We made good strides and tried to make big swings at it to make it better. And obviously running third is not a bad effort for us."

Jessica Zemken, who has a season best Outlaws finish of third in just a handful of starts with the series this season, received the KSE Hard Charger award of the night after advancing six positions to finish in 11th.

The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series returns to action at Fremont (Ohio) Speedway on Saturday, Oct. 18. The Outlaws take on Port Royal Speedway on Saturday, Oct. 25 for the first time since 2004.

Follow the World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series on Twitter at www.twitter.com/WorldofOutlaws, like it on Facebook at www.facebook.com/WorldofOutlaws, or check out the latest videos on YouTube at www.youtube.com/WorldofOutlaws.

ROLLING WHEELS RACEWAY PARK NOTES: Donny Schatz's victory at Rolling Wheels was his 25th of the season - the winningest single season in Schatz's career… Kerry Madsen picked up his seventh quick time of the season after a fast lap of 16.446 in qualifying… This was the second straight race with Donny Schatz, Daryn Pittman and David Gravel on the podium… Justin Barger, Donny Schatz and Ryan Smith all won their heat races Saturday night… Jessica Zemken received the KSE Hard Charger Award after advancing six positions to finish in 11th.

SEASON WINNERS: Donny Schatz - 25 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 15, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 6, Devil's Bowl Speedway on April 19, Lawrenceburg Speedway on May 27, I-96 Speedway on May 31, River Cities Speedway on June 20, 34 Raceway on June 27, Cedar Lake Speedway on June 29, Lernerville Speedway on July 15, Autodrome Drummond on July 26, Cornwall Motor Speedway on July 27, Ohsweken Speedway on July 29, Knoxville Raceway on Aug. 9, Junction Motor Speedway on Aug. 12, Nodak Speedway on Aug. 17, Castrol Raceway on Aug. 22 and Aug. 23, Skagit Speedway on Aug. 29 and Aug. 30, Grays Harbor Raceway on Sept. 1, Kokomo Speedway on Sept. 16, Terre Haute Action Track on Sept. 17, Bloomington Speedway on Sept. 26, Berlin Raceway on Sept. 27 and Rolling Wheels Raceway Park on Oct. 12); Daryn Pittman - 13 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 14, Calistoga Speedway on April 6, Devil's Bowl Speedway on April 19, Williams Grove Speedway on May 16 and May 17, Orange County Fair Speedway, May 18, New Egypt Speedway, May 20, Dodge City Raceway Park on July 4 and 5, Lincoln Speedway on July 17, Fulton Speedway on July 23, River Cities Speedway on Aug. 15 and Southern Oregon Speedway on Sept. 3); Joey Saldana - 7 (Perris Auto Speedway on April 12, Salina Highbanks on April 25, The Dirt Track at Charlotte on May 23, I-80 Speedway on June 6, Jackson Speedway on June 13, Eldora Speedway on Sept. 19 and Lernerville Speedway on Sept. 20); K erry Madsen - 6 (Stockton Dirt track on March 22, El Paso Speedway Park on April 15, Lakeside Speedway on June 7, Eldora Speedway on July 12 and Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on Aug. 3 and Antioch Speedway on Sept. 8); David Gravel - 5 (Merced Speedway on March 28, Eldora Speedway on May 3, Wilmot Raceway on May 9, Lebanon Valley Speedway on July 20 and Williams Grove Speedway on Oct. 5); Paul McMahan - 5 (The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 5, Tri-State Speedway on May 10, Limaland Motorsports Park on July 9, Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on Aug. 1 and Deer Creek Speedway on Sept. 13); Brad Sweet - 5 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 14, Tucson International Raceway on March 8, Calistoga Speedway on April 5, Knoxville Raceway on June 14 and Beaver Dam Raceway on June 28); Cody Darrah - 2 (Kings Speedway on April 11 and Lernerville Speedway on July 15);Shane Stewart - 2 (Eldora Speedway on May 2 and Willamette Speedway on Sept. 2); Sammy Swindell - 2 (Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on April 26 and Eldora Speedway on July 11); Rico Abreu - 1 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 15); Jonathan Allard - 1 (Silver Dollar Speedway, Sept. 6); Christopher Bell - 1 (Jacksonville Speedway on May 7); Dale Blaney - 1 (Attica Raceway Park on May 30); Roger Crockett - 1 (I-94 Speedway on June 21); Lance Dewease - 1 (July 20 at Williams Grove Speedway); Greg Hodnett- 1 (July 18 at Williams Grove Speedway); Mark Dobmeier - 1 (Huset's Speedway on July 2);Kraig Kinser - 1 (Clay County Fair Speedway on Sept. 12); Steve Kinser - 1 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 16); Carson Macedo - 1 (Silver Dollar Speedway on Sept. 5); Stevie Smith - 1 (Lincoln Speedway on May 14).

World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Statistical Report; Rolling Wheels Raceway Park; Elbridge, N.Y.; Oct. 11, 2014

A-Main - (25 Laps) - 1. 15-Donny Schatz [5] [$10,000]; 2. 83-David Gravel [2] [$5,500]; 3. 9-Daryn Pittman [6] [$3,200]; 4. 29-Kerry Madsen [7] [$2,800]; 5. 71M-Joey Saldana [9] [$2,500]; 6. 51-Paul McMahan [10] [$2,300]; 7. 4-Cody Darrah [12] [$2,200]; 8. 24-Justin Barger [1] [$2,100]; 9. 11-Steve Kinser [11] [$2,050]; 10. 11K-Kraig Kinser [3] [$2,000]; 11. 1Z-Jessica Zemken [17] [$1,500]; 12. 17B-Steve Buckwalter [14] [$1,200]; 13. 10H-Danny Holtgraver [18] [$1,100]; 14. 49-Brad Sweet [4] [$1,050]; 15. 94-Ryan Smith [8] [$1,000]; 16. 7S-Jason Sides [16] [$900]; 17. 77X-Wayne Johnson [23] [$800]; 18. 45-Tim Shaffer [13] [$800]; 19. 35-Jared Zimbardi [19] [$800]; 20. 27-Chad Kemenah [21] [$800]; 21. 1s-Logan Schuchart [22] [$800]; 22. 99L-Larry Wight [20] [$800]; 23. 1A-Jacob Allen [24] [$800]; 24. 63-Kody Swanson [15] [$800]. Lap Leaders: Justin Barger 1-8, Brad Sweet 9-15, David Gravel 16, Donny Schatz 17-25. KSE Hard Charger Award: 1Z-Jessica Zemken [+6]

Qualifying - 1. 29-Kerry Madsen, 16.446; 2. 9-Daryn Pittman, 16.547; 3. 11K-Kraig Kinser, 16.622; 4. 49-Brad Sweet, 16.624; 5. 83-David Gravel, 16.638; 6. 71M-Joey Saldana, 16.680; 7. 24-Justin Barger, 16.749; 8. 51-Paul McMahan, 16.763; 9. 94-Ryan Smith, 16.784; 10. 11-Steve Kinser, 16.825; 11. 15-Donny Schatz, 16.827; 12. 4-Cody Darrah, 16.827; 13. 45-Tim Shaffer, 16.845; 14. 65-Dave Ely, 16.857; 15. 17B-Steve Buckwalter, 16.909; 16. 63-Kody Swanson, 16.936; 17. 7S-Jason Sides, 16.951; 18. 1Z-Jessica Zemken, 16.994; 19. 10H-Danny Holtgraver, 17.034; 20. 35-Jared Zimbardi, 17.228; 21. 99L-Larry Wight, 17.292; 22. 77X-Wayne Johnson, 17.315; 23. 28F-Steve Poirier, 17.374; 24. 27-Chad Kemenah, 17.471; 25. 1s-Logan Schuchart, 17.483; 26. 3Z-John Smith, 17.786; 27. 7-Ed Aikin, 17.847; 28. 1A-Jacob Allen, 17.913; 29. 5D-Dave Dykstra, 18.041; 30. 19-Paige Polyak, 18.716

Heat 1 - (8 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 24-Justin Barger [2]; 2. 49-Brad Sweet [3]; 3. 11-Steve Kinser [1]; 4. 29-Kerry Madsen [4]; 5. 45-Tim Shaffer [5]; 6. 10H-Danny Holtgraver [7]; 7. 77X-Wayne Johnson [8]; 8. 63-Kody Swanson [6]; 9. 1A-Jacob Allen [10]; 10. 1s-Logan Schuchart [9]

Heat 2 - (8 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 15-Donny Schatz [1]; 2. 51-Paul McMahan [2]; 3. 9-Daryn Pittman [4]; 4. 83-David Gravel [3]; 5. 7S-Jason Sides [6]; 6. 35-Jared Zimbardi [7]; 7. 3Z-John Smith [9]; 8. 5D-Dave Dykstra [10]; 9. 65-Dave Ely [5]; 10. 28F-Steve Poirier [8]

Heat 3 - (8 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 94-Ryan Smith [2]; 2. 4-Cody Darrah [1]; 3. 1Z-Jessica Zemken [6]; 4. 71M-Joey Saldana [3]; 5. 11K-Kraig Kinser [4]; 6. 17B-Steve Buckwalter [5]; 7. 99L-Larry Wight [7]; 8. 27-Chad Kemenah [8]; 9. 7-Ed Aikin [9]; 10. 19-Paige Polyak [10]

Dash - (6 Laps, finishing order determined first 8 starting positions of A-feature) - 1. 24-Justin Barger [1]; 2. 83-David Gravel [2]; 3. 11K-Kraig Kinser [4]; 4. 49-Brad Sweet [3]; 5. 15-Donny Schatz [8]; 6. 9-Daryn Pittman [5]; 7. 29-Kerry Madsen [6]; 8. 94-Ryan Smith [7]

Last Chance Showdown - (12 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 27-Chad Kemenah [6] [-]; 2. 99L-Larry Wight [3] [-]; 3. 63-Kody Swanson [2] [-]; 4. 1s-Logan Schuchart [7] [-]; 5. 77X-Wayne Johnson [4] [-]; 6. 1A-Jacob Allen [10] [-]; 7. 7-Ed Aikin [9] [$200]; 8. 3Z-John Smith [8] [$180]; 9. 19-Paige Polyak [12] [$175]; 10. 5D-Dave Dykstra [11] [$160]; 11. 65-Dave Ely [1] [$150]; 12. 28F-Steve Poirier [5] [$150]


World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Championship Standings

Pos

Car

Driver

Total

Diff

Wins

Top 5's

Top 10's

QT

1

15

Donny Schatz

11857

0

25

60

77

8

2

9

Daryn Pittman

11568

-289

13

47

72

5

3

51

Paul McMahan

11435

-422

5

42

73

10

4

29

Kerry Madsen

11266

-591

6

42

67

7

5

71M

Joey Saldana

11225

-632

7

37

58

23

6

49

Brad Sweet

10975

-882

5

28

56

2

7

4

Cody Darrah

10583

-1274

2

16

43

4

8

11

Steve Kinser

10394

-1463

1

11

40

0

9

83

David Gravel

10129

-1728

5

25

52

11

10

11k

Kraig Kinser

10105

-1752

1

7

30

0

11

7s

Jason Sides

9556

-2301

0

2

21

0

12

1S

Logan Schuchart

8919

-2938

0

5

15

1

13

1A

Jacob Allen

7597

-4260

0

0

1

0

14

1

Sammy Swindell

5990

-5867

2

11

19

1

15

2

Shane Stewart

4489

-7368

2

11

23

4

16

59

Tim Kaeding

4478

-7379

0

3

14

0

17

5W

Lucas Wolfe

4009

-7848

0

2

8

1

18

21

Brian Brown

3194

-8663

0

5

12

0

19

W20

Greg Wilson

2998

-8859

0

0

3

0

20

77X

Wayne Johnson

2805

-9052

0

0

0

0

 

At A Glance: Schatz, Kinser Lead Outlaws into Rolling Wheels Raceway Park

Series honors �The King� Steve Kinser with the running of the Budweiser Salute to the King Outlaw Showdown

CONCORD, N.C. - Oct. 8, 2014 - The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series joins NAPA Super DIRT Week XLIII in Syracuse, N.Y. on Saturday, Oct. 11 at the Budweiser Salute to the King Outlaw Showdown at Rolling Wheels Raceway Park.

Donny Schatz leads the Outlaws into Rolling Wheels as he looks to further solidify his hold on the World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Championship over second-place Daryn Pittman, the defending series champion. Schatz, himself a five-time champion, has had a season for the record books, scoring the most single season wins of his career. At Rolling Wheels, the driver of the STP / Armor All car has three wins, including the most recent at the track.

Schatz's teammate, 'The King' Steve Kinser, enters Rolling Wheels for the final time as a full-time touring driver on the series. The 12-time Rolling Wheels winner is saluting his fans this season as part of the Salute to the King Tour. Kinser has one World of Outlaws win this season at Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 16.

Great seats are still available for the Budweiser Salute to the King Outlaw Showdown at Rolling Wheels Raceway Park.

Fans can take advantage of a special opportunity at Rolling Wheels with tickets in the Bud Light Beer Garden VIP Experience. For $100, fans will get pit access, seating in the pit grandstands, FREE parking, an open bar, a buffet, closed circuit TV coverage and an opportunity to meet 'The King' Steve Kinser.

For more information and to buy tickets, visit http://www.WoOSprint.com/Rolling-Wheels-Raceway.

 

 

 

David Gravel Wins National Open but not Without Some Controversy

Scores his first victory at Williams Grove and fifth of the Outlaws season; leads the Outlaws to a podium sweep

 

 

MECHANICSBURG, Pa. - Oct. 4, 2014 - David Gravel led the Outlaws to a sweep of the podium as he picked up the biggest win of his young career at Saturday night's $50,000-to-win National Open at the historic Williams Grove Speedway. It was his first win at the track and his fifth World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series victory of the season.

The win did not come without a little controversy though.

With seven laps to go, as Gravel, then in second, was locked in a pitched battle with Stevie Smith for the lead, the two dove into turn one and Gravel made contact with the back of Smith's car. The contact helped send the 68-time World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series winner Smith sideways to the bottom of the track. Smith recovered but not before losing the lead and several more positions.

"I was trying to go outside of him every time and you've got to slow down to run the bottom," Gravel said following the race. "It's so narrow on the straightaway so you hit the brakes. I just got him good enough and got him sideways."

Gravel went on to hold off current points leader Donny Schatz for the win.

"It really sucks that I got into the back of Stevie. It does feel good to win but obviously people are going to boo me," Gravel said. "I'm running right behind him, trying to get around him, just racing for an inch there. I feel really, really bad for him. It takes away the win for me. I'm happy I won, but it just doesn't feel right."

Smith, whose car owner Fred Rahmer won an emotional victory at the National Open last season as he retired from sprint car racing, said that after running a clean race all night he was sorry to have the night end the way it did.

"Basically, he wanted to win that race," Smith said of Gravel. "I can't say he was driving over his head, he had a really fast racecar, but he took me out."

Smith said he was really disappointed for his team and for the hometown crowd.

"Being at our home track, we've had a very good year here. We're very thankful for that but this is a hard one to lose. (Gravel) could have got me back fair and square, but running into me, that's another problem."

Smith led five laps in his Miller Brothers Chevrolet car. He has one Outlaws victory this season at Lincoln Speedway.

Gravel started the feature from the pole in his Roth Motorsports car and held off Lucas Wolfe and Dale Blaney in the opening laps. By lap 11, as Wolfe and Blaney battled for second, Smith, who started the feature in sixth, slid past both drivers coming out of turn two and took over the position. A caution came out on lap 15 and bunched the field back together.

When the race returned to green, Smith and Gravel began a 17-lap battle for the lead. Farther back, Donny Schatz had advanced forward two positions from his seventh place starting spot, while Daryn Pittman struggled to maintain in fourth.

A yellow flag flew on lap 27 as Greg Hodnett stopped in the middle of turns one and two. This led to an open red as the race exceeded the maximum number of laps run for fuel. The moment proved pivotal for Smith and Schatz.

On the restart, Smith got around Gravel for the lead as Schatz moved into third. Smith and Gravel raced back and forth with Gravel good on the high side of turns three and four, but Smith blocking the lane every time. Then, on lap 34, came the contact that relegated Smith to a ninth place finish. In the closing laps, Pittman got around Blaney for the third spot and the final position on the podium.

"It's been a crazy year how things worked out," Gravel said. "I was patient and trying to run as good as I can and a ride came along and I got one. I can't thank Dennis and Teresa Roth enough for giving me this opportunity as well as my crew members Scotty, Troy and Brandon. It's been a dream come true. I think we'll be full time with the Outlaws next year and hopefully I can gain some fans back next time I come (to Williams Grove)."

Schatz, who has won four of the last seven races with his Tony Stewart Racing STP / Armor All team, was particularly fast through the middle groove throughout the night. He said as the feature wore on his car just got better and better, but he did not have the traffic he needed to make a run at Gravel.

"We just started getting going. The fuel just started coming off the car and it started to get a little bit better," Schatz said. "I just missed it a little - I gave (my crew chief Ricky Warner) some bad information and he's got to get good information if he's going to make the right changes. We were able to get ourselves a decent finish but we really wanted to win the race - no question. I gave it everything I had. I tried running a groove no one else was running there. That's all I really had for chance. We had a lot of open race track - we didn't get to a lot of lap traffic."

Pittman, who has five Outlaws wins at Williams Grove but has never won the National Open, credited his Great Clips team for quick work following engine trouble right after he scored the quick qualifying time early in the night. Ultimately, he said, throughout the feature he did not have the consistency he needed to win.

"This was a night we had circled on our calendar that we really felt like we could contend and put ourselves in a position to win," said the Kasey Kahne Racing driver. "We just didn't have car at the beginning and took too long at the end. We'll learn from it and move on but it's definitely been a great year."

Schatz's lead in the battle for the championship dropped slightly Saturday night to 285 points over Pittman. With his win tonight, Gravel moved up to ninth in points, passing Kraig Kinser.

Alan Krimes took home the KSE Hard Charger Award after advancing 16 positions to finish in 10th.

The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series returns to action during NAPA Super Dirt Week XLIII at Rolling Wheels Raceway Park on Oct. 11. As the season continues to wind down, the series then heads to Fremont (Ohio) Speedway on Oct. 18.

Follow the World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series on Twitter at www.twitter.com/WorldofOutlaws, like it on Facebook at www.facebook.com/WorldofOutlaws, or check out the latest videos on YouTube at www.youtube.com/WorldofOutlaws.

WILLIAMS GROVE SPEEDWAY NOTES: David Gravel's win was his first at Williams Grove Speedway and his fifth World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series victory of the season… Daryn Pittman picked up his fifth quick time of the season with a lap of 16.883 during qualifying… David Gravel, Donny Schatz and Daryn Pittman led an Outlaw sweep of the National Open podium… Shane Stewart, Lance Dewease, Donny Schatz, Craig Dollansky and Danny Holtgraver all won their heat races tonight… Alan Krimes received the KSE Hard Charger Award after advancing 16 positions to finish in 10th.

SEASON WINNERS: Donny Schatz - 24 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 15, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 6, Devil's Bowl Speedway on April 19, Lawrenceburg Speedway on May 27, I-96 Speedway on May 31, River Cities Speedway on June 20, 34 Raceway on June 27, Cedar Lake Speedway on June 29, Lernerville Speedway on July 15, Autodrome Drummond on July 26, Cornwall Motor Speedway on July 27, Ohsweken Speedway on July 29, Knoxville Raceway on Aug. 9, Junction Motor Speedway on Aug. 12, Nodak Speedway on Aug. 17, Castrol Raceway on Aug. 22 and Aug. 23, Skagit Speedway on Aug. 29 and Aug. 30, Grays Harbor Raceway on Sept. 1, Kokomo Speedway on Sept. 16, Terre Haute Action Track on Sept. 17, Bloomington Speedway on Sept. 26 and Berlin Raceway on Sept. 27); Daryn Pittman - 13 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 14, Calistoga Speedway on April 6, Devil's Bowl Speedway on April 19, Williams Grove Speedway on May 16 and May 17, Orange County Fair Speedway, May 18, New Egypt Speedway, May 20, Dodge City Raceway Park on July 4 and 5, Lincoln Speedway on July 17, Fulton Speedway on July 23, River Cities Speedway on Aug. 15 and Southern Oregon Speedway on Sept. 3); Joey Saldana - 7 (Perris Auto Speedway on April 12, Salina Highbanks on April 25, The Dirt Track at Charlotte on May 23, I-80 Speedway on June 6, Jackson Speedway on June 13, Eldora Speedway on Sept. 19 and Lernerville Speedway on Sept. 20); Kerry Madsen - 6 (Stockton Dirt track on March 22, El Paso Speedway Park on April 15, Lakeside Speedway on June 7, Eldora Speedway on July 12 and Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on Aug. 3 and Antioch Speedway on Sept. 8); David Gravel - 5 (Merced Speedway on March 28, Eldora Speedway on May 3, Wilmot Raceway on May 9, Lebanon Valley Speedway on July 20 and Williams Grove Speedway on Oct. 5); Paul McMahan - 5 (The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 5, Tri-State Speedway on May 10, Limaland Motorsports Park on July 9, Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on Aug. 1 and Deer Creek Speedway on Sept. 13); Brad Sweet - 5 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 14, Tucson International Raceway on March 8, Calistoga Speedway on April 5, Knoxville Raceway on June 14 and Beaver Dam Raceway on June 28);Cody Darrah - 2 (Kings Speedway on April 11 and Lernerville Speedway on July 15); Shane Stewart - 2 (Eldora Speedway on May 2 and Willamette Speedway on Sept. 2); Sammy Swindell - 2 (Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on April 26 and Eldora Speedway on July 11); Rico Abreu - 1 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 15); Jonathan Allard - 1 (Silver Dollar Speedway, Sept. 6); Christopher Bell - 1 (Jacksonville Speedway on May 7); Dale Blaney - 1 (Attica Raceway Park on May 30); Roger Crockett - 1 (I-94 Speedway on June 21); Lance Dewease - 1 (July 20 at Williams Grove Speedway); Greg Hodnett - 1 (July 18 at Williams Grove Speedway); Mark Dobmeier - 1 (Huset's Speedway on July 2); Kraig Kinser - 1 (Clay County Fair Speedway on Sept. 12);Steve Kinser - 1 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 16); Carson Macedo - 1 (Silver Dollar Speedway on Sept. 5); Stevie Smith - 1 (Lincoln Speedway on May 14).

World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Statistical Report; Williams Grove Speedway; Mechanicsburg, Pa.; Oct. 4, 2014

A-Main - (40 Laps) - 1. 83-David Gravel [1] [$50,000]; 2. 15-Donny Schatz [7] [$12,000]; 3. 9-Daryn Pittman [4] [$7,500]; 4. 14K-Dale Blaney [3] [$4,000]; 5. 14-Lance Dewease [8] [$3,500]; 6. 2-Shane Stewart [5] [$3,000]; 7. 48-Danny Dietrich [19] [$2,700]; 8. 49-Brad Sweet [14] [$2,500]; 9. 51S-Stevie Smith [6] [$2,200]; 10. 87-Alan Krimes [26] [$1,200]; 11. 7-Craig Dollansky [9] [$2,000]; 12. 51-Paul McMahan [18] [$1,650]; 13. 1Z-Lucas Wolfe [2] [$1,550]; 14. 19M-Brent Marks [23] [$1,200]; 15. 29-Kerry Madsen [17] [$1,100]; 16. 10H-Danny Holtgraver [10] [$1,050]; 17. 12A-Tim Shaffer [16] [$1,000]; 18. 4-Cody Darrah [13] [$950]; 19. 1s-Logan Schuchart [22] [$950]; 20. 71M-Joey Saldana [15] [$950]; 21. 98H-Dave Blaney [12] [$900]; 22. 7S-Jason Sides [27] [$]; 23. 11K-Kraig Kinser [21] [$900]; 24. 21-Brian Montieth [24] [$]; 25. 27-Greg Hodnett [11] [$900]; 26. 11-Steve Kinser [25] [$]; 27. 8H-Doug Esh [20] [$900]; 28. 69K-Don Kreitz Jr [28] [$900]. Lap Leaders: David Gravel 1-28, 34-40; Stevie Smith 29-33. KSE Hard Charger Award: 87-Alan Krimes [+16]

Qualifying - 1. 9-Daryn Pittman, 16.883; 2. 14K-Dale Blaney, 16.932; 3. 1Z-Lucas Wolfe, 16.947; 4. 83-David Gravel, 16.963; 5. 51S-Stevie Smith, 16.994; 6. 27-Greg Hodnett, 16.997; 7. 98H-Dave Blaney, 17.038; 8. 4-Cody Darrah, 17.065; 9. 49-Brad Sweet, 17.069; 10. 71M-Joey Saldana, 17.104; 11. 2-Shane Stewart, 17.117; 12. 12A-Tim Shaffer, 17.126; 13. 15-Donny Schatz, 17.135; 14. 7-Craig Dollansky, 17.137; 15. 29-Kerry Madsen, 17.167; 16. 51-Paul McMahan, 17.175; 17. 14-Lance Dewease, 17.185; 18. 48-Danny Dietrich, 17.189; 19. 69K-Don Kreitz Jr, 17.193; 20. 10H-Danny Holtgraver, 17.223; 21. 11K-Kraig Kinser, 17.254; 22. 8H-Doug Esh, 17.273; 23. 13K-Ryan Bohlke, 17.280; 24. 21-Brian Montieth, 17.291; 25. 12-Lynton Jeffrey, 17.293; 26. 19M-Brent Marks, 17.307; 27. 3Z-Brock Zearfoss, 17.309; 28. 25-Aaron Ott, 17.318; 29. 1s-Logan Schuchart, 17.333; 30. 52-Austin Hogue, 17.351; 31. 16C-Niki Young, 17.359; 32. 3-Pat Cannon, 17.378; 33. 11-Steve Kinser, 17.390; 34. 24-Justin Barger, 17.394; 35. 36D-Logan Wagner, 17.397; 36. 20-Ryan Taylor, 17.420; 37. 87-Alan Krimes, 17.427; 38. 15A-Adam Wilt, 17.465; 39. H07-Justin Henderson, 17.471; 40. 94-Ryan Smith, 17.487; 41. 5G-Curt Michael, 17.504; 42. 16-Gerard McIntyre, 17.505; 43. 44W-Rodney Westhafer, 17.521; 44. 7S-Jason Sides, 17.533; 45. 17B-Steve Buckwalter, 17.539; 46. 29W-Ryan Wilson, 17.609; 47. 75-Nicole Bower, 17.715; 48. 11C-Cory Haas, 17.715; 49. 37-J.J. Grasso, 17.755; 50. 93-Glenndon Forsythe, 17.829; 51. 69-Tim Glatfelter, 17.856; 52. 1A-Jacob Allen, 17.891; 53. 28-Brian Paulus, 18.048; 54. 71A-R.J. Johnson, 18.078; 55. 12W-Troy Fraker, 18.306

Heat 1 - (8 Laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 2-Shane Stewart [2]; 2. 51-Paul McMahan [1]; 3. 27-Greg Hodnett [3]; 4. 9-Daryn Pittman [4]; 5. 19M-Brent Marks [6]; 6. 11K-Kraig Kinser [5]; 7. 20-Ryan Taylor [8]; 8. 16C-Niki Young [7]; 9. 29W-Ryan Wilson [10]; 10. 5G-Curt Michael [9]; 11. 69-Tim Glatfelter [11]

Heat 2 - (8 Laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 14-Lance Dewease [1]; 2. 14K-Dale Blaney [4]; 3. 12A-Tim Shaffer [2]; 4. 98H-Dave Blaney [3]; 5. 87-Alan Krimes [8]; 6. 3Z-Brock Zearfoss [6]; 7. 1A-Jacob Allen [11]; 8. 16-Gerard McIntyre [9]; 9. 75-Nicole Bower [10]; 10. 3-Pat Cannon [7]; 11. 8H-Doug Esh [5]

Heat 3 - (8 Laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 15-Donny Schatz [2]; 2. 48-Danny Dietrich [1]; 3. 4-Cody Darrah [3]; 4. 1Z-Lucas Wolfe [4]; 5. 13K-Ryan Bohlke [5]; 6. 25-Aaron Ott [6]; 7. 11-Steve Kinser [7]; 8. 15A-Adam Wilt [8]; 9. 11C-Cory Haas [10]; 10. 28-Brian Paulus [11]; 11. 44W-Rodney Westhafer [9]

Heat 4 - (8 Laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 7-Craig Dollansky [2]; 2. 49-Brad Sweet [3]; 3. 69K-Don Kreitz Jr [1]; 4. 83-David Gravel [4]; 5. 21-Brian Montieth [5]; 6. H07-Justin Henderson [8]; 7. 37-J.J. Grasso [10]; 8. 1s-Logan Schuchart [6]; 9. 7S-Jason Sides [9]; 10. 24-Justin Barger [7]; 11. 71A-R.J. Johnson [11]

Heat 5 - (8 Laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 10H-Danny Holtgraver [1]; 2. 71M-Joey Saldana [3]; 3. 29-Kerry Madsen [2]; 4. 51S-Stevie Smith [4]; 5. 17B-Steve Buckwalter [9]; 6. 52-Austin Hogue [6]; 7. 12-Lynton Jeffrey [5]; 8. 94-Ryan Smith [8]; 9. 36D-Logan Wagner [7]; 10. 93-Glenndon Forsythe [10]; 11. 12W-Troy Fraker [11]

Dash - (6 Laps, finishing order determined first 10 starting positions of A-feature) - 1. 83-David Gravel [1]; 2. 1Z-Lucas Wolfe [2]; 3. 14K-Dale Blaney [3]; 4. 9-Daryn Pittman [4]; 5. 2-Shane Stewart [6]; 6. 51S-Stevie Smith [5]; 7. 15-Donny Schatz [7]; 8. 14-Lance Dewease [9]; 9. 7-Craig Dollansky [8]; 10. 10H-Danny Holtgraver [10]

C-Main - (10 Laps - Top 2 finishers transfer to the Last Chance Showdown) - 1. 5G-Curt Michael [3] [-]; 2. 94-Ryan Smith [2] [-]; 3. H07-Justin Henderson [1] [$125]; 4. 7S-Jason Sides [6] [$125]; 5. 44W-Rodney Westhafer [5] [$125]; 6. 16-Gerard McIntyre [4] [$100]; 7. 37-J.J. Grasso [11] [$100]; 8. 1A-Jacob Allen [14] [$100]; 9. 75-Nicole Bower [9] [$100]; 10. 28-Brian Paulus [15] [$100]; 11. 93-Glenndon Forsythe [12] [$100]; 12. 71A-R.J. Johnson [16] [$100]; 13. 12W-Troy Fraker [17] [$100]; 14. 17B-Steve Buckwalter [7] [$100]; 15. 11C-Cory Haas [10] [$100]; 16. 29W-Ryan Wilson [8] [$100]; 17. 69-Tim Glatfelter [13] [$100]

Last Chance Showdown - (12 Laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 8H-Doug Esh [2] [-]; 2. 11K-Kraig Kinser [1] [-]; 3. 19M-Brent Marks [6] [-]; 4. 1s-Logan Schuchart [9] [-]; 5. 21-Brian Montieth [4] [$200]; 6. 13K-Ryan Bohlke [3] [$180]; 7. 16C-Niki Young [11] [$175]; 8. 12-Lynton Jeffrey [5] [$160]; 9. 3-Pat Cannon [12] [$150]; 10. 52-Austin Hogue [10] [$150]; 11. 87-Alan Krimes [17] [$150]; 12. 15A-Adam Wilt [18] [$150]; 13. 94-Ryan Smith [20] [$150]; 14. 24-Justin Barger [14] [$150]; 15. 5G-Curt Michael [19] [$150]; 16. 20-Ryan Taylor [16] [$150]; 17. 3Z-Brock Zearfoss [7] [$150]; 18. 36D-Logan Wagner [15] [$150]; 19. 25-Aaron Ott [8] [$150]; 20. 11-Steve Kinser [13] [$150]


World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Championship Standings

Pos.

Car

Driver

Total

Diff

Wins

Top 5's

Top 10's

QT

1

15

Donny Schatz

11705

0

24

59

76

8

2

9

Daryn Pittman

11420

-285

13

46

71

5

3

51

Paul McMahan

11297

-408

5

42

72

10

4

29

Kerry Madsen

11119

-586

6

41

66

6

5

71M

Joey Saldana

11085

-620

7

36

57

23

6

49

Brad Sweet

10851

-854

5

28

56

2

7

4

Cody Darrah

10447

-1258

2

16

42

4

8

11

Steve Kinser

10262

-1443

1

11

39

0

9

83

David Gravel

9982

-1723

5

24

51

11

10

11k

Kraig Kinser

9972

-1733

1

7

29

0

11

7s

Jason Sides

9438

-2267

0

2

21

0

12

1S

Logan Schuchart

8811

-2894

0

5

15

1

13

1A

Jacob Allen

7493

-4212

0

0

1

0

14

1

Sammy Swindell

5990

-5715

2

11

19

1

15

2

Shane Stewart

4489

-7216

2

11

23

4

16

59

Tim Kaeding

4478

-7227

0

3

14

0

17

5W

Lucas Wolfe

4009

-7696

0

2

8

1

18

21

Brian Brown

3194

-8511

0

5

12

0

19

W20

Greg Wilson

2998

-8707

0

0

3

0

20

77X

Wayne Johnson

2689

-9016

0

0

0

0

 

 

At A Glance: Pittman, Outlaws Take on the Posse for National Open Title

World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series driver Daryn Pittman talks about what it takes to win in Central Pennsylvania

 

 

 

CONCORD, N.C. - Oct. 1, 2014 - The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series takes on Williams Grove Speedway and the Pennsylvania Posse this weekend in a battle for the coveted National Open title.

One driver who knows Williams Grove and the competition well is Daryn Pittman. The Kasey Kahne Racing driver has two Outlaw wins at the track this season and three in previous seasons. He is also one of just two Outlaw drivers to pick up a win at the track in the last two years. The other is current point leader Donny Schatz.

Last season, Fred Rahmer edged Pittman for an emotional National Open victory. It was not the first time Pittman has finished second at the event - a title he has yet to claim. Pittman said winning one of the most coveted prizes in sprint car racing would mean a lot to him and his team.

"I feel like I've been really close to winning for a lot of years," he said. "I'm ready to win. It's one of the races that I put a lot of emphasis on. It's one of the pinnacles of our sport… We go there with a lot of confidence but winning there once is no guarantee that you're going to win there again."

Pittman spent three seasons (2010, 2011 and 2012) with Heffner Racing competing with the Posse in Central Pennsylvania. The experience gives Pittman a unique perspective on the track and on the Posse.

"It has helped for sure," Pittman said. "Before I went to running Williams Grove in the weekly series, I had a fair amount of success racing there before with the Outlaws."

"A big difference for me is that it has always been a track that I've enjoyed and have looked forward to going to. A lot of the Outlaw guys dread going… It's a place I've always felt pretty comfortable at."

Pittman said the challenges of the historic 1/2 mile clay oval are two-fold.

"The competition is good," he said. "But I think when you add the competition is good and the track is unique and tricky, it makes it that much more difficult… You add those two things together and it makes for a tough environment to be successful."

ABOUT THE TRACKS
Williams Grove Speedway
is a half-mile clay oval. The track record of 16.140 seconds was established by Brian Paulus on April 26, 2002. For more information, visit http://www.WilliamsGrove.com.

Previous A-Feature Winners:
2014 - Daryn Pittman on May 16, Daryn Pittman on May 17, Greg Hodnett on July 18, Lance Dewease on July 19
2013 - Donny Schatz on May 17, Donny Schatz on July 20, Don Kreitz Jr. on Oct. 4, Fred Rahmer on Oct. 5
2012 - Fred Rahmer on May 11, Steve Kinser on May 12, Cody Darrah on July 21, Paul McMahan on Sept. 28, Donny Schatz on Sept. 29
2011 - Daryn Pittman on May 13, Greg Hodnett on July 22, Jason Meyers on July 23, Jason Meyers on Sept. 30, Jason Meyers on Oct. 7
2010 - Chad Layton on May 13, Fred Rahmer on May 14, Lance Dewease on July 23, Greg Hodnett on July 24, Greg Hodnett on Oct. 1, Sammy Swindell on Oct. 2
2009 - Greg Hodnett on May 14, Greg Hodnett on July 24, Greg Hodnett on Oct. 3, Cody Darrah on Oct. 3 (Completion of July 25 event)
2008 - Steve Kinser on May 15, Daryn Pittman on July 18, Donny Schatz on July 19
2007 - Donny Schatz on May 17, Donny Schatz on May 18, Donny Schatz on July 19, Brian Leppo on July 20, Donny Schatz on July 21, Donny Schatz on Sept. 29
2006 - Fred Rahmer on May 27, Daryn Pittman on July 22, Doug Esh on Sept. 30
2005 - Steve Kinser on May 27, Fred Rahmer on July 23, Donny Schatz on Oct. 1
2004 - Don Kreitz Jr. on May 28, Danny Lasoski on July 24, Donny Schatz on Oct. 2
2003 - Donny Schatz on July 26, Steve Kinser on Oct. 4
2002 - Steve Kinser on May 16, Greg Hodnett on July 27, Lance Dewease on Sept. 28
2001 - Donny Schatz on July 26 (completed May 18 event), Don Kreitz Jr., on July 27, Lance Dewease on Sept. 29
2000 - Fred Rahmer on May 19, Sammy Swindell on July 29, Donny Schatz on Sept. 30
1999 - Steve Kinser on May 28, Mark Kinser on July 30, Mark Kinser on Oct. 2
1998 - Johnny Herrera on May 22, Stevie Smith on May 29, Kevin Gobrecht on July 31, Mark Kinser on Oct. 2
1997 - Mark Kinser on May 23, Jac Haudenschild on May 30, Mark Kinser on Aug. 1, Sammy Swindell on Oct. 4
1996 - Mark Kinser on May 25, Steve Kinser on May 31, Mark Kinser on Aug. 2, Lance Dewease on Oct. 5
1995 - Steve Kinser on May 26, Mark Kinser on Aug. 4, Mark Kinser on Sept. 30
1994 - Steve Kinser on May 27, Andy Hillenburg on June 3, Sammy Swindell on Aug. 5, Steve Kinser on Oct. 1
1993 - Don Kreitz Jr., on May 28, Dave Blaney on June 4, Steve Kinser on Oct. 1, Don Kreitz Jr. on Oct. 3
1992 - Don Kreitz Jr., on May 22, Don Kreitz Jr., on May 29, Steve Kinser on July 31, Steve Kinser on Oct. 3
1991 - Steve Kinser on May 24, Sammy Swindell on May 31, Steve Kinser on Aug. 2, Stevie Smith on Oct. 6
1990 - Steve Kinser on May 25, Sammy Swindell on June 1, Steve Kinser on Aug. 3, Steve Kinser on Sept. 29
1989 - Sammy Swindell on May 26, Bobby Allen on June 2, Bobby Davis Jr., on July 28, Stevie Smith on Sept. 30
1988 - Bobby Davis Jr., on May 27, Mark Kinser on June 3, Steve Kinser on July 29
1987 - Steve Kinser on May 22, Steve Kinser on May 29, Steve Kinser on July 31
1986 - Doug Wolfgang on May 23, Bobby Allen on May 30, Bobby Allen on Aug. 1
1985 - Keith Kauffman on May 24, Steve Kinser on May 31, Doug Wolfgang on Aug. 2
1984 - Steve Kinser on May 25, Steve Kinser on Aug. 3
1983 - Bobby Davis Jr., on May 27, Sammy Swindell on Aug. 5
1982 - Bobby Allen on May 14, Bobby Allen on May 21
1981 - Steve Kinser on June 5, Steve Kinser on June 12
1980 - Sammy Swindell on May 16, Keith Kauffman on July 26
1979 - Lynn Paxton on July 27
1978 - Kramer Williamson on Sept. 24

DRIVER INFO
The following World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series drivers maintain websites:
Cody Darrah - CodyDarrah.com
David Gravel - DavidGravel89g.com
Kraig Kinser - KraigKinser.com
Steve Kinser - SteveKinser.com
Kerry Madsen - KenericRacing.com
Paul McMahan - PaulMcMahanRacing.com
Daryn Pittman - DarynPittman.com
Joey Saldana - JoeySaldanaRacing.com
Logan Schuchart - Shark1s.com
Donny Schatz - DonnySchatz.com
Jason Sides - SidesMotorsports.com
Brad Sweet - Bradsweetracing.com
For more driver information, visit: WoOsprint.com

SEASON WINNERS: Donny Schatz - 24 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 15, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 6, Devil's Bowl Speedway on April 19, Lawrenceburg Speedway on May 27, I-96 Speedway on May 31, River Cities Speedway on June 20, 34 Raceway on June 27, Cedar Lake Speedway on June 29, Lernerville Speedway on July 15, Autodrome Drummond on July 26, Cornwall Motor Speedway on July 27, Ohsweken Speedway on July 29, Knoxville Raceway on Aug. 9, Junction Motor Speedway on Aug. 12, Nodak Speedway on Aug. 17, Castrol Raceway on Aug. 22 and Aug. 23, Skagit Speedway on Aug. 29 and Aug. 30, Grays Harbor Raceway on Sept. 1, Kokomo Speedway on Sept. 16, Terre Haute Action Track on Sept. 17, Bloomington Speedway on Sept. 26 and Berlin Raceway on Sept. 27); Daryn Pittman - 13 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 14, Calistoga Speedway on April 6, Devil's Bowl Speedway on April 19, Williams Grove Speedway on May 16 and May 17, Orange County Fair Speedway, May 18, New Egypt Speedway, May 20, Dodge City Raceway Park on July 4 and 5, Lincoln Speedway on July 17, Fulton Speedway on July 23, River Cities Speedway on Aug. 15 and Southern Oregon Speedway on Sept. 3); Joey Saldana - 7 (Perris Auto Speedway on April 12, Salina Highbanks on April 25, The Dirt Track at Charlotte on May 23, I-80 Speedway on June 6, Jackson Speedway on June 13, Eldora Speedway on Sept. 19 and Lernerville Speedway on Sept. 20); Kerry Madsen - 6 (Stockton Dirt track on March 22, El Paso Speedway Park on April 15, Lakeside Speedway on June 7, Eldora Speedway on July 12 and Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on Aug. 3 and Antioch Speedway on Sept. 8); Paul McMahan - 5 (The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 5, Tri-State Speedway on May 10, Limaland Motorsports Park on July 9, Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on Aug. 1 and Deer Creek Speedway on Sept. 13); Brad Sweet - 5 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 14, Tucson International Raceway on March 8, Calistoga Speedway on April 5, Knoxville Raceway on June 14 and Beaver Dam Raceway on June 28); David Gravel - 4 (Merced Speedway on March 28, Eldora Speedway on May 3, Wilmot Raceway on May 9 and Lebanon Valley Speedway on July 20); Cody Darrah - 2 (Kings Speedway on April 11 and Lernerville Speedway on July 15); Shane Stewart - 2 (Eldora Speedway on May 2 and Willamette Speedway on Sept. 2); Sammy Swindell - 2 (Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on April 26 and Eldora Speedway on July 11); Rico Abreu - 1 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 15); Jonathan Allard - 1 (Silver Dollar Speedway, Sept. 6); Christopher Bell - 1 (Jacksonville Speedway on May 7); Dale Blaney - 1 (Attica Raceway Park on May 30); Roger Crockett - 1 (I-94 Speedway on June 21); Lance Dewease - 1 (July 20 at Williams Grove Speedway); Greg Hodnett - 1 (July 18 at Williams Grove Speedway); Mark Dobmeier - 1 (Huset's Speedway on July 2); Kraig Kinser - 1 (Clay County Fair Speedway on Sept. 12); Steve Kinser - 1 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 16); Carson Macedo - 1 (Silver Dollar Speedway on Sept. 5); Stevie Smith - 1 (Lincoln Speedway on May 14).

LISTEN LIVE: In addition to being able to listen to all the action from the National Open, fans can watch the new DIRTVision MAX broadcast. The broadcast features multiple camera views and higher resolution picture bringing Outlaw fans closer to the action than ever before! Find it all at http://www.DIRTVision.com.

LIVE ONLINE UPDATES: Check out the Official World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series website at WoOsprint.com for live, interactive text updates of each race. It also includes driver biographies with statistics and pictures, race-by-race stats, detailed track information and race coverage, series news and team press releases.

GET SOCIAL: Follow the World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series on Twitter at www.twitter.com/WorldofOutlaws, like it on Facebook at www.facebook.com/WorldofOutlaws, or check out the latest videos on YouTube at http://www.youtube.com/WorldofOutlaws.

UP NEXT: The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series joins Napa Auto Parts Super Dirt Week XLIII in Syracuse, N.Y. as it battles at Rolling Wheels Raceway on Saturday, Oct. 11.

World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Championship Standings

Pos.

Car

Driver

Total

Diff

Wins

Top 5's

Top 10's

QT

1

15

Donny Schatz

11559

0

24

58

75

8

2

9

Daryn Pittman

11271

-288

13

45

70

4

3

51

Paul McMahan

11171

-388

5

42

72

10

4

29

Kerry Madsen

10999

-560

6

41

66

6

5

71M

Joey Saldana

10975

-584

7

36

57

23

6

49

Brad Sweet

10717

-842

5

28

55

2

7

4

Cody Darrah

10333

-1226

2

16

42

4

8

11

Steve Kinser

10160

-1399

1

11

39

0

9

11k

Kraig Kinser

9868

-1691

1

7

29

0

10

83

David Gravel

9828

-1731

4

23

50

11

11

7s

Jason Sides

9332

-2227

0

2

21

0

12

1S

Logan Schuchart

8699

-2860

0

5

15

1

13

1A

Jacob Allen

7418

-4141

0

0

1

0

14

1

Sammy Swindell

5990

-5569

2

11

19

1

15

59

Tim Kaeding

4478

-7081

0

3

14

0

16

2

Shane Stewart

4351

-7208

2

11

22

4

17

5W

Lucas Wolfe

3882

-7677

0

2

8

1

18

21

Brian Brown

3194

-8365

0

5

12

0

19

W20

Greg Wilson

2998

-8561

0

0

3

0

20

77X

Wayne Johnson

2689

-8870

0

0

0

0


 

2014 STAT ATTACK
There have been 82 World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series A-mains this season.
Winners (22 Different Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown - Wins

1. - DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. - 24

2. - DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. - 13

3. - JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. - 7

4. - KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 6

5. - PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. - 5

- BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. - 5

7. - DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. - 4

8. - CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. - 2

- SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. - 2

- SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. - 2

11. - RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Calif. - 1

- JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. - 1

- CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. - 1

- DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio - 1

- ROGER CROCKETT, Medford, Ore. - 1

- LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. - 1

- MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. - 1

- GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. - 1

- KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 1

- STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 1

- CARSON MACEDO, Lemoore, Calif. - 1

- STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. - 1

Total Laps Led (35 Different Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown - Laps

1. - DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. - 423

2. - DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. - 375

3. - JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. - 336

4. - KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 268

5. - SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. - 141

6. - PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. - 134

7. - BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. - 125

8. - CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. - 99

9. - DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. - 87

10. - SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. - 65

11. - CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. - 56

12. - STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 44

13. - DEAN JACOBS, Wooster, Ohio - 29

14. - RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. - 28

15. - TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. - 26

16. - STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. - 25

17. - KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 25

18. - SEAN BECKER, Roseville, Calif. - 24

19. - ROGER CROCKETT, Medford, Ore. - 23

- CARSON MACEDO, Lemoore, Calif. - 23

21. - LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. - 22

- LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. - 22

23. - KYLE HIRST, Elk Grove, Calif. - 19

24. - MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. - 17

25. - BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. - 15

26. - JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio - 14

27. - BILL BALOG, Union Grove, Wis. - 13

- TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. - 13

29. - DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio - 11

30. - DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. - 10

- WAYNE JOHNSON, Oklahoma City, Okla. - 10

32. - GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. - 9

33. - LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. - 8

34. - TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa - 7

35. - JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. - 1

Pole Positions (27 Different Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown - Poles

1. - DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. - 14

2. - JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. - 8

- KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 7

4. - BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. - 6

- DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. - 6

6. - CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. - 4

- STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 4

- PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. - 4

- DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. - 5

10. - SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. - 3

11. - CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. - 2

- TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. - 2

- SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. - 2

14. - BILL BALOG, Union Grove, Wis. - 1

- SEAN BECKER, Roseville, Calif. - 1

- ROGER CROCKETT, Medford, Ore. - 1

- LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. - 1

- JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio - 1

- KYLE HIRST, Elk Grove, Calif. - 1

- DEAN JACOBS, Wooster, Ohio - 1

- WAYNE JOHNSON, Oklahoma City, Okla. - 1

- BUD KAEDING, Campbell, Calif. - 1

- KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 1

- TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa - 1

- LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. - 1

- STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. - 1

- LOGAN WAGNER, Harrisonville, Pa. - 1

Hard Charger Award (35 Different Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown - H.C. Awards

1. - DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. - 13

2. - TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. - 7

3. - DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. - 5

- DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. - 5

- BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. - 5

6. - KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 4

7. - STEVE KINSER, Bloominton, Ind. - 3

- LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. - 3

- JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. - 3

9. - JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. - 2

- DANNY DIETRICH, Gettysburg, Pa. - 2

- MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. - 2

- KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 2

- JAMES McFADDEN, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia - 2

- PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. - 2

16. - RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. - 1

- JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. - 1

- BRIAN BROWN, Higginsville, Mo. - 1

- CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. - 1

- CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. - 1

- JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio - 1

- JOHNNY HERRERA, Albuquerque, N.M. - 1

- KYLE HIRST, Sacramento, Calif. - 1

- DANNY HOLTGRAVER, Pittsburgh, Pa. - 1

- DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. - 1

- BRAD LOYET, Sunset Hills, Mo. - 1

- IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 1

- BARRY MARTINEZ, Mt. Vernon, Wash. - 1

- TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa - 1

- MASON MOORE, Princeton, Calif. - 1

- JASON SOLWOLD, Mt. Vernon, Wash. - 1

- JASON STATLER, Grass Valley, Calif. - 1

- TRENT STENGL, Oslo, Minn. - 1

- SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. - 1

- LARRY WIGHT, Phoenix, N.Y. - 1

Time Trial leaders (14 Different Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown - Quick Times

1. - JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. - 24

2. - DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. - 11

3. - PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. - 10

4. - DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. - 7

5. - KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 6

6. - DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. - 4

- CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. - 4

8. - SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. - 3

9. - BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. - 2

10. - RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. - 1

- DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio - 1

- DON KREITZ Jr., Sinking Spring, Pa. - 1

- ED LYNCH, Jr., Apollo, Pa. - 1

- TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa - 1

- LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. - 1

- SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. - 1

- LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. - 1


Qualifying Points Earned (55 Different Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown - Points

1. - JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. - 207

2. - PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. - 140

3. - DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. - 131

4. - DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. - 91

5. - KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 90

6. - DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. - 85

7. - BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. - 84

8. - CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. - 54

9. - KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 37

10. - SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. - 34

11. - SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. - 30

12. - RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. - 20

13. - STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 15

14. - LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. - 13

15. - BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. - 11

16. - LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. - 10

17. - DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio - 8

18. - DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. - 7

19. - DAVE BLANEY, Cortland, Ohio - 6

- ED LYNCH JR., Apollo, Pa. - 6

21. - DON KREITZ Jr., Sinking Spring, Pa. - 5

- IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 5

- TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa - 5

24. - BRAD LOYET, Sunset Hills, Mo. - 4

- BILL BALOG, Union Grove, Wis. - 4

- JAMES MCFADDEN, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia - 4

- GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio - 4

- DUSTY ZOMER, Sioux Falls, S.D. - 4

29. - DUSTIN DAGGETT, Portland, Mich. - 3

- SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas - 3

- KYLE HIRST, Sacramento, Calif. - 3

- GERARD McINTYRE, New Oxford, Pa. - 3

- JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. - 3

- JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. - 3

- RYAN SMITH, Kunkletown, Pa. - 3

- TREY STARKS, Puyallup, Wash. - 3

- RODNEY WESTHAFER, Mechanicsburg, Pa. - 3

- COLE WOOD, Auburn, Calif. - 3

39. - JONATHAN ALLARD, Roseville, Calif. - 2

- ROGER CROCKETT, Medford, Ore. - 2

- DANNY HOLTGRAVER, Pittsburgh, Pa. - 2

- TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. - 2

- ALAN KRIMES, Denver, Pa. - 2

- B.J. MARTIN, Orland, Calif. - 2

- STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. - 2

- JESSICA ZEMKEN, Sprakers, N.Y. - 2

47. - BRADY BACON, Broken Arrow, Okla. - 1

- JORDAN BOSTON, Crete, Neb. - 1

- TIM GLATFELTER, Spring Grove, Pa. - 1

- RANDY HANNAGAN, Pittsboro, Ind. - 1

- CARSON MACEDO, Lemoore, Calif. - 1

- TAYLER MALSAM, Seattle, Wash. - 1

- AARON OTT, East Berlin, Pa. - 1

- TRAVIS PHILO, Waterville, Ohio - 1

- GARY TAYLOR, Snohomish, Wash. - 1

Heat Race Winners (66 Different Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown - Win

1. - DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. - 21

- KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 20

- CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. - 20

4. - DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. - 19

5. - STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 20

- DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. - 18

7. - BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. - 16

8. - JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. - 13

9. - PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. - 12

10. - SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. - 9

- KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 9

12. - JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. - 7

13. - SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. - 6

14. - LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. - 5

15. - JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio - 4

- KYLE HIRST, Elk Grove, Calif. - 4

- TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa - 4

18. - RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. - 3

- BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. - 3

- WAYNE JOHNSON, Oklahoma City, Okla. - 3

- TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. - 3

- CHAD KEMENAH, Alvada, Ohio - 3

23. - JUSTIN BARGER, Montrose, N.Y. - 2

- CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. - 2

- DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio - 2

- CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. - 2

- SAM HAFERTEPE JR. - Sunnyvale, Texas - 2

- RANDY HANNAGAN, Pittsboro, Ind. - 2

- GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. - 2

- DANNY HOLTGRAVER, Pittsburgh, Pa. - 2

- BUD KAEDING, Campbell, Calif. - 2

- DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. - 2

- STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. - 2

- GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio - 2

- LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. - 2

- JESSICA ZEMKEN, Sprakers, N.Y. - 2

37. - JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. - 1

- DAVE BLANEY, Cortland, Ohio - 1

- BRYAN CLAUSON, Noblesville, Ind. - 1

- COLBY COPELAND, Roseville, Calif. - 1

- ROGER CROCKETT, Medford, Ore. - 1

- LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. - 1

- CLINT GARNER, Sioux Falls, S.D. - 1

- JJ GRASSO, Middletown, Del. - 1

- JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio - 1

- DAVEY HESKIN, St. Michael, Minn. - 1

- DALLAS HEWITT, Fletcher, Ohio - 1

- DEAN JACOBS, Wooster, Ohio - 1

- LYNTON JEFFREY, Prairie City, Iowa - 1

- DON KREITZ JR., Sinking Springs, Pa. - 1

- ALAN KRIMES, Denver, Pa. - 1

- BRIAN LAY, Genola, Ohio - 1

- IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 1

- BRONSON MAESCHEN, Pleasantville, Iowa - 1

- BRENT MARKS, Myerstown, Pa. - 1

- TERRY MCCARL, Altoona, Iowa - 1

- BOBBY MCMAHAN, Elk Grove, Calif. - 1

- JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. - 1

- DJ NETTO, Hanford, Calif. - 1

- SKYLAR PROCHASKA, Lakefield, Minn. - 1

- RYAN RUHL, Coldwater, Mich. - 1

- JIM SIEGEL, New Oxford, Pa. - 1

- TOMMY TARLTON, Fresno, Calif. - 1

- RYAN TAYLOR, Perkasie, Pa. - 1

- JAMIE VEAL, Warrnambool, Victora, Australia - 1

- LOGAN WAGNER, Harrisonville, Pa. - 1


Last Chance Showdown Winners (36 Different Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown - Wins

1. - LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. - 9

2. - SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. - 6

3. - JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. - 2

- CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. - 2

- DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. - 2

- KYLE HIRST, Sacramento, Calif. - 2

- JOSH HODGES, Tijeras, N.M. - 2

- KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 2

- PAUL NIENHISER, Chapin, Ill. - 2

- LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. - 2

11. - RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Calif. - 1

- JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. - 1

- CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. - 1

- DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio - 1

- DAVE BLANEY, Cortland, Ohio - 1

- BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. - 1

- TONY BRUCE JR., Liberal, Kan. - 1
- COLBY COPELAND, Roseville, Calif. - 1

- CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. - 1

- MIKE FARIA, Tipton, Calif. - 1

- WAYNE JOHNSON, Knoxville, Iowa - 1

- STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 1

- KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 1

- BRANDON MARTIN, Attica, Ohio - 1

- IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 1

- PAUL MCMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. - 1

- BRIAN MONTIETH, Phoenixville, Pa. - 1

- MASON MOORE, Princeton, Calif. - 1

- JOEY MOUGHAN, Springfield, Ill. - 1

- JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. - 1

- CHRIS SHIREK, Thompson, N.D. - 1

- JASON SIDES, Barlett, Tenn. - 1

- STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. - 1

- JASON SOLWOLD, Mt. Vernon, Wash. - 1

- SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. - 1

- BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. - 1

- CALE THOMAS, Fairland, Ind. - 1

- JOE TRENCA, Liverpool, N.Y. - 1

- COLE WOOD, Auburn, Calif. - 1

Dash Draw Selection (77 Dashes)

Number - Times Picked

0 - 12

4 - 20

6 - 32

8 - 15

Feature Winnings (Platinum Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown - Winnings

1. - DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. - $528,630

2. - KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - $325,425

3. - DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. - $311,250

4. - JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. - $251,200

5. - PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. - $250,850

6. - DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. - $188,070

7. - BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. - $184,120

8. - CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. - $158,370

9. - STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - $138,800

10. - KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - $125,715

11. - JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. - $88,100

12. - LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. - $78,850

13. - JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. - $36,280

2014 World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Schedule & Winners

No. / Day, Date / Track / Location / Winner (Number of Wins in 2014)

1. Friday, Feb. 14 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Brad Sweet (1)

2. Saturday, Feb. 15 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Donny Schatz (1)

3. Sunday, Feb. 16 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Steve Kinser (1)

4. Wednesday, March 5 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Paul McMahan (1)

5. Thursday, March 6 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Donny Schatz (2)

6. Saturday, March 8 / Tucson International Raceway / Tucson, Ariz. / Brad Sweet (2)

7. Friday, March 14 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Daryn Pittman (1)

8. Saturday, March 15 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Rico Abreu (1)

9. Saturday, March 22 / Stockton Dirt Track / Stockton, Calif. / Kerry Madsen (1)

10. Friday, March 28 / Merced Speedway / Merced, Calif. / David Gravel (1)

11. Saturday, April 5 / Calistoga Speedway / Calistoga, Calif. / Brad Sweet (3)

12. Sunday, April 6 / Calistoga Speedway / Calistoga, Calif. / Daryn Pittman (2)

13. Friday, April 11 / Kings Speedway / Hanford, Calif. / Cody Darrah (1)

14. Saturday, April 12 / Perris Auto Speedway / Perris, Calif. / Joey Saldana (1)

15. Tuesday, April 15 / El Paso Speedway Park / El Paso, Texas / Kerry Madsen (1)

16. Friday, April 18 / Devil's Bowl Speedway / Mesquite, Texas / Donny Schatz (3)

17. Saturday, April 19 / Devil's Bowl Speedway / Mesquite, Texas / Daryn Pittman (3)

18. Friday, April 25 / Salina Highbanks Speedway / Salina, Okla. / Joey Saldana (2)

19. Saturday, April 26 / Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 / Pevely, Mo. / Sammy Swindell (1)

20. Friday, May 2 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Shane Stewart (1)

21. Saturday, May 3 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / David Gravel (2)

22. Wednesday, May 7 / Jacksonville Speedway / Jacksonville, Ill. / Christopher Bell (1)

23. Friday, May 9 / Wilmot Raceway / Wilmot, Wis. / David Gravel (3)

24. Saturday, May 10 / Tri-State Speedway / Haubstadt, Ind. / Paul McMahan (2)

25. Wednesday, May 14 / Lincoln Speedway / Abbottstown, Pa. / Stevie Smith (1)

26. Friday, May 16 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Daryn Pittman (4)

27. Saturday, May 17 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Daryn Pittman (5)

28. Sunday, May 18 / Orange County Fair Speedway / Middletown, N.Y. / Daryn Pittman (6)

29. Tuesday, May 20 / New Egypt Speedway / New Egypt, N.J. / Daryn Pittman (7)

30. Friday, May 23 / The Dirt Track at Charlotte / Concord, N.C. / Joey Saldana (3)

31. Monday, May 26 / Lawrenceburg Speedway / Lawrenceburg, Ind. / Donny Schatz (4)

32. Friday, May 30 / Attica Raceway Park / Attica, Ohio / Dale Blaney (1)

33. Saturday, May 31 / I-96 Speedway / Lake Odessa, Mich. / Donny Schatz (5)

34. Friday, June 6 / I-80 Speedway / Greenwood, Neb. / Joey Saldana (4)

35. Saturday, June 7 / Lakeside Speedway / Kansas City, Kan. / Kerry Madsen (3)

36. Friday, June 13 / Jackson Speedway / Jackson, Minn. / Joey Saldana (5)

37. Saturday, June 14 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Brad Sweet (4)

38. Friday, June 20 / River Cities Speedway / Grand Forks, N.D. / Donny Schatz (6)

39. Saturday, June 21 / I-94 Speedway / Fergus Falls, Minn. / Roger Crockett

40. Friday, June 27 / 34 Raceway / Burlington, Iowa / Donny Schatz (7)

41. Saturday, June 28 / Beaver Dam Raceway / Beaver Dam, Wis. / Brad Sweet (5)

42. Sunday, June 29 / Cedar Lake Speedway / New Richmond, Wis. / Donny Schatz (8)

43. Wednesday, July 2 / Huset's Speedway / Sioux Falls, S.D. / Mark Dobmeier

44. Friday, July 4 / Dodge City Raceway Park / Dodge City, Kan. / Daryn Pittman (8)

45. Saturday, July 5 / Dodge City Raceway Park / Dodge City, Kan. / Daryn Pittman (9)

46. Wednesday, July 9 / Limaland Motorsports Park / Lima, Ohio / Paul McMahan (3)

47. Friday, July 11 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Sammy Swindell (2)

48. Saturday, July 12 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Kerry Madsen (4)

49. Tuesday, July 15 / Lernerville Speedway / Sarver, Pa. / Donny Schatz (9)

50. Tuesday, July 15 / Lernerville Speedway / Sarver, Pa. / Cody Darrah (2; Non-Points)

51. Thursday, July 17 / Lincoln Speedway / Abbottstown, Pa. / Daryn Pittman (10)

52. Friday, July 18 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Greg Hodnett

53. Saturday, July 19 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Lance Dewease

54. Sunday, July 20 / Lebanon Valley Speedway / West Lebanon, N.Y. / David Gravel (4)

55. Wednesday, July 23 / Fulton Speedway / Fulton, N.Y. / Daryn Pittman (11)

56. Saturday, July 26 / Autodrome Drummond / Drummondville, Que. / Donny Schatz (10)

57. Sunday, July 27 / Cornwall Motor Speedway / Cornwall, Ont. / Donny Schatz (11)

58. Tuesday, July 29 / Ohsweken Speedway / Ohsweken, Ont. / Donny Schatz (12)

59. Friday, August 1 / Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 / Pevely, Mo. / Paul McMahan (4)

60. Saturday, August 2 / Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 / Pevely, Mo. / Kerry Madsen (5)

61. Saturday, August 9 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Donny Schatz (13)

62. Tuesday, August 12 / Junction Motor Speedway / McCool Junction, Neb. / Donny Schatz (14)

63. Friday, August 15 / River Cities Speedway / Grand Forks, N.D. / Daryn Pittman (12)

64. Sunday, August 17 / Nodak Speedway / Minot, N.D. / Donny Schatz (15)

65. Friday, August 22 / Castrol Raceway / Edmonton, Alberta / Donny Schatz (16)

66. Saturday, August 23 / Castrol Raceway / Edmonton, Alberta / Donny Schatz (17)

67. Friday, August 29 / Skagit Speedway / Alger, Wash. / Donny Schatz (18)

68. Saturday, August 30 / Skagit Speedway / Alger, Wash. / Donny Schatz (19)

69. Monday, September 1 / Grays Harbor Raceway / Elma, Wash. / Donny Schatz (20)

70. Tuesday, September 2 / Willamette Speedway / Lebanon, Ore. / Shane Stewart (2)

71. Wednesday, September 3 / Southern Oregon Speedway / Medford, Ore. / Daryn Pittman (13)

72. Friday, September 5 / Silver Dollar Speedway / Chico, Calif. / Carson Macedo

73. Saturday, September 6 / Silver Dollar Speedway / Chico, Calif. / Jonathan Allard

74. Sunday, September 7 / Antioch Speedway / Antioch, Calif. / Kerry Madsen (6)

75. Friday, September 12 / Clay County Fair Speedway / Spencer, Iowa / Kraig Kinser

76. Saturday, September 13 / Deer Creek Speedway / Spring Valley, Minn. / Paul McMahan (5)

77. Tuesday, September 16 / Kokomo Speedway / Kokomo, Ind. / Donny Schatz (21)

78. Wednesday, September 17 / Terre Haute Action Track / Terre Haute, Ind. / Donny Schatz (22)

79. Friday, September 19 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Joey Saldana (6)

80. Saturday, September 20 / Lernerville Speedway / Sarver, Pa. / Joey Saldana (7)

81. Friday, September, 26 / Bloomington Speedway / Bloomington, Ind. / Donny Schatz (23)

82. Saturday, September 27 / Berlin Raceway / Marne Mich. / Donny Schatz (24)

7 full points races remaining

Season concludes Nov. 6-7-8 with World Finals at The Dirt Track at Charlotte

 

 

 

 

 

Donny Schatz Makes History at Berlin Raceway

Wins the inaugural event at the track and scores his 24th win of the season, the most of any single season in his career

 

 

MARNE, Mich. - Sept. 27, 2014 - Donny Schatz made history Saturday night at Berlin Raceway. In winning the inaugural World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series event at the track, Schatz captured his 24th win of the season and set a new personal single season win record.

"Awesome race team. Awesome racecar. A great effort by this team," Schatz said in victory lane.

Schatz, who swept both Michigan races this season (I-96 Speedway on May 31 and Berlin Raceway on Sept. 27), came into Berlin following a win the night before at Bloomington (Ind.) Speedway where he tied his single season win record at 23.

The five-time champion put together a dominant performance throughout the night at Berlin, scoring quick time early and battling from sixth to second in the dash.

The track, a paved 7/16 mile oval that has been covered with dirt, provided the Tony Stewart Racing driver with a racing surface that he is historically good on.

"We've always been good in the slick," Schatz said. "We haven't raced anything that slick in a long time - I've been looking forward to it. Just an awesome racecar - it was fun to drive, fun to get through traffic. It just did everything right tonight."

Schatz started the night on the outside front row next to 19-year-old Christopher Bell who he battled with for his win the night before. Bell held off the STP / Armor All car for the first lap as Schatz fought side-by-side with the young driver. On lap two, the battle continued into turn four where Schatz got around Bell and took over the lead. He never looked back.

Schatz's strongest competition of the night came from Daryn Pittman. The driver of the Great Clips car started the feature in fifth and quickly made headway through the field. He and Gary Taylor traded positions through the opening laps with Pittman taking over the third spot for good on lap five. Just two laps later he overtook Bell for the second spot.

As the feature wound down, the Kasey Kahne Racing driver closed the gap on Schatz but was not able to catch him as the two worked their way through lapped traffic.

"I had a good car," Pittman said. "We got to second and could hang with Donny there for a while and then a couple of lapped cars held me up and he checked out. But then he got held up there the last few laps pretty hard off of four. We at least got somewhat close."

Pittman said it is hard to know what to expect at a new racetrack but said it was fun racing all night. He said the track challenged his crew to make the right decisions and keep them competitive.

"It's hard to be happy with second, but sometimes that's the way it goes."

Pittman's Kasey Kahne Racing teammate Brad Sweet brought his SurePoint Medical / SureTestSupplies.com car home in third place. Sweet fell back to third on the start but battled back past Taylor and Bell to take over the third spot on lap 15.

"Donny's been on a roll lately so hats off to him for making it tough on everybody," Sweet said. "They're definitely setting the bar really high right now so we're happy to be up on the podium."

"I'll be honest, when I first showed up here I wasn't sure what to expect with just laying some dirt over the pavement and it being slick and dusty right out of the gate. It was a good racetrack all night. There was two grooves and you had to work on your car to get it right and I think it showed. There were cars out there that missed it a little bit and were going backwards and there were cars that were good that were going forward. We were lucky enough to be one of the ones going pretty far forward."

Schatz extended his championship points lead over Pittman to 288. Paul McMahan remains in third while Kerry Madsen now has a 24 point lead over Joey Saldana for fourth place.

Jason Sides was the KSE Hard Charger of the night after advancing seven positions to finish in 11th.

The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series returns to Williams Grove Speedway for the final time this season to take on the Pennsylvania Posse at the National Open on Oct. 3 and 4. The Outlaws then join NAPA Super Dirt Week XLIII at Rolling Wheels Raceway on Oct. 11.

Follow the World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series on Twitter at www.twitter.com/WorldofOutlaws, like it on Facebook at www.facebook.com/WorldofOutlaws, or check out the latest videos on YouTube at www.youtube.com/WorldofOutlaws.

BERLIN RACEWAY NOTES: Donny Schatz picked up his eighth quick time of the season tonight after a turning a lap of 15.616… Donny Schatz win at the inaugural World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series event at Berlin Raceway gave him the 24th win of his career - a single season record for the five-time champion… Steve Kinser, Ryan Ruhl and Christopher Bell all won their heat races tonight… Jason Sides received the KSE Hard Charger Award after advancing seven positions to finish in 11th.

SEASON WINNERS: Donny Schatz - 24 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 15, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 6, Devil's Bowl Speedway on April 19, Lawrenceburg Speedway on May 27, I-96 Speedway on May 31, River Cities Speedway on June 20, 34 Raceway on June 27, Cedar Lake Speedway on June 29, Lernerville Speedway on July 15, Autodrome Drummond on July 26, Cornwall Motor Speedway on July 27, Ohsweken Speedway on July 29, Knoxville Raceway on Aug. 9, Junction Motor Speedway on Aug. 12, Nodak Speedway on Aug. 17, Castrol Raceway on Aug. 22 and Aug. 23, Skagit Speedway on Aug. 29 and Aug. 30, Grays Harbor Raceway on Sept. 1, Kokomo Speedway on Sept. 16, Terre Haute Action Track on Sept. 17, Bloomington Speedway on Sept. 26 and Berlin Raceway on Sept. 27); Daryn Pittman - 13 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 14, Calistoga Speedway on April 6, Devil's Bowl Speedway on April 19, Williams Grove Speedway on May 16 and May 17, Orange County Fair Speedway, May 18, New Egypt Speedway, May 20, Dodge City Raceway Park on July 4 and 5, Lincoln Speedway on July 17, Fulton Speedway on July 23, River Cities Speedway on Aug. 15 and Southern Oregon Speedway on Sept. 3); Joey Saldana - 7 (Perris Auto Speedway on April 12, Salina Highbanks on April 25, The Dirt Track at Charlotte on May 23, I-80 Speedway on June 6, Jackson Speedway on June 13, Eldora Speedway on Sept. 19 and Lernerville Speedway on Sept. 20); Kerry Madsen - 6 (Stockton Dirt track on March 22, El Paso Speedway Park on April 15, Lakeside Speedway on June 7, Eldora Speedway on July 12 and Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on Aug. 3 and Antioch Speedway on Sept. 8); Paul McMahan - 5 (The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 5, Tri-State Speedway on May 10, Limaland Motorsports Park on July 9, Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on Aug. 1 and Deer Creek Speedway on Sept. 13); Brad Sweet - 5 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 14, Tucson International Raceway on March 8, Calistoga Speedway on April 5, Knoxville Raceway on June 14 and Beaver Dam Raceway on June 28); David Gravel - 4 (Merced Speedway on March 28, Eldora Speedway on May 3, Wilmot Raceway on May 9 and Lebanon Valley Speedway on July 20); Cody Darrah - 2 (Kings Speedway on April 11 and Lernerville Speedway on July 15); Shane Stewart - 2 (Eldora Speedway on May 2 and Willamette Speedway on Sept. 2); Sammy Swindell - 2 (Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on April 26 and Eldora Speedway on July 11); Rico Abreu - 1 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 15); Jonathan Allard - 1 (Silver Dollar Speedway, Sept. 6); Christopher Bell - 1 (Jacksonville Speedway on May 7); Dale Blaney - 1 (Attica Raceway Park on May 30); Roger Crockett - 1 (I-94 Speedway on June 21); Lance Dewease - 1 (July 20 at Williams Grove Speedway); Greg Hodnett - 1 (July 18 at Williams Grove Speedway); Mark Dobmeier - 1 (Huset's Speedway on July 2); Kraig Kinser - 1 (Clay County Fair Speedway on Sept. 12); Steve Kinser - 1 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 16); Carson Macedo - 1 (Silver Dollar Speedway on Sept. 5); Stevie Smith - 1 (Lincoln Speedway on May 14).

World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Statistical Report; Berlin Raceway; Marne, Mich.; Sept. 27, 2014

A-Main - (30 Laps) - 1. 15-Donny Schatz [2] [$10,000]; 2. 9-Daryn Pittman [5] [$5,500]; 3. 49-Brad Sweet [4] [$3,200]; 4. 53-Christopher Bell [1] [$2,800]; 5. 11-Steve Kinser [7] [$2,500]; 6. 1ST-Gary Taylor [3] [$2,300]; 7. 51-Paul McMahan [13] [$2,200]; 8. 83-David Gravel [10] [$2,100]; 9. 2M-Dustin Daggett [8] [$2,050]; 10. 29-Kerry Madsen [11] [$2,000]; 11. 7S-Jason Sides [18] [$1,500]; 12. 4-Cody Darrah [9] [$1,200]; 13. 59-Tim Kaeding [12] [$1,100]; 14. 16-Ryan Ruhl [6] [$1,050]; 15. 49X-Shawn Dancer [21] [$1,000]; 16. 6M-Max Stambaugh [14] [$900]; 17. O7-Jacob Wilson [19] [$800]; 18. 1A-Jacob Allen [17] [$800]; 19. 71M-Joey Saldana [16] [$800]; 20. 11K-Kraig Kinser [20] [$800]; 21. 1s-Logan Schuchart [15] [$800]; 22. 11R-Chase Ridenour [22] [$800]; 23. 10S-Jason Steinebach [23] [$800]; 24. 35-Mark Strpko [24] [$800]. Lap Leaders: Christopher Bell 1, Donny Schatz 2-30. KSE Hard Charger Award: 7S-Jason Sides [+7]

Qualifying - 1. 15-Donny Schatz, 15.616; 2. 9-Daryn Pittman, 15.671; 3. 2M-Dustin Daggett, 15.903; 4. 49-Brad Sweet, 15.935; 5. 1ST-Gary Taylor, 15.947; 6. 53-Christopher Bell, 15.952; 7. 4-Cody Darrah, 16.071; 8. 83-David Gravel, 16.130; 9. 29-Kerry Madsen, 16.133; 10. 11-Steve Kinser, 16.163; 11. 16-Ryan Ruhl, 16.627; 12. 59-Tim Kaeding, 16.671; 13. 51-Paul McMahan, 16.674; 14. 6M-Max Stambaugh, 16.861; 15. 1s-Logan Schuchart, 16.893; 16. 71M-Joey Saldana, 16.935; 17. 1A-Jacob Allen, 16.946; 18. 7S-Jason Sides, 17.045; 19. O7-Jacob Wilson, 17.342; 20. 11K-Kraig Kinser, 17.424; 21. 49X-Shawn Dancer, 17.663; 22. 11R-Chase Ridenour, 16.881; 23. 10S-Jason Steinebach, 17.598; 24. 35-Mark Strpko, 19.439

Heat 1 - (8 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 11-Steve Kinser [1]; 2. 49-Brad Sweet [3]; 3. 15-Donny Schatz [4]; 4. 4-Cody Darrah [2]; 5. O7-Jacob Wilson [7]; 6. 51-Paul McMahan [5]; 7. 71M-Joey Saldana [6]; 8. 11R-Chase Ridenour [8]

Heat 2 - (8 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 16-Ryan Ruhl [1]; 2. 9-Daryn Pittman [4]; 3. 83-David Gravel [2]; 4. 1ST-Gary Taylor [3]; 5. 1A-Jacob Allen [6]; 6. 6M-Max Stambaugh [5]; 7. 11K-Kraig Kinser [7]; 8. 10S-Jason Steinebach [8]

Heat 3 - (8 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 53-Christopher Bell [3]; 2. 29-Kerry Madsen [2]; 3. 2M-Dustin Daggett [4]; 4. 1s-Logan Schuchart [5]; 5. 7S-Jason Sides [6]; 6. 59-Tim Kaeding [1]; 7. 49X-Shawn Dancer [7]; 8. 35-Mark Strpko [8]

Dash - (6 Laps, finishing order determined first 8 starting positions of A-feature) - 1. 53-Christopher Bell [1]; 2. 15-Donny Schatz [6]; 3. 1ST-Gary Taylor [2]; 4. 49-Brad Sweet [3]; 5. 9-Daryn Pittman [5]; 6. 16-Ryan Ruhl [8]; 7. 11-Steve Kinser [7]; 8. 2M-Dustin Daggett [4]


World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Championship Standings

Pos.

Car

Driver

Total

Diff

Wins

Top 5's

Top 10's

QT

1

15

Donny Schatz

11559

0

24

58

75

8

2

9

Daryn Pittman

11271

-288

13

45

70

4

3

51

Paul McMahan

11171

-388

5

42

72

10

4

29

Kerry Madsen

10999

-560

6

41

66

6

5

71M

Joey Saldana

10975

-584

7

36

57

23

6

49

Brad Sweet

10717

-842

5

28

55

2

7

4

Cody Darrah

10333

-1226

2

16

42

4

8

11

Steve Kinser

10160

-1399

1

11

39

0

9

11k

Kraig Kinser

9868

-1691

1

7

29

0

10

83

David Gravel

9828

-1731

4

23

50

11

11

7s

Jason Sides

9332

-2227

0

2

21

0

12

1S

Logan Schuchart

8699

-2860

0

5

15

1

13

1A

Jacob Allen

7418

-4141

0

0

1

0

14

1

Sammy Swindell

5990

-5569

2

11

19

1

15

59

Tim Kaeding

4478

-7081

0

3

14

0

16

2

Shane Stewart

4351

-7208

2

11

22

4

17

5W

Lucas Wolfe

3882

-7677

0

2

8

1

18

21

Brian Brown

3194

-8365

0

5

12

0

19

W20

Greg Wilson

2998

-8561

0

0

3

0

20

77X

Wayne Johnson

2689

-8870

0

0

0

0

 

 

Schatz Goes Four for Five in Indiana with Bloomington Win

With 23rd win, Schatz ties 2013 for the winningest season of his career

 

 

BLOOMINGTON, Ind. - Sept. 26, 2014 - The cushion and lapped traffic midway through Friday night's Indy Race Parts presents the World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series at Bloomington Speedway provided Donny Schatz the opportunity he needed to score his 23rd win of the season and fourth straight in Indiana.

It was 19-year-old Christopher Bell who provided Schatz with his fiercest competition. Bell, who has one World of Outlaws win this season despite having just a handful of starts with the series, took over the lead from Jac Haudenschild early on in the feature and built on it as Schatz advanced forward.

By lap 10 Schatz had caught and was challenging Haudenschild for second. Schatz cleared Haudenschild two laps later and set his sights on Bell.

As the field went around to complete lap 19, Bell hit lapped traffic in turn one. Schatz went to the bottom while Bell rode the cushion at the top. As the two drivers exited turn two side-by-side, Bell jumped the cushion.

"We got down there in the lapped traffic and I was really good when I could run the top at my speed but as soon as I had to slow down for other people I got myself into trouble," Bell said. "It kind of surprised me that I didn't end up on the other side of the banking."

Bell gave up the lead to Schatz but managed to hang on to second.

As much of the field ran high on the cushion, Schatz looked for other ways around the track.

"It was pretty touchy on the cushion," said the Tony Stewart Racing driver. "I just did the best I could somewhere else. We could roll the bottom; we could roll through the middle… You need that lapped traffic to get them opportunities to race with guys and come through the field."

By the end of the feature Schatz had built up a lead of nearly an entire straightaway in his STP/Armor All car. He was never seriously challenged again.

This was Schatz's fourth Indiana win in a row. With his win, he claimed four of five races in the Hoosier state this season.

Schatz's win also tied this season with 2013 as the winningest of his career. It has been more than a decade since a driver other than Schatz has won 23 or more races - 20-time champion Steve Kinser won 25 during the 2003 season.

"It's unbelievable. It's been a great year," Schatz said. "This race team is unbelievable - what they keep providing for racecars is awesome. There are a lot of guys from the shop here tonight and it's cool to win close to the shop for these guys. We had a good run in Indiana. Being in the King's hometown and getting the win, that's pretty cool."

Schatz's points lead now extends to 281 over second place Daryn Pittman. Paul McMahan remains in third. The tightest points battle is the race for fourth where Kerry Madsen and Joey Saldana are separated by just six points.

Bell had his hands full the remainder of the feature with Haudenschild and Daryn Pittman.

With 11 to go, Pittman got around Haudenschild and moved back into the third spot. As the laps wound down, Pittman managed to get the nose of his Great Clips car under Bell, but was never able to clear him.

Bell said he needed to work on being able to run other lines around the track in his CSI Shocks/Foxco/Hinkle Hamburgers car.

"I think my car was pretty good," he said. "It was just me trying to figure out how to use my feet together as well as keeping the tires underneath me. These guys gave me an awesome racecar tonight and just came up one spot short."

Pittman, the defending Outlaws champion, started the feature in third, but fell back early as Schatz made his charge to the front. Pittman said with Schatz's growing points lead he needs to quit focusing on the championship and start taking some risks to win races.

"Just felt like I just made way too many mistakes too early and was too cautious," said the Kasey Kahne Racing driver. "I've just got to get more aggressive. It's a good night for us after last weekend. We had probably one of the toughest weekends we've had as a team - two back-to-back nights that we really struggled. It's good to get back on the podium but we really need to win a race and that starts with me."

Earlier in the night David Gravel toppled Joey Saldana's track record at Bloomington Speedway after turning a quick time lap of 9.304. It was Gravel's 11th quick time of the season, the second most of any driver.

The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series heads north to take on Berlin Speedway in Marne, Mich. for the first time ever on Saturday. The series then heads back to Williams Grove Speedway for the final time this season to take on the Pennsylvania Posse at the National Open on Oct. 3 and 4.

Follow the World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series on Twitter at www.twitter.com/WorldofOutlaws, like it on Facebook at www.facebook.com/WorldofOutlaws, or check out the latest videos on YouTube at www.youtube.com/WorldofOutlaws.

BLOOMINGTON SPEEDWAY NOTES: Donny Schatz picked up his 23rd win of the season tying his best season ever… David Gravel picked up his 11th quick time of the season at Bloomington and toppled Joey Saldana's track record after turning a lap of 9.304… Christopher Bell, Jac Haudenschild, Steve Kinser and Brad Sweet all won their heat races tonight… Tim Kaeding received the KSE Hard Charger Award after advancing seven positions to finish in 11th.

SEASON WINNERS: Donny Schatz - 23 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 15, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 6, Devil's Bowl Speedway on April 19, Lawrenceburg Speedway on May 27, I-96 Speedway on May 31, River Cities Speedway on June 20, 34 Raceway on June 27, Cedar Lake Speedway on June 29, Lernerville Speedway on July 15, Autodrome Drummond on July 26, Cornwall Motor Speedway on July 27, Ohsweken Speedway on July 29, Knoxville Raceway on Aug. 9, Junction Motor Speedway on Aug. 12, Nodak Speedway on Aug. 17, Castrol Raceway on Aug. 22 and Aug. 23, Skagit Speedway on Aug. 29 and Aug. 30, Grays Harbor Raceway on Sept. 1, Kokomo Speedway on Sept. 16, Terre Haute Action Track on Sept. 17 and Bloomington Speedway on Sept. 26); Daryn Pittman - 13 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 14, Calistoga Speedway on April 6, Devil's Bowl Speedway on April 19, Williams Grove Speedway on May 16 and May 17, Orange County Fair Speedway, May 18, New Egypt Speedway, May 20, Dodge City Raceway Park on July 4 and 5, Lincoln Speedway on July 17, Fulton Speedway on July 23, River Cities Speedway on Aug. 15 and Southern Oregon Speedway on Sept. 3); Joey Saldana - 7 (Perris Auto Speedway on April 12, Salina Highbanks on April 25, The Dirt Track at Charlotte on May 23, I-80 Speedway on June 6, Jackson Speedway on June 13, Eldora Speedway on Sept. 19 and Lernerville Speedway on Sept. 20); Kerry Madsen - 6 (Stockton Dirt track on March 22, El Paso Speedway Park on April 15, Lakeside Speedway on June 7, Eldora Speedway on July 12 and Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on Aug. 3 and Antioch Speedway on Sept. 8); Paul McMahan - 5 (The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 5, Tri-State Speedway on May 10, Limaland Motorsports Park on July 9, Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on Aug. 1 and Deer Creek Speedway on Sept. 13); Brad Sweet - 5 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 14, Tucson International Raceway on March 8, Calistoga Speedway on April 5, Knoxville Raceway on June 14 and Beaver Dam Raceway on June 28); David Gravel - 4 (Merced Speedway on March 28, Eldora Speedway on May 3, Wilmot Raceway on May 9 and Lebanon Valley Speedway on July 20); Cody Darrah - 2 (Kings Speedway on April 11 and Lernerville Speedway on July 15); Shane Stewart - 2 (Eldora Speedway on May 2 and Willamette Speedway on Sept. 2);Sammy Swindell - 2 (Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on April 26 and Eldora Speedway on July 11);Rico Abreu - 1 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 15); Jonathan Allard - 1 (Silver Dollar Speedway, Sept. 6);Christopher Bell - 1 (Jacksonville Speedway on May 7); Dale Blaney - 1 (Attica Raceway Park on May 30);Roger Crockett - 1 (I-94 Speedway on June 21); Lance Dewease - 1 (July 20 at Williams Grove Speedway);Greg Hodnett - 1 (July 18 at Williams Grove Speedway); Mark Dobmeier - 1 (Huset's Speedway on July 2);Kraig Kinser - 1 (Clay County Fair Speedway on Sept. 12); Steve Kinser - 1 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 16); Carson Macedo - 1 (Silver Dollar Speedway on Sept. 5); Stevie Smith - 1 (Lincoln Speedway on May 14).

World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Statistical Report; Bloomington Speedway; Bloomington, Ind.; Sept. 26, 2014

 

A-Main - (40 Laps) - 1. 15-Donny Schatz [4] [$10,000]; 2. 53-Christopher Bell [2] [$5,500]; 3. 9-Daryn Pittman [3] [$3,200]; 4. 49-Brad Sweet [7] [$2,800]; 5. 71-Jac Haudenschild [1] [$2,500]; 6. 11-Steve Kinser [8] [$2,300]; 7. 51-Paul McMahan [10] [$2,200]; 8. 83-David Gravel [9] [$2,100]; 9. 7S-Jason Sides [13] [$2,050]; 10. 99-Brady Bacon [16] [$2,000]; 11. 59-Tim Kaeding [18] [$1,500]; 12. 11K-Kraig Kinser [12] [$1,200]; 13. 29-Kerry Madsen [17] [$1,100]; 14. 4-Cody Darrah [14] [$1,050]; 15. 1s-Logan Schuchart [5] [$1,000]; 16. 71X-Bryan Clauson [15] [$900]; 17. 4S-Danny Smith [21] [$800]; 18. 71M-Joey Saldana [6] [$800]; 19. 44-A.J. Bruns [20] [$800]; 20. 25-Jacob Blackhurst [24] [$800]; 21. 20N-Hunter Schuerenberg [22] [$800]; 22. 1A-Jacob Allen [19] [$800]; 23. 1ST-Gary Taylor [11] [$800]; 24. W20-Greg Wilson [23] [$800]. Lap Leaders: Jac Haudenschild 1-4, Christopher Bell 5-19, Donny Schatz 20-40. KSE Hard Charger Award: 59-Tim Kaeding [+7]

Qualifying - 1. 83-David Gravel, 9.304; 2. 15-Donny Schatz, 9.361; 3. 71M-Joey Saldana, 9.389; 4. 9-Daryn Pittman, 9.434; 5. 1s-Logan Schuchart, 9.451; 6. 51-Paul McMahan, 9.495; 7. 1ST-Gary Taylor, 9.504; 8. 53-Christopher Bell, 9.515; 9. 11K-Kraig Kinser, 9.518; 10. 91-Cale Thomas, 9.543; 11. 71-Jac Haudenschild, 9.544; 12. 7S-Jason Sides, 9.576; 13. 11-Steve Kinser, 9.614; 14. 49-Brad Sweet, 9.625; 15. 4-Cody Darrah, 9.630; 16. 71X-Bryan Clauson, 9.657; 17. 99-Brady Bacon, 9.666; 18. 29-Kerry Madsen, 9.705; 19. 59-Tim Kaeding, 9.746; 20. 1A-Jacob Allen, 9.771; 21. 44-A.J. Bruns, 9.773; 22. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild, 9.812; 23. 71MX-Paul May, 9.867; 24. 4S-Danny Smith, 9.876; 25. 4K-Kody Kinser, 9.887; 26. 9P-Parker Price-Miller, 9.909; 27. 20N-Hunter Schuerenberg, 9.923; 28. 55F-Taylor Ferns, 9.953; 29. 9K-Kevin Thomas Jr, 10.025; 30. W20-Greg Wilson, 10.040; 31. 52F-Logan Faucon, 10.067; 32. 25-Jacob Blackhurst, 10.078; 33. 51B-Joe B Miller, 10.105; 34. 85-Mike Terry Jr, 10.547; 35. 4B-Tom Busch, 10.621; 36. 35X-Chris Babcock, 10.670; 37. 10P-Jim Perricone, 10.798; 38. 26-Dusty Williams, 11.577

Heat 1 - (10 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 11-Steve Kinser [1]; 2. 11K-Kraig Kinser [2]; 3. 99-Brady Bacon [5]; 4. 1s-Logan Schuchart [3]; 5. 44-A.J. Bruns [6]; 6. 83-David Gravel [4]; 7. 4K-Kody Kinser [7]; 8. 51B-Joe B Miller [9]; 9. 10P-Jim Perricone [10]; 10. 9K-Kevin Thomas Jr [8]

Heat 2 - (10 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 49-Brad Sweet [1]; 2. 15-Donny Schatz [4]; 3. 51-Paul McMahan [3]; 4. 29-Kerry Madsen [5]; 5. W20-Greg Wilson [8]; 6. 91-Cale Thomas [2]; 7. 9P-Parker Price-Miller [7]; 8. 85-Mike Terry Jr [9]; 9. 26-Dusty Williams [10]; 10. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild [6]

Heat 3 - (10 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 71-Jac Haudenschild [2]; 2. 59-Tim Kaeding [5]; 3. 1ST-Gary Taylor [3]; 4. 71M-Joey Saldana [4]; 5. 20N-Hunter Schuerenberg [7]; 6. 71MX-Paul May [6]; 7. 4-Cody Darrah [1]; 8. 52F-Logan Faucon [8]; 9. 4B-Tom Busch [9]

Heat 4 - (10 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 53-Christopher Bell [3]; 2. 9-Daryn Pittman [4]; 3. 7S-Jason Sides [2]; 4. 4S-Danny Smith [6]; 5. 71X-Bryan Clauson [1]; 6. 55F-Taylor Ferns [7]; 7. 1A-Jacob Allen [5]; 8. 35X-Chris Babcock [9]; 9. 25-Jacob Blackhurst [8]

Dash - (6 Laps, finishing order determined first 8 starting positions of A-feature) - 1. 71-Jac Haudenschild [1]; 2. 53-Christopher Bell [2]; 3. 9-Daryn Pittman [4]; 4. 15-Donny Schatz [6]; 5. 1s-Logan Schuchart [3]; 6. 71M-Joey Saldana [5]; 7. 49-Brad Sweet [8]; 8. 11-Steve Kinser [7]

Last Chance Showdown - (12 Laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 83-David Gravel [1] [-]; 2. 4-Cody Darrah [3] [-]; 3. 1A-Jacob Allen [4] [-]; 4. 25-Jacob Blackhurst [11] [-]; 5. 71MX-Paul May [5] [$200]; 6. 55F-Taylor Ferns [8] [$180]; 7. 4K-Kody Kinser [6] [$175]; 8. 9P-Parker Price-Miller [7] [$160]; 9. 4B-Tom Busch [14] [$150]; 10. 85-Mike Terry Jr [13] [$150]; 11. 51B-Joe B Miller [12] [$150]; 12. 35X-Chris Babcock [15] [$150]; 13. 10P-Jim Perricone [16] [$150]; 14. 26-Dusty Williams [17] [$150]; 15. 52F-Logan Faucon [10] [$150]; 16. 91-Cale Thomas [2] [$150]; 17. 9K-Kevin Thomas Jr [9] [$150]; 18. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild [18] [$150]

 


World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Championship Standings

 

Pos.

Car

Driver

Total

Diff

Wins

Top 5's

Top 10's

QT

1

15

Donny Schatz

11402

0

23

57

74

7

2

9

Daryn Pittman

11121

-281

13

44

69

4

3

51

Paul McMahan

11035

-367

5

42

71

10

4

29

Kerry Madsen

10869

-533

6

41

65

6

5

71M

Joey Saldana

10863

-539

7

36

57

23

6

49

Brad Sweet

10571

-831

5

27

54

2

7

4

Cody Darrah

10207

-1195

2

16

42

4

8

11

Steve Kinser

10020

-1382

1

10

38

0

9

11k

Kraig Kinser

9758

-1644

1

7

29

0

10

83

David Gravel

9694

-1708

4

23

49

11

11

7s

Jason Sides

9204

-2198

0

2

21

0

12

1S

Logan Schuchart

8591

-2811

0

5

15

1

13

1A

Jacob Allen

7304

-4098

0

0

1

0

14

1

Sammy Swindell

5990

-5412

2

11

19

1

15

59

Tim Kaeding

4354

-7048

0

3

14

0

16

2

Shane Stewart

4351

-7051

2

11

22

4

17

5W

Lucas Wolfe

3882

-7520

0

2

8

1

18

21

Brian Brown

3194

-8208

0

5

12

0

19

W20

Greg Wilson

2998

-8404

0

0

3

0

20

77X

Wayne Johnson

2689

-8713

0

0

0

0

The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series is brought to fans across the country by many important sponsors and partners, including: American Racing Custom Wheels (Official Custom Wheel), Armor All (Official Car Care Products), Lincoln Welders (Official Welder), STP (Official Fuel Treatment), Hoosier Racing Tire (Official Tire), VP Racing Fuels (Official Racing Fuel); in addition to contingency sponsors, including: Bruce High Performance Transporters, Cometic Gasket, Comp Cams, Edelbrock, JE Pistons, KSE Racing Products, Mobil 1, MSD, Sweet Manufacturing, and Superflow Dynos; along with manufacturer sponsors, including: ButlerBuilt, Intercomp, J&J Auto Racing, Jake's Carts, Racing Electronics, S&S Volvo and TNT Rescue.

 

 

DIRTVision Taking It to the MAX for National Open Broadcast

Multi-camera coverage, new graphics roll out for cybercast of Williams Grove's premier World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series event

CONCORD, N.C. - Sept. 26, 2014 - DIRTVision.com is taking it to the MAX Oct. 3-4 during its coverage of the Williams Grove National Open featuring the World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series.

The all-new DIRTVision MAX will feature multi-camera broadcasts of Friday and Saturday night's action streamed online in higher resolution than ever before.

Anchored by announcer Johnny Gibson, the DIRTVision MAX coverage will bring viewers up close to all the action right through their computers as the World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series stars battle the vaunted PA Posse in the heart of Pennsylvania sprint car country.

Users will want to make sure they have high-speed connectivity to watch the enhanced broadcast as the video stream will be pushed across the web at a higher rate than during single-camera DIRTVision cybercasts. It will be $24.99 for Friday's coverage and $29.99 to watch on Saturday. As always, it's free to register, sign up and listen at DIRTVision.com, the exclusive provider of World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series live broadcasts.

Follow DIRTVision on Twitter @DIRTVision. For questions, email DIRTVision@DIRTcar.com.

 

 

 

 

At A Glance: The King Returns Home to Bloomington

This is the final appearance as a full-time Outlaw for Steve Kinser at Bloomington Speedway as the �Salute to the King Tour� reaches its final stretch

 

 

 

CONCORD, N.C. - Sept. 24, 2014 - The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series returns to Bloomington (Ind.) Speedway after a two year absence, as the 'The King of the Outlaws' Steve Kinser makes his final appearance at his home track as a full-time Outlaw.

Kinser, a native of Bloomington, has six career Outlaws wins at the track dating back to the inaugural running in 1984. The 20-time champion has one win this season at Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 16.

The last time the Outlaws took on Bloomington, Lucas Wolfe scored his first career World of Outlaws win at the track after charging through the field and holding off pole sitter Joey Saldana.

Tickets are still available to see Steve Kinser take on his home track in his final full season. Catch all the action from the 'King's Court' - for $111 you get access to a special hospitality area with food and drink, a commemorative Steve Kinser ticket and exclusive hillside seating access. Ticket prices begin at $35 for general admission seating. To purchase your tickets for Bloomington, click here.

ABOUT THE TRACKS
Bloomington Speedway
is a semi-banked, quarter-mile oval. The track record of 9.672 seconds was established by Jason Meyers on Aug. 5, 2011. For more information, visit http://www.woosprint.com/bloomington-speedway.

Previous A-Feature winners:
2012 - Lucas Wolfe on Aug. 3
2011 - Donny Schatz on Aug. 5
1999 - Sammy Swindell on May 19, Sammy Swindell on May 19
1998 - Steve Kinser on October 8
1997 - Dave Blaney on June 13
1996 - Stevie Smith on June 14
1995 - Danny Lasoski on April 21
1994 - Sammy Swindell on April 15
1993 - Steve Kinser on April 23
1992 - Stevie Smith on April 17
1991 - Steve Kinser on May 1
1990 - Joe Gaerte on April 25
1989 - Doug Wolfgang on April 7, Doug Wolfgang on May 13
1988 - Sammy Swindell on April 8, Steve Kinser on August 30
1987 - Bobby Allen on April 29, Steve Kinser on September 26
1986 - Bobby Davis, Jr., on April 18
1984 - Steve Kinser on May 18

DRIVER INFO
The following World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series drivers maintain websites:
Cody Darrah - CodyDarrah.com
David Gravel - DavidGravel89g.com
Kraig Kinser - KraigKinser.com
Steve Kinser - SteveKinser.com
Kerry Madsen - KenericRacing.com
Paul McMahan - PaulMcMahanRacing.com
Daryn Pittman - DarynPittman.com
Joey Saldana - JoeySaldanaRacing.com
Logan Schuchart - Shark1s.com
Donny Schatz - DonnySchatz.com
Jason Sides - SidesMotorsports.com
Brad Sweet - Bradsweetracing.com
For more driver information, visit: WoOsprint.com

SEASON WINNERS: Donny Schatz - 22 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 15, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 6, Devil's Bowl Speedway on April 19, Lawrenceburg Speedway on May 27, I-96 Speedway on May 31, River Cities Speedway on June 20, 34 Raceway on June 27, Cedar Lake Speedway on June 29, Lernerville Speedway on July 15, Autodrome Drummond on July 26, Cornwall Motor Speedway on July 27, Ohsweken Speedway on July 29, Knoxville Raceway on Aug. 9, Junction Motor Speedway on Aug. 12, Nodak Speedway on Aug. 17, Castrol Raceway on Aug. 22 and Aug. 23, Skagit Speedway on Aug. 29 and Aug. 30, Grays Harbor Raceway on Sept. 1, Kokomo Speedway on Sept. 16 and Terre Haute Action Track on Sept. 17); Daryn Pittman - 13 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 14, Calistoga Speedway on April 6, Devil's Bowl Speedway on April 19, Williams Grove Speedway on May 16 and May 17, Orange County Fair Speedway, May 18, New Egypt Speedway, May 20, Dodge City Raceway Park on July 4 and 5, Lincoln Speedway on July 17, Fulton Speedway on July 23, River Cities Speedway on Aug. 15 and Southern Oregon Speedway on Sept. 3); Joey Saldana - 7 (Perris Auto Speedway on April 12, Salina Highbanks on April 25, The Dirt Track at Charlotte on May 23, I-80 Speedway on June 6, Jackson Speedway on June 13, Eldora Speedway on Sept. 19 and Lernerville Speedway on Sept. 20); Kerry Madsen - 6 (Stockton Dirt track on March 22, El Paso Speedway Park on April 15, Lakeside Speedway on June 7, Eldora Speedway on July 12 and Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on Aug. 3 and Antioch Speedway on Sept. 8); Paul McMahan - 5 (The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 5, Tri-State Speedway on May 10, Limaland Motorsports Park on July 9, Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on Aug. 1 and Deer Creek Speedway on Sept. 13); Brad Sweet - 5 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 14, Tucson International Raceway on March 8, Calistoga Speedway on April 5, Knoxville Raceway on June 14 and Beaver Dam Raceway on June 28); David Gravel - 4 (Merced Speedway on March 28, Eldora Speedway on May 3, Wilmot Raceway on May 9 and Lebanon Valley Speedway on July 20); Cody Darrah - 2 (Kings Speedway on April 11 and Lernerville Speedway on July 15);Shane Stewart - 2 (Eldora Speedway on May 2 and Willamette Speedway on Sept. 2); Sammy Swindell - 2 (Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on April 26 and Eldora Speedway on July 11); Rico Abreu - 1 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 15); Jonathan Allard - 1 (Silver Dollar Speedway, Sept. 6); Christopher Bell - 1 (Jacksonville Speedway on May 7); Dale Blaney - 1 (Attica Raceway Park on May 30); Roger Crockett - 1 (I-94 Speedway on June 21); Lance Dewease - 1 (July 20 at Williams Grove Speedway); Greg Hodnett- 1 (July 18 at Williams Grove Speedway); Mark Dobmeier - 1 (Huset's Speedway on July 2);Kraig Kinser - 1 (Clay County Fair Speedway on Sept. 12); Steve Kinser - 1 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 16); Carson Macedo - 1 (Silver Dollar Speedway on Sept. 5); Stevie Smith - 1 (Lincoln Speedway on May 14).

LISTEN LIVE: Fans can listen live to all the action from Bloomington Speedway on http://www.DIRTVision.com.

LIVE ONLINE UPDATES: Check out the Official World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series website at WoOsprint.com for live, interactive text updates of each race. It also includes driver biographies with statistics and pictures, race-by-race stats, detailed track information and race coverage, series news and team press releases.

GET SOCIAL: Follow the World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series on Twitter at www.twitter.com/WorldofOutlaws, like it on Facebook at www.facebook.com/WorldofOutlaws, or check out the latest videos on YouTube at http://www.youtube.com/WorldofOutlaws.

UP NEXT: The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series heads north to Berlin Speedway for the first time ever on Saturday. The series then takes on Williams Grove Speedway for the $50,000 to win National Open on Oct. 3 and 4.

World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Championship Standings

 

Pos.

Car

Driver

Total

Diff

Wins

Top 5's

Top 10's

QT

1

15

Donny Schatz

11246

0

22

56

73

7

2

9

Daryn Pittman

10975

-271

13

43

68

4

3

51

Paul McMahan

10899

-347

5

42

70

10

4

71M

Joey Saldana

10746

-500

7

36

57

23

5

29

Kerry Madsen

10745

-501

6

41

65

6

6

49

Brad Sweet

10429

-817

5

26

53

2

7

4

Cody Darrah

10085

-1161

2

16

42

4

8

11

Steve Kinser

9882

-1364

1

10

37

0

9

11k

Kraig Kinser

9632

-1614

1

7

29

0

10

83

David Gravel

9555

-1691

4

23

48

10

11

7s

Jason Sides

9072

-2174

0

2

20

0

12

1S

Logan Schuchart

8470

-2776

0

5

15

1

13

1A

Jacob Allen

7198

-4048

0

0

1

0

14

1

Sammy Swindell

5990

-5256

2

11

19

1

15

2

Shane Stewart

4351

-6895

2

11

22

4

16

59

Tim Kaeding

4226

-7020

0

3

14

0

17

5W

Lucas Wolfe

3882

-7364

0

2

8

1

18

21

Brian Brown

3194

-8052

0

5

12

0

19

W20

Greg Wilson

2896

-8350

0

0

3

0

20

77X

Wayne Johnson

2689

-8557

0

0

0

0

2014 STAT ATTACK
There have been 80 World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series A-mains this season.
Winners (22 Different Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown - Wins

1. - DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. - 22

2. - DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. - 13

3. - JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. - 7

4. - KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 6

5. - PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. - 5

- BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. - 5

7. - DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. - 4

8. - CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. - 2

- SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. - 2

- SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. - 2

11. - RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Calif. - 1

- JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. - 1

- CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. - 1

- DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio - 1

- ROGER CROCKETT, Medford, Ore. - 1

- LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. - 1

- MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. - 1

- GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. - 1

- KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 1

- STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 1

- CARSON MACEDO, Lemoore, Calif. - 1

- STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. - 1

Total Laps Led (35 Different Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown - Laps

1. - DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. - 375

2. - DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. - 373

3. - JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. - 336

4. - KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 268

5. - SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. - 141

6. - PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. - 134

7. - BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. - 125

8. - CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. - 99

9. - DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. - 87

10. - SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. - 65

11. - STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 44

12. - CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. - 40

13. - DEAN JACOBS, Wooster, Ohio - 29

14. - RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. - 28

15. - TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. - 26

16. - STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. - 25

17. - KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 25

18. - SEAN BECKER, Roseville, Calif. - 24

19. - ROGER CROCKETT, Medford, Ore. - 23

- CARSON MACEDO, Lemoore, Calif. - 23

21. - LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. - 22

- LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. - 22

23. - KYLE HIRST, Elk Grove, Calif. - 19

24. - MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. - 17

25. - BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. - 15

26. - BILL BALOG, Union Grove, Wis. - 13

- TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. - 13

28. - DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio - 11

29. - DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. - 10

- JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio - 10

- WAYNE JOHNSON, Oklahoma City, Okla. - 10

32. - GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. - 9

33. - LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. - 8

34. - TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa - 7

35. - JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. - 1

Pole Positions (26 Different Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown - Poles

1. - DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. - 14

2. - JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. - 8

- KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 7

4. - BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. - 6

- DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. - 6

6. - CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. - 4

- STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 4

- PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. - 4

- DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. - 5

10. - SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. - 3

11. - TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. - 2

- SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. - 2

13. - BILL BALOG, Union Grove, Wis. - 1

- SEAN BECKER, Roseville, Calif. - 1

- CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. - 1

- ROGER CROCKETT, Medford, Ore. - 1

- LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. - 1

- KYLE HIRST, Elk Grove, Calif. - 1

- DEAN JACOBS, Wooster, Ohio - 1

- WAYNE JOHNSON, Oklahoma City, Okla. - 1

- BUD KAEDING, Campbell, Calif. - 1

- KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 1

- TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa - 1

- LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. - 1

- STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. - 1

- LOGAN WAGNER, Harrisonville, Pa. - 1

Hard Charger Award (35 Different Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown - H.C. Awards

1. - DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. - 13

2. - TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. - 6

3. - DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. - 5

- DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. - 5

- BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. - 5

6. - KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 4

7. - STEVE KINSER, Bloominton, Ind. - 3

- LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. - 3

9. - JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. - 2

- DANNY DIETRICH, Gettysburg, Pa. - 2

- MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. - 2

- KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 2

- JAMES McFADDEN, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia - 2

- PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. - 2

- JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. - 2

16. - RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. - 1

- JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. - 1

- BRIAN BROWN, Higginsville, Mo. - 1

- CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. - 1

- CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. - 1

- JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio - 1

- JOHNNY HERRERA, Albuquerque, N.M. - 1

- KYLE HIRST, Sacramento, Calif. - 1

- DANNY HOLTGRAVER, Pittsburgh, Pa. - 1

- DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. - 1

- BRAD LOYET, Sunset Hills, Mo. - 1

- IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 1

- BARRY MARTINEZ, Mt. Vernon, Wash. - 1

- TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa - 1

- MASON MOORE, Princeton, Calif. - 1

- JASON SOLWOLD, Mt. Vernon, Wash. - 1

- JASON STATLER, Grass Valley, Calif. - 1

- TRENT STENGL, Oslo, Minn. - 1

- SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. - 1

- LARRY WIGHT, Phoenix, N.Y. - 1

Time Trial leaders (14 Different Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown - Quick Times

1. - JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. - 23

2. - PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. - 10

- DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. - 10

4. - DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. - 7

5. - KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 6

6. - DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. - 4

- CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. - 4

8. - SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. - 3

9. - BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. - 2

10. - RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. - 1

- DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio - 1

- DON KREITZ Jr., Sinking Spring, Pa. - 1

- ED LYNCH, Jr., Apollo, Pa. - 1

- TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa - 1

- LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. - 1

- SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. - 1

- LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. - 1


Qualifying Points Earned (52 Different Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown - Points

1. - JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. - 204

2. - PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. - 140

3. - DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. - 122

4. - KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 90

5. - DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. - 85

6. - BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. - 82

7. - DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. - 80

8. - CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. - 54

9. - KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 37

10. - SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. - 34

11. - SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. - 30

12. - RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. - 20

13. - STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 15

14. - LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. - 12

15. - BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. - 11

16. - LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. - 10

17. - DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio - 8

18. - DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. - 7

19. - DAVE BLANEY, Cortland, Ohio - 6

- ED LYNCH JR., Apollo, Pa. - 6

21. - DON KREITZ Jr., Sinking Spring, Pa. - 5

- IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 5

- TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa - 5

24. - BRAD LOYET, Sunset Hills, Mo. - 4

- BILL BALOG, Union Grove, Wis. - 4

- JAMES MCFADDEN, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia - 4

- GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio - 4

- DUSTY ZOMER, Sioux Falls, S.D. - 4

29. - SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas - 3

- KYLE HIRST, Sacramento, Calif. - 3

- GERARD McINTYRE, New Oxford, Pa. - 3

- JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. - 3

- JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. - 3

- RYAN SMITH, Kunkletown, Pa. - 3

- TREY STARKS, Puyallup, Wash. - 3

- RODNEY WESTHAFER, Mechanicsburg, Pa. - 3

- COLE WOOD, Auburn, Calif. - 3

38. - JONATHAN ALLARD, Roseville, Calif. - 2

- ROGER CROCKETT, Medford, Ore. - 2

- DANNY HOLTGRAVER, Pittsburgh, Pa. - 2

- TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. - 2

- ALAN KRIMES, Denver, Pa. - 2

- B.J. MARTIN, Orland, Calif. - 2

- STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. - 2

- JESSICA ZEMKEN, Sprakers, N.Y. - 2

43. - BRADY BACON, Broken Arrow, Okla. - 1

- JORDAN BOSTON, Crete, Neb. - 1

- TIM GLATFELTER, Spring Grove, Pa. - 1

- RANDY HANNAGAN, Pittsboro, Ind. - 1

- CARSON MACEDO, Lemoore, Calif. - 1

- TAYLER MALSAM, Seattle, Wash. - 1

- AARON OTT, East Berlin, Pa. - 1

- TRAVIS PHILO, Waterville, Ohio - 1

Heat Race Winners (63 Different Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown - Win

1. - DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. - 21

2. - KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 20

- CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. - 20

4. - DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. - 19

5. - STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 18

- DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. - 18

7. - BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. - 15

8. - JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. - 13

9. - PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. - 12

10. - SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. - 9

- KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 9

12. - JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. - 7

13. - SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. - 6

14. - LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. - 5

15. - JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio - 4

- KYLE HIRST, Elk Grove, Calif. - 4

- TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa - 4

18. - RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. - 3

- BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. - 3

- WAYNE JOHNSON, Oklahoma City, Okla. - 3

- TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. - 3

- CHAD KEMENAH, Alvada, Ohio - 3

23. - JUSTIN BARGER, Montrose, N.Y. - 2

- DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio - 2

- CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. - 2

- SAM HAFERTEPE JR. - Sunnyvale, Texas - 2

- RANDY HANNAGAN, Pittsboro, Ind. - 2

- GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. - 2

- DANNY HOLTGRAVER, Pittsburgh, Pa. - 2

- BUD KAEDING, Campbell, Calif. - 2

- DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. - 2

- STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. - 2

- GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio - 2

- LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. - 2

- JESSICA ZEMKEN, Sprakers, N.Y. - 2

36. - JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. - 1

- DAVE BLANEY, Cortland, Ohio - 1

- BRYAN CLAUSON, Noblesville, Ind. - 1

- COLBY COPELAND, Roseville, Calif. - 1

- ROGER CROCKETT, Medford, Ore. - 1

- LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. - 1

- CLINT GARNER, Sioux Falls, S.D. - 1

- JJ GRASSO, Middletown, Del. - 1

- DAVEY HESKIN, St. Michael, Minn. - 1

- DALLAS HEWITT, Fletcher, Ohio - 1

- DEAN JACOBS, Wooster, Ohio - 1

- LYNTON JEFFREY, Prairie City, Iowa - 1

- DON KREITZ JR., Sinking Springs, Pa. - 1

- ALAN KRIMES, Denver, Pa. - 1

- BRIAN LAY, Genola, Ohio - 1

- IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 1

- BRONSON MAESCHEN, Pleasantville, Iowa - 1

- BRENT MARKS, Myerstown, Pa. - 1

- TERRY MCCARL, Altoona, Iowa - 1

- BOBBY MCMAHAN, Elk Grove, Calif. - 1

- JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. - 1

- DJ NETTO, Hanford, Calif. - 1

- SKYLAR PROCHASKA, Lakefield, Minn. - 1

- JIM SIEGEL, New Oxford, Pa. - 1

- TOMMY TARLTON, Fresno, Calif. - 1

- RYAN TAYLOR, Perkasie, Pa. - 1

- JAMIE VEAL, Warrnambool, Victora, Australia - 1

- LOGAN WAGNER, Harrisonville, Pa. - 1


Last Chance Showdown Winners (36 Different Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown - Wins

1. - LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. - 9

2. - SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. - 6

3. - JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. - 2

- CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. - 2

- KYLE HIRST, Sacramento, Calif. - 2

- JOSH HODGES, Tijeras, N.M. - 2

- KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 2

- PAUL NIENHISER, Chapin, Ill. - 2

- LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. - 2

10. - RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Calif. - 1

- JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. - 1

- CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. - 1

- DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio - 1

- DAVE BLANEY, Cortland, Ohio - 1

- BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. - 1

- TONY BRUCE JR., Liberal, Kan. - 1
- COLBY COPELAND, Roseville, Calif. - 1

- CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. - 1

- MIKE FARIA, Tipton, Calif. - 1

- DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. - 1

- WAYNE JOHNSON, Knoxville, Iowa - 1

- STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 1

- KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 1

- BRANDON MARTIN, Attica, Ohio - 1

- IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 1

- PAUL MCMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. - 1

- BRIAN MONTIETH, Phoenixville, Pa. - 1

- MASON MOORE, Princeton, Calif. - 1

- JOEY MOUGHAN, Springfield, Ill. - 1

- JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. - 1

- CHRIS SHIREK, Thompson, N.D. - 1

- JASON SIDES, Barlett, Tenn. - 1

- STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. - 1

- JASON SOLWOLD, Mt. Vernon, Wash. - 1

- SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. - 1

- BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. - 1

- CALE THOMAS, Fairland, Ind. - 1

- JOE TRENCA, Liverpool, N.Y. - 1

- COLE WOOD, Auburn, Calif. - 1

Dash Draw Selection (77 Dashes)

Number - Times Picked

0 - 12

4 - 20

6 - 30

8 - 15

Feature Winnings (Platinum Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown - Winnings

1. - DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. - $508,630

2. - KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - $322,325

3. - DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. - $302,550

4. - JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. - $249,600

5. - PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. - $246,450

6. - DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. - $183,870

7. - BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. - $178,120

8. - CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. - $156,130

9. - STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - $134,000

10. - KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - $123,715

11. - JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. - $84,550

12. - LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. - $77,050

13. - JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. - $34,680

2014 World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Schedule & Winners

No. / Day, Date / Track / Location / Winner (Number of Wins in 2014)

1. Friday, Feb. 14 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Brad Sweet (1)

2. Saturday, Feb. 15 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Donny Schatz (1)

3. Sunday, Feb. 16 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Steve Kinser (1)

4. Wednesday, March 5 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Paul McMahan (1)

5. Thursday, March 6 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Donny Schatz (2)

6. Saturday, March 8 / Tucson International Raceway / Tucson, Ariz. / Brad Sweet (2)

7. Friday, March 14 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Daryn Pittman (1)

8. Saturday, March 15 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Rico Abreu (1)

9. Saturday, March 22 / Stockton Dirt Track / Stockton, Calif. / Kerry Madsen (1)

10. Friday, March 28 / Merced Speedway / Merced, Calif. / David Gravel (1)

11. Saturday, April 5 / Calistoga Speedway / Calistoga, Calif. / Brad Sweet (3)

12. Sunday, April 6 / Calistoga Speedway / Calistoga, Calif. / Daryn Pittman (2)

13. Friday, April 11 / Kings Speedway / Hanford, Calif. / Cody Darrah (1)

14. Saturday, April 12 / Perris Auto Speedway / Perris, Calif. / Joey Saldana (1)

15. Tuesday, April 15 / El Paso Speedway Park / El Paso, Texas / Kerry Madsen (1)

16. Friday, April 18 / Devil's Bowl Speedway / Mesquite, Texas / Donny Schatz (3)

17. Saturday, April 19 / Devil's Bowl Speedway / Mesquite, Texas / Daryn Pittman (3)

18. Friday, April 25 / Salina Highbanks Speedway / Salina, Okla. / Joey Saldana (2)

19. Saturday, April 26 / Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 / Pevely, Mo. / Sammy Swindell (1)

20. Friday, May 2 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Shane Stewart (1)

21. Saturday, May 3 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / David Gravel (2)

22. Wednesday, May 7 / Jacksonville Speedway / Jacksonville, Ill. / Christopher Bell (1)

23. Friday, May 9 / Wilmot Raceway / Wilmot, Wis. / David Gravel (3)

24. Saturday, May 10 / Tri-State Speedway / Haubstadt, Ind. / Paul McMahan (2)

25. Wednesday, May 14 / Lincoln Speedway / Abbottstown, Pa. / Stevie Smith (1)

26. Friday, May 16 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Daryn Pittman (4)

27. Saturday, May 17 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Daryn Pittman (5)

28. Sunday, May 18 / Orange County Fair Speedway / Middletown, N.Y. / Daryn Pittman (6)

29. Tuesday, May 20 / New Egypt Speedway / New Egypt, N.J. / Daryn Pittman (7)

30. Friday, May 23 / The Dirt Track at Charlotte / Concord, N.C. / Joey Saldana (3)

31. Monday, May 26 / Lawrenceburg Speedway / Lawrenceburg, Ind. / Donny Schatz (4)

32. Friday, May 30 / Attica Raceway Park / Attica, Ohio / Dale Blaney (1)

33. Saturday, May 31 / I-96 Speedway / Lake Odessa, Mich. / Donny Schatz (5)

34. Friday, June 6 / I-80 Speedway / Greenwood, Neb. / Joey Saldana (4)

35. Saturday, June 7 / Lakeside Speedway / Kansas City, Kan. / Kerry Madsen (3)

36. Friday, June 13 / Jackson Speedway / Jackson, Minn. / Joey Saldana (5)

37. Saturday, June 14 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Brad Sweet (4)

38. Friday, June 20 / River Cities Speedway / Grand Forks, N.D. / Donny Schatz (6)

39. Saturday, June 21 / I-94 Speedway / Fergus Falls, Minn. / Roger Crockett

40. Friday, June 27 / 34 Raceway / Burlington, Iowa / Donny Schatz (7)

41. Saturday, June 28 / Beaver Dam Raceway / Beaver Dam, Wis. / Brad Sweet (5)

42. Sunday, June 29 / Cedar Lake Speedway / New Richmond, Wis. / Donny Schatz (8)

43. Wednesday, July 2 / Huset's Speedway / Sioux Falls, S.D. / Mark Dobmeier

44. Friday, July 4 / Dodge City Raceway Park / Dodge City, Kan. / Daryn Pittman (8)

45. Saturday, July 5 / Dodge City Raceway Park / Dodge City, Kan. / Daryn Pittman (9)

46. Wednesday, July 9 / Limaland Motorsports Park / Lima, Ohio / Paul McMahan (3)

47. Friday, July 11 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Sammy Swindell (2)

48. Saturday, July 12 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Kerry Madsen (4)

49. Tuesday, July 15 / Lernerville Speedway / Sarver, Pa. / Donny Schatz (9)

50. Tuesday, July 15 / Lernerville Speedway / Sarver, Pa. / Cody Darrah (2; Non-Points)

51. Thursday, July 17 / Lincoln Speedway / Abbottstown, Pa. / Daryn Pittman (10)

52. Friday, July 18 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Greg Hodnett

53. Saturday, July 19 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Lance Dewease

54. Sunday, July 20 / Lebanon Valley Speedway / West Lebanon, N.Y. / David Gravel (4)

55. Wednesday, July 23 / Fulton Speedway / Fulton, N.Y. / Daryn Pittman (11)

56. Saturday, July 26 / Autodrome Drummond / Drummondville, Que. / Donny Schatz (10)

57. Sunday, July 27 / Cornwall Motor Speedway / Cornwall, Ont. / Donny Schatz (11)

58. Tuesday, July 29 / Ohsweken Speedway / Ohsweken, Ont. / Donny Schatz (12)

59. Friday, August 1 / Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 / Pevely, Mo. / Paul McMahan (4)

60. Saturday, August 2 / Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 / Pevely, Mo. / Kerry Madsen (5)

61. Saturday, August 9 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Donny Schatz (13)

62. Tuesday, August 12 / Junction Motor Speedway / McCool Junction, Neb. / Donny Schatz (14)

63. Friday, August 15 / River Cities Speedway / Grand Forks, N.D. / Daryn Pittman (12)

64. Sunday, August 17 / Nodak Speedway / Minot, N.D. / Donny Schatz (15)

65. Friday, August 22 / Castrol Raceway / Edmonton, Alberta / Donny Schatz (16)

66. Saturday, August 23 / Castrol Raceway / Edmonton, Alberta / Donny Schatz (17)

67. Friday, August 29 / Skagit Speedway / Alger, Wash. / Donny Schatz (18)

68. Saturday, August 30 / Skagit Speedway / Alger, Wash. / Donny Schatz (19)

69. Monday, September 1 / Grays Harbor Raceway / Elma, Wash. / Donny Schatz (20)

70. Tuesday, September 2 / Willamette Speedway / Lebanon, Ore. / Shane Stewart (2)

71. Wednesday, September 3 / Southern Oregon Speedway / Medford, Ore. / Daryn Pittman (13)

72. Friday, September 5 / Silver Dollar Speedway / Chico, Calif. / Carson Macedo

73. Saturday, September 6 / Silver Dollar Speedway / Chico, Calif. / Jonathan Allard

74. Sunday, September 7 / Antioch Speedway / Antioch, Calif. / Kerry Madsen (6)

75. Friday, September 12 / Clay County Fair Speedway / Spencer, Iowa / Kraig Kinser

76. Saturday, September 13 / Deer Creek Speedway / Spring Valley, Minn. / Paul McMahan (5)

77. Tuesday, September 16 / Kokomo Speedway / Kokomo, Ind. / Donny Schatz (21)

78. Wednesday, September 17 / Terre Haute Action Track / Terre Haute, Ind. / Donny Schatz (22)

79. Friday, September 19 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Joey Saldana (6)

80. Saturday, September 20 / Lernerville Speedway / Sarver, Pa. / Joey Saldana (7)

9 full points races remaining

Season concludes Nov. 6-7-8 with World Finals at The Dirt Track at Charlotte

The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series is brought to fans across the country by many important sponsors and partners, including: American Racing Custom Wheels (Official Custom Wheel), Armor All (Official Car Care Products), Lincoln Welders (Official Welder), STP (Official Fuel Treatment), Hoosier Racing Tire (Official Tire), VP Racing Fuels (Official Racing Fuel); in addition to contingency sponsors, including: Bruce High Performance Transporters, Cometic Gasket, Comp Cams, Edelbrock, JE Pistons, KSE Racing Products, Mobil 1, MSD, Sweet Manufacturing, and Superflow Dynos; along with manufacturer sponsors, including: ButlerBuilt, Intercomp, J&J Auto Racing, Jake�s Carts, Racing Electronics, S&S Volvo and TNT Rescue.

 

 

 

 

Saldana Scores Second In a Row with Commonwealth Clash Win

This was Saldana�s seventh World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series win of the season

 

 

SARVER, Pa. - Sept. 20, 2014 - What a difference two days makes. Joey Saldana entered the weekend with a 41-race winless streak hanging over him. Then he won Friday at Eldora Speedway and followed that up with his second win in as many nights and seventh World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series victory of the season after he captured the Commonwealth Clash at Lernerville Speedway on Saturday.

With just one prior win at Lernerville and less than stellar 18th and 21st place finishes at the Don Martin Memorial Silver Cup at the track earlier this season, Saldana said it felt great to get this win for his Motter Equipment team.

"It's just a great effort by our team," Saldana said. "When we came here earlier this season I was absolutely terrible. So for them to look at the notes and make the car better - it's the same car, the same engine - so you just have to work on what you have and make it better. Tonight we did and we had a car good enough to win an Outlaws show."

The Brownsburg, Ind. native took the lead on the first lap of the feature and held it to the checkered flag, but spent much of the night fending off David Gravel.

"[Gravel] definitely made me get my elbows up to make sure I was going to win it," Saldana said. "Otherwise I was going to get passed. We had a really good car, we could move around."

Saldana also had a little luck on his side, benefitting from the heat inversion and the full field inversion of the dash that put him on the front row. He said track position meant a lot.

Following his win, Saldana moved into the fourth place position in the championship standings with a narrow one point lead over fifth place Kerry Madsen.

Harrisonville, Pa. native Logan Wagner, who is in his first year in a 410 sprint car, won his heat race and the Dash earlier in the night. He started on the pole for the A main next to Saldana. When the green flag waved, Wagner led the field into turn one. His hold on the lead was tenuous though as Saldana battled past him on the bottom of turn two and went on to lead the first lap.

As Saldana built up a lead, the battle for second commenced between Wagner and Gravel. The battle raged for much of the first ten laps with Wagner holding second. Just after the two crossed the start/finish line on lap 11, contact with Gravel sent Wagner into the inside wall and ended his night.

"Sorry for Logan, getting into him," Gravel said. "It was a racing deal obviously, it wasn't on purpose. He was having a great run."

As the race returned to green, Saldana fought to hold off Gravel who was especially good on the exit of turn two. The two were side-by-side on laps 14 and 28 but Gravel could not make the pass.

"I felt like the bottom was better and I felt like behind lapped cars I was just out there slipping, not driving forward," Saldana said. "So I went back to the top a couple of times and he got a run on me so I went back to the bottom."

The bottom was good for Paul McMahan too. In the closing laps, after fighting his way forward from a seventh place starting position, McMahan got around then third place Shane Stewart on the bottom of turns three and four.

The checkered flag fell on Saldana with Gravel in second and McMahan in third.

Gravel said Saldana played a smart race, protecting his line and making it nearly impossible to get around him.

"We had a really good car," Gravel said. "The motor wouldn't take off that good but the car handled great. We had a lot of shots at Joey. I just couldn't get by him on the straightaway. But with like three to go the motor was blowing up so I just thought I would maintain there and just had to finish. I can't thank my guys enough and Dennis and Teresa Roth."

It was a night of overcoming adversity for third place finisher McMahan whose CJB Motorsports team changed an engine just prior to the feature. McMahan said the previous engine had not yet failed but that it did not feel right.

"I'm just happy to be here right now," McMahan said of his podium finish. "We were back there thrashing, changing motors after the dash. They were blowing horns before we'd even gotten heat in it and we're still bolting headers on and everything else. Hats off to (crew members) Barry, Shane and Scotty for busting butt and getting that motor changed in the time of the B main there."

From start-to-finish, McMahan said it took his team about 11 minutes to finish the motor change. This was the 42nd top-five finish of the season for McMahan.

Brad Sweet was the recipient of the KSE Hard Charger award Saturday night after advancing eight positions to finish in 11th.

The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series returns to Indiana for the final time this season for Indy Race Parts presents the World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series at Bloomington (Ind.) Speedway on Friday, Sept. 26. The Outlaws then head north to take on Berlin Speedway in Marne, Mich. on Saturday, Sept. 27.

Follow the World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series on Twitter at www.twitter.com/WorldofOutlaws, like it on Facebook at www.facebook.com/WorldofOutlaws, or check out the latest videos on YouTube at www.youtube.com/WorldofOutlaws.

LERNERVILLE SPEEDWAY NOTES: Joey Saldana scored his second win a row and seventh of the season at Lernerville Speedway… Paul McMahan finished in third in spite of an engine change earlier in the night… Joey Saldana, David Gravel, Shane Stewart and Logan Wagner all won their Heat races tonight… Brad Sweet received the KSE Hard Charger Award after advancing eight positions to finish in 11th.

SEASON WINNERS: Donny Schatz - 22 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 15, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 6, Devil's Bowl Speedway on April 19, Lawrenceburg Speedway on May 27, I-96 Speedway on May 31, River Cities Speedway on June 20, 34 Raceway on June 27, Cedar Lake Speedway on June 29, Lernerville Speedway on July 15, Autodrome Drummond on July 26, Cornwall Motor Speedway on July 27, Ohsweken Speedway on July 29, Knoxville Raceway on Aug. 9, Junction Motor Speedway on Aug. 12, Nodak Speedway on Aug. 17, Castrol Raceway on Aug. 22 and Aug. 23, Skagit Speedway on Aug. 29 and Aug. 30, Grays Harbor Raceway on Sept. 1, Kokomo Speedway on Sept. 16 and Terre Haute Action Track on Sept. 17); Daryn Pittman - 13 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 14, Calistoga Speedway on April 6, Devil's Bowl Speedway on April 19, Williams Grove Speedway on May 16 and May 17, Orange County Fair Speedway, May 18, New Egypt Speedway, May 20, Dodge City Raceway Park on July 4 and 5, Lincoln Speedway on July 17, Fulton Speedway on July 23, River Cities Speedway on Aug. 15 and Southern Oregon Speedway on Sept. 3); Joey Saldana - 7 (Perris Auto Speedway on April 12, Salina Highbanks on April 25, The Dirt Track at Charlotte on May 23, I-80 Speedway on June 6, Jackson Speedway on June 13, Eldora Speedway on Sept. 19 and Lernerville Speedway on Sept. 20); Kerry Madsen - 6 (Stockton Dirt track on March 22, El Paso Speedway Park on April 15, Lakeside Speedway on June 7, Eldora Speedway on July 12 and Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on Aug. 3 and Antioch Speedway on Sept. 8); Paul McMahan - 5 (The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 5, Tri-State Speedway on May 10, Limaland Motorsports Park on July 9, Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on Aug. 1 and Deer Creek Speedway on Sept. 13); Brad Sweet - 5 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 14, Tucson International Raceway on March 8, Calistoga Speedway on April 5, Knoxville Raceway on June 14 and Beaver Dam Raceway on June 28); David Gravel - 4 (Merced Speedway on March 28, Eldora Speedway on May 3, Wilmot Raceway on May 9 and Lebanon Valley Speedway on July 20); Cody Darrah - 2 (Kings Speedway on April 11 and Lernerville Speedway on July 15);Shane Stewart - 2 (Eldora Speedway on May 2 and Willamette Speedway on Sept. 2); Sammy Swindell - 2 (Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on April 26 and Eldora Speedway on July 11); Rico Abreu - 1 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 15); Jonathan Allard - 1 (Silver Dollar Speedway, Sept. 6); Christopher Bell - 1 (Jacksonville Speedway on May 7); Dale Blaney - 1 (Attica Raceway Park on May 30); Roger Crockett - 1 (I-94 Speedway on June 21); Lance Dewease - 1 (July 20 at Williams Grove Speedway); Greg Hodnett- 1 (July 18 at Williams Grove Speedway); Mark Dobmeier - 1 (Huset's Speedway on July 2);Kraig Kinser - 1 (Clay County Fair Speedway on Sept. 12); Steve Kinser - 1 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 16); Carson Macedo - 1 (Silver Dollar Speedway on Sept. 5); Stevie Smith - 1 (Lincoln Speedway on May 14).

World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Statistical Report; Lernerville Speedway; Sarver, Pa.; Sept. 20, 2014

A-Main - (35 Laps) - 1. 71M-Joey Saldana [2] [$10,000]; 2. 83-David Gravel [3] [$5,500]; 3. 51-Paul McMahan [7] [$3,200]; 4. 2-Shane Stewart [4] [$2,800]; 5. 10H-Danny Holtgraver [6] [$2,500]; 6. 15-Donny Schatz [5] [$2,300]; 7. 7-Craig Dollansky [12] [$2,200]; 8. 29-Kerry Madsen [11] [$2,100]; 9. 1s-Logan Schuchart [14] [$2,050]; 10. 45-Tim Shaffer [10] [$2,000]; 11. 49-Brad Sweet [19] [$1,500]; 12. 11K-Kraig Kinser [9] [$1,200]; 13. 9-Daryn Pittman [15] [$1,100]; 14. 11-Steve Kinser [22] [$1,050]; 15. 19M-Brent Marks [16] [$1,000]; 16. 7S-Jason Sides [18] [$900]; 17. 4-Cody Darrah [21] [$800]; 18. 5W-Lucas Wolfe [24] [$800]; 19. 8-Rod George [20] [$800]; 20. 49X-Cole Duncan [13] [$800]; 21. 2L-Ed Lynch Jr [8] [$800]; 22. RG3-Logan Wagner [1] [$800]; 23. W20-Greg Wilson [17] [$800]; 24. 19-Paige Polyak [23] [$800]. Lap Leaders: Joey Saldana 1-35. KSE Hard Charger Award: 49-Brad Sweet [+8]

Qualifying - 1. 2L-Ed Lynch Jr, 12.687; 2. 51-Paul McMahan, 12.826; 3. 15-Donny Schatz, 12.859; 4. 10H-Danny Holtgraver, 12.926; 5. 11K-Kraig Kinser, 12.937; 6. 45-Tim Shaffer, 12.945; 7. 29-Kerry Madsen, 12.962; 8. 7-Craig Dollansky, 12.992; 9. 49X-Cole Duncan, 12.998; 10. 83-David Gravel, 13.027; 11. 2-Shane Stewart, 13.030; 12. 1s-Logan Schuchart, 13.049; 13. 71M-Joey Saldana, 13.080; 14. 9-Daryn Pittman, 13.082; 15. 19M-Brent Marks, 13.124; 16. RG3-Logan Wagner, 13.132; 17. W20-Greg Wilson, 13.134; 18. 7S-Jason Sides, 13.139; 19. 49-Brad Sweet, 13.142; 20. 8-Rod George, 13.156; 21. 4-Cody Darrah, 13.183; 22. 11-Steve Kinser, 13.192; 23. 19-Paige Polyak, 13.194; 24. 5W-Lucas Wolfe, 13.209; 25. 35-Jared Zimbardi, 13.242; 26. 10-Carl Bowser, 13.276; 27. 13-Brandon Matus, 13.284; 28. 5K-Adam Kekich, 13.300; 29. 27X-Brandon Spithaler, 13.310; 30. 7K-Dan Shetler, 13.425; 31. 1A-Jacob Allen, 13.436; 32. O8-Dan Kuriger, 13.456; 33. 76-David Jones, 13.653; 34. 33-Gerald Matus, 13.668; 35. 2AJ-A.J. Flick, 13.857; 36. 36D-Wayne Dadetto, 14.053; 37. 5-Robert McMillin, 14.544; 38. 4K-William Kiley, 14.587; 39. 1R-Gale Ruth, 14.703; 40. 2S-Francis Sesco, 15.088; 41. 27-Chad Kemenah, NT

Heat 1 - (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 71M-Joey Saldana [1]; 2. 49X-Cole Duncan [2]; 3. 11K-Kraig Kinser [3]; 4. 2L-Ed Lynch Jr [4]; 5. 4-Cody Darrah [6]; 6. W20-Greg Wilson [5]; 7. 27X-Brandon Spithaler [8]; 8. 35-Jared Zimbardi [7]; 9. 76-David Jones [9]; 10. 5-Robert McMillin [10]

Heat 2 - (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 83-David Gravel [2]; 2. 9-Daryn Pittman [1]; 3. 51-Paul McMahan [4]; 4. 45-Tim Shaffer [3]; 5. 11-Steve Kinser [6]; 6. 7S-Jason Sides [5]; 7. 7K-Dan Shetler [8]; 8. 10-Carl Bowser [7]; 9. 4K-William Kiley [10]; 10. 33-Gerald Matus [9]

Heat 3 - (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 2-Shane Stewart [2]; 2. 15-Donny Schatz [4]; 3. 29-Kerry Madsen [3]; 4. 19M-Brent Marks [1]; 5. 49-Brad Sweet [5]; 6. 19-Paige Polyak [6]; 7. 13-Brandon Matus [7]; 8. 1A-Jacob Allen [8]; 9. 2AJ-A.J. Flick [9]

Heat 4 - (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. RG3-Logan Wagner [1]; 2. 1s-Logan Schuchart [2]; 3. 7-Craig Dollansky [3]; 4. 10H-Danny Holtgraver [4]; 5. 5W-Lucas Wolfe [6]; 6. 8-Rod George [5]; 7. 5K-Adam Kekich [7]; 8. 36D-Wayne Dadetto [9]; 9. 2S-Francis Sesco [10]; 10. O8-Dan Kuriger [8]

Dash - (6 Laps, finishing order determined first 8 starting positions of A-feature) - 1. RG3-Logan Wagner [1]; 2. 71M-Joey Saldana [2]; 3. 83-David Gravel [4]; 4. 2-Shane Stewart [3]; 5. 15-Donny Schatz [6]; 6. 10H-Danny Holtgraver [5]; 7. 51-Paul McMahan [7]; 8. 2L-Ed Lynch Jr [8]

Last Chance Showdown - (12 Laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 7S-Jason Sides [2] [-]; 2. W20-Greg Wilson [1] [-]; 3. 19-Paige Polyak [4] [-]; 4. 8-Rod George [3] [-]; 5. 10-Carl Bowser [6] [$200]; 6. 35-Jared Zimbardi [5] [$180]; 7. 27X-Brandon Spithaler [9] [$175]; 8. 5K-Adam Kekich [8] [$160]; 9. 13-Brandon Matus [7] [$150]; 10. 2AJ-A.J. Flick [15] [$150]; 11. 36D-Wayne Dadetto [16] [$150]; 12. O8-Dan Kuriger [12] [$150]; 13. 2S-Francis Sesco [19] [$150]; 14. 5-Robert McMillin [17] [$150]; 15. 1A-Jacob Allen [11] [$150]; 16. 76-David Jones [13] [$150]; 17. 7K-Dan Shetler [10] [$150]; 18. 4K-William Kiley [18] [$150]; 19. 33-Gerald Matus [14] [$150]; 20. 1R-Gale Ruth [20] [$150]; 21. 27-Chad Kemenah [21] [$150]


World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Championship Standings

Pos.

Car

Driver

Total

Diff

Wins

Top 5's

Top 10's

QT

1

15

Donny Schatz

11246

0

22

56

73

7

2

9

Daryn Pittman

10975

-271

13

43

68

4

3

51

Paul McMahan

10899

-347

5

42

70

10

4

71M

Joey Saldana

10746

-500

7

36

57

23

5

29

Kerry Madsen

10745

-501

6

41

65

6

6

49

Brad Sweet

10429

-817

5

26

53

2

7

4

Cody Darrah

10085

-1161

2

16

42

4

8

11

Steve Kinser

9882

-1364

1

10

37

0

9

11k

Kraig Kinser

9632

-1614

1

7

29

0

10

83

David Gravel

9555

-1691

4

23

48

10

11

7s

Jason Sides

9072

-2174

0

2

20

0

12

1S

Logan Schuchart

8470

-2776

0

5

15

1

13

1A

Jacob Allen

7198

-4048

0

0

1

0

14

1

Sammy Swindell

5990

-5256

2

11

19

1

15

2

Shane Stewart

4351

-6895

2

11

22

4

16

59

Tim Kaeding

4226

-7020

0

3

14

0

17

5W

Lucas Wolfe

3882

-7364

0

2

8

1

18

21

Brian Brown

3194

-8052

0

5

12

0

19

W20

Greg Wilson

2896

-8350

0

0

3

0

20

77X

Wayne Johnson

2689

-8557

0

0

0

0

The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series is brought to fans across the country by many important sponsors and partners, including: American Racing Custom Wheels (Official Custom Wheel), Armor All (Official Car Care Products), Lincoln Welders (Official Welder), STP (Official Fuel Treatment), Hoosier Racing Tire (Official Tire), VP Racing Fuels (Official Racing Fuel); in addition to contingency sponsors, including: Bruce High Performance Transporters, Cometic Gasket, Comp Cams, Edelbrock, JE Pistons, KSE Racing Products, Mobil 1, MSD, Sweet Manufacturing, and Superflow Dynos; along with manufacturer sponsors, including: ButlerBuilt, Intercomp, J&J Auto Racing, Jake's Carts, Racing Electronics, S&S Volvo and TNT Rescue.

 

 

 

 

Saldana Scores Four Crown Win at Eldora Speedway

Dominant run gives him his sixth World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series victory of the season

 

 

ROSSBURG, Ohio - Sept. 19, 2014 - Donny Schatz had World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series win number 23 in his sights at Eldora Speedway on Friday night but Joey Saldana had other ideas as Saldana held off the five-time champion on the way to victory at the Four Crown Nationals.

"This is amazing because I actually beat Donny Schatz," Saldana said in victory lane following his win. "He's been unbelievable this year and just to be able to race with him and be able to drive with the World of Outlaws - honestly, it's an honor to just be out here and race."

Saldana said the win meant a lot to him personally because it is one of the places he grew up at watching his father Joe Saldana race.

"This is an awesome place, a humbling place and I love racing here."

Saldana started on the pole and held off Kerry Madsen through the first third of the Outlaws event at the Four Crown Nationals. Then Schatz began to make his move. He took over the second spot on lap 12 and worked to take advantage of the two cautions that followed. Despite side-by-side racing and nose out front on a couple of occasions, Saldana held off Schatz scoring his sixth World of Outlaws win of the season.

Saldana, who dedicated his win to crew member Sean Strasbaugh, said he thought Schatz had the better car throughout the night but that qualifying made the difference for his Motter Equipment team over Schatz.

"I think what beat him tonight, not to put him down, was his qualifying effort," Saldana said. "He just didn't qualify good enough. I think he had the best car, I just held him up.

"Once I could keep my momentum up front I was pretty good. When it's in the middle he's definitely got the car to beat. He was there a couple of times so I knew I had to hit my mark and not let him slide me. But we just qualified well and put ourselves in position and that's why we beat him tonight. That's what you've got to do every night if you're going to beat him. Tonight we did it. At least as a team we know we can do it, we just have to keep doing it."

Saldana currently sits fifth in the championship standings, 511 points out of the lead. His battle for fourth with Kerry Madsen is heating up as the season draws to a close - just 17 points separate the two drivers.

Schatz, who won the last two Outlaws events at Terre Haute and Kokomo, said he made a few mistakes along the way in his STP / Armor All car that left him in second.

"Yeah we were really good early through the middle of the race there but in the end we weren't as good as we needed to be with all the cautions. But you know that's the way it goes. These STP guys gave me an awesome racecar. It was a race winning car - I just put myself in a couple of the wrong spots at the right time. It feels good when you make mistakes like that and have a second place finish. Hats off to the guys and we'll go out and try to get a win tomorrow."

Schatz continues to lead the standings for the 2014 World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series championship. The driver has a 254 point lead built up over defending champion Daryn Pittman.

Dale Blaney charged forward from an 11th place starting position in his Kennedy Cattle car, taking advantage of the restarts following each of the three cautions on the way to his third place run. On the next to last restart of the night, Blaney moved from fifth into third. Though he challenged Schatz, Blaney was not able to make up any more spots in the final laps.

"Yeah we had a couple of good restarts and gained a bunch - went from fifth to third," Blaney said. "It was a good race - a good racetrack. It got pretty wide and if you got the wing back you could stick the bottom and fly a little bit. I had a really good car. To run from 11th to third with these guys here at this place is pretty neat."

Jason Sides was the KSE Hard Charger award recipient of the night after starting in 25th and advancing nine positions to finish in 16th.

The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series takes on the Commonwealth Clash at Lernerville Speedway on Saturday. The Outlaws then return to Indiana for Indy Race Parts presents the World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series at Bloomington (Ind.) Speedway on Friday, Sept. 26.

Follow the World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series on Twitter at www.twitter.com/WorldofOutlaws, like it on Facebook at www.facebook.com/WorldofOutlaws, or check out the latest videos on YouTube at www.youtube.com/WorldofOutlaws.

ELDORA SPEEDWAY NOTES: Rico Abreu scored the quick time of the night with a lap of 12.733. His lap was just .026 seconds off the 12-year-old track record of 12.707… Joey Saldana scored his sixth World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series win of the season at Eldora… Donny Schatz, David Gravel, Cody Darrah and Daryn Pittman all won their Heat races tonight… Jason Sides received the KSE Hard Charger Award after advancing 9 positions to finish in 16th.

SEASON WINNERS: Donny Schatz - 22 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 15, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 6, Devil's Bowl Speedway on April 19, Lawrenceburg Speedway on May 27, I-96 Speedway on May 31, River Cities Speedway on June 20, 34 Raceway on June 27, Cedar Lake Speedway on June 29, Lernerville Speedway on July 15, Autodrome Drummond on July 26, Cornwall Motor Speedway on July 27, Ohsweken Speedway on July 29, Knoxville Raceway on Aug. 9, Junction Motor Speedway on Aug. 12, Nodak Speedway on Aug. 17, Castrol Raceway on Aug. 22 and Aug. 23, Skagit Speedway on Aug. 29 and Aug. 30, Grays Harbor Raceway on Sept. 1, Kokomo Speedway on Sept. 16 and Terre Haute Action Track on Sept. 17); Daryn Pittman - 13 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 14, Calistoga Speedway on April 6, Devil's Bowl Speedway on April 19, Williams Grove Speedway on May 16 and May 17, Orange County Fair Speedway, May 18, New Egypt Speedway, May 20, Dodge City Raceway Park on July 4 and 5, Lincoln Speedway on July 17, Fulton Speedway on July 23, River Cities Speedway on Aug. 15 and Southern Oregon Speedway on Sept. 3); Kerry Madsen - 6 (Stockton Dirt track on March 22, El Paso Speedway Park on April 15, Lakeside Speedway on June 7, Eldora Speedway on July 12 and Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on Aug. 3 and Antioch Speedway on Sept. 8); Joey Saldana - 6 (Perris Auto Speedway on April 12, Salina Highbanks on April 25, The Dirt Track at Charlotte on May 23, I-80 Speedway on June 6, Jackson Speedway on June 13 and Eldora Speedway on Sept. 19); Paul McMahan - 5 (The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 5, Tri-State Speedway on May 10, Limaland Motorsports Park on July 9, Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on Aug. 1 and Deer Creek Speedway on Sept. 13); Brad Sweet - 5 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 14, Tucson International Raceway on March 8, Calistoga Speedway on April 5, Knoxville Raceway on June 14 and Beaver Dam Raceway on June 28); David Gravel - 4 (Merced Speedway on March 28, Eldora Speedway on May 3, Wilmot Raceway on May 9 and Lebanon Valley Speedway on July 20); Cody Darrah - 2 (Kings Speedway on April 11 and Lernerville Speedway on July 15); Shane Stewart - 2 (Eldora Speedway on May 2 and Willamette Speedway on Sept. 2); Sammy Swindell - 2 (Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on April 26 and Eldora Speedway on July 11); Rico Abreu - 1 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 15); Jonathan Allard - 1 (Silver Dollar Speedway, Sept. 6); Christopher Bell - 1 (Jacksonville Speedway on May 7);Dale Blaney - 1 (Attica Raceway Park on May 30); Roger Crockett - 1 (I-94 Speedway on June 21); Lance Dewease - 1 (July 20 at Williams Grove Speedway); Greg Hodnett - 1 (July 18 at Williams Grove Speedway); Mark Dobmeier - 1 (Huset's Speedway on July 2); Kraig Kinser - 1 (Clay County Fair Speedway on Sept. 12);Steve Kinser - 1 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 16); Carson Macedo - 1 (Silver Dollar Speedway on Sept. 5); Stevie Smith - 1 (Lincoln Speedway on May 14).

World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Statistical Report; Eldora Speedway; Rossburg, Ohio; Sept. 19, 2014

A-Main - (30 Laps) - 1. 71M-Joey Saldana [1] [$10,000]; 2. 15-Donny Schatz [3] [$5,500]; 3. 14K-Dale Blaney [11] [$3,200]; 4. 29-Kerry Madsen [2] [$2,800]; 5. 83-David Gravel [8] [$2,500]; 6. 2-Shane Stewart [9] [$2,300]; 7. 51-Paul McMahan [5] [$2,200]; 8. W20-Greg Wilson [16] [$2,100]; 9. 4-Cody Darrah [6] [$2,050]; 10. 45-Tim Shaffer [10] [$2,000]; 11. 9-Daryn Pittman [7] [$1,500]; 12. 10H-Danny Holtgraver [14] [$1,200]; 13. 1s-Logan Schuchart [15] [$1,100]; 14. 53-Christopher Bell [22] [$1,050]; 15. 59-Tim Kaeding [23] [$1,000]; 16. 7S-Jason Sides [25] [$100]; 17. 11N-Randy Hannagan [19] [$800]; 18. 5W-Lucas Wolfe [13] [$800]; 19. 71-Bryan Clauson [18] [$800]; 20. 24-Rico Abreu [4] [$800]; 21. 11K-Kraig Kinser [24] [$800]; 22. 49-Brad Sweet [21] [$800]; 23. 11-Steve Kinser [17] [$800]; 24. 7-Craig Dollansky [12] [$800]; 25. 28D-Jac Haudenschild [20] [$800]. Lap Leaders: Joey Saldana 1-30. KSE Hard Charger Award: 7S-Jason Sides [+9]

Qualifying - 1. 24-Rico Abreu, 12.733; 2. 29-Kerry Madsen, 12.764; 3. 51-Paul McMahan, 12.819; 4. 71M-Joey Saldana, 12.840; 5. 2-Shane Stewart, 12.853; 6. 45-Tim Shaffer, 12.878; 7. 14K-Dale Blaney, 12.918; 8. 7-Craig Dollansky, 12.927; 9. 15-Donny Schatz, 12.930; 10. 5W-Lucas Wolfe, 12.937; 11. 4-Cody Darrah, 12.938; 12. 10H-Danny Holtgraver, 12.942; 13. 1s-Logan Schuchart, 12.954; 14. 83-David Gravel, 12.962; 15. W20-Greg Wilson, 12.967; 16. 9-Daryn Pittman, 13.024; 17. 11-Steve Kinser, 13.072; 18. 71-Bryan Clauson, 13.091; 19. 11N-Randy Hannagan, 13.104; 20. 28D-Jac Haudenschild, 13.112; 21. 49-Brad Sweet, 13.113; 22. 53-Christopher Bell, 13.138; 23. 59-Tim Kaeding, 13.159; 24. 9W-Derek Hagar, 13.170; 25. 71MX-Paul May, 13.171; 26. 24H-Brandon Wimmer, 13.188; 27. 19-Paige Polyak, 13.189; 28. 11K-Kraig Kinser, 13.202; 29. 55F-Taylor Ferns, 13.275; 30. 7S-Jason Sides, 13.350; 31. 9P-Parker Price-Miller, 13.601; 32. 1A-Jacob Allen, 13.684; 33. 7C-Caleb Armstrong, 14.074; 34. 33M-Beau Stewart, 14.163; 35. 21-Travis Philo, nt

Heat 1 - (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 15-Donny Schatz [2]; 2. 1s-Logan Schuchart [1]; 3. 11-Steve Kinser [5]; 4. 2-Shane Stewart [3]; 5. 24-Rico Abreu [4]; 6. 49-Brad Sweet [6]; 7. 71MX-Paul May [7]; 8. 55F-Taylor Ferns [8]; 9. 7C-Caleb Armstrong [9]

Heat 2 - (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 83-David Gravel [1]; 2. 29-Kerry Madsen [4]; 3. 5W-Lucas Wolfe [2]; 4. 45-Tim Shaffer [3]; 5. 53-Christopher Bell [6]; 6. 71-Bryan Clauson [5]; 7. 7S-Jason Sides [8]; 8. 24H-Brandon Wimmer [7]; 9. 33M-Beau Stewart [9]

Heat 3 - (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 4-Cody Darrah [2]; 2. W20-Greg Wilson [1]; 3. 14K-Dale Blaney [3]; 4. 51-Paul McMahan [4]; 5. 11N-Randy Hannagan [5]; 6. 59-Tim Kaeding [6]; 7. 19-Paige Polyak [7]; 8. 9P-Parker Price-Miller [8]; 9. 21-Travis Philo [9]

Heat 4 - (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 9-Daryn Pittman [1]; 2. 10H-Danny Holtgraver [2]; 3. 71M-Joey Saldana [4]; 4. 28D-Jac Haudenschild [5]; 5. 11K-Kraig Kinser [7]; 6. 9W-Derek Hagar [6]; 7. 1A-Jacob Allen [8]; 8. 7-Craig Dollansky [3]

Dash - (6 Laps, finishing order determined first 8 starting positions of A-feature) - 1. 71M-Joey Saldana [1]; 2. 29-Kerry Madsen [3]; 3. 15-Donny Schatz [5]; 4. 24-Rico Abreu [4]; 5. 51-Paul McMahan [2]; 6. 4-Cody Darrah [6]; 7. 9-Daryn Pittman [8]; 8. 83-David Gravel [7]

Last Chance Showdown - (12 Laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 7-Craig Dollansky [1] [-]; 2. 59-Tim Kaeding [4] [-]; 3. 71-Bryan Clauson [2] [-]; 4. 49-Brad Sweet [3] [-]; 5. 9W-Derek Hagar [5] [$200]; 6. 19-Paige Polyak [8] [$180]; 7. 7S-Jason Sides [10] [$175]; 8. 71MX-Paul May [6] [$160]; 9. 24H-Brandon Wimmer [7] [$150]; 10. 55F-Taylor Ferns [9] [$150]; 11. 9P-Parker Price-Miller [11] [$150]; 12. 21-Travis Philo [14] [$150]; 13. 33M-Beau Stewart [13] [$150]; 14. 1A-Jacob Allen [12] [$150]; 15. 7C-Caleb Armstrong [15] [$150]

World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Championship Standings

Pos.

Car

Driver

Total

Diff

Wins

Top 5's

Top 10's

QT

1

15

Donny Schatz

11105

0

22

56

72

7

2

9

Daryn Pittman

10851

-254

13

43

68

4

3

51

Paul McMahan

10751

-354

5

41

69

10

4

29

Kerry Madsen

10611

-494

6

41

64

6

5

71M

Joey Saldana

10594

-511

6

35

56

23

6

49

Brad Sweet

10301

-804

5

26

53

2

7

4

Cody Darrah

9969

-1136

2

16

42

4

8

11

Steve Kinser

9760

-1345

1

10

37

0

9

11k

Kraig Kinser

9505

-1600

1

7

29

0

10

83

David Gravel

9409

-1696

4

22

47

10

11

7s

Jason Sides

8954

-2151

0

2

20

0

12

1S

Logan Schuchart

8338

-2767

0

5

14

1

13

1A

Jacob Allen

7123

-3982

0

0

1

0

14

1

Sammy Swindell

5990

-5115

2

11

19

1

15

59

Tim Kaeding

4226

-6879

0

3

14

0

16

2

Shane Stewart

4209

-6896

2

10

21

4

17

5W

Lucas Wolfe

3768

-7337

0

2

8

1

18

21

Brian Brown

3194

-7911

0

5

12

0

19

W20

Greg Wilson

2792

-8313

0

0

3

0

20

77X

Wayne Johnson

2689

-8416

0

0

0

0

The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series is brought to fans across the country by many important sponsors and partners, including: American Racing Custom Wheels (Official Custom Wheel), Armor All (Official Car Care Products), Lincoln Welders (Official Welder), STP (Official Fuel Treatment), Hoosier Racing Tire (Official Tire), VP Racing Fuels (Official Racing Fuel); in addition to contingency sponsors, including: Bruce High Performance Transporters, Cometic Gasket, Comp Cams, Edelbrock, JE Pistons, KSE Racing Products, Mobil 1, MSD, Sweet Manufacturing, and Superflow Dynos; along with manufacturer sponsors, including: ButlerBuilt, Intercomp, J&J Auto Racing, Jake's Carts, Racing Electronics, S&S Volvo and TNT Rescue.

 

 

 

At A Glance: It�s Donny Schatz Leading the Outlaws into Eldora and Lernerville

The five-time champion has built up 236 point lead as the series closes in on ten to go

 

 

 

CONCORD, N.C. - Sept. 18, 2014 - As the end of the 2014 World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series season comes into focus, Donny Schatz leads the series into the 4-Crown Nationals at Eldora Speedway on Sept. 19 and the Commonwealth Clash at Lernerville Speedway on Sept. 20.
 

With just 11 full points events left this season, it's Schatz who has the most wins at 22, and has a hold on the championship lead at 236 points over defending champion Daryn Pittman.

Schatz, who just this week notched his 21st and 22nd wins of the season, finished seventh and second at the Kings Royal weekend at Eldora earlier this year. He has four wins at the track.

At Lernerville, Schatz won the Don Martin Memorial Silver Cup this season, sharing the podium with Cody Darrah. He has six wins at the track throughout his career.

ABOUT THE TRACKS
Eldora Speedway
is a high-banked, one-half mile oval. The track record of 12.707 seconds was established Craig Dollansky on April 13, 2002. For more information about the track, visit http://www.WoOSprint.com/Four-Crown-Nationals.

Previous A-Feature winners:
2014 - Shane Stewart on May 2, David Gravel on May 3, Sammy Swindell on July 11, Kerry Madsen on July 12

2013 - Kerry Madsen on May 3, Daryn Pittman on May 4, Kerry Madsen on July 12, Brad Sweet on July 13

2012 - Chad Kemenah on May 4, Sammy Swindell on May 5, Joey Saldana on July 13, Sammy Swindell on July 14

2011 - Joey Saldana on May 8, Tim Shaffer on July 15, Tyler Walker on July 16, Joey Saldana on Sept. 23

2010 - Joey Saldana on May 8, Paul McMahan on May 9, Joey Saldana on July 16, Steve Kinser on July 17, Jac Haudenschild on Sept. 24

2009 - Donny Schatz on May 9, Terry McCarl on July 17, Donny Schatz on July 18, Jason Sides on Sept. 25

2008 - Craig Dollansky on April 11, Donny Schatz on May 31, Joey Saldana on July 11, Daryn Pittman on July 13, Joey Saldana on Sept. 19

2007 - Jason Meyers on April 13, Paul McMahan on June 2, Steve Kinser on July 13, Donny Schatz on July 14, Joey Saldana on Sept. 21

2006 - Sammy Swindell on April 8, Craig Dollansky on June 3, Craig Dollansky on July 14, Joey Saldana on July 15, Joey Saldana on Aug. 4

2005 - Steve Kinser on April 9, Sammy Swindell on June 4, Steve Kinser on July 15, Steve Kinser on July 16, Jac Haudenschild on Aug. 5

2004 - Steve Kinser on April 10, Danny Lasoski on June 5, Dale Blaney on July 16, Jason Sides on July 17, Sammy Swindell on Aug. 6

2003 - Sammy Swindell on April 19, Steve Kinser on May 31, Steve Kinser on July 18, Steve Kinser on July 19, Jason Meyers on Aug. 8

2002 - Craig Dollansky on April 13, Steve Kinser on June 1, Daryn Pittman on July 19, Joey Saldana on July 20, Steve Kinser on Aug. 2

2001 - Mark Kinser on April 14, Andy Hillenburg on June 2, Andy Hillenburg on July 20, Mark Kinser on July 21, Steve Kinser on Aug. 3

2000 - Steve Kinser on April 22, Mark Kinser on June 3, Sammy Swindell in July 14, Dale Blaney on July 15, Tim Shaffer on Aug. 4

1999 - Tim Shaffer on June 5, Mark Kinser on July 15, Greg Hodnett on July 16, Sammy Swindell on July 17, Stevie Smith on Aug. 6

1998 - Sammy Swindell on April 11, Sammy Swindell on June 13, Jac Haudenschild on July 17, Jac Haudenschild on July 18, Jac Haudenschild on Aug. 7

1997 - Sammy Swindell on April 4, Dave Blaney on June 14, Dave Blaney on July 18, Steve Kinser on July 19, Sammy Swindell on Aug. 8

1996 - Sammy Swindell on April 5, Steve Kinser on June 15, Mark Kinser on July 19, Johnny Herrera on July 20, Mark Kinser on Aug. 9

1995 - Jac Haudenschild on April 15, Steve Kinser on June 10, Dave Blaney on Aug. 11

1994 - Kenny Jacobs on April 17, Kenny Jacobs on June 11, Dave Blaney on Aug. 12

1993 - Dave Blaney on April 18, Steve Kinser on June 12, Dave Blaney on Aug. 13

1992 - Sammy Swindell on April 12

1991 - Steve Kinser on June 7, Sammy Swindell on June 8

1990 - Steve Kinser on April 22, Steve Kinser on June 9

1989 - Jeff Swindell on April 23, Doug Wolfgang on June 10, Doug Wolfgang on Aug. 5

1988 - Doug Wolfgang on April 10, Steve Kinser on Aug. 27

1987 - Steve Kinser on April 12, Steve Kinser on Aug. 8

1986 - Bobby Allen on Aug. 9

1985 - Doug Wolfgang on April 14, Doug Wolfgang on Aug. 10

1984 - Ron Shuman on April 8

1983 - Brad Doty on May 22

1982 - Danny Smith on May 8, Sammy Swindell on May 9, Doug Wolfgang on June 12, Sammy Swindell on Aug. 7, Steve Kinser on Oct. 17

1981 - Sammy Swindell on May 16, Doug Wolfgang on Aug. 8, Steve Kinser on Oct. 18

1980 - Sammy Swindell on April 13, Steve Kinser on May 3, Steve Kinser on May 4, Steve Kinser on May 25, Steve Kinser on July 5, Steve Kinser on Aug. 9, Doug Wolfgang on Aug. 30, Doug Wolfgang on Aug. 31, Steve Kinser on Oct. 19

1979 - Ron Shuman on April 15, Dub May on May 27, Steve Kinser on July 3, Sammy Swindell on July 14, Steve Kinser on Aug. 4, Doug Wolfgang on Sept. 1, Shane Carson on Oct. 21

1978 - Bobby Allen on April 16, Rick Ferkel on April 30, Steve Kinser on May 21, Rick Ferkel on July 3, Randy Ford on Aug. 3, Rick Ferkel on Aug. 4, Rick Ferkel on Aug. 5, Steve Kinser on Sept. 3, Shane Carson on Oct. 29

Lernerville Speedway is a high-banked, 4/10-mile oval. The track record of 12.334 seconds was established by Joey Saldana on May 15, 2002. For more information, visit http://www.WoOSprint.com/Commonwealth-Clash.

Previous A-Feature winners:
2014 - Donny Schatz on July 15, Cody Darrah on July 15

2013 - Donny Schatz on July 16, Daryn Pittman on July 16

2012 - Craig Dollansky on July 17, Tony Stewart on July 17, Dale Blaney on Sept. 22

2011 - Dale Blaney on July 19, Tim Shaffer on July 19, Jason Meyers on Sept. 24

2010 - Lance Dewease on July 20, Joey Saldana on July 20, Donny Schatz on Sept. 25

2009 - Danny Lasoski on July 22, Stevie Smith on July 22

2008 - Jason Meyers on May 13, Steve Kinser on July 15

2007 - Steve Kinser on May 15, Donny Schatz on July 17

2006 - Dean Jacobs on May 19; Donny Schatz on July 18

2005 - Steve Kinser on May 21, Tim Shaffer on July 19

2004 - Steve Kinser on May 25, Sammy Swindell on July 20

2003 - Donny Schatz on May 21

2002 - Stevie Smith on May 15, Ed Lynch, Jr., on July 23

2001 - Mark Kinser on July 24, Danny Wood on Sept. 25

2000 - Sammy Swindell on May 16, Sammy Swindell on July 25, Stevie Smith on Sept. 26

1999 - Steve Kinser on May 25, Mark Kinser on July 27

1998 - Fred Rahmer on May 19, Mark Kinser on July 28

1997 - Sammy Swindell on May 20, Mark Kinser on July 29

1996 - Mark Kinser on May 21, Mark Kinser on July 30

1995 - Steve Kinser on May 23, Stevie Smith on Aug. 1

1994 - Steve Kinser on Aug. 2

1993 - Kenny Jacobs on May 25, Jeff Swindell on Aug. 3, Stevie Smith on Sept. 30

1992 - Sammy Swindell on May 20, Sammy Swindell on July 28, Steve Kinser on Sept. 30

1991 - Jeff Swindell on May 22, Bobby Davis, Jr., on July 31, Sammy Swindell on Oct. 14

1990 - Sammy Swindell on May 23, Steve Kinser on Aug. 1, Bobby Davis, Jr., on Oct. 8

1989 - Dave Blaney on May 24, Tim Green on July 31, Dave Blaney on Oct. 11

1988 - Dave Blaney on May 25, Sammy Swindell on July 27

1987 - Steve Kinser on May 20, Steve Kinser on July 29

1986 - Doug Wolfgang on May 21, Steve Kinser on July 30

1985 - Steve Kinser on May 22, Sammy Swindell on July 31

1984 - Sammy Swindell on June 8, Brad Doty on July 31, Sammy Swindell on Oct. 9

1983 - Sammy Swindell on June 10, Sammy Swindell on June 11, Steve Kinser on Aug. 2, Bobby Davis, Jr., on Aug. 3

1982 - Steve Kinser on May 26, Rick Ferkel on Oct. 12

1981 - Steve Kinser on June 4, Sammy Swindell on Sept. 1

1980 - Doug Wolfgang on May 14, Rick Ferkel on July 16

1979 - Steve Kinser on Aug. 29

DRIVER INFO
The following World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series drivers maintain websites:
Cody Darrah - CodyDarrah.com
David Gravel - DavidGravel89g.com
Kraig Kinser - KraigKinser.com
Steve Kinser - SteveKinser.com
Kerry Madsen - KenericRacing.com
Paul McMahan - PaulMcMahanRacing.com
Daryn Pittman - DarynPittman.com
Joey Saldana - JoeySaldanaRacing.com
Logan Schuchart - Shark1s.com
Donny Schatz - DonnySchatz.com
Jason Sides - SidesMotorsports.com
Brad Sweet - Bradsweetracing.com
For more driver information, visit: WoOsprint.com

SEASON WINNERS: Donny Schatz - 22 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 15, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 6, Devil's Bowl Speedway on April 19, Lawrenceburg Speedway on May 27, I-96 Speedway on May 31, River Cities Speedway on June 20, 34 Raceway on June 27, Cedar Lake Speedway on June 29, Lernerville Speedway on July 15, Autodrome Drummond on July 26, Cornwall Motor Speedway on July 27, Ohsweken Speedway on July 29, Knoxville Raceway on Aug. 9, Junction Motor Speedway on Aug. 12, Nodak Speedway on Aug. 17, Castrol Raceway on Aug. 22 and Aug. 23, Skagit Speedway on Aug. 29 and Aug. 30, Grays Harbor Raceway on Sept. 1, Kokomo Speedway on Sept. 16 and Terre Haute Action Track on Sept. 17); Daryn Pittman - 13 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 14, Calistoga Speedway on April 6, Devil's Bowl Speedway on April 19, Williams Grove Speedway on May 16 and May 17, Orange County Fair Speedway, May 18, New Egypt Speedway, May 20, Dodge City Raceway Park on July 4 and 5, Lincoln Speedway on July 17, Fulton Speedway on July 23, River Cities Speedway on Aug. 15 and Southern Oregon Speedway on Sept. 3); Kerry Madsen - 6 (Stockton Dirt track on March 22, El Paso Speedway Park on April 15, Lakeside Speedway on June 7, Eldora Speedway on July 12 and Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on Aug. 3 and Antioch Speedway on Sept. 8); Paul McMahan - 5 (The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 5, Tri-State Speedway on May 10, Limaland Motorsports Park on July 9, Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on Aug. 1 and Deer Creek Speedway on Sept. 13); Joey Saldana - 5 (Perris Auto Speedway on April 12, Salina Highbanks on April 25, The Dirt Track at Charlotte on May 23, I-80 Speedway on June 6 and Jackson Speedway on June 13); Brad Sweet - 5 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 14, Tucson International Raceway on March 8, Calistoga Speedway on April 5, Knoxville Raceway on June 14 and Beaver Dam Raceway on June 28); David Gravel - 4 (Merced Speedway on March 28, Eldora Speedway on May 3, Wilmot Raceway on May 9 and Lebanon Valley Speedway on July 20); Cody Darrah - 2 (Kings Speedway on April 11 and Lernerville Speedway on July 15); Shane Stewart - 2 (Eldora Speedway on May 2 and Willamette Speedway on Sept. 2); Sammy Swindell - 2 (Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on April 26 and Eldora Speedway on July 11);Rico Abreu - 1 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 15); Jonathan Allard - 1 (Silver Dollar Speedway, Sept. 6);Christopher Bell - 1 (Jacksonville Speedway on May 7); Dale Blaney - 1 (Attica Raceway Park on May 30);Roger Crockett - 1 (I-94 Speedway on June 21); Lance Dewease - 1 (July 20 at Williams Grove Speedway);Greg Hodnett - 1 (July 18 at Williams Grove Speedway); Mark Dobmeier - 1 (Huset's Speedway on July 2);Kraig Kinser - 1 (Clay County Fair Speedway on Sept. 12); Steve Kinser - 1 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 16); Carson Macedo - 1 (Silver Dollar Speedway on Sept. 5); Stevie Smith - 1 (Lincoln Speedway on May 14).

LISTEN LIVE: Fans can listen live to all the action from Eldora Speedway and Lernerville Speedway on http://www.DIRTVision.com.

LIVE ONLINE UPDATES: Check out the Official World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series website at WoOsprint.com for live, interactive text updates of each race. It also includes driver biographies with statistics and pictures, race-by-race stats, detailed track information and race coverage, series news and team press releases.

GET SOCIAL: Follow the World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series on Twitter at www.twitter.com/WorldofOutlaws, like it on Facebook at www.facebook.com/WorldofOutlaws, or check out the latest videos on YouTube at http://www.youtube.com/WorldofOutlaws.

UP NEXT: The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series takes on Bloomington (Ind.) Speedway on Friday, Sept. 26 for the Indy Race Parts presents. The Outlaws then head north to Berlin Speedway for the first time ever on Saturday, Sept. 27.

World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Championship Standings

 

Pos.

Car

Driver

Total

Diff

Wins

Top 5's

Top 10's

QT

1

15

Donny Schatz

10959

0

22

55

71

7

2

9

Daryn Pittman

10723

-236

13

43

68

4

3

51

Paul McMahan

10612

-347

5

41

68

10

4

29

Kerry Madsen

10465

-494

6

40

63

6

5

71M

Joey Saldana

10440

-519

5

34

55

23

6

49

Brad Sweet

10195

-764

5

26

53

2

7

4

Cody Darrah

9837

-1122

2

16

41

4

8

11

Steve Kinser

9656

-1303

1

10

37

0

9

11k

Kraig Kinser

9397

-1562

1

7

29

0

10

83

David Gravel

9269

-1690

4

21

46

10

11

7s

Jason Sides

8836

-2123

0

2

20

0

12

1S

Logan Schuchart

8214

-2745

0

5

14

1

13

1A

Jacob Allen

7048

-3911

0

0

1

0

14

1

Sammy Swindell

5990

-4969

2

11

19

1

15

59

Tim Kaeding

4106

-6853

0

3

14

0

16

2

Shane Stewart

4070

-6889

2

10

20

4

17

5W

Lucas Wolfe

3654

-7305

0

2

8

1

18

21

Brian Brown

3194

-7765

0

5

12

0

19

77X

Wayne Johnson

2689

-8270

0

0

0

0

20

W20

Greg Wilson

2658

-8301

0

0

2

0

 

2014 STAT ATTACK
There have been 78 World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series A-mains this season.
Winners (22 Different Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown - Wins

1. - DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. - 22

2. - DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. - 13

3. - KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 6

4. - PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. - 5

- JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. - 5

- BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. - 5

7. - DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. - 4

8. - CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. - 2

- SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. - 2

- SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. - 2

11. - RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Calif. - 1

- JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. - 1

- CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. - 1

- DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio - 1

- ROGER CROCKETT, Medford, Ore. - 1

- LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. - 1

- MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. - 1

- GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. - 1

- KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 1

- STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 1

- CARSON MACEDO, Lemoore, Calif. - 1

- STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. - 1

Total Laps Led (35 Different Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown - Laps

1. - DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. - 375

2. - DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. - 373

3. - JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. - 271

4. - KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 268

5. - SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. - 141

6. - PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. - 134

7. - BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. - 125

8. - CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. - 99

9. - DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. - 87

10. - SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. - 65

11. - STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 44

12. - CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. - 40

13. - DEAN JACOBS, Wooster, Ohio - 29

14. - RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. - 28

15. - TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. - 26

16. - STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. - 25

17. - KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 25

18. - SEAN BECKER, Roseville, Calif. - 24

19. - ROGER CROCKETT, Medford, Ore. - 23

- CARSON MACEDO, Lemoore, Calif. - 23

21. - LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. - 22

- LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. - 22

23. - KYLE HIRST, Elk Grove, Calif. - 19

24. - MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. - 17

25. - BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. - 15

26. - BILL BALOG, Union Grove, Wis. - 13

- TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. - 13

28. - DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio - 11

29. - DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. - 10

- JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio - 10

- WAYNE JOHNSON, Oklahoma City, Okla. - 10

32. - GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. - 9

33. - LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. - 8

34. - TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa - 7

35. - JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. - 1

Pole Positions (25 Different Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown - Poles

1. - DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. - 14

2. - JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. - 7

- KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 7

4. - BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. - 6

- DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. - 6

6. - CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. - 4

- STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 4

- PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. - 4

- DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. - 5

10. - SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. - 3

11. - TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. - 2

- SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. - 2

13. - BILL BALOG, Union Grove, Wis. - 1

- SEAN BECKER, Roseville, Calif. - 1

- CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. - 1

- ROGER CROCKETT, Medford, Ore. - 1

- LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. - 1

- KYLE HIRST, Elk Grove, Calif. - 1

- DEAN JACOBS, Wooster, Ohio - 1

- WAYNE JOHNSON, Oklahoma City, Okla. - 1

- BUD KAEDING, Campbell, Calif. - 1

- KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 1

- TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa - 1

- LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. - 1

- STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. - 1

Hard Charger Award (35 Different Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown - H.C. Awards

1. - DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. - 13

2. - TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. - 6

3. - DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. - 5

- DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. - 5

5. - KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 4

- BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. - 4

7. - STEVE KINSER, Bloominton, Ind. - 3

- LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. - 3

9. - JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. - 2

- DANNY DIETRICH, Gettysburg, Pa. - 2

- MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. - 2

- KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 2

- JAMES McFADDEN, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia - 2

- PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. - 2

14. - RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. - 1

- JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. - 1

- BRIAN BROWN, Higginsville, Mo. - 1

- CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. - 1

- CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. - 1

- JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio - 1

- JOHNNY HERRERA, Albuquerque, N.M. - 1

- KYLE HIRST, Sacramento, Calif. - 1

- DANNY HOLTGRAVER, Pittsburgh, Pa. - 1

- DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. - 1

- BRAD LOYET, Sunset Hills, Mo. - 1

- IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 1

- BARRY MARTINEZ, Mt. Vernon, Wash. - 1

- TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa - 1

- MASON MOORE, Princeton, Calif. - 1

- JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. - 1

- JASON SOLWOLD, Mt. Vernon, Wash. - 1

- JASON STATLER, Grass Valley, Calif. - 1

- TRENT STENGL, Oslo, Minn. - 1

- SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. - 1

- LARRY WIGHT, Phoenix, N.Y. - 1

Time Trial leaders (14 Different Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown - Quick Times

1. - JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. - 23

2. - PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. - 10

- DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. - 10

4. - DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. - 7

5. - KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 6

6. - DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. - 4

- CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. - 4

8. - SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. - 3

9. - BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. - 2

10. - DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio - 1

- DON KREITZ Jr., Sinking Spring, Pa. - 1

- TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa - 1

- LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. - 1

- SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. - 1

- LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. - 1


Qualifying Points Earned (52 Different Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown - Points

1. - JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. - 202

2. - PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. - 133

3. - DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. - 119

4. - KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 86

5. - DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. - 85

6. - BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. - 82

7. - DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. - 80

8. - CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. - 54

9. - KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 36

10. - SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. - 34

11. - SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. - 29

12. - RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. - 15

- STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 15

14. - LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. - 12

15. - BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. - 11

16. - LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. - 10

17. - DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio - 8

18. - DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. - 7

19. - DAVE BLANEY, Cortland, Ohio - 6

20. - DON KREITZ Jr., Sinking Spring, Pa. - 5

- IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 5

- TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa - 5

23. - BRAD LOYET, Sunset Hills, Mo. - 4

- BILL BALOG, Union Grove, Wis. - 4

- JAMES MCFADDEN, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia - 4

- GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio - 4

- DUSTY ZOMER, Sioux Falls, S.D. - 4

28. - SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas - 3

- KYLE HIRST, Sacramento, Calif. - 3

- GERARD McINTYRE, New Oxford, Pa. - 3

- JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. - 3

- JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. - 3

- RYAN SMITH, Kunkletown, Pa. - 3

- TREY STARKS, Puyallup, Wash. - 3

- RODNEY WESTHAFER, Mechanicsburg, Pa. - 3

- COLE WOOD, Auburn, Calif. - 3

37. - JONATHAN ALLARD, Roseville, Calif. - 2

- ROGER CROCKETT, Medford, Ore. - 2

- TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. - 2

- ALAN KRIMES, Denver, Pa. - 2

- B.J. MARTIN, Orland, Calif. - 2

- STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. - 2

- JESSICA ZEMKEN, Sprakers, N.Y. - 2

42. - BRADY BACON, Broken Arrow, Okla. - 1

- JORDAN BOSTON, Crete, Neb. - 1

- TIM GLATFELTER, Spring Grove, Pa. - 1

- RANDY HANNAGAN, Pittsboro, Ind. - 1

- ED LYNCH JR., Apollo, Pa. - 1

- CARSON MACEDO, Lemoore, Calif. - 1

- TAYLER MALSAM, Seattle, Wash. - 1

- AARON OTT, East Berlin, Pa. - 1

- TRAVIS PHILO, Waterville, Ohio - 1

Heat Race Winners (61 Different Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown - Win

1. - DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. - 20

- KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 20

3. - CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. - 19

4. - STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 18

- DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. - 18

6. - DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. - 16

7. - BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. - 15

8. - JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. - 12

- PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. - 12

10. - SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. - 9

- KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 9

12. - JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. - 7

13. - LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. - 5

- SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. - 5

15. - JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio - 4

- KYLE HIRST, Elk Grove, Calif. - 4

- TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa - 4

18. - RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. - 3

- BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. - 3

- WAYNE JOHNSON, Oklahoma City, Okla. - 3

- TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. - 3

- CHAD KEMENAH, Alvada, Ohio - 3

23. - JUSTIN BARGER, Montrose, N.Y. - 2

- DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio - 2

- CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. - 2

- SAM HAFERTEPE JR. - Sunnyvale, Texas - 2

- RANDY HANNAGAN, Pittsboro, Ind. - 2

- GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. - 2

- DANNY HOLTGRAVER, Pittsburgh, Pa. - 2

- BUD KAEDING, Campbell, Calif. - 2

- DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. - 2

- STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. - 2

- GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio - 2

- LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. - 2

- JESSICA ZEMKEN, Sprakers, N.Y. - 2

36. - JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. - 1

- DAVE BLANEY, Cortland, Ohio - 1

- BRYAN CLAUSON, Noblesville, Ind. - 1

- COLBY COPELAND, Roseville, Calif. - 1

- ROGER CROCKETT, Medford, Ore. - 1

- LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. - 1

- CLINT GARNER, Sioux Falls, S.D. - 1

- JJ GRASSO, Middletown, Del. - 1

- DAVEY HESKIN, St. Michael, Minn. - 1

- DALLAS HEWITT, Fletcher, Ohio - 1

- DEAN JACOBS, Wooster, Ohio - 1

- LYNTON JEFFREY, Prairie City, Iowa - 1

- DON KREITZ JR., Sinking Springs, Pa. - 1

- ALAN KRIMES, Denver, Pa. - 1

- BRIAN LAY, Genola, Ohio - 1

- IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 1

- BRONSON MAESCHEN, Pleasantville, Iowa - 1

- BRENT MARKS, Myerstown, Pa. - 1

- TERRY MCCARL, Altoona, Iowa - 1

- BOBBY MCMAHAN, Elk Grove, Calif. - 1

- JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. - 1

- DJ NETTO, Hanford, Calif. - 1

- SKYLAR PROCHASKA, Lakefield, Minn. - 1

- JIM SIEGEL, New Oxford, Pa. - 1

- TOMMY TARLTON, Fresno, Calif. - 1

- RYAN TAYLOR, Perkasie, Pa. - 1

- JAMIE VEAL, Warrnambool, Victora, Australia - 1


Last Chance Showdown Winners (36 Different Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown - Wins

1. - LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. - 9

2. - SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. - 6

3. - JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. - 2

- CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. - 2

- KYLE HIRST, Sacramento, Calif. - 2

- JOSH HODGES, Tijeras, N.M. - 2

- KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 2

- PAUL NIENHISER, Chapin, Ill. - 2

- LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. - 2

10. - RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Calif. - 1

- JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. - 1

- CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. - 1

- DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio - 1

- DAVE BLANEY, Cortland, Ohio - 1

- BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. - 1

- TONY BRUCE JR., Liberal, Kan. - 1
- COLBY COPELAND, Roseville, Calif. - 1

- MIKE FARIA, Tipton, Calif. - 1

- DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. - 1

- WAYNE JOHNSON, Knoxville, Iowa - 1

- STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 1

- KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 1

- BRANDON MARTIN, Attica, Ohio - 1

- IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 1

- PAUL MCMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. - 1

- BRIAN MONTIETH, Phoenixville, Pa. - 1

- MASON MOORE, Princeton, Calif. - 1

- JOEY MOUGHAN, Springfield, Ill. - 1

- JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. - 1

- CHRIS SHIREK, Thompson, N.D. - 1

- STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. - 1

- JASON SOLWOLD, Mt. Vernon, Wash. - 1

- SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. - 1

- BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. - 1

- CALE THOMAS, Fairland, Ind. - 1

- JOE TRENCA, Liverpool, N.Y. - 1

- COLE WOOD, Auburn, Calif. - 1

Dash Draw Selection (71 Dashes)

Number - Times Picked

0 - 12

4 - 19

6 - 30

8 - 14

Feature Winnings (Platinum Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown - Winnings

1. - DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. - $500,830

2. - KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - $317,425

3. - DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. - $299,950

4. - PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. - $241,050

5. - JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. - $229,600

6. - DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. - $175,870

7. - BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. - $175,820

8. - CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. - $153,280

9. - STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - $132,150

10. - KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - $121,715

11. - JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. - $83,375

12. - LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. - $73,900

13. - JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. - $34,380

2014 World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Schedule & Winners

No. / Day, Date / Track / Location / Winner (Number of Wins in 2014)

1. Friday, Feb. 14 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Brad Sweet (1)

2. Saturday, Feb. 15 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Donny Schatz (1)

3. Sunday, Feb. 16 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Steve Kinser (1)

4. Wednesday, March 5 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Paul McMahan (1)

5. Thursday, March 6 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Donny Schatz (2)

6. Saturday, March 8 / Tucson International Raceway / Tucson, Ariz. / Brad Sweet (2)

7. Friday, March 14 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Daryn Pittman (1)

8. Saturday, March 15 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Rico Abreu (1)

9. Saturday, March 22 / Stockton Dirt Track / Stockton, Calif. / Kerry Madsen (1)

10. Friday, March 28 / Merced Speedway / Merced, Calif. / David Gravel (1)

11. Saturday, April 5 / Calistoga Speedway / Calistoga, Calif. / Brad Sweet (3)

12. Sunday, April 6 / Calistoga Speedway / Calistoga, Calif. / Daryn Pittman (2)

13. Friday, April 11 / Kings Speedway / Hanford, Calif. / Cody Darrah (1)

14. Saturday, April 12 / Perris Auto Speedway / Perris, Calif. / Joey Saldana (1)

15. Tuesday, April 15 / El Paso Speedway Park / El Paso, Texas / Kerry Madsen (1)

16. Friday, April 18 / Devil's Bowl Speedway / Mesquite, Texas / Donny Schatz (3)

17. Saturday, April 19 / Devil's Bowl Speedway / Mesquite, Texas / Daryn Pittman (3)

18. Friday, April 25 / Salina Highbanks Speedway / Salina, Okla. / Joey Saldana (2)

19. Saturday, April 26 / Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 / Pevely, Mo. / Sammy Swindell (1)

20. Friday, May 2 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Shane Stewart (1)

21. Saturday, May 3 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / David Gravel (2)

22. Wednesday, May 7 / Jacksonville Speedway / Jacksonville, Ill. / Christopher Bell (1)

23. Friday, May 9 / Wilmot Raceway / Wilmot, Wis. / David Gravel (3)

24. Saturday, May 10 / Tri-State Speedway / Haubstadt, Ind. / Paul McMahan (2)

25. Wednesday, May 14 / Lincoln Speedway / Abbottstown, Pa. / Stevie Smith (1)

26. Friday, May 16 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Daryn Pittman (4)

27. Saturday, May 17 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Daryn Pittman (5)

28. Sunday, May 18 / Orange County Fair Speedway / Middletown, N.Y. / Daryn Pittman (6)

29. Tuesday, May 20 / New Egypt Speedway / New Egypt, N.J. / Daryn Pittman (7)

30. Friday, May 23 / The Dirt Track at Charlotte / Concord, N.C. / Joey Saldana (3)

31. Monday, May 26 / Lawrenceburg Speedway / Lawrenceburg, Ind. / Donny Schatz (4)

32. Friday, May 30 / Attica Raceway Park / Attica, Ohio / Dale Blaney (1)

33. Saturday, May 31 / I-96 Speedway / Lake Odessa, Mich. / Donny Schatz (5)

34. Friday, June 6 / I-80 Speedway / Greenwood, Neb. / Joey Saldana (4)

35. Saturday, June 7 / Lakeside Speedway / Kansas City, Kan. / Kerry Madsen (3)

36. Friday, June 13 / Jackson Speedway / Jackson, Minn. / Joey Saldana (5)

37. Saturday, June 14 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Brad Sweet (4)

38. Friday, June 20 / River Cities Speedway / Grand Forks, N.D. / Donny Schatz (6)

39. Saturday, June 21 / I-94 Speedway / Fergus Falls, Minn. / Roger Crockett

40. Friday, June 27 / 34 Raceway / Burlington, Iowa / Donny Schatz (7)

41. Saturday, June 28 / Beaver Dam Raceway / Beaver Dam, Wis. / Brad Sweet (5)

42. Sunday, June 29 / Cedar Lake Speedway / New Richmond, Wis. / Donny Schatz (8)

43. Wednesday, July 2 / Huset's Speedway / Sioux Falls, S.D. / Mark Dobmeier

44. Friday, July 4 / Dodge City Raceway Park / Dodge City, Kan. / Daryn Pittman (8)

45. Saturday, July 5 / Dodge City Raceway Park / Dodge City, Kan. / Daryn Pittman (9)

46. Wednesday, July 9 / Limaland Motorsports Park / Lima, Ohio / Paul McMahan (3)

47. Friday, July 11 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Sammy Swindell (2)

48. Saturday, July 12 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Kerry Madsen (4)

49. Tuesday, July 15 / Lernerville Speedway / Sarver, Pa. / Donny Schatz (9)

50. Tuesday, July 15 / Lernerville Speedway / Sarver, Pa. / Cody Darrah (2; Non-Points)

51. Thursday, July 17 / Lincoln Speedway / Abbottstown, Pa. / Daryn Pittman (10)

52. Friday, July 18 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Greg Hodnett

53. Saturday, July 19 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Lance Dewease

54. Sunday, July 20 / Lebanon Valley Speedway / West Lebanon, N.Y. / David Gravel (4)

55. Wednesday, July 23 / Fulton Speedway / Fulton, N.Y. / Daryn Pittman (11)

56. Saturday, July 26 / Autodrome Drummond / Drummondville, Que. / Donny Schatz (10)

57. Sunday, July 27 / Cornwall Motor Speedway / Cornwall, Ont. / Donny Schatz (11)

58. Tuesday, July 29 / Ohsweken Speedway / Ohsweken, Ont. / Donny Schatz (12)

59. Friday, August 1 / Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 / Pevely, Mo. / Paul McMahan (4)

60. Saturday, August 2 / Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 / Pevely, Mo. / Kerry Madsen (5)

61. Saturday, August 9 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Donny Schatz (13)

62. Tuesday, August 12 / Junction Motor Speedway / McCool Junction, Neb. / Donny Schatz (14)

63. Friday, August 15 / River Cities Speedway / Grand Forks, N.D. / Daryn Pittman (12)

64. Sunday, August 17 / Nodak Speedway / Minot, N.D. / Donny Schatz (15)

65. Friday, August 22 / Castrol Raceway / Edmonton, Alberta / Donny Schatz (16)

66. Saturday, August 23 / Castrol Raceway / Edmonton, Alberta / Donny Schatz (17)

67. Friday, August 29 / Skagit Speedway / Alger, Wash. / Donny Schatz (18)

68. Saturday, August 30 / Skagit Speedway / Alger, Wash. / Donny Schatz (19)

69. Monday, September 1 / Grays Harbor Raceway / Elma, Wash. / Donny Schatz (20)

70. Tuesday, September 2 / Willamette Speedway / Lebanon, Ore. / Shane Stewart (2)

71. Wednesday, September 3 / Southern Oregon Speedway / Medford, Ore. / Daryn Pittman (13)

72. Friday, September 5 / Silver Dollar Speedway / Chico, Calif. / Carson Macedo

73. Saturday, September 6 / Silver Dollar Speedway / Chico, Calif. / Jonathan Allard

74. Sunday, September 7 / Antioch Speedway / Antioch, Calif. / Kerry Madsen (6)

75. Friday, September 12 / Clay County Fair Speedway / Spencer, Iowa / Kraig Kinser

76. Saturday, September 13 / Deer Creek Speedway / Spring Valley, Minn. / Paul McMahan (5)

77. Tuesday, September 16 / Kokomo Speedway / Kokomo, Ind. / Donny Schatz (21)

78. Wednesday, September 17 / Terre Haute Action Track / Terre Haute, Ind. / Donny Schatz (22)

11 full points races remaining

Season concludes Nov. 6-7-8 with World Finals at The Dirt Track at Charlotte

 

 

 

 

Donny Schatz Continues to Bolster His Resume at Terre Haute Action Track

Schatz gets his 22nd win of the season and the second in a row at a track he had never won at before

 

 

TERRE HAUTE, Ind. - Sept. 17, 2014 - Donny Schatz's dominant performance Wednesday night at the Terre Haute Action Track gave him his 22nd World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series victory of the season and added to an impressive resume that has only been bolstered this season.

His first ever win at Terre Haute was the second first win in as many nights for the five-time champion after he parked it in victory lane at Kokomo Speedway on Tuesday night.

"It's been a great week for me," Schatz said. "For two tracks to get off the bucket list that I've never won at feels really good."

Schatz led Joey Saldana to the green flag in the feature, but it was Saldana who jumped to the lead as the field dove into the first turn. A caution flag flew before one lap could be completed and the field reset. Saldana again got the lead into turn one on the restart, but as the two cars battled onto the backstretch, it was Schatz who took over the lead.

"On the first start I got the lead but I saw Donny down there on the bottom and he got a good run," Saldana said. "I was like, maybe I need to get to the bottom. Obviously he snookered me there."

As the 25-lap feature wore on, two more cautions came out. Each time, Schatz easily retained the lead in his STP / Armor All car, then went on to build sizable leads.

Schatz, who struggled in the week before as the Outlaws concluded its West Coast swing and returned to the Midwest, congratulated his Tony Stewart Racing team in victory lane.

"It's an honor to drive this racecar," Schatz said. "It's an unbelievable machine. Last week I thought it was wore out, I thought it was time for a new one but they went hard to work at the shop and found a few things that maybe we were missing and got it back where it was. Hats off to them - they do a great job. When they're on their game there's nothing better. The way this car drove last night and the way it drove tonight - it's pretty unbelievable to have something that drives that good. It's just awesome."

As the Outlaws move into the final stretch of the season, Schatz's lead in the championship standings continues to grow over second place Daryn Pittman to 236 points. Paul McMahan is third in the standings, 347 points out of the lead.

Saldana said Schatz is raising the bar for all of his competitors this season. He said beating Schatz requires a nearly flawless night - tonight was no exception.

"He definitely knows how to capitalize on (mistakes)," Saldana said. "And there on the restart I just didn't know if I could get the bottom to get beside him. Getting beside somebody and passing them is something different, especially when you've got a car as fast as his."

Saldana, who was the last Outlaw to win at the track when the series was there in 2006, said he could not help but think about his history and the history of his team owner Dan Motter at Terre Haute.

"The last time I was here, I won, and the last time he was here, he won," Saldana said. "So he's probably disappointed - a second's not good enough. But the Motter car always ran really good here. They won with Kenny Jacobs and Stevie Smith so it would have been nice… putting the 71M into victory lane but we'll come back next year and try to do it again."

Luck was on third place finisher Brian Brown's side throughout the night.

On lap 14, Cody Darrah who was running fourth slowed and brought out the caution. Under the same caution, David Gravel, then in third, discovered a tire going down. With those two out of position, Brown moved from fifth into the third spot and Kerry Madsen into the fourth.

Then, as the driver brought his FVP / Casey's General Store car around to the checkered flag a right front steering arm broke.

"The last couple of laps there it just seemed to be a little more ducky and darty than normal," Brown said. "I just couldn't figure out what I was doing or what was going on. The track was rough in spots so that kind of threw you around a bit. I just thought I wasn't driving the car correctly. Then we came off four to take the checkered and it just kind of went right. I thought, man that was weird and I went to turn in one and two there after the checkered and it just didn't turn. We got very, very lucky."

"Great to be back at Terre Haute. Great crowd. This is what we need toward the end of the season - a couple of good runs with the Outlaws."

Daryn Pittman was the KSE Hard Charger of the night after advancing eight positions to finish in fourth.

The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series moves east for the 4-Crown Nationals at Eldora Speedway on Sept. 19 before taking on the Commonwealth Clash at Lernerville Speedway on Sept. 20. The Outlaws then return to Indiana for Indy Race Parts presents the World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series at Bloomington (Ind.) Speedway.

Follow the World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series on Twitter at www.twitter.com/WorldofOutlaws, like it on Facebook at www.facebook.com/WorldofOutlaws, or check out the latest videos on YouTube at www.youtube.com/WorldofOutlaws.

TERRE HAUTE ACTION TRACK NOTES: Donny Schatz scored his 22nd win of the season at the Terre Haute Action Track… For the second night in a row, Schatz scored a victory at a track he had never previously won at… Kerry Madsen, David Gravel, Brian Brown and Paul McMahan all won their Heat races tonight… Daryn Pittman received the KSE Hard Charger Award after advancing 8 positions to finish in fourth.

SEASON WINNERS: Donny Schatz - 22 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 15, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 6, Devil's Bowl Speedway on April 19, Lawrenceburg Speedway on May 27, I-96 Speedway on May 31, River Cities Speedway on June 20, 34 Raceway on June 27, Cedar Lake Speedway on June 29, Lernerville Speedway on July 15, Autodrome Drummond on July 26, Cornwall Motor Speedway on July 27, Ohsweken Speedway on July 29, Knoxville Raceway on Aug. 9, Junction Motor Speedway on Aug. 12, Nodak Speedway on Aug. 17, Castrol Raceway on Aug. 22 and Aug. 23, Skagit Speedway on Aug. 29 and Aug. 30, Grays Harbor Raceway on Sept. 1, Kokomo Speedway on Sept. 16 and Terre Haute Action Track on Sept. 17); Daryn Pittman - 13 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 14, Calistoga Speedway on April 6, Devil's Bowl Speedway on April 19, Williams Grove Speedway on May 16 and May 17, Orange County Fair Speedway, May 18, New Egypt Speedway, May 20, Dodge City Raceway Park on July 4 and 5, Lincoln Speedway on July 17, Fulton Speedway on July 23, River Cities Speedway on Aug. 15 and Southern Oregon Speedway on Sept. 3); Kerry Madsen - 6 (Stockton Dirt track on March 22, El Paso Speedway Park on April 15, Lakeside Speedway on June 7, Eldora Speedway on July 12 and Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on Aug. 3 and Antioch Speedway on Sept. 8); Paul McMahan - 5 (The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 5, Tri-State Speedway on May 10, Limaland Motorsports Park on July 9, Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on Aug. 1 and Deer Creek Speedway on Sept. 13); Joey Saldana - 5 (Perris Auto Speedway on April 12, Salina Highbanks on April 25, The Dirt Track at Charlotte on May 23, I-80 Speedway on June 6 and Jackson Speedway on June 13); Brad Sweet - 5 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 14, Tucson International Raceway on March 8, Calistoga Speedway on April 5, Knoxville Raceway on June 14 and Beaver Dam Raceway on June 28); David Gravel - 4 (Merced Speedway on March 28, Eldora Speedway on May 3, Wilmot Raceway on May 9 and Lebanon Valley Speedway on July 20); Cody Darrah - 2 (Kings Speedway on April 11 and Lernerville Speedway on July 15); Shane Stewart - 2 (Eldora Speedway on May 2 and Willamette Speedway on Sept. 2); Sammy Swindell - 2 (Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on April 26 and Eldora Speedway on July 11);Rico Abreu - 1 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 15); Jonathan Allard - 1 (Silver Dollar Speedway, Sept. 6);Christopher Bell - 1 (Jacksonville Speedway on May 7); Dale Blaney - 1 (Attica Raceway Park on May 30);Roger Crockett - 1 (I-94 Speedway on June 21); Lance Dewease - 1 (July 20 at Williams Grove Speedway);Greg Hodnett - 1 (July 18 at Williams Grove Speedway); Mark Dobmeier - 1 (Huset's Speedway on July 2);Kraig Kinser - 1 (Clay County Fair Speedway on Sept. 12); Steve Kinser - 1 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 16); Carson Macedo - 1 (Silver Dollar Speedway on Sept. 5); Stevie Smith - 1 (Lincoln Speedway on May 14).

World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Statistical Report; Terre Haute Action Track; Terre Haute, Ind.; Sept. 17, 2014

A-Main - (25 Laps) - 1. 15-Donny Schatz [1] [$6,000]; 2. 71M-Joey Saldana [2] [$3,500]; 3. 21-Brian Brown [7] [$2,000]; 4. 9-Daryn Pittman [12] [$1,800]; 5. 29-Kerry Madsen [8] [$1,500]; 6. 2-Shane Stewart [9] [$1,400]; 7. 11-Steve Kinser [10] [$1,350]; 8. 11K-Kraig Kinser [11] [$1,300]; 9. 49-Brad Sweet [3] [$1,250]; 10. 7S-Jason Sides [16] [$1,200]; 11. 24-Rico Abreu [13] [$900]; 12. 18-Ian Madsen [20] [$800]; 13. 53-Christopher Bell [15] [$700]; 14. 51-Paul McMahan [6] [$650]; 15. 71MX-Paul May [23] [$600]; 16. 9W-Derek Hagar [21] [$550]; 17. 33-Danny Lasoski [14] [$500]; 18. 4-Cody Darrah [4] [$500]; 19. 83-David Gravel [5] [$500]; 20. 1S-Logan Schuchart [17] [$500]; 21. 5W-Lucas Wolfe [18] [$500]; 22. 59-Tim Kaeding [22] [$500]; 23. 4S-Danny Smith [24] [$500]; 24. W20-Greg Wilson [19] [$500]. Lap Leaders: Donny Schatz 1-25. KSE Hard Charger Award: 9-Daryn Pittman [+8]

Qualifying - 1. 71M-Joey Saldana, 16.777; 2. 15-Donny Schatz, 16.877; 3. 49-Brad Sweet, 17.028; 4. 4-Cody Darrah, 17.060; 5. 2-Shane Stewart, 17.133; 6. 29-Kerry Madsen, 17.153; 7. 11-Steve Kinser, 17.167; 8. 11K-Kraig Kinser, 17.190; 9. 83-David Gravel, 17.209; 10. 9-Daryn Pittman, 17.228; 11. 21-Brian Brown, 17.264; 12. 51-Paul McMahan, 17.270; 13. 24-Rico Abreu, 17.271; 14. 33-Danny Lasoski, 17.320; 15. 53-Christopher Bell, 17.344; 16. 7S-Jason Sides, 17.366; 17. 1S-Logan Schuchart, 17.424; 18. 5W-Lucas Wolfe, 17.431; 19. W20-Greg Wilson, 17.628; 20. 18-Ian Madsen, 17.667; 21. 9W-Derek Hagar, 17.686; 22. 59-Tim Kaeding, 17.694; 23. 71MX-Paul May, 17.706; 24. 9P-Parker Price-Miller, 17.728; 25. 3G-Dave Blaney, 17.779; 26. 4S-Danny Smith, 17.789; 27. 12-Robert Ballou, 17.828; 28. 11N-Randy Hannagan, 17.858; 29. 4K-Kody Kinser, 17.881; 30. 3B-Bradley Greer, 17.987; 31. 1A-Jacob Allen, 18.490; 32. O7-Jacob Wilson, 18.975; 33. 71-Bryan Clauson, 18.134

Heat 1 - (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 83-David Gravel [2]; 2. 24-Rico Abreu [1]; 3. 71M-Joey Saldana [4]; 4. 2-Shane Stewart [3]; 5. 9W-Derek Hagar [6]; 6. 3G-Dave Blaney [7]; 7. 1S-Logan Schuchart [5]; 8. 4K-Kody Kinser [8]

Heat 2 - (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 29-Kerry Madsen [3]; 2. 9-Daryn Pittman [2]; 3. 15-Donny Schatz [4]; 4. 33-Danny Lasoski [1]; 5. 5W-Lucas Wolfe [5]; 6. 59-Tim Kaeding [6]; 7. 3B-Bradley Greer [8]; 8. 4S-Danny Smith [7]

Heat 3 - (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 21-Brian Brown [2]; 2. 49-Brad Sweet [4]; 3. 53-Christopher Bell [1]; 4. 11-Steve Kinser [3]; 5. 71MX-Paul May [6]; 6. W20-Greg Wilson [5]; 7. 1A-Jacob Allen [8]; 8. 12-Robert Ballou [7]

Heat 4 - (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 51-Paul McMahan [2]; 2. 4-Cody Darrah [4]; 3. 11K-Kraig Kinser [3]; 4. 7S-Jason Sides [1]; 5. 18-Ian Madsen [5]; 6. 11N-Randy Hannagan [7]; 7. 9P-Parker Price-Miller [6]; 8. O7-Jacob Wilson [8]

Dash - (6 Laps, finishing order determined first 8 starting positions of A-feature) - 1. 15-Donny Schatz [2]; 2. 71M-Joey Saldana [1]; 3. 49-Brad Sweet [3]; 4. 4-Cody Darrah [4]; 5. 83-David Gravel [6]; 6. 51-Paul McMahan [8]; 7. 21-Brian Brown [7]; 8. 29-Kerry Madsen [5]

Last Chance Showdown - (12 Laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 1S-Logan Schuchart [1] [-]; 2. 59-Tim Kaeding [3] [-]; 3. 4S-Danny Smith [6] [-]; 4. W20-Greg Wilson [2] [-]; 5. 9P-Parker Price-Miller [4] [$200]; 6. 3G-Dave Blaney [5] [$180]; 7. 11N-Randy Hannagan [8] [$175]; 8. 4K-Kody Kinser [9] [$160]; 9. 1A-Jacob Allen [11] [$150]; 10. 3B-Bradley Greer [10] [$150]; 11. 12-Robert Ballou [7] [$150]; 12. O7-Jacob Wilson [12] [$150]; 13. 71-Bryan Clauson [13] [$150]


World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Championship Standings

Pos.

Car

Driver

Total

Diff

Wins

Top 5's

Top 10's

QT

1

15

Donny Schatz

10959

0

22

55

71

7

2

9

Daryn Pittman

10723

-236

13

43

68

4

3

51

Paul McMahan

10612

-347

5

41

68

10

4

29

Kerry Madsen

10465

-494

6

40

63

6

5

71M

Joey Saldana

10440

-519

5

34

55

23

6

49

Brad Sweet

10195

-764

5

26

53

2

7

4

Cody Darrah

9837

-1122

2

16

41

4

8

11

Steve Kinser

9656

-1303

1

10

37

0

9

11k

Kraig Kinser

9397

-1562

1

7

29

0

10

83

David Gravel

9269

-1690

4

21

46

10

11

7s

Jason Sides

8836

-2123

0

2

20

0

12

1S

Logan Schuchart

8214

-2745

0

5

14

1

13

1A

Jacob Allen

7048

-3911

0

0

1

0

14

1

Sammy Swindell

5990

-4969

2

11

19

1

15

59

Tim Kaeding

4106

-6853

0

3

14

0

16

2

Shane Stewart

4070

-6889

2

10

20

4

17

5W

Lucas Wolfe

3654

-7305

0

2

8

1

18

21

Brian Brown

3194

-7765

0

5

12

0

19

77X

Wayne Johnson

2689

-8270

0

0

0

0

20

W20

Greg Wilson

2658

-8301

0

0

2

0

 

 

 

Donny Schatz Scores His 21st Win of the Season at Kokomo Speedway

Gets around David Gravel and holds off a late charging Shane Stewart

 

 

KOKOMO, Ind. - Sept. 16, 2014 - Donny Schatz bounced back from six races off the podium to score his 21st World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series win of the season at Kokomo Speedway on Tuesday night.

The five-time champion and current points leader started fourth in the feature and after fighting his way forward on the start, battled past then leader David Gravel and managed to hold off a series of challengers through eight cautions and restarts.

He also had a little luck on his side, avoiding Brad Sweet who spun right in front of Schatz as the checkered flag flew.

"I tried to keep going there," said Schatz of seeing the spin. "I didn't know if he was going to come across. It happened. I'm glad it happened coming to the checkered."

Schatz, who just two weeks earlier had an incredible six race win streak and 18 straight podium finishes, struggled as the series made its way down the West Coast and then returned to the Midwest. He credited his STP / Armor All team for going back to work to improve.

"The STP guys did a great job tonight," Schatz said. "They finally got back to the shop, slept in their own beds for a few nights and really showed us tonight that they got this thing tuned up. Our car is really rotating well."

Schatz said the win means a lot for his Indianapolis-based Tony Stewart Racing team.

"Well, this is about as close to home for the guys in the shop as it's going to get," Schatz said. "It's great. We've got everyone from the shop here. This is like a hometown win for this race team. It's always great to have that."

"Everything was great tonight. I'm just happy to be standing here."

Schatz extended his lead for the World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series championship to 222 over second place Daryn Pittman. Paul McMahan remains in third, 313 points out of the lead.

Kerry Madsen led the field to the green flag with David Gravel at his side. As the green flag fell, Schatz moved into third and battled Gravel for the second spot. Schatz found his way around but a caution quickly came out and reset the field. When the race returned to green, Gravel fought past Madsen and took over the lead as Schatz moved into the second.

Gravel kept the lead for just three laps before Schatz got around.

Cautions continued to plague the feature for the first half coming out a total of eight times throughout the night. Jac Haudenschild brought out a red flag after he got hung up on the wall in turn two. An open red was called, allowing teams to make minor adjustments to their cars.

As the feature wore on, Dale Blaney, who started in third, moved up and down within the top-five as Brad Sweet went on a charge, moving into the top-three on lap 17. As he battled Gravel for second, Sweet jumped the cushion and spun his car in turn three bringing out another caution and relegating him to the back of the field.

With another restart came another opportunity and Blaney fought past Gravel on the restart and took over the second spot. Meanwhile, Shane Stewart was battling forward, taking over the second spot from Gravel on lap 31.

With seven to go, Schatz caught the back of the field and began to make moves around lapped traffic, including his teammate, 20-time champion Steve Kinser.

"I got by Kraig (Kinser) and I was working on Steve and Kraig went back by both of us," Schatz said. "Kraig got good on the bottom - I was trying to get by both of them at the same time. I didn't know if someone was coming."

Someone was coming - Dale Blaney.

"I had one shot at it and I kind of dove to the bottom and didn't get a very good run off," Blaney said.

With Stewart close behind, the move for the lead ultimately cost Blaney the second spot. Stewart, who was charging hard as the laps wound down closed the gap on Schatz but ultimately ran out of time.

"Yeah, the race clicked off really quick," Stewart said. "I was really surprised to see the white flag."

Stewart, who has two full points wins with the Outlaws this season, credited his GoPro team with heading back to North Carolina following their West Coast run and getting a new car ready for his run with the Outlaws this week.

"They've been working really, really hard for me and it's greatly appreciated," Stewart said. "I just had a good car. Steve made a few adjustments on that open red and I think it helped me. It's one thing to catch Donny, but it's another thing to pass him."

Blaney, who came home third on Tuesday night, said he found a good groove on the bottom that helped him get the run on Schatz and then ultimately hold on to a podium finish.

"To come here and run an Outlaw race, and come here and run third and be competitive makes us feel good," said Blaney who has one Outlaws win this season at Attica. "We'll come back Friday night at Eldora and hopefully get after them again."

The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series returns to action on Wednesday as it takes on the Terre Haute (Ind.) Action Track. After that, the series moves east for the 4-Crown Nationals at Eldora Speedway on Sept. 19 and the Commonwealth Clash at Lernerville Speedway on Sept. 20.

Follow the World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series on Twitter at www.twitter.com/WorldofOutlaws, like it on Facebook at www.facebook.com/WorldofOutlaws, or check out the latest videos on YouTube at www.youtube.com/WorldofOutlaws.

KOKOMO SPEEDWAY NOTES: Donny Schatz scored his 21st win of the season at Kokomo Speedway… Prior to his win Tuesday night, it had been six races since Schatz had a podium finish… Kerry Madsen, Dale Blaney, David Gravel and Donny Schatz all won their Heat races tonight… Paul McMahan received the KSE Hard Charger Award after advancing 10 positions to finish in eighth… Donny Schatz's Kokomo win was his first at the track.

SEASON WINNERS: Donny Schatz - 21 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 15, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 6, Devil's Bowl Speedway on April 19, Lawrenceburg Speedway on May 27, I-96 Speedway on May 31, River Cities Speedway on June 20, 34 Raceway on June 27, Cedar Lake Speedway on June 29, Lernerville Speedway on July 15, Autodrome Drummond on July 26, Cornwall Motor Speedway on July 27, Ohsweken Speedway on July 29, Knoxville Raceway on Aug. 9, Junction Motor Speedway on Aug. 12, Nodak Speedway on Aug. 17, Castrol Raceway on Aug. 22 and Aug. 23, Skagit Speedway on Aug. 29 and Aug. 30, Grays Harbor Raceway on Sept. 1 and Kokomo Speedway on Sept. 16); Daryn Pittman - 13 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 14, Calistoga Speedway on April 6, Devil's Bowl Speedway on April 19, Williams Grove Speedway on May 16 and May 17, Orange County Fair Speedway, May 18, New Egypt Speedway, May 20, Dodge City Raceway Park on July 4 and 5, Lincoln Speedway on July 17, Fulton Speedway on July 23, River Cities Speedway on Aug. 15 and Southern Oregon Speedway on Sept. 3); Kerry Madsen - 6 (Stockton Dirt track on March 22, El Paso Speedway Park on April 15, Lakeside Speedway on June 7, Eldora Speedway on July 12 and Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on Aug. 3 and Antioch Speedway on Sept. 8); Paul McMahan - 5 (The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 5, Tri-State Speedway on May 10, Limaland Motorsports Park on July 9, Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on Aug. 1 and Deer Creek Speedway on Sept. 13); Joey Saldana - 5 (Perris Auto Speedway on April 12, Salina Highbanks on April 25, The Dirt Track at Charlotte on May 23, I-80 Speedway on June 6 and Jackson Speedway on June 13); Brad Sweet - 5 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 14, Tucson International Raceway on March 8, Calistoga Speedway on April 5, Knoxville Raceway on June 14 and Beaver Dam Raceway on June 28); David Gravel - 4 (Merced Speedway on March 28, Eldora Speedway on May 3, Wilmot Raceway on May 9 and Lebanon Valley Speedway on July 20); Cody Darrah - 2 (Kings Speedway on April 11 and Lernerville Speedway on July 15); Shane Stewart - 2 (Eldora Speedway on May 2 and Willamette Speedway on Sept. 2);Sammy Swindell - 2 (Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on April 26 and Eldora Speedway on July 11);Rico Abreu - 1 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 15); Jonathan Allard - 1 (Silver Dollar Speedway, Sept. 6);Christopher Bell - 1 (Jacksonville Speedway on May 7); Dale Blaney - 1 (Attica Raceway Park on May 30);Roger Crockett - 1 (I-94 Speedway on June 21); Lance Dewease - 1 (July 20 at Williams Grove Speedway);Greg Hodnett - 1 (July 18 at Williams Grove Speedway); Mark Dobmeier - 1 (Huset's Speedway on July 2);Kraig Kinser - 1 (Clay County Fair Speedway on Sept. 12); Steve Kinser - 1 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 16); Carson Macedo - 1 (Silver Dollar Speedway on Sept. 5); Stevie Smith - 1 (Lincoln Speedway on May 14).

World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Statistical Report; Kokomo Speedway; Kokomo, Ind.; Sept. 16, 2014

A-Main - (40 Laps) - 1. 15-Donny Schatz [4] [$6,000]; 2. 2-Shane Stewart [9] [$3,500]; 3. 14K-Dale Blaney [3] [$2,000]; 4. 83-David Gravel [2] [$1,800]; 5. 29-Kerry Madsen [1] [$1,500]; 6. 24-Rico Abreu [11] [$1,400]; 7. 4-Cody Darrah [7] [$1,350]; 8. 51-Paul McMahan [18] [$1,300]; 9. 9-Daryn Pittman [6] [$1,250]; 10. 71M-Joey Saldana [8] [$1,200]; 11. 53-Christopher Bell [21] [$900]; 12. 59-Tim Kaeding [19] [$800]; 13. 71X-Bryan Clauson [15] [$700]; 14. 7S-Jason Sides [24] [$650]; 15. 1ST-Gary Taylor [20] [$600]; 16. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild [14] [$550]; 17. 11K-Kraig Kinser [25] [$]; 18. 49-Brad Sweet [5] [$500]; 19. 11-Steve Kinser [17] [$500]; 20. 18-Ian Madsen [16] [$500]; 21. 71-Jac Haudenschild [10] [$500]; 22. 99-Brady Bacon [22] [$500]; 23. 5W-Lucas Wolfe [12] [$500]; 24. 91-Cale Thomas [13] [$500]; 25. 3G-Dave Blaney [23] [$500]. Lap Leaders: Kerry Madsen 1-2, David Gravel 3-5, Donny Schatz 6-40. KSE Hard Charger Award: 51-Paul McMahan [+10]

Qualifying - 1. 4-Cody Darrah, 11.050; 2. 71M-Joey Saldana, 11.112; 3. 49-Brad Sweet, 11.176; 4. 15-Donny Schatz, 11.216; 5. 9-Daryn Pittman, 11.259; 6. 2-Shane Stewart, 11.278; 7. 71-Jac Haudenschild, 11.278; 8. 24-Rico Abreu, 11.315; 9. 5W-Lucas Wolfe, 11.330; 10. 14K-Dale Blaney, 11.331; 11. 91-Cale Thomas, 11.352; 12. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild, 11.366; 13. 29-Kerry Madsen, 11.371; 14. 71X-Bryan Clauson, 11.384; 15. 83-David Gravel, 11.389; 16. 18-Ian Madsen, 11.390; 17. 11-Steve Kinser, 11.402; 18. 51-Paul McMahan, 11.418; 19. 59-Tim Kaeding, 11.465; 20. 1ST-Gary Taylor, 11.487; 21. 53-Christopher Bell, 11.512; 22. 99-Brady Bacon, 11.523; 23. 3G-Dave Blaney, 11.584; 24. 7S-Jason Sides, 11.616; 25. 4K-Kody Kinser, 11.688; 26. 11K-Kraig Kinser, 11.689; 27. 77X-Wayne Johnson, 11.690; 28. 4S-Danny Smith, 11.723; 29. 1S-Logan Schuchart, 11.735; 30. 12-Robert Ballou, 11.816; 31. 9P-Parker Price-Miller, 11.827; 32. W20-Greg Wilson, 11.912; 33. 85-Mike Terry Jr, 11.953; 34. 9W-Derek Hagar, 11.955; 35. 5H-Patrick Haynes, 12.147; 36. 1A-Jacob Allen, 12.163; 37. 26-Dusty Williams, 27.635; 38. 5QB-Quentin Blonde, nt

Heat 1 - (10 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 29-Kerry Madsen [1]; 2. 4-Cody Darrah [4]; 3. 5W-Lucas Wolfe [2]; 4. 9-Daryn Pittman [3]; 5. 11-Steve Kinser [5]; 6. 1S-Logan Schuchart [8]; 7. 4K-Kody Kinser [7]; 8. 85-Mike Terry Jr [9]; 9. 26-Dusty Williams [10]; 10. 53-Christopher Bell [6]

Heat 2 - (10 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 14K-Dale Blaney [2]; 2. 71X-Bryan Clauson [1]; 3. 2-Shane Stewart [3]; 4. 71M-Joey Saldana [4]; 5. 51-Paul McMahan [5]; 6. 99-Brady Bacon [6]; 7. 11K-Kraig Kinser [7]; 8. 12-Robert Ballou [8]; 9. 9W-Derek Hagar [9]; 10. 5QB-Quentin Blonde [10]

Heat 3 - (10 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 83-David Gravel [1]; 2. 59-Tim Kaeding [5]; 3. 71-Jac Haudenschild [3]; 4. 49-Brad Sweet [4]; 5. 91-Cale Thomas [2]; 6. 3G-Dave Blaney [6]; 7. 77X-Wayne Johnson [7]; 8. 9P-Parker Price-Miller [8]; 9. 5H-Patrick Haynes [9]

Heat 4 - (10 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 15-Donny Schatz [4]; 2. 93-Sheldon Haudenschild [2]; 3. 24-Rico Abreu [3]; 4. 1ST-Gary Taylor [5]; 5. 7S-Jason Sides [6]; 6. 4S-Danny Smith [7]; 7. W20-Greg Wilson [8]; 8. 18-Ian Madsen [1]; 9. 1A-Jacob Allen [9]

Dash - (8 Laps, finishing order determined first 8 starting positions of A-feature) - 1. 29-Kerry Madsen [2]; 2. 83-David Gravel [1]; 3. 14K-Dale Blaney [3]; 4. 15-Donny Schatz [5]; 5. 49-Brad Sweet [6]; 6. 9-Daryn Pittman [4]; 7. 4-Cody Darrah [8]; 8. 71M-Joey Saldana [7]

C-Main - (10 Laps - Top 2 finishers transfer to the Last Chance Showdown) - 1. 9P-Parker Price-Miller [1] [-]; 2. W20-Greg Wilson [2] [-]; 3. 9W-Derek Hagar [4] [$125]; 4. 85-Mike Terry Jr [3] [$125]; 5. 1A-Jacob Allen [6] [$125]; 6. 5H-Patrick Haynes [5] [$100]; 7. 26-Dusty Williams [7] [$100]; 8. 5QB-Quentin Blonde [8] [$100]

Last Chance Showdown - (12 Laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 53-Christopher Bell [2] [-]; 2. 99-Brady Bacon [3] [-]; 3. 18-Ian Madsen [1] [-]; 4. 3G-Dave Blaney [4] [-]; 5. 77X-Wayne Johnson [7] [$200]; 6. 11K-Kraig Kinser [6] [$180]; 7. 4S-Danny Smith [8] [$175]; 8. W20-Greg Wilson [12] [$160]; 9. 9P-Parker Price-Miller [11] [$150]; 10. 1S-Logan Schuchart [9] [$150]; 11. 4K-Kody Kinser [5] [$150]; 12. 12-Robert Ballou [10] [$150]


World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Championship Standings

Pos.

Car

Driver

Total

Diff

Wins

Top 5's

Top 10's

QT

1

15

Donny Schatz

10803

0

21

54

70

7

2

9

Daryn Pittman

10581

-222

13

42

67

4

3

51

Paul McMahan

10490

-313

5

41

68

10

4

29

Kerry Madsen

10325

-478

6

39

62

6

5

71M

Joey Saldana

10289

-514

5

33

54

22

6

49

Brad Sweet

10060

-743

5

26

52

2

7

4

Cody Darrah

9721

-1082

2

16

41

4

8

11

Steve Kinser

9520

-1283

1

10

36

0

9

11k

Kraig Kinser

9263

-1540

1

7

28

0

10

83

David Gravel

9157

-1646

4

21

46

10

11

7s

Jason Sides

8706

-2097

0

2

19

0

12

1S

Logan Schuchart

8104

-2699

0

5

14

1

13

1A

Jacob Allen

6973

-3830

0

0

1

0

14

1

Sammy Swindell

5990

-4813

2

11

19

1

15

59

Tim Kaeding

4000

-6803

0

3

14

0

16

2

Shane Stewart

3931

-6872

2

10

19

4

17

5W

Lucas Wolfe

3546

-7257

0

2

8

1

18

21

Brian Brown

3050

-7753

0

4

11

0

19

77X

Wayne Johnson

2689

-8114

0

0

0

0

20

W20

Greg Wilson

2556

-8247

0

0

2

0

The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series is brought to fans across the country by many important sponsors and partners, including: American Racing Custom Wheels (Official Custom Wheel), Armor All (Official Car Care Products), Lincoln Welders (Official Welder), STP (Official Fuel Treatment), Hoosier Racing Tire (Official Tire), VP Racing Fuels (Official Racing Fuel); in addition to contingency sponsors, including: Bruce High Performance Transporters, Cometic Gasket, Comp Cams, Edelbrock, JE Pistons, KSE Racing Products, Mobil 1, MSD, Sweet Manufacturing, and Superflow Dynos; along with manufacturer sponsors, including: ButlerBuilt, Intercomp, J&J Auto Racing, Jake's Carts, Racing Electronics, S&S Volvo and TNT Rescue.

 

 

 

 

 

At A Glance: Rainout Redo at Kokomo Speedway

The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series returns to the track following a rainout on June 4

 

 

 

CONCORD, N.C. - Sept. 15, 2014 - The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series returns to Indiana to take on Kokomo Speedway Tuesday night. The event was rescheduled from June 4 following a rainout.

As the season winds down with just 13 full points events left, Donny Schatz leads the championship standings, 201 points over second place Daryn Pittman. Schatz has 20 wins so far this season, making him the first driver since Steve Kinser in 2002 and 2003 to have back-to-back seasons with 20 wins or more. Schatz has no World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series wins at Kokomo.

Kinser comes into Kokomo on his Salute to the King Tour, recognizing his last full season with the World of Outlaws. Kinser, a 20-time champion, has six wins at the track including the series' first event in 1978.

ABOUT THE TRACKS
Kokomo Speedway
is a high-banked, third-mile oval. The track record of 11.306 seconds was established by Bill Schroeder on Sept. 7, 1998. More information can be found at http://www.WoOSprint.com/Kokomo-Speedway.

Previous A-Feature winners:
2013 - Tim Kaeding on June 5
2012 - Kraig Kinser on June 5
2007 - Joey Saldana on June 5
2006 - Craig Dollansky on Sept. 24
2005 - Kraig Kinser on June 14
1996 - Dave Blaney on June 13
1995 - Andy Hillenburg on June 14
1993 - Stevie Smith on June 16
1992 - Stevie Smith on July 15
1991 - Danny Lasoski on July 17
1990 - Joe Gaerte on July 18
1989 - Bobby Davis Jr. on Aug. 9
1988 - Steve Kinser on Aug. 25
1987 - Steve Kinser on May 13
1986 - Steve Kinser on July 20
1985 - Jac Haudenschild on July 21
1984 - Steve Kinser on July 29
1983 - Steve Kinser on Aug. 17
1982 - Sammy Swindell on Aug. 2
1981 - Sammy Swindell on Aug. 18
1979 - Sammy Swindell on Aug. 21
1978 - Steve Kinser on Aug. 1

DRIVER INFO
The following World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series drivers maintain websites:
Cody Darrah - CodyDarrah.com
David Gravel - DavidGravel89g.com
Kraig Kinser - KraigKinser.com
Steve Kinser - SteveKinser.com
Kerry Madsen - KenericRacing.com
Paul McMahan - PaulMcMahanRacing.com
Daryn Pittman - DarynPittman.com
Joey Saldana - JoeySaldanaRacing.com
Logan Schuchart - Shark1s.com
Donny Schatz - DonnySchatz.com
Jason Sides - SidesMotorsports.com
Brad Sweet - Bradsweetracing.com
For more driver information, visit: WoOsprint.com

SEASON WINNERS: Donny Schatz - 20 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 15, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 6, Devil's Bowl Speedway on April 19, Lawrenceburg Speedway on May 27, I-96 Speedway on May 31, River Cities Speedway on June 20, 34 Raceway on June 27, Cedar Lake Speedway on June 29, Lernerville Speedway on July 15, Autodrome Drummond on July 26, Cornwall Motor Speedway on July 27, Ohsweken Speedway on July 29, Knoxville Raceway on Aug. 9, Junction Motor Speedway on Aug. 12, Nodak Speedway on Aug. 17, Castrol Raceway on Aug. 22 and Aug. 23, Skagit Speedway on Aug. 29 and Aug. 30 and Grays Harbor Raceway on Sept. 1); Daryn Pittman - 13 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 14, Calistoga Speedway on April 6, Devil's Bowl Speedway on April 19, Williams Grove Speedway on May 16 and May 17, Orange County Fair Speedway, May 18, New Egypt Speedway, May 20, Dodge City Raceway Park on July 4 and 5, Lincoln Speedway on July 17, Fulton Speedway on July 23, River Cities Speedway on Aug. 15 and Southern Oregon Speedway on Sept. 3); Kerry Madsen - 6 (Stockton Dirt track on March 22, El Paso Speedway Park on April 15, Lakeside Speedway on June 7, Eldora Speedway on July 12 and Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on Aug. 3 and Antioch Speedway on Sept. 8); Paul McMahan - 5 (The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 5, Tri-State Speedway on May 10, Limaland Motorsports Park on July 9, Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on Aug. 1 and Deer Creek Speedway on Sept. 13); Joey Saldana - 5 (Perris Auto Speedway on April 12, Salina Highbanks on April 25, The Dirt Track at Charlotte on May 23, I-80 Speedway on June 6 and Jackson Speedway on June 13); Brad Sweet - 5 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 14, Tucson International Raceway on March 8, Calistoga Speedway on April 5, Knoxville Raceway on June 14 and Beaver Dam Raceway on June 28); David Gravel - 4 (Merced Speedway on March 28, Eldora Speedway on May 3, Wilmot Raceway on May 9 and Lebanon Valley Speedway on July 20); Cody Darrah - 2 (Kings Speedway on April 11 and Lernerville Speedway on July 15); Shane Stewart - 2 (Eldora Speedway on May 2 and Willamette Speedway on Sept. 2);Sammy Swindell - 2 (Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on April 26 and Eldora Speedway on July 11);Rico Abreu - 1 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 15); Jonathan Allard - 1 (Silver Dollar Speedway, Sept. 6);Christopher Bell - 1 (Jacksonville Speedway on May 7); Dale Blaney - 1 (Attica Raceway Park on May 30);Roger Crockett - 1 (I-94 Speedway on June 21); Lance Dewease - 1 (July 20 at Williams Grove Speedway);Greg Hodnett - 1 (July 18 at Williams Grove Speedway); Mark Dobmeier - 1 (Huset's Speedway on July 2);Kraig Kinser - 1 (Clay County Fair Speedway on Sept. 12); Steve Kinser - 1 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 16); Carson Macedo - 1 (Silver Dollar Speedway on Sept. 5); Stevie Smith - 1 (Lincoln Speedway on May 14).

LISTEN LIVE: Fans can listen live to all the action at Kokomo Speedway on http://www.DIRTVision.com.

LIVE ONLINE UPDATES: Check out the Official World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series website at WoOsprint.com for live, interactive text updates of each race. It also includes driver biographies with statistics and pictures, race-by-race stats, detailed track information and race coverage, series news and team press releases.

GET SOCIAL: Follow the World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series on Twitter at www.twitter.com/WorldofOutlaws, like it on Facebook at www.facebook.com/WorldofOutlaws, or check out the latest videos on YouTube at http://www.youtube.com/WorldofOutlaws.

UP NEXT: The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series takes on the Terre Haute (Ind.) Action track on Wednesday, Sept. 17. The series then heads to Eldora Speedway for the 4-Crown Nationals on Sept. 19 before taking on Lernerville Speedway's Commonwealth Clash on Sept. 20.

World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Championship Standings

Pos.

Car

Driver

Total

Diff

Wins

Top 5's

Top 10's

QT

1

15

Donny Schatz

10649

0

20

53

69

7

2

9

Daryn Pittman

10448

-201

13

42

66

4

3

51

Paul McMahan

10356

-293

5

41

67

10

4

29

Kerry Madsen

10185

-464

6

38

61

6

5

71M

Joey Saldana

10155

-494

5

33

53

22

6

49

Brad Sweet

9943

-706

5

26

52

2

7

4

Cody Darrah

9580

-1069

2

16

40

3

8

11

Steve Kinser

9408

-1241

1

10

36

0

9

11k

Kraig Kinser

9147

-1502

1

7

28

0

10

83

David Gravel

9015

-1634

4

20

45

10

11

7s

Jason Sides

8584

-2065

0

2

19

0

12

1S

Logan Schuchart

8029

-2620

0

5

14

1

13

1A

Jacob Allen

6898

-3751

0

0

1

0

14

1

Sammy Swindell

5990

-4659

2

11

19

1

15

59

Tim Kaeding

3874

-6775

0

3

14

0

16

2

Shane Stewart

3785

-6864

2

9

18

4

17

5W

Lucas Wolfe

3442

-7207

0

2

8

1

18

21

Brian Brown

3050

-7599

0

4

11

0

19

77X

Wayne Johnson

2614

-8035

0

0

0

0

20

W20

Greg Wilson

2481

-8168

0

0

2

0

2014 STAT ATTACK
There have been 76 World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series A-mains this season.
Winners (22 Different Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown - Wins

1. - DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. - 20

2. - DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. - 13

3. - KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 6

4. - PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. - 5

- JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. - 5

- BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. - 5

7. - DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. - 4

8. - CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. - 2

- SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. - 2

- SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. - 2

11. - RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Calif. - 1

- JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. - 1

- CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. - 1

- DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio - 1

- ROGER CROCKETT, Medford, Ore. - 1

- LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. - 1

- MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. - 1

- GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. - 1

- KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 1

- STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 1

- CARSON MACEDO, Lemoore, Calif. - 1

- STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. - 1

Total Laps Led (35 Different Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown - Laps

1. - DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. - 375

2. - DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. - 313

3. - JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. - 271

4. - KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 266

5. - SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. - 141

6. - PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. - 134

7. - BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. - 125

8. - CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. - 99

9. - DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. - 84

10. - SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. - 65

11. - STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 44

12. - CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. - 40

13. - DEAN JACOBS, Wooster, Ohio - 29

14. - RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. - 28

15. - TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. - 26

16. - STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. - 25

17. - KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 25

18. - SEAN BECKER, Roseville, Calif. - 24

19. - ROGER CROCKETT, Medford, Ore. - 23

- CARSON MACEDO, Lemoore, Calif. - 23

21. - LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. - 22

- LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. - 22

23. - KYLE HIRST, Elk Grove, Calif. - 19

24. - MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. - 17

25. - BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. - 15

26. - BILL BALOG, Union Grove, Wis. - 13

- TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. - 13

28. - DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio - 11

29. - DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. - 10

- JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio - 10

- WAYNE JOHNSON, Oklahoma City, Okla. - 10

32. - GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. - 9

33. - LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. - 8

34. - TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa - 7

35. - JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. - 1

Pole Positions (25 Different Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown - Poles

1. - DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. - 14

2. - JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. - 7

3. - KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 6

- BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. - 6

5. - DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. - 5

6. - CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. - 4

- STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 4

- PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. - 4

- DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. - 4

10. - SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. - 3

11. - TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. - 2

- SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. - 2

13. - BILL BALOG, Union Grove, Wis. - 1

- SEAN BECKER, Roseville, Calif. - 1

- CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. - 1

- ROGER CROCKETT, Medford, Ore. - 1

- LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. - 1

- KYLE HIRST, Elk Grove, Calif. - 1

- DEAN JACOBS, Wooster, Ohio - 1

- WAYNE JOHNSON, Oklahoma City, Okla. - 1

- BUD KAEDING, Campbell, Calif. - 1

- KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 1

- TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa - 1

- LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. - 1

- STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. - 1

Hard Charger Award (35 Different Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown - H.C. Awards

1. - DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. - 13

2. - TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. - 6

3. - DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. - 5

4. - DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. - 4

- KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 4

- BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. - 4

7. - STEVE KINSER, Bloominton, Ind. - 3

- LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. - 3

9. - JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. - 2

- DANNY DIETRICH, Gettysburg, Pa. - 2

- MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. - 2

- KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 2

- JAMES McFADDEN, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia - 2

14. - RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. - 1

- JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. - 1

- BRIAN BROWN, Higginsville, Mo. - 1

- CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. - 1

- CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. - 1

- JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio - 1

- JOHNNY HERRERA, Albuquerque, N.M. - 1

- KYLE HIRST, Sacramento, Calif. - 1

- DANNY HOLTGRAVER, Pittsburgh, Pa. - 1

- DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. - 1

- BRAD LOYET, Sunset Hills, Mo. - 1

- IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 1

- BARRY MARTINEZ, Mt. Vernon, Wash. - 1

- TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa - 1

- PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. - 1

- MASON MOORE, Princeton, Calif. - 1

- JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. - 1

- JASON SOLWOLD, Mt. Vernon, Wash. - 1

- JASON STATLER, Grass Valley, Calif. - 1

- TRENT STENGL, Oslo, Minn. - 1

- SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. - 1

- LARRY WIGHT, Phoenix, N.Y. - 1

Time Trial leaders (14 Different Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown - Quick Times

1. - JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. - 22

2. - PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. - 10

- DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. - 10

4. - DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. - 7

5. - KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 6

6. - DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. - 4

7. - SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. - 3

- CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. - 3

9. - BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. - 2

10. - DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio - 1

- DON KREITZ Jr., Sinking Spring, Pa. - 1

- TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa - 1

- LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. - 1

- SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. - 1

- LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. - 1


Qualifying Points Earned (52 Different Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown - Points

1. - JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. - 192

2. - PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. - 133

3. - DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. - 112

4. - KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 86

5. - DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. - 84

6. - DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. - 80

7. - BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. - 76

8. - CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. - 47

9. - KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 36

10. - SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. - 34

11. - SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. - 28

12. - RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. - 15

- STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 15

14. - LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. - 12

15. - BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. - 11

16. - LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. - 10

17. - DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio - 8

18. - DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. - 7

19. - DAVE BLANEY, Cortland, Ohio - 6

20. - DON KREITZ Jr., Sinking Spring, Pa. - 5

- IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 5

- TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa - 5

23. - BRAD LOYET, Sunset Hills, Mo. - 4

- BILL BALOG, Union Grove, Wis. - 4

- JAMES MCFADDEN, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia - 4

- GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio - 4

- DUSTY ZOMER, Sioux Falls, S.D. - 4

28. - SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas - 3

- KYLE HIRST, Sacramento, Calif. - 3

- GERARD McINTYRE, New Oxford, Pa. - 3

- JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. - 3

- JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. - 3

- RYAN SMITH, Kunkletown, Pa. - 3

- TREY STARKS, Puyallup, Wash. - 3

- RODNEY WESTHAFER, Mechanicsburg, Pa. - 3

- COLE WOOD, Auburn, Calif. - 3

37. - JONATHAN ALLARD, Roseville, Calif. - 2

- ROGER CROCKETT, Medford, Ore. - 2

- TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. - 2

- ALAN KRIMES, Denver, Pa. - 2

- B.J. MARTIN, Orland, Calif. - 2

- STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. - 2

- JESSICA ZEMKEN, Sprakers, N.Y. - 2

42. - BRADY BACON, Broken Arrow, Okla. - 1

- JORDAN BOSTON, Crete, Neb. - 1

- TIM GLATFELTER, Spring Grove, Pa. - 1

- RANDY HANNAGAN, Pittsboro, Ind. - 1

- ED LYNCH JR., Apollo, Pa. - 1

- CARSON MACEDO, Lemoore, Calif. - 1

- TAYLER MALSAM, Seattle, Wash. - 1

- AARON OTT, East Berlin, Pa. - 1

- TRAVIS PHILO, Waterville, Ohio - 1

Heat Race Winners (61 Different Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown - Win

1. - CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. - 19

- DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. - 19

3. - STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 18

- KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 18

- DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. - 18

6. - BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. - 15

7. - DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. - 14

8. - JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. - 12

9. - PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. - 11

10. - SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. - 9

- KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 9

12. - JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. - 7

13. - LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. - 5

- SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. - 5

15. - JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio - 4

- KYLE HIRST, Elk Grove, Calif. - 4

17. - RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. - 3

- WAYNE JOHNSON, Oklahoma City, Okla. - 3

- CHAD KEMENAH, Alvada, Ohio - 3

- TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa - 4

21. - JUSTIN BARGER, Montrose, N.Y. - 2

- BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. - 2

- SAM HAFERTEPE JR. - Sunnyvale, Texas - 2

- RANDY HANNAGAN, Pittsboro, Ind. - 2

- GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. - 2

- DANNY HOLTGRAVER, Pittsburgh, Pa. - 2

- BUD KAEDING, Campbell, Calif. - 2

- TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. - 3

- DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. - 2

- STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. - 2

- GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio - 2

- LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. - 2

- JESSICA ZEMKEN, Sprakers, N.Y. - 2

34. - JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. - 1

- DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio - 1

- DAVE BLANEY, Cortland, Ohio - 1

- BRYAN CLAUSON, Noblesville, Ind. - 1

- COLBY COPELAND, Roseville, Calif. - 1

- ROGER CROCKETT, Medford, Ore. - 1

- LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. - 1

- CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. - 2

- CLINT GARNER, Sioux Falls, S.D. - 1

- JJ GRASSO, Middletown, Del. - 1

- DAVEY HESKIN, St. Michael, Minn. - 1

- DALLAS HEWITT, Fletcher, Ohio - 1

- DEAN JACOBS, Wooster, Ohio - 1

- LYNTON JEFFREY, Prairie City, Iowa - 1

- DON KREITZ JR., Sinking Springs, Pa. - 1

- ALAN KRIMES, Denver, Pa. - 1

- BRIAN LAY, Genola, Ohio - 1

- IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 1

- BRONSON MAESCHEN, Pleasantville, Iowa - 1

- BRENT MARKS, Myerstown, Pa. - 1

- TERRY MCCARL, Altoona, Iowa - 1

- BOBBY MCMAHAN, Elk Grove, Calif. - 1

- JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. - 1

- DJ NETTO, Hanford, Calif. - 1

- SKYLAR PROCHASKA, Lakefield, Minn. - 1

- JIM SIEGEL, New Oxford, Pa. - 1

- TOMMY TARLTON, Fresno, Calif. - 1

- RYAN TAYLOR, Perkasie, Pa. - 1

- JAMIE VEAL, Warrnambool, Victora, Australia - 1


Last Chance Showdown Winners (36 Different Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown - Wins

1. - LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. - 8

2. - SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. - 6

3. - JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. - 2

- CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. - 2

- KYLE HIRST, Sacramento, Calif. - 2

- JOSH HODGES, Tijeras, N.M. - 2

- KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 2

- PAUL NIENHISER, Chapin, Ill. - 2

- LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. - 2

10. - RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Calif. - 1

- JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. - 1

- DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio - 1

- DAVE BLANEY, Cortland, Ohio - 1

- BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. - 1

- TONY BRUCE JR., Liberal, Kan. - 1
- COLBY COPELAND, Roseville, Calif. - 1

- MIKE FARIA, Tipton, Calif. - 1

- DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. - 1

- WAYNE JOHNSON, Knoxville, Iowa - 1

- STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 1

- KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 1

- BRANDON MARTIN, Attica, Ohio - 1

- IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 1

- PAUL MCMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. - 1

- BRIAN MONTIETH, Phoenixville, Pa. - 1

- MASON MOORE, Princeton, Calif. - 1

- JOEY MOUGHAN, Springfield, Ill. - 1

- JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. - 1

- CHRIS SHIREK, Thompson, N.D. - 1

- STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. - 1

- JASON SOLWOLD, Mt. Vernon, Wash. - 1

- SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. - 1

- BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. - 1

- CALE THOMAS, Fairland, Ind. - 1

- JOE TRENCA, Liverpool, N.Y. - 1

- COLE WOOD, Auburn, Calif. - 1

Dash Draw Selection (71 Dashes)

Number - Times Picked

0 - 11

4 - 19

6 - 30

8 - 13

Feature Winnings (Platinum Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown - Winnings

1. - DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. - $488,830

2. - KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - $314,425

3. - DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. - $296,900

4. - PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. - $239,100

5. - JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. - $224,900

6. - BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. - $174,070

7. - DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. - $173,570

8. - CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. - $151,430

9. - STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - $130,300

10. - KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - $120,235

11. - JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. - $81,525

12. - LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. - $73,250

13. - JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. - $34,105

2014 World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Schedule & Winners

No. / Day, Date / Track / Location / Winner (Number of Wins in 2014)

1. Friday, Feb. 14 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Brad Sweet (1)

2. Saturday, Feb. 15 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Donny Schatz (1)

3. Sunday, Feb. 16 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Steve Kinser (1)

4. Wednesday, March 5 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Paul McMahan (1)

5. Thursday, March 6 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Donny Schatz (2)

6. Saturday, March 8 / Tucson International Raceway / Tucson, Ariz. / Brad Sweet (2)

7. Friday, March 14 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Daryn Pittman (1)

8. Saturday, March 15 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Rico Abreu (1)

9. Saturday, March 22 / Stockton Dirt Track / Stockton, Calif. / Kerry Madsen (1)

10. Friday, March 28 / Merced Speedway / Merced, Calif. / David Gravel (1)

11. Saturday, April 5 / Calistoga Speedway / Calistoga, Calif. / Brad Sweet (3)

12. Sunday, April 6 / Calistoga Speedway / Calistoga, Calif. / Daryn Pittman (2)

13. Friday, April 11 / Kings Speedway / Hanford, Calif. / Cody Darrah (1)

14. Saturday, April 12 / Perris Auto Speedway / Perris, Calif. / Joey Saldana (1)

15. Tuesday, April 15 / El Paso Speedway Park / El Paso, Texas / Kerry Madsen (1)

16. Friday, April 18 / Devil's Bowl Speedway / Mesquite, Texas / Donny Schatz (3)

17. Saturday, April 19 / Devil's Bowl Speedway / Mesquite, Texas / Daryn Pittman (3)

18. Friday, April 25 / Salina Highbanks Speedway / Salina, Okla. / Joey Saldana (2)

19. Saturday, April 26 / Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 / Pevely, Mo. / Sammy Swindell (1)

20. Friday, May 2 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Shane Stewart (1)

21. Saturday, May 3 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / David Gravel (2)

22. Wednesday, May 7 / Jacksonville Speedway / Jacksonville, Ill. / Christopher Bell (1)

23. Friday, May 9 / Wilmot Raceway / Wilmot, Wis. / David Gravel (3)

24. Saturday, May 10 / Tri-State Speedway / Haubstadt, Ind. / Paul McMahan (2)

25. Wednesday, May 14 / Lincoln Speedway / Abbottstown, Pa. / Stevie Smith (1)

26. Friday, May 16 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Daryn Pittman (4)

27. Saturday, May 17 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Daryn Pittman (5)

28. Sunday, May 18 / Orange County Fair Speedway / Middletown, N.Y. / Daryn Pittman (6)

29. Tuesday, May 20 / New Egypt Speedway / New Egypt, N.J. / Daryn Pittman (7)

30. Friday, May 23 / The Dirt Track at Charlotte / Concord, N.C. / Joey Saldana (3)

31. Monday, May 26 / Lawrenceburg Speedway / Lawrenceburg, Ind. / Donny Schatz (4)

32. Friday, May 30 / Attica Raceway Park / Attica, Ohio / Dale Blaney (1)

33. Saturday, May 31 / I-96 Speedway / Lake Odessa, Mich. / Donny Schatz (5)

34. Friday, June 6 / I-80 Speedway / Greenwood, Neb. / Joey Saldana (4)

35. Saturday, June 7 / Lakeside Speedway / Kansas City, Kan. / Kerry Madsen (3)

36. Friday, June 13 / Jackson Speedway / Jackson, Minn. / Joey Saldana (5)

37. Saturday, June 14 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Brad Sweet (4)

38. Friday, June 20 / River Cities Speedway / Grand Forks, N.D. / Donny Schatz (6)

39. Saturday, June 21 / I-94 Speedway / Fergus Falls, Minn. / Roger Crockett

40. Friday, June 27 / 34 Raceway / Burlington, Iowa / Donny Schatz (7)

41. Saturday, June 28 / Beaver Dam Raceway / Beaver Dam, Wis. / Brad Sweet (5)

42. Sunday, June 29 / Cedar Lake Speedway / New Richmond, Wis. / Donny Schatz (8)

43. Wednesday, July 2 / Huset's Speedway / Sioux Falls, S.D. / Mark Dobmeier

44. Friday, July 4 / Dodge City Raceway Park / Dodge City, Kan. / Daryn Pittman (8)

45. Saturday, July 5 / Dodge City Raceway Park / Dodge City, Kan. / Daryn Pittman (9)

46. Wednesday, July 9 / Limaland Motorsports Park / Lima, Ohio / Paul McMahan (3)

47. Friday, July 11 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Sammy Swindell (2)

48. Saturday, July 12 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Kerry Madsen (4)

49. Tuesday, July 15 / Lernerville Speedway / Sarver, Pa. / Donny Schatz (9)

50. Tuesday, July 15 / Lernerville Speedway / Sarver, Pa. / Cody Darrah (2; Non-Points)

51. Thursday, July 17 / Lincoln Speedway / Abbottstown, Pa. / Daryn Pittman (10)

52. Friday, July 18 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Greg Hodnett

53. Saturday, July 19 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Lance Dewease

54. Sunday, July 20 / Lebanon Valley Speedway / West Lebanon, N.Y. / David Gravel (4)

55. Wednesday, July 23 / Fulton Speedway / Fulton, N.Y. / Daryn Pittman (11)

56. Saturday, July 26 / Autodrome Drummond / Drummondville, Que. / Donny Schatz (10)

57. Sunday, July 27 / Cornwall Motor Speedway / Cornwall, Ont. / Donny Schatz (11)

58. Tuesday, July 29 / Ohsweken Speedway / Ohsweken, Ont. / Donny Schatz (12)

59. Friday, August 1 / Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 / Pevely, Mo. / Paul McMahan (4)

60. Saturday, August 2 / Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 / Pevely, Mo. / Kerry Madsen (5)

61. Saturday, August 9 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Donny Schatz (13)

62. Tuesday, August 12 / Junction Motor Speedway / McCool Junction, Neb. / Donny Schatz (14)

63. Friday, August 15 / River Cities Speedway / Grand Forks, N.D. / Daryn Pittman (12)

64. Sunday, August 17 / Nodak Speedway / Minot, N.D. / Donny Schatz (15)

65. Friday, August 22 / Castrol Raceway / Edmonton, Alberta / Donny Schatz (16)

66. Saturday, August 23 / Castrol Raceway / Edmonton, Alberta / Donny Schatz (17)

67. Friday, August 29 / Skagit Speedway / Alger, Wash. / Donny Schatz (18)

68. Saturday, August 30 / Skagit Speedway / Alger, Wash. / Donny Schatz (19)

69. Monday, September 1 / Grays Harbor Raceway / Elma, Wash. / Donny Schatz (20)

70. Tuesday, September 2 / Willamette Speedway / Lebanon, Ore. / Shane Stewart (2)

71. Wednesday, September 3 / Southern Oregon Speedway / Medford, Ore. / Daryn Pittman (13)

72. Friday, September 5 / Silver Dollar Speedway / Chico, Calif. / Carson Macedo

73. Saturday, September 6 / Silver Dollar Speedway / Chico, Calif. / Jonathan Allard

74. Sunday, September 7 / Antioch Speedway / Antioch, Calif. / Kerry Madsen (6)

75. Friday, September 12 / Clay County Fair Speedway / Spencer, Iowa / Kraig Kinser

76. Saturday, September 13 / Deer Creek Speedway / Spring Valley, Minn. / Paul McMahan (5)

13 full points races remaining

Season concludes Nov. 6-7-8 with World Finals at The Dirt Track at Charlotte

The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series is brought to fans across the country by many important sponsors and partners, including: American Racing Custom Wheels (Official Custom Wheel), Armor All (Official Car Care Products), Lincoln Welders (Official Welder), STP (Official Fuel Treatment), Hoosier Racing Tire (Official Tire), VP Racing Fuels (Official Racing Fuel); in addition to contingency sponsors, including: Bruce High Performance Transporters, Cometic Gasket, Comp Cams, Edelbrock, JE Pistons, KSE Racing Products, Mobil 1, MSD, Sweet Manufacturing, and Superflow Dynos; along with manufacturer sponsors, including: ButlerBuilt, Intercomp, J&J Auto Racing, Jake�s Carts, Racing Electronics, S&S Volvo and TNT Rescue.

 

 

 

Deer Creek Win Makes It Five This Season for Paul McMahan

This was McMahan�s first career World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series win at Deer Creek Speedway

 

 

SPRING VALLEY, Minn. - Sept. 13, 2014 - Cold temperatures might have hung over Deer Creek Speedway Saturday night for the ASGROW/DEKALB Clash at the Creek, but the action on track was hot, as Paul McMahan battled through lapped track and held off David Gravel to score his fifth World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series victory of the season.

"I'll tell you what, (my crew chief) Barry Jackson and everyone else with the CJB Motorsports car gave me a great car tonight. I was a little concerned starting on the bottom there on the original start and was able to slide up in front of David there," McMahan said.

McMahan started on the pole with Gravel in second. As the green flag fell on the feature, the two battled for the lead. As they dove into turn one, Gravel and McMahan made contact.

"He had a big run there and got into the back of me a little bit but it's just hard racing that we're doing out here," McMahan said.

The two drivers drag raced down the backstretch with the advantage to McMahan as they entered three and four. Gravel dove low as McMahan took the middle and when they hit the front stretch, Gravel did a wheelie and McMahan led the first lap.

Just as the field completed the first lap a wreck involving Davey Heskin left the driver on his roof on the exit of turn two. He was Ok.

When they returned to green, McMahan chose the outside for the restart, something he would do again following cautions on laps 19 and 32.

"I tried to use the top as my advantage," McMahan said. "I tried to roll down the hill a little bit and I can control the restarts there being the leader. David was trying to run me up the race track and keep me in the dirty stuff so I just kind of let him go out in front of me and as soon as he got in front of me I took off and left him sitting there."

McMahan hit lapped traffic on lap eight and spent much of night battling through it. "You never know how far out in front you are. I was having a hard time getting through lapped cars because it was tough and the track got real slick. I was good through the middle but I would blow the tires off on exit."

Gravel, who set a new track record of 11.416 in scoring his 10th quick time of the season earlier in the night, worked on different lines throughout the feature. As the field fought its way through lapped traffic in the closing laps, Gravel closed the gap on McMahan.

"It was really good on the bottom of three and four," Gravel said. "The car stayed pretty consistent the whole time. I was good on the bottom or the top - it didn't really matter where I ran."

Then, on lap 32, the right rear tire of Joey Saldana, who was running third at the time and threatening Gravel's second place perch, shredded as the driver hit the front stretch. A subsequent caution eliminated McMahan's lead and gave Gravel one last shot at it as Kerry Madsen, now in third, and Craig Dollansky in fourth looked to make moves.

McMahan held the lead on the single file restart and cruised to his fifth win of the season with Gravel in second, Madsen in third and Dollansky in fourth. He maintains his third place position in the championship points standings, 293 out of the lead.

In victory lane, McMahan thanked his CJB Motorsports team owners Chad and Jenn Clemens for their support of him and the team.

Gravel, who ultimately came home second, almost did not make it in his Roth Motorsports car.

"After that last caution the car acted really funny," Gravel said. "I wish the green flag would have kept going there but to finish in second with a hole in the right rear, I'm glad it wasn't 40 laps."

Madsen, who battled forward from a 10th place starting position in his American Racing Custom Wheels car, held off Dollansky in the closing laps to finish on the podium.

"The track was extremely tricky though because you really wanted to be aggressive on the entry of the corner but every time you did, you would find a hole you couldn't see," Madsen said. "The track was really exciting. There were a couple of grooves around, like the middle of four. There was plenty of stuff to hit your marks and we had a pretty exciting race… Couldn't be more happy with the team."

The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series heads to Kokomo (Ind.) Speedway on Sept. 16 to make up a rainout from earlier this season. The series then heads to the Terre Haute (Ind.) Action Track on Sept. 17.

Follow the World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series on Twitter at www.twitter.com/WorldofOutlaws, like it on Facebook at www.facebook.com/WorldofOutlaws, or check out the latest videos on YouTube at www.youtube.com/WorldofOutlaws.

DEER CREEK SPEEDWAY NOTES: David Gravel scored his 10th quick time of the season and set a new track record at Deer Creek Speedway after turning a lap of 11.416… Logan Schuchart, Terry McCarl, Craig Dollansky and Ian Madsen all won their Heat races tonight… Paul McMahan won the Dash and started on the pole of the A main… Brad Sweet received the KSE Hard Charger Award after advancing 10 positions to finish in sixth… Paul McMahan won his fifth race of the season on Saturday night. It was his first win at the track.

SEASON WINNERS: Donny Schatz - 20 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 15, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 6, Devil's Bowl Speedway on April 19, Lawrenceburg Speedway on May 27, I-96 Speedway on May 31, River Cities Speedway on June 20, 34 Raceway on June 27, Cedar Lake Speedway on June 29, Lernerville Speedway on July 15, Autodrome Drummond on July 26, Cornwall Motor Speedway on July 27, Ohsweken Speedway on July 29, Knoxville Raceway on Aug. 9, Junction Motor Speedway on Aug. 12, Nodak Speedway on Aug. 17, Castrol Raceway on Aug. 22 and Aug. 23, Skagit Speedway on Aug. 29 and Aug. 30 and Grays Harbor Raceway on Sept. 1); Daryn Pittman - 13 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 14, Calistoga Speedway on April 6, Devil's Bowl Speedway on April 19, Williams Grove Speedway on May 16 and May 17, Orange County Fair Speedway, May 18, New Egypt Speedway, May 20, Dodge City Raceway Park on July 4 and 5, Lincoln Speedway on July 17, Fulton Speedway on July 23, River Cities Speedway on Aug. 15 and Southern Oregon Speedway on Sept. 3); Kerry Madsen - 6 (Stockton Dirt track on March 22, El Paso Speedway Park on April 15, Lakeside Speedway on June 7, Eldora Speedway on July 12 and Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on Aug. 3 and Antioch Speedway on Sept. 8); Paul McMahan - 5 (The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 5, Tri-State Speedway on May 10, Limaland Motorsports Park on July 9, Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on Aug. 1 and Deer Creek Speedway on Sept. 13); Joey Saldana - 5 (Perris Auto Speedway on April 12, Salina Highbanks on April 25, The Dirt Track at Charlotte on May 23, I-80 Speedway on June 6 and Jackson Speedway on June 13); Brad Sweet - 5 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 14, Tucson International Raceway on March 8, Calistoga Speedway on April 5, Knoxville Raceway on June 14 and Beaver Dam Raceway on June 28); David Gravel - 4 (Merced Speedway on March 28, Eldora Speedway on May 3, Wilmot Raceway on May 9 and Lebanon Valley Speedway on July 20); Cody Darrah - 2 (Kings Speedway on April 11 and Lernerville Speedway on July 15); Shane Stewart - 2 (Eldora Speedway on May 2 and Willamette Speedway on Sept. 2);Sammy Swindell - 2 (Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on April 26 and Eldora Speedway on July 11);Rico Abreu - 1 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 15); Jonathan Allard - 1 (Silver Dollar Speedway, Sept. 6);Christopher Bell - 1 (Jacksonville Speedway on May 7); Dale Blaney - 1 (Attica Raceway Park on May 30);Roger Crockett - 1 (I-94 Speedway on June 21); Lance Dewease - 1 (July 20 at Williams Grove Speedway);Greg Hodnett - 1 (July 18 at Williams Grove Speedway); Mark Dobmeier - 1 (Huset's Speedway on July 2);Kraig Kinser - 1 (Clay County Fair Speedway on Sept. 12); Steve Kinser - 1 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 16); Carson Macedo - 1 (Silver Dollar Speedway on Sept. 5); Stevie Smith - 1 (Lincoln Speedway on May 14).

World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Statistical Report; Deer Creek Speedway; Spring Valley, Minn.; Sept. 13, 2014

A-Main - (35 Laps) - 1. 51-Paul McMahan [1] [$10,000]; 2. 83-David Gravel [2] [$5,500]; 3. 29-Kerry Madsen [10] [$3,200]; 4. 7-Craig Dollansky [6] [$2,800]; 5. 9-Daryn Pittman [3] [$2,500]; 6. 49-Brad Sweet [16] [$2,300]; 7. 15-Donny Schatz [9] [$2,200]; 8. 24-Terry McCarl [5] [$2,100]; 9. 4-Cody Darrah [13] [$2,050]; 10. 21-Brian Brown [12] [$2,000]; 11. 13-Mark Dobmeier [18] [$1,500]; 12. 17B-Bill Balog [15] [$1,200]; 13. 55-Brook Tatnell [21] [$1,100]; 14. 11-Steve Kinser [17] [$1,050]; 15. 1s-Logan Schuchart [8] [$1,000]; 16. 11K-Kraig Kinser [11] [$900]; 17. 82-Dusty Zomer [14] [$800]; 18. 71M-Joey Saldana [4] [$800]; 19. 81-Austin Johnson [23] [$800]; 20. 18-Ian Madsen [7] [$800]; 21. 59-Tim Kaeding [22] [$800]; 22. 35-Skylar Prochaska [19] [$800]; 23. 7S-Jason Sides [24] [$800]; 24. 56-David Heskin [20] [$800]. Lap Leaders: Paul McMahan 1-35. KSE Hard Charger Award: 49-Brad Sweet [+10]

Qualifying - 1. 83-David Gravel, 11.416; 2. 51-Paul McMahan, 11.480; 3. 71M-Joey Saldana, 11.500; 4. 9-Daryn Pittman, 11.514; 5. 15-Donny Schatz, 11.571; 6. 29-Kerry Madsen, 11.602; 7. 11K-Kraig Kinser, 11.610; 8. 21-Brian Brown, 11.619; 9. 1s-Logan Schuchart, 11.658; 10. 24-Terry McCarl, 11.670; 11. 7-Craig Dollansky, 11.697; 12. 4-Cody Darrah, 11.735; 13. 82-Dusty Zomer, 11.737; 14. 17B-Bill Balog, 11.748; 15. 49-Brad Sweet, 11.751; 16. 18-Ian Madsen, 11.783; 17. 11-Steve Kinser, 11.807; 18. 13-Mark Dobmeier, 11.823; 19. 35-Skylar Prochaska, 11.868; 20. 56-David Heskin, 11.875; 21. 7TAZ-Tasker Phillips, 11.875; 22. 55-Brook Tatnell, 11.917; 23. 59-Tim Kaeding, 12.014; 24. 81-Austin Johnson, 12.064; 25. 14-Jody Rosenboom, 12.108; 26. 7S-Jason Sides, 12.149; 27. 71A-R.J. Johnson, 12.150; 28. O9-Matt Juhl, 12.256; 29. 19-Ryan Wilson, 12.313; 30. 1A-Jacob Allen, 12.507; 31. 93-Derrick Lusk, 12.541; 32. 2K-Kevin Ingle, 12.643; 33. 101-Chuck McGillivray, 12.799

Heat 1 - (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 1s-Logan Schuchart [2]; 2. 82-Dusty Zomer [1]; 3. 83-David Gravel [4]; 4. 15-Donny Schatz [3]; 5. 11-Steve Kinser [5]; 6. 7TAZ-Tasker Phillips [6]; 7. 14-Jody Rosenboom [7]; 8. 101-Chuck McGillivray [9]; 9. 19-Ryan Wilson [8]

Heat 2 - (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 24-Terry McCarl [2]; 2. 17B-Bill Balog [1]; 3. 51-Paul McMahan [4]; 4. 29-Kerry Madsen [3]; 5. 55-Brook Tatnell [6]; 6. 7S-Jason Sides [7]; 7. 1A-Jacob Allen [8]; 8. 13-Mark Dobmeier [5]

Heat 3 - (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 7-Craig Dollansky [2]; 2. 49-Brad Sweet [1]; 3. 71M-Joey Saldana [4]; 4. 11K-Kraig Kinser [3]; 5. 59-Tim Kaeding [6]; 6. 35-Skylar Prochaska [5]; 7. 71A-R.J. Johnson [7]; 8. 93-Derrick Lusk [8]

Heat 4 - (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 18-Ian Madsen [1]; 2. 4-Cody Darrah [2]; 3. 21-Brian Brown [3]; 4. 9-Daryn Pittman [4]; 5. 81-Austin Johnson [6]; 6. 56-David Heskin [5]; 7. O9-Matt Juhl [7]; 8. 2K-Kevin Ingle [8]

Dash - (6 Laps, finishing order determined first 8 starting positions of A-feature) - 1. 51-Paul McMahan [2]; 2. 83-David Gravel [1]; 3. 9-Daryn Pittman [4]; 4. 71M-Joey Saldana [3]; 5. 24-Terry McCarl [6]; 6. 7-Craig Dollansky [7]; 7. 18-Ian Madsen [8]; 8. 1s-Logan Schuchart [5]

Last Chance Showdown - (12 Laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 35-Skylar Prochaska [2] [-]; 2. 13-Mark Dobmeier [1] [-]; 3. 56-David Heskin [3] [-]; 4. 7S-Jason Sides [6] [-]; 5. 7TAZ-Tasker Phillips [4] [$200]; 6. O9-Matt Juhl [8] [$180]; 7. 14-Jody Rosenboom [5] [$175]; 8. 19-Ryan Wilson [9] [$160]; 9. 71A-R.J. Johnson [7] [$150]; 10. 93-Derrick Lusk [11] [$150]; 11. 101-Chuck McGillivray [13] [$150]; 12. 2K-Kevin Ingle [12] [$150]; 13. 1A-Jacob Allen [10] [$150]


World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Championship Standings

Pos.

Car

Driver

Total

Diff

Wins

Top 5's

Top 10's

QT

1

15

Donny Schatz

10649

0

20

53

69

7

2

9

Daryn Pittman

10448

-201

13

42

66

4

3

51

Paul McMahan

10356

-293

5

41

67

10

4

29

Kerry Madsen

10185

-464

6

38

61

6

5

71M

Joey Saldana

10155

-494

5

33

53

22

6

49

Brad Sweet

9943

-706

5

26

52

2

7

4

Cody Darrah

9580

-1069

2

16

40

3

8

11

Steve Kinser

9408

-1241

1

10

36

0

9

11k

Kraig Kinser

9147

-1502

1

7

28

0

10

83

David Gravel

9015

-1634

4

20

45

10

11

7s

Jason Sides

8584

-2065

0

2

19

0

12

1S

Logan Schuchart

8029

-2620

0

5

14

1

13

1A

Jacob Allen

6898

-3751

0

0

1

0

14

1

Sammy Swindell

5990

-4659

2

11

19

1

15

59

Tim Kaeding

3874

-6775

0

3

14

0

16

2

Shane Stewart

3785

-6864

2

9

18

4

17

5W

Lucas Wolfe

3442

-7207

0

2

8

1

18

21

Brian Brown

3050

-7599

0

4

11

0

19

77X

Wayne Johnson

2614

-8035

0

0

0

0

20

W20

Greg Wilson

2481

-8168

0

0

2

0

The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series is brought to fans across the country by many important sponsors and partners, including: American Racing Custom Wheels (Official Custom Wheel), Armor All (Official Car Care Products), Lincoln Welders (Official Welder), STP (Official Fuel Treatment), Hoosier Racing Tire (Official Tire), VP Racing Fuels (Official Racing Fuel); in addition to contingency sponsors, including: Bruce High Performance Transporters, Cometic Gasket, Comp Cams, Edelbrock, JE Pistons, KSE Racing Products, Mobil 1, MSD, Sweet Manufacturing, and Superflow Dynos; along with manufacturer sponsors, including: ButlerBuilt, Intercomp, J&J Auto Racing, Jake's Carts, Racing Electronics, S&S Volvo and TNT Rescue.

 

 

 

Kraig Kinser a Winner at Clay County Fair Speedway

Becomes the 22nd different winner of the season and scores the 16th World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series win of his career

 

 

SPENCER, Iowa - Sept. 12, 2014 - With the lights of the Ferris wheel shining in the distance and the sounds of midway games just beyond the grand stand, Kraig Kinser scored his first World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series win of the season at the Clay County Fair Speedway's Arnold Motor Supply Shootout on Friday night.

Kinser got the break he needed as the Outlaws turned lap 13 at the 3/8 mile track. Brad Sweet, who had led every lap up to that point, was battling a loose racecar and it nearly got the best of him coming off of turn four. Sweet got sideways and dove to the bottom of the track as he fought to save his car.

"I saw him crossed up," Kinser said. "I was trying to check up, check up because I saw him come across the track. I saw him loose there - I kind of thought he was going to come up and get us."

Sweet recovered but not before slipping back to fourth place. In the meantime, Kinser, Kerry Madsen and Joey Saldana all got around him.

"I know Brad's probably feeling pretty bad, but I'll take it any way I can get it," Kinser said in victory lane.

After struggling through the early and mid-portion of the 2014 season, Kinser said he was happy to score the win for his Steve Kinser Racing, Mesilla Valley Transportation team.

"We've been good since right before Knoxville," Kinser said. "We've been pretty quick, just unfortunate west coast swing - a victim of circumstances a little bit. It felt good after Knoxville to have a top-ten and keep the momentum rolling. We just struggled in the beginning of the year and through the middle part it got pretty tough there for a while. To hit one this late in the year, I'll take it."

Kinser's win makes him the 22nd different winner of the 2014 season. It is also his 16th career World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series win.

Sweet took the green flag of the A main on the pole with Kinser to his outside. As the Outlaws completed lap one, Kinser slipped back to third after Madsen got around him right away. Madsen and Kinser battled through the first ten laps. As the two cars hit lapped traffic, Kinser found his way around Madsen.

"I got by Kraig and kind of sailed in behind Brad to deal with Brad later and then Kraig drove back around me in one and two," Madsen said. "All the while I thought I was going to be able to battle back. I just couldn't get through the lapped traffic and Kraig did a great job getting around Steve and building a nice, comfortable gap."

With Sweet's slide back, Madsen looked for an opportunity to get around Kinser in his American Racing Custom Wheels car and take over the lead. Behind him though, Saldana inched closer.

"In the last five laps we were just racing there," Madsen said. "Joey actually showed his nose to me off of two so I thought it is what it is and if the opportunity presents itself."

At one point, as Madsen and Saldana battled through the closing laps of the feature, which was caution free, Saldana got around, briefly taking over the second spot. The move was short lived.

As Saldana stood in victory lane following his third place finish in the 30-lap feature, a green puddle of coolant formed underneath his Motter Equipment car.

"We've actually had some bad luck here lately. Some flat tires and a fuel line coming loose. Tonight something went through the radiator," Saldana said. "I'm just happy we finished and finished on the podium. That's a good solid run for us. It was good for us all tonight. Hopefully we can continue this tomorrow and on to the rest of the season."

In the race for the World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series championship, Donny Schatz extended his lead over second place Daryn Pittman to 206 points. Paul McMahan remains in third, 312 points out of the lead.

Schatz was the recipient of the KSE Hard Charger Award Friday night after advancing five positions to finish in sixth. It was his 13th Hard Charger Award of the season, the most of any driver.

The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series next returns to action on Saturday night at the ASGROW/DEKALB Clash at the Creek at Deer Creek Speedway in Spring Valley, Minn. The Outlaws then head east to take on Kokomo (Ind.) Speedway on Sept. 16 and the Terre Haute (Ind.) Action Track on Sept. 17.

Follow the World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series on Twitter at www.twitter.com/WorldofOutlaws, like it on Facebook at www.facebook.com/WorldofOutlaws, or check out the latest videos on YouTube at www.youtube.com/WorldofOutlaws.

CLAY COUNTY FAIR SPEEDWAY NOTES: Kraig Kinser's first win of the season made him the 22nd difference driver of the season to win… Logan Schuchart scored his first quick time of the season at Clay County Fair Speedway… Donny Schatz was the KSE Hard Charger Award recipient for the night after advancing five positions in the A main to finish in sixth. This was his 13th hard charger award of the season… Brad Sweet, Tim Kaeding, David Gravel and Kraig Kinser all won their Heat races tonight.

SEASON WINNERS: Donny Schatz - 20 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 15, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 6, Devil's Bowl Speedway on April 19, Lawrenceburg Speedway on May 27, I-96 Speedway on May 31, River Cities Speedway on June 20, 34 Raceway on June 27, Cedar Lake Speedway on June 29, Lernerville Speedway on July 15, Autodrome Drummond on July 26, Cornwall Motor Speedway on July 27, Ohsweken Speedway on July 29, Knoxville Raceway on Aug. 9, Junction Motor Speedway on Aug. 12, Nodak Speedway on Aug. 17, Castrol Raceway on Aug. 22 and Aug. 23, Skagit Speedway on Aug. 29 and Aug. 30 and Grays Harbor Raceway on Sept. 1); Daryn Pittman - 13 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 14, Calistoga Speedway on April 6, Devil's Bowl Speedway on April 19, Williams Grove Speedway on May 16 and May 17, Orange County Fair Speedway, May 18, New Egypt Speedway, May 20, Dodge City Raceway Park on July 4 and 5, Lincoln Speedway on July 17, Fulton Speedway on July 23, River Cities Speedway on Aug. 15 and Southern Oregon Speedway on Sept. 3); Kerry Madsen - 6 (Stockton Dirt track on March 22, El Paso Speedway Park on April 15, Lakeside Speedway on June 7, Eldora Speedway on July 12 and Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on Aug. 3 and Antioch Speedway on Sept. 8); Joey Saldana - 5 (Perris Auto Speedway on April 12, Salina Highbanks on April 25, The Dirt Track at Charlotte on May 23, I-80 Speedway on June 6 and Jackson Speedway on June 13); Brad Sweet - 5 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 14, Tucson International Raceway on March 8, Calistoga Speedway on April 5, Knoxville Raceway on June 14 and Beaver Dam Raceway on June 28); David Gravel - 4 (Merced Speedway on March 28, Eldora Speedway on May 3, Wilmot Raceway on May 9 and Lebanon Valley Speedway on July 20); Paul McMahan - 4 (The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 5, Tri-State Speedway on May 10, Limaland Motorsports Park on July 9 and Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on Aug. 1); Cody Darrah - 2 (Kings Speedway on April 11 and Lernerville Speedway on July 15);Shane Stewart - 2 (Eldora Speedway on May 2 and Willamette Speedway on Sept. 2); Sammy Swindell - 2 (Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on April 26 and Eldora Speedway on July 11); Rico Abreu - 1 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 15); Jonathan Allard - 1 (Silver Dollar Speedway, Sept. 6); Christopher Bell - 1 (Jacksonville Speedway on May 7); Dale Blaney - 1 (Attica Raceway Park on May 30); Roger Crockett - 1 (I-94 Speedway on June 21); Lance Dewease - 1 (July 20 at Williams Grove Speedway); Greg Hodnett- 1 (July 18 at Williams Grove Speedway); Mark Dobmeier - 1 (Huset's Speedway on July 2);Kraig Kinser - 1 (Clay County Fair Speedway on Sept. 12); Steve Kinser - 1 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 16); Carson Macedo - 1 (Silver Dollar Speedway on Sept. 5); Stevie Smith - 1 (Lincoln Speedway on May 14).

World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Statistical Report; Clay County Fair Speedway; Spencer, Iowa; Sept. 12, 2014

A-Main - (30 Laps) - 1. 11K-Kraig Kinser [2] [$10,000]; 2. 29-Kerry Madsen [3] [$5,500]; 3. 71M-Joey Saldana [6] [$3,200]; 4. 49-Brad Sweet [1] [$2,800]; 5. 21-Brian Brown [4] [$2,500]; 6. 15-Donny Schatz [11] [$2,300]; 7. 59-Tim Kaeding [8] [$2,200]; 8. 83-David Gravel [7] [$2,100]; 9. 51-Paul McMahan [10] [$2,050]; 10. 7-Craig Dollansky [12] [$2,000]; 11. 9-Daryn Pittman [13] [$1,500]; 12. 24-Terry McCarl [14] [$1,200]; 13. 4-Cody Darrah [5] [$1,100]; 14. 13-Mark Dobmeier [16] [$1,050]; 15. 1s-Logan Schuchart [9] [$1,000]; 16. 7S-Jason Sides [17] [$900]; 17. 18-Ian Madsen [18] [$800]; 18. 11-Steve Kinser [21] [$800]; 19. O9-Matt Juhl [20] [$800]; 20. 35-Skylar Prochaska [15] [$800]; 21. 71A-R.J. Johnson [23] [$800]; 22. 17-Ryan Bickett [22] [$800]; 23. 19-Ryan Wilson [19] [$800]; 24. 14-Jody Rosenboom [24] [$800]. Lap Leaders: Brad Sweet 1-12, Kraig Kinser 13-30. KSE Hard Charger Award: 15-Donny Schatz [+5]

Qualifying - 1. 1s-Logan Schuchart, 13.175; 2. 71M-Joey Saldana, 13.259; 3. 4-Cody Darrah, 13.289; 4. 21-Brian Brown, 13.299; 5. 29-Kerry Madsen, 13.301; 6. 51-Paul McMahan, 13.377; 7. 15-Donny Schatz, 13.398; 8. 7-Craig Dollansky, 13.409; 9. 9-Daryn Pittman, 13.419; 10. 17B-Bill Balog, 13.478; 11. 24-Terry McCarl, 13.491; 12. 11K-Kraig Kinser, 13.497; 13. 49-Brad Sweet, 13.516; 14. 59-Tim Kaeding, 13.536; 15. 83-David Gravel, 13.539; 16. 35-Skylar Prochaska, 13.585; 17. 13-Mark Dobmeier, 13.629; 18. 7S-Jason Sides, 13.710; 19. 18-Ian Madsen, 13.729; 20. 82-Dusty Zomer, 13.755; 21. 19-Ryan Wilson, 13.775; 22. O9-Matt Juhl, 13.802; 23. 7TAZ-Tasker Phillips, 13.853; 24. 11-Steve Kinser, 13.872; 25. 93-Derrick Lusk, 13.932; 26. 17-Ryan Bickett, 14.007; 27. 71A-R.J. Johnson, 14.018; 28. 1A-Jacob Allen, 14.137; 29. 14-Jody Rosenboom, 14.144; 30. 101-Chuck McGillivray, 14.630; 31. 2K-Kevin Ingle, 14.703; 32. O-Branden Stevenson, 15.704

Heat 1 - (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 49-Brad Sweet [1]; 2. 9-Daryn Pittman [2]; 3. 29-Kerry Madsen [3]; 4. 13-Mark Dobmeier [5]; 5. 14-Jody Rosenboom [8]; 6. 19-Ryan Wilson [6]; 7. 93-Derrick Lusk [7]; 8. 1s-Logan Schuchart [4]

Heat 2 - (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 59-Tim Kaeding [1]; 2. 51-Paul McMahan [3]; 3. 71M-Joey Saldana [4]; 4. O9-Matt Juhl [6]; 5. 7S-Jason Sides [5]; 6. 17-Ryan Bickett [7]; 7. 101-Chuck McGillivray [8]; 8. 17B-Bill Balog [2]

Heat 3 - (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 83-David Gravel [1]; 2. 15-Donny Schatz [3]; 3. 24-Terry McCarl [2]; 4. 4-Cody Darrah [4]; 5. 18-Ian Madsen [5]; 6. 71A-R.J. Johnson [7]; 7. 7TAZ-Tasker Phillips [6]; 8. 2K-Kevin Ingle [8]

Heat 4 - (8 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 11K-Kraig Kinser [2]; 2. 7-Craig Dollansky [3]; 3. 35-Skylar Prochaska [1]; 4. 11-Steve Kinser [6]; 5. 21-Brian Brown [4]; 6. 1A-Jacob Allen [7]; 7. O-Branden Stevenson [8]; 8. 82-Dusty Zomer [5]

Dash - (6 Laps, finishing order determined first 8 starting positions of A-feature) - 1. 49-Brad Sweet [1]; 2. 11K-Kraig Kinser [2]; 3. 29-Kerry Madsen [3]; 4. 21-Brian Brown [4]; 5. 4-Cody Darrah [5]; 6. 71M-Joey Saldana [6]; 7. 83-David Gravel [8]; 8. 59-Tim Kaeding [7]

Last Chance Showdown - (12 Laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 1s-Logan Schuchart [1] [-]; 2. 71A-R.J. Johnson [8] [-]; 3. 17-Ryan Bickett [7] [-]; 4. 19-Ryan Wilson [4] [-]; 5. 2K-Kevin Ingle [11] [$200]; 6. 1A-Jacob Allen [9] [$180]; 7. 93-Derrick Lusk [6] [$175]; 8. 101-Chuck McGillivray [10] [$160]; 9. O-Branden Stevenson [12] [$150]; 10. 17B-Bill Balog [2] [$150]; 11. 82-Dusty Zomer [3] [$150]; 12. 7TAZ-Tasker Phillips [5] [$150]


World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Championship Standings

Pos.

Car

Driver

Total

Diff

Wins

Top 5's

Top 10's

QT

1

15

Donny Schatz

10512

0

20

53

68

7

2

9

Daryn Pittman

10306

-206

13

41

65

4

3

51

Paul McMahan

10200

-312

4

40

66

10

4

29

Kerry Madsen

10041

-471

6

37

60

6

5

71M

Joey Saldana

10038

-474

5

33

53

22

6

49

Brad Sweet

9805

-707

5

26

51

2

7

4

Cody Darrah

9448

-1064

2

16

39

3

8

11

Steve Kinser

9286

-1226

1

10

36

0

9

11k

Kraig Kinser

9029

-1483

1

7

28

0

10

83

David Gravel

8864

-1648

4

19

44

9

11

7s

Jason Sides

8480

-2032

0

2

19

0

12

1S

Logan Schuchart

7909

-2603

0

5

14

1

13

1A

Jacob Allen

6823

-3689

0

0

1

0

14

1

Sammy Swindell

5990

-4522

2

11

19

1

15

2

Shane Stewart

3785

-6727

2

9

18

4

16

83SA

Tim Kaeding

3766

-6746

0

3

14

0

17

5W

Lucas Wolfe

3442

-7070

0

2

8

1

18

21

Brian Brown

2920

-7592

0

4

10

0

19

77X

Wayne Johnson

2614

-7898

0

0

0

0

20

W20

Greg Wilson

2481

-8031

0

0

2

0

The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series is brought to fans across the country by many important sponsors and partners, including: American Racing Custom Wheels (Official Custom Wheel), Armor All (Official Car Care Products), Lincoln Welders (Official Welder), STP (Official Fuel Treatment), Hoosier Racing Tire (Official Tire), VP Racing Fuels (Official Racing Fuel); in addition to contingency sponsors, including: Bruce High Performance Transporters, Cometic Gasket, Comp Cams, Edelbrock, JE Pistons, KSE Racing Products, Mobil 1, MSD, Sweet Manufacturing, and Superflow Dynos; along with manufacturer sponsors, including: ButlerBuilt, Intercomp, J&J Auto Racing, Jake's Carts, Racing Electronics, S&S Volvo and TNT Rescue.

 

New Generation of Outlaws Taking Aim at Historic Terre Haute

Top four in points seeking their first victory at Indiana speedplant

TERRE HAUTE, Ind. - Sept. 12, 2014 - None of the top four drivers in the World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series championship standings have earned a victory at the Terre Haute Action Track, but there's no doubt Donny Schatz, Daryn Pittman, Paul McMahan and Kerry Madsen will be trying to add their name to the track's record book on Wednesday, Sept. 17.

On top of that, Indiana native Steve Kinser, who won four times in a row at the Indiana half-mile oval in 1993 and '94, will be taking aim at one more Terre Haute victory in his final season on the road with the World of Outlaws STP Sprint Cars.

Joey Saldana is the last Outlaw winner at Terre Haute, taking the victory on June 4, 2006, and as an Indiana native he can't wait for the series to finally roll its way there.

"I can't wait," said Saldana, who has five victories and a series-high 22 quick-times this season. "I remember going there quite a bit when I was little because you had to unload in the infield. Growing up, I lived in the Terre Haute infield. It's a great facility. We haven't been there in a long time so hopefully it's a sellout. It's time to go back. The last time we were there was 2006, I can't wait to go back."

The event at Terre Haute caps off a rare late-season Indiana mid-week doubleheader with the series competing the night before at quarter-mile Kokomo Speedway. The Outlaws then exit Terre Haute for Eldora Speedway on Friday, Sept. 19, in Rossburg, Ohio.

DIRTcar UMP Modifieds will join the Outlaws on Sept. 17 at Terre Haute. For tickets and more information about the Terre Haute event, click www.WorldofOutlaws.com or call the ticket hotline at 877-395-8606.

Previous feature winners at the Terre Haute Action Track include:

2006 - Joey Saldana on June 4

2003 - Danny Lasoski on May 9, Danny Lasoski on July 13

2002 - Danny Lasoski on June 8, Danny Lasoski on July 14

2001 - Mark Kinser on May 11, Tim Shaffer on July 18

2000 - Mark Kinser on May 13, Danny Lasoski on July 17

1999 - Mark Kinser on May 22

1998 - Stevie Smith on May 16

1997 - Sammy Swindell on May 9

1995 - Mark Kinser on May 12, Mark Kinser on October 14

1994 - Steve Kinser on May 13, Steve Kinser on October 15

1993 - Steve Kinser on May 14, Steve Kinser on October 16

1980 - Rickey Hood on July 13

 

 

 

At A Glance: Logan Schuchart Takes First Swing at Clay County, Deer Creek

Brad Sweet penalized for violating rule 11.0-L at Silver Dollar Speedway

 

 

 

CONCORD, N.C. - Sept. 10, 2014 - The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series heads back to the Upper Midwest this week as it takes on the Arnold Motor Supply Shootout at Clay County Fairgrounds in Spencer, Iowa on Sept. 12 and Deer Creek Speedway in Spring Valley, Minn. for the ASGROW/DEKALB Clash at the Creek on Sept. 13.

For Logan Schuchart, a 2014 Kevin Gobrecht Rookie of the Year contender, 2014 has been a series of firsts with his Shark Racing team as the driver has made starts at tracks across the country that he had never raced on before. This includes the upcoming events at Clay County and Deer Creek. We asked Schuchart about his rookie season:

How do you prepare for tracks you've never been to?

"We just have some basic stuff that we do. We try to go look at the track to see if it's anywhere similar to anywhere we've run before. Then we write some notes down, that way we know for next year, or if it's somewhere we're going back to.

"That's all this year was - overcoming the learning curve and trying to get better for next year. We're learning, we're getting better, we're getting experience. And we're trying to be more prepared for next year with the racecars and our knowledge of race tracks."

You recently started running a new chassis, how has that helped your team?

" We've been better since we started running XXX Chassis. They're going to help us out, we're going to run their stuff next year, Jacob and I. It was right around when we put their stuff together that we seemed to be faster… We're running better, we want to help them out, make them look good and make ourselves look good too."

What have the challenges of running a full schedule been this season?

"Our biggest challenge has been to make it to the end of the year. The money thing - we thought we were in pretty decent shape at the end of the year with motors and then we had a couple of things happen that shouldn't have happened that were our fault. The truck breaking down a couple of times - we're still mad we missed one race at Pevely, Mo. To have fans come up and ask if we're doing the whole Outlaw thing and we've got to tell them that we missed one race, I hate that. I'll be happy that we make it to the end of the year and it looks like that's going to happen."

What does it mean to you to be making your first full season campaign with your family, including your grandfather Bobby Allen?

"It's an awesome experience to be able to do this with my grandpa and Jacob. I'm close with both of them. I've raced with Jacob my whole life. Obviously my Grandpa is the one who got me into racing. I raced at his go-kart track when I was little, all the way up to now. It's definitely been a lot fun."

ABOUT THE TRACKS
Clay County Fair Speedway
is a semi-banked, 3/8-mile oval. The track record is 13.074 seconds by Jason Meyers on Sept. 16, 2011. For more information, visit http://www.WoOSprint.com/Clay-County-Fairgrounds.

Previous A-Feature winners:
2013 - Donny Schatz on Sept. 13
2012 - Brad Sweet on June 8, Donny Schatz on Sept. 14
2011 - Craig Dollansky on Sept. 16
2010 - Jac Haudenschild on Sept. 17
2009 - Jason Meyers on Sept. 16
2008 - Donny Schatz on Sept. 10
2007 - Donny Schatz on Sept. 12

Deer Creek Speedway is a high-banked, 3/8-mile oval. The track record is 11.474 seconds by Sam Hafertepe Jr. on Sept. 18, 2010. For more information, visit http://www.DeerCreekSpeedway.com.

Previous A-Feature winners:
2013 - Ian Madsen on Sept. 14
2012 - Craig Dollansky on Sept. 15
2011 - Steve Kinser on Sept. 17
2010 - Joey Saldana on Sept. 18
2009 - Joey Saldana on Sept. 19

DRIVER INFO
The following World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series drivers maintain websites:
Cody Darrah - CodyDarrah.com
David Gravel - DavidGravel89g.com
Kraig Kinser - KraigKinser.com
Steve Kinser - SteveKinser.com
Kerry Madsen - KenericRacing.com
Paul McMahan - PaulMcMahanRacing.com
Daryn Pittman - DarynPittman.com
Joey Saldana - JoeySaldanaRacing.com
Logan Schuchart - Shark1s.com
Donny Schatz - DonnySchatz.com
Jason Sides - SidesMotorsports.com
Brad Sweet - Bradsweetracing.com
For more driver information, visit: WoOsprint.com

SEASON WINNERS: Donny Schatz - 20 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 15, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 6, Devil's Bowl Speedway on April 19, Lawrenceburg Speedway on May 27, I-96 Speedway on May 31, River Cities Speedway on June 20, 34 Raceway on June 27, Cedar Lake Speedway on June 29, Lernerville Speedway on July 15, Autodrome Drummond on July 26, Cornwall Motor Speedway on July 27, Ohsweken Speedway on July 29, Knoxville Raceway on Aug. 9, Junction Motor Speedway on Aug. 12, Nodak Speedway on Aug. 17, Castrol Raceway on Aug. 22 and Aug. 23, Skagit Speedway on Aug. 29 and Aug. 30 and Grays Harbor Raceway on Sept. 1); Daryn Pittman - 13 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 14, Calistoga Speedway on April 6, Devil's Bowl Speedway on April 19, Williams Grove Speedway on May 16 and May 17, Orange County Fair Speedway, May 18, New Egypt Speedway, May 20, Dodge City Raceway Park on July 4 and 5, Lincoln Speedway on July 17, Fulton Speedway on July 23, River Cities Speedway on Aug. 15 and Southern Oregon Speedway on Sept. 3); Kerry Madsen - 6 (Stockton Dirt track on March 22, El Paso Speedway Park on April 15, Lakeside Speedway on June 7, Eldora Speedway on July 12 and Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on Aug. 3 and Antioch Speedway on Sept. 8); Joey Saldana - 5 (Perris Auto Speedway on April 12, Salina Highbanks on April 25, The Dirt Track at Charlotte on May 23, I-80 Speedway on June 6 and Jackson Speedway on June 13); Brad Sweet - 5 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 14, Tucson International Raceway on March 8, Calistoga Speedway on April 5, Knoxville Raceway on June 14 and Beaver Dam Raceway on June 28); David Gravel - 4 (Merced Speedway on March 28, Eldora Speedway on May 3, Wilmot Raceway on May 9 and Lebanon Valley Speedway on July 20); Paul McMahan - 4 (The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 5, Tri-State Speedway on May 10, Limaland Motorsports Park on July 9 and Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on Aug. 1); Cody Darrah - 2 (Kings Speedway on April 11 and Lernerville Speedway on July 15);Shane Stewart - 2 (Eldora Speedway on May 2 and Willamette Speedway on Sept. 2); Sammy Swindell - 2 (Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on April 26 and Eldora Speedway on July 11); Rico Abreu - 1 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 15); Jonathan Allard - 1 (Silver Dollar Speedway, Sept. 6); Christopher Bell - 1 (Jacksonville Speedway on May 7); Dale Blaney - 1 (Attica Raceway Park on May 30); Lance Dewease - 1 (July 20 at Williams Grove Speedway); Greg Hodnett - 1 (July 18 at Williams Grove Speedway);Roger Crockett - 1 (I-94 Speedway on June 21); Mark Dobmeier - 1 (Huset's Speedway on July 2);Steve Kinser - 1 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 16); Carson Macedo - 1 (Silver Dollar Speedway on Sept. 5); Stevie Smith - 1 (Lincoln Speedway on May 14).

PENALTY ISSUED: Following an incident on Sept. 5 at Silver Dollar Speedway, Brad Sweet has been fined and placed on probation until Dec. 31, 2014 for violating World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series rule 11.0-L.

LISTEN LIVE: Fans can watch and listen live to the Gold Cup Race of Champions at Silver Dollar Speedway on http://www.DIRTVision.com. The Voice of the Outlaws, Johnny Gibson will also call the action from Antioch Speedway on DIRTVision.

LIVE ONLINE UPDATES: Check out the Official World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series website at WoOsprint.com for live, interactive text updates of each race. It also includes driver biographies with statistics and pictures, race-by-race stats, detailed track information and race coverage, series news and team press releases.

GET SOCIAL: Follow the World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series on Twitter at www.twitter.com/WorldofOutlaws, like it on Facebook at www.facebook.com/WorldofOutlaws, or check out the latest videos on YouTube at http://www.youtube.com/WorldofOutlaws.

UP NEXT: The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series returns to Indiana to take on Kokomo (Ind.) Speedway, an event that was postponed earlier this season due to weather, on Sept. 16 and the Terre Haute (Ind.) Action Track on Sept. 17. The Outlaws then move to Ohio for the 4-Crown Nationals at Eldora Speedway on Sept. 19.

World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Championship Standings

Pos.

Car

Driver

Total

Diff

Wins

Top 5's

Top 10's

QT

1

15

Donny Schatz

10374

0

20

53

67

7

2

9

Daryn Pittman

10178

-196

13

41

65

4

3

51

Paul McMahan

10068

-306

4

40

65

10

4

29

Kerry Madsen

9894

-480

6

36

59

6

5

71M

Joey Saldana

9890

-484

5

32

52

22

6

49

Brad Sweet

9663

-711

5

25

50

2

7

4

Cody Darrah

9321

-1053

2

16

39

3

8

11

Steve Kinser

9172

-1202

1

10

36

0

9

11k

Kraig Kinser

8877

-1497

0

6

27

0

10

83

David Gravel

8730

-1644

4

19

43

9

11

7s

Jason Sides

8362

-2012

0

2

19

0

12

1S

Logan Schuchart

7784

-2590

0

5

14

0

13

1A

Jacob Allen

6748

-3626

0

0

1

0

14

1

Sammy Swindell

5990

-4384

2

11

19

1

15

2

Shane Stewart

3785

-6589

2

9

18

4

16

83SA

Tim Kaeding

3630

-6744

0

3

13

0

17

5W

Lucas Wolfe

3442

-6932

0

2

8

1

18

21

Brian Brown

2778

-7596

0

3

9

0

19

77X

Wayne Johnson

2614

-7760

0

0

0

0

20

W20

Greg Wilson

2481

-7893

0

0

2

0

 

2014 Kevin Gobrecht Rookie of the Year Award presented by ButlerBuilt Standings

(Note: Brad Sweet, Logan Schuchart and Jacob Allen are racing this season for the Kevin Gobrecht Rookie of the Year Award presented by ButlerBuilt. The award is determined by several factors, including average finish and a majority vote by the eligibility panel of racers and officials. The winner of the Rookie of the Year award will be announced at the season-ending banquet).

Driver - Avg. Finish (3 different drivers)

Brad Sweet - 9.0

Logan Schuchart - 17.4

Jacob Allen - 21.9

2014 STAT ATTACK
There have been 74 World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series A-mains this season.
Winners (21 Different Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown - Wins

1. - DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. - 20

2. - DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. - 13

3. - KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 6

- JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. - 5

- BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. - 5

5. - DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. - 4

- PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. - 4

8. - CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. - 2

- SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. - 2

- SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. - 2

11. - RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Calif. - 1

- JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. - 1

- CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. - 1

- DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio - 1

- ROGER CROCKETT, Medford, Ore. - 1

- LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. - 1

- MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. - 1

- GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. - 1

- STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 1

- CARSON MACEDO, Lemoore, Calif. - 1

- STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. - 1

Total Laps Led (35 Different Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown - Laps

1. - DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. - 375

2. - DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. - 313

3. - JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. - 271

4. - KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 266

5. - SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. - 141

6. - BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. - 113

7. - CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. - 99

- PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. - 99

9. - DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. - 84

10. - SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. - 65

11. - STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 44

12. - CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. - 40

13. - DEAN JACOBS, Wooster, Ohio - 29

14. - RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. - 28

15. - TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. - 26

16. - STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. - 25

17. - SEAN BECKER, Roseville, Calif. - 24

18. - ROGER CROCKETT, Medford, Ore. - 23

- CARSON MACEDO, Lemoore, Calif. - 23

20. - LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. - 22

- LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. - 22

22. - KYLE HIRST, Elk Grove, Calif. - 19

23. - MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. - 17

24. - BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. - 15

25. - BILL BALOG, Union Grove, Wis. - 13

- TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. - 13

27. - DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio - 11

28. - DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. - 10

- JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio - 10

- WAYNE JOHNSON, Oklahoma City, Okla. - 10

31. - GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. - 9

32. - LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. - 8

33. - TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa - 7

- KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 7

35. - JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. - 1

Pole Positions (25 Different Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown - Poles

1. - DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. - 14

2. - JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. - 7

3. - KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 6

4. - BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. - 5

- DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. - 5

6. - CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. - 4

- DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. - 4

- STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 4

9. - PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. - 3

- SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. - 3

11. - TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. - 2

- SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. - 2

13. - BILL BALOG, Union Grove, Wis. - 1

- SEAN BECKER, Roseville, Calif. - 1

- CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. - 1

- ROGER CROCKETT, Medford, Ore. - 1

- LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. - 1

- KYLE HIRST, Elk Grove, Calif. - 1

- DEAN JACOBS, Wooster, Ohio - 1

- WAYNE JOHNSON, Oklahoma City, Okla. - 1

- BUD KAEDING, Campbell, Calif. - 1

- KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 1

- TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa - 1

- LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. - 1

- STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. - 1

Hard Charger Award (35 Different Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown - H.C. Awards

1. - DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. - 12

2. - TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. - 6

3. - DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. - 5

4. - DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. - 4

- KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 4

6. - STEVE KINSER, Bloominton, Ind. - 3

- LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. - 3

- BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. - 3

9. - JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. - 2

- DANNY DIETRICH, Gettysburg, Pa. - 2

- MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. - 2

- KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 2

- JAMES McFADDEN, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia - 2

14. - RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. - 1

- JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. - 1

- BRIAN BROWN, Higginsville, Mo. - 1

- CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. - 1

- CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. - 1

- JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio - 1

- JOHNNY HERRERA, Albuquerque, N.M. - 1

- KYLE HIRST, Sacramento, Calif. - 1

- DANNY HOLTGRAVER, Pittsburgh, Pa. - 1

- DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. - 1

- BRAD LOYET, Sunset Hills, Mo. - 1

- IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 1

- BARRY MARTINEZ, Mt. Vernon, Wash. - 1

- TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa - 1

- PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. - 1

- MASON MOORE, Princeton, Calif. - 1

- JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. - 1

- JASON SOLWOLD, Mt. Vernon, Wash. - 1

- JASON STATLER, Grass Valley, Calif. - 1

- TRENT STENGL, Oslo, Minn. - 1

- SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. - 1

- LARRY WIGHT, Phoenix, N.Y. - 1

Time Trial leaders (14 Different Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown - Quick Times

1. - JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. - 22

2. - PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. - 10

3. - DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. - 9

4. - DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. - 7

5. - KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 6

6. - DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. - 4

7. - SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. - 3

- CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. - 3

9. - BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. - 2

10. - DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio - 1

- DON KREITZ Jr., Sinking Spring, Pa. - 1

- TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa - 1

- SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. - 1

- LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. - 1


Qualifying Points Earned (52 Different Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown - Points

1. - JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. - 185

2. - PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. - 129

3. - DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. - 111

4. - KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 85

5. - DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. - 82

6. - BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. - 76

7. - DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. - 75

8. - CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. - 44

9. - KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 36

10. - SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. - 34

11. - SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. - 28

12. - RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. - 15

- STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 15

14. - LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. - 10

15. - BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. - 9

16. - DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio - 8

17. - DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. - 7

- LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. - 7

19. - DAVE BLANEY, Cortland, Ohio - 6

20. - DON KREITZ Jr., Sinking Spring, Pa. - 5

- IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 5

- TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa - 5

23. - BRAD LOYET, Sunset Hills, Mo. - 4

- BILL BALOG, Union Grove, Wis. - 4

- JAMES MCFADDEN, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia - 4

- GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio - 4

- DUSTY ZOMER, Sioux Falls, S.D. - 4

28. - SAM HAFERTEPE JR., Sunnyvale, Texas - 3

- KYLE HIRST, Sacramento, Calif. - 3

- GERARD McINTYRE, New Oxford, Pa. - 3

- JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. - 3

- JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. - 3

- RYAN SMITH, Kunkletown, Pa. - 3

- TREY STARKS, Puyallup, Wash. - 3

- RODNEY WESTHAFER, Mechanicsburg, Pa. - 3

- COLE WOOD, Auburn, Calif. - 3

37. - JONATHAN ALLARD, Roseville, Calif. - 2

- ROGER CROCKETT, Medford, Ore. - 2

- TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. - 2

- ALAN KRIMES, Denver, Pa. - 2

- B.J. MARTIN, Orland, Calif. - 2

- STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. - 2

- JESSICA ZEMKEN, Sprakers, N.Y. - 2

42. - BRADY BACON, Broken Arrow, Okla. - 1

- JORDAN BOSTON, Crete, Neb. - 1

- TIM GLATFELTER, Spring Grove, Pa. - 1

- RANDY HANNAGAN, Pittsboro, Ind. - 1

- ED LYNCH JR., Apollo, Pa. - 1

- CARSON MACEDO, Lemoore, Calif. - 1

- TAYLER MALSAM, Seattle, Wash. - 1

- AARON OTT, East Berlin, Pa. - 1

- TRAVIS PHILO, Waterville, Ohio - 1

Heat Race Winners (60 Different Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown - Win

1. - CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. - 19

- DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. - 19

3. - STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 18

- KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 18

- DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. - 18

6. - BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. - 14

7. - DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. - 13

8. - JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. - 12

9. - PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. - 11

10. - SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. - 9

11. - KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 8

12. - JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. - 7

13. - SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. - 5

14. - JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio - 4

- KYLE HIRST, Elk Grove, Calif. - 4

- LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. - 4

17. - RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. - 3

- WAYNE JOHNSON, Oklahoma City, Okla. - 3

- CHAD KEMENAH, Alvada, Ohio - 3

- TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa - 3

21. - JUSTIN BARGER, Montrose, N.Y. - 2

- BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. - 2

- SAM HAFERTEPE JR. - Sunnyvale, Texas - 2

- RANDY HANNAGAN, Pittsboro, Ind. - 2

- GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. - 2

- DANNY HOLTGRAVER, Pittsburgh, Pa. - 2

- BUD KAEDING, Campbell, Calif. - 2

- TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. - 2

- DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. - 2

- STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. - 2

- GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio - 2

- LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. - 2

- JESSICA ZEMKEN, Sprakers, N.Y. - 2

34. - JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. - 1

- DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio - 1

- DAVE BLANEY, Cortland, Ohio - 1

- BRYAN CLAUSON, Noblesville, Ind. - 1

- COLBY COPELAND, Roseville, Calif. - 1

- ROGER CROCKETT, Medford, Ore. - 1

- LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. - 1

- CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. - 1

- CLINT GARNER, Sioux Falls, S.D. - 1

- JJ GRASSO, Middletown, Del. - 1

- DAVEY HESKIN, St. Michael, Minn. - 1

- DALLAS HEWITT, Fletcher, Ohio - 1

- DEAN JACOBS, Wooster, Ohio - 1

- LYNTON JEFFREY, Prairie City, Iowa - 1

- DON KREITZ JR., Sinking Springs, Pa. - 1

- ALAN KRIMES, Denver, Pa. - 1

- BRIAN LAY, Genola, Ohio - 1

- BRONSON MAESCHEN, Pleasantville, Iowa - 1

- BRENT MARKS, Myerstown, Pa. - 1

- TERRY MCCARL, Altoona, Iowa - 1

- BOBBY MCMAHAN, Elk Grove, Calif. - 1

- JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. - 1

- DJ NETTO, Hanford, Calif. - 1

- JIM SIEGEL, New Oxford, Pa. - 1

- TOMMY TARLTON, Fresno, Calif. - 1

- RYAN TAYLOR, Perkasie, Pa. - 1

- JAMIE VEAL, Warrnambool, Victora, Australia - 1


Last Chance Showdown Winners (36 Different Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown - Wins

1. - LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. - 7

2. - SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. - 6

3. - JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. - 2

- CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. - 2

- KYLE HIRST, Sacramento, Calif. - 2

- JOSH HODGES, Tijeras, N.M. - 2

- KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 2

- PAUL NIENHISER, Chapin, Ill. - 2

- LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. - 2

10. - RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Calif. - 1

- JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. - 1

- DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio - 1

- DAVE BLANEY, Cortland, Ohio - 1

- BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. - 1

- TONY BRUCE JR., Liberal, Kan. - 1
- COLBY COPELAND, Roseville, Calif. - 1

- MIKE FARIA, Tipton, Calif. - 1

- DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. - 1

- WAYNE JOHNSON, Knoxville, Iowa - 1

- STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 1

- KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 1

- BRANDON MARTIN, Attica, Ohio - 1

- IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 1

- PAUL MCMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. - 1

- BRIAN MONTIETH, Phoenixville, Pa. - 1

- MASON MOORE, Princeton, Calif. - 1

- JOEY MOUGHAN, Springfield, Ill. - 1

- JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. - 1

- CHRIS SHIREK, Thompson, N.D. - 1

- STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. - 1

- JASON SOLWOLD, Mt. Vernon, Wash. - 1

- SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. - 1

- BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. - 1

- CALE THOMAS, Fairland, Ind. - 1

- JOE TRENCA, Liverpool, N.Y. - 1

- COLE WOOD, Auburn, Calif. - 1

Dash Draw Selection (71 Dashes)

Number - Times Picked

0 - 10

4 - 19

6 - 29

8 - 13

Feature Winnings (Platinum Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown - Winnings

1. - DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. - $484,330

2. - KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - $305,725

3. - DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. - $292,900

4. - PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. - $227,050

5. - JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. - $220,900

6. - BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. - $168,970

7. - DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. - $165,970

8. - CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. - $148,280

9. - STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - $128,450

10. - KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - $109,335

11. - JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. - $79,825

12. - LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. - $71,250

13. - JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. - $33,775

2014 World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Schedule & Winners

No. / Day, Date / Track / Location / Winner (Number of Wins in 2014)

1. Friday, Feb. 14 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Brad Sweet (1)

2. Saturday, Feb. 15 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Donny Schatz (1)

3. Sunday, Feb. 16 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Steve Kinser (1)

4. Wednesday, March 5 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Paul McMahan (1)

5. Thursday, March 6 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Donny Schatz (2)

6. Saturday, March 8 / Tucson International Raceway / Tucson, Ariz. / Brad Sweet (2)

7. Friday, March 14 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Daryn Pittman (1)

8. Saturday, March 15 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Rico Abreu (1)

9. Saturday, March 22 / Stockton Dirt Track / Stockton, Calif. / Kerry Madsen (1)

10. Friday, March 28 / Merced Speedway / Merced, Calif. / David Gravel (1)

11. Saturday, April 5 / Calistoga Speedway / Calistoga, Calif. / Brad Sweet (3)

12. Sunday, April 6 / Calistoga Speedway / Calistoga, Calif. / Daryn Pittman (2)

13. Friday, April 11 / Kings Speedway / Hanford, Calif. / Cody Darrah (1)

14. Saturday, April 12 / Perris Auto Speedway / Perris, Calif. / Joey Saldana (1)

15. Tuesday, April 15 / El Paso Speedway Park / El Paso, Texas / Kerry Madsen (1)

16. Friday, April 18 / Devil's Bowl Speedway / Mesquite, Texas / Donny Schatz (3)

17. Saturday, April 19 / Devil's Bowl Speedway / Mesquite, Texas / Daryn Pittman (3)

18. Friday, April 25 / Salina Highbanks Speedway / Salina, Okla. / Joey Saldana (2)

19. Saturday, April 26 / Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 / Pevely, Mo. / Sammy Swindell (1)

20. Friday, May 2 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Shane Stewart (1)

21. Saturday, May 3 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / David Gravel (2)

22. Wednesday, May 7 / Jacksonville Speedway / Jacksonville, Ill. / Christopher Bell (1)

23. Friday, May 9 / Wilmot Raceway / Wilmot, Wis. / David Gravel (3)

24. Saturday, May 10 / Tri-State Speedway / Haubstadt, Ind. / Paul McMahan (2)

25. Wednesday, May 14 / Lincoln Speedway / Abbottstown, Pa. / Stevie Smith (1)

26. Friday, May 16 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Daryn Pittman (4)

27. Saturday, May 17 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Daryn Pittman (5)

28. Sunday, May 18 / Orange County Fair Speedway / Middletown, N.Y. / Daryn Pittman (6)

29. Tuesday, May 20 / New Egypt Speedway / New Egypt, N.J. / Daryn Pittman (7)

30. Friday, May 23 / The Dirt Track at Charlotte / Concord, N.C. / Joey Saldana (3)

31. Monday, May 26 / Lawrenceburg Speedway / Lawrenceburg, Ind. / Donny Schatz (4)

32. Friday, May 30 / Attica Raceway Park / Attica, Ohio / Dale Blaney (1)

33. Saturday, May 31 / I-96 Speedway / Lake Odessa, Mich. / Donny Schatz (5)

34. Friday, June 6 / I-80 Speedway / Greenwood, Neb. / Joey Saldana (4)

35. Saturday, June 7 / Lakeside Speedway / Kansas City, Kan. / Kerry Madsen (3)

36. Friday, June 13 / Jackson Speedway / Jackson, Minn. / Joey Saldana (5)

37. Saturday, June 14 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Brad Sweet (4)

38. Friday, June 20 / River Cities Speedway / Grand Forks, N.D. / Donny Schatz (6)

39. Saturday, June 21 / I-94 Speedway / Fergus Falls, Minn. / Roger Crockett

40. Friday, June 27 / 34 Raceway / Burlington, Iowa / Donny Schatz (7)

41. Saturday, June 28 / Beaver Dam Raceway / Beaver Dam, Wis. / Brad Sweet (5)

42. Sunday, June 29 / Cedar Lake Speedway / New Richmond, Wis. / Donny Schatz (8)

43. Wednesday, July 2 / Huset's Speedway / Sioux Falls, S.D. / Mark Dobmeier

44. Friday, July 4 / Dodge City Raceway Park / Dodge City, Kan. / Daryn Pittman (8)

45. Saturday, July 5 / Dodge City Raceway Park / Dodge City, Kan. / Daryn Pittman (9)

46. Wednesday, July 9 / Limaland Motorsports Park / Lima, Ohio / Paul McMahan (3)

47. Friday, July 11 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Sammy Swindell (2)

48. Saturday, July 12 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Kerry Madsen (4)

49. Tuesday, July 15 / Lernerville Speedway / Sarver, Pa. / Donny Schatz (9)

50. Tuesday, July 15 / Lernerville Speedway / Sarver, Pa. / Cody Darrah (2; Non-Points)

51. Thursday, July 17 / Lincoln Speedway / Abbottstown, Pa. / Daryn Pittman (10)

52. Friday, July 18 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Greg Hodnett

53. Saturday, July 19 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Lance Dewease

54. Sunday, July 20 / Lebanon Valley Speedway / West Lebanon, N.Y. / David Gravel (4)

55. Wednesday, July 23 / Fulton Speedway / Fulton, N.Y. / Daryn Pittman (11)

56. Saturday, July 26 / Autodrome Drummond / Drummondville, Que. / Donny Schatz (10)

57. Sunday, July 27 / Cornwall Motor Speedway / Cornwall, Ont. / Donny Schatz (11)

58. Tuesday, July 29 / Ohsweken Speedway / Ohsweken, Ont. / Donny Schatz (12)

59. Friday, August 1 / Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 / Pevely, Mo. / Paul McMahan (4)

60. Saturday, August 2 / Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 / Pevely, Mo. / Kerry Madsen (5)

61. Saturday, August 9 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Donny Schatz (13)

62. Tuesday, August 12 / Junction Motor Speedway / McCool Junction, Neb. / Donny Schatz (14)

63. Friday, August 15 / River Cities Speedway / Grand Forks, N.D. / Daryn Pittman (12)

64. Sunday, August 17 / Nodak Speedway / Minot, N.D. / Donny Schatz (15)

65. Friday, August 22 / Castrol Raceway / Edmonton, Alberta / Donny Schatz (16)

66. Saturday, August 23 / Castrol Raceway / Edmonton, Alberta / Donny Schatz (17)

67. Friday, August 29 / Skagit Speedway / Alger, Wash. / Donny Schatz (18)

68. Saturday, August 30 / Skagit Speedway / Alger, Wash. / Donny Schatz (19)

69. Monday, September 1 / Grays Harbor Raceway / Elma, Wash. / Donny Schatz (20)

70. Tuesday, September 2 / Willamette Speedway / Lebanon, Ore. / Shane Stewart (2)

71. Wednesday, September 3 / Southern Oregon Speedway / Medford, Ore. / Daryn Pittman (13)

72. Friday, September 5 / Silver Dollar Speedway / Chico, Calif. / Carson Macedo

73. Saturday, September 6 / Silver Dollar Speedway / Chico, Calif. / Jonathan Allard

74. Sunday, September 7 / Antioch Speedway / Antioch, Calif. / Kerry Madsen (6)

15 full points races remaining

Season concludes Nov. 6-7-8 with World Finals at The Dirt Track at Charlotte

The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series is brought to fans across the country by many important sponsors and partners, including: American Racing Custom Wheels (Official Custom Wheel), Armor All (Official Car Care Products), Lincoln Welders (Official Welder), STP (Official Fuel Treatment), Hoosier Racing Tire (Official Tire), VP Racing Fuels (Official Racing Fuel); in addition to contingency sponsors, including: Bruce High Performance Transporters, Cometic Gasket, Comp Cams, Edelbrock, JE Pistons, KSE Racing Products, Mobil 1, MSD, Sweet Manufacturing, and Superflow Dynos; along with manufacturer sponsors, including: ButlerBuilt, Intercomp, J&J Auto Racing, Jake�s Carts, Racing Electronics, S&S Volvo and TNT Rescue.

 

 

 

Madsen Wins at Antioch in Closest Outlaws Finish Ever

He scores his sixth World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series win of the season after holding off Kyle Hirst by .005 seconds

 

 

ANTIOCH, Calif. - Sept. 7, 2014 - Kerry Madsen scored a win for the record books Sunday night at Antioch Speedway as he held off Kyle Hirst by just .005 seconds, the smallest win margin in World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series history.

Madsen took over the lead on lap seven as the field returned to green following a caution. Madsen, who at the time was running in second behind reigning series champion Daryn Pittman, looked low as Pittman got caught up in the cushion and fell back.

Now leading, Madsen quickly built up a comfortable lead in his American Racing Custom Wheels car. By lap 11 he hit lapped traffic. As he worked his way through, Hirst crept closer.

As Madsen took the white flag, Hirst looked for an opportunity. He found it as the two entered the final turn. With Madsen bottled up by a lapped car, Hirst entered onto the front stretch side-by-side with the Australia native. The two drag raced down to the checkered flag and Madsen claimed the win by just a fraction of a second.

"It felt like I was doing it comfortably and managing traffic pretty well but I just got bottled up there and I guess he got a run," Madsen said. "I was pretty lucky to get away with that one."

Madsen said as the race wore on and he fought his way through the lapped traffic he was not concerned about what was going on behind him.

"I tried to keep the race pace at a comfortable pace so I wasn't getting bottled up," Madsen said. "The start was important but I think you had to be able to maneuver traffic to win the race."

Madsen said it was an exciting race from where he sat.

This was the sixth World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series win of the season for Madsen and the first since he won the Ironman 55 just over a month ago. He currently sits fourth in the championship standings, 480 points out of the lead.

For his part, Hirst said he was disappointed to let the win get away from him by such a small margin.

"That would happen to me! I wish I was on the other end of that but that's alright," said Hirst, the KSE Hard Charger Award recipient for the night after advancing six positions in the A main. "I'll get one, one of these years."

Hirst came into the night with the momentum of his performances at the Gold Cup Race of Champions. In the previous two nights in Chico he finished fifth and fourth. Tonight, Hirst came as close as he could to the win without capturing it.

"Yeah, I thought I had him," Hirst said. "I wasn't sure - it was going to be close… My Roth Motorsports team gave me a great car. This thing was awesome." "

"God I wish I would have had that one."

Hirst's Roth Motorsports teammate David Gravel finished the night in third after starting in third. Gravel fell back on the start but he was able to make up ground on the same restart Madsen took over the lead.

"We freed up all night but I was still flying the front end," Gravel said. "We had a good car, just missing it a little bit on the exit. We wanted a top-three and we got one. Good thing for Kyle, he's had a great weekend. And congrats to Kerry, he did awesome too."

"That one restart there with everyone biking on two wheels was pretty crazy and we took advantage of it. I've got to thank Dennis and Teresa Roth and all my guys."

Donny Schatz's lead in the championship standings is currently at 196 points over second place Pittman. Paul McMahan remains firmly in third, 306 points out of the lead.

The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series next returns to the Upper Midwest for The Arnold Motor Supply Shootout at the Clay County Fairgrounds in Spencer, Iowa on Sept. 12 and the ASGROW/DEKALB Clash at the Creek at Deer Creek Speedway in Spring Valley, Minn. on Sept. 13.

Follow the World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series on Twitter at www.twitter.com/WorldofOutlaws, like it on Facebook at www.facebook.com/WorldofOutlaws, or check out the latest videos on YouTube at www.youtube.com/WorldofOutlaws.

ANTIOCH SPEEDWAY NOTES: This was Kerry Madsen's sixth win of the season… Madsen's win ended a two race win streak for California drivers… Second place finisher Kyle Hirst finished fifth, fourth and second the last three nights… Kyle Hirst was the KSE Hard Charger Award recipient for the night after advancing six positions in the A main to finish in second… Donny Schatz, Bud Kaeding and Kyle Hirst all won their Heat races tonight… David Gravel, who finished third, scored his ninth quick time of the season.

SEASON WINNERS: Donny Schatz - 20 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 15, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 6, Devil's Bowl Speedway on April 19, Lawrenceburg Speedway on May 27, I-96 Speedway on May 31, River Cities Speedway on June 20, 34 Raceway on June 27, Cedar Lake Speedway on June 29, Lernerville Speedway on July 15, Autodrome Drummond on July 26, Cornwall Motor Speedway on July 27, Ohsweken Speedway on July 29, Knoxville Raceway on Aug. 9, Junction Motor Speedway on Aug. 12, Nodak Speedway on Aug. 17, Castrol Raceway on Aug. 22 and Aug. 23, Skagit Speedway on Aug. 29 and Aug. 30 and Grays Harbor Raceway on Sept. 1); Daryn Pittman - 13 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 14, Calistoga Speedway on April 6, Devil's Bowl Speedway on April 19, Williams Grove Speedway on May 16 and May 17, Orange County Fair Speedway, May 18, New Egypt Speedway, May 20, Dodge City Raceway Park on July 4 and 5, Lincoln Speedway on July 17, Fulton Speedway on July 23, River Cities Speedway on Aug. 15 and Southern Oregon Speedway on Sept. 3); Kerry Madsen - 6 (Stockton Dirt track on March 22, El Paso Speedway Park on April 15, Lakeside Speedway on June 7, Eldora Speedway on July 12 and Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on Aug. 3 and Antioch Speedway on Sept. 8); Joey Saldana - 5 (Perris Auto Speedway on April 12, Salina Highbanks on April 25, The Dirt Track at Charlotte on May 23, I-80 Speedway on June 6 and Jackson Speedway on June 13); Brad Sweet - 5 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 14, Tucson International Raceway on March 8, Calistoga Speedway on April 5, Knoxville Raceway on June 14 and Beaver Dam Raceway on June 28); David Gravel - 4 (Merced Speedway on March 28, Eldora Speedway on May 3, Wilmot Raceway on May 9 and Lebanon Valley Speedway on July 20); Paul McMahan - 4 (The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 5, Tri-State Speedway on May 10, Limaland Motorsports Park on July 9 and Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on Aug. 1); Cody Darrah - 2 (Kings Speedway on April 11 and Lernerville Speedway on July 15);Shane Stewart - 2 (Eldora Speedway on May 2 and Willamette Speedway on Sept. 2); Sammy Swindell - 2 (Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on April 26 and Eldora Speedway on July 11); Rico Abreu - 1 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 15); Jonathan Allard - 1 (Silver Dollar Speedway, Sept. 6); Christopher Bell - 1 (Jacksonville Speedway on May 7); Dale Blaney - 1 (Attica Raceway Park on May 30); Lance Dewease - 1 (July 20 at Williams Grove Speedway); Greg Hodnett - 1 (July 18 at Williams Grove Speedway);Roger Crockett - 1 (I-94 Speedway on June 21); Mark Dobmeier - 1 (Huset's Speedway on July 2);Steve Kinser - 1 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 16); Carson Macedo - 1 (Silver Dollar Speedway on Sept. 5); Stevie Smith - 1 (Lincoln Speedway on May 14).

World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Statistical Report; Antioch Speedway; Antioch, Calif.; Sept. 7, 2014

A-Main - (30 Laps) - 1. 29-Kerry Madsen [2] [$10,000]; 2. 83JR-Kyle Hirst [8] [$5,500]; 3. 83-David Gravel [3] [$3,200]; 4. 15-Donny Schatz [4] [$2,800]; 5. 51-Paul McMahan [5] [$2,500]; 6. 2-Shane Stewart [6] [$2,300]; 7. 88N-DJ Netto [9] [$2,200]; 8. 9-Daryn Pittman [1] [$2,100]; 9. 71M-Joey Saldana [11] [$2,050]; 10. O-Bud Kaeding [7] [$2,000]; 11. OO-Jason Statler [17] [$1,500]; 12. 4-Cody Darrah [12] [$1,200]; 13. 49-Brad Sweet [15] [$1,100]; 14. 41-Dominic Scelzi [13] [$1,050]; 15. 11K-Kraig Kinser [10] [$1,000]; 16. 5V-Colby Copeland [18] [$900]; 17. 7S-Jason Sides [20] [$800]; 18. 77-Chris Magoon [22] [$800]; 19. 1A-Jacob Allen [19] [$800]; 20. 12X-Jarrett Soares [24] [$800]; 21. 74-Michael Cunningham [23] [$800]; 22. 3C-Jonathan Allard [16] [$800]; 23. 11-Steve Kinser [14] [$800]; 24. 26-Billy Aton [21] [$800]. Lap Leaders: Daryn Pittman 1-6, Kerry Madsen 7-30. KSE Hard Charger Award: 83JR-Kyle Hirst [+6]

Qualifying - 1. 83-David Gravel, 11.708; 2. 51-Paul McMahan, 11.757; 3. 9-Daryn Pittman, 11.791; 4. 29-Kerry Madsen, 11.805; 5. 2-Shane Stewart, 11.870; 6. 88N-DJ Netto, 11.876; 7. 15-Donny Schatz, 11.885; 8. O-Bud Kaeding, 11.914; 9. 11K-Kraig Kinser, 11.926; 10. 71M-Joey Saldana, 11.936; 11. 4-Cody Darrah, 11.962; 12. 83JR-Kyle Hirst, 11.972; 13. 41-Dominic Scelzi, 11.991; 14. 11-Steve Kinser, 12.000; 15. 49-Brad Sweet, 12.026; 16. 3C-Jonathan Allard, 12.043; 17. OO-Jason Statler, 12.095; 18. 1s-Logan Schuchart, 12.169; 19. 2J-Jonathan Joegenson, 12.181; 20. 5V-Colby Copeland, 12.264; 21. 1A-Jacob Allen, 12.288; 22. 74-Michael Cunningham, 12.288; 23. 7S-Jason Sides, 12.310; 24. 26-Billy Aton, 12.528; 25. 19-Art McCarthy, 12.575; 26. 77-Chris Magoon, 12.604; 27. 12X-Jarrett Soares, 12.820

Heat 1 - (10 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 15-Donny Schatz [2]; 2. 71M-Joey Saldana [1]; 3. 83-David Gravel [4]; 4. 29-Kerry Madsen [3]; 5. 41-Dominic Scelzi [5]; 6. 3C-Jonathan Allard [6]; 7. 2J-Jonathan Joegenson [7]; 8. 74-Michael Cunningham [8]; 9. 19-Art McCarthy [9]

Heat 2 - (10 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. O-Bud Kaeding [2]; 2. 4-Cody Darrah [1]; 3. 51-Paul McMahan [4]; 4. 2-Shane Stewart [3]; 5. 11-Steve Kinser [5]; 6. OO-Jason Statler [6]; 7. 7S-Jason Sides [8]; 8. 5V-Colby Copeland [7]; 9. 77-Chris Magoon [9]

Heat 3 - (10 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 83JR-Kyle Hirst [1]; 2. 49-Brad Sweet [5]; 3. 9-Daryn Pittman [4]; 4. 26-Billy Aton [8]; 5. 1A-Jacob Allen [7]; 6. 88N-DJ Netto [3]; 7. 11K-Kraig Kinser [2]; 8. 12X-Jarrett Soares [9]; 9. 1s-Logan Schuchart [6]

Dash - (8 Laps, finishing order determined first 8 starting positions of A-feature) - 1. 9-Daryn Pittman [2]; 2. 29-Kerry Madsen [1]; 3. 83-David Gravel [4]; 4. 15-Donny Schatz [6]; 5. 51-Paul McMahan [3]; 6. 2-Shane Stewart [5]; 7. O-Bud Kaeding [7]; 8. 83JR-Kyle Hirst [8]

Last Chance Showdown - (12 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 5V-Colby Copeland [4] [-]; 2. 11K-Kraig Kinser [1] [-]; 3. 7S-Jason Sides [6] [-]; 4. 77-Chris Magoon [8] [-]; 5. 74-Michael Cunningham [5] [-]; 6. 12X-Jarrett Soares [9] [-]; 7. 2J-Jonathan Joegenson [3] [$200]; 8. 19-Art McCarthy [7] [$180]; 9. 1s-Logan Schuchart [2] [$175]

World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Championship Standings

Pos.

Car

Driver

Total

Diff

Wins

Top 5's

Top 10's

QT

1

15

Donny Schatz

10374

0

20

53

67

7

2

9

Daryn Pittman

10178

-196

13

41

65

4

3

51

Paul McMahan

10068

-306

4

40

65

10

4

29

Kerry Madsen

9894

-480

6

36

59

6

5

71M

Joey Saldana

9890

-484

5

32

52

22

6

49

Brad Sweet

9663

-711

5

25

50

2

7

4

Cody Darrah

9321

-1053

2

16

39

3

8

11

Steve Kinser

9172

-1202

1

10

36

0

9

11k

Kraig Kinser

8877

-1497

0

6

27

0

10

83

David Gravel

8730

-1644

4

19

43

9

11

7s

Jason Sides

8362

-2012

0

2

19

0

12

1S

Logan Schuchart

7784

-2590

0

5

14

0

13

1A

Jacob Allen

6748

-3626

0

0

1

0

14

1

Sammy Swindell

5990

-4384

2

11

19

1

15

2

Shane Stewart

3785

-6589

2

9

18

4

16

83SA

Tim Kaeding

3630

-6744

0

3

13

0

17

5W

Lucas Wolfe

3442

-6932

0

2

8

1

18

21

Brian Brown

2778

-7596

0

3

9

0

19

77X

Wayne Johnson

2614

-7760

0

0

0

0

20

W20

Greg Wilson

2481

-7893

0

0

2

0

The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series is brought to fans across the country by many important sponsors and partners, including: American Racing Custom Wheels (Official Custom Wheel), Armor All (Official Car Care Products), Lincoln Welders (Official Welder), STP (Official Fuel Treatment), Hoosier Racing Tire (Official Tire), VP Racing Fuels (Official Racing Fuel); in addition to contingency sponsors, including: Bruce High Performance Transporters, Cometic Gasket, Comp Cams, Edelbrock, JE Pistons, KSE Racing Products, Mobil 1, MSD, Sweet Manufacturing, and Superflow Dynos; along with manufacturer sponsors, including: ButlerBuilt, Intercomp, J&J Auto Racing, Jake's Carts, Racing Electronics, S&S Volvo and TNT Rescue.

 

 

Jonathan Allard Completes California Driver Sweep of Gold Cup

Allard follows up win by fellow California-native Carson Macedo, to complete a California sweep of the Gold Cup

 

 

CHICO, Calif. - Sept. 6, 2014 - Daryn Pittman had the Gold Cup Race of Champions win in his sights Saturday night but Jonathan Allard had other ideas. In the final turn, on the final lap, Allard got around the reigning series champion to score one of the biggest prizes on the World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series schedule - the Gold Cup Race of Champions at Silver Dollar Speedway.

Allard's win made him the 21st different driver this season to win a World of Outlaws feature and gave the California crew a sweep of the weekend's events at Silver Dollar Speedway over the Outlaws.

"Did I win? What?" Allard said in victory lane following his victory. "You have no idea. After the week we've had, just to come home with all my friends and family, especially this crowd has always supported me, this hometown win is pretty special. I've always wanted to win a Gold Cup since I was sitting up there eating ice cream. I can't even believe it!"

Allard, a Chico, Calif. native, led just one lap of the feature in his Tri-C Machine car - the one that counted. After Pittman took the lead from California native Sean Becker on a restart on lap 25, Allard bided his time. He worked his way past Becker and then set his sights on Pittman and the race lead. On the final turn of the final lap in the 40-lap feature, Allard smelled victory.

"I knew we had to finish to be able to stay in contention," Allard said. "The way the week has been going I was pretty settled in second but I smelled the rubber get down and I've passed on the middle of four for the lead before."

"I can't believe we won it."

Like Carson Macedo the previous night at Silver Dollar Speedway, this was Allard's first ever World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series win. He became the 11th different non-Outlaw of the season to win a World of Outlaws feature.

Sean Becker led the field to the green flag with fellow California drivers Allard and Macedo, the winner of night one of the Gold Cup, in second and third. Pittman, who started the feature in fifth, quickly moved forward, advancing into the top-three by lap five.

On lap 12, following a caution as Bud Kaeding spun in turn two, Pittman moved to second on the restart. Through several cautions, Pittman struggled to find a way around Becker. That was until another restart on lap 24. Pittman this time looked high on the track and found a line around Becker. He led lap 25.

"I just picked the wrong line on the restart and the bottom was working so well for me," Becker said. "I knew I was going to have to move up eventually on one of the restarts, I just picked one too late."

Through subsequent cautions Becker lost ground, eventually falling back as far as fourth before rallying back to third.

In the closing laps, Pittman looked set to cruise to his 14th win of the season, but Allard saw to it that that did not happen, passing Pittman on the final lap. Saturday was the second night in a row Pittman finished second in his #9 Great Clips car. Pittman is the only Outlaw to score a podium finish on both nights at Silver Dollar Speedway.

"We put on really hard tires banking on it laying rubber and I was surprised that it didn't lay rubber until so late," Pittman said. "I only got lucky and found it on that last yellow. I just didn't find any in three and four. I got lucky and got to the rubber in one and two but just had no idea where it was at in three and four and got beat."

"Same story, different night. This one just stings a hell of a lot worse than last night, I can tell you that much. Congrats to them. Jonathan is a great guy and it's a good team."

Becker, who led the first 24 laps in his Cherry Street Mini Storage car, finished the night in second after holding off a strong challenge from the #2 of Shane Stewart.

"Definitely proud of my team," Becker said. "I'm so thankful to be part of this Dan Menne team. We had a lot of races on our motor so we were basically keeping our fingers crossed that it would last one more race. So we basically picked tonight to come out… Man, we were really good tonight, it was hard breaking."

"Hats off to Daryn Pittman, he's obviously one of the best in the world and (Jonathan Allard) is a big hero of mine. To finish behind these two guys, it's quite an accomplishment. Hopefully we get a couple of spots better next time."

Donny Schatz lost a little more ground Saturday night in the race for the championship as his points lead over second place Pittman shrank to 191. Third place Paul McMahan is now 308 points of the lead for the championship.

The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series returns to action on Sunday, Sept. 7 at Antioch Speedway in Antioch, Calif. The Outlaws then return to the Upper Midwest for The Arnold Motor Supply Shootout at the Clay County Fairgrounds in Spencer, Iowa on Sept. 12 and the ASGROW/DEKALB Clash at the Creek at Deer Creek Speedway in Spring Valley, Minn. on Sept. 13.

Follow the World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series on Twitter at www.twitter.com/WorldofOutlaws, like it on Facebook at www.facebook.com/WorldofOutlaws, or check out the latest videos on YouTube at www.youtube.com/WorldofOutlaws.

SILVER DOLLAR SPEEDWAY NOTES: Jonathan Allard is the 21st different winner of the season… California drivers Jonathan Allard and Sean Becker finished on the podium tonight… The first three drivers in tonight's A main starting lineup were California drivers - Sean Becker, Jonathan Allard and Carson Macedo… Daryn Pittman is the only Outlaw to finish on the podium both Gold Cup nights… Kerry Madsen was the KSE Hard Charger Award recipient for the night after advancing 17 positions in the A main to finish in seventh.

SEASON WINNERS: Donny Schatz - 20 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 15, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 6, Devil's Bowl Speedway on April 19, Lawrenceburg Speedway on May 27, I-96 Speedway on May 31, River Cities Speedway on June 20, 34 Raceway on June 27, Cedar Lake Speedway on June 29, Lernerville Speedway on July 15, Autodrome Drummond on July 26, Cornwall Motor Speedway on July 27, Ohsweken Speedway on July 29, Knoxville Raceway on Aug. 9, Junction Motor Speedway on Aug. 12, Nodak Speedway on Aug. 17, Castrol Raceway on Aug. 22 and Aug. 23, Skagit Speedway on Aug. 29 and Aug. 30 and Grays Harbor Raceway on Sept. 1); Daryn Pittman - 13 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 14, Calistoga Speedway on April 6, Devil's Bowl Speedway on April 19, Williams Grove Speedway on May 16 and May 17, Orange County Fair Speedway, May 18, New Egypt Speedway, May 20, Dodge City Raceway Park on July 4 and 5, Lincoln Speedway on July 17, Fulton Speedway on July 23, River Cities Speedway on Aug. 15 and Southern Oregon Speedway on Sept. 3); Kerry Madsen - 5 (Stockton Dirt track on March 22, El Paso Speedway Park on April 15, Lakeside Speedway on June 7, Eldora Speedway on July 12 and Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on Aug. 3); Joey Saldana - 5 (Perris Auto Speedway on April 12, Salina Highbanks on April 25, The Dirt Track at Charlotte on May 23, I-80 Speedway on June 6 and Jackson Speedway on June 13); Brad Sweet - 5 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 14, Tucson International Raceway on March 8, Calistoga Speedway on April 5, Knoxville Raceway on June 14 and Beaver Dam Raceway on June 28); David Gravel - 4 (Merced Speedway on March 28, Eldora Speedway on May 3, Wilmot Raceway on May 9 and Lebanon Valley Speedway on July 20); Paul McMahan - 4 (The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 5, Tri-State Speedway on May 10, Limaland Motorsports Park on July 9 and Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on Aug. 1);Cody Darrah - 2 (Kings Speedway on April 11 and Lernerville Speedway on July 15); Shane Stewart - 2 (Eldora Speedway on May 2 and Willamette Speedway on Sept. 2); Sammy Swindell - 2 (Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on April 26 and Eldora Speedway on July 11); Rico Abreu - 1 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 15); Jonathan Allard - 1 (Silver Dollar Speedway, Sept. 6); Christopher Bell - 1 (Jacksonville Speedway on May 7); Dale Blaney - 1 (Attica Raceway Park on May 30); Lance Dewease - 1 (July 20 at Williams Grove Speedway); Greg Hodnett - 1 (July 18 at Williams Grove Speedway); Roger Crockett - 1 (I-94 Speedway on June 21); Mark Dobmeier - 1 (Huset's Speedway on July 2); Steve Kinser - 1 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 16); Carson Macedo - 1 (Silver Dollar Speedway on Sept. 5); Stevie Smith - 1 (Lincoln Speedway on May 14) .

World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Statistical Report; Silver Dollar Speedway; Chico, Calif.; Sept. 6, 2014

A-Main - (40 Laps) - 1. 3C-Jonathan Allard [2] [$12,000]; 2. 9-Daryn Pittman [5] [$5,700]; 3. 75-Sean Becker [1] [$3,500]; 4. 83JR-Kyle Hirst [10] [$3,000]; 5. 15-Donny Schatz [19] [$2,600]; 6. 49-Brad Sweet [21] [$2,400]; 7. 29-Kerry Madsen [24] [$2,300]; 8. 21X-Carson Macedo [3] [$2,200]; 9. 2-Shane Stewart [7] [$2,150]; 10. 51-Paul McMahan [20] [$2,100]; 11. 24-Rico Abreu [9] [$1,600]; 12. 7S-Jason Sides [12] [$1,350]; 13. 71M-Joey Saldana [17] [$1,300]; 14. 4-Cody Darrah [8] [$1,200]; 15. 5V-Colby Copeland [18] [$1,100]; 16. 83SA-Tim Kaeding [6] [$1,000]; 17. 41-Dominic Scelzi [16] [$900]; 18. 83-David Gravel [4] [$850]; 19. O-Bud Kaeding [23] [$800]; 20. 121-Shane Golobic [13] [$800]; 21. 11-Steve Kinser [14] [$800]; 22. OO-Jason Statler [15] [$800]; 23. 25-Bobby McMahan [11] [$800]; 24. 22-Mason Moore [22] [$800]. Lap Leaders: Sean Becker 1-24, Daryn Pittman 25-39, Jonathan Allard 40. KSE Hard Charger Award: 29-Kerry Madsen [+17]

Qualifying - 1. 4-Cody Darrah, 11.678; 2. 24-Rico Abreu, 11.809; 3. 83JR-Kyle Hirst, 11.988; 4. 3C-Jonathan Allard, 12.006; 5. 75-Sean Becker, 12.047; 6. 21X-Carson Macedo, 12.052; 7. 25-Bobby McMahan, 12.127; 8. 83-David Gravel, 12.142; 9. 7S-Jason Sides, 12.144; 10. 121-Shane Golobic, 12.145; 11. 83SA-Tim Kaeding, 12.154; 12. 11-Steve Kinser, 12.163; 13. 9-Daryn Pittman, 12.171; 14. 2-Shane Stewart, 12.174; 15. 33E-Evan Suggs, 12.209; 16. OO-Jason Statler, 12.260; 17. 41-Dominic Scelzi, 12.263; 18. 71M-Joey Saldana, 12.302; 19. 5V-Colby Copeland, 12.321; 20. 15-Donny Schatz, 12.328; 21. 53-Andy Gregg, 12.339; 22. 11K-Kraig Kinser, 12.377; 23. 1s-Logan Schuchart, 12.405; 24. 51-Paul McMahan, 12.419; 25. 44W-Austen Wheatley, 12.429; 26. 2X-B.J. Martin, 12.450; 27. 49-Brad Sweet, 12.465; 28. 99-Steven Tiner, 12.468; 29. 2J-Jonathan Jorgenson, 12.473; 30. 88N-DJ Netto, 12.521; 31. 22-Mason Moore, 12.534; 32. O-Bud Kaeding, 12.541; 33. 29W-Willy Croft, 12.554; 34. 92K-Koen Shaw, 12.797; 35. 19-Keith Bloom, 12.807; 36. 89-Branden Mansfield, 12.959; 37. 1A-Jacob Allen, 12.962; 38. 29-Kerry Madsen, 13.055

Heat 1 - (10 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 9-Daryn Pittman [1]; 2. 7S-Jason Sides [2]; 3. 75-Sean Becker [3]; 4. 41-Dominic Scelzi [5]; 5. 4-Cody Darrah [4]; 6. 2J-Jonathan Jorgenson [8]; 7. 53-Andy Gregg [6]; 8. 44W-Austen Wheatley [7]; 9. 29W-Willy Croft [9]; 10. 1A-Jacob Allen [10]

Heat 2 - (10 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 2-Shane Stewart [1]; 2. 121-Shane Golobic [2]; 3. 71M-Joey Saldana [5]; 4. 21X-Carson Macedo [3]; 5. 29-Kerry Madsen [10]; 6. 24-Rico Abreu [4]; 7. 11K-Kraig Kinser [6]; 8. 88N-DJ Netto [8]; 9. 2X-B.J. Martin [7]; 10. 92K-Koen Shaw [9]

Heat 3 - (10 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 83SA-Tim Kaeding [2]; 2. 49-Brad Sweet [7]; 3. 25-Bobby McMahan [3]; 4. 5V-Colby Copeland [5]; 5. 22-Mason Moore [8]; 6. 33E-Evan Suggs [1]; 7. 19-Keith Bloom [9]; 8. 1s-Logan Schuchart [6]; 9. 83JR-Kyle Hirst [4]

Heat 4 - (10 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 83-David Gravel [3]; 2. 15-Donny Schatz [5]; 3. OO-Jason Statler [1]; 4. 3C-Jonathan Allard [4]; 5. 51-Paul McMahan [6]; 6. O-Bud Kaeding [8]; 7. 11-Steve Kinser [2]; 8. 99-Steven Tiner [7]; 9. 89-Branden Mansfield [9]

Dash - (6 Laps, finishing order determined first 8 starting positions of A-feature) - 1. 75-Sean Becker [2]; 2. 3C-Jonathan Allard [3]; 3. 21X-Carson Macedo [1]; 4. 83-David Gravel [5]; 5. 9-Daryn Pittman [7]; 6. 83SA-Tim Kaeding [6]; 7. 2-Shane Stewart [8]; 8. 4-Cody Darrah [4]

C-Main - (10 Laps - Top 2 finishers transfer to the Last Chance Showdown) - 1. 88N-DJ Netto [2] [-]; 2. O-Bud Kaeding [3] [-]; 3. 19-Keith Bloom [6] [$125]; 4. 29W-Willy Croft [4] [$125]; 5. 92K-Koen Shaw [5] [$125]; 6. 1A-Jacob Allen [8] [$100]; 7. 89-Branden Mansfield [7] [$100]; 8. 2J-Jonathan Jorgenson [1] [$100]

Last Chance Showdown - (12 Laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 83JR-Kyle Hirst [2] [-]; 2. 11-Steve Kinser [3] [-]; 3. 24-Rico Abreu [1] [-]; 4. O-Bud Kaeding [12] [-]; 5. 33E-Evan Suggs [4] [$200]; 6. 99-Steven Tiner [10] [$180]; 7. 88N-DJ Netto [11] [$175]; 8. 11K-Kraig Kinser [6] [$160]; 9. 2X-B.J. Martin [9] [$150]; 10. 44W-Austen Wheatley [8] [$150]; 11. 1s-Logan Schuchart [7] [$150]; 12. 53-Andy Gregg [5] [$150]

World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Championship Standings

Pos.

Car

Driver

Total

Diff

Wins

Top 5's

Top 10's

QT

1

15

Donny Schatz

10232

0

20

52

66

7

2

9

Daryn Pittman

10041

-191

13

41

64

4

3

51

Paul McMahan

9924

-308

4

39

64

10

4

71M

Joey Saldana

9758

-474

5

32

51

22

5

29

Kerry Madsen

9740

-492

5

35

58

6

6

49

Brad Sweet

9539

-693

5

25

50

2

7

4

Cody Darrah

9195

-1037

2

16

39

3

8

11

Steve Kinser

9068

-1164

1

10

36

0

9

11k

Kraig Kinser

8757

-1475

0

6

27

0

10

83

David Gravel

8581

-1651

4

18

42

8

11

7s

Jason Sides

8246

-1986

0

2

19

0

12

1S

Logan Schuchart

7709

-2523

0

5

14

0

13

1A

Jacob Allen

6636

-3596

0

0

1

0

14

1

Sammy Swindell

5990

-4242

2

11

19

1

15

2

Shane Stewart

3646

-6586

2

9

17

4

16

83SA

Tim Kaeding

3630

-6602

0

3

13

0

17

5W

Lucas Wolfe

3442

-6790

0

2

8

1

18

21

Brian Brown

2778

-7454

0

3

9

0

19

77X

Wayne Johnson

2614

-7618

0

0

0

0

20

W20

Greg Wilson

2481

-7751

0

0

2

0

 

 

 

Carson Macedo Beats the Outlaws at the Gold Cup

Macedo scores his first World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series victory and becomes the 20th different winner this season

 

 

CHICO, Calif. - Sept. 5, 2014 - Carson Macedo scored his first ever World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series victory at the Gold Cup Race of Champions Friday night, delivering an impressive performance that saw him battle past and then hold off the series' reigning champion.

"I'm just speechless," Macedo said after beating the 41 car field. He joins the ranks of non-Outlaw drivers like Greg Hodnett and Dale Blaney who have bested the Outlaws this season and taken home a win.

The young driver started on the outside pole at Silver Dollar Speedway next to Daryn Pittman. As Pittman led through the early laps, Macedo did what few others Friday night found success doing - racing the high side.

"I had to go up there on the start next to Daryn and I just hit it wrong," Macedo said. "But I could feel that it was good. I'm glad I did."

On a caution and subsequent restart on lap seven, Pittman gave Macedo the opportunity he needed. The Tommy Tarleton Racing driver got around the past champion coming out of turn two and led the field back to the start/finish line.

With just nine to go, another caution gave Pittman an opportunity to get around Mecado - and he did just that. Unfortunately for Pittman, a red flag brought on by a wreck involving Brad Sweet, Paul McMahan and Andy Gregg right after the green flag flew reset the field to the previous lap, forcing Pittman to give up the lead.

Macedo, a Fresno, Calif. native, did not make the same mistake twice. When the race restarted he held off a hard-charging Pittman - a feat Mecado repeated again following the final caution of the night on lap 25.

"I can't even say how happy I am," Macedo said. "This is really like my first real win. To do it here with the Outlaws is unheard of. I'm so happy, so happy. This is the stuff kids dream about."

With his win, Mecado became the 20th different driver to win a World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series event this season. He also became the 10th different non-Outlaw driver to find himself in victory lane during 2014.

Pittman, who finished the night in second in his Great Clips car, said he was disappointed he was not able to pull out the win Friday night. He congratulated Mecado, noting he knew a little something about what it meant to notch a first win at the track.

"Congrats to him," Pittman said. "That first, that's pretty special. I got my first win here on a prelim night a long time ago, back in 2000, so this place is pretty special to me in that sense. So obviously this is a win that he'll never forget."

Pittman said, looking forward, his team will regroup and talk about how they can adjust to be a little better tomorrow.

"I was tight on the top and maybe a little free on the bottom," Pittman said. "I thought I had a pretty good balance as far as a car that could move around and run both. I really just wanted to get in traffic more. I really thought I was going to be able to maneuver pretty good in traffic and it just seemed like when we got there to it we got another yellow."

Mecado was not the only California driver to best the Outlaws and make it into the history books for the first time. Bobby McMahan, an Elk Grove, Calif. native, battled with 20-time champion Steve Kinser for the third position, ultimately finishing in that spot and taking home his first ever podium finish in a World of Outlaws feature.

"It's like a win to me," McMahan said. "With all the guys… this is great for us."

McMahan, who started the feature eighth in his American Tool & Manufacturing car, worked his way through the field, benefitting late from the red flag on lap 21 that sent several front running cars into the pits. He traded positions with Kinser, but ultimately came out on top as Kinser finished in fourth.

"He's the King for a reason," McMahan said. "He kind of showed me the middle there getting through one and two. I was rolling the top and I was rolling it pretty good. That's how I passed him. He got me there in the middle and I thought I can't let that happen again."

Donny Schatz's lead in the championship points standings slipped slightly to 197 over second place Daryn Pittman. Paul McMahan is in third 298 points out of the lead.

The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series returns to Silver Dollar Speedway in Chico, Calif. on Sept. 6 for the second night of racing action at the Gold Cup Race of Champions. The Outlaws then take on Antioch Speedway on Sept. 7 before returning to the Midwest.

Follow the World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series on Twitter at www.twitter.com/WorldofOutlaws, like it on Facebook at www.facebook.com/WorldofOutlaws, or check out the latest videos on YouTube at www.youtube.com/WorldofOutlaws.

SILVER DOLLAR SPEEDWAY NOTES: Carson Macedo is the 20th different winner of the season… Carson Macedo and Bobby McMahan both scored their first ever podium finishes with the Outlaws… Daryn Pittman picked up his fourth quick time of the season… Mason Moore was the KSE Hard Charger Award recipient for the night after advancing 16 positions in the A main to finish in eighth.

SEASON WINNERS: Donny Schatz - 20 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 15, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 6, Devil's Bowl Speedway on April 19, Lawrenceburg Speedway on May 27, I-96 Speedway on May 31, River Cities Speedway on June 20, 34 Raceway on June 27, Cedar Lake Speedway on June 29, Lernerville Speedway on July 15, Autodrome Drummond on July 26, Cornwall Motor Speedway on July 27, Ohsweken Speedway on July 29, Knoxville Raceway on Aug. 9, Junction Motor Speedway on Aug. 12, Nodak Speedway on Aug. 17, Castrol Raceway on Aug. 22 and Aug. 23, Skagit Speedway on Aug. 29 and Aug. 30 and Grays Harbor Raceway on Sept. 1); Daryn Pittman - 13 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 14, Calistoga Speedway on April 6, Devil's Bowl Speedway on April 19, Williams Grove Speedway on May 16 and May 17, Orange County Fair Speedway, May 18, New Egypt Speedway, May 20, Dodge City Raceway Park on July 4 and 5, Lincoln Speedway on July 17, Fulton Speedway on July 23, River Cities Speedway on Aug. 15 and Southern Oregon Speedway on Sept. 3); Kerry Madsen - 5 (Stockton Dirt track on March 22, El Paso Speedway Park on April 15, Lakeside Speedway on June 7, Eldora Speedway on July 12 and Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on Aug. 3); Joey Saldana - 5 (Perris Auto Speedway on April 12, Salina Highbanks on April 25, The Dirt Track at Charlotte on May 23, I-80 Speedway on June 6 and Jackson Speedway on June 13); Brad Sweet - 5 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 14, Tucson International Raceway on March 8, Calistoga Speedway on April 5, Knoxville Raceway on June 14 and Beaver Dam Raceway on June 28); David Gravel - 4 (Merced Speedway on March 28, Eldora Speedway on May 3, Wilmot Raceway on May 9 and Lebanon Valley Speedway on July 20); Paul McMahan - 4 (The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 5, Tri-State Speedway on May 10, Limaland Motorsports Park on July 9 and Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on Aug. 1);Cody Darrah - 2 (Kings Speedway on April 11 and Lernerville Speedway on July 15); Shane Stewart - 2 (Eldora Speedway on May 2 and Willamette Speedway on Sept. 2); Sammy Swindell - 2 (Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on April 26 and Eldora Speedway on July 11); Rico Abreu - 1 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 15);Christopher Bell - 1 (Jacksonville Speedway on May 7); Dale Blaney - 1 (Attica Raceway Park on May 30); Lance Dewease - 1 (July 20 at Williams Grove Speedway); Greg Hodnett - 1 (July 18 at Williams Grove Speedway); Roger Crockett - 1 (I-94 Speedway on June 21); Mark Dobmeier - 1 (Huset's Speedway on July 2); Steve Kinser - 1 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 16); Carson Macedo - 1 (Silver Dollar Speedway on Sept. 5); Stevie Smith - 1 (Lincoln Speedway on May 14).

World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Statistical Report; Silver Dollar Speedway; Chico, Calif.; Sept. 5, 2014

A-Main - (30 Laps) - 1. 21X-Carson Macedo [2] [$8,000]; 2. 9-Daryn Pittman [1] [$4,000]; 3. 25-Bobby McMahan [8] [$2,500]; 4. 11-Steve Kinser [5] [$2,200]; 5. 83JR-Kyle Hirst [7] [$2,100]; 6. 15-Donny Schatz [16] [$2,000]; 7. OO-Jason Statler [12] [$1,800]; 8. 22-Mason Moore [24] [$1,600]; 9. 83-David Gravel [23] [$1,500]; 10. 24-Rico Abreu [15] [$1,300]; 11. 29-Kerry Madsen [20] [$1,200]; 12. 4-Cody Darrah [22] [$1,100]; 13. 51-Paul McMahan [9] [$1,000]; 14. O-Bud Kaeding [17] [$700]; 15. 53-Andy Gregg [18] [$600]; 16. 5V-Colby Copeland [4] [$600]; 17. 71M-Joey Saldana [25] [$]; 18. 44W-Austen Wheatley [19] [$600]; 19. 3C-Jonathan Allard [21] [$600]; 20. 41-Dominic Scelzi [11] [$600]; 21. 49-Brad Sweet [3] [$600]; 22. 29W-Willy Croft [13] [$600]; 23. 121-Shane Golobic [14] [$600]; 24. 83SA-Tim Kaeding [10] [$600]; 25. 2-Shane Stewart [6] [$600]. Lap Leaders: Daryn Pittman 1-7, Carson Macedo 8-30. KSE Hard Charger Award: 22-Mason Moore [+16]

Qualifying - 1. 9-Daryn Pittman, 11.788; 2. 49-Brad Sweet, 11.847; 3. 2-Shane Stewart, 11.926; 4. 2X-B.J. Martin, 11.964; 5. 21X-Carson Macedo, 11.975; 6. 51-Paul McMahan, 11.985; 7. 83SA-Tim Kaeding, 11.987; 8. 41-Dominic Scelzi, 11.991; 9. 5V-Colby Copeland, 12.003; 10. 25-Bobby McMahan, 12.009; 11. 83JR-Kyle Hirst, 12.010; 12. 11-Steve Kinser, 12.034; 13. OO-Jason Statler, 12.063; 14. 11K-Kraig Kinser, 12.075; 15. 29W-Willy Croft, 12.085; 16. 121-Shane Golobic, 12.095; 17. 24-Rico Abreu, 12.150; 18. 15-Donny Schatz, 12.202; 19. O-Bud Kaeding, 12.247; 20. 53-Andy Gregg, 12.250; 21. 44W-Austen Wheatley, 12.260; 22. 99-Steven Tiner, 12.284; 23. 19-Keith Bloom, 12.297; 24. 29-Kerry Madsen, 12.298; 25. 2J-Jonathan Jorgenson, 12.311; 26. 3C-Jonathan Allard, 12.320; 27. 4-Cody Darrah, 12.325; 28. 83-David Gravel, 12.350; 29. 12-Scott Parker, 12.435; 30. 1s-Logan Schuchart, 12.480; 31. 92-Andy Forsberg, 12.483; 32. 71M-Joey Saldana, 12.483; 33. 7S-Jason Sides, 12.560; 34. 22-Mason Moore, 12.639; 35. 88N-DJ Netto, 12.730; 36. 92K-Koen Shaw, 12.786; 37. 13-Rowdy McClenon, 12.877; 38. 89-Branden Mansfield, 12.976; 39. 1A-Jacob Allen, 13.050; 40. 74-Michael Cunningham, 13.616

Heat 1 - (10 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 5V-Colby Copeland [2]; 2. OO-Jason Statler [1]; 3. 9-Daryn Pittman [4]; 4. 21X-Carson Macedo [3]; 5. 44W-Austen Wheatley [6]; 6. 2J-Jonathan Jorgenson [7]; 7. 13-Rowdy McClenon [10]; 8. 7S-Jason Sides [9]; 9. 24-Rico Abreu [5]; 10. 12-Scott Parker [8]; 11. 99-Steven Tiner [11]

Heat 2 - (10 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 25-Bobby McMahan [2]; 2. 51-Paul McMahan [3]; 3. 3C-Jonathan Allard [7]; 4. 49-Brad Sweet [4]; 5. 22-Mason Moore [9]; 6. 15-Donny Schatz [5]; 7. 99-Steven Tiner [6]; 8. 1s-Logan Schuchart [8]; 9. 11K-Kraig Kinser [1]; 10. 89-Branden Mansfield [10]

Heat 3 - (10 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 83JR-Kyle Hirst [2]; 2. 83SA-Tim Kaeding [3]; 3. O-Bud Kaeding [5]; 4. 2-Shane Stewart [4]; 5. 4-Cody Darrah [7]; 6. 88N-DJ Netto [9]; 7. 19-Keith Bloom [6]; 8. 1A-Jacob Allen [10]; 9. 29W-Willy Croft [1]; 10. 92-Andy Forsberg [8]

Heat 4 - (10 Laps - Top 5 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 11-Steve Kinser [2]; 2. 121-Shane Golobic [1]; 3. 41-Dominic Scelzi [3]; 4. 29-Kerry Madsen [6]; 5. 83-David Gravel [7]; 6. 53-Andy Gregg [5]; 7. 71M-Joey Saldana [8]; 8. 92K-Koen Shaw [9]; 9. 2X-B.J. Martin [4]; 10. 74-Michael Cunningham [10]

Dash - (8 Laps, finishing order determined first 8 starting positions of A-feature) - 1. 9-Daryn Pittman [4]; 2. 21X-Carson Macedo [1]; 3. 49-Brad Sweet [3]; 4. 5V-Colby Copeland [5]; 5. 11-Steve Kinser [8]; 6. 2-Shane Stewart [2]; 7. 83JR-Kyle Hirst [7]; 8. 25-Bobby McMahan [6]

C-Main - (10 Laps - Top 2 finishers transfer to the Last Chance Showdown) - 1. 71M-Joey Saldana [1] [-]; 2. 88N-DJ Netto [3] [-]; 3. 7S-Jason Sides [2] [$125]; 4. 92K-Koen Shaw [4] [$125]; 5. 89-Branden Mansfield [6] [$125]; 6. 1A-Jacob Allen [7] [$100]; 7. 74-Michael Cunningham [8] [$100]; 8. 13-Rowdy McClenon [5] [$100]

Last Chance Showdown - (12 Laps - Top 4 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 24-Rico Abreu [4] [-]; 2. 29W-Willy Croft [3] [-]; 3. 15-Donny Schatz [5] [-]; 4. 53-Andy Gregg [6] [-]; 5. 71M-Joey Saldana [13] [$200]; 6. 19-Keith Bloom [8] [$180]; 7. 88N-DJ Netto [14] [$175]; 8. 1s-Logan Schuchart [11] [$160]; 9. 99-Steven Tiner [7] [$150]; 10. 11K-Kraig Kinser [2] [$150]; 11. 2X-B.J. Martin [1] [$150]; 12. 92-Andy Forsberg [12] [$150]; 13. 2J-Jonathan Jorgenson [9] [$150]; 14. 12-Scott Parker [10] [$150]

World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Championship Standings
 

Pos.

Car

Driver

Total

Diff

Wins

Top 5's

Top 10's

QT

1

15

Donny Schatz

10092

0

20

51

65

7

2

9

Daryn Pittman

9895

-197

13

40

63

4

3

51

Paul McMahan

9794

-298

4

39

63

10

4

71M

Joey Saldana

9634

-458

5

32

51

22

5

29

Kerry Madsen

9604

-488

5

35

57

6

6

49

Brad Sweet

9401

-691

5

25

49

2

7

4

Cody Darrah

9068

-1024

2

16

39

2

8

11

Steve Kinser

8960

-1132

1

10

36

0

9

11k

Kraig Kinser

8682

-1410

0

6

27

0

10

83

David Gravel

8467

-1625

4

18

42

8

11

7s

Jason Sides

8120

-1972

0

2

19

0

12

1S

Logan Schuchart

7634

-2458

0

5

14

0

13

1A

Jacob Allen

6561

-3531

0

0

1

0

14

1

Sammy Swindell

5990

-4102

2

11

19

1

15

2

Shane Stewart

3514

-6578

2

9

16

4

16

83SA

Tim Kaeding

3512

-6580

0

3

13

0

17

5W

Lucas Wolfe

3442

-6650

0

2

8

1

18

21

Brian Brown

2778

-7314

0

3

9

0

19

77X

Wayne Johnson

2614

-7478

0

0

0

0

20

W20

Greg Wilson

2481

-7611

0

0

2

0

 

 

 

At A Glance: Outlaws Invade California

The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series returns to California for the final events in the state during the 2014 season

 

 

 

CONCORD, N.C. - Sept. 5, 2014 - The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series returns to the Golden State for racing action at Silver Dollar Speedway on Sept. 5 and 6 and Antioch Speedway on Sept. 7.

Rain canceled the Outlaws' last appearance at California's Silver Dollar Speedway in March, so the last time the Outlaws competed at the track was during 2013's Gold Cup Race of Champions. Joey Saldana and Jason Meyers took home wins during the event last season, while Paul McMahan won the Mini Gold Cup in 2013.

20-time champion Steve Kinser is the only current full-time Outlaw with a win at Antioch Speedway in four World of Outlaws appearances at the track. Kyle Larson won at the 3/8 mile oval last season after holding off Jonathan Allard.

The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series next returns to the Midwest for The Arnold Motor Supply Shootout at Clay County Fairgrounds in Spencer, Iowa on Sept. 12 and Deer Creek Speedway in Spring Valley, Minn. for the ASGROW/DEKALB Clash at the Creek on Sept. 13.

ABOUT THE TRACKS
Silver Dollar Speedway
is a high-banked, quarter-mile oval. The track record is 10.918 seconds by Daryn Pittman on March 22, 2013. For more information, visit http://www.SilverDollarSpeedway.com.

Previous A-Feature winners:
2013 - Paul McMahan on March 23, Joey Saldana on Sept. 6, Jason Meyers on Sept. 7
2012 - Donny Schatz on March 23, Donny Schatz on Sept. 6, Sean Becker on Sept. 7, Kyle Larson on Sept. 8
2011 - Craig Dollansky on March 12, Paul McMahan on Sept. 9, Kyle Larson on Sept. 10
2010 - Jason Meyers on Sept. 11
2009 - Joey Saldana on March 13, Jason Meyers on March 14, Joey Saldana on Sept. 12
2008 - Jac Haudenschild on Sept. 6
2007 - Joey Saldana on Sept. 8
2006 - Daryn Pittman on Sept. 9
2005 - Steve Kinser on Sept. 10
2004 - Donny Schatz on Sept. 11
2003 - Steve Kinser on Sept. 6
2002 - Steve Kinser on Sept. 7
2001 - Mark Kinser on Sept. 8
2000 - Danny Lasoski on Sept. 16
1999 - Jac Haudenschild on Sept. 18
1998 - Jac Haudenschild on Sept. 19
1997 - Dave Blaney on Sept. 20
1996 - Jeff Swindell on Sept. 21
1995 - Andy Hillenburg on Sept. 16
1994 - Andy Hillenburg on Sept. 17
1993 - Stevie Smith on Sept. 18
1992 - Steve Kinser on March 13, Steve Kinser on Sept. 19
1991 - Brent Kaeding on March 16, Joe Gaerte on Sept. 14
1990 - Bobby Davis, Jr., on March 11, Steve Kinser on Sept. 15
1989 - Jac Haudenschild on March 11, Darrell Hanestad on Sept. 20
1988 - Jimmy Sills on March 5, Steve Kinser on Sept. 17
1987 - Jac Haudenschild on March 7, Steve Kinser on Sept. 19
1986 - Steve Kinser on Sept. 21
1985 - Danny Smith on Sept. 21
1984 - Steve Kinser on Sept. 22
1983 - Steve Kinser on Sept. 24
1982 - Doug Wolfgang on Sept. 25
1981 - Sammy Swindell on Sept. 25, Sammy Swindell on Sept. 26
1980 - Steve Kinser on June 8, Wayne Sue on Sept. 25, Johnny Anderson on Sept. 26, Johnny Anderson on Sept. 27
1979 - Steve Kinser on June 10

Antioch Speedway is a high-banked, 3/8-mile oval. The track record is 11.563 seconds by Sammy Swindell on Sept. 12, 2011. For more information, visit http://www.AntiochSpeedway.com.

Previous A-Feature winners:
2013 - Shane Golobic on April 5, Kyle Larson on Sept. 8
2012 - Tim Kaeding on Sept. 10
2011 - Steve Kinser on Sept. 12

DRIVER INFO
The following World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series drivers maintain websites:
Cody Darrah - CodyDarrah.com
David Gravel - DavidGravel89g.com
Kraig Kinser - KraigKinser.com
Steve Kinser - SteveKinser.com
Kerry Madsen - KenericRacing.com
Paul McMahan - PaulMcMahanRacing.com
Daryn Pittman - DarynPittman.com
Joey Saldana - JoeySaldanaRacing.com
Logan Schuchart - Shark1s.com
Donny Schatz - DonnySchatz.com
Jason Sides - SidesMotorsports.com
Brad Sweet - Bradsweetracing.com
For more driver information, visit: WoOsprint.com

SEASON WINNERS: Donny Schatz - 20 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 15, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 6, Devil's Bowl Speedway on April 19, Lawrenceburg Speedway on May 27, I-96 Speedway on May 31, River Cities Speedway on June 20, 34 Raceway on June 27, Cedar Lake Speedway on June 29, Lernerville Speedway on July 15, Autodrome Drummond on July 26, Cornwall Motor Speedway on July 27, Ohsweken Speedway on July 29, Knoxville Raceway on Aug. 9, Junction Motor Speedway on Aug. 12, Nodak Speedway on Aug. 17, Castrol Raceway on Aug. 22 and Aug. 23, Skagit Speedway on Aug. 29 and Aug. 30 and Grays Harbor Raceway on Sept. 1); Daryn Pittman - 13 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 14, Calistoga Speedway on April 6, Devil's Bowl Speedway on April 19, Williams Grove Speedway on May 16 and May 17, Orange County Fair Speedway, May 18, New Egypt Speedway, May 20, Dodge City Raceway Park on July 4 and 5, Lincoln Speedway on July 17, Fulton Speedway on July 23, River Cities Speedway on Aug. 15 and Southern Oregon Speedway on Sept. 3); Kerry Madsen - 5 (Stockton Dirt track on March 22, El Paso Speedway Park on April 15, Lakeside Speedway on June 7, Eldora Speedway on July 12 and Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on Aug. 3); Joey Saldana - 5 (Perris Auto Speedway on April 12, Salina Highbanks on April 25, The Dirt Track at Charlotte on May 23, I-80 Speedway on June 6 and Jackson Speedway on June 13); Brad Sweet - 5 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 14, Tucson International Raceway on March 8, Calistoga Speedway on April 5, Knoxville Raceway on June 14 and Beaver Dam Raceway on June 28); David Gravel - 4 (Merced Speedway on March 28, Eldora Speedway on May 3, Wilmot Raceway on May 9 and Lebanon Valley Speedway on July 20); Paul McMahan - 4 (The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 5, Tri-State Speedway on May 10, Limaland Motorsports Park on July 9 and Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on Aug. 1);Cody Darrah - 2 (Kings Speedway on April 11 and Lernerville Speedway on July 15); Shane Stewart - 2 (Eldora Speedway on May 2 and Willamette Speedway on Sept. 2); Sammy Swindell - 2 (Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on April 26 and Eldora Speedway on July 11); Rico Abreu - 1 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 15);Christopher Bell - 1 (Jacksonville Speedway on May 7); Dale Blaney - 1 (Attica Raceway Park on May 30); Lance Dewease - 1 (July 20 at Williams Grove Speedway); Greg Hodnett - 1 (July 18 at Williams Grove Speedway); Roger Crockett - 1 (I-94 Speedway on June 21); Mark Dobmeier - 1 (Huset's Speedway on July 2); Steve Kinser - 1 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 16); Stevie Smith - 1 (Lincoln Speedway on May 14).

LISTEN LIVE: Fans can watch and listen live to the Gold Cup Race of Champions at Silver Dollar Speedway on http://www.DIRTVision.com. The Voice of the Outlaws, Johnny Gibson will also call the action from Antioch Speedway on DIRTVision.

LIVE ONLINE UPDATES: Check out the Official World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series website at WoOsprint.com for live, interactive text updates of each race. It also includes driver biographies with statistics and pictures, race-by-race stats, detailed track information and race coverage, series news and team press releases.

GET SOCIAL: Follow the World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series on Twitter at www.twitter.com/WorldofOutlaws, like it on Facebook at www.facebook.com/WorldofOutlaws, or check out the latest videos on YouTube at http://www.youtube.com/WorldofOutlaws.

UP NEXT: The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series returns to the Midwest for The Arnold Motor Supply Shootout at Clay County Fairgrounds in Spencer, Iowa on Sept. 12 and Deer Creek Speedway in Spring Valley, Minn. for the ASGROW/DEKALB Clash at the Creek.

World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Championship Standings

Pos.

Car

Driver

Total

Diff

Wins

Top 5's

Top 10's

QT

1

15

Donny Schatz

9954

0

20

51

64

7

2

9

Daryn Pittman

9744

-210

13

39

62

3

3

51

Paul McMahan

9670

-284

4

39

63

10

4

71M

Joey Saldana

9518

-436

5

32

51

22

5

29

Kerry Madsen

9476

-478

5

35

57

6

6

49

Brad Sweet

9289

-665

5

25

49

2

7

4

Cody Darrah

8942

-1012

2

16

39

2

8

11

Steve Kinser

8818

-1136

1

9

35

0

9

11k

Kraig Kinser

8607

-1347

0

6

27

0

10

83

David Gravel

8335

-1619

4

18

41

8

11

7s

Jason Sides

8045

-1909

0

2

19

0

12

1S

Logan Schuchart

7559

-2395

0

5

14

0

13

1A

Jacob Allen

6486

-3468

0

0

1

0

14

1

Sammy Swindell

5990

-3964

2

11

19

1

15

5W

Lucas Wolfe

3442

-6512

0

2

8

1

16

59

Tim Kaeding

3410

-6544

0

3

13

0

17

2

Shane Stewart

3409

-6545

2

9

16

4

18

21

Brian Brown

2778

-7176

0

3

9

0

19

77X

Wayne Johnson

2614

-7340

0

0

0

0

20

W20

Greg Wilson

2481

-7473

0

0

2

0

 

2014 STAT ATTACK
There have been 71 World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series A-mains this season.
Winners (19 Different Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown - Wins

1. - DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. - 20

2. - DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. - 13

3. - KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 5

- JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. - 5

- BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. - 5

5. - DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. - 4

- PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. - 4

8. - CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. - 2

- SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. - 2

- SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. - 2

11. - RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. - 1

- CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. - 1

- DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio - 1

- ROGER CROCKETT, Medford, Ore. - 1

- LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. - 1

- MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. - 1

- GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. - 1

- STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 1

- STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. - 1

Total Laps Led (32 Different Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown - Laps

1. - DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. - 347

2. - DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. - 313

3. - JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. - 271

4. - KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 242

5. - SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. - 141

6. - BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. - 113

7. - CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. - 99

- PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. - 99

9. - DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. - 84

10. - SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. - 65

11. - CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. - 40

12. - STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 44

13. - DEAN JACOBS, Wooster, Ohio - 29

14. - RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. - 28

15. - TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. - 26

16. - STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. - 25

17. - ROGER CROCKETT, Medford, Ore. - 23

18. - LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. - 22

- LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. - 22

20. - KYLE HIRST, Elk Grove, Calif. - 19

21. - MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. - 17

22. - BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. - 15

23. - BILL BALOG, Union Grove, Wis. - 13

- TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. - 13

25. - DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio - 11

26. - DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. - 10

- JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio - 10

- WAYNE JOHNSON, Oklahoma City, Okla. - 10

29. - GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. - 9

30. - LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. - 8

31. - TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa - 7

- KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 7

Pole Positions (24 Different Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown - Poles

1. - DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. - 12

2. - JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. - 7

3. - KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 6

4. - BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. - 5

- DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. - 5

6. - CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. - 4

- DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. - 4

- STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 4

9. - PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. - 3

- SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. - 3

11. - TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. - 2

- SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. - 2

13. - BILL BALOG, Union Grove, Wis. - 1

- CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. - 1

- ROGER CROCKETT, Medford, Ore. - 1

- LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. - 1

- KYLE HIRST, Elk Grove, Calif. - 1

- DEAN JACOBS, Wooster, Ohio - 1

- WAYNE JOHNSON, Oklahoma City, Okla. - 1

- BUD KAEDING, Campbell, Calif. - 1

- KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 1

- TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa - 1

- LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. - 1

- STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. - 1

Hard Charger Award (33 Different Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown - H.C. Awards

1. - DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. - 12

2. - TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. - 6

3. - DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. - 5

4. - DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. - 4

5. - STEVE KINSER, Bloominton, Ind. - 3

- KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 3

- LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. - 3

- BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. - 3

9. - JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. - 2

- DANNY DIETRICH, Gettysburg, Pa. - 2

- MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. - 2

- KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 2

- JAMES McFADDEN, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia - 2

14. - RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. - 1

- JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. - 1

- BRIAN BROWN, Higginsville, Mo. - 1

- CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. - 1

- CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. - 1

- JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio - 1

- JOHNNY HERRERA, Albuquerque, N.M. - 1

- DANNY HOLTGRAVER, Pittsburgh, Pa. - 1

- DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. - 1

- BRAD LOYET, Sunset Hills, Mo. - 1

- IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 1

- BARRY MARTINEZ, Mt. Vernon, Wash. - 1

- TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa - 1

- PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. - 1

- JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. - 1

- JASON SOLWOLD, Mt. Vernon, Wash. - 1

- JASON STATLER, Grass Valley, Calif. - 1

- TRENT STENGL, Oslo, Minn. - 1

- SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. - 1

- LARRY WIGHT, Phoenix, N.Y. - 1

Time Trial leaders (14 Different Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown - Quick Times

1. - JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. - 22

2. - PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. - 10

3. - DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. - 8

4. - DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. - 7

- KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 6

6. - DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. - 3

- SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. - 3

7. - CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. - 2

- BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. - 2

10. - DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio - 1

- DON KREITZ Jr., Sinking Spring, Pa. - 1

- TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa - 1

- SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. - 1

- LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. - 1


Qualifying Points Earned (49 Different Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown - Points

1. - JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. - 185

2. - PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. - 125

3. - DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. - 111

4. - KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 83

5. - DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. - 74

6. - BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. - 72

7. - DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. - 70

8. - CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. - 39

9. - KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 36

10. - SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. - 34

11. - SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. - 24

12. - STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 15

13. - LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. - 10

14. - BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. - 9

15. - DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio - 8

16. - DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. - 7

- LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. - 7

18. - RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. - 6

- DAVE BLANEY, Cortland, Ohio - 6

20. - RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Calif. - 5

- DON KREITZ Jr., Sinking Spring, Pa. - 5

- IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 5

- TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa - 5

24. - BRAD LOYET, Sunset Hills, Mo. - 4

- BILL BALOG, Union Grove, Wis. - 4

- JAMES MCFADDEN, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia - 4

- GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio - 4

- DUSTY ZOMER, Sioux Falls, S.D. - 4

29. - SAM HAFERTEPE JR. - Sunnyvale, Texas - 3

- GERARD McINTYRE, New Oxford, Pa. - 3

- JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. - 3

- JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. - 3

- RYAN SMITH, Kunkletown, Pa. - 3

- TREY STARKS, Puyallup, Wash. - 3

- RODNEY WESTHAFER, Mechanicsburg, Pa. - 3

- COLE WOOD, Auburn, Calif. - 3

37. - ROGER CROCKETT, Medford, Ore. - 2

- TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. - 2

- ALAN KRIMES, Denver, Pa. - 2

- STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. - 2

- JESSICA ZEMKEN, Sprakers, N.Y. - 2

42. - BRADY BACON, Broken Arrow, Okla. - 1

- JORDAN BOSTON, Crete, Neb. - 1

- TIM GLATFELTER, Spring Grove, Pa. - 1

- RANDY HANNAGAN, Pittsboro, Ind. - 1

- ED LYNCH JR., Apollo, Pa. - 1

- TAYLER MALSAM, Seattle, Wash. - 1

- AARON OTT, East Berlin, Pa. - 1

- TRAVIS PHILO, Waterville, Ohio - 1

Heat Race Winners (58 Different Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown - Win

1. - CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. - 19

2. - KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 18

- DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. - 18

4. - DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. - 17

- STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 17

6. - BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. - 14

7. - DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. - 12

- JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. - 12

9. - PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. - 11

10. - SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. - 9

11. - KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 8

12. - JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. - 7

13. - JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio - 4

- LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. - 4

- SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. - 4

16. - RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. - 3

- WAYNE JOHNSON, Oklahoma City, Okla. - 3

- CHAD KEMENAH, Alvada, Ohio - 3

- TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa - 3

20. - JUSTIN BARGER, Montrose, N.Y. - 2

- BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. - 2

- SAM HAFERTEPE JR. - Sunnyvale, Texas - 2

- RANDY HANNAGAN, Pittsboro, Ind. - 2

- GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. - 2

- DANNY HOLTGRAVER, Pittsburgh, Pa. - 2

- KYLE HIRST, Elk Grove, Calif. - 2

- DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. - 2

- STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. - 2

- GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio - 2

- LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. - 2

- JESSICA ZEMKEN, Sprakers, N.Y. - 2

32. - JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. - 1

- DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio - 1

- DAVE BLANEY, Cortland, Ohio - 1

- BRYAN CLAUSON, Noblesville, Ind. - 1

- ROGER CROCKETT, Medford, Ore. - 1

- LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. - 1

- CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. - 1

- CLINT GARNER, Sioux Falls, S.D. - 1

- JJ GRASSO, Middletown, Del. - 1

- DAVEY HESKIN, St. Michael, Minn. - 1

- DALLAS HEWITT, Fletcher, Ohio - 1

- DEAN JACOBS, Wooster, Ohio - 1

- LYNTON JEFFREY, Prairie City, Iowa - 1

- BUD KAEDING, Campbell, Calif. - 1

- TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. - 1

- DON KREITZ JR., Sinking Springs, Pa. - 1

- ALAN KRIMES, Denver, Pa. - 1

- BRIAN LAY, Genola, Ohio - 1

- BRONSON MAESCHEN, Pleasantville, Iowa - 1

- BRENT MARKS, Myerstown, Pa. - 1

- TERRY MCCARL, Altoona, Iowa - 1

- JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. - 1

- DJ NETTO, Hanford, Calif. - 1

- JIM SIEGEL, New Oxford, Pa. - 1

- TOMMY TARLTON, Fresno, Calif. - 1

- RYAN TAYLOR, Perkasie, Pa. - 1

- JAMIE VEAL, Warrnambool, Victora, Australia - 1


Last Chance Showdown Winners (34 Different Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown - Wins

1. - LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. - 7

2. - SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. - 6

3. - JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. - 2

- CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. - 2

- JOSH HODGES, Tijeras, N.M. - 2

- KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 2

- PAUL NIENHISER, Chapin, Ill. - 2

- LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. - 2

9. - JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. - 1

- DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio - 1

- DAVE BLANEY, Cortland, Ohio - 1

- BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. - 1

- TONY BRUCE JR., Liberal, Kan. - 1

- MIKE FARIA, Tipton, Calif. - 1

- DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. - 1

- KYLE HIRST, Elk Grove, Calif. - 1

- WAYNE JOHNSON, Knoxville, Iowa - 1

- STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 1

- KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 1

- BRANDON MARTIN, Attica, Ohio - 1

- IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 1

- PAUL MCMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. - 1

- BRIAN MONTIETH, Phoenixville, Pa. - 1

- MASON MOORE, Princeton, Calif. - 1

- JOEY MOUGHAN, Springfield, Ill. - 1

- JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. - 1

- CHRIS SHIREK, Thompson, N.D. - 1

- STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. - 1

- JASON SOLWOLD, Mt. Vernon, Wash. - 1

- SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. - 1

- BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. - 1

- CALE THOMAS, Fairland, Ind. - 1

- JOE TRENCA, Liverpool, N.Y. - 1

- COLE WOOD, Auburn, Calif. - 1

Dash Draw Selection (68 Dashes)

Number - Times Picked

0 - 10

4 - 16

6 - 29

8 - 13

Feature Winnings (Platinum Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown - Winnings

1. - DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. - $476,930

2. - KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - $292,225

3. - DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. - $281,100

4. - PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. - $219,950

5. - JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. - $217,350

6. - BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. - $164,870

7. - DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. - $160,420

8. - CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. - $144,780

9. - STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - $124,650

10. - KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - $108,025

11. - JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. - $77,550

12. - LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. - $70,765

13. - JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. - $32,775

2014 World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Schedule & Winners

No. / Day, Date / Track / Location / Winner (Number of Wins in 2014)

1. Friday, Feb. 14 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Brad Sweet (1)

2. Saturday, Feb. 15 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Donny Schatz (1)

3. Sunday, Feb. 16 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Steve Kinser (1)

4. Wednesday, March 5 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Paul McMahan (1)

5. Thursday, March 6 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Donny Schatz (2)

6. Saturday, March 8 / Tucson International Raceway / Tucson, Ariz. / Brad Sweet (2)

7. Friday, March 14 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Daryn Pittman (1)

8. Saturday, March 15 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Rico Abreu (1)

9. Saturday, March 22 / Stockton Dirt Track / Stockton, Calif. / Kerry Madsen (1)

10. Friday, March 28 / Merced Speedway / Merced, Calif. / David Gravel (1)

11. Saturday, April 5 / Calistoga Speedway / Calistoga, Calif. / Brad Sweet (3)

12. Sunday, April 6 / Calistoga Speedway / Calistoga, Calif. / Daryn Pittman (2)

13. Friday, April 11 / Kings Speedway / Hanford, Calif. / Cody Darrah (1)

14. Saturday, April 12 / Perris Auto Speedway / Perris, Calif. / Joey Saldana (1)

15. Tuesday, April 15 / El Paso Speedway Park / El Paso, Texas / Kerry Madsen (1)

16. Friday, April 18 / Devil's Bowl Speedway / Mesquite, Texas / Donny Schatz (3)

17. Saturday, April 19 / Devil's Bowl Speedway / Mesquite, Texas / Daryn Pittman (3)

18. Friday, April 25 / Salina Highbanks Speedway / Salina, Okla. / Joey Saldana (2)

19. Saturday, April 26 / Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 / Pevely, Mo. / Sammy Swindell (1)

20. Friday, May 2 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Shane Stewart (1)

21. Saturday, May 3 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / David Gravel (2)

22. Wednesday, May 7 / Jacksonville Speedway / Jacksonville, Ill. / Christopher Bell (1)

23. Friday, May 9 / Wilmot Raceway / Wilmot, Wis. / David Gravel (3)

24. Saturday, May 10 / Tri-State Speedway / Haubstadt, Ind. / Paul McMahan (2)

25. Wednesday, May 14 / Lincoln Speedway / Abbottstown, Pa. / Stevie Smith (1)

26. Friday, May 16 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Daryn Pittman (4)

27. Saturday, May 17 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Daryn Pittman (5)

28. Sunday, May 18 / Orange County Fair Speedway / Middletown, N.Y. / Daryn Pittman (6)

29. Tuesday, May 20 / New Egypt Speedway / New Egypt, N.J. / Daryn Pittman (7)

30. Friday, May 23 / The Dirt Track at Charlotte / Concord, N.C. / Joey Saldana (3)

31. Monday, May 26 / Lawrenceburg Speedway / Lawrenceburg, Ind. / Donny Schatz (4)

32. Friday, May 30 / Attica Raceway Park / Attica, Ohio / Dale Blaney (1)

33. Saturday, May 31 / I-96 Speedway / Lake Odessa, Mich. / Donny Schatz (5)

34. Friday, June 6 / I-80 Speedway / Greenwood, Neb. / Joey Saldana (4)

35. Saturday, June 7 / Lakeside Speedway / Kansas City, Kan. / Kerry Madsen (3)

36. Friday, June 13 / Jackson Speedway / Jackson, Minn. / Joey Saldana (5)

37. Saturday, June 14 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Brad Sweet (4)

38. Friday, June 20 / River Cities Speedway / Grand Forks, N.D. / Donny Schatz (6)

39. Saturday, June 21 / I-94 Speedway / Fergus Falls, Minn. / Roger Crockett

40. Friday, June 27 / 34 Raceway / Burlington, Iowa / Donny Schatz (7)

41. Saturday, June 28 / Beaver Dam Raceway / Beaver Dam, Wis. / Brad Sweet (5)

42. Sunday, June 29 / Cedar Lake Speedway / New Richmond, Wis. / Donny Schatz (8)

43. Wednesday, July 2 / Huset's Speedway / Sioux Falls, S.D. / Mark Dobmeier

44. Friday, July 4 / Dodge City Raceway Park / Dodge City, Kan. / Daryn Pittman (8)

45. Saturday, July 5 / Dodge City Raceway Park / Dodge City, Kan. / Daryn Pittman (9)

46. Wednesday, July 9 / Limaland Motorsports Park / Lima, Ohio / Paul McMahan (3)

47. Friday, July 11 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Sammy Swindell (2)

48. Saturday, July 12 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Kerry Madsen (4)

49. Tuesday, July 15 / Lernerville Speedway / Sarver, Pa. / Donny Schatz (9)

50. Tuesday, July 15 / Lernerville Speedway / Sarver, Pa. / Cody Darrah (2; Non-Points)

51. Thursday, July 17 / Lincoln Speedway / Abbottstown, Pa. / Daryn Pittman (10)

52. Friday, July 18 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Greg Hodnett

53. Saturday, July 19 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Lance Dewease

54. Sunday, July 20 / Lebanon Valley Speedway / West Lebanon, N.Y. / David Gravel (4)

55. Wednesday, July 23 / Fulton Speedway / Fulton, N.Y. / Daryn Pittman (11)

56. Saturday, July 26 / Autodrome Drummond / Drummondville, Que. / Donny Schatz (10)

57. Sunday, July 27 / Cornwall Motor Speedway / Cornwall, Ont. / Donny Schatz (11)

58. Tuesday, July 29 / Ohsweken Speedway / Ohsweken, Ont. / Donny Schatz (12)

59. Friday, August 1 / Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 / Pevely, Mo. / Paul McMahan (4)

60. Saturday, August 2 / Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 / Pevely, Mo. / Kerry Madsen (5)

61. Saturday, August 9 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Donny Schatz (13)

62. Tuesday, August 12 / Junction Motor Speedway / McCool Junction, Neb. / Donny Schatz (14)

63. Friday, August 15 / River Cities Speedway / Grand Forks, N.D. / Daryn Pittman (12)

64. Sunday, August 17 / Nodak Speedway / Minot, N.D. / Donny Schatz (15)

65. Friday, August 22 / Castrol Raceway / Edmonton, Alberta / Donny Schatz (16)

66. Saturday, August 23 / Castrol Raceway / Edmonton, Alberta / Donny Schatz (17)

67. Friday, August 29 / Skagit Speedway / Alger, Wash. / Donny Schatz (18)

68. Saturday, August 30 / Skagit Speedway / Alger, Wash. / Donny Schatz (19)

69. Monday, September 1 / Grays Harbor Raceway / Elma, Wash. / Donny Schatz (20)

70. Tuesday, September 2 / Willamette Speedway / Lebanon, Ore. / Shane Stewart (2)

71. Wednesday, September 3 / Southern Oregon Speedway / Medford, Ore. / Daryn Pittman (13)

18 full points races remaining

Season concludes Nov. 6-7-8 with World Finals at The Dirt Track at Charlotte

 

 

Pittman Scores Southern Oregon Win

Gets his 13th World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series win of the season

 

 

MEDFORD, Ore. - Sept. 3, 2014 - Daryn Pittman faced stiff battles with Joey Saldana and Kraig Kinser on his way to a 13th World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series win at Wednesday night's Rogue Valley Showdown at Southern Oregon Speedway.

Pittman's toughest obstacle though just might have been the yellow flags that plagued much of the feature on the 1/3 mile oval. Though it was on the second caution of the night that Pittman took over the lead in his Great Clips car, he was forced to contend with five others and a red flag as the leader.

"I wasn't liking the cautions for sure," said Pittman, an Owasso, Okla. native. "You know, you're running it through your head that that's how you got the lead was on the outside on a restart so it could easily happen to you. I didn't really know what to do if I should block someone on the outside of me going into one or just concentrate on hitting the bottom and hope that they didn't get a run.

"So I just stuck with the bottom and luckily no one was able to get by us. You never know what to do with those and man that seemed like a lot of caution laps. I didn't even feel that great on the single files. I knew somebody could still get a shot at it."

Kraig Kinser led the field to the green as the first caution flew on lap one. As the field returned to green Kinser jumped out to a strong lead that evaporated with another caution on lap four. When the field again went back to green, Pittman got his shot, driving around Kinser and taking over the lead before the field could complete another lap.

"It was really tricky going into one," Pittman said. "It was really slick on the bottom, so I knew if I had a shot it was going to be on a restart. When (Kinser) lifted to hit the moisture in the bottom of one I could just maybe sail through the middle. I really didn't think I could get back in front of him before he picked up the moisture off of two. I just had a good car and it worked perfect. I knew getting out front and getting down to the bottom was going to be key."

Farther back a battle was underway for second, third and fourth as Joey Saldana, in his Motter Equipment car, fought Cody Darrah, and Donny Schatz tried to advance from a fifth place starting position. Five more caution flags flew that saw Darrah lose a right rear and helped Paul McMahan battle forward.

On the restart for that fifth caution, McMahan got together with Kraig Kinser. The contact left Kinser flipping down the front stretch. When the wreck was over, Shane Stewart's night was done and David Gravel's car was damaged.

"I was fortunate to be on the inside lane for a lot of the restarts and you know on that last restart, I'm trying to get through the bottom, Kraig's trying to get by me and we got together," said McMahan, who finished the night in third in his CJB Motorsports car. "It's unfortunate for them. I feel bad for Kraig. He's a great racer."

Two more yellows followed, including one with just two to go that led to a green-white-checkered to close out the feature. Pittman won, holding off Saldana, who finished second, and McMahan in third.

"Kale (Kahne), Kolten (Gouse) and (Mike) Carber, they always give me a great car," Pittman said. "This was just a great team effort and a good car that was a lot of fun to drive."

The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series continue its drive south with two nights at the Gold Cup Race of Champions at Silver Dollar Speedway in Chico, Calif. on Sept. 5 and 6. The Outlaws then take on Antioch Speedway on Sept. 7 before returning to the Midwest.

Follow the World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series on Twitter at www.twitter.com/WorldofOutlaws, like it on Facebook at www.facebook.com/WorldofOutlaws, or check out the latest videos on YouTube at www.youtube.com/WorldofOutlaws.

SOUTHERN OREGON SPEEDWAY NOTES: Daryn Pittman scored his 13th win of the season… Donny Schatz's podium streak which extended to 18 races ended Wednesday night… Donny Schatz scored his seventh quick time of the season… Brad Sweet was the KSE Hard Charger Award recipient for the night after advancing 13 positions in the A main to finish in fifth.

SEASON WINNERS: Donny Schatz - 20 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 15, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 6, Devil's Bowl Speedway on April 19, Lawrenceburg Speedway on May 27, I-96 Speedway on May 31, River Cities Speedway on June 20, 34 Raceway on June 27, Cedar Lake Speedway on June 29, Lernerville Speedway on July 15, Autodrome Drummond on July 26, Cornwall Motor Speedway on July 27, Ohsweken Speedway on July 29, Knoxville Raceway on Aug. 9, Junction Motor Speedway on Aug. 12, Nodak Speedway on Aug. 17, Castrol Raceway on Aug. 22 and Aug. 23, Skagit Speedway on Aug. 29 and Aug. 30 and Grays Harbor Raceway on Sept. 1); Daryn Pittman - 13 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 14, Calistoga Speedway on April 6, Devil's Bowl Speedway on April 19, Williams Grove Speedway on May 16 and May 17, Orange County Fair Speedway, May 18, New Egypt Speedway, May 20, Dodge City Raceway Park on July 4 and 5, Lincoln Speedway on July 17, Fulton Speedway on July 23, River Cities Speedway on Aug. 15 and Southern Oregon Speedway on Sept. 3); Kerry Madsen - 5 (Stockton Dirt track on March 22, El Paso Speedway Park on April 15, Lakeside Speedway on June 7, Eldora Speedway on July 12 and Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on Aug. 3); Joey Saldana - 5 (Perris Auto Speedway on April 12, Salina Highbanks on April 25, The Dirt Track at Charlotte on May 23, I-80 Speedway on June 6 and Jackson Speedway on June 13); Brad Sweet - 5 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 14, Tucson International Raceway on March 8, Calistoga Speedway on April 5, Knoxville Raceway on June 14 and Beaver Dam Raceway on June 28); David Gravel - 4 (Merced Speedway on March 28, Eldora Speedway on May 3, Wilmot Raceway on May 9 and Lebanon Valley Speedway on July 20); Paul McMahan - 4 (The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 5, Tri-State Speedway on May 10, Limaland Motorsports Park on July 9 and Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on Aug. 1);Cody Darrah - 2 (Kings Speedway on April 11 and Lernerville Speedway on July 15); Shane Stewart - 2 (Eldora Speedway on May 2 and Willamette Speedway on Sept. 2); Sammy Swindell - 2 (Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on April 26 and Eldora Speedway on July 11); Rico Abreu - 1 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 15);Christopher Bell - 1 (Jacksonville Speedway on May 7); Dale Blaney - 1 (Attica Raceway Park on May 30); Lance Dewease - 1 (July 20 at Williams Grove Speedway); Greg Hodnett - 1 (July 18 at Williams Grove Speedway); Roger Crockett - 1 (I-94 Speedway on June 21); Mark Dobmeier - 1 (Huset's Speedway on July 2); Steve Kinser - 1 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 16); Stevie Smith - 1 (Lincoln Speedway on May 14).

World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Statistical Report; Southern Oregon Speedway; Medford, Ore.; Sept. 3, 2014

A-Main - (30 Laps) - 1. 9-Daryn Pittman [2] [$6,000]; 2. 71M-Joey Saldana [7] [$3,500]; 3. 51-Paul McMahan [10] [$2,000]; 4. 15-Donny Schatz [5] [$1,800]; 5. 49-Brad Sweet [18] [$1,500]; 6. 7S-Jason Sides [6] [$1,400]; 7. 29-Kerry Madsen [17] [$1,350]; 8. 11-Steve Kinser [4] [$1,300]; 9. 3C-Jonathan Allard [14] [$1,250]; 10. 4-Cody Darrah [3] [$1,200]; 11. 88N-DJ Netto [11] [$900]; 12. 83-David Gravel [15] [$800]; 13. 44W-Austen Wheatley [21] [$700]; 14. 7-Kevin Smith [22] [$650]; 15. 2J-Jonathan Jorgenson [13] [$600]; 16. 11K-Kraig Kinser [1] [$550]; 17. 2-Shane Stewart [20] [$500]; 18. 18-Jason Solwold [9] [$500]; 19. 89-Branden Mansfield [23] [$500]; 20. 1s-Logan Schuchart [12] [$500]; 21. 19-Keith Bloom [19] [$500]; 22. 1A-Jacob Allen [8] [$500]; 23. 21W-Vern Wheeler [16] [$500]. Lap Leaders: Kraig Kinser 1-4, Daryn Pittman 5-30. KSE Hard Charger Award: 49-Brad Sweet [+13]

Qualifying - 1. 15-Donny Schatz, 12.357; 2. 11-Steve Kinser, 12.503; 3. 4-Cody Darrah, 12.608; 4. 71M-Joey Saldana, 12.701; 5. 11K-Kraig Kinser, 12.769; 6. 18-Jason Solwold, 12.795; 7. 51-Paul McMahan, 12.806; 8. 9-Daryn Pittman, 12.862; 9. 88N-DJ Netto, 12.888; 10. 7S-Jason Sides, 12.899; 11. 1s-Logan Schuchart, 12.902; 12. 1A-Jacob Allen, 12.903; 13. 2J-Jonathan Jorgenson, 12.926; 14. 3C-Jonathan Allard, 12.940; 15. 83-David Gravel, 12.940; 16. 21W-Vern Wheeler, 12.960; 17. 29-Kerry Madsen, 12.969; 18. 49-Brad Sweet, 12.981; 19. 19-Keith Bloom, 13.096; 20. 2-Shane Stewart, 13.175; 21. 44W-Austen Wheatley, 13.182; 22. 7-Kevin Smith, 13.279; 23. 89-Branden Mansfield, 13.438

Heat 1 - (8 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 7S-Jason Sides [1]; 2. 51-Paul McMahan [2]; 3. 71M-Joey Saldana [3]; 4. 15-Donny Schatz [4]; 5. 19-Keith Bloom [7]; 6. 7-Kevin Smith [8]; 7. 2J-Jonathan Jorgenson [5]; 8. 21W-Vern Wheeler [6]

Heat 2 - (8 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 9-Daryn Pittman [2]; 2. 1s-Logan Schuchart [1]; 3. 11-Steve Kinser [4]; 4. 11K-Kraig Kinser [3]; 5. 3C-Jonathan Allard [5]; 6. 2-Shane Stewart [7]; 7. 29-Kerry Madsen [6]; 8. 89-Branden Mansfield [8]

Heat 3 - (8 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 1A-Jacob Allen [1]; 2. 4-Cody Darrah [4]; 3. 88N-DJ Netto [2]; 4. 18-Jason Solwold [3]; 5. 49-Brad Sweet [6]; 6. 83-David Gravel [5]; 7. 44W-Austen Wheatley [7]

Dash - (6 Laps, finishing order determined first 8 starting positions of A-feature) - 1. 11K-Kraig Kinser [2]; 2. 9-Daryn Pittman [1]; 3. 4-Cody Darrah [4]; 4. 11-Steve Kinser [5]; 5. 15-Donny Schatz [6]; 6. 7S-Jason Sides [7]; 7. 71M-Joey Saldana [3]; 8. 1A-Jacob Allen [8]

World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Championship Standings
 

Pos.

Car

Driver

Total

Diff

Wins

Top 5's

Top 10's

QT

1

15

Donny Schatz

9954

0

20

51

64

7

2

9

Daryn Pittman

9744

-210

13

39

62

3

3

51

Paul McMahan

9670

-284

4

39

63

10

4

71M

Joey Saldana

9518

-436

5

32

51

22

5

29

Kerry Madsen

9476

-478

5

35

57

6

6

49

Brad Sweet

9289

-665

5

25

49

2

7

4

Cody Darrah

8942

-1012

2

16

39

2

8

11

Steve Kinser

8818

-1136

1

9

35

0

9

11k

Kraig Kinser

8607

-1347

0

6

27

0

10

83

David Gravel

8335

-1619

4

18

41

8

11

7s

Jason Sides

8045

-1909

0

2

19

0

12

1S

Logan Schuchart

7559

-2395

0

5

14

0

13

1A

Jacob Allen

6486

-3468

0

0

1

0

14

1

Sammy Swindell

5990

-3964

2

11

19

1

15

5W

Lucas Wolfe

3442

-6512

0

2

8

1

16

59

Tim Kaeding

3410

-6544

0

3

13

0

17

2

Shane Stewart

3409

-6545

2

9

16

4

18

21

Brian Brown

2778

-7176

0

3

9

0

19

77X

Wayne Johnson

2614

-7340

0

0

0

0

20

W20

Greg Wilson

2481

-7473

0

0

2

0

 

 

At Willamette Speedway Stewart Stops Schatz�s Streak

Scores his second World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series win of the season

 

 

LEBANON, Ore. - Sept. 2, 2014 - It took seven races across three states and two countries, but Donny Schatz's six race win streak was snapped Tuesday night by Shane Stewart at Willamette Speedway. Stewart battled Joey Saldana and held off a late race challenge from Daryn Pittman to score his second World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series win of the season.

"I knew Donny was starting fourth and I knew the track was getting pretty slick - you just never can count the guy out," Stewart said. "He just does not make mistakes. I know personally it makes me and it makes my crew guys work even harder to beat him. I can't thank (my crew) enough."

This was Stewart's second points win with the Outlaws this season and third with the series overall. Earlier this season he won the Knight Before the Kings Royal at Eldora Speedway and the first qualifying night at Knoxville Raceway (a non-points event).

Stewart, who started on the outside pole, battled Saldana through the opening laps as Schatz moved into the top three following a red flag just as the green flag flew. Saldana first hit lapped traffic on lap five. As he worked his way through Stewart was able to close the gap in his Go Pro / Kick-It for Children's Cancer car.

"I knew Joey was going to be pretty good against the curb and sometimes leading you just don't know where to go," Stewart said. "We were able to get by him in lapped traffic and that caution actually helped me a lot getting out of lapped traffic. The car got pretty tight when you were getting behind cars against that big curb."

Saldana led the first 14 laps in his Motter Equipment car before Stewart took over the lead.

Farther back, a battle was underway between the reigning Outlaws champion Daryn Pittman and the current points leader, Schatz, for the third position. Like Stewart, Pittman was able to use lapped traffic to his advantage, eventually finding his way around Schatz on lap nine. Pittman then set his sights on the second.

As Saldana slipped back, Pittman caught and passed the 71M on lap 17, again using lapped traffic to his advantage.

A caution flag flew on lap 23 as Stewart led Pittman, Saldana, Schatz and McMahan. The restart that followed gave Saldana the shot he needed to retake his position in the top-three but Pittman was able to slide Saldana through turns three and four and maintain the position by the time the field made the first lap following the restart.

"I didn't want to see that yellow," Pittman said. "I'm not sure that it would have changed the outcome of the race at all but I definitely didn't want to see that yellow. I thought we were coming to (Stewart) and there were some good lapped cars there in front of us that were going to mix things up."

With laps winding down, Schatz too found his way around Saldana, retaking his position in the top-three. Stewart took the checkered flag and the win in the 30-lap A main.

"I've just got to thank Justin Marks and Kyle Larson, (co-owners of Larson Marks Racing) for believing in us," Stewart said. "We've been meshing lately and it feels good to be here."

For Pittman, this was his 38th top-five finish in his Great Clips car this season.

"I've got to take my hat off to my guys - Kale, Kolten and Carber," Pittman said of his Kasey Kahne Racing team. "We had a really solid night. We were really fast and we just made good changes all night long and that's all you can ask. We put ourselves in position to win a race. We had a great car. My crew guys did a great job watching the track and making really good smart decisions to keep up with the track."

Following the race, Schatz said he knew what he needed to do differently pull out the win. He said his Tony Stewart Racing team tried something a little different tonight but it did not work like they had hoped.

"We haven't made very many mistakes lately - tonight was one of those nights. I had a great car throughout the heat and the dash. I made up a lot of ground. In the feature I thought we had a really good chance but there were a couple of cars that were a little better.

While his win streak has come to an end, Schatz's 18 race podium finish streak that began on July 19 at Williams Grove Speedway continues after he finished in third.

"Hats off to this STP / Armor All team - they did a phenomenal job," Schatz said. "They worked as hard tonight as they have over the last 20 nights and we didn't win but we've got tomorrow night."

Paul McMahan set a new track record during qualifying after running a lap of 11.595.

Pittman made up a few points in the battle for the World of Outlaws championship, bringing his deficit to first place Schatz to 215 points. Third place McMahan sits 281 points out of the lead.

The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series returns to action on Wednesday at Southern Oregon Speedway in Medford, Ore. before heading to California for a three race swing.

WILLAMETTE SPEEDWAY NOTES: Shane Stewart scored his second win of the season at Willamette… Donny Schatz's podium streak extended to 18 races… Donny Schatz, Cody Darrah and Joey Saldana all won their heat races Tuesday night… Paul McMahan scored his 10th quick time of the season, the second most of any driver… Paul McMahan set a new track record of 11.595… Kerry Madsen was the KSE Hard Charger Award recipient after advancing eight positions in the A main to finish in 12th.

SEASON WINNERS: Donny Schatz - 20 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 15, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 6, Devil's Bowl Speedway on April 19, Lawrenceburg Speedway on May 27, I-96 Speedway on May 31, River Cities Speedway on June 20, 34 Raceway on June 27, Cedar Lake Speedway on June 29, Lernerville Speedway on July 15, Autodrome Drummond on July 26, Cornwall Motor Speedway on July 27, Ohsweken Speedway on July 29, Knoxville Raceway on Aug. 9, Junction Motor Speedway on Aug. 12, Nodak Speedway on Aug. 17, Castrol Raceway on Aug. 22 and Aug. 23, Skagit Speedway on Aug. 29 and Aug. 30 and Grays Harbor Raceway on Sept. 1); Daryn Pittman - 12 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 14, Calistoga Speedway on April 6, Devil's Bowl Speedway on April 19, Williams Grove Speedway on May 16 and May 17, Orange County Fair Speedway, May 18, New Egypt Speedway, May 20, Dodge City Raceway Park on July 4 and 5, Lincoln Speedway on July 17, Fulton Speedway on July 23 and River Cities Speedway on Aug. 15); Kerry Madsen - 5 (Stockton Dirt track on March 22, El Paso Speedway Park on April 15, Lakeside Speedway on June 7, Eldora Speedway on July 12 and Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on Aug. 3); Joey Saldana - 5 (Perris Auto Speedway on April 12, Salina Highbanks on April 25, The Dirt Track at Charlotte on May 23, I-80 Speedway on June 6 and Jackson Speedway on June 13); Brad Sweet - 5 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 14, Tucson International Raceway on March 8, Calistoga Speedway on April 5, Knoxville Raceway on June 14 and Beaver Dam Raceway on June 28); David Gravel - 4 (Merced Speedway on March 28, Eldora Speedway on May 3, Wilmot Raceway on May 9 and Lebanon Valley Speedway on July 20); Paul McMahan - 4 (The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 5, Tri-State Speedway on May 10, Limaland Motorsports Park on July 9 and Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on Aug. 1);Cody Darrah - 2 (Kings Speedway on April 11 and Lernerville Speedway on July 15); Shane Stewart - 2 (Eldora Speedway on May 2 and Willamette Speedway on Sept. 2); Sammy Swindell - 2 (Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on April 26 and Eldora Speedway on July 11); Rico Abreu - 1 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 15); Christopher Bell - 1 (Jacksonville Speedway on May 7); Dale Blaney - 1 (Attica Raceway Park on May 30); Lance Dewease - 1 (July 20 at Williams Grove Speedway); Greg Hodnett - 1 (July 18 at Williams Grove Speedway); Roger Crockett - 1 (I-94 Speedway on June 21); Mark Dobmeier - 1 (Huset's Speedway on July 2); Steve Kinser - 1 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 16); Stevie Smith - 1 (Lincoln Speedway on May 14) .

World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Statistical Report; Willamette Speedway; Lebanon, Ore.; Sept. 2, 2014

 

A-Main - (30 Laps) - 1. 2-Shane Stewart [2] [$6,000]; 2. 9-Daryn Pittman [3] [$3,500]; 3. 15-Donny Schatz [4] [$2,000]; 4. 71M-Joey Saldana [1] [$1,800]; 5. 51-Paul McMahan [8] [$1,500]; 6. 83-David Gravel [5] [$1,400]; 7. 49-Brad Sweet [6] [$1,350]; 8. 7S-Jason Sides [12] [$1,300]; 9. 18-Jason Solwold [15] [$1,250]; 10. 1s-Logan Schuchart [9] [$1,200]; 11. 3C-Jonathan Allard [16] [$900]; 12. 29-Kerry Madsen [20] [$800]; 13. 4-Cody Darrah [7] [$700]; 14. 11-Steve Kinser [13] [$650]; 15. 33V-Henry VanDam [19] [$600]; 16. 44W-Austen Wheatley [18] [$550]; 17. 66-Barry Martinez [21] [$500]; 18. 88N-DJ Netto [11] [$500]; 19. 1A-Jacob Allen [22] [$500]; 20. 7-Kevin Smith [23] [$500]; 21. 22-Mike Romig [24] [$500]; 22. 2J-Jonathan Jorgenson [17] [$500]; 23. 11K-Kraig Kinser [14] [$500]; 24. 55-Trey Starks [10] [$500]. Lap Leaders: Joey Saldana 1-14, Shane Stewart 15-30. KSE Hard Charger Award: 29-Kerry Madsen [+8]

Qualifying - 1. 51-Paul McMahan, 11.595; 2. 83-David Gravel, 11.713; 3. 49-Brad Sweet, 11.783; 4. 9-Daryn Pittman, 11.787; 5. 2-Shane Stewart, 11.805; 6. 1s-Logan Schuchart, 11.813; 7. 55-Trey Starks, 11.831; 8. 71M-Joey Saldana, 11.853; 9. 4-Cody Darrah, 11.906; 10. 88N-DJ Netto, 11.923; 11. 7S-Jason Sides, 11.934; 12. 11-Steve Kinser, 11.942; 13. 15-Donny Schatz, 11.983; 14. 11K-Kraig Kinser, 12.017; 15. 18-Jason Solwold, 12.024; 16. 3C-Jonathan Allard, 12.055; 17. 2J-Jonathan Jorgenson, 12.098; 18. 44W-Austen Wheatley, 12.115; 19. 33V-Henry VanDam, 12.152; 20. 29-Kerry Madsen, 12.206; 21. 66-Barry Martinez, 12.297; 22. 1A-Jacob Allen, 12.301; 23. 7-Kevin Smith, 12.348; 24. 22-Mike Romig, 12.792; 25. 7K-Kyle Mehner, 12.907

Heat 1 - (8 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 15-Donny Schatz [5]; 2. 88N-DJ Netto [1]; 3. 51-Paul McMahan [4]; 4. 55-Trey Starks [2]; 5. 3C-Jonathan Allard [6]; 6. 9-Daryn Pittman [3]; 7. 33V-Henry VanDam [7]; 8. 1A-Jacob Allen [8]; 9. 7K-Kyle Mehner [9]

Heat 2 - (8 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 71M-Joey Saldana [2]; 2. 2-Shane Stewart [3]; 3. 7S-Jason Sides [1]; 4. 29-Kerry Madsen [7]; 5. 83-David Gravel [4]; 6. 2J-Jonathan Jorgenson [6]; 7. 11K-Kraig Kinser [5]; 8. 7-Kevin Smith [8]

Heat 3 - (8 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 4-Cody Darrah [2]; 2. 11-Steve Kinser [1]; 3. 49-Brad Sweet [4]; 4. 1s-Logan Schuchart [3]; 5. 18-Jason Solwold [5]; 6. 44W-Austen Wheatley [6]; 7. 66-Barry Martinez [7]; 8. 22-Mike Romig [8]

Dash - (6 Laps, finishing order determined first 8 starting positions of A-feature) - 1. 71M-Joey Saldana [1]; 2. 2-Shane Stewart [2]; 3. 9-Daryn Pittman [3]; 4. 15-Donny Schatz [8]; 5. 83-David Gravel [5]; 6. 49-Brad Sweet [4]; 7. 4-Cody Darrah [7]; 8. 51-Paul McMahan [6]

Last Chance Showdown - (12 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 11K-Kraig Kinser [1] [-]; 2. 66-Barry Martinez [3] [-]; 3. 33V-Henry VanDam [2] [-]; 4. 1A-Jacob Allen [4] [-]; 5. 7-Kevin Smith [5] [-]; 6. 22-Mike Romig [6] [-]; 7. 7K-Kyle Mehner [7] [$200]


World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Championship Standings

 

Pos.

Car

Driver

Total

Diff

Wins

Top 5's

Top 10's

QT

1

15

Donny Schatz

9807

0

20

50

63

6

2

9

Daryn Pittman

9592

-215

12

38

61

3

3

51

Paul McMahan

9526

-281

4

38

62

10

4

71M

Joey Saldana

9370

-437

5

31

50

22

5

29

Kerry Madsen

9340

-467

5

35

56

6

6

49

Brad Sweet

9149

-658

5

24

48

2

7

4

Cody Darrah

8809

-998

2

16

38

2

8

11

Steve Kinser

8680

-1127

1

9

34

0

9

11k

Kraig Kinser

8488

-1319

0

6

27

0

10

83

David Gravel

8209

-1598

4

18

41

8

11

7s

Jason Sides

7907

-1900

0

2

18

0

12

1S

Logan Schuchart

7449

-2358

0

5

14

0

13

1A

Jacob Allen

6380

-3427

0

0

1

0

14

1

Sammy Swindell

5990

-3817

2

11

19

1

15

5W

Lucas Wolfe

3442

-6365

0

2

8

1

16

59

Tim Kaeding

3410

-6397

0

3

13

0

17

2

Shane Stewart

3293

-6514

2

9

16

4

18

21

Brian Brown

2778

-7029

0

3

9

0

19

77X

Wayne Johnson

2614

-7193

0

0

0

0

20

W20

Greg Wilson

2481

-7326

0

0

2

0

 

The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series is brought to fans across the country by many important sponsors and partners, including: American Racing Custom Wheels (Official Custom Wheel), Armor All (Official Car Care Products), Lincoln Welders (Official Welder), STP (Official Fuel Treatment), Hoosier Racing Tire (Official Tire), VP Racing Fuels (Official Racing Fuel); in addition to contingency sponsors, including: Bruce High Performance Transporters, Cometic Gasket, Comp Cams, Edelbrock, JE Pistons, KSE Racing Products, Mobil 1, MSD, Sweet Manufacturing, and Superflow Dynos; along with manufacturer sponsors, including: ButlerBuilt, Intercomp, J&J Auto Racing, Jake's Carts, Racing Electronics, S&S Volvo and TNT Rescue.

 

 

 

Grays Harbor Gives Schatz His 20th Win of the Season

Extends his World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series win streak to six in a row

 

 

ELMA, Wash. - Sept. 1, 2014 - After winning Monday night's Lucky Eagle Casino Outlaw Invasion at Grays Harbor Raceway, Donny Schatz has entered territory few other World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series drivers before him have ever been in.

With his 20th win this season now in the books, the Tony Stewart Racing driver is the first since Steve Kinser's 2002 and 2003 seasons to have consecutive 20-win seasons and his six race win streak moves Schatz closer to legendary seasons had by three-time champion Sammy Swindell and Kinser.

"Well, it feels great," Schatz said. "It's kind of overwhelming really. You come here every day wanting to win. The reality of it is most days you're not going to. It's been a great year. It's not over yet. We've got a lot of races left and we'll just keep working hard."

"There's no way you could ever dream of being in this position but I'm here. I'm living it - I'm loving it."

Kinser led the field to the green on the 3/10 mile oval after winning his heat and the dash. The 20-time champion built up a healthy lead as Schatz battled with Cody Darrah for the second position.

With lapped traffic in play, Schatz found his way around Darrah on lap nine and then he drove his STP / Armor All car around Kinser on the same lap as the two came out of turn four.

Darrah then set his sights on Kinser's Bad Boy Buggies car in the second position. After working on Kinser for several laps, Darrah took the second spot back over on lap 17. The move however was short lived as the caution flag flew on lap 22.

When the field returned to green, Kinser jumped past Darrah as Darrah slipped back giving up several positions.

"We entered one in fifth or sixth and I think I might have gotten one or two cars there and then in three and four I just gave it all I could give," said Darrah, driver of the Ollie's Bargain Outlet car. "Doing that I stuck my right rear and I realized the way I was driving before, trying to lift and moving my car around and trying to get lift - I kind of did that out of desperation but I learned a lot about how we were working on our car."

As the field completed lap 23, Schatz led Kinser in second and Darrah in third. With the laps winding down, Darrah slid Kinser, taking over the second spot just before the checkered flag flew.

Kinser, who finished third after leading the first nine laps of the race, said he was disappointed he did not bring home the win, but he was happy with a podium finish.

"It's better than what it has been," Kinser said. "I got a little loose but stayed in the hunt. A little better, we might have gone the right way."

Darrah said he felt like his Kasey Kahne Racing car had something for Schatz but he said he was up on his wheels and put himself in a bad position.

"It's nice to come out of here with a second place," Darrah said. "I really feel like we're working toward beating this 15 but he's in his own league right now."

Schatz again credited his team and crew chief Ricky Warner for all the work they do providing him with a racecar capable of winning night in and night out.

"It was fun. I had a great racecar," Schatz said. "These guys just keep making the right decisions and every time you get in it, it's definitely the most fun car to drive right now. Hats off to them, they're working their tails off and it shows."

Schatz now leads second place Daryn Pittman by 219 points in the race for the championship. Third place Paul McMahan is 282 points out of the lead.

The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series heads south to Willamette Speedway in Lebanon, Ore. on Tuesday and Southern Oregon Speedway in Medford, Ore. on Wednesday before heading to California for a three race swing.

GRAYS HARBOR RACEWAY NOTES: Donny Schatz scored his 20th win of the season and sixth in a row… Donny Schatz is the first driver since Steve Kinser in 2002 and 2003 to have back-to-back seasons with more than 20 wins… Schatz has not finished outside the top-three since July 18… Daryn Pittman scored his third quick time of the season at Grays Harbor… Jonathan Allard was the KSE Hard Charger Award recipient after advancing seven positions in the A main to finish in 12th.

SEASON WINNERS: Donny Schatz - 20 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 15, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 6, Devil's Bowl Speedway on April 19, Lawrenceburg Speedway on May 27, I-96 Speedway on May 31, River Cities Speedway on June 20, 34 Raceway on June 27, Cedar Lake Speedway on June 29, Lernerville Speedway on July 15, Autodrome Drummond on July 26, Cornwall Motor Speedway on July 27, Ohsweken Speedway on July 29, Knoxville Raceway on Aug. 9, Junction Motor Speedway on Aug. 12, Nodak Speedway on Aug. 17, Castrol Raceway on Aug. 22 and Aug. 23, Skagit Speedway on Aug. 29 and Aug. 30 and Grays Harbor Raceway on Sept. 1); Daryn Pittman - 12 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 14, Calistoga Speedway on April 6, Devil's Bowl Speedway on April 19, Williams Grove Speedway on May 16 and May 17, Orange County Fair Speedway, May 18, New Egypt Speedway, May 20, Dodge City Raceway Park on July 4 and 5, Lincoln Speedway on July 17, Fulton Speedway on July 23 and River Cities Speedway on Aug. 15); Kerry Madsen - 5 (Stockton Dirt track on March 22, El Paso Speedway Park on April 15, Lakeside Speedway on June 7, Eldora Speedway on July 12 and Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on Aug. 3); Joey Saldana - 5 (Perris Auto Speedway on April 12, Salina Highbanks on April 25, The Dirt Track at Charlotte on May 23, I-80 Speedway on June 6 and Jackson Speedway on June 13); Brad Sweet - 5 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 14, Tucson International Raceway on March 8, Calistoga Speedway on April 5, Knoxville Raceway on June 14 and Beaver Dam Raceway on June 28); David Gravel - 4 (Merced Speedway on March 28, Eldora Speedway on May 3, Wilmot Raceway on May 9 and Lebanon Valley Speedway on July 20); Paul McMahan - 4 (The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 5, Tri-State Speedway on May 10, Limaland Motorsports Park on July 9 and Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on Aug. 1); Cody Darrah - 2 (Kings Speedway on April 11 and Lernerville Speedway on July 15); Sammy Swindell - 2 (Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on April 26 and Eldora Speedway on July 11); Rico Abreu - 1 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 15);Christopher Bell - 1 (Jacksonville Speedway on May 7); Dale Blaney - 1 (Attica Raceway Park on May 30); Lance Dewease - 1 (July 20 at Williams Grove Speedway); Greg Hodnett - 1 (July 18 at Williams Grove Speedway); Roger Crockett - 1 (I-94 Speedway on June 21); Mark Dobmeier - 1 (Huset's Speedway on July 2); Steve Kinser - 1 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 16); Stevie Smith - 1 (Lincoln Speedway on May 14); Shane Stewart - 1 (Eldora Speedway on May 2).

World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Statistical Report; Grays Harbor Raceway; Elma, Wash.; Sept. 1, 2014

A-Main - (30 Laps) - 1. 15-Donny Schatz [3] [$6,000]; 2. 4-Cody Darrah [2] [$3,500]; 3. 11-Steve Kinser [1] [$2,000]; 4. 9-Daryn Pittman [5] [$1,800]; 5. 2-Shane Stewart [10] [$1,500]; 6. 1s-Logan Schuchart [4] [$1,400]; 7. 29-Kerry Madsen [6] [$1,350]; 8. 33V-Henry VanDam [9] [$1,300]; 9. 71M-Joey Saldana [7] [$1,250]; 10. 11K-Kraig Kinser [8] [$1,200]; 11. 51-Paul McMahan [12] [$900]; 12. 3C-Jonathan Allard [19] [$800]; 13. 83-David Gravel [15] [$700]; 14. 44W-Austen Wheatley [14] [$650]; 15. 18-Jason Solwold [13] [$600]; 16. 49-Brad Sweet [11] [$550]; 17. 57-Reece Goetz [21] [$500]; 18. 7S-Jason Sides [16] [$500]; 19. 98-Matt Jensen [20] [$500]; 20. 2J-Jonathan Jorgenson [22] [$500]; 21. 4J-Allison Journey [23] [$500]; 22. 22-Mike Romig [24] [$500]; 23. 7-Kevin Smith [17] [$500]; 24. 1A-Jacob Allen [18] [$500]. Lap Leaders: Steve Kinser 1-9, Donny Schatz 10-30. KSE Hard Charger Award: 3C-Jonathan Allard [+7]

Qualifying - 1. 9-Daryn Pittman, 11.973; 2. 71M-Joey Saldana, 12.159; 3. 11K-Kraig Kinser, 12.160; 4. 29-Kerry Madsen, 12.234; 5. 1s-Logan Schuchart, 12.266; 6. 15-Donny Schatz, 12.356; 7. 33V-Henry VanDam, 12.445; 8. 2-Shane Stewart, 12.523; 9. 66-Barry Martinez, 12.531; 10. 11-Steve Kinser, 12.558; 11. 4-Cody Darrah, 12.584; 12. 49-Brad Sweet, 12.589; 13. 51-Paul McMahan, 12.597; 14. 18-Jason Solwold, 12.607; 15. 26-Tayler Malsam, 12.638; 16. 44W-Austen Wheatley, 12.659; 17. 83-David Gravel, 12.760; 18. 7S-Jason Sides, 12.793; 19. 7-Kevin Smith, 12.795; 20. 1A-Jacob Allen, 12.947; 21. 3C-Jonathan Allard, 12.958; 22. 98-Matt Jensen, 13.262; 23. 55-Trey Starks, 13.269; 24. 57-Reece Goetz, 13.698; 25. 22-Mike Romig, 13.790; 26. 4J-Allison Journey, 13.817; 27. 2J-Jonathan Jorgenson, 13.907

Heat 1 - (8 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 11-Steve Kinser [1]; 2. 9-Daryn Pittman [4]; 3. 29-Kerry Madsen [3]; 4. 33V-Henry VanDam [2]; 5. 51-Paul McMahan [5]; 6. 44W-Austen Wheatley [6]; 7. 98-Matt Jensen [8]; 8. 7-Kevin Smith [7]; 9. 22-Mike Romig [9]

Heat 2 - (8 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 4-Cody Darrah [1]; 2. 71M-Joey Saldana [4]; 3. 2-Shane Stewart [2]; 4. 83-David Gravel [6]; 5. 1s-Logan Schuchart [3]; 6. 18-Jason Solwold [5]; 7. 1A-Jacob Allen [7]; 8. 4J-Allison Journey [9]; 9. 55-Trey Starks [8]

Heat 3 - (8 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 15-Donny Schatz [3]; 2. 49-Brad Sweet [1]; 3. 11K-Kraig Kinser [4]; 4. 3C-Jonathan Allard [7]; 5. 7S-Jason Sides [6]; 6. 2J-Jonathan Jorgenson [9]; 7. 66-Barry Martinez [2]; 8. 57-Reece Goetz [8]; 9. 26-Tayler Malsam [5]

Dash - (6 Laps, finishing order determined first 8 starting positions of A-feature) - 1. 11-Steve Kinser [2]; 2. 4-Cody Darrah [1]; 3. 15-Donny Schatz [3]; 4. 1s-Logan Schuchart [4]; 5. 9-Daryn Pittman [8]; 6. 29-Kerry Madsen [5]; 7. 71M-Joey Saldana [7]; 8. 11K-Kraig Kinser [6]

Last Chance Showdown - (12 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 1A-Jacob Allen [4] [-]; 2. 98-Matt Jensen [5] [-]; 3. 57-Reece Goetz [7] [-]; 4. 7-Kevin Smith [3] [-]; 5. 4J-Allison Journey [9] [-]; 6. 22-Mike Romig [8] [-]; 7. 66-Barry Martinez [1] [$200]; 8. 55-Trey Starks [6] [$180]; 9. 26-Tayler Malsam [2] [$175

World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Championship Standings

Pos.

Car

Driver

Total

Diff

Wins

Top 5's

Top 10's

QT

1

15

Donny Schatz

9663

0

20

49

62

6

2

9

Daryn Pittman

9444

-219

12

37

60

3

3

51

Paul McMahan

9381

-282

4

37

61

9

4

71M

Joey Saldana

9228

-435

5

30

49

22

5

29

Kerry Madsen

9214

-449

5

35

56

6

6

49

Brad Sweet

9010

-653

5

24

47

2

7

4

Cody Darrah

8685

-978

2

16

38

2

8

11

Steve Kinser

8558

-1105

1

9

34

0

9

11k

Kraig Kinser

8384

-1279

0

6

27

0

10

83

David Gravel

8067

-1596

4

18

40

8

11

7s

Jason Sides

7773

-1890

0

2

17

0

12

1S

Logan Schuchart

7319

-2344

0

5

13

0

13

1A

Jacob Allen

6268

-3395

0

0

1

0

14

1

Sammy Swindell

5990

-3673

2

11

19

1

15

5W

Lucas Wolfe

3442

-6221

0

2

8

1

16

59

Tim Kaeding

3410

-6253

0

3

13

0

17

2

Shane Stewart

3140

-6523

1

8

15

4

18

21

Brian Brown

2778

-6885

0

3

9

0

19

77X

Wayne Johnson

2614

-7049

0

0

0

0

20

W20

Greg Wilson

2481

-7182

0

0

2

0

The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series is brought to fans across the country by many important sponsors and partners, including: American Racing Custom Wheels (Official Custom Wheel), Armor All (Official Car Care Products), Lincoln Welders (Official Welder), STP (Official Fuel Treatment), Hoosier Racing Tire (Official Tire), VP Racing Fuels (Official Racing Fuel); in addition to contingency sponsors, including: Bruce High Performance Transporters, Cometic Gasket, Comp Cams, Edelbrock, JE Pistons, KSE Racing Products, Mobil 1, MSD, Sweet Manufacturing, and Superflow Dynos; along with manufacturer sponsors, including: ButlerBuilt, Intercomp, J&J Auto Racing, Jake's Carts, Racing Electronics, S&S Volvo and TNT Rescue.

 

 

 

At A Glance: Oregon Provides History in the Making

The Outlaws have only raced twice at Willamette Speedway and have not raced at Southern Oregon Speedway since 2006

 

 

 

CONCORD, N.C. - Sept. 1, 2014 - The State of Oregon next welcomes the World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series as the Outlaws take on Willamette Speedway and Southern Oregon Speedway. Only two current Outlaws have wins at either track - Kerry Madsen and Steve Kinser.

This provides an opportunity for the rest of the field to make some history as the series heads south on I-5 through the Beaver State.

First up is Willamette Speedway on Sept. 2 where Tim Kaeding held off Donny Schatz last season to win at the 4/10 mile oval. Madsen won when the series first visited the track in 2012.

Then the Outlaws take on Southern Oregon Speedway on Sept. 3 where thanks to weather, the Outlaws have not competed since 2006. Danny Lasoski was the last winner at the track, while Kinser, in his last full season with the series, has wins in 1999 and 1996.

The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series continues its trek down the West Coast at the Gold Cup Race of Champions at Silver Dollar Speedway on Sept. 5 and 6, and Antioch Speedway in Antioch, Calif. on Sept. 7. The Outlaws then return to the Midwest for The Arnold Motor Supply Shootout at Clay County Fairgrounds in Spencer, Iowa on Sept. 12.

ABOUT THE TRACKS
Willamette Speedway
is a semi-banked, 4/10-mile oval. The track record is 12.101 seconds by Joey Saldana on Sept. 3, 2012. For more information, visit http://www.trophymotorsports.com.

Previous A-Feature winners:
2013 - Tim Kaeding on Sept. 3
2012 - Kerry Madsen on Sept. 3

Southern Oregon Speedway is a semi-banked, 1/3-mile oval. The track record is 10.930 seconds by Donny Schatz on Aug. 30, 2006. For more information, visit http://www.SOSpeedway.com.

Previous A-Feature winners:
2006 - Danny Lasoski on Aug. 30
1999 - Steve Kinser on Aug. 25
1998 - Jeff Swindell on Aug. 26
1997 - Sammy Swindell on Aug. 27
1996 - Steve Kinser on Aug. 29

DRIVER INFO
The following World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series drivers maintain websites:
Cody Darrah - CodyDarrah.com
David Gravel - DavidGravel89g.com
Kraig Kinser - KraigKinser.com
Steve Kinser - SteveKinser.com
Kerry Madsen - KenericRacing.com
Paul McMahan - PaulMcMahanRacing.com
Daryn Pittman - DarynPittman.com
Joey Saldana - JoeySaldanaRacing.com
Logan Schuchart - Shark1s.com
Donny Schatz - DonnySchatz.com
Jason Sides - SidesMotorsports.com
Brad Sweet - Bradsweetracing.com
For more driver information, visit: WoOsprint.com

SEASON WINNERS: Donny Schatz - 19 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 15, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 6, Devil's Bowl Speedway on April 19, Lawrenceburg Speedway on May 27, I-96 Speedway on May 31, River Cities Speedway on June 20, 34 Raceway on June 27, Cedar Lake Speedway on June 29, Lernerville Speedway on July 15, Autodrome Drummond on July 26, Cornwall Motor Speedway on July 27, Ohsweken Speedway on July 29, Knoxville Raceway on Aug. 9, Junction Motor Speedway on Aug. 12, Nodak Speedway on Aug. 17, Castrol Raceway on Aug. 22 and Aug. 23 and Skagit Speedway on Aug. 29 and Aug. 30); Daryn Pittman - 12 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 14, Calistoga Speedway on April 6, Devil's Bowl Speedway on April 19, Williams Grove Speedway on May 16 and May 17, Orange County Fair Speedway, May 18, New Egypt Speedway, May 20, Dodge City Raceway Park on July 4 and 5, Lincoln Speedway on July 17, Fulton Speedway on July 23 and River Cities Speedway on Aug. 15); Kerry Madsen - 5 (Stockton Dirt track on March 22, El Paso Speedway Park on April 15, Lakeside Speedway on June 7, Eldora Speedway on July 12 and Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on Aug. 3); Joey Saldana - 5 (Perris Auto Speedway on April 12, Salina Highbanks on April 25, The Dirt Track at Charlotte on May 23, I-80 Speedway on June 6 and Jackson Speedway on June 13); Brad Sweet - 5 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 14, Tucson International Raceway on March 8, Calistoga Speedway on April 5, Knoxville Raceway on June 14 and Beaver Dam Raceway on June 28); David Gravel - 4 (Merced Speedway on March 28, Eldora Speedway on May 3, Wilmot Raceway on May 9 and Lebanon Valley Speedway on July 20); Paul McMahan - 4 (The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 5, Tri-State Speedway on May 10, Limaland Motorsports Park on July 9 and Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on Aug. 1); Cody Darrah - 2 (Kings Speedway on April 11 and Lernerville Speedway on July 15); Sammy Swindell - 2 (Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on April 26 and Eldora Speedway on July 11); Rico Abreu - 1 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 15); Christopher Bell - 1 (Jacksonville Speedway on May 7); Dale Blaney - 1 (Attica Raceway Park on May 30); Lance Dewease - 1 (July 20 at Williams Grove Speedway); Greg Hodnett - 1 (July 18 at Williams Grove Speedway);Roger Crockett - 1 (I-94 Speedway on June 21); Mark Dobmeier - 1 (Huset's Speedway on July 2);Steve Kinser - 1 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 16); Stevie Smith - 1 (Lincoln Speedway on May 14); Shane Stewart - 1 (Eldora Speedway on May 2).

LISTEN LIVE: Fans can listen to the Voice of the Outlaws, Johnny Gibson, call all the action from Willamette Speedway and Southern Oregon Speedway at http://www.DIRTVision.com.

LIVE ONLINE UPDATES: Check out the Official World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series website at WoOsprint.com for live, interactive text updates of each race. It also includes driver biographies with statistics and pictures, race-by-race stats, detailed track information and race coverage, series news and team press releases.

GET SOCIAL: Follow the World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series on Twitter at www.twitter.com/WorldofOutlaws, like it on Facebook at www.facebook.com/WorldofOutlaws, or check out the latest videos on YouTube at http://www.youtube.com/WorldofOutlaws.

UP NEXT: The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series continues its trek down the West Coast at the Gold Cup Race of Champions at Silver Dollar Speedway on Sept. 5 and 6, and Antioch Speedway in Antioch, Calif. on Sept. 7. The Outlaws then return to the Midwest for The Arnold Motor Supply Shootout at Clay County Fairgrounds in Spencer, Iowa on Sept. 12.

World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Championship Standings

Pos.

Car

Driver

Total

Diff

Wins

Top 5's

Top 10's

QT

1

15

Donny Schatz

9511

0

19

48

61

6

2

9

Daryn Pittman

9297

-214

12

36

59

2

3

51

Paul McMahan

9253

-258

4

37

61

9

4

71M

Joey Saldana

9092

-419

5

30

48

22

5

29

Kerry Madsen

9076

-435

5

35

55

6

6

49

Brad Sweet

8892

-619

5

24

47

2

7

4

Cody Darrah

8539

-972

2

15

37

2

8

11

Steve Kinser

8414

-1097

1

8

33

0

9

11k

Kraig Kinser

8251

-1260

0

6

26

0

10

83

David Gravel

7943

-1568

4

18

40

8

11

7s

Jason Sides

7659

-1852

0

2

17

0

12

1S

Logan Schuchart

7180

-2331

0

5

12

0

13

1A

Jacob Allen

6166

-3345

0

0

1

0

14

1

Sammy Swindell

5990

-3521

2

11

19

1

15

5W

Lucas Wolfe

3442

-6069

0

2

8

1

16

59

Tim Kaeding

3410

-6101

0

3

13

0

17

2

Shane Stewart

3000

-6511

1

7

14

4

18

21

Brian Brown

2778

-6733

0

3

9

0

19

77X

Wayne Johnson

2614

-6897

0

0

0

0

20

W20

Greg Wilson

2481

-7030

0

0

2

0

 

2014 Kevin Gobrecht Rookie of the Year Award presented by ButlerBuilt Standings

(Note: Brad Sweet, Logan Schuchart and Jacob Allen are racing this season for the Kevin Gobrecht Rookie of the Year Award presented by ButlerBuilt. The award is determined by several factors, including average finish and a majority vote by the eligibility panel of racers and officials. The winner of the Rookie of the Year award will be announced at the season-ending banquet).

Driver - Avg. Finish (3 different drivers)

Brad Sweet - 8.79

Logan Schuchart - 17.37

Jacob Allen - 21.84

2014 STAT ATTACK
There have been 68 World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series A-mains this season.
Winners (19 Different Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown - Wins

1. - DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. - 19

2. - DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. - 12

3. - KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 5

- JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. - 5

- BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. - 5

5. - DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. - 4

- PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. - 4

8. - CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. - 2

- SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. - 2

10. - RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. - 1

- CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. - 1

- DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio - 1

- ROGER CROCKETT, Medford, Ore. - 1

- LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. - 1

- MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. - 1

- GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. - 1

- STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 1

- STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. - 1

- SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. - 1

Total Laps Led (32 Different Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown - Laps

1. - DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. - 392

2. - DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. - 321

3. - JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. - 257

4. - KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 242

5. - SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. - 141

6. - BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. - 113

7. - CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. - 99

8. - PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. - 99

9. - DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. - 84

10. - SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. - 49

11. - CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. - 40

12. - STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 35

13. - DEAN JACOBS, Wooster, Ohio - 29

14. - RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. - 28

15. - TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. - 26

16. - STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. - 25

17. - ROGER CROCKETT, Medford, Ore. - 23

18. - LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. - 22

- LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. - 22

20. - KYLE HIRST, Elk Grove, Calif. - 19

21. - MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. - 17

22. - BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. - 15

23. - BILL BALOG, Union Grove, Wis. - 13

- TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. - 13

25. - DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio - 11

26. - DANNY DIETRICH, Aspers, Pa. - 10

- JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio - 10

- WAYNE JOHNSON, Oklahoma City, Okla. - 10

29. - GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. - 9

30. - LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. - 8

31. - TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa - 7

32. - KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 3

Pole Positions (23 Different Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown - Poles

1. - DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. - 12

2. - KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 6

- JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. - 6

4. - BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. - 5

- DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. - 5

6. - CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. - 4

- DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. - 4

8. - STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 3

- PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. - 3

- SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. - 3

11. - TIM SHAFFER, Aliquippa, Pa. - 2

- SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. - 2

13. - BILL BALOG, Union Grove, Wis. - 1

- CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. - 1

- ROGER CROCKETT, Medford, Ore. - 1

- LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. - 1

- KYLE HIRST, Elk Grove, Calif. - 1

- DEAN JACOBS, Wooster, Ohio - 1

- WAYNE JOHNSON, Oklahoma City, Okla. - 1

- BUD KAEDING, Campbell, Calif. - 1

- TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa - 1

- LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. - 1

- STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. - 1

Hard Charger Award (32 Different Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown - H.C. Awards

1. - DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. - 12

2. - TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. - 6

3. - DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. - 5

4. - DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. - 4

5. - STEVE KINSER, Bloominton, Ind. - 3

- LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. - 3

6. - JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. - 2

- DANNY DIETRICH, Gettysburg, Pa. - 2

- MARK DOBMEIER, Grand Forks, N.D. - 2

- KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 2

- KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 2

- JAMES McFADDEN, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia - 2

- BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. - 2

13. - RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. - 1

- BRIAN BROWN, Higginsville, Mo. - 1

- CHRISTOPHER BELL, Norman, Okla. - 1

- CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. - 1

- JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio - 1

- JOHNNY HERRERA, Albuquerque, N.M. - 1

- DANNY HOLTGRAVER, Pittsburgh, Pa. - 1

- DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. - 1

- BRAD LOYET, Sunset Hills, Mo. - 1

- IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 1

- BARRY MARTINEZ, Mt. Vernon, Wash. - 1

- TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa - 1

- PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. - 1

- JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. - 1

- JASON SOLWOLD, Mt. Vernon, Wash. - 1

- JASON STATLER, Grass Valley, Calif. - 1

- TRENT STENGL, Oslo, Minn. - 1

- SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. - 1

- LARRY WIGHT, Phoenix, N.Y. - 1

Time Trial leaders (14 Different Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown - Quick Times

1. - JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. - 22

2. - PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. - 9

3. - DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. - 8

4. - DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. - 6

- KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 6

6. - SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. - 3

7. - CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. - 2

- DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. - 2

- BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. - 2

10. - DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio - 1

- DON KREITZ Jr., Sinking Spring, Pa. - 1

- TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa - 1

- SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. - 1

- LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. - 1


Qualifying Points Earned (49 Different Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown - Points

1. - JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. - 179

2. - PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. - 120

3. - DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. - 106

4. - KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 81

5. - DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. - 67

6. - DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. - 66

7. - BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. - 69

8. - CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. - 36

9. - SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. - 34

10. - KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 32

11. - SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. - 23

12. - STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 11

13. - LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. - 10

14. - BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. - 9

15. - DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio - 8

16. - DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. - 7

17. - RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. - 6

- DAVE BLANEY, Cortland, Ohio - 6

- LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. - 6

20. - RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Calif. - 5

- DON KREITZ Jr., Sinking Spring, Pa. - 5

- IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 5

- TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa - 5

24. - BRAD LOYET, Sunset Hills, Mo. - 4

- BILL BALOG, Union Grove, Wis. - 4

- JAMES MCFADDEN, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia - 4

- GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio - 4

- DUSTY ZOMER, Sioux Falls, S.D. - 4

29. - SAM HAFERTEPE JR. - Sunnyvale, Texas - 3

- GERARD McINTYRE, New Oxford, Pa. - 3

- JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. - 3

- JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. - 3

- RYAN SMITH, Kunkletown, Pa. - 3

- TREY STARKS, Puyallup, Wash. - 3

- RODNEY WESTHAFER, Mechanicsburg, Pa. - 3

- COLE WOOD, Auburn, Calif. - 3

37. - ROGER CROCKETT, Medford, Ore. - 2

- TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. - 2

- ALAN KRIMES, Denver, Pa. - 2

- STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. - 2

- JESSICA ZEMKEN, Sprakers, N.Y. - 2

42. - BRADY BACON, Broken Arrow, Okla. - 1

- JORDAN BOSTON, Crete, Neb. - 1

- TIM GLATFELTER, Spring Grove, Pa. - 1

- RANDY HANNAGAN, Pittsboro, Ind. - 1

- ED LYNCH JR., Apollo, Pa. - 1

- TAYLER MALSAM, Seattle, Wash. - 1

- AARON OTT, East Berlin, Pa. - 1

- TRAVIS PHILO, Waterville, Ohio - 1

Heat Race Winners (57 Different Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown - Win

1. - KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 18

2. - CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. - 17

3. - DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. - 16

- STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 16

- DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. - 16

6. - BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. - 14

7. - DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. - 12

8. - PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. - 11

- JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. - 11

10. - SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. - 9

11. - KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 8

12. - JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. - 6

13. - JAC HAUDENSCHILD, Wooster, Ohio - 4

- LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. - 4

- SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. - 4

16. - RICO ABREU, St. Helena, Cal. - 3

- WAYNE JOHNSON, Oklahoma City, Okla. - 3

- CHAD KEMENAH, Alvada, Ohio - 3

- TERRY McCARL, Altoona, Iowa - 3

19. - JUSTIN BARGER, Montrose, N.Y. - 2

- BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. - 2

- SAM HAFERTEPE JR. - Sunnyvale, Texas - 2

- RANDY HANNAGAN, Pittsboro, Ind. - 2

- GREG HODNETT, Thomasville, Pa. - 2

- DANNY HOLTGRAVER, Pittsburgh, Pa. - 2

- KYLE HIRST, Elk Grove, Calif. - 2

- DANNY LASOSKI, Dover, Mo. - 2

- STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. - 2

- GREG WILSON, Benton Ridge, Ohio - 2

- LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. - 2

- JESSICA ZEMKEN, Sprakers, N.Y. - 2

32. - DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio - 1

- DAVE BLANEY, Cortland, Ohio - 1

- BRYAN CLAUSON, Noblesville, Ind. - 1

- ROGER CROCKETT, Medford, Ore. - 1

- LANCE DEWEASE, Fayetteville, Pa. - 1

- CRAIG DOLLANSKY, Elk River, Minn. - 1

- CLINT GARNER, Sioux Falls, S.D. - 1

- JJ GRASSO, Middletown, Del. - 1

- DAVEY HESKIN, St. Michael, Minn. - 1

- DALLAS HEWITT, Fletcher, Ohio - 1

- DEAN JACOBS, Wooster, Ohio - 1

- LYNTON JEFFREY, Prairie City, Iowa - 1

- BUD KAEDING, Campbell, Calif. - 1

- TIM KAEDING, San Jose, Calif. - 1

- DON KREITZ JR., Sinking Springs, Pa. - 1

- ALAN KRIMES, Denver, Pa. - 1

- BRIAN LAY, Genola, Ohio - 1

- BRONSON MAESCHEN, Pleasantville, Iowa - 1

- BRENT MARKS, Myerstown, Pa. - 1

- TERRY MCCARL, Altoona, Iowa - 1

- JASON MEYERS, Clovis, Calif. - 1

- DJ NETTO, Hanford, Calif. - 1

- JIM SIEGEL, New Oxford, Pa. - 1

- TOMMY TARLTON, Fresno, Calif. - 1

- RYAN TAYLOR, Perkasie, Pa. - 1

- JAMIE VEAL, Warrnambool, Victora, Australia - 1


Last Chance Showdown Winners (31 Different Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown - Wins

1. - LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. - 7

2. - SAMMY SWINDELL, Germantown, Tenn. - 6

3. - CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. - 2

- JOSH HODGES, Tijeras, N.M. - 2

- KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 2

- PAUL NIENHISER, Chapin, Ill. - 2

- LUCAS WOLFE, Mechanicsburg, Pa. - 2

8. - JONATHAN ALLARD, Chico, Calif. - 1

- JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. - 1

- DALE BLANEY, Hartford, Ohio - 1

- DAVE BLANEY, Cortland, Ohio - 1

- BRIAN BROWN, Grain Valley, Mo. - 1

- TONY BRUCE JR., Liberal, Kan. - 1

- MIKE FARIA, Tipton, Calif. - 1

- DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. - 1

- KYLE HIRST, Elk Grove, Calif. - 1

- WAYNE JOHNSON, Knoxville, Iowa - 1

- STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - 1

- BRANDON MARTIN, Attica, Ohio - 1

- IAN MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - 1

- PAUL MCMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. - 1

- BRIAN MONTIETH, Phoenixville, Pa. - 1

- MASON MOORE, Princeton, Calif. - 1

- JOEY MOUGHAN, Springfield, Ill. - 1

- JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. - 1

- CHRIS SHIREK, Thompson, N.D. - 1

- STEVIE SMITH, Broken Arrow, Okla. - 1

- JASON SOLWOLD, Mt. Vernon, Wash. - 1

- SHANE STEWART, Bixby, Okla. - 1

- BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. - 1

- CALE THOMAS, Fairland, Ind. - 1

- JOE TRENCA, Liverpool, N.Y. - 1

- COLE WOOD, Auburn, Calif. - 1

Dash Draw Selection (65 Dashes)

Number - Times Picked

0 - 10

4 - 16

6 - 27

8 - 12

Feature Winnings (Platinum Drivers)

Rank Driver, Hometown - Winnings

1. - DONNY SCHATZ, Fargo, N.D. - $467,130

2. - KERRY MADSEN, St. Marys, New South Wales, Australia - $288,725

3. - DARYN PITTMAN, Owasso, Okla. - $269,800

4. - PAUL McMAHAN, Hendersonville, Tenn. - $215,550

5. - JOEY SALDANA, Brownsburg, Ind. - $210,800

6. - BRAD SWEET, Grass Valley, Calif. - $161,470

7. - DAVID GRAVEL, Watertown, Conn. - $157,520

8. - CODY DARRAH, Red Lion, Pa. - $139,380

9. - STEVE KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - $120,700

10. - KRAIG KINSER, Bloomington, Ind. - $105,775

11. - JASON SIDES, Bartlett, Tenn. - $74,350

12. - LOGAN SCHUCHART, Hanover, Pa. - $67,665

13. - JACOB ALLEN, Hanover, Pa. - $31,275

2014 World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Schedule & Winners

No. / Day, Date / Track / Location / Winner (Number of Wins in 2014)

1. Friday, Feb. 14 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Brad Sweet (1)

2. Saturday, Feb. 15 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Donny Schatz (1)

3. Sunday, Feb. 16 / Volusia Speedway Park / Barberville, Fla. / Steve Kinser (1)

4. Wednesday, March 5 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Paul McMahan (1)

5. Thursday, March 6 / The Dirt Track at Las Vegas / Las Vegas, Nev. / Donny Schatz (2)

6. Saturday, March 8 / Tucson International Raceway / Tucson, Ariz. / Brad Sweet (2)

7. Friday, March 14 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Daryn Pittman (1)

8. Saturday, March 15 / Thunderbowl Raceway / Tulare, Calif. / Rico Abreu (1)

9. Saturday, March 22 / Stockton Dirt Track / Stockton, Calif. / Kerry Madsen (1)

10. Friday, March 28 / Merced Speedway / Merced, Calif. / David Gravel (1)

11. Saturday, April 5 / Calistoga Speedway / Calistoga, Calif. / Brad Sweet (3)

12. Sunday, April 6 / Calistoga Speedway / Calistoga, Calif. / Daryn Pittman (2)

13. Friday, April 11 / Kings Speedway / Hanford, Calif. / Cody Darrah (1)

14. Saturday, April 12 / Perris Auto Speedway / Perris, Calif. / Joey Saldana (1)

15. Tuesday, April 15 / El Paso Speedway Park / El Paso, Texas / Kerry Madsen (1)

16. Friday, April 18 / Devil's Bowl Speedway / Mesquite, Texas / Donny Schatz (3)

17. Saturday, April 19 / Devil's Bowl Speedway / Mesquite, Texas / Daryn Pittman (3)

18. Friday, April 25 / Salina Highbanks Speedway / Salina, Okla. / Joey Saldana (2)

19. Saturday, April 26 / Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 / Pevely, Mo. / Sammy Swindell (1)

20. Friday, May 2 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Shane Stewart (1)

21. Saturday, May 3 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / David Gravel (2)

22. Wednesday, May 7 / Jacksonville Speedway / Jacksonville, Ill. / Christopher Bell (1)

23. Friday, May 9 / Wilmot Raceway / Wilmot, Wis. / David Gravel (3)

24. Saturday, May 10 / Tri-State Speedway / Haubstadt, Ind. / Paul McMahan (2)

25. Wednesday, May 14 / Lincoln Speedway / Abbottstown, Pa. / Stevie Smith (1)

26. Friday, May 16 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Daryn Pittman (4)

27. Saturday, May 17 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Daryn Pittman (5)

28. Sunday, May 18 / Orange County Fair Speedway / Middletown, N.Y. / Daryn Pittman (6)

29. Tuesday, May 20 / New Egypt Speedway / New Egypt, N.J. / Daryn Pittman (7)

30. Friday, May 23 / The Dirt Track at Charlotte / Concord, N.C. / Joey Saldana (3)

31. Monday, May 26 / Lawrenceburg Speedway / Lawrenceburg, Ind. / Donny Schatz (4)

32. Friday, May 30 / Attica Raceway Park / Attica, Ohio / Dale Blaney (1)

33. Saturday, May 31 / I-96 Speedway / Lake Odessa, Mich. / Donny Schatz (5)

34. Friday, June 6 / I-80 Speedway / Greenwood, Neb. / Joey Saldana (4)

35. Saturday, June 7 / Lakeside Speedway / Kansas City, Kan. / Kerry Madsen (3)

36. Friday, June 13 / Jackson Speedway / Jackson, Minn. / Joey Saldana (5)

37. Saturday, June 14 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Brad Sweet (4)

38. Friday, June 20 / River Cities Speedway / Grand Forks, N.D. / Donny Schatz (6)

39. Saturday, June 21 / I-94 Speedway / Fergus Falls, Minn. / Roger Crockett

40. Friday, June 27 / 34 Raceway / Burlington, Iowa / Donny Schatz (7)

41. Saturday, June 28 / Beaver Dam Raceway / Beaver Dam, Wis. / Brad Sweet (5)

42. Sunday, June 29 / Cedar Lake Speedway / New Richmond, Wis. / Donny Schatz (8)

43. Wednesday, July 2 / Huset's Speedway / Sioux Falls, S.D. / Mark Dobmeier

44. Friday, July 4 / Dodge City Raceway Park / Dodge City, Kan. / Daryn Pittman (8)

45. Saturday, July 5 / Dodge City Raceway Park / Dodge City, Kan. / Daryn Pittman (9)

46. Wednesday, July 9 / Limaland Motorsports Park / Lima, Ohio / Paul McMahan (3)

47. Friday, July 11 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Sammy Swindell (2)

48. Saturday, July 12 / Eldora Speedway / Rossburg, Ohio / Kerry Madsen (4)

49. Tuesday, July 15 / Lernerville Speedway / Sarver, Pa. / Donny Schatz (9)

50. Tuesday, July 15 / Lernerville Speedway / Sarver, Pa. / Cody Darrah (2; Non-Points)

51. Thursday, July 17 / Lincoln Speedway / Abbottstown, Pa. / Daryn Pittman (10)

52. Friday, July 18 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Greg Hodnett

53. Saturday, July 19 / Williams Grove Speedway / Mechanicsburg, Pa. / Lance Dewease

54. Sunday, July 20 / Lebanon Valley Speedway / West Lebanon, N.Y. / David Gravel (4)

55. Wednesday, July 23 / Fulton Speedway / Fulton, N.Y. / Daryn Pittman (11)

56. Saturday, July 26 / Autodrome Drummond / Drummondville, Que. / Donny Schatz (10)

57. Sunday, July 27 / Cornwall Motor Speedway / Cornwall, Ont. / Donny Schatz (11)

58. Tuesday, July 29 / Ohsweken Speedway / Ohsweken, Ont. / Donny Schatz (12)

59. Friday, August 1 / Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 / Pevely, Mo. / Paul McMahan (4)

60. Saturday, August 2 / Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 / Pevely, Mo. / Kerry Madsen (5)

61. Saturday, August 9 / Knoxville Raceway / Knoxville, Iowa / Donny Schatz (13)

62. Tuesday, August 12 / Junction Motor Speedway / McCool Junction, Neb. / Donny Schatz (14)

63. Friday, August 15 / River Cities Speedway / Grand Forks, N.D. / Daryn Pittman (12)

64. Sunday, August 17 / Nodak Speedway / Minot, N.D. / Donny Schatz (15)

65. Friday, August 22 / Castrol Raceway / Edmonton, Alberta / Donny Schatz (16)

66. Saturday, August 23 / Castrol Raceway / Edmonton, Alberta / Donny Schatz (17)

67. Friday, August 29 / Skagit Speedway / Alger, Wash. / Donny Schatz (18)

68. Saturday, August 30 / Skagit Speedway / Alger, Wash. / Donny Schatz (19)

21 full points races remaining

Season concludes Nov. 6-7-8 with World Finals at The Dirt Track at Charlotte

The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series is brought to fans across the country by many important sponsors and partners, including: American Racing Custom Wheels (Official Custom Wheel), Armor All (Official Car Care Products), Lincoln Welders (Official Welder), STP (Official Fuel Treatment), Hoosier Racing Tire (Official Tire), VP Racing Fuels (Official Racing Fuel); in addition to contingency sponsors, including: Bruce High Performance Transporters, Cometic Gasket, Comp Cams, Edelbrock, JE Pistons, KSE Racing Products, Mobil 1, MSD, Sweet Manufacturing, and Superflow Dynos; along with manufacturer sponsors, including: ButlerBuilt, Intercomp, J&J Auto Racing, Jake�s Carts, Racing Electronics, S&S Volvo and TNT Rescue.

 

 

 

Schatz Scores Skagit Sweep of the Monster Energy Meltdown

Holds off Brad Sweet and Joey Saldana to get his fifth World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series win in a row and 19th of the season

 

 

ALGER, Wash. - Aug. 30, 2014 - On the way to winning his fifth World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series feature in a row, Donny Schatz has had easier nights than Saturday's Monster Energy Meltdown at Skagit Speedway. After first fighting his way past Joey Saldana, he had to battle through lapped traffic and then hold off a hard charging Brad Sweet.

In the end though the result was the same as it had been 18 other times this season - Donny Schatz stood in victory lane as the winner.

"I'm just very fortunate to be around great people from my race team to my family, car owner, everyone that's surrounding us, our marketing partners with STP and Armor All," Schatz said. It just fits all together. It's pretty amazing what these guys all do. They give me an awesome racecar every night and I get to do a lot of fun things and I got to do another fun one tonight."

Schatz started the feature on the pole but it was Saldana who led the first lap and the 11 that followed. Through early cautions and battles farther back, including one between Schatz and Paul McMahan for second, Schatz kept his sights on the lead.

On lap 11, as the Outlaws were just four laps back from a caution, Schatz made his move on Saldana. After a battle down the front stretch, he cleared Saldana coming out of turn two.

"The racetrack changed a lot during that feature I was kind of surprised," Schatz said. "I thought it would be around the top but it got pretty good on the bottom too. So that's when having a great STP race team comes in and those guys just had a flawless racecar."

As the race progressed and Sweet, who moved into the second position after getting around Saldana in lapped traffic, bore down on him, Schatz fought his way through lapped traffic.

"You've always got to assume that there's someone coming behind you and be racing ahead of you," Schatz said. "You've got to be smart and know who it is and kind of read the racetrack."

With one more win, Schatz, who now has 19 on the season, becomes the first driver since Steve Kinser in 2002 and 2003 to have back-to-back seasons with 20 wins or more. He extended his championship points lead over second place Daryn Pittman to 214.

Sweet, the Outlaws' leading rookie, started the feature in fourth and was able to take advantage of the cautions to move into the top-three. In the middle of the feature as he worked his way through lapped traffic, he was able to close the gap on Saldana and get around him for second.

As the feature moved into its closing laps, Sweet tried different lines to catch Schatz as the two continued to maneuver through lapped traffic. Sweet was not able to make it happen.

"Donny just made all the right moves," Sweet said. "He's tough to beat right now. He's got a lot of confidence and that's why he wins so many races. We had a car capable of competing with him tonight which is really nice. And we had chances there but he never left the door open and made all the right moves through traffic and we came up a little short."

Sweet, who is leading the Kevin Gobrecht Rookie of the Year presented by ButlerBuilt standings, said the season has been up and down for his SureTest Supplies team.

"It's a long grueling tour out here on the World of Outlaws and this is my first full year under my belt and I think I underestimated a little bit of the traveling and some of the places we go… I just wish we could be a little more consistent. If we can end the year on a high note I think that would be good."

Saldana led the first 12 laps of the feature in his Motter Equipment car. As the A main wore on, Saldana said he didn't adjust quickly enough to changing conditions.

"You're never really happy with third but we've been struggling of late so I'll take it," Saldana said. "When I got to lapped traffic I needed to get my wing back faster. Once I did get my wing back I was a lot better - I just did it too late."

Saldana credited Schatz for his adeptness in maneuvering through lapped traffic. He said that skill is really the key to winning on short tracks like Skagit.

The World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series heads south to Grays Harbor Raceway in Elma, Wash. on Mon., Sept. 1. The Outlaws then race at Willamette Speedway in Lebanon, Ore. on Sept. 2 and Southern Oregon Speedway in Medford, Ore. on Sept. 3 before heading to California for a three race swing.

SKAGIT SPEEDWAY NOTES: Donny Schatz scored his 19th win of the season and fifth in a row… With just one more win, Donny Schatz will become the first driver since Steve Kinser in 2002 and 2003 to have back-to-back seasons with more than 20 wins… Schatz has not finished outside the top-three since July 18… Joey Saldana scored his 22nd quick time of the season… Jason Solwold was the KSE Hard Charger recipient of the night after winning the Last Chance Showdown and advancing ten positions in the A main to finish in 10th.

SEASON WINNERS: Donny Schatz - 19 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 15, The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 6, Devil's Bowl Speedway on April 19, Lawrenceburg Speedway on May 27, I-96 Speedway on May 31, River Cities Speedway on June 20, 34 Raceway on June 27, Cedar Lake Speedway on June 29, Lernerville Speedway on July 15, Autodrome Drummond on July 26, Cornwall Motor Speedway on July 27, Ohsweken Speedway on July 29, Knoxville Raceway on Aug. 9, Junction Motor Speedway on Aug. 12, Nodak Speedway on Aug. 17, Castrol Raceway on Aug. 22 and Aug. 23 and Skagit Speedway on Aug. 29 and Aug. 30); Daryn Pittman - 12 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 14, Calistoga Speedway on April 6, Devil's Bowl Speedway on April 19, Williams Grove Speedway on May 16 and May 17, Orange County Fair Speedway, May 18, New Egypt Speedway, May 20, Dodge City Raceway Park on July 4 and 5, Lincoln Speedway on July 17, Fulton Speedway on July 23 and River Cities Speedway on Aug. 15); Kerry Madsen - 5 (Stockton Dirt track on March 22, El Paso Speedway Park on April 15, Lakeside Speedway on June 7, Eldora Speedway on July 12 and Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on Aug. 3); Joey Saldana - 5 (Perris Auto Speedway on April 12, Salina Highbanks on April 25, The Dirt Track at Charlotte on May 23, I-80 Speedway on June 6 and Jackson Speedway on June 13); Brad Sweet - 5 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 14, Tucson International Raceway on March 8, Calistoga Speedway on April 5, Knoxville Raceway on June 14 and Beaver Dam Raceway on June 28); David Gravel - 4 (Merced Speedway on March 28, Eldora Speedway on May 3, Wilmot Raceway on May 9 and Lebanon Valley Speedway on July 20); Paul McMahan - 4 (The Dirt Track at Las Vegas on March 5, Tri-State Speedway on May 10, Limaland Motorsports Park on July 9 and Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on Aug. 1); Cody Darrah - 2 (Kings Speedway on April 11 and Lernerville Speedway on July 15); Sammy Swindell - 2 (Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 on April 26 and Eldora Speedway on July 11); Rico Abreu - 1 (Thunderbowl Raceway on March 15); Christopher Bell - 1 (Jacksonville Speedway on May 7); Dale Blaney - 1 (Attica Raceway Park on May 30); Lance Dewease - 1 (July 20 at Williams Grove Speedway); Greg Hodnett - 1 (July 18 at Williams Grove Speedway);Roger Crockett - 1 (I-94 Speedway on June 21); Mark Dobmeier - 1 (Huset's Speedway on July 2);Steve Kinser - 1 (Volusia Speedway Park on Feb. 16); Stevie Smith - 1 (Lincoln Speedway on May 14); Shane Stewart - 1 (Eldora Speedway on May 2).

World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Statistical Report; Skagit Speedway; Alger, Wash.; Aug. 30, 2014

 

A-Main - (35 Laps) - 1. 15-Donny Schatz [1] [$12,000]; 2. 49-Brad Sweet [4] [$5,700]; 3. 71M-Joey Saldana [2] [$3,500]; 4. 2-Shane Stewart [9] [$3,000]; 5. 51-Paul McMahan [3] [$2,600]; 6. 9-Daryn Pittman [6] [$2,400]; 7. 29-Kerry Madsen [5] [$2,300]; 8. 7S-Jason Sides [11] [$2,200]; 9. 83-David Gravel [7] [$2,150]; 10. 18-Jason Solwold [20] [$2,100]; 11. 11K-Kraig Kinser [8] [$1,600]; 12. 4-Cody Darrah [14] [$1,350]; 13. 55-Trey Starks [19] [$1,300]; 14. 1s-Logan Schuchart [10] [$1,200]; 15. 3C-Jonathan Allard [15] [$1,100]; 16. 26-Tayler Malsam [12] [$1,000]; 17. 7SX-Brock Lemley [16] [$900]; 18. 66-Barry Martinez [22] [$850]; 19. 11-Steve Kinser [13] [$800]; 20. 39C-Travis Rilat [18] [$800]; 21. 88-Jesse Whitney [23] [$800]; 22. 99-Skylar Gee [24] [$800]; 23. 7-Kevin Smith [21] [$800]; 24. 2J-Jonathan Jorgenson [17] [$800]. Lap Leaders: Joey Saldana 1-12, Donny Schatz 13-35. KSE Hard Charger Award: 18-Jason Solwold [+10]

 

Qualifying - 1. 71M-Joey Saldana, 11.227; 2. 15-Donny Schatz, 11.255; 3. 49-Brad Sweet, 11.275; 4. 51-Paul McMahan, 11.282; 5. 9-Daryn Pittman, 11.289; 6. 2-Shane Stewart, 11.314; 7. 29-Kerry Madsen, 11.315; 8. 1s-Logan Schuchart, 11.400; 9. 11K-Kraig Kinser, 11.409; 10. 7S-Jason Sides, 11.435; 11. 83-David Gravel, 11.478; 12. 26-Tayler Malsam, 11.495; 13. 11-Steve Kinser, 11.529; 14. 4-Cody Darrah, 11.539; 15. 3C-Jonathan Allard, 11.554; 16. 7SX-Brock Lemley, 11.559; 17. 2J-Jonathan Jorgenson, 11.597; 18. 39C-Travis Rilat, 11.605; 19. 55-Trey Starks, 11.631; 20. 18-Jason Solwold, 11.652; 21. 88-Jesse Whitney, 11.783; 22. 7-Kevin Smith, 11.790; 23. 66-Barry Martinez, 11.801; 24. 99-Skylar Gee, 11.821; 25. 1A-Jacob Allen, 11.880; 26. 98-Matt Jensen, nt

Heat 1 - (10 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 29-Kerry Madsen [2]; 2. 7S-Jason Sides [1]; 3. 71M-Joey Saldana [4]; 4. 51-Paul McMahan [3]; 5. 11-Steve Kinser [5]; 6. 7SX-Brock Lemley [6]; 7. 55-Trey Starks [7]; 8. 7-Kevin Smith [8]; 9. 1A-Jacob Allen [9]

Heat 2 - (10 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 83-David Gravel [1]; 2. 15-Donny Schatz [4]; 3. 1s-Logan Schuchart [2]; 4. 9-Daryn Pittman [3]; 5. 2J-Jonathan Jorgenson [6]; 6. 4-Cody Darrah [5]; 7. 18-Jason Solwold [7]; 8. 66-Barry Martinez [8]; 9. 98-Matt Jensen [9]

Heat 3 - (10 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 11K-Kraig Kinser [2]; 2. 26-Tayler Malsam [1]; 3. 49-Brad Sweet [4]; 4. 2-Shane Stewart [3]; 5. 39C-Travis Rilat [6]; 6. 3C-Jonathan Allard [5]; 7. 88-Jesse Whitney [7]; 8. 99-Skylar Gee [8]

Dash - (8 Laps, finishing order determined first 8 starting positions of A-feature) - 1. 15-Donny Schatz [2]; 2. 71M-Joey Saldana [1]; 3. 51-Paul McMahan [4]; 4. 49-Brad Sweet [3]; 5. 29-Kerry Madsen [6]; 6. 9-Daryn Pittman [5]; 7. 83-David Gravel [8]; 8. 11K-Kraig Kinser [7]

Last Chance Showdown - (12 Laps - Top 6 finishers transfer to the A-feature) - 1. 18-Jason Solwold [2] [-]; 2. 55-Trey Starks [1] [-]; 3. 7-Kevin Smith [4] [-]; 4. 66-Barry Martinez [5] [-]; 5. 88-Jesse Whitney [3] [-]; 6. 99-Skylar Gee [6] [-]; 7. 1A-Jacob Allen [7] [$200]; 8. 98-Matt Jensen [8] [$180]


World of Outlaws STP Sprint Car Series Championship Standings

 

Pos.

Car

Driver

Total

Diff

Wins

Top 5's

Top 10's

QT

1

15

Donny Schatz

9511

0

19

48

61

6

2

9

Daryn Pittman

9297

-214

12

36

59

2

3

51

Paul McMahan

9253

-258

4

37

61

9

4

71M

Joey Saldana

9092

-419

5

30

48

22

5

29

Kerry Madsen

9076

-435

5

35

55

6

6

49

Brad Sweet

8892

-619

5

24

47

2

7

4

Cody Darrah

8539

-972

2

15

37

2

8

11

Steve Kinser

8414

-1097

1

8

33

0

9

11k

Kraig Kinser

8251

-1260

0

6

26

0

10

83

David Gravel

7943

-1568

4

18

40

8

11

7s

Jason Sides

7659

-1852

0

2

17

0

12

1S

Logan Schuchart

7180

-2331

0

5

12

0

13

1A

Jacob Allen

6166

-3345

0

0

1

0

14

1

Sammy Swindell

5990

-3521

2

11

19

1

15

5W

Lucas Wolfe

3442

-6069

0

2

8

1

16

59

Tim Kaeding

3410

-6101

0

3

13

0

17

2

Shane Stewart

3000

<