Check Out These Other Pages At Hoseheads

Hoseheads Sprint Car News

Bill W's Knoxville News Bill Wright

KO's Indiana Bullring Scene Kevin Oldham

From the Grandstand Ron Rodda

Wagsworld Ken Wagner

Keeping Track  Dino Oberto

Tri-State Outlook Duane Hancock

Hawkeye Ovals Eric Arnold

Runnin The High Groove Paul Kuyawa

Hoosier Race Report Danny Burton

I Just Wanna Race Brad Vores

Butts In The Bleachers Rusty Rogerson 

Not Just Another Racing Column Pastor Dudley Balmer

Dirt Divas Camisha Miller

Hoseheads Forum

the PITS 2013

2013 Schedules

Links

Hoseheads Classifieds

Race Results

Press Releases

All Stars

USCS

World of Outlaws

ASCS

USAC

Central PA

IRA

Hoseheads !LIVE!

 

 

Derek Hagar Set to Defend Rock ‘N Roll 50 Title

TULSA, Okla. (April 27, 2015) In one of the most intense races of the 2014 season, Derek Hagar held off two-time Rock ‘N Roll 50 winner, Tim Crawley, to park his No. 9jr in Victor Lane for the first time with the Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series presented by MAVTV American Real at the famed Riverside International Speedway in West Memphis, Ark.

A year later, the seventh annual Eagle Motorsports Rock ‘N Roll 50 presented by MyRacePass.com goes green this Saturday, May 2 and for Hagar, it’s another shot at the coveted Gibson Guitar.

“It meant a lot to win the Rock ‘N Roll 50 last year. It was my first National Tour win, plus being at my home track, in front of my home crowd, and with all my family there it was pretty special to share that night with them,” said Hagar when asked about his 2014 victory.

Asked how he feels about his title defense, Hagar replied, “I feel pretty good. We haven’t been able to race much because were just out of on being able to run the ASCS Regional races with our budget, plus the forecast the way it’s been, but I think we still have a pretty good chance going into Riverside. No one’s been able to race there all year so the track’s going to be challenging.”

Home to some of the most vocal fans in racing, Hagar explained why he feel the Rock ‘N Roll 50 stands out over most events across the Mid-South, “I think it has a lot to do with the history of this track, plus with Memphis being so well known for music with the Blues and Rock ‘N Roll so bringing that into it as well, it kind of brings up the whole history surrounding the Memphis area. It makes it a very exciting event and to have that cool trophy at the end of the night, I think it brings a lot of attention to the drivers to get up on the wheel.”

A 50 lap affair to earn the coveted Gibson Guitar, this year’s trophy has been provided by Budweiser. Nearly double the laps however, Hagar points out it takes preparation outside the shop to go the distance, “I’ve been doing a lot of cardio and weight lifting since we’ve been off. That’s what I did last year too. Just getting in the gym and working out, it really showed at the end of those 50 laps. Normally I would have been worn out with how hard me and Tim [Crawley] raced but I was ready to go another 50.”

While Hagar looks to defend his home turf, he’ll have the best of the Lucas Oil ASCS breathing down his neck as Aaron Reutzel leads the charge into the Rock ‘N Roll 50. Brad Loyet is the closest National Tour driver to Reutzel in third, 47 points behind with four top-fives in the season’s first four events. Johnny Herrera trails the point by 58 after four nights of competition with Jeff Swindell currently completing the top five in driver standings.

Event promoter, Tony Bruce, Jr. holds sixth, Seth Bergman seventh, and Wayne Johnson completes the top-ten.

Finding the next National Tour driver, Sam Hafertepe, Jr. holds 11th with Matt Covington 16th. Blake Hahn is 18th with Brodix Rookie of the Year contender, Kyle Bellm, currently 23rd. Also chasing National Tour Rookie honors, Derek Hagar looks to climb from 26th with Josh Baughman 27th. Completing the list of Rookies, Kris Miller is 38th with Jordan Weaver 42nd.

Discount tickets for the seventh annual Eagle Motorsports Rock ‘N Roll 50 presented by MyRacePass.com are on sale at http://www.tbjpromotions.com. For continued updates on the Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series presented by MAVTV American Real, log onto http://www.ascsracing.com.

ASCS History: Riverside International Speedway

The seventh annual Rock ‘N Roll 50 marks the 32nd time the Lucas Oil ASCS presented by MAVTV American Real will take on the quarter-mile oval. In 31 previous visits, 18 drivers have earned victories.

Lucas Oil ASCS Winners:

Date – Driver

7/8/95—Terry Gray 7/20/96—Eddie Gallagher 9/14/96—Pete Braswell 6/21/97—Gary Wright (Speedweek) 9/13/97—Brooke Tatnell 6/20/98—Mike Ward (Speedweek) 9/19/98—Terry Gray 6/19/99—Chad Jones 7/24/99—Pete Butler (Speedweek) 9/18/99—Terry Gray 6/24/00—Kenny Coke 7/15/00—Travis Rilat (Speedweek) 9/16/00—Gary Wright 6/9/01—Eddie Gallagher 7/14/01—A.G. Rains (Speedweek) 9/15/01—Tim Crawley 6/1/02—Eddie Gallagher (Speedweek) 9/14/02—Eddie Gallagher 5/31/03—Eddie Gallagher (Speedweek) 7/19/03—Gary Wright 7/17/04—Ricky Stenhouse, Jr. (Speedweek) 9/11/04—Eddie Gallagher 6/4/05—Darren Stewart (Speedweek) 9/10/05—A.G. Rains (Speedweek) 7/3/09—Tim Crawley (RR50—Prelim) 7/4/09—Tim Crawley (RR50—Finale) 10/1/10—Tony Bruce, Jr. (RR50—Prelim) 10/2/10—Tim Crawley (RR50—Finale) 4/28/12—Seth Bergman (RR50) 5/3/14—Derek Hagar (RR50) 8/21/14—Sam Hafertepe, Jr. (Mid-South Showdown)

Quick Notes:

When: Saturday, May 2, 2015 Where: Riverside International Speedway - West Memphis, Ark. Times: Gates Open at 5:30 P.M. / Racing at 7:30 P.M. (CT) What: Lucas Oil ASCS National Tour and Speedway Motors ASCS Warrior Region Tickets: Purchase at http://www.tbjpromotions.com or day of the race at the track's box office.

Track Information:

Location: Riverside Speedway 151 Legion Rd. West Memphis, Ark. Website: https://www.riversideinternationalspeedway.com Phone: 901 840-1970 (Raceday: (870) 735-8071) Email: webmaster@riversideinternationalspeedway.com Social Media: https://www.facebook.com/riversideinternationalspeedway?fref=ts

Season So Far:

2015 Lucas Oil ASCS Winners: Aaron Reutzel 2; Jason Sides 1; Mark Smith 1;

Lucas Oil ASCS Driver Points (Top 10): 1. Aaron Reutzel 567; 2. Mark Smith 562; 3. Brad Loyet 520; 4. Johnny Herrera 509; 5. Jeff Swindell 452; 6. Tony Bruce, Jr. 434; 7. Seth Bergman 429; 8.Chad Kemenah 405; 9. Greg Wilson; 399; 10. Wayne Johnson 391;

The 2015 season will mark the 24th year of sanctioning Sprint Car racing for the American Sprint Car Series, which brings the best of Sprint Car racing to dozens of different tracks throughout the nation in both National and Regional competition.

Lucas Oil Products is the title sponsor of the American Sprint Car Series. More information can be found on Lucas Oil Products at www.lucasoil.com. MAVTV is the presenting sponsor of the American Sprint Car Series. Log onto www.mavtv.com for information regarding availability and listings in your area.

ASCS Online:

American Sprint Car Series - http://www.ascsracing.com Facebook - http://www.facebook.com/lucasoilascs Twitter - http://www.twitter.com/lucasoilascs (@lucasoilascs) Audio Broadcast - http://www.racinboys.com Live Scoring (Where Applicable) - http://www.ascsracing.com/live and the Race Monitor App

ASCS National Drivers Online:

Josh Baughman - http://www.joshbaughman.com Kyle Bellm - http://www.kylebellm.com Seth Bergman - http://www.sethbergmanracing.com Tony Bruce, Jr. - http://www.tonybrucejr.com Matt Covington - http://www.mattcovingtonracing.com Derek Hagar - http://www.derekhagarracing.com Blake Hahn - http://www.blakehahnracing.com Sam Hafertepe, Jr. - http://www.sam15.com Johnny Herrera - http://www.johnnyherreraracing.com Wayne Johnson - https://www.facebook.com/WayneJohnsonRacing?fref=ts Parker Price-Miller – http://www.parkerpricemiller.com Aaron Reutzel - http://www.aaronreutzelracing.com Jeff Swindell - http://www.jeffswindell.com Jordan Weaver - https://www.facebook.com/JordanWeaverRacing92

Associate sponsors for the Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series presented by MAVTV include: Hoosier Racing Tire and Brodix.

Team Lucas Sponsors for the American Sprint Car Series consist of Protect the Harvest, iON Camera, Smokey Mountain Moonshine, C&R Radiator, Hawk Performance Products, Geico, E3 Spark Plugs, and General Tire.

Communications for the American Sprint Car Series is provided by Racing Electronics. All events are broadcast online at http://www.racinboys.com.

Product and Contingency Sponsorship provided by: K&N Filters, KSE Racing Products, Fuel Safe, DMI Rear Ends, BMRS, SpeedMart, Competition Suspension, Engler Machine and Tool, FSR Radiator and Racing Products, Schoenfeld Headers, Driverwebsites.com, Weld Wheels, Maxwell Industries, Print Place, Simpson, The Joie of Seating, Wesmar Racing Engines, Hinchman Indy Racewear, Rod End Supply, Smiley's Racing Products, Speedway Motors, and Hilborn Injection.

 

 

Arizona Speedway Promoter True Winner in Rain Shortened Event

QUEEN CREEK, Ariz. (April 25, 2015) Rain outs are becoming too much of a common theme across the country, and this time Mother Nature unleashed her wrath in the deserts of Arizona. What make this rain out different than most is what promoter, Jonah Tussel, of the Arizona Speedway did when the race was called.

Working all night to get the show in, the final blow came just at the A-Feature for the ASCS Southwest Region went green; with the call made before a lap could be completed.

In a true act of appreciation for the drivers of the ASCS Southwest Region, despite the night’s race not seeing an official checkered flag, Jonah Tussel paid every driver the agreed purse based on their original starting lineup, giving Alex Pettas $1,500 as the night’s pole sitter.

Saturday at the Arizona Speedway saw 20 drivers split into three Heat Races with Ryan Linder, James Mosher, and Colton Hardy taking wins. As an official finish was not possible in the A-Feature, all drivers were awarded show-up points based on the number of cars in the feature, giving each driver 20th place points.

The ASCS Southwest Region returns to the Arizona Speedway for the region’s next event on Saturday, May 9. For continued updates on the ASCS Southwest Region, log onto http://www.ascsracing.com.

Race Results:

ASCS Southwest Region Arizona Speedway – Queen Creek, Ariz. Saturday, April 25, 2015

Car Count: 20

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 9-Ryan Linder; 2. 91-Casey Buckman; 3. 17K-Kyle Danielson; 4. 01-Kaylene Verville; 5. 15C-Joey Chester; 6. 29-Darrell Sickles; 7. 51-Cody Cambensy

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 12-James Mosher; 2. 90-Lance Norick; 3. 20Z-Rick Ziehl; 4. 5A-Michael Curtis; 5. 22-Mike Rux Jr; 6. 6-Bud Rowe; 7. 8-Bob Ream Jr

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 74-Colton Hardy; 2. 13-Glen Brace; 3. 57X-Alex Pettas; 4. 41W-Joshua Williams; 5. 4C-Billy Chester III; 6. 14-Cody Sickles

A Feature (20 Laps) – Called due to rain.

Lineup:

Start-Driver--Car

1-Alex Pettas--57X

2-Rick Ziehl--20Z

3-Lance Norick--90

4-Casey Buckman--91

5-Colton Hardy--74

6-James Mosher--12

7-Ryan Linder--9

8-Glen Brace--13

9-Michael Curtis--5A

10-Kyle Danielson--17K

11-Kaylene Verville--01

12-Joshua Williams--41W

13-Joey Chester--15C

14-Mike Rux Jr--22

15-Billy Chester III--4C

16-Darrell Sickles--29

17-Cody Sickles--14

18-Bud Rowe--6

19-Cody Cambensy--51

20-Bob Ream Jr--8

 

 

ASCS Southwest Heads for Arizona Speedway

QUEEN CREEK, Ariz. (April 20, 2015) The Desert Night will not be silent this coming Saturday as the ASCS Southwest Region makes its first trip of the season to the Arizona Speedway at ET Moto Park in Queen Creek, Ariz. with a $1,500 winner’s check up for grabs.

Round six of the 2015 lineup, New Mexico’s Rick Ziehl has already established himself as the driver to beat in 2015, carrying a 40 point lead over Arizona’s Ryan Linder.

Already a pair of wins to his credit in 2015, Ziehl looks to better his last performance on October 25, 2014 at the Arizona oval in which the No. 20z was not able to finish. The DNF is only the second time in eight previous ASCS Southwest Regional visits that Ziehl has finished outside the top-five.

For Ryan Linder, a combination of winged and non-wing action since 2011 at the Arizona Speedway has a best finish of fourth in 15 A-Feature starts. While Linder is 40 points away from Ziehl, the Phoenix based driver carries a 41 point buffer over Joshua Williams with Lance Norick and Bob Ream, Jr. currently tied for the fourth with 571 points each.

Kaylene Verville currently holds sixth in regional standings with James Mosher, Casey Buckman, Cody Cambensy, and Dusty Zomer completing the top-ten.

Saturday, April 25 at the Arizona Speedway will have action underway at 7:15 P.M. (MT) and is presented by Robert Horne Ford. The night will include unsanctioned Non-Wing Sprint Cars as well as Pure Stocks and Bombers. For more information on the Arizona Speedway, log onto http://www.arizonaspeedway.net.

For continued updates on the ASCS Southwest Region, log onto http://www.ascsracing.com.

Season So Far:

Winner(s): Rick Ziehl 2; Dusty Zomer 2; Logan Forler 1;

Driver Standings (Top 10): 1. Rick Ziehl 654; 2. Ryan Linder 614; 3. Joshua Williams 573; 4. Lance Norick 571; 5. Bob Ream, Jr. 571; 6. Kaylene Verville 541; 7. James Mosher 525; 8. Casey Buckman 493; 9. Cody Cambensy 446; 10. Dusty Zomer 435;

 

 

ASCS Warrior Region Set to Fire Off at Valley Speedway

GRAIN VALLEY, Mo. (April 20, 2015) After Mother Nature made quick work of the 2015 season opener with the Speedway Motors ASCS Warrior Region this past Saturday at Randolph County Raceway with the Lucas Oil ASCS National Tour, the Missouri based region of the American Sprint Car Series will look to get things rolling this Saturday, April 25 at Valley Speedway in Grain Valley, Mo.

Absent for the 2014 lineup due to the issues with the local government over noise, victory for Valley Speedway will see the ASCS Warriors in action in the Bergstrom Memorial.

Classes joining the ASCS Warriors at the one-third mile oval include Mod Lites, Dirt Demons, Outlaw Streets, and E-Mods. Gates open at 5:00 P.M. with Hot Laps getting underway at 6:30 P.M. (CT). ASCS Schoenfeld Muffler part #14272735-78 is required in order to compete. For more information on Valley Speedway, log onto the newly redesigned http://www.valleyspeedway.com.

Jonathan Cornell is the defending champion of the Speedway Motors ASCS Warrior Region and ranks third in overall wins with the Warrior Region with 22 to his credit.

For news and notes on the Speedway Motors ASCS Warrior Region throughout the 2015 season, log onto http://www.ascsracing.com.

 

 

ASCS National at Randolph County Raceway Cancelled

MOBERLY, Mo. (April 17, 2015) The weather just keeps coming, and this time the forecast has claimed this coming Saturday night with the Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series presented by MAVTV American Real at the Randolph County Raceway in Moberly, Mo.

While the day time forecast has improved, the nightly forecast continues to show rain chances near 75% for Saturday, April 18.Any tickets pre-purchased from www.ascsracing.com will be refunded.

Next round for the Lucas Oil ASCS National Tour is scheduled for May 2 at the Riverside International Speedway in West Memphis, Ark. With the Eagle Motorsports Rock ‘N Roll 50 presented by TBJ Promotions. Tickets for the event are on sale at http://www.tbjpromotions.com.

The 2015 season will mark the 24th year of sanctioning Sprint Car racing for the American Sprint Car Series, which brings the best of Sprint Car racing to dozens of different tracks throughout the nation in both National and Regional competition.

Lucas Oil Products is the title sponsor of the American Sprint Car Series. More information can be found on Lucas Oil Products at www.lucasoil.com. MAVTV is the presenting sponsor of the American Sprint Car Series. Log onto www.mavtv.com for information regarding availability and listings in your area.

ASCS Online:

American Sprint Car Series - http://www.ascsracing.com Facebook - http://www.facebook.com/lucasoilascs Twitter - http://www.twitter.com/lucasoilascs (@lucasoilascs) Audio Broadcast - http://www.racinboys.com Live Scoring (Where Applicable) - http://www.ascsracing.com/live and the Race Monitor App

ASCS National Drivers Online:

Josh Baughman - http://www.joshbaughman.com Kyle Bellm - http://www.kylebellm.com Seth Bergman - http://www.sethbergmanracing.com Tony Bruce, Jr. - http://www.tonybrucejr.com Matt Covington - http://www.mattcovingtonracing.com Derek Hagar - http://www.derekhagarracing.com Blake Hahn - http://www.blakehahnracing.com Sam Hafertepe, Jr. - http://www.sam15.com Johnny Herrera - http://www.johnnyherreraracing.com Wayne Johnson - http://www.facebook.com/#!/WayneJohnsonRacing Parker Price-Miller – http://www.parkerpricemiller.com Aaron Reutzel - http://www.aaronreutzelracing.com Jeff Swindell - http://www.jeffswindell.com Jordan Weaver - https://www.facebook.com/JordanWeaverRacing92

Associate sponsors for the Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series presented by MAVTV include: Hoosier Racing Tire and Brodix.

Team Lucas Sponsors for the American Sprint Car Series consist of Protect the Harvest, iON Camera, Smokey Mountain Moonshine, C&R Radiator, Hawk Performance Products, Geico, E3 Spark Plugs, and General Tire.

Communications for the American Sprint Car Series is provided by Racing Electronics. All events are broadcast online at http://www.racinboys.com.

Product and Contingency Sponsorship provided by: K&N Filters, KSE Racing Products, Fuel Safe, DMI Rear Ends, BMRS, SpeedMart, Competition Suspension, Engler Machine and Tool, FSR Radiator and Racing Products, Schoenfeld Headers, Driverwebsites.com, Weld Wheels, Maxwell Industries, Print Place, Simpson, The Joie of Seating, Wesmar Racing Engines, Hinchman Indy Racewear, Rod End Supply, Smiley's Racing Products, Speedway Motors, and Hilborn Injection.

 

 

THIS JUST IN - Wayne Johnson Added to the 2015 Lucas Oil ASCS Lineup!

TULSA, Okla. (April 15, 2015) If the lineup of talent that will follow the Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series presented by MAVTV American Real in 2015 wasn’t tough enough, you can add the 2000 National Tour Champion to that list as Oklahoma City’s Wayne Johnson has confirmed he will once again try for the season ending $60,000 champion’s check.

“We lost one of our sponsors, and right now it makes sense for me to run with ASCS. We’re still going to run a lot of 410cid shows when we’re not running ASCS, but right now for our budget we’re going to run the full ASCS National Tour,” explained Johnson. “There are good drivers with ASCS and for the most part, we’re all on the same playing field in terms of budget.”

Taking on the National Tour last in 2012, Johnson traded the points lead five times with Jason Johnson before ending his season runner-up.

Fresh off his first win of the season against the NSL at 34-Raceway in West. Burlington, Iowa, Johnson will pick up with the Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series presented by MAVTV American Real this Saturday, April 18 at the Randolph County Raceway in Moberly, Mo.

Wayne is currently 10th in National Tour standings.

With wins in 14 states with the Lucas Oil ASCS, Johnson has made the cut in 365 A-Features, putting the Oklahoma City native fourth in overall feature starts against the National Tour.

Overall, Johnson has 43 Lucas Oil ASCS National Tour A-Feature victories, with his most recent coming in a sweep of the Fall Brawl III at Nebraska’s I-80 Speedway. The win was worth $61,150 and is the biggest payday of Johnson’s career. It is also the largest payday in the history of the American Sprint Car Series. Wayne has also recorded 186 top-fives’, and 272 top-tens’.

While full results and notes on the Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series presented by MAVTV American Real can always be found at http://www.ascsracing.com, direct news on Wayne Johnson can be found with “Wednesday’s with Wayne”.

To receive "Wednesday's with Wayne", send an e-mail to sprntcar@hotmail.com with "Wayne" in the subject line. Further updates can be found on Facebook at http://www.facebook.com/#!/WayneJohnsonRacing.

Wayne Johnson ASCS National Tour Win History:

Date, Track, Location

6/5/1993, Lone Star Speedway, Kilgore, TX

6/16/1996, Creek County Speedway, Sapulpa, OK
6/18/1996, Devil's Bowl Speedway, Mesquite, TX

6/18/1997, Devil's Bowl Speedway, Mesquite, TX
9/26/1997, I-30 Speedway, Little Rock, AR
9/27/1997, I-30 Speedway, Little Rock, AR

4/15/2000, Crowley's Ridge Raceway, Paragould, AR
5/27/2000, Sedalia's State Fair Speedway, Sedalia, MO
6/9/2000, Muskogee Motor Speedway, Muskogee, OK
6/17/2000, Knoxville 360 Nationals, Knoxville, IA
7/8/2000, Atomic Speedway, Kingston, TN
7/29/2000, Joplin 66 Speedway, Joplin, MO
8/4/2000, Route 66 Motor Speedway, Amarillo, TX
10/13/2000, Terre Haute Action Track, Terre Haute, IN

5/5/2001, Salina Highbanks, Salina, OK
5/26/2001, Lone Star Speedway, Kilgore, TX
6/15/2001, Knoxville 360 Nationals Prelim 2, Knoxville, IA
7/17/2001, Salina Highbanks, Salina, OK,

6/14/2002, Knoxville 360 Nationals Prelim 2, Knoxville, IA
10/4/2002, Devil's Bowl Speedway, Mesquite, TX

3/16/2007, Devil's Bowl Speedway, Mesquite, TX
3/24/2007, State Fair Speedway, Oklahoma City, OK
6/20/2007, North Central Speedway, Brainerd, MN

7/4/2008, Lakeside Speedway, Kansas City, KS
8/1/2008, Knoxville Raceway, Knoxville, IA
8/2/2008, Knoxville Raceway, Knoxville, IA

8/6/2009, Knoxville Raceway, Knoxville, IA
11/5/2009, I-30 Speedway, Little Rock, AR

7/29/2011, Placerville Speedway, Placerville, CA
7/30/2011, Placerville Speedway, Placerville, CA
10/21/2011, Devil's Bowl Speedway, Mesquite, TX

4/13/2012, Golden Triangle Raceway Park, Beaumont, TX
4/27/2012, Salina Highbanks, Salina, OK
6/15/2012, Devil's Bowl Speedway, Mesquite, TX
6/20/2012, Lawton Speedway, Lawton, OK
7/13/2012, Willamette Speedway, Lebanon, OR
7/14/2012, Willamette Speedway, Lebanon, OR
7/21/2012, Grays Harbor Raceway, Elma, WA
8/18/2012, Lawton Speedway, Lawton, OK
10/13/2012, Lone Star Speedway, Kilgore, TX
11/17/2012, Canyon Speedway Park, Peoria, AZ

9/19/2014, I-80 Speedway, Greenwood, NE
9/20/2014, I-80 Speedway, Greenwood, NE

 

 

Lucas Oil ASCS Gearing up For Randolph County Raceway Debut

TULSA, Okla. (April 13, 2015) Looking to get back to action this coming weekend, the Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series presented by MAVTV American Real will make their first visit to the high-banked Randolph County Raceway in Moberly, Mo. on Saturday, April 18.

Situated just five miles east of the town of Moberly, Mo. the former asphalt oval opened in 1989. Eventually converted to dirt, the asphalt remained in place beneath the clay until the track was purchased by David and Janelle Claypoole in 2012.

Leading the charge into the Missouri oval, Arron Reutzel has already earned six victories in 2015. Racing a combination of events, two of Retuzel’s six wins came in the season’s opening trip to Florida at East Bay Raceway and Bubba Raceway Park. Aaron’s most recent ASCS triumph came in regional competition at the Red River Speedway in Wichita Falls, Texas on April 3.

Of the National Tour drivers, Johnny Herrera sits closest to Reutzel in fourth. Taking in regional action this past weekend, Herrera added his first win of 2015 at the Creek County Speedway on Friday night. Jeff Swindell currently holds fifth in driver standings with Tony Bruce, Jr. sixth.

Putting his No 23 in Victory Lane for the second time in 2015 this past Saturday night at the Super Bowl Speedway with the ASCS Red River Region, Seth Bergman currently holds seventh in National Tour standings.

Looking to even things out with the series back in the Mid-West, Sam Hafertepe, Jr. who sits 11th looks to charge into the top-ten along with Matt Covington who currently rides 16th. Blake Hahn 18th has had success in the National Tour’s down time with a pair of wins coming with the ASCS Gulf South Region. Missouri native Kyle Bellm is currently 23rd and leads the way for the 2015 Brodix Rookie of the Year. Derek Hagar trails in that statistic at 26th, followed by Josh Baughman (27th), Parker Price-Miller (28th), Kris Miller (38th), and Jordan Weaver (42nd).

Joined by the Speedway Motors ASCS Warrior Region, the Missouri based series will kick off their 2015 title hunt. Jonathan Cornell is the defending champion of the ASCS Warriors and since 2013 has picked up a trio of victories at the ultra-fast half/mile. Brian Brown with a pair of wins and Danny Lasoski completes the list of ASCS winners at the Randolph County Raceway since 2013.

Tickets for the Saturday, April 18 event are on sale at http://www.ascsracing.com/shopping and can also be purchased at the track the day of the race. Front gates are scheduled to open at 5:00 P.M. with racing getting underway at 7:00 P.M. (CT). The evening will also include USRA Modifieds.

For continued updates on the American Sprint Car Series, log onto http://www.ascsracing.com.

Quick Notes:

When: Saturday, April 18, 2015
Where: Randolph County Speedway – Moberly, Mo.
Times: Gates Open at 5:00 P.M. / Racing at 7:00 P.M. (CT)
What: Lucas Oil ASCS National Tour and Speedway Motors ASCS Warrior Region
Tickets: Purchase at http://www.ascsracing.com or day of the race at the track's box office.
Track Information:

Location: Randolph County Raceway, 4081 US-24, Moberly, MO 65270
Website: http://www.randolphcountyraceway.com
Phone: 660-833-1RCR (1727)
Email: randolphcountyraceway@ymail.com
Social Media: https://www.facebook.com/RandolphCountyRaceway
Season So Far:

2015 Lucas Oil ASCS Winners: Aaron Reutzel 2; Jason Sides 1; Mark Smith 1;

Lucas Oil ASCS Driver Points (Top 10): 1. Aaron Reutzel 567; 2. Mark Smith 562; 3. Brad Loyet 520; 4. Johnny Herrera 509; 5. Jeff Swindell 452; 6. Tony Bruce, Jr. 434; 7. Seth Bergman 429; 8.Chad Kemenah 405; 9. Greg Wilson; 399; 10. Wayne Johnson 391;

The 2015 season will mark the 24th year of sanctioning Sprint Car racing for the American Sprint Car Series, which brings the best of Sprint Car racing to dozens of different tracks throughout the nation in both National and Regional competition.

Lucas Oil Products is the title sponsor of the American Sprint Car Series. More information can be found on Lucas Oil Products at www.lucasoil.com. MAVTV is the presenting sponsor of the American Sprint Car Series. Log onto www.mavtv.com for information regarding availability and listings in your area.

ASCS Online:

American Sprint Car Series - http://www.ascsracing.com
Facebook - http://www.facebook.com/lucasoilascs
Twitter - http://www.twitter.com/lucasoilascs (@lucasoilascs)
Audio Broadcast - http://www.racinboys.com
Live Scoring (Where Applicable) - http://www.ascsracing.com/live and the Race Monitor App

ASCS National Drivers Online:

Josh Baughman - http://www.joshbaughman.com
Kyle Bellm - http://www.kylebellm.com
Seth Bergman - http://www.sethbergmanracing.com
Tony Bruce, Jr. - http://www.tonybrucejr.com
Matt Covington - http://www.mattcovingtonracing.com
Derek Hagar - http://www.derekhagarracing.com
Blake Hahn - http://www.blakehahnracing.com
Sam Hafertepe, Jr. - http://www.sam15.com
Johnny Herrera - http://www.johnnyherreraracing.com
Parker Price-Miller – http://www.parkerpricemiller.com
Aaron Reutzel - http://www.aaronreutzelracing.com
Jeff Swindell - http://www.jeffswindell.com
Jordan Weaver - https://www.facebook.com/JordanWeaverRacing92

Associate sponsors for the Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series presented by MAVTV include: Hoosier Racing Tire and Brodix.

Team Lucas Sponsors for the American Sprint Car Series consist of Protect the Harvest, iON Camera, Smokey Mountain Moonshine, C&R Radiator, Hawk Performance Products, Geico, E3 Spark Plugs, and General Tire.

Communications for the American Sprint Car Series is provided by Racing Electronics. All events are broadcast online at http://www.racinboys.com.

Product and Contingency Sponsorship provided by: K&N Filters, KSE Racing Products, Fuel Safe, DMI Rear Ends, BMRS, SpeedMart, Competition Suspension, Engler Machine and Tool, FSR Radiator and Racing Products, Schoenfeld Headers, Driverwebsites.com, Weld Wheels, Maxwell Industries, Print Place, Simpson, The Joie of Seating, Wesmar Racing Engines, Hinchman Indy Racewear, Rod End Supply, Smiley's Racing Products, Speedway Motors, and Hilborn Injection.

 

 

Seth Bergman Superior at Super Bowl Speedway

GREENVILLE, Texas (April 11, 2015) Seth Bergman was not about to run second again with the American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Red River Region presented by Smiley’s Racing Products, as the Washington shoe charged the highline of the Super Bowl Speedway from 11th in the Oil Field Equipment and Manufacturing No. 23 Eagle.

Working past race long leader Tony Bruce, Jr. on Lap 20, Bergman was ultimately chased to the line by sixth starting Blake Hahn who followed Bergman to the cushion. Challenged by Kevin Ramey in the final laps for third, Tony Bruce, Jr. was able to hold the final podium step. Kevin Ramey was fourth with Harli White completing the top-five.

Johnny Herrera settled for sixth with Matt Covington coming from 14th to seventh. Taylor Tidmore eighth, Andy Shouse ninth, and Shawn Petersen completed the top-ten.

The American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Red River Region presented by Smiley’s Racing Products competes next on May 15 at the Lubbock Speedway in Lubbock, Texas and Lawton Speedway on Lawton, Okla. on May 16.

For continued updates on the American Sprint Car Series, log onto http://www.ascsracing.com.

Race Results:

ASCS Red River Region Super Bowl Speedway – Greenville, Texas Saturday, April 11, 2015

Car Count: 27

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 52-Blake Hahn[1]; 2. 8-Alex Sewell[4]; 3. 17W-Harli White[6]; 4. 4X-Shawn Petersen[7]; 5. 11-Joe Wood Jr[5]; 6. 5X-Tyson Hall[2]; 7. 76-Zane Lawrence[3]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 18-Tony Bruce Jr[2]; 2. 4J-Tim Crawley[6]; 3. 2-Mickey Walker[4]; 4. 40-Howard Moore[7]; 5. 3H-Brandon Hanks[5]; 6. 05M-Charles McManus[1]; 7. 55-Brad Queen[3]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 32B-Taylor Tidmore[2]; 2. 23-Seth Bergman[1]; 3. 45X-Johnny Herrera[6]; 4. 7M-Chance Morton[4]; 5. 33-Mark Huddleston[3]; 6. 8M-Kade Morton[5]; 7. 23J-Lindell (Jr.) Jenkins[7]

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 1A-Kevin Ramey[4]; 2. 27-Andy Shouse[2]; 3. 95-Matt Covington[1]; 4. 14-Michael Lang[6]; 5. (DNF) 29-Matt Ward[3]; 6. (DNF) 48-Jake Martens[5]

B Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 7M-Chance Morton[1]; 2. 14-Michael Lang[2]; 3. 3H-Brandon Hanks[4]; 4. 11-Joe Wood Jr[3]; 5. 5X-Tyson Hall[9]; 6. 8M-Kade Morton[8]; 7. 76-Zane Lawrence[11]; 8. 23J-Lindell (Jr.) Jenkins[13]; 9. 05M-Charles McManus[10]; 10. 55-Brad Queen[12]; 11. (DNF) 29-Matt Ward[5]; 12. (DNF) 48-Jake Martens[7]; 13. (DNF) 33-Mark Huddleston[6]

A Feature (25 Laps): 1. 23-Seth Bergman[11]; 2. 52-Blake Hahn[6]; 3. 18-Tony Bruce Jr[1]; 4. 1A-Kevin Ramey[2]; 5. 17W-Harli White[5]; 6. 45X-Johnny Herrera[7]; 7. 95-Matt Covington[14]; 8. 32B-Taylor Tidmore[3]; 9. 27-Andy Shouse[12]; 10. 4X-Shawn Petersen[9]; 11. 11-Joe Wood Jr[18]; 12. 14-Michael Lang[16]; 13. 3H-Brandon Hanks[17]; 14. 8-Alex Sewell[8]; 15. 2-Mickey Walker[13]; 16. 7M-Chance Morton[15]; 17. 40-Howard Moore[10]; 18. 8M-Kade Morton[20]; 19. (DNF) 5X-Tyson Hall[19]; 20. (DNF) 4J-Tim Crawley[4]

Season So Far:

Driver Standings (Top 10): 1. Johnny Herrera 407; 2. Kevin Ramey 382; 3. Blake Hahn 369; 4. Seth Bergman 357; 5. Brandon Hanks 345; 6. Andy Shouse 342; 7. Tony Bruce, Jr. 341; 8. Matt Covington 339; 9. Kade Morton 329; 10. Shawn Petersen 310;

Feature Winner(s): Aaron Reutzel – 1; Johnny Herrera – 1; Seth Bergman – 1;

 

 

Johnny Herrera Wins ASCS Red River at Creek County Speedway

SAPULPA, Okla. (April 10, 2015) Working top-to-bottom on the Creek County Speedway, New Mexico’s Johnny Herrera raced to his first victory of the season with the American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Red River Region presented by Smiley’s Racing Products.

Riding runner-up to Seth Bergman early, Herrera utilized a Lap 4 restart to bolt past the No. 23.

Challenged briefly in slower traffic, the MVT / Semi-Crazy Truck Wash No. 45x was able to stay on point. Seth Bergman settled for second after the brakes began to give in the final rounds. After destroying a car one week ago, Tennessee’s Brandon Hanks put his No. 3h on the final podium step.

Kevin Ramey and Kade Morton rounded out the top-five.

Matt Covington was sixth with Blake Hahn from 12th to finish seventh. Andy Shouse, Mickey Walker, and Tony Bruce, Jr. completed the top-ten.

The American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Red River Region presented by Smiley’s Racing Products competes next at the Super Bowl Speedway in Greenville, Texas on Saturday, April 11. For continued updates and information the American Sprint Car Series, log onto http://www.ascsracing.com.

Results:

ASCS Red River Region Creek County Speedway – Sapulpa, Okla. Friday, April 10, 2015

Car Count: 24

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 1A-Kevin Ramey[2]; 2. 11-Joe Wood Jr[5]; 3. 29-Matt Ward[1]; 4. 14K-Kyle Bellm[3]; 5. 18-Tony Bruce Jr[7]; 6. 32B-Taylor Tidmore[8]; 7. 50-Brandon James[6]; 8. (DNF) 17W-Harli White[4]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 27-Andy Shouse[2]; 2. 23-Seth Bergman[1]; 3. 95-Matt Covington[4]; 4. 40-Howard Moore[3]; 5. 26M-Fred Mattox[5]; 6. 4X-Shawn Petersen[8]; 7. 7M-Chance Morton[6]; 8. 05M-Charles McManus[7]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 3H-Brandon Hanks[2]; 2. 8M-Kade Morton[1]; 3. 2-Mickey Walker[4]; 4. 45X-Johnny Herrera[8]; 5. 8-Alex Sewell[6]; 6. 52-Blake Hahn[7]; 7. 9$-Kyle Clark[5]; 8. (DNF) 48-Jake Martens[3]

B Feature (12 Laps): 1. 4X-Shawn Petersen[2]; 2. 8-Alex Sewell[4]; 3. 32B-Taylor Tidmore[1]; 4. 26M-Fred Mattox[3]; 5. 7M-Chance Morton[6]; 6. 9$-Kyle Clark[7]; 7. 48-Jake Martens[10]; 8. 05M-Charles McManus[8]; 9. (DNF) 50-Brandon James[5]; DNS 17W-Harli White

A Feature (25 Laps): 1. 45X-Johnny Herrera[3]; 2. 23-Seth Bergman[2]; 3. 3H-Brandon Hanks[4]; 4. 1A-Kevin Ramey[5]; 5. 8M-Kade Morton[1]; 6. 95-Matt Covington[8]; 7. 52-Blake Hahn[12]; 8. 27-Andy Shouse[6]; 9. 2-Mickey Walker[9]; 10. 18-Tony Bruce Jr[11]; 11. 40-Howard Moore[14]; 12. 9$-Kyle Clark[20]; 13. 14K-Kyle Bellm[13]; 14. 29-Matt Ward[10]; 15. 7M-Chance Morton[19]; 16. 8-Alex Sewell[16]; 17. 4X-Shawn Petersen[15]; 18. 32B-Taylor Tidmore[17]; 19. (DNF) 26M-Fred Mattox[18]; 20. (DNF) 11-Joe Wood Jr[7]

ASCS Red River To Date:

Driver Standings (Top 10): 1. Johnny Herrera 285; 2. Kevin Ramey 252; 3. Brandon Hanks 241; 4. Kade Morton235; 5. Andy Shouse 229; 6. Blake Hahn 227; 7. Matt Covington 220; 8. Seth Bergman 207; 9. Jake Matens 207; 10. Tony Bruce, Jr. 206;

Winners: Aaron Reutzel – 1; Johnny Herrera -1;

 

 

It’s Rick Ziehl at Canyon Speedway Park

PEORIA, Ariz. (April 4, 2015) Further padding his point’s lead, New Mexico’s Rick Ziehl raced to victory with the ASCS Southwest Region in the season’s second trip to the Canyon Speedway Park.

Marking the 25th time the veteran Sprint Car ace has stood atop the podium with the southwest arm of the American Sprint Car Series, Ziehl was chased to the line by Lance Norick with Phoenix non-wing ace R.J. Johnson taking on the winged warriors for a third place finish from 13th.

Ryan Linder and Kaylene Verville completed the top-five. Kyle Danielson, Joshua Williams, Glen Brace, Bud Rowe, and Mike Rux, Jr. finished out the top-ten.

The ASCS Southwest Region competes next at the Arizona Speedway in Queen Creek, Ariz. On Saturday, April 25. For continued updates on the American Sprint Car Series, from the Regions to the National Tour, log onto http://www.ascsracing.com.

Results:

ASCS Southwest Canyon Speedway Park - Peoria, Ariz. Saturday, April 4, 2015

Car Count: 20

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 20Z-Rick Ziehl; 2. 9-Ryan Linder; 3. 01-Kaylene Verville; 4. 17K-Kyle Danielson; 5. 22-Mike Rux Jr; 6. 74-Tyler Seavey; 7. 91-Casey Buckman

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 7-James Aragon; 2. 12-James Mosher; 3. 13-Glen Brace; 4. 2-Alex Pettas; 5. 29-Darrell Sickles; 6. 15C-Joey Chester; 7. 14-Cody Sickles

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 51-Cody Cambensy; 2. 41W-Joshua Williams; 3. 90-Lance Norick; 4. 8-Bob Ream Jr; 5. 51J-R.J. Johnson; 6. 6-Bud Rowe

A Feature (25 Laps): 1. 20Z-Rick Ziehl[1]; 2. 90-Lance Norick[8]; 3. 51J-R.J. Johnson[13]; 4. 9-Ryan Linder[3]; 5. 01-Kaylene Verville[10]; 6. 17K-Kyle Danielson[12]; 7. 41W-Joshua Williams[5]; 8. 13-Glen Brace[11]; 9. 6-Bud Rowe[17]; 10. 22-Mike Rux Jr[15]; 11. 15C-Joey Chester[16]; 12. 14-Cody Sickles[20]; 13. 7-James Aragon[7]; 14. 12-James Mosher[2]; 15. 8-Bob Ream Jr[9]; 16. 91-Casey Buckman[18]; 17. 2-Alex Pettas[6]; 18. 29-Darrell Sickles[14]; DNS 51-Cody Cambensy; DNS 74-Tyler Seavey

ASCS Southwest Driver Standings (Top 10): 1. Rick Ziehl 654; 2. Ryan Linder 614; 3. Joshua Williams 573; 4. Lance Norick 571; 5. Bob Ream, Jr. 571; 6. Kaylene Verville 541; 7. James Mosher 525; 8. Casey Buckman 493; 9. Cody Cambensy 446; 10. Dusty Zomer 435;

 

 

Reutzel Rockets to Victory with ASCS Red River Region

WICHITA FALLS, Texas (April 3, 2015) Who ever said “you can’t win a race on the first lap” has never met Aaron Reutzel.

Taking the green from third, the BC Funds No. 87 pulled a slide-for-life into the first two turns on Kevin Ramey and Jake Martens, clearing the pair and leading non-stop with the American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Red River Region presented by Smiley’s Racing Products at the Red River Speedway.

Challenged for a moment by Jake Matens in the early laps, cautions and red flags fell Reutzel’s way to keep the No. 87 clear from traffic. Despite rubber on the track, Johnny Herrera utilized restarts to climb from sixth to third with Tim Crawley doing the same to grab fourth from 12th. John Carney II completed the top-five after starting 10th.

Kevin Ramey crossed sixth with Wayne Johnson seventh. Sam Hafertepe, Jr. eighth was chased by Andy Shouse to the line. After flipping in Hot Laps, Kade Morton captured the final transfer into the night’s A-Feature, and proceeded to climb from 20th to round out the top-ten.

The ASCS Red River Region competes next at the Creek County Speedway in Sapulpa, Okla. on Friday, April 10 and Super Bowl Speedway in Greenville, Texas on Saturday, April 11. For continued updates on the American Sprint Car Series, log onto http://www.ascsracing.com.

Results:

ASCS Red River Region

Red River Speedway – Wichita Falls, Texas

Friday, April 3, 2015

Car Count: 36

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 7S-Robert Sellers; 2. 45X-Johnny Herrera; 3. 77X-Wayne Johnson; 4. 74B-John Carney II; 5. 2K-John Kelly; 6. 26M-Fred Mattox; 7. 33-Kris Miller; 8. 4X-Shawn Petersen

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 1A-Kevin Ramey; 2. 45-Martin Edwards; 3. 14-Michael Lang; 4. 17W-Harli White; 5. 3H-Brandon Hanks; 6. 5-Ty Williams; 7. 2-Mickey Walker

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 48-Jake Martens; 2. 52-Blake Hahn; 3. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr; 4. (DNF) 76H-T.J. Honkomp; 5. (DNF) 8M-Kade Morton; 6. (DNF) 02-Brandon Long; 7. (DNF) 25-Sterling Hoff

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 18-Tony Bruce Jr; 2. 40-Howard Moore; 3. 4J-Tim Crawley; 4. 27-Andy Shouse; 5. 29-Matt Ward; 6. 76-Zane Lawrence; 7. 7M-Chance Morton

Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 87-Aaron Reutzel; 2. 95-Matt Covington; 3. 92-Jordan Weaver; 4. 50-Brandon James; 5. 11-Joe Wood Jr; 6. 23-Seth Bergman; DNS 5X-Tyson Hall

B Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 92-Jordan Weaver[2]; 2. 3H-Brandon Hanks[4]; 3. 4X-Shawn Petersen[11]; 4. 29-Matt Ward[5]; 5. 2K-John Kelly[6]; 7. 76H-T.J. Honkomp[3]; 9. 7M-Chance Morton[10]; 6. (DNF) 40-Howard Moore[1]; 8. (DNF) 76-Zane Lawrence[8]; DNS 23-Seth Bergman; DNS 02-Brandon Long

B Feature 2 (12 Laps): 1. 11-Joe Wood Jr[6]; 2. 26M-Fred Mattox[5]; 3. 8M-Kade Morton[4]; 4. 33-Kris Miller[9]; 5. 5-Ty Williams[7]; 6. 2-Mickey Walker[8]; 7. 50-Brandon James[3]; 8. (DNF) 17W-Harli White[2]; 9. (DNF) 14-Michael Lang[1]; DNS 25-Sterling Hoff

A Feature (25 Laps): 1. 87-Aaron Reutzel[3]; 2. 48-Jake Martens[2]; 3. 45X-Johnny Herrera[6]; 4. 4J-Tim Crawley[12]; 5. 74B-John Carney II[10]; 6. 1A-Kevin Ramey[1]; 7. 77X-Wayne Johnson[11]; 8. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr[8]; 9. 27-Andy Shouse[13]; 10. 8M-Kade Morton[20]; 11. 52-Blake Hahn[4]; 12. (DNF) 3H-Brandon Hanks[17]; 13. (DNF) 92-Jordan Weaver[15]; 14. (DNF) 4X-Shawn Petersen[19]; 15. (DNF) 7S-Robert Sellers[5]; 16. (DNF) 95-Matt Covington[7]; 17. (DNF) 18-Tony Bruce Jr[9]; 18. (DNF) 26M-Fred Mattox[18]; 19. (DNF) 11-Joe Wood Jr[16]; 20. (DNF) 45-Martin Edwards[14]

Lap Leader(s): Aaron Reutzel 1-25;

 

 

Randolph County Raceway Added to Lucas Oil ASCS Lineup

TULSA, Okla. (April 1, 2015) No jokes here, the Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series presented by MAVTV American Real will invade the Randolph County Raceway in Moberly, Mo. for the first time on Saturday, April 18, 2015.

After Volunteer Speedway pulled the plug on their show, ASCS officials contacted David Claypool with RCR and have come to an agreement to host the National Tour.

“It’s a short notice show, but we can’t thank David and his staff enough for agreeing to work with us,” commented ASCS Coordinator, Matt Ward. “The track is very fast, and we’re excited to bring the National Tour to Moberly. It’s been a location we’ve been looking at for some time.”

Tickets for Saturday, April 18, 2015 are on sale now at http://www.ascsracing.com/shopping. General admission is $20 with all Military admitted for only $15. Children 10 and under will be admitted free into the grandstands when accompanied by an adult.

The evening will be co-sanctioned with the Speedway Motors ASCS Warrior Region. The Missouri based region will be a part of the wildly successful Labor Day Weekend at the high-banked half-mile later this season. Modifieds will serve as the support class with the winner pocketing $500.

For continued updates on the Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series presented by MAVTV American Real, log onto http://www.ascsracing.com.

Quick Details:

When: Saturday, April 18, 2015 Where: Randolph County Raceway – Moberly, Mo. What: Lucas Oil ASCS and Speedway Motors ASCS Times: Open at 5:00 P.M. / Race at 7:00 P.M. (CT) Tickets – Online at http://www.ascsracing.com or at the gate.

 

 

 

ASCS Southwest Heads for Canyon “Easter Eggstravaganza”

TULSA, Okla. (March 31, 2015) Before we make our way to Church on Easter Sunday, we’ll head for the dirt tracks on Saturday night and give thanks for the thrills which we’re about to receive, with those thrills in Arizona can be found at the Canyon Speedway Park in Peoria, Ariz. with the ASCS Southwest Region and the “Easter Eggstravaganza”.

Having already taken on the one-third mile oval on March 14, South Dakota’s Dusty Zomer stood tall in Victory Lane; beating out current point’s leader Rick Ziehl.

While Ziehl’s points lead was tested during the Cooper on Dirt, with Ziehl posting a best finish of 10th in the two day run, the New Mexico Sprint Car ace shows the way by 20 markers over Ryan Linder. Trailing by 33, Bob Ream, Jr. holds third with Joshua Williams and Dusty Zomer currently making up the top - five in regional standings.

Round five of the 2015 season for the ASCS Southwest Region, the Saturday card will include Modifieds, Pure Stocks, and Mod Lites. Gates open at 5:00 P.M. with races scheduled to begin at 7:00 P.M. (MT). More information on the Canyon Speedway Park can be found at http://www.canyonspeedwaypark.com or by calling (602) 258 - RACE (7223)

For continued updates on the American Sprint Car Series, from the Regional Tours to the National Tour, log onto http://www.ascsracing.com.

Regional Notes:

ASCS Southwest Driver Standings (Top 10): 1. Rick Ziehl 504; 2. Ryan Linder 484; 3. Bob Ream, Jr. 471; 4. Joshua Williams 545; 5. Dusty Zomer 435; 6. Lance Norick 429; 7. James Mosher 423; 8. Kaylene Verville 416; 9. Casey Buckman 395; 10. Cody Cambensy 361;

2015 ASCS Southwest So Far:

Date – Track – Podium

2/14/2015 - Central Arizona Speedway - Ziehl, Wofford, Chester 3/14/2015 - Canyon Speedway Park - Zomer, Ziehl, Wofford 3/20/2015 - USA Raceway - Forler, Reutzel, Zomer 3/21/2015 - USA Raceway - Zomer, Forler, Reutzel

 

 

ASCS Red River Looking For 2015 Start in Texas and Oklahoma

TULSA, Okla. (March 30, 2015) Third times a charm perhaps for the American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Red River Region presented by Smiley’s Racing Products.

With nature nixing the first two attempts, the regional tour looks to kick off the 2015 season at the Red River Speedway in Wichita Falls, Texas on Friday, April 3 and Black Hawk Casino Speedway in Meeker, Okla. on Saturday, April 4.

The only ASCS Regional action in the U.S. this coming Friday night, the Red River Speedway will see action getting underway at 8:00 P.M. (CT) and will include USRA Modifieds, Limited Modifieds, Pro Stocks, Factory Stocks, and Mini Stocks. Admission is only $15 for adults. More information can be found at http://www.rrspeedway.com.

Formerly known as Brill Motor Speedway, the Black Hawk Casino Speedway stepped up to take over events for Saturday, April 4 after East Texas Speedway was forced to pull out due to track repair falling behind on account of the weather over the past month.

Located in Meeker, Okla. the three-eighths mile oval will see Oklahoma Pro Stock, SMSA Mini Stocks, Modifieds, ASCA Limited Modifieds, ASCA Factory Stocks, and All Americans in addition to the ASCS Red River Region. More information can be found by calling 417-812-9196. Hot Laps will begin at 6:15 P.M. (CT).

For continued updates on the American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Red River Region presented by Smiley’s Racing Products, log onto http://www.ascsracing.com.

 

 

Blake Hahn Sweeps ASCS Gulf South Weekend

TULSA, Okla. (March 30, 2015) A list minute decision to head south paid off for Blake Hahn as the Oklahoma shoe captured $7,000 with the weekend sweep against the Southern Trailer Works ASCS Gulf South Region at the Golden Triangle Raceway Park and Battleground Speedway.

“It was a good weekend, but it didn’t start off that way,” explained Hahn. “We broke an axle on the trailer to start with, then drew the very back of our Heat Race both nights. We ended up third the first night, and fourth the second but made the redraw both times so that helped.”

Winning from third on Friday at Golden Triangle, Hahn was unchallenged at the Beaumont oval, “There was plenty of good cars down there. Beaumont is one of my favorite tracks so it’s great to get the win down there.”

Gridding the front row at Battleground on Saturday, Hahn was challenged late in the race by Travis Rilat, but kept the lead by the grace of a caution, “I was committed to the bottom, but when I saw Travis on the high side, I adjusted my line on the restart through turns three and four. I didn’t see anyone else the rest of the race. You know, my crew had that JR1 rolling. I can’t thank them enough for helping me.”

Blake returns to ASCS Regional competition this coming weekend with the ASCS Red River Region at the Red River Speedway in Wichita Falls, Texas and Black Hawk Casino Speedway in Meeker, Okla.

For continued update on Blake Hahn Racing, log onto http://www.blakehahnracing.com.

Results:

March 27, 2015 – GTRP – Heat 3; A-Feature 1(3) March 28, 2015 – Battleground – Heat 4; A-Feature 1(2)

Season Stats:

Wins - 3; Top 5 - 5; Top 10 - 6; Top 15 - 8; Top 20 - 10

Up Next: ASCS Red River Region

April 3 – Red River Speedway (Wichita Falls, Texas) April 4 – Black Hawk Casino Speedway (Meeker, Okla.)

Blake Hahn Racing Online:

Website: http://www.blakehahnracing.com Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/pages/Blake-Hahn-Racing/139549836107030 Twitter: https://twitter.com/HahnRacing_52

Sponsor Highlight: Schoenfeld Headers

Founded in 1974, Schoenfeld Headers is the largest circle track header manufacturer in the world. At Schoenfeld Headers we listen our customer in order to understand your needs to give you the best quality product at a fair price. See the full catalog of Schoenfeld Headers online at http://www.schoenfeldheaders.com or call 479-474-7529.

 

 

Blake Hahn Victorious at Battleground with ASCS Gulf South

HIGHLANDS, Texas (March 28, 2015) Cracking off his second victory of 2015 in as many starts with the Southern Trailer Works ASCS Gulf South Region presented by Griffith Truck and Equipment, Oklahoma’s Blake Hahn collected Saturday’s $3,000 winner’s check at the Battleground Speedway in Highlands, Texas, plus a $1,000 bonus for the weekend sweep to bring his total winnings to $7,000 for the weekend.

Gridding the outside of the front row, Hahn jumped to the lead on the start. Challenged by Travis Rilat in the closing laps, the Forney, Texas ace completed the pass with seven laps to run, only the see the caution flag displayed. Putting Hahn back to the point, the Lucas Oil / JR1 Chassis No. 52 went unchallenged to the checkered flag. Travis Rilat settled for the runner-up spot with Brandon Hanks charging from 20th to third for the night’s Weld Wheels Hard Charger Award.

Tommy Bryant from 15th and Kevin Ramey from 14th completed the top-five.

Michael Lang crossed sixth with Jacob Lucas, Scotty McDonald, Larry Howery, and Channin Tankersley completing the top-ten.

The Southern Trailer Works ASCS Gulf South Region presented by Griffith Truck and Equipment competes next at the Heat O’ Texas Speedway in Waco on Friday, April 17 and the Gator Motorplex in Willis, Texas on Saturday, April 18.

For continued updates on the American Sprint Car Series, from the Regions to the National Tour, log onto http://www.ascsracing.com.

Results:

ASCS Gulf South Region Battleground Speedway – Highlands, Texas Saturday, March 28, 2015

Car Count: 28

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 17T-Greg Rilat; 2. 17-Parker Price-Miller; 3. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr; 4. 1A-Kevin Ramey; 5. 29T-Travis Rilat; 6. 5-Jerod Roller; 7. 28-Tommy Bryant; 8. 3H-Brandon Hanks; 9. 17X-Josh Baughman; 10. 92-Harry Yerrington

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 14-Channin Tankersley; 2. 4X-Shawn Petersen; 3. 14L-Michael Lang; 4. 57-Jacob Lucas; 5. 24-Larry Howery; 6. 51-Caleb Martin; 7. 19-Klint Angelette; 8. 36-John Pate; 9. B51-Johnny Brown

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 88-Scottie McDonald; 2. 21T-Ray Allen Kulhanek; 3. 25M-Michael McNeil; 4. 52-Blake Hahn; 5. 5X-Tyson Hall; 6. 29-Mike Walling; 7. 76-Zane Lawrence; 8. 27-Steve Block; 9. F13-Koby Barksdale

B Feature (12 Laps): 1. 28-Tommy Bryant; 2. 19-Klint Angelette; 3. 17X-Josh Baughman; 4. 51-Caleb Martin; 5. 24-Larry Howery; 6. 3H-Brandon Hanks; 7. 5-Jerod Roller; 8. 76-Zane Lawrence; 9. 36-John Pate; 10. 29-Mike Walling; 11. (DNF) 27-Steve Block; 12. (DNF) B51-Johnny Brown; 13. (DNF) F13-Koby Barksdale; DNS 92-Harry Yerrington

A Feature (25 Laps): 1. 52-Blake Hahn[2]; 2. 29T-Travis Rilat[8]; 3. 3H-Brandon Hanks[20]; 4. 28-Tommy Bryant[15]; 5. 1A-Kevin Ramey[14]; 6. 14L-Michael Lang[12]; 7. 57-Jacob Lucas[1]; 8. 88-Scottie McDonald[4]; 9. 24-Larry Howery[19]; 10. 14-Channin Tankersley[3]; 11. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr[7]; 12. 4X-Shawn Petersen[10]; 13. 25M-Michael McNeil[13]; 14. 17-Parker Price-Miller[9]; 15. 51-Caleb Martin[18]; 16. 21T-Ray Allen Kulhanek[6]; 17. 5X-Tyson Hall[11]; 18. 17T-Greg Rilat[5]; 19. 19-Klint Angelette[16]; 20. 17X-Josh Baughman[17]

 

Victory For Hahn in ASCS Gulf South Opener

BEAUMONT, Texas (March 27, 2015) The Southern Trailer Works ASCS Gulf South Region presented by Griffith Truck and Equipment kicked of their 2015 season this past Friday night at the Golden Triangle Raceway Park with Oklahoma’s Blake Hahn taking the evening’s $3,000 first prize.

Hahn’s fourth victory with the ASCS Gulf South Region, the Lucas Oil / CSR Garage No. 52 was chased to the line by the evening’s Weld Wheels Hard Charger, Ray Allen Kulhanek, who charged to the runner-up spot from 15th. Tennessee’s Brandon Hanks climbed from seventh to complete the Friday night podium. Tommy Bryant from 11th and Kevin Ramey from 12th made up the top-five.

Caleb Martin, Greg Rilat, Michael McNeil, Michael Lang, and Scottie McDonald completed the top-ten.

The Southern Trailer Works ASCS Gulf South Region presented by Griffith Truck and Equipment competes next at the Battleground Speedway in Highlands, Texas on Saturday, March 28. For continued updates on the American Sprint Car Series, from the Regional Tours to the National Tour, log onto http://www.ascsracing.com.

Results:

ASCS Gulf South Region Golden Triangle Raceway Park – Beaumont, Texas Friday, March 27, 2015

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 14-Channin Tankersley; 2. 14L-Michael Lang; 3. 76-Zane Lawrence; 4. 1A-Kevin Ramey; 5. 19-Klint Angelette; 6. 8-Bruce Crockett; 7. 29T-Travis Rilat; 8. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 51-Caleb Martin; 2. 24-Larry Howery; 3. 21T-Ray Allen Kulhanek; 4. 88-Scottie McDonald; 5. 57-Jacob Lucas; 6. 5X-Tyson Hall; 7. 29-Mike Walling; DNS F13-Koby Barksdale

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 4X-Shawn Petersen; 2. 28-Tommy Bryant; 3. 52-Blake Hahn; 4. 15T-Travis Elliott; 5. 36-John Pate; 6. 5-Jerod Roller; 7. 17X-Josh Baughman

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 25M-Michael McNeil; 2. 17T-Greg Rilat; 3. 3H-Brandon Hanks; 4. B51-Johnny Brown; 5. 28H-Mark Harris; 6. (DNF) 17-Parker Price-Miller; 7. (DNF) 92-Harry Yerrington

B Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 21T-Ray Allen Kulhanek; 2. 17X-Josh Baughman; 3. 5X-Tyson Hall; 4. 8-Bruce Crockett; 5. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr; 6. 5-Jerod Roller; 7. (DNF) 57-Jacob Lucas; 8. (DNF) 29T-Travis Rilat

B Feature 2 (12 Laps): 1. 15T-Travis Elliott; 2. 17-Parker Price-Miller; 3. 19-Klint Angelette; 4. 29-Mike Walling; 5. 36-John Pate; 6. 28H-Mark Harris; 7. 92-Harry Yerrington; 8. (DNF) F13-Koby Barksdale

A Feature (25 Laps): 1. 52-Blake Hahn[3]; 2. 21T-Ray Allen Kulhanek[15]; 3. 3H-Brandon Hanks[7]; 4. 28-Tommy Bryant[11]; 5. 1A-Kevin Ramey[12]; 6. 51-Caleb Martin[2]; 7. 17T-Greg Rilat[8]; 8. 25M-Michael McNeil[6]; 9. 14L-Michael Lang[9]; 10. 88-Scottie McDonald[13]; 11. 76-Zane Lawrence[14]; 12. 5X-Tyson Hall[19]; 13. 24-Larry Howery[10]; 14. 17-Parker Price-Miller[18]; 15. 4X-Shawn Petersen[1]; 16. 17X-Josh Baughman[17]; 17. 19-Klint Angelette[20]; 18. (DNF) 15T-Travis Elliott[16]; 19. (DNF) 14-Channin Tankersley[5]; 20. (DNF) B51-Johnny Brown[4]

 

Schedule Update: Black Hawk Casino Speedway Takes Over April 4 Date with ASCS Red River

TULSA, Okla. (March 28, 2014) The month of March has not been kind as Mother Nature has poured rain on nearly everyone’s parade.

The prolong rain fall has had long reaching consequences as East Texas Speedway has been forced to pull their event scheduled for Saturday, April 4 with the American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Red River Region presented by Smiley’s Racing Products due to track repair and improvements falling behind due to the weather.

With the unfortunate situation befalling East Texas Speedway, a shining light still shows as the Saturday slot has been picked up by Black Hawk Casino Speedway in Meeker, Okla.

Friday, April 3 at Red River Speedway in Wichita Falls, Texas is still green and will serve as the 2015 season opening event for the Oklahoma based ASCS Region.

For continued updates on the American Sprint Car Series, from the Regions to the National Tour, log onto http://www.ascsracing.com.

 

 

ASCS Gulf South Region

Drivers expected for this weekends Gulf South Series Gulf Coast Nationals

Friday night March 27th at Golden Triangle Raceway Park and Saturday March 28th night at Battleground Speedway!

PLUS $1,000.00 Bonus to win both nights. $7,000.00 for clean sweep weekend!

Driver Purse: 1st $3,000, 2nd $1,500, 3rd $1,000, 4th $750, 5th $650, 6th $550, 7th $450, 8th $425,
9th $400, 10th -$375, 11th $355, 12th $350, 13th $345, 14th $340, 15th $335, 16th $330,
17th $325, 18th $320, 19th $315, 20th $310. $100.00 for non-qualifiers

#02 Harry Yerrington Bryan, TX.

#05 Brad Loyet Sunset Hills, MO.

#1A Kevin Ramey Fort Worth, TX.

#3 Gary Watson Beaumont, TX.

#4x Shawn Peterson Irving, TX.

#5 Jimmie Brooks Bryan, TX.

#5x Tyson Hall Longview, TX.

#8 Bruce Crockett Porter, TX.

#12 Scott Smith Montgomery, TX.

#14 Channin Tankersley Highlands, TX.

#14 Michael Lang Mesquite, TX.

#15 Andy VanBlarcum Scandia, TX.

#15t Travis Elliott Alvin, TX.

#15H Sam Hafertepe Jr. Sunnyvale, TX.

#17 Parker Price Miller Kokomo, IN.

#17t Greg Rilat Texas City, TX.

#17x Josh Baughman Odess, TX.

#19 Klint Angelette Thibodaux, LA.

#21t Ray Allen Kulhanek Conroe, TX.

#23 Seth Bergman Snohomish, WA.

#24 Brandie Jass Bryan, TX.

#25m Michael McNeil Alvin, TX.

#27 Steve Block Cleveland, TX.

#28 Tommy Bryant The Woodlands, TX.

#29 Mike Walling Humble, TX.

#29 Travis Rilat Texas City, TX.

#36 John Pate Angleton, TX.

#51 Caleb Martin Richmond, TX.

#B51 Johnny Brown Beaumont, TX.

#52 Blake Hahn Sapulpa, OK.

#57 Jacob Lucas Alvin, TX.

#66 J J Simmons Alvin, TX.

#69 Larry Howery Hearne, TX.

#76 Zane Lawerence Lillian, TX.

#87 Aaron Reutzel Clute, TX.

#88 Scottie McDonald New Caney, TX.

#93 Chris Sweeny Channelview, TX.
#95 Matt Covington Glenpool, OK.

 

 

I-30 Speedway Confirms 2015 Lucas Oil ASCS Dates

LITTLE ROCK, Ark. (March 24, 2015) Arkansas’s I-30 Speedway is a long standing tradition with the Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series. The site of the first National Tour event in 1993, Tracey Clay has confirmed her famed quarter-mile oval for five nights of racing in 2015, including the $15,000 to win, 28th annual COMP Cams Short Track Nationals presented by Hoosier Tires.

The season’s only pre Short Track Nationals visit to the I-30 Speedway, drivers with the Lucas Oil ASCS will take on the best the Mid-South has to offer on Saturday, May 9.

The 28th annual Short Track Nationals will kick off with the third annual Short Track National Open on Wednesday, October 28. Qualifying for the prestigious event begins on Thursday, October 29 with events wrapping up on Halloween Saturday night. More information will be posted as the event draws closer.

Since Mike Ward’s victory on May 15, 1993, a total of 74 nights of ASCS National competition have been contested at the I-30 Speedway. Christopher Bell is the series’ most recent winner, taking his qualifying night and his first Short Track Nationals’ title on October 25, 2014.

For more information on the I-30 Speedway, log onto http://www.i-30speedway.com or call (501) 455-4567.

The 2015 season will mark the 24th year of sanctioning Sprint Car racing for the American Sprint Car Series, which brings the best of Sprint Car racing to dozens of different tracks throughout the nation in both National and Regional competition.

Lucas Oil Products is the title sponsor of the American Sprint Car Series. More information can be found on Lucas Oil Products at www.lucasoil.com. MAVTV is the presenting sponsor of the American Sprint Car Series. Log onto www.mavtv.com for information regarding availability and listings in your area.

Associate sponsors for the Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series presented by MAVTV include: Hoosier Racing Tire and Brodix.

Team Lucas Sponsors for the American Sprint Car Series consist of Protect the Harvest, iON Camera, Smokey Mountain Moonshine, C&R Radiator, Hawk Performance Products, Geico, E3 Spark Plugs, and General Tire.

Communications for the American Sprint Car Series is provided by Racing Electronics. All events are broadcast online at http://www.racinboys.com.

Product and Contingency Sponsorship provided by: K&N Filters, KSE Racing Products, Fuel Safe, DMI Rear Ends, BMRS, SpeedMart, Competition Suspension, Engler Machine and Tool, FSR Radiator and Racing Products, Schoenfeld Headers, Driverwebsites.com, Weld Wheels, Maxwell Industries, Print Place, Simpson, The Joie of Seating, Wesmar Racing Engines, Hinchman Indy Racewear, Rod End Supply, Smiley's Racing Products, Speedway Motors, and Hilborn Injection Systems.

 

 

ASCS Gulf South Trying Again at Beaumont and Battleground

TULSA, Okla. (March 23, 2015) Perhaps the second try will be the one for the start of the 2015 season for the Southern Trailer Works ASCS Gulf South Region presented by Griffith Truck and Equipment as the south Texas series heads for the Golden Triangle Raceway Park in Beaumont, Texas on Friday, March 27 and Battleground Speedway on Saturday, March 28 in Highlands, Texas.

The only action in the ASCS Nation this coming weekend, several teams from North Texas and into Oklahoma are expected to travel to the Houston area as each night of competition offers drivers a $3,000 winner’s check.

Friday, March 27 at the Golden Triangle Raceway Park will kick off at 7:45 P.M. (CT) and will include Limited Modifieds, Street Stocks, Pure Stocks, and Mini Stocks. More information on the Golden Triangle Raceway Park can be found at http://www.motoramaspeedway.com or by calling (409) 752-RACE.

Saturday, March 28 at the Battleground Speedway gets rolling at 7:00 P.M. and will feature Limited Modifieds, Classic Dwarfs, Pure Stock, and Eco-stock in addition to the ASCS Gulf South Region. More information on the Battleground Speedway can be found at http://www.battleground-speedway.com or by calling (832) 614-0042.

For continued updates on the American Sprint Car Series, from the Regions to the National Tour, log onto http://www.ascsracing.com.

 

 

Dusty Zomer Conquers The Copper on Dirt

TUCSON, Ariz. (March 21, 2015) Putting the Buffalo Wild Wings No. 82 to the front of the field on the opening lap of Saturday’s Copper on Dirt A-Feature with the ASCS Southwest Region, South Dakota’s Dusty Zomer made sure he was the class of the field at Tucson’s USA Raceway.

Leading start to finish, Zomer left only 12 drivers on the lead lap when the checkered flag fell.

Friday night winner, Logan Forler, crossed second with Aaron Reutzel taking the final podium step. El Paso’s John Carney II scored fourth with Josh Baughman completing the top five. Advancing six spots, Seth Bergman crossed sixth with Joshua Williams seventh. Joshua Hodges, Ryan Linder, and Rick Ziehl, from 17th, competed the top-ten.

USAC/CRA competition saw Damion Gardner with the win. West Coast Late Model victory went to Jason Papich.

The ASCS Southwest Region competes next at the Canyon Speedway Park on April 4. For more information on the ASCS Southwest Region, log onto http://www.ascsracing.com.

Results:

ASCS Southwest Region USA Raceway – Tucson, Ariz. Copper on Dirt Saturday, March 21, 2015

Car Count: 32

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 41W-Joshua Williams; 2. 74X-Joshua Hodges; 3. 23-Seth Bergman; 4. 8-Bob Ream Jr; 5. 75-Brady Bacon; 6. 6-Bud Rowe; 7. 21-Tyler Thomas; DNS 00-Roger Cummings; DNS 17W-Harli White; DNS 91-Casey Buckman

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 17-Josh Baughman; 2. 01-Kaylene Verville; 3. 9-Ryan Linder; 4. 17K-Kyle Danielson; 5. 5H-Patrick Krob; 6. 94-Nick Parker; 7. 0J-Jeremy McCune; 8. 5A-Jeff Lowery; DNS 51-Cody Cambensy

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 96-Greg Hamilton; 2. 22-Mike Rux Jr; 3. 27-Perry McMillan; 4. 22X-Jesse Baker; 5. 20Z-Rick Ziehl; 6. 90-Lance Norick; 7. 2-Alex Pettas; 8. 12-James Mosher; 9. 29-Darrell Sickles

B Feature (12 Laps): 1. 20Z-Rick Ziehl[4]; 2. 12-James Mosher[9]; 3. 90-Lance Norick[3]; 4. 94-Nick Parker[2]; 5. 17K-Kyle Danielson[1]; 6. 17W-Harli White[14]; 7. 0J-Jeremy McCune[7]; 8. 5A-Jeff Lowery[11]; 9. 2-Alex Pettas[8]; 10. 5H-Patrick Krob[5]; 11. 6-Bud Rowe[6]; 12. 29-Darrell Sickles[12]; 13. 21-Tyler Thomas[10]; 14. 00-Roger Cummings[13]; 15. 91-Casey Buckman[15]; 16. 51-Cody Cambensy[16]

A Feature (25 Laps): 1. 82-Dusty Zomer[2]; 2. 2L-Logan Forler[6]; 3. 87-Aaron Reutzel[7]; 4. 74B-John Carney II[5]; 5. 17-Josh Baughman[4]; 6. 23-Seth Bergman[12]; 7. 41W-Joshua Williams[3]; 8. 74X-Joshua Hodges[10]; 9. 9-Ryan Linder[8]; 10. 20Z-Rick Ziehl[17]; 11. 75-Brady Bacon[16]; 12. 8-Bob Ream Jr[13]; 13. 90-Lance Norick[19]; 14. 01-Kaylene Verville[11]; 15. 27-Perry McMillan[15]; 16. 17K-Kyle Danielson[21]; 17. 96-Greg Hamilton[1]; 18. 94-Nick Parker[20]; 19. 22X-Jesse Baker[14]; 20. 17W-Harli White[22]; 21. (DNF) 22-Mike Rux Jr[9]; 22. (DNF) 12-James Mosher[18]

 

 

Logan Forler Snags Opening Night of The Copper on Dirt

TUCSON, Ariz. (March 20, 2015) Not really the way Logan Forler had imagined winning the opening night of the Copper on Dirt, but nevertheless, the Steve Forler Trucking No. 2L was awarded the victory at Tucson’s USA Raceway following a penalty that was assessed after the checkered flag.

Taking the lead at the start, Forler set the pace until Lap 9.

Slowing for a caution, the field assembled single file with slower cars in line where they were running. On the restart, Dusty Zomer jumped around a slower car before the cone. Without another pause in the race to assess the penalty, the No. 82 was docked two spots at the end of the race.

Having to exchange Shark Racing Engines on the No. 87, Aaron Reutzel forfeited his pole starting position, but was able to rebound to the runner up spot from 12th. Zomer was credited with third. John Carney II from eighth was fourth with Seth Bergman rounding out the top-five.

Josh Baughman crossed sixth with James Mosher from 13th to seventh. Ryan Linder charged from 22nd to eighth with Bob Ream, Jr. and Tyler Thomas completing the top-ten.

By finishing in the top-four, Forler, Reutzel, Zomer, and Carney are locked into Saturday’s Copper on Dirt Finale at the USA Raceway. For more information on the Copper on Dirt, log onto http://www.raceusaraceway.com.

For continued updates on the American Sprint Car Series, from the Regions to the National Tour, log onto http://www.ascsracing.com.

Results:

ASCS Southwest Region USA Raceway – Tucson, Ariz. 8th annual Copper on Dirt Friday, March 20, 2015

Car Count: 33

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 23-Seth Bergman; 2. 17-Josh Baughman; 3. 74B-John Carney II; 4. 74X-Joshua Hodges; 5. 27-Perry McMillan; 6. 51-Cody Cambensy; 7. 90-Lance Norick; 8. 01-Kaylene Verville; 9. 91-Casey Buckman

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 2L-Logan Forler; 2. 20Z-Rick Ziehl; 3. 41W-Joshua Williams; 4. 2-Alex Pettas; 5. 12-James Mosher; 6. 5H-Patrick Krob; 7. 00-Roger Cummings; 8. 55-Brent McKee

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 82-Dusty Zomer; 2. 5A-Jeff Lowery; 3. 75-Brady Bacon; 4. 94-Nick Parker; 5. 21-Tyler Thomas; 6. 22X-Jesse Baker; 7. 9-Ryan Linder; 8. 6-Bud Rowe

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 87-Aaron Reutzel; 2. 17W-Harli White; 3. 0J-Jeremy McCune; 4. 8-Bob Ream Jr; 5. 96-Greg Hamilton; 6. 17K-Kyle Danielson; 7. 14-Cody Sickles; DNS 18-Lorne Wofford

B Feature (12 Laps): 1. 12-James Mosher[1]; 2. 0J-Jeremy McCune[2]; 3. 90-Lance Norick[6]; 4. 51-Cody Cambensy[4]; 5. 91-Casey Buckman[10]; 6. 96-Greg Hamilton[5]; 7. 17K-Kyle Danielson[8]; 8. 22X-Jesse Baker[7]; 9. 2-Alex Pettas[3]; 10. 55-Brent McKee[9]; DNS 18-Lorne Wofford

B Feature 2 (12 Laps): 1. 74X-Joshua Hodges[2]; 2. 41W-Joshua Williams[1]; 3. 21-Tyler Thomas[3]; 4. 01-Kaylene Verville[9]; 5. 9-Ryan Linder[6]; 6. 27-Perry McMillan[5]; 7. 6-Bud Rowe[10]; 8. 14-Cody Sickles[7]; 9. 5H-Patrick Krob[4]; 10. 00-Roger Cummings[8]

A Feature (25 Laps): 1. 2L-Logan Forler[2]; 2. 87-Aaron Reutzel[12]; 3. 82-Dusty Zomer[4]; 4. 74B-John Carney II[8]; 5. 23-Seth Bergman[6]; 6. 17-Josh Baughman[1]; 7. 12-James Mosher[13]; 8. 9-Ryan Linder[22]; 9. 8-Bob Ream Jr[11]; 10. 21-Tyler Thomas[18]; 11. 90-Lance Norick[17]; 12. 94-Nick Parker[9]; 13. 74X-Joshua Hodges[14]; 14. 20Z-Rick Ziehl[5]; 15. 41W-Joshua Williams[16]; 16. 5A-Jeff Lowery[7]; 17. 0J-Jeremy McCune[15]; 18. 01-Kaylene Verville[20]; 19. 91-Casey Buckman[21]; 20. 17W-Harli White[10]; 21. (DNF) 51-Cody Cambensy[19]; 22. (DNF) 75-Brady Bacon[3]

 

 

ASCS Gulf South Schedule Updated

TULSA, Okla. (March 16, 2015) The 2015 lineup for the Southern Trailer Works ASCS Gulf South Region presented by Griffith Truck and Equipment has been updated with events added on Friday, March 27 at the Golden Triangle Raceway Park in Beaumont, Texas and Saturday, March 28 at Battleground Speedway in Highlands, Texas.

The weekend was added after Mother Nature made a wash of events on March 13 and 14 at the Houston area ovals. Each night offers drivers a chance at a $3,000 winner’s check.

For continued updates on the American Sprint Car Series, from the Regions to the National Tour, log onto http://www.ascsracing.com.

 

 

ASCS Southwest Headlines The Copper on Dirt

TUCSON, Ariz. (March 16, 2015) Returning to Tucson’s USA Raceway, the 8th annual Copper on Dirt roars to life this Friday, March 20 and Saturday, March 21 with the ASCS Southwest Region along with USAC/CRA Sprint Cars and West Coast Late Models filling the card for one of Arizona’s premier dirt track events.

After two rounds of competition, a pair of New Mexico racing veterans lead the field into the Copper on Dirt.

A win, followed by a runner-up finish has positioned Rick Ziehl atop the standings, but by a slim 15 markers over Lorne Wofford, who came from seventh to top ASCS Southwest Regional action at the Tucson oval on September 20, 2014.

The Phoenix metropolitan area produce’s the next three point’s positions with Ryan Linder bringing a pair of top-five runs into the Tucson double-header. Bob Ream, Jr., and Casey Buckman have each scored top-ten finishes in the season’s first two events to put themselves into the top-five in driver standings.

According to USA Raceway, tickets may be purchased online at http://raceusaraceway.com/events/copper-dirt/ and ticket pricing/purchasing or by calling the USA Raceway office at (520) 664-2074. Grandstand seating is General Admission with All Access VIP Seating reserved. More information can be found at http://www.raceusaraceway.com.

For continued updates on the American Sprint Car Series, from the Regions to the National Tour, log onto http://www.ascsracing.com.

ASCS Southwest Regional Standings (Top-10): 1. Rick Ziehl 292; 2. Lorne Wofford 277; 3. Ryan Linder 255; 4. Bob Ream, Jr. 252; 5. Casey Buckman 238; 6. Joshua Williams 235; 7. Billy Chester III 231; 8. Cody Cambensy 227; 9. Kaylene Verville 220; 10. Lance Norick 217;

ASCS Southwest Winners: Rick Ziehl-24; Johnny Herrera-16; Ben Gregg-9; Logan Forler-5; Lorne Wofford-5; Jason Johnson -5; Donny Schatz-3; Sammy Swindell-3; Joshua Hodges-3; Bob Ream, Jr.-3; Joshua Williams-3; John Gaston-2; Derrik Ortega-2; Rickey Hood-2; Rico Abreu-2; Lance Norick-2; Shane Stewart-2; Matt Covington-1; Jack Dover-1; Dalten Gabbard-1; Don Grable-1; R.J. Johnson-1; Tim Kaeding-1; Steve Kinser-1; Calvin Landis-1; Shawn Sander-1; Brad Sweet-1; Billy Chester III-1; Christopher Bell-1; Brian Brown-1; Roger Crockett-1; David Gravel-1; Mike Rux, Jr.-1; Alex Pettas-1; Casey Buckman-1; Aaron Reutzel-1; Dusty Zomer - 1

 

 

Zomer Zooms To ASCS Southwest Victory

PEORIA, Ariz. (March 14, 2015) For the first time against the Southwest Region of the American Sprint Car Series, South Dakota's Dusty Zomer parked the Buffalo Wild Wings No. 82 in Victory Lane at Canyon Speedway Park.

Third in his Heat Race, Zomer began his march to victory from the pole of the night's 25 lap feature event. ASCS Southwest point leader, Rick Ziehl, earned runner-up honors with 13th starting Lorne Wofford climbing to finish third. After catching a tire and spinning, Bob Ream, Jr. charged back to finish fourth with Ryan Linder completing the top-five.

Joshua Williams, Cody Cambensy, Kaylene Verville, Casey Buckman, and James Aragon completed the top-ten.

The ASCS Southwest Region competes next on Friday, March 20 and Saturday, March 21 at Tucson's USA Raceway with the Cooper on Dirt. Tickets are on sale at http://www.usaraceway.com

For continued updates on the American Sprint Car Series, from the Regional to the National Tour, log onto http://www.ascsracing.com.

ASCS Southwest Region Canyon Speedway Park - Peoria, Ariz. Saturday, March 14, 2015

Car Count: 17

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 51-Cody Cambensy; 2. 91-Casey Buckman; 3. 8-Bob Ream Jr; 4. 22-Mike Rux Jr; 5. 12-James Mosher; 6. 29-Darrell Sickles

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 20Z-Rick Ziehl; 2. 41W-Joshua Williams; 3. 82-Dusty Zomer; 4. 18-Lorne Wofford; 5. 22X-Jesse Baker; 6. 01-Kaylene Verville

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 7-James Aragon; 2. 9-Ryan Linder; 3. 2-Alex Pettas; 4. 90-Lance Norick; 5. 4C-Billy Chester III

A Feature (25 Laps): 1. 82-Dusty Zomer[1]; 2. 20Z-Rick Ziehl[5]; 3. 18-Lorne Wofford[13]; 4. 8-Bob Ream Jr[4]; 5. 9-Ryan Linder[2]; 6. 41W-Joshua Williams[3]; 7. 51-Cody Cambensy[7]; 8. 01-Kaylene Verville[16]; 9. 91-Casey Buckman[6]; 10. 7-James Aragon[8]; 11. 2-Alex Pettas[9]; 12. 12-James Mosher[12]; 13. 22X-Jesse Baker[14]; 14. 29-Darrell Sickles[17]; 15. 22-Mike Rux Jr[10]; 16. 90-Lance Norick[11]; 17. 4C-Billy Chester III[15]

 

 

Rain Washes Out ASCS Gulf South at GTRP; Saturday at Battleground Still On

BEAUMONT, Texas (March 11, 2015) Heavy rain with more coming has forced the management of the Golden Triangle Raceway Park to call off events scheduled for Friday, March 13 with the Southern Trailer Works ASCS Gulf South Region presented by Griffith Truck and Equipment.

Races this weekend however are not completely washed out, as Saturday night at the Battleground Speedway in Highlands, Texas are still a go with gates opening at 3:00 P.M. Fans can tour the Pits between 5:00 P.M. and 5:30 P.M. Hot Laps will get underway at 6:15 P.M. with races at 7:00 P.M. All times are Central.

The Southern Trailer Works ASCS Gulf South Region presented by Griffith Truck and Equipment will be joined by Limited Modifieds, Classic Dwarfs, Pure Stocks, and Eco-Stocks. For more information on the Battleground Speedway, log onto http://www.battleground-speedway.com or call (832) 614-0042.

For continued updates on the American Sprint Car Series, from the Regions to the National Tour, log onto http://www.ascsracing.com.

 

 

Flint Creek Speedway Rescues ASCS Red River Opening Weekend

TULSA, Okla. (March 9, 2015) The 2015 opening weekend for the American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Red River Region presented by Smiley's Racing Products was in jeopardy after Creek County Speedway in Sapulpa, Okla. was forced to pull their Saturday date due to several bouts of rain and snow keeping crews from readying the facility.

When word came down on Sunday, March 8, Regional Director, Terry Mattox, and Flint Creek Speedway management came together and expanded Flint Creek Speedway's Friday show to a double header in order to assure teams and fans two nights of racing.

One difference from a normal two-day event, Friday, March 13 and Saturday, March 14 will be stand alone events with no lock-ins from Friday night as both nights offer the same $2,000 to win, $250 to start purse.

Support classes for the weekend will include N.O.W. 600 Micros and Dwarf Cars on Friday. Dwarf Cars will remain on Saturday with Non-Wing Champ Sprints taking the place of the Micros. N.O.W. 600 Micros will pay $300 to win for A-Class and A-Class Non-Wing. Outlaw Micros will pay $400 to win on Friday night. Dwarf Cars will pay $150 to win both nights. Non-Wing Champ Sprints will pay $600 to win on Saturday.

Friday, March 13 at Flint Creek Speedway gets underway at 7:30 P.M. (CT). Prior to races on Saturday, open Hot Laps will be held from 1:00 P.M. to 3:00 P.M. Pits will be cleared soon after and Hot Laps for Saturday night's events will get underway at 6:30 P.M. (CT) For more information on Flint Creek Speedway, log onto http://www.flintcreekspeedway.com or call 479-304-8547.

For continued updates on the American Sprint Car Series, from the Regions to the National Tour, log onto http://www.ascsracing.com.

 

 

ASCS Southwest Will Try Again at Canyon

TULSA, Okla. (March 6, 2015) After Mother Nature made a mess of things for the ASCS Southwest Region on February 28, the Arizona based Region will give it another go on Saturday, March 14 at Peoria's Canyon Speedway Park.

The evening will also feature IMCA Modifieds, Pure Stocks, Renegades, and Dwarf Cars. The Saturday spectacular will be preceded by practice on Friday, March 13.

The last visit for the ASCS Southwest Region to Canyon Speedway Park was August 17, 2013 with Rick Ziehl topping the evening's action. Ziehl got the season rolling at Central Arizona Speedway on February 14, putting the No. 20z to the early points lead. Fellow New Mexico ace, Lorne Wofford holds runner up with Billy Chester third going into the season's second round of competition.

Saturday, March 14 will see action at the Canyon Speedway Park getting underway at 7:00 P.M. (MT). For more information on the Canyon Speedway Park, log onto http://www.canyonspeedwaypark.com.

For continued updates on the American Sprint Car Series, log onto http://www.ascsracing.com. Updates can also be found on the ASCS Southwest Region's Facebook page.

 

 

ASCS Red River Nearing 2015 Season Opener

TULSA, Okla. (March 6, 2015) The first nights of 32 for the 2015 Smiley's Racing Products ASCS Red River Region presented by American Bank of Oklahoma kick off with the Region flowing into Flint Creek Speedway in West Siloam Springs, Okla. on Friday, March 13 and Creek County Speedway in Sapulpa, Okla. on Saturday, March 14.

Joining the ASCS Sooner and Lone Star Regions together at end of the 2014 season, the first season under the Red River moniker is the 15th season of ASCS Regional competition in the Sooner State with each night offering drivers $2,000 to win.

Drivers from as far away as Memphis, Tenn. are expected the chase the full regional schedule, with the likes of Howard Moore and Brandon Hanks planning on joining drivers from Texas, Oklahoma, Missouri, Kansas, and Arkansas throughout the year.

Joined by the N.O.W. 600 Micros presented by MyRacePass.com, Friday's events at Flint Creek Speedway are set to get underway at 7:30 P.M. (CT). For more information on Flint Creek Speedway, log onto http://www.flintcreekspeedway.com. Creek County Speedway's events are also slated to begin at 7:30 P.M. (CT) and will include Non-Wing Champ Sprints. For more information, log onto http://www.creekcountyspeedway.co.

For continued updates the American Sprint Car Series, from its National Tour to the Regions, log onto http://www.ascsracing.com. Updates on the Oklahoma based series can also be found on the Region's Facebook and Twitter feeds.

 

 

ASCS Gulf South Set for 14th Season

TULSA, Okla. (March 6, 2015) Tracks in the Gulf South will lie dormant no more as the Southern Trailer Works ASCS Gulf South Region presented by Griffith Truck and Equipment prepares to come to life at the Golden Triangle Raceway Park in Beaumont, Texas on Friday, March 13 and Battleground Speedway in Highlands, Texas on Saturday, March 14.

Two of 18 nights on the 2015 season, the series last visit to Golden Triangle Raceway Park on June 20, 2014 was ruled over by Travis Rilat. Hosting the 2014 season finale, Battleground Speedway saw the season's champion, Channin Tankersley, topping the evening's feature event on September 27.

The 2014 season saw 14 winners, with no one earning more than two victories in 20 feature events. In all, 95 drivers took part in at least one night of racing in 2014.

Offering drivers $3,000 to win both nights, Friday, March 13 at the Golden Triangle Raceway Park is scheduled to begin at 7:45 P.M. (CT). For more information, log onto http://www.motoramaspeedway.com. Saturday, March 14 at the Battleground Speedway rolls green at 6:30 P.M. More information can be found at http://www.battleground-speedway.com.

For continued updates on the ASCS Gulf South Region, log onto http://www.ascsracing.com. Updates can also be found on the Gulf South Region's Facebook page.

 

 

 

Southern Trailer Works ASCS Gulf South Region presented by Griffith Truck & Equipment

Our 14th year on tour!

March 13th: Friday: Prelude to the 8th Annual Gulf Coast Nationals:

Golden Triangle Raceway Park, Beaumont, TX.

March 14th: Saturday: 8th Annual Gulf Coast Nationals:

Battleground Speedway, Crosby, TX.

Driver Purse for Friday and Saturday: 1st $3,000, 2nd $1,500, 3rd $1,000, 4th $750, 5th $650, 6th $550, 7th $450, 8th $425, 9th $400, 10th -$375,
11th $355, 12th $350, 13th $345, 14th $340, 15th $335, 16th $330, 17th $325, 18th $320, 19th $315, 20th $310. $100.00 for non-qualifiers

Plus $1,000.00 BONUS if you win both nights A-Feature events!!

“Awards and Sponsors for the 2015 racing season”

All Heat races sponsored by: ROD END SUPPLY $30 gift certificate.

1st Place finisher in A-Feature Sponsored by: K&N FILTERS $50.00 gift certificate

5th Place finisher in A-Feature sponsored by: SALDANA RACING $50.00 gift certificate

10th Place finisher in A-Feature sponsored by: SCHOENFELD HEADERS $50.00 gift certificate

15th Place finisher in A-Feature sponsored by: DAY MOTORSPORTS $50.00 gift certificate

20th Place finished in A-Feature sponsored by: DMI $25.00 gift certificate

A-Feature hard charger award sponsored by: WELD RACING $75.00 gift certificate

B-Feature winners sponsored by: MOMENTUM RACING $50.00 gift certificate
A-Feature highest finisher award sponsored by: PYROTECT RACING CELLS $50.00 gift certificate

Jim Brown Clean Sweep Award: $1,000.00 bonus each weekend for any driver winning both events.
Sponsored by: Cooper Motorsports & Challenger Drilling. Bonus will be paid at track or mailed on Monday following the events.

 

 

ASCS Frontier Region Sets 2015 Lineup

TULSA, Okla. (February 28, 2015) The Frontier Region of the American Sprint Car Series has released their 2015 lineup with 20 dates across the state of Montana at Billings Motorsports Park, Electric City Speedway, and Gallatin Speedway.

The Electric City Speedway in Great Falls, Mont. will host the region for eight nights of action, with Billings Motorsports Park jumping in for eight events as well. Both will host the Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series presented by MAVTV American Real in July.

Gallatin Speedway has taken four dates for the 2015 season.

The Frontier Region's third season of ASCS competition kicks off with a double header at the Billings Motorsports Park on Friday, May 8 and Saturday, May 9.

Joe Ramaker is the defending champion of the ASCS Frontier Region. Over the past two years, 35 A-Features have been contested with 14 victories going Ramaker's way. Mike Quigley will again serve as the Competition Director for the ASCS Frontier Region. Andrew Kunas will return as the regional tour's voice and publicist.

For continued updates on the American Sprint Car Series, log onto http://www.ascsracing.com.

2015 ASCS Frontier Lineup:

5/8/2015-Billings Motorsports Park - Billings, MT 5/9/2015-Billings Motorsports Park - Billings, MT 5/15/2015-Electric City Speedway - Great Falls, MT 5/16/2015-Electric City Speedway - Great Falls, MT

6/12/2015-Gallatin Speedway - Belgrade, MT 6/13/2015-Billings Motorsports Park - Billings, MT 6/19/2015-Electric City Speedway - Great Falls, MT 6/20/2015-Electric City Speedway - Great Falls, MT

7/17/2015-Electric City Speedway - Great Falls, MT** 7/18/2015-Billings Motorsports Park - Billings, MT** 7/31/2015-Gallatin Speedway - Belgrade, MT

8/1/2015-Billings Motorsports Park - Billings, MT 8/14/2015-Gallatin Speedway - Belgrade, MT 8/15/2015-Billings Motorsports Park - Billings, MT

9/4/2015-Electric City Speedway - Great Falls, MT 9/5/2015-Electric City Speedway - Great Falls, MT 9/6/2015-Electric City Speedway - Great Falls, MT 9/12/2015-Gallatin Speedway - Belgrade, MT 9/18/2015-Billings Motorsports Park - Billings, MT 9/19/2015-Billings Motorsports Park - Billings, MT

*Scheduled subject to change without notice. **Indicates dates held in conjunction with the Lucas Oil ASCS National Tour

 

 

Wet Weather Ends ASCS Finale at Bubba Raceway Park

OCALA, Fla. (February 28, 2014) With wet weather hanging over the Bubba Raceway Park, and more on the way, officials with the Bubba Raceway Park have made the call to call off the final night of racing with the Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series presented by MAVTV American Real.

There will not be a make-up date.

The next event for the Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series will be the Devil's Bowl Spring Nationals in Mesquite, Texas on Friday, March 20 and Saturday, March 21. Tickets for the 42nd annual Spring Nationals are on sale by calling the Devil's Bowl Speedway at (972) 222-2421. For more information on the 42nd running of the Spring Nationals, log onto http://www.devilsbowl.com.

The 2015 season will mark the 24th year of sanctioning Sprint Car racing for the American Sprint Car Series, which brings the best of Sprint Car racing to dozens of different tracks throughout the nation in both National and Regional competition.

Lucas Oil Products is the title sponsor of the American Sprint Car Series. More information can be found on Lucas Oil Products at www.lucasoil.com. MAVTV is the presenting sponsor of the American Sprint Car Series. Log onto www.mavtv.com for information regarding availability and listings in your area.

ASCS Online:

American Sprint Car Series - http://www.ascsracing.com Facebook - http://www.facebook.com/lucasoilascs Twitter - http://www.twitter.com/lucasoilascs (@lucasoilascs) Audio Broadcast - http://www.racinboys.com Live Scoring - Race Monitor App

ASCS National Drivers Online:

Josh Baughman - http://www.joshbaughman.com Kyle Bellm - http://www.kylebellm.com Seth Bergman - http://www.sethbergmanracing.com Tony Bruce, Jr. - http://www.tonybrucejr.com Matt Covington - http://www.mattcovingtonracing.com Derek Hagar - http://www.derekhagarracing.com Blake Hahn - http://www.blakehahnracing.com Sam Hafertepe, Jr. - http://www.sam15.com Johnny Herrera - http://www.johnnyherreraracing.com Jeff Swindell - http://www.jeffswindell.com Aaron Reutzel - http://www.aaronreutzelracing.com Jordan Weaver - https://www.facebook.com/JordanWeaverRacing92

Associate sponsors for the Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series presented by MAVTV include: Hoosier Racing Tire and Brodix.

Team Lucas Sponsors for the American Sprint Car Series consist of Protect the Harvest, iON Camera, Smokey Mountain Moonshine, C&R Radiator, Hawk Performance Products, Geico, E3 Spark Plugs, and General Tire.

Communications for the American Sprint Car Series is provided by Racing Electronics. All events are broadcast online at http://www.racinboys.com.

Product and Contingency Sponsorship provided by: K&N Filters, KSE Racing Products, Fuel Safe, DMI Rear Ends, BMRS, SpeedMart, Competition Suspension, Engler Machine and Tool, FSR Radiator and Racing Products, Schoenfeld Headers, Driverwebsites.com, Weld Wheels, Maxwell Industries, Print Place, Simpson, The Joie of Seating, Wesmar Racing Engines, Hinchman Indy Racewear, Rod End Supply, Smiley's Racing Products, Speedway Motors, and Hilborn Injection.

 

 

It's all Reutzel at Bubba Raceway Park with Lucas Oil ASCS

OCALA, Fla. (February 27, 2015) The Lucas Oil American Sprint Series presented by MAVTV American Real paid its first visit Florida's Bubba Raceway Park with Aaron Reutzel picking up his second Protect the Harvest A-Feature win of the 2015 season.

Reutzel's sixth Lucas Oil ASCS National Tour Victory since 2014 the Clute, Texas driver took off from the pole to lead flag-to-flag for his third podium in four starts.

"I tell you what; this team has got some momentum right now. It just seems like we can't do anything wrong," said Reutzel. "I knew all we had to do was win the start, and once I did I just stayed around the tires. My highs are like 7,500RPM, I don't think I went any further than half-throttle at anytime. I got too lapped there and I knew if I just followed them, I'd be alright. I was actually trying to let them get away from me but I just kept getting slower and slower like I was pulling them back to me."

Nearly collected in slower traffic on the final lap, the caution displayed before Johnny Herrera could mount a charge on the B.C. Funds No 87.

Asked about the caution, Reutzel replied, "I really didn't want to see that caution. That's like the third race I've been leading on a rubber down track and had a caution on the white flag lap and just something happened, so I was just like well, here we go again, but I knew if I could just get the jump and roll into one and two, I'd be okay."

Johnny Herrera's second straight podium of the season, the MVT No. 45x made quick moves on the start to go from second to fourth by Lap 4.

"We kind of figured this thing was going to take rubber, and whoever was good off the front row, then that's where it was going to be won from. Reutzel up there and wasn't going to make any mistakes so I knew we were just going to be setting pace with him."

Clicking his fourth podium finish in as many starts, Pennsylvania's Mark Smith brought the Mach 1 Chassis No. M1 third after starting seventh.

"We were able to move forward, which is tough to do on a track like that. I didn't have the tire I wanted on the Left Rear, but we had to get as far as we could get and third was it," commented Smith. Asked about being locked into the redraw, Mark replied, "That's cool, I like that."

The final transfer into Saturday's A-Feature went to Ohio's Greg Wilson. From eighth, Brad Loyet finished one spot shy in fifth.

Derek Hagar crossed sixth with Danny Martin, Jr. seventh. Danny Holtgraver from 11th claimed eighth with Chad Kemenah advancing eight spots to ninth as the evening's Hard Charger. Parker Price-Miller completed the top-ten.

A total of 43 drivers drew in with five Heat Races going to Danny Martin, Jr., A.J. Maddox, Johnny Herrera, Greg Wilson, and Brad Loyet. B-Features were won by Chad Kemenah and Travis Rilat. The A-Feature saw 24 starters as Jeff Swindell and Matt Covington each used a provisional.

Events at the Bubba Raceway Park continue on Saturday, February 28 with races scheduled to begin at 7:30 P.M. (ET). Live PPV of the Lucas Oil ASCS spectacular can be found at http://www.racinboys.com.

For continued updates on the Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series presented by MAVTV American Real, log onto http://www.ascsracing.com.

Race Results:

Lucas Oil ASCS presented by MAVTV American Real Bubba Raceway Park - Ocala, Fla. Bubba Army Winter Nationals Friday, February 27, 2015

Event Car Count: 43

Heat Races: (8 Laps, taking winners plus Top 11 in Passing Points to the A-Feature.)

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 24-Danny Martin Jr.[1]; 2. M1-Mark Smith[3]; 3. 14K-Kyle Bellm[4]; 4. 9JR-Derek Hagar[7]; 5. 18-Tony Bruce Jr[8]; 6. 17B-Josh Baughman[5]; 7. 33M-Randy Hannagan[6]; 8. 5X-Tyson Hall[9]; 9. 36-Ken Laureno[2]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 3A-A.J. Maddox[1]; 2. 0-Glenn Styres[2]; 3. 9P-Parker Price-Miller[6]; 4. 23-Seth Bergman[8]; 5. 77X-Wayne Johnson[9]; 6. 66-Danny Smith[5]; 7. 10-Terry Gray[7]; 8. 33-Kris Miller[3]; DNS 83-Mark Ruel Jr

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 45X-Johnny Herrera[2]; 2. 59-Danny Holtgraver[1]; 3. 10H-Chad Kemenah[3]; 4. 20K-Thomas Kennedy[8]; 5. 14-Tyler Clem[6]; 6. 43-Terry Witherspoon; 7. 4X-Shawn Petersen[7]; 8. 92-Jordan Weaver[5]; DNS 21K-Lou Kennedy Jr.

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. W20-Greg Wilson[1]; 2. 49-Shawn Dancer[5]; 3. 29-Travis Rilat[2]; 4. 52-Blake Hahn[6]; 5. 10B-Mitch Brown[7]; 6. 7K-Kyle Pitts[8]; 7. 17-Lane Whittington[4]; DNS 94-Jeff Swindell

Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 05-Brad Loyet[2]; 2. 87-Aaron Reutzel[3]; 3. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr[1]; 4. 92K-Matt Kurtz[5]; 5. 40-Caleb Helms[4]; 6. 95-Matt Covington[7]; 7. 10M-Morgan Turpen[6]; 8. 6S-Robbie Smith[8]

B-Features: (12 Laps, top 3 advance to the A-Feature.)

B Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 10H-Chad Kemenah[2]; 2. 18-Tony Bruce Jr[1]; 3. 92K-Matt Kurtz[3]; 4. 10B-Mitch Brown[4]; 5. 4X-Shawn Petersen[8]; 6. 66-Danny Smith[7]; 7. 95-Matt Covington[6]; 8. 10M-Morgan Turpen[9]; 9. 40-Caleb Helms[5]; 10. 17-Lane Whittington[10]; 11. 33-Kris Miller[12]; 12. 6S-Robbie Smith[11]; DNS 94-Jeff Swindell; DNS 83-Mark Ruel Jr 14-Jeff Swindell-94

B Feature 2 (12 Laps): 1. 29-Travis Rilat[2]; 2. 77X-Wayne Johnson[1]; 3. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr[3]; 4. 7K-Kyle Pitts[5]; 5. 17B-Josh Baughman[6]; 6. 33M-Randy Hannagan[8]; 7. 10-Terry Gray[7]; 8. 14-Tyler Clem[4]; 9. 5X-Tyson Hall[9]; 10. 92-Jordan Weaver[11]; 11. 43-Terry Witherspoon[10]; 12. 36-Ken Laureno[12]; DNS 21K-Lou Kennedy Jr.

A-Feature: (25 Laps, top 4 lock into Saturday's feature event.)

A Feature (25 Laps): 1. 87-Aaron Reutzel[1]; 2. 45X-Johnny Herrera[4]; 3. M1-Mark Smith[7]; 4. W20-Greg Wilson[6]; 5. 05-Brad Loyet[8]; 6. 9JR-Derek Hagar[9]; 7. 24-Danny Martin Jr.[2]; 8. 59-Danny Holtgraver[11]; 9. 10H-Chad Kemenah[17]; 10. 9P-Parker Price-Miller[13]; 11. 18-Tony Bruce Jr[19]; 12. 23-Seth Bergman[14]; 13. 49-Shawn Dancer[5]; 14. 0-Glenn Styres[10]; 15. 52-Blake Hahn[16]; 16. 20K-Thomas Kennedy[15]; 17. 14K-Kyle Bellm[12]; 18. 29-Travis Rilat[18]; 19. 77X-Wayne Johnson[20]; 20. 94-Jeff Swindell[23]; 21. 95-Matt Covington[24]; 22. 3A-A.J. Maddox[3]; 23. 92K-Matt Kurtz[21]; 24. (DNF) 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr[22]

Lap Leader: Aaron Reutzel 1-25 Hard Charger: Chad Kemenah +8 Provisional(s): Jeff Swindell P1; Matt Covington P1;

================================================

2015 Lucas Oil ASCS Winners: Aaron Reutzel 2; Jason Sides 1; Mark Smith 1;

Lucas Oil ASCS Driver Points (Top 10): 1. Aaron Reutzel 567; 2. Mark Smith 562; 3. Brad Loyet 520; 4. Johnny Herrera 509; 5. Jeff Swindell 452; 6. Tony Bruce, Jr. 434; 7. Seth Bergman 429; 8.Chad Kemenah 405; 9. Greg Wilson; 399; 10. Wayne Johnson 391;

========================================

The 2015 season will mark the 24th year of sanctioning Sprint Car racing for the American Sprint Car Series, which brings the best of Sprint Car racing to dozens of different tracks throughout the nation in both National and Regional competition.

Lucas Oil Products is the title sponsor of the American Sprint Car Series. More information can be found on Lucas Oil Products at www.lucasoil.com. MAVTV is the presenting sponsor of the American Sprint Car Series. Log onto www.mavtv.com for information regarding availability and listings in your area.

ASCS Online:

American Sprint Car Series - http://www.ascsracing.com Facebook - http://www.facebook.com/lucasoilascs Twitter - http://www.twitter.com/lucasoilascs (@lucasoilascs) Audio Broadcast - http://www.racinboys.com Live Scoring - Race Monitor App

ASCS National Drivers Online:

Josh Baughman - http://www.joshbaughman.com Kyle Bellm - http://www.kylebellm.com Seth Bergman - http://www.sethbergmanracing.com Tony Bruce, Jr. - http://www.tonybrucejr.com Matt Covington - http://www.mattcovingtonracing.com Derek Hagar - http://www.derekhagarracing.com Blake Hahn - http://www.blakehahnracing.com Sam Hafertepe, Jr. - http://www.sam15.com Johnny Herrera - http://www.johnnyherreraracing.com Jeff Swindell - http://www.jeffswindell.com Aaron Reutzel - http://www.aaronreutzelracing.com Jordan Weaver - https://www.facebook.com/JordanWeaverRacing92

Associate sponsors for the Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series presented by MAVTV include: Hoosier Racing Tire and Brodix.

Team Lucas Sponsors for the American Sprint Car Series consist of Protect the Harvest, iON Camera, Smokey Mountain Moonshine, C&R Radiator, Hawk Performance Products, Geico, E3 Spark Plugs, and General Tire.

Communications for the American Sprint Car Series is provided by Racing Electronics. All events are broadcast online at http://www.racinboys.com.

Product and Contingency Sponsorship provided by: K&N Filters, KSE Racing Products, Fuel Safe, DMI Rear Ends, BMRS, SpeedMart, Competition Suspension, Engler Machine and Tool, FSR Radiator and Racing Products, Schoenfeld Headers, Driverwebsites.com, Weld Wheels, Maxwell Industries, Print Place, Simpson, The Joie of Seating, Wesmar Racing Engines, Hinchman Indy Racewear, Rod End Supply, Smiley's Racing Products, Speedway Motors, and Hilborn Injection.

 

 

Bubba Raceway Park Next for Lucas Oil ASCS

OCALA, Fla. (February 23, 2015) With the 2015 season for the Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series presented by MAVTV American Real underway, the next rounds of competition are slated for Friday, February 27 and Saturday, February 28 at Bubba Raceway Park in Ocala, Fla.

Mark Smith leads driver standings going into Bubba Raceway Park. Picking up the 2015 season opener, Aaron Reutzel comes into this weekend runner-up, and is the highest running tour regular. Brad Loyet holds third with Terry McCarl and tour regular Johnny Herrera fifth. Jeff Swindell trails the No. 45x by five points with Greg Hodnett seventh. Jason Sides is eighth with Tony Bruce, Jr. and Seth Bergman completing the top-ten.

The first time the Lucas Oil ASCS has been on the Bubba Army Winter Nationals lineup, this weekend's races will be preceded by practice on Thursday, February 26. Races on Friday and Saturday will see gates opening at 4:00 P.M with Hot Laps getting underway at 7:00 P.M. (ET). Admission is $25 for Friday, and $35 for Saturday. Tickets are on sale at https://bubbaracewaypark.ticketsocket.com.

Live online PPV is available from the Bubba Raceway Park at Racinboys.com. Anyone wishing to view the broadcast and purchase at http://www.racinboys.com. The price for the doubleheader is $34.99 or $22.99 per night. Discounts are available for Racinboys.com premium members.

For continued updates on the Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series, log onto http://www.ascsracing.com.

Event Information:

What: Bubba Army Winter Nationals Where: Bubba Raceway Park - Ocala, Fla. When: February 27-28, 2015 Website: http://www.bubbaracewaypark.com

Tickets: Tickets can be purchased the day of the race or online at https://bubbaracewaypark.ticketsocket.com.

================================================

2015 Lucas Oil ASCS Winners: Aaron Reutzel 1; Jason Sides 1; Mark Smith 1;

Lucas Oil ASCS Driver Points (Top 10): 1. Mark Smith 427; 2. Aaron Reutzel 417; 3. Brad Loyet 395; 4. Terry McCarl 380; 5. Johnny Herrera 367; 6. Jeff Swindell 362; 7. Greg Hodnett 354; 8. Jason Sides 337; 9. Tony Bruce, Jr. 326; 10. Seth Bergman 323;

========================================

The 2015 season will mark the 24th year of sanctioning Sprint Car racing for the American Sprint Car Series, which brings the best of Sprint Car racing to dozens of different tracks throughout the nation in both National and Regional competition.

Lucas Oil Products is the title sponsor of the American Sprint Car Series. More information can be found on Lucas Oil Products at www.lucasoil.com. MAVTV is the presenting sponsor of the American Sprint Car Series. Log onto www.mavtv.com for information regarding availability and listings in your area.

ASCS Online:

American Sprint Car Series - http://www.ascsracing.com Facebook - http://www.facebook.com/lucasoilascs Twitter - http://www.twitter.com/lucasoilascs (@lucasoilascs) Audio Broadcast - http://www.racinboys.com Live Scoring - Race Monitor App

ASCS National Drivers Online:

Josh Baughman - http://www.joshbaughman.com Kyle Bellm - http://www.kylebellm.com Seth Bergman - http://www.sethbergmanracing.com Tony Bruce, Jr. - http://www.tonybrucejr.com Matt Covington - http://www.mattcovingtonracing.com Derek Hagar - http://www.derekhagarracing.com Blake Hahn - http://www.blakehahnracing.com Sam Hafertepe, Jr. - http://www.sam15.com Johnny Herrera - http://www.johnnyherreraracing.com Jeff Swindell - http://www.jeffswindell.com Aaron Reutzel - http://www.aaronreutzelracing.com Jordan Weaver - https://www.facebook.com/JordanWeaverRacing92

Associate sponsors for the Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series presented by MAVTV include: Hoosier Racing Tire and Brodix.

Team Lucas Sponsors for the American Sprint Car Series consist of Protect the Harvest, iON Camera, Smokey Mountain Moonshine, C&R Radiator, Hawk Performance Products, Geico, E3 Spark Plugs, and General Tire.

Communications for the American Sprint Car Series is provided by Racing Electronics. All events are broadcast online at http://www.racinboys.com.

Product and Contingency Sponsorship provided by: K&N Filters, KSE Racing Products, Fuel Safe, DMI Rear Ends, BMRS, SpeedMart, Competition Suspension, Engler Machine and Tool, FSR Radiator and Racing Products, Schoenfeld Headers, Driverwebsites.com, Weld Wheels, Maxwell Industries, Print Place, Simpson, The Joie of Seating, Wesmar Racing Engines, Hinchman Indy Racewear, Rod End Supply, Smiley's Racing Products, Speedway Motors, and Hilborn Injection Systems.

 

 

Mark Smith is the King of the 360's!

TAMPA, Fla. (February 21, 2015) Incredible doesn't being to describe the slide job festival that took place with the Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series presented by MAVTV American Real in the 17th annual King of the 360's and 14th annual Ronald Laney Memorial as Pennsylvania's Mark Smith claimed the evening's $10,000 bounty in his second start.

"This is probably one of the biggest of my career. Next to winning an Outlaw show in the Prelim night at the National Open, this one ranks right up there," said Smith when asked what winning the Ronald Laney Memorial meant to him. "We ran third the first night, second the second night; we had to win. We couldn't go home fourth or fifth so this was it."

Asked about being challenged for the lead, Smith replied, "We kept having those short runs and I just need to get heat in my tire. I knew once I got my tires hot, it would lock down and I could go anywhere I wanted. I just needed to be patient and wait on my car and hopefully, it would go green long enough. When it did, it was all over from there."

With the lead exchanged over and over at both ends of the East Bay Raceway Park, Smith opened the 40 lap affair from the outside of the front row. Going slide for slide with Brad Loyet the first two laps, Smith slowly distanced himself from the Vacuworx No. 05.

Jumping to third from sixth on Lap 3, Aaron Reutzel began tracking down Loyet for the runner-up spot with both starting to run down Smith who wasted no time catching the tail of the field.

Slowed on Lap 10, the caution displayed again on Lap 12 and 13.

With slower cars out of the mix among the top-three, the restart on Lap 13 saw Smith and Loyet charge low, leaving the cushion wide open for Aaron Reutzel. Running the boards into the first turns, the B.C. Funds No. 87 came out leading into the third turn, only to have Smith pull the slide job exiting turn-four. Returning the favor in the next corner, Reutzel was hooked on the cushion.

Approaching the tail of the field on Lap 18, Reutzel's advantage began to wane. Stalking the No. 87, Smith closed the gap by Lap 20; taking the race lead three laps later.

While Smith set sail, the race for second took hold with Johnny Herrera coming from seventh. Exchanging sliders, Herrera's night nearly ended in the closing laps when the MVT No. 45x plowed through the cushion in turns three and four, riding the wall all the way to the front straight-a-way.

While Herrera was able to recover, the bobble was enough to allow Reutzel to get away for second.

"We were really good in the beginning," said Reutzel. "I was just biding my time and taking it easy, but that one restart when Covington slid me, I figured that was a good time to get going and when I needed to go, we were plenty fast. It was just, racing a car like his [Mark], they've been fast all week, and it was a matter of who got through traffic better and they did their job."

Running with a full head of steam from seventh, Herrera was asked if he felt like he had a shot at the win.

"I really felt like I did. We started seventh and I lost some spots on the start. My fault, I just didn't get a good start but we rallied back and made a good run and got rolling really good until I tried to knock the wall down," chuckled Herrera. "We had a great car, finished third and I'm looking forward to more of these."

Brad Loyet would end up fourth after leading the opening lap with Terry McCarl grabbing fifth in his 15th King of the 360's feature start.

Jason Sides climbed from ninth to sixth with Tony Bruce, Jr. seventh. Greg Hodnett slipped from fifth to eighth with Jeff Swindell and Chad Kemenah completing the top-ten.

Running through six Qualifiers, wins went to Johnny Herrera, Jason Sides, Matt Kurtz, Chad Kemenah, Greg Wilson, and Tony Bruce, Jr. A pair of C-Features went to Hud Horton and Brad Greer. B-Features were topped by A.J. Maddox and Wayne Johnson.

The Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series presented by MAVTV American Real races next at Bubba Raceway Park on Ocala, Fla. On Friday, February 27 and Saturday, February 28. Live PPV of the double header can be found at http://www.racinboys.com.

For continued updates on the American Sprint Car Series, log onto http://www.ascsracing.com .

Race Results:

Lucas Oil ASCS presented by MAVTV American Real East Bay Raceway Park - Tampa, Fla. 14th annual Ronald Laney Memorial Saturday, February 21, 2015

Event Car Count: 67

Qualifiers: (10 Laps, taking winners to the A-Feature., 2nd -5th to B's, Remainder to C's.)

Qualifier 1 (10 Laps): 1. 45X-Johnny Herrera[1]; 2. 66-Danny Smith[2]; 3. 95-Matt Covington[3]; 4. 24X-Danny Martin Jr.[5]; 5. 9P-Parker Price-Miller[6]; 6. M16-Justin Hoffman[8]; 7. 28H-James (Hud) Horton[7]; 8. 17-Lane Whittington[4]; 9. 10J-C.J. Jones[10]; 10. 92W-Jordan Weaver[9]

Qualifier 2 (10 Laps): 1. 7S-Jason Sides[2]; 2. 77X-Wayne Johnson[1]; 3. 33M-Randy Hannagan[4]; 4. 20K-Thomas Kennedy[3]; 5. 40-Caleb Helms[7]; 6. 3B-Brad Greer[5]; 7. 3H-Brandon Hanks[9]; 8. 90-Matt Tanner[10]; 9. 67-Chris Durand[8]; DNS 49X-Cole Duncan

Qualifier 3 (10 Laps): 1. 92K-Matt Kurtz[2]; 2. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr[1]; 3. 6S-Robbie Smith[4]; 4. 64-Scotty Thiel[6]; 5. 59-Danny Holtgraver[3]; 6. 81W-Danny Wood[5]; 7. 0-Glenn Styres[7]; 8. 4X-Shawn Petersen[9]; 9. 15-Johnny Gilbertson[10]; 10. (DNF) 61-Parker Evans[8]

Qualifier 4 (10 Laps): 1. 10H-Chad Kemenah[2]; 2. 23-Seth Bergman[1]; 3. 17B-Josh Baughman[4]; 4. 14K-Kyle Bellm[3]; 5. 29-Travis Rilat[8]; 6. 9JR-Derek Hagar[5]; 7. 10M-Morgan Turpen[6]; 8. 10B-Mitch Brown[7]; 9. 83-Mark Ruel Jr[9]; 10. 10P-Jim Perricone[10]

Qualifier 5 (10 Laps): 1. W20-Greg Wilson[3]; 2. 3A-A.J. Maddox[1]; 3. 45-Tim Shaffer[2]; 4. 52-Blake Hahn[4]; 5. 49-Shawn Dancer[5]; 6. 5X-Tyson Hall[7]; 7. 8J-Jess Stiger[6]; 8. 14H-Chris Hoyt[10]; 9. 09-Timmy Thrash[9]; DNS 50-Joe Zuczek 10-Chris Hoyt-14H

Qualifier 6 (10 Laps): 1. 18-Tony Bruce Jr[1]; 2. 21K-Lou Kennedy Jr.[2]; 3. 10-Terry Gray[4]; 4. 6-Danny Lasoski[3]; 5. 4M-Michael Miller[5]; 6. 16-Ryan Ruhl[7]; 7. 7K-Kyle Pitts[6]; 8. 33-Kris Miller[8]; 9. 1-Freddie McCall[9]; DNS 38-Tony Agin

C-Features (12 Laps, top 6 advance to the A-Feature.)

C Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 28H-James (Hud) Horton[4]; 2. M16-Justin Hoffman[1]; 3. 92W-Jordan Weaver[13]; 4. 5X-Tyson Hall[3]; 5. 4X-Shawn Petersen[8]; 6. 0-Glenn Styres[5]; 7. 8J-Jess Stiger[6]; 8. 10J-C.J. Jones[10]; 9. 09-Timmy Thrash[12]; 10. 14H-Chris Hoyt[9]; 11. (DNF) 17-Lane Whittington[7]; 12. (DNF) 15-Johnny Gilbertson[11]

C Feature 2 (12 Laps): 1. 3B-Brad Greer[1]; 2. 9JR-Derek Hagar[2]; 3. 16-Ryan Ruhl[3]; 4. 7K-Kyle Pitts[6]; 5. 10B-Mitch Brown[8]; 6. 33-Kris Miller[9]; 7. 3H-Brandon Hanks[4]; 8. 90-Matt Tanner[7]; 9. 10M-Morgan Turpen[5]; 10. 1-Freddie McCall[12]; 11. 10P-Jim Perricone[13]; DNS 67-Chris Durand; DNS 83-Mark Ruel Jr

B-Features (15 Laps, top 5 advance to the A-Feature.)

B Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 3A-A.J. Maddox[3]; 2. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr[2]; 3. 66-Danny Smith[1]; 4. 24X-Danny Martin Jr.[7]; 5. 95-Matt Covington[4]; 6. 9P-Parker Price-Miller[10]; 7. 64-Scotty Thiel[8]; 8. 52-Blake Hahn[9]; 9. 59-Danny Holtgraver[11]; 10. 49-Shawn Dancer[12]; 11. 92W-Jordan Weaver[15]; 12. 0-Glenn Styres[18]; 13. 4X-Shawn Petersen[17]; 14. M16-Justin Hoffman[14]; 15. 28H-James (Hud) Horton[13]; 16. (DNF) 45-Tim Shaffer[6]; 17. (DNF) 5X-Tyson Hall[16]; 18. (DNF) 6S-Robbie Smith[5]

B Feature 2 (15 Laps): 1. 77X-Wayne Johnson[1]; 2. 23-Seth Bergman[2]; 3. 33M-Randy Hannagan[4]; 4. 20K-Thomas Kennedy[7]; 5. 17B-Josh Baughman[5]; 6. 21K-Lou Kennedy Jr.[3]; 7. 29-Travis Rilat[11]; 8. 6-Danny Lasoski[9]; 9. 14K-Kyle Bellm[8]; 10. 40-Caleb Helms[10]; 11. 4M-Michael Miller[12]; 12. 7K-Kyle Pitts[16]; 13. 9JR-Derek Hagar[14]; 14. 10B-Mitch Brown[17]; 15. (DNF) 3B-Brad Greer[13]; 16. (DNF) 10-Terry Gray[6]; 17. (DNF) 33-Kris Miller[18]; 18. (DNF) 16-Ryan Ruhl[15]

A-Feature (40 Laps)

A Feature (40 Laps): 1. M1-Mark Smith[2]; 2. 87-Aaron Reutzel[6]; 3. 45X-Johnny Herrera[7]; 4. 05-Brad Loyet[1]; 5. 24-Terry McCarl[4]; 6. 7S-Jason Sides[9]; 7. 18-Tony Bruce Jr[8]; 8. 27-Greg Hodnett[5]; 9. 94-Jeff Swindell[3]; 10. 10H-Chad Kemenah[11]; 11. 24X-Danny Martin Jr.[19]; 12. 33M-Randy Hannagan[18]; 13. 23-Seth Bergman[16]; 14. W20-Greg Wilson[12]; 15. 66-Danny Smith[17]; 16. 3A-A.J. Maddox[13]; 17. 17B-Josh Baughman[22]; 18. 95-Matt Covington[21]; 19. 52-Blake Hahn[23]; 20. (DNF) 92K-Matt Kurtz[10]; 21. (DNF) 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr[15]; 22. (DNF) 20K-Thomas Kennedy[20]; 23. (DNF) 77X-Wayne Johnson[14]

Lap Leader(s): Brad Loyet 1; Aaron Reutzel 14-22; Mark Smith 2-13, 23-40; Hard Charger: Danny Martin, Jr. +8 Provisional(s): Blake Hahn (P1)

================================================

2015 Lucas Oil ASCS Winners: Aaron Reutzel 1; Jason Sides 1; Mark Smith 1;

Lucas Oil ASCS Driver Points (Top 10): 1. Mark Smith 427; 2. Aaron Reutzel 417; 3. Brad Loyet 395; 4. Terry McCarl 380; 5. Johnny Herrera 367; 6. Jeff Swindell 362; 7. Greg Hodnett 354; 8. Jason Sides 337; 9. Tony Bruce, Jr. 326; 10. Seth Bergman 323;

========================================

The 2015 season will mark the 24th year of sanctioning Sprint Car racing for the American Sprint Car Series, which brings the best of Sprint Car racing to dozens of different tracks throughout the nation in both National and Regional competition.

Lucas Oil Products is the title sponsor of the American Sprint Car Series. More information can be found on Lucas Oil Products at www.lucasoil.com. MAVTV is the presenting sponsor of the American Sprint Car Series. Log onto www.mavtv.com for information regarding availability and listings in your area.

ASCS Online:

American Sprint Car Series - http://www.ascsracing.com

Facebook - http://www.facebook.com/lucasoilascs

Twitter - http://www.twitter.com/lucasoilascs (@lucasoilascs)

Audio Broadcast - http://www.racinboys.com

Live Scoring - Race Monitor App

ASCS National Drivers Online:

Josh Baughman - http://www.joshbaughman.com

Kyle Bellm - http://www.kylebellm.com

Seth Bergman - http://www.sethbergmanracing.com

Tony Bruce, Jr. - http://www.tonybrucejr.com

Matt Covington - http://www.mattcovingtonracing.com

Derek Hagar - http://www.derekhagarracing.com

Blake Hahn - http://www.blakehahnracing.com

Sam Hafertepe, Jr. - http://www.sam15.com

Johnny Herrera - http://www.johnnyherreraracing.com

Jeff Swindell - http://www.jeffswindell.com

Aaron Reutzel - http://www.aaronreutzelracing.com

Jordan Weaver - https://www.facebook.com/JordanWeaverRacing92

Associate sponsors for the Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series presented by MAVTV include: Hoosier Racing Tire and Brodix.

Team Lucas Sponsors for the American Sprint Car Series consist of Protect the Harvest, iON Camera, Smokey Mountain Moonshine, C&R Radiator, Hawk Performance Products, Geico, E3 Spark Plugs, and General Tire.

Communications for the American Sprint Car Series is provided by Racing Electronics. All events are broadcast online at http://www.racinboys.com.

Product and Contingency Sponsorship provided by: K&N Filters, KSE Racing Products, Fuel Safe, DMI Rear Ends, BMRS, SpeedMart, Competition Suspension, Engler Machine and Tool, FSR Radiator and Racing Products, Schoenfeld Headers, Driverwebsites.com, Weld Wheels, Maxwell Industries, Print Place, Simpson, The Joie of Seating, Wesmar Racing Engines, Hinchman Indy Racewear, Rod End Supply, Smiley's Racing Products, Speedway Motors, and Hilborn Injection Systems.

 

 

Jason Sides Wires Night Two of the Ronald Laney Memorial

TAMPA, Fla. (February 20, 2015) Round two of the 17th annual King of the 360's and 14th Ronald Laney Memorial saw Tennessee's Jason Sides lead flag-to-flag at East Bay Raceway Park with the Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series presented by MAVTV American Real.

Drawing the pole in the night's 25-lap feature event, the 2002 Ronald Laney Memorial winner was pressured on the highline by Mark Smith on the opening lap, but was able to keep the Pennsylvania ace at bay.

"The bottom was the place to be, but Mark had a pretty good start there. I spun the tires, and may have got into him a little bit there, but that was the key to the whole race was getting a good start and not making any mistakes."

Finding traffic by the Lap 5, Sides found clear racetrack two laps later as Thomas Kennedy spun to a stop in the fourth turn. Pulling away from Smith on the restart, it didn't take long to again find the back of the field.

Pacing around traffic, Sides didn't lose his edge, crossing 5.204 seconds ahead of Mark Smith for his first preliminary night victory in the King of the 360's.

Putting together a pair of podium finishes, Smith is locked into Saturday's $10,000 to win feature event. Smith alluded to that in his interview, "I could have maybe tried a little harder to roll Jason there at the beginning on the outside because I wasn't bad there; but I just had too much to lose tomorrow, so I figured I just drop in and ride it out and hopefully we can get this track better for tomorrow."

Improving one spot from Thursday night, Brad Loyet grabbed the final podium step, and in doing so, also put himself directly into Saturday A-Feature event, "We'll see what happens here. We just need to go for it tomorrow. Being locked into the show, we'll be in good position."

Jeff Swindell crossed fourth with Thursday night's winner, Aaron Reutzel coming from 10th to fifth to earn high points between the two prelim nights.

Despite the narrow racing groove, Greg Hodnett blazed a path from 22nd to sixth. Tony Bruce, Jr. seventh with Wayne Johnson, Terry McCarl, and Johnny Herrera completing the top-ten.

With preliminary nights in the books, the top-six are locked into Saturday's 40-lap, $10,000 to win A-Feature. Aaron Reutzel, Mark Smith, Brad Loyet, Jeff Swindell, Terry McCarl, and Greg Hodnett will re-draw for their starting positions inside the first three rows.

With the staggering number of cars, Saturday's forma will have Heats lined up by their accumulated point totals. Six (6) Heat Races will be contested with the top 10 in passing points making up positions 7-16 in the A-Feature. Heat Races will be 10 laps.

The remainder will fall into three B-Features, going 15 laps, taking the top two from each to make up positions 17-22.

Racing on Saturday, February 21 is scheduled to begin at 7:00 P.M. (ET). For those who cannot attend, live online PPV is available at http://www.xsan.tv.

For continued updates on the Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series, log onto http://www.ascsracing.com.

Race Results:

Lucas Oil ASCS presented by MAVTV American Real East Bay Raceway Park - Tampa, Fla. 14th annual Ronald Laney Memorial Friday, February 20, 2015

Car Count: 67

Heat Races: (10 Laps, taking winners plus Top-9 in Passing Points to the A-Feature.)

Heat 1 (10 Laps): 1. 87-Aaron Reutzel[2]; 2. 6S-Robbie Smith[4]; 3. 52-Blake Hahn[6]; 4. 17B-Josh Baughman[7]; 5. 4M-Michael Miller[5]; 6. 9P-Parker Price-Miller[8]; 7. 49X-Cole Duncan[10]; 8. 10B-Mitch Brown[3]; 9. 83-Mark Ruel Jr[9]; 10. (DNF) 38-Tony Agin[1]

Heat 2 (10 Laps): 1. 59-Danny Holtgraver[2]; 2. 3A-A.J. Maddox[3]; 3. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr[4]; 4. 24X-Danny Martin Jr.[5]; 5. 10H-Chad Kemenah[8]; 6. 0-Glenn Styres[7]; 7. 50-Joe Zuczek[1]; 8. 5X-Tyson Hall[6]; 9. 09-Timmy Thrash[10]; 10. 14H-Chris Hoyt[9]

Heat 3 (10 Laps): 1. 24-Terry McCarl[4]; 2. 20K-Thomas Kennedy[6]; 3. M1-Mark Smith[10]; 4. 64-Scotty Thiel[7]; 5. 66-Danny Smith[9]; 6. M16-Justin Hoffman[1]; 7. 33-Kris Miller[2]; 8. 16-Ryan Ruhl[5]; 9. 10J-C.J. Jones[3]; 10. F16-Lance Hester[8]

Heat 4 (10 Laps): 1. 45-Tim Shaffer[3]; 2. 17-Lane Whittington[1]; 3. 95-Matt Covington[2]; 4. 14K-Kyle Bellm[6]; 5. 6-Danny Lasoski[9]; 6. 23-Seth Bergman[10]; 7. 3B-Brad Greer[5]; 8. 4X-Shawn Petersen[7]; 9. 1-Freddie McCall[4]; 10. 67-Chris Durand[8]...(No. 67 DQ'd, missing right Muffler.)

Heat 5 (10 Laps): 1. 18-Tony Bruce Jr[4]; 2. 05-Brad Loyet[6]; 3. 7K-Kyle Pitts[1]; 4. 27-Greg Hodnett[7]; 5. 9JR-Derek Hagar[5]; 6. 81W-Danny Wood[9]; 7. 10-Terry Gray[8]; 8. 61-Parker Evans[3]; 9. (DNF) 10P-Jim Perricone[2]

Heat 6 (10 Laps): 1. 94-Jeff Swindell[4]; 2. 92K-Matt Kurtz[3]; 3. 7S-Jason Sides[9]; 4. 8J-Jess Stiger[1]; 5. 40-Caleb Helms[7]; 6. 21K-Lou Kennedy Jr.[5]; 7. 33M-Randy Hannagan[8]; 8. 3H-Brandon Hanks[2]; 9. 90-Matt Tanner[6]

Heat 7 (10 Laps): 1. 77X-Wayne Johnson[1]; 2. 45X-Johnny Herrera[2]; 3. 49-Shawn Dancer[7]; 4. 10M-Morgan Turpen[4]; 5. 28H-James (Hud) Horton[9]; 6. 15-Johnny Gilbertson[8]; 7. (DNF) 29-Travis Rilat[3]; 8. (DNF) 92W-Jordan Weaver[5]; 9. (DNF) W20-Greg Wilson[6]

B-Features (15 Laps, top 2 advance to the A-Feature.)

B Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 45X-Johnny Herrera[2]; 2. 14K-Kyle Bellm[4]; 3. 81W-Danny Wood[6]; 4. 17B-Josh Baughman[1]; 5. 33M-Randy Hannagan[10]; 6. 0-Glenn Styres[9]; 7. 24X-Danny Martin Jr.[5]; 8. 49X-Cole Duncan[8]; 9. 23-Seth Bergman[7]; 10. 10B-Mitch Brown[14]; 11. 29-Travis Rilat[11]; 12. 90-Matt Tanner[15]; 13. 16-Ryan Ruhl[13]; 14. 14H-Chris Hoyt[16]; 15. 10P-Jim Perricone[17]; 16. (DNF) 28H-James (Hud) Horton[3]; 17. (DNF) 50-Joe Zuczek[12]

B Feature 2 (15 Laps): 1. 10H-Chad Kemenah[4]; 2. 66-Danny Smith[2]; 3. 64-Scotty Thiel[1]; 4. 4M-Michael Miller[8]; 5. W20-Greg Wilson[15]; 6. 7K-Kyle Pitts[5]; 7. 21K-Lou Kennedy Jr.[9]; 8. 92W-Jordan Weaver[13]; 9. 10M-Morgan Turpen[6]; 10. 17-Lane Whittington[3]; 11. M16-Justin Hoffman[10]; 12. 33-Kris Miller[11]; 13. 61-Parker Evans[14]; 14. 09-Timmy Thrash[12]; 15. 10J-C.J. Jones[16]; 16. (DNF) 15-Johnny Gilbertson[7]; DNS 38-Tony Agin

B Feature 3 (15 Laps): 1. 6-Danny Lasoski[2]; 2. 27-Greg Hodnett[1]; 3. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr[3]; 4. 9JR-Derek Hagar[8]; 5. 40-Caleb Helms[5]; 6. 9P-Parker Price-Miller[6]; 7. 10-Terry Gray[9]; 8. 67-Chris Durand[17]; 9. 3B-Brad Greer[10]; 10. 8J-Jess Stiger[7]; 11. 3H-Brandon Hanks[14]; 12. 95-Matt Covington[4]; 13. 1-Freddie McCall[15]; 14. 83-Mark Ruel Jr[13]; 15. (DNF) 5X-Tyson Hall[12]; 16. (DNF) F16-Lance Hester[16]; 17. (DNF) 4X-Shawn Petersen[11]

A-Feature (25 Laps)

A Feature (25 Laps): 1. 7S-Jason Sides[1]; 2. M1-Mark Smith[2]; 3. 05-Brad Loyet[3]; 4. 94-Jeff Swindell[6]; 5. 87-Aaron Reutzel[10]; 6. 27-Greg Hodnett[22]; 7. 18-Tony Bruce Jr[5]; 8. 77X-Wayne Johnson[14]; 9. 24-Terry McCarl[8]; 10. 45X-Johnny Herrera[17]; 11. 45-Tim Shaffer[7]; 12. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr[24]; 13. 14K-Kyle Bellm[20]; 14. 6-Danny Lasoski[19]; 15. 59-Danny Holtgraver[11]; 16. 52-Blake Hahn[13]; 17. 3A-A.J. Maddox[15]; 18. 23-Seth Bergman[23]; 19. 20K-Thomas Kennedy[4]; 20. 10H-Chad Kemenah[18]; 21. 66-Danny Smith[21]; 22. 6S-Robbie Smith[12]; 23. 49-Shawn Dancer[9]; 24. 92K-Matt Kurtz[16]

Lap Leader(s): Jason Sides 1-25 Hard Charger: Greg Hodnett +16 Provisional(s): Seth Bergman (P1); Sam Hafertepe, Jr. (P1)

Event Points:

Rank - Car# - Driver - Points

1 - 87 - Aaron Reutzel - 420 2 - M1 - Mark Smith - 419 3 - O5 - Brad Loyet - 418 4 - 94 - Jeff Swindell - 415 5 - 24 - Terry McCarl - 412 6 - 27 - Greg Hodnett - 407 7 - 45X - Johnny Herrera - 404 8 - 77X - Wayne Johnson - 401 9 - 15H - Sam Hafertepe Jr - 399 10 - 23 - Seth Bergman - 396 11 - 3A - A.J. Maddox - 393 12 - 18 - Tony Bruce Jr - 390 13 - 66 - Danny Smith - 389 14 - 7S - Jason Sides - 387 15 - 92K - Matt Kurtz - 383 16 - 10H - Chad Kemenah - 382 17 - 45 - Tim Shaffer - 380 18 - 21K - Lou Kennedy Jr. - 376 19 - 95 - Matt Covington - 374 20 - 20K - Thomas Kennedy - 372 21 - 59 - Danny Holtgraver - 372 22 - 14K - Kyle Bellm - 371 23 - W20 - Greg Wilson - 371 24 - 6 - Danny Lasoski - 370 25 - 17 - Lane Whittington - 370 26 - 33M - Randy Hannagan - 369 27 - 6S - Robbie Smith - 368 28 - 17B - Josh Baughman - 367 29 - 52 - Blake Hahn - 367 30 - 10 - Terry Gray - 366 31 - 24X - Danny Martin Jr. - 366 32 - 3B - Brad Greer - 363 33 - 81W - Danny Wood - 359 34 - 9JR - Derek Hagar - 357 35 - 49 - Shawn Dancer - 356 36 - 4M - Michael Miller - 356 37 - 9P - Parker Price - Miller - 355 38 - 49X - Cole Duncan - 349 39 - 64 - Scotty Thiel - 348 40 - 10M - Morgan Turpen - 347 41 - 8J - Jess Stiger - 346 42 - 7K - Kyle Pitts - 346 43 - 28H - James (Hud) Horton - 345 44 - 40 - Caleb Helms - 345 45 - 0 - Glenn Styres - 345 46 - 10B - Mitch Brown - 345 47 - 5X - Tyson Hall - 344 48 - 16 - Ryan Ruhl - 343 49 - M16 - Justin Hoffman - 343 50 - 67 - Chris Durand - 343 51 - 61 - Parker Evans - 341 52 - 29 - Travis Rilat - 340 53 - 50 - Joe Zuczek - 340 54 - 33 - Kris Miller - 337 55 - 92W - Jordan Weaver - 336 56 - 3H - Brandon Hanks - 336 57 - 4X - Shawn Petersen - 335 58 - 83 - Mark Ruel Jr - 334 59 - 09 - Timmy Thrash - 334 60 - 1 - Freddie McCall - 333 61 - 10J - C.J. Jones - 333 62 - 90 - Matt Tanner - 332 63 - 15 - Johnny Gilbertson - 331 64 - 10P - Jim Perricone - 331 65 - 14H - Chris Hoyt - 330 66 - 38 - Tony Agin - 327 67 - F16 - Lance Hester - 324

================================================

2015 Lucas Oil ASCS Winners: Aaron Reutzel 1; Jason Sides 1

Lucas Oil ASCS Driver Points (Top 10): 1. Mark Smith 277; 2. Aaron Reutzel 275; 3. Brad Loyet 265; 4. Terry McCarl 255; 5. Jeff Swindell 249; 6. Greg Hodnett 238; 7. Johnny Herrera 232; 8. Seth Bergman 219; 9. Jason Sides 215; 10. Sam Hafertepe, Jr. 212;

========================================

The 2015 season will mark the 24th year of sanctioning Sprint Car racing for the American Sprint Car Series, which brings the best of Sprint Car racing to dozens of different tracks throughout the nation in both National and Regional competition.

Lucas Oil Products is the title sponsor of the American Sprint Car Series. More information can be found on Lucas Oil Products at www.lucasoil.com. MAVTV is the presenting sponsor of the American Sprint Car Series. Log onto www.mavtv.com for information regarding availability and listings in your area.

ASCS Online:

American Sprint Car Series - http://www.ascsracing.com

Facebook - http://www.facebook.com/lucasoilascs

Twitter - http://www.twitter.com/lucasoilascs (@lucasoilascs)

Audio Broadcast - http://www.racinboys.com

Live Scoring - Race Monitor App

ASCS National Drivers Online:

Josh Baughman - http://www.joshbaughman.com

Kyle Bellm - http://www.kylebellm.com

Seth Bergman - http://www.sethbergmanracing.com

Tony Bruce, Jr. - http://www.tonybrucejr.com

Matt Covington - http://www.mattcovingtonracing.com

Derek Hagar - http://www.derekhagarracing.com

Blake Hahn - http://www.blakehahnracing.com

Sam Hafertepe, Jr. - http://www.sam15.com

Johnny Herrera - http://www.johnnyherreraracing.com

Jeff Swindell - http://www.jeffswindell.com

Aaron Reutzel - http://www.aaronreutzelracing.com

Jordan Weaver - https://www.facebook.com/JordanWeaverRacing92

Associate sponsors for the Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series presented by MAVTV include: Hoosier Racing Tire and Brodix.

Team Lucas Sponsors for the American Sprint Car Series consist of Protect the Harvest, iON Camera, Smokey Mountain Moonshine, C&R Radiator, Hawk Performance Products, Geico, E3 Spark Plugs, and General Tire.

Communications for the American Sprint Car Series is provided by Racing Electronics. All events are broadcast online at http://www.racinboys.com.

Product and Contingency Sponsorship provided by: K&N Filters, KSE Racing Products, Fuel Safe, DMI Rear Ends, BMRS, SpeedMart, Competition Suspension, Engler Machine and Tool, FSR Radiator and Racing Products, Schoenfeld Headers, Driverwebsites.com, Weld Wheels, Maxwell Industries, Print Place, Simpson, The Joie of Seating, Wesmar Racing Engines, Hinchman Indy Racewear, Rod End Supply, Smiley's Racing Products, Speedway Motors, and Hilborn Injection Systems.

 

Aaron Reutzel Spectacular in 14th Annual Laney Memorial Opener

TAMPA, Fla. (February 19, 2015) The start to the 2015 season for the Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series presented by MAVTV American Real opened with a bang as Aaron Reutzel stormed to victory on night one of the 14th annual Ronald Laney Memorial, and 17th King of the 360's at East Bay Raceway Park.

Jumping from the top of this B.C. Funds No. 87, Reutzel paid high honors to the track crew, "What a hell of a racetrack. Wow, there are no words for that racetrack. It was just awesome up there bouncing the fence. That was unreal."

Rolling to second on Lap 5 from 8th, Reutzel set sights on Mark Smith who grabbed the lead the previous lap from Tampa's A.J. Maddox. Edging Smith on Lap 7, the pair went slide for slide on Lap 8; exchange the point three times before the caution waved for Chad Kemenah.

Two takes on the restart, Reutzel had to play catch up as Smith distanced himself from the No. 87. Losing ground again following a Lap 10 caution for Wayne Johnson, whose night ended after contact with the wall, the Clute, Texas driver commented on the mid-race stall, "I don't know what happened. I knew our car was fast enough to win but it got so tight there. I don't know if I had a tire going down or what but it took me at least five laps to get going. McCarl past me, then I started reeling McCarl back in and we were both able to get around the No. 1, but McCarl was good enough he could run anywhere he wanted so I knew he was going to be tough to beat but luckily he hit the bottom in lapped traffic and left me the top and that was all she wrote."

The win is Aaron's first at East Bay Raceway Park, and fifth with the Lucas Oil ASCS National Tour.

Crossing second, Iowa's Terry McCarl charged from 17th in the Snowplow.com No. 24, "It was a really tricky racetrack, but that's what we love about East Bay. It's my favorite track down here in Florida. There are so many different variables going on. It's a chess game out there. You know Mark got out there felling good, then the track changed and we found a spot, then that changed."

In talking about the track surface, Terry commented that the track was similar to the night Ronald Laney won the King of the 360's.

"I was telling the guys earlier on Racinboys, this was just like the racetrack when Ronald won this deal. He came from way back to the front and it just got really weird. I think he back up at the beginning and at the end just drove around us like we were tied to a stump."

Battling with McCarl throughout the closing laps, Pennsylvania's Mark Smith completed the evening's podium.

"It was a pretty nice race. I just couldn't get my car to turn in the center," commented Smith. "I was really, really, good as long as it would turn but the longer I went, the tighter it got and just couldn't get it the way I wanted but we had a hell of a race there."

Brad Loyet from fourteenth snagged fourth with Seth Bergman completing the top-five after starting twelfth.

Johnny Herrera was the night's Hard Charger, coming from 22nd to 6th with Jeff Swindell crossing seventh. Greg Hodnet from 20th to 8th, Matt Covington 9th from 19th, and Ohio's Danny Smith completed the top-ten.

With 67 drivers drawing in, 9 Heat Races took place with Terry Gray, Danny Martin, Jr., Wayne Johnson, Mark Smith, Brad Loyet, Aaron Reutzel, Jeff Swindell, A.J. Maddox, and Lou Kennedy, Jr. each taking wins. Three B-Features went to Terry McCarl, Matt Kurtz, and Matt Covington. Provisionals based on owner points from 2014 where used by Tony Bruce, Jr. and Lane Whittington.

The 17th annual King of the 360's and 14th Ronald Laney Memorial continue on Friday, February 20 with races getting underway at 7:00 P.M. (ET). Races can also be seen live on http://www.xsan.tv.

For continued updates on the American Sprint Car Series, log onto http://www.ascsracing.com.

Race Results:

Lucas Oil ASCS presented by MAVTV American Real

East Bay Raceway Park - Tampa, Fla.

14th annual Ronald Laney Memorial

Thursday, February 19, 2015

Car Count: 67

Heat Races: (8 Laps, taking winners plus Top-7 in Passing Points to the A-Feature.)

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 10-Terry Gray[2]; 2. W20-Greg Wilson[4]; 3. 81W-Danny Wood[5]; 4. 49X-Cole Duncan[7]; 5. 83-Mark Ruel Jr[6]; 6. 67-Chris Durand[1]; 7. 10P-Jim Perricone[8]; 8. (DNF) 90-Matt Tanner[3]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 24X-Danny Martin Jr.[5]; 2. 61-Parker Evans[2]; 3. 50-Joe Zuczek[1]; 4. 6S-Robbie Smith[6]; 5. 40-Caleb Helms[3]; 6. 09-Timmy Thrash[7]; 7. 10M-Morgan Turpen[8]; 8. (DNF) 18-Tony Bruce Jr[4]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 77X-Wayne Johnson[8]; 2. 33M-Randy Hannagan[4]; 3. 23-Seth Bergman[6]; 4. 95-Matt Covington[7]; 5. 8J-Jess Stiger[3]; 6. 45-Tim Shaffer[2]; 7. 15-Johnny Gilbertson[5]; 8. (DNF) F16-Lance Hester[1]

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. M1-Mark Smith[2]; 2. 29-Travis Rilat[1]; 3. 64-Scotty Thiel[4]; 4. 20K-Thomas Kennedy[5]; 5. 9P-Parker Price-Miller[8]; 6. 0-Glenn Styres[3]; 7. 52-Blake Hahn[7]; 8. 3H-Brandon Hanks[6]

Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 05-Brad Loyet[1]; 2. 17B-Josh Baughman[4]; 3. 27-Greg Hodnett[3]; 4. 24-Terry McCarl[7]; 5. 33-Kris Miller[2]; 6. 7S-Jason Sides[6]; 7. 49-Shawn Dancer[5]

Heat 6 (8 Laps): 1. 87-Aaron Reutzel[6]; 2. 16-Ryan Ruhl[2]; 3. 92K-Matt Kurtz[4]; 4. 9JR-Derek Hagar[5]; 5. M16-Justin Hoffman[1]; 6. 14K-Kyle Bellm[3]; 7. 10J-C.J. Jones[7]

Heat 7 (8 Laps): 1. 94-Jeff Swindell[3]; 2. 5X-Tyson Hall[2]; 3. 3B-Brad Greer[7]; 4. 28H-James (Hud) Horton[6]; 5. 1-Freddie McCall[4]; 6. (DNF) 92W-Jordan Weaver[1]; 7. (DNF) 59-Danny Holtgraver[5]

Heat 8 (8 Laps): 1. 3A-A.J. Maddox[3]; 2. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr[2]; 3. 10B-Mitch Brown[1]; 4. 4X-Shawn Petersen[5]; 5. 6-Danny Lasoski[6]; 6. 45X-Johnny Herrera[7]; 7. 7K-Kyle Pitts[4]

Heat 9 (8 Laps): 1. 21K-Lou Kennedy Jr.[1]; 2. 10H-Chad Kemenah[7]; 3. 66-Danny Smith[6]; 4. 38-Tony Agin[3]; 5. 4M-Michael Miller[4]; 6. 17-Lane Whittington[2]; 7. 14H-Chris Hoyt[5]

B-Features (12 Laps, top 2 advance to the A-Feature.)

B Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 24-Terry McCarl[1]; 2. 27-Greg Hodnett[5]; 3. 45-Tim Shaffer[13]; 4. 20K-Thomas Kennedy[6]; 5. 28H-James (Hud) Horton[4]; 6. 5X-Tyson Hall[2]; 7. 18-Tony Bruce Jr[17]; 8. 10M-Morgan Turpen[12]; 9. 50-Joe Zuczek[7]; 10. M16-Justin Hoffman[11]; 11. 10J-C.J. Jones[14]; 12. 09-Timmy Thrash[9]; 13. 49-Shawn Dancer[15]; 14. (DNF) 83-Mark Ruel Jr[8]; 15. (DNF) 15-Johnny Gilbertson[16]; 16. (DNF) 40-Caleb Helms[10]; 17. 64-Scotty Thiel[3]...(No. 64 DQ, Front Wing to far forward.)

B Feature 2 (12 Laps): 1. 92K-Matt Kurtz[3]; 2. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr[2]; 3. 9P-Parker Price-Miller[4]; 4. 7S-Jason Sides[11]; 5. 9JR-Derek Hagar[6]; 6. 49X-Cole Duncan[5]; 7. 6-Danny Lasoski[8]; 8. 52-Blake Hahn[13]; 9. 10B-Mitch Brown[7]; 10. 61-Parker Evans[1]; 11. 0-Glenn Styres[12]; 12. 7K-Kyle Pitts[15]; 13. 33-Kris Miller[10]; 14. 90-Matt Tanner[16]; 15. 1-Freddie McCall[9]; DNS 92W-Jordan Weaver; DNS F16-Lance Hester

B Feature 3 (12 Laps): 1. 95-Matt Covington[5]; 2. 45X-Johnny Herrera[9]; 3. 81W-Danny Wood[4]; 4. 4M-Michael Miller[8]; 5. 6S-Robbie Smith[3]; 6. 59-Danny Holtgraver[17]; 7. 14K-Kyle Bellm[12]; 8. 17-Lane Whittington[15]; 9. 67-Chris Durand[13]; 10. 16-Ryan Ruhl[1]; 11. 8J-Jess Stiger[10]; 12. 4X-Shawn Petersen[6]; 13. 3H-Brandon Hanks[16]; 14. 10P-Jim Perricone[11]; 15. 14H-Chris Hoyt[14]; 16. (DNF) 29-Travis Rilat[2]; 17. (DNF) 38-Tony Agin[7]

A-Feature (25 Laps)

A Feature (25 Laps): 1. 87-Aaron Reutzel[8]; 2. 24-Terry McCarl[17]; 3. M1-Mark Smith[4]; 4. 05-Brad Loyet[14]; 5. 23-Seth Bergman[12]; 6. 45X-Johnny Herrera[22]; 7. 94-Jeff Swindell[2]; 8. 27-Greg Hodnett[20]; 9. 95-Matt Covington[19]; 10. 66-Danny Smith[13]; 11. 21K-Lou Kennedy Jr.[15]; 12. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr[21]; 13. 17-Lane Whittington[24]; 14. W20-Greg Wilson[9]; 15. 3A-A.J. Maddox[1]; 16. (DNF) 92K-Matt Kurtz[18]; 17. (DNF) 77X-Wayne Johnson[6]; 18. (DNF) 33M-Randy Hannagan[10]; 19. (DNF) 10H-Chad Kemenah[3]; 20. (DNF) 3B-Brad Greer[16]; 21. (DNF) 10-Terry Gray[5]; 22. (DNF) 18-Tony Bruce Jr[23]; 23. (DNF) 24X-Danny Martin Jr.[7]; 24. (DNF) 17B-Josh Baughman[11]

Lap Leader(s): A.J. Maddox 1-3; Mark Smith 4-6, 8-13; Terry McCarl 14-18; Aaron Reutzel 7, 19-25;

Hard Charger: Johnny Herrera +16

Provisionals: Tony Bruce, Jr. (P1); Lane Whittington (P1)

================================================

2015 Lucas Oil ASCS Winners: Aaron Reutzel 1

Lucas Oil ASCS Driver Points (Top 10): 1. Aaron Reutzel 150; 2. Terry McCarl 142; 3. Mark Smith 135; 4. Brad Loyet 130; 5. Seth Bergman 125; 6. Johnny Herrera 122; 7. Jeff Swindell 119; 8. Greg Hodnett 116; 9. Matt Covington 113; 10. Danny Smith 110;

========================================

The 2015 season will mark the 24th year of sanctioning Sprint Car racing for the American Sprint Car Series, which brings the best of Sprint Car racing to dozens of different tracks throughout the nation in both National and Regional competition.

Lucas Oil Products is the title sponsor of the American Sprint Car Series. More information can be found on Lucas Oil Products at www.lucasoil.com. MAVTV is the presenting sponsor of the American Sprint Car Series. Log onto www.mavtv.com for information regarding availability and listings in your area.

ASCS Online:

American Sprint Car Series - http://www.ascsracing.com

Facebook - http://www.facebook.com/lucasoilascs

Twitter - http://www.twitter.com/lucasoilascs (@lucasoilascs)

Audio Broadcast - http://www.racinboys.com

Live Scoring - Race Monitor App

ASCS National Drivers Online:

Josh Baughman - http://www.joshbaughman.com

Kyle Bellm - http://www.kylebellm.com

Seth Bergman - http://www.sethbergmanracing.com

Tony Bruce, Jr. - http://www.tonybrucejr.com

Matt Covington - http://www.mattcovingtonracing.com

Derek Hagar - http://www.derekhagarracing.com

Blake Hahn - http://www.blakehahnracing.com

Sam Hafertepe, Jr. - http://www.sam15.com

Johnny Herrera - http://www.johnnyherreraracing.com

Jeff Swindell - http://www.jeffswindell.com

Aaron Reutzel - http://www.aaronreutzelracing.com

Jordan Weaver - https://www.facebook.com/JordanWeaverRacing92

Associate sponsors for the Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series presented by MAVTV include: Hoosier Racing Tire and Brodix.

Team Lucas Sponsors for the American Sprint Car Series consist of Protect the Harvest, iON Camera, Smokey Mountain Moonshine, C&R Radiator, Hawk Performance Products, Geico, E3 Spark Plugs, and General Tire.

Communications for the American Sprint Car Series is provided by Racing Electronics. All events are broadcast online at http://www.racinboys.com.

Product and Contingency Sponsorship provided by: K&N Filters, KSE Racing Products, Fuel Safe, DMI Rear Ends, BMRS, SpeedMart, Competition Suspension, Engler Machine and Tool, FSR Radiator and Racing Products, Schoenfeld Headers, Driverwebsites.com, Weld Wheels, Maxwell Industries, Print Place, Simpson, The Joie of Seating, Wesmar Racing Engines, Hinchman Indy Racewear, Rod End Supply, Smiley's Racing Products, Speedway Motors, and Hilborn Injection Systems.

 

Quick Look: 14th annual Ronald Laney Memorial

TAMPA, Fla. (February 17, 2015) The start to the 2015 season for the Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series presented by MAVTV American Real sits days away with 50 drivers pre-entered, with closer to 60 expected, for the $10,000 to win King of the 360's and Ronald Laney Memorial East Bay Raceway Park.

For the 14th annual Ronald Laney Memorial, happening February 19, 20, and 21, drivers will have to make every lap count if they want to make the cut on Saturday night. Not only does the event pay full ASCS National Tour points each night, the Thursday and Friday Preliminary Nights award points that combine to determine who makes the top six cut for Saturday's lock-in.

Preliminary nights will follow ASCS National Tour format with draw to determine Heat Race lineups. Passing points during Heat Races will determine who advanced to "A" or "B" Features.

For the Preliminary Nights, points awarded for event purposes only are as follows:

Heat Race: Winner shall be awarded 12 points, with each position dropping by one point thereafter. (Scale: 12, 11, 10, 9, 8, 7, etc.)

B-Feature: First non-transfer driver shall be awarded 171 points, with each position dropping by one point thereafter. (Scale: 171, 170, 169, 168, 167, 166, 165, etc.)

A-Feature: Winner shall be awarded 200 points, with each position dropping by one point thereafter. (Scale: 200, 199, 198, 197, 196, 195, 194, etc.)

**Any ties will be broken according to combined passing points from Thursday and Friday Heat Races.

Saturday Format:

Top six (6) in combined points from Thursday and Friday features locked into Saturday's $10,000 to win, 40-lap Ronald Laney Memorial will redraw for their starting position inside the first three rows.

Balance of the field will be placed into four (4) Heat Races, going eight laps in distance, will be lined up according to the combined passing points from Thursday and Friday in the same manner as a pill draw (i.e., seventh to the pole of Heat 1, eighth to the pole of Heat 2, etc.)

Top two (2) from each Heat Race advances to the A-Feature, with Heat winners starting in positions 7-10, and second starting 11-14, lined up according to Heat Race order.

Third on back in Heat Races go into two (2) B-Features, 12 laps in distance, lined up according to Heat Race finish. Third place finishes will be front row of the B-Features, fourth will be second row, etc. Top four (4) from each B-Main to the A-Main.

2015 King of the 360's and Ronald Laney Memorial Pre-Entry List (as of 2/17/2015):

Car # - Driver (Hometown)

0 - Glenn Styres (Ohsweken, Ont. CAN) 05 - Brad Loyet (Sunset Hills, MO) 1 - Freddie McCall (Brewton, AL) 1M - Mark Smith (Sunbury, PA) 3B - Bradley Greer (Coulterville, IL) 3H - Brandon Hanks (Burlison, TN) 6 - Danny Lasoski (Dover, MO) 7K - Kyle Pitts (Mulberry, FL) 09 - Timmy Thrash (Gulfport, MS) 9Jr - Derek Hagar (Marion, AR) 9P - Parker Price-Miller (Kokomo, IN) 10 - Mitch Brown (Brantford, ONT) 10H - Chad Kemenah (Findlay, OH) 10M - Morgan Turpen (Cordova, TN) 10P - Jim Perricone (San Antonio, TX) 10T - Terry Gray (Bartlett, TN) 14H - Chris Hoyt (Livingston, LA) 14K - Kyle Bellm (Nixa, MO) 15H - Sam Hafertepe, Jr. (Sunnyvale, TX) 16F - Lance Hester (Long Beach, MS) 17 - Lane Whittington (Denham Springs, LA) 17X - Josh Baughman (Odessa, TX) 18 - Tony Bruce, Jr. (Owasso, OK) 20K - Thomas Kennedy (Winnipeg, Manit.) W20 - Greg Wilson (Benton Ridge, OH) 21K - Lou Kennedy, Jr. (Winnipeg, Manit.) 23 - Seth Bergman (Snohomish, WA) 24 - Terry McCarl (Altoona, IA) 24M - Danny Martin, Jr. (Sarasota, FL) 27 - Greg Hodnett (Thomasville, PA) 28H - Hub Horton (Germantown, OH) 33 - Kris Miller (Woodward, OK) 38 - Tony Agin (Fort Myers, FL) 40 - Caleb Helms (Findlay, OH) 45X -Johnny Herrera (Broken Arrow, OK) 49 - Shawn Dancer (Delphos, OH) 49X - Cole Duncan (Lockbourne, OH) 50 - Joe Zuczek (Venice, FL) 52 - Blake Hahn (Sapulpa, OK) 61 - Parker Evans (Owego, NY) 64 - Scotty Thiel (Sheboygan, WI) 66 - Danny Smith (Chillicothe, OH) 67 - Chris Durand (Port Stanley, ONT) 75 - D.J. Brink (Sturgis, SD) 81W -Danny Wood (Norman, OK) 87 - Aaron Reutzel Clute, TX) 90 - Matt Tanner (Stephentown, NY) 92 - Jordan Weaver (Woodward, OK) 94 - Jeff Swindell (Bartlett, TN) 95 - Matt Covington (Glenpool, OK)

Along with the Lucas Oil ASCS presented by MAVTV American Real, the three nights will include the Florida Mini Sprints. Racing will be preceded by practice on Wednesday, February 18, 2015. Entry forms, ticket information, and full schedule of events for the 2015 East Bay Raceway Park Winter Nationals is available at http://www.eastbayracewaypark.com.

Fans not able to make the trip to East Bay Raceway Park can catch the action with live online PPV at http://www.xsan.tv.

For continued updates on the Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series presented by MAVTV American Real, log onto http://www.ascsracing.com.

Event Information:

What: $10,000 to win King of the 360's and Ronald Laney Memorial Where: East Bay Raceway Park - Tampa, Fla. When: February 19-21, 2015 Website: http://www.eastbayracewaypark.com

Tickets: Tickets can be purchased by calling 1-877 457-5611 or (813) 677-7223. Three night tickets are $70 each. Single day tickets are available. Thursday tickets are $15, Friday tickets are $25, and Saturday tickets are $30.

ASCS National History - East Bay Raceway Park: Thirteen events have been held at the East Bay Raceway Park with the Lucas Oil ASCS National Tour with eight winners. Lucas Oil ASCS Winners - East Bay Raceway Park: Terry McCarl 4, Gary Wright 3, David Steele, Garry Lee Maier, Jason Johnson, Kenny Adams, Larry Pinegar, Travis Rilat

Lucas Oil ASCS Winners (by date) - East Bay Raceway Park: David Steele (2/11/1996), Garry Lee Maier (2/12/1996), Larry Pinegar (2/9/1997), Gary Wright (2/10/1997), Travis Rilat (1/26/2006), Terry McCarl (1/27/2006), Terry McCarl (1/28/2006), Gary Wright (1/25/2007), Terry McCarl (1/26/2007), Gary Wright (1/27/2007), Kenny Adams (1/31/2008), Terry McCarl (2/1/2008), Jason Johnson (2/2/2008)

King of the 360's Ronald Laney Memorial Champions: Wayne Johnson (2014 and 2010), Danny Holtgraver (2013), Glenn Styres (2012), Daryn Pittman (2011), Jesse Hockett (2009), Jason Johnson (2008), Gary Wright (2007 and 1999), Terry McCarl (2006), Chad Kemenah (2005), Sport Allen (2003), Jason Sides (2002), Jeff Sheppard (2001), Ronald Laney (2000)

The 2015 season will mark the 24th year of sanctioning Sprint Car racing for the American Sprint Car Series, which brings the best of Sprint Car racing to dozens of different tracks throughout the nation in both National and Regional competition.

Lucas Oil Products is the title sponsor of the American Sprint Car Series. More information can be found on Lucas Oil Products at www.lucasoil.com. MAVTV is the presenting sponsor of the American Sprint Car Series. Log onto www.mavtv.com for information regarding availability and listings in your area.

ASCS Online:

American Sprint Car Series - http://www.ascsracing.com Facebook - http://www.facebook.com/lucasoilascs Twitter - http://www.twitter.com/lucasoilascs (@lucasoilascs) Audio Broadcast - http://www.racinboys.com Live Scoring - Race Monitor App

ASCS National Drivers Online:

Josh Baughman - http://www.joshbaughman.com Kyle Bellm - http://www.kylebellm.com Seth Bergman - http://www.sethbergmanracing.com Tony Bruce, Jr. - http://www.tonybrucejr.com Matt Covington - http://www.mattcovingtonracing.com Derek Hagar - http://www.derekhagarracing.com Blake Hahn - http://www.blakehahnracing.com Sam Hafertepe, Jr. - http://www.sam15.com Johnny Herrera - http://www.johnnyherreraracing.com Jeff Swindell -http://www.jeffswindell.com Aaron Reutzel - http://www.aaronreutzelracing.com Jordan Weaver - https://www.facebook.com/JordanWeaverRacing92

Associate sponsors for the Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series presented by MAVTV include: Hoosier Racing Tire and Brodix.

Team Lucas Sponsors for the American Sprint Car Series consist of Protect the Harvest, iON Camera, Smokey Mountain Moonshine, C&R Radiator, Hawk Performance Products, Geico, E3 Spark Plugs, and General Tire.

Communications for the American Sprint Car Series is provided by Racing Electronics. All events are broadcast online at http://www.racinboys.com.

Product and Contingency Sponsorship provided by: K&N Filters, KSE Racing Products, Fuel Safe, DMI Rear Ends, BMRS, SpeedMart, Competition Suspension, Engler Machine and Tool, FSR Radiator and Racing Products, Schoenfeld Headers, Driverwebsites.com, Weld Wheels, Maxwell Industries, Print Place, Simpson, The Joie of Seating, Wesmar Racing Engines, Hinchman Indy Racewear, Rod End Supply, Smiley's Racing Products, Speedway Motors, and Hilborn Injection Systems.

 

 

Rick Ziehl Tops ASCS Southwest Regional Opener

CASA GRANDE, Ariz. (February 14, 2015) Valentine's Day at the dirt track only gets sweeter with victory, and New Mexico's Rick Ziehl made it very sweet with career victory No. 24 against the ASCS Southwest Region.

Topping a field of 21 at the Central Arizona Speedway, the reigning series champion's win in the night's second Heat Race was enough put the No. 20z in the redraw. Drawing sixth in the night's 25-lap A-Feature, Ziehl worked to the race lead on Lap 14 with a highline pass on Lorne Wofford in slower traffic for the evening's $1,500 prize.

Wofford would hold onto the runner up spot with Billy Chester third. Ryan Linder from tenth crossed fourth with Casey Buckman completing the top-five. Bob Ream, Jr., Lance Norick, Wes Wofford, Joshua Williams, and James Mosher made up the top-ten.

The ASCS Southwest Region competes next at the Canyon Speedway Park on Peoria, Ariz. on Saturday, February 28, 2015. For updates on the ASCS Southwest Region throughout the 2015 season, log onto http://www.ascsracing.com.

ASCS Southwest Region Central Arizona Speedway - Casa Grande, Ariz. Saturday, February 14, 2015

Car Count: 21

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 8-Bob Ream Jr; 2. 12-James Mosher; 3. 41W-Joshua Williams; 4. 94-Nick Parker; 5. 22X-Jesse Baker; DNS 29-Darrell Sickles; DNS 55-Brent McKee

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 20Z-Rick Ziehl; 2. 91-Casey Buckman; 3. 90-Lance Norick; 4. 19-Wes Wofford; 5. 51-Cody Cambensy; 6. 17K-Kyle Danielson; 7. 2-Alex Pettas

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 4C-Billy Chester III; 2. 18-Lorne Wofford; 3. 01-Kaylene Verville; 4. 9-Ryan Linder; 5. 22-Mike Rux Jr; 6. 13-Glen Brace; 7. 6-Bud Rowe

A Feature (25 Laps): 1. 20Z-Rick Ziehl[6]; 2. 18-Lorne Wofford[1]; 3. 4C-Billy Chester III[2]; 4. 9-Ryan Linder[10]; 5. 91-Casey Buckman[3]; 6. 8-Bob Ream Jr[5]; 7. 90-Lance Norick[4]; 8. 19-Wes Wofford[12]; 9. 41W-Joshua Williams[8]; 10. 12-James Mosher[7]; 11. 51-Cody Cambensy[14]; 12. 94-Nick Parker[11]; 13. 01-Kaylene Verville[9]; 14. 29-Darrell Sickles[18]; 15. 22X-Jesse Baker[13]; 16. 13-Glen Brace[15]; 17. 17K-Kyle Danielson[17]; 18. 6-Bud Rowe[19]; 19. (DNF) 22-Mike Rux Jr[16]; DNS 2-Alex Pettas; DNS 55-Brent McKee

Lap Leader(s): Lorne Wofford 1-13; Rick Ziehl 14-25;

 

 

Herrera Changing Things Up For 2015 Lucas Oil ASCS Campaign

TULSA, Okla. (February 11, 2015) For Johnny Herrera, the 2015 season with the Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series presented by MAVTV American Real will be one of change. For starters, the Albuquerque, New Mexico resident will base his team out of Oklahoma. Secondly, the coming season marks the first time that Herrera will operate as a team owner/driver.

"My team has always been a family thing. Even when I didn't race for my Mom and Dad, they still owned a car and raced. They've always been involved in my racing, and will still be involved this year but they're going to take more of a back seat," said Herrera about his move to being the primary owner of his Mesilla Valley Transportation / Smiley's Racing Products No. 45x Maxim.

Asked is the idea of being a full car owner, rather than partial, has changed is approach to racing, Herrera replied, "It's no different than when you drive for somebody, or have a sponsor that wants you to perform night in, and night out. Of course now I'll have to watch closer where I spend money, but I've always tried to take care of my equipment like it was my own, no matter who's paying the bill. We're looking forward to this year. We have two seconds and two fourths in the points, so maybe this year we can get that first."

Along with the Lucas Oil ASCS National Tour, Herrera has plans for other events as well, "With the National Tour scheduled, we're going to pick up a few other select shows. We'll do a few 410cid events like Devil's Bowl, Salina Highbanks, and of course Knoxville and we'll probably do a few shows with the ASCS Red River Region. Money permitting of course."

Stepping away from all black cars, Herrera's 2015 mount will combined red into the chassis with the body and wing panels remaining black. The wing bellies will be white, "I want a clean look on this year's car and it's a little old school for me. I've also gone back to my polished Weld Wheels with gold centers."

With cars in the final stages of production, Herrera 2015 season marks the 30th year the New Mexico racing veteran has been behind the wheel of a Sprint Car. Going into the coming season, Herrera gives special thanks to his sponsors: Mesilla Valley Transportation, Smiley's Racing Products, FK Rod Ends, CSI Shocks, Bevins Company, Semi-Crazy Truck Wash, Champion Brands, ButlerBuilt Seats, Schoenfeld Headers, Maxim Chassis, Outlaw Wings, and Weld Wheels.

Updates on Johnny Herrera can be found online at http://www.johnnyherreraracing.com as well as on Twitter.

The 2015 season for the Lucas Oil ASCS presented by MAVTV American Real begins at East Bay Raceway Park with the 14th annual Ronald Laney Memorial, happening February 19, 20, and 21. The following weekend will see the series make their first appearance at Bubba Raceway Park in Ocala, Fla.

The 2015 season will mark the 24th year of sanctioning Sprint Car racing for the American Sprint Car Series, which brings the best of Sprint Car racing to dozens of different tracks throughout the nation in both National and Regional competition.

Lucas Oil Products is the title sponsor of the American Sprint Car Series. More information can be found on Lucas Oil Products at www.lucasoil.com. MAVTV is the presenting sponsor of the American Sprint Car Series. Log onto www.mavtv.com for information regarding availability and listings in your area.

Associate sponsors for the Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series presented by MAVTV include: Hoosier Racing Tire and Brodix.

Team Lucas Sponsors for the American Sprint Car Series consist of Protect the Harvest, iON Camera, Smokey Mountain Moonshine, C&R Radiator, Hawk Performance Products, Geico, E3 Spark Plugs, and General Tire.

Communications for the American Sprint Car Series is provided by Racing Electronics. All events are broadcast online at http://www.racinboys.com.

Product and Contingency Sponsorship provided by: K&N Filters, KSE Racing Products, Fuel Safe, DMI Rear Ends, BMRS, SpeedMart, Competition Suspension, Engler Machine and Tool, FSR Radiator and Racing Products, Schoenfeld Headers, Driverwebsites.com, Weld Wheels, Maxwell Industries, Print Place, Simpson, The Joie of Seating, Wesmar Racing Engines, Hinchman Indy Racewear, Rod End Supply, Smiley's Racing Products, Speedway Motors, and Hilborn Injection Systems.

Additional information regarding the American Sprint Car Series is available at www.ascsracing.com as well as Twitter (@LucasOilASCS) and Facebook. Anyone wanting to receive updates on the American Sprint Car Series can email info@ascsracing.com

 

 

Derek Hagar Looking at 2015 Lucas Oil ASCS Title

TULSA, Okla. (February 9, 2015) With the 2015 season getting ready to get underway at Florida's East Bay Raceway Park, Marion, Arkansas shoe Derek Hagar has announced he will be joining the 2015 lineup with the Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series presented by MAVTV American Real.

"It feels great to finally get the opportunity to run the full ASCS National Tour," said Hagar. "We have some backing to help us get to Florida and then Bulls Gap so hopefully we can come out hot like we did last year and be sitting pretty in the points with a couple wins during the first part of the tour and maybe get a couple more sponsors. It would be really nice to end the year with a championship."

Several years in the making for the 2013 USCS Champion, Hagar finally broke into Victory Lane with the Lucas Oil ASCS National Tour this past season at the Rock N' Roll 50 at Riverside International Speedway in West Memphis, Ark. after a hotly contested battle with three-time ASCS National Champion, Tim Crawley. It didn't take long for Hagar's second victory, adding the 2014 Hockett/McMillin Memorial at Missouri's Lucas Oil Speedway to his resume.

"We've already established that we can run with those guys and be competitive with them week-in, and week-out," commented Derek on running with the National Tour in 2015. "We're right up front with them every time we get to race with them so if we get to do it all year long, I think it is really going to help our program as far as being more consistent."

Looking at the schedule, the toughest part for Hagar will be the west coast swing, which could put him at times with a skeleton crew, or even operating as a one man band, "It's going to be a struggle, but right now we're at the top of our game and we need to be out there running for a championship, and running some bigger races, so I think this year will be a big stepping stone for us."

With the support of R.E. Enterprises, Hagar will continue to utilize J&J Chassis with Dynotech power under the hood of his No. 9jr machine. During time off, Hagar plans on running as much as possible with events in 360cid and 410cid competition throughout the summer.

Competing in 51 events in 2014, Hagar pulled off a career best 16 victories with 26 top-fives, and 31 top-tens. While far from a Rookie, Derek Hagar does qualify to compete for the Brodix Rookie of the Year with the Lucas Oil ASCS presented by MAVTV American Real National Tour, joining Kyle Bellm, Jordan Weaver, and Kris Miller.

Overall ASCS stats puts Hagar with 34 A-Feature starts earning two wins, nine top-fives, and 19 top-ten finishes to his credit.

News and information on Derek Hagar can be found online at http://www.derekhagarracing.com as well as on Facebook and Twitter. For news straight from the source, contact Shawn Miller with Inside Line Promotions via email with "Derek Hagar News" in the subject line at InsideLinePromotions@gmail.com.

The 2015 season for the Lucas Oil ASCS presented by MAVTV American Real begins at East Bay Raceway Park with the 14th annual Ronald Laney Memorial, happening February 19, 20, and 21. The following weekend will see the series make their first appearance at Bubba Raceway Park in Ocala, Fla.

The 2015 season will mark the 24th year of sanctioning Sprint Car racing for the American Sprint Car Series, which brings the best of Sprint Car racing to dozens of different tracks throughout the nation in both National and Regional competition.

Lucas Oil Products is the title sponsor of the American Sprint Car Series. More information can be found on Lucas Oil Products at www.lucasoil.com. MAVTV is the presenting sponsor of the American Sprint Car Series. Log onto www.mavtv.com for information regarding availability and listings in your area.

Associate sponsors for the Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series presented by MAVTV include: Hoosier Racing Tire and Brodix.

Team Lucas Sponsors for the American Sprint Car Series consist of Protect the Harvest, iON Camera, Smokey Mountain Moonshine, C&R Radiator, Hawk Performance Products, Geico, E3 Spark Plugs, and General Tire.

Communications for the American Sprint Car Series is provided by Racing Electronics. All events are broadcast online at http://www.racinboys.com.

Product and Contingency Sponsorship provided by: K&N Filters, KSE Racing Products, Fuel Safe, DMI Rear Ends, BMRS, SpeedMart, Competition Suspension, Engler Machine and Tool, FSR Radiator and Racing Products, Schoenfeld Headers, Driverwebsites.com, Weld Wheels, Maxwell Industries, Print Place, Simpson, The Joie of Seating, Wesmar Racing Engines, Hinchman Indy Racewear, Rod End Supply, Smiley's Racing Products, Speedway Motors, and Hilborn Injection Systems.

Additional information regarding the American Sprint Car Series is available at www.ascsracing.com as well as Twitter (@LucasOilASCS) and Facebook. Anyone wanting to receive updates on the American Sprint Car Series can email info@ascsracing.com

 

 

Ronald Laney Memorial Entry List Revealed at 47 and Counting

TULSA, Okla. (February 4, 2015) With the kickoff to the 2015 season for the Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series presented by MAVTV American Real sitting just two weeks away, the pre-entry list for the 17th King of the 360's and 14th annual Ronald Laney Memorial happening February 19, 20, and 21, has been released with 47 drivers making the early roster.

Drawing 53 drivers in 2014, Parker Price-Miller topped the Thursday night portion, while Wayne Johnson wired the field the following night. Johnson would go on to pick up his second career victory in the Ronald Laney Memorial in his ninth feature start. While Johnson has yet to enter, Miller will again pilot the PPM Titanium Products No. 9p.

Drawing from 17 states and Canada, the talent pool for the three day, $10,000 to win spectacular at East Bay Raceway Park includes a pair of past champions with Ohsweken, Ontario's Glenn Styres (2012) and Terry McCarl (2006) of Altoona, Iowa each looking to bag their second Ronald Laney Memorial victory.

Of the pre-entered, none have made the final feature as many times as McCarl, who has taken the green in 13 of the 15 A-Features contested with an average finish of eighth. Terry also has five preliminary feature wins to his credit; tying him at the top with Gary Wright.

Since 1999, a total of 163 drivers have made the cut in the King of the 360's championship event and of those, 20 are currently entered into the 2015 edition.

2015 King of the 360's and Ronald Laney Memorial Pre-Entry List (as of 2/4/2015):

Car # - Driver (Hometown)

0 - Glenn Styres (Ohsweken, Ont. CAN)
05 - Brad Loyet (Sunset Hills, MO)
9 - Timmy Thrash (Gulfport, MS)
1 - Freddie McCall (Brewton, AL)
1M - Mark Smith (Sunbury, PA)
3B - Bradley Greer (Coulterville, IL)
3H - Brandon Hanks (Burlison, TN)
6 - Danny Lasoski (Dover, MO)
7K - Kyle Pitts (Mulberry, FL)
9Jr - Derek Hagar (Marion, AR)
9P - Parker Price-Miller (Kokomo, IN)
10 - Mitch Brown (Brantford, ONT)
10H - Chad Kemenah (Findlay, OH)
10M - Morgan Turpen (Cordova, TN)
10P - Jim Perricone (San Antonio, TX)
10T - Terry Gray (Bartlett, TN)
14H - Chris Hoyt (Livingston, LA)
14K - Kyle Bellm (Nixa, MO)
15H - Sam Hafertepe, Jr. (Sunnyvale, TX)
16F - Lance Hester (Long Beach, MS)
18 - Tony Bruce, Jr. (Owasso, OK)
20K - Thomas Kennedy (Winnipeg, Manit.)
20W - Greg Wilson (Benton Ridge, OH)
21K - Lou Kennedy, Jr. (Winnipeg, Manit.)
23 - Seth Bergman (Snohomish, WA)
24 - Terry McCarl (Altoona, IA)
24M - Danny Martin, Jr. (Sarasota, FL)
27 - Greg Hodnett (Thomasville, PA)
28H - Hub Horton (Germantown, OH)
33 - Kris Miller (Woodward, OK)
38 - Tony Agin (Fort Myers, FL)
40 - Caleb Helms (Findlay, OH)
45X -Johnny Herrera (Broken Arrow, OK)
49 - Shawn Dancer (Delphos, OH)
50 - Joe Zuczek (Venice, FL)
52 - Blake Hahn (Sapulpa, OK)
61 - Parker Evans (Owego, NY)
64 - Scotty Thiel (Sheboygan, WI)
66 - Danny Smith (Chillicothe, OH)
67 - Chris Durand (Port Stanley, ONT)
75 - D.J. Brink (Sturgis, SD)
81W -Danny Wood (Norman, OK)
87 - Aaron Reutzel Clute, TX)
90 - Matt Tanner (Stephentown, NY)
92 - Jordan Weaver (Woodward, OK)
94 - Jeff Swindell (Bartlett, TN)
95 - Matt Covington (Glenpool, OK)

Along with the Lucas Oil ASCS presented by MAVTV American Real, the three nights will include the Florida Mini Sprints. Racing will be preceded by practice on Wednesday, February 18, 2015. Entry forms, ticket information, and full schedule of events for the 2015 East Bay Raceway Park Winter Nationals is available at http://www.eastbayracewaypark.com.

Fans not able to make the trip to East Bay Raceway Park can catch the action with live online PPV at http://www.xsan.tv as well as live online audio at http://www.racinboys.com.

For continued updates on the Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series presented by MAVTV American Real, log onto http://www.ascsracing.com.

Event Information:

What: $10,000 to win King of the 360's and Ronald Laney Memorial
Where: East Bay Raceway Park - Tampa, Fla.
When: February 19-21, 2015
Website: http://www.eastbayracewaypark.com

Entry: Drivers are encouraged to pre-enter. Concrete parking areas are reserved based on advanced registration. Registration forms can be downloaded at http://www.eastbayracewaypark.com/winternationals/driver-registration

Tickets: Tickets can be purchased by calling 1-877 457-5611 or (813) 677-7223. Three night tickets are $70 each. Single day tickets are available. Thursday tickets are $15, Friday tickets are $25, and Saturday tickets are $30.

ASCS National History - East Bay Raceway Park: Thirteen events have been held at the East Bay Raceway Park with the Lucas Oil ASCS National Tour with eight winners. Lucas Oil ASCS Winners - East Bay Raceway Park: Terry McCarl 4, Gary Wright 3, David Steele, Garry Lee Maier, Jason Johnson, Kenny Adams, Larry Pinegar, Travis Rilat

Lucas Oil ASCS Winners (by date) - East Bay Raceway Park: David Steele (2/11/1996), Garry Lee Maier (2/12/1996), Larry Pinegar (2/9/1997), Gary Wright (2/10/1997), Travis Rilat (1/26/2006), Terry McCarl (1/27/2006), Terry McCarl (1/28/2006), Gary Wright (1/25/2007), Terry McCarl (1/26/2007), Gary Wright (1/27/2007), Kenny Adams (1/31/2008), Terry McCarl (2/1/2008), Jason Johnson (2/2/2008)

King of the 360's Ronald Laney Memorial Champions: Wayne Johnson (2014 and 2010), Danny Holtgraver (2013), Glenn Styres (2012), Daryn Pittman (2011), Jesse Hockett (2009), Jason Johnson (2008), Gary Wright (2007 and 1999), Terry McCarl (2006), Chad Kemenah (2005), Sport Allen (2003), Jason Sides (2002), Jeff Sheppard (2001), Ronald Laney (2000)

The 2015 season will mark the 24th year of sanctioning Sprint Car racing for the American Sprint Car Series, which brings the best of Sprint Car racing to dozens of different tracks throughout the nation in both National and Regional competition.

Lucas Oil Products is the title sponsor of the American Sprint Car Series. More information can be found on Lucas Oil Products at www.lucasoil.com. MAVTV is the presenting sponsor of the American Sprint Car Series. Log onto www.mavtv.com for information regarding availability and listings in your area.

Associate sponsors for the Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series presented by MAVTV include: Hoosier Racing Tire and Brodix.

Team Lucas Sponsors for the American Sprint Car Series consist of Protect the Harvest, iON Camera, Kawasaki, Geico, E3 Spark Plugs, and General Tire.

Communications for the American Sprint Car Series is provided by Racing Electronics. All events are broadcast online at http://www.racinboys.com.

Product and Contingency Sponsorship provided by: K&N Filters, KSE Racing Products, Fuel Safe, DMI Rear Ends, BMRS, SpeedMart, Competition Suspension, Engler Machine and Tool, FSR Radiator and Racing Products, Schoenfeld Headers, Driverwebsites.com, Weld Wheels, Maxwell Industries, Print Place, Simpson, The Joie of Seating, Wesmar Racing Engines, Hinchman Indy Racewear, Rod End Supply, Smiley's Racing Products, Speedway Motors, and Hilborn Injection Systems.

Additional information regarding the American Sprint Car Series is available on Twitter (@LucasOilASCS) and Facebook. Anyone wanting to receive updates on the American Sprint Car Series can email info@ascsracing.com with "Add to Mailing List" in the subject line, or fans can sign up at http://www.ascsracing.com.

 

 

Tony Bruce, Jr. Seeks Improvement in 2015 Lucas Oil ASCS Campaign

TULSA, Okla. (February 4, 2015) The American Sprint Car Series' 24th year of promoting dirt track races will be the eighth year of competition for Tony Bruce, Jr with the Oklahoma based series.

Picking up three Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series presented by MAVTV American Real feature wins in 2014, the Liberal, Kansas driver was pleased with the overall setup of his Team One8 program, but not the performance of a seventh place finish in the overall point standings.

"I think I crashed more last year than I've crashed in my entire career," said Bruce.

Asked about difference in his program from 2014 to 2015, Bruce replied, "We didn't really change anything on the car. The only thing we had a problem with was finishing races, especially when we were running up front so hopefully that changes. We'll see what happens. The goal really is to just be competitive every night. Like I said, last year I felt like we had a great car night in and night out, but we just seemed to find ourselves on the back of a Wrecker. "

With Moss Engines under the bonnet of the Oil Medics / Lubbock Wrecker No. 18 again in 2015, Bruce will also keep his mixture of Ford and Chevrolet power plants in play with track size serving as a primary variable on which sees action.

Once again taking on the part of racer and promoter, Bruce elaborated on his events for 2015.

"The Rock N' Roll 50, Eagle Nationals, and Kansas City Classic with Scott Traylor at Racinboys.com will be our marquee events this season. The Rock N' Roll 50 has always been a great event for us and so has the Eagle Nationals."

Since earning the title of "Brodix Rookie of the Year" in 2005, Tony Bruce, Jr. has amassed 13 Lucas Oil ASCS National Tour feature wins in 280 starts with 73 top-fives' and 156 top-ten finishes. Bruce has also earned 16 ASCS Regional victories.

During the 2015 season, news and information on Tony Bruce, Jr. can be found at http://www.tonybrucejr.com as well as on Facebook and Twitter. For news sent directly to your inbox, contact Shawn Miller with Inside Line Promotions via email at Info@lnsideLinePromotions.com with "Tony Bruce, Jr. News" in the subject line.

The 2015 season for the Lucas Oil ASCS presented by MAVTV American Real begins at East Bay Raceway Park with the 14th annual Ronald Laney Memorial, happening February 19, 20, and 21. The following weekend will see the series make their first appearance at Bubba Raceway Park in Ocala, Fla.

The 2015 season will mark the 24th year of sanctioning Sprint Car racing for the American Sprint Car Series, which brings the best of Sprint Car racing to dozens of different tracks throughout the nation in both National and Regional competition.

Lucas Oil Products is the title sponsor of the American Sprint Car Series. More information can be found on Lucas Oil Products at www.lucasoil.com. MAVTV is the presenting sponsor of the American Sprint Car Series. Log onto www.mavtv.com for information regarding availability and listings in your area.

Associate sponsors for the Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series presented by MAVTV include: Hoosier Racing Tire and Brodix.

Team Lucas Sponsors for the American Sprint Car Series consist of Protect the Harvest, iON Camera, Smokey Mountain Moonshine, C&R Radiator, Hawk Performance Products, Geico, E3 Spark Plugs, and General Tire.

Communications for the American Sprint Car Series is provided by Racing Electronics. All events are broadcast online at http://www.racinboys.com.

Product and Contingency Sponsorship provided by: K&N Filters, KSE Racing Products, Fuel Safe, DMI Rear Ends, BMRS, SpeedMart, Competition Suspension, Engler Machine and Tool, FSR Radiator and Racing Products, Schoenfeld Headers, Driverwebsites.com, Weld Wheels, Maxwell Industries, Print Place, Simpson, The Joie of Seating, Wesmar Racing Engines, Hinchman Indy Racewear, Rod End Supply, Smiley's Racing Products, Speedway Motors, and Hilborn Injection Systems.

Additional information regarding the American Sprint Car Series is available at www.ascsracing.com as well as Twitter (@LucasOilASCS) and Facebook. Anyone wanting to receive updates on the American Sprint Car Series can email info@ascsracing.com

 

Jeff Swindell Anxious For Busy 2015 Season

TULSA, Okla. (February 3, 2015) - Jeff Swindell has a lot on his plate in 2015. Gaining momentum during the later part of the 2014 racing season, Swindell's new line of electronic bleeders has been approved by every major open wheel organization, giving the Tennessee veteran plenty to focus on when he's not behind the wheel of the H&H Container Services No. 94.

"There's a lot of variables with what's going on this year, and this new bleeder has a lot of bearing on how much time that takes off my hands in regards to travel but we are going to take off running with the ASCS this year," commented Swindell.

Anticipating a busy off-season, Swindell began preparing for 2015 before the end of the 2014 racing season.

"We're ready to go. We had a fresh racecar for the season finale last year so that's the one we're starting off with. Engines are all in good shape with Charlie Fisher, plus we're working on some sponsorship deals so right now, everything is looking good."

Finishing a career best runner-up in the National Tour standings in 2014, Swindell's season consisted of three wins along with 15 top-fives' and 27 top-tens' which put Jeff only 15 points behind at the final checkered flag of the season.

Looking ahead to Florida in a couple weeks, Swindell carries a long history into the Tampa's East Bay Raceway Park, "I've never turned a lap at Ocala, but my East Bay experience dates back to all the non-wing stuff with the Outlaws when they first started." With a chuckle, Swindell added, "that was a long time ago."

Bringing little changes on the mechanical side of the J&J Chassis / Pearson Farms No. 94, the crew will also remain intact with Curtis Davis and Asa Swindell working the pits. Overall, Jeff Swindell has made the call in 133 Lucas Oil ASCS A-Feature events with 14 victories along with 55 top-five, and 89 top-ten finishes.

News and information Jeff Swindell can be found at http://www.jeffswindell.com as well as on Facebook and Twitter.

The 2015 season for the Lucas Oil ASCS presented by MAVTV American Real begins at East Bay Raceway Park with the 14th annual Ronald Laney Memorial, happening February 19, 20, and 21. The following weekend will see the series make their first appearance at Bubba Raceway Park in Ocala, Fla.

The 2015 season will mark the 24th year of sanctioning Sprint Car racing for the American Sprint Car Series, which brings the best of Sprint Car racing to dozens of different tracks throughout the nation in both National and Regional competition.

Lucas Oil Products is the title sponsor of the American Sprint Car Series. More information can be found on Lucas Oil Products at www.lucasoil.com. MAVTV is the presenting sponsor of the American Sprint Car Series. Log onto www.mavtv.com for information regarding availability and listings in your area.

Associate sponsors for the Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series presented by MAVTV include: Hoosier Racing Tire and Brodix.

Team Lucas Sponsors for the American Sprint Car Series consist of Protect the Harvest, iON Camera, Smokey Mountain Moonshine, C&R Radiator, Hawk Performance Products, Geico, E3 Spark Plugs, and General Tire.

Communications for the American Sprint Car Series is provided by Racing Electronics. All events are broadcast online at http://www.racinboys.com.

Product and Contingency Sponsorship provided by: K&N Filters, KSE Racing Products, Fuel Safe, DMI Rear Ends, BMRS, SpeedMart, Competition Suspension, Engler Machine and Tool, FSR Radiator and Racing Products, Schoenfeld Headers, Driverwebsites.com, Weld Wheels, Maxwell Industries, Print Place, Simpson, The Joie of Seating, Wesmar Racing Engines, Hinchman Indy Racewear, Rod End Supply, Smiley's Racing Products, Speedway Motors, and Hilborn Injection Systems.

Additional information regarding the American Sprint Car Series is available at www.ascsracing.com as well as Twitter (@LucasOilASCS) and Facebook. Anyone wanting to receive updates on the American Sprint Car Series can email info@ascsracing.com with "Add to Mailing List" in the subject.

 

 

Blake Hahn Set For Sophomore Year with Lucas Oil ASCS

TULSA, Okla. (February 2, 2015) Blake Hahn's rookie season with the Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series presented by MAVTV American Real was filled with success, but was also filled with unforeseen obstacles.

"It was a long hard year, but you can't focus on that," said Hahn when asked about his rookie season. "You just need to keep your head up and focus on what's ahead because really, it'll all work out in the end. We had some great finishes and learned a lot so there were more positives than anything last year."

Finishing tenth in tour standings, the 2014 Brodix Rookie of the Year rolled out 10 top-ten finishes as well as four top-fives in 32 feature starts.

Reassessing his program during the off-season, one aspect that will not change is personnel as father, Tom Hahn, and crew member, Dalton Seigler, will again accompany Blake on the road this season. Equipment on the other hand will see several changes.

"We had been running an '06 Big Max, and it's a great car, but we made the decision to switch to JR1 Chassis this season. Jerry [Russell] came to us with an offer that we really couldn't pass up and with the way his cars have performed, I feel good about the change."

Moving to Penske shocks on the Speedway Vending / CSR Garage No. 52 as well, Hahn is looking at the big picture and putting together a full season, keeping the idea of consistency at the forefront of his team, "We're just looking to make good laps every time we hit the track and above all, have fun. A top-five in points would be nice, but we are focused on putting an entire season together."

Keeping with Wesmar power for the 2015 season, Hahn will take in as many races as the team can handle with a schedule of nearly 65 dates between ASCS National and Regional competition.

Overall, Blake Hahn has competed in 47 Lucas Oil ASCS National Tour feature events with six top-fives' and 16 top-tens' to his credit. Starting in ASCS regional competition in 2012, Hahn has earned four regional victories.

The 2015 season for the Lucas Oil ASCS presented by MAVTV American Real begins at East Bay Raceway Park with the 14th annual Ronald Laney Memorial, happening February 19, 20, and 21. The following weekend will see the series make their first appearance at Bubba Raceway Park in Ocala, Fla.

The 2015 season will mark the 24th year of sanctioning Sprint Car racing for the American Sprint Car Series, which brings the best of Sprint Car racing to dozens of different tracks throughout the nation in both National and Regional competition.

Lucas Oil Products is the title sponsor of the American Sprint Car Series. More information can be found on Lucas Oil Products at www.lucasoil.com. MAVTV is the presenting sponsor of the American Sprint Car Series. Log onto www.mavtv.com for information regarding availability and listings in your area.

Associate sponsors for the Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series presented by MAVTV include: Hoosier Racing Tire and Brodix.

Team Lucas Sponsors for the American Sprint Car Series consist of Protect the Harvest, iON Camera, Smokey Mountain Moonshine, C&R Radiator, Hawk Performance Products, Geico, E3 Spark Plugs, and General Tire.

Communications for the American Sprint Car Series is provided by Racing Electronics. All events are broadcast online at http://www.racinboys.com.

Product and Contingency Sponsorship provided by: K&N Filters, KSE Racing Products, Fuel Safe, DMI Rear Ends, BMRS, SpeedMart, Competition Suspension, Engler Machine and Tool, FSR Radiator and Racing Products, Schoenfeld Headers, Driverwebsites.com, Weld Wheels, Maxwell Industries, Print Place, Simpson, The Joie of Seating, Wesmar Racing Engines, Hinchman Indy Racewear, Rod End Supply, Smiley's Racing Products, Speedway Motors, and Hilborn Injection Systems.

Additional information regarding the American Sprint Car Series is available at www.ascsracing.com as well as Twitter (@LucasOilASCS) and Facebook.

 

 

Seth Bergman Primed for 2015 Lucas Oil ASCS Run

TULSA, Okla. (January 30, 2015) Readying for his 2015 run with the Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series presented by MAVTV American Real, Washington's Seth Bergman has a clear goal every time he hits the track; improvement.

The Washington native grabbed his first Lucas Oil ASCS National Tour victory in 2012, and since then has found Victory Lane three more times, giving Bergman confidence that his 2015 season might bring his best chance at a National Tour title.

"Last year and even years previous to that, I really felt like I was ready to run for a championship but you go out and learn new things and kind of figure out where you're at as an individual, as far as whether or not you belong out there. I felt like this past season was the most productive I have ever had on the race track as far as speed and, having that speed to win. Right now, we're just working on the small pieces that go into being a championship caliber team," reflected Bergman of his 2014 season.

Taking the seat in both Sprint Car and Midget events during the month of January falls in line with Seth's goal for the season, "Anytime you can stay in the seat of a racecar as much as possible it's definitely going to help you going into the first part of the season. I went and raced the Winter Heat series, then raced the Midget at the Chili Bowl and that not only keeps me fresh, but helps me to be more versatile. That's my goal in the years to come. I feel like it will help me as a driver and in turn, give the team better results."

Seth ended his season sixth in tour standings in 2014, marking his best finish with the National Tour. and fourth straight year of improvment. The 2015 season with the Lucas Oil ASCS presented by MAVTV American Real is Seth's seventh year on the road.

News on Seth Bergman Racing is displayed throughout the season at http://www.sethbergmanracing.com as well as on Facebook and Twitter. For news sent directly to your email on Seth Bergman in 2015, contact Shawn Miller with Inside Line Promotions at InsideLinePromotions@gmail.com.

The 2015 season will mark the 24th year of sanctioning Sprint Car racing for the American Sprint Car Series, which brings the best of Sprint Car racing to dozens of different tracks throughout the nation in both National and Regional competition.

Lucas Oil Products is the title sponsor of the American Sprint Car Series. More information can be found on Lucas Oil Products at www.lucasoil.com. MAVTV is the presenting sponsor of the American Sprint Car Series. Log onto www.mavtv.com for information regarding availability and listings in your area.

Associate sponsors for the Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series presented by MAVTV include: Hoosier Racing Tire and Brodix.

Team Lucas Sponsors for the American Sprint Car Series consist of Protect the Harvest, iON Camera, Smokey Mountain Moonshine, C&R Radiator, Hawk Performance Products, Geico, E3 Spark Plugs, and General Tire.

Communications for the American Sprint Car Series is provided by Racing Electronics. All events are broadcast online at http://www.racinboys.com.

Product and Contingency Sponsorship provided by: K&N Filters, KSE Racing Products, Fuel Safe, DMI Rear Ends, BMRS, SpeedMart, Competition Suspension, Engler Machine and Tool, FSR Radiator and Racing Products, Schoenfeld Headers, Driverwebsites.com, Weld Wheels, Maxwell Industries, Print Place, Simpson, The Joie of Seating, Wesmar Racing Engines, Hinchman Indy Racewear, Rod End Supply, Smiley's Racing Products, Speedway Motors, and Hilborn Injection Systems.

Additional information regarding the American Sprint Car Series is available at www.ascsracing.com as well as Twitter (@LucasOilASCS) and Facebook. Anyone wanting to receive updates on the American Sprint Car Series can email info@ascsracing.com with "Add to Mailing List" in the subject.

 

 

ASCS Warriors Ready for 2015 Season

TULSA, Okla. (January 22, 2015) The Speedway Motors ASCS Warrior Region has released their 2015 lineup with events at nine Missouri ovals for the series 16th season of competition, and fifth under the ASCS banner.

Valley Speedway in Grain Valley, Mo. will kick off the 2015 season on Saturday, April 25 for the series lone visit to the one-third mile oval.

Double X Speedway and Lucas Oil Speedway each show four nights of racing, with three of the four scheduled nights at the "Diamond of Dirt Tracks" paired with the Lucas Oil ASCS presented by MAVTV American Real.

In total five nights of the 2015 season will see combined action with the National Tour, including the series return to Missouri State Fair Speedway in Sedalia, Mo on August 23. TBJ Promotions and Racinboys.com will attempt another Thursday night at Lakeside Speedway during NASCAR spring weekend.

New to the ASCS Warrior lineup, Scotland County Speedway in Memphis, Mo. will host the series on September 4. This marks the first time since Randy Martin's 2001 victory under the Winged Outlaw Warrior banner that Sprint Cars have been on the lineup at Scotland County Speedway. Other tracks in the mix include Randolph County Raceway with two nights on Labor Day Weekend. U.S. 36 Raceway with a pair of nights, and Callaway Raceway with two nights of action as well.

Larry Hol remains as Competition Director for the Speedway Motors ASCS Warrior Region and can be contacted via email at ldhol@hotmail.com or by phone at 816-804-2333.

For more news, finishes, and all other information on the regions of the ASCS Nation, log onto http://www.ascsracing.com.

2015 ASCS Warrior Region Schedule

4/25/2015-Valley Speedway - Grain Valley, MO

5/2/2015-Lucas Oil Speedway - Wheatland, MO
5/7/2015-Lakeside Speedway - Kansas City, KS**
5/8/2015-Callaway Raceway - Fulton, MO
5/24/2015-Double X Speedway - California, MO

6/12/2015-U.S. 36 Raceway - Cameron, MO
6/20/2015-Lucas Oil Speedway - Wheatland, MO**

7/2/2015-Double X Speedway - California, MO
7/3/2015-Callaway Raceway - Fulton, MO
7/5/2015-Double X Speedway - California, MO
7/26/2015-Double X Speedway - California, MO

8/23/2015-Missouri State Fair Speedway - Sedalia, MO**

9/4/2015-Scotland County Speedway - Memphis, MO
9/5/2015-Randolph County Raceway - Moberly, MO
9/6/2015-Randolph County Raceway - Moberly, MO
9/12/2015-U.S. 36 Raceway - Cameron, MO
9/25/2015-Lucas Oil Speedway - Wheatland, MO**
9/26/2015-Lucas Oil Speedway - Wheatland, MO**

**Indicates events held in conjunction with the Lucas Oil ASCS National Tour

Schedule is subject to change without notice.

 

 

2016 Chili Bowl Dates and Ticket Renewal Information

TULSA, Okla. (January 21, 2015) It may be a week's worth of racing, but work on the Chili Bowl is never ending as the office prepares for the 30th annual Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Midget Nationals presented by General Tire.

Scheduled for January 12-16, 2016 inside the River Spirit Expo Center, reserved seat ticket renewals will begin on Tuesday, March 3, 2015. Flyers will be mailed to the previous year's ticket holders. Tickets are sold in four-day (Wednesday-Saturday), or five-day (Tuesday-Saturday) only. Leading up to the event, Tuesday's opening night is the only individual night that can be purchased for reserved seating.

Ticket holders receiving information packets by mail will be able to submit their renewal by mail, fax, or by phone. Ticket prices will be included on the information packets. We are still working to finalize other details. Further information will be provided at a later date. No orders will be accepted before March 3, 2015.

Anyone who is not a ticket holder is encouraged to call and submit their order. Ticket orders will be filled with renewals first, then in order from earliest to latest received, new orders will be filled. All orders are hand filled, so the process does take a few months to accomplish.

This is simply to give notice of when the office will begin accepting orders.

For more information regarding the Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals presented by General Tire, log onto http://www.chilibowl.com or call 918-838-3777.

Ticket Renewal:

What: Chili Bowl ticket renewal When: Begins - March 3, 2015

2016 Chili Bowl:

Where: River Spirit Expo Center - Tulsa Expo Raceway Event: 30th annual Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals presented by General Tire Date: January 12-16, 2016

Business Office mailing address:

Chili Bowl Nationals 1141 S. 83rd East Ave. Tulsa, OK 74112

Phone: 918-838-3777 Fax: 918-836-5517

Website: http://www.chilibowl.com

 

 

ASCS Southwest Regional 2015 Lineup Revealed

TULSA, Okla. (January 21, 2015) The southwest arm of the ASCS Nation has released their tentative lineup for the 2015 season with 21 dates in Arizona, New Mexico, and west Texas. Looking to continue the growth seen in 2014, the region's eighth season of competition will kick of February 14 with the first of three visits to the high-banked Central Arizona Speedway in Casa Grande, Ariz.

Of the eight desert facilities on the docket for 2015, Arizona Speedway in Queen Creek will see the most action with six visits scheduled. Returning to Canyon Speedway Park in 2015, the Peoria, Ariz. oval will see the ASCS Southwest Region three times.

Cocopah Speedway will also host the Southwest Region on three occasions, including the 2015 season finale for the Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series presented by MAVTV American Real in November. Tucson's USA Raceway will see action twice as will Prescott Valley Raceway. The El Paso Speedway Park in El Paso, Texas and Southern New Mexico Speedway in Las Cruces, N.M.will host the southwest region once.

Roger Toops will again be the Regional Coordinator for the ASCS Southwest Region and can be reached via email at rogertoops@gmail.com or by phone at 623-271-2343.

For more information, updates, and results with the ASCS Southwest Region in 2015, log onto http://www.ascsracing.com.

2015 ASCS Southwest Regional Schedule

2/14/2015-Central Arizona Speedway - Casa Grande, AZ
2/28/2015-Canyon Speedway Park - Peoria, AZ

3/20/2015-USA Raceway - Tucson, AZ
3/21/2015-USA Raceway - Tucson, AZ

4/4/2015-Canyon Speedway Park - Peoria, AZ
4/25/2015-Arizona Speedway - Queen Creek, AZ

5/16/2015-Arizona Speedway - Queen Creek, AZ
5/30/2015-Central Arizona Speedway - Casa Grande, AZ

6/6/2015-Arizona Speedway - Queen Creek, AZ
6/26/2015-El Paso Speedway Park - El Paso, TX
6/27/2015-Southern New Mexico Speedway - Las Cruces, NM

7/25/2015-Central Arizona Speedway - Casa Grande, AZ

8/8/2015-Prescott Valley Raceway - Prescott, AZ
8/15/2015-Canyon Speedway Park - Peoria, AZ
8/29/2015-Arizona Speedway - Queen Creek, AZ

9/19/2015-Prescott Valley Raceway - Prescott, AZ

10/10/2015-Arizona Speedway - Queen Creek, AZ
10/31/2015-Cocopah Speedway - Somerton, AZ
11/7/2015-Arizona Speedway - Queen Creek, AZ
11/13/2015-Cocopah Speedway - Somerton, AZ**
11/14/2015-Cocopah Speedway - Somerton, AZ**

**Events held in conjunction with the Lucas Oil ASCS National Tour

Schedule subject to change without notice.

 

 

ASCS Red River Region Offers up 32 Dates in 2015

TULSA, Okla. (January 20, 2015) Combining the Smiley's Racing Products Lone Star and American Bank of Oklahoma Sooner Regions back into a single region, drivers across Texas and Oklahoma will embark on a tentative lineup of 32 races with the American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Red River Region presented by Smiley's Racing Products.

Having split in 2009, the rejoining of the Regions will pay $2,000 to win, and $250 to start each night in addition to $100 tow money paid to the top-ten eligible members in 2015 regional standings at every event. To be eligible, drivers must be members in good standing, compete in the first four nights to determine standings, and attend 70 percent of scheduled events.

The lineup of events will see the Red River Region at 18 facilities from March through October. Of the 32 nights, 10 will be held in conjunction with the Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series presented by MAVTV American Real as well as two nights co-sanctioned with the NCRA.

The first year for the Red River Region marks the 15th year of regional sanctioning by the American Sprint Car Series across the Sooner State and beyond. Terry Mattox will remain at the Regional Director for the Red River Region, and can be contacted via email at ascsterry@gmail.com.

For more information on the American Bank of Oklahoma ASCS Red River Region presented by Smiley's Racing Products, log onto http://www.ascsracing.com.

2015 Red River Region Schedule

3/13/2015-Flint Creek Speedway - West Siloam Springs, OK
3/14/2015-Creek County Speedway - Sapulpa, OK
3/20/2015-Devil's Bowl Speedway - Mesquite, TX**
3/21/2015-Devil's Bowl Speedway - Mesquite, TX**

4/3/2015-Red River Speedway - Wichita Falls, TX
4/4/2015-East Texas Speedway - Petty, TX
4/17/2015-Creek County Speedway - Sapulpa, OK
4/18/2015-Superbowl Speedway - Greenville, TX

5/15/2015-Lubbock Speedway - Lubbock, TX
5/16/2015-Lawton Speedway - Lawton, OK
5/22/2015-Timberline Speedway - Corley, TX
5/23/2015-Devil's Bowl Speedway - Mesquite, TX

6/6/2015-Salina Highbanks Speedway - Salina, OK**
6/13/2015-Devil's Bowl Speedway - Mesquite, TX**
6/17/2015-Lawton Speedway - Lawton, OK**
6/18/2015-Creek County Speedway - Sapulpa, OK**
6/27/2015-Dodge City Raceway Park - Dodge City, KS*
6/28/2015-81 Speedway - Park City, KS*

7/10/2015-Flint Creek Speedway - West Siloam Springs, OK
7/11/2015-Springfield Raceway - Springfield, MO
7/17/2015-Creek County Speedway - Sapulpa, OK
7/18/2015-Lawton Speedway - Lawton, OK
7/24/2015-Outlaw Motor Speedway - Wainwright, OK
7/25/2015-Longdale Speedway - Longdale, OK

8/1/2015-Devil's Bowl Speedway - Mesquite, TX
8/28/2015-Red River Speedway - Wichita Falls, TX
8/29/2015-Abilene Speedway - Abilene, TX

9/11/2015-Texas Motor Speedway - Fort Worth, TX**
9/12/2015-Texas Motor Speedway - Fort Worth, TX**

10/10/2015-Lone Star Speedway - Kilgore, TX
10/16/2015-Devil's Bowl Speedway - Mesquite, TX**
10/17/2015-Devil's Bowl Speedway - Mesquite, TX**

**Indicates events held in conjunction with the Lucas Oil ASCS National Tour
* Indicates events held in conjunction with NCRA

Schedule is subject to change without notice.

 

 

2015 ASCS Gulf South Regional Lineup Revealed

TULSA, Okla. (January 20, 2015) The 2015 lineup for the Southern Trailer Works ASCS Gulf South Region presented by Griffith Truck and Equipment has been revealed with 18 events on the docket.

Running from March through September, the 2015 lineup will encompass seven Texas ovals with Battleground Speedway in Highlands, Texas taking the highest count with six dates, followed by the Golden Triangle Raceway Park in Beaumont, Texas at 4 nights. The Heart O' Texas Speedway in Waco, Texas will see three nights. Two nights belong to the Gator Motorplex in Willis, Texas with Cotton Bowl Speedway, Lone Star Speedway, and Shady Oaks Speedway each picking up a single night in 2015.

The 14th season for the Southern Trailer Works ASCS Gulf South Region presented by Griffith Truck and Equipment, 17 of the scheduled nights offer drivers purse that guarantees $3,000 to win and $310 to start. A two-day show at the Battleground Speedway for the 2015 season finale is the only change in the payout with the first night paying $2,000 to win and $210 to start in order to lock the top four from Friday night into Saturday's A-Feature.

On top of the purse, other awards and incentives include the Jim Brown Clean Sweep Award, giving any driver who can sweep a double header weekend an extra $1,000 courtesy of Cooper Motorsports and Challenger Drilling. The John Bankston Hard Charger Award presented by Print Place will keep track of positions gained throughout the 2015 season with a top-five payout of $500, $400, $300, $200, and $100.

Keith Johnson remains as the Competition Director for the Gulf South Region with Craig Johnson Tech-Inspector. For more information on the Southern Trailer Works ASCS Gulf South Region presented by Griffith Truck and Equipment, log onto http://www.ascsracing.com.

2015 S.T.W ASCS Gulf South Region Schedule

3/13/2015-Golden Triangle Raceway Park - Beaumont, TX
3/14/2015-Battleground Speedway - Highlands, TX

4/17/2015-Heart O' Texas Speedway - Waco, TX
4/18/2015-Gator Motorplex - Willis, TX

5/1/2015-Golden Triangle Raceway Park - Beaumont, TX
5/2/2015-Battleground Speedway - Highlands, TX
5/23/2015-Shady Oaks Speedway - Goliad, TX
5/24/2015-Battleground Speedway - Highlands, TX

6/19/2015-Golden Triangle Raceway Park - Beaumont, TX
6/20/2015-Gator Motorplex - Willis, TX
6/26/2015-Heart O' Texas Speedway - Waco, TX
6/27/2015-Lone Star Speedway - Kilgore, TX

7/17/2015-Golden Triangle Raceway Park - Beaumont, TX
7/18/2015-Battleground Speedway - Highlands, TX

8/21/2015-Heart O' Texas Speedway - Waco, TX
8/22/2015-Cotton Bowl Speedway - Paige, TX

9/4/2015-Battleground Speedway - Highlands, TX
9/5/2015-Battleground Speedway - Highlands, TX

**Schedule subject to change without notice.

 

 

Rico Abreu Wins the Chili Bowl

TULSA, Okla. (January 17, 2015) Saturday night at the Chili Bowl was one for the record books, as California's Rico Abreu raced to his first triumph in the finale of the 29th annual Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Midget Nationals presented by General Tire, delivering car owner, Keith Kunz, his first Golden Driller since 2002.

"I just tried to stay as patient as I could. You know the race is a not a long race, but it is a long race. For a few laps I just kind of got after it just to see where we were at and I hung with him [Bryan Clauson] pretty good," commented Abreu about his pass for the lead. "I don't know how hard he was racing, but when the time was right I pulled the trigger and gave him a slide job and was waiting for him to slide me back. We dragged raced each other into three and I came out with the lead."

Gridding the Toyota / Abreu Vineyards No. 97 third, Abreu slipped back to fifth as Bryan Clauson jumped to the lead over Jerry Coons, Jr. with Kyle Larson in tow. Jumping to a sizable advantage on the restart, Coons and Larson raced for runner-up until Larson spun in turn two on the 15th round.

Using restarts to his advantage, Rico jumped past Coons for second on a Lap 20 restart. Slowed again on Lap 22, green laps saw Abreu on the back bumper of Clauson for the lead.

Setting up the pass, Rico bolted the bottom line entering the first turn. Sliding clear of Clauson, the 2014 winner turned low in a drag race to turn three. Railing the cushion, the advantage was to Rico on the 26th lap. Leaving the field to battle, caution flew again on Lap 39 as Daryn Pittman tangled with Bryan Clauson in turn four battling for second; sending the pair to the tail of the field.

Picking his way through the field from the tail after being involved in a crash on Lap 13 that involved five other drivers, Kevin Swindell moved to third on Lap 40 after contact with Father, Sammy, sent the No. 1 back several spots.

Finding traffic in the final laps, Kevin closed quickly but time would run out as Rico grabbed the win.

"You come here four years in a row and leave here as the winner, and sit in that middle chair, it's no fun to even run second anymore. Last year was kind of depressing and pretty much the same thing of just being a couple laps too late," commented Swindell. "We had a great car, but somebody else's mistake really put me behind the eight-ball at the beginning. I did all I could to get back, but Rico was really good at the end."

From the night's first B-Feature, Damion Gardner clawed from 23rd to third as the race's hard charger in the Leffler Memorial No. 71L. Tanner Thorson came from 18th to fourth with Sammy Swindell recovering to complete the top-five.

From his tangle with Clauson, Oklahoma's Daryn Pittman came to sixth with Kyle Larson recovering from a spin to place seventh. Andrew Deal was eighth with Zach Daum ninth after starting 20th. Bryan Clauson ended up tenth.

The 2015 Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Midget Nationals presented by General Tire saw 326 drivers make the call. Saturday's alphabet began with the N-Feature. The year's flip count was 61 with all drivers able to walk away.

Dates for the 30th annual Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals are set for January 12-16, 2015. Information on ordering tickets and prices will be posted to http://www.chilibowl.com.

Results:

29th Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Midget Nationals presented by General Tire Tulsa Expo Raceway - Tulsa, Okla. Saturday, January 17, 2015

Official Event Car Count: 326

A-Feature

A Feature (55 Laps): 1. 97-Rico Abreu[3]; 2. 39-Kevin Swindell[10]; 3. 71L-Damion Gardner[23]; 4. 67-Tanner Thorson[18]; 5. 1-Sammy Swindell[16]; 6. 21-Daryn Pittman[8]; 7. 71K-Kyle Larson[4]; 8. 15D-Andrew Deal[6]; 9. 5D-Zach Daum[20]; 10. 63-Bryan Clauson[2]; 11. 8K-Blake Hahn[15]; 12. 05-Brad Loyet[7]; 13. 5-Jerry Coons Jr[1]; 14. 7A-Darren Hagen[22]; 15. 2B-Ryan Bernal[17]; 16. 17C-Casey Shuman[25]; 17. 1ST-J.J. Yeley[12]; 18. 39B-Spencer Bayston[11]; 19. 63K-Chris Windom[5]; 20. 17RW-Dave Darland[24]; 21. 15X-Chad Boat[9]; 22. 5C-Colten Cottle[21]; 23. 71-Christopher Bell[14]; 24. 88B-Terry Babb[13]

Lap Leader(s): Bryan Clauson 1-26; Rico Abreu 27-55

B-Feature: Top 6 advance to the A-Feature

B Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 88B-Terry Babb[4]; 2. 8K-Blake Hahn[2]; 3. 2B-Ryan Bernal[1]; 4. 5D-Zach Daum[12]; 5. 7A-Darren Hagen[3]; 6. 17RW-Dave Darland[15]; 7. 73T-Trey Marcham[6]; 8. 24-Tracy Hines[19]; 9. 51X-Colby Copeland[10]; 10. 3-Shane Cottle[7]; 11. 91K-Kevin Bayer[13]; 12. 21K-Cory Kruseman[11]; 13. 11W-Brady Bacon[14]; 14. 10V-Richard VanderWeerd[17]; 15. 5E-James Edens[20]; 16. 56-Levi Jones[18]; 17. 19W-Matt Streeter[16]; 18. 26-Shane Golobic[9]; 19. 47-Danny Stratton[5]; 20. 3N-Jake Neuman[8]

B Feature 2 (20 Laps): 1. 71-Christopher Bell[3]; 2. 1-Sammy Swindell[4]; 3. 67-Tanner Thorson[1]; 4. 5C-Colten Cottle[6]; 5. 71L-Damion Gardner[13]; 6. 17C-Casey Shuman[8]; 7. 11A-Andrew Felker[20]; 8. 47X-Tim McCreadie[5]; 9. 17-Ricky Stenhouse Jr[16]; 10. 68-Ronnie Gardner[9]; 11. 4J-Tim Crawley[18]; 12. R8-Joey Moughan[14]; 13. 1JR-Stevie Sussex III[19]; 14. 91T-Tyler Thomas[12]; 15. 68W-Jake Swanson[17]; 16. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr[15]; 17. (DNF) 63NZ-Michael Pickens[10]; 18. (DNF) 21S-Joey Saldana[2]; 19. (DNF) 37-Seth Bergman[11]; 20. (DNF) 5X-Justin Peck[7]

C-Features: Top 6 advance to the corresponding B-Feature

C Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 17RW-Dave Darland[3]; 2. 19W-Matt Streeter[1]; 3. 10V-Richard VanderWeerd[5]; 4. 56-Levi Jones[8]; 5. 24-Tracy Hines[13]; 6. 5E-James Edens[6]; 7. 52C-Isaac Chapple[12]; 8. 57D-Daniel Robinson[11]; 9. 27-Alex Bright[4]; 10. 19S-Patrick Stasa[16]; 11. 88J-Jace VanderWeerd[10]; 12. 7B-Austin Brown[17]; 13. 17K-Alex Schutte[7]; 14. 19L-Landon Hurst[15]; 15. 66-Shane Cockrum[19]; 16. 85H-Shane Hollingsworth[18]; 17. 92-Brenden Bright[2]; 18. (DNF) 22E-Mike Goodman[9]; 19. (DNF) 82H-Mike Hess[20]; 20. (DNF) 38-Justin Grant[14]

C Feature 2 (15 Laps): 1. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr[6]; 2. 17-Ricky Stenhouse Jr[3]; 3. 68W-Jake Swanson[4]; 4. 4J-Tim Crawley[5]; 5. 1JR-Stevie Sussex III[1]; 6. 11A-Andrew Felker[10]; 7. 8J-Jonathan Beason[14]; 8. 17S-Dominic Scelzi[17]; 9. 37F-Hunter Schuerenberg[9]; 10. 9E-Brody Roa[12]; 11. 1T-Tony Roney[8]; 12. 2ND-Jeb Sessums[2]; 13. 9D-Sean Dodenhoff[13]; 14. 67K-Kevin Thomas Jr[19]; 15. 41-Jason Johnson[15]; 16. 57C-Chad Boespflug[11]; 17. 51F-Mike Spencer[16]; 18. 2A-C.J. Leary[18]; 19. 37X-Tim Kent[20]; 20. 8H-Harli White[7]

D-Features: Top 6 advance to the corresponding C-Feature

D Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 19L-Landon Hurst[2]; 2. 19S-Patrick Stasa[1]; 3. 7B-Austin Brown[10]; 4. 85H-Shane Hollingsworth[3]; 5. 66-Shane Cockrum[6]; 6. 82H-Mike Hess[7]; 7. 99P-Dillon Welch[15]; 8. 19P-Robert Ballou[12]; 9. 79J-Jacob Patton[4]; 10. 33-Davey Ray[13]; 11. 62T-Taylor Simas[14]; 12. 78-Nick Wean[8]; 13. 96-Cody Brewer[16]; 14. 7T-Tanner Berryhill[17]; 15. 17M-Michael Koontz[5]; 16. 12-Chris Sheil[18]; 17. (DNF) 24X-Landon Simon[11]; DNS 73D-David Gravel

D Feature 2 (15 Laps): 1. 41-Jason Johnson[5]; 2. 51F-Mike Spencer[1]; 3. 17S-Dominic Scelzi[10]; 4. 2A-C.J. Leary[3]; 5. 67K-Kevin Thomas Jr[15]; 6. 37X-Tim Kent[4]; 7. 17W-Cole Wood[7]; 8. 50-Daniel Adler[11]; 9. 71X-Tyler Courtney[14]; 10. 35X-Frank Flud[13]; 11. 17J-Chase Johnson[9]; 12. 55D-Nick Drake[8]; 13. 20S-Shon Deskins[18]; 14. 05T-Gary Taylor[17]; 15. (DNF) 51J-R.J. Johnson[16]; 16. (DNF) 35-Billy Wease[6]; 17. (DNF) 7SS-Wade Seiler[2]; 18. (DNF) 75X-Travis Berryhill[12]

E-Features: Top 4 advance to the corresponding D-Feature

E Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 99P-Dillon Welch[2]; 2. 96-Cody Brewer[5]; 3. 7T-Tanner Berryhill[7]; 4. 12-Chris Sheil[3]; 5. 23-Jimmy Light[12]; 6. 7D-Michelle Decker[14]; 7. 11-Justin Melton[13]; 8. 15W-Brandon Waelti[11]; 9. 19J-Jonathan Cornell[16]; 10. 31B-David Budres[10]; 11. 5$-Danny Smith[1]; 12. 27H-Curt Michael[6]; 13. 81H-Heath Duinkerken[9]; 14. 17E-Blake Edwards[8]; 15. (DNF) 4-Caleb Armstrong[4]; 16. (DNF) 3C-Raven Culp[15]

E Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 19B-Jake Bubak[16]; 2. 67K-Kevin Thomas Jr[2]; 3. 51J-R.J. Johnson[4]; 4. 05T-Gary Taylor[3]; 5. 20S-Shon Deskins[6]; 6. 51S-Steven Shebester[9]; 7. 68M-Tyler Edwards[16]; 8. 6A-David Gough[5]; 9. 17D-Alex DeCamp[15]; 10. 27T-Tucker Klaasmeyer[13]; 11. 62D-Rusty Dukes[10]; 12. 0T-Tyler Brehm[12]; 13. 91-Jeff Stasa[7]; 14. 11XS-Donovan Peterson[14]; 15. 35F-Michael Faccinto[8]; 16. 10C-Dalton Camfield[11]; 17. 3F-Geoff Ensign[1]

F-Features: Top 4 advance to the corresponding E-Feature

F Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 11-Justin Melton[1]; 2. 7D-Michelle Decker[5]; 3. 3C-Raven Culp[2]; 4. 19J-Jonathan Cornell[11]; 5. 20-Tadd Holliman[10]; 6. 14W-Matt Westfall[15]; 7. 88W-Chad Wheeler[7]; 8. 81-Ryan Beechler[8]; 9. 57M-Matt Mitchell[14]; 10. 76M-Adam Pearson[4]; 11. 14H-Harley Hollan[13]; 12. 11K-Gavin Harlien[6]; 13. (DNF) 98D-Clint Boyles[16]; 14. (DNF) 35M-Matt Sherrell[12]; 15. (DNF) 56X-Mark Chisholm[9]; 16. (DNF) 7M-Kevin Ramey[3]

F Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 27T-Tucker Klaasmeyer[2]; 2. 11XS-Donovan Peterson[1]; 3. 17D-Alex DeCamp[3]; 4. 68M-Tyler Edwards[5]; 5. 19B-Jake Bubak[10]; 6. 5H-Tyson Hall[6]; 7. 9P-Parker Price-Miller[7]; 8. 16-Brandon Matus[4]; 9. 14S-Steve Schaberg[8]; 10. 86C-David Camfield[16]; 11. 22D-David Stephenson[12]; 12. 23A-Hannah Adair[14]; 13. 4M-Ty Hulsey[11]; 14. 3A-Chris Andrews[9]; 15. 17T-Travis Scott[15]; 16. (DNF) 14D-David McIntosh[13]

G-Features: Top 4 advance to the corresponding F-Feature

G Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 14H-Harley Hollan[1]; 2. 57M-Matt Mitchell[6]; 3. 14W-Matt Westfall[14]; 4. 98D-Clint Boyles[4]; 5. 37T-J.T. Imperial[16]; 6. 10J-John Hunt[10]; 7. 15B-Danny Burke[15]; 8. 7K-Robby Parish[12]; 9. 87F-Brian McClelland[8]; 10. (DNF) 4K-Josh Lakatos[7]; 11. (DNF) 3T-Tim Barber[2]; 12. (DNF) 2K-Kyle Jones[3]; 13. (DNF) 51-Jake Hagopian[9]; 14. (DNF) 20W-Chad Wilson[13]; DNS 75-Thomas Meseraull; DNS 13SR-John Ricketts

G Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 14D-David McIntosh[3]; 2. 23A-Hannah Adair[7]; 3. 17T-Travis Scott[4]; 4. 86C-David Camfield[12]; 5. 45-C.J. Johnson[16]; 6. 4F-Chad Frewaldt[11]; 7. 11C-Chett Gehrke[14]; 8. 73-Jason McDougal[15]; 9. 8L-Austin Liggett[2]; 10. 25B-Steve Buckwalter[9]; 11. 7C-Chance Morton[8]; 12. 41P-Austin Prock[13]; 13. 11B-Josh Baughman[1]; 14. (DNF) 57K-Kevin Studley[5]; 15. (DNF) 74-Jamie Speers[6]; DNS 22-John Heydenreich

H-Features: Top 4 advance to the corresponding G-Feature

H Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 20W-Chad Wilson[1]; 2. 14W-Matt Westfall[14]; 3. 15B-Danny Burke[2]; 4. 37T-J.T. Imperial[9]; 5. 2$-Stuart (Stu) Snyder[16]; 6. 2D-Steve Davis[10]; 7. 1W-Mike Wheeler[12]; 8. 70K-Kevin Olson[7]; 9. 80-Josh Hawkins[8]; 10. 2-Ryan Hall[15]; 11. 8R-Randi Pankratz[5]; 12. (DNF) 25J-Matt Juhl[13]; 13. (DNF) 83G-Matt Gilbert[4]; 14. (DNF) 7JR-Robert Black[3]; 15. (DNF) 6M-Pat McVicker[6]; 16. (DNF) 35T-Tyler Robbins[11]

H Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 41P-Austin Prock[2]; 2. 11C-Chett Gehrke[4]; 3. 73-Jason McDougal[9]; 4. 45-C.J. Johnson[5]; 5. 3FF-Jake Blackhurst[14]; 6. 8-Alex Sewell[11]; 7. 22Q-David Prickett[12]; 8. 32A-Garrett Aitken[15]; 9. 95-Jim Radney[6]; 10. 0G-Glenn Styres[8]; 11. 89-Nick Bailey[16]; 12. (DNF) 35D-Dahne Lynn McKay[13]; 13. (DNF) 82-Eric Johnson[3]; 14. (DNF) 18P-Payton Pierce[7]; DNS 69-A.J. Fike; DNS 98-Jarid Blondel

I-Features: Top 4 advancing to the corresponding H-Feature

I Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 25J-Matt Juhl[1]; 2. 14W-Matt Westfall[3]; 3. 2-Ryan Hall[4]; 4. 2$-Stuart (Stu) Snyder[6]; 5. 2M-Seth Motsinger[5]; 6. 15-Tim Siner[11]; 7. 88-Tyler Nelson[15]; 8. 11D-Dustin Hapka[7]; 9. 7R-Anton Julian[9]; 10. 21N-Nick Speidel[16]; 11. 7CG-Logan Jarrett[14]; 12. 83-Shane Weeks[10]; 13. (DNF) 69X-Jeromy Hefler[2]; 14. (DNF) 8M-Kade Morton[13]; 15. (DNF) 7X-Gage Walker[12]; 16. (DNF) 25G-Dustin Golobic[8]

I Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 35D-Dahne Lynn McKay[2]; 2. 3FF-Jake Blackhurst[7]; 3. 32A-Garrett Aitken[8]; 4. 89-Nick Bailey[10]; 5. 67RW-Sarah Fisher[5]; 6. 35L-Cody Ledger[13]; 7. 33C-Chase Briscoe[15]; 8. 31R-David Wheeler[6]; 9. 4R-Ryan Greth[14]; 10. 77-John Klabunde[11]; 11. 9U-Doug McCune[4]; 12. 31E-Evan Sewell[12]; 13. 27RW-Kyle O'Gara[3]; 14. 14N-Paul Nienhiser[16]; 15. (DNF) 14E-Eric Fenton[1]; DNS 6K-Ryan Foster

J-Features: Top 4 advance to the corresponding I-Feature.

J Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 8M-Kade Morton[3]; 2. 7CG-Logan Jarrett[7]; 3. 88-Tyler Nelson[1]; 4. 21N-Nick Speidel[5]; 5. 7-Shannon McQueen[15]; 6. 7W-Kory Schudy[2]; 7. 6-Tom Harris[9]; 8. 2HH-Nathan Benson[8]; 9. 05W-Kenny Wallace[14]; 10. 91W-Mickey Walker[12]; 11. 6R-Lucas Schott[10]; 12. 313-Mitchell Frewaldt[6]; 13. (DNF) 4X-Shawn Petersen[4]; 14. (DNF) 7AB-Amber Balcaen[11]; 15. (DNF) 43-Logan Arnold[13]; 16. (DNF) 33H-Cameron Hagin[16]

J Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 35L-Cody Ledger[9]; 2. 4R-Ryan Greth[15]; 3. 33C-Chase Briscoe[16]; 4. 14N-Paul Nienhiser[13]; 5. 4C-Chadd Howell[7]; 6. 00-Cole Custer[10]; 7. 5G-P.J. Gargiulo[1]; 8. 56L-Jack Hawley[2]; 9. 35W-Nate Wait[3]; 10. (DNF) 87C-Kip Hughes[5]; 11. (DNF) 55-Nick Knepper[11]; 12. (DNF) 44D-Philip Dietz[4]; 13. (DNF) 6C-Cory Butler[6]; 14. (DNF) 21H-Harlan Hulsey[8]; 15. (DNF) 83H-Jonathan Halford[12]; 16. (DNF) 44-Don Droud Jr[14]

K-Features: Top 4 advance to the corresponding J-Feature

K Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 43-Logan Arnold[3]; 2. 05W-Kenny Wallace[1]; 3. 7-Shannon McQueen[4]; 4. 33H-Cameron Hagin[11]; 5. 21D-Justin Dickerson[5]; 6. 77K-Katlynn Leer[13]; 7. 16C-David Camfield Jr[15]; 8. 25-Marvin Mitchell[10]; 9. 10X-Ronnie Burns[2]; 10. 78J-Tommy Kunsman[9]; 11. 32D-Danny Jennings[14]; 12. 7CH-Critter Malone[8]; 13. (DNF) 25D-Dylan Petersen[16]; 14. (DNF) 12C-Chris Stockham[12]; 15. (DNF) 55S-Jerry McGehee[7]; DNS 12J-Jay Mounce

K Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 14N-Paul Nienhiser[1]; 2. 44-Don Droud Jr[7]; 3. 4R-Ryan Greth[4]; 4. 33C-Chase Briscoe[13]; 5. 5T-Tom Everhart[11]; 6. 59E-Dex Eaton[15]; 7. 22AZ-Rick Shuman[6]; 8. 85-Matt Johnson[14]; 9. 53H-Matt Harms[16]; 10. 2J-Ryan Leavitt[9]; 11. 17KT-Ryan Ellis[2]; 12. 75L-Lee Dakus[8]; 13. 05H-Justin Hendricks[10]; 14. (DNF) 12A-Austin Archdale[5]; 15. (DNF) 56J-Isaac Schreurs[3]; 16. (DNF) 13JR-Jock Thacker[12]

L-Features : Top 4 advance to corresponding K-Feature

L Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 77K-Katlynn Leer[1]; 2. 32D-Danny Jennings[6]; 3. 16C-David Camfield Jr[3]; 4. 25D-Dylan Petersen[14]; 5. 86S-Danny Smith[5]; 6. 7S-Pat Schudy[11]; 7. 19N-Nick O'Neal[4]; 8. 71.5-Robert Bell[9]; 9. 101-Chuck McGillivray[15]; 10. 18-Tony Bruce Jr[12]; 11. 51M-Michael Curtis[16]; 12. (DNF) P40-Aaron Dromgoole[8]; 13. (DNF) 24T-George White[2]; 14. (DNF) 1OU-A.J. Burns[10]; 15. (DNF) 1PW-Paul White[13]; DNS 68S-Matt Land

L Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 33C-Chase Briscoe[4]; 2. 85-Matt Johnson[7]; 3. 59E-Dex Eaton[6]; 4. 53H-Matt Harms[9]; 5. D6-Dakota Gains[11]; 6. 71T-Ricky Shelton[13]; 7. 14R-Jody Rosenboom[16]; 8. 1P-Terry Nichols[15]; 9. 7J-Shawn Jackson[14]; 10. GO-Coby Hughes[1]; 11. 12S-Bryan Severs[12]; 12. 11F-Floyd Alvis[10]; 13. 19-Steven Drevicki[8]; DNS 35Z-Zach Hampton; DNS 5B-Andee Beierle; DNS 3M-Mike Fulper

M-Features: Top 4 advance to corresponding L-Feature

M Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 1PW-Paul White[4]; 2. 25D-Dylan Petersen[3]; 3. 101-Chuck McGillivray[1]; 4. 51M-Michael Curtis[7]; 5. 12K-Chris Dyson[8]; 6. 93-Dustin Morgan[14]; 7. 20X-Jimmy Harris[10]; 8. 45K-Chase Allen[13]; 9. 62-Jacob Davis[16]; 10. 31-James Burke[5]; 11. (DNF) 94-Darren Kingston[11]; 12. (DNF) 32-Cale Thomas[15]; 13. (DNF) 7RS-Scott Crystal[9]; 14. (DNF) 17N-Duke Nalon III[6]; DNS 5F-Rik Forbes; DNS 5BL-Barry Lamb

M Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 71T-Ricky Shelton[1]; 2. 7J-Shawn Jackson[10]; 3. 1P-Terry Nichols[14]; 4. 14R-Jody Rosenboom[3]; 5. 77B-Kenny Bowers[2]; 6. 7F-Claud Estes III[7]; 7. 2H-Robert Harr[5]; 8. 29S-Christian Kinnison[9]; 9. 58X-Lance Bennett[4]; 10. 0K-Don O'Keefe Jr[11]; 11. 27K-Kyle Keeler[16]; 12. 24F-Hunter Fischer[13]; 13. 55T-Tony Everhart[8]; 14. 5A-Ashley Hazelton[15]; 15. 53-Aaron Schuck[6]; DNS 48J-Wally Pankratz

N-Feature: 1, 3, 5, 7 to M1 - 2, 4, 6, 8 to M2

N Feature 1 (8 Laps): 1. 45K-Chase Allen[5]; 2. 24F-Hunter Fischer[9]; 3. 93-Dustin Morgan[4]; 4. 1P-Terry Nichols[7]; 5. 32-Cale Thomas[12]; 6. 5A-Ashley Hazelton[1]; 7. 62-Jacob Davis[2]; 8. 27K-Kyle Keeler[8]; 9. 48-Taylor Forbes[3]; 10. (DNF) 1B-Bobby Brewer[13]; DNS 9$-Kyle Clark; DNS 2X-Charlie McDonald; DNS 0-Johnny Murdock; DNS 15M-Travis Herman

 

Bryan Clauson Dominates Vacuworx Qualifying Night

TULSA, Okla. (January 16, 2015) Picking up where he left off in 2014, Bryan Clauson led flag-to-flag in Friday's Vacuworx Global Qualifying Night A-Feature event. The only driver to lead start to finish in a preliminary A-Feature in the 29th annual Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Midget Nationals presented by General Tire, the win is his third career preliminary night victory.

Asked what it would mean to win back-to-back Drillers, Clauson replied, "It would be huge; this place has been under an evil reign for a long time. I got to sit here next to Kevin [Swindell] last year and talk about how easy it is to win off the front row, and this and that. We are on the front row this year, and hopefully it's as easy as he says. Hopefully we can make 55 good ones, and be sitting here again tomorrow."

Working low on the start, Clauson soon jumped to the cushion to begin building his momentum. Racing from eighth, Chad Boat began working Daryn Pittman for third. Making the pass on Lap 7, the pair gave chase as Dave Darland occupied the runner-up spot.

Finding the tail of the field on Lap 12, Clauson began picking his way through slower cars; building a buffer between himself and Darland, who was losing his advantage over Boat and Pittman through traffic.

Swapping the third spot on the 18th lap, Boat returned the favor, and then made work of Darland for second on Lap 20 with Pittman in tow. Challenged by Damion Gardner for fourth, Darland and "The Demon" tangled entering the first turn, forcing the race's lone caution on Lap 22.

With seven lapped cars in the lineup, Clauson took the green with no worries of being caught. Racing amongst slower cars, Daryn Pittman managed to work back around Chad Boat for the silver position in the final two laps.

"I hadn't run the bottom in 20 laps so I didn't know what to expect when I went down there," said Pittman of his pass for second. "I was just committed that I was going down there and try to make something happen."

Chad Boat held on to punch the week's final ticket into Saturday's A-Feature.

"You've got to pass everyone you can and our goal was to get up where Bryan was. It probably wasn't realistic, but I think we are all pretty pleased here."

Racing from the night's second B-Feature, Tanner Thorson tore a path from 18th to fourth. California's Darren Hagen rounded out the top-five.

Starting 17th, Tim McCreadie came up to sixth with Shane Cottle seventh. Ronnie Gardner eight, Cory Kruseman ninth, and Damion Gardner 10th after the tangle with Darland.

Friday's Vacuworx Global Qualifying Night saw 78 drivers drawing in, bringing the weekend's official count to 326, making the 29th annual Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Midget Nationals presented by General Tire the highest attended event in the history of the Chili Bowl.

Of the final 78 that made the call for Friday's event, eight ended up adding their name to the Flip Count, which stands at 41. Thankfully all drivers have walked away.

The 29th Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Midget Nationals presented by General Tire concludes on Saturday, January 15, 2015 with the River Spirit Expo Center opening at 7:30 A.M. Hot Laps will begin at 9:45 A.M. with Racing at 10:45 A.M. (CT). Features will start with the "N", going to double features from the "M" through the "B" Features.

Lineups for the Saturday Alphabet will be posted to http://www.chilibowl.com.

Results:

Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals presented by General Tire Tulsa Expo Raceway - Tulsa, Okla. Friday, January 16, 2015 Vacuworx Global Qualifying Night

Car Count: 78 Official Event Count: 326 (New Record)

Budweiser Heat Races: Top 40 in passing points advance to Qualifiers.

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 63-Bryan Clauson[5]; 2. 35X-Frank Flud[1]; 3. 17RW-Dave Darland[8]; 4. 2D-Steve Davis[6]; 5. 74-Jamie Speers[4]; 6. 12J-Jay Mounce[2]; 7. 31R-David Wheeler[7]; 8. 25-Marvin Mitchell[3]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 15X-Chad Boat[1]; 2. 19B-Jake Bubak[2]; 3. 4J-Tim Crawley[5]; 4. 8L-Austin Liggett[4]; 5. 83-Shane Weeks[3]; 6. 22AZ-Rick Shuman[6]; 7. (DNF) 35D-Dahne Lynn McKay[7]; 8. (DNF) 1OU-A.J. Burns[8]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 68-Ronnie Gardner[5]; 2. 15B-Danny Burke[3]; 3. 82H-Mike Hess[7]; 4. 1JR-Stevie Sussex III[8]; 5. 27H-Curt Michael[6]; 6. 27T-Tucker Klaasmeyer[4]; 7. 11F-Floyd Alvis[1]; 8. (DNF) 53-Aaron Schuck[2]

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 47X-Tim McCreadie[4]; 2. 17K-Alex Schutte[5]; 3. 3C-Raven Culp[6]; 4. 24X-Landon Simon[7]; 5. 10X-Ronnie Burns[2]; 6. 69X-Jeromy Hefler[1]; 7. 5H-Tyson Hall[8]; 8. (DNF) 32D-Danny Jennings[3]

Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 7A-Darren Hagen[4]; 2. 98-Jarid Blondel[2]; 3. 22-John Heydenreich[1]; 4. 41-Jason Johnson[7]; 5. 20S-Shon Deskins[5]; 6. 6C-Cory Butler[3]; 7. 57M-Matt Mitchell[6]; 8. 00-Cole Custer[8]

Heat 6 (8 Laps): 1. 21K-Cory Kruseman[2]; 2. 17J-Chase Johnson[3]; 3. 21-Daryn Pittman[8]; 4. 6M-Pat McVicker[5]; 5. 313-Mitchell Frewaldt[4]; 6. 05H-Justin Hendricks[1]; 7. 59E-Dex Eaton[6]; 8. 6R-Lucas Schott[7]

Heat 7 (8 Laps): 1. 99P-Dillon Welch[4]; 2. 37F-Hunter Schuerenberg[7]; 3. 41P-Austin Prock[2]; 4. 85H-Shane Hollingsworth[8]; 5. 89-Nick Bailey[5]; 6. 56L-Jack Hawley[6]; 8. 77B-Renaldo Snipes[1]; 7. (DNF) 24F-Hunter Fischer[3]

Heat 8 (8 Laps): 1. 71L-Damion Gardner[4]; 2. 3T-Tim Barber[2]; 3. 51F-Mike Spencer[7]; 4. 95-Jim Radney[3]; 5. 3M-Mike Fulper[8]; 6. (DNF) 7W-Kory Schudy[1]; 7. (DNF) 0-Johnny Murdock[6]; 8. (DNF) 17N-Duke Nalon III[5]

Heat 9 (8 Laps): 1. 57D-Daniel Robinson[1]; 2. 3-Shane Cottle[4]; 3. 11K-Gavin Harlien[2]; 4. 67K-Kevin Thomas Jr[7]; 5. 62D-Rusty Dukes[5]; 6. 10J-John Hunt[6]; 7. 17KT-Ryan Ellis[3]

Heat 10 (8 Laps): 1. 67-Tanner Thorson[1]; 2. 20-Tadd Holliman[2]; 3. 9D-Sean Dodenhoff[4]; 4. 24T-George White[3]; 5. 31B-David Budres[7]; 6. 2$-Stuart (Stu) Snyder[6]; 7. 5F-Rik Forbes[5]

D-Features: Top 2 advance to corresponding C-Feature.

D Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 25-Marvin Mitchell[6]; 2. 6R-Lucas Schott[4]; 3. 59E-Dex Eaton[1]; 4. 1OU-A.J. Burns[3]; 5. 5F-Rik Forbes[2]; 6. 53-Aaron Schuck[7]; 7. (DNF) 24F-Hunter Fischer[5]

D Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 00-Cole Custer[3]; 2. 17KT-Ryan Ellis[2]; 3. 32D-Danny Jennings[6]; 4. 11F-Floyd Alvis[4]; 5. 77B-Renaldo Snipes[7]; 6. 17N-Duke Nalon III[5]; DNS 0-Johnny Murdock

C-Features: Top 4 advance to corresponding B-Feature.

C Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 20S-Shon Deskins[2]; 2. 74-Jamie Speers[3]; 3. 10J-John Hunt[7]; 4. 5H-Tyson Hall[8]; 5. 69X-Jeromy Hefler[11]; 6. 31R-David Wheeler[10]; 7. 83-Shane Weeks[4]; 8. 7W-Kory Schudy[12]; 9. 6C-Cory Butler[9]; 10. 6R-Lucas Schott[14]; 11. 10X-Ronnie Burns[5]; 12. 22AZ-Rick Shuman[6]; 13. 25-Marvin Mitchell[13]; 14. (DNF) 24T-George White[1]

C Feature 2 (12 Laps): 1. 27H-Curt Michael[1]; 2. 57M-Matt Mitchell[12]; 3. 27T-Tucker Klaasmeyer[8]; 4. 62D-Rusty Dukes[2]; 5. 35D-Dahne Lynn McKay[10]; 6. 2$-Stuart (Stu) Snyder[7]; 7. 89-Nick Bailey[4]; 8. 56L-Jack Hawley[6]; 9. 313-Mitchell Frewaldt[3]; 10. 00-Cole Custer[13]; 11. 17KT-Ryan Ellis[14]; 12. 12J-Jay Mounce[9]; 13. 05H-Justin Hendricks[11]; 14. (DNF) 3M-Mike Fulper[5]

Qualifiers: Top 16 in combined passing points advance to the A-Feature.

Qualifier 1 (10 Laps): 1. 63-Bryan Clauson[6]; 2. 21K-Cory Kruseman[3]; 3. 17J-Chase Johnson[1]; 4. 57D-Daniel Robinson[2]; 5. 17K-Alex Schutte[4]; 6. 99P-Dillon Welch[5]; 7. 22-John Heydenreich[10]; 8. 41P-Austin Prock[9]; 9. (DNF) 67K-Kevin Thomas Jr[7]; 10. (DNF) 20-Tadd Holliman[8]

Qualifier 2 (10 Laps): 1. 4J-Tim Crawley[1]; 2. 3-Shane Cottle[3]; 3. 71L-Damion Gardner[5]; 4. 37F-Hunter Schuerenberg[4]; 5. 68-Ronnie Gardner[6]; 6. 35X-Frank Flud[8]; 7. 67-Tanner Thorson[2]; 8. 19B-Jake Bubak[7]; 9. 31B-David Budres[10]; 10. 11K-Gavin Harlien[9]

Qualifier 3 (10 Laps): 1. 17RW-Dave Darland[5]; 2. 1JR-Stevie Sussex III[2]; 3. 9D-Sean Dodenhoff[8]; 4. 24X-Landon Simon[1]; 5. 41-Jason Johnson[9]; 6. 8L-Austin Liggett[10]; 7. 47X-Tim McCreadie[6]; 8. 3C-Raven Culp[3]; 9. (DNF) 82H-Mike Hess[4]; 10. (DNF) 98-Jarid Blondel[7]

Qualifier 4 (10 Laps): 1. 21-Daryn Pittman[5]; 2. 15X-Chad Boat[3]; 3. 85H-Shane Hollingsworth[1]; 4. 51F-Mike Spencer[4]; 5. 7A-Darren Hagen[6]; 6. 95-Jim Radney[10]; 7. 3T-Tim Barber[7]; 8. 15B-Danny Burke[2]; 9. 6M-Pat McVicker[9]; 10. 2D-Steve Davis[8]

B-Features: Top 4 advance to the A-Feature.

B Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 47X-Tim McCreadie[3]; 2. 35X-Frank Flud[4]; 3. 82H-Mike Hess[8]; 4. 57D-Daniel Robinson[2]; 5. 99P-Dillon Welch[1]; 6. 20S-Shon Deskins[13]; 7. 31B-David Budres[10]; 8. 3C-Raven Culp[7]; 9. 5H-Tyson Hall[16]; 10. 20-Tadd Holliman[11]; 11. 3T-Tim Barber[6]; 12. 74-Jamie Speers[14]; 13. 10J-John Hunt[15]; 14. (DNF) 15B-Danny Burke[9]; 15. (DNF) 95-Jim Radney[5]; 16. (DNF) 2D-Steve Davis[12]

B Feature 2 (15 Laps): 1. 67-Tanner Thorson[6]; 2. 41-Jason Johnson[2]; 3. 85H-Shane Hollingsworth[1]; 4. 24X-Landon Simon[3]; 5. 67K-Kevin Thomas Jr[9]; 6. 27H-Curt Michael[13]; 7. 62D-Rusty Dukes[16]; 8. 27T-Tucker Klaasmeyer[15]; 9. 11K-Gavin Harlien[12]; 10. 19B-Jake Bubak[7]; 11. 8L-Austin Liggett[4]; 12. (DNF) 57M-Matt Mitchell[14]; 13. (DNF) 22-John Heydenreich[5]; 14. (DNF) 41P-Austin Prock[8]; 15. (DNF) 6M-Pat McVicker[10]; 16. (DNF) 98-Jarid Blondel[11]

A-Feature: Top 3 advance to Saturday's A-Feature.

A Feature (25 Laps): 1. 63-Bryan Clauson[1]; 2. 21-Daryn Pittman[3]; 3. 15X-Chad Boat[8]; 4. 67-Tanner Thorson[18]; 5. 7A-Darren Hagen[12]; 6. 47X-Tim McCreadie[17]; 7. 3-Shane Cottle[7]; 8. 68-Ronnie Gardner[9]; 9. 21K-Cory Kruseman[5]; 10. 71L-Damion Gardner[4]; 11. 1JR-Stevie Sussex III[11]; 12. 17RW-Dave Darland[2]; 13. 4J-Tim Crawley[10]; 14. 17K-Alex Schutte[16]; 15. 37F-Hunter Schuerenberg[13]; 16. 57D-Daniel Robinson[23]; 17. 9D-Sean Dodenhoff[6]; 18. 51F-Mike Spencer[14]; 19. 85H-Shane Hollingsworth[22]; 20. 41-Jason Johnson[20]; 21. 82H-Mike Hess[21]; 22. 17J-Chase Johnson[15]; 23. 24X-Landon Simon[24]; 24. 35X-Frank Flud[19]

Lap Leader: Bryan Clauson 1-25;

 

Jerry Coons, Jr. Tops John Christner Trucking Qualifying Night 1/16/2015 Jerry Coons, Jr. Tops John Christner Trucking Qualifying Night

TULSA, Okla. (January 15, 2015) Night three of the 29th annual Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Midget Nationals presented by General Tire saw one the Chili Bowl's veterans claim victory, as Jerry Coons, Jr. hustled the highline to his third career prelim night victory

What will be the 16th A-Feature start for the Tucson, Ariz. native, this makes 12 consecutive years that Coons has made the cut for Saturday's A-Feature.

"We had 60-70 cars here tonight and some of the top drivers. In any preliminary night, it's hard enough to run in the top-three, certainly hard enough to win. Everything has got to go your way, which it did tonight. From our Heat, to our Qualifier, everything went right," commented Coons on the win. "The reason we celebrate pretty good on preliminary nights is because it's still a big win."

Following a 10 car pile-up on the second lap, Danny Stratton took off to the race lead. Stalked by Andrew Deal, the Kansas shoe grabbed took point exiting the fourth turn on Lap 4.

Runner-up the following lap, Coons began building momentum. Railing the cushion, Coons set low in turn-three, sailing the Wilke-Pak No. 5 to the cushion and the lead on Lap 7.

Hitting traffic on Lap 11, the Arizona racing veteran gave up very little ground to Deal, despite contact from a slower car on the 13th round. Able to put two slower cars behind him, the caution flew on Lap 14 as Tracy Hines climbed the front straight-a-way wall while running in the final transfer to Saturday's A-Feature.

Back to green with the lapped cars between Coons and Deal, it took little time for the advantage to grow, as Jerry Coons, Jr. crossed the stripe 2.220 seconds ahead of Andrew Deal.

Asked about the final restart, Deal replied, "I knew the car was good on top. I couldn't get a good enough run to get around the lapped cars. Luckily they went to the bottom after that restart and that really helped me. I was just thinking, how many laps are left?"

After the Airbox came dislodged from the No. 39 during his Heat Race, forcing him to the rear of the lineup for causing a caution, Kevin Swindell had to earn his spot in the A-Feature through the night's second B-Feature. Caught in the crash on the second lap, Swindell visited the work area to change a tire. Restarting at the tail, the four-time Chili Bowl Champion made the pass for the final podium step on Lap 24.

"I was able to get around the bottom pretty good. I think most of the guys couldn't and didn't really try," said Swindell when asked about his run from the back. "I had the seas part a couple of times to get a few of them and I guess I had to really work past Bernal at the end."

California's Ryan Bernal raced to fourth with Christopher Bell clawing from 17th to complete the top-five after also being involved in the second lap crash.

Danny Stratton ended up sixth after leading early. Indiana's Justin Peck from nineteenth to seventh with Shane Golobic, Seth Bergman, and Kevin Bayer making up the top-ten.

Thursday's John Christner Trucking Qualifying Night saw 80 drivers drawing in, putting the week's count at 248 competitors. Of those, a dozen added their name to the week's flip count; bringing the flip count to 33 on the week. All drivers have walked away.

The 29th annual Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Midget Nationals presented by General Tire continues Friday with the Vacuworx Global Qualifying Night at the River Spirit Expo Center. Hot Laps are slated to begin at 4:45 P.M. with racing at 5:45 P.M. (CT).

For more information on the Chili Bowl Nationals, log onto http://www.chilibowl.com

Results:

Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals presented by General Tire Tulsa Expo Raceway - Tulsa, Okla. Thursday, January 15, 2015 John Christner Trucking Qualifying Night

Car Count: 80

Budweiser Heat Races: Top 40 in passing points advance to Qualifiers.

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 15D-Andrew Deal[2]; 2. 71-Christopher Bell[5]; 3. 75-Thomas Meseraull[3]; 4. 3F-Geoff Ensign[4]; 5. 78J-Tommy Kunsman[1]; 6. 37T-J.T. Imperial[7]; 7. 77K-Katlynn Leer[8]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 33-Davey Ray[1]; 2. 37-Seth Bergman[2]; 3. 51S-Steven Shebester[4]; 4. 5X-Justin Peck[5]; 5. 11-Justin Melton[7]; 6. 12A-Austin Archdale[3]; 7. 5BL-Barry Lamb[6]; 8. 7RS-Scott Crystal[8]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 25B-Steve Buckwalter[2]; 2. 39-Kevin Swindell[3]; 3. 19W-Matt Streeter[1]; 4. 14H-Harley Hollan[4]; 5. 87C-Kip Hughes[5]; 6. GO-Coby Hughes[6]; 7. 7D-Michelle Decker[8]; 8. (DNF) 2H-Robert Harr[7]

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 6A-David Gough[1]; 2. 20W-Chad Wilson[3]; 3. 26-Shane Golobic[7]; 4. 69-A.J. Fike[8]; 5. 2M-Seth Motsinger[4]; 6. 05W-Kenny Wallace[2]; 7. 31-James Burke[5]; 8. (DNF) 86S-Danny Smith[6]

Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 17W-Cole Wood[1]; 2. 57C-Chad Boespflug[2]; 3. 2B-Ryan Bernal[4]; 4. 14E-Eric Fenton[3]; 5. 11B-Josh Baughman[7]; 6. 25J-Matt Juhl[5]; 7. 6-Tom Harris[8]; 8. 67RW-Sarah Fisher[6]

Heat 6 (8 Laps): 1. 5-Jerry Coons Jr[3]; 2. 10V-Richard VanderWeerd[2]; 3. 68M-Tyler Edwards[4]; 4. 45-C.J. Johnson[6]; 5. 56X-Mark Chisholm[8]; 6. 2J-Ryan Leavitt[5]; 7. 5B-Andee Beierle[7]; 8. (DNF) 48J-Wally Pankratz[1]

Heat 7 (8 Laps): 1. 73D-David Gravel[6]; 2. 73-Jason McDougal[2]; 3. 8H-Harli White[4]; 4. 19S-Patrick Stasa[8]; 5. 8R-Randi Pankratz[5]; 6. 11XS-Donovan Peterson[7]; 7. (DNF) 29S-Christian Kinnison[1]; 8. (DNF) 88-Tyler Nelson[3]

Heat 8 (8 Laps): 1. 2A-C.J. Leary[5]; 2. 50-Daniel Adler[3]; 3. 17M-Michael Koontz[4]; 4. 3A-Chris Andrews[6]; 5. 57K-Kevin Studley[7]; 6. 14N-Paul Nienhiser[2]; 7. 53H-Matt Harms[8]; DNS 35L-Cody Ledger

Heat 9 (8 Laps): 1. 81H-Heath Duinkerken[2]; 2. 24-Tracy Hines[4]; 3. 51-Jake Hagopian[1]; 4. 5$-Danny Smith[5]; 5. 17-Ricky Stenhouse Jr[7]; 6. 21N-Nick Speidel[3]; 7. 5G-P.J. Gargiulo[8]; 8. 71T-Ricky Shelton[6]

Heat 10 (8 Laps): 1. 47-Danny Stratton[8]; 2. 91K-Kevin Bayer[4]; 3. 22E-Mike Goodman[5]; 4. 96-Cody Brewer[6]; 5. 21D-Justin Dickerson[3]; 6. 7R-Anton Julian[7]; 7. (DNF) 6K-Ryan Foster[2]; 8. (DNF) 101-Chuck McGillivray[1]

D-Features: Top 2 advance to corresponding C-Feature.

D Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 67RW-Sarah Fisher[6]; 2. 88-Tyler Nelson[7]; 3. 5B-Andee Beierle[1]; 4. 71.5-Robert Bell[5]; 5. 101-Chuck McGillivray[8]; 6. (DNF) 2H-Robert Harr[4]; 7. (DNF) 7RS-Scott Crystal[3]; 8. (DNF) 5BL-Barry Lamb[2

D Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 35L-Cody Ledger[8]; 2. 6K-Ryan Foster[3]; 3. 86S-Danny Smith[5]; 4. 53H-Matt Harms[1]; 5. 71T-Ricky Shelton[6]; 6. 31-James Burke[2]; 7. 29S-Christian Kinnison[4]; 8. 48J-Wally Pankratz[7]

C-Features: Top 4 advance to corresponding B-Feature.

C Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 17-Ricky Stenhouse Jr[1]; 2. 14H-Harley Hollan[2]; 3. 57K-Kevin Studley[4]; 4. 37T-J.T. Imperial[5]; 5. 25J-Matt Juhl[8]; 6. 67RW-Sarah Fisher[13]; 7. 7R-Anton Julian[6]; 8. 88-Tyler Nelson[14]; 9. 87C-Kip Hughes[3]; 10. 6-Tom Harris[10]; 11. 05W-Kenny Wallace[12]; 12. 12A-Austin Archdale[11]; 13. 78J-Tommy Kunsman[7]; 14. 77K-Katlynn Leer[9]

C Feature 2 (12 Laps): 1. 3F-Geoff Ensign[1]; 2. 11XS-Donovan Peterson[5]; 3. 7D-Michelle Decker[9]; 4. 8R-Randi Pankratz[3]; 5. 14E-Eric Fenton[2]; 6. 2M-Seth Motsinger[4]; 7. 6K-Ryan Foster[14]; 8. 5G-P.J. Gargiulo[10]; 9. 21N-Nick Speidel[11]; 10. 35L-Cody Ledger[13]; 11. 14N-Paul Nienhiser[12]; 12. 21D-Justin Dickerson[6]; 13. 2J-Ryan Leavitt[8]; 14. GO-Coby Hughes[7]

Qualifiers: Top 16 in combined passing points advance to the A-Feature.

Qualifier 1 (10 Laps): 1. 57C-Chad Boespflug[1]; 2. 47-Danny Stratton[6]; 3. 19W-Matt Streeter[10]; 4. 17M-Michael Koontz[8]; 5. 39-Kevin Swindell[2]; 6. 81H-Heath Duinkerken[4]; 7. 51S-Steven Shebester[7]; 8. 6A-David Gough[3]; 9. 56X-Mark Chisholm[9]; 10. (DNF) 71-Christopher Bell[5]

Qualifier 2 (10 Laps): 1. 24-Tracy Hines[4]; 2. 2B-Ryan Bernal[7]; 3. 26-Shane Golobic[5]; 4. 10V-Richard VanderWeerd[1]; 5. 75-Thomas Meseraull[9]; 6. 20W-Chad Wilson[2]; 7. 73D-David Gravel[6]; 8. 17W-Cole Wood[3]; 9. (DNF) 45-C.J. Johnson[8]; 10. (DNF) 51-Jake Hagopian[10]

Qualifier 3 (10 Laps): 1. 15D-Andrew Deal[5]; 2. 5-Jerry Coons Jr[6]; 3. 22E-Mike Goodman[2]; 4. 91K-Kevin Bayer[4]; 5. 5X-Justin Peck[9]; 6. 69-A.J. Fike[3]; 7. 68M-Tyler Edwards[7]; 8. 11-Justin Melton[10]; 9. 3A-Chris Andrews[8]; 10. (DNF) 73-Jason McDougal[1]

Qualifier 4 (10 Laps): 1. 37-Seth Bergman[2]; 2. 50-Daniel Adler[1]; 3. 19S-Patrick Stasa[3]; 4. 33-Davey Ray[4]; 5. 2A-C.J. Leary[6]; 6. 5$-Danny Smith[9]; 7. 8H-Harli White[7]; 8. 96-Cody Brewer[8]; 9. 11B-Josh Baughman[10]; 10. 25B-Steve Buckwalter[5]

B-Features: Top 4 advance to the A-Feature.

B Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 71-Christopher Bell[9]; 2. 5X-Justin Peck[2]; 3. 33-Davey Ray[1]; 4. 17-Ricky Stenhouse Jr[13]; 5. 5$-Danny Smith[4]; 6. 6A-David Gough[7]; 7. 81H-Heath Duinkerken[3]; 8. 11-Justin Melton[8]; 9. 68M-Tyler Edwards[6]; 10. 56X-Mark Chisholm[11]; 11. 14H-Harley Hollan[14]; 12. 57K-Kevin Studley[15]; 13. 51-Jake Hagopian[12]; 14. 20W-Chad Wilson[5]; 15. 45-C.J. Johnson[10]; 16. 37T-J.T. Imperial[16]

B Feature 2 (15 Laps): 1. 39-Kevin Swindell[3]; 2. 10V-Richard VanderWeerd[2]; 3. 17W-Cole Wood[7]; 4. 8H-Harli White[6]; 5. 3F-Geoff Ensign[13]; 6. 96-Cody Brewer[8]; 7. 51S-Steven Shebester[5]; 8. 11XS-Donovan Peterson[14]; 9. 7D-Michelle Decker[15]; 10. 3A-Chris Andrews[10]; 11. 11B-Josh Baughman[11]; 12. 75-Thomas Meseraull[1]; 13. 25B-Steve Buckwalter[9]; 14. (DNF) 69-A.J. Fike[4]; 15. (DNF) 8R-Randi Pankratz[16]; 16. (DNF) 73-Jason McDougal[12]

A-Feature: Top 3 advance to Saturday's A-Feature.

A Feature (25 Laps): 1. 5-Jerry Coons Jr[3]; 2. 15D-Andrew Deal[2]; 3. 39-Kevin Swindell[18]; 4. 2B-Ryan Bernal[5]; 5. 71-Christopher Bell[17]; 6. 47-Danny Stratton[1]; 7. 5X-Justin Peck[19]; 8. 26-Shane Golobic[7]; 9. 37-Seth Bergman[8]; 10. 91K-Kevin Bayer[14]; 11. 19W-Matt Streeter[6]; 12. 17-Ricky Stenhouse Jr[23]; 13. 10V-Richard VanderWeerd[20]; 14. 8H-Harli White[24]; 15. 22E-Mike Goodman[16]; 16. 57C-Chad Boespflug[9]; 17. 24-Tracy Hines[4]; 18. 19S-Patrick Stasa[12]; 19. 2A-C.J. Leary[11]; 20. 17M-Michael Koontz[10]; 21. 17W-Cole Wood[22]; 22. (DNF) 73D-David Gravel[15]; 23. (DNF) 50-Daniel Adler[13]; 24. (DNF) 33-Davey Ray[21]

Lap Leader(s): Danny Stratton 1-3; Andrew Deal 4-6; Jerry Coons, Jr. 7-25;

 

 

ASCS Gulf South Sprint Car Series
“Our 14th year on Tour”

DATE: SPEEDWAY: PURSE: WINNER:
Mar. 13th Fri. Golden Triangle Raceway Park, Beaumont, TX. $3,000 to Win!
8th Annual Prelude to the Gulf Coast Nationals $310 to start
Mar. 14th Sat. Battleground Speedway, Highlands, TX. $3,000 to Win!
8th Annual Gulf Coast Nationals $1,000 bonus to win both nights $310 to start
Mar. 27th & 28th Rain Dates for Gulf Coast Nationals Rain Dates
Apr. 17th Fri. Heart of Texas Speedway, Waco. TX. $3,000 to Win!
14th Annual Spring Nationals Round 1 $310 to start
Apr. 18th Sat. Gator Motorplex, Willis, TX. $1,000 bonus to win both nights $3,000 to Win!
14th Annual Spring Nationals Round 2 $310 to start
May 1st Fri. Golden Triangle Raceway Park, Beaumont, TX. $3,000 to Win!
12th Annual John Bankston Memorial $310 to start
May 2nd Sat. Battleground Speedway, Highlands, TX. $3,000 to Win!
13th Annual Ronald Laney Memorial $1,000 bonus to win both nights $310 to start
May 23rd Sat. Shady Oaks Speedway, Goliad, TX. $3,000 to Win!
13th Annual Memorial Day Classic Round 1 $310 to start
May 24th Sun. Battleground Speedway, Highlands, TX. $1,000 bonus to win both nights $3,000 to Win!
13th Annual Memorial Day Classic Round 2 $310 to start
June 19th Fri. Golden Triangle Raceway Park, Beaumont, TX. $3,000 to Win!
Inaugural Jim Brown Memorial $310 to start
June 20th Sat. Gator Motorplex, Willis, TX. $3,000 to Win!
2nd Annual Kent Lewis Classic $1,000 bonus to win both nights $310 to start
June 26th Fri. Heart of Texas Speedway, Waco. TX. $3,000 to Win!
11th Annual Gordon Woolley Classic $310 to start
June 27th Sat. Lone Star Speedway, Kilgore, TX. $1,000 bonus to win both nights $3,000 to Win!
Texas vs Louisiana Sprint Car Shootout $310 to start
July 17th Fri. Golden Triangle Raceway Park, Beaumont, TX. $3,000 to Win!
14th Annual Summer Nationals Round 1 $310 to start
July 18th Sat. Battleground Speedway, Highlands, TX. $3,000 to Win!
14th Annual Summer Nationals Round 2 $1,000 bonus to win both nights $310 to start
Aug. 21st Fri. Heart of Texas Speedway, Waco. TX. $3,000 to Win!
Inaugural Texas North vs South Championships Round 1 $310 to start
Aug. 22nd Sat. Cotton Bowl Speedway, Paige, TX. $1,000 bonus to win both nights $3,000 to Win!
Inaugural Texas North vs South Championships Round 2 $310 to start
Sept. 4th Fri. Battleground Speedway, Highlands, TX. 2 Day show $2,000 to Win!
14th Annual Gulf South Championships Top 4 locked in on Sat. $210 to start
Sept. 5th Sat. Battleground Speedway, Highlands, TX. $2,000 bonus to win both nights $3,000 to Win!
14th Annual ASCS Gulf South Championships Finale’ $310 to start
Nov. 21st Sat. 14th Annual ASCS Gulf South Banquet Isle of Capri Casino Lake Charles, LA.

Jim Brown Clean Sweep Award: $1,000.00 bonus each weekend for any driver winning both events.
Sponsored by: Cooper Motorsports & Challenger Drilling
John Bankston Hard Charger Award: 1 point for every position gained in the A-feature in 2015. Top 5: $500, $400, $300, $200, $100. Sponsored by: Print Place

Driver Purse: 1st $3,000, 2nd $1,500, 3rd $1,000, 4th $750, 5th $650, 6th $550, 7th $450, 8th $425, 9th $400, 10th -$375,
11th $355, 12th $350, 13th $345, 14th $340, 15th $335, 16th $330, 17th $325, 18th $320, 19th $315, 20th $310. $100.00 for non-qualifiers



Miller’s RV Park, www.racediecast.com, TSR Racing, Motor Mike Engines, B & M Jr.
ASCS GSR Director: Keith Johnson 127 Edmund Lane., Eunice, LA. 70535 337-457-4498 email: keith@racediecast.com cell : 337-580-3614
ASCS Tech: Craig Johnson 230 James Street, Eunice, LA. 70535 email: 57sprint@charter.net cell: 337-580-1381

 

 

Jackpot for Abreu on River Spirit Casino Qualifying Night

TULSA, Okla. (January 14, 2015) River Spirit Qualifying Night of the 29th annual Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals presented by General Tire saw Keith Kunz Motorsports taking their second win in as many nights as California's Rico Abreu stormed to his first career Preliminary Night victory.

Asked about his mindset in the late stages of the race, Abreu replied, "Don't crash. You get those lapped cars running side-by-side in front of you then all you worry about is the guy behind you running you down."

Gridding the field sixth, Abreu shot to fourth on the opening lap as Chris Windom took off with the race lead. Caution on Lap 5, the restart saw the 2014 USAC National Midget Champion set sights on Trey Marcham and Blake Hahn. Racing for runner-up, Abreu advanced by the pair for second with a low line pass on the front straight-a-way on the eighth round.

Taking the Toyota No. 97 to the cushion, Abreu was followed by Hahn as the pair closed on Windom. Swapping the silver position following a restart on Lap 9, the race for second kept pace with the leader, with Abreu working the cushion around Chris Windom on Lap 15.

Setting a torrid pace around the Tulsa Expo Raceway, Abreu worked traffic by Lap 20. Giving up little ground to the race behind him, the California shoe crossed 2.875 seconds ahead of Chris Windom.

Abreu capped his victory with a Polish Victory Lap in honor of Donnie Ray Crawford.

"There's a young man that was really close to him and he said if I won tonight, I should do it. I didn't really think about it until after the checkered. It's pretty special just to bring back those memories."

Racing hard with Blake Hahn in the final laps, Arizona's J.J. Yeley was wheel-to-wheel with the No. 8j for almost the entire final lap, edging Hahn in the final two turns for the final transfer into Saturday's feature event.

"You have to run hard no matter what when you're here. The race track got really treacherous and you had to be smooth. I think he [Blake] was trying to regain maybe the spot he had given up there, and obviously when you are coming down to the last couple of laps, you are going to do everything you can to get in that top-three," commented Yeley of his final lap battle with Blake Hahn.

Completing the top-five, Sammy Swindell was quite the show having to advance position 45 times through the night's D, C, B, and A-Features after losing the Muffler on the J.C.T. No. 1 during his Heat Race.

Battling in the top three early on, Trey Marcham settled for sixth with Casey Shuman crossing seventh. From 23rd, Colby Copeland snagged eighth with Tyler Thomas ninth. Oklahoma's Brady Bacon completed the top-ten.

Wednesday's Qualifying Night saw 83 drivers drawing in with 11 going over to bring the week's flip count to 21. All drivers have been able to walk away.

The 29th annual Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Midget Nationals presented by General Tire continues with John Christner Trucking Qualifying Night on Thursday, January 15 at the River Spirit Expo Center. Hot Laps are slated to begin at 4:45 P.M. with racing at 5:45 P.M. (CT).

For more information on the Chili Bowl Nationals, log onto http://www.chilibowl.com

Results:

Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals presented by General Tire Tulsa Expo Raceway - Tulsa, Okla. Wednesday, January 14, 2015 River Spirit Casino Qualifying Night

Car Count: 83

Budweiser Heat Races: Top 40 in passing points advance to Qualifiers.

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 91T-Tyler Thomas[1]; 2. 55D-Nick Drake[2]; 3. 19J-Jonathan Cornell[7]; 4. 7JR-Robert Black[3]; 5. 88J-Jace VanderWeerd[8]; 6. 3FF-Jake Blackhurst[6]; 7. 62-Jacob Davis[4]; 8. (DNF) 7M-Kevin Ramey[5]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 4F-Chad Frewaldt[1]; 2. 38-Justin Grant[3]; 3. 35T-Tyler Robbins[6]; 4. 56J-Isaac Schreurs[2]; 5. 44-Don Droud Jr[5]; 6. 05T-Gary Taylor[8]; 7. 7J-Shawn Jackson[7]; 8. (DNF) 85-Matt Johnson[4]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 2K-Kyle Jones[1]; 2. 82-Eric Johnson[2]; 3. 62T-Taylor Simas[8]; 4. 7CG-Logan Jarrett[4]; 5. 88W-Chad Wheeler[7]; 6. (DNF) 35Z-Zach Hampton[6]; 7. (DNF) 68S-Matt Land[5]; 8. 1-Sammy Swindell[3]....(Swindell DQ'd for losing a Muffler during competition)

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 92-Brenden Bright[4]; 2. 23A-Hannah Adair[1]; 3. 8-Alex Sewell[6]; 4. 4K-Josh Lakatos[7]; 5. 19L-Landon Hurst[8]; 6. 14W-Matt Westfall[5]; 7. 45K-Chase Allen[2]; 8. (DNF) 5A-Ashley Hazelton[3]

Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 37X-Tim Kent[1]; 2. 91-Jeff Stasa[3]; 3. 70K-Kevin Olson[2]; 4. 1T-Tony Roney[8]; 5. 11D-Dustin Hapka[4]; 6. 43-Logan Arnold[6]; 7. 7S-Pat Schudy[7]; 8. 51M-Michael Curtis[5]

Heat 6 (8 Laps): 1. 10C-Dalton Camfield[1]; 2. 17C-Casey Shuman[4]; 3. 18P-Payton Pierce[3]; 4. 75X-Travis Berryhill[6]; 5. 77-John Klabunde[5]; 6. 35W-Nate Wait[2]; 7. 55S-Jerry McGehee[8]; 8. D6-Dakota Gains[7]

Heat 7 (8 Laps): 1. 5E-James Edens[1]; 2. 8K-Blake Hahn[4]; 3. 9E-Brody Roa[6]; 4. 7T-Tanner Berryhill[5]; 5. 51X-Colby Copeland[7]; 6. 20X-Jimmy Harris[2]; 7. 7F-Claud Estes III[3]

Heat 8 (8 Laps): 1. 63K-Chris Windom[6]; 2. 12-Chris Sheil[1]; 3. 17D-Alex DeCamp[4]; 4. 4M-Ty Hulsey[3]; 5. (DNF) 16C-David Camfield Jr[5]; 6. (DNF) 55-Nick Knepper[7]; 7. (DNF) 2X-Charlie McDonald[2]

Heat 9 (8 Laps): 1. 66-Shane Cockrum[1]; 2. 9P-Parker Price-Miller[5]; 3. 13SR-John Ricketts[4]; 4. 14D-David McIntosh[7]; 5. 27RW-Kyle O'Gara[3]; 6. 5T-Tom Everhart[6]; 7. (DNF) 32-Cale Thomas[2]

Heat 10 (8 Laps): 1. 1ST-J.J. Yeley[1]; 2. 11W-Brady Bacon[3]; 3. 7B-Austin Brown[6]; 4. 7AB-Amber Balcaen[2]; 5. 33H-Cameron Hagin[4]; 6. 8M-Kade Morton[7]; 7. 15-Tim Siner[5]

Heat 11 (8 Laps): 1. 97-Rico Abreu[1]; 2. 73T-Trey Marcham[2]; 3. 68W-Jake Swanson[7]; 4. 15W-Brandon Waelti[5]; 5. 4C-Chadd Howell[6]; 6. 25D-Dylan Petersen[4]; 7. (DNF) 14R-Jody Rosenboom[3]

D-Features: Top 2 advance to corresponding C-Feature.

D Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 7M-Kevin Ramey[8]; 2. 15-Tim Siner[4]; 3. 85-Matt Johnson[9]; 4. 7S-Pat Schudy[3]; 5. 25D-Dylan Petersen[1]; 6. 7F-Claud Estes III[5]; 7. 20X-Jimmy Harris[2]; 8. (DNF) 5A-Ashley Hazelton[10]; 9. (DNF) 45K-Chase Allen[6]; DNS 32-Cale Thomas

D Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 1-Sammy Swindell[9]; 2. 35W-Nate Wait[1]; 3. 68S-Matt Land[3]; 4. D6-Dakota Gains[7]; 5. 14R-Jody Rosenboom[5]; 6. 51M-Michael Curtis[8]; 7. (DNF) 7J-Shawn Jackson[2]; 8. (DNF) 62-Jacob Davis[4]; 9. (DNF) 2X-Charlie McDonald[6]

C-Features: Top 4 advance to corresponding B-Feature.

C Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 51X-Colby Copeland[2]; 2. 15W-Brandon Waelti[1]; 3. 7M-Kevin Ramey[13]; 4. 7JR-Robert Black[3]; 5. 14W-Matt Westfall[12]; 6. 3FF-Jake Blackhurst[10]; 7. 15-Tim Siner[14]; 8. 8M-Kade Morton[9]; 9. 4C-Chadd Howell[4]; 10. 7AB-Amber Balcaen[5]; 11. 43-Logan Arnold[11]; 12. (DNF) 44-Don Droud Jr[6]; 13. (DNF) 33H-Cameron Hagin[8]; 14. (DNF) 16C-David Camfield Jr[7]

C Feature 2 (12 Laps): 1. 05T-Gary Taylor[5]; 2. 1-Sammy Swindell[13]; 3. 88W-Chad Wheeler[1]; 4. 4M-Ty Hulsey[3]; 5. 27RW-Kyle O'Gara[9]; 6. 11D-Dustin Hapka[7]; 7. 77-John Klabunde[6]; 8. 35W-Nate Wait[14]; 9. 7CG-Logan Jarrett[2]; 10. 55-Nick Knepper[8]; 11. 56J-Isaac Schreurs[4]; 12. 55S-Jerry McGehee[12]; 13. 5T-Tom Everhart[11]; 14. (DNF) 35Z-Zach Hampton[10]

Qualifiers: Top 16 in combined passing points advance to the A-Feature.

Qualifier 1 (10 Laps): 1. 97-Rico Abreu[1]; 2. 91T-Tyler Thomas[3]; 3. 63K-Chris Windom[6]; 4. 11W-Brady Bacon[7]; 5. 10C-Dalton Camfield[2]; 6. 19J-Jonathan Cornell[5]; 7. 19L-Landon Hurst[10]; 8. 17D-Alex DeCamp[9]; 9. 82-Eric Johnson[8]; 10. (DNF) 35T-Tyler Robbins[4]

Qualifier 2 (10 Laps): 1. 1T-Tony Roney[1]; 2. 73T-Trey Marcham[8]; 3. 68W-Jake Swanson[5]; 4. 5E-James Edens[2]; 5. 8-Alex Sewell[4]; 6. 92-Brenden Bright[6]; 7. 4K-Josh Lakatos[7]; 8. 18P-Payton Pierce[10]; 9. 13SR-John Ricketts[9]; 10. (DNF) 4F-Chad Frewaldt[3]

Qualifier 3 (10 Laps): 1. 38-Justin Grant[1]; 2. 66-Shane Cockrum[2]; 3. 17C-Casey Shuman[5]; 4. 75X-Travis Berryhill[9]; 5. 62T-Taylor Simas[6]; 6. 9E-Brody Roa[4]; 7. 2K-Kyle Jones[3]; 8. 14D-David McIntosh[7]; 9. 70K-Kevin Olson[10]; 10. 23A-Hannah Adair[8]

Qualifier 4 (10 Laps): 1. 1ST-J.J. Yeley[2]; 2. 8K-Blake Hahn[5]; 3. 7B-Austin Brown[4]; 4. 37X-Tim Kent[3]; 5. 88J-Jace VanderWeerd[9]; 6. 12-Chris Sheil[8]; 7. 55D-Nick Drake[7]; 8. 91-Jeff Stasa[1]; 9. (DNF) 9P-Parker Price-Miller[6]; 10. (DNF) 7T-Tanner Berryhill[10]

B-Features: Top 4 advance to the A-Feature.

B Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 88J-Jace VanderWeerd[1]; 2. 5E-James Edens[2]; 3. 19L-Landon Hurst[5]; 4. 51X-Colby Copeland[13]; 5. 12-Chris Sheil[4]; 6. 91-Jeff Stasa[9]; 7. 15W-Brandon Waelti[14]; 8. 7M-Kevin Ramey[15]; 9. 9P-Parker Price-Miller[7]; 10. 19J-Jonathan Cornell[3]; 11. 2K-Kyle Jones[6]; 12. 23A-Hannah Adair[12]; 13. 13SR-John Ricketts[10]; 14. 7JR-Robert Black[16]; 15. (DNF) 18P-Payton Pierce[8]; 16. (DNF) 35T-Tyler Robbins[11]

B Feature 2 (15 Laps): 1. 1-Sammy Swindell[14]; 2. 55D-Nick Drake[6]; 3. 37X-Tim Kent[1]; 4. 9E-Brody Roa[4]; 5. 05T-Gary Taylor[13]; 6. 7T-Tanner Berryhill[12]; 7. 10C-Dalton Camfield[3]; 8. 17D-Alex DeCamp[7]; 9. 88W-Chad Wheeler[15]; 10. 4M-Ty Hulsey[16]; 11. 14D-David McIntosh[8]; 12. 4K-Josh Lakatos[5]; 13. 4F-Chad Frewaldt[11]; 14. 82-Eric Johnson[9]; 15. 70K-Kevin Olson[10]; 16. (DNF) 8-Alex Sewell[2]

A-Feature: Top 3 advance to Saturday's A-Feature.

A Feature (25 Laps): 1. 97-Rico Abreu[6]; 2. 63K-Chris Windom[1]; 3. 1ST-J.J. Yeley[4]; 4. 8K-Blake Hahn[3]; 5. 1-Sammy Swindell[18]; 6. 73T-Trey Marcham[2]; 7. 17C-Casey Shuman[8]; 8. 51X-Colby Copeland[23]; 9. 91T-Tyler Thomas[9]; 10. 11W-Brady Bacon[13]; 11. 92-Brenden Bright[16]; 12. 68W-Jake Swanson[5]; 13. 5E-James Edens[19]; 14. 1T-Tony Roney[7]; 15. 88J-Jace VanderWeerd[17]; 16. 9E-Brody Roa[24]; 17. 38-Justin Grant[10]; 18. 19L-Landon Hurst[21]; 19. 37X-Tim Kent[22]; 20. 66-Shane Cockrum[11]; 21. 55D-Nick Drake[20]; 22. 7B-Austin Brown[14]; 23. (DNF) 75X-Travis Berryhill[12]; 24. (DNF) 62T-Taylor Simas[15]

Lap Leader(s): Chris Windom 1-14; Rico Abreu 15-25;

 

 

Kyle Larson Unstoppable in Warren Cat Chili Bowl Opener

Bryan Hulbert - TULSA, Okla. (January 13, 2015) From disaster to triumph, following a Heat Race crash, Kyle Larson raced to three feature victories during Tuesday's Warren Cat Qualifying Night. His third career Preliminary Night A-Feature victory, Larson won his C-Feature from sixth, the B-Feature from thirteenth, and finally the 25-lap A-Feature to lock himself into the championship event of the 29th annual Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Midget Nationals presented by General Tire.

"No, not at all," commented Larson when asked if he thought he'd be sitting in Victory Lane. "I thought it'd be tough to get to the "A". I could get through the "C" and thought it would be close on getting to the "A" from the "B". If I was to get to the "A", I thought if I could finish in the top-six or seven, it would be a solid recovery. Everything seemed to fall my way after that Heat Race accident."

Cracking the top-ten on Lap 4 from seventeenth, two attempts following the caution saw the Kunz Motorsports No. 71k shoot to seventh on Lap 6. Playing a caution on Laps 10, Larson was able to race to third around early race leader, Levi Jones, on Lap 12.

Claiming the runner-up spot on Lap 15, Larson trailed the Daum Insurance No. 5d by nearly a straight-a-way. Inching closer and closer, traffic would have to come into play in order to have a shot at the Illinois shoe; and it did as Daum was forced to shut down to avoid the spun No. 56 of Levi Jones and No 27 of Alex Bright.

To the green with five laps remaining, Larson was uncontested to the checkered flag.

In his first time behind the wheel of Midget since running the Chili Bowl in 2014, Missouri's Brad Loyet wheeled the Vacuworx Global No. 05 to the second podium step; despite nearly losing the handle at the race's halfway point.

"It was one of those things where I kind of got caught early on following Daum and watching his line. Every time he'd make a mistake, I'd make one. My car was a little bit too snug and when I almost lost everything about half-way through the race, I sat back and relaxed, and realized that if we make some solid laps here, we're going to be in the show on Saturday."

On track to be the 2015 Chili Bowl Rookie of the Year, Indiana's Spencer Bayston put his Racer's for Autism No. 39b into Saturday's feature event with the third and final transfer from Tuesday's A-Feature.

"I'm really just in awe right now. I'm just in shock. I'm sitting here shaking, and trying to get through my mind that I just made it in the A-Main," said Bayston. "Two years ago, I was sitting at home watching YouTube videos of Kyle, Brad, and Bryan, and all those guys race around here. To be racing against them is a true honor."

Joey Saldana raced from twelfth to fourth with Terry Babb completing the top-five.

Colten Cottle from twenty-third claimed sixth with Jake Neuman seventh. Racing through a B-Feature, New Zealand's Michal Pickens clawed from twentieth to eighth with Zach Dam coming back to finish ninth. Joey Moughan rounded out the top-ten.

The Vacuworx Invitational Race of Champions saw Sammy Swindell claiming his fourth VIROC victory since 2009. Handed the fourth starting spot by son, Kevin, in a revenge draw, Sammy had to forfeit the No. 1 draw to 1990 Chili Bowl Champion, John Heydenreich; something he was less than pleased about. Even having to give up the pole, Swindell grabbed the lead on the opening lap, and was only challenged on the closing lap by Bryan Clauson, who pulled nearly even with Swindell on the cushion in the final turns. Clauson settle for second, after starting twelfth, with Cory Kruseman, Christopher Bell, and Kyle Larson completing the top-five.

Tuesday's Warren Cat Qualifying Night saw 85 drivers draw in. Of those, nine ended up going over. All were able to walk away under their own power.

The 29th annual Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Midget Nationals presented by General Tire continues with Wednesday's River Spirit Casino Qualifying Night with 82 drivers scheduled to qualify. Hot Laps begin at 5:00 P.M. with racing at 6:00 P.M. (CT). General Admission seating is available with the purchase of a Pit Pass.

For more information on the Chili Bowl, including a complete schedule of events, log onto http://www.chilibowl.com.

Results:

Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals presented by General Tire
Tulsa Expo Raceway - Tulsa, Okla.
Tuesday, January 13, 2015
Warren Cat Qualifying Night

Car Count: 85

Budweiser Heat Races: Top 40 in passing points advance to Qualifiers.

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 11A-Andrew Felker[1]; 2. 71X-Tyler Courtney[4]; 3. 17T-Travis Scott[5]; 4. 44D-Philip Dietz[3]; 5. (DNF) 35F-Michael Faccinto[2]; 6. (DNF) 71K-Kyle Larson[8]; 7. (DNF) 33C-Chase Briscoe[6]; DNS 27K-Kyle Keeler

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 78-Nick Wean[6]; 2. 7SS-Wade Seiler[1]; 3. 2ND-Jeb Sessums[5]; 4. 80-Josh Hawkins[7]; 5. 2HH-Nathan Benson[2]; 6. 22D-David Stephenson[4]; 7. (DNF) 75L-Lee Dakus[8]; 8. (DNF) 1B-Bobby Brewer[3]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 11C-Chett Gehrke[4]; 2. 05-Brad Loyet[1]; 3. 5D-Zach Daum[8]; 4. 86C-David Camfield[2]; 5. 12C-Chris Stockham[6]; 6. 13JR-Jock Thacker[3]; 7. (DNF) 58X-Lance Bennett[5]; 8. (DNF) 9$-Kyle Clark[7]

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 35-Billy Wease[2]; 2. 98D-Clint Boyles[1]; 3. 63NZ-Michael Pickens[8]; 4. 0T-Tyler Brehm[7]; 5. 4R-Ryan Greth[3]; 6. 7X-Gage Walker[5]; 7. 19-Steven Drevicki[6]; 8. (DNF) 18-Tony Bruce Jr[4]

Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 27-Alex Bright[2]; 2. 17S-Dominic Scelzi[5]; 3. 7C-Chance Morton[1]; 4. 52C-Isaac Chapple[8]; 5. 83H-Jonathan Halford[7]; 6. 94-Darren Kingston[3]; 7. 0K-Don O'Keefe Jr[6]; 8. (DNF) 93-Dustin Morgan[4]

Heat 6 (8 Laps): 1. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr[3]; 2. 7K-Robby Parish[7]; 3. 16-Brandon Matus[5]; 4. 14S-Steve Schaberg[8]; 5. 35M-Matt Sherrell[6]; 6. 32A-Garrett Aitken[1]; 7. 48-Taylor Forbes[2]; 8. (DNF) 1P-Terry Nichols[4]

Heat 7 (8 Laps): 1. 56-Levi Jones[3]; 2. 5C-Colten Cottle[1]; 3. 17E-Blake Edwards[4]; 4. 79J-Jacob Patton[5]; 5. 2-Ryan Hall[7]; 6. 7-Shannon McQueen[6]; 7. 12K-Chris Dyson[2]; 8. 12S-Bryan Severs[8]

Heat 8 (8 Laps): 1. 88B-Terry Babb[4]; 2. 83G-Matt Gilbert[2]; 3. 0G-Glenn Styres[7]; 4. 21H-Harlan Hulsey[1]; 5. 87F-Brian McClelland[8]; 6. 25G-Dustin Golobic[3]; 7. P40-Aaron Dromgoole[5]; 8. 55T-Tony Everhart[6]

Heat 9 (8 Laps): 1. 39B-Spencer Bayston[3]; 2. 1W-Mike Wheeler[1]; 3. 3N-Jake Neuman[6]; 4. 4-Caleb Armstrong[7]; 5. 19N-Nick O'Neal[2]; 6. 91W-Mickey Walker[4]; 7. 1PW-Paul White[5]

Heat 10 (8 Laps): 1. R8-Joey Moughan[2]; 2. 8J-Jonathan Beason[3]; 3. 22Q-David Prickett[7]; 4. 31E-Evan Sewell[1]; 5. 9U-Doug McCune[4]; 6. 7CH-Critter Malone[5]; 7. (DNF) 4X-Shawn Petersen[6]

Heat 11 (8 Laps): 1. 19P-Robert Ballou[1]; 2. 23-Jimmy Light[4]; 3. 21S-Joey Saldana[7]; 4. 76M-Adam Pearson[5]; 5. 51J-R.J. Johnson[2]; 6. 81-Ryan Beechler[6]; 7. (DNF) 15M-Travis Herman[3]

D-Features: Top 2 advance to corresponding C-Feature.

D Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 32A-Garrett Aitken[2]; 2. 4X-Shawn Petersen[4]; 3. 19-Steven Drevicki[3]; 4. 18-Tony Bruce Jr[9]; 5. 1PW-Paul White[5]; 6. 55T-Tony Everhart[8]; 7. 94-Darren Kingston[1]; 8. (DNF) 48-Taylor Forbes[7]; 9. (DNF) 1P-Terry Nichols[10]; 10. (DNF) 27K-Kyle Keeler[11]; DNS 15M-Travis Herman

D Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 33C-Chase Briscoe[2]; 2. 25G-Dustin Golobic[1]; 3. P40-Aaron Dromgoole[4]; 4. 12S-Bryan Severs[6]; 5. 58X-Lance Bennett[5]; 6. 12K-Chris Dyson[7]; 7. 0K-Don O'Keefe Jr[3]; 8. (DNF) 93-Dustin Morgan[9]; DNS 9$-Kyle Clark; DNS 1B-Bobby Brewer

C-Features: Top 4 advance to corresponding B-Feature.

C Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 71K-Kyle Larson[6]; 2. 35M-Matt Sherrell[3]; 3. 7C-Chance Morton[1]; 4. 35F-Michael Faccinto[7]; 5. 2-Ryan Hall[2]; 6. 32A-Garrett Aitken[13]; 7. 7X-Gage Walker[10]; 8. 4X-Shawn Petersen[14]; 9. 21H-Harlan Hulsey[4]; 10. 91W-Mickey Walker[12]; 11. 7-Shannon McQueen[9]; 12. 75L-Lee Dakus[11]; 13. 12C-Chris Stockham[5]; 14. 19N-Nick O'Neal[8]

C Feature 2 (12 Laps): 1. 51J-R.J. Johnson[8]; 2. 86C-David Camfield[3]; 3. 22D-David Stephenson[11]; 4. 81-Ryan Beechler[9]; 5. 9U-Doug McCune[5]; 6. 25G-Dustin Golobic; 7. 31E-Evan Sewell[4]; 8. (DNF) 44D-Philip Dietz[2]; 9. (DNF) 2HH-Nathan Benson[7]; 10. (DNF) 83H-Jonathan Halford[1]; 11. (DNF) 4R-Ryan Greth[6]; 12. (DNF) 7CH-Critter Malone[10]; 13. (DNF) 13JR-Jock Thacker[12]

Qualifiers: Top 16 in combined passing points advance to the A-Feature.

Qualifier 1 (10 Laps): 1. 19P-Robert Ballou[1]; 2. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr[5]; 3. 05-Brad Loyet[9]; 4. 35-Billy Wease[3]; 5. 78-Nick Wean[6]; 6. 23-Jimmy Light[2]; 7. 0T-Tyler Brehm[8]; 8. 17E-Blake Edwards[10]; 9. 0G-Glenn Styres[4]; 10. 17T-Travis Scott[7]

Qualifier 2 (10 Laps): 1. 5D-Zach Daum[2]; 2. 56-Levi Jones[5]; 3. 27-Alex Bright[3]; 4. 52C-Isaac Chapple[1]; 5. 2ND-Jeb Sessums[7]; 6. 22Q-David Prickett[4]; 7. 4-Caleb Armstrong[8]; 8. 7K-Robby Parish[6]; 9. 98D-Clint Boyles[9]; 10. 87F-Brian McClelland[10]

Qualifier 3 (10 Laps): 1. 3N-Jake Neuman[2]; 2. 39B-Spencer Bayston[5]; 3. 21S-Joey Saldana[4]; 4. 88B-Terry Babb[6]; 5. R8-Joey Moughan[3]; 6. 5C-Colten Cottle[9]; 7. 79J-Jacob Patton[10]; 8. 16-Brandon Matus[7]; 9. 14S-Steve Schaberg[1]; 10. 83G-Matt Gilbert[8]

Qualifier 4 (10 Laps): 1. 8J-Jonathan Beason[1]; 2. 11A-Andrew Felker[2]; 3. 17S-Dominic Scelzi[5]; 4. 71X-Tyler Courtney[3]; 5. 11C-Chett Gehrke[4]; 6. 80-Josh Hawkins[7]; 7. 76M-Adam Pearson[10]; 8. 1W-Mike Wheeler[9]; 9. 7SS-Wade Seiler[8]; 10. (DNF) 63NZ-Michael Pickens[6]

B-Features: Top 4 advance to the A-Feature.

B Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 71K-Kyle Larson[13]; 2. R8-Joey Moughan[2]; 3. 2ND-Jeb Sessums[1]; 4. 5C-Colten Cottle[3]; 5. 4-Caleb Armstrong[6]; 6. 35F-Michael Faccinto[16]; 7. 23-Jimmy Light[5]; 8. 76M-Adam Pearson[7]; 9. 14S-Steve Schaberg[11]; 10. 35M-Matt Sherrell[14]; 11. 98D-Clint Boyles[10]; 12. 7C-Chance Morton[15]; 13. 7K-Robby Parish[4]; 14. 83G-Matt Gilbert[12]; 15. (DNF) 0G-Glenn Styres[9]; 16. (DNF) 1W-Mike Wheeler[8]

B Feature 2 (15 Laps): 1. 52C-Isaac Chapple[2]; 2. 63NZ-Michael Pickens[9]; 3. 79J-Jacob Patton[6]; 4. 7SS-Wade Seiler[10]; 5. 51J-R.J. Johnson[13]; 6. 17E-Blake Edwards[7]; 7. 0T-Tyler Brehm[5]; 8. 16-Brandon Matus[8]; 9. 81-Ryan Beechler[16]; 10. 22D-David Stephenson[15]; 11. 17T-Travis Scott[11]; 12. 87F-Brian McClelland[12]; 13. (DNF) 86C-David Camfield[14]; 14. (DNF) 11C-Chett Gehrke[1]; 15. (DNF) 80-Josh Hawkins[4]; 16. (DNF) 22Q-David Prickett[3]

VIROC VII

VIROC VII (20 Laps): 1. 1-Sammy Swindell[4]; 2. 63-Bryan Clauson[12]; 3. 21K-Cory Kruseman[5]; 4. 71-Christopher Bell[9]; 5. 71K-Kyle Larson[6]; 6. 39-Kevin Swindell[14]; 7. 97-Rico Abreu[3]; 8. 24-Tracy Hines[10]; 9. 71L-Damion Gardner[7]; 10. 5-Jerry Coons Jr[15]; 11. 47X-Tim McCreadie[11]; 12. (DNF) 6K-Ricky Stenhouse Jr[2]; 13. (DNF) 05-Brad Loyet[13]; 14. (DNF) 1ST-J.J. Yeley[8]; 15. (DNF) 15X-Chad Boat[16]; 16. (DNF) 22-John Heydenreich[1]

A-Feature: Top 3 advance to Saturday's A-Feature.

A Feature (25 Laps): 1. 71K-Kyle Larson[17]; 2. 05-Brad Loyet[4]; 3. 39B-Spencer Bayston[3]; 4. 21S-Joey Saldana[12]; 5. 88B-Terry Babb[7]; 6. 5C-Colten Cottle[23]; 7. 3N-Jake Neuman[6]; 8. 63NZ-Michael Pickens[20]; 9. 5D-Zach Daum[5]; 10. R8-Joey Moughan[19]; 11. 2ND-Jeb Sessums[21]; 12. 27-Alex Bright[14]; 13. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr[1]; 14. 56-Levi Jones[2]; 15. 11A-Andrew Felker[13]; 16. 52C-Isaac Chapple[18]; 17. 8J-Jonathan Beason[11]; 18. 7SS-Wade Seiler[24]; 19. 79J-Jacob Patton[22]; 20. (DNF) 35-Billy Wease[15]; 21. (DNF) 78-Nick Wean[9]; 22. (DNF) 17S-Dominic Scelzi[8]; 23. (DNF) 19P-Robert Ballou[10]; 24. (DNF) 71X-Tyler Courtney[16]

Lap Leader(s): Levi Jones 1-7; Zach Daum 8-20; Kyle Larson 21-24;

 

 

VIROC Field Announced

TULSA, Okla. (January 8, 2015) A 20 lap shootout among some of the best to ever race the Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Midget Nationals presented by General Tire, the Vacuworx Invitational Race of Champions will see its seventh round during Warren Cat Qualifying Night, scheduled for Tuesday, January 13.

The opening night of the 29th annual Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Midget Nationals presented by General Tire, the VIROC will take place prior to the evening's B-Features. With 16 drivers making the call for this year's event, the $2,500 to win dash saw a three year dominance of Swindell come to a close in 2014, when California's Kyle Larson charged from sixth to win.

Drivers who have made the cut for VIROC VII are as follows:

• 1 - Sammy Swindell (Germantown, Tenn.) - The five time winner of the Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Midget Nationals has topped the VIROC on three occasions. Announcing his retirement in 2014, Swindell was quick to note that he would still take on the Chili Bowl in 2015 for the 25th time.

• 1st - J.J. Yeley (Phoenix, Ariz.) - Under the banner of 1996 owner champion, Jay McKinnie, Arizona's J.J. Yeley will take on the VIROC for the fourth time. Yeley's best finish in the VIROC came in 2013 with a runner-up to Kevin Swindell.

• 5 - Jerry Coons, Jr. (Tucson, Ariz.) - The choice of Wilke-Pak Racing, Jerry Coons, Jr. has competed in the last two VIROC events with a finish of fifth in 2013, and seventh in 2014. His 2015 bid is the second year for the 2005 Chili Bowl owner champions.

• o5 - Brad Loyet (Sunset Hills, Mo.) - Winning the VIROC in 2010 gives Brad Loyet his ticket into the 2015 edition of the 20 lap affair. Loyet holds three POWRi Championships to his name, as well as his best finish of third in Lucas Oil ASCS National Tour points in 2014.

• 6k - Ricky Stenhouse, Jr. (Olive Branch, Miss.) - Transplanting from his Clauson ride for one race to drive under the banner of Ralph Potter, NASCAR Sprint Cup driver, Ricky Stenhouse, Jr. looks to redeem his 2012 VIROC performance where he ended up with a DNF.

• 15x - Chad Boat (Phoenix, Ariz.) - Son of a Chili Bowl champion, Arizona's Chad Boat again looks to match the accomplishment of his father, Billy Boat, in the John Lawson machine. Boat's best finish in the VIROC is a fourth place run in 2013.

• 21k - Cory Kruseman (Ventura, Cali.) - The VIROC is one race that has eluded Cory Kruseman. Topping the Chili Bowl on two occasions, Cory has only managed a best finish of seventh in 2014.

• 22 - John Heydenreich (Indianapolis, Ind.) - The 1990 Lucas Oil Chili Bowl winner, Heydenreich last saw action in the VIROC in 2011. His best finish in three starts came the previous year with a ninth place showing.

• 24 - Tracy Hines (Wilkinson, Ind.) - The 2005 Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals Champion finished fifth in the 2014 edition of the VIROC. In all, Hines has finished top-ten in five of the six VIROC events held.

• 39 - Kevin Swindell (Germantown, Tenn.) - Four times a Chili Bowl champion, Kevin Swindell topped the VIROC in 2013. In six Chili Bowl A-Feature starts, Swindell's four wins comes with five top fives.

• 47x - Tim McCreadie (Watertown, N.Y.) - The Late Model ace grabbed a Golden Driller in 2006. Piloting an Andy Bondio entry, McCreadie looks to rebound from 2014 when the No. 47x saw his VIROC end early.

• 63 - Bryan Clauson (Noblesville, Ind.) - The defending champion of the Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Midget Nationals entered his first VIROC in 2014. Representing owners Rusty Kunz and Joe Dooling, on the No. 63. Clauson came from fifteenth to ninth in his first VIROC attempt.

• 71 - Christopher Bell (Norman, Okla.) - For the second year in a row, Christopher Bell's bid into the VIROC comes as the National Midget Driver of the Year. Also topping the Downforce Designs Midget Power Rankings, Bell rattled off 16 wins across North America behind the wheel of a Midget.

• 71k - Kyle Larson (Elk Grove, Cali.) - The 2014 NASCAR Sprint Cup Rookie of the Year started his season with a VIROC win. As the reigning champion of the Race of Champions, Kyle Larson automatically qualifies for the 2015 event.

• 71L - Damion Gardner (Concord, Cali.) - A Chili Bowl Champion in 2008, "The Demon" looks for his first VIROC triumph in a Klatt Enterprises entry in 2015.

• 97 - Rico Abreu (Rutherford, Cali.) - Coming off a banner season, Rico is the driver chosen by Keith Kunz to represent his Chili Bowl dominance. The 2014 USAC National Champion finished fourth in the Downforce Designs Midget Power Rankings and will start his first VIROC in 2015.

Vacuworx Global is the title sponsor of the VIROC which brings past Chili Bowl Champions as well as champions from around the world together for a single 20 lap race to see who is the best of the best. For more information about Vacuworx log onto www.vacuworx.com. For more information on past champions of the VIROC, log onto www.theviroc.com.

The 29th Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals presented by General Tire will begin moving teams in on Sunday, January 11, 2015.

Practice is scheduled for Monday, January 12 with the first night of competition getting underway with Tuesday’s Warren CAT Qualifying night as well as the seventh annual Vacuworx Invitational Race of Champions.

Competition continues with Wednesday’s River Spirit Casino Qualifier, Thursday’s John Christner Trucking Qualifier, and Friday Vacuworx Global Qualifier with everything culminating on Saturday’s Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Championship.

The top three in each Qualifying Night A - Feature will transfer directly into the Saturday championship event with the remainder of Saturday’s features lined up according to the Qualifying night finishes.

General Admission seating is available along the back straight-a way and can be accessed with the purchase of a Pit Pass. Additional information regarding the Lucas Oil Chili Bowl presented by General Tire can be found online at http://www.chilibowl.com. For more updates follow the Chili Bowl on Facebook and on Twitter.

Event Information:

What: 29th annual Lucas Oil Chili Bowl presented by General Tire

Where: Tulsa Expo Raceway – quarter - mile clay oval inside the River Spirit Expo Center at Tulsa's Expo Square

When: January 13-17, 2015

Tuesday – Warren CAT Qualifying Night plus 7th annual VIROC
Wednesday – River Spirit Casino Qualifying Night
Thursday – John Christner Trucking Qualifying Night
Friday – Vacuworx Global Qualifying Night
Saturday – Lucas Oil Championship Feature Events

Times:

Races Tuesday - Friday begin at 6:00 P.M. Grandstands open at 3:00 P.M. (CT)

Saturday begins at Noon. Opening Ceremonies following qualifiers is at 6:00 P.M. Grandstands open at 9:00 A.M. (CT).

Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals Champions:

Year - Driver (Owner)

2014 - Bryan Clauson (Joe Dooling/Dooling Marketing)
2013 - Kevin Swindell (Swindell Motorsports/Curb Records)
2012 - Kevin Swindell (Swindell Motorsports/Curb Records)
2011 - Kevin Swindell (Swindell Motorsports/Curb Records)
2010 - Kevin Swindell (Swindell Motorsports/Curb Records)
2009 - Sammy Swindell (Swindell Motorsports/Curb Records)
2008 - Damion Gardner (Jason Leffler)
2007 - Tony Stewart (Tony Stewart Motorsports)
2006 - Tim McCreadie (Steve Smith)
2005 - Tracy Hines (Wilke - Pak)
2004 - Cory Kruseman (Andy Bondio)
2003 - Dan Boorse (Dan Boorse)
2002 - Tony Stewart (Keith Kunz)
2001 - Jay Drake (Keith Kunz)
2000 - Cory Kruseman (Andy Bondio)
1999 - Dan Boorse (Dan Boorse)
1998 - Sammy Swindell (Pete Willoughby)
1997 - Billy Boat (John Lawson)
1996 - Sammy Swindell (Rusty Kunz / Jay McKinnie)
1995 - Donnie Beechler (Zarounian Motorsports)
1994 - Andy Hillenburg (Keith Kuntz / Rusty Kunz)
1993 - Dave Blaney (Ralph Potter)
1992 - Sammy Swindell (Dave Ellis)
1991 - Lealand McSpadden (Andy Bondio)
1990 - John Heydenreich (Tony Finley)
1989 - Sammy Swindell (Jack Runyon)
1988 - Scott Hatton (Jerry Hatton)
1987 - Rich Vogler (Bob Lowe)

VIROC Champions: Kyle Larson (2014), Kevin Swindell (2013), Sammy Swindell (2012, 2011, and 2009), Brad Loyet (2010)

Trade Show: A long standing tradition at the Chili Bowl, the Trade Show, which is open to the public each day (Tuesday through Saturday), is free of charge. All variety of racing products, apparel and more is available with well over 100 vendors. The Trade Show still has space available. Anyone looking to be a part of the Trade Show can contact the Chili Bowl office at 918-838-3777. The Trade Show covers approximately 20,000 square feet.

Chili Bowl Online: All official news regarding the 29th annual Lucas Oil Chili Bowl National presented by General Tire can be found at http://www.chilibowl.com. Updates throughout the Chili Bowl can be found via Facebook and Twitter at http://www.facebook.com/chilibowlnationals and http://www.twitter.com/cbnationals.

Event Coverage: For the second year, the Chili Bowl will be show online on http://www.racinboys.com. The online PPV experience will run from Tuesday through Saturday’s qualifiers. At time of opening ceremonies on Saturday, Racinboys PPV coverage will cease as final features will be shown live on MAVTV American Real. For a complete listing of channels, and to request MAVTV, log onto http://www.mavtv.com.

=======================================

Lucas Oil Products is the title sponsor of the Chili Bowl Midget Nationals. More information about the products available from Lucas Oil can be found at http://www.lucasoil.com. General Tire is the presenting sponsor of the Chili Bowl. A complete inventory of tires offered by General Tire can be found at http://www.generaltire.com.

For more information on the Chili Bowl log onto http://www.chilibowl.com or call 918-838-3777.

 

 

Michael Faccinto Wins Wild Outlaw Tulsa Shootout

TULSA, Okla. (January 3, 2015) The 30th annual Speedway Motors Tulsa Shootout closed out with a bang as Michael Faccinto raced to his second Shootout victory in three years in a race that was ever changing at the front of the field.

Evening his win total in the Outlaw divisions, the 2013 Non-Wing Champion gave chase at the start as four-time Tulsa Shootout winner, Jerrod Wilson, took the early lead. Running to slower traffic by the seventh round, the Oklahoma Micro veteran saw his advantage slip as Faccinto worked to second from sixth.

Racing to the back bumper of Wilson, the pair avoided catastrophe when the tail of the field saw two drivers collide entering the third turn on Lap 10.

Underway, Wilson would daylight the field but just like before, traffic allowed Faccinto to close. Working near the twenty-fifth lap mark, Faccinto dove low on Wilson for the lead, only to collide with the No. 79J, sending both drivers flying towards the wall. Wilson was able to recover, while Faccinto bounced the No. 7J off the concrete; dropping the California shoe to fourth.

Allowing Tyler Thomas and Kevin Bayer to race by, Faccinto regrouped with a damaged Jacobs Ladder and failing brakes. A few laps later, the race for the runner-up spot saw Bayer and Thomas coming together entering the third turn. Kicking Thomas to the infield, Bayer recovered in fourth as Faccinto raced back to the runner-up spot.

Into the closing laps, Wilson sailed smooth in traffic, but with fewer than 20 laps to run, the No. 79J began slowing with mechanical problems finally sideling Wilson, giving Faccinto the lead, and ultimately the win.

Giving California its third driller of the night, the evening saw Giovanni Scelzi earning his first driller in “A” Class. Giving the Panella family their second Shootout victory, Nikko Panella claimed his first win in the Tulsa Shootout, after his brother, Alex, topped Restricted “A” Class in 2014.

Oklahoma drivers topped five divisions.

Trey Marcham was the only driver to double up on drillers, taking his first Shootout win in “A” Class Non-Wing, before turning around and capturing another victory in Non-Wing Outlaw; leading start-to-finish in both feature events.

Blake Hahn looked to be riding third in ECOtec Midgets before Cory Elliot collected leader, Zane Lawrence, exiting the second turn, opening the door wide for Hahn to race by for his sixth Golden Driller, and third in ECOtec.

His first time behind the wheel of a 1,200cc Mini Sprint, Frank Flud rode the cushion around Jared Gunderson for his third Golden Driller in two years. Taking her first win in Restricted “A” Class, Kaylee Bryson of Muskogee, Okla. led non-stop to score a very popular win.

With MAVTV on site covering Saturday’s events, three one-hour programs will be televised with the first airing on Saturday, January 17, 2015 as the lead in for the Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals going live. For times and listings, go to http://www.mavtv.com.

The 30th annual Speedway Motors Tulsa Shootout saw 250 races contested. In all, 1,007 entries were confirmed between 549 drivers, representing 26 states and two countries. Dates have already been confirmed for the 31st Speedway Motors Tulsa Shootout, happening December 30, 2015 through January 2, 2016.

For continued updates and information on the Speedway Motors Tulsa Shootout, log onto http://www.tulsashootout.com.

Results

30th annual Speedway Motors Tulsa Shootout Tulsa Expo Raceway - Tulsa, Okla. Combined Results: 12/31/2014 - 1/3/2015

Order of Results: Winged Outlaw, Non-Wing Outlaw, “A” Class, “A” Class Non-Wing, Restricted “A” Class, ECOtec Midgets, 1,200cc Mini Sprints, Junior Sprints

Winged Outlaw:

Heat Races (8 Laps) Top 72 in passing points from Heat Races advance to 6 Qualifying Races (12 cars each) with a four-car inversion in effect for each Qualifying Race.

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 8H-Matthew Howard; 2. 25J-Delaney Jost; 3. 11F-Mitchell Faccinto; 4. 79M-Dahne Lynn McKay; 5. 6X-Christopher Meyer; 6. 21-Ty Hulsey; 7. 12B-Blake McDermott; 8. 23T-Travis Rewerts

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 12S-Colin Smith; 2. 1B-Austin Brown; 3. 1K-Kevin Battarbee; 4. 44H-Ryan Greth; 5. 95-Jimmy Miller; 6. 92L-Austin Lambert; 7. (DNF) 91A-Alec Frisell; 8. (DNF) 4XF-Matthew Frisbie

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 122-Travis Senter Jr; 2. 24-Jay Hartman; 3. 99-Shane Fletcher; 4. 15J-Jake Galusha; 5. 23G-Brandon Rose; 6. 39-Russ Disinger; 7. 175-Ryan Truitt; 8. 91M-Mike Owings

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 29-Blake Dewberry; 2. 51-Jon Farrell; 3. 82C-Christian Kinnison; 4. 91T-Tyler Seavey; 5. 23-Raelynne Moss; 6. 18C-Scott Bolden; 7. 67-Jason McCoy; 8. 30H-Clayton Hisle...(30Q DQ'd for lost muffler)

Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 73-Tyler Thomas; 2. 29A-Kyle Amerson; 3. 1-Johnny B.; 4. 77W-Joey Wirth; 5. B12-Bill Boles; 6. 51P-Paul Henrix; 7. (DNF) 35B-Dwayne Benson; 8. (DNF) 20X-Jimmy Harris

Heat 6 (8 Laps): 1. 21R-Raio Morgan; 2. 38-Jimmy Wood; 3. 73M-Jason McDougal; 4. 54R-Robbie Hocker; 5. 1A-Austin Sheridan; 6. 21J-Quinn Jones; 7. 18-Logan Scherb; 8. 17D-Bryan Davidson

Heat 7 (8 Laps): 1. 27-Tyson Hall; 2. 8-Chris Andrews; 3. 551-Tyler Courtney; 4. 79-Matt Taylor; 5. 83C-Chance Crum; 6. 777-Bailey Hughes; 7. 22-Dalton Seigler; 8. 33M-Mason Daniel

Heat 8 (8 Laps): 1. 79J-Jerrod Wilson; 2. 1Z-Brock Zearfoss; 3. 10-Jason Humphrey; 4. 7C-Chris Cochran; 5. 72-Heath Ross; 6. 10B-Brock Lemley; 7. 17J-Jacob Johnston; 8. 3-Jerry McGinnis

Heat 9 (8 Laps): 1. 10J-Cory Eliason; 2. 9P-Jared Peterson; 3. 81-Frank Flud; 4. 88-Ryan Worth; 5. 44A-Ayrton Gennetten; 6. 7A-Andrew Felker; 7. 25-Drew Hillenburg; 8. 21X-Tom Calico

Heat 10 (8 Laps): 1. 9L-Layne Himebaugh; 2. 00-Grady Chandler; 3. 58Z-Bradley Fezard; 4. 75X-James Morris; 5. 61-Kenny Koelsch; 6. 71X-Dustin O'Brien; 7. 10L-Kelvin Lewis; 8. 155-Travis Harris...(155 DQ'd for tire infraction.)

Heat 11 (8 Laps): 1. 88G-BJ Gatewood; 2. P40-Aaron Dromgoole; 3. 41-Giovanni Scelzi; 4. 75-Jarid Kunkle; 5. 29S-Scott Sawyer; 6. 14-Broc Pemberton; 7. 89-Shane Watts; 8. 33X-Justin Patocka

Heat 12 (8 Laps): 1. 8M-Dane Moss; 2. 15D-Andrew Deal; 3. 29L-Nate Lauderbaugh; 4. 71-Weston Gorham; 5. 04-Paige Moss; 6. K10-Kole Kirkman; 7. 14R-Jody Rosenboom; 8. 12N-Ron Narron

Heat 13 (8 Laps): 1. 51B-Joe B. Miller; 2. 29K-Kevin Swindell; 3. 14X-Christian Ray; 4. 49-Joel Smith; 5. 33-Tucker Worth; 6. 8R-Rachel Westmoreland; 7. 5D-Annie DeRemer; 8. (DNF) 118-Scott Evans

Heat 14 (8 Laps): 1. 31-Dylan Kadous; 2. 10K-Kalib Henry; 3. 99R-Chase Rohrbaugh; 4. 131-Dusty Young; 5. 66R-Jason Rogers; 6. 8G-Cord Dodson; 7. (DNF) 97-Jon Taylor; 8. (DNF) 1F-Jason Friesen

Heat 15 (8 Laps): 1. 91-Kevin Bayer; 2. 14W-Tyler Walton; 3. 22S-Slater Helt; 4. 2TK-Todd Kirkman; 5. 98P-Miles Paulus; 6. 23B-Jacob Brown; 7. 16X-Danny Davidson; 8. 33C-Casey Carter

Heat 16 (8 Laps): 1. 15-Jase Randolph; 2. 19K-Kyle Schuett; 3. 60M-Kent Miller Jr.; 4. 14H-Harley Hollan; 5. 41T-Tanner Dunlap; 6. 44W-Ben Worth; 7. 321-Chad Winfrey; 8. 898-Ryan Padgett

Heat 17 (8 Laps): 1. 37H-Nicholas Howard; 2. 7JR-Kameron Key; 3. 10W-George White; 4. 20-Greg Stevens; 5. 21H-Terry Hinck; 6. L23-Billy Rowlee; 7. 7L-Jason Lair; 8. (DNF) 12-Frank Galusha

Heat 18 (8 Laps): 1. 12A-Alex Panella; 2. 44-Garrett Olson; 3. 41S-Dominic Scelzi; 4. 026-Jeff Hartman; 5. 94-Andrew Peters; 6. 25S-Bobby Springer; 7. 102-Brad Best; 8. 2-Nathan Benson

Heat 19 (8 Laps): 1. 27T-Tucker Klaasmeyer; 2. 91C-Shawn Conde; 3. 9A-Ayrton Olsen; 4. 41H-Colton Hardy; 5. 007-Shane Sundquist; 6. 68-Greg Christensen; 7. 66-Edmund Bishop; DNS 34-KJ Snow

Heat 20 (8 Laps): 1. 24X-Colby Copeland; 2. 7J-Michael Faccinto; 3. 22C-Curtis Jones; 4. 21M-Steven Shebester; 5. 9S-Nick Schaeffer; 6. 880-Kameron Morral; 7. 98-Sean Watts; 8. 11-Jonathan Hughes

Heat 21 (8 Laps): 1. 7-Wyatt Rector; 2. 62-Jonathan Beason; 3. 98M-Robert McBride; 4. 8V-Bryce Volpa; 5. 22B-Rodney Bippus; 6. 15X-Keith Martin; 7. 42-Andy Bishop; 8. (DNF) 749-Kyle Scholtz; 9. (DNF) 20G-Ryan Gauntt

Qualifiers (10 laps) Top 16 in combined passing points from Heats & Qualifiers advance to Saturday night's A Main.

Qualifier 1 (10 Laps): 1. 41-Giovanni Scelzi; 2. 73-Tyler Thomas; 3. 1B-Austin Brown; 4. 24-Jay Hartman; 5. 24X-Colby Copeland; 6. 91C-Shawn Conde; 7. 22S-Slater Helt; 8. 8V-Bryce Volpa; 9. 9L-Layne Himebaugh; 10. 7JR-Kameron Key; 11. 98M-Robert McBride; 12. 14X-Christian Ray

Qualifier 2 (10 Laps): 1. 79J-Jerrod Wilson; 2. 62-Jonathan Beason; 3. 29L-Nate Lauderbaugh; 4. 88G-BJ Gatewood; 5. 8H-Matthew Howard; 6. 79M-Dahne Lynn McKay; 7. 25J-Delaney Jost; 8. 9P-Jared Peterson; 9. 75X-James Morris; 10. 1K-Kevin Battarbee; 11. 60M-Kent Miller Jr.; 12. 51-Jon Farrell

Qualifier 3 (10 Laps): 1. 00-Grady Chandler; 2. 51B-Joe B. Miller; 3. 22C-Curtis Jones; 4. 41S-Dominic Scelzi; 5. 44H-Ryan Greth; 6. 95-Jimmy Miller; 7. 38-Jimmy Wood; 8. 91T-Tyler Seavey; 9. 99R-Chase Rohrbaugh; 10. 8M-Dane Moss; 11. 12S-Colin Smith; 12. 44-Garrett Olson

Qualifier 4 (10 Laps): 1. 91-Kevin Bayer; 2. 15D-Andrew Deal; 3. 122-Travis Senter Jr; 4. 14H-Harley Hollan; 5. 29S-Scott Sawyer; 6. 29K-Kevin Swindell; 7. 77W-Joey Wirth; 8. 31-Dylan Kadous; 9. 9A-Ayrton Olsen; 10. P40-Aaron Dromgoole; 11. 29-Blake Dewberry; 12. 1-Johnny B.

Qualifier 5 (10 Laps): 1. 21R-Raio Morgan; 2. 37H-Nicholas Howard; 3. 8-Chris Andrews; 4. 10J-Cory Eliason; 5. 15-Jase Randolph; 6. 14W-Tyler Walton; 7. 551-Tyler Courtney; 8. 29A-Kyle Amerson; 9. 10K-Kalib Henry; 10. 79-Matt Taylor; 11. 11F-Mitchell Faccinto; 12. (DNF) 82C-Christian Kinnison

Qualifier 6 (10 Laps): 1. 7J-Michael Faccinto; 2. 12A-Alex Panella; 3. 27T-Tucker Klaasmeyer; 4. 27-Tyson Hall; 5. 2TK-Todd Kirkman; 6. 1Z-Brock Zearfoss; 7. 19K-Kyle Schuett; 8. 10-Jason Humphrey; 9. 73M-Jason McDougal; 10. 7-Wyatt Rector; 11. 10W-George White; 12. 81-Frank Flud...(81 DQ'd for being light at the scales)

C-Features (10 Laps) Top 4 advance to corresponding B-Feature.

C Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 8G-Cord Dodson; 2. 33-Tucker Worth; 3. 12B-Blake McDermott; 4. 91A-Alec Frisell; 5. 1F-Jason Friesen; 6. 175-Ryan Truitt; 7. 23T-Travis Rewerts; 8. 34-KJ Snow; 9. 12-Frank Galusha; 10. 67-Jason McCoy; 11. 42-Andy Bishop; 12. (DNF) 25S-Bobby Springer; 13. (DNF) 17J-Jacob Johnston; 14. (DNF) 898-Ryan Padgett; 15. (DNF) 155-Travis Harris

C Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 10L-Kelvin Lewis; 2. 9S-Nick Schaeffer; 3. 25-Drew Hillenburg; 4. 2-Nathan Benson; 5. 68-Greg Christensen; 6. 30H-Clayton Hisle; 7. 18-Logan Scherb; 8. 91M-Mike Owings; 9. 21X-Tom Calico; 10. 89-Shane Watts; 11. 15X-Keith Martin; 12. 11-Jonathan Hughes; 13. (DNF) 18C-Scott Bolden; 14. (DNF) 749-Kyle Scholtz

C Feature 3 (10 Laps): 1. 777-Bailey Hughes; 2. 7L-Jason Lair; 3. 22-Dalton Seigler; 4. 321-Chad Winfrey; 5. 14R-Jody Rosenboom; 6. 14-Broc Pemberton; 7. 5D-Annie DeRemer; 8. 33M-Mason Daniel; 9. 35B-Dwayne Benson; 10. 17D-Bryan Davidson; 11. 33X-Justin Patocka; 12. (DNF) 33C-Casey Carter; DNS 20X-Jimmy Harris; DNS 92L-Austin Lambert

C Feature 4 (10 Laps): 1. 44W-Ben Worth; 2. 102-Brad Best; 3. 98-Sean Watts; 4. 71X-Dustin O'Brien; 5. K10-Kole Kirkman; 6. 97-Jon Taylor; 7. 118-Scott Evans; 8. 66-Edmund Bishop; 9. 16X-Danny Davidson; 10. 12N-Ron Narron; 11. 51P-Paul Henrix; 12. (DNF) 20G-Ryan Gauntt; 13. (DNF) 4XF-Matthew Frisbie; 14. (DNF) 3-Jerry McGinnis

B-Features (12 Laps) Top 2 advance to the LCQ.

B Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 15D-Andrew Deal; 2. 8H-Matthew Howard; 3. 24X-Colby Copeland; 4. 77W-Joey Wirth; 5. 31-Dylan Kadous; 6. 2-Nathan Benson; 7. 58Z-Bradley Fezard; 8. 1K-Kevin Battarbee; 9. 007-Shane Sundquist; 10. 23G-Brandon Rose; 11. 10W-George White; 12. 71-Weston Gorham; 13. (DNF) 8G-Cord Dodson; 14. (DNF) 21J-Quinn Jones

B Feature 2 (12 Laps): 1. 10J-Cory Eliason; 2. 44H-Ryan Greth; 3. 79M-Dahne Lynn McKay; 4. 9A-Ayrton Olsen; 5. 33-Tucker Worth; 6. 22S-Slater Helt; 7. 7-Wyatt Rector; 8. 54R-Robbie Hocker; 9. 880-Kameron Morral; 10. 49-Joel Smith; 11. 026-Jeff Hartman; 12. (DNF) 25-Drew Hillenburg; 13. (DNF) 11F-Mitchell Faccinto; 14. (DNF) 1A-Austin Sheridan

B Feature 3 (12 Laps): 1. 1Z-Brock Zearfoss; 2. 75X-James Morris; 3. 10-Jason Humphrey; 4. 2TK-Todd Kirkman; 5. 7C-Chris Cochran; 6. 14H-Harley Hollan; 7. 10L-Kelvin Lewis; 8. 72-Heath Ross; 9. 131-Dusty Young; 10. 44-Garrett Olson; 11. 91A-Alec Frisell; 12. B12-Bill Boles; 13. (DNF) 10B-Brock Lemley; 14. (DNF) P40-Aaron Dromgoole

B Feature 4 (12 Laps): 1. 29K-Kevin Swindell; 2. 29L-Nate Lauderbaugh; 3. 551-Tyler Courtney; 4. 7A-Andrew Felker; 5. 9S-Nick Schaeffer; 6. 12B-Blake McDermott; 7. 73M-Jason McDougal; 8. 8M-Dane Moss; 9. 41H-Colton Hardy; 10. 1-Johnny B.; 11. 20-Greg Stevens; 12. (DNF) 79-Matt Taylor; 13. (DNF) 61-Kenny Koelsch; 14. (DNF) 44A-Ayrton Gennetten

B Feature 5 (12 Laps): 1. 9L-Layne Himebaugh; 2. 122-Travis Senter Jr; 3. 25J-Delaney Jost; 4. 71X-Dustin O'Brien; 5. 21M-Steven Shebester; 6. 51-Jon Farrell; 7. 99-Shane Fletcher; 8. 98P-Miles Paulus; 9. 777-Bailey Hughes; 10. 8R-Rachel Westmoreland; 11. 98M-Robert McBride; 12. 04-Paige Moss; 13. (DNF) 91C-Shawn Conde; 14. (DNF) 9P-Jared Peterson

B Feature 6 (12 Laps): 1. 38-Jimmy Wood; 2. 29A-Kyle Amerson; 3. 66R-Jason Rogers; 4. 99R-Chase Rohrbaugh; 5. 7L-Jason Lair; 6. 15J-Jake Galusha; 7. 14X-Christian Ray; 8. 23-Raelynne Moss; 9. 88G-BJ Gatewood; 10. 60M-Kent Miller Jr.; 11. 41T-Tanner Dunlap; 12. (DNF) 98-Sean Watts; 13. (DNF) 23B-Jacob Brown; 14. (DNF) 24-Jay Hartman

B Feature 7 (12 Laps): 1. 29S-Scott Sawyer; 2. 8V-Bryce Volpa; 3. 19K-Kyle Schuett; 4. 21-Ty Hulsey; 5. 44W-Ben Worth; 6. 75-Jarid Kunkle; 7. 22B-Rodney Bippus; 8. 10K-Kalib Henry; 9. 82C-Christian Kinnison; 10. (DNF) 321-Chad Winfrey; 11. (DNF) L23-Billy Rowlee; 12. (DNF) 95-Jimmy Miller; 13. (DNF) 12S-Colin Smith; 14. (DNF) 21H-Terry Hinck

B Feature 8 (12 Laps): 1. 14W-Tyler Walton; 2. 15-Jase Randolph; 3. 94-Andrew Peters; 4. 83C-Chance Crum; 5. 102-Brad Best; 6. 29-Blake Dewberry; 7. 91T-Tyler Seavey; 8. (DNF) 27-Tyson Hall; 9. (DNF) 7JR-Kameron Key; 10. (DNF) 81-Frank Flud; 11. (DNF) 22-Dalton Seigler; 12. (DNF) 88-Ryan Worth; 13. (DNF) 39-Russ Disinger; 14. (DNF) 6X-Christopher Meyer

LCQ (12 Laps) Top 8 advance to the A-Feature.

LCQ (12 Laps): 1. 10J-Cory Eliason; 2. 15D-Andrew Deal; 3. 29S-Scott Sawyer; 4. 29K-Kevin Swindell; 5. 14W-Tyler Walton; 6. 1Z-Brock Zearfoss; 7. 9L-Layne Himebaugh; 8. 122-Travis Senter Jr; 9. 44H-Ryan Greth; 10. 8H-Matthew Howard; 11. 29L-Nate Lauderbaugh; 12. 29A-Kyle Amerson; 13. 75X-James Morris; 14. 38-Jimmy Wood; 15. 15-Jase Randolph; 16. (DNF) 8V-Bryce Volpa

A-Feature

A Feature (55 Laps): 1. 7J-Michael Faccinto[5]; 2. 10J-Cory Eliason[17]; 3. 21R-Raio Morgan[4]; 4. 37H-Nicholas Howard[15]; 5. 62-Jonathan Beason[9]; 6. 41-Giovanni Scelzi[8]; 7. 29K-Kevin Swindell[20]; 8. 8-Chris Andrews[11]; 9. 00-Grady Chandler[12]; 10. 1B-Austin Brown[14]; 11. 14W-Tyler Walton[21]; 12. 9L-Layne Himebaugh[23]; 13. 29S-Scott Sawyer[19]; 14. 12A-Alex Panella[6]; 15. 27T-Tucker Klaasmeyer[13]; 16. (DNF) 91-Kevin Bayer[3]; 17. (DNF) 79J-Jerrod Wilson[1]; 18. (DNF) 51B-Joe B. Miller[7]; 19. (DNF) 73-Tyler Thomas[2]; 20. (DNF) 15D-Andrew Deal[18]; 21. (DNF) 22C-Curtis Jones[16]; 22. (DNF) 1Z-Brock Zearfoss[22]; 23. (DNF) 122-Travis Senter Jr[24]; 24. (DNF) 41S-Dominic Scelzi[10]

==============================

Outlaw Non-Wing

Heat Races (8 Laps) Top 72 in passing points from Heat Races advance to 6 Qualifying Races (12 cars each) with a four-car inversion in effect for each Qualifying Race.

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 91-Kevin Bayer; 2. 34-KJ Snow; 3. 2G-Brandon Rose; 4. 7M-Kevin Ramey; 5. 25W-Tommy White; 6. 91T-Tyler Seavey; 7. 15D-Andrew Deal; 8. 2-Ryan Arbogast

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 73M-Jason McDougal; 2. 1B-Austin Brown; 3. 89-Jarrett Crouch; 4. 1A-Austin Sheridan; 5. 22Z-Zachary Shepler; 6. 1-Joey Wirth; 7. 75-Jarid Kunkle; 8. 10-Bryan Debrick

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 41S-Dominic Scelzi; 2. 27T-Tucker Klaasmeyer; 3. 8S-Alex Sewell; 4. 29K-Kevin Swindell; 5. 14H-Harley Hollan; 6. 01-Weldon Buford; 7. 5M-Earl McDoulett Jr; 8. 5-Dylan Steinkruger

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 20$-Steven Curbow; 2. 18K-Kyle Gray; 3. 13-John Kahl; 4. 25K-Cory Kruseman; 5. 14R-Jody Rosenboom; 6. 04-Paige Moss; 7. (DNF) 35B-Dwayne Benson; DNS 9K-Kieran Casillas

Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 14J-Jadon Rogers; 2. 1X-Jeffrey Newell; 3. 49-Joel Smith; 4. 99-Shane Fletcher; 5. 72-Logan Reynolds; 6. 25J-Delaney Jost; 7. 7-Tony Ogden; 8. 25-Anton Hernandez

Heat 6 (8 Laps): 1. 3J-Jason Scheulen; 2. 22H-Jeesse Holt; 3. 54R-Robbie Hocker; 4. 24-Jay Hartman; 5. 28-Bobby Eubanks; 6. 12S-Colin Smith; 7. (DNF) F16-Chadd Howell; 8. (DNF) 19K-Kyle Schuett

Heat 7 (8 Laps): 1. 75X-James Morris; 2. 15B-Quinton Benson; 3. 2TK-Todd Kirkman; 4. 131-Dusty Young; 5. 22-Dalton Seigler; 6. 23-Raelynne Moss; 7. 33-TJ Worcester; 8. (DNF) 3-Jerry McGinnis

Heat 8 (8 Laps): 1. 22C-Curtis Jones; 2. 7C-Chris Cochran; 3. 25S-Bobby Springer; 4. 9P-Jared Peterson; 5. 00$-Nate Burkett; 6. 79-Matt Taylor; 7. 24H-Braden Huff; 8. 88G-BJ Gatewood

Heat 9 (8 Laps): 1. 31-Dylan Kadous; 2. 11J-Justin Melton; 3. 111-Joey Starnes; 4. 29L-Nate Lauderbaugh; 5. 8M-Dane Moss; 6. V8-Robert Vetter; 7. (DNF) 92L-Austin Lambert; 8. (DNF) 200-Shawn Wicker

Heat 10 (8 Laps): 1. 92-Jordan Herrman; 2. 11-Harlan Hulsey; 3. 19C-Cade Cowles; 4. 43-Doug Shafer; 5. 95-Ryan Frantz; 6. 00-Tony Sinquefield; 7. 69X-Jeromy Hefler; 8. (DNF) 18B-Steve Finn

Heat 11 (8 Laps): 1. 30H-Clayton Hisle; 2. 15X-Keith Martin; 3. 898-Ryan Padgett; 4. 12H-Shane Hacker; 5. 21J-Quinn Jones; 6. 28G-Gordon Goyer; 7. 29A-Kyle Amerson; 8. 71A-Auston Pribbenow

Heat 12 (8 Laps): 1. 41-Giovanni Scelzi; 2. 30-John Crowder; 3. 551-Tyler Courtney; 4. 63-Austin Thomas; 5. 20S-Dustin Cormany; 6. R1-Joshua Lipker; 7. 17M-Chance Morton; 8. 60-Kent Miller Jr.

Heat 13 (8 Laps): 1. 28K-Karley Kay Dobson; 2. 51B-Joe B. Miller; 3. 026-Jeff Hartman; 4. 4X-Shawn Petersen; 5. 15-Chris Miller; 6. 18-Logan Scherb; 7. 44J-Herbie Johnson; 8. 14G-Bobby Ruffin

Heat 14 (8 Laps): 1. 97-Westin Walker; 2. 04J-Kyle Jones; 3. 91C-Shawn Conde; 4. 71K-Kevin Sustaire; 5. 58Z-Bradley Fezard; 6. 82C-Christian Kinnison; 7. 2S-Chris Silva; 8. 00W-Travis Weaver

Heat 15 (8 Laps): 1. 155-Travis Harris; 2. 16-Billy Cribbs; 3. 39X-Sterling Hoff; 4. 67-Randy Wagnon, Jr.; 5. 880-Kameron Morral; 6. 99T-Tanner Boul; 7. 22B-Rodney Bippus; 8. 27K-Kyle Kuehn

Heat 16 (8 Laps): 1. 32T-Trey Marcham; 2. 82-Steven Shebester; 3. 11E-Corey Elliott; 4. 2C-Cole Bodine; 5. 73-Tyler Thomas; 6. 91L-Cole Lambert; 7. 20G-Ryan Gauntt; 8. (DNF) 188-Chad Wheeler

Heat 17 (8 Laps): 1. 2J-Ronnie James; 2. 01J-Jeb Sessums; 3. 8V-Bryce Volpa; 4. 47-Austin Helt; 5. 51-Jon Farrell; 6. 33M-Mason Daniel; 7. 20W-Chad Wilson; 8. 15R-Morgan Roan

Heat 18 (8 Laps): 1. 36-Jonathan Beason; 2. 44C-Cody Price; 3. 211-Austin Kromberg; 4. 7J-Jason Lair; 5. 17J-Jacob Johnston; 6. 8R-Rachel Westmoreland; 7. 27W-Steve Wicker; 8. (DNF) 4XF-Matthew Frisbie

Heat 19 (8 Laps): 1. 38-Jimmy Wood; 2. 10W-George White; 3. J23-Jordon Lambert; 4. 93-Trey Lambert; 5. 27N-Nathan Brookshier; 6. 10K-Kalib Henry; 7. 6X-Christopher Meyer; 8. (DNF) 14W-Tyler Walton

Heat 20 (8 Laps): 1. 24T-Trenton Borchers; 2. 8J-Josh Marcham; 3. 8G-Devin Gerrior; 4. 83C-Chance Crum; 5. 98M-Derrick McBride; 6. 98-Sean Watts; 7. 118-Scott Evans; 8. (DNF) 81B-Blake Bennington

Heat 21 (8 Laps): 1. 93K-Riley Kreisel; 2. 44-Garrett Olson; 3. 58-Collin Traylor; 4. 21K-Adam Barth; 5. 33W-Tucker Worth; 6. 68-Greg Christensen; 7. 7X-Jordan McPherson; 8. 00M-Kade Morton

Heat 22 (8 Laps): 1. 29T-TJ Smith; 2. 44A-Ayrton Gennetten; 3. 8-Brian Lunsford; 4. 175-Ryan Truitt; 5. 76-Ruben Morris; 6. 28T-Nicholas Rasa; 7. 24X-Colby Copeland

Heat 23 (8 Laps): 1. 44X-Jim Radney; 2. 16V-Brock Landers; 3. 10L-Kelvin Lewis; 4. 11X-Tom Curran; 5. 7JR-Kameron Key; 6. 4T-Trevor Goad; 7. 41H-Colton Hardy

Heat 24 (8 Laps): 1. 77-Chris Andrews; 2. 20-Eddie Strada; 3. 2D-Dustin Davidson; 4. 41F-Ryan Foster; 5. 10J-Cory Eliason; 6. 67B-Bob Bourff; 7. K10-Kole Kirkman

Heat 25 (8 Laps): 1. 44H-Ryan Greth; 2. 7A-Andrew Felker; 3. 15M-Marcus Thomas; 4. 71W-Colby Estes; 5. (DNF) 21H-Jonathan Hughes; 6. (DNF) 71X-Dustin O'Brien; 7. (DNF) L23-Billy Rowlee

Heat 26 (8 Laps): 1. 7G-Cord Dodson; 2. 5B-Thad Bennett; 3. 93S-Raleigh Shepherd; 4. 321-Chad Winfrey; 5. 44W-Ben Worth; 6. (DNF) 39-Russ Disinger; 7. (DNF) 69F-David Ferguson

Heat 27 (8 Laps): 1. 71-Weston Gorham; 2. 9A-Ayrton Olsen; 3. 21-Ty Hulsey; 4. 54-Will Scribner; 5. 14-Noah Key; 6. P40-Aaron Dromgoole; 7. 23B-Jacob Brown

Heat 28 (8 Laps): 1. 27-Tyson Hall; 2. 12-Frank Galusha; 3. 66R-Jason Rogers; 4. 3A-Austin Gruenzer; 5. 42-Andy Bishop; 6. (DNF) 10B-Brock Lemley; 7. (DNF) 14X-Christian Ray

Qualifiers (10 laps) Top 16 in combined passing points from Heats & Qualifiers advance to Saturday night's A Main.

Qualifier 1 (10 Laps): 1. 38-Jimmy Wood; 2. 1X-Jeffrey Newell; 3. 2J-Ronnie James; 4. 44H-Ryan Greth; 5. 5B-Thad Bennett; 6. 71-Weston Gorham; 7. 21-Ty Hulsey; 8. 44-Garrett Olson; 9. 14J-Jadon Rogers; 10. 111-Joey Starnes; 11. 11J-Justin Melton; 12. 24-Jay Hartman

Qualifier 2 (10 Laps): 1. 29T-TJ Smith; 2. 7C-Chris Cochran; 3. 36-Jonathan Beason; 4. 12-Frank Galusha; 5. J23-Jordon Lambert; 6. 27T-Tucker Klaasmeyer; 7. 66R-Jason Rogers; 8. 3J-Jason Scheulen; 9. 11-Harlan Hulsey; 10. 19C-Cade Cowles; 11. 29L-Nate Lauderbaugh; 12. 1A-Austin Sheridan

Qualifier 3 (10 Laps): 1. 27-Tyson Hall; 2. 91-Kevin Bayer; 3. 75X-James Morris; 4. 22C-Curtis Jones; 5. 41-Giovanni Scelzi; 6. 39X-Sterling Hoff; 7. 21K-Adam Barth; 8. 51B-Joe B. Miller; 9. 2C-Cole Bodine; 10. 898-Ryan Padgett; 11. (DNF) 31-Dylan Kadous; 12. (DNF) 44C-Cody Price

Qualifier 4 (10 Laps): 1. 22H-Jeesse Holt; 2. 92-Jordan Herrman; 3. 73M-Jason McDougal; 4. 93S-Raleigh Shepherd; 5. 04J-Kyle Jones; 6. 77-Chris Andrews; 7. 15X-Keith Martin; 8. 8J-Josh Marcham; 9. 30H-Clayton Hisle; 10. 54-Will Scribner; 11. 10W-George White; 12. (DNF) 551-Tyler Courtney

Qualifier 5 (10 Laps): 1. 41S-Dominic Scelzi; 2. 35B-Dwayne Benson; 3. 34-KJ Snow; 4. 7G-Cord Dodson; 5. 44A-Ayrton Gennetten; 6. 01J-Jeb Sessums; 7. 93K-Riley Kreisel; 8. 82-Steven Shebester; 9. 026-Jeff Hartman; 10. 97-Westin Walker; 11. 28K-Karley Kay Dobson; 12. 9A-Ayrton Olsen

Qualifier 6 (10 Laps): 1. 155-Travis Harris; 2. 32T-Trey Marcham; 3. 1B-Austin Brown; 4. 16-Billy Cribbs; 5. 24T-Trenton Borchers; 6. 44X-Jim Radney; 7. 16V-Brock Landers; 8. 18K-Kyle Gray; 9. 8G-Devin Gerrior; 10. 13-John Kahl; 11. 30-John Crowder; 12. (DNF) 20$-Steven Curbow

C-Features (10 Laps) Top 3 advance to corresponding B-Feature.

C Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 39-Russ Disinger; 2. 95-Ryan Frantz; 3. 14H-Harley Hollan; 4. 3A-Austin Gruenzer; 5. 69F-David Ferguson; 6. 5-Dylan Steinkruger; 7. 71K-Kevin Sustaire; 8. 68-Greg Christensen; 9. 27N-Nathan Brookshier; 10. (DNF) K10-Kole Kirkman; 11. (DNF) 10-Bryan Debrick; 12. (DNF) 99T-Tanner Boul; 13. (DNF) 14X-Christian Ray; 14. (DNF) 22B-Rodney Bippus

C Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 25-Anton Hernandez; 2. 321-Chad Winfrey; 3. 17J-Jacob Johnston; 4. 42-Andy Bishop; 5. 71A-Auston Pribbenow; 6. (DNF) 19K-Kyle Schuett; 7. (DNF) 8R-Rachel Westmoreland; 8. (DNF) 10B-Brock Lemley; 9. (DNF) 27W-Steve Wicker; 10. (DNF) 25W-Tommy White; 11. (DNF) 21J-Quinn Jones; 12. (DNF) 23B-Jacob Brown; 13. (DNF) 28T-Nicholas Rasa

C Feature 3 (10 Laps): 1. 22Z-Zachary Shepler; 2. 1-Joey Wirth; 3. 28G-Gordon Goyer; 4. 00W-Travis Weaver; 5. 20W-Chad Wilson; 6. 15D-Andrew Deal; 7. 88G-BJ Gatewood; 8. 14-Noah Key; 9. (DNF) 91T-Tyler Seavey; 10. (DNF) 82C-Christian Kinnison; DNS 60-Kent Miller Jr.; DNS 17M-Chance Morton; 13. 98M-Derrick McBride...(98m DQ'd for tire infraction)

C Feature 4 (10 Laps): 1. 01-Weldon Buford; 2. 12S-Colin Smith; 3. 14R-Jody Rosenboom; 4. 4T-Trevor Goad; 5. 15R-Morgan Roan; 6. 76-Ruben Morris; 7. 2S-Chris Silva; 8. 880-Kameron Morral; 9. 3-Jerry McGinnis; 10. 33M-Mason Daniel; 11. 33-TJ Worcester; DNS 35B-Dwayne Benson; DNS 14W-Tyler Walton

C Feature 5 (10 Laps): 1. V8-Robert Vetter; 2. 71X-Dustin O'Brien; 3. 200-Shawn Wicker; 4. 58Z-Bradley Fezard; 5. 10K-Kalib Henry; 6. 188-Chad Wheeler; 7. 72-Logan Reynolds; 8. 04-Paige Moss; 9. (DNF) 7JR-Kameron Key; 10. (DNF) 14G-Bobby Ruffin; 11. (DNF) 44J-Herbie Johnson; 12. (DNF) 81B-Blake Bennington; 13. (DNF) 20G-Ryan Gauntt

C Feature 6 (10 Laps): 1. 99-Shane Fletcher; 2. 5M-Earl McDoulett Jr; 3. 24X-Colby Copeland; 4. 10J-Cory Eliason; 5. 75-Jarid Kunkle; 6. 7X-Jordan McPherson; 7. R1-Joshua Lipker; 8. 27K-Kyle Kuehn; 9. 00-Tony Sinquefield; 10. (DNF) 4XF-Matthew Frisbie; 11. (DNF) 92L-Austin Lambert; 12. (DNF) P40-Aaron Dromgoole; 13. (DNF) 51-Jon Farrell

C Feature 7 (10 Laps): 1. 98-Sean Watts; 2. 15-Chris Miller; 3. 44W-Ben Worth; 4. 91L-Cole Lambert; 5. L23-Billy Rowlee; 6. 25J-Delaney Jost; 7. 41H-Colton Hardy; 8. 00M-Kade Morton; 9. 7-Tony Ogden; 10. F16-Chadd Howell; 11. 69X-Jeromy Hefler; 12. 12H-Shane Hacker; DNS 9K-Kieran Casillas

C Feature 8 (10 Laps): 1. 18-Logan Scherb; 2. 63-Austin Thomas; 3. 67B-Bob Bourff; 4. 67-Randy Wagnon, Jr.; 5. 24H-Braden Huff; 6. 79-Matt Taylor; 7. 6X-Christopher Meyer; 8. 2-Ryan Arbogast; 9. 23-Raelynne Moss; 10. 18B-Steve Finn; 11. 118-Scott Evans; 12. 29A-Kyle Amerson; 13. 73-Tyler Thomas

B-Features (12 Laps) Top 2 advance to the LCQ.

B Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 28K-Karley Kay Dobson; 2. 15B-Quinton Benson; 3. 77-Chris Andrews; 4. 8J-Josh Marcham; 5. 20-Eddie Strada; 6. 29K-Kevin Swindell; 7. 93K-Riley Kreisel; 8. 24T-Trenton Borchers; 9. 25K-Cory Kruseman; 10. 47-Austin Helt; 11. 14H-Harley Hollan; 12. 95-Ryan Frantz; 13. 15M-Marcus Thomas; 14. 39-Russ Disinger; 15. (DNF) 111-Joey Starnes

B Feature 2 (12 Laps): 1. 22C-Curtis Jones; 2. 7A-Andrew Felker; 3. 026-Jeff Hartman; 4. 25-Anton Hernandez; 5. 19C-Cade Cowles; 6. 8S-Alex Sewell; 7. 01J-Jeb Sessums; 8. 9P-Jared Peterson; 9. 321-Chad Winfrey; 10. 29L-Nate Lauderbaugh; 11. (DNF) 21-Ty Hulsey; 12. (DNF) 7J-Jason Lair; 13. (DNF) 21K-Adam Barth; 14. (DNF) 17J-Jacob Johnston; 15. (DNF) 93-Trey Lambert

B Feature 3 (12 Laps): 1. 1B-Austin Brown; 2. 41-Giovanni Scelzi; 3. 8G-Devin Gerrior; 4. 66R-Jason Rogers; 5. 2G-Brandon Rose; 6. 898-Ryan Padgett; 7. 2TK-Todd Kirkman; 8. 1A-Austin Sheridan; 9. 1-Joey Wirth; 10. 41F-Ryan Foster; 11. 175-Ryan Truitt; 12. 28G-Gordon Goyer; 13. 22Z-Zachary Shepler; 14. (DNF) 39X-Sterling Hoff; 15. (DNF) 43-Doug Shafer

B Feature 4 (12 Laps): 1. 44X-Jim Radney; 2. 16-Billy Cribbs; 3. 2C-Cole Bodine; 4. 89-Jarrett Crouch; 5. 44H-Ryan Greth; 6. 01-Weldon Buford; 7. 44C-Cody Price; 8. 25S-Bobby Springer; 9. 12S-Colin Smith; 10. 18K-Kyle Gray; 11. 14R-Jody Rosenboom; 12. 11X-Tom Curran; 13. 13-John Kahl; 14. (DNF) 22-Dalton Seigler; 15. (DNF) 131-Dusty Young

B Feature 5 (12 Laps): 1. 14J-Jadon Rogers; 2. 5B-Thad Bennett; 3. 04J-Kyle Jones; 4. 11J-Justin Melton; 5. 11E-Corey Elliott; 6. 00$-Nate Burkett; 7. 27T-Tucker Klaasmeyer; 8. 49-Joel Smith; 9. 200-Shawn Wicker; 10. 44-Garrett Olson; 11. 4X-Shawn Petersen; 12. 71W-Colby Estes; 13. (DNF) 551-Tyler Courtney; 14. (DNF) V8-Robert Vetter; 15. (DNF) 71X-Dustin O'Brien

B Feature 6 (12 Laps): 1. 7G-Cord Dodson; 2. 15X-Keith Martin; 3. 82-Steven Shebester; 4. 71-Weston Gorham; 5. 83C-Chance Crum; 6. 24X-Colby Copeland; 7. 10L-Kelvin Lewis; 8. 9A-Ayrton Olsen; 9. 10W-George White; 10. 30H-Clayton Hisle; 11. (DNF) 99-Shane Fletcher; 12. (DNF) 54R-Robbie Hocker; 13. (DNF) 8V-Bryce Volpa; 14. (DNF) 33W-Tucker Worth; 15. (DNF) 5M-Earl McDoulett Jr

B Feature 7 (12 Laps): 1. 44A-Ayrton Gennetten; 2. 11-Harlan Hulsey; 3. 16V-Brock Landers; 4. 54-Will Scribner; 5. 31-Dylan Kadous; 6. 211-Austin Kromberg; 7. 20S-Dustin Cormany; 8. 28-Bobby Eubanks; 9. 58-Collin Traylor; 10. 98-Sean Watts; 11. 44W-Ben Worth; 12. (DNF) 15-Chris Miller; 13. (DNF) 12-Frank Galusha; 14. (DNF) 24-Jay Hartman; 15. (DNF) 91C-Shawn Conde

B Feature 8 (12 Laps): 1. 93S-Raleigh Shepherd; 2. 8-Brian Lunsford; 3. 51B-Joe B. Miller; 4. 18-Logan Scherb; 5. 63-Austin Thomas; 6. 7M-Kevin Ramey; 7. 67B-Bob Bourff; 8. 30-John Crowder; 9. 3J-Jason Scheulen; 10. 97-Westin Walker; 11. 8M-Dane Moss; 12. 2D-Dustin Davidson; 13. 21H-Jonathan Hughes; 14. (DNF) J23-Jordon Lambert; 15. (DNF) 20$-Steven Curbow

LCQ (12 Laps) Top 8 advance to the A-Feature.

LCQ (12 Laps): 1. 22C-Curtis Jones; 2. 7G-Cord Dodson; 3. 1B-Austin Brown; 4. 93S-Raleigh Shepherd; 5. 14J-Jadon Rogers; 6. 44A-Ayrton Gennetten; 7. 16-Billy Cribbs; 8. 8-Brian Lunsford; 9. 11-Harlan Hulsey; 10. 5B-Thad Bennett; 11. 44X-Jim Radney; 12. 7A-Andrew Felker; 13. 15X-Keith Martin; 14. (DNF) 28K-Karley Kay Dobson; 15. (DNF) 41-Giovanni Scelzi; 16. (DNF) 15B-Quinton Benson; 17. 97-Westin Walker...(97 DQ'd for an illegal tire)

A-Feature

A Feature (25 Laps): 1. 32T-Trey Marcham[2]; 2. 2J-Ronnie James[3]; 3. 34-KJ Snow[5]; 4. 36-Jonathan Beason[4]; 5. 91-Kevin Bayer[6]; 6. 75X-James Morris[9]; 7. 1X-Jeffrey Newell[7]; 8. 92-Jordan Herrman[16]; 9. 73M-Jason McDougal[15]; 10. 14J-Jadon Rogers[21]; 11. 8-Brian Lunsford[24]; 12. 22C-Curtis Jones[17]; 13. 16-Billy Cribbs[23]; 14. 1B-Austin Brown[19]; 15. 155-Travis Harris[10]; 16. 93S-Raleigh Shepherd[20]; 17. 44A-Ayrton Gennetten[22]; 18. 38-Jimmy Wood[11]; 19. 7C-Chris Cochran[8]; 20. 27-Tyson Hall[13]; 21. (DNF) 41S-Dominic Scelzi[1]; 22. (DNF) 29T-TJ Smith[12]; 23. (DNF) 7G-Cord Dodson[18]; 24. (DNF) 22H-Jeesse Holt[14]

==============================

“A” Class Winged

Heat Races (8 Laps) Top 72 in passing points from Heat Races advance to 6 Qualifying Races (12 cars each) with a four-car inversion in effect for each Qualifying Race.

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 9L-Layne Himebaugh; 2. 15M-Marcus Thomas; 3. 12-Jason Tyer; 4. 16X-Danny Davidson; 5. 91T-Tyler Seavey; 6. 9K-Kieran Casillas; 7. 71K-Kyle Fellers; 8. 07X-Matt Bouman

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 44X-Jim Radney; 2. 15X-Keith Martin; 3. 1-Johnny B.; 4. 11M-Lenny McCall; 5. 88K-Kelsey Gray; 6. (DNF) 20$-Steven Curbow; 7. (DNF) 50W-Chris Wilson; 8. (DNF) 3G-Anthony Guaimano

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 93-Tyler Stump; 2. 21R-Raio Morgan; 3. 36-Jonathan Beason; 4. 92-Jordan Herman; 5. 33X-Justin Patocka; 6. 29B-Joey Starnes; 7. 7JR-Jase Randolph; 8. 172-Greg Reynolds

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 32T-Trey Marcham; 2. 21G-Michael Faccinto; 3. 88A-Joey Ancona; 4. 28-Nathan Rolfe; 5. 04-Paige Moss; 6. 20-Brandon Schnautz; 7. 83-Shane Weeks; 8. (DNF) 77-Aaron Miller

Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 33T-Craig Carroll; 2. 22C-Curtis Jones; 3. 32-Caden Sarale; 4. 7E-Taylor Neilson; 5. 12A-Alex Panella; 6. 27D-Jared Dunkin; 7. 22-Travis Senter Jr; 8. 13M-Chance McCrary

Heat 6 (8 Laps): 1. 27-Tyson Hall; 2. 44A-Ayrton Gennetten; 3. 52-Raymond Moore; 4. 28K-Karley Kay Dobson; 5. 71E-Caden Englehart; 6. 50-Megan Wood; DNS 9S-Nick Schaeffer; DNS 89-Shane Watts

Heat 7 (8 Laps): 1. 37-Ryan Delisle; 2. 551-Tyler Courtney; 3. 2D-Dustin Davidson; 4. 11E-Corey Elliott; 5. 23-Raelynne Moss; 6. 34X-John Baker; 7. 84-Dave Nicholson; 8. (DNF) 8X-Austin Shores

Heat 8 (8 Laps): 1. 86-Tanner Johnson; 2. 30-John Crowder; 3. 13B-Brittany Yarwood; 4. 47-Austin Helt; 5. 15B-Quinton Benson; 6. 71-Weston Gorham; 7. 321-Chad Winfrey; 8. 1J-Hunter Jones

Heat 9 (8 Laps): 1. 66R-Jason Rogers; 2. 11F-Mitchell Faccinto; 3. 64T-Ty Sampair; 4. 19-Saaci Barr; 5. 171-Cody Meade; 6. 18B-Steve Finn; 7. (DNF) 99-Chase Rohrbaugh; 8. (DNF) 23C-Jason Crane

Heat 10 (8 Laps): 1. 29-Blake Dewberry; 2. 3S-Stephen Smith; 3. 73J-Jack Wagner; 4. 41T-Tanner Dunlap; 5. 13X-Lacey Kahl; 6. 67X-Royce Rusher; 7. (DNF) C4-Carson Burnett; 8. 29K-Kevin Swindell

Heat 11 (8 Laps): 1. 2C-Cole Bodine; 2. 96-Randy Crowder; 3. 16V-Brock Landers; 4. 33M-Mason Daniel; 5. 23N-Steven Nabors; 6. (DNF) 898-Ryan Padgett; 7. (DNF) 01-Clayton Griffith; DNS 42-Dalton Shafer

Heat 12 (8 Laps): 1. 51B-Joe B. Miller; 2. 10-Jason Humphrey; 3. 18S-Shelbie Goad; 4. 24T-Trenton Borchers; 5. 29S-Stone Sharpe; 6. 118-Scott Evans; 7. 71D-Danny Clum; 8. 441-Levi Johnson

Heat 13 (8 Laps): 1. 22S-Slater Helt; 2. 23L-Jason Lair; 3. 58-Collin Traylor; 4. 101-David Baker; 5. 08K-Brad Best; 6. 61-Kaley Engstrom; 7. 25R-Chad Bell; 8. 00-Travis Weaver

Heat 14 (8 Laps): 1. 70T-Luke Tipton; 2. 73W-Dylan Ward; 3. 3J-Jason Scheulen; 4. 188-Chad Wheeler; 5. 3T-Trevor McIntire; 6. (DNF) 50W-Chris Wilson; 7. (DNF) 24-Ben Silliker; 8. 7R-Justin Rogers

Heat 15 (8 Laps): 1. 7M-MacKenzie Ramey; 2. 8H-Matthew Howard; 3. 33C-Casey Carter; 4. 48T-Tanner Holm; 5. 128-Tracey Hill; 6. 60-Earl McDoulett Jr; 7. (DNF) 98-Nathan Weida; 8. 7TT-Tristan Oakes

Heat 16 (8 Laps): 1. 17M-Chance Morton; 2. 23B-Jacob Brown; 3. 5B-Thad Bennett; 4. 5W-Dylan Kadous; 5. 91M-Mike Owings; 6. 16J-Justin Blankenship; 7. (DNF) 18-Logan Scherb; 8. (DNF) 17C-Cody Cole

Heat 17 (8 Laps): 1. 01J-Jeb Sessums; 2. 71W-Colby Estes; 3. 16-Benjamin Koelsch; 4. 12B-Blake McDermott; 5. 98P-Miles Paulus; 6. 24B-Glenn Bratti; 7. 33K-Sean Kneeland; 8. 17Q-Quinn Jones

Heat 18 (8 Laps): 1. 881-Brett Adams; 2. 10B-Karter Battarbee; 3. 81-Frank Flud; 4. 2-Nathan Benson; 5. 8S-Alex Sewell; 6. 91-Isaac Abenroth; 7. 00K-Koby Walters; 8. 20W-Gabe Wilson

Heat 19 (8 Laps): 1. 73M-Jason McDougal; 2. 33-Tucker Worth; 3. 88-Ryan Worth; 4. 14W-Tyler Walton; 5. 9C-Shawn Conde; 6. 749-Kyle Schlotz; 7. 7P-Jake Andreotti; 8. 98M-Derrick McBride

Heat 20 (8 Laps): 1. 43-Doug Shafer; 2. 23M-Jase Martin; 3. 50D-Dean Drake Jr; 4. 22Z-Zachary Shepler; 5. 60M-Kent Miller Jr.; 6. 19C-Cade Cowles; 7. 5-Kris Carroll; 8. (DNF) 17-Garth Griffith

Heat 21 (8 Laps): 1. 97-Westin Walker; 2. 39K-Kaitlyn Hammer; 3. 41H-Colton Hardy; 4. 82C-Christian Kinnison; 5. 39-Russ Disinger; 6. 4T-Caleb Thompson; 7. 35-Kevin Folk; 8. (DNF) 7H-Hunter Rajski

Heat 22 (8 Laps): 1. 1Z-Brock Zearfoss; 2. 59-Joel Smith; 3. 21-Michelle Melton; 4. P40-Aaron Dromgoole; 5. 37H-Nicholas Howard; 6. 15D-Andrew Deal; 7. 17J-Jacob Johnston; 8. (DNF) 44-Garrett Olson

Heat 23 (8 Laps): 1. 2J-Ronnie James; 2. 7-Wyatt Rector; 3. 08-David McIntosh; 4. 121-Jeremy Wickham; 5. 69-Kenny Howard; 6. 32M-Adam Miller; 7. 751-Mal Mullens; 8. 34-Savannah Trantham

Heat 24 (8 Laps): 1. 41-Giovanni Scelzi; 2. 2B-Brandon Boggs; 3. 1A-Austin Sheridan; 4. 93T-Tyler Vandiver; 5. 200-Shawn Wicker; 6. 74E-Jessica Estes; 7. (DNF) 20G-Ryan Gauntt

Heat 25 (8 Laps): 1. 24L-Caleb Lovelady; 2. 00M-Kade Morton; 3. 28T-Nicholas Rasa; 4. 23R-Dylan Resch; 5. 76-Victor McAnally; 6. 21H-Terry Hinck; 7. (DNF) 79M-Dahne Lynn McKay

Qualifiers (10 laps) Top 16 in combined passing points from Heats & Qualifiers advance to Saturday night's A Main.

Qualifier 1 (10 Laps): 1. 36-Jonathan Beason; 2. 41-Giovanni Scelzi; 3. 32T-Trey Marcham; 4. 10-Jason Humphrey; 5. 23L-Jason Lair; 6. 2B-Brandon Boggs; 7. 43-Doug Shafer; 8. 33-Tucker Worth; 9. 44X-Jim Radney; 10. 121-Jeremy Wickham; 11. 70T-Luke Tipton; 12. 1A-Austin Sheridan

Qualifier 2 (10 Laps): 1. 1Z-Brock Zearfoss; 2. 51B-Joe B. Miller; 3. 8H-Matthew Howard; 4. 16-Benjamin Koelsch; 5. 33T-Craig Carroll; 6. 3J-Jason Scheulen; 7. 24T-Trenton Borchers; 8. 00M-Kade Morton; 9. 24L-Caleb Lovelady; 10. 15X-Keith Martin; 11. 39K-Kaitlyn Hammer; 12. 7M-MacKenzie Ramey

Qualifier 3 (10 Laps): 1. 21G-Michael Faccinto; 2. 22S-Slater Helt; 3. 93-Tyler Stump; 4. 50D-Dean Drake Jr; 5. 27-Tyson Hall; 6. 881-Brett Adams; 7. 44A-Ayrton Gennetten; 8. 92-Jordan Herman; 9. 101-David Baker; 10. 88A-Joey Ancona; 11. 10B-Karter Battarbee; 12. (DNF) 96-Randy Crowder

Qualifier 4 (10 Laps): 1. 66R-Jason Rogers; 2. 22C-Curtis Jones; 3. P40-Aaron Dromgoole; 4. 73M-Jason McDougal; 5. 08-David McIntosh; 6. 2-Nathan Benson; 7. 37-Ryan Delisle; 8. 16V-Brock Landers; 9. 01J-Jeb Sessums; 10. 5W-Dylan Kadous; 11. 23B-Jacob Brown; 12. 30-John Crowder

Qualifier 5 (10 Laps): 1. 2C-Cole Bodine; 2. 21R-Raio Morgan; 3. 14W-Tyler Walton; 4. 81-Frank Flud; 5. 71W-Colby Estes; 6. 15M-Marcus Thomas; 7. 28T-Nicholas Rasa; 8. 97-Westin Walker; 9. 12B-Blake McDermott; 10. 21-Michelle Melton; 11. 3S-Stephen Smith; 12. (DNF) 86-Tanner Johnson

Qualifier 6 (10 Laps): 1. 17M-Chance Morton; 2. 11F-Mitchell Faccinto; 3. 551-Tyler Courtney; 4. 23M-Jase Martin; 5. 9L-Layne Himebaugh; 6. 2J-Ronnie James; 7. 88-Ryan Worth; 8. 7-Wyatt Rector; 9. 29-Blake Dewberry; 10. 22Z-Zachary Shepler; 11. 73W-Dylan Ward; 12. 52-Raymond Moore

C-Features (10 Laps) Top 3 advance to corresponding B-Feature.

C Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 93T-Tyler Vandiver[1]; 2. 98P-Miles Paulus[2]; 3. 4T-Caleb Thompson[3]; 4. 7R-Justin Rogers[4]; 5. 749-Kyle Schlotz[5]; 6. 16J-Justin Blankenship[6]; 7. 17-Garth Griffith[7]; DNS 7P-Jake Andreotti; DNS 20G-Ryan Gauntt; DNS 3G-Anthony Guaimano; DNS 24-Ben Silliker

C Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 22-Travis Senter Jr; 2. 118-Scott Evans; 3. 60M-Kent Miller Jr.; 4. 19C-Cade Cowles; 5. 71E-Caden Englehart; 6. 79M-Dahne Lynn McKay; 7. 83-Shane Weeks; 8. 00-Travis Weaver; 9. 07X-Matt Bouman; 10. (DNF) 44-Garrett Olson; DNS 7H-Hunter Rajski

C Feature 3 (10 Laps): 1. 29B-Joey Starnes; 2. 321-Chad Winfrey; 3. 9S-Nick Schaeffer; 4. 59-Joel Smith; 5. 98-Nathan Weida; 6. 13M-Chance McCrary; 7. 17J-Jacob Johnston; 8. 27D-Jared Dunkin; 9. 171-Cody Meade; 10. (DNF) 60-Earl McDoulett Jr; 11. (DNF) 7TT-Tristan Oakes

C Feature 4 (10 Laps): 1. 23N-Steven Nabors; 2. 50W-Chris Wilson; 3. 74E-Jessica Estes; 4. 13X-Lacey Kahl; 5. 71K-Kyle Fellers; 6. 77-Aaron Miller; 7. 17C-Cody Cole; 8. C4-Carson Burnett; DNS 33K-Sean Kneeland; DNS 8X-Austin Shores; DNS 751-Mal Mullens

C Feature 5 (10 Laps): 1. 91-Isaac Abenroth; 2. 7J-Jerrod Wilson; 3. 29K-Kevin Swindell; 4. 3T-Trevor McIntire; 5. 29S-Stone Sharpe; 6. 1J-Hunter Jones; 7. 84-Dave Nicholson; 8. 76-Victor McAnally; 9. (DNF) 71D-Danny Clum; 10. (DNF) 01-Clayton Griffith; DNS 89-Shane Watts

C Feature 6 (10 Laps): 1. 8S-Alex Sewell; 2. 91M-Mike Owings; 3. 32M-Adam Miller; 4. 99-Chase Rohrbaugh; 5. 17Q-Quinn Jones; 6. 34-Savannah Trantham; 7. 172-Greg Reynolds; 8. 9K-Kieran Casillas; 9. (DNF) 18-Logan Scherb; 10. (DNF) 20$-Steven Curbow; DNS 42-Dalton Shafer

C Feature 7 (10 Laps): 1. 5-Kris Carroll; 2. 50-Megan Wood; 3. 20-Brandon Schnautz; 4. 71-Weston Gorham; 5. 69-Kenny Howard; 6. 00K-Koby Walters; 7. 441-Levi Johnson; 8. 23C-Jason Crane; 9. (DNF) 67X-Royce Rusher; 10. (DNF) 25R-Chad Bell

C Feature 8 (10 Laps): 1. 21H-Terry Hinck; 2. 18B-Steve Finn; 3. 7JR-Jase Randolph; 4. 20W-Gabe Wilson; 5. 34X-John Baker; 6. 24B-Glenn Bratti; 7. (DNF) 98M-Derrick McBride; 8. (DNF) 61-Kaley Engstrom; 9. (DNF) 35-Kevin Folk; 10. (DNF) 898-Ryan Padgett

B-Features (12 Laps) Top 2 advance to the LCQ.

B Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. P40-Aaron Dromgoole; 2. 23M-Jase Martin; 3. 97-Westin Walker; 4. 15X-Keith Martin; 5. 39-Russ Disinger; 6. 13B-Brittany Yarwood; 7. 3S-Stephen Smith; 8. 128-Tracey Hill; 9. 88-Ryan Worth; 10. 98P-Miles Paulus; 11. 64T-Ty Sampair; 12. 93T-Tyler Vandiver; 13. 28-Nathan Rolfe; 14. (DNF) 4T-Caleb Thompson; 15. (DNF) 2J-Ronnie James

B Feature 2 (12 Laps): 1. 22C-Curtis Jones; 2. 08-David McIntosh; 3. 71W-Colby Estes; 4. 7-Wyatt Rector; 5. 37-Ryan Delisle; 6. 22-Travis Senter Jr; 7. 5W-Dylan Kadous; 8. 18S-Shelbie Goad; 9. 47-Austin Helt; 10. 200-Shawn Wicker; 11. (DNF) 60M-Kent Miller Jr.; 12. (DNF) 15D-Andrew Deal; 13. (DNF) 73W-Dylan Ward; 14. (DNF) 73J-Jack Wagner; 15. (DNF) 118-Scott Evans

B Feature 3 (12 Laps): 1. 33T-Craig Carroll; 2. 15M-Marcus Thomas; 3. 01J-Jeb Sessums; 4. 101-David Baker; 5. 22Z-Zachary Shepler; 6. 1A-Austin Sheridan; 7. 9S-Nick Schaeffer; 8. 16X-Danny Davidson; 9. 12-Jason Tyer; 10. 29B-Joey Starnes; 11. 321-Chad Winfrey; 12. 5B-Thad Bennett; 13. (DNF) 19-Saaci Barr; 14. (DNF) 58-Collin Traylor; 15. (DNF) 73M-Jason McDougal

B Feature 4 (12 Laps): 1. 10-Jason Humphrey; 2. 27-Tyson Hall; 3. 28T-Nicholas Rasa; 4. 12B-Blake McDermott; 5. 28K-Karley Kay Dobson; 6. 24T-Trenton Borchers; 7. 41H-Colton Hardy; 8. 7M-MacKenzie Ramey; 9. 23N-Steven Nabors; 10. 74E-Jessica Estes; 11. 91T-Tyler Seavey; 12. (DNF) 11E-Corey Elliott; 13. (DNF) 188-Chad Wheeler; 14. (DNF) 88A-Joey Ancona; 15. (DNF) 50W-Chris Wilson

B Feature 5 (12 Laps): 1. 2-Nathan Benson; 2. 23L-Jason Lair; 3. 39K-Kaitlyn Hammer; 4. 43-Doug Shafer; 5. 41T-Tanner Dunlap; 6. 48T-Tanner Holm; 7. 82C-Christian Kinnison; 8. 2B-Brandon Boggs; 9. 91-Isaac Abenroth; 10. 04-Paige Moss; 11. (DNF) 96-Randy Crowder; 12. (DNF) 7J-Jerrod Wilson; 13. (DNF) 32-Caden Sarale; 14. (DNF) 24L-Caleb Lovelady; 15. (DNF) 29K-Kevin Swindell

B Feature 6 (12 Laps): 1. 93-Tyler Stump; 2. 9L-Layne Himebaugh; 3. 44X-Jim Radney; 4. 16V-Brock Landers; 5. 2D-Dustin Davidson; 6. 91M-Mike Owings; 7. 12A-Alex Panella; 8. 32M-Adam Miller; 9. 30-John Crowder; 10. 7E-Taylor Neilson; 11. (DNF) 8S-Alex Sewell; 12. (DNF) 23B-Jacob Brown; 13. (DNF) 29-Blake Dewberry; 14. (DNF) 37H-Nicholas Howard; 15. (DNF) 33M-Mason Daniel

B Feature 7 (12 Laps): 1. 44A-Ayrton Gennetten; 2. 86-Tanner Johnson; 3. 16-Benjamin Koelsch; 4. 3J-Jason Scheulen; 5. 20-Brandon Schnautz; 6. 23-Raelynne Moss; 7. 23R-Dylan Resch; 8. 21-Michelle Melton; 9. 50-Megan Wood; 10. 10B-Karter Battarbee; 11. 33C-Casey Carter; 12. (DNF) 5-Kris Carroll; 13. (DNF) 15B-Quinton Benson; 14. (DNF) 88K-Kelsey Gray; 15. (DNF) 92-Jordan Herman

B Feature 8 (12 Laps): 1. 50D-Dean Drake Jr; 2. 9C-Shawn Conde; 3. 881-Brett Adams; 4. 08K-Brad Best; 5. 11M-Lenny McCall; 6. 70T-Luke Tipton; 7. 18B-Steve Finn; 8. 1-Johnny B.; 9. 7JR-Jase Randolph; 10. 33-Tucker Worth; 11. 121-Jeremy Wickham; 12. 33X-Justin Patocka; 13. 00M-Kade Morton; 14. 13X-Lacey Kahl; 15. 52-Raymond Moore; 16. 21H-Terry Hinck

LCQ (12 Laps) Top 8 advance to the A-Feature.

LCQ (12 Laps): 1. 2-Nathan Benson; 2. 50D-Dean Drake Jr; 3. 93-Tyler Stump; 4. 22C-Curtis Jones; 5. 23L-Jason Lair; 6. 44A-Ayrton Gennetten; 7. 08-David McIntosh; 8. P40-Aaron Dromgoole; 9. 9L-Layne Himebaugh; 10. 9C-Shawn Conde; 11. 15M-Marcus Thomas; 12. 23M-Jase Martin; 13. 33T-Craig Carroll; 14. 27-Tyson Hall; 15. (DNF) 10-Jason Humphrey; 16. (DNF) 86-Tanner Johnson

A-Feature

A Feature (25 Laps): 1. 41-Giovanni Scelzi[1]; 2. 51B-Joe B. Miller[2]; 3. 21R-Raio Morgan[4]; 4. 22S-Slater Helt[3]; 5. 14W-Tyler Walton[10]; 6. 11F-Mitchell Faccinto[5]; 7. 8H-Matthew Howard[6]; 8. 1Z-Brock Zearfoss[13]; 9. 36-Jonathan Beason[7]; 10. 2-Nathan Benson[17]; 11. 32T-Trey Marcham[15]; 12. 81-Frank Flud[16]; 13. 21G-Michael Faccinto[14]; 14. 2C-Cole Bodine[9]; 15. 66R-Jason Rogers[8]; 16. 17M-Chance Morton[11]; 17. 23L-Jason Lair[21]; 18. 50D-Dean Drake Jr[18]; 19. 93-Tyler Stump[19]; 20. 44A-Ayrton Gennetten[22]; 21. 08-David McIntosh[23]; 22. 22C-Curtis Jones[20]; 23. 551-Tyler Courtney[12]; 24. P40-Aaron Dromgoole[24]

==============================

”A” Class Non-Winged:

Heat Races (8 Laps) Top 72 in passing points from Heat Races advance to 6 Qualifying Races (12 cars each) with a four-car inversion in effect for each Qualifying Race.

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 13M-Chance McCrary; 2. P40-Aaron Dromgoole; 3. 23-Raelynne Moss; 4. 7J-Jason Lair; 5. 66R-Jason Rogers; 6. 10B-Karter Battarbee; 7. 88D-Mike Dodson; 8. 93T-Tyler Vandiver; 9. 8X-Austin Shores

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 73W-Dylan Ward; 2. 50D-Dean Drake Jr; 3. 28K-Karley Kay Dobson; 4. 1-Curtis Bailey; 5. 18-Logan Scherb; 6. 71K-Kyle Fellers; 7. 11X-Tom Curran; 8. 67X-Royce Rusher; 9. (DNF) 44X-Jim Radney

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 2-Ronnie James; 2. 23N-Steven Nabors; 3. 321-Chad Winfrey; 4. 5M-Earl McDoulett Jr; 5. 88J-Jason Adams; 6. 43H-Austin Hartranft; 7. (DNF) 41-Giovanni Scelzi; 8. 20$-Steven Curbow20$ DQ for being light at the scales.

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 17M-Chance Morton; 2. 28-Bobby Eubanks; 3. 9L-Layne Himebaugh; 4. 15D-Andrew Deal; 5. 33M-Mason Daniel; 6. 14-Noah Key; 7. 33-TJ Worcester; 8. (DNF) 99T-Tanner Boul

Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 81-Frank Flud; 2. 20W-Chad Wilson; 3. 21H-Terry Hinck; 4. 27N-Nathan Brookshier; 5. 63-Austin Thomas; 6. (DNF) 3S-Stephen Smith; 7. (DNF) 83-Shane Weeks; 8. (DNF) 898-Ryan Padgett

Heat 6 (8 Laps): 1. 11-Harlan Hulsey; 2. 29T-TJ Smith; 3. 7B-Chance Bishop; 4. 22H-Jeesse Holt; 5. 39K-Kaitlyn Hammer; 6. 20S-Dustin Cormany; 7. 18B-Steve Finn; 8. (DNF) 82S-Chris Silva

Heat 7 (8 Laps): 1. 7G-Cord Dodson; 2. 7H-Nicholas Howard; 3. 04J-Kyle Jones; 4. 23C-Jason Crane; 5. 77-Aaron Miller; 6. 27W-Steve Wicker; 7. (DNF) 24H-Braden Huff; 8. (DNF) 44W-Ben Worth

Heat 8 (8 Laps): 1. 11S-Joey Starnes; 2. 11J-Justin Melton; 3. 23M-Jase Martin; 4. 7M-Kevin Ramey; 5. 91T-Tyler Seavey; 6. 171-Cody Meade; 7. 64-Ty Sampair; 8. 13-John Kahl

Heat 9 (8 Laps): 1. 69X-Jeromy Hefler; 2. 82-Steven Shebester; 3. 71-Weston Gorham; 4. 8M-Dane Moss; 5. 14J-Jadon Rogers; 6. 96-Randy Crowder; 7. 8H-Brett Roberts; 8. (DNF) 9K-Kieran Casillas; 9. (DNF) 9C-Shawn Conde

Heat 10 (8 Laps): 1. 71W-Colby Estes; 2. 8-Brian Lunsford; 3. 39X-Sterling Hoff; 4. 43-Doug Shafer; 5. 41H-Colton Hardy; 6. (DNF) 60M-Kent Miller Jr.; 7. (DNF) 128-Tracey Hill; 8. 6-Sherman Owen(No. 6 DQ for being light at the scales.)

Heat 11 (8 Laps): 1. 15X-Keith Martin; 2. 000-Grady Chandler; 3. 5W-Dylan Kadous; 4. 16J-Justin Blankenship; 5. 3T-Trevor McIntire; 6. (DNF) 27K-Kyle Kuehn; 7. (DNF) 35-Kevin Folk; 8. (DNF) 55-Taylor Courtney

Heat 12 (8 Laps): 1. 1K-Kevin Battarbee; 2. 44A-Ayrton Gennetten; 3. 51B-Joe B. Miller; 4. 50W-Chris Wilson; 5. 172-Greg Reynolds; 6. (DNF) 12H-Shane Hacker; 7. (DNF) 13X-Lacey Kahl; 8. (DNF) 07X-Matt Bouman

Heat 13 (8 Laps): 1. 74E-Jessica Estes; 2. 8S-Alex Sewell; 3. 98M-Derrick McBride; 4. 8G-Devin Gerrior; 5. 00-Tony Sinquefield; 6. 76-Victor McAnally; 7. (DNF) 18K-Kyle Gray; 8. (DNF) 42-Dalton Shafer

Heat 14 (8 Laps): 1. 16-Billy Cribbs; 2. 93S-Raleigh Shepherd; 3. 5-Dylan Steinkruger; 4. 84-Dave Nicholson; 5. 19-Saaci Barr; 6. 47-Austin Helt; 7. 30-John Crowder; 8. 211-Austin Kromberg

Heat 15 (8 Laps): 1. 25-Anton Hernandez; 2. 22C-Curtis Jones; 3. 44C-Cody Price; 4. 931-Tyler Stump; 5. 20-Brandon Schnautz; 6. 71A-Auston Pribbenow; 7. 29-Kyle Amerson; 8. (DNF) 17J-Jacob Johnston

Heat 16 (8 Laps): 1. 67-Randy Wagnon, Jr.; 2. 39-Russ Disinger; 3. 92-Jordan Herrman; 4. 69-Kenny Howard; 5. 49-Joel Smith; 6. (DNF) 171K-Kevin Sustaire; 7. (DNF) 24L-Caleb Lovelady; 8. (DNF) 98-Nathan Weida

Heat 17 (8 Laps): 1. 32T-Trey Marcham; 2. 551-Tyler Courtney; 3. 27-Tyson Hall; 4. 25W-Tommy White; 5. 14G-Bobby Ruffin; 6. 26R-Chris Ritch; 7. 69F-David Ferguson; 8. 50-Megan Wood

Heat 18 (8 Laps): 1. 73M-Jason McDougal; 2. 19C-Cade Cowles; 3. 15R-Morgan Roan; 4. 4T-Trevor Goad; 5. 925-Travis Crane; 6. 04-Paige Moss; 7. (DNF) 17K-Quinn Jones; 8. (DNF) 17-Garth Griffith

Heat 19 (8 Laps): 1. 15-Chris Miller; 2. 67B-Ron Durr; 3. 35C-Chris Coster; 4. (DNF) 00$-Nate Burkett; 5. (DNF) 7-Justin Rogers; 6. (DNF) 33L-Jerry Cartwright; 7. (DNF) 188-Chad Wheeler; 8. (DNF) 751-Mal Mullens

Heat 20 (8 Laps): 1. 23B-Jacob Brown; 2. 15M-Marcus Thomas; 3. 23S-Brycen Swan; 4. 21-Michelle Melton; 5. 88H-Blake Hodges; 6. (DNF) 97-Westin Walker; 7. (DNF) 24T-Trenton Borchers; 8. (DNF) 28T-Nicholas Rasa

Heat 21 (8 Laps): 1. 8J-Josh Marcham; 2. 200-Shawn Wicker; 3. 89-Jarrett Crouch; 4. 00K-Koby Walters; 5. 121-Jeremy Wickham; 6. F16-Chadd Howell; 7. 34X-John Baker; 8. (DNF) 20D-Dusty Devine

Heat 22 (8 Laps): 1. 24B-Glenn Bratti; 2. 33X-Justin Patocka; 3. 93-Trey Lambert; 4. 58-Collin Traylor; 5. V8-Robert Vetter; 6. 91-Isaac Abenroth; 7. 55K-Kenneth Jones; 8. (DNF) 1J-Hunter Jones

Heat 23 (8 Laps): 1. 2C-Cole Bodine; 2. 88-Tony Penick; 3. 20X-Noah Harris; 4. 14W-Tyler Walton; 5. 10-Bryan Debrick; 6. 2B-Brandon Boggs; 7. 33K-Sean Kneeland; 8. 3A-Austin Gruenzer

Heat 24 (8 Laps): 1. 54-Will Scribner; 2. 71D-Danny Clum; 3. 00W-Travis Weaver; 4. 01-Weldon Buford; 5. 5B-Thad Bennett; 6. 24-Hunter Fischer; 7. 34D-Donnie Hartranft; 8. 34-Savannah Trantham

Heat 25 (8 Laps): 1. 36-Jonathan Beason; 2. 82C-Christian Kinnison; 3. 3J-Jason Scheulen; 4. 28G-Gordon Goyer; 5. 9C-Shawn Conde; 6. 81B-Blake Bennington; 7. 23R-Dylan Resch; 8. (DNF) 20G-Ryan Gauntt

Heat 26 (8 Laps): 1. 16V-Brock Landers; 2. 1X-Jeffrey Newell; 3. 22Z-Zachary Shepler; 4. 93K-Riley Kreisel; 5. 11M-Lenny McCall; 6. 91L-Cole Lambert; 7. 99-Michael Shelton; 8. (DNF) 100-Milton Goolsby

Heat 27 (8 Laps): 1. 15B-Quinton Benson; 2. 4X-Shawn Petersen; 3. 1A-Austin Sheridan; 4. 01J-Jeb Sessums; 5. 72-Logan Reynolds; 6. (DNF) 111-Kaley Engstrom; 7. (DNF) 44-Garrett Olson; 8. (DNF) 11R-Rick Oller

Heat 28 (8 Laps): 1. 29K-Kevin Swindell; 2. 31C-Jason Collins; 3. 11E-Corey Elliott; 4. J23-Jordon Lambert; 5. 48T-Tanner Holm; 6. 13B-Brittany Yarwood; 7. 2D-Dustin Davidson; 8. (DNF) 12-Jason Tyer

Qualifiers (10 laps) Top 16 in combined passing points from Heats & Qualifiers advance to Saturday night's A Main.

Qualifier 1 (10 Laps): 1. 92-Jordan Herrman; 2. 16V-Brock Landers; 3. 82-Steven Shebester; 4. 2-Ronnie James; 5. 15D-Andrew Deal; 6. 1A-Austin Sheridan; 7. 24B-Glenn Bratti; 8. 89-Jarrett Crouch; 9. 5W-Dylan Kadous; 10. 69X-Jeromy Hefler; 11. (DNF) 50D-Dean Drake Jr; 12. (DNF) 20W-Chad Wilson

Qualifier 2 (10 Laps): 1. 7G-Cord Dodson; 2. 29T-TJ Smith; 3. 000-Grady Chandler; 4. 7H-Nicholas Howard; 5. 51B-Joe B. Miller; 6. 8-Brian Lunsford; 7. 11E-Corey Elliott; 8. 29K-Kevin Swindell; 9. 23C-Jason Crane; 10. 71W-Colby Estes; 11. (DNF) 15-Chris Miller; 12. (DNF) 17M-Chance Morton

Qualifier 3 (10 Laps): 1. 81-Frank Flud; 2. 93S-Raleigh Shepherd; 3. 25-Anton Hernandez; 4. 44A-Ayrton Gennetten; 5. 2C-Cole Bodine; 6. 22H-Jeesse Holt; 7. 13M-Chance McCrary; 8. 7M-Kevin Ramey; 9. 8S-Alex Sewell; 10. 1K-Kevin Battarbee; 11. (DNF) 39-Russ Disinger; 12. (DNF) 44C-Cody Price

Qualifier 4 (10 Laps): 1. 32T-Trey Marcham; 2. 15B-Quinton Benson; 3. 54-Will Scribner; 4. 15M-Marcus Thomas; 5. 73W-Dylan Ward; 6. 67B-Ron Durr; 7. 43-Doug Shafer; 8. 8M-Dane Moss; 9. (DNF) 00W-Travis Weaver; 10. (DNF) 15X-Keith Martin; 11. (DNF) 1X-Jeffrey Newell; 12. (DNF) 82C-Christian Kinnison

Qualifier 5 (10 Laps): 1. 8J-Josh Marcham; 2. 73M-Jason McDougal; 3. 8G-Devin Gerrior; 4. 28K-Karley Kay Dobson; 5. 4X-Shawn Petersen; 6. 321-Chad Winfrey; 7. 88H-Blake Hodges; 8. (DNF) 11-Harlan Hulsey; 9. (DNF) 16-Billy Cribbs; 10. (DNF) 3J-Jason Scheulen; 11. (DNF) 74E-Jessica Estes; 12. (DNF) 19C-Cade Cowles

Qualifier 6 (10 Laps): 1. 93-Trey Lambert; 2. J23-Jordon Lambert; 3. 11S-Joey Starnes; 4. 98M-Derrick McBride; 5. 5M-Earl McDoulett Jr; 6. 67-Randy Wagnon, Jr.; 7. 69-Kenny Howard; 8. 21H-Terry Hinck; 9. 23B-Jacob Brown; 10. P40-Aaron Dromgoole; 11. 36-Jonathan Beason; 12. 04J-Kyle Jones...(04j DQ'd for retaliation against another driver)

C-Features (10 Laps) Top 3 advance to corresponding B-Feature.

C Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 20S-Dustin Cormany; 2. 84-Dave Nicholson; 3. 01J-Jeb Sessums; 4. 69F-David Ferguson; 5. 98-Nathan Weida; 6. 13-John Kahl; 7. 23R-Dylan Resch; 8. 20D-Dusty Devine; 9. 77-Aaron Miller; 10. (DNF) 76-Victor McAnally; 11. (DNF) 171-Cody Meade; 12. (DNF) 34-Savannah Trantham; 13. (DNF) 17-Garth Griffith; 14. (DNF) 60M-Kent Miller Jr.; 15. (DNF) 14W-Tyler Walton

C Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 33M-Mason Daniel; 2. 111-Kaley Engstrom; 3. 188-Chad Wheeler; 4. 28G-Gordon Goyer; 5. 24-Hunter Fischer; 6. 33L-Jerry Cartwright; 7. 33-TJ Worcester; 8. 00-Tony Sinquefield; 9. 11R-Rick Oller; 10. 100-Milton Goolsby; 11. (DNF) 8X-Austin Shores; 12. (DNF) 35-Kevin Folk; 13. (DNF) 41-Giovanni Scelzi; 14. (DNF) 12H-Shane Hacker; 15. (DNF) 66R-Jason Rogers

C Feature 3 (10 Laps): 1. 7-Justin Rogers; 2. 17J-Jacob Johnston; 3. 39K-Kaitlyn Hammer; 4. 12-Jason Tyer; 5. 64-Ty Sampair; 6. 10B-Karter Battarbee; 7. 26R-Chris Ritch; 8. 18B-Steve Finn; 9. 88D-Mike Dodson; 10. (DNF) 81B-Blake Bennington; 11. (DNF) 172-Greg Reynolds; 12. (DNF) 898-Ryan Padgett; 13. (DNF) 28T-Nicholas Rasa; 14. (DNF) 24T-Trenton Borchers

C Feature 4 (10 Laps): 1. 43H-Austin Hartranft; 2. 925-Travis Crane; 3. 3T-Trevor McIntire; 4. 2B-Brandon Boggs; 5. 71K-Kyle Fellers; 6. 41H-Colton Hardy; 7. 33K-Sean Kneeland; 8. (DNF) 13X-Lacey Kahl; 9. (DNF) 30-John Crowder; 10. (DNF) 97-Westin Walker; 11. (DNF) 27K-Kyle Kuehn; 12. (DNF) 07X-Matt Bouman; 13. (DNF) 751-Mal Mullens; 14. (DNF) 67X-Royce Rusher

C Feature 5 (10 Laps): 1. 49-Joel Smith; 2. 83-Shane Weeks; 3. 47-Austin Helt; 4. 11M-Lenny McCall; 5. 5B-Thad Bennett; 6. 2D-Dustin Davidson; 7. 9K-Kieran Casillas; 8. 13B-Brittany Yarwood; 9. 72-Logan Reynolds; 10. 14-Noah Key; 11. 99-Michael Shelton; 12. (DNF) 17K-Quinn Jones; 13. (DNF) 20$-Steven Curbow; 14. (DNF) 18K-Kyle Gray

C Feature 6 (10 Laps): 1. 9C-Shawn Conde; 2. 11X-Tom Curran; 3. 96-Randy Crowder; 4. 171K-Kevin Sustaire; 5. 44W-Ben Worth; 6. 50-Megan Wood; 7. 93T-Tyler Vandiver; 8. 211-Austin Kromberg; 9. 128-Tracey Hill; 10. (DNF) V8-Robert Vetter; 11. (DNF) 24H-Braden Huff; 12. (DNF) 55-Taylor Courtney; 13. (DNF) 44-Garrett Olson; 14. 71A-Auston Pribbenow...(71a DQ'd for tire infraction)

C Feature 7 (10 Laps): 1. 91L-Cole Lambert; 2. 18-Logan Scherb; 3. 14J-Jadon Rogers; 4. 1-Curtis Bailey; 5. 6-Sherman Owen; 6. 34X-John Baker; 7. 04-Paige Moss; 8. 23S-Brycen Swan; 9. 8H-Brett Roberts; 10. (DNF) 91-Isaac Abenroth; 11. (DNF) 29-Kyle Amerson; 12. (DNF) 42-Dalton Shafer; 13. (DNF) 99T-Tanner Boul; 14. (DNF) 1J-Hunter Jones

C Feature 8 (10 Laps): 1. 27N-Nathan Brookshier; 2. 88J-Jason Adams; 3. 44X-Jim Radney; 4. F16-Chadd Howell; 5. 82S-Chris Silva; 6. 24L-Caleb Lovelady; 7. 121-Jeremy Wickham; 8. 27W-Steve Wicker; 9. 3A-Austin Gruenzer; 10. 55K-Kenneth Jones; 11. 43H-Austin Hartranft; 12. (DNF) 4T-Trevor Goad; 13. (DNF) 20G-Ryan Gauntt; 14. (DNF) 3S-Stephen Smith

B-Features (12 Laps) Top 2 advance to the LCQ.

B Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 7H-Nicholas Howard; 2. 5W-Dylan Kadous; 3. 22H-Jeesse Holt; 4. 200-Shawn Wicker; 5. 24B-Glenn Bratti; 6. 01J-Jeb Sessums; 7. 27-Tyson Hall; 8. 84-Dave Nicholson; 9. 93K-Riley Kreisel; 10. 000-Grady Chandler; 11. 39-Russ Disinger; 12. 00K-Koby Walters; 13. 14G-Bobby Ruffin; 14. 3J-Jason Scheulen; 15. 20S-Dustin Cormany...(20s DQ'd for rough driving)

B Feature 2 (12 Laps): 1. 15D-Andrew Deal; 2. 21-Michelle Melton; 3. 43-Doug Shafer; 4. 00W-Travis Weaver; 5. 1X-Jeffrey Newell; 6. 91T-Tyler Seavey; 7. 111-Kaley Engstrom; 8. 33M-Mason Daniel; 9. 33X-Justin Patocka; 10. 10-Bryan Debrick; 11. (DNF) 98M-Derrick McBride; 12. (DNF) 188-Chad Wheeler; 13. (DNF) 11J-Justin Melton; 14. (DNF) 11E-Corey Elliott; 15. (DNF) 36-Jonathan Beason

B Feature 3 (12 Laps): 1. 51B-Joe B. Miller; 2. 1A-Austin Sheridan; 3. 50D-Dean Drake Jr; 4. 39K-Kaitlyn Hammer; 5. 15X-Keith Martin; 6. 15M-Marcus Thomas; 7. 13M-Chance McCrary; 8. 48T-Tanner Holm; 9. 50W-Chris Wilson; 10. 7B-Chance Bishop; 11. 7-Justin Rogers; 12. (DNF) 17J-Jacob Johnston; 13. (DNF) 22C-Curtis Jones; 14. (DNF) 88-Tony Penick; 15. (DNF) 23B-Jacob Brown

B Feature 4 (12 Laps): 1. 5M-Earl McDoulett Jr; 2. 19-Saaci Barr; 3. 67-Randy Wagnon, Jr.; 4. 3T-Trevor McIntire; 5. 29K-Kevin Swindell; 6. 43H-Austin Hartranft; 7. 28K-Karley Kay Dobson; 8. 551-Tyler Courtney; 9. 69X-Jeromy Hefler; 10. 16J-Justin Blankenship; 11. 04J-Kyle Jones; 12. (DNF) 11-Harlan Hulsey; 13. (DNF) 925-Travis Crane; 14. (DNF) 35C-Chris Coster; 15. (DNF) 39X-Sterling Hoff

B Feature 5 (12 Laps): 1. 44A-Ayrton Gennetten; 2. 8S-Alex Sewell; 3. 22Z-Zachary Shepler; 4. 49-Joel Smith; 5. 8-Brian Lunsford; 6. 47-Austin Helt; 7. 1K-Kevin Battarbee; 8. 82C-Christian Kinnison; 9. 5-Dylan Steinkruger; 10. 23-Raelynne Moss; 11. 71D-Danny Clum; 12. 931-Tyler Stump; 13. (DNF) 67B-Ron Durr; 14. (DNF) 8M-Dane Moss; 15. (DNF) 83-Shane Weeks

B Feature 6 (12 Laps): 1. 2C-Cole Bodine; 2. 73W-Dylan Ward; 3. 23C-Jason Crane; 4. 15R-Morgan Roan; 5. 25W-Tommy White; 6. 01-Weldon Buford; 7. 96-Randy Crowder; 8. 9C-Shawn Conde; 9. 9L-Layne Himebaugh; 10. 11X-Tom Curran; 11. 31C-Kade Morton; 12. 44C-Cody Price; 13. 74E-Jessica Estes; 14. (DNF) 21H-Terry Hinck; 15. (DNF) 88H-Blake Hodges

B Feature 7 (12 Laps): 1. 25-Anton Hernandez; 2. 63-Austin Thomas; 3. 69-Kenny Howard; 4. 23N-Steven Nabors; 5. 20X-Noah Harris; 6. 15-Chris Miller; 7. P40-Aaron Dromgoole; 8. 71W-Colby Estes; 9. 91L-Cole Lambert; 10. 14J-Jadon Rogers; 11. 20W-Chad Wilson; 12. (DNF) 321-Chad Winfrey; 13. (DNF) 23M-Jase Martin; 14. (DNF) 18-Logan Scherb; 15. (DNF) 00$-Nate Burkett

B Feature 8 (12 Laps): 1. 54-Will Scribner; 2. 7M-Kevin Ramey; 3. 89-Jarrett Crouch; 4. 16-Billy Cribbs; 5. 19C-Cade Cowles; 6. 71-Weston Gorham; 7. 44X-Jim Radney; 8. 88J-Jason Adams; 9. 28-Bobby Eubanks; 10. 20-Brandon Schnautz; 11. 7J-Jason Lair; 12. (DNF) 4X-Shawn Petersen; 13. (DNF) 58-Collin Traylor; 14. (DNF) 27N-Nathan Brookshier; 15. (DNF) 17M-Chance Morton

LCQ (12 Laps) Top 8 advance to the A-Feature.

LCQ (12 Laps): 1. 15D-Andrew Deal; 2. 51B-Joe B. Miller; 3. 5M-Earl McDoulett Jr; 4. 2C-Cole Bodine; 5. 54-Will Scribner; 6. 7H-Nicholas Howard; 7. 7M-Kevin Ramey; 8. 73W-Dylan Ward; 9. 21-Michelle Melton; 10. 1A-Austin Sheridan; 11. 63-Austin Thomas; 12. 5W-Dylan Kadous; 13. 19-Saaci Barr; 14. 25-Anton Hernandez; 15. 8S-Alex Sewell; 16. 44A-Ayrton Gennetten...(44a DQ'd for rough driving)

A-Feature

A Feature (25 Laps): 1. 32T-Trey Marcham[1]; 2. J23-Jordon Lambert[5]; 3. 2-Ronnie James[16]; 4. 29T-TJ Smith[11]; 5. 8J-Josh Marcham[2]; 6. 16V-Brock Landers[3]; 7. 73M-Jason McDougal[8]; 8. 93S-Raleigh Shepherd[12]; 9. 82-Steven Shebester[15]; 10. 7G-Cord Dodson[10]; 11. 15D-Andrew Deal[17]; 12. 11S-Joey Starnes[14]; 13. 5M-Earl McDoulett Jr[19]; 14. 51B-Joe B. Miller[18]; 15. 2C-Cole Bodine[20]; 16. 73W-Dylan Ward[24]; 17. 7H-Nicholas Howard[22]; 18. 92-Jordan Herrman[9]; 19. 8G-Devin Gerrior[7]; 20. 54-Will Scribner[21]; 21. 81-Frank Flud[6]; 22. (DNF) 15B-Quinton Benson[4]; 23. (DNF) 7M-Kevin Ramey[23]; 24. (DNF) 93-Trey Lambert[13]

==============================

Restricted “A” Class:

Heat Races (8 Laps) Top 48 in passing points from Heat Races advance to 4 Qualifying Races (12 cars each) with a four-car inversion in effect for each Qualifying Race.

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 86-Tanner Johnson; 2. 11B-Kaylee Bryson; 3. 19-Seth Ireland; 4. 11E-Carly Elliott; 5. 18-Mason McGuire; 6. 20G-Noah Gass; 7. 3B-Trey Burke; 8. 31-mason martin

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 32-Caden Sarale; 2. 73J-Jack Wagner; 3. 88G-Garrett Hulsey; 4. 33M-Mason Daniel; 5. 777-Bailey Hughes; 6. 15M-Marcedies Vogts; 7. 77T-Taylor Neilson; 8. 3D-Dakota Greer

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 14T-Dawson Nunnenkamp; 2. 9-Matt Moore; 3. 44X-Levi Johnson; 4. 2X-Luke Howard; 5. 20W-Gabe Wilson; 6. 12S-Sarah Walls; 7. (DNF) 128-Tracey Hill; 8. (DNF) 9W-Brittany Webster

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 64-Ty Sampair; 2. 12-Hunter Gengo; 3. 14R-Jake Nail; 4. 20X-Noah Harris; 5. 91-Isaac Abenroth; 6. 39K-Kaitlyn Hammer; 7. 21K-Kobe Simpson; 8. 71E-Caden Englehart

Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 99-Nathan Rainey; 2. 29-Blake Scott; 3. 4-Braydon Renfro; 4. 114-Haley Hollan; 5. 55B-Brandon Anderson; 6. 15K-Kendall Battarbee; 7. 33C-Cole Tipton; 8. 73X-Sammy Vandiver

Heat 6 (8 Laps): 1. 3G-Anthony Guaimano; 2. 08-Cannon McIntosh; 3. 7T-Tristan Oakes; 4. 29S-Stone Sharpe; 5. 53-Bryce Redmon; 6. 88K-Kelsey Gray; 7. 19T-Colby Thornhill; 8. 73S-Samuel Wagner

Heat 7 (8 Laps): 1. 28-Nathan Rolfe; 2. 08J-Jace McIntosh; 3. 2-Colby Stubblefield; 4. 88-Joey Ancona; 5. 00-Coby Weaver; 6. 56-Colton Horner; 7. (DNF) 10K-Koda Oller

Heat 8 (8 Laps): 1. 17Z-Zac Moody; 2. 15-Jase Randolph; 3. 14H-Holley Hollan; 4. 37-Ryan Delisle; 5. 75-Malachi (Buddy) Mullens; 6. 13G-Garron Brimmer; 7. (DNF) 0-Kort Morgan

Heat 9 (8 Laps): 1. 10-Blake Battles; 2. 7D-Dylan Ramey; 3. 02-Cody Freeman; 4. 2A-Alison Slaton; 5. 2S-Cooper Smith; 6. 8T-Tyler Rix; 7. 57T-Kyle Thompson

Heat 10 (8 Laps): 1. 7P-Jake Andreotti; 2. 21-Jesse Schlotfeldt; 3. 34-Cale Cozad; 4. 14-Noah Key; 5. 2W-Grady Widener; 6. 92-Sawyer Guidry; 7. 28R-Gunner Ramey

Heat 11 (8 Laps): 1. 73-Nikko Panella; 2. 24-Benjamin Silliker; 3. 95-Ryan Hunt; 4. 21B-Brendon Wiseley; 5. 00R-Ryan Anderson; 6. 18R-Dacin Robertson; 7. (DNF) 25-Taylor Reimer

Qualifiers (10 Laps) Top 16 in combined passing points from Heats & Qualifiers advance to Saturday night's A Main.

Qualifier 1 (10 Laps): 1. 64-Ty Sampair; 2. 33M-Mason Daniel; 3. 21B-Brendon Wiseley; 4. 99-Nathan Rainey; 5. 2X-Luke Howard; 6. 7T-Tristan Oakes; 7. 9-Matt Moore; 8. 91-Isaac Abenroth; 9. 12-Hunter Gengo; 10. 14T-Dawson Nunnenkamp; 11. 24-Benjamin Silliker; 12. 53-Bryce Redmon

Qualifier 2 (10 Laps): 1. 10-Blake Battles; 2. 08J-Jace McIntosh; 3. 28-Nathan Rolfe; 4. 14R-Jake Nail; 5. 3G-Anthony Guaimano; 6. 08-Cannon McIntosh; 7. 88G-Garrett Hulsey; 8. 75-Malachi (Buddy) Mullens; 9. 44X-Levi Johnson; 10. 14H-Holley Hollan; 11. 29S-Stone Sharpe; 12. 29-Blake Scott

Qualifier 3 (10 Laps): 1. 7P-Jake Andreotti; 2. 11B-Kaylee Bryson; 3. 2-Colby Stubblefield; 4. 15-Jase Randolph; 5. 37-Ryan Delisle; 6. 95-Ryan Hunt; 7. 17Z-Zac Moody; 8. 4-Braydon Renfro; 9. 18-Mason McGuire; 10. 7D-Dylan Ramey; 11. 02-Cody Freeman; 12. (DNF) 114-Haley Hollan

Qualifier 4 (10 Laps): 1. 73-Nikko Panella; 2. 86-Tanner Johnson; 3. 73J-Jack Wagner; 4. 32-Caden Sarale; 5. 21-Jesse Schlotfeldt; 6. 88-Joey Ancona; 7. 20X-Noah Harris; 8. 2A-Alison Slaton; 9. 19-Seth Ireland; 10. 20W-Gabe Wilson; 11. 34-Cale Cozad; 12. 14-Noah Key

B-Features (12 Laps) Top 3 advance to the LCQ.

B Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 37-Ryan Delisle; 2. 14T-Dawson Nunnenkamp; 3. 95-Ryan Hunt; 4. 14-Noah Key; 5. 12S-Sarah Walls; 6. 9W-Brittany Webster; 7. 15M-Marcedies Vogts; 8. 4-Braydon Renfro; 9. (DNF) 9-Matt Moore; 10. (DNF) 77T-Taylor Neilson; 11. (DNF) 73X-Sammy Vandiver; 12. (DNF) 02-Cody Freeman; 13. (DNF) 57T-Kyle Thompson; 14. (DNF) 00R-Ryan Anderson

B Feature 2 (12 Laps): 1. 55B-Brandon Anderson; 2. 14R-Jake Nail; 3. 08-Cannon McIntosh; 4. 44X-Levi Johnson; 5. 91-Isaac Abenroth; 6. 777-Bailey Hughes; 7. 14H-Holley Hollan; 8. 39K-Kaitlyn Hammer; 9. 114-Haley Hollan; 10. 128-Tracey Hill; 11. 28R-Gunner Ramey; 12. 31-mason martin; 13. 34-Cale Cozad; 14. (DNF) 10K-Koda Oller

B Feature 3 (12 Laps): 1. 88-Joey Ancona; 2. 3G-Anthony Guaimano; 3. 18-Mason McGuire; 4. 75-Malachi (Buddy) Mullens; 5. 29S-Stone Sharpe; 6. 13G-Garron Brimmer; 7. 7D-Dylan Ramey; 8. 3D-Dakota Greer; 9. 21K-Kobe Simpson; 10. (DNF) 11E-Carly Elliott; 11. (DNF) 00-Coby Weaver; 12. (DNF) 88K-Kelsey Gray; 13. (DNF) 25-Taylor Reimer

B Feature 4 (12 Laps): 1. 21-Jesse Schlotfeldt; 2. 20X-Noah Harris; 3. 12-Hunter Gengo; 4. 17Z-Zac Moody; 5. 2W-Grady Widener; 6. 20W-Gabe Wilson; 7. 2S-Cooper Smith; 8. 56-Colton Horner; 9. 92-Sawyer Guidry; 10. 29-Blake Scott; 11. 8T-Tyler Rix; 12. (DNF) 33C-Cole Tipton; 13. (DNF) 0-Kort Morgan

B Feature 5 (12 Laps): 1. 7T-Tristan Oakes; 2. 88G-Garrett Hulsey; 3. 19T-Colby Thornhill; 4. 53-Bryce Redmon; 5. 71E-Caden Englehart; 6. 19-Seth Ireland; 7. 15K-Kendall Battarbee; 8. 3B-Trey Burke; 9. 73S-Samuel Wagner; 10. 2A-Alison Slaton; 11. (DNF) 24-Benjamin Silliker; 12. (DNF) 20G-Noah Gass; 13. (DNF) 18R-Dacin Robertson

A-Feature

A Feature (20 Laps): 1. 11B-Kaylee Bryson[1]; 2. 33M-Mason Daniel[3]; 3. 2-Colby Stubblefield[13]; 4. 7P-Jake Andreotti[8]; 5. 08J-Jace McIntosh[10]; 6. 32-Caden Sarale[15]; 7. 86-Tanner Johnson[11]; 8. 7T-Tristan Oakes[20]; 9. 10-Blake Battles[7]; 10. 28-Nathan Rolfe[5]; 11. 73-Nikko Panella[9]; 12. 37-Ryan Delisle[17]; 13. 88G-Garrett Hulsey[24]; 14. 64-Ty Sampair[6]; 15. 2X-Luke Howard[16]; 16. 73J-Jack Wagner[12]; 17. 3G-Anthony Guaimano[21]; 18. 99-Nathan Rainey[4]; 19. 55B-Brandon Anderson[22]; 20. 14R-Jake Nail[23]; 21. (DNF) 88-Joey Ancona[19]; 22. (DNF) 21B-Brendon Wiseley[2]; 23. (DNF) 21-Jesse Schlotfeldt[18]; 24. (DNF) 15-Jase Randolph[14]

==============================

ECOtec Midgets:

Heat Races (8 Laps) Passing Points in effect.

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 84-Corey Elliott; 2. 93K-Riley Kreisel; 3. 21-Ty Hulsey; 4. 5-Ashley Hazelton; 5. 25-Marvin Mitchell; 6. 87F-Brian McClelland; 7. 51-Zac Bogner; 8. (DNF) 14F-Andrew Felker

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 14B-Austin Brown; 2. 7X-Jordan McPherson; 3. 76-Zane Lawrence; 4. 10C-Jimmy Clark; 5. 4X-Shawn Petersen; 6. D6-Dakota Gains; 7. 18K-Dylan Ito; 8. 9U-Doug McCune

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 52-Blake Hahn; 2. 10B-Patrick Bruns; 3. 22-John Heydenreich; 4. 3T-Tim Barber; 5. 70-Peter Palazzolo; 6. (DNF) 7K-Hobie Conway; 7. (DNF) 83-Jonathan Halford

Qualifiers (10 Lap) Combined passing points from Heats & Qualifiers determine A Main lineup.

Qualifier 1 (10 Laps): 1. 93K-Riley Kreisel; 2. 21-Ty Hulsey; 3. 84-Corey Elliott; 4. 83-Jonathan Halford; 5. 5-Ashley Hazelton; 6. (DNF) 87F-Brian McClelland; 7. (DNF) 3T-Tim Barber

Qualifier 2 (10 Laps): 1. 76-Zane Lawrence; 2. 7X-Jordan McPherson; 3. 10B-Patrick Bruns; 4. 14F-Andrew Felker; 5. D6-Dakota Gains; 6. 25-Marvin Mitchell; 7. 18K-Dylan Ito; 8. 10C-Jimmy Clark

Qualifier 3 (10 Laps): 1. 14B-Austin Brown; 2. 52-Blake Hahn; 3. 4X-Shawn Petersen; 4. 22-John Heydenreich; 5. 9U-Doug McCune; 6. 7K-Hobie Conway; 7. (DNF) 70-Peter Palazzolo

A-Feature

A Feature (20 Laps): 1. 52-Blake Hahn[3]; 2. 21-Ty Hulsey[5]; 3. 10B-Patrick Bruns[6]; 4. 14B-Austin Brown[4]; 5. 76-Zane Lawrence[2]; 6. 87F-Brian McClelland[17]; 7. 5-Ashley Hazelton[13]; 8. 10C-Jimmy Clark[21]; 9. 93K-Riley Kreisel[7]; 10. 25-Marvin Mitchell[16]; 11. 7K-Hobie Conway[18]; 12. 51-Zac Bogner[22]; 13. 7X-Jordan McPherson[8]; 14. (DNF) 83-Jonathan Halford[11]; 15. (DNF) 70-Peter Palazzolo[20]; 16. (DNF) 4X-Shawn Petersen[10]; 17. (DNF) 22-John Heydenreich[9]; 18. (DNF) 18K-Dylan Ito[23]; 19. (DNF) 9U-Doug McCune[15]; 20. (DNF) D6-Dakota Gains[14]; 21. (DNF) 3T-Tim Barber[19]; 22. (DNF) 84-Corey Elliott[1]; 23. (DNF) 14F-Andrew Felker[12]

==============================

1,200cc Mini Sprints:

Heat Races (8 Laps) Passing Points in effect.

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 22-Eric Drake; 2. 44-Austin Quick; 3. 27-Tucker Klaasmeyer; 4. 11C-Glenn Waterland; 5. 14-Ryan Partin; 6. 6B-Andy Baugh; 7. 42-Ty Tilton

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 6-Jared Gunderson; 2. 35-Jimmy Wood; 3. 28H-Rod Henning; 4. 55A-Andee Beierle; 5. 26-Clayton Gains; 6. 19-Jesse Fernandez; 7. (DNF) 30T-Larry Bratti

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 1-Frank Flud; 2. 10-Brock Lemley; 3. 49-Casey Shuman; 4. 30-Ryan Kent; 5. 51S-Logan Seavey; 6. 48M-Rick Murcko; 7. 53-Jim Wood; 8. 1S-Chris Sorin

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 51R-Greg Ross; 2. 29T-Eric Turner; 3. 44J-Jake Helsel; 4. 51-Brent Burrows; 5. 14R-Kyle Rogers; 6. 15-Merril Lamb; 7. (DNF) 55-Justin Grant

Qualifiers (10 Laps) Top 14 in combined passing points from Heats & Qualifiers advance to Saturday night's A Main. Balance of field to Saturday’s B Main(s) to fill out 20-car A Main.

Qualifier 1 (10 Laps): 1. 10-Brock Lemley; 2. 6-Jared Gunderson; 3. 28H-Rod Henning; 4. 51-Brent Burrows; 5. 1S-Chris Sorin; 6. 15-Merril Lamb; 7. 48M-Rick Murcko; 8. 35-Jimmy Wood

Qualifier 2 (10 Laps): 1. 49-Casey Shuman; 2. 22-Eric Drake; 3. 29T-Eric Turner; 4. 42-Ty Tilton; 5. 26-Clayton Gains; DNS 55-Justin Grant; 7. 14-Ryan Partin...(14 DQ'd for being light at the scales.)

Qualifier 3 (10 Laps): 1. 1-Frank Flud; 2. 44-Austin Quick; 3. 44J-Jake Helsel; 4. 30-Ryan Kent; 5. 14R-Kyle Rogers; 6. (DNF) 19-Jesse Fernandez; 7. (DNF) 27-Tucker Klaasmeyer

Qualifier 4 (10 Laps): 1. 51S-Logan Seavey; 2. 6B-Andy Baugh; 3. 51R-Greg Ross; 4. 11C-Glenn Waterland; 5. 53-Jim Wood; 6. 55A-Andee Beierle; 7. 30T-Larry Bratti

B-Feature (12 Laps) Top 6 advance to the A-Feature.

B Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 30-Ryan Kent; 2. 14-Ryan Partin; 3. 42-Ty Tilton; 4. 53-Jim Wood; 5. 26-Clayton Gains; 6. 1S-Chris Sorin; 7. 35-Jimmy Wood; 8. 15-Merril Lamb; 9. 19-Jesse Fernandez; 10. 30T-Larry Bratti; 11. (DNF) 27-Tucker Klaasmeyer; 12. (DNF) 55A-Andee Beierle; 13. (DNF) 48M-Rick Murcko; 14. (DNF) 14R-Kyle Rogers; 15. (DNF) 55-Justin Grant

A-Feature

A Feature (20 Laps): 1. 1-Frank Flud[3]; 2. 10-Brock Lemley[5]; 3. 6-Jared Gunderson[1]; 4. 29T-Eric Turner[4]; 5. 11C-Glenn Waterland[10]; 6. 51S-Logan Seavey[12]; 7. 42-Ty Tilton[17]; 8. 44J-Jake Helsel[11]; 9. 51-Brent Burrows[14]; 10. 1S-Chris Sorin[20]; 11. 49-Casey Shuman[6]; 12. 14-Ryan Partin[16]; 13. 28H-Rod Henning[8]; 14. 26-Clayton Gains[19]; 15. 53-Jim Wood[18]; 16. 30-Ryan Kent[15]; 17. 6B-Andy Baugh[13]; 18. 51R-Greg Ross[9]; 19. (DNF) 44-Austin Quick[2]; 20. (DNF) 22-Eric Drake[7]

==============================

Junior Sprints:

Heat Races (8 Laps) Top 40 in passing points from Heat Races advance to 4 Qualifying Races (10 cars each) with a four-car inversion in effect for each Qualifying Race.

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 02-Tyler McLeod; 2. 77-Kale Drake; 3. 15-Cale Schaaf; 4. 28-Connor Thompson; 5. 9-Emilio Hoover; 6. 18-Wyatt Bruce; 7. 14W-Nick Weideman; 8. 37-Jack Hall

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 66-Grady Mercer; 2. 2J-Jenna Mynderup; 3. 15J-Joey Gray; 4. 8-Gunner Bowden; 5. 11-Parker Hadlock; 6. 22R-Rees Moran; 7. 9-Emilio Hoover; 8. 21A-Alyson Colby

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 11S-Shawn Mahaffey; 2. 18R-Dacin Robertson; 3. 2X-Luke Howard; 4. 14R-Jake Nail; 5. 12G-Holley Hollan; 6. 4-Marshall Humphrey; 7. 6H-Haylee Bloodgood; 8. (DNF) 36-Camdin Couch

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 88R-Ryder Laplante; 2. 14H-Hannah Rogers; 3. 22-Dylan Pendergrass; 4. 95-Grayson Gaddy; 5. 77A-Aaron Rixmann; 6. 18P-Peyton Hagen; 7. 10J-Tyson Lemley; 8. 52-Hayden Mabe

Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 21G-Garth Kasiner; 2. 22D-Dakota Drake; 3. 29T-Drake Turner; 4. 15E-Dakota Earls; 5. 11E-Tanner Holland; 6. 35-Aubrey Smith; 7. 18J-Jeramiah Green; 8. (DNF) 17S-Baron Silva

Heat 6 (8 Laps): 1. 80E-Elizabeth Phillips; 2. 17-Connor Lee; 3. 46-Brady Hilton; 4. P1-Parker Leek; 5. 00-Preston Scheulen; 6. 12-Doolie Harris; 7. 23G-Anthony Guaimano; 8. (DNF) 3-Connor Lane

Heat 7 (8 Laps): 1. 73-Nikko Panella; 2. 14J-Jadon Rogers; 3. 12E-Emme Hughes; 4. 5L-Landen White; 5. 114-Talon Hoahwah; 6. 99-Mitchell Helsel; 7. 21-Blake Howard; 8. 17K-Bradden Knipmeyer

Heat 8 (8 Laps): 1. 54-Eddie Ingram Jr.; 2. 25-Noah Gass; 3. 1H-Hank Davis; 4. 14T-Trevor Rix; 5. 67-Tyler Miller; 6. 3B-Trey Burke; 7. 26-Tori Tyer

*Qualifiers (8 Laps) Top 12 in combined passing points from Heats & Qualifiers advance to Saturday night's A Main. *

Qualifier 1 (8 Laps): 1. 88R-Ryder Laplante; 2. 46-Brady Hilton; 3. 25-Noah Gass; 4. P1-Parker Leek; 5. 77-Kale Drake; 6. 11E-Tanner Holland; 7. 80E-Elizabeth Phillips; 8. 14T-Trevor Rix; 9. (DNF) 9-Emilio Hoover; 10. (DNF) 14R-Jake Nail

Qualifier 2 (8 Laps): 1. 73-Nikko Panella; 2. 66-Grady Mercer; 3. 2J-Jenna Mynderup; 4. 77A-Aaron Rixmann; 5. 15E-Dakota Earls; 6. 15J-Joey Gray; 7. 54-Eddie Ingram Jr.; 8. 14H-Hannah Rogers; 9. 28-Connor Thompson; 10. (DNF) 22-Dylan Pendergrass

Qualifier 3 (8 Laps): 1. 18R-Dacin Robertson; 2. 11S-Shawn Mahaffey; 3. 1H-Hank Davis; 4. 29T-Drake Turner; 5. 14J-Jadon Rogers; 6. 18P-Peyton Hagen; 7. 22D-Dakota Drake; 8. 8-Gunner Bowden; 9. 00-Preston Scheulen; 10. 5L-Landen White

Qualifier 4 (8 Laps): 1. 21G-Garth Kasiner; 2. 17-Connor Lee; 3. 12G-Holley Hollan; 4. 95-Grayson Gaddy; 5. 02-Tyler McLeod; 6. 18-Wyatt Bruce; 7. 11-Parker Hadlock; 8. 15-Cale Schaaf; 9. 12E-Emme Hughes; 10. 2X-Luke Howard

B-Features (12 Laps) Top 2 advance to the A-Feature.

B Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. P1-Parker Leek; 2. 15J-Joey Gray; 3. 8-Gunner Bowden; 4. 67-Tyler Miller; 5. 18-Wyatt Bruce; 6. 14H-Hannah Rogers; 7. 35-Aubrey Smith; 8. 95-Grayson Gaddy; 9. 52-Hayden Mabe; 10. 21-Blake Howard; 11. 00-Preston Scheulen; 12. 21A-Alyson Colby; 13. 23G-Anthony Guaimano

B Feature 2 (12 Laps): 1. 77A-Aaron Rixmann; 2. 02-Tyler McLeod; 3. 11E-Tanner Holland; 4. 54-Eddie Ingram Jr.; 5. 15-Cale Schaaf; 6. 3B-Trey Burke; 7. 14R-Jake Nail; 8. 114-Talon Hoahwah; 9. 12E-Emme Hughes; 10. 17S-Baron Silva; 11. 36-Camdin Couch; 12. 18J-Jeramiah Green; 13. (DNF) 12-Doolie Harris

B Feature 3 (12 Laps): 1. 15E-Dakota Earls; 2. 29T-Drake Turner; 3. 22R-Rees Moran; 4. 99-Mitchell Helsel; 5. 29-Drew Sawyer; 6. 3-Connor Lane; 7. 5L-Landen White; 8. 22D-Dakota Drake; 9. 80E-Elizabeth Phillips; 10. 28-Connor Thompson; 11. 14T-Trevor Rix; 12. 4-Marshall Humphrey; 13. (DNF) 17K-Bradden Knipmeyer

B Feature 4 (12 Laps): 1. 18P-Peyton Hagen; 2. 11-Parker Hadlock; 3. 14J-Jadon Rogers; 4. 22-Dylan Pendergrass; 5. 10J-Tyson Lemley; 6. 14W-Nick Weideman; 7. 2X-Luke Howard; 8. 9-Emilio Hoover; 9. 6H-Haylee Bloodgood; 10. 26-Tori Tyer; 11. 37-Jack Hall; 12. (DNF) 77-Kale Drake

A-Feature

A Feature (20 Laps): 1. 73-Nikko Panella[2]; 2. 21G-Garth Kasiner[1]; 3. 2J-Jenna Mynderup[5]; 4. 88R-Ryder Laplante[8]; 5. 66-Grady Mercer[6]; 6. 18R-Dacin Robertson[9]; 7. 11S-Shawn Mahaffey[7]; 8. 25-Noah Gass[3]; 9. 1H-Hank Davis[12]; 10. 46-Brady Hilton[4]; 11. 18P-Peyton Hagen[16]; 12. 15E-Dakota Earls[15]; 13. 17-Connor Lee[10]; 14. 12G-Holley Hollan[11]; 15. 29T-Drake Turner[19]; 16. 02-Tyler McLeod[18]; 17. 77A-Aaron Rixmann[14]; 18. 15J-Joey Gray[17]; 19. 11-Parker Hadlock[20]; 20. P1-Parker Leek[13]

 

 

Marcham and Scelzi Brothers Among Stars Going into Saturday at the Shootout

TULSA, Okla. (January 2, 2015) The stage is nearly set at the 30th annual Speedway Motors Tulsa Shootout with 211 events in the books; leaving 39 to be contested during Saturday’s run to the coveted Golden Driller.

Rolling into B-Features at the close of Friday’s racing program, lock-in drivers for each of the eight classes have been confirmed with two families taking the lead into Saturday’s feature events. Representing California, Dominic and Giovanni Scelzi have earned the pole in two classes with Oklahoma’s Trey and Josh Marcham sharing the front row in Outlaw Non-Wing. For older brother Trey, Outlaw Non-Wing is one of three Feature events the Oklahoma City native has qualified for with “A” Class Wing and Non-Wing Features included.

One of three drivers qualifying for three of Saturday’s A-Features, Trey joins Frank Flud and Jonathan Beason. Two-time Shootout winner in 2014, Frank Flud has made the call in both divisions of “A” Class as well as the 1,200cc Mini Sprints. Jonathan Beason, who topped Restricted in 2001, joins the lineup in both classes of Outlaw as well as “A” Class Winged.

Of the 111 drivers that have locked themselves into Saturday’s A-Feature lineup, 15 have already earned victory inside the River Spirit Expo Center. Blake Hahn and Kevin Bayer lead the driller count with five each. Brock Lemley, Chris Andrews, Chris Cochran, and Frank Flud have each earned two Shootout wins with the list rounding out with Alex Panella , Brian McClelland , Chance Morton , Grady Chandler , Jonathan Beason , Michael Faccinto , Mitch Faccinto , Ronnie James , and Steven Shebester.

Saturday’s program beings at 9:00 A.M. (CT) with the continuation of B-Feature lineups. The lineup of races is as follows:

Saturday Schedule:

B Mains (12 Laps):

1-8: A Class (8 – Top 2 from each Advance to LCQ) 9: 1200 NW Mini Sprints (1 – Top 6 Advance to A Main) 10-14: Restricted A Class (5 – Top 3 from each Advance to LCQ) 15-18: Junior Sprints (4 – Top 2 from each Advance to A Main) 19-26: Outlaw (8 – Top 2 from each Advance to LCQ)

Last Chance A Main Qualifiers (12 Laps):

27: Non-Wing (Top 8 Advance to A Main) 28: Outlaw Non-Wing (Top 8 Advance to A Main) 29: Restricted A Class (Top 8 Advance to A Main) 30: A Class (Top 8 Advance to A Main) 31: Outlaw (Top 8 Advance to A Main)

Championship A Mains:

32: Non-Wing (25 Laps) 33: 1200 NW Mini Sprints (20 Laps) 34: Outlaw Non-Wing (25 Laps) 35: Junior Sprints (20 Laps) 36: A Class (25 Laps) 37: Chevy Ecotec Midgets (20 Laps) 38: Restricted A Class (20 Laps) 39: Outlaw (55 Laps)

Admission into the grandstands is $20 for adults with children 11 years and younger free into the grandstands. For more information, log onto http://www.tulsashootout.com.

Results:

30th annual Speedway Motors Tulsa Shootout Tulsa Expo Raceway - Tulsa, Okla. Combined Results: 12/31/2014 - 1/3/2015

Entry Count: 1,007 Driver Count: 549

Winged Outlaw:

Heat Races (8 Laps) Top 72 in passing points from Heat Races advance to 6 Qualifying Races (12 cars each) with a four-car inversion in effect for each Qualifying Race.

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 8H-Matthew Howard; 2. 25J-Delaney Jost; 3. 11F-Mitchell Faccinto; 4. 79M-Dahne Lynn McKay; 5. 6X-Christopher Meyer; 6. 21-Ty Hulsey; 7. 12B-Blake McDermott; 8. 23T-Travis Rewerts

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 12S-Colin Smith; 2. 1B-Austin Brown; 3. 1K-Kevin Battarbee; 4. 44H-Ryan Greth; 5. 95-Jimmy Miller; 6. 92L-Austin Lambert; 7. (DNF) 91A-Alec Frisell; 8. (DNF) 4XF-Matthew Frisbie

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 122-Travis Senter Jr; 2. 24-Jay Hartman; 3. 99-Shane Fletcher; 4. 15J-Jake Galusha; 5. 23G-Brandon Rose; 6. 39-Russ Disinger; 7. 175-Ryan Truitt; 8. 91M-Mike Owings

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 29-Blake Dewberry; 2. 51-Jon Farrell; 3. 82C-Christian Kinnison; 4. 91T-Tyler Seavey; 5. 23-Raelynne Moss; 6. 18C-Scott Bolden; 7. 67-Jason McCoy; 8. 30H-Clayton Hisle...(30Q DQ'd for lost muffler)

Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 73-Tyler Thomas; 2. 29A-Kyle Amerson; 3. 1-Johnny B.; 4. 77W-Joey Wirth; 5. B12-Bill Boles; 6. 51P-Paul Henrix; 7. (DNF) 35B-Dwayne Benson; 8. (DNF) 20X-Jimmy Harris

Heat 6 (8 Laps): 1. 21R-Raio Morgan; 2. 38-Jimmy Wood; 3. 73M-Jason McDougal; 4. 54R-Robbie Hocker; 5. 1A-Austin Sheridan; 6. 21J-Quinn Jones; 7. 18-Logan Scherb; 8. 17D-Bryan Davidson

Heat 7 (8 Laps): 1. 27-Tyson Hall; 2. 8-Chris Andrews; 3. 551-Tyler Courtney; 4. 79-Matt Taylor; 5. 83C-Chance Crum; 6. 777-Bailey Hughes; 7. 22-Dalton Seigler; 8. 33M-Mason Daniel

Heat 8 (8 Laps): 1. 79J-Jerrod Wilson; 2. 1Z-Brock Zearfoss; 3. 10-Jason Humphrey; 4. 7C-Chris Cochran; 5. 72-Heath Ross; 6. 10B-Brock Lemley; 7. 17J-Jacob Johnston; 8. 3-Jerry McGinnis

Heat 9 (8 Laps): 1. 10J-Cory Eliason; 2. 9P-Jared Peterson; 3. 81-Frank Flud; 4. 88-Ryan Worth; 5. 44A-Ayrton Gennetten; 6. 7A-Andrew Felker; 7. 25-Drew Hillenburg; 8. 21X-Tom Calico

Heat 10 (8 Laps): 1. 9L-Layne Himebaugh; 2. 00-Grady Chandler; 3. 58Z-Bradley Fezard; 4. 75X-James Morris; 5. 61-Kenny Koelsch; 6. 71X-Dustin O'Brien; 7. 10L-Kelvin Lewis; 8. 155-Travis Harris...(155 DQ'd for tire infraction.)

Heat 11 (8 Laps): 1. 88G-BJ Gatewood; 2. P40-Aaron Dromgoole; 3. 41-Giovanni Scelzi; 4. 75-Jarid Kunkle; 5. 29S-Scott Sawyer; 6. 14-Broc Pemberton; 7. 89-Shane Watts; 8. 33X-Justin Patocka

Heat 12 (8 Laps): 1. 8M-Dane Moss; 2. 15D-Andrew Deal; 3. 29L-Nate Lauderbaugh; 4. 71-Weston Gorham; 5. 04-Paige Moss; 6. K10-Kole Kirkman; 7. 14R-Jody Rosenboom; 8. 12N-Ron Narron

Heat 13 (8 Laps): 1. 51B-Joe B. Miller; 2. 29K-Kevin Swindell; 3. 14X-Christian Ray; 4. 49-Joel Smith; 5. 33-Tucker Worth; 6. 8R-Rachel Westmoreland; 7. 5D-Annie DeRemer; 8. (DNF) 118-Scott Evans

Heat 14 (8 Laps): 1. 31-Dylan Kadous; 2. 10K-Kalib Henry; 3. 99R-Chase Rohrbaugh; 4. 131-Dusty Young; 5. 66R-Jason Rogers; 6. 8G-Cord Dodson; 7. (DNF) 97-Jon Taylor; 8. (DNF) 1F-Jason Friesen

Heat 15 (8 Laps): 1. 91-Kevin Bayer; 2. 14W-Tyler Walton; 3. 22S-Slater Helt; 4. 2TK-Todd Kirkman; 5. 98P-Miles Paulus; 6. 23B-Jacob Brown; 7. 16X-Danny Davidson; 8. 33C-Casey Carter

Heat 16 (8 Laps): 1. 15-Jase Randolph; 2. 19K-Kyle Schuett; 3. 60M-Kent Miller Jr.; 4. 14H-Harley Hollan; 5. 41T-Tanner Dunlap; 6. 44W-Ben Worth; 7. 321-Chad Winfrey; 8. 898-Ryan Padgett

Heat 17 (8 Laps): 1. 37H-Nicholas Howard; 2. 7JR-Kameron Key; 3. 10W-George White; 4. 20-Greg Stevens; 5. 21H-Terry Hinck; 6. L23-Billy Rowlee; 7. 7L-Jason Lair; 8. (DNF) 12-Frank Galusha

Heat 18 (8 Laps): 1. 12A-Alex Panella; 2. 44-Garrett Olson; 3. 41S-Dominic Scelzi; 4. 026-Jeff Hartman; 5. 94-Andrew Peters; 6. 25S-Bobby Springer; 7. 102-Brad Best; 8. 2-Nathan Benson

Heat 19 (8 Laps): 1. 27T-Tucker Klaasmeyer; 2. 91C-Shawn Conde; 3. 9A-Ayrton Olsen; 4. 41H-Colton Hardy; 5. 007-Shane Sundquist; 6. 68-Greg Christensen; 7. 66-Edmund Bishop; DNS 34-KJ Snow

Heat 20 (8 Laps): 1. 24X-Colby Copeland; 2. 7J-Michael Faccinto; 3. 22C-Curtis Jones; 4. 21M-Steven Shebester; 5. 9S-Nick Schaeffer; 6. 880-Kameron Morral; 7. 98-Sean Watts; 8. 11-Jonathan Hughes

Heat 21 (8 Laps): 1. 7-Wyatt Rector; 2. 62-Jonathan Beason; 3. 98M-Robert McBride; 4. 8V-Bryce Volpa; 5. 22B-Rodney Bippus; 6. 15X-Keith Martin; 7. 42-Andy Bishop; 8. (DNF) 749-Kyle Scholtz; 9. (DNF) 20G-Ryan Gauntt

Qualifiers (10 laps) Top 16 in combined passing points from Heats & Qualifiers advance to Saturday night's A Main.

Qualifier 1 (10 Laps): 1. 41-Giovanni Scelzi; 2. 73-Tyler Thomas; 3. 1B-Austin Brown; 4. 24-Jay Hartman; 5. 24X-Colby Copeland; 6. 91C-Shawn Conde; 7. 22S-Slater Helt; 8. 8V-Bryce Volpa; 9. 9L-Layne Himebaugh; 10. 7JR-Kameron Key; 11. 98M-Robert McBride; 12. 14X-Christian Ray

Qualifier 2 (10 Laps): 1. 79J-Jerrod Wilson; 2. 62-Jonathan Beason; 3. 29L-Nate Lauderbaugh; 4. 88G-BJ Gatewood; 5. 8H-Matthew Howard; 6. 79M-Dahne Lynn McKay; 7. 25J-Delaney Jost; 8. 9P-Jared Peterson; 9. 75X-James Morris; 10. 1K-Kevin Battarbee; 11. 60M-Kent Miller Jr.; 12. 51-Jon Farrell

Qualifier 3 (10 Laps): 1. 00-Grady Chandler; 2. 51B-Joe B. Miller; 3. 22C-Curtis Jones; 4. 41S-Dominic Scelzi; 5. 44H-Ryan Greth; 6. 95-Jimmy Miller; 7. 38-Jimmy Wood; 8. 91T-Tyler Seavey; 9. 99R-Chase Rohrbaugh; 10. 8M-Dane Moss; 11. 12S-Colin Smith; 12. 44-Garrett Olson

Qualifier 4 (10 Laps): 1. 91-Kevin Bayer; 2. 15D-Andrew Deal; 3. 122-Travis Senter Jr; 4. 14H-Harley Hollan; 5. 29S-Scott Sawyer; 6. 29K-Kevin Swindell; 7. 77W-Joey Wirth; 8. 31-Dylan Kadous; 9. 9A-Ayrton Olsen; 10. P40-Aaron Dromgoole; 11. 29-Blake Dewberry; 12. 1-Johnny B.

Qualifier 5 (10 Laps): 1. 21R-Raio Morgan; 2. 37H-Nicholas Howard; 3. 8-Chris Andrews; 4. 10J-Cory Eliason; 5. 15-Jase Randolph; 6. 14W-Tyler Walton; 7. 551-Tyler Courtney; 8. 29A-Kyle Amerson; 9. 10K-Kalib Henry; 10. 79-Matt Taylor; 11. 11F-Mitchell Faccinto; 12. (DNF) 82C-Christian Kinnison

Qualifier 6 (10 Laps): 1. 7J-Michael Faccinto; 2. 12A-Alex Panella; 3. 27T-Tucker Klaasmeyer; 4. 27-Tyson Hall; 5. 2TK-Todd Kirkman; 6. 1Z-Brock Zearfoss; 7. 19K-Kyle Schuett; 8. 10-Jason Humphrey; 9. 73M-Jason McDougal; 10. 7-Wyatt Rector; 11. 10W-George White; 12. 81-Frank Flud...(81 DQ'd for being light at the scales)

C-Features (10 Laps) Top 4 advance to corresponding B-Feature.

C Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 8G-Cord Dodson; 2. 33-Tucker Worth; 3. 12B-Blake McDermott; 4. 91A-Alec Frisell; 5. 1F-Jason Friesen; 6. 175-Ryan Truitt; 7. 23T-Travis Rewerts; 8. 34-KJ Snow; 9. 12-Frank Galusha; 10. 67-Jason McCoy; 11. 42-Andy Bishop; 12. (DNF) 25S-Bobby Springer; 13. (DNF) 17J-Jacob Johnston; 14. (DNF) 898-Ryan Padgett; 15. (DNF) 155-Travis Harris

C Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 10L-Kelvin Lewis; 2. 9S-Nick Schaeffer; 3. 25-Drew Hillenburg; 4. 2-Nathan Benson; 5. 68-Greg Christensen; 6. 30H-Clayton Hisle; 7. 18-Logan Scherb; 8. 91M-Mike Owings; 9. 21X-Tom Calico; 10. 89-Shane Watts; 11. 15X-Keith Martin; 12. 11-Jonathan Hughes; 13. (DNF) 18C-Scott Bolden; 14. (DNF) 749-Kyle Scholtz

C Feature 3 (10 Laps): 1. 777-Bailey Hughes; 2. 7L-Jason Lair; 3. 22-Dalton Seigler; 4. 321-Chad Winfrey; 5. 14R-Jody Rosenboom; 6. 14-Broc Pemberton; 7. 5D-Annie DeRemer; 8. 33M-Mason Daniel; 9. 35B-Dwayne Benson; 10. 17D-Bryan Davidson; 11. 33X-Justin Patocka; 12. (DNF) 33C-Casey Carter; DNS 20X-Jimmy Harris; DNS 92L-Austin Lambert

C Feature 4 (10 Laps): 1. 44W-Ben Worth; 2. 102-Brad Best; 3. 98-Sean Watts; 4. 71X-Dustin O'Brien; 5. K10-Kole Kirkman; 6. 97-Jon Taylor; 7. 118-Scott Evans; 8. 66-Edmund Bishop; 9. 16X-Danny Davidson; 10. 12N-Ron Narron; 11. 51P-Paul Henrix; 12. (DNF) 20G-Ryan Gauntt; 13. (DNF) 4XF-Matthew Frisbie; 14. (DNF) 3-Jerry McGinnis

“A” Class Winged

Heat Races (8 Laps) Top 72 in passing points from Heat Races advance to 6 Qualifying Races (12 cars each) with a four-car inversion in effect for each Qualifying Race.

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 9L-Layne Himebaugh; 2. 15M-Marcus Thomas; 3. 12-Jason Tyer; 4. 16X-Danny Davidson; 5. 91T-Tyler Seavey; 6. 9K-Kieran Casillas; 7. 71K-Kyle Fellers; 8. 07X-Matt Bouman

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 44X-Jim Radney; 2. 15X-Keith Martin; 3. 1-Johnny B.; 4. 11M-Lenny McCall; 5. 88K-Kelsey Gray; 6. (DNF) 20$-Steven Curbow; 7. (DNF) 50W-Chris Wilson; 8. (DNF) 3G-Anthony Guaimano

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 93-Tyler Stump; 2. 21R-Raio Morgan; 3. 36-Jonathan Beason; 4. 92-Jordan Herman; 5. 33X-Justin Patocka; 6. 29B-Joey Starnes; 7. 7JR-Jase Randolph; 8. 172-Greg Reynolds

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 32T-Trey Marcham; 2. 21G-Michael Faccinto; 3. 88A-Joey Ancona; 4. 28-Nathan Rolfe; 5. 04-Paige Moss; 6. 20-Brandon Schnautz; 7. 83-Shane Weeks; 8. (DNF) 77-Aaron Miller

Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 33T-Craig Carroll; 2. 22C-Curtis Jones; 3. 32-Caden Sarale; 4. 7E-Taylor Neilson; 5. 12A-Alex Panella; 6. 27D-Jared Dunkin; 7. 22-Travis Senter Jr; 8. 13M-Chance McCrary

Heat 6 (8 Laps): 1. 27-Tyson Hall; 2. 44A-Ayrton Gennetten; 3. 52-Raymond Moore; 4. 28K-Karley Kay Dobson; 5. 71E-Caden Englehart; 6. 50-Megan Wood; DNS 9S-Nick Schaeffer; DNS 89-Shane Watts

Heat 7 (8 Laps): 1. 37-Ryan Delisle; 2. 551-Tyler Courtney; 3. 2D-Dustin Davidson; 4. 11E-Corey Elliott; 5. 23-Raelynne Moss; 6. 34X-John Baker; 7. 84-Dave Nicholson; 8. (DNF) 8X-Austin Shores

Heat 8 (8 Laps): 1. 86-Tanner Johnson; 2. 30-John Crowder; 3. 13B-Brittany Yarwood; 4. 47-Austin Helt; 5. 15B-Quinton Benson; 6. 71-Weston Gorham; 7. 321-Chad Winfrey; 8. 1J-Hunter Jones

Heat 9 (8 Laps): 1. 66R-Jason Rogers; 2. 11F-Mitchell Faccinto; 3. 64T-Ty Sampair; 4. 19-Saaci Barr; 5. 171-Cody Meade; 6. 18B-Steve Finn; 7. (DNF) 99-Chase Rohrbaugh; 8. (DNF) 23C-Jason Crane

Heat 10 (8 Laps): 1. 29-Blake Dewberry; 2. 3S-Stephen Smith; 3. 73J-Jack Wagner; 4. 41T-Tanner Dunlap; 5. 13X-Lacey Kahl; 6. 67X-Royce Rusher; 7. (DNF) C4-Carson Burnett; 8. 29K-Kevin Swindell

Heat 11 (8 Laps): 1. 2C-Cole Bodine; 2. 96-Randy Crowder; 3. 16V-Brock Landers; 4. 33M-Mason Daniel; 5. 23N-Steven Nabors; 6. (DNF) 898-Ryan Padgett; 7. (DNF) 01-Clayton Griffith; DNS 42-Dalton Shafer

Heat 12 (8 Laps): 1. 51B-Joe B. Miller; 2. 10-Jason Humphrey; 3. 18S-Shelbie Goad; 4. 24T-Trenton Borchers; 5. 29S-Stone Sharpe; 6. 118-Scott Evans; 7. 71D-Danny Clum; 8. 441-Levi Johnson

Heat 13 (8 Laps): 1. 22S-Slater Helt; 2. 23L-Jason Lair; 3. 58-Collin Traylor; 4. 101-David Baker; 5. 08K-Brad Best; 6. 61-Kaley Engstrom; 7. 25R-Chad Bell; 8. 00-Travis Weaver

Heat 14 (8 Laps): 1. 70T-Luke Tipton; 2. 73W-Dylan Ward; 3. 3J-Jason Scheulen; 4. 188-Chad Wheeler; 5. 3T-Trevor McIntire; 6. (DNF) 50W-Chris Wilson; 7. (DNF) 24-Ben Silliker; 8. 7R-Justin Rogers

Heat 15 (8 Laps): 1. 7M-MacKenzie Ramey; 2. 8H-Matthew Howard; 3. 33C-Casey Carter; 4. 48T-Tanner Holm; 5. 128-Tracey Hill; 6. 60-Earl McDoulett Jr; 7. (DNF) 98-Nathan Weida; 8. 7TT-Tristan Oakes

Heat 16 (8 Laps): 1. 17M-Chance Morton; 2. 23B-Jacob Brown; 3. 5B-Thad Bennett; 4. 5W-Dylan Kadous; 5. 91M-Mike Owings; 6. 16J-Justin Blankenship; 7. (DNF) 18-Logan Scherb; 8. (DNF) 17C-Cody Cole

Heat 17 (8 Laps): 1. 01J-Jeb Sessums; 2. 71W-Colby Estes; 3. 16-Benjamin Koelsch; 4. 12B-Blake McDermott; 5. 98P-Miles Paulus; 6. 24B-Glenn Bratti; 7. 33K-Sean Kneeland; 8. 17Q-Quinn Jones

Heat 18 (8 Laps): 1. 881-Brett Adams; 2. 10B-Karter Battarbee; 3. 81-Frank Flud; 4. 2-Nathan Benson; 5. 8S-Alex Sewell; 6. 91-Isaac Abenroth; 7. 00K-Koby Walters; 8. 20W-Gabe Wilson

Heat 19 (8 Laps): 1. 73M-Jason McDougal; 2. 33-Tucker Worth; 3. 88-Ryan Worth; 4. 14W-Tyler Walton; 5. 9C-Shawn Conde; 6. 749-Kyle Schlotz; 7. 7P-Jake Andreotti; 8. 98M-Derrick McBride

Heat 20 (8 Laps): 1. 43-Doug Shafer; 2. 23M-Jase Martin; 3. 50D-Dean Drake Jr; 4. 22Z-Zachary Shepler; 5. 60M-Kent Miller Jr.; 6. 19C-Cade Cowles; 7. 5-Kris Carroll; 8. (DNF) 17-Garth Griffith

Heat 21 (8 Laps): 1. 97-Westin Walker; 2. 39K-Kaitlyn Hammer; 3. 41H-Colton Hardy; 4. 82C-Christian Kinnison; 5. 39-Russ Disinger; 6. 4T-Caleb Thompson; 7. 35-Kevin Folk; 8. (DNF) 7H-Hunter Rajski

Heat 22 (8 Laps): 1. 1Z-Brock Zearfoss; 2. 59-Joel Smith; 3. 21-Michelle Melton; 4. P40-Aaron Dromgoole; 5. 37H-Nicholas Howard; 6. 15D-Andrew Deal; 7. 17J-Jacob Johnston; 8. (DNF) 44-Garrett Olson

Heat 23 (8 Laps): 1. 2J-Ronnie James; 2. 7-Wyatt Rector; 3. 08-David McIntosh; 4. 121-Jeremy Wickham; 5. 69-Kenny Howard; 6. 32M-Adam Miller; 7. 751-Mal Mullens; 8. 34-Savannah Trantham

Heat 24 (8 Laps): 1. 41-Giovanni Scelzi; 2. 2B-Brandon Boggs; 3. 1A-Austin Sheridan; 4. 93T-Tyler Vandiver; 5. 200-Shawn Wicker; 6. 74E-Jessica Estes; 7. (DNF) 20G-Ryan Gauntt

Heat 25 (8 Laps): 1. 24L-Caleb Lovelady; 2. 00M-Kade Morton; 3. 28T-Nicholas Rasa; 4. 23R-Dylan Resch; 5. 76-Victor McAnally; 6. 21H-Terry Hinck; 7. (DNF) 79M-Dahne Lynn McKay

Qualifiers (10 laps) Top 16 in combined passing points from Heats & Qualifiers advance to Saturday night's A Main.

Qualifier 1 (10 Laps): 1. 36-Jonathan Beason; 2. 41-Giovanni Scelzi; 3. 32T-Trey Marcham; 4. 10-Jason Humphrey; 5. 23L-Jason Lair; 6. 2B-Brandon Boggs; 7. 43-Doug Shafer; 8. 33-Tucker Worth; 9. 44X-Jim Radney; 10. 121-Jeremy Wickham; 11. 70T-Luke Tipton; 12. 1A-Austin Sheridan

Qualifier 2 (10 Laps): 1. 1Z-Brock Zearfoss; 2. 51B-Joe B. Miller; 3. 8H-Matthew Howard; 4. 16-Benjamin Koelsch; 5. 33T-Craig Carroll; 6. 3J-Jason Scheulen; 7. 24T-Trenton Borchers; 8. 00M-Kade Morton; 9. 24L-Caleb Lovelady; 10. 15X-Keith Martin; 11. 39K-Kaitlyn Hammer; 12. 7M-MacKenzie Ramey

Qualifier 3 (10 Laps): 1. 21G-Michael Faccinto; 2. 22S-Slater Helt; 3. 93-Tyler Stump; 4. 50D-Dean Drake Jr; 5. 27-Tyson Hall; 6. 881-Brett Adams; 7. 44A-Ayrton Gennetten; 8. 92-Jordan Herman; 9. 101-David Baker; 10. 88A-Joey Ancona; 11. 10B-Karter Battarbee; 12. (DNF) 96-Randy Crowder

Qualifier 4 (10 Laps): 1. 66R-Jason Rogers; 2. 22C-Curtis Jones; 3. P40-Aaron Dromgoole; 4. 73M-Jason McDougal; 5. 08-David McIntosh; 6. 2-Nathan Benson; 7. 37-Ryan Delisle; 8. 16V-Brock Landers; 9. 01J-Jeb Sessums; 10. 5W-Dylan Kadous; 11. 23B-Jacob Brown; 12. 30-John Crowder

Qualifier 5 (10 Laps): 1. 2C-Cole Bodine; 2. 21R-Raio Morgan; 3. 14W-Tyler Walton; 4. 81-Frank Flud; 5. 71W-Colby Estes; 6. 15M-Marcus Thomas; 7. 28T-Nicholas Rasa; 8. 97-Westin Walker; 9. 12B-Blake McDermott; 10. 21-Michelle Melton; 11. 3S-Stephen Smith; 12. (DNF) 86-Tanner Johnson

Qualifier 6 (10 Laps): 1. 17M-Chance Morton; 2. 11F-Mitchell Faccinto; 3. 551-Tyler Courtney; 4. 23M-Jase Martin; 5. 9L-Layne Himebaugh; 6. 2J-Ronnie James; 7. 88-Ryan Worth; 8. 7-Wyatt Rector; 9. 29-Blake Dewberry; 10. 22Z-Zachary Shepler; 11. 73W-Dylan Ward; 12. 52-Raymond Moore

C-Features (10 Laps) Top 3 advance to corresponding B-Feature.

C Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 93T-Tyler Vandiver[1]; 2. 98P-Miles Paulus[2]; 3. 4T-Caleb Thompson[3]; 4. 7R-Justin Rogers[4]; 5. 749-Kyle Schlotz[5]; 6. 16J-Justin Blankenship[6]; 7. 17-Garth Griffith[7]; DNS 7P-Jake Andreotti; DNS 20G-Ryan Gauntt; DNS 3G-Anthony Guaimano; DNS 24-Ben Silliker

C Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 22-Travis Senter Jr; 2. 118-Scott Evans; 3. 60M-Kent Miller Jr.; 4. 19C-Cade Cowles; 5. 71E-Caden Englehart; 6. 79M-Dahne Lynn McKay; 7. 83-Shane Weeks; 8. 00-Travis Weaver; 9. 07X-Matt Bouman; 10. (DNF) 44-Garrett Olson; DNS 7H-Hunter Rajski

C Feature 3 (10 Laps): 1. 29B-Joey Starnes; 2. 321-Chad Winfrey; 3. 9S-Nick Schaeffer; 4. 59-Joel Smith; 5. 98-Nathan Weida; 6. 13M-Chance McCrary; 7. 17J-Jacob Johnston; 8. 27D-Jared Dunkin; 9. 171-Cody Meade; 10. (DNF) 60-Earl McDoulett Jr; 11. (DNF) 7TT-Tristan Oakes

C Feature 4 (10 Laps): 1. 23N-Steven Nabors; 2. 50W-Chris Wilson; 3. 74E-Jessica Estes; 4. 13X-Lacey Kahl; 5. 71K-Kyle Fellers; 6. 77-Aaron Miller; 7. 17C-Cody Cole; 8. C4-Carson Burnett; DNS 33K-Sean Kneeland; DNS 8X-Austin Shores; DNS 751-Mal Mullens

C Feature 5 (10 Laps): 1. 91-Isaac Abenroth; 2. 7J-Jerrod Wilson; 3. 29K-Kevin Swindell; 4. 3T-Trevor McIntire; 5. 29S-Stone Sharpe; 6. 1J-Hunter Jones; 7. 84-Dave Nicholson; 8. 76-Victor McAnally; 9. (DNF) 71D-Danny Clum; 10. (DNF) 01-Clayton Griffith; DNS 89-Shane Watts

C Feature 6 (10 Laps): 1. 8S-Alex Sewell; 2. 91M-Mike Owings; 3. 32M-Adam Miller; 4. 99-Chase Rohrbaugh; 5. 17Q-Quinn Jones; 6. 34-Savannah Trantham; 7. 172-Greg Reynolds; 8. 9K-Kieran Casillas; 9. (DNF) 18-Logan Scherb; 10. (DNF) 20$-Steven Curbow; DNS 42-Dalton Shafer

C Feature 7 (10 Laps): 1. 5-Kris Carroll; 2. 50-Megan Wood; 3. 20-Brandon Schnautz; 4. 71-Weston Gorham; 5. 69-Kenny Howard; 6. 00K-Koby Walters; 7. 441-Levi Johnson; 8. 23C-Jason Crane; 9. (DNF) 67X-Royce Rusher; 10. (DNF) 25R-Chad Bell

C Feature 8 (10 Laps): 1. 21H-Terry Hinck; 2. 18B-Steve Finn; 3. 7JR-Jase Randolph; 4. 20W-Gabe Wilson; 5. 34X-John Baker; 6. 24B-Glenn Bratti; 7. (DNF) 98M-Derrick McBride; 8. (DNF) 61-Kaley Engstrom; 9. (DNF) 35-Kevin Folk; 10. (DNF) 898-Ryan Padgett

Restricted “A” Class:

Heat Races (8 Laps) Top 48 in passing points from Heat Races advance to 4 Qualifying Races (12 cars each) with a four-car inversion in effect for each Qualifying Race.

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 86-Tanner Johnson; 2. 11B-Kaylee Bryson; 3. 19-Seth Ireland; 4. 11E-Carly Elliott; 5. 18-Mason McGuire; 6. 20G-Noah Gass; 7. 3B-Trey Burke; 8. 31-mason martin

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 32-Caden Sarale; 2. 73J-Jack Wagner; 3. 88G-Garrett Hulsey; 4. 33M-Mason Daniel; 5. 777-Bailey Hughes; 6. 15M-Marcedies Vogts; 7. 77T-Taylor Neilson; 8. 3D-Dakota Greer

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 14T-Dawson Nunnenkamp; 2. 9-Matt Moore; 3. 44X-Levi Johnson; 4. 2X-Luke Howard; 5. 20W-Gabe Wilson; 6. 12S-Sarah Walls; 7. (DNF) 128-Tracey Hill; 8. (DNF) 9W-Brittany Webster

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 64-Ty Sampair; 2. 12-Hunter Gengo; 3. 14R-Jake Nail; 4. 20X-Noah Harris; 5. 91-Isaac Abenroth; 6. 39K-Kaitlyn Hammer; 7. 21K-Kobe Simpson; 8. 71E-Caden Englehart

Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 99-Nathan Rainey; 2. 29-Blake Scott; 3. 4-Braydon Renfro; 4. 114-Haley Hollan; 5. 55B-Brandon Anderson; 6. 15K-Kendall Battarbee; 7. 33C-Cole Tipton; 8. 73X-Sammy Vandiver

Heat 6 (8 Laps): 1. 3G-Anthony Guaimano; 2. 08-Cannon McIntosh; 3. 7T-Tristan Oakes; 4. 29S-Stone Sharpe; 5. 53-Bryce Redmon; 6. 88K-Kelsey Gray; 7. 19T-Colby Thornhill; 8. 73S-Samuel Wagner

Heat 7 (8 Laps): 1. 28-Nathan Rolfe; 2. 08J-Jace McIntosh; 3. 2-Colby Stubblefield; 4. 88-Joey Ancona; 5. 00-Coby Weaver; 6. 56-Colton Horner; 7. (DNF) 10K-Koda Oller

Heat 8 (8 Laps): 1. 17Z-Zac Moody; 2. 15-Jase Randolph; 3. 14H-Holley Hollan; 4. 37-Ryan Delisle; 5. 75-Malachi (Buddy) Mullens; 6. 13G-Garron Brimmer; 7. (DNF) 0-Kort Morgan

Heat 9 (8 Laps): 1. 10-Blake Battles; 2. 7D-Dylan Ramey; 3. 02-Cody Freeman; 4. 2A-Alison Slaton; 5. 2S-Cooper Smith; 6. 8T-Tyler Rix; 7. 57T-Kyle Thompson

Heat 10 (8 Laps): 1. 7P-Jake Andreotti; 2. 21-Jesse Schlotfeldt; 3. 34-Cale Cozad; 4. 14-Noah Key; 5. 2W-Grady Widener; 6. 92-Sawyer Guidry; 7. 28R-Gunner Ramey

Heat 11 (8 Laps): 1. 73-Nikko Panella; 2. 24-Benjamin Silliker; 3. 95-Ryan Hunt; 4. 21B-Brendon Wiseley; 5. 00R-Ryan Anderson; 6. 18R-Dacin Robertson; 7. (DNF) 25-Taylor Reimer

Qualifiers (10 Laps) Top 16 in combined passing points from Heats & Qualifiers advance to Saturday night's A Main.

Qualifier 1 (10 Laps): 1. 64-Ty Sampair; 2. 33M-Mason Daniel; 3. 21B-Brendon Wiseley; 4. 99-Nathan Rainey; 5. 2X-Luke Howard; 6. 7T-Tristan Oakes; 7. 9-Matt Moore; 8. 91-Isaac Abenroth; 9. 12-Hunter Gengo; 10. 14T-Dawson Nunnenkamp; 11. 24-Benjamin Silliker; 12. 53-Bryce Redmon

Qualifier 2 (10 Laps): 1. 10-Blake Battles; 2. 08J-Jace McIntosh; 3. 28-Nathan Rolfe; 4. 14R-Jake Nail; 5. 3G-Anthony Guaimano; 6. 08-Cannon McIntosh; 7. 88G-Garrett Hulsey; 8. 75-Malachi (Buddy) Mullens; 9. 44X-Levi Johnson; 10. 14H-Holley Hollan; 11. 29S-Stone Sharpe; 12. 29-Blake Scott

Qualifier 3 (10 Laps): 1. 7P-Jake Andreotti; 2. 11B-Kaylee Bryson; 3. 2-Colby Stubblefield; 4. 15-Jase Randolph; 5. 37-Ryan Delisle; 6. 95-Ryan Hunt; 7. 17Z-Zac Moody; 8. 4-Braydon Renfro; 9. 18-Mason McGuire; 10. 7D-Dylan Ramey; 11. 02-Cody Freeman; 12. (DNF) 114-Haley Hollan

Qualifier 4 (10 Laps): 1. 73-Nikko Panella; 2. 86-Tanner Johnson; 3. 73J-Jack Wagner; 4. 32-Caden Sarale; 5. 21-Jesse Schlotfeldt; 6. 88-Joey Ancona; 7. 20X-Noah Harris; 8. 2A-Alison Slaton; 9. 19-Seth Ireland; 10. 20W-Gabe Wilson; 11. 34-Cale Cozad; 12. 14-Noah Key

ECOtec Midgets:

Heat Races (8 Laps) Passing Points in effect.

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 84-Corey Elliott; 2. 93K-Riley Kreisel; 3. 21-Ty Hulsey; 4. 5-Ashley Hazelton; 5. 25-Marvin Mitchell; 6. 87F-Brian McClelland; 7. 51-Zac Bogner; 8. (DNF) 14F-Andrew Felker

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 14B-Austin Brown; 2. 7X-Jordan McPherson; 3. 76-Zane Lawrence; 4. 10C-Jimmy Clark; 5. 4X-Shawn Petersen; 6. D6-Dakota Gains; 7. 18K-Dylan Ito; 8. 9U-Doug McCune

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 52-Blake Hahn; 2. 10B-Patrick Bruns; 3. 22-John Heydenreich; 4. 3T-Tim Barber; 5. 70-Peter Palazzolo; 6. (DNF) 7K-Hobie Conway; 7. (DNF) 83-Jonathan Halford

Qualifiers (10 Lap) Combined passing points from Heats & Qualifiers determine A Main lineup.

Qualifier 1 (10 Laps): 1. 93K-Riley Kreisel; 2. 21-Ty Hulsey; 3. 84-Corey Elliott; 4. 83-Jonathan Halford; 5. 5-Ashley Hazelton; 6. (DNF) 87F-Brian McClelland; 7. (DNF) 3T-Tim Barber

Qualifier 2 (10 Laps): 1. 76-Zane Lawrence; 2. 7X-Jordan McPherson; 3. 10B-Patrick Bruns; 4. 14F-Andrew Felker; 5. D6-Dakota Gains; 6. 25-Marvin Mitchell; 7. 18K-Dylan Ito; 8. 10C-Jimmy Clark

Qualifier 3 (10 Laps): 1. 14B-Austin Brown; 2. 52-Blake Hahn; 3. 4X-Shawn Petersen; 4. 22-John Heydenreich; 5. 9U-Doug McCune; 6. 7K-Hobie Conway; 7. (DNF) 70-Peter Palazzolo

Junior Sprints:

Heat Races (8 Laps) Top 40 in passing points from Heat Races advance to 4 Qualifying Races (10 cars each) with a four-car inversion in effect for each Qualifying Race.

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 02-Tyler McLeod; 2. 77-Kale Drake; 3. 15-Cale Schaaf; 4. 28-Connor Thompson; 5. 9-Emilio Hoover; 6. 18-Wyatt Bruce; 7. 14W-Nick Weideman; 8. 37-Jack Hall

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 66-Grady Mercer; 2. 2J-Jenna Mynderup; 3. 15J-Joey Gray; 4. 8-Gunner Bowden; 5. 11-Parker Hadlock; 6. 22R-Rees Moran; 7. 9-Emilio Hoover; 8. 21A-Alyson Colby

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 11S-Shawn Mahaffey; 2. 18R-Dacin Robertson; 3. 2X-Luke Howard; 4. 14R-Jake Nail; 5. 12G-Holley Hollan; 6. 4-Marshall Humphrey; 7. 6H-Haylee Bloodgood; 8. (DNF) 36-Camdin Couch

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 88R-Ryder Laplante; 2. 14H-Hannah Rogers; 3. 22-Dylan Pendergrass; 4. 95-Grayson Gaddy; 5. 77A-Aaron Rixmann; 6. 18P-Peyton Hagen; 7. 10J-Tyson Lemley; 8. 52-Hayden Mabe

Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 21G-Garth Kasiner; 2. 22D-Dakota Drake; 3. 29T-Drake Turner; 4. 15E-Dakota Earls; 5. 11E-Tanner Holland; 6. 35-Aubrey Smith; 7. 18J-Jeramiah Green; 8. (DNF) 17S-Baron Silva

Heat 6 (8 Laps): 1. 80E-Elizabeth Phillips; 2. 17-Connor Lee; 3. 46-Brady Hilton; 4. P1-Parker Leek; 5. 00-Preston Scheulen; 6. 12-Doolie Harris; 7. 23G-Anthony Guaimano; 8. (DNF) 3-Connor Lane

Heat 7 (8 Laps): 1. 73-Nikko Panella; 2. 14J-Jadon Rogers; 3. 12E-Emme Hughes; 4. 5L-Landen White; 5. 114-Talon Hoahwah; 6. 99-Mitchell Helsel; 7. 21-Blake Howard; 8. 17K-Bradden Knipmeyer

Heat 8 (8 Laps): 1. 54-Eddie Ingram Jr.; 2. 25-Noah Gass; 3. 1H-Hank Davis; 4. 14T-Trevor Rix; 5. 67-Tyler Miller; 6. 3B-Trey Burke; 7. 26-Tori Tyer

*Qualifiers (8 Laps) Top 12 in combined passing points from Heats & Qualifiers advance to Saturday night's A Main. *

Qualifier 1 (8 Laps): 1. 88R-Ryder Laplante; 2. 46-Brady Hilton; 3. 25-Noah Gass; 4. P1-Parker Leek; 5. 77-Kale Drake; 6. 11E-Tanner Holland; 7. 80E-Elizabeth Phillips; 8. 14T-Trevor Rix; 9. (DNF) 9-Emilio Hoover; 10. (DNF) 14R-Jake Nail

Qualifier 2 (8 Laps): 1. 73-Nikko Panella; 2. 66-Grady Mercer; 3. 2J-Jenna Mynderup; 4. 77A-Aaron Rixmann; 5. 15E-Dakota Earls; 6. 15J-Joey Gray; 7. 54-Eddie Ingram Jr.; 8. 14H-Hannah Rogers; 9. 28-Connor Thompson; 10. (DNF) 22-Dylan Pendergrass

Qualifier 3 (8 Laps): 1. 18R-Dacin Robertson; 2. 11S-Shawn Mahaffey; 3. 1H-Hank Davis; 4. 29T-Drake Turner; 5. 14J-Jadon Rogers; 6. 18P-Peyton Hagen; 7. 22D-Dakota Drake; 8. 8-Gunner Bowden; 9. 00-Preston Scheulen; 10. 5L-Landen White

Qualifier 4 (8 Laps): 1. 21G-Garth Kasiner; 2. 17-Connor Lee; 3. 12G-Holley Hollan; 4. 95-Grayson Gaddy; 5. 02-Tyler McLeod; 6. 18-Wyatt Bruce; 7. 11-Parker Hadlock; 8. 15-Cale Schaaf; 9. 12E-Emme Hughes; 10. 2X-Luke Howard

1,200cc Mini Sprints:

Heat Races (8 Laps) Passing Points in effect.

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 22-Eric Drake; 2. 44-Austin Quick; 3. 27-Tucker Klaasmeyer; 4. 11C-Glenn Waterland; 5. 14-Ryan Partin; 6. 6B-Andy Baugh; 7. 42-Ty Tilton

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 6-Jared Gunderson; 2. 35-Jimmy Wood; 3. 28H-Rod Henning; 4. 55A-Andee Beierle; 5. 26-Clayton Gains; 6. 19-Jesse Fernandez; 7. (DNF) 30T-Larry Bratti

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 1-Frank Flud; 2. 10-Brock Lemley; 3. 49-Casey Shuman; 4. 30-Ryan Kent; 5. 51S-Logan Seavey; 6. 48M-Rick Murcko; 7. 53-Jim Wood; 8. 1S-Chris Sorin

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 51R-Greg Ross; 2. 29T-Eric Turner; 3. 44J-Jake Helsel; 4. 51-Brent Burrows; 5. 14R-Kyle Rogers; 6. 15-Merril Lamb; 7. (DNF) 55-Justin Grant

Qualifiers (10 Laps) Top 14 in combined passing points from Heats & Qualifiers advance to Saturday night's A Main. Balance of field to Saturday’s B Main(s) to fill out 20-car A Main.

Qualifier 1 (10 Laps): 1. 10-Brock Lemley; 2. 6-Jared Gunderson; 3. 28H-Rod Henning; 4. 51-Brent Burrows; 5. 1S-Chris Sorin; 6. 15-Merril Lamb; 7. 48M-Rick Murcko; 8. 35-Jimmy Wood

Qualifier 2 (10 Laps): 1. 49-Casey Shuman; 2. 22-Eric Drake; 3. 29T-Eric Turner; 4. 42-Ty Tilton; 5. 26-Clayton Gains; DNS 55-Justin Grant; 7. 14-Ryan Partin...(14 DQ'd for being light at the scales.)

Qualifier 3 (10 Laps): 1. 1-Frank Flud; 2. 44-Austin Quick; 3. 44J-Jake Helsel; 4. 30-Ryan Kent; 5. 14R-Kyle Rogers; 6. (DNF) 19-Jesse Fernandez; 7. (DNF) 27-Tucker Klaasmeyer

Qualifier 4 (10 Laps): 1. 51S-Logan Seavey; 2. 6B-Andy Baugh; 3. 51R-Greg Ross; 4. 11C-Glenn Waterland; 5. 53-Jim Wood; 6. 55A-Andee Beierle; 7. 30T-Larry Bratti

”A” Class Non-Winged:

Heat Races (8 Laps) Top 72 in passing points from Heat Races advance to 6 Qualifying Races (12 cars each) with a four-car inversion in effect for each Qualifying Race.

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 13M-Chance McCrary; 2. P40-Aaron Dromgoole; 3. 23-Raelynne Moss; 4. 7J-Jason Lair; 5. 66R-Jason Rogers; 6. 10B-Karter Battarbee; 7. 88D-Mike Dodson; 8. 93T-Tyler Vandiver; 9. 8X-Austin Shores

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 73W-Dylan Ward; 2. 50D-Dean Drake Jr; 3. 28K-Karley Kay Dobson; 4. 1-Curtis Bailey; 5. 18-Logan Scherb; 6. 71K-Kyle Fellers; 7. 11X-Tom Curran; 8. 67X-Royce Rusher; 9. (DNF) 44X-Jim Radney

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 2-Ronnie James; 2. 23N-Steven Nabors; 3. 321-Chad Winfrey; 4. 5M-Earl McDoulett Jr; 5. 88J-Jason Adams; 6. 43H-Austin Hartranft; 7. (DNF) 41-Giovanni Scelzi; 8. 20$-Steven Curbow20$ DQ for being light at the scales.

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 17M-Chance Morton; 2. 28-Bobby Eubanks; 3. 9L-Layne Himebaugh; 4. 15D-Andrew Deal; 5. 33M-Mason Daniel; 6. 14-Noah Key; 7. 33-TJ Worcester; 8. (DNF) 99T-Tanner Boul

Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 81-Frank Flud; 2. 20W-Chad Wilson; 3. 21H-Terry Hinck; 4. 27N-Nathan Brookshier; 5. 63-Austin Thomas; 6. (DNF) 3S-Stephen Smith; 7. (DNF) 83-Shane Weeks; 8. (DNF) 898-Ryan Padgett

Heat 6 (8 Laps): 1. 11-Harlan Hulsey; 2. 29T-TJ Smith; 3. 7B-Chance Bishop; 4. 22H-Jeesse Holt; 5. 39K-Kaitlyn Hammer; 6. 20S-Dustin Cormany; 7. 18B-Steve Finn; 8. (DNF) 82S-Chris Silva

Heat 7 (8 Laps): 1. 7G-Cord Dodson; 2. 7H-Nicholas Howard; 3. 04J-Kyle Jones; 4. 23C-Jason Crane; 5. 77-Aaron Miller; 6. 27W-Steve Wicker; 7. (DNF) 24H-Braden Huff; 8. (DNF) 44W-Ben Worth

Heat 8 (8 Laps): 1. 11S-Joey Starnes; 2. 11J-Justin Melton; 3. 23M-Jase Martin; 4. 7M-Kevin Ramey; 5. 91T-Tyler Seavey; 6. 171-Cody Meade; 7. 64-Ty Sampair; 8. 13-John Kahl

Heat 9 (8 Laps): 1. 69X-Jeromy Hefler; 2. 82-Steven Shebester; 3. 71-Weston Gorham; 4. 8M-Dane Moss; 5. 14J-Jadon Rogers; 6. 96-Randy Crowder; 7. 8H-Brett Roberts; 8. (DNF) 9K-Kieran Casillas; 9. (DNF) 9C-Shawn Conde

Heat 10 (8 Laps): 1. 71W-Colby Estes; 2. 8-Brian Lunsford; 3. 39X-Sterling Hoff; 4. 43-Doug Shafer; 5. 41H-Colton Hardy; 6. (DNF) 60M-Kent Miller Jr.; 7. (DNF) 128-Tracey Hill; 8. 6-Sherman Owen(No. 6 DQ for being light at the scales.)

Heat 11 (8 Laps): 1. 15X-Keith Martin; 2. 000-Grady Chandler; 3. 5W-Dylan Kadous; 4. 16J-Justin Blankenship; 5. 3T-Trevor McIntire; 6. (DNF) 27K-Kyle Kuehn; 7. (DNF) 35-Kevin Folk; 8. (DNF) 55-Taylor Courtney

Heat 12 (8 Laps): 1. 1K-Kevin Battarbee; 2. 44A-Ayrton Gennetten; 3. 51B-Joe B. Miller; 4. 50W-Chris Wilson; 5. 172-Greg Reynolds; 6. (DNF) 12H-Shane Hacker; 7. (DNF) 13X-Lacey Kahl; 8. (DNF) 07X-Matt Bouman

Heat 13 (8 Laps): 1. 74E-Jessica Estes; 2. 8S-Alex Sewell; 3. 98M-Derrick McBride; 4. 8G-Devin Gerrior; 5. 00-Tony Sinquefield; 6. 76-Victor McAnally; 7. (DNF) 18K-Kyle Gray; 8. (DNF) 42-Dalton Shafer

Heat 14 (8 Laps): 1. 16-Billy Cribbs; 2. 93S-Raleigh Shepherd; 3. 5-Dylan Steinkruger; 4. 84-Dave Nicholson; 5. 19-Saaci Barr; 6. 47-Austin Helt; 7. 30-John Crowder; 8. 211-Austin Kromberg

Heat 15 (8 Laps): 1. 25-Anton Hernandez; 2. 22C-Curtis Jones; 3. 44C-Cody Price; 4. 931-Tyler Stump; 5. 20-Brandon Schnautz; 6. 71A-Auston Pribbenow; 7. 29-Kyle Amerson; 8. (DNF) 17J-Jacob Johnston

Heat 16 (8 Laps): 1. 67-Randy Wagnon, Jr.; 2. 39-Russ Disinger; 3. 92-Jordan Herrman; 4. 69-Kenny Howard; 5. 49-Joel Smith; 6. (DNF) 171K-Kevin Sustaire; 7. (DNF) 24L-Caleb Lovelady; 8. (DNF) 98-Nathan Weida

Heat 17 (8 Laps): 1. 32T-Trey Marcham; 2. 551-Tyler Courtney; 3. 27-Tyson Hall; 4. 25W-Tommy White; 5. 14G-Bobby Ruffin; 6. 26R-Chris Ritch; 7. 69F-David Ferguson; 8. 50-Megan Wood

Heat 18 (8 Laps): 1. 73M-Jason McDougal; 2. 19C-Cade Cowles; 3. 15R-Morgan Roan; 4. 4T-Trevor Goad; 5. 925-Travis Crane; 6. 04-Paige Moss; 7. (DNF) 17K-Quinn Jones; 8. (DNF) 17-Garth Griffith

Heat 19 (8 Laps): 1. 15-Chris Miller; 2. 67B-Ron Durr; 3. 35C-Chris Coster; 4. (DNF) 00$-Nate Burkett; 5. (DNF) 7-Justin Rogers; 6. (DNF) 33L-Jerry Cartwright; 7. (DNF) 188-Chad Wheeler; 8. (DNF) 751-Mal Mullens

Heat 20 (8 Laps): 1. 23B-Jacob Brown; 2. 15M-Marcus Thomas; 3. 23S-Brycen Swan; 4. 21-Michelle Melton; 5. 88H-Blake Hodges; 6. (DNF) 97-Westin Walker; 7. (DNF) 24T-Trenton Borchers; 8. (DNF) 28T-Nicholas Rasa

Heat 21 (8 Laps): 1. 8J-Josh Marcham; 2. 200-Shawn Wicker; 3. 89-Jarrett Crouch; 4. 00K-Koby Walters; 5. 121-Jeremy Wickham; 6. F16-Chadd Howell; 7. 34X-John Baker; 8. (DNF) 20D-Dusty Devine

Heat 22 (8 Laps): 1. 24B-Glenn Bratti; 2. 33X-Justin Patocka; 3. 93-Trey Lambert; 4. 58-Collin Traylor; 5. V8-Robert Vetter; 6. 91-Isaac Abenroth; 7. 55K-Kenneth Jones; 8. (DNF) 1J-Hunter Jones

Heat 23 (8 Laps): 1. 2C-Cole Bodine; 2. 88-Tony Penick; 3. 20X-Noah Harris; 4. 14W-Tyler Walton; 5. 10-Bryan Debrick; 6. 2B-Brandon Boggs; 7. 33K-Sean Kneeland; 8. 3A-Austin Gruenzer

Heat 24 (8 Laps): 1. 54-Will Scribner; 2. 71D-Danny Clum; 3. 00W-Travis Weaver; 4. 01-Weldon Buford; 5. 5B-Thad Bennett; 6. 24-Hunter Fischer; 7. 34D-Donnie Hartranft; 8. 34-Savannah Trantham

Heat 25 (8 Laps): 1. 36-Jonathan Beason; 2. 82C-Christian Kinnison; 3. 3J-Jason Scheulen; 4. 28G-Gordon Goyer; 5. 9C-Shawn Conde; 6. 81B-Blake Bennington; 7. 23R-Dylan Resch; 8. (DNF) 20G-Ryan Gauntt

Heat 26 (8 Laps): 1. 16V-Brock Landers; 2. 1X-Jeffrey Newell; 3. 22Z-Zachary Shepler; 4. 93K-Riley Kreisel; 5. 11M-Lenny McCall; 6. 91L-Cole Lambert; 7. 99-Michael Shelton; 8. (DNF) 100-Milton Goolsby

Heat 27 (8 Laps): 1. 15B-Quinton Benson; 2. 4X-Shawn Petersen; 3. 1A-Austin Sheridan; 4. 01J-Jeb Sessums; 5. 72-Logan Reynolds; 6. (DNF) 111-Kaley Engstrom; 7. (DNF) 44-Garrett Olson; 8. (DNF) 11R-Rick Oller

Heat 28 (8 Laps): 1. 29K-Kevin Swindell; 2. 31C-Jason Collins; 3. 11E-Corey Elliott; 4. J23-Jordon Lambert; 5. 48T-Tanner Holm; 6. 13B-Brittany Yarwood; 7. 2D-Dustin Davidson; 8. (DNF) 12-Jason Tyer

Qualifiers (10 laps) Top 16 in combined passing points from Heats & Qualifiers advance to Saturday night's A Main.

Qualifier 1 (10 Laps): 1. 92-Jordan Herrman; 2. 16V-Brock Landers; 3. 82-Steven Shebester; 4. 2-Ronnie James; 5. 15D-Andrew Deal; 6. 1A-Austin Sheridan; 7. 24B-Glenn Bratti; 8. 89-Jarrett Crouch; 9. 5W-Dylan Kadous; 10. 69X-Jeromy Hefler; 11. (DNF) 50D-Dean Drake Jr; 12. (DNF) 20W-Chad Wilson

Qualifier 2 (10 Laps): 1. 7G-Cord Dodson; 2. 29T-TJ Smith; 3. 000-Grady Chandler; 4. 7H-Nicholas Howard; 5. 51B-Joe B. Miller; 6. 8-Brian Lunsford; 7. 11E-Corey Elliott; 8. 29K-Kevin Swindell; 9. 23C-Jason Crane; 10. 71W-Colby Estes; 11. (DNF) 15-Chris Miller; 12. (DNF) 17M-Chance Morton

Qualifier 3 (10 Laps): 1. 81-Frank Flud; 2. 93S-Raleigh Shepherd; 3. 25-Anton Hernandez; 4. 44A-Ayrton Gennetten; 5. 2C-Cole Bodine; 6. 22H-Jeesse Holt; 7. 13M-Chance McCrary; 8. 7M-Kevin Ramey; 9. 8S-Alex Sewell; 10. 1K-Kevin Battarbee; 11. (DNF) 39-Russ Disinger; 12. (DNF) 44C-Cody Price

Qualifier 4 (10 Laps): 1. 32T-Trey Marcham; 2. 15B-Quinton Benson; 3. 54-Will Scribner; 4. 15M-Marcus Thomas; 5. 73W-Dylan Ward; 6. 67B-Ron Durr; 7. 43-Doug Shafer; 8. 8M-Dane Moss; 9. (DNF) 00W-Travis Weaver; 10. (DNF) 15X-Keith Martin; 11. (DNF) 1X-Jeffrey Newell; 12. (DNF) 82C-Christian Kinnison

Qualifier 5 (10 Laps): 1. 8J-Josh Marcham; 2. 73M-Jason McDougal; 3. 8G-Devin Gerrior; 4. 28K-Karley Kay Dobson; 5. 4X-Shawn Petersen; 6. 321-Chad Winfrey; 7. 88H-Blake Hodges; 8. (DNF) 11-Harlan Hulsey; 9. (DNF) 16-Billy Cribbs; 10. (DNF) 3J-Jason Scheulen; 11. (DNF) 74E-Jessica Estes; 12. (DNF) 19C-Cade Cowles

Qualifier 6 (10 Laps): 1. 93-Trey Lambert; 2. J23-Jordon Lambert; 3. 11S-Joey Starnes; 4. 98M-Derrick McBride; 5. 5M-Earl McDoulett Jr; 6. 67-Randy Wagnon, Jr.; 7. 69-Kenny Howard; 8. 21H-Terry Hinck; 9. 23B-Jacob Brown; 10. P40-Aaron Dromgoole; 11. 36-Jonathan Beason; 12. 04J-Kyle Jones...(04j DQ'd for retaliation against another driver)

C-Features (10 Laps) Top 3 advance to corresponding B-Feature.

C Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 20S-Dustin Cormany; 2. 84-Dave Nicholson; 3. 01J-Jeb Sessums; 4. 69F-David Ferguson; 5. 98-Nathan Weida; 6. 13-John Kahl; 7. 23R-Dylan Resch; 8. 20D-Dusty Devine; 9. 77-Aaron Miller; 10. (DNF) 76-Victor McAnally; 11. (DNF) 171-Cody Meade; 12. (DNF) 34-Savannah Trantham; 13. (DNF) 17-Garth Griffith; 14. (DNF) 60M-Kent Miller Jr.; 15. (DNF) 14W-Tyler Walton

C Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 33M-Mason Daniel; 2. 111-Kaley Engstrom; 3. 188-Chad Wheeler; 4. 28G-Gordon Goyer; 5. 24-Hunter Fischer; 6. 33L-Jerry Cartwright; 7. 33-TJ Worcester; 8. 00-Tony Sinquefield; 9. 11R-Rick Oller; 10. 100-Milton Goolsby; 11. (DNF) 8X-Austin Shores; 12. (DNF) 35-Kevin Folk; 13. (DNF) 41-Giovanni Scelzi; 14. (DNF) 12H-Shane Hacker; 15. (DNF) 66R-Jason Rogers

C Feature 3 (10 Laps): 1. 7-Justin Rogers; 2. 17J-Jacob Johnston; 3. 39K-Kaitlyn Hammer; 4. 12-Jason Tyer; 5. 64-Ty Sampair; 6. 10B-Karter Battarbee; 7. 26R-Chris Ritch; 8. 18B-Steve Finn; 9. 88D-Mike Dodson; 10. (DNF) 81B-Blake Bennington; 11. (DNF) 172-Greg Reynolds; 12. (DNF) 898-Ryan Padgett; 13. (DNF) 28T-Nicholas Rasa; 14. (DNF) 24T-Trenton Borchers

C Feature 4 (10 Laps): 1. 43H-Austin Hartranft; 2. 925-Travis Crane; 3. 3T-Trevor McIntire; 4. 2B-Brandon Boggs; 5. 71K-Kyle Fellers; 6. 41H-Colton Hardy; 7. 33K-Sean Kneeland; 8. (DNF) 13X-Lacey Kahl; 9. (DNF) 30-John Crowder; 10. (DNF) 97-Westin Walker; 11. (DNF) 27K-Kyle Kuehn; 12. (DNF) 07X-Matt Bouman; 13. (DNF) 751-Mal Mullens; 14. (DNF) 67X-Royce Rusher

C Feature 5 (10 Laps): 1. 49-Joel Smith; 2. 83-Shane Weeks; 3. 47-Austin Helt; 4. 11M-Lenny McCall; 5. 5B-Thad Bennett; 6. 2D-Dustin Davidson; 7. 9K-Kieran Casillas; 8. 13B-Brittany Yarwood; 9. 72-Logan Reynolds; 10. 14-Noah Key; 11. 99-Michael Shelton; 12. (DNF) 17K-Quinn Jones; 13. (DNF) 20$-Steven Curbow; 14. (DNF) 18K-Kyle Gray

C Feature 6 (10 Laps): 1. 9C-Shawn Conde; 2. 11X-Tom Curran; 3. 96-Randy Crowder; 4. 171K-Kevin Sustaire; 5. 44W-Ben Worth; 6. 50-Megan Wood; 7. 93T-Tyler Vandiver; 8. 211-Austin Kromberg; 9. 128-Tracey Hill; 10. (DNF) V8-Robert Vetter; 11. (DNF) 24H-Braden Huff; 12. (DNF) 55-Taylor Courtney; 13. (DNF) 44-Garrett Olson; 14. 71A-Auston Pribbenow...(71a DQ'd for tire infraction)

C Feature 7 (10 Laps): 1. 91L-Cole Lambert; 2. 18-Logan Scherb; 3. 14J-Jadon Rogers; 4. 1-Curtis Bailey; 5. 6-Sherman Owen; 6. 34X-John Baker; 7. 04-Paige Moss; 8. 23S-Brycen Swan; 9. 8H-Brett Roberts; 10. (DNF) 91-Isaac Abenroth; 11. (DNF) 29-Kyle Amerson; 12. (DNF) 42-Dalton Shafer; 13. (DNF) 99T-Tanner Boul; 14. (DNF) 1J-Hunter Jones

C Feature 8 (10 Laps): 1. 27N-Nathan Brookshier; 2. 88J-Jason Adams; 3. 44X-Jim Radney; 4. F16-Chadd Howell; 5. 82S-Chris Silva; 6. 24L-Caleb Lovelady; 7. 121-Jeremy Wickham; 8. 27W-Steve Wicker; 9. 3A-Austin Gruenzer; 10. 55K-Kenneth Jones; 11. 43H-Austin Hartranft; 12. (DNF) 4T-Trevor Goad; 13. (DNF) 20G-Ryan Gauntt; 14. (DNF) 3S-Stephen Smith

B-Features (12 Laps) Top 2 advance to the LCQ.

B Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 7H-Nicholas Howard; 2. 5W-Dylan Kadous; 3. 22H-Jeesse Holt; 4. 200-Shawn Wicker; 5. 24B-Glenn Bratti; 6. 01J-Jeb Sessums; 7. 27-Tyson Hall; 8. 84-Dave Nicholson; 9. 93K-Riley Kreisel; 10. 000-Grady Chandler; 11. 39-Russ Disinger; 12. 00K-Koby Walters; 13. 14G-Bobby Ruffin; 14. 3J-Jason Scheulen; 15. 20S-Dustin Cormany...(20s DQ'd for rough driving)

B Feature 2 (12 Laps): 1. 15D-Andrew Deal; 2. 21-Michelle Melton; 3. 43-Doug Shafer; 4. 00W-Travis Weaver; 5. 1X-Jeffrey Newell; 6. 91T-Tyler Seavey; 7. 111-Kaley Engstrom; 8. 33M-Mason Daniel; 9. 33X-Justin Patocka; 10. 10-Bryan Debrick; 11. (DNF) 98M-Derrick McBride; 12. (DNF) 188-Chad Wheeler; 13. (DNF) 11J-Justin Melton; 14. (DNF) 11E-Corey Elliott; 15. (DNF) 36-Jonathan Beason

B Feature 3 (12 Laps): 1. 51B-Joe B. Miller; 2. 1A-Austin Sheridan; 3. 50D-Dean Drake Jr; 4. 39K-Kaitlyn Hammer; 5. 15X-Keith Martin; 6. 15M-Marcus Thomas; 7. 13M-Chance McCrary; 8. 48T-Tanner Holm; 9. 50W-Chris Wilson; 10. 7B-Chance Bishop; 11. 7-Justin Rogers; 12. (DNF) 17J-Jacob Johnston; 13. (DNF) 22C-Curtis Jones; 14. (DNF) 88-Tony Penick; 15. (DNF) 23B-Jacob Brown

B Feature 4 (12 Laps): 1. 5M-Earl McDoulett Jr; 2. 19-Saaci Barr; 3. 67-Randy Wagnon, Jr.; 4. 3T-Trevor McIntire; 5. 29K-Kevin Swindell; 6. 43H-Austin Hartranft; 7. 28K-Karley Kay Dobson; 8. 551-Tyler Courtney; 9. 69X-Jeromy Hefler; 10. 16J-Justin Blankenship; 11. 04J-Kyle Jones; 12. (DNF) 11-Harlan Hulsey; 13. (DNF) 925-Travis Crane; 14. (DNF) 35C-Chris Coster; 15. (DNF) 39X-Sterling Hoff

B Feature 5 (12 Laps): 1. 44A-Ayrton Gennetten; 2. 8S-Alex Sewell; 3. 22Z-Zachary Shepler; 4. 49-Joel Smith; 5. 8-Brian Lunsford; 6. 47-Austin Helt; 7. 1K-Kevin Battarbee; 8. 82C-Christian Kinnison; 9. 5-Dylan Steinkruger; 10. 23-Raelynne Moss; 11. 71D-Danny Clum; 12. 931-Tyler Stump; 13. (DNF) 67B-Ron Durr; 14. (DNF) 8M-Dane Moss; 15. (DNF) 83-Shane Weeks

B Feature 6 (12 Laps): 1. 2C-Cole Bodine; 2. 73W-Dylan Ward; 3. 23C-Jason Crane; 4. 15R-Morgan Roan; 5. 25W-Tommy White; 6. 01-Weldon Buford; 7. 96-Randy Crowder; 8. 9C-Shawn Conde; 9. 9L-Layne Himebaugh; 10. 11X-Tom Curran; 11. 31C-Kade Morton; 12. 44C-Cody Price; 13. 74E-Jessica Estes; 14. (DNF) 21H-Terry Hinck; 15. (DNF) 88H-Blake Hodges

B Feature 7 (12 Laps): 1. 25-Anton Hernandez; 2. 63-Austin Thomas; 3. 69-Kenny Howard; 4. 23N-Steven Nabors; 5. 20X-Noah Harris; 6. 15-Chris Miller; 7. P40-Aaron Dromgoole; 8. 71W-Colby Estes; 9. 91L-Cole Lambert; 10. 14J-Jadon Rogers; 11. 20W-Chad Wilson; 12. (DNF) 321-Chad Winfrey; 13. (DNF) 23M-Jase Martin; 14. (DNF) 18-Logan Scherb; 15. (DNF) 00$-Nate Burkett

B Feature 8 (12 Laps): 1. 54-Will Scribner; 2. 7M-Kevin Ramey; 3. 89-Jarrett Crouch; 4. 16-Billy Cribbs; 5. 19C-Cade Cowles; 6. 71-Weston Gorham; 7. 44X-Jim Radney; 8. 88J-Jason Adams; 9. 28-Bobby Eubanks; 10. 20-Brandon Schnautz; 11. 7J-Jason Lair; 12. (DNF) 4X-Shawn Petersen; 13. (DNF) 58-Collin Traylor; 14. (DNF) 27N-Nathan Brookshier; 15. (DNF) 17M-Chance Morton

Outlaw Non-Wing

Heat Races (8 Laps) Top 72 in passing points from Heat Races advance to 6 Qualifying Races (12 cars each) with a four-car inversion in effect for each Qualifying Race.

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 91-Kevin Bayer; 2. 34-KJ Snow; 3. 2G-Brandon Rose; 4. 7M-Kevin Ramey; 5. 25W-Tommy White; 6. 91T-Tyler Seavey; 7. 15D-Andrew Deal; 8. 2-Ryan Arbogast

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 73M-Jason McDougal; 2. 1B-Austin Brown; 3. 89-Jarrett Crouch; 4. 1A-Austin Sheridan; 5. 22Z-Zachary Shepler; 6. 1-Joey Wirth; 7. 75-Jarid Kunkle; 8. 10-Bryan Debrick

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 41S-Dominic Scelzi; 2. 27T-Tucker Klaasmeyer; 3. 8S-Alex Sewell; 4. 29K-Kevin Swindell; 5. 14H-Harley Hollan; 6. 01-Weldon Buford; 7. 5M-Earl McDoulett Jr; 8. 5-Dylan Steinkruger

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 20$-Steven Curbow; 2. 18K-Kyle Gray; 3. 13-John Kahl; 4. 25K-Cory Kruseman; 5. 14R-Jody Rosenboom; 6. 04-Paige Moss; 7. (DNF) 35B-Dwayne Benson; DNS 9K-Kieran Casillas

Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 14J-Jadon Rogers; 2. 1X-Jeffrey Newell; 3. 49-Joel Smith; 4. 99-Shane Fletcher; 5. 72-Logan Reynolds; 6. 25J-Delaney Jost; 7. 7-Tony Ogden; 8. 25-Anton Hernandez

Heat 6 (8 Laps): 1. 3J-Jason Scheulen; 2. 22H-Jeesse Holt; 3. 54R-Robbie Hocker; 4. 24-Jay Hartman; 5. 28-Bobby Eubanks; 6. 12S-Colin Smith; 7. (DNF) F16-Chadd Howell; 8. (DNF) 19K-Kyle Schuett

Heat 7 (8 Laps): 1. 75X-James Morris; 2. 15B-Quinton Benson; 3. 2TK-Todd Kirkman; 4. 131-Dusty Young; 5. 22-Dalton Seigler; 6. 23-Raelynne Moss; 7. 33-TJ Worcester; 8. (DNF) 3-Jerry McGinnis

Heat 8 (8 Laps): 1. 22C-Curtis Jones; 2. 7C-Chris Cochran; 3. 25S-Bobby Springer; 4. 9P-Jared Peterson; 5. 00$-Nate Burkett; 6. 79-Matt Taylor; 7. 24H-Braden Huff; 8. 88G-BJ Gatewood

Heat 9 (8 Laps): 1. 31-Dylan Kadous; 2. 11J-Justin Melton; 3. 111-Joey Starnes; 4. 29L-Nate Lauderbaugh; 5. 8M-Dane Moss; 6. V8-Robert Vetter; 7. (DNF) 92L-Austin Lambert; 8. (DNF) 200-Shawn Wicker

Heat 10 (8 Laps): 1. 92-Jordan Herrman; 2. 11-Harlan Hulsey; 3. 19C-Cade Cowles; 4. 43-Doug Shafer; 5. 95-Ryan Frantz; 6. 00-Tony Sinquefield; 7. 69X-Jeromy Hefler; 8. (DNF) 18B-Steve Finn

Heat 11 (8 Laps): 1. 30H-Clayton Hisle; 2. 15X-Keith Martin; 3. 898-Ryan Padgett; 4. 12H-Shane Hacker; 5. 21J-Quinn Jones; 6. 28G-Gordon Goyer; 7. 29A-Kyle Amerson; 8. 71A-Auston Pribbenow

Heat 12 (8 Laps): 1. 41-Giovanni Scelzi; 2. 30-John Crowder; 3. 551-Tyler Courtney; 4. 63-Austin Thomas; 5. 20S-Dustin Cormany; 6. R1-Joshua Lipker; 7. 17M-Chance Morton; 8. 60-Kent Miller Jr.

Heat 13 (8 Laps): 1. 28K-Karley Kay Dobson; 2. 51B-Joe B. Miller; 3. 026-Jeff Hartman; 4. 4X-Shawn Petersen; 5. 15-Chris Miller; 6. 18-Logan Scherb; 7. 44J-Herbie Johnson; 8. 14G-Bobby Ruffin

Heat 14 (8 Laps): 1. 97-Westin Walker; 2. 04J-Kyle Jones; 3. 91C-Shawn Conde; 4. 71K-Kevin Sustaire; 5. 58Z-Bradley Fezard; 6. 82C-Christian Kinnison; 7. 2S-Chris Silva; 8. 00W-Travis Weaver

Heat 15 (8 Laps): 1. 155-Travis Harris; 2. 16-Billy Cribbs; 3. 39X-Sterling Hoff; 4. 67-Randy Wagnon, Jr.; 5. 880-Kameron Morral; 6. 99T-Tanner Boul; 7. 22B-Rodney Bippus; 8. 27K-Kyle Kuehn

Heat 16 (8 Laps): 1. 32T-Trey Marcham; 2. 82-Steven Shebester; 3. 11E-Corey Elliott; 4. 2C-Cole Bodine; 5. 73-Tyler Thomas; 6. 91L-Cole Lambert; 7. 20G-Ryan Gauntt; 8. (DNF) 188-Chad Wheeler

Heat 17 (8 Laps): 1. 2J-Ronnie James; 2. 01J-Jeb Sessums; 3. 8V-Bryce Volpa; 4. 47-Austin Helt; 5. 51-Jon Farrell; 6. 33M-Mason Daniel; 7. 20W-Chad Wilson; 8. 15R-Morgan Roan

Heat 18 (8 Laps): 1. 36-Jonathan Beason; 2. 44C-Cody Price; 3. 211-Austin Kromberg; 4. 7J-Jason Lair; 5. 17J-Jacob Johnston; 6. 8R-Rachel Westmoreland; 7. 27W-Steve Wicker; 8. (DNF) 4XF-Matthew Frisbie

Heat 19 (8 Laps): 1. 38-Jimmy Wood; 2. 10W-George White; 3. J23-Jordon Lambert; 4. 93-Trey Lambert; 5. 27N-Nathan Brookshier; 6. 10K-Kalib Henry; 7. 6X-Christopher Meyer; 8. (DNF) 14W-Tyler Walton

Heat 20 (8 Laps): 1. 24T-Trenton Borchers; 2. 8J-Josh Marcham; 3. 8G-Devin Gerrior; 4. 83C-Chance Crum; 5. 98M-Derrick McBride; 6. 98-Sean Watts; 7. 118-Scott Evans; 8. (DNF) 81B-Blake Bennington

Heat 21 (8 Laps): 1. 93K-Riley Kreisel; 2. 44-Garrett Olson; 3. 58-Collin Traylor; 4. 21K-Adam Barth; 5. 33W-Tucker Worth; 6. 68-Greg Christensen; 7. 7X-Jordan McPherson; 8. 00M-Kade Morton

Heat 22 (8 Laps): 1. 29T-TJ Smith; 2. 44A-Ayrton Gennetten; 3. 8-Brian Lunsford; 4. 175-Ryan Truitt; 5. 76-Ruben Morris; 6. 28T-Nicholas Rasa; 7. 24X-Colby Copeland

Heat 23 (8 Laps): 1. 44X-Jim Radney; 2. 16V-Brock Landers; 3. 10L-Kelvin Lewis; 4. 11X-Tom Curran; 5. 7JR-Kameron Key; 6. 4T-Trevor Goad; 7. 41H-Colton Hardy

Heat 24 (8 Laps): 1. 77-Chris Andrews; 2. 20-Eddie Strada; 3. 2D-Dustin Davidson; 4. 41F-Ryan Foster; 5. 10J-Cory Eliason; 6. 67B-Bob Bourff; 7. K10-Kole Kirkman

Heat 25 (8 Laps): 1. 44H-Ryan Greth; 2. 7A-Andrew Felker; 3. 15M-Marcus Thomas; 4. 71W-Colby Estes; 5. (DNF) 21H-Jonathan Hughes; 6. (DNF) 71X-Dustin O'Brien; 7. (DNF) L23-Billy Rowlee

Heat 26 (8 Laps): 1. 7G-Cord Dodson; 2. 5B-Thad Bennett; 3. 93S-Raleigh Shepherd; 4. 321-Chad Winfrey; 5. 44W-Ben Worth; 6. (DNF) 39-Russ Disinger; 7. (DNF) 69F-David Ferguson

Heat 27 (8 Laps): 1. 71-Weston Gorham; 2. 9A-Ayrton Olsen; 3. 21-Ty Hulsey; 4. 54-Will Scribner; 5. 14-Noah Key; 6. P40-Aaron Dromgoole; 7. 23B-Jacob Brown

Heat 28 (8 Laps): 1. 27-Tyson Hall; 2. 12-Frank Galusha; 3. 66R-Jason Rogers; 4. 3A-Austin Gruenzer; 5. 42-Andy Bishop; 6. (DNF) 10B-Brock Lemley; 7. (DNF) 14X-Christian Ray

Qualifiers (10 laps) Top 16 in combined passing points from Heats & Qualifiers advance to Saturday night's A Main.

Qualifier 1 (10 Laps): 1. 38-Jimmy Wood; 2. 1X-Jeffrey Newell; 3. 2J-Ronnie James; 4. 44H-Ryan Greth; 5. 5B-Thad Bennett; 6. 71-Weston Gorham; 7. 21-Ty Hulsey; 8. 44-Garrett Olson; 9. 14J-Jadon Rogers; 10. 111-Joey Starnes; 11. 11J-Justin Melton; 12. 24-Jay Hartman

Qualifier 2 (10 Laps): 1. 29T-TJ Smith; 2. 7C-Chris Cochran; 3. 36-Jonathan Beason; 4. 12-Frank Galusha; 5. J23-Jordon Lambert; 6. 27T-Tucker Klaasmeyer; 7. 66R-Jason Rogers; 8. 3J-Jason Scheulen; 9. 11-Harlan Hulsey; 10. 19C-Cade Cowles; 11. 29L-Nate Lauderbaugh; 12. 1A-Austin Sheridan

Qualifier 3 (10 Laps): 1. 27-Tyson Hall; 2. 91-Kevin Bayer; 3. 75X-James Morris; 4. 22C-Curtis Jones; 5. 41-Giovanni Scelzi; 6. 39X-Sterling Hoff; 7. 21K-Adam Barth; 8. 51B-Joe B. Miller; 9. 2C-Cole Bodine; 10. 898-Ryan Padgett; 11. (DNF) 31-Dylan Kadous; 12. (DNF) 44C-Cody Price

Qualifier 4 (10 Laps): 1. 22H-Jeesse Holt; 2. 92-Jordan Herrman; 3. 73M-Jason McDougal; 4. 93S-Raleigh Shepherd; 5. 04J-Kyle Jones; 6. 77-Chris Andrews; 7. 15X-Keith Martin; 8. 8J-Josh Marcham; 9. 30H-Clayton Hisle; 10. 54-Will Scribner; 11. 10W-George White; 12. (DNF) 551-Tyler Courtney

Qualifier 5 (10 Laps): 1. 41S-Dominic Scelzi; 2. 35B-Dwayne Benson; 3. 34-KJ Snow; 4. 7G-Cord Dodson; 5. 44A-Ayrton Gennetten; 6. 01J-Jeb Sessums; 7. 93K-Riley Kreisel; 8. 82-Steven Shebester; 9. 026-Jeff Hartman; 10. 97-Westin Walker; 11. 28K-Karley Kay Dobson; 12. 9A-Ayrton Olsen

Qualifier 6 (10 Laps): 1. 155-Travis Harris; 2. 32T-Trey Marcham; 3. 1B-Austin Brown; 4. 16-Billy Cribbs; 5. 24T-Trenton Borchers; 6. 44X-Jim Radney; 7. 16V-Brock Landers; 8. 18K-Kyle Gray; 9. 8G-Devin Gerrior; 10. 13-John Kahl; 11. 30-John Crowder; 12. (DNF) 20$-Steven Curbow

C-Features (10 Laps) Top 3 advance to corresponding B-Feature.

C Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 39-Russ Disinger; 2. 95-Ryan Frantz; 3. 14H-Harley Hollan; 4. 3A-Austin Gruenzer; 5. 69F-David Ferguson; 6. 5-Dylan Steinkruger; 7. 71K-Kevin Sustaire; 8. 68-Greg Christensen; 9. 27N-Nathan Brookshier; 10. (DNF) K10-Kole Kirkman; 11. (DNF) 10-Bryan Debrick; 12. (DNF) 99T-Tanner Boul; 13. (DNF) 14X-Christian Ray; 14. (DNF) 22B-Rodney Bippus

C Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 25-Anton Hernandez; 2. 321-Chad Winfrey; 3. 17J-Jacob Johnston; 4. 42-Andy Bishop; 5. 71A-Auston Pribbenow; 6. (DNF) 19K-Kyle Schuett; 7. (DNF) 8R-Rachel Westmoreland; 8. (DNF) 10B-Brock Lemley; 9. (DNF) 27W-Steve Wicker; 10. (DNF) 25W-Tommy White; 11. (DNF) 21J-Quinn Jones; 12. (DNF) 23B-Jacob Brown; 13. (DNF) 28T-Nicholas Rasa

C Feature 3 (10 Laps): 1. 22Z-Zachary Shepler; 2. 1-Joey Wirth; 3. 28G-Gordon Goyer; 4. 00W-Travis Weaver; 5. 20W-Chad Wilson; 6. 15D-Andrew Deal; 7. 88G-BJ Gatewood; 8. 14-Noah Key; 9. (DNF) 91T-Tyler Seavey; 10. (DNF) 82C-Christian Kinnison; DNS 60-Kent Miller Jr.; DNS 17M-Chance Morton; 13. 98M-Derrick McBride...(98m DQ'd for tire infraction)

C Feature 4 (10 Laps): 1. 01-Weldon Buford; 2. 12S-Colin Smith; 3. 14R-Jody Rosenboom; 4. 4T-Trevor Goad; 5. 15R-Morgan Roan; 6. 76-Ruben Morris; 7. 2S-Chris Silva; 8. 880-Kameron Morral; 9. 3-Jerry McGinnis; 10. 33M-Mason Daniel; 11. 33-TJ Worcester; DNS 35B-Dwayne Benson; DNS 14W-Tyler Walton

C Feature 5 (10 Laps): 1. V8-Robert Vetter; 2. 71X-Dustin O'Brien; 3. 200-Shawn Wicker; 4. 58Z-Bradley Fezard; 5. 10K-Kalib Henry; 6. 188-Chad Wheeler; 7. 72-Logan Reynolds; 8. 04-Paige Moss; 9. (DNF) 7JR-Kameron Key; 10. (DNF) 14G-Bobby Ruffin; 11. (DNF) 44J-Herbie Johnson; 12. (DNF) 81B-Blake Bennington; 13. (DNF) 20G-Ryan Gauntt

C Feature 6 (10 Laps): 1. 99-Shane Fletcher; 2. 5M-Earl McDoulett Jr; 3. 24X-Colby Copeland; 4. 10J-Cory Eliason; 5. 75-Jarid Kunkle; 6. 7X-Jordan McPherson; 7. R1-Joshua Lipker; 8. 27K-Kyle Kuehn; 9. 00-Tony Sinquefield; 10. (DNF) 4XF-Matthew Frisbie; 11. (DNF) 92L-Austin Lambert; 12. (DNF) P40-Aaron Dromgoole; 13. (DNF) 51-Jon Farrell

C Feature 7 (10 Laps): 1. 98-Sean Watts; 2. 15-Chris Miller; 3. 44W-Ben Worth; 4. 91L-Cole Lambert; 5. L23-Billy Rowlee; 6. 25J-Delaney Jost; 7. 41H-Colton Hardy; 8. 00M-Kade Morton; 9. 7-Tony Ogden; 10. F16-Chadd Howell; 11. 69X-Jeromy Hefler; 12. 12H-Shane Hacker; DNS 9K-Kieran Casillas

C Feature 8 (10 Laps): 1. 18-Logan Scherb; 2. 63-Austin Thomas; 3. 67B-Bob Bourff; 4. 67-Randy Wagnon, Jr.; 5. 24H-Braden Huff; 6. 79-Matt Taylor; 7. 6X-Christopher Meyer; 8. 2-Ryan Arbogast; 9. 23-Raelynne Moss; 10. 18B-Steve Finn; 11. 118-Scott Evans; 12. 29A-Kyle Amerson; 13. 73-Tyler Thomas

B-Features (12 Laps) Top 2 advance to the LCQ.

B Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 28K-Karley Kay Dobson; 2. 15B-Quinton Benson; 3. 77-Chris Andrews; 4. 8J-Josh Marcham; 5. 20-Eddie Strada; 6. 29K-Kevin Swindell; 7. 93K-Riley Kreisel; 8. 24T-Trenton Borchers; 9. 25K-Cory Kruseman; 10. 47-Austin Helt; 11. 14H-Harley Hollan; 12. 95-Ryan Frantz; 13. 15M-Marcus Thomas; 14. 39-Russ Disinger; 15. (DNF) 111-Joey Starnes

B Feature 2 (12 Laps): 1. 22C-Curtis Jones; 2. 7A-Andrew Felker; 3. 026-Jeff Hartman; 4. 25-Anton Hernandez; 5. 19C-Cade Cowles; 6. 8S-Alex Sewell; 7. 01J-Jeb Sessums; 8. 9P-Jared Peterson; 9. 321-Chad Winfrey; 10. 29L-Nate Lauderbaugh; 11. (DNF) 21-Ty Hulsey; 12. (DNF) 7J-Jason Lair; 13. (DNF) 21K-Adam Barth; 14. (DNF) 17J-Jacob Johnston; 15. (DNF) 93-Trey Lambert

B Feature 3 (12 Laps): 1. 1B-Austin Brown; 2. 41-Giovanni Scelzi; 3. 8G-Devin Gerrior; 4. 66R-Jason Rogers; 5. 2G-Brandon Rose; 6. 898-Ryan Padgett; 7. 2TK-Todd Kirkman; 8. 1A-Austin Sheridan; 9. 1-Joey Wirth; 10. 41F-Ryan Foster; 11. 175-Ryan Truitt; 12. 28G-Gordon Goyer; 13. 22Z-Zachary Shepler; 14. (DNF) 39X-Sterling Hoff; 15. (DNF) 43-Doug Shafer

B Feature 4 (12 Laps): 1. 44X-Jim Radney; 2. 16-Billy Cribbs; 3. 2C-Cole Bodine; 4. 89-Jarrett Crouch; 5. 44H-Ryan Greth; 6. 01-Weldon Buford; 7. 44C-Cody Price; 8. 25S-Bobby Springer; 9. 12S-Colin Smith; 10. 18K-Kyle Gray; 11. 14R-Jody Rosenboom; 12. 11X-Tom Curran; 13. 13-John Kahl; 14. (DNF) 22-Dalton Seigler; 15. (DNF) 131-Dusty Young

B Feature 5 (12 Laps): 1. 14J-Jadon Rogers; 2. 5B-Thad Bennett; 3. 04J-Kyle Jones; 4. 11J-Justin Melton; 5. 11E-Corey Elliott; 6. 00$-Nate Burkett; 7. 27T-Tucker Klaasmeyer; 8. 49-Joel Smith; 9. 200-Shawn Wicker; 10. 44-Garrett Olson; 11. 4X-Shawn Petersen; 12. 71W-Colby Estes; 13. (DNF) 551-Tyler Courtney; 14. (DNF) V8-Robert Vetter; 15. (DNF) 71X-Dustin O'Brien

B Feature 6 (12 Laps): 1. 7G-Cord Dodson; 2. 15X-Keith Martin; 3. 82-Steven Shebester; 4. 71-Weston Gorham; 5. 83C-Chance Crum; 6. 24X-Colby Copeland; 7. 10L-Kelvin Lewis; 8. 9A-Ayrton Olsen; 9. 10W-George White; 10. 30H-Clayton Hisle; 11. (DNF) 99-Shane Fletcher; 12. (DNF) 54R-Robbie Hocker; 13. (DNF) 8V-Bryce Volpa; 14. (DNF) 33W-Tucker Worth; 15. (DNF) 5M-Earl McDoulett Jr

B Feature 7 (12 Laps): 1. 44A-Ayrton Gennetten; 2. 11-Harlan Hulsey; 3. 16V-Brock Landers; 4. 54-Will Scribner; 5. 31-Dylan Kadous; 6. 211-Austin Kromberg; 7. 20S-Dustin Cormany; 8. 28-Bobby Eubanks; 9. 58-Collin Traylor; 10. 98-Sean Watts; 11. 44W-Ben Worth; 12. (DNF) 15-Chris Miller; 13. (DNF) 12-Frank Galusha; 14. (DNF) 24-Jay Hartman; 15. (DNF) 91C-Shawn Conde

B Feature 8 (12 Laps): 1. 93S-Raleigh Shepherd; 2. 8-Brian Lunsford; 3. 51B-Joe B. Miller; 4. 18-Logan Scherb; 5. 63-Austin Thomas; 6. 7M-Kevin Ramey; 7. 67B-Bob Bourff; 8. 30-John Crowder; 9. 3J-Jason Scheulen; 10. 97-Westin Walker; 11. 8M-Dane Moss; 12. 2D-Dustin Davidson; 13. 21H-Jonathan Hughes; 14. (DNF) J23-Jordon Lambert; 15. (DNF) 20$-Steven Curbow

 

 

 

Chili Bowl Nightly Breakdown Now Available

TULSA, Okla. (December 31, 2014) The nightly breakdown of Qualifying Nights for the 29th annual Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Midget Nationals, happening January 13-17, 2015 at the River Spirit Expo Center, is now posted to the Chili Bowl website.

As high as 321, one team has unfortunately had to drop, bringing the field to 318 entries. A preliminary look, the list will change almost daily before the Chili Bowl commences. The breakdown of nights is available at the following links:

**Tuesday Warren Cat Qualifying Night - http://www.chilibowl.com/entries/manual.aspx

**Wednesday River Spirit Qualifying Night - http://www.chilibowl.com/entries/manual.aspx?c=1197

**Thursday J.C.T. Qualifying Night - http://www.chilibowl.com/entries/manual.aspx?c=1198

**Friday Vacuworx Qualifying Night - http://www.chilibowl.com/entries/manual.aspx?c=1199

Drivers scheduled for VIROC VII will be posted in the coming week.

The 29th Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals presented by General Tire will begin moving teams in on Sunday, January 11, 2015.

Practice is scheduled for Monday, January 12 with the first night of competition getting underway with Tuesday’s Warren CAT Qualifying night as well as the seventh annual Vacuworx Invitational Race of Champions.

Competition continues with Wednesday’s River Spirit Casino Qualifier, Thursday’s John Christner Trucking Qualifier, and Friday Vacuworx Global Qualifier with everything culminating on Saturday’s Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Championship.

The top three in each Qualifying Night A - Feature will transfer directly into the Saturday championship event with the remainder of Saturday’s features lined up according to the Qualifying night finishes.

General Admission seating is available along the back straight-a way and can be accessed with the purchase of a Pit Pass. Additional information regarding the Lucas Oil Chili Bowl presented by General Tire can be found online at http://www.chilibowl.com. For more updates follow the Chili Bowl on Facebook and on Twitter.

Event Information:

What: 29th annual Lucas Oil Chili Bowl presented by General Tire

Where: Tulsa Expo Raceway – quarter - mile clay oval inside the River Spirit Expo Center at Tulsa's Expo Square

When: January 13-17, 2015

Tuesday – Warren CAT Qualifying Night plus 7th annual VIROC Wednesday – River Spirit Casino Qualifying Night Thursday – John Christner Trucking Qualifying Night Friday – Vacuworx Global Qualifying Night Saturday – Lucas Oil Championship Feature Events

Times:

Races Tuesday - Friday begin at 6:00 P.M. Grandstands open at 3:00 P.M. (CT)

Saturday begins at Noon. Opening Ceremonies following qualifiers is at 6:00 P.M. Grandstands open at 9:00 A.M. (CT).

Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals Champions:

Year - Driver (Owner)

2014 - Bryan Clauson (Joe Dooling/Dooling Marketing)

2013 - Kevin Swindell (Swindell Motorsports/Curb Records)

2012 - Kevin Swindell (Swindell Motorsports/Curb Records)

2011 - Kevin Swindell (Swindlell Motorsports/Curb Records)

2010 - Kevin Swindell (Swindell Motorsports/Curb Records)

2009 - Sammy Swindell (Swindell Motorsports/Curb Records)

2008 - Damion Gardner (Jason Leffler)

2007 - Tony Stewart (Tony Stewart Motorsports)

2006 - Tim McCreadie (Steve Smith)

2005 - Tracy Hines (Wilke - Pak)

2004 - Cory Kruseman (Andy Bondio)

2003 - Dan Boorse (Dan Boorse)

2002 - Tony Stewart (Keith Kunz)

2001 - Jay Drake (Keith Kunz)

2000 - Cory Kruseman (Andy Bondio)

1999 - Dan Boorse (Dan Boorse)

1998 - Sammy Swindell (Pete Willoughby)

1997 - Billy Boat (John Lawson)

1996 - Sammy Swindell (Rusty Kunz / Jay McKinnie)

1995 - Donnie Beechler (Zarounian Motorsports)

1994 - Andy Hillenburg (Keith Kunz / Rusty Kunz)

1993 - Dave Blaney (Ralph Potter)

1992 - Sammy Swindell (Dave Ellis)

1991 - Lealand McSpadden (Andy Bondio)

1990 - John Heydenreich (Tony Finley)

1989 - Sammy Swindell (Jack Runyon)

1988 - Scott Hatton (Jerry Hatton)

1987 - Rich Vogler (Bob Lowe)

VIROC Champions: Kyle Larson (2014), Kevin Swindell (2013), Sammy Swindell (2012, 2011, and 2009), Brad Loyet (2010)

Trade Show: A long standing tradition at the Chili Bowl, the Trade Show, which is open to the public each day (Tuesday through Saturday), is free of charge. All variety of racing products, apparel and more is available with well over 100 vendors. The Trade Show still has space available. Anyone looking to be a part of the Trade Show can contact the Chili Bowl office at 918-838-3777. The Trade Show covers approximately 20,000 square feet.

Chili Bowl Online: All official news regarding the 29th annual Lucas Oil Chili Bowl National presented by General Tire can be found at http://www.chilibowl.com. Updates throughout the Chili Bowl can be found via Facebook and Twitter at http://www.facebook.com/chilibowlnationals and http://www.twitter.com/cbnationals.

Event Coverage: For the second year, the Chili Bowl will be show online on http://www.racinboys.com. The online PPV experience will run from Tuesday through Saturday’s qualifiers. At time of opening ceremonies on Saturday, Racinboys PPV coverage will cease as final features will be shown live on MAVTV American Real. For a complete listing of channels, and to request MAVTV, log onto http://www.mavtv.com.

=======================================

Lucas Oil Products is the title sponsor of the Chili Bowl Midget Nationals. More information about the products available from Lucas Oil can be found at http://www.lucasoil.com. General Tire is the presenting sponsor of the Chili Bowl. A complete inventory of tires offered by General Tire can be found at http://www.generaltire.com.

Vacuworx Global is the title sponsor of the VIROC which brings past Chili Bowl Champions as well as champions from around the world together for a single 20 lap race to see who is the best of the best. For more information about Vacuworx log onto www.vacuworx.com. For more information on past champions of the VIROC, log onto www.theviroc.com.

For more information on the Chili Bowl log onto http://www.chilibowl.com or call 918-838-3777.

 

 

Pits Will be Tight as Chili Bowl Entry Count Hits 316
TULSA, Okla. (December 27, 2014) The 29th annual Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Midget Nationals presented by General Tire is on track to be a record smashing event, with the entry count climbing over the 300 mark for the first time to 316 entries confirming 303 drivers for the indoor spectacular.
Even with the enormous size of the River Spirit Expo Center, space has been tight the past couple years and will be even tighter in the pits for the 2015 edition. Event co-Founder, Emmett Hahn, has asked that teams begin consolidating their trailers and equipment and if possible, find a friend to pit with.
"If we want to keep this thing fun, and keep all the trailers in the Expo Center, we need some of these teams to pit together in order to give everyone enough room to work," said Hahn of the parking for the 2015 Chili Bowl.
The 29th Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals presented by General Tire will begin moving teams in on Sunday, January 11, 2015.
Practice is scheduled for Monday, January 12 with the first night of competition getting underway with Tuesday’s Warren CAT Qualifying night as well as the seventh annual Vacuworx Invitational Race of Champions.
Competition continues with Wednesday’s River Spirit Casino Qualifier, Thursday’s John Christner Trucking Qualifier, and Friday Vacuworx Global Qualifier with everything culminating on Saturday’s Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Championship.
The top three in each Qualifying Night A - Feature will transfer directly into the Saturday championship event with the remainder of Saturday’s features lined up according to the Qualifying night finishes.
General Admission seating is available along the back straight-a way and can be accessed with the purchase of a Pit Pass. Additional information regarding the Lucas Oil Chili Bowl presented by General Tire can be found online at http://www.chilibowl.com. For more updates follow the Chili Bowl on Facebook and on Twitter.
Event Information:
What: 29th annual Lucas Oil Chili Bowl presented by General Tire
Where: Tulsa Expo Raceway – quarter - mile clay oval inside the River Spirit Expo Center at Tulsa's Expo Square
When: January 13-17, 2015
Tuesday – Warren CAT Qualifying Night plus 7th annual VIROC Wednesday – River Spirit Casino Qualifying Night Thursday – John Christner Trucking Qualifying Night Friday – Vacuworx Global Qualifying Night Saturday – Lucas Oil Championship Feature Events
Times:
Races Tuesday - Friday begin at 6:00 P.M. Grandstands open at 3:00 P.M. (CT)
Saturday begins at Noon. Opening Ceremonies following qualifiers is at 6:00 P.M. Grandstands open at 9:00 A.M. (CT).
Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals Champions:
Year - Driver (Owner)
2014 - Bryan Clauson (Joe Dooling/Dooling Marketing) 2013 - Kevin Swindell (Swindell Motorsports/Curb Records) 2012 - Kevin Swindell (Swindell Motorsports/Curb Records) 2011 - Kevin Swindell (Swindlell Motorsports/Curb Records) 2010 - Kevin Swindell (Swindell Motorsports/Curb Records) 2009 - Sammy Swindell (Swindell Motorsports/Curb Records) 2008 - Damion Gardner (Jason Leffler) 2007 - Tony Stewart (Tony Stewart Motorsports) 2006 - Tim McCreadie (Steve Smith) 2005 - Tracy Hines (Wilke - Pak) 2004 - Cory Kruseman (Andy Bondio) 2003 - Dan Boorse (Dan Boorse) 2002 - Tony Stewart (Keith Kunz) 2001 - Jay Drake (Keith Kunz) 2000 - Cory Kruseman (Andy Bondio) 1999 - Dan Boorse (Dan Boorse) 1998 - Sammy Swindell (Pete Willoughby) 1997 - Billy Boat (John Lawson) 1996 - Sammy Swindell (Rusty Kunz / Jay McKinnie) 1995 - Donnie Beechler (Zarounian Motorsports) 1994 - Andy Hillenburg (Keith Kunz / Rusty Kunz) 1993 - Dave Blaney (Ralph Potter) 1992 - Sammy Swindell (Dave Ellis) 1991 - Lealand McSpadden (Andy Bondio) 1990 - John Heydenreich (Tony Finley) 1989 - Sammy Swindell (Jack Runyon) 1988 - Scott Hatton (Jerry Hatton) 1987 - Rich Vogler (Bob Lowe)
VIROC Champions: Kyle Larson (2014), Kevin Swindell (2013), Sammy Swindell (2012, 2011, and 2009), Brad Loyet (2010)
Trade Show: A long standing tradition at the Chili Bowl, the Trade Show, which is open to the public each day (Tuesday through Saturday), is free of charge. All variety of racing products, apparel and more is available with well over 100 vendors. The Trade Show still has space available. Anyone looking to be a part of the Trade Show can contact the Chili Bowl office at 918-838-3777. The Trade Show covers approximately 20,000 square feet.
Chili Bowl Online: All official news regarding the 29th annual Lucas Oil Chili Bowl National presented by General Tire can be found at http://www.chilibowl.com. Updates throughout the Chili Bowl can be found via Facebook and Twitter at http://www.facebook.com/chilibowlnationals and http://www.twitter.com/cbnationals.
Event Coverage: For the second year, the Chili Bowl will be show online on http://www.racinboys.com. The online PPV experience will run from Tuesday through Saturday’s qualifiers. At time of opening ceremonies on Saturday, Racinboys PPV coverage will cease as final features will be shown live on MAVTV American Real. For a complete listing of channels, and to request MAVTV, log onto http://www.mavtv.com.
=======================================
Lucas Oil Products is the title sponsor of the Chili Bowl Midget Nationals. More information about the products available from Lucas Oil can be found at http://www.lucasoil.com. General Tire is the presenting sponsor of the Chili Bowl. A complete inventory of tires offered by General Tire can be found at http://www.generaltire.com.
Vacuworx Global is the title sponsor of the VIROC which brings past Chili Bowl Champions as well as champions from around the world together for a single 20 lap race to see who is the best of the best. For more information about Vacuworx log onto www.vacuworx.com. For more information on past champions of the VIROC, log onto www.theviroc.com.
For more information on the Chili Bowl log onto http://www.chilibowl.com or call 918-838-3777.

 

Record Watch: Chili Bowl Entry List Again Nearing 300

TULSA, Okla. (December 20, 2014) For the past couple years, the entry list for the Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals has flirted with the 300 mark. Once again, the number of teams registering for the indoor Midget event is nearing the three century mark with 285 entries received for the 29th annual Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals presented by General Tire, happening Tuesday, January 13, 2015 through Saturday, January 17, 2015.

Of the 290 received in 2014, 281 made the call to match the Chili Bowl record set in 2009.

Confirming 271 drivers, the latest wave has lifted the Chili Bowl Champion's list to eight as 1990 champion, John Heydenreich returns to Tulsa to compete in the Chili Bowl for the first time since 2011. Also joining the lineup of winners is Cory Kruseman. Earning the center step of the podium in 2000 and 2004, Kruseman will keep five rides at this pit for the 29th annual Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals presented by General Tire.

Winning as a team owner in 2005, the formidable Wilke-Pak lineup brings plenty of talent with reigning USAC National Champion, Brady Bacon, and USAC Triple Crown Champion, Jerry Coons, Jr looking for a second Golden Driller for Wilke-Pak, and a first either driver.

Keith Kunz will up the car count to five in 2015 with 2014 NASCAR Sprint Cup Rookie of the Year, Kyle Larson, joining an all-star lineup which includes Nationals Midget Driver of the Year, Christopher Bell, who amassed 27 wins on both asphalt and dirt in 2014. Rico Abreu brings momentum into the 2015 Chili Bowl. The 2014 USAC National Midget Champion, the California phenom posted 24 wins this past season across multiple disciplines of racing. Tanner Thorson and Kevin Thomas, Jr. complete the lineup of Toyota powered machines.

Of the 205 drivers that have made the cut on Saturday night, 51 have found their way to this year's entry list with the pile of first timers climbing to 68 and again, the talent is heavy despite the title.

Oklahoma leads the state count with 50 drivers. Turning heads with a 2014 preliminary night win, Jonathan Beason, will again team with Hard 8 Racing with Blake Hahn and Harli White. A strong west coast presence so far, 47 drivers call the left-cost home, including a dozen Chili Bowl Rookies.

A breakdown of qualifying nights will be released during the Speedway Motors Tulsa Shootout, happening December 31, 2014 through January 3, 2015.

29th Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals presented by General Tire Entry List (285 on 12/20/2014)

Car #-Driver-Hometown

GO -Kip Hughes -Enid, OK 0-Johnny Murdock -Kaufman, TX 0B (R) -Billy Melton -Longview, TX 0G -Glenn Styres -Ohsweken, ON (Canada) 0K -Don O'Keefe Jr -Pittsboro, IN 0T -Tyler Brehm -Pottstown, PA 00 (R) -Cole Custer -Kannapolis, NC 1-Sammy Swindell -Germantown, TN 1B -Bobby Brewer -Cabot, AR 1JR -Stevie Sussex III -Laveen, AZ 1OU -A.J. Burns -Norman, OK 1P (R) -Terry Nichols -Delano, CA 1PW -Paul White -Temple, TX 1ST -J.J. Yeley -Charlotte, NC 1T -Tony Roney -Herculaneum, MO 1W (R) -Mike Wheeler -Central Point, OR 2-Ryan Hall -Midlothian, TX 2$ -Stuart (Stu) Snyder -Waverly, NE 2A -TBD Driver - 2B -Ryan Bernal -Hollister, CA 2D -Steve Davis -Norco, CA 2H -Robert Harr -Arvada, CO 2HH (R) -Nathan Benson -Concordia, MO 2J (R) -Ryan Leavitt -Knoxville, IA 2K (R) -Kyle Jones -Kennedale, TX 2ND -Jeb Sessums -Burleson, TX 2X (R) -Charlie McDonald -Jefferson, TX 3-Shane Cottle -Kokomo, IN 3A -Chris Andrews -Tulsa, OK 3C (R) -Raven Culp -Mesquite, TX 3F -TBD Driver - 3M -Mike Fulper -Cumberland, OH 3N (R) -Jake Neuman -New Berlin, IL 3T -Tim Barber -Sonoma, CA 4-Caleb Armstrong -New Castle, IN 4A -TBD Driver - 4C (R) -Chadd Howell -Waurika, OK 4J -Tim Crawley -Benton, AR 4K -Josh Lakatos -Pasadena, CA 4M -Ty Hulsey -Owasso, OK 4R -Ryan Greth -New Cumberland, PA 4X -Shawn Petersen -Irving, TX 5-Jerry Coons Jr -Tucson, AZ 5$ -Danny Smith -Sand Springs, OK 5B -Andee Beierle -Bismarck, ND 5BL -Barry Lamb -Moran, KS 5C -Colten Cottle -Kansas, IL 5D -Zach Daum -Pocahontas, IL 5E -James Edens -Petaluma, CA 5F -Rik Forbes -Omaha, NE 5G -P.J. Gargiulo -Morton, PA 5H -Tyson Hall -Longview, TX 5T -Tom Everhart -El Cajon, CA 5X (R) -Justin Peck -Monrovia, IN 6 (R) -Tom Harris -Banbury, OXF (United Kingdom) 6A -David Gough -Machesney Park, IL 6C -TBD Driver - 6K (R) -Ryan Foster -Anderson, CA 6M (R) -Pat McVicker -Woodward, OK 6R -TBD Driver - 7-Shannon McQueen -Bakersfield, CA 7AB (R) -Amber Balcaen -Winnipeg, MB (Canada) 7C (R) -Chance Morton -Coweta, OK 7D -Michelle Decker -Guthrie, OK 7F (R) -Claud Estes III -Godley, TX 7J -Shawn Jackson -Bear, DE 7JR (R) -Robert Black -Blue Springs, MO 7K -Robby Parish -Knightstown, IN 7M -Kevin Ramey -Ft Worth, TX 7R (R) -Anton Julian -New Plymouth, NZ (New Zealand) 7RS -Scott Crystal -Overland Park, KS 7S -Pat Schudy -Springfield, MO 7W -Kory Schudy -Springfield, MO 7X -Gage Walker -Indianapolis, IN 8-Alex Sewell -Broken Arrow, OK 8H -Harli White -Lindsay, OK 8J -Jonathan Beason -Broken Arrow, OK 8K -Blake Hahn -Sapulpa, OK 8L (R) -Austin Liggett -Tracy, CA 8M (R) -Kade Morton -Coweta, OK 8R -Randi Pankratz -Bradley, CA 9$ (R) -Kyle Clark -Sand Springs, OK 9D -Sean Dodenhoff -Reno, NV 9E (R) -Brody Roa -Buena Park, CA 9S -TBD Driver - 9U -Doug McCune -Colleyville, TX 10-George White -Fort Worth, TX 10C -Dalton Camfield -Decatur, IL 10V -Richard VanderWeerd -Visalia, CA 10X -TBD Driver - 11-Justin Melton -Flower Mound, TX 11A -Andrew Felker -Carl Junction, MO 11B -Josh Baughman -Odessa, TX 11C -Chett Gehrke -Broken Arrow, OK 11F -Floyd Alvis -San Carlos, CA 11K (R) -Gavin Harlien -Mesa, AZ 11W -Brady Bacon -Broken Arrow, OK 11X -Steve Newman -Breckenridge, CO 12-Chris Sheil -Aurora, CO 12A (R) -Austin Archdale -Brinfield, IL 12C -Chris Stockham -Cicero, NY 12K -TBD Driver - 12S -Bryan Severs -Collison, IL 13JR (R) -Jock Thacker -Hineston, LA 13SR -John Ricketts -Hineston, LA 14D -David McIntosh -Broken Arrow, OK 14E -Eric Fenton -Tulsa, OK 14H -Harley Hollan -Tulsa, OK 14N -Paul Nienhiser -Chapin, IL 14R -Jody Rosenboom -Rock Rapids, IA 14S -TBD Driver - 14W -Matt Westfall -Ludlow Falls, OH 15-Tim Siner -Dupo, IL 15B -Danny Burke -Houston, TX 15D -Andrew Deal -Dewey, OK 15W -Brandon Waelti -Sun Prairie, WI 15X -Chad Boat -Phoenix, AZ 16-Brandon Matus -Wampum, PA 16C -David Camfield Jr -Decatur, IL 17-Ricky Stenhouse Jr -Olive Branch, MS 17C -Casey Shuman -Rattlesnake Bend, AZ 17D (R) -Alex DeCamp -Coweta, OK 17E -Blake Edwards -Claremore, OK 17J -Chase Johnson -Penngrove, CA 17K -Alex Schutte -Rohnert Park, CA 17KT (R) -Ryan Ellis -Fairfax, VA 17M -Michael Koontz -Bloomington, IN 17N (R) -Duke Nalon III -Pittsboro, IN 17RW -Dave Darland -Lincoln, IN 17S -Dominic Scelzi -Fresno, CA 17T (R) -Travis Scott -Washington, OK 17W -Cole Wood -Auburn, CA 18P -Payton Pierce -Bridgeport, TX 19-Steven Drevicki -Reading, PA 19J -Jonathan Cornell -Sedalia, MO 19L -Landon Hurst -Riverdale, CA 19S -Patrick Stasa -Kingman, KS 19W -Matt Streeter -Galt, CA 20-Tadd Holliman -Murray, NE 20S -Shon Deskins -Waddell, AZ 20W (R) -Chad Wilson -North Richland Hills, TX 20X -Jimmy Harris -Broken Arrow, OK 21-Daryn Pittman -Owosso, OK 21D -Justin Dickerson -Pittsboro, IN 21H (R) -Harlan Hulsey -Owasso, OK 21K -Cory Kruseman -Ventura, CA 21S -Joey Saldana -Brownsburg, IN 22-John Heydenreich -Bloomsburg, PA 22D (R) -David Stephenson -Porter, OK 22E -Mike Goodman -Broken Arrow, OK 23-Jimmy Light -West Springfield, PA 23A -Hannah Adair -Tulsa, OK 23AZ -Rick Shuman -Gilbert, AZ 24-Tracy Hines -Wilkinson, IN 24T (R) -Glenn Bratti -Springdale, AR 24X -Landon Simon -Tipp City, OH 25-Jake Blackhurst -Hanna City, IL 25B -Steve Buckwalter -Royersford, PA 25D -Dylan Petersen -Sioux Falls, SD 25G (R) -Dustin Golobic -Fremont, CA 25J -Matt Juhl -Estherville, IA 26-Shane Golobic -Fremont, CA 27-Alex Bright -Collegeville, PA 27A (R) -Tommy McCarthy -Mountain View, CA 27B (R) -Scott Kinney -Citrus Heights, CA 27C -TBD Driver - 27H (R) -Curt Michael -Ocean View, DE 27KK (R) -Kyle Keeler -El Reno, OK 27RW -Kyle O'Gara -Beech Grove, IN 29S (R) -Christian Kinnison -Mansfield, TX 31 (R) -James Burke -Baytown, TX 31B -David Budres -Beloit, WI 32 (R) -Cale Thomas -Fairland, IN 32A -Garrett Aitken -Paris, IL 32D -Danny Jennings -Norman, OK 33-Davey Ray -Indianapolis, IN 33C (R) -Chase Briscoe -Mitchell, IN 33H -Cameron Hagin -Broken Arrow, OK 33HH -TBD Driver - 35-Billy Wease -Noblesville, IN 35F -Michael Faccinto -Hanford, CA 35L -Cody Ledger -Omaha, NE 35M -Matt Sherrell -Owasso, OK 35T -Tyler Robbins -Collinsville, IL 38-Justin Grant -Ione, CA 39-Kevin Swindell -Bartlett, TN 39B (R) -Spencer Bayston -Lebanon, IN P40 (R) -Aaron Dromgoole -North Richland Hills, TX 41-Jason Johnson -Eunice, LA 41P (R) -Austin Prock -Avon, IN 43 (R) -Logan Arnold -Franklin, IN 44-Don Droud Jr -Lincoln, NE 44D -Philip Dietz -Lake Ozark, MO 45-C.J. Johnson -Quinter, KS 45X -Johnny Herrera -Albuquerque, NM 47-Danny Stratton -Riverside, CA 47X -Tim McCreadie -Watertown, NY 48 (R) -Taylor Forbes -Neligh, NE 50-Daniel Adler -St. Louis, MO 51 (R) -Jake Hagopian -Fresno, CA 51F -TBD Driver - 51J -R.J. Johnson -Phoenix, AZ 51M -Michael Curtis -Cottonwood, AZ 51S (R) -Steven Shebester -Mustang, OK 51X -Colby Copeland -Roseville, CA 51XX -TBD Driver - 52C -Isaac Chapple -Wilkinson, IN 53 (R) -Aaron Schuck -Joliet, IL 53H -Matt Harms -Lacon, IL 55-Nick Knepper -Belleville, IL 55D -Nick Drake -Mooresville, NC 55T -Tony Everhart -El Cajon, CA 56X -Mark Chisholm -Cheyenne, WY 57C -Chad Boespflug -Hanford, CA 57D -Daniel Robinson -Mt Vernon, IL 57K -Kevin Studley -Plainfield, IN 57M -Matt Mitchell -Yorba Linda, CA 58X -Lance Bennett -Parker, CO 62 (R) -Jacob Davis -Strafford, MO 62D -Rusty Dukes -Fair Grove, MO 62T -Taylor Simas -Orland, CA 63-Bryan Clauson -Noblesville, IN 63K -Chris Windom -Canton, IL 63NZ -Michael Pickens -Auckland, NZ (New Zealand) 66-Shane Cockrum -Benton, IL 67-Tanner Thorson -Minden, NV 67K -Kevin Thomas Jr -Cullman, AL 67RW -TBD Driver - 68-Ronnie Gardner -Norco, CA 68M -Tyler Edwards -Salina, OK 68S (R) -Matt Land -Elk Grove, CA 68W -Jake Swanson -Anaheim, CA 69-A.J. Fike -Galesburg, IL 69X (R) -Jeromy Hefler -Kennedale, TX 70K -Kevin Olson -Machesney Park, IL 71-Christopher Bell -Norman, OK 71.5 (R) -Robert Bell -Colfax, IA 71K -Kyle Larson -Elk Grove, CA 71L -Damion Gardner -Concord, CA 71T -Ricky Shelton -Huntington Beach, CA 71X -Tyler Courtney -Indianapolis, IN 73-Jason McDougal -Broken Arrow, OK 73D -David Gravel -Watertown, CT 73T -Trey Marcham -Oklahoma City, OK 74 (R) -Jamie Speers -Pottstown, PA 75-Thomas Meseraull -San Jose, CA 75X -Travis Berryhill -American Canyon, CA 76M (R) -Adam Pearson -Fairlee, VT 77-John Klabunde -Ft. Calhoon, NE 77B (R) -Kenny Bowers -Olathe, KS 77K (R) -Katlynn Leer -Moulton, IA 78-Nick Wean -Phillipsburg, NJ 78J (R) -Tommy Kunsman -Bethlehem, PA 79J -Jacob Patton -Bethalto, IL 80-Josh Hawkins -Whitehouse, TX 81-Ryan Beechler -McKinney, TX 81H -Heath Duinkerken -Laton, CA 82-Eric Johnson -Rockford, IL 82H -Mike Hess -Riverton, IL 83 (R)-Shane Weeks -Wagoner, OK 83H -Jonathan Halford -Tulsa, OK 85-Matt Johnson -Edmond, OK 85H -Shane Hollingsworth -Lafayette, IN 86C -David Camfield -Decatur, IL 86S -Danny Smith -Argenta, IL 87C -Coby Hughes -Collinsville, OK 87F -Brian McClelland -Tulsa, OK 88 (R) -Tyler Nelson -Olathe, KS 88B -Terry Babb -Decatur, IL 88J -Jace VanderWeerd -Visalia, CA 88W -Chad Wheeler -Muskogee, OK 89 (R) -Nick Bailey -Cabot, AR 91-Jeff Stasa -Kingman, KS 91K -Kevin Bayer -Bixby, OK 91T -Tyler Thomas -Collinsville, OK 91W -Mickey Walker -Broken Arrow, OK 92-Brenden Bright -Collegeville, PA 93-Dustin Morgan -Tulsa, OK 94-Darren Kingston -Vandalia, IL 95-Jim Radney -New Cumberland, PA 96-Cody Brewer -Choctaw, OK 97-Rico Abreu -Rutherford, CA 98 (R) -Jarid Blondel -Orange, CA 98R -TBD Driver - 930 (R) -Chase Allen -Midlothian, TX

***A list of entries and sponsors can be found online at http://www.chilibowl.com/entries/manual.aspx

Feature Starters Entered: Sammy Swindell 21, Jerry Coons, Jr. 15, Dave Darland 14, Tracy Hines 13, Cory Kruseman 12, Kevin Olson 10, Shane Cottle 8, J.J. Yeley 7, Kevin Swindell 6, Damion Gardner 6, Matt Westfall 5, Steve Buckwalter 5, Tim McCreadie 5, Bryan Clauson 5, Michael Pickens 5, Casey Shuman 4, Daryn Pittman 4, Davey Ray 4, Danny Stratton 4, Chris Windom 4, Kyle Larson 4, Thomas Meseraull 4, Zach Daum 3, Jonathan Beason 3, Ricky Stenhouse, Jr. 3, John Heydenreich 3, Shane Golobic 3, Mike Hess 3, Caleb Armstrong 2, Billy Wease 2, Don Droud, Jr. 2, Nick Knepper 2, A.J. Fike 2, Ricky Shelton 2, Rico Abreu 2, Paul White, Tony Roney, David Gough, Kevin Ramey, Richard VanderWeerd, Andrew Felker, Brandon Waelti, Alex Schutte, Mike Goodman, Alex Bright, Daniel Adler, Kevin Thomas, Jr., Christopher Bell, Shane Hollingsworth

Champions Entered: Sammy Swindell (1989, 1992, 1996, 1998, 2009), Kevin Swindell (2013, 2012, 2011, 2010), Cory Kruseman (2004 and 2000), Bryan Clauson (2014), Damion Gardner (2008), Tim McCreadie (2006), Tracy Hines (2005), John Heydenreich (1990)

State Count: Oklahoma 50, California 47, Illinois 28, Indiana 28, Texas 26, Missouri 11, Pennsylvania 11, Arizona 10, Kansas 7, Nebraska 7, Arkansas 4, Iowa 4, Louisiana 3, New York 3, Delaware 2, Nevada 2, Ohio 2, South Dakota 2, Tennessee 2, Wisconsin 2, Alabama, Connecticut, Georgia, Mississippi, New Jersey, New Mexico, North Carolina, North Dakota, Oregon, Vermont, Virginia, Wyoming

Countries Represented: Canada, England, New Zealand, United States

The 29th Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals presented by General Tire will begin moving teams in on Sunday, January 11, 2015.

Practice is scheduled for Monday, January 12 with the first night of competition getting underway with Tuesday’s Warren CAT Qualifying night as well as the seventh annual Vacuworx Invitational Race of Champions.

Competition continues with Wednesday’s River Spirit Casino Qualifier, Thursday’s John Christner Trucking Qualifier, and Friday Vacuworx Global Qualifier with everything culminating on Saturday’s Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Championship.

The top three in each Qualifying Night A - Feature will transfer directly into the Saturday championship event with the remainder of Saturday’s features lined up according to the Qualifying night finishes.

General Admission seating is available along the back straight - a - way and can be accessed with the purchase of a Pit Pass. Additional information regarding the Lucas Oil Chili Bowl presented by General Tire can be found online at http://www.chilibowl.com. For more updates follow the Chili Bowl on Facebook and on Twitter.

Event Information:

What: 29th annual Lucas Oil Chili Bowl presented by General Tire

Where: Tulsa Expo Raceway – quarter - mile clay oval inside the River Spirit Expo Center at Tulsa's Expo Square

When: January 13-17, 2015

Tuesday – Warren CAT Qualifying Night plus 7th annual VIROC Wednesday – River Spirit Casino Qualifying Night Thursday – John Christner Trucking Qualifying Night Friday – Vacuworx Global Qualifying Night Saturday – Lucas Oil Championship Feature Events

Times:

Races Tuesday - Friday begin at 6:00 P.M. Grandstands open at 3:00 P.M. (CT)

Saturday begins at Noon. Opening Ceremonies following qualifiers is at 6:00 P.M. Grandstands open at 9:00 A.M. (CT).

Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals Champions:

Year - Driver (Owner)

2014 - Bryan Clauson (Joe Dooling/Dooling Marketing) 2013 - Kevin Swindell (Swindell Motorsports/Curb Records) 2012 - Kevin Swindell (Swindell Motorsports/Curb Records) 2011 - Kevin Swindell (Swindlell Motorsports/Curb Records) 2010 - Kevin Swindell (Swindell Motorsports/Curb Records) 2009 - Sammy Swindell (Swindell Motorsports/Curb Records) 2008 - Damion Gardner (Jason Leffler) 2007 - Tony Stewart (Tony Stewart Motorsports) 2006 - Tim McCreadie (Steve Smith) 2005 - Tracy Hines (Wilke - Pak) 2004 - Cory Kruseman (Andy Bondio) 2003 - Dan Boorse (Dan Boorse) 2002 - Tony Stewart (Keith Kunz) 2001 - Jay Drake (Keith Kunz) 2000 - Cory Kruseman (Andy Bondio) 1999 - Dan Boorse (Dan Boorse) 1998 - Sammy Swindell (Pete Willoughby) 1997 - Billy Boat (John Lawson) 1996 - Sammy Swindell (Rusty Kunz / Jay McKinnie) 1995 - Donnie Beechler (Zarounian Motorsports) 1994 - Andy Hillenburg (Keith Kunz / Rusty Kunz) 1993 - Dave Blaney (Ralph Potter) 1992 - Sammy Swindell (Dave Ellis) 1991 - Lealand McSpadden (Andy Bondio) 1990 - John Heydenreich (Tony Finley) 1989 - Sammy Swindell (Jack Runyon) 1988 - Scott Hatton (Jerry Hatton) 1987 - Rich Vogler (Bob Lowe)

VIROC Champions: Kyle Larson (2014), Kevin Swindell (2013), Sammy Swindell (2012, 2011, and 2009), Brad Loyet (2010)

Trade Show: A long standing tradition at the Chili Bowl, the Trade Show, which is open to the public each day (Tuesday through Saturday), is free of charge. All variety of racing products, apparel and more is available with well over 100 vendors. The Trade Show still has space available. Anyone looking to be a part of the Trade Show can contact the Chili Bowl office at 918-838-3777. The Trade Show covers approximately 20,000 square feet.

Chili Bowl Online: All official news regarding the 29th annual Lucas Oil Chili Bowl National presented by General Tire can be found at http://www.chilibowl.com. Updates throughout the Chili Bowl can be found via Facebook and Twitter at http://www.facebook.com/chilibowlnationals and http://www.twitter.com/cbnationals.

Event Coverage: For the second year, the Chili Bowl will be show online on http://www.racinboys.com. The online PPV experience will run from Tuesday through Saturday’s qualifiers. At time of opening ceremonies on Saturday, Racinboys PPV coverage will cease as final features will be shown live on MAVTV American Real. For a complete listing of channels, and to request MAVTV, log onto http://www.mavtv.com.

=======================================

Lucas Oil Products is the title sponsor of the Chili Bowl Midget Nationals. More information about the products available from Lucas Oil can be found at http://www.lucasoil.com. General Tire is the presenting sponsor of the Chili Bowl. A complete inventory of tires offered by General Tire can be found at http://www.generaltire.com.

Vacuworx Global is the title sponsor of the VIROC which brings past Chili Bowl Champions as well as champions from around the world together for a single 20 lap race to see who is the best of the best. For more information about Vacuworx log onto www.vacuworx.com. For more information on past champions of the VIROC, log onto www.theviroc.com.

For more information on the Chili Bowl log onto http://www.chilibowl.com or call 918-838-3777.

 

 

Chili Bowl Drivers Set To Spice Up The Tulsa Shootout

TULSA, Okla. (December 17, 2014) - Construction of the Tulsa Expo Raceway is underway with the 30th annual Speedway Motors Tulsa Shootout just over two weeks away. Happening December 31, 2014 through January 3, 2015, the entry list has grown to over 800 in the last week.

A marque event event for rising stars, the event that gave birth to the Chili Bowl has become a vital test session for several Golden Driller Hopefuls.

Among the drivers who will pull double duty is Cory Kruseman. Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Midget Nationals Champion in 2004, the California non-wing ace will take part in Non-Winged Outlaw competition. Cory will be joined by another Chili Bowl Champion as Kevin Swindell will compete in Non-Winged and Winged Outlaw as well as A-Class Winged and Non-Winged. The four time winner of the Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals is also a two-time winner of the Speedway Motors Tulsa Shootout, having topped Go Karts in 2001 and 2002.

Of the 457 drivers that currently make up the 824 entries, the list of drivers using the Speedway Motors Tulsa Shootout stands at 34, including 2014 Speedway Motors Tulsa Shootout star, Frank Flud. Picking up a pair of Golden Drillers in Outlaw Winged and A-Class Non-Winged competition, Flud's Chili Bowl ride will be with Hard 8 Racing. Outlaw Non-Winged 2014 winner, Steven Shebester and ECOtec Midget champion; Blake Hahn scheduled to take part in both events.

All pre-entries will come to a close on Wednesday, December 24, 2014. Anyone wishing to enter after that must do so during the check-in process at the River Spirit Expo Center on Tuesday, December 30, 2014.

A complete list of entries can be found online at http://www.tulsashootout.com/profile/schedule/results.aspx?r=62001&rt=sch. Classes are updated as often as possible.

The 30th annual Speedway Motors Tulsa Shootout begins on Wednesday, December 31, 2014 and lasts until Saturday, January 3, 2015. Move-in and registration for the indoor event in Tuesday, December 30, 2014.

Classes for the 30th running of the Speedway Motors Tulsa Shootout include:

• Winged Outlaw
• Non-Winged Outlaw
• ECOtec Midgets
• 1,200cc Mini Sprints
• Restricted "A" Class
• "A" Class Winged
• "A" Class Non-Winged
• Junior Sprints

To enter by phone, contact Ashleigh Ward at 918-838-3777. Please note, any team wanting to pay for Pit Passes with a check must be pre-approved by the Tulsa Shootout office. Call the office at 918-838-3777 for approval.

For complete rules and information, log onto http://www.tulsashootout.com.

Entries Per Class:

"A" Class Non-Wing: 178
"A" Class Winged: 167
Non-Wing Outlaw: 173
Winged Outlaw: 149
Restricted "A" Class: 75
Junior Sprints: 45
1,200cc Mini Sprints: 20
ECOtec Midgets: 17

Quick Notes:

Event: 30th annual Speedway Motors Tulsa Shootout
When: December 31, 2014 through January 3, 2015
Where: Tulsa Expo Raceway - 4145 East 21st Tulsa, OK 74114

Pre Entry Cutoff: December 24, 2014

Send Entries to: Attn: Ashleigh Ward

Mail: Tulsa Shootout 1141 S. 83rd East Ave. Tulsa, OK 74112
Phone: 918-838-3777
Fax: 918-836-5517
Online: http://www.tulsashootout.com

Rules for the represented classes can be found at http://www.tulsashootout.com/classes/default.aspx.

Tentative Schedule:

Each racing vehicle (NOT ENTRY) is allowed one 9'x10' space only. Multiple vehicles may combine spaces to leave trailer inside the complex. All times below may vary depending on vehicle count.

Tuesday, December 30, 2014 - Sign-In Day!

9:00 AM - 6:00 PM..................................Parking
12:00 PM - 6:00 PM.................................Sign-In All Classes

Wednesday, December 31, 2014 - Practice All Classes & Non Wing Outlaw & 'A' Class Heats!

8:00 AM............................................................Gates Open & Sign-In
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM..........................................Practice
5:00 PM............................................................Grandstands Open
6:30 PM............................................................Heat Races
Driver/Non-Driver Friday Pit Pass $30
Adults $15.00 | Children FREE When Accompanied by an Adult
All TIMES MAY VARY DUE TO VEHICLE COUNT!!!

Thursday, January 1, 2015 - Heat Races & Qualifiers!

8:00 AM............................................................Gates Open & Sign In
9:00 AM - 6:30 PM...........................................Heat Races
9:00 AM - 6:30 PM............................................Grandstands Open
Driver/Non-Driver Saturday Pit Pass $30
Adults $15.00 | Children FREE When Accompanied by an Adult
All TIMES MAY VARY DUE TO VEHICLE COUNT!!!

Friday January 2, 2015 - Heat Races & Qualifiers!

8:00 AM............................................................Gates Open & Sign In
9:00 AM - 6:30 PM..........................................Heat Races
9:00 am........................................................Grandstands Opens
Driver/Non-Driver Saturday Pit Pass $30
Adults $15.00 | Children FREE When Accompanied by an Adult
All TIMES MAY VARY DUE TO VEHICLE COUNT!!!

Saturday January 3, 2015 - Non-Qualifiers & Features!

8:00 AM......................................................Gates Open
9:00 am........................................................Grandstands Opens
9:00 am........................................................Non-Qualifier Races
6:00 pm........................................................Opening Ceremonies
Features will follow Opening Ceremonies!
Driver/Non-Driver Saturday Pit Pass $40
Drivers Saturday Pit Pass included in Entry Fee
Adults $20.00 | Children FREE When Accompanied by an Adult
All TIMES MAY VARY DUE TO VEHICLE COUNT!

====================================

Speedway Motors is the title sponsor of the Tulsa Shootout. Founded in 1952 by "Speedy" Bill Smith - a racer and street rodder himself - Speedway Motors has grown from a one-man operation to become the world's largest manufacturer, distributor and retailer of street rod and racing products. Our industry-leading fast delivery is the result of same-day shipping from our state-of-the-art, centrally located 500,000 sq. ft. headquarters. Speedway Motors size offers customers unmatched product selection and low pricing, while our excellent technical support and customer service have made us a recognized leader in the rodding and racing industries. Find out more at www.speedwaymotors.com.

For more information about the Speedway Motors Tulsa Shootout log onto www.tulsashootout.com. The Tulsa Shootout can also be found at Facebook as well as Twitter.

 

 

Six Champions Among Latest Chili Bowl Entrants

TULSA, Okla. (December 15, 2014) - As construction of Tulsa Expo Raceway begins, the entry list for the 29th annual Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals presented by General Tire has swelled past the 200 mark with 206 entries confirming 194 drivers.

Among the latest wave of drivers are half-dozen Golden Driller winners as four-time champion, Kevin Swindell, has entered along with five-time champion, Sammy Swindell, in what could possibly be the Tennessee veteran's final Chili Bowl appearance. The elder Swindell's 25th Chili Bowl appearance, Sammy leads the list of feature starts with 21 to his credit.

Teaming with Joe Dooling and Rusty Kunz, 2014 champion, Bryan Clauson, will seek his second Golden Driller in the Priority Aviation No. 63. Teamed with Michael Pickens, the pair represents 10 Chili Bowl feature starts with each having taken the green in five championship A-Features.

Thirteen feature starts for Tracy Hines, the 2005 Chili Bowl winner will again pilot the Bob Parker owned No. 24. The always formidable team of Andy Bondio and Tim McCreadie will seek the Late Model veteran's second driller since topping the field in 2006. Damion Gardner will have more than just the driller on his mind as the Concord, Cal. shoe will pilot the No. 71L for Klatt Motorsports as the car represents the late, Jason Leffler. Pairing Gardner in the Leffler Memorial machine is only fitting as it was Damion who gave Leffler his Golden Driller as a car owner.

An overview of the latest entry list finds 33 drivers who have made the cut in Saturday's A-Feature along with 48 Chili Bowl Rookies; including the Chili Bowl's first driver from England. With Twitter already abuzz, the British are indeed coming as Tom Harris, of Oxfordshire, England, will wheel the Beast Enterprises No. 6. If Harris does check in, the list of countries represented at the Chili Bowl will stand at seven.

Presently, Canada, England, New Zealand, and the United States are represented. State count for the U.S. stands at 27.

Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals presented by General Tire Entry List (as of December 15, 2014):

Car #-Driver-Hometown

0 -Johnny Murdock -Kaufman, TX
0B (R) -Billy Melton -Longview, TX
0K -Don O'Keefe Jr -Pittsboro, IN
0T -Tyler Brehm -Pottstown, PA
00 (R) -Cole Custer -Kannapolis, NC
1 -Sammy Swindell -Germantown, TN
1B -Bobby Brewer -Cabot, AR
1OU -A.J. Burns -Norman, OK
1P -Terry Nichols -Delano, CA
1W (R) -Mike Wheeler -Central Point, OR
2 -Ryan Hall -Midlothian, TX
2$ -Stuart (Stu) Snyder -Waverly, NE
2A -TBD Driver
2B -Ryan Bernal -Hollister, CA
2H -Robert Harr -Arvada, CO
2HH (R) -Nathan Benson -Concordia, MO
2K (R) -Kyle Jones -Kennedale, TX
2ND -Jeb Sessums -Burleson, TX
2S -TBD Driver --
2X (R) -Charlie McDonald -Jefferson, TX
3 -Shane Cottle -Kokomo, IN
3A -Chris Andrews -Tulsa, OK
3C (R) -Raven Culp -Mesquite, TX
3F -TBD Driver
3M -Mike Fulper -Cumberland, OH
3N (R) -Jake Neuman -New Berlin, IL
3T -Tim Barber -Sonoma, CA
4 -Caleb Armstrong -New Castle, IN
4A -TBD Driver
4C (R) -Chadd Howell -Waurika, OK
4J -Tim Crawley -Benton, AR
4R -Ryan Greth -New Cumberland, PA
4X -Shawn Petersen -Irving, TX
5$ -Danny Smith -Sand Springs, OK
5B -Andee Beierle -Bismarck, ND
5C -Colten Cottle -Kansas, IL
5D -Zach Daum -Pocahontas, IL
5E -James Edens -Petaluma, CA
5F -Rik Forbes -Omaha, NE
5G -P.J. Gargiulo -Morton, PA
5X (R) -Justin Peck -Monrovia, IN
6 (R) -Tom Harris Oxfordshire, Eng.
6A -David Gough -Machesney Park, IL
7 -Shannon McQueen -Bakersfield, CA
7AB (R) -Amber Balcaen -Winnipeg, MB, Can.
7D -Michelle Decker -Guthrie, OK
7F (R) -Claud Estes III -Godley, TX
7J -Shawn Jackson -Bear, DE
7JR (R) -Anton Julian -New Plymouth, NZ
7K -Robby Parish -Knightstown, IN
7M -Kevin Ramey -Ft Worth, TX
7R (R) -Anton Julian -New Plymouth, NZ
7RS -Scott Crystal -Overland Park, KS
7S -Pat Schudy -Springfield, MO
7W -Kory Schudy -Springfield, MO
8 -Alex Sewell -Broken Arrow, OK
8L (R) -Austin Liggett -Tracy, CA
8R -Randi Pankratz -Bradley, CA
9$ -Kyle Clark -Sand Springs, OK
9D -Sean Dodenhoff -Reno, NV
9E (R) -Brody Roa -Buena Park, CA
9S -TBD Driver
10 -George White -Fort Worth, TX
10V -Richard VanderWeerd -Visalia, CA
11 -Justin Melton -Flower Mound, TX
11A -Andrew Felker -Carl Junction, MO
11B -Josh Baughman -Odessa, TX
11C -Chett Gehrke -Broken Arrow, OK
11F -Floyd Alvis -San Carlos, CA
12 -Chris Sheil -Aurora, CO
12A (R) -Austin Archdale -Brinfield, IL
12C -Chris Stockham -Cicero, NY
12S -Bryan Severs -Collison, IL
13JR (R) -Jock Thacker -Hineston, LA
13SR -John Ricketts -Hineston, LA
14D -David McIntosh -Broken Arrow, OK
14E -Eric Fenton -Tulsa, OK
14H -Harley Hollan -Tulsa, OK
14W -Matt Westfall -Ludlow Falls, OH
15 -Tim Siner -Dupo, IL
15B -Danny Burke -Houston, TX
15D -Andrew Deal -Dewey, OK
15W -Brandon Waelti -Sun Prairie, WI
16 -Brandon Matus -Wampum, PA
17 -Ricky Stenhouse Jr -Olive Branch, MS
17C -Casey Shuman -Rattlesnake Bend, AZ
17D -Dave Darland -Lincoln, IN
17E -Blake Edwards -Claremore, OK
17J -Chase Johnson -Penngrove, CA
17K -Alex Schutte -Rohnert Park, CA
17N (R) -Duke Nalon III -Pittsboro, IN
17S -Dominic Scelzi -Fresno, CA
17W -Cole Wood -Auburn, CA
18P -Payton Pierce -Bridgeport, TX
19 -Steven Drevicki -Reading, PA
19S -Patrick Stasa -Kingman, KS
19W -Matt Streeter -Galt, CA
20 -Tadd Holliman -Murray, NE
20S -Shon Deskins -Waddell, AZ
20W (R) -Chad Wilson -North Richland Hills, TX
20X -Jimmy Harris -Broken Arrow, OK
21 -Daryn Pittman -Owosso, OK
21D (R) -Justin Dickerson -Pittsboro, IN
22D (R) -David Stephenson -Porter, OK
22E -Mike Goodman -Broken Arrow, OK
23 -Jimmy Light -West Springfield, PA
23A -Hannah Adair -Tulsa, OK
24 -Tracy Hines -Wilkinson, IN
24T (R) -Glenn Bratti -Springdale, AR
24X -Landon Simon -Tipp City, OH
25 -Jake Blackhurst -Hanna City, IL
25B -Steve Buckwalter -Royersford, PA
25D -Dylan Petersen -Sioux Falls, SD
25G (R) -Dustin Golobic -Fremont, CA
25J -Matt Juhl -Estherville, IA
26 -Shane Golobic -Fremont, CA
27 -Alex Bright -Collegeville, PA
27A (R) -Tommy McCarthy -Mountain View, CA
27B (R) -Scott Kinney -Citrus Heights, CA
27C -TBD Driver
27H (R) -Curt Michael -Ocean View, DE
27K -Kyle O'Gara -Beech Grove, IN
27KK (R) -Kyle Keeler -El Reno, OK
29S (R) -Christian Kinnison -Mansfield, TX
31 (R) -James Burke -Baytown, TX
32 (R) -Cale Thomas -Fairland, IN
32A -Garrett Aitken -Paris, IL
32D -Danny Jennings -Norman, OK
35 -Billy Wease -Noblesville, IN
32F -Michael Faccinto -Hanford, CA
35L -Cody Ledger -Omaha, NE
35M -Matt Sherrell -Owasso, OK
35T -Tyler Robbins -Collinsville, IL
38 -Justin Grant -Ione, CA
39 -Kevin Swindell -Bartlett, TN
39B (R) -Spencer Bayston -Lebanon, IN
P40 (R) -Aaron Dromgoole -North Richland Hills, TX
41 -Jason Johnson -Eunice, LA
43 (R) -Logan Arnold -Franklin, IN
44 -Don Droud Jr -Lincoln, NE
45 -C.J. Johnson -Quinter, KS
45X -Johnny Herrera -Albuquerque, NM
47 -Danny Stratton -Riverside, CA
47X -Tim McCreadie -Watertown, NY
50 -Daniel Adler -St. Louis, MO
51 -TBD Driver
51S (R) -Steven Shebester -Mustang, OK
52C -Isaac Chapple -Wilkinson, IN
53 (R) -Aaron Schuck -Joliet, IL
53H -Matt Harms -Lacon, IL
55D -Nick Drake -Mooresville, NC
57D -Daniel Robinson -Mt Vernon, IL
57K -Kevin Studley -Plainfield, IN
62 (R) -Jacob Davis -Strafford, MO
62T -Taylor Simas -Orland, CA
63 -Bryan Clauson -Noblesville, IN
63NZ -Michael Pickens -Auckland, NZ
67RW -TBD Driver
68 -Ronnie Gardner -Norco, CA
68M -Tyler Edwards -Salina, OK
68S (R) -Matt Land -Elk Grove, CA
68W -Jake Swanson -Anaheim, CA
69 -A.J. Fike -Galesburg, IL
69X (R) -Jeromy Hefler -Kennedale, TX
71L -Damion Gardner -Concord, CA
71T -Ricky Shelton -Huntington Beach, CA
71X -Tyler Courtney -Indianapolis, IN
73 -Jason McDougal -Broken Arrow, OK
73D -David Gravel -Watertown, CT
73T -Trey Marcham -Oklahoma City, OK
75 -Thomas Meseraull -San Jose, CA
75X -TBD Driver
76M (R) -Adam Pearson -Fairlee, VT
77 -John Klabunde -Ft. Calhoon, NE
77B (R) -Kenny Bowers -Olathe, KS
78 -Nick Wean -Phillipsburg, NJ
78J (R) -Tommy Kunsman -Bethlehem, PA
79J -Jacob Patton -Bethalto, IL
80 -Josh Hawkins -Whitehouse, TX
81 -Ryan Beechler -McKinney, TX
82 -Eric Johnson -Rockford, IL
82H -Mike Hess -Riverton, IL
85 -Matt Johnson -Edmond, OK
85H -Shane Hollingsworth -Lafayette, IN
87C -Coby Hughes -Collinsville, OK
87F -Brian McClelland -Tulsa, OK
88 (R) -Tyler Nelson -Olathe, KS
88B -Terry Babb -Decatur, IL
88J -Jace VanderWeerd -Visalia, CA
88W -Chad Wheeler -Muskogee, OK
89 (R) -Nick Bailey -Cabot, AR
91 -Jeff Stasa -Kingman, KS
91T -Tyler Thomas -Collinsville, OK
91W -Mickey Walker -Broken Arrow, OK
92 -Brenden Bright -Collegeville, PA
93 -Dustin Morgan -Tulsa, OK
95 -Jim Radney -New Cumberland, PA
96 -Cody Brewer -Choctaw, OK
98 (R) -Jarid Blondel -Orange, CA
98R -TBD Driver
930 (R) -Chase Allen -Midlothian, TX

***A list of entries and sponsors can be found online at http://www.chilibowl.com/entries/manual.aspx

Feature Starters Entered: Sammy Swindell 21, Dave Darland 14, Tracy Hines 13, Shane Cottle 8, Kevin Swindell 6, Damion Gardner 6, Matt Westfall 5, Steve Buckwalter 5, Tim McCreadie 5, Bryan Clauson 5, Michael Pickens 5, Casey Shuman 4, Daryn Pittman 4, Danny Stratton 4, Thomas Meseraull 4, Zach Daum 3, Ricky Stenhouse, Jr. 3, Shane Golobic 3, Mike Hess 3, Billy Wease 2, Don Droud, Jr. 2, A.J. Fike 2, Ricky Shelton 2, David Gough, Kevin Ramey, Richard Vander Weerd, Andrew Felker, Brandon Waelti, Alex Schutte, Mike Goodman, Alex Bright, Daniel Adler, Shane Hollingsworth

Champions Entered: Sammy Swindell (1989, 1992, 1996, 1998, 2009), Kevin Swindell (2013, 2012, 2011, 2010), Bryan Clauson (2014), Damion Gardner (2008), Tim McCreadie (2006), Tracy Hines (2005)

State Count: Oklahoma 34, California 33, Texas 23, Indiana 21, Illinois 18, Pennsylvania 10, Missouri 7, Arizona 6, Kansas 6, Nebraska 6, Louisiana 3, Colorado 2, Delaware 2, New York 2, Ohio 2, South Dakota 2, Tennessee 2, Connecticut, Mississippi, Nevada, New Jersey, New Mexico, North Carolina, North Dakota, Oregon, Vermont, Wisconsin

Countries Represented: Canada, England, New Zealand, United States

The 29th Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals presented by General Tire will begin moving teams in on Sunday, January 11, 2015.

Practice is scheduled for Monday, January 12 with the first night of competition getting underway with Tuesday’s Warren CAT Qualifying night as well as the seventh annual Vacuworx Invitational Race of Champions.

Competition continues with Wednesday’s River Spirit Casino Qualifier, Thursday’s John Christner Trucking Qualifier, and Friday Vacuworx Global Qualifier with everything culminating on Saturday’s Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Championship.

The top three in each Qualifying Night A - Feature will transfer directly into the Saturday championship event with the remainder of Saturday’s features lined up according to the Qualifying night finishes.

General Admission seating is available along the back straight - a - way and can be accessed with the purchase of a Pit Pass. Additional information regarding the Lucas Oil Chili Bowl presented by General Tire can be found online at http://www.chilibowl.com. For more updates follow the Chili Bowl on Facebook and on Twitter.

Event Information:

What: 29th annual Lucas Oil Chili Bowl presented by General Tire

Where: Tulsa Expo Raceway – quarter - mile clay oval inside the River Spirit Expo Center at Tulsa's Expo Square

When: January 13-17, 2015

Tuesday – Warren CAT Qualifying Night plus 7th annual VIROC
Wednesday – River Spirit Casino Qualifying Night
Thursday – John Christner Trucking Qualifying Night
Friday – Vacuworx Global Qualifying Night
Saturday – Lucas Oil Championship Feature Events

Times:

Races Tuesday - Friday begin at 6:00 P.M. Grandstands open at 3:00 P.M. (CT)

Saturday begins at Noon. Opening Ceremonies following qualifiers is at 6:00 P.M. Grandstands open at 9:00 A.M. (CT).

Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals Champions:

Year - Driver (Owner)

2014 - Bryan Clauson (Joe Dooling/Dooling Marketing)
2013 - Kevin Swindell (Swindell Motorsports/Curb Records)
2012 - Kevin Swindell (Swindell Motorsports/Curb Records)
2011 - Kevin Swindell (Swindlell Motorsports/Curb Records)
2010 - Kevin Swindell (Swindell Motorsports/Curb Records)
2009 - Sammy Swindell (Swindell Motorsports/Curb Records)
2008 - Damion Gardner (Jason Leffler)
2007 - Tony Stewart (Tony Stewart Motorsports)
2006 - Tim McCreadie (Steve Smith)
2005 - Tracy Hines (Wilke - Pak)
2004 - Cory Kruseman (Andy Bondio)
2003 - Dan Boorse (Dan Boorse)
2002 - Tony Stewart (Keith Kunz)
2001 - Jay Drake (Keith Kunz)
2000 - Cory Kruseman (Andy Bondio)
1999 - Dan Boorse (Dan Boorse)
1998 - Sammy Swindell (Pete Willoughby)
1997 - Billy Boat (John Lawson)
1996 - Sammy Swindell (Rusty Kunz/Jay McKinnie)
1995 - Donnie Beechler (Zarounian Motorsports)
1994 - Andy Hillenburg (Keith Kuntz/Rusty Kunz)
1993 - Dave Blaney (Ralph Potter)
1992 - Sammy Swindell (Dave Ellis)
1991 - Lealand McSpadden (Andy Bondio)
1990 - John Heydenreich (Tony Finley)
1989 - Sammy Swindell (Jack Runyon)
1988 - Scott Hatton (Jerry Hatton)
1987 - Rich Vogler (Bob Lowe)

VIROC Champions: Kyle Larson (2014), Kevin Swindell (2013), Sammy Swindell (2012, 2011, and 2009), Brad Loyet (2010)

Trade Show: A long standing tradition at the Chili Bowl, the Trade Show, which is open to the public each day (Tuesday through Saturday), is free of charge. All variety of racing products, apparel and more is available with well over 100 vendors. The Trade Show still has space available. Anyone looking to be a part of the Trade Show can contact the Chili Bowl office at 918-838-3777. The Trade Show covers approximately 20,000 square feet.

Chili Bowl Online: All official news regarding the 29th annual Lucas Oil Chili Bowl National presented by General Tire can be found at http://www.chilibowl.com. Updates throughout the Chili Bowl can be found via Facebook and Twitter at http://www.facebook.com/chilibowlnationals and http://www.twitter.com/cbnationals.

Event Coverage: For the second year, the Chili Bowl will be show online on http://www.racinboys.com. The online PPV experience will run from Tuesday through Saturday’s qualifiers. At time of opening ceremonies on Saturday, Racinboys PPV coverage will cease as final features will be shown live on MAVTV American Real. For a complete listing of channels, and to request MAVTV, log onto http://www.mavtv.com.

=======================================

Lucas Oil Products is the title sponsor of the Chili Bowl Midget Nationals. More information about the products available from Lucas Oil can be found at http://www.lucasoil.com. General Tire is the presenting sponsor of the Chili Bowl. A complete inventory of tires offered by General Tire can be found at http://www.generaltire.com.

Vacuworx Global is the title sponsor of the VIROC which brings past Chili Bowl Champions as well as champions from around the world together for a single 20 lap race to see who is the best of the best. For more information about Vacuworx log onto www.vacuworx.com. For more information on past champions of the VIROC, log onto www.theviroc.com.

For more information on the Chili Bowl log onto http://www.chilibowl.com or call 918-838-3777.

 

 

 

 

 

2015 Lucas Oil ASCS Schedule

2/19/2015
East Bay Raceway Park - Tampa, FL
Ronald Laney Memorial
 
 
2/20/2015
East Bay Raceway Park - Tampa, FL
Ronald Laney Memorial
 
2/21/2015
East Bay Raceway Park - Tampa, FL
Ronald Laney Memorial - $10,000 to win
 
2/27/2015
Bubba Raceway Park - Ocala, FL
 
2/28/2015
Bubba Raceway Park - Ocala, FL
 
3/20/2015
Devil's Bowl Speedway - Mesquite, TX
42nd annual Spring Nationals
 
3/21/2015
Devil's Bowl Speedway - Mesquite, TX
42nd annual Spring Nationals
 
4/17/2015
Volunteer Speedway - Bulls Gap, TN
 
4/18/2015
Volunteer Speedway - Bulls Gap, TN
 
5/2/2015
Riverside International Speedway - West Memphis, AR
Rock 'n Roll 50 presented by TBJ Promotions
 
5/7/2015
Lakeside Speedway - Kansas City, KS
 
5/29/2015
Salina Speedway - Salina, KS
 
5/30/2015
Eagle Raceway - Eagle, NE
Eagle Nationals presented by TBJ Promotions
 
5/31/2015
Belleville High Banks - Belleville, KS
 
6/5/2015
TBA - TBA, PA
 
6/6/2015
TBA - TBA, PA
 
6/13/2015
Devil's Bowl Speedway - Mesquite, TX
42nd annual Summer Nationals
 
6/17/2015
Lawton Speedway - Lawton, OK
 
6/18/2015
Creek County Speedway - Sapulpa, OK
 with ASCS Red River Region
6/20/2015
Lucas Oil Speedway - Wheatland, MO
 
6/25/2015
Skagit Speedway - Alger, WA
Jim Raper Memorial Dirt Cup
 
6/26/2015
Skagit Speedway - Alger, WA
Jim Raper Memorial Dirt Cup
 
6/27/2015
Skagit Speedway - Alger, WA
Jim Raper Memorial Dirt Cup
 
7/3/2015
Grays Harbor Raceway - Elma, WA
Fred Brownfield Classic
 
7/4/2015
Grays Harbor Raceway - Elma, WA
Fred Brownfield Classic
 
7/10/2015
TBA - TBA, OR
 
7/11/2015
TBA - TBA, OR
 
7/17/2015
Electric City Speedway - Great Falls, MT
 
7/18/2015
Billings Motorsports Park - Billings, MT
 
7/22/2015
Gillette Thunder Speedway - Gillette, WY
 
7/24/2015
Black Hills Speedway - Rapid City, SD
 
8/6/2015
Knoxville Raceway - Knoxville, IA
Arnold Motor Supply 360 Nationals
 
8/7/2015
Knoxville Raceway - Knoxville, IA
Arnold Motor Supply 360 Nationals
 
8/8/2015
Knoxville Raceway - Knoxville, IA
Arnold Motor Supply 360 Nationals
 
8/22/2015
Salina Highbanks Speedway - Salina, OK
 
8/23/2015
Missouri State Fair Speedway - Sedalia, MO
 
9/11/2015
Texas Motor Speedway - Fort Worth, TX
 
9/12/2015
Texas Motor Speedway - Fort Worth, TX
 
9/18/2015
I-80 Speedway @ Nebraska Raceway Park - Greenwood, NE
 
9/19/2015
I-80 Speedway @ Nebraska Raceway Park - Greenwood, NE
 
9/25/2015
Lucas Oil Speedway - Wheatland, MO
Hockett/McMillin Memorial
 
9/26/2015
Lucas Oil Speedway - Wheatland, MO
Hockett/McMillin Memorial
 
10/16/2015
Devil's Bowl Speedway - Mesquite, TX
42nd annual Winter Nationals
 
10/17/2015
Devil's Bowl Speedway - Mesquite, TX
42nd annual Winter Nationals
 
10/21/2015
I-30 Speedway - Little Rock, AR
Short Track Nationals
 
10/22/2015
I-30 Speedway - Little Rock, AR
Short Track Nationals
 
10/23/2015
I-30 Speedway - Little Rock, AR
Short Track Nationals
 
10/24/2015
I-30 Speedway - Little Rock, AR
Short Track Nationals
 
11/13/2015
Cocopah Speedway - Somerton, AZ
 
11/14/2015
Cocopah Speedway - Somerton, AZ
 

 

 

 

2015 Chili Bowl Entry List at 94 and Counting

TULSA, Okla. (December 5, 2014) While stores echo the sounds of Christmas, race shops across the country ring alive for a different season as the 29th annual Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals presented by General Tire kicks off in just over a month's time at the River Spirit Expo Center in Tulsa, Okla.

With Practice slated for Monday, January 12, 2015, the current list shows 94 entries confirming 87 drivers. Of those entered, none have claimed the Golden Driller while fourteen have made the call for the championship event.

Making his 18th consecutive Chili Bowl appearance in 2015, Indiana's Dave Darland has made the dance 14 times since 1998. Representing R.W. Motorsports, the all-time leading winner in USAC National Sprint Car competition is currently tied for third in overall Chili Bowl starts with Danny Lasoski.

Another Indiana racing phenom, Shane Cottle, brings eight championship feature appearances into the 2015 Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals. The driver known as "the throttle" has an average finish of ninth, and will represent RFMS Racing in the upcoming Chili Bowl Nationals.

With four feature starts, Arizona's Casey Shuman will pilot a Spike/Esslinger combination for Matt Wood Racing in his eleventh Chili Bowl appearance. Oklahoma's Daryn Pittman and California's Thomas Meseraull join Shuman in the four start bracket. For Pittman, the 2015 Chili Bowl will again be in the self-owned Bob Hurley Ford No. 21 and marks his twelfth attempt at the Driller. For Meseraull, his chance for Speedquip Motorsports is round 14 for the San Jose driver.

A trio of starts for Ricky Stenhouse, Jr., the Mississippi veteran is one of four cars being fielded by Bryan Clauson Racing. With three starts as well, Zach Daum and Mike Hess will each represent the state of Illinois with Daum in the Daum Insurance backed No. 5d, and Hess piloting a Chuck Johnson entry.

Keeping with the theme of trios, Billy Wease, Don Droud, Jr., and A.J. Fike each bring a pair of feature starts with Kevin Ramey, Mike Goodman, and Alex Bright each looking for their second.

While feature starters and past champions are an interesting list of drivers, the Rookie crowd often brings surprises.

Among this year's crop of Rookies is Amber Balcaen. A native of Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada, the 10 year veteran of open - wheel racing is the third entry of McQueen Racing. The all female team led by California's Shannon McQueen, the team includes Oklahoma's Michelle Decker, who has been a part of McQueen's Chili Bowl lineup for the past 10 years. The pair made history as the first female owner/driver winners in April, 2012 when Decker raced a McQueen owned USAC Midget to victory at Bakersfield Speedway.

Balcaen is one of 19 Rookies so far.

Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals presented by General Tire Entry List (as of December 5, 2014):

0 - Johnny Murdock - Kaufman, TX 1B - Bobby Brewer - Cabot, AR 1W (R) - Mike Wheeler - Central Point, OR 2 - Ryan Hall - Midlothian, TX 2$ - Stuart (S tu) Snyder - Waverly, NE 2A - TBD Driver - 2K (R) - Kyle Jones - Kennedale, TX 2ND - Jeb Sessums - Burleson, TX 2S - TBD Driver - 2X (R) - Charlie McDonald - Jefferson, TX 3 - Shane Cottle - Kokomo, IN 3F - TBD Driver - 3M - Mike Fulper - Cumberland, OH 3T - Tim Barber - Sonoma, CA 4A - TBD Driver - 4C (R) - Chad Howell - Waurika, OK 4R - Ryan Greth - New Cumberland, PA 4X - Shawn Petersen - Irving, TX 5B - Andee Beierle - Bismarck, ND 5D - Zach Daum - Pocahontas, IL 5E - James Edens - Petaluma, CA 5G - P.J. Gargiulo - Morton, PA 7 - Shannon McQueen - Bakersfield, CA 7AB (R) - Amber Balcaen - Winnipeg, MB, Can. 7D - Michelle Decker - Guthrie, OK 7F (R) - Claud Estes III - Godley, TX 7J - Shawn Jackson - Bear, DE 7M - Kevin Ramey - Ft Worth, TX 7S - Pat Schudy - Springfield, MO 7W - Kory Schudy - Springfield, MO 8 - Alex Sewell - Broken Arrow, OK 8R - Randi Pankratz - Bradley, CA 9D - Sean Dodenhoff - Bakersfield, CA 9E (R) - Brody Roa - Buena Park, CA 9S - TBD Driver - 12 - Chris Sheil - Aurora, CO 12S - Bryan Severs - Collison, IL 15 - Tim Siner - Dupo, IL 17 - Ricky Stenhouse Jr - Olive Branch, MS 17C - Casey Shuman - Rattlesnake Bend, AZ 17D - Dave Darland - Lincoln, IN 17J - Chase Johnson - Penngrove, CA 17S - Dominic Scelzi - Fresno, CA 17W - Cole Wood - Auburn, CA 18P - Payton Pierce - Bridgeport, TX 19 - Steven Drevicki - Reading, PA 20 - Tadd Holliman - Murray, NE 20X - Jimmy Harris - Broken Arrow, OK 21 - Daryn Pittman - Owosso, OK 71T - Ricky Shelton - Huntington Beach, CA 22D (R) - David Stephenson - Porter, OK 22E - Mike Goodman - Broken Arrow, OK 25 - Jake Blackhurst - Hanna City, IL 27 - Alex Bright - Collegeville, PA 27H (R) - Curt Michael - Ocean View, DE 27K - Kyle O'Gara - Beech Grove, IN 32D - Danny Jennings - Norman, OK 35 - Billy Wease - Noblesville, IN 35L - Cody Ledger - Omaha, NE 35T - Tyler Robbins - Collinsville, IL 38 - Justin Grant - Ione, CA 39B (R) - Spencer Bayston - Lebanon, IN P40 (R) - Aaron Dromgoole - North Richland Hills, TX 41 - Jason Johnson - Eunice, LA 43 (R) - Logan Arnold - Franklin, IN 44 - Don Droud Jr - Lincoln, NE 45X - Johnny Herrera - Albuquerque, NM 57 - Rik Forbes - Omaha, NE 62 (R) - Jacob Davis - Strafford, MO 67RW - TBD Driver - 68M - Tyler Edwards - Salina, OK 68S (R) - Matt Land - Elk Grove, CA 69 - A.J. Fike - Galesburg, IL 73 - Jason McDougal - Broken Arrow, OK 75 - Thomas Meseraull - San Jose, CA 75X - TBD Driver - 76M (R) - Adam Pearson - Fairlee, VT 78 - Nick Wean - Phillipsburg, NJ 78J (R) - Tommy Kunsman - Bethlehem, PA 81 - Ryan Beechler - McKinney, TX 82 - Eric Johnson - Rockford, IL 82H - Mike Hess - Riverton, IL 85 - Matt Johnson - Edmond, OK 87F - Brian McClelland - Tulsa, OK 88 (R) - Tyler Nelson - Olathe, KS 88W - Chad Wheeler - Muskogee, OK 91T - Tyler Thomas - Collinsville, OK 91W - Mickey Walker - Broken Arrow, OK 92 - Brenden Bright - Collegeville, PA 93 - Dustin Morgan - Tulsa, OK 95 - Jim Radney - New Cumberland, PA 96 - Cody Brewer - Choctaw, OK 98 (R) - Jarid Blondel - Orange, CA 930 (R) - Chase Allen - Midlothian, TX

***A list of entries and sponsors can be found online at http://www.chilibowl.com/entries/manual.aspx

The 29th Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals presented by General Tire will begin moving teams in on Sunday, January 11, 2015.

Practice is scheduled for Monday, January 12 with the first night of competition getting underway with Tuesday’s Warren CAT Qualifying night as well as the seventh annual Vacuworx Invitational Race of Champions.

Competition continues with Wednesday’s River Spirit Casino Qualifier, Thursday’s John Christner Trucking Qualifier, and Friday Vacuworx Global Qualifier with everything culminating on Saturday’s Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Championship.

The top three in each Qualifying Night A - Feature will transfer directly into the Saturday championship event with the remainder of Saturday’s features lined up according to the Qualifying night finishes.

General Admission seating is available along the back straight - a - way and can be accessed with the purchase of a Pit Pass. Additional information regarding the Lucas Oil Chili Bowl presented by General Tire can be found online at http://www.chilibowl.com. For more updates follow the Chili Bowl on Facebook and on Twitter.

Event Information:

What: 29th annual Lucas Oil Chili Bowl presented by General Tire

Where: Tulsa Expo Raceway – quarter - mile clay oval inside the River Spirit Expo Center at Tulsa's Expo Square

When: January 13-17, 2015

Tuesday – Warren CAT Qualifying Night plus 7th annual VIROC Wednesday – River Spirit Casino Qualifying Night Thursday – John Christner Trucking Qualifying Night Friday – Vacuworx Global Qualifying Night Saturday – Lucas Oil Championship Feature Events

Times:

Races Tuesday - Friday begin at 6:00 P.M. Grandstands open at 3:00 P.M. (CT)

Saturday begins at Noon. Opening Ceremonies following qualifiers is at 6:00 P.M. Grandstands open at 9:00 A.M. (CT).

Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals Champions:

Year - Driver (Owner)

2014 - Bryan Clauson (Joe Dooling/Dooling Marketing) 2013 - Kevin Swindell (Swindell Motorsports/Curb Records) 2012 - Kevin Swindell (Swindell Motorsports/Curb Records) 2011 - Kevin Swindell (Swindlell Motorsports/Curb Records) 2010 - Kevin Swindell (Swindell Motorsports/Curb Records) 2009 - Sammy Swindell (Swindell Motorsports/Curb Records) 2008 - Damion Gardner (Jason Leffler) 2007 - Tony Stewart (Tony Stewart Motorsports) 2006 - Tim McCreadie (Steve Smith) 2005 - Tracy Hines (Wilke - Pak) 2004 - Cory Kruseman (Andy Bondio) 2003 - Dan Boorse (Dan Boorse) 2002 - Tony Stewart (Keith Kunz) 2001 - Jay Drake (Keith Kunz) 2000 - Cory Kruseman (Andy Bondio) 1999 - Dan Boorse (Dan Boorse) 1998 - Sammy Swindell (Pete Willoughby) 1997 - Billy Boat (John Lawson) 1996 - Sammy Swindell (Rusty Kunz/Jay McKinnie) 1995 - Donnie Beechler (Zarounian Motorsports) 1994 - Andy Hillenburg (Keith Kuntz/Rusty Kunz) 1993 - Dave Blaney (Ralph Potter) 1992 - Sammy Swindell (Dave Ellis) 1991 - Lealand McSpadden (Andy Bondio) 1990 - John Heydenreich (Tony Finley) 1989 - Sammy Swindell (Jack Runyon) 1988 - Scott Hatton (Jerry Hatton) 1987 - Rich Vogler (Bob Lowe)

VIROC Champions: Kyle Larson (2014), Kevin Swindell (2013), Sammy Swindell (2012, 2011, and 2009), Brad Loyet (2010)

Trade Show: A long standing tradition at the Chili Bowl, the Trade Show, which is open to the public each day (Tuesday through Saturday), is free of charge. All variety of racing products, apparel and more is available with well over 100 vendors. The Trade Show still has space available. Anyone looking to be a part of the Trade Show can contact the Chili Bowl office at 918-838-3777. The Trade Show covers approximately 20,000 square feet.

Chili Bowl Online: All official news regarding the 29th annual Lucas Oil Chili Bowl National presented by General Tire can be found at http://www.chilibowl.com. Updates throughout the Chili Bowl can be found via Facebook and Twitter at http://www.facebook.com/chilibowlnationals and http://www.twitter.com/cbnationals.

Event Coverage: For the second year, the Chili Bowl will be show online on http://www.racinboys.com. The online PPV experience will run from Tuesday through Saturday’s qualifiers. At time of opening ceremonies on Saturday, Racinboys PPV coverage will cease as final features will be shown live on MAVTV American Real. For a complete listing of channels, and to request MAVTV, log onto http://www.mavtv.com.

=======================================

Lucas Oil Products is the title sponsor of the Chili Bowl Midget Nationals. More information about the products available from Lucas Oil can be found at http://www.lucasoil.com. General Tire is the presenting sponsor of the Chili Bowl. A complete inventory of tires offered by General Tire can be found at http://www.generaltire.com.

Vacuworx Global is the title sponsor of the VIROC which brings past Chili Bowl Champions as well as champions from around the world together for a single 20 lap race to see who is the best of the best. For more information about Vacuworx log onto www.vacuworx.com. For more information on past champions of the VIROC, log onto www.theviroc.com.

For more information on the Chili Bowl log onto http://www.chilibowl.com or call 918-838-3777.

 

 

Protest Overturned: Jason Johnson Declared 2014 Lucas Oil ASCS National Champion!

TULSA, Okla. (November 18, 2014) After the legality of the Spec Heads utilized by Jason Johnson during the 2014 season finale at the Cocopah Speedway in Yuma, Ariz. on Saturday, November 15, 2014 was brought into question by formal protest, a review by Brodix, who is the primary manufacturer of the ASCS Spec Cylinder Head, has revealed the Heads to be within the rules set forth by the American Sprint Car Series, and have deemed Jason Johnson the 2014 Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series National Champion.

Following the protest by Jeff Swindell, who finished the 2014 season 15 points behind Johnson, the Heads from the No. 41 were confiscated by ASCS, and brought to the Brodix offices in Mena, Ark. for inspection. The Heads in question were transported by ASCS Competition Director, Matt Ward, from the Cocopah Speedway and arrived at the Brodix offices on Tuesday, November 18, 2014.

Just after 2:30 P.M. (CT) on Tuesday, November 18, 2014, the call was made from Brodix, by Matt Ward to Jason Johnson, that the Heads had checked legal.

According to Ward, who oversaw the tech of the head by Greg Brotherton, the Heads in question were above board. “The Ford Head can’t flow over 200cc, Jason’s flowed 195cc. They checked Valve angle, compared to a stock Ford Head, and it was spot on. They also checked all the allowed porting and everything was within the rules."

The 2014 Championship by Johnson marks the fifth time the Eunice, Louisiana driver has captured the Lucas Oil ASCS National Championship.

“It was an unbelievable season,” said Johnson. “Maybe not the ideal season we imagined, but I’m proud of this Stenhouse, Jr. Racing team for keeping their heads in the game, and for all our supports for staying with us week in, and week out and begin there when it came down to crunch time.”

With the 2014 season in the books, officials with the Lucas Oil American Sprint Car Series are hard at work preparing the 2015 lineup, which begins with the $10,000-to-win, Ronald Laney Memorial at Tampa's East Bay Raceway February 19-21, 2015. The complete scheduled will be released at the 2014 Performance Racing Industries Tradeshow in Indianapolis, Ind.

For continued updates on the American Sprint Car Series, log onto http://www.ascsracing.com.

=======================================================

Final 2014 A-Feature Winner(s): Sam Hafertepe, Jr. - 4, Christopher Bell - 4, Aaron Reutzel -4, Brad Loyet - 3, Jeff Swindell - 3, Tony Bruce, Jr. - 3, Brian Brown - 3, Rico Abreu - 2, Seth Bergman - 2, Wayne Johnson - 2, Derek Hagar - 2, Matt Covington - 2, Patrick Stasa - 1, Sammy Swindell - 1, Davey Heskin - 1, Tim Crawley - 1, Logan Forler - 1, Jason Johnson - 1, Shane Stewart - 1

Official 2014 Lucas Oil ASCS Driver Standings (Top 10): 1. Jason Johnson 4,198; 2. Jeff Swindell 4,183; 3. Brad Loyet 4,173; 4. Johnny Herrera 4,102; 5. Sam Hafertepe, Jr. 4,088; 6. Seth Bergman 3,885; 7. Tony Bruce, Jr. 3,824; 8. Matt Covington 3,791; 9. Aaron Reutzel 3,742; 10. Blake Hahn 3,528;

 

 

 

 


A Hosehead Production

Copyright © 2015 by "Hosehead's Sprint Car Photos & News." Do not reproduce anything from these pages without the permission of the photographers, writers or webmaster.

Hosehead's Sprint Car Photos & News,PO Box 42, Drums PA 18222-0042